[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
(5) Public participation. Any State action taken under this
paragraph shall be subject to the opportunity for public hearing in
accordance with procedures equivalent to those established in Sec.
51.102.
(6) Amendments. (i) Any State required to revise its implementation
plan by reason of an amendment to this section, with the exception of
amendments to add new maximum allowable increases or other measures
[[Page 257]]
pursuant to section 166(a) of the Act, shall adopt and submit such plan
revision to the Administrator for approval no later than 3 years after
such amendment is published in the Federal Register. With regard to a
revision to an implementation plan by reason of an amendment to
paragraph (c) of this section to add maximum allowable increases or
other measures, the State shall submit such plan revision to the
Administrator for approval within 21 months after such amendment is
published in the Federal Register.
(ii) Any revision to an implementation plan that would amend the
provisions for the prevention of significant air quality deterioration
in the plan shall specify when and as to what sources and modifications
the revision is to take effect.
(iii) Any revision to an implementation plan that an amendment to
this section required shall take effect no later than the date of its
approval and may operate prospectively.
(7) Applicability. Each plan shall contain procedures that
incorporate the requirements in paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (vi) of
this section.
* * *
(ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall
equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually
emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which
precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal
source operation. The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a
different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be
calculated using the unit's actual operating hours, production rates,
and types of materials processed, stored, or combusted during the
selected time period.
(iii) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
(iv) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(22) Complete means, in reference to an application for a permit,
that the application contains all the information necessary for
processing the application. Designating an application complete for
purposes of permit processing does not preclude the reviewing authority
from requesting or accepting any additional information.
(23)(i) Significant means, in reference to a net emissions increase
or the potential of a source to emit any of the following pollutants, a
rate of emissions that would equal or exceed any of the following rates:
Pollutant and Emissions Rate
Carbon monoxide: 100 tons per year (tpy)
Nitrogen oxides: 40 tpy
Sulfur dioxide: 40 tpy
Particulate matter: 25 tpy of particulate matter emissions. 15 tpy of
PM10 emissions
PM2.5: 10 tpy of direct PM2.5 emissions; 40 tpy of
sulfur dioxide emissions; 40 tpy of nitrogen oxide emissions unless
demonstrated not to be a PM2.5 precursor under paragraph
(b)(49) of this section
Ozone: 40 tpy of volatile organic compounds or nitrogen oxides
Lead: 0.6 tpy
Fluorides: 3 tpy
Sulfuric acid mist: 7 tpy
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S): 10 tpy
Total reduced sulfur (including H2S): 10 tpy
Reduced sulfur compounds (including H2S): 10 tpy
* * *
duration of operation at the new location. Such notice shall be given to
the reviewing authority not less than 10 days in advance of the proposed
relocation unless a different time duration is previously approved by
the reviewing authority.
(2) The plan may provide that requirements equivalent to those
contained in paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section do not apply to
a major stationary source or major modification with respect to a
particular pollutant if the owner or operator demonstrates that, as to
that pollutant, the source or modification is located in an area
designated as nonattainment under section 107 of the Act. Nonattainment
designations for revoked NAAQS, as contained in part 81 of this chapter,
shall not be viewed as current designations under section 107 of the Act
for purposes of determining the applicability of requirements equivalent
to those contained in paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section to a
major stationary source or major modification after the revocation of
that NAAQS is effective.
(3) The plan may provide that requirements equivalent to those
contained in paragraphs (k), (m), and (o) of this section do not apply
to a proposed major stationary source or major modification with respect
to a particular pollutant, if the allowable emissions of that pollutant
from a new source, or the net emissions increase of that pollutant from
a modification, would be temporary and impact no Class I area and no
area where an applicable increment is known to be violated.
* * *
(vii) Make a final determination whether construction should be
approved, approved with conditions, or disapproved.
(viii) Notify the applicant in writing of the final determination
and make such notification available for public inspection at the same
location where the reviewing authority made available preconstruction
information and public comments relating to the source.
(r) Source obligation. (1) The plan shall include enforceable
procedures to provide that approval to construct shall not relieve any
owner or operator of the responsibility to comply fully with applicable
provisions of the plan and any other requirements under local, State or
Federal law.
(2) The plan shall provide that at such time that a particular
source or modification becomes a major stationary source or major
modification solely by virtue of a relaxation in any enforceable
limitation which was established after August 7, 1980, on the capacity
of the source or modification otherwise to emit a pollutant, such as a
restriction on hours of operation, then the requirements of paragraphs
(j) through (s) of this section shall apply to the source or
modification as though construction had not yet commenced on the source
or modification.
(3)-(5) [Reserved]
[[Page 282]]
(6) Each plan shall provide that, except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (r)(6)(vi) of this section, the following specific provisions
apply with respect to any regulated NSR pollutant emitted from projects
at existing emissions units at a major stationary source (other than
* * *