[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.913 Transition for VoIP-PSTN traffic.
(a)(1) Terminating Access Reciprocal Compensation subject to this
subpart exchanged between a local exchange carrier and another
telecommunications carrier in Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) format
that originates and/or terminates in IP format shall be subject to a
rate equal to the relevant interstate terminating access charges
specified by this subpart. Interstate originating Access Reciprocal
Compensation subject to this subpart exchanged between a local exchange
carrier and another telecommunications carrier in Time Division
Multiplexing (TDM) format that originates and/or terminates in IP format
shall be subject to a rate equal to the relevant interstate originating
access charges specified by this subpart.
(2) Until June 30, 2014, intrastate originating Access Reciprocal
Compensation subject to this subpart exchanged between a local exchange
carrier and another telecommunications carrier in Time Division
Multiplexing (TDM) format that originates and/or terminates in IP format
shall be subject to a rate equal to the relevant intrastate originating
access charges specified by this subpart. Effective
[[Page 75]]
July 1, 2014, originating Access Reciprocal Compensation subject to this
subpart exchanged between a local exchange carrier and another
telecommunications carrier in Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) format
that originates and/or terminates in IP format shall be subject to a
rate equal to the relevant interstate originating access charges
specified by this subpart.
(3) Telecommunications traffic originates and/or terminates in IP
format if it originates from and/or terminates to an end-user customer
of a service that requires Internet protocol-compatible customer
premises equipment.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Commission's rules, a
local exchange carrier shall be entitled to assess and collect the full
Access Reciprocal Compensation charges prescribed by this subpart that
are set forth in a local exchange carrier's interstate or intrastate
tariff for the access services defined in Sec. 51.903 regardless of
whether the local exchange carrier itself delivers such traffic to the
called party's premises or delivers the call to the called party's
premises via contractual or other arrangements with an affiliated or
unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47
U.S.C. 153(25), or a non-interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47
U.S.C. 153(36), that does not itself seek to collect Access Reciprocal
Compensation charges prescribed by this subpart for that traffic. This
rule does not permit a local exchange carrier to charge for functions
not performed by the local exchange carrier itself or the affiliated or
unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service or non-
interconnected VoIP service. For purposes of this provision, functions
provided by a LEC as part of transmitting telecommunications between
designated points using, in whole or in part, technology other than TDM
transmission in a manner that is comparable to a service offered by a
local exchange carrier constitutes the functional equivalent of the
incumbent local exchange carrier access service.
[76 FR 73856, Nov. 29, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 31536, May 29, 2012]