[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a different time period
upon a determination that it is more representative of normal source
operation. Actual emissions shall be calculated using the unit's actual
operating hours, production rates, and types of materials processed,
stored, or combusted during the selected time period.
(C) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
(D) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(xiii) Lowest achievable emission rate (LAER) means, for any source,
the more stringent rate of emissions based on the following:
(A) The most stringent emissions limitation which is contained in
the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of
stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed
stationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable;
or
(B) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in
practice by such class or category of stationary sources. This
limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable
emissions rate for the new or modified emissions units within or
stationary source. In no event shall the application of the term permit
a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in
excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard
of performance.
(xiv) Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions
which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements
developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any
applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements
established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
pursuant to 40 CFR part 51, subpart I, including operating permits
issued under an EPA-approved program that is incorporated into the State
implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit
issued under such program.
(xv) Begin actual construction means in general, initiation of
physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying of underground
pipework, and construction of permanent storage structures. With respect
to a change in method of operating this term refers to those on-site
activities other than preparatory activities which mark the initiation
of the change.
(xvi) Commence as applied to construction of a major stationary
* * *
filings with the State or Federal regulatory authorities, and compliance
plans under the approved plan; and
(2) Shall include fugitive emissions to the extent quantifiable, and
emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions; and
(3) Shall exclude, in calculating any increase in emissions that
results from the particular project, that portion of the unit's
emissions following the project that an existing unit could have
accommodated during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish
the baseline actual emissions under paragraph (a)(1)(xxxv) of this
section and that are also unrelated to the particular project, including
any increased utilization due to product demand growth; or,
(4) In lieu of using the method set out in paragraphs
(a)(1)(xxviii)(B)(1) through (3) of this section, may elect to use the
emissions unit's potential to emit, in tons per year, as defined under
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section.
(xxix) [Reserved]
(xxx) Nonattainment major new source review (NSR) program means a
major source preconstruction permit program that has been approved by
the Administrator and incorporated into the plan to implement the
requirements of this section, or a program that implements part 51,
appendix S, Sections I through VI of this chapter. Any permit issued
under such a program is a major NSR permit.
(xxxi) Continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS) means all of
the equipment that may be required to meet the data acquisition and
* * *
the sum of the baseline actual emissions of the significant and major
emissions units (assuming application of BACT equivalent controls as
determined in accordance with paragraph (f)(11)(i)(B)), plus the sum of
the baseline actual emissions of the small emissions units.
[[Page 252]]
(iii) The PAL permit shall be revised to reflect the increased PAL
level pursuant to the public notice requirements of paragraph (f)(5) of
this section.
(12) Monitoring requirements for PALs--(i) General requirements. (A)
Each PAL permit must contain enforceable requirements for the monitoring
system that accurately determines plantwide emissions of the PAL
pollutant in terms of mass per unit of time. Any monitoring system
authorized for use in the PAL permit must be based on sound science and
meet generally acceptable scientific procedures for data quality and
manipulation. Additionally, the information generated by such system
must meet minimum legal requirements for admissibility in a judicial
proceeding to enforce the PAL permit.
(B) The PAL monitoring system must employ one or more of the four
general monitoring approaches meeting the minimum requirements set forth
in paragraphs (f)(12)(ii)(A) through (D) of this section and must be
approved by the reviewing authority.
(C) Notwithstanding paragraph (f)(12)(i)(B) of this section, you may
also employ an alternative monitoring approach that meets paragraph
(f)(12)(i)(A) of this section if approved by the reviewing authority.
(D) Failure to use a monitoring system that meets the requirements
* * *