[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.350 Applicability.
Inspection/maintenance (I/M) programs are required in both ozone and
carbon monoxide (CO) nonattainment areas, depending upon population and
nonattainment classification or design value.
* * *
(Census-defined) urbanized area population of 200,000 or more, shall
implement enhanced I/M in the 1990 Census-defined urbanized area.
(3) Any area classified, as of November 5, 1992, as marginal ozone
nonattainment or moderate CO nonattainment with a design value of 12.7
ppm or less shall continue operating I/M programs that were part of an
approved State Implementation Plan (SIP) as of November 15, 1990, and
shall update those programs as necessary to meet the basic I/M program
requirements of this subpart. Any such area required by the Clean Air
Act, as in effect prior to November 15, 1990, as interpreted in EPA
guidance, to have an I/M program shall also implement a basic I/M
program. Serious, severe and extreme ozone areas and CO areas over 12.7
ppm shall also continue operating existing I/M programs and shall
upgrade such programs, as appropriate, pursuant to this subpart.
(4) Any area classified as moderate ozone nonattainment, and not
required to implement enhanced I/M under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, shall implement basic I/M in any 1990 Census-defined urbanized
area with a population of 200,000 or more.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) If the boundaries of a moderate ozone nonattainment area are
changed pursuant to section 107(d)(4)(A)(i)-(ii) of the Clean Air Act,
such that the area includes additional urbanized areas with a population
of 200,000 or more, then a basic I/M program shall be implemented in
these additional urbanized areas.
(7) If the boundaries of a serious or worse ozone nonattainment area
or of a moderate or serious CO nonattainment area with a design value
greater than 12.7 ppm are changed any time after enactment pursuant to
section 107(d)(4)(A) such that the area includes additional urbanized
areas, then an enhanced I/M program shall be implemented in the newly
included 1990 Census-defined urbanized areas, if the 1980 Census-defined
urban area population is 200,000 or more.
(8) If a marginal ozone nonattainment area, not required to
implement enhanced I/M under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, is
reclassified to moderate, a basic I/M program shall be implemented in
the 1990 Census-defined urbanized area(s) with a population of 200,000
or more. If the area is reclassified to serious or worse, an enhanced I/
M program shall be implemented in the 1990 Census-defined urbanized
area, if the 1980 Census-defined urban area population is 200,000 or
more.
(9) If a moderate ozone or CO nonattainment area is reclassified to
serious or worse, an enhanced I/M program shall be implemented in the
1990 Census-defined urbanized area, if the 1980 Census-defined
population is 200,000 or more.
(b) Extent of area coverage. (1) In an ozone transport region, the
program shall cover all counties within subject MSAs or subject portions
of MSAs, as defined by OMB in 1990, except largely rural counties having
a population density of less than 200 persons per square mile based on
the 1990 Census and counties with less than 1% of the population in the
MSA may be excluded provided that at least 50% of the MSA population is
included in the program. This provision does not preclude the voluntary
inclusion of portions of an excluded county. Non-urbanized islands not
connected to the mainland by roads, bridges, or tunnels may be excluded
without regard to population.
(2) Outside of ozone transport regions, programs shall nominally
cover at least the entire urbanized area, based on the 1990 census.
Exclusion of some urban population is allowed as long as an equal number
of non-urban residents of the MSA containing the subject urbanized area
are included to compensate for the exclusion.
(3) Emission reduction benefits from expanding coverage beyond the
minimum required urban area boundaries can be applied toward the
reasonable further progress requirements or can be used for offsets,
provided the covered vehicles are operated in the nonattainment area,
but not toward the enhanced I/M performance standard requirement.
(4) In a multi-state urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or
more that is required under paragraph (a) of this section to implement
I/M, any State with a portion of the area having a 1990 Census-defined
population of
[[Page 325]]
50,000 or more shall implement an I/M program. The other coverage
requirements in paragraph (b) of this section shall apply in multi-state
areas as well.
(5) Notwithstanding the limitation in paragraph (b)(3) of this
section, in an ozone transport region, States which opt for a program
which meets the performance standard described in Sec. 51.351(h) and
claim in their SIP less emission reduction credit than the basic
performance standard for one or more pollutants, may apply a geographic
bubble covering areas in the State not otherwise subject to an I/M
requirement to achieve emission reductions from other measures equal to
or greater than what would have been achieved if the low enhanced
performance standard were met in the subject I/M areas. Emissions
reductions from non-I/M measures shall not be counted towards the OTR
low enhanced performance standard.
(c) Requirements after attainment. All I/M programs shall provide
that the program will remain effective, even if the area is redesignated
to attainment status or the standard is otherwise rendered no longer
* * *