[Title 40 CFR ]
4.3 Rounding Conventions. For the purposes of comparing calculated
PM2.5 NAAQS DVs to the applicable level of the standard, it
is necessary to round the final results of the calculations described in
sections 4.4 and 4.5 of this appendix. Results for all intermediate
calculations shall not be rounded.
(a) Annual PM2.5 NAAQS DVs shall be rounded to the
nearest tenth of a mg/m\3\ (decimals x.x5 and greater are rounded up to
the next tenth, and any decimal lower than x.x5 is rounded down to the
nearest tenth).
(b) Twenty-four-hour PM2.5 NAAQS DVs shall be rounded to
the nearest 1 mg/m\3\ (decimals 0.5 and greater are rounded up to the
nearest whole number, and any decimal lower than 0.5 is rounded down to
the nearest whole number).