[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
(f)(1) of this section, exceed natural visibility conditions for the
most impaired and least impaired days.
(3) Long-term strategy for regional haze. Each State listed in Sec.
51.300(b)(3) must submit a long-term strategy that addresses regional
haze visibility impairment for each mandatory Class I Federal area
within the State and for each mandatory Class I Federal area located
outside the State which may be affected by emissions from the State. The
long-term strategy must include enforceable emissions limitations,
compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the
reasonable progress goals established by States having mandatory Class I
Federal areas. In establishing its long-term strategy for regional haze,
the State must meet the following requirements:
(i) Where the State has emissions that are reasonably anticipated to
contribute to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I Federal
area located in another State or States, the State must consult with the
other State(s) in order to develop coordinated emission management
strategies. The State must consult with any other State having emissions
that are reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment
in any mandatory Class I Federal area within the State.
(ii) Where other States cause or contribute to impairment in a
mandatory Class I Federal area, the State must demonstrate that it has
included in its implementation plan all measures necessary to obtain its
share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for
* * *
The State must also include a commitment to update the inventory
periodically.
(vi) Other elements, including reporting, recordkeeping, and other
measures, necessary to assess and report on visibility.
(e) Best Available Retrofit Technology (BART) requirements for
regional haze visibility impairment. The State must
[[Page 310]]
submit an implementation plan containing emission limitations
representing BART and schedules for compliance with BART for each BART-
eligible source that may reasonably be anticipated to cause or
contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area, unless the State demonstrates that an emissions trading
program or other alternative will achieve greater reasonable progress
toward natural visibility conditions.
(1) To address the requirements for BART, the State must submit an
implementation plan containing the following plan elements and include
documentation for all required analyses:
(i) A list of all BART-eligible sources within the State.
(ii) A determination of BART for each BART-eligible source in the
State that emits any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated
to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory
Class I Federal area. All such sources are subject to BART.
(A) The determination of BART must be based on an analysis of the
best system of continuous emission control technology available and
associated emission reductions achievable for each BART-eligible source
that is subject to BART within the State. In this analysis, the State
must take into consideration the technology available, the costs of
compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of
compliance, any pollution control equipment in use at the source, the
remaining useful life of the source, and the degree of improvement in
visibility which may reasonably be anticipated to result from the use of
such technology.
(B) The determination of BART for fossil-fuel fired power plants
having a total generating capacity greater than 750 megawatts must be
made pursuant to the guidelines in appendix Y of this part (Guidelines
for BART Determinations Under the Regional Haze Rule).
(C) Exception. A State is not required to make a determination of
BART for SO2 or for NOX if a BART-eligible source
has the potential to emit less than 40 tons per year of such
pollutant(s), or for PM10 if a BART-eligible source has the
potential to emit less than 15 tons per year of such pollutant.
(iii) If the State determines in establishing BART that
technological or economic limitations on the applicability of
measurement methodology to a particular source would make the imposition
* * *