[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
is a procedure under which the arbitrator must select, without
modification, on an issue-by-issue
[[Page 16]]
basis, one of the proposals submitted by the parties to the arbitration.
Billing. Billing involves the provision of appropriate usage data by
one telecommunications carrier to another to facilitate customer billing
with attendant acknowledgements and status reports. It also involves the
exchange of information between telecommunications carriers to process
claims and adjustments.
Binder or binder group. Copper pairs bundled together, generally in
groups of 25, 50 or 100.
Business line. A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched
access line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent
LEC itself or by a competitive LEC that leases the line from the
incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a wire center shall equal
the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the
sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE loops
provisioned in combination with other unbundled elements. Among these
requirements, business line tallies:
(1) Shall include only those access lines connecting end-user
customers with incumbent LEC end-offices for switched services,
(2) Shall not include non-switched special access lines,
(3) Shall account for ISDN and other digital access lines by
counting each 64 kbps-equivalent as one line. For example, a DS1 line
corresponds to 24 64 kbps-equivalents, and therefore to 24 ``business
lines.''
Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS). CMRS has the same meaning as
that term is defined in Sec. 20.3 of this chapter.
Commingling. Commingling means the connecting, attaching, or
otherwise linking of an unbundled network element, or a combination of
unbundled network elements, to one or more facilities or services that a
requesting telecommunications carrier has obtained at wholesale from an
incumbent LEC, or the combining of an unbundled network element, or a
combination of unbundled network elements, with one or more such
* * *