[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The term ``Act'' refers to the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended.
Administrator. The term ``Administrator'' shall refer to the
Universal Service Administrative Company that is an independent
subsidiary of the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., and that
has been appointed the permanent Administrator of the federal universal
service support mechanisms.
Community anchor institutions. For the purpose of high-cost support,
``community anchor institutions'' refers to schools, libraries, health
care providers, community colleges, other institutions of higher
education, and other community support organizations and entities.
Competitive eligible telecommunications carrier. A ``competitive
eligible telecommunications carrier'' is a carrier that meets the
definition of an ``eligible telecommunications carrier'' below and does
not meet the definition of an ``incumbent local exchange carrier'' in
Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Contributor. The term ``contributor'' shall refer to an entity
required to contribute to the universal service support mechanisms
pursuant to Sec. 54.706.
Eligible telecommunications carrier. ``Eligible telecommunications
carrier'' means a carrier designated as such under subpart C of this
part.
High-cost support. ``High-cost support'' refers to those support
mechanisms in existence as of October 1, 2011, specifically, high-cost
loop support, safety net additive and safety valve provided pursuant to
subpart F of part 36, local switching support pursuant to Sec. 54.301,
forward-looking support pursuant to Sec. 54.309, interstate access
support pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.800 through 54.809, and interstate
common line support pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.901 through 54.904,
support provided pursuant to Sec. Sec. 51.915, 51.917, and 54.304,
support provided to competitive eligible telecommunications carriers as
set forth in Sec. 54.307(e), Connect America Fund support provided
pursuant to Sec. 54.312, and Mobility Fund support provided pursuant to
subpart L of this part.
Incumbent local exchange carrier. ``Incumbent local exchange
carrier'' or ``ILEC'' has the same meaning as that term is defined in
Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Information service. ``Information service'' is the offering of a
capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing,
retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via
telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not
include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or
operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a
telecommunications service.
Interconnected VoIP Provider. An ``interconnected VoIP provider'' is
an entity that provides interconnected VoIP service, as that term is
defined in section 9.3 of these rules.
Internet access. ``Internet access'' includes the following
elements:
(1) The transmission of information as common carriage; and
(2) The transmission of information as part of a gateway to an
* * *
and, to the extent they are acting as telecommunications carriers,
companies that provide both telecommunications and information services.
Private mobile radio service (PMRS) providers are telecommunications
carriers to the extent they provide domestic or international
telecommunications for a fee directly to the public.
Telecommunications channel. ``Telecommunications channel'' means a
telephone line, or, in the case of wireless communications, a
transmittal line or cell site.
Telecommunications service. ``Telecommunications service'' is the
offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to
such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the
public, regardless of the facilities used.
Tribal lands. For the purposes of high-cost support, ``Tribal
lands'' include any federally recognized Indian tribe's
[[Page 124]]
reservation, pueblo or colony, including former reservations in
Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) and Indian Allotments, see
Sec. 54.400(e), as well as Hawaiian Home Lands--areas held in trust for
native Hawaiians by the state of Hawaii, pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes
Commission Act, 1920, July 9, 1921, 42 Stat 108, et seq., as amended.
Unsubsidized competitor. An ``unsubsidized competitor'' is a
facilities-based provider of residential fixed voice and broadband
service that does not receive high-cost support.
Website. The term ``website'' shall refer to any websites operated
by the Administrator in connection with the schools and libraries
support mechanism, the rural health care support mechanism, the high
cost mechanism, and the low income mechanism.
Wire center. A wire center is the location of a local switching
facility containing one or more central offices, as defined in the
Appendix to part 36 of this chapter. The wire center boundaries define
the area in which all customers served by a given wire center are
located.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 54.5,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.