[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.407 Reimbursement for offering Lifeline.
(a) Universal service support for providing Lifeline shall be
provided to an eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the number
of actual qualifying low-income consumers it serves directly as of the
first day of the month.
(b) For each qualifying low-income consumer receiving Lifeline
service, the reimbursement amount shall equal the federal support
amount, including the support amounts described in Sec. 54.403(a) and
(c). The eligible telecommunications carrier's universal service support
reimbursement shall not exceed the carrier's rate for that offering, or
similar offerings, subscribed to by consumers who do not qualify for
Lifeline.
(c) An eligible telecommunications carrier offering a Lifeline
service that does not require the eligible telecommunications carrier to
assess and collect a monthly fee from its subscribers:
(1) Shall not receive universal service support for a subscriber to
such Lifeline service until the subscriber activates the service by
whatever means specified by the carrier, such as completing an outbound
call; and
(2) After service activation, an eligible telecommunications carrier
shall only continue to receive universal service support reimbursement
for such Lifeline service provided to subscribers who have used the
service within the last 60 days, or who have cured their non-usage as
provided for in Sec. 54.405(e)(3). Any of these activities, if
undertaken by the subscriber will establish ``usage'' of the Lifeline
service:
(i) Completion of an outbound call;
(ii) Purchase of minutes from the eligible telecommunications
carrier to add to the subscriber's service plan;
(iii) Answering an incoming call from a party other than the
eligible telecommunications carrier or the eligible telecommunications
carrier's agent or representative; or
(iv) Responding to direct contact from the eligible communications
carrier and confirming that he or she wants to continue receiving the
Lifeline service.
(d) In order to receive universal service support reimbursement, an
eligible telecommunications carrier must certify, as part of each
request for reimbursement, that it is in compliance with all of the
rules in this subpart, and, to the extent required under this
[[Page 161]]
subpart, has obtained valid certification and re-certification forms for
each of the subscribers for whom it is seeking reimbursement.
(e) In order to receive universal service support reimbursement, an
eligible telecommunications carrier must keep accurate records of the
revenues it forgoes in providing Lifeline services. Such records shall
be kept in the form directed by the Administrator and provided to the
Administrator at intervals as directed by the Administrator or as
provided in this subpart.
[77 FR 12970, Mar. 2, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 38534, June 28, 2012; 80
FR 35577, June 22, 2015; 80 FR 40935, July 14, 2015]
Effective Date Note: At 80 FR 40935, July 14, 2015, Sec. 54.407 was
amended by revising paragaphs (a) and (b). These paragraphs contain
information collection and recordkeeping requirements and will not
become effective until approval has been given by the Office of
Management and Budget.