[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.301 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Adverse impact on visibility means, for purposes of section 307,
visibility impairment which interferes with the management, protection,
* * *
is federally recognized as eligible for the special programs and
services provided by the United States to Indians because of their
status as Indians.
In existence means that the owner or operator has obtained all
necessary preconstruction approvals or permits required by Federal,
State, or local air pollution emissions and air quality laws or
regulations and either has (1) begun, or caused to begin, a continuous
program of physical on-site construction of the facility or (2) entered
into binding agreements or contractual obligations, which cannot be
cancelled or modified without substantial loss to the owner or operator,
to undertake a program of construction of the facility to be completed
in a reasonable time.
In operation means engaged in activity related to the primary design
function of the source.
Installation means an identifiable piece of process equipment.
Integral vista means a view perceived from within the mandatory
Class I Federal area of a specific landmark or panorama located outside
the boundary of the mandatory Class I Federal area.
Least impaired days means the average visibility impairment
(measured in deciviews) for the twenty percent of monitored days in a
calendar year with the lowest amount of visibility impairment.
Major stationary source and major modification mean major stationary
source and major modification, respectively, as defined in Sec. 51.166.
Mandatory Class I Federal Area means any area identified in part 81,
subpart D of this title.
Most impaired days means the average visibility impairment (measured
in deciviews) for the twenty percent of monitored days in a calendar
year with the highest amount of visibility impairment.
Natural conditions includes naturally occurring phenomena that
reduce visibility as measured in terms of light extinction, visual
range, contrast, or coloration.
Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit
a pollutant including air pollution control equipment and restrictions
on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted,
stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the
limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally
enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining the
potential to emit of a stationary source.
Reasonably attributable means attributable by visual observation or
any other technique the State deems appropriate.
Reasonably attributable visibility impairment means visibility
impairment that is caused by the emission of air pollutants from one, or
a small number of sources.
Reconstruction will be presumed to have taken place where the fixed
capital cost of the new component exceeds 50 percent of the fixed
capital cost of a comparable entirely new source. Any
* * *