[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
nonattainment area for ozone.
(vi) 10 tons per year or more of nitrogen oxides in any extreme
nonattainment area for ozone; or
(3) Any physical change that would occur at a stationary source not
qualifying under paragraphs (a)(1)(iv)(A)(1) or (2) of this section as a
major stationary source, if the change would constitute a major
stationary source by itself.
(B) A major stationary source that is major for volatile organic
compounds shall be considered major for ozone
(C) The fugitive emissions of a stationary source shall not be
included in determining for any of the purposes of this paragraph
whether it is a major stationary source, unless the source belongs to
one of the following categories of stationary sources:
(1) Coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers);
(2) Kraft pulp mills;
(3) Portland cement plants;
(4) Primary zinc smelters;
(5) Iron and steel mills;
(6) Primary aluminum ore reduction plants;
(7) Primary copper smelters;
(8) Municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of
refuse per day;
(9) Hydrofluoric, sulfuric, or nitric acid plants;
(10) Petroleum refineries;
(11) Lime plants;
(12) Phosphate rock processing plants;
(13) Coke oven batteries;
(14) Sulfur recovery plants;
(15) Carbon black plants (furnace process);
(16) Primary lead smelters;
(17) Fuel conversion plants;
(18) Sintering plants;
(19) Secondary metal production plants;
(20) Chemical process plants--The term chemical processing plant
* * *
excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard
of performance.
(xiv) Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions
which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements
developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any
applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements
established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
pursuant to 40 CFR part 51, subpart I, including operating permits
issued under an EPA-approved program that is incorporated into the State
implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit
issued under such program.
(xv) Begin actual construction means in general, initiation of
physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying of underground
pipework, and construction of permanent storage structures. With respect
to a change in method of operating this term refers to those on-site
activities other than preparatory activities which mark the initiation
of the change.
(xvi) Commence as applied to construction of a major stationary
source or major modification means that the owner or operator has all
necessary preconstruction approvals or permits and either has:
(A) Begun, or caused to begin, a continuous program of actual on-
site construction of the source, to be completed within a reasonable
time; or
* * *
(xxxiv) Continuous emissions rate monitoring system (CERMS) means
the total equipment required for the determination and recording of the
pollutant mass emissions rate (in terms of mass per unit of time).
(xxxv) Baseline actual emissions means the rate of emissions, in
tons per year, of a regulated NSR pollutant, as determined in accordance
with paragraphs (a)(1)(xxxv)(A) through (D) of this section.
(A) For any existing electric utility steam generating unit,
baseline actual emissions means the average rate, in tons per year, at
which the unit actually emitted the pollutant during any consecutive 24-
month period selected by the owner or operator within the 5-year period
immediately preceding when the owner or operator begins actual
construction of the project. The reviewing authority shall allow the use
[[Page 237]]
of a different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation.
(1) The average rate shall include fugitive emissions to the extent
quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions.
(2) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-
compliant emissions that occurred while the source was operating above
any emission limitation that was legally enforceable during the
consecutive 24-month period.
(3) For a regulated NSR pollutant, when a project involves multiple
emissions units, only one consecutive 24-month period must be used to
* * *
immediately if the court terminates the stay. At that time, EPA will
publish a document in the Federal Register advising the public of the
termination of the stay.
(2) Applicability procedures. (i) Each plan shall adopt a
preconstruction review program to satisfy the requirements of sections
172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act for any area designated nonattainment for
any national ambient air quality standard under subpart C of 40 CFR part
81. Such a program shall apply to any new major stationary source or
major modification that is major for the pollutant for which the area is
designated nonattainment under section 107(d)(1)(A)(i) of the Act, if
the stationary source or modification would locate anywhere in the
designated nonattainment area.
(ii) Each plan shall use the specific provisions of paragraphs
(a)(2)(ii)(A) through (F) of this section. Deviations from these
provisions will be approved only if the State specifically demonstrates
that the submitted provisions are more stringent than or at least as
stringent in all respects as the corresponding provisions in paragraphs
(a)(2)(ii)(A) through (F) of this section.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(2)(iii) and (iv)
of this section, and consistent with the definition of major
modification contained in paragraph (a)(1)(v)(A) of this section, a
project is a major modification for a regulated NSR pollutant if it
causes two types of emissions increases--a significant emissions
* * *
(iii) The PAL permit shall be revised to reflect the increased PAL
level pursuant to the public notice requirements of paragraph (f)(5) of
this section.
(12) Monitoring requirements for PALs--(i) General requirements. (A)
Each PAL permit must contain enforceable requirements for the monitoring
system that accurately determines plantwide emissions of the PAL
pollutant in terms of mass per unit of time. Any monitoring system
authorized for use in the PAL permit must be based on sound science and
meet generally acceptable scientific procedures for data quality and
manipulation. Additionally, the information generated by such system
must meet minimum legal requirements for admissibility in a judicial
proceeding to enforce the PAL permit.
(B) The PAL monitoring system must employ one or more of the four
general monitoring approaches meeting the minimum requirements set forth
in paragraphs (f)(12)(ii)(A) through (D) of this section and must be
approved by the reviewing authority.
(C) Notwithstanding paragraph (f)(12)(i)(B) of this section, you may
also employ an alternative monitoring approach that meets paragraph
(f)(12)(i)(A) of this section if approved by the reviewing authority.
(D) Failure to use a monitoring system that meets the requirements
of this section renders the PAL invalid.
(ii) Minimum Performance Requirements for Approved Monitoring
Approaches. The following are acceptable general monitoring approaches
when conducted in accordance with the minimum requirements in paragraphs
* * *