[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.50 What definitions apply to this subpart?
Aircraft engine type means a code defining a unique combination of
aircraft and engine used as an input parameter for calculating emissions
from aircraft.
Annual emissions means actual emissions for a plant, point, or
process that are measured or calculated to represent a calendar year.
Control measure means a unique code for the type of control device
or operational measure (e.g., wet scrubber, flaring, process change,
ban) used to reduce emissions.
Emission calculation method means the code describing how the
emissions for a pollutant were calculated, e.g., by stack test,
continuous emissions monitor, EPA emission factor, etc.
Emission factor means the ratio relating emissions of a specific
pollutant to an activity throughput level.
Emission operating type means the operational status of an emissions
unit for the time period for which emissions are being reported, i.e.,
Routine, Startup, Shutdown, or Upset.
Emission process identifier means a unique code for the process
generating the emissions.
Emission type means the type of emissions produced for onroad and
nonroad
[[Page 169]]
sources or the mode of operation for marine vessels.
Emissions year means the calendar year for which the emissions
estimates are reported.
Facility site identifier means the unique code for a plant or
facility treated as a point source, containing one or more pollutant-
emitting units. The EPA's reporting format allows for state submittals
to use either the state's data system identifiers or the EPA's Emission
Inventory System identifiers.
Facility site name means the name of the facility.
Lead (Pb) means lead as defined in 40 CFR 50.12. Emissions of Pb
which occur either as elemental Pb or as a chemical compound containing
Pb should be reported as the mass of the Pb atoms only.
Mobile source means a motor vehicle, nonroad engine or nonroad
vehicle, where:
(1) A motor vehicle is any self-propelled vehicle used to carry
people or property on a street or highway;
(2) A nonroad engine is an internal combustion engine (including
fuel system) that is not used in a motor vehicle or a vehicle used
solely for competition, or that is not affected by sections 111 or 202
of the CAA; and
(3) A nonroad vehicle is a vehicle that is run by a nonroad engine
and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for
competition.
NAICS means North American Industry Classification System code. The
NAICS codes are U.S. Department of Commerce's codes for categorizing
businesses by products or services and have replaced Standard Industrial
Classification codes.
Nitrogen oxides (NOX) means nitrogen oxides (NOX) as
defined in 40 CFR 60.2 as all oxides of nitrogen except N2O.
Nitrogen oxides should be reported on an equivalent molecular weight
basis as nitrogen dioxide (NO2).
Nonpoint sources collectively represent individual sources that have
not been inventoried as specific point or mobile sources. These
individual sources treated collectively as nonpoint sources are
typically too small, numerous, or difficult to inventory using the
methods for the other classes of sources.
Particulate matter (PM) is a criteria air pollutant. For the purpose
of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
(1) Filterable PM2.5 or Filterable PM10: Particles that are directly
emitted by a source as a solid or liquid at stack or release conditions
and captured on the filter of a stack test train. Filterable
PM2.5 is particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter
equal to or less than 2.5 micrometers. Filterable PM10 is
particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter equal to or less than 10
micrometers.
(2) Condensable PM: Material that is vapor phase at stack
conditions, but which condenses and/or reacts upon cooling and dilution
in the ambient air to form solid or liquid PM immediately after
discharge from the stack. Note that all condensable PM, if present from
a source, is typically in the PM2.5 size fraction and,
therefore, all of it is a component of both primary PM2.5 and
primary PM10.
(3) Primary PM2.5: The sum of filterable PM2.5 and
condensable PM.
(4) Primary PM10: The sum of filterable PM10
and condensable PM.
(5) Secondary PM: Particles that form or grow in mass through
chemical reactions in the ambient air well after dilution and
condensation have occurred. Secondary PM is usually formed at some
distance downwind from the source. Secondary PM should not be reported
in the emission inventory and is not covered by this subpart.
Percent control approach capture efficiency means the percentage of
an exhaust gas stream actually collected for routing to a set of control
devices.
Percent control approach effectiveness means the percentage of time
or activity throughput that a control approach is operating as designed,
including the capture and reduction devices. This percentage accounts
for the fact that controls typically are not 100 percent effective
because of equipment downtime, upsets and decreases in control
efficiencies.
Percent control approach penetration means the percentage of a
nonpoint source category activity that is covered by the reported
control measures.
[[Page 170]]
Percent control measures reduction efficiency means the net emission
reduction efficiency across all emissions control devices. It does not
account for capture device efficiencies.
Physical address means the location address (street address or other
physical location description), locality name, state, and postal zip
code of a facility. This is the physical location where the emissions
occur; not the corporate headquarters or a mailing address.
Point source means large, stationary (non-mobile), identifiable
sources of emissions that release pollutants into the atmosphere. A
point source is a facility that is a major source under 40 CFR part 70
for one or more of the pollutants for which reporting is required by