[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
in deciviews) that provide for reasonable progress towards achieving
natural visibility conditions. The reasonable progress goals must
provide for an improvement in visibility for the most impaired days over
the period of the implementation plan and ensure no degradation in
visibility for the least impaired days over the same period.
(i) In establishing a reasonable progress goal for any mandatory
Class I Federal area within the State, the State must:
(A) Consider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of
compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected
sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were
taken into consideration in selecting the goal.
(B) Analyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain
natural visibility conditions by the year 2064. To calculate this rate
of progress, the State must compare baseline visibility conditions to
natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Federal Class I area and
determine the uniform rate of visibility improvement (measured in
deciviews) that would need to be maintained during each implementation
period in order to attain natural visibility conditions by 2064. In
establishing the reasonable progress goal, the State must consider the
uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the emission reduction
measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the
implementation plan.
(ii) For the period of the implementation plan, if the State
* * *
(f)(1) of this section, exceed natural visibility conditions for the
most impaired and least impaired days.
(3) Long-term strategy for regional haze. Each State listed in Sec.
51.300(b)(3) must submit a long-term strategy that addresses regional
haze visibility impairment for each mandatory Class I Federal area
within the State and for each mandatory Class I Federal area located
outside the State which may be affected by emissions from the State. The
long-term strategy must include enforceable emissions limitations,
compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the
reasonable progress goals established by States having mandatory Class I
Federal areas. In establishing its long-term strategy for regional haze,
the State must meet the following requirements:
(i) Where the State has emissions that are reasonably anticipated to
contribute to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I Federal
area located in another State or States, the State must consult with the
other State(s) in order to develop coordinated emission management
strategies. The State must consult with any other State having emissions
that are reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment
in any mandatory Class I Federal area within the State.
(ii) Where other States cause or contribute to impairment in a
mandatory Class I Federal area, the State must demonstrate that it has
included in its implementation plan all measures necessary to obtain its
share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for
* * *
contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area, unless the State demonstrates that an emissions trading
program or other alternative will achieve greater reasonable progress
toward natural visibility conditions.
(1) To address the requirements for BART, the State must submit an
implementation plan containing the following plan elements and include
documentation for all required analyses:
(i) A list of all BART-eligible sources within the State.
(ii) A determination of BART for each BART-eligible source in the
State that emits any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated
to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory
Class I Federal area. All such sources are subject to BART.
(A) The determination of BART must be based on an analysis of the
best system of continuous emission control technology available and
associated emission reductions achievable for each BART-eligible source
that is subject to BART within the State. In this analysis, the State
must take into consideration the technology available, the costs of
compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of
compliance, any pollution control equipment in use at the source, the
remaining useful life of the source, and the degree of improvement in
visibility which may reasonably be anticipated to result from the use of
such technology.
(B) The determination of BART for fossil-fuel fired power plants
having a total generating capacity greater than 750 megawatts must be
* * *
of an emission standard infeasible, it may instead prescribe a design,
equipment, work practice, or other operational standard, or combination
thereof, to require the application of BART. Such standard, to the
degree possible, is to set forth the emission reduction to be achieved
by implementation of such design, equipment, work practice or operation,
and must provide for compliance by means which achieve equivalent
results.
(iv) A requirement that each source subject to BART be required to
install and operate BART as expeditiously as practicable, but in no
event later than 5 years after approval of the implementation plan
revision.
(v) A requirement that each source subject to BART maintain the
control equipment required by this subpart and establish procedures to
ensure such equipment is properly operated and maintained.
(2) A State may opt to implement or require participation in an
emissions trading program or other alternative measure rather than to
require sources subject to BART to install, operate, and maintain BART.
Such an emissions trading program or other alternative measure must
achieve greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the
installation and operation of BART. For all such emission trading
programs or other alternative measures, the State must submit an
implementation plan containing the following plan elements and include
documentation for all required analyses:
(i) A demonstration that the emissions trading program or other
* * *
the procedural requirements of Sec. 51.102 and Sec. 51.103. Periodic
progress reports must contain at a minimum the following elements:
(1) A description of the status of implementation of all measures
included in the implementation plan for achieving reasonable progress
goals for mandatory Class I Federal areas both within and outside the
State.
(2) A summary of the emissions reductions achieved throughout the
State through implementation of the measures described in paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(3) For each mandatory Class I Federal area within the State, the
State must assess the following visibility conditions and changes, with
values for most impaired and least impaired days expressed in terms of
5-year averages of these annual values.
(i) The current visibility conditions for the most impaired and
least impaired days;
(ii) The difference between current visibility conditions for the
most impaired and least impaired days and baseline visibility
conditions;
(iii) The change in visibility impairment for the most impaired and
least impaired days over the past 5 years;
(4) An analysis tracking the change over the past 5 years in
emissions of pollutants contributing to visibility impairment from all
sources and activities within the State. Emissions changes should be
identified by type of source or activity. The analysis must be based on
the most recent updated emissions inventory, with estimates projected
forward as necessary and appropriate, to account for emissions changes
during the applicable 5-year period.
(5) An assessment of any significant changes in anthropogenic
emissions within or outside the State that have occurred over the past 5
years that have limited or impeded progress in reducing pollutant
emissions and improving visibility.
(6) An assessment of whether the current implementation plan
elements and strategies are sufficient to enable the State, or other
States with mandatory Federal Class I areas affected by emissions from
the State, to meet all established reasonable progress goals.
(7) A review of the State's visibility monitoring strategy and any
modifications to the strategy as necessary.
(h) Determination of the adequacy of existing implementation plan.
* * *