[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.314 Certification of support for eligible telecommunications
carriers.
(a) Certification. States that desire eligible telecommunications
carriers to receive support pursuant to the high-cost program must file
an annual certification with the Administrator and the Commission
stating that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers
within that State was used in the preceding calendar year and will be
used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance,
and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is
intended. High-cost support shall only be provided to the extent that
the State has filed the requisite certification pursuant to this
section.
(b) Carriers not subject to State jurisdiction. An eligible
telecommunications carrier not subject to the jurisdiction of a State
that desires to receive support pursuant to the high-cost program must
file an annual certification with the Administrator and the Commission
stating that all federal high-cost support provided to such carrier was
used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming
calendar year only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of
facilities and services for which the support is intended. Support
provided pursuant to the high-cost program shall only be provided to the
extent that the carrier has filed the requisite certification pursuant
to this section.
(c) Certification format. (1) A certification pursuant to this
section may be filed in the form of a letter from the appropriate
regulatory authority for the State, and must be filed with both the
Office of the Secretary of the Commission clearly referencing WC Docket
No. 14-58, and with the Administrator of the high-cost support
mechanism, on or before the deadlines set forth in
[[Page 150]]
paragraph (d) of this section. If provided by the appropriate regulatory
authority for the State, the annual certification must identify which
carriers in the State are eligible to receive federal support during the
applicable 12-month period, and must certify that those carriers only
used support during the preceding calendar year and will only use
support in the coming calendar year for the provision, maintenance, and
upgrading of facilities and services for which support is intended. A
State may file a supplemental certification for carriers not subject to
the State's annual certification. All certificates filed by a State
pursuant to this section shall become part of the public record
maintained by the Commission.
(2) An eligible telecommunications carrier not subject to the
jurisdiction of a State shall file a sworn affidavit executed by a
corporate officer attesting that the carrier only used support during
the preceding calendar year and will only use support in the coming
calendar year for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of
facilities and services for which support is intended. The affidavit
must be filed with both the Office of the Secretary of the Commission
clearly referencing WC Docket No. 14-58, and with the Administrator of
the high-cost universal service support mechanism, on or before the
deadlines set forth in paragraph (d) of this section. All affidavits
filed pursuant to this section shall become part of the public record
maintained by the Commission.
(d) Filing deadlines. (1) In order for an eligible
telecommunications carrier to receive federal high-cost support, the
state or the eligible telecommunications carrier, if not subject to the
jurisdiction of a state, must file an annual certification, as described
in paragraph (c) of this section, with both the Administrator and the
Commission by October 1 of each year. If a state or eligible
telecommunications carrier files the annual certification after the
October 1 deadline, the carrier subject to the certification shall
receive a reduction in its support pursuant to the following schedule:
(i) An eligible telecommunications carrier subject to certifications
filed after the October 1 deadline, but by October 8, will have its
support reduced in an amount equivalent to seven days in support;
(ii) An eligible telecommunications carrier subject to
certifications filed on or after October 9 will have its support reduced
on a pro-rata daily basis equivalent to the period of non-compliance,
plus the minimum seven-day reduction.
(2) Grace period. If an eligible telecommunications carrier or state
submits the annual certification required by this section after October
1 but before October 5, the eligible telecommunications carrier subject
to the certification will not receive a reduction in support if the
eligible telecommunications carrier and its holding company, operating
companies, and affiliates as reported pursuant to Sec. 54.313(a)(8)
have not missed the October 1 deadline in any prior year.
[76 FR 73875, Nov. 29, 2011; 79 FR 39189, July 9, 2014; 80 FR 4477, Jan.
27, 2015]