[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.117 Additional provisions for lead.
In addition to other requirements in Sec. Sec. 51.100 through
51.116 the following requirements apply to lead. To the extent they
conflict, there requirements are controlling over those of the
proceeding sections.
(a) Control strategy demonstration. Each plan must contain a
demonstration showing that the plan will attain and maintain the
standard in the following areas:
(1) Areas in the vicinity of the following point sources of lead:
Primary lead smelters, Secondary lead smelters, Primary copper smelters,
Lead gasoline additive plants, Lead-acid storage battery manufacturing
plants that produce 2,000 or more batteries per day. Any other
stationary source that actually emits 25 or more tons per year of lead
or lead compounds measured as elemental lead.
(2) Any other area that has lead air concentrations in excess of the
national ambient air quality standard concentration for lead, measured
since January 1, 1974.
(b) Time period for demonstration of adequacy. The demonstration of
adequacy of the control strategy required under Sec. 51.112 may cover a
longer period if allowed by the appropriate EPA Regional Administrator.
(c) Special modeling provisions. (1) For urbanized areas with
measured lead concentrations in excess of 4.0 mg/m\3\, quarterly mean
measured since January 1, 1974, the plan must employ the modified
rollback model for the demonstration of attainment as a minimum, but may
use an atmospheric dispersion model if desired, consistent with
requirements contained in Sec. 51.112(a). If a proportional model is
used, the air quality data should be the same year as the emissions
inventory required under the paragraph e.
(2) For each point source listed in Sec. 51.117(a), that plan must
employ an atmospheric dispersion model for demonstration of attainment,
consistent with requirements contained in Sec. 51.112(a).
(3) For each area in the vicinity of an air quality monitor that has
recorded lead concentrations in excess of the lead national standard
concentration, the plan must employ the modified rollback model as a
minimum, but may use an atmospheric dispersion model if desired for the
demonstration of attainment, consistent with requirements contained in
Sec. 51.112(a).
(d) Air quality data and projections. (1) Each State must submit to
the appropriate EPA Regional Office with the plan, but not part of the
plan, all lead air quality data measured since January 1, 1974. This
requirement does not apply if the data has already been submitted.
(2) The data must be submitted in accordance with the procedures and
data forms specified in Chapter 3.4.0 of the ``AEROS User's Manual''
concerning storage and retrieval of aerometric data (SAROAD) except
where the Regional Administrator waives this requirement.
(3) If additional lead air quality data are desired to determine
lead air concentrations in areas suspected of exceeding the lead
national ambient air quality standard, the plan may include data from
any previously collected filters from particulate matter high volume
samplers. In determining the lead content of the filters for control
strategy demonstration purposes, a State may use, in addition to the
reference method, X-ray fluorescence or any other method approved by the
Regional Administrator.
(e) Emissions data. (1) The point source inventory on which the
summary of the baseline for lead emissions inventory is based must
contain all sources that emit 0.5 or more tons of lead per year.
(2) Each State must submit lead emissions data to the appropriate
EPA Regional Office with the original plan. The submission must be made
with the plan, but not as part of the plan, and must include emissions
data and information related to point and area source emissions. The
emission data and information should include the information identified
in the Hazardous
[[Page 183]]
and Trace Emissions System (HATREMS) point source coding forms for all
point sources and the area source coding forms for all sources that are
not point sources, but need not necessarily be in the format of those
forms.
[41 FR 18388, May 3, 1976, as amended at 58 FR 38822, July 20, 1993; 73
FR 67057, Nov. 12, 2008]