[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
visibility for the least impaired days over the same period.
(i) In establishing a reasonable progress goal for any mandatory
Class I Federal area within the State, the State must:
(A) Consider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of
compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected
sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were
taken into consideration in selecting the goal.
(B) Analyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain
natural visibility conditions by the year 2064. To calculate this rate
of progress, the State must compare baseline visibility conditions to
natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Federal Class I area and
determine the uniform rate of visibility improvement (measured in
deciviews) that would need to be maintained during each implementation
period in order to attain natural visibility conditions by 2064. In
establishing the reasonable progress goal, the State must consider the
uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the emission reduction
measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the
implementation plan.
(ii) For the period of the implementation plan, if the State
establishes a reasonable progress goal that provides for a slower rate
of improvement in visibility than the rate that would be needed to
attain natural conditions by 2064, the State must demonstrate, based on
the factors in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(A) of this section, that the rate of
* * *
(f)(1) of this section, exceed natural visibility conditions for the
most impaired and least impaired days.
(3) Long-term strategy for regional haze. Each State listed in Sec.
51.300(b)(3) must submit a long-term strategy that addresses regional
haze visibility impairment for each mandatory Class I Federal area
within the State and for each mandatory Class I Federal area located
outside the State which may be affected by emissions from the State. The
long-term strategy must include enforceable emissions limitations,
compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the
reasonable progress goals established by States having mandatory Class I
Federal areas. In establishing its long-term strategy for regional haze,
the State must meet the following requirements:
(i) Where the State has emissions that are reasonably anticipated to
contribute to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I Federal
area located in another State or States, the State must consult with the
other State(s) in order to develop coordinated emission management
strategies. The State must consult with any other State having emissions
that are reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment
in any mandatory Class I Federal area within the State.
(ii) Where other States cause or contribute to impairment in a
mandatory Class I Federal area, the State must demonstrate that it has
included in its implementation plan all measures necessary to obtain its
share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for
* * *
each mandatory Class I Federal area it affects. The State may meet this
requirement by relying on technical analyses developed by the regional
planning organization and approved by all State participants. The State
must identify the baseline emissions inventory on which its strategies
are based. The baseline emissions inventory year is presumed to be the
most recent year of the consolidate periodic emissions inventory.
(iv) The State must identify all anthropogenic sources of visibility
impairment considered by the State in developing its long-term strategy.
The State should consider major and minor stationary sources, mobile
sources, and area sources.
(v) The State must consider, at a minimum, the following factors in
developing its long-term strategy:
(A) Emission reductions due to ongoing air pollution control
programs, including measures to address reasonably attributable
visibility impairment;
(B) Measures to mitigate the impacts of construction activities;
(C) Emissions limitations and schedules for compliance to achieve
the reasonable progress goal;
(D) Source retirement and replacement schedules;
(E) Smoke management techniques for agricultural and forestry
management purposes including plans as currently exist within the State
for these purposes;
(F) Enforceability of emissions limitations and control measures;
and
(G) The anticipated net effect on visibility due to projected
changes in point, area, and mobile source emissions over the period
addressed by the long-term strategy.
* * *