[Title 40 CFR ]
2.1 Data Reporting and Handling Conventions
Computing 8-hour averages. Hourly average concentrations shall be
reported in parts per million (ppm) to the third decimal place, with
additional digits to the right of the third decimal place truncated.
Running 8-hour averages shall be computed from the hourly O3
concentration data for each hour of the year and shall be stored in the
first, or start, hour of the 8-hour period. An 8-hour average shall be
considered valid if at least 75% of the hourly averages for the 8-hour
period are available. In the event that only 6 or 7 hourly averages are
available, the 8-hour average shall be computed on the basis of the
hours available using 6 or 7 as the divisor. 8-hour periods with three
or more missing hours shall be considered valid also, if, after
substituting one-half the minimum detectable limit for the missing
hourly concentrations, the 8-hour average concentration is greater than
the level of the standard. The computed 8-hour average O3
concentrations shall be reported to three decimal places (the digits to
the right of the third decimal place are truncated, consistent with the
data handling procedures for the reported data).
Daily maximum 8-hour average concentrations. (a) There are 24
possible running 8-hour average O3 concentrations for each
calendar day during the O3 monitoring season. The daily
maximum 8-hour concentration for a given calendar day is the highest of
the 24 possible 8-hour average concentrations computed for that day.
This process is repeated, yielding a daily maximum 8-hour average
O3 concentration for each calendar day with ambient
O3 monitoring data. Because the 8-hour averages are recorded
in the start hour, the daily maximum 8-hour concentrations from two
consecutive days may have some hourly concentrations in common.
Generally, overlapping daily maximum 8-hour averages are not likely,
except in those non-urban monitoring locations with less pronounced
diurnal variation in hourly concentrations.
(b) An O3 monitoring day shall be counted as a valid day
if valid 8-hour averages are available for at least 75% of possible
hours in the day (i.e., at least 18 of the 24 averages). In the event
that less than 75% of the 8-hour averages are available, a day shall
also be counted as a valid day if the daily maximum 8-hour average
concentration for that day is greater than the level of the standard.