[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
Class I Federal area within the State, the State must:
(A) Consider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of
compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected
sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were
taken into consideration in selecting the goal.
(B) Analyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain
natural visibility conditions by the year 2064. To calculate this rate
of progress, the State must compare baseline visibility conditions to
natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Federal Class I area and
determine the uniform rate of visibility improvement (measured in
deciviews) that would need to be maintained during each implementation
period in order to attain natural visibility conditions by 2064. In
establishing the reasonable progress goal, the State must consider the
uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the emission reduction
measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the
implementation plan.
(ii) For the period of the implementation plan, if the State
establishes a reasonable progress goal that provides for a slower rate
of improvement in visibility than the rate that would be needed to
attain natural conditions by 2064, the State must demonstrate, based on
the factors in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(A) of this section, that the rate of
progress for the implementation plan to attain natural conditions by
* * *
information, as appropriate.
(D) An analysis of the projected emissions reductions achievable
through the trading program or other alternative measure.
(E) A determination under paragraph (e)(3) of this section or
otherwise based on the clear weight of evidence that the trading program
or other alternative measure achieves greater reasonable progress than
would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART at the
covered sources.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) A requirement that all necessary emission reductions take
place during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional
haze. To meet this requirement, the State must provide a detailed
description of the emissions trading program or other alternative
measure, including schedules for implementation, the emission reductions
required by the program, all necessary administrative and technical
procedures for implementing the program, rules for accounting and
monitoring emissions, and procedures for enforcement.
(iv) A demonstration that the emission reductions resulting from the
emissions trading program or other alternative measure will be surplus
to those reductions resulting from measures adopted to meet requirements
of the CAA as of the baseline date of the SIP.
(v) At the State's option, a provision that the emissions trading
program or other alternative measure may include a geographic
enhancement to the program to address the requirement under Sec.
51.302(c) related to BART for reasonably attributable impairment from
the pollutants covered under the emissions trading program or other
alternative measure.
(vi) For plans that include an emissions trading program that
establishes a cap on total annual emissions of SO2 or
NOX from sources subject to the program, requires the owners
* * *
tonnage value of the allowances deducted shall equal at least three
times the tonnage of the excess emissions.
(K) For a trading program that allows banking of allowances,
provisions clarifying any restrictions on the use of these banked
allowances.
(L) Program assessment provisions providing for periodic program
evaluation to assess whether the program is accomplishing its goals and
whether modifications to the program are needed to enhance performance
of the program.
(3) A State which opts under 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2) to implement an
emissions trading program or other alternative measure rather than to
require sources subject to BART to install, operate, and maintain BART
may satisfy the final step of the demonstration required by that section
as follows: If the distribution of emissions is not substantially
different than under BART, and the alternative measure results in
greater emission reductions, then the alternative measure may be deemed
to achieve greater reasonable progress. If the distribution of emissions
is significantly different, the State must conduct dispersion modeling
to determine differences in visibility between BART and the trading
program for each impacted Class I area, for the worst and best 20
percent of days. The modeling would demonstrate ``greater reasonable
progress'' if both of the following two criteria are met:
(i) Visibility does not decline in any Class I area, and
(ii) There is an overall improvement in visibility, determined by
* * *
(4) An analysis tracking the change over the past 5 years in
emissions of pollutants contributing to visibility impairment from all
sources and activities within the State. Emissions changes should be
identified by type of source or activity. The analysis must be based on
the most recent updated emissions inventory, with estimates projected
forward as necessary and appropriate, to account for emissions changes
during the applicable 5-year period.
(5) An assessment of any significant changes in anthropogenic
emissions within or outside the State that have occurred over the past 5
years that have limited or impeded progress in reducing pollutant
emissions and improving visibility.
(6) An assessment of whether the current implementation plan
elements and strategies are sufficient to enable the State, or other
States with mandatory Federal Class I areas affected by emissions from
the State, to meet all established reasonable progress goals.
(7) A review of the State's visibility monitoring strategy and any
modifications to the strategy as necessary.
(h) Determination of the adequacy of existing implementation plan.
At the same time the State is required to submit any 5-year progress
report to EPA in accordance with paragraph (g) of
[[Page 315]]
this section, the State must also take one of the following actions
based upon the information presented in the progress report:
(1) If the State determines that the existing implementation plan
requires no further substantive revision at this time in order to
achieve established goals for visibility improvement and emissions
reductions, the State must provide to the Administrator a negative
declaration that further revision of the existing implementation plan is
not needed at this time.
* * *