[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
in deciviews) that provide for reasonable progress towards achieving
natural visibility conditions. The reasonable progress goals must
provide for an improvement in visibility for the most impaired days over
the period of the implementation plan and ensure no degradation in
visibility for the least impaired days over the same period.
(i) In establishing a reasonable progress goal for any mandatory
Class I Federal area within the State, the State must:
(A) Consider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of
compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected
sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were
taken into consideration in selecting the goal.
(B) Analyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain
natural visibility conditions by the year 2064. To calculate this rate
of progress, the State must compare baseline visibility conditions to
natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Federal Class I area and
determine the uniform rate of visibility improvement (measured in
deciviews) that would need to be maintained during each implementation
period in order to attain natural visibility conditions by 2064. In
establishing the reasonable progress goal, the State must consider the
uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the emission reduction
measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the
implementation plan.
(ii) For the period of the implementation plan, if the State
* * *
to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory
Class I Federal area. All such sources are subject to BART.
(A) The determination of BART must be based on an analysis of the
best system of continuous emission control technology available and
associated emission reductions achievable for each BART-eligible source
that is subject to BART within the State. In this analysis, the State
must take into consideration the technology available, the costs of
compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of
compliance, any pollution control equipment in use at the source, the
remaining useful life of the source, and the degree of improvement in
visibility which may reasonably be anticipated to result from the use of
such technology.
(B) The determination of BART for fossil-fuel fired power plants
having a total generating capacity greater than 750 megawatts must be
made pursuant to the guidelines in appendix Y of this part (Guidelines
for BART Determinations Under the Regional Haze Rule).
(C) Exception. A State is not required to make a determination of
BART for SO2 or for NOX if a BART-eligible source
has the potential to emit less than 40 tons per year of such
pollutant(s), or for PM10 if a BART-eligible source has the
potential to emit less than 15 tons per year of such pollutant.
(iii) If the State determines in establishing BART that
technological or economic limitations on the applicability of
measurement methodology to a particular source would make the imposition
of an emission standard infeasible, it may instead prescribe a design,
equipment, work practice, or other operational standard, or combination
thereof, to require the application of BART. Such standard, to the
degree possible, is to set forth the emission reduction to be achieved
by implementation of such design, equipment, work practice or operation,
* * *