[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.307 New source review.
(a) For purposes of new source review of any new major stationary
source or
[[Page 306]]
major modification that would be constructed in an area that is
designated attainment or unclassified under section 107(d)(1)(D) or (E)
of the CAA, the State plan must, in any review under Sec. 51.166 with
respect to visibility protection and analyses, provide for:
(1) Written notification of all affected Federal Land Managers of
any proposed new major stationary source or major modification that may
affect visibility in any Federal Class I area. Such notification must be
made in writing and include a copy of all information relevant to the
permit application within 30 days of receipt of and at least 60 days
prior to public hearing by the State on the application for permit to
construct. Such notification must include an analysis of the anticipated
impacts on visibility in any Federal Class I area,
(2) Where the State requires or receives advance notification (e.g.
early consultation with the source prior to submission of the
application or notification of intent to monitor under Sec. 51.166) of
a permit application of a source that may affect visibility the State
must notify all affected Federal Land Managers within 30 days of such
advance notification, and
(3) Consideration of any analysis performed by the Federal Land
Manager, provided within 30 days of the notification and analysis
required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section, that such proposed new
major stationary source or major modification may have an adverse impact
on visibility in any Federal Class I area. Where the State finds that
such an analysis does not demonstrate to the satisfaction of the State
that an adverse impact will result in the Federal Class I area, the
State must, in the notice of public hearing, either explain its decision
or give notice as to where the explanation can be obtained.
(b) The plan shall also provide for the review of any new major
stationary source or major modification:
(1) That may have an impact on any integral vista of a mandatory
Class I Federal area, if it is identified in accordance with Sec.
51.304 by the Federal Land Manager at least 12 months before submission
of a complete permit application, except where the Federal Land Manager
has provided notice and opportunity for public comment on the integral
vista in which case the review must include impacts on any integral
vista identified at least 6 months prior to submission of a complete
permit application, unless the State determines under Sec. 51.304(d)
that the identification was not in accordance with the identification
criteria, or
(2) That proposes to locate in an area classified as nonattainment
under section 107(d)(1)(A), (B), or (C) of the Clean Air Act that may
have an impact on visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area.
(c) Review of any major stationary source or major modification
under paragraph (b) of this section, shall be conducted in accordance
with paragraph (a) of this section, and Sec. 51.166(o), (p)(1) through
(2), and (q). In conducting such reviews the State must ensure that the
source's emissions will be consistent with making reasonable progress
toward the national visibility goal referred to in Sec. 51.300(a). The
State may take into account the costs of compliance, the time necessary
for compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of
compliance, and the useful life of the source.
(d) The State may require monitoring of visibility in any Federal
Class I area near the proposed new stationary source or major
modification for such purposes and by such means as the State deems
necessary and appropriate.
[45 FR 80089, Dec. 2, 1980, as amended at 64 FR 35765, 35774, July 1,
1999]