[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.100 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein will have the
meaning given them in the Act:
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended
* * *
(HFC-32); ethylfluoride (HFC-161); 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoropropane (HFC-
236fa); 1,1,2,2,3-pentafluoropropane (HFC-245ca); 1,1,2,3,3-
pentafluoropropane (HFC-245ea); 1,1,1,2,3-pentafluoropropane (HFC-
245eb); 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluoropropane (HFC-245fa); 1,1,1,2,3,3-
hexafluoropropane (HFC-236ea); 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluorobutane (HFC-365mfc);
chlorofluoromethane (HCFC-31); 1 chloro-1-fluoroethane (HCFC-151a); 1,2-
dichloro-1,1,2-trifluoroethane (HCFC-123a); 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4-
nonafluoro-4-methoxy-butane (C4F9OCH3
or HFE-7100); 2-(difluoromethoxymethyl)-1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
((CF3)2CFCF2OCH3); 1-ethoxy-
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluorobutane
(C4F9OC2H5 or HFE-7200); 2-
(ethoxydifluoromethyl)-1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
((CF3)2CFCF2OC2H5)
; methyl acetate; 1,1,1,2,2,3,3-heptafluoro-3-methoxy-propane (n-
C3F7OCH3, HFE-7000); 3-ethoxy-1,1,1,2,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-dodecafluoro-2-
(trifluoromethyl) hexane (HFE-7500); 1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
(HFC 227ea); methyl formate (HCOOCH3); 1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-decafluoro-3-
methoxy-4-trifluoromethyl-pentane (HFE-7300); propylene carbonate;
dimethyl carbonate; trans-1,3,3,3-tetrafluoropropene;
HCF2OCF2H (HFE-134);
HCF2OCF2OCF2H (HFE-236cal2);
HCF2OCF2CF2OCF2H (HFE-
338pcc13);
HCF2OCF2OCF2CF2OCF2
H (H-Galden 1040x or H-Galden ZT 130 (or 150 or 180)); trans 1-chloro-
3,3,3-trifluoroprop-1-ene; 2,3,3,3-tetrafluoropropene; 2-amino-2-methyl-
1-propanol; t-butyl acetate; and perfluorocarbon compounds which fall
into these classes:
(i) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated alkanes;
(ii) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated ethers with
no unsaturations;
(iii) Cyclic, branched, or linear, completely fluorinated tertiary
amines with no unsaturations; and
(iv) Sulfur containing perfluorocarbons with no unsaturations and
with sulfur bonds only to carbon and fluorine.
(2) For purposes of determining compliance with emissions limits,
VOC will be measured by the test methods in the approved State
implementation plan (SIP) or 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as applicable.
Where such a method also measures compounds with negligible
photochemical reactivity, these negligibility-reactive compounds may be
excluded as VOC if the amount of such compounds is accurately
quantified, and such exclusion is approved by the enforcement authority.
(3) As a precondition to excluding these compounds as VOC or at any
time thereafter, the enforcement authority may require an owner or
operator to provide monitoring or testing methods and results
demonstrating, to the satisfaction of the enforcement authority, the
amount of negligibly-reactive compounds in the source's emissions.
(4) For purposes of Federal enforcement for a specific source, the
EPA shall use the test methods specified in the applicable EPA-approved
SIP, in a permit issued pursuant to a program approved or promulgated
under title V of the Act, or under 40 CFR part 51, subpart I or appendix
* * *
formulae provided in Sec. 51.100(ii)(2)(ii) of this part or 26 meters,
whichever is greater, as measured from the ground-level elevation at the
base of the stack. The height of the structure or terrain feature is
measured from the ground-level elevation at the base of the stack.
(kk) Excessive concentration is defined for the purpose of
determining good engineering practice stack height under Sec.
51.100(ii)(3) and means:
(1) For sources seeking credit for stack height exceeding that
established under Sec. 51.100(ii)(2) a maximum ground-level
concentration due to emissions from a stack due in whole or part to
downwash, wakes, and eddy effects produced by nearby structures or
nearby terrain features which individually is at least 40 percent in
excess of the maximum concentration experienced in the absence of such
downwash, wakes, or eddy effects and which contributes to a total
concentration due to emissions from all sources that is greater than an
ambient air quality standard. For sources subject to the prevention of
significant deterioration program (40 CFR 51.166 and 52.21), an
excessive concentration alternatively means a maximum ground-level
concentration due to emissions from a stack due in whole or part to
downwash, wakes, or eddy effects produced by nearby structures or nearby
terrain features which individually is at least 40 percent in excess of
the maximum concentration experienced in the absence of such downwash,
wakes, or eddy effects and greater than a prevention of significant
deterioration increment. The allowable emission rate to be used in
making demonstrations under this part shall be prescribed by the new
source performance standard that is applicable to the source category
unless the owner or operator demonstrates that this emission rate is
infeasible. Where such demonstrations are approved by the authority
administering the State implementation plan, an alternative emission
rate shall be established in consultation with the source owner or
operator.
(2) For sources seeking credit after October 11, 1983, for increases
in existing stack heights up to the heights established under Sec.
51.100(ii)(2), either (i) a maximum ground-level concentration due in
whole or part to downwash, wakes or eddy effects as provided in
paragraph (kk)(1) of this section, except that the emission rate
specified by any applicable State implementation plan (or, in the
absence of such a limit, the actual emission rate) shall be used, or
(ii) the actual presence of a local nuisance caused by the existing
stack, as determined by the authority administering the State
implementation plan; and
(3) For sources seeking credit after January 12, 1979 for a stack
height determined under Sec. 51.100(ii)(2) where the authority
administering the State implementation plan requires the use of a field
study or fluid model to verify GEP stack height, for sources seeking
* * *