[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.390 Implementation plan revision.
(a) Purpose and applicability. The federal conformity rules under
part 93, subpart A, of this chapter, in addition to any existing
applicable state requirements, establish the conformity criteria and
procedures necessary to meet the requirements of Clean Air Act section
176(c) until such time as EPA approves the conformity implementation
plan revision required by this subpart. A state with an area subject to
this subpart and part 93, subpart A, of this chapter must submit to EPA
a revision to its implementation plan which contains criteria and
procedures for DOT, MPOs and other state or local agencies to assess the
conformity of transportation plans, programs, and projects, consistent
with this subpart and part 93, subpart A, of this chapter. The federal
conformity regulations contained in part 93, subpart A, of this chapter
would continue to apply for the portion of the requirements that the
state did not include in its conformity implementation plan and the
portion, if any, of the state's conformity provisions that is not
approved by EPA. In addition, any previously applicable implementation
plan conformity requirements remain enforceable until the state submits
a revision to its applicable implementation plan to specifically remove
them and that revision is approved by EPA.
(b) Conformity implementation plan content. To satisfy the
requirements of Clean Air Act section 176(c)(4)(E), the implementation
plan revision required by this section must include the following three
requirements of part 93, subpart A, of this chapter: Sec. Sec. 93.105,
93.122(a)(4)(ii), and 93.125(c). A state may elect to include any other
provisions of part 93, subpart A. If the provisions of the following
sections of part 93, subpart A, of this chapter are included, such
provisions must be included in verbatim form, except insofar as needed
to clarify or to give effect to a stated intent in the revision to
establish criteria and procedures more stringent than the requirements
stated in this chapter: Sec. Sec. 93.101, 93.102, 93.103, 93.104,
93.106, 93.109, 93.110, 93.111, 93.112, 93.113, 93.114, 93.115, 93.116,
93.117, 93.118, 93.119, 93.120, 93.121, 93.126, and 93.127. A state's
conformity provisions may contain criteria and procedures more stringent
than the requirements described in this subpart and part 93, subpart A,
of this chapter only if the state's conformity provisions apply equally
to non-federal as well as federal entities.
(c) Timing and approval. A state must submit this revision to EPA by
November 25, 1994 or within 12 months of an area's redesignation from
attainment to nonattainment, if the state has not previously submitted
such a revision. The state must also revise its conformity
implementation plan within 12 months of the date of publication of any
final amendments to Sec. Sec. 93.105, 93.122(a)(4)(ii), and 93.125(c),
as appropriate. Any other portions of part 93, subpart A, of this
chapter that the state has included in its conformity implementation
plan and EPA has approved must be revised in the state's implementation
plan and submitted to EPA within 12 months of the date of publication of
any final amendments to such sections. EPA will provide DOT with a 30-
day comment period before taking action to approve or disapprove the
submission. In order for EPA to approve the implementation plan revision
submitted to EPA under this subpart, the plan revision must address and
give full legal effect to the following three requirements of part 93,
subpart A: Sec. Sec. 93.105, 93.122(a)(4)(ii), and 93.125(c). Any other
provisions that are incorporated into the conformity implementation plan
must also be done in a manner that gives them full legal effect.
Following EPA approval of the state conformity provisions (or a portion
thereof) in a revision to the state's conformity implementation plan,
conformity determinations will be governed by the approved (or approved
portion of the) state criteria and procedures as well as any applicable
portions
[[Page 377]]
of the federal conformity rules that are not addressed by the approved
conformity SIP.
[73 FR 4438, Jan. 24, 2008]
Subpart U_Economic Incentive Programs
Source: 59 FR 16710, Apr. 7, 1994, unless otherwise noted.