[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
(f)(1) of this section, exceed natural visibility conditions for the
most impaired and least impaired days.
(3) Long-term strategy for regional haze. Each State listed in Sec.
51.300(b)(3) must submit a long-term strategy that addresses regional
haze visibility impairment for each mandatory Class I Federal area
within the State and for each mandatory Class I Federal area located
outside the State which may be affected by emissions from the State. The
long-term strategy must include enforceable emissions limitations,
compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the
reasonable progress goals established by States having mandatory Class I
Federal areas. In establishing its long-term strategy for regional haze,
the State must meet the following requirements:
(i) Where the State has emissions that are reasonably anticipated to
contribute to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I Federal
area located in another State or States, the State must consult with the
other State(s) in order to develop coordinated emission management
strategies. The State must consult with any other State having emissions
that are reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment
in any mandatory Class I Federal area within the State.
(ii) Where other States cause or contribute to impairment in a
mandatory Class I Federal area, the State must demonstrate that it has
included in its implementation plan all measures necessary to obtain its
share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for
* * *
of an emission standard infeasible, it may instead prescribe a design,
equipment, work practice, or other operational standard, or combination
thereof, to require the application of BART. Such standard, to the
degree possible, is to set forth the emission reduction to be achieved
by implementation of such design, equipment, work practice or operation,
and must provide for compliance by means which achieve equivalent
results.
(iv) A requirement that each source subject to BART be required to
install and operate BART as expeditiously as practicable, but in no
event later than 5 years after approval of the implementation plan
revision.
(v) A requirement that each source subject to BART maintain the
control equipment required by this subpart and establish procedures to
ensure such equipment is properly operated and maintained.
(2) A State may opt to implement or require participation in an
emissions trading program or other alternative measure rather than to
require sources subject to BART to install, operate, and maintain BART.
Such an emissions trading program or other alternative measure must
achieve greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the
installation and operation of BART. For all such emission trading
programs or other alternative measures, the State must submit an
implementation plan containing the following plan elements and include
documentation for all required analyses:
(i) A demonstration that the emissions trading program or other
* * *