[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.6 National primary and secondary ambient air quality standards
for PM [bdi1][bdi0].
(a) The level of the national primary and secondary 24-hour ambient
air quality standards for particulate matter is 150 micrograms per cubic
meter (mg/m\3\), 24-hour average concentration. The standards are
attained when the expected number of days per calendar year with a 24-
hour average concentration above 150 mg/m\3\, as determined in
accordance with appendix K to this part, is equal to or less than one.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) For the purpose of determining attainment of the primary and
secondary standards, particulate matter shall be measured in the ambient
air as PM10 (particles with an aerodynamic diameter less than
or equal to a nominal 10 micrometers) by:
(1) A reference method based on appendix J and designated in
accordance with part 53 of this chapter, or
(2) An equivalent method designated in accordance with part 53 of
this chapter.
[52 FR 24663, July 1, 1987, as amended at 62 FR 38711, July 18, 1997; 65
FR 80779, Dec. 22, 2000; 71 FR 61224, Oct. 17, 2006]