[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.302 Implementation control strategies for reasonably attributable visibility impairment.
(a) Plan Revision Procedures. (1) Each State identified in Sec.
51.300(b)(2) must have submitted, not later than September 2, 1981, an
* * *
(iii) Identification of elements for inclusion in the visibility
monitoring strategy required by section 305.
(2) The State must provide opportunity for consultation, in person
and at least 60 days prior to holding any public hearing on the plan,
with the Federal Land Manager on the proposed SIP revision required by
this subpart.
[[Page 302]]
This consultation must include the opportunity for the affected Federal
Land Managers to discuss their:
(i) Assessment of impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area, and
(ii) Recommendations on the development of the long-term strategy.
(3) The plan must provide procedures for continuing consultation
between the State and Federal Land Manager on the implementation of the
visibility protection program required by this subpart.
(c) General plan requirements for reasonably attributable visibility
impairment. (1) The affected Federal Land Manager may certify to the
State, at any time, that there exists reasonably attributable impairment
of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area.
(2) The plan must contain the following to address reasonably
attributable impairment:
(i) A long-term (10-15 years) strategy, as specified in Sec. 51.305
and Sec. 51.306, including such emission limitations, schedules of
compliance, and such other measures including schedules for the
implementation of the elements of the long-term strategy as may be
necessary to make reasonable progress toward the national goal specified
in Sec. 51.300(a).
(ii) An assessment of visibility impairment and a discussion of how
each element of the plan relates to the preventing of future or
remedying of existing impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area within the State.
(iii) Emission limitations representing BART and schedules for
compliance with BART for each existing stationary facility identified
according to paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(3) The plan must require each source to maintain control equipment
required by this subpart and establish procedures to ensure such control
equipment is properly operated and maintained.
(4) For any existing reasonably attributable visibility impairment
the Federal Land Manager certifies to the State under paragraph (c)(1)
of this section, at least 6 months prior to plan submission or revision:
(i) The State must identify and analyze for BART each existing
stationary facility which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or
contribute to impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal
area where the impairment in the mandatory Class I Federal area is
reasonably attributable to that existing stationary facility. The State
need not consider any integral vista the Federal Land Manager did not
identify pursuant to Sec. 51.304(b) at least 6 months before plan
submission.
(ii) If the State determines that technologicial or economic
* * *