[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.121 Findings and requirements for submission of State
implementation plan revisions relating to emissions of oxides of
nitrogen.
(a)(1) The Administrator finds that the State implementation plan
* * *
nameplate capacity greater than 25 MWe or boilers, combustion turbines
or combined cycle units with a maximum design heat input greater than
250 mmBtu/hr as a means of meeting its NOX budget, then those
measures must:
(i)(A) Impose a NOX mass emissions cap on each source;
[[Page 193]]
(B) Impose a NOX emissions rate limit on each source and
assume maximum operating capacity for every such source for purposes of
estimating mass NOX emissions; or
(C) Impose any other regulatory requirement which the State has
demonstrated to EPA provides equivalent or greater assurance than
options in paragraphs (f)(2)(i)(A) or (f)(2)(i)(B) of this section that
the State will comply with its NOX budget in the 2007 ozone
season; and
(ii) Impose enforceable mechanisms, in accordance with paragraphs
(b)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section, to assure that collectively all
such sources, including new or modified units, will not exceed in the
2007 ozone season the total NOX emissions projected for such
sources by the State pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (f)(2) of this section, the term
``fossil fuel-fired'' means, with regard to a NOX source:
(i) The combustion of fossil fuel, alone or in combination with any
other fuel, where fossil fuel actually combusted comprises more than 50
percent of the annual heat input on a Btu basis during any year starting
in 1995 or, if a NOX source had no heat input starting in
1995, during the last year of operation of the NOX source
prior to 1995; or
(ii) The combustion of fossil fuel, alone or in combination with any
other fuel, where fossil fuel is projected to comprise more than 50
percent of the annual heat input on a Btu basis during any year;
provided that the NOX source shall be ``fossil fuel-fired''
as of the date, during such year, on which the NOX source
begins combusting fossil fuel.
(g)(1) Each SIP revision must demonstrate that the control measures
contained in it are adequate to provide for the timely compliance with
the State's NOX budget during the 2007 ozone season.
(2) The demonstration must include the following:
(i) Each revision must contain a detailed baseline inventory of
NOX mass emissions from the following sources in the year
2007, absent the control measures specified in the SIP submission:
electric generating units (EGU), non-electric generating units (non-
EGU), area, nonroad and highway sources. The State must use the same
baseline emissions inventory that EPA used in calculating the State's
NOX budget, as set forth for the State in paragraph
(g)(2)(ii) of this section, except that EPA may direct the State to use
different baseline inventory information if the State fails to certify
that it has implemented all of the control measures assumed in
developing the baseline inventory.
(ii) The revised NOX emissions sub-inventories for each
State, expressed in tons per ozone season, are as follows:
* * *
this section, then such portion of the State's SIP revision is not
automatically approved as set forth in paragraph (p)(1) of this section
but will be reviewed by the Administrator for approvability in
accordance with the other provisions of this section.
(q) Stay of Findings of Significant Contribution with respect to the
8-hour standard. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subpart,
the effectiveness of paragraph (a)(2) of this section is stayed.
(r)(1) Notwithstanding any provisions of paragraph (p) of this
section, subparts A through I of part 96 of this chapter, and any
State's SIP to the contrary, the Administrator will not carry out any of
the functions set forth for the Administrator in subparts A through I of
part 96 of this chapter, or in any emissions trading program in a
State's SIP approved under paragraph (p) of this section, with regard to
any ozone season that occurs after September 30, 2008.
(2) Except as provided in Sec. 51.123(bb) with regard to an ozone
season that occurs before January 1, 2015, a State whose SIP is approved
as meeting the requirements of this section and that includes an
emissions trading program approved under paragraph (p) of this section
must revise the SIP to adopt control measures that satisfy the same
portion of the State's NOX emission reduction requirements
under this section as the State projected such emissions trading program
would satisfy.
[63 FR 57491, Oct. 27, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 71225, Dec. 24, 1998;
64 FR 26305, May 14, 1999; 65 FR 11230, Mar. 2, 2000; 65 FR 56251, Sept.
18, 2000; 69 FR 21642, Apr. 21, 2004; 70 FR 25317, May 12, 2005; 70 FR
51597, Aug. 31, 2005; 73 FR 21538, Apr. 22, 2008; 76 FR 48353, Aug. 8,
2011; 79 FR 71671, Dec. 3, 2014]