[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.301 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Adverse impact on visibility means, for purposes of section 307,
visibility impairment which interferes with the management, protection,
* * *
stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the
limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally
enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining the
potential to emit of a stationary source.
Reasonably attributable means attributable by visual observation or
any other technique the State deems appropriate.
Reasonably attributable visibility impairment means visibility
impairment that is caused by the emission of air pollutants from one, or
a small number of sources.
Reconstruction will be presumed to have taken place where the fixed
capital cost of the new component exceeds 50 percent of the fixed
capital cost of a comparable entirely new source. Any
[[Page 301]]
final decision as to whether reconstruction has occurred must be made in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 60.15 (f) (1) through (3) of
this title.
Regional haze means visibility impairment that is caused by the
emission of air pollutants from numerous sources located over a wide
geographic area. Such sources include, but are not limited to, major and
minor stationary sources, mobile sources, and area sources.
Secondary emissions means emissions which occur as a result of the
construction or operation of an existing stationary facility but do not
come from the existing stationary facility. Secondary emissions may
include, but are not limited to, emissions from ships or trains coming
to or from the existing stationary facility.
Significant impairment means, for purposes of Sec. 51.303,
visibility impairment which, in the judgment of the Administrator,
interferes with the management, protection, preservation, or enjoyment
of the visitor's visual experience of the mandatory Class I Federal
area. This determination must be made on a case-by-case basis taking
into account the geographic extent, intensity, duration, frequency and
time of the visibility impairment, and how these factors correlate with
(1) times of visitor use of the mandatory Class I Federal area, and (2)
the frequency and timing of natural conditions that reduce visibility.
State means ``State'' as defined in section 302(d) of the CAA.
Stationary Source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.
Visibility impairment means any humanly perceptible change in
visibility (light extinction, visual range, contrast, coloration) from
that which would have existed under natural conditions.
Visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area includes any
integral vista associated with that area.
[45 FR 80089, Dec. 2, 1980, as amended at 64 FR 35763, 35774, July 1,
1999]