[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.164 Stack height procedures.
Such procedures must provide that the degree of emission limitation
required of any source for control of any air pollutant must not be
affected by so much of any source's stack height that exceeds good
engineering practice or by any other dispersion technique, except as
provided in Sec. 51.118(b). Such procedures must provide that before a
State issues a permit to a source based on a good engineering practice
stack height that exceeds the height allowed by Sec. 51.100(ii) (1) or
(2), the State must notify the public of the availability of the
demonstration study and must provide opportunity for public hearing on
it. This section does not require such procedures to restrict in any
manner the actual stack height of any source.