[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.100 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein will have the
meaning given them in the Act:
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended
* * *
category of sources is required to comply with specific emission
limitations contained in an implementation plan and with any increments
of progress toward such compliance.
(q) Increments of progress means steps toward compliance which will
be taken by a specific source, including:
(1) Date of submittal of the source's final control plan to the
appropriate air pollution control agency;
(2) Date by which contracts for emission control systems or process
modifications will be awarded; or date by which orders will be issued
for the purchase of component parts to accomplish emission control or
process modification;
(3) Date of initiation of on-site construction or installation of
emission control equipment or process change;
(4) Date by which on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process modification is to be completed; and
(5) Date by which final compliance is to be achieved.
(r) Transportation control measure means any measure that is
directed toward reducing emissions of air pollutants from transportation
sources. Such measures include, but are not limited to, those listed in
section 108(f) of the Clean Air Act.
(s) Volatile organic compounds (VOC) means any compound of carbon,
excluding carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, carbonic acid, metallic
carbides or carbonates, and ammonium carbonate, which participates in
atmospheric photochemical reactions.
(1) This includes any such organic compound other than the
following, which have been determined to have negligible photochemical
reactivity: methane; ethane; methylene chloride (dichloromethane);
1,1,1-trichloroethane (methyl chloroform); 1,1,2-trichloro-1,2,2-
trifluoroethane (CFC-113); trichlorofluoromethane (CFC-11);
dichlorodifluoromethane (CFC-12); chlorodifluoromethane (HCFC-22);
trifluoromethane (HFC-23); 1,2-dichloro 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane (CFC-
114); chloropentafluoroethane (CFC-115); 1,1,1-trifluoro 2,2-
dichloroethane (HCFC-123); 1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane
[[Page 174]]
(HFC-134a); 1,1-dichloro 1-fluoroethane (HCFC-141b); 1-chloro 1,1-
difluoroethane (HCFC-142b); 2-chloro-1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane (HCFC-
124); pentafluoroethane (HFC-125); 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane (HFC-134);
1,1,1-trifluoroethane (HFC-143a); 1,1-difluoroethane (HFC-152a);
parachlorobenzotrifluoride (PCBTF); cyclic, branched, or linear
completely methylated siloxanes; acetone; perchloroethylene
(tetrachloroethylene); 3,3-dichloro-1,1,1,2,2-pentafluoropropane (HCFC-
225ca); 1,3-dichloro-1,1,2,2,3-pentafluoropropane (HCFC-225cb);
1,1,1,2,3,4,4,5,5,5-decafluoropentane (HFC 43-10mee); difluoromethane
(HFC-32); ethylfluoride (HFC-161); 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoropropane (HFC-
236fa); 1,1,2,2,3-pentafluoropropane (HFC-245ca); 1,1,2,3,3-
pentafluoropropane (HFC-245ea); 1,1,1,2,3-pentafluoropropane (HFC-
245eb); 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluoropropane (HFC-245fa); 1,1,1,2,3,3-
hexafluoropropane (HFC-236ea); 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluorobutane (HFC-365mfc);
* * *