[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The term ``Act'' refers to the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended.
Administrator. The term ``Administrator'' shall refer to the
Universal Service Administrative Company that is an independent
subsidiary of the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., and that
has been appointed the permanent Administrator of the federal universal
service support mechanisms.
Community anchor institutions. For the purpose of high-cost support,
``community anchor institutions'' refers to schools, libraries, health
care providers, community colleges, other institutions of higher
education, and other community support organizations and entities.
Competitive eligible telecommunications carrier. A ``competitive
eligible telecommunications carrier'' is a carrier that meets the
definition of an ``eligible telecommunications carrier'' below and does
not meet the definition of an ``incumbent local exchange carrier'' in
Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Contributor. The term ``contributor'' shall refer to an entity
required to contribute to the universal service support mechanisms
pursuant to Sec. 54.706.
Eligible telecommunications carrier. ``Eligible telecommunications
carrier'' means a carrier designated as such under subpart C of this
part.
High-cost support. ``High-cost support'' refers to those support
mechanisms in existence as of October 1, 2011, specifically, high-cost
loop support, safety net additive and safety valve provided pursuant to
subpart F of part 36, local switching support pursuant to Sec. 54.301,
forward-looking support pursuant to Sec. 54.309, interstate access
support pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.800 through 54.809, and interstate
common line support pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.901 through 54.904,
support provided pursuant to Sec. Sec. 51.915, 51.917, and 54.304,
support provided to competitive eligible telecommunications carriers as
set forth in Sec. 54.307(e), Connect America Fund support provided
pursuant to Sec. 54.312, and Mobility Fund support provided pursuant to
subpart L of this part.
Incumbent local exchange carrier. ``Incumbent local exchange
carrier'' or ``ILEC'' has the same meaning as that term is defined in
Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Information service. ``Information service'' is the offering of a
* * *