[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.14 Treatment of air quality monitoring data influenced by
exceptional events.
(a) Requirements. (1) A State may request EPA to exclude data
showing
[[Page 11]]
exceedances or violations of the national ambient air quality standard
* * *
traditional national, ethnic, or other cultural events including, but
not limited to July Fourth celebrations which satisfy the requirements
of this section.
(3) EPA shall exclude data from use in determinations of exceedances
and NAAQS violations, where a State demonstrates to EPA's satisfaction
that emissions from prescribed fires caused a specific air pollution
concentration in excess of one or more national ambient air quality
standards at a particular air quality monitoring location and otherwise
satisfies the requirements of this section provided that such emissions
are from prescribed fires that EPA determines meets the definition in
Sec. 50.1(j), and provided that the State has certified to EPA that it
has adopted and is implementing a Smoke Management Program or the State
has ensured that the burner employed basic smoke management practices.
If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management
practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to
ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration
of development of a SMP.
(4) [Reserved]
(c) Schedules and Procedures. (1) Public notification.
(i) All States and, where applicable, their political subdivisions
must notify the public promptly whenever an event occurs or is
reasonably anticipated to occur which may result in the exceedance of an
applicable air quality standard.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) Flagging of data.
(i) A State shall notify EPA of its intent to exclude one or more
measured exceedances of an applicable ambient air quality standard as
being due to an exceptional event by placing a flag in the appropriate
field for the data record of concern which has been submitted to the AQS
database.
(ii) Flags placed on data in accordance with this section shall be
deemed informational only, and the data shall not be excluded from
determinations with respect to exceedances or violations of the national
ambient air quality standards unless and until, following the State's
submittal of its demonstration pursuant to paragraph (c)(3) of this
section and EPA review, EPA notifies the State of its concurrence by
placing a concurrence flag in the appropriate field for the data record
in the AQS database.
(iii) Flags placed on data as being due to an exceptional event
together with an initial description of the event shall be submitted to
EPA not later than July 1st of the calendar year following the year in
which the flagged measurement occurred, except as allowed under
paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section.
(iv)-(v) [Reserved]
(vi) Table 1 identifies the data submission process for a new or
revised
[[Page 12]]
NAAQS. This process shall apply to those data that will or may influence
the initial designation of areas for any new or revised NAAQS.
Table 1--Schedule for Flagging and Documentation Submission for Data
* * *