[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.309 Requirements related to the Grand Canyon Visibility
Transport Commission.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
the requirements for the first regional haze implementation plan to
* * *
accordance with Sec. 51.308(f) and approved by EPA, the implementation
plan shall prohibit emissions from covered stationary sources in any
year beginning in 2018 that exceed the year 2018 milestone. In no event
shall a market-based program approved under Sec. 51.308(f) allow an
emissions cap for SO2 that is less stringent than the 2018
milestone, unless the milestones are replaced by a different program
approved by EPA as meeting the BART and reasonable progress requirements
established in Sec. 51.308.
(B) The implementation plan must provide a framework, including
financial penalties for excess emissions based on the 2018 milestone,
sufficient to ensure that the 2018 milestone will be met even if the
implementation of the market trading program in paragraph (d)(4)(v) of
this section has not yet been triggered, or the source allowance
compliance provision of the trading program is not yet in effect.
(vii) Provisions for stationary source emissions of NOX
and PM. The implementation plan must contain any necessary long term
strategies and BART requirements for stationary source PM and
NOX emissions. Any such BART provisions may be submitted
pursuant to either Sec. 51.308(e)(1) or '51.308(e)(2).
(5) Mobile sources. The plan submission must provide for:
(i) Statewide inventories of onroad and nonroad mobile source
emissions of VOC, NOX, SO2, PM2.5,
elemental carbon, and organic carbon for the years 2003, 2008, 2013, and
2018.
(A) The inventories must demonstrate a continuous decline in total
mobile source emissions (onroad plus nonroad; tailpipe and evaporative)
of VOC, NOX, PM2.5, elemental carbon, and organic
carbon, evaluated separately. If the inventories show a continuous
decline in total mobile source emissions of each of these pollutants
over the period 2003-2018, no further action is required as part of this
plan to address mobile source emissions of
[[Page 319]]
these pollutants. If the inventories do not show a continuous decline in
mobile source emissions of one or more of these pollutants over the
period 2003-2018, the plan submission must provide for an implementation
plan revision by no later than December 31, 2008 containing any
necessary long-term strategies to achieve a continuous decline in total
mobile source emissions of the pollutant(s), to the extent practicable,
considering economic and technological reasonableness and federal
preemption of vehicle standards and fuel standards under title II of the
CAA.
(B) The plan submission must also provide for an implementation plan
revision by no later than December 31, 2008 containing any long-term
strategies necessary to reduce emissions of SO2 from nonroad
mobile sources, consistent with the goal of reasonable progress. In
assessing the need for such long-term strategies, the State may consider
emissions reductions achieved or anticipated from any new Federal
standards for sulfur in nonroad diesel fuel.
* * *
strategies recommended by the Commission Report to address mobile source
emissions.
(6) Programs related to fire. The plan must provide for:
(i) Documentation that all Federal, State, and private prescribed
fire programs within the State evaluate and address the degree
visibility impairment from smoke in their planning and application. In
addition the plan must include smoke management programs that include
all necessary components including, but not limited to, actions to
minimize emissions, evaluation of smoke dispersion, alternatives to
fire, public notification, air quality monitoring, surveillance and
enforcement, and program evaluation.
(ii) A statewide inventory and emissions tracking system (spatial
and temporal) of VOC, NOX, elemental and organic carbon, and
fine particle emissions from fire. In reporting and tracking emissions
from fire from within the State, States may use information from
regional data-gathering and tracking initiatives.
(iii) Identification and removal wherever feasible of any
administrative barriers to the use of alternatives to burning in
Federal, State, and private prescribed fire programs within the State.
(iv) Enhanced smoke management programs for fire that consider
visibility effects, not only health and nuisance objectives, and that
are based on the criteria of efficiency, economics, law, emission
reduction opportunities, land management objectives, and reduction of
visibility impact.
(v) Establishment of annual emission goals for fire, excluding
wildfire, that will minimize emission increases from fire to the maximum
extent feasible and that are established in cooperation with States,
tribes, Federal land management agencies, and private entities.
(7) Area sources of dust emissions from paved and unpaved roads. The
plan must include an assessment of the impact of dust emissions from
paved and unpaved roads on visibility conditions in the 16 Class I
Areas. If such dust emissions are determined to be a significant
contributor to visibility impairment in the 16 Class I areas, the State
must implement emissions management strategies to address the impact as
necessary and appropriate.
(8) Pollution prevention. The plan must provide for:
(i) An initial summary of all pollution prevention programs
currently in place, an inventory of all renewable energy generation
capacity and production in use, or planned as of the year 2002
(expressed in megawatts and megawatt-hours), the total energy generation
capacity and production for the State, the percent of the total that is
renewable energy, and the State's anticipated contribution toward the
renewable energy goals for 2005 and 2015, as provided in paragraph
(d)(8)(vi) of this section.
(ii) Programs to provide incentives that reward efforts that go
beyond compliance and/or achieve early compliance with air-pollution
related requirements.
* * *