[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
(1) All such plans shall use the specific definitions. Deviations
from the following wording will be approved only if the State
specifically demonstrates that the submitted definition is more
stringent, or at least as stringent, in all respects as the
corresponding definition below:
(i) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(ii) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0065 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(iii) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
* * *
that would locate in any area designated as attainment or unclassifiable
for any national ambient air quality standard pursuant to section 107 of
the Act, when it would cause or contribute to a violation of any
national ambient air quality standard.
(2) A major source or major modification will be considered to cause
or contribute to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard
when such source or modification would, at a minimum, exceed the
following significance levels at any locality that does not or would not
meet the applicable national standard:
Averaging time (hours)
Pollutant Annual -----------------------------------------------------------------
24 8 3 1
SO2.......................... 1.0 mg/m\3\ 5 mg/m\3\ ............... 25 mg/m\3\
PM10......................... 1.0 mg/m\3\ 5 mg/m\3\
PM2.5........................ 0.3 mg/m\3\ 1.2 mg/m\3\
NO2.......................... 1.0 mg/m\3\
CO........................... ............... ............... 0.5 mg/m\3\ ............... 2 mg/m\3\
(3) Such a program may include a provision which allows a proposed
major source or major modification subject to paragraph (b) of this
section to reduce the impact of its emissions upon air quality by
obtaining sufficient emission reductions to, at a minimum,
[[Page 246]]
compensate for its adverse ambient impact where the major source or
major modification would otherwise cause or contribute to a violation of
any national ambient air quality standard. The plan shall require that,
* * *