[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.100 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein will have the
meaning given them in the Act:
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended
* * *
(aa) Capacity factor means the ratio of the average load on a
machine or equipment for the period of time considered to the capacity
rating of the machine or equipment.
(bb) Excess emissions means emissions of an air pollutant in excess
of an emission standard.
(cc) Nitric acid plant means any facility producing nitric acid 30
to 70 percent in strength by either the pressure or atmospheric pressure
process.
(dd) Sulfuric acid plant means any facility producing sulfuric acid
by the contact process by burning elemental sulfur, alkylation acid,
hydrogen sulfide, or acid sludge, but does not include facilities where
conversion to sulfuric acid is utilized primarily as a means of
preventing emissions to the atmosphere of sulfur dioxide or other sulfur
compounds.
(ee) Fossil fuel-fired steam generator means a furnance or bioler
used in the process of burning fossil fuel for the primary purpose of
producing steam by heat transfer.
(ff) Stack means any point in a source designed to emit solids,
liquids, or gases into the air, including a pipe or duct but not
including flares.
(gg) A stack in existence means that the owner or operator had (1)
begun, or caused to begin, a continuous program of physical on-site
construction of the stack or (2) entered into binding agreements or
contractual obligations, which could not be cancelled or modified
without substantial loss to the owner or operator, to undertake a
program of construction of the stack to be completed within a reasonable
time.
(hh)(1) Dispersion technique means any technique which attempts to
affect the concentration of a pollutant in the ambient air by:
(i) Using that portion of a stack which exceeds good engineering
practice stack height:
(ii) Varying the rate of emission of a pollutant according to
atmospheric conditions or ambient concentrations of that pollutant; or
(iii) Increasing final exhaust gas plume rise by manipulating source
process parameters, exhaust gas parameters, stack parameters, or
combining exhaust gases from several existing stacks into one stack; or
other
[[Page 176]]
selective handling of exhaust gas streams so as to increase the exhaust
gas plume rise.
(2) The preceding sentence does not include:
(i) The reheating of a gas stream, following use of a pollution
control system, for the purpose of returning the gas to the temperature
at which it was originally discharged from the facility generating the
gas stream;
(ii) The merging of exhaust gas streams where:
(A) The source owner or operator demonstrates that the facility was
originally designed and constructed with such merged gas streams;
(B) After July 8, 1985 such merging is part of a change in operation
at the facility that includes the installation of pollution controls and
is accompanied by a net reduction in the allowable emissions of a
pollutant. This exclusion from the definition of dispersion techniques
shall apply only to the emission limitation for the pollutant affected
by such change in operation; or
(C) Before July 8, 1985, such merging was part of a change in
operation at the facility that included the installation of emissions
control equipment or was carried out for sound economic or engineering
reasons. Where there was an increase in the emission limitation or, in
the event that no emission limitation was in existence prior to the
merging, an increase in the quantity of pollutants actually emitted
prior to the merging, the reviewing agency shall presume that merging
* * *