[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.1 Definitions.
(a) As used in this part, all terms not defined herein shall have
the meaning given them by the Act.
(b) Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1857-18571,
as amended by Pub. L. 91-604).
(c) Agency means the Environmental Protection Agency.
(d) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency.
(e) Ambient air means that portion of the atmosphere, external to
buildings, to which the general public has access.
(f) Reference method means a method of sampling and analyzing the
ambient air for an air pollutant that is specified as a reference method
in an appendix to this part, or a method that has been designated as a
reference method in accordance with part 53 of this chapter; it does not
include a method for which a reference method designation has been
cancelled in accordance with Sec. 53.11 or Sec. 53.16 of this chapter.
(g) Equivalent method means a method of sampling and analyzing the
ambient air for an air pollutant that has been designated as an
equivalent method in accordance with part 53 of this chapter; it does
not include a method for which an equivalent method designation has been
cancelled in accordance with Sec. 53.11 or Sec. 53.16 of this chapter.
(h) Traceable means that a local standard has been compared and
certified either directly or via not more than one intermediate
standard, to a primary standard such as a National Bureau of Standards
Standard Reference Material (NBS SRM), or a USEPA/NBS-approved Certified
Reference Material (CRM).
(i) Indian country is as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151.
(j) Exceptional event means an event that affects air quality, is
not reasonably controllable or preventable, is an event caused by human
activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or a natural
event, and is determined by the Administrator in accordance with 40 CFR
50.14 to be an exceptional event. It does not include stagnation of air
masses or meteorological inversions, a meteorological event involving
high temperatures or lack of precipitation, or air pollution relating to
source noncompliance.
(k) Natural event means an event in which human activity plays
little or no direct causal role.
(l) Exceedance with respect to a national ambient air quality
standard means one occurrence of a measured or modeled concentration
that exceeds the specified concentration level of such standard for the
averaging period specified by the standard.
[36 FR 22384, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 41 FR 11253, Mar. 17, 1976;
48 FR 2529, Jan. 20, 1983; 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998; 72 FR 13580, Mar.
22, 2007]