[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
categories. Fugitive emission increases or decreases are not creditable
for those emissions units located at a facility whose primary activity
is not represented by one of the source categories listed in paragraph
(a)(1)(iv)(C) of this section and that are not, by themselves, part of a
listed source category.
(D) An increase in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that the new level of actual emissions exceeds the old level.
(E) A decrease in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that:
(1) The old level of actual emission or the old level of allowable
emissions whichever is lower, exceeds the new level of actual emissions;
(2) It is enforceable as a practical matter at and after the time
that actual construction on the particular change begins; and
(3) The reviewing authority has not relied on it in issuing any
permit under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR part 51 subpart I
or the State has not relied on it in demonstrating attainment or
reasonable further progress;
(4) It has approximately the same qualitative significance for
public health and welfare as that attributed to the increase from the
particular change; and
(F) An increase that results from a physical change at a source
occurs when the emissions unit on which construction occurred becomes
operational and begins to emit a particular pollutant. Any replacement
unit that requires shakedown becomes operational only after a reasonable
shakedown period, not to exceed 180 days.
* * *
PM2.5: 10 tpy of direct PM2.5 emissions; 40 tpy of
sulfur dioxide emissions; 40 tpy of nitrogen oxide emissions unless
demonstrated not to be a PM2.5 precursor under paragraph
(a)(1)(xxxvii) of this section
(B) Notwithstanding the significant emissions rate for ozone in
paragraph (a)(1)(x)(A) of this section, significant means, in reference
to an emissions increase or a net emissions increase, any increase in
actual emissions of volatile organic compounds that would result from
any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a major
stationary source locating in a serious or severe ozone nonattainment
area that is subject to subpart 2, part D, title I of the Act, if such
emissions increase of volatile organic compounds exceeds 25 tons per
year.
(C) For the purposes of applying the requirements of paragraph
(a)(8) of this section to modifications at major stationary sources of
nitrogen oxides located in an ozone nonattainment area or in an ozone
transport region, the significant emission rates and other requirements
for volatile organic compounds in paragraphs (a)(1)(x)(A), (B), and (E)
of this section shall apply to nitrogen oxides emissions.
(D) Notwithstanding the significant emissions rate for carbon
monoxide under paragraph (a)(1)(x)(A) of this section, significant
means, in reference to an emissions increase or a net emissions
increase, any increase in actual emissions of carbon monoxide that would
result from any physical change in, or change in the method of operation
* * *
emission unit or curtailing production or operating hours may be
generally credited for offsets if they meet the requirements in
paragraphs (a)(3)(ii)(C)(1)(i) through (ii) of this section.
(i) Such reductions are surplus, permanent, quantifiable, and
federally enforceable.
(ii) The shutdown or curtailment occurred after the last day of the
base year for the SIP planning process. For purposes of this paragraph,
a reviewing authority may choose to consider a prior shutdown or
curtailment to have occurred after the last day of the base year if the
projected emissions inventory used to develop the attainment
demonstration explicitly includes the emissions from such previously
shutdown or curtailed emission units. However, in no event may credit be
given for shutdowns that occurred before August 7, 1977.
(2) Emissions reductions achieved by shutting down an existing
emissions unit or curtailing production or operating hours and that do
not meet the requirements in paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(C)(1)(ii) of this
section may be generally credited only if:
(i) The shutdown or curtailment occurred on or after the date the
construction permit application is filed; or
(ii) The applicant can establish that the proposed new emissions
unit is a
[[Page 242]]
replacement for the shutdown or curtailed emissions unit, and the
emissions reductions achieved by the shutdown or curtailment met the
requirements of paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(C)(1)(i) of this section.
(D) No emissions credit may be allowed for replacing one hydrocarbon
* * *