[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.301 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Adverse impact on visibility means, for purposes of section 307,
visibility impairment which interferes with the management, protection,
* * *
visibility impairment which, in the judgment of the Administrator,
interferes with the management, protection, preservation, or enjoyment
of the visitor's visual experience of the mandatory Class I Federal
area. This determination must be made on a case-by-case basis taking
into account the geographic extent, intensity, duration, frequency and
time of the visibility impairment, and how these factors correlate with
(1) times of visitor use of the mandatory Class I Federal area, and (2)
the frequency and timing of natural conditions that reduce visibility.
State means ``State'' as defined in section 302(d) of the CAA.
Stationary Source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.
Visibility impairment means any humanly perceptible change in
visibility (light extinction, visual range, contrast, coloration) from
that which would have existed under natural conditions.
Visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area includes any
integral vista associated with that area.
[45 FR 80089, Dec. 2, 1980, as amended at 64 FR 35763, 35774, July 1,
1999]