[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.100 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein will have the
meaning given them in the Act:
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended
* * *
and maintenance of national standards including, but not limited to,
measures such as:
(1) Emission limitations.
(2) Federal or State emission charges or taxes or other economic
incentives or disincentives.
(3) Closing or relocation of residential, commercial, or industrial
facilities.
(4) Changes in schedules or methods of operation of commercial or
industrial facilities or transportation systems, including, but not
limited to, short-term changes made in accordance with standby plans.
(5) Periodic inspection and testing of motor vehicle emission
control systems, at such time as the Administrator determines that such
programs are feasible and practicable.
(6) Emission control measures applicable to in-use motor vehicles,
including, but not limited to, measures such as mandatory maintenance,
installation of emission control devices, and conversion to gaseous
fuels.
(7) Any transportation control measure including those
transportation measures listed in section 108(f) of the Clean Air Act as
amended.
(8) Any variation of, or alternative to any measure delineated
herein.
(9) Control or prohibition of a fuel or fuel additive used in motor
vehicles, if such control or prohibition is necessary to achieve a
national primary or secondary air quality standard and is approved by
the Administrator under section 211(c)(4)(C) of the Act.
(o) Reasonably available control technology (RACT) means devices,
systems, process modifications, or other apparatus or techniques that
are reasonably available taking into account:
(1) The necessity of imposing such controls in order to attain and
maintain a national ambient air quality standard;
(2) The social, environmental, and economic impact of such controls;
and
(3) Alternative means of providing for attainment and maintenance of
such standard. (This provision defines RACT for the purposes of Sec.
51.341(b) only.)
(p) Compliance schedule means the date or dates by which a source or
* * *
chlorofluoromethane (HCFC-31); 1 chloro-1-fluoroethane (HCFC-151a); 1,2-
dichloro-1,1,2-trifluoroethane (HCFC-123a); 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4-
nonafluoro-4-methoxy-butane (C4F9OCH3
or HFE-7100); 2-(difluoromethoxymethyl)-1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
((CF3)2CFCF2OCH3); 1-ethoxy-
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluorobutane
(C4F9OC2H5 or HFE-7200); 2-
(ethoxydifluoromethyl)-1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
((CF3)2CFCF2OC2H5)
; methyl acetate; 1,1,1,2,2,3,3-heptafluoro-3-methoxy-propane (n-
C3F7OCH3, HFE-7000); 3-ethoxy-1,1,1,2,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-dodecafluoro-2-
(trifluoromethyl) hexane (HFE-7500); 1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
(HFC 227ea); methyl formate (HCOOCH3); 1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-decafluoro-3-
methoxy-4-trifluoromethyl-pentane (HFE-7300); propylene carbonate;
dimethyl carbonate; trans-1,3,3,3-tetrafluoropropene;
HCF2OCF2H (HFE-134);
HCF2OCF2OCF2H (HFE-236cal2);
HCF2OCF2CF2OCF2H (HFE-
338pcc13);
HCF2OCF2OCF2CF2OCF2
H (H-Galden 1040x or H-Galden ZT 130 (or 150 or 180)); trans 1-chloro-
3,3,3-trifluoroprop-1-ene; 2,3,3,3-tetrafluoropropene; 2-amino-2-methyl-
1-propanol; t-butyl acetate; and perfluorocarbon compounds which fall
into these classes:
(i) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated alkanes;
(ii) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated ethers with
no unsaturations;
(iii) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated tertiary
amines with no unsaturations; and
(iv) Sulfur containing perfluorocarbons with no unsaturations and
with sulfur bonds only to carbon and fluorine.
(2) For purposes of determining compliance with emissions limits,
VOC will be measured by the test methods in the approved State
implementation plan (SIP) or 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as applicable.
Where such a method also measures compounds with negligible
photochemical reactivity, these negligibility-reactive compounds may be
excluded as VOC if the amount of such compounds is accurately
* * *