[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.410 Subscriber eligibility determination and certification.
(a) All eligible telecommunications carriers must implement policies
and procedures for ensuring that their Lifeline subscribers are eligible
* * *
form is true and correct to the best of his or her knowledge,
(viii) The subscriber acknowledges that providing false or
fraudulent information to receive Lifeline benefits is punishable by
law; and
(ix) The subscriber acknowledges that the subscriber may be required
to re-certify his or her continued eligibility for Lifeline at any time,
and the subscriber's failure to re-certify as to his or her continued
eligibility will result in de-enrollment and the termination of the
subscriber's Lifeline benefits pursuant to Sec. 54.405(e)(4).
(e) State Lifeline administrators or other state agencies that are
responsible for the initial determination of a subscriber's eligibility
for Lifeline must provide each eligible telecommunications carrier with
a copy of each of the certification forms collected by the state
Lifeline administrator or other state agency from that carrier's
subscribers.
(f) Annual eligibility re-certification process. (1) All eligible
telecommunications carriers must annually re-certify all subscribers
except for subscribers in states where a state Lifeline administrator or
other state agency is responsible for re-certification of subscribers'
Lifeline eligibility.
(2) In order to re-certify a subscriber's eligibility, an eligible
telecommunications carrier must confirm a subscriber's current
eligibility to receive Lifeline by:
(i) Querying the appropriate eligibility databases, confirming that
the subscriber still meets the program-based eligibility requirements
for Lifeline, and documenting the results of that review; or
(ii) Querying the appropriate income databases, confirming that the
subscriber continues to meet the income-based eligibility requirements
for Lifeline, and documenting the results of that review; or
(iii) Obtaining a signed certification from the subscriber that
meets the certification requirements in paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) Where a state Lifeline administrator or other state agency is
responsible for re-certification of a subscriber's Lifeline eligibility,
the state Lifeline administrator or other state agency must confirm a
subscriber's current eligibility to receive a Lifeline service by:
(i) Querying the appropriate eligibility databases, confirming that
the subscriber still meets the program-based eligibility requirements
for Lifeline, and documenting the results of that review; or
(ii) Querying the appropriate income databases, confirming that the
subscriber continues to meet the income-based eligibility requirements
for Lifeline, and documenting the results of that review; or
(iii) Obtaining a signed certification from the subscriber that
meets the certification requirements in paragraph (d) of this section.
[[Page 165]]
(4) Where a state Lifeline administrator or other state agency is
responsible for re-certification of subscribers' Lifeline eligibility,
the state Lifeline administrator or other state agency must provide to
* * *