[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.410 Subscriber eligibility determination and certification.
(a) All eligible telecommunications carriers must implement policies
and procedures for ensuring that their Lifeline subscribers are eligible
* * *
prospective subscriber's dependents or the prospective subscriber's
household receives benefits from a qualifying assistance program.
(ii) Must securely retain copies of the documentation demonstrating
a subscriber's program-based eligibility for Lifeline services,
consistent with Sec. 54.417.
(2) Where a state Lifeline administrator or other state agency is
responsible for the initial determination of a subscriber's eligibility,
when a prospective subscriber seeks to qualify for Lifeline service
using the program-based eligibility criteria provided in Sec. 54.409,
an eligible telecommunications carrier must not seek reimbursement for
providing Lifeline to a subscriber unless the carrier has received from
the state Lifeline administrator or other state agency:
(i) Notice that the subscriber meets the program-based eligibility
criteria set forth in Sec. Sec. 54.409(a)(2), (a)(3) or (b); and
(ii) a copy of the subscriber's certification that complies with the
requirements set forth in paragraph (d) of this section.
(iii) An eligible telecommunications carrier must securely retain
all information and documentation provided by the state Lifeline
administrator or other state agency consistent with Sec. 54.417.
(d) Eligibility certifications. Eligible telecommunications carriers
and state Lifeline administrators or other state agencies that are
responsible for the initial determination of a subscriber's eligibility
for Lifeline must provide prospective subscribers Lifeline certification
forms that in clear, easily understood language:
(1) Provide the following information:
(i) Lifeline is a federal benefit and that willfully making false
statements to obtain the benefit can result in fines, imprisonment, de-
enrollment or being barred from the program;
(ii) Only one Lifeline service is available per household;
(iii) A household is defined, for purposes of the Lifeline program,
as any individual or group of individuals who live together at the same
address and share income and expenses;
(iv) A household is not permitted to receive Lifeline benefits from
multiple providers;
(v) Violation of the one-per-household limitation constitutes a
violation of the Commission's rules and will result in the subscriber's
de-enrollment from the program; and
(vi) Lifeline is a non-transferable benefit and the subscriber may
not transfer his or her benefit to any other person.
(2) Require each prospective subscriber to provide the following
information:
(i) The subscriber's full name;
(ii) The subscriber's full residential address;
(iii) Whether the subscriber's residential address is permanent or
temporary;
(iv) The subscriber's billing address, if different from the
subscriber's residential address;
(v) The subscriber's date of birth;
(vi) The last four digits of the subscriber's social security
number, or the subscriber's Tribal identification number, if the
subscriber is a member of a Tribal nation and does not have a social
security number;
(vii) If the subscriber is seeking to qualify for Lifeline under the
program-based criteria, as set forth in Sec. 54.409, the name of the
qualifying assistance program from which the subscriber, his or her
dependents, or his or her household receives benefits; and
(viii) If the subscriber is seeking to qualify for Lifeline under
the income-based criterion, as set forth in Sec. 54.409, the number of
individuals in his or her household.
[[Page 164]]
(3) Require each prospective subscriber to certify, under penalty of
perjury, that:
(i) The subscriber meets the income-based or program-based
eligibility criteria for receiving Lifeline, provided in Sec. 54.409;
(ii) The subscriber will notify the carrier within 30 days if for
any reason he or she no longer satisfies the criteria for receiving
Lifeline including, as relevant, if the subscriber no longer meets the
income-based or program-based criteria for receiving Lifeline support,
the subscriber is receiving more than one Lifeline benefit, or another
member of the subscriber's household is receiving a Lifeline benefit.
(iii) If the subscriber is seeking to qualify for Lifeline as an
eligible resident of Tribal lands, he or she lives on Tribal lands, as
defined in 54.400(e);
(iv) If the subscriber moves to a new address, he or she will
provide that new address to the eligible telecommunications carrier
within 30 days;
(v) If the subscriber provided a temporary residential address to
the eligible telecommunications carrier, he or she will be required to
verify his or her temporary residential address every 90 days;
(vi) The subscriber's household will receive only one Lifeline
service and, to the best of his or her knowledge, the subscriber's
household is not already receiving a Lifeline service;
(vii) The information contained in the subscriber's certification
form is true and correct to the best of his or her knowledge,
(viii) The subscriber acknowledges that providing false or
fraudulent information to receive Lifeline benefits is punishable by
law; and
(ix) The subscriber acknowledges that the subscriber may be required
to re-certify his or her continued eligibility for Lifeline at any time,
and the subscriber's failure to re-certify as to his or her continued
eligibility will result in de-enrollment and the termination of the
subscriber's Lifeline benefits pursuant to Sec. 54.405(e)(4).
(e) State Lifeline administrators or other state agencies that are
responsible for the initial determination of a subscriber's eligibility
for Lifeline must provide each eligible telecommunications carrier with
a copy of each of the certification forms collected by the state
Lifeline administrator or other state agency from that carrier's
subscribers.
(f) Annual eligibility re-certification process. (1) All eligible
* * *