[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.410 Subscriber eligibility determination and certification.
(a) All eligible telecommunications carriers must implement policies
and procedures for ensuring that their Lifeline subscribers are eligible
to receive Lifeline services. An eligible telecommunications carrier may
not provide a consumer with an activated device that it represents
enables use of Lifeline-supported service, nor may it activate service
that it represents to be Lifeline service, unless and until it has:
(1) Confirmed that the consumer is a qualifying low-income consumer
pursuant to Sec. 54.409, and;
(2) Completed the eligibility determination and certification
required by this section and Sec. Sec. 54.404 through 54.405, and
completed any other necessary enrollment steps.
(b) Initial income-based eligibility determination. (1) Except where
a state Lifeline administrator or other state agency is responsible for
the initial determination of a subscriber's eligibility, when a
prospective subscriber seeks to qualify for Lifeline or using the
income-based eligibility criteria provided for in Sec. 54.409(a)(1) or
(a)(3) an eligible telecommunications carrier:
[[Page 162]]
(i) Must not seek reimbursement for providing Lifeline to a
subscriber, unless the carrier has received a certification of
eligibility from the prospective subscriber that complies with the
requirements set forth in paragraph (d) of this section and has
confirmed the subscriber's income-based eligibility using the following
procedures:
(A) If an eligible telecommunications carrier can determine a
prospective subscriber's income-based eligibility by accessing one or
more databases containing information regarding the subscriber's income
(``income databases''), the eligible telecommunications carrier must
access such income databases and determine whether the prospective
subscriber qualifies for Lifeline.
(B) If an eligible telecommunications carrier cannot determine a
prospective subscriber's income-based eligibility by accessing income
databases, the eligible telecommunications carrier must review
documentation that establishes that the prospective subscriber meets the
income-eligibility criteria set forth in Sec. 54.409(a)(1) or (a)(3).
Acceptable documentation of income eligibility includes the prior year's
state, federal, or Tribal tax return; current income statement from an
employer or paycheck stub; a Social Security statement of benefits; a
Veterans Administration statement of benefits; a retirement/pension
statement of benefits; an Unemployment/Workers' Compensation statement
of benefit; federal or Tribal notice letter of participation in General
Assistance; or a divorce decree, child support award, or other official
document containing income information. If the prospective subscriber
presents documentation of income that does not cover a full year, such
as current pay stubs, the prospective subscriber must present the same
type of documentation covering three consecutive months within the
previous twelve months.
(ii) Must securely retain copies of documentation demonstrating a
* * *
responsible for the initial determination of a subscriber's eligibility
for Lifeline must provide prospective subscribers Lifeline certification
forms that in clear, easily understood language:
(1) Provide the following information:
(i) Lifeline is a federal benefit and that willfully making false
statements to obtain the benefit can result in fines, imprisonment, de-
enrollment or being barred from the program;
(ii) Only one Lifeline service is available per household;
(iii) A household is defined, for purposes of the Lifeline program,
as any individual or group of individuals who live together at the same
address and share income and expenses;
(iv) A household is not permitted to receive Lifeline benefits from
multiple providers;
(v) Violation of the one-per-household limitation constitutes a
violation of the Commission's rules and will result in the subscriber's
de-enrollment from the program; and
(vi) Lifeline is a non-transferable benefit and the subscriber may
not transfer his or her benefit to any other person.
(2) Require each prospective subscriber to provide the following
information:
(i) The subscriber's full name;
(ii) The subscriber's full residential address;
(iii) Whether the subscriber's residential address is permanent or
temporary;
(iv) The subscriber's billing address, if different from the
subscriber's residential address;
(v) The subscriber's date of birth;
(vi) The last four digits of the subscriber's social security
number, or the subscriber's Tribal identification number, if the
subscriber is a member of a Tribal nation and does not have a social
security number;
(vii) If the subscriber is seeking to qualify for Lifeline under the
program-based criteria, as set forth in Sec. 54.409, the name of the
qualifying assistance program from which the subscriber, his or her
dependents, or his or her household receives benefits; and
(viii) If the subscriber is seeking to qualify for Lifeline under
the income-based criterion, as set forth in Sec. 54.409, the number of
individuals in his or her household.
[[Page 164]]
(3) Require each prospective subscriber to certify, under penalty of
perjury, that:
(i) The subscriber meets the income-based or program-based
eligibility criteria for receiving Lifeline, provided in Sec. 54.409;
(ii) The subscriber will notify the carrier within 30 days if for
any reason he or she no longer satisfies the criteria for receiving
Lifeline including, as relevant, if the subscriber no longer meets the
income-based or program-based criteria for receiving Lifeline support,
the subscriber is receiving more than one Lifeline benefit, or another
member of the subscriber's household is receiving a Lifeline benefit.
(iii) If the subscriber is seeking to qualify for Lifeline as an
eligible resident of Tribal lands, he or she lives on Tribal lands, as
defined in 54.400(e);
* * *