[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
splitter equipment and functions, and shall provide to the requesting
telecommunications carrier loop and splitter functionality that is
compatible with any transmission technology that the requesting
telecommunications carrier seeks to deploy using the high frequency
portion of the loop, as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section,
provided that
[[Page 33]]
such transmission technology is presumed to be deployable pursuant to
Sec. 51.230.
(2) Hybrid loops. A hybrid loop is a local loop composed of both
fiber optic cable, usually in the feeder plant, and copper wire or
cable, usually in the distribution plant.
(i) Packet switching facilities, features, functions, and
capabilities. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide unbundled
access to the packet switched features, functions and capabilities of
its hybrid loops. Packet switching capability is the routing or
forwarding of packets, frames, cells, or other data units based on
address or other routing information contained in the packets, frames,
cells or other data units, and the functions that are performed by the
digital subscriber line access multiplexers, including but not limited
to the ability to terminate an end-user customer's copper loop (which
includes both a low-band voice channel and a high-band data channel, or
solely a data channel); the ability to forward the voice channels, if
present, to a circuit switch or multiple circuit switches; the ability
to extract data units from the data channels on the loops; and the
* * *
(A) Provide nondiscriminatory access, on an unbundled basis, to an
entire hybrid loop capable of voice-grade service (i.e., equivalent to
DS0 capacity), using time division multiplexing technology; or
(B) Provide nondiscriminatory access to a spare home-run copper loop
serving that customer on an unbundled basis.
(3) Fiber loops--(i) Definitions--(A) Fiber-to-the-home loops. A
fiber-to-the-home loop is a local loop consisting entirely of fiber
optic cable, whether dark or lit, serving an end user's customer
premises or, in the case of predominantly residential multiple dwelling
units (MDUs), a fiber optic cable, whether dark or lit, that extends to
the multiunit premises' minimum point of entry (MPOE).
(B) Fiber-to-the-curb loops. A fiber-to-the-curb loop is a local
loop consisting of fiber optic cable connecting to a copper distribution
plant that is not more than 500 feet from the customer's premises or, in
the case of predominantly residential MDUs, not more than 500 feet from
the MDU's MPOE. The fiber optic cable in a fiber-to-the-curb loop must
connect to a copper distribution plant at a serving area interface from
which every other copper distribution subloop also is not more than 500
feet from the respective customer's premises.
(ii) New builds. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide
nondiscriminatory access to a fiber-to-the-home loop or a fiber-to-the-
curb loop on an unbundled basis when the incumbent LEC deploys such a
loop to an end user's customer premises that previously has not been
served by any loop facility.
(iii) Overbuilds. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide
nondiscriminatory access to a fiber-to-the-home loop or a fiber-to-the-
curb loop on an unbundled basis when the incumbent LEC has deployed such
a loop parallel to, or in replacement of, an existing copper loop
facility, except that:
* * *
loop is a digital local loop having a total digital signal speed of
44.736 megabytes per second.
(ii) Cap on unbundled DS3 loop circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of a single unbundled
DS3 loop to any single building in which DS3 loops are available as
unbundled loops.
(6) Dark fiber loops. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide
requesting telecommunications carriers with access to a dark fiber loop
on an unbundled basis. Dark fiber is fiber within an existing fiber
optic cable that has not yet been activated through optronics to render
it capable of carrying communications services.
(7) Routine network modifications. (i) An incumbent LEC shall make
all routine network modifications to unbundled loop facilities used by
requesting telecommunications carriers where the requested loop facility
has already been constructed. An incumbent LEC shall perform these
routine network modifications to unbundled loop facilities in a
nondiscriminatory fashion, without regard to whether the loop facility
being accessed was constructed on behalf, or in accordance with the
specifications, of any carrier.
(ii) A routine network modification is an activity that the
incumbent LEC regularly undertakes for its own customers. Routine
network modifications include, but are not limited to, rearranging or
splicing of cable; adding an equipment case; adding a doubler or
repeater; adding a smart jack; installing
[[Page 35]]
a repeater shelf; adding a line card; deploying a new multiplexer or
* * *
includes incumbent LEC transmission facilities between wire centers or
switches owned by incumbent LECs, or between wire centers or switches
owned by incumbent LECs and switches owned by
[[Page 37]]
requesting telecommunications carriers, including, but not limited to,
DS1-, DS3-, and OCn-capacity level services, as well as dark fiber,
dedicated to a particular customer or carrier.
(2) Availability.
(i) Entrance facilities. An incumbent LEC is not obligated to
provide a requesting carrier with unbundled access to dedicated
transport that does not connect a pair of incumbent LEC wire centers.
(ii) Dedicated DS1 transport. Dedicated DS1 transport shall be made
available to requesting carriers on an unbundled basis as set forth in
paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section. Dedicated DS1
transport consists of incumbent LEC interoffice transmission facilities
that have a total digital signal speed of 1.544 megabytes per second and
are dedicated to a particular customer or carrier.
(A) General availability of DS1 transport. Incumbent LECs shall
unbundle DS1 transport between any pair of incumbent LEC wire centers
except where, through application of tier classifications described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, both wire centers defining the route
are Tier 1 wire centers. As such, an incumbent LEC must unbundle DS1
transport if a wire center at either end of a requested route is not a
Tier 1 wire center, or if neither is a Tier 1 wire center.
(B) Cap on unbundled DS1 transport circuits. A requesting
* * *