[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
(xxxvi) [Reserved]
(xxxvii) Regulated NSR pollutant, for purposes of this section,
means the following:
(A) Nitrogen oxides or any volatile organic compounds;
(B) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
has been promulgated;
(C) Any pollutant that is identified under this paragraph
(a)(1)(xxxvii)(C) as a constituent or precursor of a general pollutant
listed under paragraph (a)(1)(xxxvii)(A) or (B) of this section,
provided that such constituent or precursor pollutant may only be
regulated under NSR as part of regulation of the general pollutant.
Precursors identified by the Administrator for purposes of NSR are the
following:
(1) Volatile organic compounds and nitrogen oxides are precursors to
ozone in all ozone nonattainment areas.
(2) Sulfur dioxide is a precursor to PM2.5 in all
PM2.5 nonattainment areas.
(3) Nitrogen oxides are presumed to be precursors to
PM2.5 in all PM2.5 nonattainment areas, unless the
State demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction or EPA
demonstrates that emissions of nitrogen oxides from sources in a
specific area are not a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(4) Volatile organic compounds and ammonia are presumed not to be
precursors to PM2.5 in any PM2.5 nonattainment
area, unless the State demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction
or EPA demonstrates that emissions of volatile organic compounds or
ammonia from sources in a specific area are a significant contributor to
that area's ambient PM2.5 concentrations; or
(D) PM2.5 emissions and PM10 emissions shall
include gaseous emissions from a source or activity which condense to
form particulate matter at ambient temperatures. On or after January 1,
2011 (or any earlier date established in the upcoming rulemaking
codifying test methods), such condensable particulate matter shall be
accounted for in applicability determinations and in establishing
emissions limitations for PM2.5 and PM10 in
nonattainment major NSR permits. Compliance with emissions limitations
for PM2.5 and PM10 issued prior to this date shall
not be based on condensable particulate matter unless required by the
terms and conditions of the permit or the applicable implementation
plan. Applicability determinations made prior to this date without
accounting for condensable particulate matter shall not be considered in
violation of this section unless the applicable implementation plan
required condensable particulate matter to be included.
(xxxviii) Reviewing authority means the State air pollution control
* * *
adequate long-term supplies of the new fuel are available before
granting emissions offset credit for fuel switches,
(C)(1) Emissions reductions achieved by shutting down an existing
emission unit or curtailing production or operating hours may be
generally credited for offsets if they meet the requirements in
paragraphs (a)(3)(ii)(C)(1)(i) through (ii) of this section.
(i) Such reductions are surplus, permanent, quantifiable, and
federally enforceable.
(ii) The shutdown or curtailment occurred after the last day of the
base year for the SIP planning process. For purposes of this paragraph,
a reviewing authority may choose to consider a prior shutdown or
curtailment to have occurred after the last day of the base year if the
projected emissions inventory used to develop the attainment
demonstration explicitly includes the emissions from such previously
shutdown or curtailed emission units. However, in no event may credit be
given for shutdowns that occurred before August 7, 1977.
(2) Emissions reductions achieved by shutting down an existing
emissions unit or curtailing production or operating hours and that do
not meet the requirements in paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(C)(1)(ii) of this
section may be generally credited only if:
(i) The shutdown or curtailment occurred on or after the date the
construction permit application is filed; or
(ii) The applicant can establish that the proposed new emissions
unit is a
[[Page 242]]
replacement for the shutdown or curtailed emissions unit, and the
emissions reductions achieved by the shutdown or curtailment met the
requirements of paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(C)(1)(i) of this section.
(D) No emissions credit may be allowed for replacing one hydrocarbon
* * *