[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
(A) The applicable standards set forth in 40 CFR part 60 or 61;
[[Page 234]]
(B) Any applicable State Implementation Plan emissions limitation
including those with a future compliance date; or
(C) The emissions rate specified as a federally enforceable permit
condition, including those with a future compliance date.
(xii)(A) Actual emissions means the actual rate of emissions of a
regulated NSR pollutant from an emissions unit, as determined in
accordance with paragraphs (a)(1)(xii)(B) through (D) of this section,
except that this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a
significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL
under paragraph (f) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (a)(1)(xxviii)
and (xxxv) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(B) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall equal
the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted
the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which precedes the
particular date and which is representative of normal source operation.
The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a different time period
upon a determination that it is more representative of normal source
operation. Actual emissions shall be calculated using the unit's actual
operating hours, production rates, and types of materials processed,
stored, or combusted during the selected time period.
(C) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
* * *
pollutant during any consecutive 24-month period selected by the owner
or operator within the 10-year period immediately preceding either the
date the owner or operator begins actual construction of the project, or
the date a complete permit application is received by the reviewing
authority for a permit required either under this section or under a
plan approved by the Administrator, whichever is earlier, except that
the 10-year period shall not include any period earlier than November
15, 1990.
(1) The average rate shall include fugitive emissions to the extent
quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions.
(2) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-
compliant emissions that occurred while the source was operating above
an emission limitation that was legally enforceable during the
consecutive 24-month period.
(3) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any
emissions that would have exceeded an emission limitation with which the
major stationary source must currently comply, had such major stationary
source been required to comply with such limitations during the
consecutive 24-month period. However, if an emission limitation is part
of a maximum achievable control technology standard that the
Administrator proposed or promulgated under part 63 of this chapter, the
baseline actual emissions need only be adjusted if the State has taken
credit for such emissions reductions in an attainment demonstration or
* * *
emissions shall be followed which are at least as stringent as those set
out in 40 CFR part 51 appendix S section IV.D.
(G) Credit for an emissions reduction can be claimed to the extent
that the reviewing authority has not relied on it in issuing any permit
under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR part 51 subpart I or the
State has not relied on it in demonstration attainment or reasonable
further progress.
(H) [Reserved]
(I) [Reserved]
(J) The total tonnage of increased emissions, in tons per year,
resulting from a major modification that must be offset in accordance
with section 173 of the Act shall be determined by summing the
difference between the allowable emissions after the modification (as
defined by paragraph (a)(1)(xi) of this section) and the actual
emissions before the modification (as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(xii)
of this section) for each emissions unit.
(4) Each plan may provide that the provisions of this paragraph do
not apply to a source or modification that would be a major stationary
source or major modification only if fugitive emissions, to the extent
quantifiable, are considered in calculating the potential to emit of the
stationary source or modification and the source does not belong to any
of the following categories:
(i) Coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers);
(ii) Kraft pulp mills;
(iii) Portland cement plants;
(iv) Primary zinc smelters;
(v) Iron and steel mills;
(vi) Primary aluminum ore reduction plants;
(vii) Primary copper smelters;
* * *
110(a)(2)(D)(i) of the Act for any new major stationary source or major
modification as defined in paragraphs (a)(1) (iv) and (v) of this
section. Such a program shall apply to any such source or modification
that would locate in any area designated as attainment or unclassifiable
for any national ambient air quality standard pursuant to section 107 of
the Act, when it would cause or contribute to a violation of any
national ambient air quality standard.
(2) A major source or major modification will be considered to cause
or contribute to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard
when such source or modification would, at a minimum, exceed the
following significance levels at any locality that does not or would not
meet the applicable national standard:
Averaging time (hours)
Pollutant Annual -----------------------------------------------------------------
24 8 3 1
SO2.......................... 1.0 mg/m\3\ 5 mg/m\3\ ............... 25 mg/m\3\
PM10......................... 1.0 mg/m\3\ 5 mg/m\3\
PM2.5........................ 0.3 mg/m\3\ 1.2 mg/m\3\
NO2.......................... 1.0 mg/m\3\
CO........................... ............... ............... 0.5 mg/m\3\ ............... 2 mg/m\3\
(3) Such a program may include a provision which allows a proposed
major source or major modification subject to paragraph (b) of this
section to reduce the impact of its emissions upon air quality by
obtaining sufficient emission reductions to, at a minimum,
[[Page 246]]
* * *