[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.9 National 1-hour primary and secondary ambient air quality
standards for ozone.
(a) The level of the national 1-hour primary and secondary ambient
air quality standards for ozone measured by a reference method based on
appendix D to this part and designated in accordance with part 53 of
this chapter, is 0.12 parts per million (235 mg/m\3\). The standard is
attained when the expected number of days per calendar year with maximum
hourly average concentrations above 0.12 parts per million (235 mg/m\3\)
is equal to or less than 1, as determined by appendix H to this part.
(b) The 1-hour standards set forth in this section will remain
applicable to all areas notwithstanding the promulgation of 8-hour ozone
standards under Sec. 50.10. The 1-hour NAAQS set forth in paragraph (a)
of this section will no longer apply to an area one year after the
effective date of the designation of that area for the 8-hour ozone
NAAQS pursuant to section 107 of the Clean Air Act. Area designations
and classifications with respect to the 1-hour standards are codified in
40 CFR part 81.
[62 FR 38894, July 18, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 45200, July 20, 2000;
68 FR 38163, June 26, 2003, 69 FR 23996, Apr. 30, 2004; 77 FR 28441, May
14, 2012]