[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.305 Sale or transfer of exchanges.
(a) The provisions of this section are not applicable to the sale or
transfer of exchanges between non-rural carriers after the complete
phase-down of interim hold-harmless support, pursuant to Sec. 54.311,
for the non-rural carriers subject to the transaction. After December
31, 2011, the provisions of this section shall not be used to determine
support for any price cap incumbent local exchange carrier or a rate-of-
return carrier, as that term is defined in Sec. 54.5 that is affiliated
with a price cap incumbent local exchange carrier.
(b) Beginning January 1, 2012, any carrier subject to the provisions
of this paragraph shall receive support pursuant to this paragraph or
support based on the actual costs of the acquired exchanges, whichever
is less. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a carrier
that acquires telephone exchanges from an unaffiliated carrier shall
receive universal service support for the acquired exchanges at the same
per-line support levels for which those exchanges were eligible prior to
the transfer of the exchanges. If the acquired exchanges are
incorporated into an existing rural incumbent local exchange carrier
study area, the rural incumbent local exchange carrier shall maintain
the costs associated with the acquired exchanges separate from the costs
associated with its pre-acquisition study area. The transferred
exchanges may be eligible for safety valve support for loop related
costs pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) A carrier that has entered into a binding agreement to buy or
acquire exchanges from an unaffiliated carrier prior to May 7, 1997 will
receive universal service support for the newly acquired lines based
upon the average cost of all of its lines, both those newly acquired and
those it had prior to execution of the sales agreement.
(d) Transferred exchanges in study areas operated by rural telephone
companies that are subject to the limitations on loop-related universal
service support in paragraph (b) of this section may be eligible for a
safety valve loop cost expense adjustment based on the difference
between the rural incumbent local exchange carrier's index year expense
adjustment and subsequent year loop cost expense adjustments for the
acquired exchanges. Safety valve loop cost expense adjustments shall
only be available to rural incumbent local exchange carriers that, in
the absence of restrictions on high-cost loop support in paragraph (b)
of this section, would qualify for high-cost loop support for the
acquired exchanges under Sec. 54.1310.
(1) For carriers that buy or acquire telephone exchanges on or after
January 10, 2005, from an unaffiliated carrier, the index year expense
adjustment for the acquiring carrier's first year of operation shall
equal the selling carrier's loop-related expense adjustment for the
transferred exchanges for the 12-month period prior to the transfer of
the exchanges. At the acquiring carrier's option, the first year of
operation for the transferred exchanges, for purposes of calculating
safety valve support, shall commence at the beginning
[[Page 135]]
of either the first calendar year or the next calendar quarter following
the transfer of exchanges. For the first year of operation, a loop cost
expense adjustment, using the costs of the acquired exchanges submitted
in accordance with Sec. Sec. 54.1305 and 54.1306, shall be calculated
pursuant to Sec. 54.1310 and then compared to the index year expense
adjustment. Safety valve support for the first period of operation will
then be calculated pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this section. The
index year expense adjustment for years after the first year of
operation shall be determined using cost data for the first year of
operation of the transferred exchanges. Such cost data for the first
year of operation shall be calculated in accordance with Sec. Sec.
54.1305, 54.1306, and 54.1310. For each year, ending on the same
calendar quarter as the first year of operation, a loop cost expense
adjustment, using the loop costs of the acquired exchanges, shall be
submitted and calculated pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.1305, 54.1306, and
54.1310 and will be compared to the index year expense adjustment.
Safety valve support for the second year of operation and thereafter
will then be calculated pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(2) For carriers that bought or acquired exchanges from an
unaffiliated carrier before January 10, 2005, and are not subject to the
exception in paragraph (c) of this section, the index year expense
adjustment for acquired exchange(s) shall be equal to the rural
incumbent local exchange carrier's high-cost loop expense adjustment for
the acquired exchanges calculated for the carrier's first year of
operation of the acquired exchange(s). At the carrier's option, the
first year of operation of the transferred exchanges shall commence at
the beginning of either the first calendar year or the next calendar
quarter following the transfer of exchanges. The index year expense
adjustment shall be determined using cost data for the acquired
exchange(s) submitted in accordance with Sec. Sec. 54.1305 and 54.1306
and shall be calculated in accordance with Sec. 54.1310. The index year
expense adjustment for rural telephone companies that have operated
exchanges subject to this section for more than a full year on August 8,
2014 shall be based on loop cost data submitted in accordance with Sec.
54.1306 for the year ending on the nearest calendar quarter following
August 8, 2014. For each subsequent year, ending on the same calendar
quarter as the index year, a loop cost expense adjustment, using the
costs of the acquired exchanges, will be calculated pursuant to Sec.
54.1310 and will be compared to the index year expense adjustment.
Safety valve support is calculated pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this
section.
* * *