[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.165 Permit requirements.
(a) State Implementation Plan and Tribal Implementation Plan
provisions satisfying sections 172(c)(5) and 173 of the Act shall meet
the following conditions:
* * *
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U.S. Government
Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0065 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(iii) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
only if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is
federally enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining
the potential to emit of a stationary source.
(iv)(A) Major stationary source means:
(1) Any stationary source of air pollutants that emits, or has the
potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any regulated NSR
pollutant, except that lower emissions thresholds shall apply in areas
subject to subpart 2, subpart 3, or subpart 4 of part D, title I of the
Act, according to paragraphs (a)(1)(iv)(A)(1)(i) through (vi) of this
section.
(i) 50 tons per year of volatile organic compounds in any serious
ozone nonattainment area.
(ii) 50 tons per year of volatile organic compounds in an area
within an ozone transport region, except for any severe or extreme ozone
nonattainment area.
(iii) 25 tons per year of volatile organic compounds in any severe
ozone nonattainment area.
(iv) 10 tons per year of volatile organic compounds in any extreme
ozone nonattainment area.
(v) 50 tons per year of carbon monoxide in any serious nonattainment
* * *
under paragraph (f) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (a)(1)(xxviii)
and (xxxv) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(B) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall equal
the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted
the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which precedes the
particular date and which is representative of normal source operation.
The reviewing authority shall allow the use of a different time period
upon a determination that it is more representative of normal source
operation. Actual emissions shall be calculated using the unit's actual
operating hours, production rates, and types of materials processed,
stored, or combusted during the selected time period.
(C) The reviewing authority may presume that source-specific
allowable emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions
of the unit.
(D) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(xiii) Lowest achievable emission rate (LAER) means, for any source,
the more stringent rate of emissions based on the following:
(A) The most stringent emissions limitation which is contained in
the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of
stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed
stationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable;
or
* * *
(A) The name, address and telephone number of the major stationary
source;
(B) The annual emissions as calculated pursuant to paragraph
(a)(6)(iii) of this section; and
(C) Any other information that the owner or operator wishes to
include in the report (e.g., an explanation as to why the emissions
differ from the preconstruction projection).
(vi) A ``reasonable possibility'' under paragraph (a)(6) of this
section occurs when the owner or operator calculates the project to
result in either:
(A) A projected actual emissions increase of at least 50 percent of
the amount that is a ``significant emissions increase,'' as defined
under paragraph (a)(1)(xxvii) of this section (without reference to the
amount that is a significant net emissions increase), for the regulated
NSR pollutant; or
(B) A projected actual emissions increase that, added to the amount
of emissions excluded under paragraph (a)(1)(xxviii)(B)(3), sums to at
least 50 percent of the amount that is a ``significant emissions
increase,'' as defined under paragraph (a)(1)(xxvii) of this section
(without reference to the amount that is a significant net emissions
increase), for the regulated NSR pollutant. For a project for which a
reasonable possibility occurs only within the meaning of paragraph
(a)(6)(vi)(B) of this section, and not also within the meaning of
paragraph (a)(6)(vi)(A) of this section, then provisions (a)(6)(ii)
through (v) do not apply to the project.
(7) Each plan shall provide that the owner or operator of the source
* * *