[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
(b) The stationary source is an existing major stationary source for
a regulated NSR pollutant that is not GHGs, and also will have an
emissions increase of a regulated NSR pollutant, and an emissions
increase of 75,000 tpy CO2e or more; and,
(49) Regulated NSR pollutant, for purposes of this section, means
the following:
(i) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
has been promulgated. This includes, but is not limited to, the
following:
(a) PM2.5 emissions and PM10 emissions shall
include gaseous emissions from a source or activity which condense to
form particulate matter at ambient temperatures. On or after January 1,
2011, such condensable particulate matter shall be accounted for in
applicability determinations and in establishing emissions limitations
for PM2.5 and PM10 in PSD permits. Compliance with
emissions limitations for PM2.5 and PM10 issued
prior to this date shall not be based on condensable particulate matter
unless required by the terms and conditions of the permit or the
applicable implementation plan. Applicability determinations made prior
to this date without accounting for condensable particulate matter shall
not be considered in violation of this section unless the applicable
implementation plan required condensable particulate matter to be
included;
(b) Any pollutant identified under this paragraph (b)(49)(i)(b) as a
constituent or precursor to a pollutant for which a national ambient air
quality standard has been promulgated. Precursors identified by the
* * *
demonstrates that emissions of nitrogen oxides from sources in a
specific area are not a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(4) Volatile organic compounds are presumed not to be precursors to
PM2.5 in any attainment or unclassifiable area, unless the
State demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction or EPA
demonstrates that emissions of volatile organic compounds from sources
in a specific area are a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(ii) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
(iii) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act;
(iv) Any pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the
Act as defined in paragraph (b)(48) of this section.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b)(49)(i) through (iv) of this
section, the term regulated NSR pollutant shall not include any or all
hazardous air pollutants either listed in section 112 of the Act, or
added to the list pursuant to section 112(b)(2) of the Act, and which
have not been delisted pursuant to section 112(b)(3) of the Act, unless
the listed hazardous air pollutant is
[[Page 270]]
also regulated as a constituent or precursor of a general pollutant
listed under section 108 of the Act.
(50) Reviewing authority means the State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, Indian tribe, or other agency
authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under
* * *
immediately if the court terminates the stay. At that time, EPA will
publish a document in the Federal Register advising the public of the
termination of the stay.
(54) Functionally equivalent component means a component that serves
the same purpose as the replaced component.
Note to paragraph (b)(54):
By a court order on December 24, 2003, this paragraph (b)(54) is
stayed indefinitely. The stayed provisions will become effective
immediately if the court terminates the stay. At that time, EPA will
publish a document in the Federal Register advising the public of the
termination of the stay.
(55) Fixed capital cost means the capital needed to provide all the
depreciable components. ``Depreciable components'' refers to all
components of fixed capital cost and is calculated by subtracting land
and working capital from the total capital investment, as defined in
paragraph (b)(56) of this section.
Note to paragraph (b)(55):
By a court order on December 24, 2003, this paragraph (b)(55) is
stayed indefinitely. The stayed provisions will become effective
immediately if the court terminates the stay. At that time, EPA will
publish a document in the Federal Register advising the public of the
termination of the stay.
(56) Total capital investment means the sum of the following: all
costs required to purchase needed process equipment (purchased equipment
costs); the costs
[[Page 271]]
of labor and materials for installing that equipment (direct
* * *
applicable emissions increases or reduction (including secondary
emissions), would not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation
of:
(i) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(ii) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(2) [Reserved]
(l) Air quality models. The plan shall provide for procedures which
specify that--
(1) All applications of air quality modeling involved in this
subpart shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other
requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air
Quality Models).
[[Page 278]]
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of this part
(Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the model may be
modified or another model substituted. Such a modification or
substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific State program. Written
approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or
substitution. In addition, use of a modified or substituted model must
be subject to notice and opportunity for public comment under procedures
set forth in Sec. 51.102.
(m) Air quality analysis--(1) Preapplication analysis. (i) The plan
shall provide that any application for a permit under regulations
approved pursuant to this section shall contain an analysis of ambient
air quality in the area that the major stationary source or major
* * *
the Administrator and to officials and agencies having cognizance over
the location where the proposed construction would occur as follows: Any
other State or local air pollution control agencies, the chief
executives of the city and county where the source would be located; any
comprehensive regional land use planning agency, and any State, Federal
Land Manager, or Indian Governing body whose lands may be affected by
emissions from the source or modification.
(v) Provide opportunity for a public hearing for interested persons
to appear and submit written or oral comments on the air quality impact
of the source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and
other appropriate considerations.
(vi) Consider all written comments submitted within a time specified
in the notice of public comment and all comments received at any public
hearing(s) in making a final decision on the approvability of the
application. The reviewing authority shall make all comments available
for public inspection in the same locations where the reviewing
authority made available preconstruction information relating to the
proposed source or modification.
(vii) Make a final determination whether construction should be
approved, approved with conditions, or disapproved.
(viii) Notify the applicant in writing of the final determination
and make such notification available for public inspection at the same
location where the reviewing authority made available preconstruction
information and public comments relating to the source.
* * *