[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.205 Relinquishment of universal service.
(a) A state commission shall permit an eligible telecommunications
carrier to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in any area
served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier. An eligible
telecommunications carrier that seeks to relinquish its eligible
telecommunications carrier designation for an area served by more than
one eligible telecommunications carrier shall give advance notice to the
state commission of such relinquishment.
(b) Prior to permitting a telecommunications carrier designated as
an eligible telecommunications carrier to cease providing universal
service in an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications
carrier, the state commission shall require the remaining eligible
telecommunications carrier or carriers to ensure that all customers
served by the relinquishing
[[Page 129]]
carrier will continue to be served, and shall require sufficient notice
to permit the purchase or construction of adequate facilities by any
remaining eligible telecommunications carrier. The state commission
shall establish a time, not to exceed one year after the state
commission approves such relinquishment under this section, within which
such purchase or construction shall be completed.