[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.309 Requirements related to the Grand Canyon Visibility
Transport Commission.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
the requirements for the first regional haze implementation plan to
address regional haze visibility impairment in the 16 Class I areas
covered by the Grand Canyon Visibility Transport Commission Report. For
the period through 2018, certain States (defined in paragraph (b) of
this section as Transport Region States) may choose to implement the
Commission's recommendations within the framework of the national
regional haze program
[[Page 316]]
and applicable requirements of the Act by complying with the provisions
of this section. If a Transport Region State submits an implementation
plan which is approved by EPA as meeting the requirements of this
section, it will be deemed to comply with the requirements for
reasonable progress with respect to the 16 Class I areas for the period
from approval of the plan through 2018. Any Transport Region State
electing not to submit an implementation plan under this section is
subject to the requirements of Sec. 51.308 in the same manner and to
the same extent as any State not included within the Transport Region.
Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, each Transport
Region State is also subject to the requirements of Sec. 51.308 with
respect to any other Federal mandatory Class I areas within the State or
affected by emissions from the State.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1) 16 Class I areas means the following mandatory Class I Federal
areas on the Colorado Plateau: Grand Canyon National Park, Sycamore
Canyon Wilderness, Petrified Forest National Park, Mount Baldy
Wilderness, San Pedro Parks Wilderness, Mesa Verde National Park,
Weminuche Wilderness, Black Canyon of the Gunnison Wilderness, West Elk
Wilderness, Maroon Bells Wilderness, Flat Tops Wilderness, Arches
National Park, Canyonlands National Park, Capital Reef National Park,
Bryce Canyon National Park, and Zion National Park.
(2) Transport Region State means one of the States that is included
within the Transport Region addressed by the Grand Canyon Visibility
Transport Commission (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New
Mexico, Oregon, Utah, and Wyoming).
(3) Commission Report means the report of the Grand Canyon
Visibility Transport Commission entitled ``Recommendations for Improving
Western Vistas,'' dated June 10, 1996.
(4) Fire means wildfire, wildland fire (including prescribed natural
fire), prescribed fire, and agricultural burning conducted and occurring
on Federal, State, and private wildlands and farmlands.
(5) Milestone means the maximum level of annual regional
SO2 emissions, in tons per year, for a given year, assessed
annually, through the year 2018, consistent with paragraph (d)(4) of
this section.
(6) Continuous decline in total mobile source emissions means that
the projected level of emissions from mobile sources of each listed
pollutant in 2008, 2013, and 2018, are less than the projected level of
emissions from mobile sources of each listed pollutant for the previous
period (i.e., 2008 less than 2003; 2013 less than 2008; and 2018 less
than 2013).
(7) Base year means the year for which data for a source included
within the program were used by the WRAP to calculate emissions as a
starting point for development of the milestone required by paragraph
(d)(4)(i) of this section.
(8) Base year means the year, generally a year between 1996 and
1998, for which data for a source included within the program were used
by the WRAP to calculate base year emissions as a starting point for
development of the Annex required by paragraph (f) of this section.
(9)-(12) [Reserved]
(13) Eligible renewable energy resource, for purposes of 40 CFR
51.309, means electricity generated by non-nuclear and non-fossil low or
no air emission technologies.
(c) Implementation Plan Schedule. Each Transport Region State
electing to submit an implementation plan under this section must submit
such a plan no later than December 17, 2007. Indian Tribes may submit
implementation plans after this deadline.
(d) Requirements of the first implementation plan for States
electing to adopt all of the recommendations of the Commission Report.
Except as provided for in paragraph (e) of this section, each Transport
Region State must submit an implementation plan that meets the following
requirements:
(1) Time period covered. The implementation plan must be effective
through December 31, 2018 and continue in effect until an implementation
plan revision is approved by EPA in accordance with Sec. 51.308(f).
[[Page 317]]
(2) Projection of visibility improvement. For each of the 16
mandatory Class I areas located within the Transport Region State, the
plan must include a projection of the improvement in visibility
conditions (expressed in deciviews, and in any additional ambient
visibility metrics deemed appropriate by the State) expected through the
year 2018 for the most impaired and least impaired days, based on the
implementation of all measures as required in the Commission report and
the provisions in this section. The projection must be made in
consultation with other Transport Region States with sources which may
be reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment in the
relevant Class I area. The projection may be based on a satisfactory
regional analysis.
(3) Treatment of clean-air corridors. The plan must describe and
provide for implementation of comprehensive emission tracking strategies
for clean-air corridors to ensure that the visibility does not degrade
on the least-impaired days at any of the 16 Class I areas. The strategy
must include:
(i) An identification of clean-air corridors. The EPA will evaluate
the State's identification of such corridors based upon the reports of
the Commission's Meteorology Subcommittee and any future updates by a
successor organization;
* * *