[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.501 Eligible recipients.
(a) Schools. (1) Only schools meeting the statutory definition of
``elementary school'' or ``secondary school'' as defined in Sec. 54.500
of this subpart, and not excluded under paragraphs (a)(2) or
[[Page 172]]
(3) of this section shall be eligible for discounts on
telecommunications and other supported services under this subpart.
(2) Schools operating as for-profit businesses shall not be eligible
for discounts under this subpart.
(3) Schools with endowments exceeding $50,000,000 shall not be
eligible for discounts under this subpart.
(b) Libraries. (1) Only libraries eligible for assistance from a
State library administrative agency under the Library Services and
Technology Act (Pub. L. 104-208) and not excluded under paragraphs
(b)(2) or (3) of this section shall be eligible for discounts under this
subpart.
(2) A library's eligibility for universal service funding shall
depend on its funding as an independent entity. Only libraries whose
budgets are completely separate from any schools (including, but not
limited to, elementary and secondary schools, colleges, and
universities) shall be eligible for discounts as libraries under this
subpart.
(3) Libraries operating as for-profit businesses shall not be
eligible for discounts under this subpart.
(c) Consortia.
(1) For consortia, discounts under this subpart shall apply only to
the portion of eligible telecommunications and other supported services
used by eligible schools and libraries.
(2) Service providers shall keep and retain records of rates charged
to and discounts allowed for eligible schools and libraries--on their
own or as part of a consortium. Such records shall be available for
public inspection.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 2129, Jan. 13, 1998; 68
FR 36942, June 20, 2003; 75 FR 75411, Dec. 3, 2010; 76 FR 56302, Sept.
13, 2011; 79 FR 49198, Aug. 19, 2014; 79 FR 68634, Nov. 18, 2014]