[Title 40 CFR ]
2.2 Primary and Secondary Standard-related Summary Statistic
The standard-related summary statistic is the annual fourth-highest
daily maximum 8-hour O3 concentration, expressed in parts per
million, averaged over three years. The 3-year average shall be computed
using the three most recent, consecutive calendar years of monitoring
data meeting the data completeness requirements described in this
appendix. The computed 3-year average of the annual fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour average O3 concentrations shall be reported to
three decimal places (the digits to the right of the third decimal place
are truncated, consistent with the data handling procedures for the
reported data).
[[Page 143]]