[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.100 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein will have the
meaning given them in the Act:
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended
* * *
amended.
(8) Any variation of, or alternative to any measure delineated
herein.
(9) Control or prohibition of a fuel or fuel additive used in motor
vehicles, if such control or prohibition is necessary to achieve a
national primary or secondary air quality standard and is approved by
the Administrator under section 211(c)(4)(C) of the Act.
(o) Reasonably available control technology (RACT) means devices,
systems, process modifications, or other apparatus or techniques that
are reasonably available taking into account:
(1) The necessity of imposing such controls in order to attain and
maintain a national ambient air quality standard;
(2) The social, environmental, and economic impact of such controls;
and
(3) Alternative means of providing for attainment and maintenance of
such standard. (This provision defines RACT for the purposes of Sec.
51.341(b) only.)
(p) Compliance schedule means the date or dates by which a source or
category of sources is required to comply with specific emission
limitations contained in an implementation plan and with any increments
of progress toward such compliance.
(q) Increments of progress means steps toward compliance which will
be taken by a specific source, including:
(1) Date of submittal of the source's final control plan to the
appropriate air pollution control agency;
(2) Date by which contracts for emission control systems or process
modifications will be awarded; or date by which orders will be issued
for the purchase of component parts to accomplish emission control or
process modification;
(3) Date of initiation of on-site construction or installation of
emission control equipment or process change;
(4) Date by which on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process modification is to be completed; and
(5) Date by which final compliance is to be achieved.
(r) Transportation control measure means any measure that is
directed toward reducing emissions of air pollutants from transportation
sources. Such measures include, but are not limited to, those listed in
section 108(f) of the Clean Air Act.
(s) Volatile organic compounds (VOC) means any compound of carbon,
excluding carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, carbonic acid, metallic
carbides or carbonates, and ammonium carbonate, which participates in
atmospheric photochemical reactions.
(1) This includes any such organic compound other than the
following, which have been determined to have negligible photochemical
reactivity: methane; ethane; methylene chloride (dichloromethane);
1,1,1-trichloroethane (methyl chloroform); 1,1,2-trichloro-1,2,2-
trifluoroethane (CFC-113); trichlorofluoromethane (CFC-11);
dichlorodifluoromethane (CFC-12); chlorodifluoromethane (HCFC-22);
trifluoromethane (HFC-23); 1,2-dichloro 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane (CFC-
114); chloropentafluoroethane (CFC-115); 1,1,1-trifluoro 2,2-
* * *
are used in aerosol coating products and that are identified in
paragraphs (s)(1) or (s)(5) of this section as excluded from EPA's
definition of VOC are to be counted towards a product's reactivity limit
for the purposes of determining compliance with EPA's aerosol coatings
reactivity-based national regulation, as provided in 40 CFR part 59,
subpart E.
(t)-(w) [Reserved]
(x) Time period means any period of time designated by hour, month,
season, calendar year, averaging time, or other suitable
characteristics, for which ambient air quality is estimated.
(y) Variance means the temporary deferral of a final compliance date
for an individual source subject to an approved regulation, or a
temporary change to an approved regulation as it applies to an
individual source.
(z) Emission limitation and emission standard mean a requirement
established by a State, local government, or the Administrator which
limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air
pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirements which limit
the level of opacity, prescribe equipment, set fuel specifications, or
prescribe operation or maintenance procedures for a source to assure
continuous emission reduction.
(aa) Capacity factor means the ratio of the average load on a
machine or equipment for the period of time considered to the capacity
rating of the machine or equipment.
(bb) Excess emissions means emissions of an air pollutant in excess
of an emission standard.
(cc) Nitric acid plant means any facility producing nitric acid 30
to 70 percent in strength by either the pressure or atmospheric pressure
process.
(dd) Sulfuric acid plant means any facility producing sulfuric acid
by the contact process by burning elemental sulfur, alkylation acid,
hydrogen sulfide, or acid sludge, but does not include facilities where
conversion to sulfuric acid is utilized primarily as a means of
preventing emissions to the atmosphere of sulfur dioxide or other sulfur
compounds.
(ee) Fossil fuel-fired steam generator means a furnance or bioler
used in the process of burning fossil fuel for the primary purpose of
producing steam by heat transfer.
(ff) Stack means any point in a source designed to emit solids,
liquids, or gases into the air, including a pipe or duct but not
including flares.
(gg) A stack in existence means that the owner or operator had (1)
begun, or caused to begin, a continuous program of physical on-site
construction of the stack or (2) entered into binding agreements or
contractual obligations, which could not be cancelled or modified
without substantial loss to the owner or operator, to undertake a
program of construction of the stack to be completed within a reasonable
time.
(hh)(1) Dispersion technique means any technique which attempts to
affect the concentration of a pollutant in the ambient air by:
* * *