[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.352 Basic I/M performance standard.
(a) Basic I/M programs shall be designed and implemented to meet or
exceed a minimum performance standard, which is expressed as emission
levels achieved from highway mobile sources as a result of the program.
The performance standard shall be established using the following model
I/M program inputs and local characteristics, such as vehicle mix and
local fuel controls. Similarly, the emission reduction benefits of the
State's program design shall be estimated using the most current version
of the EPA mobile source emission model, and shall meet the minimum
performance standard both in operation and for SIP approval.
(1) Network type. Centralized testing.
(2) Start date. For areas with existing I/M programs, 1983. For
areas newly subject, 1994.
(3) Test frequency. Annual testing.
(4) Model year coverage. Testing of 1968 and later model year
vehicles.
(5) Vehicle type coverage. Light duty vehicles.
(6) Exhaust emission test type. Idle test.
(7) Emission standards. No weaker than specified in 40 CFR part 85,
subpart W.
(8) Emission control device inspections. None.
(9) Stringency. A 20% emission test failure rate among pre-1981
model year vehicles.
(10) Waiver rate. A 0% waiver rate.
(11) Compliance rate. A 100% compliance rate.
(12) Evaluation date. Basic I/M programs shall be shown to obtain
the same or lower emission levels as the model inputs by 1997 for ozone
nonattainment areas and 1996 for CO nonattainment areas; and, for
serious or worse ozone nonattainment areas, on each applicable milestone
and attainment deadline, thereafter.
(b) Oxides of nitrogen. Basic I/M testing in ozone nonattainment
areas shall be designed such that no increase in NOX
emissions occurs as a result of the program. If the Administrator finds,
under section 182(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act pertaining to reasonable
further progress demonstrations or section 182(f)(1) of the Act
pertaining to provisions for major stationary sources, that
NOX emission reductions are not beneficial in a given ozone
nonattainment area, then the basic I/M NOX requirement may be
omitted. States shall implement any required NOX controls
within 12 months of implementation of the program deadlines required in
Sec. 51.373 of this subpart, except that newly implemented I/M programs
shall include NOX controls from the start.
(c) On-board diagnostics (OBD). For those areas required to
implement a basic I/M program prior to the effective date of designation
and classification under the 8-hour ozone standard, the performance
standard shall include inspection of all model year 1996 and later
light-duty vehicles equipped with certified on-board diagnostic systems,
and repair of malfunctions or system deterioration identified by or
affecting OBD systems as specified in Sec. 51.357, and assuming a start
date of 2002 for such testing. For areas required to implement basic I/M
as a result of designation and classification under the 8-hour ozone
standard, the performance standard defined in paragraph (e) of this
section shall include inspection of all model year 2001 and later light-
duty vehicles equipped with certified on-board diagnostic systems, and
repair of malfunctions or system deterioration identified by or
affecting OBD systems as specified in Sec. 51.357, and assuming a start
date of 4 years after the effective date of designation and
classification under the 8-hour ozone standard.
(d) Modeling requirements. Equivalency of emission levels which will
be achieved by the I/M program design in the SIP to those of the model
program described in this section shall be demonstrated using the most
current version of EPA's mobile source emission model and EPA guidance
on the estimation of input parameters. Areas
[[Page 330]]
required to implement basic I/M programs shall meet the performance
standard for the pollutants which cause them to be subject to basic
requirements. Areas subject as a result of ozone nonattainment shall
meet the standard for VOCs and shall demonstrate no NOX
increase, as required in paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Basic performance standard for areas designated non-attainment
for the 8-hour ozone standard. Areas required to implement a basic I/M
program as a result of being designated and classified under the 8-hour
ozone standard, must meet or exceed the emission reductions achieved by
the model program defined for the applicable ozone precursor(s):
(1) Network type. Centralized testing.
(2) Start date. 4 years after the effective date of designation and
classification under the 8-hour ozone standard.
(3) Test frequency. Annual testing.
(4) Model year coverage. Testing of 1968 and newer vehicles.
(5) Vehicle type coverage. Light duty vehicles.
(6) Emission test type. Idle testing (as described in appendix B of
this subpart) for 1968-2000 vehicles; onboard diagnostic checks on 2001
and newer vehicles.
(7) Emission standards. Those specified in 40 CFR part 85, subpart
W.
(8) Emission control device inspections. None.
(9) Evaporative system function checks. None, with the exception of
those performed by the OBD system on vehicles so-equipped and only for
model year 2001 and newer vehicles.
(10) Stringency. A 20% emission test failure rate among pre-1981
model year vehicles.
(11) Waiver rate. A 0% waiver rate, as a percentage of failed
vehicles.
(12) Compliance rate. A 100% compliance rate.
(13) Evaluation date. Basic I/M program areas subject to the
provisions of this paragraph (e) shall be shown to obtain the same or
lower emission levels as the model program described in this paragraph
by an evaluation date set 6 years after the effective date of
designation and classification under the 8-hour ozone standard (rounded
to the nearest July) for the applicable ozone precursor(s).
[57 FR 52987, Nov. 5, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 40945, Aug. 6, 1996; 63
FR 24433, May 4, 1998; 66 FR 18177, Apr. 5, 2001; 71 FR 17711, Apr. 7,
2006]