[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.19 National primary and secondary ambient air quality standards
for ozone.
(a) The level of the national 8-hour primary ambient air quality
standard for ozone (O3) is 0.070 parts per million (ppm),
daily maximum 8-hour average, measured by a reference method based on
appendix D to this part and designated in accordance with part 53 of
this chapter or an equivalent method designated in accordance with part
53 of this chapter.
(b) The 8-hour primary O3 ambient air quality standard is
met at an ambient air quality monitoring site when the 3-year average of
the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average O3
concentration is less than or equal to 0.070 ppm, as determined in
accordance with appendix U to this part.
[[Page 14]]
(c) The level of the national secondary ambient air quality standard
for O3 is 0.070 ppm, daily maximum 8-hour average, measured
by a reference method based on appendix D to this part and designated in
accordance with part 53 of this chapter or an equivalent method
designated in accordance with part 53 of this chapter.
(d) The 8-hour secondary O3 ambient air quality standard
is met at an ambient air quality monitoring site when the 3-year average
of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average O3
concentration is less than or equal to 0.070 ppm, as determined in
accordance with appendix U to this part.
[80 FR 65452, Oct. 26, 2015]
Sec. Appendix A-1 to Part 50--Reference Measurement Principle and
Calibration Procedure for the Measurement of Sulfur Dioxide in the
Atmosphere (Ultraviolet Fluorescence Method)