[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.405 Carrier obligation to offer Lifeline.
All eligible telecommunications carriers must:
(a) Make available Lifeline service, as defined in Sec. 54.401, to
qualifying low-income consumers.
(b) Publicize the availability of Lifeline service in a manner
reasonably designed to reach those likely to qualify for the service.
(c) Indicate on all materials describing the service, using easily
understood language, that it is a Lifeline service, that Lifeline is a
government assistance program, the service is non-transferable, only
eligible consumers may enroll in the program, and the program is limited
to one discount per household. For the purposes of this section, the
term ``materials describing the service'' includes all print, audio,
video, and web materials used to describe or enroll in the Lifeline
service offering, including application and certification forms.
(d) Disclose the name of the eligible telecommunications carrier on
all materials describing the service.
(e) De-enrollment--(1) De-enrollment generally. If an eligible
telecommunications carrier has a reasonable basis to believe that a
Lifeline subscriber no longer meets the criteria to be considered a
qualifying low-income consumer under Sec. 54.409, the carrier must
notify the subscriber of impending termination of his or her Lifeline
service. Notification of impending termination must be sent in writing
separate from the subscriber's monthly bill, if one is provided, and
must be written in clear, easily understood language. A carrier
providing Lifeline service in a state that has dispute resolution
procedures applicable to Lifeline termination, that requires, at a
minimum, written notification of impending termination, must comply with
the applicable state requirements. The carrier must allow a subscriber
30-days following the date of the impending termination letter required
to demonstrate continued eligibility. A subscriber making such a
demonstration must present proof of continued eligibility to the carrier
consistent with applicable annual re-certification requirements, as
described in Sec. 54.410(f). An eligible telecommunications carrier
must terminate any subscriber who fails to demonstrate continued
eligibility within the 30-day time period. A carrier providing Lifeline
service in a state that has dispute resolution procedures applicable to
Lifeline termination must comply with the applicable state requirements.
(2) De-enrollment for duplicative support. Notwithstanding paragraph
(e)(1) of this section, upon notification by the Administrator to any
eligible telecommunications carrier that a subscriber is receiving
Lifeline service from another eligible telecommunications carrier or
that more than one member of a subscriber's household is receiving
Lifeline service and therefore that the subscriber should be de-enrolled
from participation in that carrier's Lifeline program, the eligible
telecommunications carrier must de-enroll the subscriber from
participation in that carrier's Lifeline program within five business
days. An eligible telecommunications carrier shall not be eligible for
Lifeline reimbursement for any de-enrolled subscriber following the date
of that subscriber's de-enrollment.
(3) De-enrollment for non-usage. Notwithstanding paragraph (e)(1) of
this section, if a Lifeline subscriber fails to use, as ``usage'' is
defined in Sec. 54.407(c)(2), for 60 consecutive days a Lifeline
service that does not require the eligible telecommunications carrier to
assess and collect a monthly fee from its subscribers, an eligible
telecommunications carrier must provide the subscriber 30 days' notice,
using clear, easily understood language, that the subscriber's failure
to use the Lifeline service within the 30-day notice
[[Page 160]]
period will result in service termination for non-usage under this
paragraph. If the subscriber uses the Lifeline service with 30 days of
the carrier providing such notice, the eligible telecommunications
carrier shall not terminate the subscriber's Lifeline service. Eligible
telecommunications carriers shall report to the Commission annually the
number of subscribers de-enrolled for non-usage under this paragraph.
This de-enrollment information must reported by month and must be
submitted to the Commission at the time an eligible telecommunications
carrier submits its annual certification report pursuant to Sec.
54.416.
(4) De-enrollment for failure to re-certify. Notwithstanding
paragraph (e)(1) of this section, an eligible telecommunications carrier
must de-enroll a Lifeline subscriber who does not respond to the
carrier's attempts to obtain re-certification of the subscriber's
continued eligibility as required by Sec. 54.410(f); who fails to
provide the annual one-per-household re-certifications as required by
Sec. 54.410(f); or who relies on a temporary address and fails to
respond to the carrier's address re-certification attempts pursuant to
Sec. 54.410(g). Prior to de-enrolling a subscriber under this
paragraph, the eligible telecommunications carrier must notify the
subscriber in writing separate from the subscriber's monthly bill, if
one is provided using clear, easily understood language, that failure to
respond to the re-certification request within 30 days of the date of
the request will trigger de-enrollment. If a subscriber does not respond
to the carrier's notice of impending de-enrollment, the carrier must de-
enroll the subscriber from Lifeline within five business days after the
expiration of the subscriber's time to respond to the re-certification
efforts.
[77 FR 12969, Mar. 2, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 35577, June 22, 2015]