[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
of this section.
Information services. The term information services means the
offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing,
transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available
information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing,
but does not include any use of any such capability for the management,
control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management
of a telecommunications service.
Interconnection. Interconnection is the linking of two networks for
the mutual exchange of traffic. This term does not include the transport
and termination of traffic.
Known disturber. An advanced services technology that is prone to
cause significant interference with other services deployed in the
network.
Intermodal. The term intermodal refers to facilities or technologies
other than those found in traditional telephone networks, but that are
utilized to provide competing services. Intermodal facilities or
technologies include, but are not limited to, traditional or new cable
plant, wireless technologies, and power line technologies.
Local Access and Transport Area (LATA). A Local Access and Transport
Area is a contiguous geographic area--
(1) Established before February 8, 1996 by a Bell operating company
such that no exchange area includes points within more than 1
metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan statistical
area, or State, except as expressly permitted under the AT&T Consent
Decree; or
(2) Established or modified by a Bell operating company after
* * *
delay is ``unreasonable'' when the dialing delay experienced by the
customer of a competing provider is greater than that experienced by a
customer of the LEC providing dialing parity, or nondiscriminatory
access to operator services or directory assistance.
Triennial Review Order. The Triennial Review Order means the
Commission's Report and Order and Order on Remand and Further Notice of
Proposed Rulemaking in CC Docket Nos. 01-338, 96-98, and 98-147.
Triennial Review Remand Order. The Triennial Review Remand Order is
the Commission's Order on Remand in CC Docket Nos. 01-338 and 04-313
(released February 4, 2005).
Virtual collocation. Virtual collocation is an offering by an
incumbent LEC that enables a requesting telecommunications carrier to:
(1) Designate or specify equipment to be used for interconnection or
access to unbundled network elements to be located within or upon an
incumbent LEC's premises, and dedicated to such telecommunications
carrier's use;
(2) Use such equipment to interconnect with an incumbent LEC's
network facilities for the transmission and routing of telephone
exchange service, exchange access service, or both, or for access to an
incumbent LEC's unbundled network elements for the provision of a
telecommunications service; and
(3) Electronically monitor and control its communications channels
terminating in such equipment.
Wire center. A wire center is the location of an incumbent LEC local
switching facility containing one or more central offices, as defined in
the Appendix to part 36 of this chapter. The wire center boundaries
define the area in which all customers served by a given wire center are
located.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 47348, Sept. 6, 1996;
64 FR 23241, Apr. 30, 1999; 65 FR 1344, Jan. 10, 2000; 65 FR 2550, Jan.
18, 2000; 65 FR 54438, Sept. 8, 2000; 66 FR 43521, Aug. 20, 2001; 68 FR
52293, Sept. 2, 2003; 70 FR 8952, Feb. 24, 2005]
Subpart B_Telecommunications Carriers