[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.904 How do the classification and attainment date provisions
in section 172(a) of subpart 1 of the CAA apply to areas subject to
Sec. 51.902(b)?
(a) Classification. The Administrator may classify an area subject
to Sec. 51.902(b) as an overwhelming transport area if:
(1) The area meets the criteria as specified for rural transport
areas under section 182(h) of the CAA;
(2) Transport of ozone and/or precursors into the area is so
overwhelming that the contribution of local emissions to observed 8-hour
ozone concentration above the level of the NAAQS is relatively minor;
and
(3) The Administrator finds that sources of VOC (and, where the
Administrator determines relevant, NOX) emissions within the
area do not make a significant contribution to the ozone concentrations
measured in other areas.
(b) Attainment dates. For an area subject to Sec. 51.902(b), the
Administrator will approve an attainment date consistent with the
attainment date timing provision of section 172(a)(2)(A) of the CAA at
the time the Administrator approves an attainment demonstration for the
area.