[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.212 Testing, inspection, enforcement, and complaints.
The plan must provide for--
(a) Periodic testing and inspection of stationary sources; and
(b) Establishment of a system for detecting violations of any rules
and regulations through the enforcement of appropriate visible emission
limitations and for investigating complaints.
(c) Enforceable test methods for each emission limit specified in
the plan. For the purpose of submitting compliance certifications or
establishing whether or not a person has violated or is in violation of
any standard in this part, the plan must not preclude the use, including
the exclusive use, of any credible evidence or information, relevant to
whether a source would have been in compliance with applicable
requirements if the appropriate performance or compliance test or
procedure had been performed. As an enforceable method, States may use:
(1) Any of the appropriate methods in appendix M to this part,
Recommended Test Methods for State Implementation Plans; or
[[Page 295]]
(2) An alternative method following review and approval of that
method by the Administrator; or
(3) Any appropriate method in appendix A to 40 CFR part 60.
[51 FR 40673, Nov. 7, 1986, as amended at 55 FR 14249, Apr. 17, 1990; 62
FR 8328, Feb. 24, 1997]