[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
progress for the implementation plan to attain natural conditions by
2064 is not reasonable; and that the progress goal adopted by the State
is reasonable. The State must provide to the public for review as part
of its implementation plan an assessment of the number of years it would
take to attain natural conditions if visibility improvement continues at
the rate of progress selected by the State as reasonable.
(iii) In determining whether the State's goal for visibility
improvement provides for reasonable progress towards natural visibility
conditions, the Administrator will evaluate the demonstrations developed
by the State pursuant to paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(ii) of this
section.
(iv) In developing each reasonable progress goal, the State must
consult with those States which may reasonably be anticipated to cause
or contribute to visibility impairment in the mandatory Class I Federal
area. In any situation in which the State cannot agree with another such
State or group of States that a goal provides for reasonable progress,
the State must describe in its submittal the actions taken to resolve
the disagreement. In reviewing the State's implementation plan
submittal, the Administrator will take this information into account in
determining whether the State's goal for visibility improvement provides
for reasonable progress towards natural visibility conditions.
(v) The reasonable progress goals established by the State are not
directly enforceable but will be considered by the Administrator in
* * *
(f)(1) of this section, exceed natural visibility conditions for the
most impaired and least impaired days.
(3) Long-term strategy for regional haze. Each State listed in Sec.
51.300(b)(3) must submit a long-term strategy that addresses regional
haze visibility impairment for each mandatory Class I Federal area
within the State and for each mandatory Class I Federal area located
outside the State which may be affected by emissions from the State. The
long-term strategy must include enforceable emissions limitations,
compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the
reasonable progress goals established by States having mandatory Class I
Federal areas. In establishing its long-term strategy for regional haze,
the State must meet the following requirements:
(i) Where the State has emissions that are reasonably anticipated to
contribute to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I Federal
area located in another State or States, the State must consult with the
other State(s) in order to develop coordinated emission management
strategies. The State must consult with any other State having emissions
that are reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment
in any mandatory Class I Federal area within the State.
(ii) Where other States cause or contribute to impairment in a
mandatory Class I Federal area, the State must demonstrate that it has
included in its implementation plan all measures necessary to obtain its
share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for
the area. If the State has participated in a regional planning process,
the State must ensure it has included all measures needed to achieve its
apportionment of emission reduction obligations agreed upon through that
process.
(iii) The State must document the technical basis, including
modeling, monitoring and emissions information,
[[Page 309]]
on which the State is relying to determine its apportionment of emission
reduction obligations necessary for achieving reasonable progress in
each mandatory Class I Federal area it affects. The State may meet this
requirement by relying on technical analyses developed by the regional
planning organization and approved by all State participants. The State
must identify the baseline emissions inventory on which its strategies
are based. The baseline emissions inventory year is presumed to be the
most recent year of the consolidate periodic emissions inventory.
(iv) The State must identify all anthropogenic sources of visibility
impairment considered by the State in developing its long-term strategy.
The State should consider major and minor stationary sources, mobile
sources, and area sources.
(v) The State must consider, at a minimum, the following factors in
developing its long-term strategy:
(A) Emission reductions due to ongoing air pollution control
programs, including measures to address reasonably attributable
visibility impairment;
* * *
holding any public hearing on an implementation plan (or plan revision)
for regional haze required by this subpart. This consultation must
include the opportunity for the affected Federal Land Managers to
discuss their:
(i) Assessment of impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area; and
(ii) Recommendations on the development of the reasonable progress
goal and on the development and implementation of strategies to address
visibility impairment.
(3) In developing any implementation plan (or plan revision), the
State must include a description of how it addressed any comments
provided by the Federal Land Managers.
(4) The plan (or plan revision) must provide procedures for
continuing consultation between the State and Federal Land Manager on
the implementation of the visibility protection program required by this
subpart, including development and review of implementation plan
revisions and 5-year progress reports, and on the implementation of
other programs having the potential to contribute to impairment of
visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas.
[64 FR 35765, July 1, 1999, as amended at 70 FR 39156, July 6, 2005; 71
FR 60631, Oct. 13, 2006; 77 FR 33656, June 7, 2012]