[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
area located in another State or States, the State must consult with the
other State(s) in order to develop coordinated emission management
strategies. The State must consult with any other State having emissions
that are reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment
in any mandatory Class I Federal area within the State.
(ii) Where other States cause or contribute to impairment in a
mandatory Class I Federal area, the State must demonstrate that it has
included in its implementation plan all measures necessary to obtain its
share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for
the area. If the State has participated in a regional planning process,
the State must ensure it has included all measures needed to achieve its
apportionment of emission reduction obligations agreed upon through that
process.
(iii) The State must document the technical basis, including
modeling, monitoring and emissions information,
[[Page 309]]
on which the State is relying to determine its apportionment of emission
reduction obligations necessary for achieving reasonable progress in
each mandatory Class I Federal area it affects. The State may meet this
requirement by relying on technical analyses developed by the regional
planning organization and approved by all State participants. The State
must identify the baseline emissions inventory on which its strategies
are based. The baseline emissions inventory year is presumed to be the
most recent year of the consolidate periodic emissions inventory.
(iv) The State must identify all anthropogenic sources of visibility
* * *
of an emission standard infeasible, it may instead prescribe a design,
equipment, work practice, or other operational standard, or combination
thereof, to require the application of BART. Such standard, to the
degree possible, is to set forth the emission reduction to be achieved
by implementation of such design, equipment, work practice or operation,
and must provide for compliance by means which achieve equivalent
results.
(iv) A requirement that each source subject to BART be required to
install and operate BART as expeditiously as practicable, but in no
event later than 5 years after approval of the implementation plan
revision.
(v) A requirement that each source subject to BART maintain the
control equipment required by this subpart and establish procedures to
ensure such equipment is properly operated and maintained.
(2) A State may opt to implement or require participation in an
emissions trading program or other alternative measure rather than to
require sources subject to BART to install, operate, and maintain BART.
Such an emissions trading program or other alternative measure must
achieve greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the
installation and operation of BART. For all such emission trading
programs or other alternative measures, the State must submit an
implementation plan containing the following plan elements and include
documentation for all required analyses:
(i) A demonstration that the emissions trading program or other
alternative measure will achieve greater reasonable progress than would
* * *
addressing paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section. The progress reports
must be in the form of implementation plan revisions that comply with
the procedural requirements of Sec. 51.102 and Sec. 51.103. Periodic
progress reports must contain at a minimum the following elements:
(1) A description of the status of implementation of all measures
included in the implementation plan for achieving reasonable progress
goals for mandatory Class I Federal areas both within and outside the
State.
(2) A summary of the emissions reductions achieved throughout the
State through implementation of the measures described in paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(3) For each mandatory Class I Federal area within the State, the
State must assess the following visibility conditions and changes, with
values for most impaired and least impaired days expressed in terms of
5-year averages of these annual values.
(i) The current visibility conditions for the most impaired and
least impaired days;
(ii) The difference between current visibility conditions for the
most impaired and least impaired days and baseline visibility
conditions;
(iii) The change in visibility impairment for the most impaired and
least impaired days over the past 5 years;
(4) An analysis tracking the change over the past 5 years in
emissions of pollutants contributing to visibility impairment from all
sources and activities within the State. Emissions changes should be
identified by type of source or activity. The analysis must be based on
the most recent updated emissions inventory, with estimates projected
forward as necessary and appropriate, to account for emissions changes
during the applicable 5-year period.
(5) An assessment of any significant changes in anthropogenic
emissions within or outside the State that have occurred over the past 5
years that have limited or impeded progress in reducing pollutant
emissions and improving visibility.
(6) An assessment of whether the current implementation plan
elements and strategies are sufficient to enable the State, or other
States with mandatory Federal Class I areas affected by emissions from
the State, to meet all established reasonable progress goals.
(7) A review of the State's visibility monitoring strategy and any
modifications to the strategy as necessary.
(h) Determination of the adequacy of existing implementation plan.
At the same time the State is required to submit any 5-year progress
report to EPA in accordance with paragraph (g) of
[[Page 315]]
this section, the State must also take one of the following actions
based upon the information presented in the progress report:
(1) If the State determines that the existing implementation plan
requires no further substantive revision at this time in order to
achieve established goals for visibility improvement and emissions
reductions, the State must provide to the Administrator a negative
declaration that further revision of the existing implementation plan is
not needed at this time.
* * *