[Title 40 CFR ]
3.0 Requirements for Data Use and Data Reporting for Comparisons With
the NAAQS for PM2.5
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this appendix, all valid FRM/
FEM/ARM PM2.5 mass concentration data produced by suitable
monitors that are required to be submitted to AQS, or otherwise
available to EPA, meeting the requirements of part 58 of this chapter
including appendices A, C, and E shall be used in the DV calculations.
Generally, EPA will only use such data if they have been certified by
the reporting organization (as prescribed by Sec. 58.15 of this
chapter); however, data not certified by the reporting organization can
nevertheless be used, if the deadline for certification has passed and
EPA judges the data to be complete and accurate.
(b) PM2.5 mass concentration data (typically collected
hourly for continuous instruments and daily for filter-based
instruments) shall be reported to AQS in micrograms per cubic meter (mg/
m\3\) to at least one decimal place. If concentrations are reported to
one
[[Page 134]]
decimal place, additional digits to the right of the tenths decimal
place shall be truncated. If concentrations are reported to AQS with
more than one decimal place, AQS will truncate the value to one decimal
place for NAAQS usage (i.e., for implementing the procedures in this
appendix). In situations where suitable PM2.5 data are
available to EPA but not reported to AQS, the same truncation protocol
shall be applied to that data. In situations where PM2.5 mass
data are submitted to AQS, or are otherwise available, with less
precision than specified above, these data shall nevertheless still be
deemed appropriate for NAAQS usage.
(c) Twenty-four-hour average concentrations will be computed in AQS
from submitted hourly PM2.5 concentration data for each
corresponding day of the year and the result will be stored in the
first, or start, hour (i.e., midnight, hour `0') of the 24-hour period.
A 24-hour average concentration shall be considered valid if at least 75
percent of the hourly averages (i.e., 18 hourly values) for the 24-hour
period are available. In the event that less than all 24 hourly average
concentrations are available (i.e., less than 24, but at least 18), the
24-hour average concentration shall be computed on the basis of the
hours available using the number of available hours within the 24-hour
period as the divisor (e.g., 19, if 19 hourly values are available).
Twenty-four-hour periods with seven or more missing hours shall also be
considered valid if, after substituting zero for all missing hourly
concentrations, the resulting 24-hour average daily value is greater
than the level of the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (i.e., greater than
or equal to 35.5 mg/m\3\). Twenty-four hour average PM2.5
mass concentrations that are averaged in AQS from hourly values will be
truncated to one decimal place, consistent with the data handling
procedure for the reported hourly (and also 24-hour filter-based) data.
(d) All calculations shown in this appendix shall be implemented on
a site-level basis. Site level concentration data shall be processed as
follows:
(1) The default dataset for PM2.5 mass concentrations for
a site shall consist of the measured concentrations recorded from the
designated primary monitor(s). All daily values produced by the primary
monitor are considered part of the site record; this includes all
creditable samples and all extra samples.
(2) Data for the primary monitors shall be augmented as much as
possible with data from collocated monitors. If a valid daily value is
not produced by the primary monitor for a particular day (scheduled or
otherwise), but a value is available from a collocated monitor, then
that collocated value shall be considered part of the combined site data
record. If more than one collocated daily value is available, the
average of those valid collocated values shall be used as the daily
value. The data record resulting from this procedure is referred to as
the ``combined site data record.''
(e) All daily values in a combined site data record are used in the
calculations specified in this appendix; however, not all daily values
are given credit towards data completeness requirements. Only creditable
samples are given credit for data completeness. Creditable samples
include daily values in the combined site record that are collected on
scheduled sampling days and valid make-up samples taken for missed or
invalidated samples on scheduled sampling days. Days are considered
scheduled according to the required sampling frequency of the designated
primary monitor with one exception. The exception is, if a collocated
continuous FEM/ARM monitor has a more intensive sampling frequency than
the primary FRM monitor, then samples contributed to the combined site
record from that continuous FEM/ARM monitor are always considered
scheduled and, hence, also creditable. Daily values in the combined site
data record that are reported for nonscheduled days, but that are not
valid make-up samples are referred to as extra samples.