[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.301 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Adverse impact on visibility means, for purposes of section 307,
visibility impairment which interferes with the management, protection,
* * *
1972 as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government Printing Office
stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0 respectively).
Deciview means a measurement of visibility impairment. A deciview is
a haze index derived from calculated light extinction, such that uniform
changes in haziness correspond to uniform incremental changes in
perception across the entire range of conditions, from pristine to
highly impaired. The deciview haze index is calculated based on the
following equation (for the purposes of calculating deciview, the
atmospheric light extinction coefficient must be calculated from aerosol
measurements):
Deciview haze index = 10 lne (bext/10
Mm-1).
bext = the atmospheric light extinction coefficient,
expressed in inverse megameters (Mm-1).
Existing stationary facility means any of the following stationary
sources of air pollutants, including any reconstructed source, which was
not in operation prior to August 7, 1962, and was in existence on August
7, 1977, and has the potential to emit 250 tons per year or more of any
air pollutant. In determining potential to emit, fugitive emissions, to
the extent quantifiable, must be counted.
Fossil-fuel fired steam electric plants of more than 250 million
British thermal units per hour heat input,
Coal cleaning plants (thermal dryers),
Kraft pulp mills,
Portland cement plants,
Primary zinc smelters,
Iron and steel mill plants,
Primary aluminum ore reduction plants,
Primary copper smelters,
Municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of
refuse per day,
Hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants,
Petroleum refineries,
Lime plants,
Phosphate rock processing plants,
Coke oven batteries,
Sulfur recovery plants,
Carbon black plants (furnace process),
Primary lead smelters,
Fuel conversion plants,
Sintering plants,
Secondary metal production facilities,
Chemical process plants,
Fossil-fuel boilers of more than 250 million British thermal units
per hour heat input,
Petroleum storage and transfer facilities with a capacity exceeding
300,000 barrels,
Taconite ore processing facilities,
Glass fiber processing plants, and
Charcoal production facilities.
Federal Class I area means any Federal land that is classified or
reclassified Class I.
Federal Land Manager means the Secretary of the department with
authority over the Federal Class I area (or the Secretary's designee)
or, with respect to Roosevelt-Campobello International Park, the
Chairman of the Roosevelt-Campobello International Park Commission.
Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions which are
enforceable by the Administrator under the Clean Air Act including those
requirements developed pursuant to
[[Page 300]]
parts 60 and 61 of this title, requirements within any applicable State
Implementation Plan, and any permit requirements established pursuant to
Sec. 52.21 of this chapter or under regulations approved pursuant to
part 51, 52, or 60 of this title.
* * *
Most impaired days means the average visibility impairment (measured
in deciviews) for the twenty percent of monitored days in a calendar
year with the highest amount of visibility impairment.
Natural conditions includes naturally occurring phenomena that
reduce visibility as measured in terms of light extinction, visual
range, contrast, or coloration.
Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit
a pollutant including air pollution control equipment and restrictions
on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted,
stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the
limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally
enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining the
potential to emit of a stationary source.
Reasonably attributable means attributable by visual observation or
any other technique the State deems appropriate.
Reasonably attributable visibility impairment means visibility
impairment that is caused by the emission of air pollutants from one, or
a small number of sources.
Reconstruction will be presumed to have taken place where the fixed
capital cost of the new component exceeds 50 percent of the fixed
capital cost of a comparable entirely new source. Any
[[Page 301]]
final decision as to whether reconstruction has occurred must be made in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 60.15 (f) (1) through (3) of
this title.
Regional haze means visibility impairment that is caused by the
emission of air pollutants from numerous sources located over a wide
geographic area. Such sources include, but are not limited to, major and
minor stationary sources, mobile sources, and area sources.
Secondary emissions means emissions which occur as a result of the
construction or operation of an existing stationary facility but do not
come from the existing stationary facility. Secondary emissions may
include, but are not limited to, emissions from ships or trains coming
to or from the existing stationary facility.
Significant impairment means, for purposes of Sec. 51.303,
visibility impairment which, in the judgment of the Administrator,
interferes with the management, protection, preservation, or enjoyment
of the visitor's visual experience of the mandatory Class I Federal
area. This determination must be made on a case-by-case basis taking
into account the geographic extent, intensity, duration, frequency and
time of the visibility impairment, and how these factors correlate with
(1) times of visitor use of the mandatory Class I Federal area, and (2)
the frequency and timing of natural conditions that reduce visibility.
State means ``State'' as defined in section 302(d) of the CAA.
Stationary Source means any building, structure, facility, or
* * *