[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.161 Public availability of information.
(a) The legally enforceable procedures in Sec. 51.160 must also
require the State or local agency to provide opportunity for public
comment on information submitted by owners and operators. The public
information must include the agency's analysis of the effect of
construction or modification on ambient air quality, including the
agency's proposed approval or disapproval.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, opportunity for
public comment shall include, as a minimum--
(1) Availability for public inspection in at least one location in
the area affected of the information submitted by the owner or operator
and of the State or local agency's analysis of the effect on air
quality;
(2) A 30-day period for submittal of public comment; and
(3) A notice by prominent advertisement in the area affected of the
location of the source information and analysis specified in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section.
(c) Where the 30-day comment period required in paragraph (b) of
this section would conflict with existing requirements for acting on
requests for permission to construct or modify, the State may submit for
approval a comment period which is consistent with such existing
requirements.
(d) A copy of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section
must also be sent to the Administrator through the appropriate Regional
Office, and to all other State and local air pollution control agencies
having jurisdiction in the region in which such new or modified
installation will be located. The notice also must be sent to any other
agency in the region having responsibility for implementing the
procedures required under this subpart. For lead, a copy of the notice
is required for all point sources. The definition of point for lead is
given in Sec. 51.100(k)(2).