[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.14 Treatment of air quality monitoring data influenced by
exceptional events.
(a) Requirements. (1) A State may request EPA to exclude data
showing
[[Page 11]]
exceedances or violations of the national ambient air quality standard
* * *
58.15(a)(2). In some cases, however, air agencies may choose to
certify a prior year's data in advance of May 1 of the following year,
particularly if the EPA has indicated its intent to promulgate final
designations in the first 8 months of the calendar year. Data
flagging, initial event description and exceptional events
demonstration deadlines for ``early certified'' data will follow the
deadlines for ``year 4'' and ``year 5'' data.
(3) Submission of demonstrations. (i) Except as allowed under
paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section, a State that has flagged data as
being due to an exceptional event and is requesting exclusion of the
affected measurement data shall, after notice and opportunity for public
comment, submit a demonstration to justify data exclusion to EPA not
later than the lesser of 3 years following the end of the calendar
quarter in which the flagged concentration was recorded or 12 months
prior to the date that a regulatory decision must be made by EPA. A
State must submit the public comments it received along with its
demonstration to EPA.
(ii)-(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) The demonstration to justify data exclusion shall provide
evidence that:
(A) The event satisfies the criteria set forth in 40 CFR 50.1(j);
(B) There is a clear causal relationship between the measurement
under consideration and the event that is claimed to have affected the
air quality in the area;
(C) The event is associated with a measured concentration in excess
of normal historical fluctuations, including background; and
(D) There would have been no exceedance or violation but for the
event.
(v) With the submission of the demonstration, the State must
document that the public comment process was followed.
[72 FR 13580, Mar. 22, 2007; 72 FR 28612, May 22, 2007; 73 FR 67051,
Nov. 12, 2008; 74 FR 70598, Nov. 21, 2008; 74 FR 23312, May 19, 2009; 75
FR 6531, Feb. 9, 2010; 75 FR 35592, June 22, 2010; 78 FR 3277, Jan. 15,
2013; 80 FR 65452, Oct. 26, 2015]