[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.308 Regional haze program requirements.
(a) What is the purpose of this section? This section establishes
requirements for implementation plans, plan revisions, and periodic
progress reviews to address regional haze.
* * *
each mandatory Class I Federal area it affects. The State may meet this
requirement by relying on technical analyses developed by the regional
planning organization and approved by all State participants. The State
must identify the baseline emissions inventory on which its strategies
are based. The baseline emissions inventory year is presumed to be the
most recent year of the consolidate periodic emissions inventory.
(iv) The State must identify all anthropogenic sources of visibility
impairment considered by the State in developing its long-term strategy.
The State should consider major and minor stationary sources, mobile
sources, and area sources.
(v) The State must consider, at a minimum, the following factors in
developing its long-term strategy:
(A) Emission reductions due to ongoing air pollution control
programs, including measures to address reasonably attributable
visibility impairment;
(B) Measures to mitigate the impacts of construction activities;
(C) Emissions limitations and schedules for compliance to achieve
the reasonable progress goal;
(D) Source retirement and replacement schedules;
(E) Smoke management techniques for agricultural and forestry
management purposes including plans as currently exist within the State
for these purposes;
(F) Enforceability of emissions limitations and control measures;
and
(G) The anticipated net effect on visibility due to projected
changes in point, area, and mobile source emissions over the period
addressed by the long-term strategy.
* * *
eligible source that may reasonably be anticipated to cause or
contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I
Federal area, unless the State demonstrates that an emissions trading
program or other alternative will achieve greater reasonable progress
toward natural visibility conditions.
(1) To address the requirements for BART, the State must submit an
implementation plan containing the following plan elements and include
documentation for all required analyses:
(i) A list of all BART-eligible sources within the State.
(ii) A determination of BART for each BART-eligible source in the
State that emits any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated
to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory
Class I Federal area. All such sources are subject to BART.
(A) The determination of BART must be based on an analysis of the
best system of continuous emission control technology available and
associated emission reductions achievable for each BART-eligible source
that is subject to BART within the State. In this analysis, the State
must take into consideration the technology available, the costs of
compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of
compliance, any pollution control equipment in use at the source, the
remaining useful life of the source, and the degree of improvement in
visibility which may reasonably be anticipated to result from the use of
such technology.
(B) The determination of BART for fossil-fuel fired power plants
* * *
tonnage value of the allowances deducted shall equal at least three
times the tonnage of the excess emissions.
(K) For a trading program that allows banking of allowances,
provisions clarifying any restrictions on the use of these banked
allowances.
(L) Program assessment provisions providing for periodic program
evaluation to assess whether the program is accomplishing its goals and
whether modifications to the program are needed to enhance performance
of the program.
(3) A State which opts under 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2) to implement an
emissions trading program or other alternative measure rather than to
require sources subject to BART to install, operate, and maintain BART
may satisfy the final step of the demonstration required by that section
as follows: If the distribution of emissions is not substantially
different than under BART, and the alternative measure results in
greater emission reductions, then the alternative measure may be deemed
to achieve greater reasonable progress. If the distribution of emissions
is significantly different, the State must conduct dispersion modeling
to determine differences in visibility between BART and the trading
program for each impacted Class I area, for the worst and best 20
percent of days. The modeling would demonstrate ``greater reasonable
progress'' if both of the following two criteria are met:
(i) Visibility does not decline in any Class I area, and
(ii) There is an overall improvement in visibility, determined by
* * *
adopt provisions, consistent with the requirements applicable to the
State for a trading program established in accordance with Sec. 52.38
or Sec. 52.39 under the Transport Rule Federal Implementation Plan or
established under a SIP revision that is approved as meeting the
requirements of Sec. 52.38 or Sec. 52.39, for a geographic enhancement
to the program to address the requirement under Sec. 51.302(c) related
to BART for reasonably attributable impairment from the pollutant
covered by such trading program in that State.
(5) After a State has met the requirements for BART or implemented
emissions trading program or other alternative measure that achieves
more reasonable progress than the installation and operation of BART,
BART-eligible sources will be subject to the requirements of paragraph
(d) of this section in the same manner as other sources.
(6) Any BART-eligible facility subject to the requirement under
paragraph (e) of this section to install, operate, and maintain BART may
apply to the Administrator for an exemption from that requirement. An
application for an exemption will be subject to the requirements of
Sec. 51.303(a)(2)-(h).
(f) Requirements for comprehensive periodic revisions of
implementation plans for regional haze. Each State identified in Sec.
51.300(b)(3) must revise and submit its regional haze implementation
plan revision to EPA by July 31, 2018 and every ten years thereafter. In
each plan revision, the State must evaluate and reassess all of the
elements required in paragraph (d) of this section, taking into account
* * *
mandatory Class I Federal area located outside the State which may be
affected by emissions from within the State. The first progress report
is due 5 years from submittal of the initial implementation plan
addressing paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section. The progress reports
must be in the form of implementation plan revisions that comply with
the procedural requirements of Sec. 51.102 and Sec. 51.103. Periodic
progress reports must contain at a minimum the following elements:
(1) A description of the status of implementation of all measures
included in the implementation plan for achieving reasonable progress
goals for mandatory Class I Federal areas both within and outside the
State.
(2) A summary of the emissions reductions achieved throughout the
State through implementation of the measures described in paragraph
(g)(1) of this section.
(3) For each mandatory Class I Federal area within the State, the
State must assess the following visibility conditions and changes, with
values for most impaired and least impaired days expressed in terms of
5-year averages of these annual values.
(i) The current visibility conditions for the most impaired and
least impaired days;
(ii) The difference between current visibility conditions for the
most impaired and least impaired days and baseline visibility
conditions;
(iii) The change in visibility impairment for the most impaired and
least impaired days over the past 5 years;
(4) An analysis tracking the change over the past 5 years in
* * *