[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
the PAL (with supporting documentation).
(D) Any other information the owner or operator wishes the reviewing
authority to consider in determining the appropriate level for renewing
the PAL.
(iv) PAL adjustment. In determining whether and how to adjust the
PAL, the reviewing authority shall consider the options outlined in
paragraphs (f)(10)(iv)(A) and (B) of this section. However, in no case
may any such adjustment fail to comply with paragraph (f)(10)(iv)(C) of
this section.
(A) If the emissions level calculated in accordance with paragraph
(f)(6) of this section is equal to or greater than 80 percent of the PAL
level, the reviewing authority may renew the PAL at
[[Page 251]]
the same level without considering the factors set forth in paragraph
(f)(10)(iv)(B) of this section; or
(B) The reviewing authority may set the PAL at a level that it
determines to be more representative of the source's baseline actual
emissions, or that it determines to be appropriate considering air
quality needs, advances in control technology, anticipated economic
growth in the area, desire to reward or encourage the source's voluntary
emissions reductions, or other factors as specifically identified by the
reviewing authority in its written rationale.
(C) Notwithstanding paragraphs (f)(10)(iv)(A) and (B) of this
section,
(1) If the potential to emit of the major stationary source is less
than the PAL, the reviewing authority shall adjust the PAL to a level no
greater than the potential to emit of the source; and
* * *