[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.309 Requirements related to the Grand Canyon Visibility
Transport Commission.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
the requirements for the first regional haze implementation plan to
address regional haze visibility impairment in the 16 Class I areas
covered by the Grand Canyon Visibility Transport Commission Report. For
the period through 2018, certain States (defined in paragraph (b) of
this section as Transport Region States) may choose to implement the
Commission's recommendations within the framework of the national
regional haze program
[[Page 316]]
and applicable requirements of the Act by complying with the provisions
of this section. If a Transport Region State submits an implementation
plan which is approved by EPA as meeting the requirements of this
section, it will be deemed to comply with the requirements for
reasonable progress with respect to the 16 Class I areas for the period
from approval of the plan through 2018. Any Transport Region State
electing not to submit an implementation plan under this section is
subject to the requirements of Sec. 51.308 in the same manner and to
the same extent as any State not included within the Transport Region.
Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, each Transport
Region State is also subject to the requirements of Sec. 51.308 with
respect to any other Federal mandatory Class I areas within the State or
affected by emissions from the State.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1) 16 Class I areas means the following mandatory Class I Federal
areas on the Colorado Plateau: Grand Canyon National Park, Sycamore
Canyon Wilderness, Petrified Forest National Park, Mount Baldy
Wilderness, San Pedro Parks Wilderness, Mesa Verde National Park,
Weminuche Wilderness, Black Canyon of the Gunnison Wilderness, West Elk
Wilderness, Maroon Bells Wilderness, Flat Tops Wilderness, Arches
National Park, Canyonlands National Park, Capital Reef National Park,
Bryce Canyon National Park, and Zion National Park.
(2) Transport Region State means one of the States that is included
within the Transport Region addressed by the Grand Canyon Visibility
Transport Commission (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New
Mexico, Oregon, Utah, and Wyoming).
(3) Commission Report means the report of the Grand Canyon
Visibility Transport Commission entitled ``Recommendations for Improving
Western Vistas,'' dated June 10, 1996.
(4) Fire means wildfire, wildland fire (including prescribed natural
fire), prescribed fire, and agricultural burning conducted and occurring
on Federal, State, and private wildlands and farmlands.
(5) Milestone means the maximum level of annual regional
SO2 emissions, in tons per year, for a given year, assessed
annually, through the year 2018, consistent with paragraph (d)(4) of
this section.
(6) Continuous decline in total mobile source emissions means that
the projected level of emissions from mobile sources of each listed
pollutant in 2008, 2013, and 2018, are less than the projected level of
* * *
accordance with Sec. 51.308(f) and approved by EPA, the implementation
plan shall prohibit emissions from covered stationary sources in any
year beginning in 2018 that exceed the year 2018 milestone. In no event
shall a market-based program approved under Sec. 51.308(f) allow an
emissions cap for SO2 that is less stringent than the 2018
milestone, unless the milestones are replaced by a different program
approved by EPA as meeting the BART and reasonable progress requirements
established in Sec. 51.308.
(B) The implementation plan must provide a framework, including
financial penalties for excess emissions based on the 2018 milestone,
sufficient to ensure that the 2018 milestone will be met even if the
implementation of the market trading program in paragraph (d)(4)(v) of
this section has not yet been triggered, or the source allowance
compliance provision of the trading program is not yet in effect.
(vii) Provisions for stationary source emissions of NOX
and PM. The implementation plan must contain any necessary long term
strategies and BART requirements for stationary source PM and
NOX emissions. Any such BART provisions may be submitted
pursuant to either Sec. 51.308(e)(1) or '51.308(e)(2).
(5) Mobile sources. The plan submission must provide for:
(i) Statewide inventories of onroad and nonroad mobile source
emissions of VOC, NOX, SO2, PM2.5,
elemental carbon, and organic carbon for the years 2003, 2008, 2013, and
2018.
(A) The inventories must demonstrate a continuous decline in total
mobile source emissions (onroad plus nonroad; tailpipe and evaporative)
of VOC, NOX, PM2.5, elemental carbon, and organic
carbon, evaluated separately. If the inventories show a continuous
decline in total mobile source emissions of each of these pollutants
over the period 2003-2018, no further action is required as part of this
plan to address mobile source emissions of
[[Page 319]]
these pollutants. If the inventories do not show a continuous decline in
mobile source emissions of one or more of these pollutants over the
period 2003-2018, the plan submission must provide for an implementation
plan revision by no later than December 31, 2008 containing any
necessary long-term strategies to achieve a continuous decline in total
mobile source emissions of the pollutant(s), to the extent practicable,
considering economic and technological reasonableness and federal
preemption of vehicle standards and fuel standards under title II of the
CAA.
(B) The plan submission must also provide for an implementation plan
revision by no later than December 31, 2008 containing any long-term
strategies necessary to reduce emissions of SO2 from nonroad
mobile sources, consistent with the goal of reasonable progress. In
assessing the need for such long-term strategies, the State may consider
emissions reductions achieved or anticipated from any new Federal
standards for sulfur in nonroad diesel fuel.
* * *