[Title 40 CFR ]
2.3 Comparisons with the Primary and Secondary Ozone Standards. (a)
The primary and secondary ozone ambient air quality standards are met at
an ambient air quality monitoring site when the 3-year average of the
annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour
[[Page 80]]
average ozone concentration is less than or equal to 0.08 ppm. The
number of significant figures in the level of the standard dictates the
rounding convention for comparing the computed 3-year average annual
fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average ozone concentration with the
level of the standard. The third decimal place of the computed value is
rounded, with values equal to or greater than 5 rounding up. Thus, a
computed 3-year average ozone concentration of 0.085 ppm is the smallest
value that is greater than 0.08 ppm.
(b) This comparison shall be based on three consecutive, complete
calendar years of air quality monitoring data. This requirement is met
for the three year period at a monitoring site if daily maximum 8-hour
average concentrations are available for at least 90%, on average, of
the days during the designated ozone monitoring season, with a minimum
data completeness in any one year of at least 75% of the designated
sampling days. When computing whether the minimum data completeness
requirements have been met, meteorological or ambient data may be
sufficient to demonstrate that meteorological conditions on missing days
were not conducive to concentrations above the level of the standard.
Missing days assumed less than the level of the standard are counted for
the purpose of meeting the data completeness requirement, subject to the
approval of the appropriate Regional Administrator.
(c) Years with concentrations greater than the level of the standard
shall not be ignored on the ground that they have less than complete
data. Thus, in computing the 3-year average fourth maximum
concentration, calendar years with less than 75% data completeness shall
be included in the computation if the average annual fourth maximum 8-
hour concentration is greater than the level of the standard.
(d) Comparisons with the primary and secondary ozone standards are
demonstrated by examples 1 and 2 in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d) (2)
respectively as follows:
(1) As shown in example 1, the primary and secondary standards are
met at this monitoring site because the 3-year average of the annual
fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average ozone concentrations (i.e.,
0.084 ppm) is less than or equal to 0.08 ppm. The data completeness
requirement is also met because the average percent of days with valid
ambient monitoring data is greater than 90%, and no single year has less
than 75% data completeness.
Example 1. Ambient monitoring site attaining the primary and secondary ozone standards
1st Highest 2nd Highest 3rd Highest 4th Highest 5th Highest
Percent Daily Max 8- Daily Max 8- Daily Max 8- Daily Max 8- Daily Max 8-
Year Valid Days hour Conc. hour Conc. hour Conc. hour Conc. hour Conc.
(ppm) (ppm) (ppm) (ppm) (ppm)
1993.............................. 100% 0.092 0.091 0.090 0.088 0.085
1994.............................. 96% 0.090 0.089 0.086 0.084 0.080
1995.............................. 98% 0.087 0.085 0.083 0.080 0.075
================================================================================================================
Average....................... 98%
(2) As shown in example 2, the primary and secondary standards are
not met at this monitoring site because the 3-year average of the
fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average ozone concentrations (i.e.,
0.093 ppm) is greater than 0.08 ppm. Note that the ozone concentration
data for 1994 is used in these computations, even though the data
capture is less than 75%, because the average fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour average concentration is greater than 0.08 ppm.
Example 2. Ambient Monitoring Site Failing to Meet the Primary and Secondary Ozone Standards
1st Highest 2nd Highest 3rd Highest 4th Highest 5th Highest
Percent Daily Max 8- Daily Max 8- Daily Max 8- Daily Max 8- Daily Max 8-
Year Valid Days hour Conc. hour Conc. hour Conc. hour Conc. hour Conc.
(ppm) (ppm) (ppm) (ppm) (ppm)
1993.............................. 96% 0.105 0.103 0.103 0.102 0.102
1994.............................. 74% 0.090 0.085 0.082 0.080 0.078
1995.............................. 98% 0.103 0.101 0.101 0.097 0.095
================================================================================================================
Average....................... 89%
[[Page 81]]
3. Design Values for Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality
Standards for Ozone. The air quality design value at a monitoring site
is defined as that concentration that when reduced to the level of the
standard ensures that the site meets the standard. For a concentration-
based standard, the air quality design value is simply the standard-
related test statistic. Thus, for the primary and secondary ozone
standards, the 3-year average annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour
average ozone concentration is also the air quality design value for the
site.
[62 FR 38895, July 18, 1997]
Sec. Appendix J to Part 50--Reference Method for the Determination of
Particulate Matter as PM10 in the Atmosphere