[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.15 Central office code administration.
(a) Central Office Code Administration shall be performed by the
NANPA, or another entity or entities, as designated by the Commission.
(b) Duties of the entity or entities performing central office code
* * *
(7) Access to data and confidentiality--States shall have access to
data reported to the NANPA provided that they have appropriate
protections in place to prevent public disclosure of disaggregated,
carrier-specific data.
(g) Applications for numbering resources--(1) General requirements.
All applications for numbering resources must include the company name,
company headquarters address, OCN, parent company's OCN(s), and the
primary type of business in which the numbering resources will be used.
(2) Initial numbering resources. Applications for initial numbering
resources shall include evidence that:
(i) The applicant is authorized to provide service in the area for
which the numbering resources are being requested; and
(ii) The applicant is or will be capable of providing service within
sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date.
(3) Growth numbering resources. (i) Applications for growth
numbering resources shall include:
(A) A Months-to-Exhaust Worksheet that provides utilization by rate
center for the preceding six months and projected monthly utilization
for the next twelve (12) months; and
(B) The applicant's current numbering resource utilization level for
the rate center in which it is seeking growth numbering resources.
(ii) The numbering resource utilization level shall be calculated by
dividing all assigned numbers by the total numbering resources in the
applicant's inventory and multiplying the result by 100. Numbering
resources activated in the Local Exchange Routing Guide (LERG) within
the preceding 90 days of reporting utilization levels may be excluded
from the utilization calculation.
(iii) All service providers shall maintain no more than a six-month
inventory of telephone numbers in each rate center or service area in
which it provides telecommunications service.
(iv) The NANPA shall withhold numbering resources from any U.S.
carrier that fails to comply with the reporting and numbering resource
application requirements established in this part. The NANPA shall not
* * *