[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
in deciviews) that provide for reasonable progress towards achieving
natural visibility conditions. The reasonable progress goals must
provide for an improvement in visibility for the most impaired days over
the period of the implementation plan and ensure no degradation in
visibility for the least impaired days over the same period.
(i) In establishing a reasonable progress goal for any mandatory
Class I Federal area within the State, the State must:
(A) Consider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of
compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected
sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were
taken into consideration in selecting the goal.
(B) Analyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain
natural visibility conditions by the year 2064. To calculate this rate
of progress, the State must compare baseline visibility conditions to
natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Federal Class I area and
determine the uniform rate of visibility improvement (measured in
deciviews) that would need to be maintained during each implementation
period in order to attain natural visibility conditions by 2064. In
establishing the reasonable progress goal, the State must consider the
uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the emission reduction
measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the
implementation plan.
(ii) For the period of the implementation plan, if the State
* * *
achieve greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the
installation and operation of BART. For all such emission trading
programs or other alternative measures, the State must submit an
implementation plan containing the following plan elements and include
documentation for all required analyses:
(i) A demonstration that the emissions trading program or other
alternative measure will achieve greater reasonable progress than would
have resulted from the installation and operation of BART at all sources
subject to BART in the State and covered by the alternative program.
This demonstration must be based on the following:
[[Page 311]]
(A) A list of all BART-eligible sources within the State.
(B) A list of all BART-eligible sources and all BART source
categories covered by the alternative program. The State is not required
to include every BART source category or every BART-eligible source
within a BART source category in an alternative program, but each BART-
eligible source in the State must be subject to the requirements of the
alternative program, have a federally enforceable emission limitation
determined by the State and approved by EPA as meeting BART in
accordance with section 302(c) or paragraph (e)(1) of this section, or
otherwise addressed under paragraphs (e)(1) or (e)(4)of this section.
(C) An analysis of the best system of continuous emission control
technology available and associated emission reductions achievable for
each source within the State subject to BART and covered by the
alternative program. This analysis must be conducted by making a
determination of BART for each source subject to BART and covered by the
alternative program as provided for in paragraph (e)(1) of this section,
unless the emissions trading program or other alternative measure has
been designed to meet a requirement other than BART (such as the core
requirement to have a long-term strategy to achieve the reasonable
progress goals established by States). In this case, the State may
determine the best system of continuous emission control technology and
associated emission reductions for similar types of sources within a
source category based on both source-specific and category-wide
information, as appropriate.
(D) An analysis of the projected emissions reductions achievable
through the trading program or other alternative measure.
(E) A determination under paragraph (e)(3) of this section or
otherwise based on the clear weight of evidence that the trading program
or other alternative measure achieves greater reasonable progress than
would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART at the
covered sources.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) A requirement that all necessary emission reductions take
place during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional
haze. To meet this requirement, the State must provide a detailed
description of the emissions trading program or other alternative
measure, including schedules for implementation, the emission reductions
required by the program, all necessary administrative and technical
procedures for implementing the program, rules for accounting and
monitoring emissions, and procedures for enforcement.
(iv) A demonstration that the emission reductions resulting from the
* * *
greater emission reductions, then the alternative measure may be deemed
to achieve greater reasonable progress. If the distribution of emissions
is significantly different, the State must conduct dispersion modeling
to determine differences in visibility between BART and the trading
program for each impacted Class I area, for the worst and best 20
percent of days. The modeling would demonstrate ``greater reasonable
progress'' if both of the following two criteria are met:
(i) Visibility does not decline in any Class I area, and
(ii) There is an overall improvement in visibility, determined by
comparing the average differences between BART and the alternative over
all affected Class I areas.
(4) A State subject to a trading program established in accordance
with Sec. 52.38 or Sec. 52.39 under a Transport Rule Federal
Implementation Plan need not require BART-eligible fossil fuel-fired
steam electric plants in the State to install, operate, and maintain
BART for the pollutant covered by such trading program in the State. A
State that chooses to meet the emission reduction requirements of the
Transport Rule by submitting a SIP revision that establishes a trading
program and is approved as meeting the requirements of Sec. 52.38 or
Sec. 52.39 also need not require BART-eligible fossil fuel-fired steam
electric plants in the State to install, operate, and maintain BART for
the pollutant covered by such trading program in the State. A State may
adopt provisions, consistent with the requirements applicable to the
* * *