[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
* * *
other measures, the State shall submit such plan revision to the
Administrator for approval within 21 months after such amendment is
published in the Federal Register.
(ii) Any revision to an implementation plan that would amend the
provisions for the prevention of significant air quality deterioration
in the plan shall specify when and as to what sources and modifications
the revision is to take effect.
(iii) Any revision to an implementation plan that an amendment to
this section required shall take effect no later than the date of its
approval and may operate prospectively.
(7) Applicability. Each plan shall contain procedures that
incorporate the requirements in paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (vi) of
this section.
(i) The requirements of this section apply to the construction of
any new major stationary source (as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section) or any project at an existing major stationary source in an
area designated as attainment or unclassifiable under sections
107(d)(1)(A)(ii) or (iii) of the Act.
(ii) The requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section
apply to the construction of any new major stationary source or the
major modification of any existing major stationary source, except as
this section otherwise provides.
(iii) No new major stationary source or major modification to which
the requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r)(5) of this section apply
shall begin actual construction without a permit that states that the
* * *
to a change in method of operation this term refers to those on-site
activities, other than preparatory activities, which mark the initiation
of the change.
(12) Best available control technology means an emissions limitation
(including a visible emissions standard) based on the maximum degree of
reduction for each a regulated NSR pollutant which would be emitted from
any proposed major stationary source or major modification which the
reviewing authority, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account
energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines
is achievable for such source or modification through application of
production processes or available methods, systems, and techniques,
including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel combination
techniques for control of such pollutant. In no event shall application
of best available control technology result in emissions of any
pollutant which would exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable
standard under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61. If the reviewing authority
determines that technological or economic limitations on the application
of measurement methodology to a particular emissions unit would make the
imposition of an emissions standard infeasible, a design, equipment,
work practice, operational standard or combination thereof, may be
prescribed instead to satisfy the requirement for the application of
best available control technology. Such standard shall, to the degree
* * *
effect at the time of first publication of a public notice of the
preliminary determination or draft permit.
(j) Control technology review. The plan shall provide that:
(1) A major stationary source or major modification shall meet each
applicable emissions limitation under the State Implementation Plan and
each applicable emission standards and standard of performance under 40
CFR parts 60 and 61.
(2) A new major stationary source shall apply best available control
technology for each a regulated NSR pollutant that it would have the
potential to emit in significant amounts.
(3) A major modification shall apply best available control
technology for each a regulated NSR pollutant for which it would be a
significant net emissions increase at the source. This requirement
applies to each proposed emissions unit at which a net emissions
increase in the pollutant would occur as a result of a physical change
or change in the method of operation in the unit.
(4) For phased construction projects, the determination of best
available control technology shall be reviewed and modified as
appropriate at the least reasonable time which occurs no later than 18
months prior to commencement of construction of each independent phase
of the project. At such time, the owner or operator of the applicable
stationary source may be required to demonstrate the adequacy of any
previous determination of best available control technology for the
source.
(k) Source impact analysis--(1) Required demonstration. The plan
shall provide that the owner or operator of the proposed source or
modification shall demonstrate that allowable emission increases from
the proposed source or modification, in conjunction with all other
applicable emissions increases or reduction (including secondary
emissions), would not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation
of:
(i) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(ii) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(2) [Reserved]
(l) Air quality models. The plan shall provide for procedures which
specify that--
(1) All applications of air quality modeling involved in this
subpart shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other
requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air
Quality Models).
[[Page 278]]
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of this part
(Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the model may be
modified or another model substituted. Such a modification or
substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
* * *