[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
telecommunications network architecture in which call processing, call
routing, and network management are provided by means of centralized
databases located at points in an incumbent local exchange carrier's
network.
Advanced services. The term ``advanced services'' is defined as high
speed, switched, broadband, wireline telecommunications capability that
enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data,
graphics or video telecommunications using any technology.
Arbitration, final offer. Final offer arbitration is a procedure
under which each party submits a final offer concerning the issues
subject to arbitration, and the arbitrator selects, without
modification, one of the final offers by the parties to the arbitration
or portions of both such offers. ``Entire package final offer
arbitration,'' is a procedure under which the arbitrator must select,
without modification, the entire proposal submitted by one of the
parties to the arbitration. ``Issue-by-issue final offer arbitration,''
is a procedure under which the arbitrator must select, without
modification, on an issue-by-issue
[[Page 16]]
basis, one of the proposals submitted by the parties to the arbitration.
Billing. Billing involves the provision of appropriate usage data by
one telecommunications carrier to another to facilitate customer billing
with attendant acknowledgements and status reports. It also involves the
exchange of information between telecommunications carriers to process
claims and adjustments.
Binder or binder group. Copper pairs bundled together, generally in
groups of 25, 50 or 100.
Business line. A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched
access line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent
LEC itself or by a competitive LEC that leases the line from the
incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a wire center shall equal
* * *
chapter; or
(ii) Is a person or entity that, on or after February 8, 1996,
became a successor or assign of a member described in paragraph (2)(i)
of this section.
Information services. The term information services means the
offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing,
transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available
information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing,
but does not include any use of any such capability for the management,
control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management
of a telecommunications service.
Interconnection. Interconnection is the linking of two networks for
the mutual exchange of traffic. This term does not include the transport
and termination of traffic.
Known disturber. An advanced services technology that is prone to
cause significant interference with other services deployed in the
network.
Intermodal. The term intermodal refers to facilities or technologies
other than those found in traditional telephone networks, but that are
utilized to provide competing services. Intermodal facilities or
technologies include, but are not limited to, traditional or new cable
plant, wireless technologies, and power line technologies.
Local Access and Transport Area (LATA). A Local Access and Transport
Area is a contiguous geographic area--
(1) Established before February 8, 1996 by a Bell operating company
such that no exchange area includes points within more than 1
metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan statistical
area, or State, except as expressly permitted under the AT&T Consent
Decree; or
(2) Established or modified by a Bell operating company after
February 8, 1996 and approved by the Commission.
Local Exchange Carrier (LEC). A LEC is any person that is engaged in
the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access. Such
* * *