[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 51.373 Implementation deadlines.
I/M programs shall be implemented as expeditiously as practicable.
(a) Decentralized basic programs shall be fully implemented by
January 1, 1994, and centralized basic programs shall be fully
implemented by July 1, 1994. More implementation time may be approved by
the Administrator if an enhanced I/M program is implemented.
[[Page 356]]
(b) For areas newly required to implement basic I/M as a result of
designation under the 8-hour ozone standard, the required program shall
be fully implemented no later than 4 years after the effective date of
designation and classification under the 8-hour ozone standard.
(c) All requirements related to enhanced I/M programs shall be
implemented by January 1, 1995, with the following exceptions.
(1) Areas switching from an existing test-and-repair network to a
test-only network may phase in the change between January of 1995 and
January of 1996. Starting in January of 1995 at least 30% of the subject
vehicles shall participate in the test-only system (in States with
multiple I/M areas, implementation is not required in every area by
January 1995 as long as statewide, 30% of the subject vehicles are
involved in testing) and shall be subject to the new test procedures
(including the evaporative system checks, visual inspections, and
tailpipe emission tests). By January 1, 1996, all applicable vehicle
model years and types shall be included in the test-only system. During
the phase-in period, all requirements of this subpart shall be applied
to the test-only portion of the program; existing requirements may
continue to apply for the test-and-repair portion of the program until
it is phased out by January 1, 1996.
(2) Areas starting new test-only programs and those with existing
test-only programs may also phase in the new test procedures between
January 1, 1995 and January 1, 1996. Other program requirements shall be
fully implemented by January 1, 1995.
(d) For areas newly required to implement enhanced I/M as a result
of designation under the 8-hour ozone standard, the required program
shall be fully implemented no later than 4 years after the effective
date of designation and classification under the 8-hour ozone standard.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Areas that choose to implement an enhanced I/M program only
meeting the requirements of Sec. 51.351(h) shall fully implement the
program no later than July 1, 1999. The availability and use of this
late start date does not relieve the area of the obligation to meet the
requirements of Sec. 51.351(h)(11) by the end of 1999.
(g) On-Board Diagnostic checks shall be implemented in all basic,
low enhanced and high enhanced areas as part of the I/M program by
January 1, 2002. Alternatively, states may elect to phase-in OBD-I/M
testing for one test cycle by using the OBD-I/M check to screen clean
vehicles from tailpipe testing and require repair and retest for only
those vehicles which proceed to fail the tailpipe test. An additional
alternative is also available to states with regard to the deadline for
mandatory testing, repair, and retesting of vehicles based upon the OBD-
I/M check. Under this third option, if a state can show good cause (and
the Administrator takes notice-and-comment action to approve this good
cause showing), up to an additional 12 months' extension may be granted,
establishing an alternative start date for such states of no later than
January 1, 2003. States choosing to make this showing will also have
available to them the phase-in approach described in this section, with
the one-cycle time limit to begin coincident with the alternative start
date established by Administrator approval of the showing, but no later
than January 1, 2003. The showing of good cause (and its approval or
disapproval) will be addressed on a case-by-case basis.
(h) For areas newly required to implement either a basic or enhanced
I/M program as a result of being designated and classified under the 8-
hour ozone standard, such programs shall begin OBD testing on subject
OBD-equipped vehicles coincident with program start-up.
[57 FR 52987, Nov. 5, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 59367, Nov. 9, 1993; 61
FR 39037, July 25, 1996; 61 FR 40946, Aug. 6, 1996; 63 FR 24433, May 4,
1998; 66 FR 18178, Apr. 5, 2001; 71 FR 17711, Apr. 7, 2006]
Sec. Appendix A to Subpart S of Part 51--Calibrations, Adjustments and
Quality Control
(I) Steady-State Test Equipment
States may opt to use transient emission test equipment for steady-
state tests and follow the quality control requirements in
[[Page 357]]
paragraph (II) of this appendix instead of the following requirements.
(a) Equipment shall be calibrated in accordance with the
manufacturers' instructions.
(b) Prior to each test--(1) Hydrocarbon hang-up check. Immediately
prior to each test the analyzer shall automatically perform a
hydrocarbon hang-up check. If the HC reading, when the probe is sampling
ambient air, exceeds 20 ppm, the system shall be purged with clean air
or zero gas. The analyzer shall be inhibited from continuing the test
until HC levels drop below 20 ppm.
(2) Automatic zero and span. The analyzer shall conduct an automatic
zero and span check prior to each test. The span check shall include the
HC, CO, and CO2 channels, and the NO and O2 channels, if
present. If zero and/or span drift cause the signal levels to move
beyond the adjustment range of the analyzer, it shall lock out from
testing.
(3) Low flow. The system shall lock out from testing if sample flow
is below the acceptable level as defined in paragraph (I)(b)(6) of
appendix D to this subpart.
(c) Leak check. A system leak check shall be performed within
twenty-four hours before the test in low volume stations (those
performing less than the 4,000 inspections per year) and within four
hours in high-volume stations (4,000 or more inspections per year) and
may be performed in conjunction with the gas calibration described in
* * *