[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.17 National primary ambient air quality standards for sulfur
oxides (sulfur dioxide).
(a) The level of the national primary 1-hour annual ambient air
quality standard for oxides of sulfur is 75 parts per billion (ppb,
which is 1 part in 1,000,000,000), measured in the ambient air as sulfur
dioxide (SO2).
(b) The 1-hour primary standard is met at an ambient air quality
monitoring site when the three-year average of the annual (99th
percentile) of the daily maximum 1-hour average concentrations is less
than or equal to 75 ppb, as determined in accordance with appendix T of
this part.
(c) The level of the standard shall be measured by a reference
method based on appendix A or A-1 of this part, or by a Federal
Equivalent Method (FEM) designated in accordance with part 53 of this
chapter.
[75 FR 35592, June 22, 2010]