[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.503 Competitive bidding requirements.
(a) All entities participating in the schools and libraries
universal service support program must conduct a fair and open
competitive bidding process, consistent with all requirements set forth
in this subpart.
Note to paragraph (a): The following is an illustrative list of
activities or behaviors
[[Page 174]]
that would not result in a fair and open competitive bidding process:
the applicant for supported services has a relationship with a service
provider that would unfairly influence the outcome of a competition or
would furnish the service provider with inside information; someone
other than the applicant or an authorized representative of the
applicant prepares, signs, and submits the FCC Form 470 and
certification; a service provider representative is listed as the FCC
Form 470 contact person and allows that service provider to participate
in the competitive bidding process; the service provider prepares the
applicant's FCC Form 470 or participates in the bid evaluation or vendor
selection process in any way; the applicant turns over to a service
provider the responsibility for ensuring a fair and open competitive
bidding process; an applicant employee with a role in the service
provider selection process also has an ownership interest in the service
provider seeking to participate in the competitive bidding process; and
the applicant's FCC Form 470 does not describe the supported services
with sufficient specificity to enable interested service providers to
submit responsive bids.
(b) Competitive bid requirements. Except as provided in Sec.
54.511(c), an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library shall seek competitive bids, pursuant to the
requirements established in this subpart, for all services eligible for
support under Sec. 54.502. These competitive bid requirements apply in
addition to state and local competitive bid requirements and are not
intended to preempt such state or local requirements.
(c) Posting of FCC Form 470. (1) An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking bids for
eligible services under this subpart shall submit a completed FCC Form
470 to the Administrator to initiate the competitive bidding process.
The FCC Form 470 and any request for proposal cited in the FCC Form 470
shall include, at a minimum, the following information:
(i) A list of specified services for which the school, library, or
consortium requests bids;
(ii) Sufficient information to enable bidders to reasonably
determine the needs of the applicant;
(iii) To the extent an applicant seeks the following services or
arrangements, an indication of the applicant's intent to seek:
(A) Construction of network facilities that the applicant will own;
(B) A dark-fiber lease, indefeasible right of use, or other dark-
fiber service agreement or the modulating electronics necessary to light
dark fiber; or
(C) A multi-year installment payment agreement with the service
provider for the non-discounted share of special construction costs;
* * *
certify under oath that:
(A) The services the school, library, or consortium purchases at
discounts will be used primarily for educational purposes and will not
be sold, resold, or transferred in consideration for money or any other
thing of value, except as allowed by Sec. 54.513.
(B) All bids submitted for eligible products and services will be
carefully considered, with price being the primary factor, and the bid
selected will be for the most cost-effective service offering consistent
with Sec. 54.511.
(3) The Administrator shall post each FCC Form 470 that it receives
from an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library on its Web site designated for this purpose.
(4) After posting on the Administrator's Web site an eligible
school, library, or consortium FCC Form 470, the Administrator shall
send confirmation of the posting to the entity requesting service. That
entity shall then wait at least four weeks from the date on which its
description of services is posted on the Administrator's Web site before
making commitments with the selected providers of services. The
confirmation from the Administrator shall include the date after which
the requestor may sign a contract with its chosen provider(s).
(d) Gift restrictions. (1) Subject to paragraphs (d)(3) and (4) of
this section, an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes
an eligible school or library may not directly or indirectly solicit or
accept any gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment, loan, or any other
thing of value from a service provider participating in or seeking to
participate in the schools and libraries universal service program. No
such service provider shall offer or provide any such gift, gratuity,
favor, entertainment, loan, or other thing of value except as otherwise
provided herein. Modest refreshments not offered as part of a meal,
items with little intrinsic value intended solely for presentation, and
items worth $20 or less, including meals, may be offered or provided,
and accepted by any individuals or entities subject to this rule, if the
value of these items received by any individual does not exceed $50 from
any one service provider per funding year. The $50 amount for any
service provider shall be calculated as the aggregate value of all gifts
provided during a funding year by the individuals specified in paragraph
(d)(2)(ii) of this section.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) The terms ``school, library, or consortium'' include all
individuals who are on the governing boards of such entities (such as
members of a school committee), and all employees, officers,
representatives, agents, consultants or independent contractors of such
entities involved on behalf of such school, library, or consortium with
the Schools and Libraries Program of the Universal Service Fund (E-rate
* * *