[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.121 Findings and requirements for submission of State
implementation plan revisions relating to emissions of oxides of
nitrogen.
(a)(1) The Administrator finds that the State implementation plan
* * *
this section, then such portion of the State's SIP revision is not
automatically approved as set forth in paragraph (p)(1) of this section
but will be reviewed by the Administrator for approvability in
accordance with the other provisions of this section.
(q) Stay of Findings of Significant Contribution with respect to the
8-hour standard. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subpart,
the effectiveness of paragraph (a)(2) of this section is stayed.
(r)(1) Notwithstanding any provisions of paragraph (p) of this
section, subparts A through I of part 96 of this chapter, and any
State's SIP to the contrary, the Administrator will not carry out any of
the functions set forth for the Administrator in subparts A through I of
part 96 of this chapter, or in any emissions trading program in a
State's SIP approved under paragraph (p) of this section, with regard to
any ozone season that occurs after September 30, 2008.
(2) Except as provided in Sec. 51.123(bb) with regard to an ozone
season that occurs before January 1, 2015, a State whose SIP is approved
as meeting the requirements of this section and that includes an
emissions trading program approved under paragraph (p) of this section
must revise the SIP to adopt control measures that satisfy the same
portion of the State's NOX emission reduction requirements
under this section as the State projected such emissions trading program
would satisfy.
[63 FR 57491, Oct. 27, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 71225, Dec. 24, 1998;
64 FR 26305, May 14, 1999; 65 FR 11230, Mar. 2, 2000; 65 FR 56251, Sept.
18, 2000; 69 FR 21642, Apr. 21, 2004; 70 FR 25317, May 12, 2005; 70 FR
51597, Aug. 31, 2005; 73 FR 21538, Apr. 22, 2008; 76 FR 48353, Aug. 8,
2011; 79 FR 71671, Dec. 3, 2014]