[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
determines that a plan is substantially inadequate to prevent
significant deterioration or that an applicable increment is being
violated, the plan shall be revised to correct the inadequacy or the
violation. The plan shall be revised within 60 days of such a finding by
a State or within 60 days following notification by the Administrator,
or by such later date as prescribed by the Administrator after
consultation with the State.
(4) Plan assessment. The State shall review the adequacy of a plan
on a periodic basis and within 60 days of such time as information
becomes available that an applicable increment is being violated.
(5) Public participation. Any State action taken under this
paragraph shall be subject to the opportunity for public hearing in
accordance with procedures equivalent to those established in Sec.
51.102.
(6) Amendments. (i) Any State required to revise its implementation
plan by reason of an amendment to this section, with the exception of
amendments to add new maximum allowable increases or other measures
[[Page 257]]
pursuant to section 166(a) of the Act, shall adopt and submit such plan
revision to the Administrator for approval no later than 3 years after
such amendment is published in the Federal Register. With regard to a
revision to an implementation plan by reason of an amendment to
paragraph (c) of this section to add maximum allowable increases or
other measures, the State shall submit such plan revision to the
Administrator for approval within 21 months after such amendment is
* * *
(a) Carbon monoxide--575 ug/m\3\, 8-hour average;
[[Page 276]]
(b) Nitrogen dioxide--14 ug/m\3\, annual average;
(c) PM2.5--0 mg/m\3\;
Note to paragraph (i)(5)(i)(c):
In accordance with Sierra Club v. EPA, 706 F.3d 428 (D.C. Cir.
2013), no exemption is available with regard to PM2.5.
(d) PM10-10 mg/m\3\, 24-hour average;
(e) Sulfur dioxide--13 ug/m\3\, 24-hour average;
(f) Ozone; \1\
\1\ No de minimis air quality level is provided for ozone. However,
any net emissions increase of 100 tons per year or more of volatile
organic compounds or nitrogen oxides subject to PSD would be required to
perform an ambient impact analysis, including the gathering of air
quality data.
(g) Lead--0.1 mg/m\3\, 3-month average.
(h) Fluorides--0.25 mg/m\3\, 24-hour average;
(i) Total reduced sulfur--10 mg/m\3\, 1-hour average
(j) Hydrogen sulfide--0.2 mg/m\3\, 1-hour average;
(k) Reduced sulfur compounds--10 mg/m\3\, 1-hour average; or
(ii) The concentrations of the pollutant in the area that the source
or modification would affect are less than the concentrations listed in
paragraph (i)(5)(i) of this section; or
(iii) The pollutant is not listed in paragraph (i)(5)(i) of this
section.
(6) If EPA approves a plan revision under 40 CFR 51.166 as in effect
before August 7, 1980, any subsequent revision which meets the
requirements of this section may contain transition provisions which
parallel the transition provisions of 40 CFR 52.21(i)(9), (i)(10) and
(m)(1)(v) as in effect on that date, which provisions relate to
* * *
approved, approved with conditions, or disapproved.
(ii) Make available in at least one location in each region in which
the proposed source would be constructed a copy of all materials the
applicant submitted, a copy of the preliminary determination, and a copy
or summary of other materials, if any, considered in making the
preliminary determination.
(iii) Notify the public, by advertisement in a newspaper of general
circulation in each region in which the proposed source would be
constructed, of the application, the preliminary determination, the
degree of increment consumption that is expected from the source or
modification, and of the opportunity for comment at a public hearing as
well as written public comment.
(iv) Send a copy of the notice of public comment to the applicant,
the Administrator and to officials and agencies having cognizance over
the location where the proposed construction would occur as follows: Any
other State or local air pollution control agencies, the chief
executives of the city and county where the source would be located; any
comprehensive regional land use planning agency, and any State, Federal
Land Manager, or Indian Governing body whose lands may be affected by
emissions from the source or modification.
(v) Provide opportunity for a public hearing for interested persons
to appear and submit written or oral comments on the air quality impact
of the source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and
* * *
(d) Any other information the owner or operator wishes the reviewing
authority to consider in determining the appropriate level for renewing
the PAL.
(iv) PAL adjustment. In determining whether and how to adjust the
PAL, the reviewing authority shall consider the options outlined in
paragraphs (w)(10)(iv) (a) and (b) of this section. However, in no case
may any such adjustment fail to comply with paragraph (w)(10)(iv)(c) of
this section.
(a) If the emissions level calculated in accordance with paragraph
(w)(6) of this section is equal to or greater than 80 percent of the PAL
level, the reviewing authority may renew the PAL at the same level
without considering the factors set forth in paragraph (w)(10)(iv)(b) of
this section; or
(b) The reviewing authority may set the PAL at a level that it
determines to be more representative of the source's baseline actual
emissions, or that it determines to be appropriate considering air
quality needs, advances in control technology, anticipated economic
growth in the area, desire to reward or encourage the source's voluntary
emissions reductions, or other factors as specifically identified by the
reviewing authority in its written rationale.
[[Page 289]]
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (w)(10)(iv) (a) and (b) of this
section:
(1) If the potential to emit of the major stationary source is less
than the PAL, the reviewing authority shall adjust the PAL to a level no
greater than the potential to emit of the source; and
* * *