[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
most impaired and least impaired days.
(3) Long-term strategy for regional haze. Each State listed in Sec.
51.300(b)(3) must submit a long-term strategy that addresses regional
haze visibility impairment for each mandatory Class I Federal area
within the State and for each mandatory Class I Federal area located
outside the State which may be affected by emissions from the State. The
long-term strategy must include enforceable emissions limitations,
compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the
reasonable progress goals established by States having mandatory Class I
Federal areas. In establishing its long-term strategy for regional haze,
the State must meet the following requirements:
(i) Where the State has emissions that are reasonably anticipated to
contribute to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I Federal
area located in another State or States, the State must consult with the
other State(s) in order to develop coordinated emission management
strategies. The State must consult with any other State having emissions
that are reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment
in any mandatory Class I Federal area within the State.
(ii) Where other States cause or contribute to impairment in a
mandatory Class I Federal area, the State must demonstrate that it has
included in its implementation plan all measures necessary to obtain its
share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for
* * *
(C) An analysis of the best system of continuous emission control
technology available and associated emission reductions achievable for
each source within the State subject to BART and covered by the
alternative program. This analysis must be conducted by making a
determination of BART for each source subject to BART and covered by the
alternative program as provided for in paragraph (e)(1) of this section,
unless the emissions trading program or other alternative measure has
been designed to meet a requirement other than BART (such as the core
requirement to have a long-term strategy to achieve the reasonable
progress goals established by States). In this case, the State may
determine the best system of continuous emission control technology and
associated emission reductions for similar types of sources within a
source category based on both source-specific and category-wide
information, as appropriate.
(D) An analysis of the projected emissions reductions achievable
through the trading program or other alternative measure.
(E) A determination under paragraph (e)(3) of this section or
otherwise based on the clear weight of evidence that the trading program
or other alternative measure achieves greater reasonable progress than
would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART at the
covered sources.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) A requirement that all necessary emission reductions take
place during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional
* * *
evaluation to assess whether the program is accomplishing its goals and
whether modifications to the program are needed to enhance performance
of the program.
(3) A State which opts under 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2) to implement an
emissions trading program or other alternative measure rather than to
require sources subject to BART to install, operate, and maintain BART
may satisfy the final step of the demonstration required by that section
as follows: If the distribution of emissions is not substantially
different than under BART, and the alternative measure results in
greater emission reductions, then the alternative measure may be deemed
to achieve greater reasonable progress. If the distribution of emissions
is significantly different, the State must conduct dispersion modeling
to determine differences in visibility between BART and the trading
program for each impacted Class I area, for the worst and best 20
percent of days. The modeling would demonstrate ``greater reasonable
progress'' if both of the following two criteria are met:
(i) Visibility does not decline in any Class I area, and
(ii) There is an overall improvement in visibility, determined by
comparing the average differences between BART and the alternative over
all affected Class I areas.
(4) A State subject to a trading program established in accordance
with Sec. 52.38 or Sec. 52.39 under a Transport Rule Federal
Implementation Plan need not require BART-eligible fossil fuel-fired
* * *
(h) Determination of the adequacy of existing implementation plan.
At the same time the State is required to submit any 5-year progress
report to EPA in accordance with paragraph (g) of
[[Page 315]]
this section, the State must also take one of the following actions
based upon the information presented in the progress report:
(1) If the State determines that the existing implementation plan
requires no further substantive revision at this time in order to
achieve established goals for visibility improvement and emissions
reductions, the State must provide to the Administrator a negative
declaration that further revision of the existing implementation plan is
not needed at this time.
(2) If the State determines that the implementation plan is or may
be inadequate to ensure reasonable progress due to emissions from
sources in another State(s) which participated in a regional planning
process, the State must provide notification to the Administrator and to
the other State(s) which participated in the regional planning process
with the States. The State must also collaborate with the other State(s)
through the regional planning process for the purpose of developing
additional strategies to address the plan's deficiencies.
(3) Where the State determines that the implementation plan is or
may be inadequate to ensure reasonable progress due to emissions from
sources in another country, the State shall provide notification, along
with available information, to the Administrator.
* * *
for regional haze required by this subpart. This consultation must
include the opportunity for the affected Federal Land Managers to
discuss their:
(i) Assessment of impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area; and
(ii) Recommendations on the development of the reasonable progress
goal and on the development and implementation of strategies to address
visibility impairment.
(3) In developing any implementation plan (or plan revision), the
State must include a description of how it addressed any comments
provided by the Federal Land Managers.
(4) The plan (or plan revision) must provide procedures for
continuing consultation between the State and Federal Land Manager on
the implementation of the visibility protection program required by this
subpart, including development and review of implementation plan
revisions and 5-year progress reports, and on the implementation of
other programs having the potential to contribute to impairment of
visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas.
[64 FR 35765, July 1, 1999, as amended at 70 FR 39156, July 6, 2005; 71
FR 60631, Oct. 13, 2006; 77 FR 33656, June 7, 2012]