[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.15 National primary and secondary ambient air quality standards
for ozone.
(a) The level of the national 8-hour primary and secondary ambient
air quality standards for ozone (O3) is 0.075 parts per
million (ppm), daily maximum 8-hour average, measured by a reference
method based on appendix D to this part and designated in accordance
with part 53 of this chapter or an
[[Page 13]]
equivalent method designated in accordance with part 53 of this chapter.
(b) The 8-hour primary and secondary O3 ambient air
quality standards are met at an ambient air quality monitoring site when
the 3-year average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour
average O3 concentration is less than or equal to 0.075 ppm,
as determined in accordance with appendix P to this part.
[73 FR 16511, Mar. 27, 2008]