[Title 40 CFR ]
4.4 Equations for the Annual PM2.5 NAAQS.
(a) An annual mean value for PM2.5 is determined by first
averaging the daily values of a calendar quarter using equation 1 of
this appendix:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15JA13.005
Where:
Xq,y = the mean for quarter q of the year y;
nq = the number of daily values in the quarter; and
xi q,y = the ith value in quarter q for year y.
(b) Equation 2 of this appendix is then used to calculate the site
annual mean:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15JA13.006
Where:
Xy = the annual mean concentration for year y (y = 1, 2, or 3); and
Xq,y = the mean for quarter q of year y (result of equation 1).
(c) The annual PM2.5 NAAQS DV is calculated using
equation 3 of this appendix:
[[Page 137]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15JA13.007
Where:
X = the annual PM2.5 NAAQS DV; and
Xy = the annual mean for year y (result of equation 2)
(d) The annual PM2.5 NAAQS DV is rounded according to the
conventions in section 4.3 of this appendix before comparisons with the
levels of the primary and secondary annual PM2.5 NAAQS are
made.