[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.504 Requests for services.
(a) Filing of the FCC Form 471. An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking to
receive discounts for eligible services under this subpart shall, upon
* * *
limited to, elementary and secondary schools, colleges, and
universities).
(iii) The entities listed on the FCC Form 471 application have
secured access to all of the resources, including computers, training,
software, maintenance, internal connections, and electrical connections,
necessary to make effective use of the services purchased. The entities
listed on the FCC Form 471 will pay the discounted charges for eligible
services from funds to which access has been secured in the current
funding year or, for entities that will make installment payments, they
will ensure that they are able to make all required installment
payments. The billed entity will pay the non-discount portion of the
cost of the goods and services to the service provider(s).
(iv) The entities listed on the FCC Form 471 application have
complied with all applicable state and local laws regarding procurement
of services for which support is being sought.
(v) The services the school, library, or consortium purchases at
discounts will be used primarily for educational purposes and will not
be sold, resold, or transferred in consideration for money or any other
thing of value, except as allowed by Sec. 54.513.
(vi) The entities listed in the application have complied with all
program
[[Page 177]]
rules and acknowledge that failure to do so may result in denial of
discount funding and/or recovery of funding.
(vii) The applicant understands that the discount level used for
shared services is conditional, for future years, upon ensuring that the
most disadvantaged schools and libraries that are treated as sharing in
the service, receive an appropriate share of benefits from those
services.
(viii) The applicant recognizes that it may be audited pursuant to
its application, that it will retain for ten years any and all
worksheets and other records relied upon to fill out its application,
and that, if audited, it will make such records available to the
Administrator.
(ix) Except as exempted by Sec. 54.503(e), all bids submitted to a
school, library, or consortium seeking eligible services were carefully
considered and the most cost-effective bid was selected in accordance
with Sec. 54.503 of this subpart, with price being the primary factor
considered, and it is the most cost-effective means of meeting
educational needs and technology goals.
(2) All pricing and technology infrastructure information submitted
as part of an FCC Form 471 shall be treated as public and non-
confidential by the Administrator unless the applicant specifies a
statute, rule, or other restriction, such as a court order or an
existing contract limitation barring public release of the information.
(i) Contracts and other agreements executed after adoption of this
rule may not prohibit disclosure of pricing or technology infrastructure
information.
(ii) The exemption for existing contract limitations shall not apply
* * *
with any other offeror or competitor relating to those prices, the
intention to submit an offer, or the methods or factors used to
calculate the prices offered;
(2) The prices in any offer that this service provider makes
pursuant to the schools and libraries universal service support program
will not be knowingly disclosed by this service provider, directly or
indirectly, to any other offeror or competitor before bid opening (in
the case of a sealed bid solicitation) or contract award (in the case of
a negotiated solicitation) unless otherwise required by law; and
(3) No attempt will be made by this service provider to induce any
other concern to submit or not to submit an offer for the purpose of
restricting competition.
(4) The service provider listed on the FCC Form 473 certifies that
the invoices that are submitted by this Service Provider to the Billed
Entity for reimbursement pursuant to Billed Entity Applicant
Reimbursement Forms (FCC Form 472) are accurate and represent payments
from the Billed Entity to the Service Provider for equipment and
services provided pursuant to E-rate program rules.
(5) The service provider listed on the FCC Form 473 certifies that
the bills or invoices issued by this service provider to the billed
entity are for equipment and services eligible for universal service
support by the Administrator, and exclude any charges previously
invoiced to the Administrator by the service provider.
[79 FR 49199, Aug. 19, 2014, as amended at 79 FR 68634, Nov. 18, 2014;
80 FR 5989, Feb. 4, 2015]
Effective Date Notes: At 79 FR 49199, Aug. 19, 2014, Sec. 54.504
was revised. However, paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(5) will become effective
July 1, 2016.
2. At 80 FR 5989, Feb. 4, 2015, Sec. 54.504 was amended by revising
paragraph (a)(1)(iii). However, this paragraph contains information
collection and recordkeeping requirements and will not become effective
until approval has been given by the Office of Management and Budget.