[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.503 General pricing standard.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall offer elements to requesting
telecommunications carriers at rates, terms, and conditions that are
just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory.
(b) An incumbent LEC's rates for each element it offers shall comply
with the rate structure rules set forth in Sec. Sec. 51.507 and 51.509,
and shall be established, at the election of the state commission--
(1) Pursuant to the forward-looking economic cost-based pricing
methodology set forth in Sec. Sec. 51.505 and 51.511; or
(2) Consistent with the proxy ceilings and ranges set forth in Sec.
51.513.
(c) The rates that an incumbent LEC assesses for elements shall not
vary on the basis of the class of customers served by the requesting
carrier, or on the type of services that the requesting carrier
purchasing such elements uses them to provide.