[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.701 Scope of transport and termination pricing rules.
(a) Effective December 29, 2011, compensation for telecommunications
traffic exchanged between two telecommunications carriers that is
interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or
exchange services for such access, other than special access, is
specified in subpart J of this part. The provisions of this subpart
apply to Non-Access Reciprocal Compensation for transport and
termination of Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic between LECs and
other telecommunications carriers.
(b) Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic. For purposes of this
subpart, Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic means:
(1) Telecommunications traffic exchanged between a LEC and a
telecommunications carrier other than a CMRS provider, except for
telecommunications traffic that is interstate or intrastate exchange
access, information access, or exchange services for such access (see
FCC 01-131, paragraphs 34, 36, 39, 42-43); or
(2) Telecommunications traffic exchanged between a LEC and a CMRS
provider that, at the beginning of the call, originates and terminates
within
[[Page 57]]
the same Major Trading Area, as defined in Sec. 24.202(a) of this
chapter.
(3) This definition includes telecommunications traffic exchanged
between a LEC and another telecommunications carrier in Time Division
Multiplexing (TDM) format that originates and/or terminates in IP format
and that otherwise meets the definitions in paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2)
of this section. Telecommunications traffic originates and/or terminates
in IP format if it originates from and/or terminates to an end-user
customer of a service that requires Internet protocol-compatible
customer premises equipment.
(c) Transport. For purposes of this subpart, transport is the
transmission and any necessary tandem switching of Non-Access
Telecommunications Traffic subject to section 251(b)(5) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 251(b)(5), from the
interconnection point between the two carriers to the terminating
carrier's end office switch that directly serves the called party, or
equivalent facility provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC.
(d) Termination. For purposes of this subpart, termination is the
switching of Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic at the terminating
carrier's end office switch, or equivalent facility, and delivery of
such traffic to the called party's premises.
(e) Non-Access Reciprocal Compensation. For purposes of this
subpart, a Non-Access Reciprocal Compensation arrangement between two
carriers is either a bill-and-keep arrangement, per Sec. 51.713, or an
arrangement in which each carrier receives intercarrier compensation for
the transport and termination of Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 66 FR 26806, May 15, 2001; 76
FR 73855, Nov. 29, 2011]