[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
paragraph shall be subject to the opportunity for public hearing in
accordance with procedures equivalent to those established in Sec.
51.102.
(6) Amendments. (i) Any State required to revise its implementation
plan by reason of an amendment to this section, with the exception of
amendments to add new maximum allowable increases or other measures
[[Page 257]]
pursuant to section 166(a) of the Act, shall adopt and submit such plan
revision to the Administrator for approval no later than 3 years after
such amendment is published in the Federal Register. With regard to a
revision to an implementation plan by reason of an amendment to
paragraph (c) of this section to add maximum allowable increases or
other measures, the State shall submit such plan revision to the
Administrator for approval within 21 months after such amendment is
published in the Federal Register.
(ii) Any revision to an implementation plan that would amend the
provisions for the prevention of significant air quality deterioration
in the plan shall specify when and as to what sources and modifications
the revision is to take effect.
(iii) Any revision to an implementation plan that an amendment to
this section required shall take effect no later than the date of its
approval and may operate prospectively.
(7) Applicability. Each plan shall contain procedures that
incorporate the requirements in paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (vi) of
this section.
(i) The requirements of this section apply to the construction of
* * *
(h) Municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of
refuse per day;
[[Page 259]]
(i) Hydrofluoric, sulfuric, or nitric acid plants;
(j) Petroleum refineries;
(k) Lime plants;
(l) Phosphate rock processing plants;
(m) Coke oven batteries;
(n) Sulfur recovery plants;
(o) Carbon black plants (furnace process);
(p) Primary lead smelters;
(q) Fuel conversion plants;
(r) Sintering plants;
(s) Secondary metal production plants;
(t) Chemical process plants--The term chemical processing plant
shall not include ethanol production facilities that produce ethanol by
natural fermentation included in NAICS codes 325193 or 312140;
(u) Fossil-fuel boilers (or combination thereof) totaling more than
250 million British thermal units per hour heat input;
(v) Petroleum storage and transfer units with a total storage
capacity exceeding 300,000 barrels;
(w) Taconite ore processing plants;
(x) Glass fiber processing plants;
(y) Charcoal production plants;
(z) Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more that 250 million
British thermal units per hour heat input;
(aa) Any other stationary source category which, as of August 7,
1980, is being regulated under section 111 or 112 of the Act.
(2)(i) Major modification means any physical change in or change in
the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result
in: a significant emissions increase (as defined in paragraph (b)(39) of
this section) of a regulated NSR pollutant (as defined in paragraph
(b)(49) of this section); and a significant net emissions increase of
* * *
(ii) Any significant emissions increase (as defined at paragraph
(b)(39) of this section) from any emissions units or net emissions
increase (as defined in paragraph (b)(3) of this section) at a major
stationary source that is significant for volatile organic compounds or
NOX shall be considered significant for ozone.
(iii) A physical change or change in the method of operation shall
not include:
(a) Routine maintenance, repair and replacement. Routine
maintenance, repair and replacement shall include, but not be limited
to, any activity(s) that meets the requirements of the equipment
replacement provisions contained in paragraph (y) of this section;
Note to paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(a):
On December 24, 2003, the second sentence of this paragraph
(b)(2)(iii)(a) is stayed indefinitely by court order. The stayed
provisions will become effective immediately if the court terminates the
stay. At that time, EPA will publish a document in the Federal Register
advising the public of the termination of the stay.
(b) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by reason of any
order under section 2 (a) and (b) of the Energy Supply and Environmental
Coordination Act of 1974 (or any superseding legislation) or by reason
of a natural gas curtailment plan pursuant to the Federal Power Act;
(c) Use of an alternative fuel by reason of an order or rule under
section 125 of the Act;
(d) Use of an alternative fuel at a steam generating unit to the
extent that the fuel is generated from municipal solid waste;
* * *
accordance with paragraphs (b)(21)(ii) through (iv) of this section,
except that this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a
significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL
under paragraph (w) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (b)(40) and
(b)(47) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall
equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually
emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which
precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal
source operation. The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a
different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be
calculated using the unit's actual operating hours, production rates,
and types of materials processed, stored, or combusted during the
selected time period.
(iii) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
(iv) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(22) Complete means, in reference to an application for a permit,
that the application contains all the information necessary for
processing the application. Designating an application complete for
purposes of permit processing does not preclude the reviewing authority
* * *