[Title 40 CFR ]
1.0 General
(a) This appendix explains the data handling conventions and
computations necessary for determining when the national ambient air
quality standards (NAAQS) for PM2.5 are met, specifically the
* * *
site record in this appendix, when two or more monitors are operated at
the same site, one monitor is designated as the ``primary'' monitor with
any additional monitors designated as ``collocated.'' It is implicit in
these appendix procedures that the primary monitor and collocated
monitor(s) are all deemed suitable for the applicable NAAQS comparison;
however, it is not a requirement that the primary and monitors utilize
the same specific sampling and analysis method.
Combined site data record is the data set used for performing
calculations in appendix N. It represents data for the primary monitors
augmented with data from collocated monitors according to the procedure
specified in section 3.0(d) of this appendix.
Creditable samples are daily values in the combined site record that
are given credit for data completeness. The number of creditable samples
(cn) for a given year also governs which value in the sorted series of
daily values represents the 98th percentile for that year. Creditable
samples include daily values collected on scheduled sampling days and
valid make-up samples taken for missed or invalidated samples on
scheduled sampling days.
Daily values refer to the 24-hour average concentrations of
PM2.5 mass measured (or averaged from hourly measurements in
AQS) from midnight to midnight (local standard time) from suitable
monitors.
Data substitution tests are diagnostic evaluations performed on an
annual PM2.5 NAAQS design value (DV) or a 24-hour
PM2.5 NAAQS DV to determine if those metrics, which are
judged to be based on incomplete data in accordance with 4.1(b) or
4.2(b) of this appendix shall nevertheless be deemed valid for NAAQS
comparisons, or alternatively, shall still be considered incomplete and
not valid for NAAQS comparisons. There are two data substitution tests,
the ``minimum quarterly value'' test and the ``maximum quarterly value''
test. Design values (DVs) are the 3-year average NAAQS metrics that are
compared to the NAAQS levels to determine when a monitoring site meets
or does not meet the NAAQS, calculated as shown in section 4. There are
two separate DVs specified in this appendix:
(1) The 3-year average of PM2.5 annual mean mass
concentrations for each eligible monitoring site is referred to as the
``annual PM2.5 NAAQS DV''.
(2) The 3-year average of annual 98th percentile 24-hour average
PM2.5 mass concentration values recorded at each eligible
monitoring site is referred to as the ``24-hour (or daily) PM2.5 NAAQS
DV''.
Eligible sites are monitoring stations that meet the criteria
specified in Sec. 58.11 and Sec. 58.30 of this chapter, and thus are
approved for comparison to the annual PM2.5 NAAQS. For the
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS, all site locations that meet the
criteria specified in Sec. 58.11 are approved (i.e., eligible) for
NAAQS comparisons.
Extra samples are non-creditable samples. They are daily values that
do not occur on scheduled sampling days and that cannot be used as make-
up samples for missed or invalidated scheduled samples. Extra samples
[[Page 133]]
are used in mean calculations and are included in the series of all
daily values subject to selection as a 98th percentile value, but are
not used to determine which value in the sorted list represents the 98th
percentile.
Make-up samples are samples collected to take the place of missed or
invalidated required scheduled samples. Make-up samples can be made by
either the primary or the collocated monitor. Make-up samples are either
taken before the next required sampling day or exactly one week after
the missed (or voided) sampling day.
The maximum quarterly value data substitution test substitutes
actual ``high'' reported daily PM2.5 values from the same
site (specifically, the highest reported non-excluded quarterly value(s)
(year non-specific) contained in the combined site record for the
evaluated 3-year period) for missing daily values.
The minimum quarterly value data substitution test substitutes
actual ``low'' reported daily PM2.5 values from the same site
(specifically, the lowest reported quarterly value(s) (year non-
specific) contained in the combined site record for the evaluated 3-year
period) for missing daily values.
98th percentile is the smallest daily value out of a year of
PM2.5 mass monitoring data below which no more than 98
percent of all daily values fall using the ranking and selection method
specified in section 4.5(a) of this appendix.
Primary monitors are suitable monitors designated by a state or
local agency in their annual network plan (and in AQS) as the default
data source for creating a combined site record for purposes of NAAQS
comparisons. If there is only one suitable monitor at a particular site
location, then it is presumed to be a primary monitor.
Quarter refers to a calendar quarter (e.g., January through March).
Quarterly data capture rate is the percentage of scheduled samples
in a calendar quarter that have corresponding valid reported sample
values. Quarterly data capture rates are specifically calculated as the
number of creditable samples for the quarter divided by the number of
scheduled samples for the quarter, the result then multiplied by 100 and
rounded to the nearest integer.
Scheduled PM2.5 samples refers to those reported daily values which
are consistent with the required sampling frequency (per Sec. 58.12 of
this chapter) for the primary monitor, or those that meet the special
exception noted in section 3.0(e) of this appendix.
Seasonal sampling is the practice of collecting data at a reduced
frequency during a season of expected low concentrations.
Suitable monitors are instruments that use sampling and analysis
methods approved for NAAQS comparisons. For the annual and 24-hour
PM2.5 NAAQS, suitable monitors include all FRMs, and all
* * *