[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 50.14 Treatment of air quality monitoring data influenced by
exceptional events.
(a) Requirements. (1) A State may request EPA to exclude data
showing
[[Page 11]]
exceedances or violations of the national ambient air quality standard
* * *
traditional national, ethnic, or other cultural events including, but
not limited to July Fourth celebrations which satisfy the requirements
of this section.
(3) EPA shall exclude data from use in determinations of exceedances
and NAAQS violations, where a State demonstrates to EPA's satisfaction
that emissions from prescribed fires caused a specific air pollution
concentration in excess of one or more national ambient air quality
standards at a particular air quality monitoring location and otherwise
satisfies the requirements of this section provided that such emissions
are from prescribed fires that EPA determines meets the definition in
Sec. 50.1(j), and provided that the State has certified to EPA that it
has adopted and is implementing a Smoke Management Program or the State
has ensured that the burner employed basic smoke management practices.
If an exceptional event occurs using the basic smoke management
practices approach, the State must undertake a review of its approach to
ensure public health is being protected and must include consideration
of development of a SMP.
(4) [Reserved]
(c) Schedules and Procedures. (1) Public notification.
(i) All States and, where applicable, their political subdivisions
must notify the public promptly whenever an event occurs or is
reasonably anticipated to occur which may result in the exceedance of an
applicable air quality standard.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) Flagging of data.
(i) A State shall notify EPA of its intent to exclude one or more
measured exceedances of an applicable ambient air quality standard as
being due to an exceptional event by placing a flag in the appropriate
field for the data record of concern which has been submitted to the AQS
database.
(ii) Flags placed on data in accordance with this section shall be
deemed informational only, and the data shall not be excluded from
determinations with respect to exceedances or violations of the national
ambient air quality standards unless and until, following the State's
submittal of its demonstration pursuant to paragraph (c)(3) of this
section and EPA review, EPA notifies the State of its concurrence by
placing a concurrence flag in the appropriate field for the data record
in the AQS database.
(iii) Flags placed on data as being due to an exceptional event
together with an initial description of the event shall be submitted to
EPA not later than July 1st of the calendar year following the year in
which the flagged measurement occurred, except as allowed under
paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section.
(iv)-(v) [Reserved]
(vi) Table 1 identifies the data submission process for a new or
revised
[[Page 12]]
NAAQS. This process shall apply to those data that will or may influence
the initial designation of areas for any new or revised NAAQS.
Table 1--Schedule for Flagging and Documentation Submission for Data
* * *
quality monitoring data in AQS is annually on May 1 of the year
following the year of data collection as specified in 40 CFR
58.15(a)(2). In some cases, however, air agencies may choose to
certify a prior year's data in advance of May 1 of the following year,
particularly if the EPA has indicated its intent to promulgate final
designations in the first 8 months of the calendar year. Data
flagging, initial event description and exceptional events
demonstration deadlines for ``early certified'' data will follow the
deadlines for ``year 4'' and ``year 5'' data.
(3) Submission of demonstrations. (i) Except as allowed under
paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section, a State that has flagged data as
being due to an exceptional event and is requesting exclusion of the
affected measurement data shall, after notice and opportunity for public
comment, submit a demonstration to justify data exclusion to EPA not
later than the lesser of 3 years following the end of the calendar
quarter in which the flagged concentration was recorded or 12 months
prior to the date that a regulatory decision must be made by EPA. A
State must submit the public comments it received along with its
demonstration to EPA.
(ii)-(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) The demonstration to justify data exclusion shall provide
evidence that:
(A) The event satisfies the criteria set forth in 40 CFR 50.1(j);
(B) There is a clear causal relationship between the measurement
under consideration and the event that is claimed to have affected the
air quality in the area;
(C) The event is associated with a measured concentration in excess
of normal historical fluctuations, including background; and
(D) There would have been no exceedance or violation but for the
event.
(v) With the submission of the demonstration, the State must
document that the public comment process was followed.
[72 FR 13580, Mar. 22, 2007; 72 FR 28612, May 22, 2007; 73 FR 67051,
Nov. 12, 2008; 74 FR 70598, Nov. 21, 2008; 74 FR 23312, May 19, 2009; 75
FR 6531, Feb. 9, 2010; 75 FR 35592, June 22, 2010; 78 FR 3277, Jan. 15,
2013; 80 FR 65452, Oct. 26, 2015]