[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.123 Findings and requirements for submission of State
implementation plan revisions relating to emissions of oxides of nitrogen
pursuant to the Clean Air Interstate Rule.
(a)(1) Under section 110(a)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(1), the
* * *
Budget Trading Program to non-EGUs that the applicability provisions in
Sec. 96.304 are expanded to include under paragraph (aa)(2)(i) of this
section;
(B) The State's methodology must not allow the State to allocate
CAIR Ozone Season NOX allowances for an ozone season in
excess of the amount in the State's Ozone Season EGU NOX
Budget for such ozone season plus any additional amount of CAIR Ozone
Season NOX allowances issued under paragraph (aa)(2)(iii)(A)
of this section for such ozone season;
(C) The State's methodology must require that, for EGUs commencing
operation before January 1, 2001, the State will determine, and notify
the Administrator of, each unit's allocation of
[[Page 210]]
CAIR NOX allowances by October 31, 2006 for the ozone seasons
2009, 2010, and 2011 and by October 31, 2008 and October 31 of each year
thereafter for the ozone season in the 4th year after the year of the
notification deadline; and
(D) The State's methodology must require that, for EGUs commencing
operation on or after January 1, 2001, the State will determine, and
notify the Administrator of, each unit's allocation of CAIR Ozone Season
NOX allowances by July 31 of the calendar year of the ozone
season for which the CAIR Ozone Season NOX allowances are
allocated.
(3) A State that adopts an emissions trading program in accordance
with paragraph (aa)(1) or (2) of this section is not required to adopt
an emissions trading program in accordance with paragraph (o)(1) or (2)
of this section or Sec. 51.153(o)(1) or (2).
(4) If a State adopts an emissions trading program that differs
substantively from subparts AAAA through IIII of part 96 of this
chapter, other than as set forth in paragraph (aa)(2) of this section,
then such emissions trading program is not automatically approved as set
forth in paragraph (aa)(1) or (2) of this section and will be reviewed
by the Administrator for approvability in accordance with the other
provisions of this section, provided that the NOX allowances
issued under such emissions trading program shall not, and the SIP
revision shall state that such NOX allowances shall not,
qualify as CAIR NOX allowances or CAIR Ozone Season
NOX allowances under any emissions trading program approved
under paragraphs (o)(1) or (2) or (aa)(1) or (2) of this section.
(bb)(1)(i) The State may revise its SIP to provide that, for each
ozone season during which a State implements control measures on EGUs or
non-EGUs through an emissions trading program approved under paragraph
(aa)(1) or (2) of this section, such EGUs and non-EGUs shall not be
subject to the requirements of the State's SIP meeting the requirements
of Sec. 51.121, if the State meets the requirement in paragraph
(bb)(1)(ii) of this section.
(ii) For a State under paragraph (bb)(1)(i) of this section, if the
* * *