[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
Class I Federal area located within the State and in each mandatory
Class I Federal area located outside the State which may be affected by
emissions from within the State. To meet the core requirements for
regional haze for these areas, the State must submit an implementation
plan containing the following plan elements and supporting documentation
for all required analyses:
(1) Reasonable progress goals. For each mandatory Class I Federal
area located within the State, the State must establish goals (expressed
in deciviews) that provide for reasonable progress towards achieving
natural visibility conditions. The reasonable progress goals must
provide for an improvement in visibility for the most impaired days over
the period of the implementation plan and ensure no degradation in
visibility for the least impaired days over the same period.
(i) In establishing a reasonable progress goal for any mandatory
Class I Federal area within the State, the State must:
(A) Consider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of
compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected
sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were
taken into consideration in selecting the goal.
(B) Analyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain
natural visibility conditions by the year 2064. To calculate this rate
of progress, the State must compare baseline visibility conditions to
natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Federal Class I area and
determine the uniform rate of visibility improvement (measured in
deciviews) that would need to be maintained during each implementation
period in order to attain natural visibility conditions by 2064. In
establishing the reasonable progress goal, the State must consider the
uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the emission reduction
measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the
implementation plan.
(ii) For the period of the implementation plan, if the State
establishes a reasonable progress goal that provides for a slower rate
of improvement in visibility than the rate that would be needed to
attain natural conditions by 2064, the State must demonstrate, based on
the factors in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(A) of this section, that the rate of
progress for the implementation plan to attain natural conditions by
2064 is not reasonable; and that the progress goal adopted by the State
is reasonable. The State must provide to the public for review as part
of its implementation plan an assessment of the number of years it would
take to attain natural conditions if visibility improvement continues at
the rate of progress selected by the State as reasonable.
(iii) In determining whether the State's goal for visibility
improvement provides for reasonable progress towards natural visibility
conditions, the Administrator will evaluate the demonstrations developed
by the State pursuant to paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(ii) of this
section.
(iv) In developing each reasonable progress goal, the State must
consult with those States which may reasonably be anticipated to cause
or contribute to visibility impairment in the mandatory Class I Federal
area. In any situation in which the State cannot agree with another such
State or group of States that a goal provides for reasonable progress,
the State must describe in its submittal the actions taken to resolve
the disagreement. In reviewing the State's implementation plan
submittal, the Administrator will take this information into account in
determining whether the State's goal for visibility improvement provides
for reasonable progress towards natural visibility conditions.
(v) The reasonable progress goals established by the State are not
directly enforceable but will be considered by the Administrator in
evaluating the adequacy of the measures in the implementation plan to
achieve the progress goal adopted by the State.
(vi) The State may not adopt a reasonable progress goal that
represents
[[Page 308]]
less visibility improvement than is expected to result from
implementation of other requirements of the CAA during the applicable
planning period.
(2) Calculations of baseline and natural visibility conditions. For
each mandatory Class I Federal area located within the State, the State
must determine the following visibility conditions (expressed in
deciviews):
(i) Baseline visibility conditions for the most impaired and least
impaired days. The period for establishing baseline visibility
conditions is 2000 to 2004. Baseline visibility conditions must be
calculated, using available monitoring data, by establishing the average
degree of visibility impairment for the most and least impaired days for
* * *
in any mandatory Class I Federal area. The inventory must include
emissions for a baseline year, emissions for the most recent year for
which data are available, and estimates of future projected emissions.
The State must also include a commitment to update the inventory
periodically.
(vi) Other elements, including reporting, recordkeeping, and other
measures, necessary to assess and report on visibility.
(e) Best Available Retrofit Technology (BART) requirements for
regional haze visibility impairment. The State must
[[Page 310]]
submit an implementation plan containing emission limitations
representing BART and schedules for compliance with BART for each BART-
eligible source that may reasonably be anticipated to cause or
contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area, unless the State demonstrates that an emissions trading
program or other alternative will achieve greater reasonable progress
toward natural visibility conditions.
(1) To address the requirements for BART, the State must submit an
implementation plan containing the following plan elements and include
documentation for all required analyses:
(i) A list of all BART-eligible sources within the State.
(ii) A determination of BART for each BART-eligible source in the
State that emits any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated
to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory
Class I Federal area. All such sources are subject to BART.
(A) The determination of BART must be based on an analysis of the
best system of continuous emission control technology available and
associated emission reductions achievable for each BART-eligible source
that is subject to BART within the State. In this analysis, the State
must take into consideration the technology available, the costs of
compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of
compliance, any pollution control equipment in use at the source, the
* * *
alternative program, have a federally enforceable emission limitation
determined by the State and approved by EPA as meeting BART in
accordance with section 302(c) or paragraph (e)(1) of this section, or
otherwise addressed under paragraphs (e)(1) or (e)(4)of this section.
(C) An analysis of the best system of continuous emission control
technology available and associated emission reductions achievable for
each source within the State subject to BART and covered by the
alternative program. This analysis must be conducted by making a
determination of BART for each source subject to BART and covered by the
alternative program as provided for in paragraph (e)(1) of this section,
unless the emissions trading program or other alternative measure has
been designed to meet a requirement other than BART (such as the core
requirement to have a long-term strategy to achieve the reasonable
progress goals established by States). In this case, the State may
determine the best system of continuous emission control technology and
associated emission reductions for similar types of sources within a
source category based on both source-specific and category-wide
information, as appropriate.
(D) An analysis of the projected emissions reductions achievable
through the trading program or other alternative measure.
(E) A determination under paragraph (e)(3) of this section or
otherwise based on the clear weight of evidence that the trading program
or other alternative measure achieves greater reasonable progress than
* * *