[Title 40 CFR ]
51.308. Any Transport Region State electing not to implement the
Commission recommendations must advise the other States in the Transport
Region of the nature of the program and the effect of the program on
visibility-impairing emissions, so that other States can take this
information into account in developing programs under this section.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Additional Class I areas. Each Transport Region State
implementing the provisions of this section as the basis for
demonstrating reasonable progress for mandatory Class I Federal areas
other than the 16 Class I areas must include the following provisions in
its implementation plan. If a Transport Region State submits an
implementation plan which is approved by
[[Page 322]]
EPA as meeting the requirements of this section, it will be deemed to
comply with the requirements for reasonable progress for the period from
approval of the plan to 2018.
(1) A demonstration of expected visibility conditions for the most
impaired and least impaired days at the additional mandatory Class I
Federal area(s) based on emissions projections from the long-term
strategies in the implementation plan. This demonstration may be based
on assessments conducted by the States and/or a regional planning body.
(2) Provisions establishing reasonable progress goals and
implementing any additional measures necessary to demonstrate reasonable
progress for the additional mandatory Federal Class I areas. These
provisions must comply with the provisions of Sec. 51.308(d)(1) through
(4).
(i) In developing long-term strategies pursuant to Sec.
51.308(d)(3), the State may build upon the strategies implemented under
paragraph (d) of this section, and take full credit for the visibility
improvement achieved through these strategies.
(ii) The requirement under Sec. 51.308(e) related to Best Available
Retrofit Technology for regional haze is deemed to be satisfied for
pollutants addressed by the milestones and backstop trading program if,
in establishing the emission reductions milestones under paragraph
(d)(4) of this section, it is shown that greater reasonable progress
will be achieved for these additional Class I areas than would be
achieved through the application of source-specific BART emission
limitations under Sec. 51.308(e)(1).
(iii) The Transport Region State may consider whether any strategies
necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals required by paragraph
(g)(2) of this section are incompatible with the strategies implemented
under paragraph (d) of this section to the extent the State adequately
demonstrates that the incompatibility is related to the costs of the
compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and no air
quality environmental impacts of compliance, or the remaining useful
life of any existing source subject to such requirements.
[64 FR 35769, July 1, 1999, as amended at 68 FR 33784, June 5, 2003; 68
FR 39846, July 3, 2003; 68 FR 61369, Oct. 28, 2003; 68 FR 71014, Dec.
22, 2003; 71 FR 60632, Oct. 13, 2006]
Subpart Q_Reports
Authority: Secs. 110, 301(a), 313, 319, Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7410, 7601(a), 7613, 7619).
Source: 44 FR 27569, May 10, 1979, unless otherwise noted.
Air Quality Data Reporting