[Title 40 CFR ]
2.0 Monitoring Considerations
(a) Section 58.30 of this chapter provides special considerations
for data comparisons to the annual PM2.5 NAAQS.
(b) Monitors meeting the network technical requirements detailed in
Sec. 58.11 of this chapter are suitable for comparison with the NAAQS
for PM2.5.
(c) Section 58.12 of this chapter specifies the required minimum
frequency of sampling for PM2.5. Exceptions to the specified
sampling frequencies, such as seasonal sampling, are subject to the
approval of the EPA Regional Administrator and must be documented in the
state or local agency Annual Monitoring Network Plan as required in
Sec. 58.10 of this chapter and also in AQS.