[Title 40 CFR ]
4.5 Procedures and Equations for the 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
(a) When the data for a particular site and year meet the data
completeness requirements in section 4.2 of this appendix, calculation
of the 98th percentile is accomplished by the steps provided in this
subsection. Table 1 of this appendix shall be used to identify annual
98th percentile values.
Identification of annual 98th percentile values using the Table 1
procedure will be based on the creditable number of samples (as
described below), rather than on the actual number of samples. Credit
will not be granted for extra (non-creditable) samples. Extra samples,
however, are candidates for selection as the annual 98th percentile.
[The creditable number of samples will determine how deep to go into the
data distribution, but all samples (creditable and extra) will be
considered when making the percentile assignment.] The annual creditable
number of samples is the sum of the four quarterly creditable number of
samples.
Procedure: Sort all the daily values from a particular site and year
by descending value. (For example: (x[1], x[2], x[3], * * *, x[n]). In
this case, x[1] is the largest number and x[n] is the smallest value.)
The 98th percentile value is determined from this sorted series of daily
values which is ordered from the highest to the lowest number. Using the
left column of Table 1, determine the appropriate range for the annual
creditable number of samples for year y (cny) (e.g., for 120
creditable samples per year, the appropriate range would be 101 to 150).
The corresponding ``n'' value in the right column identifies the rank of
the annual 98th percentile value in the descending sorted list of site
specific daily values for year y (e.g., for the range of 101 to 150, n
would be 3). Thus, P0.98, y = the nth largest
value (e.g., for the range of 101 to 150, the 98th percentile value
would be the third highest value in the sorted series of daily values.
Table 1
The 98th percentile for year
y (P0.98,y), is the nth
Annual number of creditable samples for maximum 24-hour average
year y (cny) value for the year where n
is the listed number
1 to 50................................... 1
51 to 100................................. 2
101 to 150................................ 3
151 to 200................................ 4
201 to 250................................ 5
251 to 300................................ 6
301 to 350................................ 7
351 to 366................................ 8
(b) The 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS DV is then calculated by
averaging the annual 98th percentiles using equation 4 of this appendix:
P0.98,y
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15JA13.008
Where:
P0.98 = the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS DV; and
P0.98, y = the annual 98th percentile for year y
(c) The 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS DV is rounded according to
the conventions in section 4.3 of this appendix before a comparison with
[[Page 138]]
the level of the primary and secondary 24-hour NAAQS are made.
[78 FR 3277, Jan. 15, 2013]
Sec. Appendix O to Part 50--Reference Method for the Determination of
Coarse Particulate Matter as PM10-2.5 in the Atmosphere