[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.102 Public hearings.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this section
and within the 30 day notification period as required by paragraph (d)
of this section, States must provide notice, provide the opportunity to
submit written comments and allow the public the opportunity to request
a public hearing. The State must hold a public hearing or provide the
public the opportunity to request a public hearing. The notice
announcing the 30 day notification period must include the date, place
and time of the public hearing. If the State provides the public the
opportunity to request a public hearing and a request is received the
State must hold the scheduled hearing or schedule a public hearing (as
required by paragraph (d) of
[[Page 179]]
this section). The State may cancel the public hearing through a method
it identifies if no request for a public hearing is received during the
30 day notification period and the original notice announcing the 30 day
notification period clearly states: If no request for a public hearing
is received the hearing will be cancelled; identifies the method and
time for announcing that the hearing has been cancelled; and provides a
contact phone number for the public to call to find out if the hearing
has been cancelled. These requirements apply for adoption and submission
to EPA of:
(1) Any plan or revision of it required by Sec. 51.104(a).
(2) Any individual compliance schedule under (Sec. 51.260).
(3) Any revision under Sec. 51.104(d).
(b) Separate hearings may be held for plans to implement primary and
secondary standards.
(c) No hearing will be required for any change to an increment of
progress in an approved individual compliance schedule unless such
change is likely to cause the source to be unable to comply with the
final compliance date in the schedule. The requirements of Sec. Sec.
51.104 and 51.105 will be applicable to such schedules, however.
(d) Any hearing required by paragraph (a) of this section will be
held only after reasonable notice, which will be considered to include,
at least 30 days prior to the date of such hearing(s):
(1) Notice given to the public by prominent advertisement in the
area affected announcing the date(s), time(s), and place(s) of such
hearing(s);
(2) Availability of each proposed plan or revision for public
inspection in at least one location in each region to which it will
apply, and the availability of each compliance schedule for public
inspection in at least one location in the region in which the affected
source is located;
(3) Notification to the Administrator (through the appropriate
Regional Office);
(4) Notification to each local air pollution control agency which
will be significantly impacted by such plan, schedule or revision;
(5) In the case of an interstate region, notification to any other
States included, in whole or in part, in the regions which are
significantly impacted by such plan or schedule or revision.
(e) The State must prepare and retain, for inspection by the
Administrator upon request, a record of each hearing. The record must
contain, as a minimum, a list of witnesses together with the text of
each presentation.
(f) The State must submit with the plan, revision, or schedule, a
certification that the requirements in paragraph (a) and (d) of this
section were met. Such certification will include the date and place of
any public hearing(s) held or that no public hearing was requested
during the 30 day notification period.
(g) Upon written application by a State agency (through the
appropriate Regional Office), the Administrator may approve State
procedures for public hearings. The following criteria apply:
(1) Procedures approved under this section shall be deemed to
satisfy the requirement of this part regarding public hearings.
(2) Procedures different from this part may be approved if they--
(i) Ensure public participation in matters for which hearings are
required; and
(ii) Provide adequate public notification of the opportunity to
participate.
(3) The Administrator may impose any conditions on approval he or
she deems necessary.
[36 FR 22938, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 65 FR 8657, Feb. 22, 2000; 72
FR 38792, July 16, 2007]