[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.911 Access reciprocal compensation rates for competitive LECs.
(a) Caps on Access Reciprocal Compensation and switched access
rates. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Commission's rules:
(1) In the case of Competitive LECs operating in an area served by a
Price Cap Carrier, no such Competitive LEC may increase the rate for any
originating or terminating intrastate switched access service above the
rate for such service in effect on December 29, 2011.
(2) In the case of Competitive LEC operating in an area served by an
incumbent local exchange carrier that is a Rate-of-Return Carrier or
Competitive LECs that are subject to the rural exemption in Sec.
61.26(e) of this chapter, no such Competitive LEC may increase the rate
for any originating or terminating intrastate switched access service
above the rate for such service in effect on December 29, 2011, with the
exception of intrastate originating access service. For such Competitive
LECs, intrastate originating access service subject to this subpart
shall remain subject to the same state rate regulation in effect
December 31, 2011, as may be modified by the state thereafter.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(7) of this section,
beginning July 3, 2012, notwithstanding any other provision of the
Commission's rules, each Competitive LEC that has tariffs on file with
state regulatory authorities shall file intrastate access tariff
provisions, in accordance with Sec. 51.505(b)(2), that set forth the
rates applicable to Transitional Intrastate Access Service in each state
in which it provides Transitional Intrastate Access Service. Each
Competitive Local Exchange Carrier shall establish the rates for
Transitional Intrastate Access Service using the following methodology.
(1) Calculate total revenue from Transitional Intrastate Access
Service at the carrier's interstate access rates
[[Page 74]]
in effect on December 29, 2011, using Fiscal Year 2011 intrastate
switched access demand for each rate element.
(2) Calculate total revenue from Transitional Intrastate Access
Service at the carrier's intrastate access rates in effect on December
29, 2011, using Fiscal Year 2011 intrastate switched access demand for
each rate element.
(3) Calculate the Step 1 Access Revenue Reduction. The Step 1 Access
Revenue Reduction is equal to one-half of the difference between the
amount calculated in (b)(1) of this section and the amount calculated in
(b)(2) of this section.
(4) A Competitive Local Exchange Carrier may elect to establish
rates for Transitional Intrastate Access Service using its intrastate
access rate structure. Carriers using this option shall establish rates
for Transitional Intrastate Access Service such that Transitional
Intrastate Access Service revenue at the proposed rates is no greater
than Transitional Intrastate Access Service revenue at the intrastate
rates in effect as of December 29, 2011 less the Step 1 Access Revenue
Reduction, using Fiscal year 2011 intrastate switched access demand.
(5) In the alternative, a Competitive Local Exchange Carrier may
elect to apply its interstate access rate structure and interstate rates
to Transitional Intrastate Access Service. In addition to applicable
interstate access rates, the carrier may assess a transitional per-
minute charge on Transitional Intrastate Access Service end office
switching minutes (previously billed as intrastate access). The
transitional charge shall be no greater than the Step 1 Access Revenue
Reduction divided by Fiscal year 2011 intrastate switched access demand
(6) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(7) of this section, nothing
in this section obligates or allows a Competitive LEC that has
intrastate rates lower than its functionally equivalent interstate rates
to make any intrastate tariff filing or intrastate tariff revisions
raising such rates.
(7) If a Competitive LEC must make an intrastate switched access
rate reduction pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, and that
Competitive LEC has an intrastate rate for a rate element that is below
the comparable interstate rate for that element, the Competitive LEC may
increase the rate for any intrastate rate element that is below the
comparable interstate rate for that element to the interstate rate no
later than July 1, 2013;
(c) Beginning July 1, 2013, notwithstanding any other provision of
the Commission's rules, all Competitive Local Exchange Carrier Access
Reciprocal Compensation rates for switched exchange access services
subject to this subpart shall be no higher than the Access Reciprocal
Compensation rates charged by the competing incumbent local exchange
carrier, in accordance with the same procedures specified in Sec. 61.26
of this chapter.
[76 FR 73856, Nov. 29, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 48452, Aug. 14, 2012]