[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.905 How do areas transition from the 1-hour NAAQS to the 1997
8-hour NAAQS and what are the anti-backsliding provisions?
(a) What requirements that applied in an area for the 1-hour NAAQS
continue to apply after revocation of the 1-hour NAAQS for that area?--
(1) 8-Hour NAAQS Nonattainment/1-Hour NAAQS Nonattainment. The following
requirements apply to an area designated nonattainment for the 8-hour
NAAQS and designated nonattainment for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of
designation for the 8-hour NAAQS for that area.
(i) The area remains subject to the obligation to adopt and
implement the applicable requirements as defined in Sec. 51.900(f),
except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section, and except
as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
(ii) If the area has not met its obligation to have a fully-approved
attainment demonstration SIP for the 1-hour NAAQS, the State must comply
with one of the following:
(A) Submit a 1-hour attainment demonstration no later than 1 year
after designation;
(B) Submit a RFP plan for the 8-hour NAAQS no later than 1-year
following designations for the 8-hour NAAQS providing a 5 percent
increment of emissions reduction from the area's
[[Page 389]]
2002 emissions baseline, which must be in addition to measures (or
enforceable commitments to measures) in the SIP at the time of the
effective date of designation and in addition to national or regional
measures and must be achieved no later than 2 years after the required
date for submission (3 years after designation).
(C) Submit an 8-hour ozone attainment demonstration no later than 1
year following designations that demonstrates attainment of the 8-hour
NAAQS by the area's attainment date; provides for 8-hour RFP for the
area out to the attainment date; and for the initial period of RFP for
the area (between 2003-2008), achieve the emission reductions by
December 31, 2007.
(iii) If the area has an outstanding obligation for an approved 1-
hour ROP SIP, it must develop and submit to EPA all outstanding 1-hour
ROP plans; where a 1-hour obligation overlaps with an 8-hour RFP
requirement, the State's 8-hour RFP plan can be used to satisfy the 1-
hour ROP obligation if the 8-hour RFP plan has an emission target at
least as stringent as the 1-hour ROP emission target in each of the 1-
hour ROP target years for which the 1-hour ROP obligation exists.
(2) 8-Hour NAAQS Nonattainment/1-Hour NAAQS Maintenance. An area
designated nonattainment for the 8-hour NAAQS that is a maintenance area
for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS for
that area remains subject to the obligation to implement the applicable
requirements as defined in Sec. 51.900 (f) to the extent such
obligations are required by the approved SIP, except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section. Applicable measures in the SIP must
continue to be implemented; however, if these measures were shifted to
contingency measures prior to designation for the 8-hour NAAQS for the
area, they may remain as contingency measures, unless the measures are
required to be implemented by the CAA by virtue of the area's
requirements under the 8-hour NAAQS. The State may not remove such
measures from the SIP.
(3) 8-Hour NAAQS Attainment/1-Hour NAAQS Nonattainment--(i)
Obligations in an approved SIP. For an area that is 8-hour NAAQS
attainment/1-hour NAAQS nonattainment, the State may request that
obligations under the applicable requirements of Sec. 51.900(f) be
shifted to contingency measures, consistent with sections 110(l) and 193
of the CAA, after revocation of the 1-hour NAAQS; however, the State
cannot remove the obligations from the SIP. For such areas, the State
may request that the nonattainment NSR provisions be removed from the
SIP on or after the date of revocation of the 1-hour NAAQS and need not
be shifted to contingency measures subject to paragraph (e)(4) of this
section.
(ii) Attainment demonstration and ROP plans. (A) To the extent an 8-
hour NAAQS attainment/1-hour NAAQS nonattainment area does not have an
approved attainment demonstration or ROP plan that was required for the
1-hour NAAQS under the CAA, the obligation to submit such an attainment
demonstration or ROP plan
(1) Is deferred for so long as the area continues to maintain the 8-
hour NAAQS; and
(2) No longer applies once the area has an approved maintenance plan
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section.
(B) For an 8-hour NAAQS attainment/1-hour NAAQS nonattainment area
that violates the 8-hour NAAQS, prior to having an approved maintenance
plan for the 8-hour NAAQS as provided under paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of
this section, paragraphs (a)(3)(ii)(B)(1), (2), and (3) of this section
shall apply.
(1) In lieu of any outstanding obligation to submit an attainment
demonstration, within 1 year after the date on which EPA publishes a
determination that a violation of the 8-hour NAAQS has occurred, the
State must submit (or revise a submitted) maintenance plan for the 8-
hour NAAQS, as provided under paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section,
to--
(i) Address the violation by relying on modeling that meets EPA
guidance for purposes of demonstrating maintenance of the NAAQS; or
(ii) Submit a SIP providing for a 3 percent increment of emissions
reductions from the area's 2002 emissions baseline; these reductions
must be in addition to measures (or enforceable commitments to measures)
in the SIP
[[Page 390]]
at the time of the effective date of designation and in addition to
national or regional measures.
(2) The plan required under paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(B)(1) of this
section must provide for the emission reductions required within 3 years
after the date on which EPA publishes a determination that a violation
of the 8-hour NAAQS has occurred.
(3) The State shall submit an ROP plan to achieve any outstanding
ROP reductions that were required for the area for the 1-hour NAAQS, and
* * *