[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.491 Definitions.
Act means the Clean Air Act as amended November 15, 1990.
Actual emissions means the emissions of a pollutant from an affected
source determined by taking into account actual emission rates
* * *
nonattainment area for other pollutants.
Attainment demonstration means the requirement in section
182(b)(1)(A) of the Act to demonstrate that the specific annual
emissions reductions included in a SIP are sufficient to attain the
primary NAAQS by the date applicable to the area.
Directionally-sound strategies are strategies for which adequate
procedures to quantify emissions reductions or specify a program
baseline are not defined as part of the EIP.
Discretionary economic incentive program means any EIP submitted to
the EPA as an implementation plan revision for purposes other than to
comply with the statutory requirements of sections 182(g)(3), 182(g)(5),
187(d)(3), or 187(g) of the Act.
Economic incentive program (EIP) means a program which may include
State established emission fees or a system of marketable permits, or a
system of State fees on sale or manufacture of products the use of which
contributes to O3 formation, or any combination of the
foregoing or other similar measures, as well as incentives and
requirements to reduce vehicle emissions and vehicle miles traveled in
the area, including any of the transportation control measures
identified in section 108(f). Such programs may be directed toward
stationary, area, and/or mobile sources, to achieve emissions reductions
milestones, to attain and maintain ambient air quality standards, and/or
to provide more flexible,
[[Page 378]]
lower-cost approaches to meeting environmental goals. Such programs are
categorized into the following three categories: Emission-limiting,
market-response, and directionally-sound strategies.
Emission-limiting strategies are strategies that directly specify
limits on total mass emissions, emission-related parameters (e.g.,
emission rates per unit of production, product content limits), or
levels of emissions reductions relative to a program baseline that are
* * *