[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.313 Annual reporting requirements for high-cost recipients.
(a) Any recipient of high-cost support shall provide the following,
with the information and data required by paragraphs (a)(1) through (7)
* * *
service offering that are reasonably comparable to comparable offerings
in urban areas.
(2) In addition to the information and certifications required in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, any recipient of incremental Connect
America Phase I support pursuant to Sec. 54.312(c) shall provide:
(i) In its annual reports due after one, two, and three years after
filing a notice of acceptance of funding pursuant to Sec. 54.312(c), a
certification that, to the best of the recipient's knowledge, the
locations in question are not receiving support under the Broadband
Initiatives Program or the Broadband Technology Opportunities Program
for projects that will provide broadband with speeds of at least 4 Mbps/
1 Mbps; and
(ii) In its annual reports due after one, two, and three years after
filing a notice of acceptance of funding pursuant to Sec. 54.312(c), a
statement of the total amount of capital funding expended in the
previous year in meeting Connect America Phase I deployment obligations,
accompanied by a list of census blocks indicating where funding was
spent.
(c) In addition to the information and certifications in paragraph
(a) of this section, price cap carriers that receive frozen high-cost
support pursuant to Sec. 54.312(a) shall provide:
(1) By July 1, 2013. A certification that frozen high-cost support
the company received in 2012 was used consistent with the goal of
achieving universal availability of voice and broadband;
(2) By July 1, 2014. A certification that at least one-third of the
frozen-high cost support the company received in 2013 was used to build
and operate broadband-capable networks used to offer the provider's own
retail broadband service in areas substantially unserved by an
unsubsidized competitor;
(3) By July 1, 2015. A certification that at least two-thirds of the
frozen-high cost support the company received in 2014 was used to build
and operate broadband-capable networks used to offer the provider's own
retail broadband service in areas substantially unserved by an
unsubsidized competitor; and
(4) By July 1, 2016 and in subsequent years. A certification that
all frozen-high cost support the company received in the previous year
was used to build and operate broadband-capable networks used to offer
the provider's own retail broadband service in areas substantially
unserved by an unsubsidized competitor.
(d) In addition to the information and certifications in paragraph
(a) of this section, beginning July 1, 2013, price cap carriers
receiving high-cost support to offset reductions in access charges shall
provide a certification that the support received pursuant to Sec.
54.304 in the prior calendar year was used to build and operate
broadband-capable networks used to offer provider's own retail service
in areas substantially unserved by an unsubsidized competitor.
(e) In addition to the information and certifications in paragraph
(a) of this section, any price cap carrier that elects to receive
Connect America Phase II model-based support shall provide:
(1) On July 1, 2016 an initial service quality improvement plan that
includes a list of the geocoded locations already meeting the Sec.
54.309 public interest obligations at the end of calendar year 2015, and
the total amount of Phase II support, if any, the price cap carrier used
for capital expenditures in 2015.
(2) On July 1, 2017 and every year thereafter ending July 1, 2021, a
progress report on the company's service quality improvement plan,
including the following information:
(i) A certification that it is meeting the interim deployment
milestones as set forth;
(ii) The number, names, and addresses of community anchor
institutions to which the eligible telecommunications carrier newly
began providing access to
[[Page 147]]
broadband service in the preceding calendar year;
(iii) A list of the geocoded locations to which the eligible
telecommunications carrier newly deployed facilities capable of
delivering broadband meeting the Sec. 54.309 public interest
obligations with Connect America support in the prior year. The final
progress report filed on July 1, 2021 must include the total number and
geocodes of all the supported locations that a price cap carrier has
built out to with service meeting the Sec. 54.309 public interest
obligations;
(iv) The total amount of Phase II support, if any, the price cap
carrier used for capital expenditures in the previous calendar year; and
(v) A certification that it bid on category one telecommunications
and Internet access services in response to all FCC Form 470 postings
seeking broadband service that meets the connectivity targets for the
schools and libraries universal service support program for eligible
schools and libraries (as described in Sec. 54.501) located within any
area in a census block where the carrier is receiving Phase II model-
based support, and that such bids were at rates reasonably comparable to
rates charged to eligible schools and libraries in urban areas for
comparable offerings.
(3) On July 1, 2018, a certification that the recipient offered
broadband meeting the requisite public interest obligations specified in
Sec. 54.309 to 40% of its supported locations in the state on December
31, 2017.
(4) On July 1, 2019, a certification that the recipient offered
broadband meeting the requisite public interest obligations specified in
Sec. 54.309 to 60% of its supported locations in the state on December
31, 2018.
(5) On July 1, 2020, a certification that the recipient offered
broadband meeting the requisite public interest obligations specified in
Sec. 54.309 to 80% of its supported locations in the state on December
31, 2019.
(6) On July 1, 2021, a certification that the recipient offered
broadband meeting the requisite public interest obligations specified in
* * *