[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.503 Competitive bidding requirements.
(a) All entities participating in the schools and libraries
universal service support program must conduct a fair and open
competitive bidding process, consistent with all requirements set forth
in this subpart.
Note to paragraph (a): The following is an illustrative list of
activities or behaviors
[[Page 174]]
that would not result in a fair and open competitive bidding process:
the applicant for supported services has a relationship with a service
provider that would unfairly influence the outcome of a competition or
would furnish the service provider with inside information; someone
other than the applicant or an authorized representative of the
applicant prepares, signs, and submits the FCC Form 470 and
certification; a service provider representative is listed as the FCC
Form 470 contact person and allows that service provider to participate
in the competitive bidding process; the service provider prepares the
applicant's FCC Form 470 or participates in the bid evaluation or vendor
selection process in any way; the applicant turns over to a service
provider the responsibility for ensuring a fair and open competitive
bidding process; an applicant employee with a role in the service
provider selection process also has an ownership interest in the service
provider seeking to participate in the competitive bidding process; and
the applicant's FCC Form 470 does not describe the supported services
with sufficient specificity to enable interested service providers to
submit responsive bids.
(b) Competitive bid requirements. Except as provided in Sec.
54.511(c), an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library shall seek competitive bids, pursuant to the
requirements established in this subpart, for all services eligible for
support under Sec. 54.502. These competitive bid requirements apply in
addition to state and local competitive bid requirements and are not
intended to preempt such state or local requirements.
(c) Posting of FCC Form 470. (1) An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking bids for
eligible services under this subpart shall submit a completed FCC Form
470 to the Administrator to initiate the competitive bidding process.
The FCC Form 470 and any request for proposal cited in the FCC Form 470
shall include, at a minimum, the following information:
(i) A list of specified services for which the school, library, or
consortium requests bids;
(ii) Sufficient information to enable bidders to reasonably
determine the needs of the applicant;
(iii) To the extent an applicant seeks the following services or
arrangements, an indication of the applicant's intent to seek:
(A) Construction of network facilities that the applicant will own;
(B) A dark-fiber lease, indefeasible right of use, or other dark-
fiber service agreement or the modulating electronics necessary to light
dark fiber; or
(C) A multi-year installment payment agreement with the service
provider for the non-discounted share of special construction costs;
(iv) To the extent an applicant seeks construction of a network that
the applicant will own, the applicant must also solicit bids for both
the services provided over third-party networks and construction of
* * *