[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.15 What data does my state need to report to EPA?
(a) Pollutants. Report actual emissions of the following (see Sec.
51.50 for precise definitions as required):
(1) Required pollutants for triennial reports of annual (12-month)
emissions for all sources and every-year reports of annual emissions
from Type A sources:
(i) Sulfur dioxide (SO2).
(ii) Volatile organic compounds (VOC).
(iii) Nitrogen oxides (NOX).
(iv) Carbon monoxide (CO).
(v) Lead and lead compounds.
(vi) Primary PM2.5. As applicable, also report filterable
and condensable components.
(vii) Primary PM10. As applicable, also report filterable
and condensable components.
(viii) Ammonia (NH3).
(2) A state may, at its option, choose to report NOX and
VOC summer day emissions (or any other emissions) as required under the
Ozone Implementation Rule or report CO winter work weekday emissions for
CO nonattainment areas or CO attainment areas with maintenance plans to
the Emission Inventory System (EIS) using the data elements described in
this subpart.
(3) A state may, at its option, choose to report ozone season day
emissions of NOX as required under the NOX SIP
Call and summer day emissions of NOX that may be required
under the NOX SIP Call for controlled sources to the EIS
using the data elements described in this subpart.
(4) A state may, at its option, include estimates of emissions for
additional pollutants (such as hazardous air pollutants) in its emission
inventory reports.
(b) Sources. Emissions should be reported from the following sources
in all parts of the state, excluding sources located on tribal lands:
(1) Point.
(2) Nonpoint. States may choose to meet the requirements for some of
their nonpoint sources by accepting the EPA's estimates for the sources
for which the EPA makes calculations. In such instances, states are
encouraged to review and update the activity values or other
calculational inputs used by the EPA for these sources.
(3) Onroad and Nonroad mobile. (i) Emissions for onroad and nonroad
mobile sources must be reported as inputs to the latest EPA-developed
mobile emissions models, such as the Motor Vehicle Emissions Simulator
(MOVES) for onroad sources or the NMIM for nonroad sources. States using
these models may report, at their discretion, emissions values computed
from these models in addition to the model inputs.
(ii) In lieu of submitting model inputs for onroad and nonroad
mobile sources, California must submit emissions values.
(iii) In lieu of submitting any data, states may accept existing EPA
emission estimates.
(4) Emissions for wild and prescribed fires are not required to be
reported by states. If states wish to optionally report these sources,
they must be reported to the events data category. The events data
category is a day-specific accounting of these large-scale but usually
short duration emissions. Submissions must include both daily emissions
estimates as well as daily acres burned values. In lieu of submitting
this information, states may accept the EPA estimates or they may submit
inputs (e.g., acres burned, fuel loads) for us to use in the EPA's
estimation approach.
(c) Supporting information. You must report the data elements in
Tables 2a and 2b in Appendix A of this subpart. We may ask you for other
data on a voluntary basis to meet special purposes.
(d) Confidential data. We do not consider the data in Tables 2a and
2b in Appendix A of this subpart confidential, but some states limit
release of these types of data. Any data that you submit to EPA under
this subpart will be considered in the public domain and cannot be
treated as confidential. If Federal and state requirements are
inconsistent, consult your EPA Regional Office for a final
reconciliation.
[73 FR 76552, Dec. 17, 2008, as amended at 80 FR 8795, Feb. 19, 2015]
[[Page 167]]