[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.301 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Adverse impact on visibility means, for purposes of section 307,
visibility impairment which interferes with the management, protection,
* * *
basis taking into account the geographic extent, intensity, duration,
frequency and time of visibility impairments, and how these factors
correlate with (1) times of visitor use of the Federal Class I area, and
(2) the frequency and timing of natural conditions that reduce
visibility. This term does not include effects on integral vistas.
Agency means the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
BART-eligible source means an existing stationary facility as
defined in this section.
Best Available Retrofit Technology (BART) means an emission
limitation based on the degree of reduction achievable through the
application of the best system of continuous emission reduction for each
pollutant which is emitted by an existing stationary facility. The
emission limitation must be
[[Page 299]]
established, on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration the
technology available, the costs of compliance, the energy and nonair
quality environmental impacts of compliance, any pollution control
equipment in use or in existence at the source, the remaining useful
life of the source, and the degree of improvement in visibility which
may reasonably be anticipated to result from the use of such technology.
Building, structure, or facility means all of the pollutant-emitting
activities which belong to the same industrial grouping, are located on
one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the control
of the same person (or persons under common control). Pollutant-emitting
activities must be considered as part of the same industrial grouping if
they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-digit
code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual,
1972 as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government Printing Office
stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0 respectively).
Deciview means a measurement of visibility impairment. A deciview is
a haze index derived from calculated light extinction, such that uniform
changes in haziness correspond to uniform incremental changes in
perception across the entire range of conditions, from pristine to
highly impaired. The deciview haze index is calculated based on the
following equation (for the purposes of calculating deciview, the
atmospheric light extinction coefficient must be calculated from aerosol
measurements):
Deciview haze index = 10 lne (bext/10
Mm-1).
bext = the atmospheric light extinction coefficient,
expressed in inverse megameters (Mm-1).
Existing stationary facility means any of the following stationary
sources of air pollutants, including any reconstructed source, which was
not in operation prior to August 7, 1962, and was in existence on August
7, 1977, and has the potential to emit 250 tons per year or more of any
air pollutant. In determining potential to emit, fugitive emissions, to
the extent quantifiable, must be counted.
Fossil-fuel fired steam electric plants of more than 250 million
* * *