[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
included in its implementation plan all measures necessary to obtain its
share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for
the area. If the State has participated in a regional planning process,
the State must ensure it has included all measures needed to achieve its
apportionment of emission reduction obligations agreed upon through that
process.
(iii) The State must document the technical basis, including
modeling, monitoring and emissions information,
[[Page 309]]
on which the State is relying to determine its apportionment of emission
reduction obligations necessary for achieving reasonable progress in
each mandatory Class I Federal area it affects. The State may meet this
requirement by relying on technical analyses developed by the regional
planning organization and approved by all State participants. The State
must identify the baseline emissions inventory on which its strategies
are based. The baseline emissions inventory year is presumed to be the
most recent year of the consolidate periodic emissions inventory.
(iv) The State must identify all anthropogenic sources of visibility
impairment considered by the State in developing its long-term strategy.
The State should consider major and minor stationary sources, mobile
sources, and area sources.
(v) The State must consider, at a minimum, the following factors in
developing its long-term strategy:
(A) Emission reductions due to ongoing air pollution control
programs, including measures to address reasonably attributable
visibility impairment;
* * *
(D) An analysis of the projected emissions reductions achievable
through the trading program or other alternative measure.
(E) A determination under paragraph (e)(3) of this section or
otherwise based on the clear weight of evidence that the trading program
or other alternative measure achieves greater reasonable progress than
would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART at the
covered sources.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) A requirement that all necessary emission reductions take
place during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional
haze. To meet this requirement, the State must provide a detailed
description of the emissions trading program or other alternative
measure, including schedules for implementation, the emission reductions
required by the program, all necessary administrative and technical
procedures for implementing the program, rules for accounting and
monitoring emissions, and procedures for enforcement.
(iv) A demonstration that the emission reductions resulting from the
emissions trading program or other alternative measure will be surplus
to those reductions resulting from measures adopted to meet requirements
of the CAA as of the baseline date of the SIP.
(v) At the State's option, a provision that the emissions trading
program or other alternative measure may include a geographic
enhancement to the program to address the requirement under Sec.
51.302(c) related to BART for reasonably attributable impairment from
* * *