[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
natural visibility conditions. The reasonable progress goals must
provide for an improvement in visibility for the most impaired days over
the period of the implementation plan and ensure no degradation in
visibility for the least impaired days over the same period.
(i) In establishing a reasonable progress goal for any mandatory
Class I Federal area within the State, the State must:
(A) Consider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of
compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected
sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were
taken into consideration in selecting the goal.
(B) Analyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain
natural visibility conditions by the year 2064. To calculate this rate
of progress, the State must compare baseline visibility conditions to
natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Federal Class I area and
determine the uniform rate of visibility improvement (measured in
deciviews) that would need to be maintained during each implementation
period in order to attain natural visibility conditions by 2064. In
establishing the reasonable progress goal, the State must consider the
uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the emission reduction
measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the
implementation plan.
(ii) For the period of the implementation plan, if the State
establishes a reasonable progress goal that provides for a slower rate
of improvement in visibility than the rate that would be needed to
attain natural conditions by 2064, the State must demonstrate, based on
the factors in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(A) of this section, that the rate of
progress for the implementation plan to attain natural conditions by
2064 is not reasonable; and that the progress goal adopted by the State
is reasonable. The State must provide to the public for review as part
of its implementation plan an assessment of the number of years it would
take to attain natural conditions if visibility improvement continues at
the rate of progress selected by the State as reasonable.
(iii) In determining whether the State's goal for visibility
improvement provides for reasonable progress towards natural visibility
* * *
(iv) In developing each reasonable progress goal, the State must
consult with those States which may reasonably be anticipated to cause
or contribute to visibility impairment in the mandatory Class I Federal
area. In any situation in which the State cannot agree with another such
State or group of States that a goal provides for reasonable progress,
the State must describe in its submittal the actions taken to resolve
the disagreement. In reviewing the State's implementation plan
submittal, the Administrator will take this information into account in
determining whether the State's goal for visibility improvement provides
for reasonable progress towards natural visibility conditions.
(v) The reasonable progress goals established by the State are not
directly enforceable but will be considered by the Administrator in
evaluating the adequacy of the measures in the implementation plan to
achieve the progress goal adopted by the State.
(vi) The State may not adopt a reasonable progress goal that
represents
[[Page 308]]
less visibility improvement than is expected to result from
implementation of other requirements of the CAA during the applicable
planning period.
(2) Calculations of baseline and natural visibility conditions. For
each mandatory Class I Federal area located within the State, the State
must determine the following visibility conditions (expressed in
deciviews):
(i) Baseline visibility conditions for the most impaired and least
impaired days. The period for establishing baseline visibility
* * *
progress goals established by States). In this case, the State may
determine the best system of continuous emission control technology and
associated emission reductions for similar types of sources within a
source category based on both source-specific and category-wide
information, as appropriate.
(D) An analysis of the projected emissions reductions achievable
through the trading program or other alternative measure.
(E) A determination under paragraph (e)(3) of this section or
otherwise based on the clear weight of evidence that the trading program
or other alternative measure achieves greater reasonable progress than
would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART at the
covered sources.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) A requirement that all necessary emission reductions take
place during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional
haze. To meet this requirement, the State must provide a detailed
description of the emissions trading program or other alternative
measure, including schedules for implementation, the emission reductions
required by the program, all necessary administrative and technical
procedures for implementing the program, rules for accounting and
monitoring emissions, and procedures for enforcement.
(iv) A demonstration that the emission reductions resulting from the
emissions trading program or other alternative measure will be surplus
to those reductions resulting from measures adopted to meet requirements
* * *
(3) Where the State determines that the implementation plan is or
may be inadequate to ensure reasonable progress due to emissions from
sources in another country, the State shall provide notification, along
with available information, to the Administrator.
(4) Where the State determines that the implementation plan is or
may be inadequate to ensure reasonable progress due to emissions from
sources within the State, the State shall revise its implementation plan
to address the plan's deficiencies within one year.
(i) What are the requirements for State and Federal Land Manager
coordination? (1) By November 29, 1999, the State must identify in
writing to the Federal Land Managers the title of the official to which
the Federal Land Manager of any mandatory Class I Federal area can
submit any recommendations on the implementation of this subpart
including, but not limited to:
(i) Identification of impairment of visibility in any mandatory
Class I Federal area(s); and
(ii) Identification of elements for inclusion in the visibility
monitoring strategy required by Sec. 51.305 and this section.
(2) The State must provide the Federal Land Manager with an
opportunity for consultation, in person and at least 60 days prior to
holding any public hearing on an implementation plan (or plan revision)
for regional haze required by this subpart. This consultation must
include the opportunity for the affected Federal Land Managers to
discuss their:
(i) Assessment of impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area; and
(ii) Recommendations on the development of the reasonable progress
goal and on the development and implementation of strategies to address
visibility impairment.
* * *