[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0065 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(iii) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
only if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is
federally enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining
the potential to emit of a stationary source.
(iv)(A) Major stationary source means:
(1) Any stationary source of air pollutants that emits, or has the
potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any regulated NSR
pollutant, except that lower emissions thresholds shall apply in areas
subject to subpart 2, subpart 3, or subpart 4 of part D, title I of the
Act, according to paragraphs (a)(1)(iv)(A)(1)(i) through (vi) of this
section.
(i) 50 tons per year of volatile organic compounds in any serious
ozone nonattainment area.
(ii) 50 tons per year of volatile organic compounds in an area
within an ozone transport region, except for any severe or extreme ozone
* * *
newly constructed and which has existed for less than 2 years from the
date such emissions unit first operated.
[[Page 233]]
(B) An existing emissions unit is any emissions unit that does not
meet the requirements in paragraph (a)(1)(vii)(A) of this section. A
replacement unit, as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(xxi) of this section,
is an existing emissions unit.
(viii) Secondary emissons means emissions which would occur as a
result of the construction or operation of a major stationary source or
major modification, but do not come from the major stationary source or
major modification itself. For the purpose of this section, secondary
emissions must be specific, well defined, quantifiable, and impact the
same general area as the stationary source or modification which causes
the secondary emissions. Secondary emissions include emissions from any
offsite support facility which would not be constructed or increase its
emissions except as a result of the construction of operation of the
major stationary source of major modification. Secondary emissions do
not include any emissions which come directly from a mobile source such
as emissions from the tailpipe of a motor vehicle, from a train, or from
a vessel.
(ix) Fugitive emissions means those emissions which could not
reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent or other functionally
equivalent opening.
(x)(A) Significant means, in reference to a net emissions increase
or the potential of a source to emit any of the following pollutants, a
rate of emissions that would equal or exceed any of the following rates:
Pollutant Emission Rate
Carbon monoxide: 100 tons per year (tpy)
Nitrogen oxides: 40 tpy
Sulfur dioxide: 40 tpy
Ozone: 40 tpy of volatile organic compounds or nitrogen oxides
Lead: 0.6 tpy
PM10: 15 tpy
PM2.5: 10 tpy of direct PM2.5 emissions; 40 tpy of
* * *
immediately if the court terminates the stay. At that time, EPA will
publish a document in the Federal Register advising the public of the
termination of the stay.
(2) Applicability procedures. (i) Each plan shall adopt a
preconstruction review program to satisfy the requirements of sections
172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act for any area designated nonattainment for
any national ambient air quality standard under subpart C of 40 CFR part
81. Such a program shall apply to any new major stationary source or
major modification that is major for the pollutant for which the area is
designated nonattainment under section 107(d)(1)(A)(i) of the Act, if
the stationary source or modification would locate anywhere in the
designated nonattainment area.
(ii) Each plan shall use the specific provisions of paragraphs
(a)(2)(ii)(A) through (F) of this section. Deviations from these
provisions will be approved only if the State specifically demonstrates
that the submitted provisions are more stringent than or at least as
stringent in all respects as the corresponding provisions in paragraphs
(a)(2)(ii)(A) through (F) of this section.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(2)(iii) and (iv)
of this section, and consistent with the definition of major
modification contained in paragraph (a)(1)(v)(A) of this section, a
project is a major modification for a regulated NSR pollutant if it
causes two types of emissions increases--a significant emissions
* * *
110(a)(2)(D)(i) of the Act for any new major stationary source or major
modification as defined in paragraphs (a)(1) (iv) and (v) of this
section. Such a program shall apply to any such source or modification
that would locate in any area designated as attainment or unclassifiable
for any national ambient air quality standard pursuant to section 107 of
the Act, when it would cause or contribute to a violation of any
national ambient air quality standard.
(2) A major source or major modification will be considered to cause
or contribute to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard
when such source or modification would, at a minimum, exceed the
following significance levels at any locality that does not or would not
meet the applicable national standard:
Averaging time (hours)
Pollutant Annual -----------------------------------------------------------------
24 8 3 1
SO2.......................... 1.0 mg/m\3\ 5 mg/m\3\ ............... 25 mg/m\3\
PM10......................... 1.0 mg/m\3\ 5 mg/m\3\
PM2.5........................ 0.3 mg/m\3\ 1.2 mg/m\3\
NO2.......................... 1.0 mg/m\3\
CO........................... ............... ............... 0.5 mg/m\3\ ............... 2 mg/m\3\
(3) Such a program may include a provision which allows a proposed
major source or major modification subject to paragraph (b) of this
section to reduce the impact of its emissions upon air quality by
obtaining sufficient emission reductions to, at a minimum,
[[Page 246]]
* * *