[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.500 Terms and definitions.
Basic maintenance. A service is eligible for support as a ``basic
maintenance'' service if, but for the maintenance at issue, the internal
connection would not function and serve its intended purpose with the
degree of reliability ordinarily provided in the marketplace to entities
receiving such services. Basic maintenance services do not include
services that maintain equipment that is not supported by E-rate or that
enhance the utility of equipment beyond the transport of information, or
diagnostic services in excess of those necessary to maintain the
equipment's ability to transport information.
Billed entity. A ``billed entity'' is the entity that remits payment
to service providers for services rendered to eligible schools and
libraries.
Consortium. A ``consortium'' is any local, statewide, regional, or
interstate cooperative association of schools and/or libraries eligible
for E-rate support that seeks competitive bids for eligible services or
funding for eligible services on behalf of some or all of its members. A
consortium may also include health care providers eligible under subpart
G of this part, and public sector (governmental) entities, including,
but not limited to, state colleges and state universities, state
educational broadcasters, counties, and municipalities, although such
entities are not eligible for support. Eligible schools and libraries
may not join consortia with ineligible private sector members unless the
pre-discount prices of any services that such consortium receives are
generally tariffed rates.
Educational purposes. For purposes of this subpart, activities that
are integral, immediate, and proximate to the education of students, or
in the case of libraries, integral, immediate and proximate to the
provision of library services to library patrons, qualify as
``educational purposes.'' Activities that occur on library or school
property are presumed to be integral, immediate, and proximate to the
education of students or the provision of library services to library
patrons.
Elementary school. An ``elementary school'' means an elementary
school as defined in 20 U.S.C. 7801(18), a non-profit institutional day
or residential school, including a public elementary charter school,
that provides elementary education, as determined under state law.
Internal connections. A service is eligible for support as a
component of an institution's ``internal connections'' if such service
is necessary to transport or distribute broadband within one or more
instructional buildings of a single school campus or within one or more
non-administrative buildings that comprise a single library branch.
Library. A ``library'' includes:
(1) A public library;
(2) A public elementary school or secondary school library;
(3) An academic library;
(4) A research library, which for the purpose of this section means
a library that:
(i) Makes publicly available library services and materials suitable
for scholarly research and not otherwise available to the public; and
* * *