[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
applicable State Implementation Plan and each applicable Tribal
Implementation Plan shall contain emission limitations and such other
measures as may be necessary to prevent significant deterioration of air
quality.
(2) Plan revisions. If a State Implementation Plan revision would
result in increased air quality deterioration over any baseline
concentration, the plan revision shall include a demonstration that it
will not cause or contribute to a violation of the applicable
increment(s). If a plan revision proposing less restrictive requirements
was submitted after August 7, 1977 but on or before any applicable
baseline date and was pending action by the Administrator on that date,
no such demonstration is necessary with respect to the area for which a
baseline date would be established before final action is taken on the
plan revision. Instead, the assessment described in paragraph (a)(4) of
this section, shall review the expected impact to the applicable
increment(s).
(3) Required plan revision. If the State or the Administrator
determines that a plan is substantially inadequate to prevent
significant deterioration or that an applicable increment is being
violated, the plan shall be revised to correct the inadequacy or the
violation. The plan shall be revised within 60 days of such a finding by
a State or within 60 days following notification by the Administrator,
or by such later date as prescribed by the Administrator after
consultation with the State.
* * *
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally
enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining the
potential to emit of a stationary source.
(5) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(6) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(7) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source that emits
or would have the potential to emit any regulated NSR pollutant and
includes an electric utility steam generating unit as defined in
paragraph (b)(30) of this section. For purposes of this section, there
are two types of emissions units as described in paragraphs (b)(7)(i)
and (ii) of this section.
(i) A new emissions unit is any emissions unit that is (or will be)
* * *
24-hr maximum....................................... 182
3-hr maximum........................................ 700
Nitrogen dioxide:
Annual arithmetic mean.............................. 50
For any period other than an annual period, the applicable maximum
allowable increase may be exceeded during one such period per year at
any one location.
[[Page 272]]
(2) Where the State can demonstrate that it has alternative measures
in its plan other than maximum allowable increases as defined under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, that satisfy the requirements in
sections 166(c) and 166(d) of the Clean Air Act for a regulated NSR
pollutant for which the Administrator has established maximum allowable
increases pursuant to section 166(a) of the Act, the requirements for
maximum allowable increases for that pollutant under paragraph (c)(1) of
this section shall not apply upon approval of the plan by the
Administrator. The following regulated NSR pollutants are eligible for
such treatment:
(i) Nitrogen dioxide.
(ii) PM2.5.
(d) Ambient air ceilings. The plan shall provide that no
concentration of a pollutant shall exceed:
(1) The concentration permitted under the national secondary ambient
air quality standard, or
(2) The concentration permitted under the national primary ambient
air quality standard, whichever concentration is lowest for the
pollutant for a period of exposure.
(e) Restrictions on area classifications. The plan shall provide
that--
(1) All of the following areas which were in existence on August 7,
* * *