[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
regional haze for these areas, the State must submit an implementation
plan containing the following plan elements and supporting documentation
for all required analyses:
(1) Reasonable progress goals. For each mandatory Class I Federal
area located within the State, the State must establish goals (expressed
in deciviews) that provide for reasonable progress towards achieving
natural visibility conditions. The reasonable progress goals must
provide for an improvement in visibility for the most impaired days over
the period of the implementation plan and ensure no degradation in
visibility for the least impaired days over the same period.
(i) In establishing a reasonable progress goal for any mandatory
Class I Federal area within the State, the State must:
(A) Consider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of
compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected
sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were
taken into consideration in selecting the goal.
(B) Analyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain
natural visibility conditions by the year 2064. To calculate this rate
of progress, the State must compare baseline visibility conditions to
natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Federal Class I area and
determine the uniform rate of visibility improvement (measured in
deciviews) that would need to be maintained during each implementation
period in order to attain natural visibility conditions by 2064. In
establishing the reasonable progress goal, the State must consider the
uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the emission reduction
measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the
implementation plan.
(ii) For the period of the implementation plan, if the State
establishes a reasonable progress goal that provides for a slower rate
of improvement in visibility than the rate that would be needed to
attain natural conditions by 2064, the State must demonstrate, based on
the factors in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(A) of this section, that the rate of
* * *
conditions for the most impaired and least impaired days; or
(B) For all future implementation plan revisions, the number of
deciviews by which current conditions, as calculated under paragraph
(f)(1) of this section, exceed natural visibility conditions for the
most impaired and least impaired days.
(3) Long-term strategy for regional haze. Each State listed in Sec.
51.300(b)(3) must submit a long-term strategy that addresses regional
haze visibility impairment for each mandatory Class I Federal area
within the State and for each mandatory Class I Federal area located
outside the State which may be affected by emissions from the State. The
long-term strategy must include enforceable emissions limitations,
compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the
reasonable progress goals established by States having mandatory Class I
Federal areas. In establishing its long-term strategy for regional haze,
the State must meet the following requirements:
(i) Where the State has emissions that are reasonably anticipated to
contribute to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I Federal
area located in another State or States, the State must consult with the
other State(s) in order to develop coordinated emission management
strategies. The State must consult with any other State having emissions
that are reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment
in any mandatory Class I Federal area within the State.
(ii) Where other States cause or contribute to impairment in a
* * *
(B) Measures to mitigate the impacts of construction activities;
(C) Emissions limitations and schedules for compliance to achieve
the reasonable progress goal;
(D) Source retirement and replacement schedules;
(E) Smoke management techniques for agricultural and forestry
management purposes including plans as currently exist within the State
for these purposes;
(F) Enforceability of emissions limitations and control measures;
and
(G) The anticipated net effect on visibility due to projected
changes in point, area, and mobile source emissions over the period
addressed by the long-term strategy.
(4) Monitoring strategy and other implementation plan requirements.
The State must submit with the implementation plan a monitoring strategy
for measuring, characterizing, and reporting of regional haze visibility
impairment that is representative of all mandatory Class I Federal areas
within the State. This monitoring strategy must be coordinated with the
monitoring strategy required in Sec. 51.305 for reasonably attributable
visibility impairment. Compliance with this requirement may be met
through participation in the Interagency Monitoring of Protected Visual
Environments network. The implementation plan must also provide for the
following:
(i) The establishment of any additional monitoring sites or
equipment needed to assess whether reasonable progress goals to address
regional haze for all mandatory Class I Federal areas within the State
are being achieved.
* * *
section. If the State established a reasonable progress goal for the
prior period which provided a slower rate of progress than that needed
to attain natural conditions by the year 2064, the State must evaluate
and determine the reasonableness, based on the factors in paragraph
(d)(1)(i)(A) of this section, of additional measures that could be
adopted to achieve the degree of visibility improvement projected by the
analysis contained in the first implementation plan described in
paragraph (d)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
(g) Requirements for periodic reports describing progress towards
the reasonable progress goals. Each State identified in Sec.
51.300(b)(3) must submit a report to the Administrator every 5 years
evaluating progress towards the reasonable progress goal for each
mandatory Class I Federal area located within the State and in each
mandatory Class I Federal area located outside the State which may be
affected by emissions from within the State. The first progress report
is due 5 years from submittal of the initial implementation plan
addressing paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section. The progress reports
must be in the form of implementation plan revisions that comply with
the procedural requirements of Sec. 51.102 and Sec. 51.103. Periodic
progress reports must contain at a minimum the following elements:
(1) A description of the status of implementation of all measures
included in the implementation plan for achieving reasonable progress
goals for mandatory Class I Federal areas both within and outside the
State.
* * *
holding any public hearing on an implementation plan (or plan revision)
for regional haze required by this subpart. This consultation must
include the opportunity for the affected Federal Land Managers to
discuss their:
(i) Assessment of impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area; and
(ii) Recommendations on the development of the reasonable progress
goal and on the development and implementation of strategies to address
visibility impairment.
(3) In developing any implementation plan (or plan revision), the
State must include a description of how it addressed any comments
provided by the Federal Land Managers.
(4) The plan (or plan revision) must provide procedures for
continuing consultation between the State and Federal Land Manager on
the implementation of the visibility protection program required by this
subpart, including development and review of implementation plan
revisions and 5-year progress reports, and on the implementation of
other programs having the potential to contribute to impairment of
visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas.
[64 FR 35765, July 1, 1999, as amended at 70 FR 39156, July 6, 2005; 71
FR 60631, Oct. 13, 2006; 77 FR 33656, June 7, 2012]