[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.107 Hoarding.
(a) As used in this section, hoarding is the acquisition by a toll
free subscriber from a Responsible Organization of more toll free
numbers than the toll free subscriber intends to use for the provision
of toll free service. The definition of hoarding also includes number
brokering, which is the selling of a toll free number by a private
entity for a fee.
(1) Toll free subscribers shall not hoard toll free numbers.
(2) No person or entity shall acquire a toll free number for the
purpose of selling the toll free number to another entity or to a person
for a fee.
(3) Routing multiple toll free numbers to a single toll free
subscriber will create a rebuttable presumption that the toll free
subscriber is hoarding or brokering toll free numbers.
(b) Tariff Provision. The following provision shall be included in
the Service Management System tariff and in the local exchange carriers'
toll free database access tariffs:
[T]he Federal Communications Commission (``FCC'') has concluded that
hoarding, defined as the acquisition of more toll free numbers than one
intends to use for the provision of toll free service, as well as the
sale of a toll free number by a private entity for a fee, is contrary to
the public interest in the conservation of the scarce toll free number
resource and contrary to the FCC's responsibility to promote the orderly
use and allocation of toll free numbers.