[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2 Scope.
(a) National primary and secondary ambient air quality standards
under section 109 of the Act are set forth in this part.
(b) National primary ambient air quality standards define levels of
air quality which the Administrator judges are necessary, with an
adequate margin of safety, to protect the public health. National
secondary ambient air quality standards define levels of air quality
which the Administrator judges necessary to protect the public welfare
from any known or anticipated adverse effects of a pollutant. Such
standards are subject to revision, and additional primary and secondary
standards may be promulgated as the Administrator deems necessary to
protect the public health and welfare.
(c) The promulgation of national primary and secondary ambient air
quality standards shall not be considered in any manner to allow
significant deterioration of existing air quality in any portion of any
State or Indian country.
(d) The proposal, promulgation, or revision of national primary and
secondary ambient air quality standards shall not prohibit any State or
Indian country from establishing ambient air quality standards for that
State or area under a tribal CAA program or
[[Page 7]]
any portion thereof which are more stringent than the national
standards.
[36 FR 22384, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998]