[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.316 Conversion of unbundled network elements and services.
(a) Upon request, an incumbent LEC shall convert a wholesale
service, or group of wholesale services, to the equivalent unbundled
network element, or combination of unbundled network elements, that is
available to the requesting telecommunications carrier under section
251(c)(3) of the Act and this part.
(b) An incumbent LEC shall perform any conversion from a wholesale
service or group of wholesale services to an unbundled network element
or combination of unbundled network elements without adversely affecting
the service quality perceived by the requesting telecommunications
carrier's end-user customer.
(c) Except as agreed to by the parties, an incumbent LEC shall not
impose any untariffed termination charges, or any disconnect fees, re-
connect fees, or charges associated with establishing a service for the
first time, in connection with any conversion between a wholesale
service or group of wholesale services and an unbundled network element
or combination of unbundled network elements.
[68 FR 52294, Sept. 2, 2003]