[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.230 Requirements for all plans.
Each plan must show that the State has legal authority to carry out
the plan, including authority to:
(a) Adopt emission standards and limitations and any other measures
necessary for attainment and maintenance of national standards.
(b) Enforce applicable laws, regulations, and standards, and seek
injunctive relief.
(c) Abate pollutant emissions on an emergency basis to prevent
substantial endangerment to the health of persons, i.e., authority
comparable to that
[[Page 296]]
available to the Administrator under section 305 of the Act.
(d) Prevent construction, modification, or operation of a facility,
building, structure, or installation, or combination thereof, which
directly or indirectly results or may result in emissions of any air
pollutant at any location which will prevent the attainment or
maintenance of a national standard.
(e) Obtain information necessary to determine whether air pollution
sources are in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and
standards, including authority to require recordkeeping and to make
inspections and conduct tests of air pollution sources.
(f) Require owners or operators of stationary sources to install,
maintain, and use emission monitoring devices and to make periodic
reports to the State on the nature and amounts of emissions from such
stationary sources; also authority for the State to make such data
available to the public as reported and as correlated with any
applicable emission standards or limitations.