[Title 40 CFR ]
4.2 Twenty-four-hour PM2.5 NAAQS
(a) The primary and secondary 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS are met
when the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS DV at each eligible monitoring
site is less than or equal to 35 mg/m\3\.
(b) Three years of valid annual PM2.5 98th percentile
mass concentrations are required to produce a valid 24-hour
PM2.5 NAAQS DV. A year meets data completeness requirements
when quarterly data capture rates for all four quarters are at least 75
percent. However, years shall be considered valid, notwithstanding
quarters with less than complete data (even quarters with less than 11
creditable samples, but at least one creditable sample must be present
for the year), if the resulting annual 98th percentile value or
resulting 24-hour NAAQS DV (rounded according to the conventions of
section 4.3 of this appendix) is greater than the level of the standard.
Furthermore, where the explicit 75 percent quarterly data capture
requirement is not met, the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS DV shall
still be considered valid if it passes the maximum quarterly value data
substitution test.
(c) In the case of one, two, or three years that do not meet the
completeness requirements of section 4.2(b) of this appendix and thus
would normally not be useable for the calculation of a valid 24-hour
PM2.5 NAAQS DV, the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS DV shall
nevertheless be considered valid if the test conditions specified in
section 4.2(c)(i) of this appendix are met.
(i) A PM2.5 24-hour mass NAAQS DV that is equal to or
below the level of the NAAQS can be validated if it passes the maximum
quarterly value data substitution test. This type of data substitution
is permitted only if there is at least 50 percent data capture in each
quarter that is deficient of 75 percent data capture in each of the
three years under consideration. Data substitution will be performed in
all quarters that have less than 75 percent data capture but at least 50
percent data capture. If any quarter has less than 50 percent data
capture then this substitution test cannot be used.
Procedure: Identify for each deficient quarter (i.e., those with
less than 75 percent but
[[Page 136]]
at least 50 percent data capture) the highest reported daily
PM2.5 value for that quarter, excluding state-flagged data
affected by exceptional events which have been approved for exclusion by
the Regional Administrator, looking across those three quarters of all
three years under consideration. If, after substituting the highest
reported daily maximum PM2.5 value for a quarter for all
missing daily data in the matching deficient quarter(s) (i.e., to make
those quarters 100 percent complete), the procedure yields a
recalculated 3-year 24-hour NAAQS test DV (TDVmax) less than
or equal to the level of the standard, then the 24-hour PM2.5
NAAQS DV is deemed to have passed the diagnostic test and is valid, and
the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS is deemed to have been met in that 3-
year period.
(d) A 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS DV based on data that do not
meet the completeness criteria stated in section 4(b) of this appendix
and also do not satisfy the test conditions specified in section 4(c) of
this appendix, may also be considered valid with the approval of, or at
the initiative of, the EPA Administrator, who may consider factors such
as monitoring site closures/moves, monitoring diligence, the consistency
and levels of the daily values that are available, and nearby
concentrations in determining whether to use such data.
(e) The procedures and equations for calculating the 24-hour
PM2.5 NAAQS DVs are given in section 4.5 of this appendix.