[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
incorporate the requirements in paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (vi) of
this section.
(i) The requirements of this section apply to the construction of
any new major stationary source (as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section) or any project at an existing major stationary source in an
area designated as attainment or unclassifiable under sections
107(d)(1)(A)(ii) or (iii) of the Act.
(ii) The requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section
apply to the construction of any new major stationary source or the
major modification of any existing major stationary source, except as
this section otherwise provides.
(iii) No new major stationary source or major modification to which
the requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r)(5) of this section apply
shall begin actual construction without a permit that states that the
major stationary source or major modification will meet those
requirements.
(iv) Each plan shall use the specific provisions of paragraphs
(a)(7)(iv)(a) through (f) of this section. Deviations from these
provisions will be approved only if the State specifically demonstrates
that the submitted provisions are more stringent than or at least as
stringent in all respects as the corresponding provisions in paragraphs
(a)(7)(iv)(a) through (f) of this section.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(7)(v) and (vi) of
this section, and consistent with the definition of major modification
contained in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a project is a major
* * *
date the owner or operator begins actual construction of the project, or
the date a complete permit application is received by the reviewing
authority for a permit required either under this section or under a
plan approved by the Administrator, whichever is earlier, except that
the 10-year period shall not include any period earlier than November
15, 1990.
(a) The average rate shall include fugitive emissions to the extent
quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions.
(b) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-
compliant emissions that occurred while the
[[Page 268]]
source was operating above an emission limitation that was legally
enforceable during the consecutive 24-month period.
(c) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any
emissions that would have exceeded an emission limitation with which the
major stationary source must currently comply, had such major stationary
source been required to comply with such limitations during the
consecutive 24-month period. However, if an emission limitation is part
of a maximum achievable control technology standard that the
Administrator proposed or promulgated under part 63 of this chapter, the
baseline actual emissions need only be adjusted if the State has taken
credit for such emissions reductions in an attainment demonstration or
maintenance plan consistent with the requirements of Sec.
51.165(a)(3)(ii)(G).
(d) For a regulated NSR pollutant, when a project involves multiple
emissions units, only one consecutive 24-month period must be used to
determine the baseline actual emissions for the emissions units being
changed. A different consecutive 24-month period can be used For each
regulated NSR pollutant.
(e) The average rate shall not be based on any consecutive 24-month
* * *
exist, the analysis shall contain continuous air quality monitoring data
gathered for purposes of determining whether emissions of that pollutant
would cause or contribute to a violation of the standard or any maxiumum
allowable increase.
(iv) The plan shall provide that, in general, the continuous air
monitoring data that is required shall have been gathered over a period
of one year and shall represent the year preceding receipt of the
application, except that, if the reviewing authority determines that a
complete and adequate analysis can be accomplished with monitoring data
gathered over a period shorter than one year (but not to be less than
four months), the data that is required shall have been gathered over at
least that shorter period.
(v) The plan may provide that the owner or operator of a proposed
major stationary source or major modification of volatile organic
compounds who satisfies all conditions of 40 CFR part 51 appendix S,
section IV may provide postapproval monitoring data for ozone in lieu of
providing preconstruction data as required under paragraph (m)(1) of
this section.
(2) Post-construction monitoring. The plan shall provide that the
owner or operator of a major stationary source or major modification
shall, after construction of the stationary source or modification,
conduct such ambient monitoring as the reviewing authority determines is
necessary to determine the effect emissions from the stationary source
or modification may have, or are having, on air quality in any area.
(3) Operation of monitoring stations. The plan shall provide that
the owner or operator of a major stationary source or major modification
shall meet the requirements of appendix B to part 58 of this chapter
during the operation of monitoring stations for purposes of satisfying
paragraph (m) of this section.
(n) Source information. (1) The plan shall provide that the owner or
operator of a proposed source or modification shall submit all
information necessary to perform any analysis or make any determination
required under procedures established in accordance with this section.
(2) The plan may provide that such information shall include:
(i) A description of the nature, location, design capacity, and
typical operating schedule of the source or modification, including
specifications and drawings showing its design and plant layout;
(ii) A detailed schedule for construction of the source or
modification;
[[Page 279]]
(iii) A detailed description as to what system of continuous
emission reduction is planned by the source or modification, emission
estimates, and any other information as necessary to determine that best
available control technology as applicable would be applied;
(3) The plan shall provide that upon request of the State, the owner
or operator shall also provide information on:
(i) The air quality impact of the source or modification, including
meteorological and topographical data necessary to estimate such impact;
and
(ii) The air quality impacts and the nature and extent of any or all
general commercial, residential, industrial, and other growth which has
occurred since August 7, 1977, in the area the source or modification
would affect.
(o) Additional impact analyses. The plan shall provide that--
(1) The owner or operator shall provide an analysis of the
impairment to visibility, soils, and vegetation that would occur as a
result of the source or modification and general commercial,
residential, industrial, and other growth associated with the source or
modification. The owner or operator need not provide an analysis of the
impact on vegetation having no significant commercial or recreational
value.
(2) The owner or operator shall provide an analysis of the air
quality impact projected for the area as a result of general commercial,
* * *