[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.300 Purpose and applicability.
(a) Purpose. The primary purposes of this subpart are to require
States to develop programs to assure reasonable progress toward meeting
the national goal of preventing any future, and remedying any existing,
impairment of visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas which
impairment results from manmade air pollution; and to establish
necessary additional procedures for new source permit applicants, States
and Federal Land Managers to use in conducting the visibility impact
analysis required for new sources under Sec. 51.166. This subpart sets
forth requirements addressing visibility impairment in its two principal
forms: ``reasonably attributable'' impairment (i.e., impairment
attributable to a single source/small group of sources) and regional
haze (i.e., widespread haze from a multitude of sources which impairs
visibility in every direction over a large area).
(b) Applicability--(1) General Applicability. The provisions of this
subpart pertaining to implementation plan requirements for assuring
reasonable progress in preventing any future and remedying any existing
visibility impairment are applicable to:
(i) Each State which has a mandatory Class I Federal area identified
in part 81, subpart D, of this title, and (ii) each State in which there
is any source the emissions from which may reasonably be anticipated to
cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any such area.
(2) The provisions of this subpart pertaining to implementation
plans to address reasonably attributable visibility impairment are
applicable to the following States:
Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida,
Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Michigan,
Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New
Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South
Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia,
Virgin Islands, Washington, West Virginia, Wyoming.
(3) The provisions of this subpart pertaining to implementation
plans to address regional haze visibility impairment are applicable to
all States as defined in section 302(d) of the Clean Air Act (CAA)
except Guam, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana
Islands.
[45 FR 80089, Dec. 2, 1980, as amended at 64 FR 35763, July 1, 1999]