[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.112 Demonstration of adequacy.
(a) Each plan must demonstrate that the measures, rules, and
regulations contained in it are adequate to provide for the timely
attainment and maintenance of the national standard that it implements.
(1) The adequacy of a control strategy shall be demonstrated by
means of applicable air quality models, data bases, and other
requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air
Quality Models).
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of this part
(Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the model may be
modified or another model substituted. Such a modification or
substitution of a model
[[Page 181]]
may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where appropriate, on a generic
basis for a specific State program. Written approval of the
Administrator must be obtained for any modification or substitution. In
addition, use of a modified or substituted model must be subject to
notice and opportunity for public comment under procedures set forth in
Sec. 51.102.
(b) The demonstration must include the following:
(1) A summary of the computations, assumptions, and judgments used
to determine the degree of reduction of emissions (or reductions in the
growth of emissions) that will result from the implementation of the
control strategy.
(2) A presentation of emission levels expected to result from
implementation of each measure of the control strategy.
(3) A presentation of the air quality levels expected to result from
implementation of the overall control strategy presented either in
tabular form or as an isopleth map showing expected maximum pollutant
concentrations.
(4) A description of the dispersion models used to project air
quality and to evaluate control strategies.
(5) For interstate regions, the analysis from each constituent State
must, where practicable, be based upon the same regional emission
inventory and air quality baseline.
[51 FR 40665, Nov. 7, 1986, as amended at 58 FR 38821, July 20, 1993; 60
FR 40468, Aug. 9, 1995; 61 FR 41840, Aug. 12, 1996]
Sec. 51.113 [Reserved]