[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.14 Treatment of air quality monitoring data influenced by
exceptional events.
(a) Requirements. (1) A State may request EPA to exclude data
showing
[[Page 11]]
exceedances or violations of the national ambient air quality standard
* * *
air pollution concentration at a particular air quality monitoring
location.
(2) Demonstration to justify data exclusion may include any reliable
and accurate data, but must demonstrate a clear causal relationship
between the measured exceedance or violation of such standard and the
event in accordance with paragraph (c)(3)(iv) of this section.
(b) Determinations by EPA. (1) EPA shall exclude data from use in
determinations of exceedances and NAAQS violations where a State
demonstrates to EPA's satisfaction that an exceptional event caused a
specific air pollution concentration in excess of one or more national
ambient air quality standards at a particular air quality monitoring
location and otherwise satisfies the requirements of this section.
(2) EPA shall exclude data from use in determinations of exceedances
and NAAQS violations where a State demonstrates to EPA's satisfaction
that emissions from fireworks displays caused a specific air pollution
concentration in excess of one or more national ambient air quality
standards at a particular air quality monitoring location and otherwise
satisfies the requirements of this section. Such data will be treated in
the same manner as exceptional events under this rule, provided a State
demonstrates that such use of fireworks is significantly integral to
traditional national, ethnic, or other cultural events including, but
not limited to July Fourth celebrations which satisfy the requirements
of this section.
(3) EPA shall exclude data from use in determinations of exceedances
and NAAQS violations, where a State demonstrates to EPA's satisfaction
that emissions from prescribed fires caused a specific air pollution
concentration in excess of one or more national ambient air quality
standards at a particular air quality monitoring location and otherwise
satisfies the requirements of this section provided that such emissions
are from prescribed fires that EPA determines meets the definition in
Sec. 50.1(j), and provided that the State has certified to EPA that it
has adopted and is implementing a Smoke Management Program or the State
has ensured that the burner employed basic smoke management practices.
If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management
practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to
ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration
of development of a SMP.
(4) [Reserved]
(c) Schedules and Procedures. (1) Public notification.
(i) All States and, where applicable, their political subdivisions
must notify the public promptly whenever an event occurs or is
reasonably anticipated to occur which may result in the exceedance of an
applicable air quality standard.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) Flagging of data.
(i) A State shall notify EPA of its intent to exclude one or more
measured exceedances of an applicable ambient air quality standard as
* * *