[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.851 State implementation plan (SIP) or Tribal implementation
plan (TIP) revision.
(a) A State or eligible Tribe (a federally recognized tribal
government determined to be eligible to submit a TIP under 40 CFR 49.6)
may submit to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) a revision to
its applicable implementation plan which contains criteria and
procedures for assessing the conformity of Federal actions to the
applicable implementation plan, consistent with this section and 40 CFR
part 93, subpart B.
(b) Until EPA approves the conformity implementation plan revision
permitted by this section, Federal agencies shall use the provisions of
40 CFR part 93, subpart B in addition to any existing applicable State
or tribal requirements, to demonstrate conformity with the applicable
SIP or TIP as required by section 176(c) of the CAA (42 U.S.C. 7506).
(c) Following EPA approval of the State or tribal conformity
provisions (or a portion thereof) in a revision to the applicable SIP or
TIP, conformity determinations shall be governed by the approved (or
approved portion of) State or tribal criteria and procedures. The
Federal conformity regulations contained in 40 CFR part 93, subpart B
would apply only for the portion, if any, of the part 93 requirements
not contained in the State or Tribe conformity provisions approved by
EPA.
(d) The State or tribal conformity implementation plan criteria and
procedures cannot be any less stringent than the requirements in 40 CFR
part 93, subpart B.
[[Page 386]]
(e) A State's or Tribe's conformity provisions may contain criteria
and procedures more stringent than the requirements described in this
subpart and part 93, subpart B, only if the State's or Tribe's
conformity provisions apply equally to non-Federal as well as Federal
entities.
(f) In its SIP or TIP, the State or Tribe may identify a list of
Federal actions or type of emissions that it presumes will conform. The
State or Tribe may place whatever limitations on that list that it deems
necessary. The State or Tribe must demonstrate that the action will not
interfere with timely attainment or maintenance of the standard, meeting
the reasonable further progress milestones or other requirements of the
Clean Air Act. Federal agencies can rely on the list to determine that
their emissions conform with the applicable SIP or TIP.
(g) Any previously applicable SIP or TIP requirements relating to
conformity remain enforceable until EPA approves the revision to the SIP
or TIP to specifically remove them.
[75 FR 17272, Apr. 5, 2010]
Sec. Sec. 51.852-51.860 [Reserved]
Subpart X_Provisions for Implementation of 8-hour Ozone National Ambient
Air Quality Standard
Source: 69 FR 23996, Apr. 30, 2004, unless otherwise noted.