[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.121 Findings and requirements for submission of State
implementation plan revisions relating to emissions of oxides of
nitrogen.
(a)(1) The Administrator finds that the State implementation plan
* * *
revision's compliance with the requirement of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of
this section shall be considered compliance with the jurisdiction's
budget for purposes of this section.
(2) The requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section shall be
deemed satisfied, for the portion of the budget covered by an interstate
trading program, if the SIP revision:
(i) Contains provisions for an interstate trading program that EPA
determines will, in conjunction with interstate trading programs for one
or more other jurisdictions, prohibit NOX emissions in excess
of the sum of the portion of the budgets covered by the trading programs
for those jurisdictions; and
(ii) Conforms to the following criteria:
(A) Emissions reductions used to demonstrate compliance with the
revision must occur during the ozone season.
(B) Emissions reductions occurring prior to the first year in which
any sources covered by Phase I or Phase II SIP submission are subject to
control measures under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section may be used
by a source to demonstrate compliance with the SIP revision for the
first and second ozone seasons in which any sources covered
[[Page 188]]
by a Phase I or Phase II SIP submission are subject to such control
measures, provided the SIPs provisions regarding such use comply with
the requirements of paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
(C) Emissions reductions credits or emissions allowances held by a
source or other person following the first ozone season in which any
sources covered by a Phase I or Phase II SIP submission are subject to
control measures under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section or any ozone
season thereafter that are not required to demonstrate compliance with
the SIP for the relevant ozone season may be banked and used to
demonstrate compliance with the SIP in a subsequent ozone season.
(D) Early reductions created according to the provisions in
paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(B) of this section and used in the first ozone
season in which any sources covered by Phase I or Phase II submissions
are subject to the control measures under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section are not subject to the flow control provisions set forth in
paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(E) of this section.
(E) Starting with the second ozone season in which any sources
covered by a Phase I or Phase II SIP submission are subject to control
measures under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the SIP shall
include provisions to limit the use of banked emissions reductions
credits or emissions allowances beyond a predetermined amount as
calculated by one of the following approaches:
(1) Following the determination of compliance after each ozone
season, if the total number of emissions reduction credits or banked
allowances held by sources or other persons subject to the trading
program exceeds 10 percent of the sum of the allowable ozone season
* * *
nameplate capacity greater than 25 MWe or boilers, combustion turbines
or combined cycle units with a maximum design heat input greater than
250 mmBtu/hr as a means of meeting its NOX budget, then those
measures must:
(i)(A) Impose a NOX mass emissions cap on each source;
[[Page 193]]
(B) Impose a NOX emissions rate limit on each source and
assume maximum operating capacity for every such source for purposes of
estimating mass NOX emissions; or
(C) Impose any other regulatory requirement which the State has
demonstrated to EPA provides equivalent or greater assurance than
options in paragraphs (f)(2)(i)(A) or (f)(2)(i)(B) of this section that
the State will comply with its NOX budget in the 2007 ozone
season; and
(ii) Impose enforceable mechanisms, in accordance with paragraphs
(b)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section, to assure that collectively all
such sources, including new or modified units, will not exceed in the
2007 ozone season the total NOX emissions projected for such
sources by the State pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (f)(2) of this section, the term
``fossil fuel-fired'' means, with regard to a NOX source:
(i) The combustion of fossil fuel, alone or in combination with any
other fuel, where fossil fuel actually combusted comprises more than 50
percent of the annual heat input on a Btu basis during any year starting
in 1995 or, if a NOX source had no heat input starting in
1995, during the last year of operation of the NOX source
prior to 1995; or
(ii) The combustion of fossil fuel, alone or in combination with any
other fuel, where fossil fuel is projected to comprise more than 50
percent of the annual heat input on a Btu basis during any year;
provided that the NOX source shall be ``fossil fuel-fired''
as of the date, during such year, on which the NOX source
begins combusting fossil fuel.
(g)(1) Each SIP revision must demonstrate that the control measures
contained in it are adequate to provide for the timely compliance with
the State's NOX budget during the 2007 ozone season.
(2) The demonstration must include the following:
(i) Each revision must contain a detailed baseline inventory of
NOX mass emissions from the following sources in the year
2007, absent the control measures specified in the SIP submission:
electric generating units (EGU), non-electric generating units (non-
EGU), area, nonroad and highway sources. The State must use the same
baseline emissions inventory that EPA used in calculating the State's
NOX budget, as set forth for the State in paragraph
(g)(2)(ii) of this section, except that EPA may direct the State to use
different baseline inventory information if the State fails to certify
that it has implemented all of the control measures assumed in
developing the baseline inventory.
(ii) The revised NOX emissions sub-inventories for each
* * *