[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.905 How do areas transition from the 1-hour NAAQS to the 1997
8-hour NAAQS and what are the anti-backsliding provisions?
(a) What requirements that applied in an area for the 1-hour NAAQS
* * *
reductions from the area's 2002 emissions baseline; these reductions
must be in addition to measures (or enforceable commitments to measures)
in the SIP
[[Page 390]]
at the time of the effective date of designation and in addition to
national or regional measures.
(2) The plan required under paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(B)(1) of this
section must provide for the emission reductions required within 3 years
after the date on which EPA publishes a determination that a violation
of the 8-hour NAAQS has occurred.
(3) The State shall submit an ROP plan to achieve any outstanding
ROP reductions that were required for the area for the 1-hour NAAQS, and
the 3-year period or periods for achieving the ROP reductions will begin
January 1 of the year following the 3-year period on which EPA bases its
determination that a violation of the 8-hour NAAQS occurred.
(iii) Maintenance plans for the 8-hour NAAQS. For areas initially
designated attainment for the 8-hour NAAQS, and designated nonattainment
for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS,
the State shall submit no later than 3 years after the area's
designation for the 8-hour NAAQS, a maintenance plan for the 8-hour
NAAQS in accordance with section 110(a)(1) of the CAA. The maintenance
plan must provide for continued maintenance of the 8-hour NAAQS for 10
years following designation and must include contingency measures. This
provision does not apply to areas redesignated from nonattainment to
attainment for the 8-hour NAAQS pursuant to CAA section 107(d)(3); such
areas are subject to the maintenance plan requirement in section 175A of
the CAA.
(4) 8-Hour NAAQS Attainment/1-Hour NAAQS Maintenance--(i)
Obligations in an approved SIP. For an 8-hour NAAQS attainment/1-hour
NAAQS maintenance area, the State may request that obligations under the
applicable requirements of Sec. 51.900(f) be shifted to contingency
measures, consistent with sections 110(l) and 193 of the CAA, after
revocation of the 1-hour NAAQS; however, the State cannot remove the
obligations from the SIP.
(ii) Maintenance Plans for the 8-hour NAAQS. For areas initially
designated attainment for the 8-hour NAAQS and subject to the
maintenance plan for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of designation for the
8-hour NAAQS, the State shall submit no later than 3 years after the
area's designation for the 8-hour NAAQS, a maintenance plan for the 8-
hour NAAQS in accordance with section 110(a)(1) of the CAA. The
maintenance plan must provide for continued maintenance of the 8-hour
NAAQS for 10 years following designation and must include contingency
measures. This provision does not apply to areas redesignated from
nonattainment to attainment for the 8-hour NAAQS pursuant to section
107(d)(3); such areas are subject to the maintenance plan requirement in
section 175A of the CAA.
(b) Does attainment of the ozone NAAQS affect the obligations under
* * *
measures, consistent with sections 110(l) and 193 of the CAA; however,
the State cannot remove the obligations from the SIP. Once an area
attains the 1-hour NAAQS, the section 172 and 182 contingency measures
under the 1-hour NAAQS can be shifted to contingency measures for the
1997 8-hour ozone NAAQS and must remain in the SIP until the area is
redesignated to attainment for the 1997 8-hour NAAQS.
(c) Which portions of an area designated for the 8-hour NAAQS remain
subject to the obligations identified in paragraph (a) of this section?
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, only the
portion of the designated area for the 8-hour NAAQS that was required to
adopt the applicable requirements in Sec. 51.900(f) for purposes of the
1-hour NAAQS is subject to the obligations identified in paragraph (a)
of this section, including the requirement to submit a maintenance plan
for purposes of paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. 40 CFR part 81,
subpart C identifies the boundaries of areas and the area designations
and classifications for the 1-hour NAAQS in place as of the effective
date of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(B) and (C) of this section,
the
[[Page 391]]
requirement to achieve emission reductions applies to the entire area
designated nonattainment for the 8-hour ozone NAAQS.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) What obligations that applied for the 1-hour NAAQS will no
longer apply after revocation of the 1-hour NAAQS for an area?--(1)
Maintenance plans. Upon revocation of the 1-hour NAAQS, an area with an
approved 1-hour maintenance plan under section 175A of the CAA may
modify the maintenance plan: To remove the obligation to submit a
maintenance plan for the 1-hour NAAQS 8 years after approval of the
initial 1-hour maintenance plan; and to remove the obligation to
implement contingency measures upon a violation of the 1-hour NAAQS.
However, such requirements will remain enforceable as part of the
approved SIP until such time as EPA approves a SIP revision removing
such obligations. The EPA shall not approve a SIP revision requesting
these modifications until the State submits and EPA approves an
attainment demonstration for the 8-hour NAAQS for an area initially
designated nonattainment for the 8-hour ozone NAAQS or a maintenance SIP
for the 8-hour NAAQS for an area initially designated attainment for the
8-hour NAAQS. Any revision to such SIP must meet the requirements of
section 110(l) and 193 of the CAA.
(2) Findings of failure to attain the 1-hour NAAQS. (i) Upon
revocation of the 1-hour NAAQS for an area, EPA is no longer obligated--
(A) To determine pursuant to section 181(b)(2) or section 179(c) of
the CAA whether an area attained the 1-hour NAAQS by that area's
attainment date for the 1-hour NAAQS; or
(B) To reclassify an area to a higher classification for the 1-hour
* * *