[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
(1) All such plans shall use the specific definitions. Deviations
from the following wording will be approved only if the State
specifically demonstrates that the submitted definition is more
stringent, or at least as stringent, in all respects as the
corresponding definition below:
(i) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(ii) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0065 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(iii) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
* * *
stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed
stationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable;
or
(B) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in
practice by such class or category of stationary sources. This
limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable
emissions rate for the new or modified emissions units within or
stationary source. In no event shall the application of the term permit
a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in
excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard
of performance.
(xiv) Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions
which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements
developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any
applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements
established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
pursuant to 40 CFR part 51, subpart I, including operating permits
issued under an EPA-approved program that is incorporated into the State
implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit
issued under such program.
(xv) Begin actual construction means in general, initiation of
physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying of underground
* * *
quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions.
(2) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-
compliant emissions that occurred while the source was operating above
an emission limitation that was legally enforceable during the
consecutive 24-month period.
(3) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any
emissions that would have exceeded an emission limitation with which the
major stationary source must currently comply, had such major stationary
source been required to comply with such limitations during the
consecutive 24-month period. However, if an emission limitation is part
of a maximum achievable control technology standard that the
Administrator proposed or promulgated under part 63 of this chapter, the
baseline actual emissions need only be adjusted if the State has taken
credit for such emissions reductions in an attainment demonstration or
maintenance plan consistent with the requirements of paragraph
(a)(3)(ii)(G) of this section.
(4) For a regulated NSR pollutant, when a project involves multiple
emissions units, only one consecutive 24-month period must be used to
determine the baseline actual emissions for the emissions units being
changed. A different consecutive 24-month period can be used For each
regulated NSR pollutant.
(5) The average rate shall not be based on any consecutive 24-month
period for which there is inadequate information for determining annual
emissions, in tons per year, and for adjusting this amount if required
* * *
half from baseline emissions of 60 ppm NOX to a new rule
limit of 30 ppm, then the permit shall contain a future effective PAL
level that is equal to the current PAL level reduced by half of the
original baseline emissions of such unit(s).
(ii) For newly constructed units (which do not include modifications
to existing units) on which actual construction began after the 24-month
period, in lieu of adding the baseline actual emissions as specified in
paragraph (f)(6)(i) of this section, the emissions must be added to the
PAL level in an amount equal to the potential to emit of the units.
(7) Contents of the PAL permit. The plan shall require that the PAL
permit contain, at a minimum, the information in paragraphs (f)(7)(i)
through (x) of this section.
(i) The PAL pollutant and the applicable source-wide emission
limitation in tons per year.
(ii) The PAL permit effective date and the expiration date of the
PAL (PAL effective period).
(iii) Specification in the PAL permit that if a major stationary
source owner or operator applies to renew a PAL in
[[Page 249]]
accordance with paragraph (f)(10) of this section before the end of the
PAL effective period, then the PAL shall not expire at the end of the
PAL effective period. It shall remain in effect until a revised PAL
permit is issued by the reviewing authority.
(iv) A requirement that emission calculations for compliance
purposes include emissions from startups, shutdowns and malfunctions.
(v) A requirement that, once the PAL expires, the major stationary
* * *