[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.502 Eligible services.
(a) Supported services. All supported services are listed in the
Eligible Services List as updated annually in accordance with paragraph
(d) of this section. The services in this subpart will be supported in
addition to all reasonable charges that are incurred by taking such
services, such as state and federal taxes. Charges for termination
liability, penalty surcharges, and other charges not included in the
cost of taking such service shall not be covered by the universal
service support mechanisms. The supported services fall within the
following general categories:
(1) Category one. Telecommunications services, telecommunications,
and Internet access, as defined in Sec. 54.5 and described in the
Eligible Services List are category one supported services.
(2) Category two. Internal connections, basic maintenance and
managed internal broadband services as defined in Sec. 54.500 and
described in the Eligible Services List are category two supported
services.
(b) Funding years 2015-2019. Libraries, schools, or school districts
with schools that receive funding for category two services in any of
the funding years between 2015 and 2019 shall be eligible for support
for category two services pursuant to paragraphs (b)(1) through (6) of
this section.
(1) Five-year budget. Each eligible school or library shall be
eligible for a budgeted amount of support for category two services over
a five-year funding cycle beginning the first funding year support is
received. Excluding support for internal connections received prior to
funding year 2015, each school or library shall be eligible for the
total available budget less any support received for category two
services in the prior funding years of that school's or library's five-
year funding cycle. The budgeted amounts and the funding floor shall be
adjusted for inflation annually in accordance with Sec. 54.507(a)(2).
(2) School budget. Each eligible school shall be eligible for
support for category two services up to a pre-discount price of $150 per
student over a five-year funding cycle. Applicants shall provide the
student count per school, calculated at the time that the discount is
calculated each funding year. New schools may estimate the number of
students, but shall repay any support provided in excess of the maximum
budget based on student enrollment the following funding year.
(3) Library budget. Each eligible library shall be eligible for
support for category two services, up to a pre-discount price of $2.30
per square foot over
[[Page 173]]
a five-year funding cycle. Libraries shall provide the total area for
all floors, in square feet, of each library outlet separately, including
all areas enclosed by the outer walls of the library outlet and occupied
by the library, including those areas off-limits to the public.
(4) Funding floor. Each eligible school and library will be eligible
for support for category two services up to at least a pre-discount
price of $9,200 over five funding years.
(5) Requests. Applicants shall request support for category two
services for each school or library based on the number of students per
school building or square footage per library building. Category two
funding for a school or library may not be used for another school or
library. If an applicant requests less than the maximum budget available
for a school or library, the applicant may request the remaining balance
in a school's or library's category two budget in subsequent funding
* * *