[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.302 Implementation control strategies for reasonably attributable visibility impairment.
(a) Plan Revision Procedures. (1) Each State identified in Sec.
51.300(b)(2) must have submitted, not later than September 2, 1981, an
* * *
provide written notification of such hearings to each affected Federal
Land Manager, and other affected States, and must state where the public
can inspect a summary prepared by the Federal Land Managers of their
conclusions and recommendations, if any, on the proposed plan revision.
(3) Submission of plans as required by this subpart must be
conducted in accordance with the procedures in Sec. 51.103.
(b) State and Federal Land Manager Coordination. (1) The State must
identify to the Federal Land Managers, in writing and within 30 days of
the date of promulgation of these regulations, the title of the official
to which the Federal Land Manager of any mandatory Class I Federal area
can submit a recommendation on the implementation of this subpart
including, but not limited to:
(i) A list of integral vistas that are to be listed by the State for
the purpose of implementing section 304,
(ii) Identification of impairment of visibility in any mandatory
Class I Federal area(s), and
(iii) Identification of elements for inclusion in the visibility
monitoring strategy required by section 305.
(2) The State must provide opportunity for consultation, in person
and at least 60 days prior to holding any public hearing on the plan,
with the Federal Land Manager on the proposed SIP revision required by
this subpart.
[[Page 302]]
This consultation must include the opportunity for the affected Federal
Land Managers to discuss their:
(i) Assessment of impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area, and
(ii) Recommendations on the development of the long-term strategy.
(3) The plan must provide procedures for continuing consultation
between the State and Federal Land Manager on the implementation of the
visibility protection program required by this subpart.
(c) General plan requirements for reasonably attributable visibility
impairment. (1) The affected Federal Land Manager may certify to the
State, at any time, that there exists reasonably attributable impairment
of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area.
(2) The plan must contain the following to address reasonably
attributable impairment:
(i) A long-term (10-15 years) strategy, as specified in Sec. 51.305
and Sec. 51.306, including such emission limitations, schedules of
compliance, and such other measures including schedules for the
implementation of the elements of the long-term strategy as may be
necessary to make reasonable progress toward the national goal specified
in Sec. 51.300(a).
(ii) An assessment of visibility impairment and a discussion of how
each element of the plan relates to the preventing of future or
remedying of existing impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area within the State.
(iii) Emission limitations representing BART and schedules for
compliance with BART for each existing stationary facility identified
according to paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(3) The plan must require each source to maintain control equipment
required by this subpart and establish procedures to ensure such control
equipment is properly operated and maintained.
(4) For any existing reasonably attributable visibility impairment
the Federal Land Manager certifies to the State under paragraph (c)(1)
of this section, at least 6 months prior to plan submission or revision:
(i) The State must identify and analyze for BART each existing
stationary facility which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or
contribute to impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal
area where the impairment in the mandatory Class I Federal area is
reasonably attributable to that existing stationary facility. The State
need not consider any integral vista the Federal Land Manager did not
identify pursuant to Sec. 51.304(b) at least 6 months before plan
submission.
(ii) If the State determines that technologicial or economic
limitations on the applicability of measurement methodology to a
particular existing stationary facility would make the imposition of an
emission standard infeasible it may instead prescribe a design,
equipment, work practice, or other operational standard, or combination
thereof, to require the application of BART. Such standard, to the
degree possible, is to set forth the emission reduction to be achieved
by implementation of such design, equipment, work practice or operation,
and must provide for compliance by means which achieve equivalent
results.
(iii) BART must be determined for fossil-fuel fired generating
plants having a total generating capacity in excess of 750 megawatts
pursuant to ``Guidelines for Determining Best Available Retrofit
Technology for Coal-fired Power Plants and Other Existing Stationary
Facilities'' (1980), which is incorporated by reference, exclusive of
appendix E to the Guidelines, except that options more stringent than
NSPS must be considered. Establishing a BART emission limitation
equivalent to the NSPS level of control is not a sufficient basis to
avoid the analysis of control options required by the guidelines. This
document is EPA publication No. 450/3-80-009b and has been approved for
incorporation by reference by the Director of the Federal Register in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. It is for sale from
the U.S. Department of Commerce, National Technical Information Service,
5285 Port Royal Road, Springfield, Virginia 22161. It is also available
for inspection from the National Archives and Records Administration
[[Page 303]]
(NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA,
call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/federal--register/
index.html.
(iv) The plan must require that each existing stationary facility
required to install and operate BART do so as expeditiously as
* * *