[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.166 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan requirements. In accordance with the policy of section
101(b)(1) of the Act and the purposes of section 160 of the Act, each
applicable State Implementation Plan and each applicable Tribal
Implementation Plan shall contain emission limitations and such other
measures as may be necessary to prevent significant deterioration of air
quality.
(2) Plan revisions. If a State Implementation Plan revision would
result in increased air quality deterioration over any baseline
concentration, the plan revision shall include a demonstration that it
will not cause or contribute to a violation of the applicable
increment(s). If a plan revision proposing less restrictive requirements
was submitted after August 7, 1977 but on or before any applicable
baseline date and was pending action by the Administrator on that date,
no such demonstration is necessary with respect to the area for which a
baseline date would be established before final action is taken on the
plan revision. Instead, the assessment described in paragraph (a)(4) of
this section, shall review the expected impact to the applicable
increment(s).
(3) Required plan revision. If the State or the Administrator
determines that a plan is substantially inadequate to prevent
significant deterioration or that an applicable increment is being
violated, the plan shall be revised to correct the inadequacy or the
violation. The plan shall be revised within 60 days of such a finding by
a State or within 60 days following notification by the Administrator,
or by such later date as prescribed by the Administrator after
consultation with the State.
* * *
minor source baseline date is creditable only if it is required to be
considered in calculating the amount of maximum allowable increases
remaining available.
(v) An increase in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that the new level of actual emissions exceeds the old level.
[[Page 261]]
(vi) A decrease in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that:
(a) The old level of actual emissions or the old level of allowable
emissions, whichever is lower, exceeds the new level of actual
emissions;
(b) It is enforceable as a practical matter at and after the time
that actual construction on the particular change begins;
(c) It has approximately the same qualitative significance for
public health and welfare as that attributed to the increase from the
particular change; and
(vii) An increase that results from a physical change at a source
occurs when the emissions unit on which construction occurred becomes
operational and begins to emit a particular pollutant. Any replacement
unit that requires shakedown becomes operational only after a reasonable
shakedown period, not to exceed 180 days.
(viii) Paragraph (b)(21)(ii) of this section shall not apply for
determining creditable increases and decreases.
(4) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
* * *
section) and a significant net emissions increase (as defined in
paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(23) of this section) occur. For the pollutant
GHGs, an emissions increase shall be based on tpy CO2e, and
shall be calculated assuming the pollutant GHGs is a regulated NSR
pollutant, and ``significant'' is defined as 75,000 tpy CO2e
instead of applying the value in paragraph (b)(23)(ii) of this section.
(iv) Beginning January 2, 2011, the pollutant GHGs is subject to
regulation if:
(a) The stationary source is a new major stationary source for a
regulated NSR pollutant that is not GHGs, and also will emit or will
have the potential to emit 75,000 tpy CO2e or more; or
(b) The stationary source is an existing major stationary source for
a regulated NSR pollutant that is not GHGs, and also will have an
emissions increase of a regulated NSR pollutant, and an emissions
increase of 75,000 tpy CO2e or more; and,
(49) Regulated NSR pollutant, for purposes of this section, means
the following:
(i) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
has been promulgated. This includes, but is not limited to, the
following:
(a) PM2.5 emissions and PM10 emissions shall
include gaseous emissions from a source or activity which condense to
form particulate matter at ambient temperatures. On or after January 1,
2011, such condensable particulate matter shall be accounted for in
applicability determinations and in establishing emissions limitations
* * *
months prior to commencement of construction of each independent phase
of the project. At such time, the owner or operator of the applicable
stationary source may be required to demonstrate the adequacy of any
previous determination of best available control technology for the
source.
(k) Source impact analysis--(1) Required demonstration. The plan
shall provide that the owner or operator of the proposed source or
modification shall demonstrate that allowable emission increases from
the proposed source or modification, in conjunction with all other
applicable emissions increases or reduction (including secondary
emissions), would not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation
of:
(i) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(ii) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(2) [Reserved]
(l) Air quality models. The plan shall provide for procedures which
specify that--
(1) All applications of air quality modeling involved in this
subpart shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other
requirements specified in appendix W of this part (Guideline on Air
Quality Models).
[[Page 278]]
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of this part
(Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the model may be
modified or another model substituted. Such a modification or
substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific State program. Written
* * *