[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.507 Cap.
(a) Amount of the annual cap. The aggregate annual cap on federal
universal service support for schools and libraries shall be $3.9
billion per funding year, of which $1 billion per funding year will be
available for the category two services, as described in Sec.
54.502(a)(2), unless demand for category one services is higher than
available funding.
(1) Inflation increase. In funding year 2016 and subsequent funding
years, the $3.9 billion funding cap on federal universal service support
for schools and libraries shall be automatically increased annually to
take into account increases in the rate of inflation as calculated in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(2) Increase calculation. To measure increases in the rate of
inflation for the purposes of this paragraph (a), the Commission shall
use the Gross Domestic Product Chain-type Price Index (GDP-CPI). To
compute the annual increase as required by this paragraph (a), the
percentage increase in the GDP-CPI from the previous year will be used.
For instance, the annual increase in the GDP-CPI from 2008 to 2009 would
be used for the 2010 funding year. The increase shall be rounded to the
nearest 0.1 percent by rounding 0.05 percent and above to the next
higher 0.1 percent and otherwise rounding to the next lower 0.1 percent.
This percentage increase shall be added to the amount of the annual
funding cap from the previous funding year. If the yearly average GDP-
CPI decreases or stays the same, the annual funding cap shall remain the
same as the previous year.
(3) Public notice. When the calculation of the yearly average GDP-
CPI is determined, the Wireline Competition Bureau shall publish a
public notice in the Federal Register within 60 days announcing any
increase of the annual funding cap including any increase to the $1
billion funding level available for category two services based on the
rate of inflation.
(4) Filing window requests. At the close of the filing window, if
requests for category one services are greater than the available
funding, the Administrator shall shift category two funds to provide
support for category one services. If available funds are sufficient to
meet demand for category one services, the Administrator, at the
direction of the Wireline Competition Bureau, shall direct the remaining
additional funds to provide support for category two requests.
(5) Amount of unused funds. All funds collected that are unused
shall be carried forward into subsequent funding
[[Page 182]]
years for use in the schools and libraries support mechanism in
accordance with the public interest and notwithstanding the annual cap.
The Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, is delegated authority to
determine the proportion of unused funds, if any, needed to meet
category one demand, and to direct the Administrator to use any
remaining funds to provide support for category two requests. The
Administrator shall report to the Commission, on a quarterly basis,
funding that is unused from prior years of the schools and libraries
support mechanism.
* * *
implementation deadline for non-recurring services if it satisfies one
of the following criteria:
(i) The applicant's funding commitment decision letter is issued by
the Administrator on or after March 1 of the funding year for which
discounts are authorized;
(ii) The applicant receives a service provider change authorization
or service substitution authorization from the Administrator on or after
march 1 of the funding year for which discounts are authorized;
(iii) The applicant's service provider is unable to complete
implementation for reasons beyond the service provider's control; or
(iv) The applicant's service provider is unwilling to complete
installation because funding disbursements are delayed while the
Administrator investigates the application for program compliance.
(e) Long term contracts. If schools and libraries enter into long
term contracts for eligible services, the Administrator shall only
commit funds to cover the pro rata portion of such a long term contract
scheduled to be delivered during the funding year for which universal
service support is sought.
(f) Rules of distribution. When the filing period described in
paragraph (c) of this section closes, the Administrator shall calculate
the total demand for both category one and category two support
submitted by applicants during the filing period. If total demand for
[[Page 183]]
the funding year exceeds the total support available for category one or
both categories, the Administrator shall take the following steps:
(1) Category one. The Administrator shall first calculate the demand
for category one services for all discount levels. The Administrator
shall allocate the category one funds to these requests for support,
beginning with the most economically disadvantaged schools and
libraries, as determined by the schools and libraries discount matrix in
Sec. 54.505(c). Schools and libraries eligible for a 90 percent
discount shall receive first priority for the category one funds. The
Administrator shall next allocate funds toward the requests submitted by
schools and libraries eligible for an 80 percent discount, then for a 70
percent discount, and shall continue committing funds for category one
services in the same manner to the applicants at each descending
discount level until there are no funds remaining.
(2) Category two. The Administrator shall next calculate the demand
for category two services for all discount categories as determined by
the schools and libraries discount matrix in Sec. 54.505(c). If that
demand exceeds the category two budget for that funding year, the
Administrator shall allocate the category two funds beginning with the
most economically disadvantaged schools and libraries, as determined by
the schools and libraries discount matrix in Sec. 54.505(c). The
Administrator shall allocate funds toward the category two requests
* * *