[Title 40 CFR ]
3.1 Estimating Exceedances for a Year
(a) If PM10 sampling is scheduled less frequently than
every day, or if some scheduled samples are missed, a PM10
value will not be available for each day of the year. To account for the
possible effect of incomplete data, an adjustment must be made to the
data collected at each monitoring location to estimate the number of
exceedances in a calendar year. In this adjustment, the assumption is
made that the fraction of missing values that would have exceeded the
standard level is identical to the fraction of measured values above
this level. This computation is to be made for all sites that are
scheduled to monitor throughout the entire year and meet the minimum
data requirements of section 2.3 of this appendix. Because of possible
seasonal imbalance, this adjustment shall be applied on a quarterly
basis. The estimate of the expected number of exceedances for the
quarter is equal to the observed number of exceedances plus an increment
associated with the missing data. The following equation must be used
for these computations:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR17OC06.000
Where:
eq = the estimated number of exceedances for calendar quarter
q;
vq = the observed number of exceedances for calendar quarter
q;
Nq = the number of days in calendar quarter q;
nq = the number of days in calendar quarter q with
PM10 data; and
q = the index for calendar quarter, q = 1, 2, 3 or 4.
(b) The estimated number of exceedances for a calendar quarter must
be rounded to the nearest hundredth (fractional values equal to or
greater than 0.005 must be rounded up).
(c) The estimated number of exceedances for the year, e, is the sum
of the estimates for each calendar quarter.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR17OC06.001
(d) The estimated number of exceedances for a single year must be
rounded to one decimal place (fractional values equal to or greater than
0.05 are to be rounded up). The expected number of exceedances is then
estimated by averaging the individual annual estimates for the most
recent 3 or more representative years of data. The expected number of
exceedances must be rounded to one decimal place (fractional values
equal to or greater than 0.05 are to be rounded up).
(e) The adjustment for incomplete data will not be necessary for
monitoring or modeling data which constitutes a complete record, i.e.,
365 days per year.
(f) To reduce the potential for overestimating the number of
expected exceedances, the correction for missing data will not be
required for a calendar quarter in which the first observed exceedance
has occurred if:
(1) There was only one exceedance in the calendar quarter;
(2) Everyday sampling is subsequently initiated and maintained for 4
calendar quarters in accordance with 40 CFR 58.12; and
(3) Data capture of 75 percent is achieved during the required
period of everyday sampling. In addition, if the first exceedance is
observed in a calendar quarter in which the monitor is already sampling
every day, no adjustment for missing data will be made to the first
exceedance if a 75 percent data capture rate was achieved in the quarter
in which it was observed.
[[Page 88]]
Example 1
a. During a particular calendar quarter, 39 out of a possible 92
samples were recorded, with one observed exceedance of the 24-hour
standard. Using Equation 1, the estimated number of exceedances for the
quarter is:
eq = 1 x 92/39 = 2.359 or 2.36.
b. If the estimated exceedances for the other 3 calendar quarters in
the year were 2.30, 0.0 and 0.0, then, using Equation 2, the estimated
number of exceedances for the year is 2.36 + 2.30 + 0.0 + 0.0 which
equals 4.66 or 4.7. If no exceedances were observed for the 2 previous
years, then the expected number of exceedances is estimated by: (\1/3\)
x (4.7 + 0 + 0) = 1.57 or 1.6. Since 1.6 exceeds the allowable number of
expected exceedances, this monitoring site would fail the attainment
test.
Example 2
In this example, everyday sampling was initiated following the first
observed exceedance as required by 40 CFR 58.12. Accordingly, the first
observed exceedance would not be adjusted for incomplete sampling.
During the next three quarters, 1.2 exceedances were estimated. In this
case, the estimated exceedances for the year would be 1.0 + 1.2 + 0.0 +
0.0 which equals 2.2. If, as before, no exceedances were observed for
the two previous years, then the estimated exceedances for the 3-year
period would then be (\1/3\) x (2.2 + 0.0 + 0.0) = 0.7, and the
monitoring site would not fail the attainment test.