[Title 40 CFR ]
1.0 General
(a) This appendix explains the data handling conventions and
computations necessary for determining when the national ambient air
quality standards (NAAQS) for PM2.5 are met, specifically the
primary and secondary annual and 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS
specified in Sec. 50.7, 50.13, and 50.18. PM2.5 is defined,
in general terms, as particles with an aerodynamic diameter less than or
equal to a nominal 2.5 micrometers. PM2.5 mass concentrations
are measured in the ambient air by a Federal Reference Method (FRM)
based on appendix L of this part, as applicable, and designated in
accordance with part 53 of this chapter; or by a Federal Equivalent
Method (FEM) designated in accordance with part 53 of this chapter; or
by an Approved Regional Method (ARM) designated in accordance with part
58 of this chapter. Only those FRM, FEM, and ARM measurements that are
derived in accordance with part 58 of this chapter (i.e., that are
deemed ``suitable'') shall be used in comparisons with the
PM2.5 NAAQS. The data handling and computation procedures to
be used to construct annual and 24-hour NAAQS metrics from reported
PM2.5 mass concentrations, and the associated instructions
for comparing these calculated metrics to the levels of the
PM2.5 NAAQS, are specified in sections 2.0, 3.0, and 4.0 of
this appendix.
(b) Decisions to exclude, retain, or make adjustments to the data
affected by exceptional events, including natural events, are made
according to the requirements and process deadlines specified in
Sec. Sec. 50.1, 50.14 and 51.930 of this chapter.
(c) The terms used in this appendix are defined as follows:
Annual mean refers to a weighted arithmetic mean, based on quarterly
means, as defined in section 4.4 of this appendix.
The Air Quality System (AQS) is EPA's official repository of ambient
air data.
Collocated monitors refers to two or more air measurement
instruments for the same parameter (e.g., PM2.5 mass)
operated at the same site location, and whose placement is consistent
with Sec. 53.1 of this chapter. For purposes of considering a combined
site record in this appendix, when two or more monitors are operated at
the same site, one monitor is designated as the ``primary'' monitor with
any additional monitors designated as ``collocated.'' It is implicit in
these appendix procedures that the primary monitor and collocated
monitor(s) are all deemed suitable for the applicable NAAQS comparison;
however, it is not a requirement that the primary and monitors utilize
the same specific sampling and analysis method.
Combined site data record is the data set used for performing
calculations in appendix N. It represents data for the primary monitors
augmented with data from collocated monitors according to the procedure
specified in section 3.0(d) of this appendix.
Creditable samples are daily values in the combined site record that
are given credit for data completeness. The number of creditable samples
(cn) for a given year also governs which value in the sorted series of
daily values represents the 98th percentile for that year. Creditable
samples include daily values collected on scheduled sampling days and
valid make-up samples taken for missed or invalidated samples on
scheduled sampling days.
Daily values refer to the 24-hour average concentrations of
PM2.5 mass measured (or averaged from hourly measurements in
AQS) from midnight to midnight (local standard time) from suitable
monitors.
Data substitution tests are diagnostic evaluations performed on an
annual PM2.5 NAAQS design value (DV) or a 24-hour
PM2.5 NAAQS DV to determine if those metrics, which are
judged to be based on incomplete data in accordance with 4.1(b) or
4.2(b) of this appendix shall nevertheless be deemed valid for NAAQS
comparisons, or alternatively, shall still be considered incomplete and
not valid for NAAQS comparisons. There are two data substitution tests,
the ``minimum quarterly value'' test and the ``maximum quarterly value''
test. Design values (DVs) are the 3-year average NAAQS metrics that are
compared to the NAAQS levels to determine when a monitoring site meets
or does not meet the NAAQS, calculated as shown in section 4. There are
two separate DVs specified in this appendix:
(1) The 3-year average of PM2.5 annual mean mass
concentrations for each eligible monitoring site is referred to as the
``annual PM2.5 NAAQS DV''.
(2) The 3-year average of annual 98th percentile 24-hour average
PM2.5 mass concentration values recorded at each eligible
monitoring site is referred to as the ``24-hour (or daily) PM2.5 NAAQS
DV''.
Eligible sites are monitoring stations that meet the criteria
specified in Sec. 58.11 and Sec. 58.30 of this chapter, and thus are
approved for comparison to the annual PM2.5 NAAQS. For the
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS, all site locations that meet the
criteria specified in Sec. 58.11 are approved (i.e., eligible) for
NAAQS comparisons.
Extra samples are non-creditable samples. They are daily values that
do not occur on scheduled sampling days and that cannot be used as make-
up samples for missed or invalidated scheduled samples. Extra samples
[[Page 133]]
are used in mean calculations and are included in the series of all
* * *