[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.915 Recovery mechanism for price cap carriers.
(a) Scope. This section sets forth the extent to which Price Cap
Carriers may recover certain revenues, through the recovery mechanism
* * *
rate set forth in Sec. 51.705 for the year beginning July 1, 2016,
using the appropriate Fiscal Year 2011 demand, and then multiply by the
Price Cap Carrier Traffic Demand Factor; or
(3) For the purpose of establishing its recovery for net reciprocal
compensation, a Price Cap Carrier may elect to forgo this step and
receive no recovery for reductions in net reciprocal compensation. If a
carrier elects this option, it may not change its election at a later
date.
(F) An amount equal to True-up Revenues for Access Recovery Charges
for the year beginning July 1, 2014.
(vi) Beginning July 1, 2017, a Price Cap Carrier's eligible recovery
will be equal to ninety (90) percent of the sum of the amounts in
paragraphs (d)(1)(vi) through (d)(1)(vi)(F) of this section, and then
adding the amount in paragraph (d)(1)(vi)(G) f this section to that
amount:
(A) The amount of the reduction in Transitional Intrastate Access
Service revenues determined pursuant to Sec. 51.907(b)(2) and (c)
multiplied by the Price Cap Carrier Traffic Demand Factor; and
(B) The reduction in interstate switched access revenues equal to
the 2011 Baseline Composite Terminating End Office Access Rate using
Fiscal Year 2011 terminating interstate end office switching minutes,
and then multiply by the Price Cap Carrier Traffic Demand Factor;
(C) The reduction in revenues equal to the intrastate 2014 Composite
terminating End Office Access Rate using Fiscal Year 2011 terminating
intrastate end office switching minutes, and then multiply by the Price
Cap Carrier Traffic Demand Factor;
(D) The reduction in revenues resulting from reducing the
terminating Tandem-Switched Transport Access Service rate to $0.0007
pursuant to Sec. 51.907(g)(2) using Fiscal Year 2011 terminating
tandem-switched minutes, and then multiply by the Price Cap Carrier
Traffic Demand Factor;
(E) CMRS Net Reciprocal Compensation Revenues multiplied by the
* * *
using the appropriate Fiscal Year 2011 demand, and then multiply by the
Price Cap Carrier Traffic Demand Factor; or
[[Page 82]]
(3) For the purpose of establishing its recovery for net reciprocal
compensation, a Price Cap Carrier may elect to forgo this step and
receive no recovery for reductions in net reciprocal compensation. If a
carrier elects this option, it may not change its election at a later
date.
(H) An amount equal to True-up Revenues for Access Recovery Charges
for the year beginning July 1, 2016.
(viii) Beginning July 1, 2019, and in subsequent years, a Price Cap
Carrier's eligible recovery will be equal to the amount calculated in
paragraph (d)(1)(vii)(A) through (d)(1)(vii)(H) of this section before
the application of the Price Cap Carrier Traffic Demand Factor
applicable in 2018 multiplied by the appropriate Price Cap Carrier
Traffic Demand Factor for the year in question, and then adding an
amount equal to True-up Revenues for Access Recovery Charges for the
year beginning July 1 two years earlier.
(2) If a Price Cap Carrier recovers any costs or revenues that are
already being recovered through Access Recovery Charges or the Connect
America Fund from another source, that carrier's ability to recover
reduced switched access revenue from Access Recovery Charges or the
Connect America Fund shall be reduced to the extent it receives
duplicative recovery. Any duplicative recovery shall be reflected as a
reduction to a carrier's Eligible Recovery calculated pursuant to Sec.
51.915(d).
(3) A Price Cap Carrier seeking revenue recovery must annually
certify as part of its tariff filings to the Commission and to the
relevant state commission that the carrier is not seeking duplicative
recovery in the state jurisdiction for any Eligible Recovery subject to
the recovery mechanism.
(4) If a Price Cap Carrier receives payment for Access Recovery
* * *
recovered through charges assessed pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
section from CAF ICC Support pursuant to Sec. 54.304. For this purpose,
the Price Cap Carrier must impute the maximum charges it could have
assessed under paragraph (e)of this section.
[[Page 84]]
(3) Beginning July 1, 2017, a Price Cap Carrier may recover two-
thirds (\2/3\) of the amount it otherwise would have been eligible to
recover under paragraph (f)(2) from CAF ICC Support.
(4) Beginning July 1, 2018, a Price Cap Carrier may recover one-
third (1/3) of the amount it otherwise would have been eligible to
recover under paragraph (f)(2) of this section from CAF ICC Support.
(5) Beginning July 1, 2019, a Price Cap Carrier may no longer
recover any amount related to revenue recovery under this paragraph from
CAF ICC Support.
(6) A Price Cap Carrier that elects to receive CAF ICC support must
certify with its annual access tariff filing that it has complied with
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, and, after doing so, is eligible
to receive the CAF ICC support requested pursuant to paragraph (f) of
this section.
[76 FR 73856, Nov. 29, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 48453, Aug. 14, 2012;
78 FR 26268, May 6, 2013;79 FR 28846, May 20, 2014]