[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.711 Symmetrical reciprocal compensation.
(a) Rates for transport and termination of Non-Access
Telecommunications Traffic shall be symmetrical, unless carriers
mutually agree otherwise, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c)
of this section.
(1) For purposes of this subpart, symmetrical rates are rates that a
carrier other than an incumbent LEC assesses upon an incumbent LEC for
transport and termination of Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic equal
to those that the incumbent LEC assesses upon the other carrier for the
same services.
(2) In cases where both parties are incumbent LECs, or neither party
is an incumbent LEC, a state commission shall establish the symmetrical
rates for transport and termination based on the larger carrier's
forward-looking costs.
(3) Where the switch of a carrier other than an incumbent LEC serves
a geographic area comparable to the area served by the incumbent LEC's
tandem switch, the appropriate rate for the carrier other than an
incumbent LEC is the incumbent LEC's tandem interconnection rate.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 51.705, a state commission may
establish asymmetrical rates for transport and termination of Non-Access
Telecommunications Traffic only if the carrier other than the incumbent
LEC (or the smaller of two incumbent LECs) proves to the state
commission on the basis of a cost study using the forward-looking
economic cost based pricing methodology described in Sec. Sec. 51.505
and 51.511, that the forward-looking costs for a network efficiently
configured and operated by the carrier other than the incumbent LEC (or
the smaller of two incumbent LECs), exceed the costs incurred by the
incumbent LEC (or the larger incumbent LEC), and, consequently, that
such that a higher rate is justified.
(c) Pending further proceedings before the Commission, a state
commission shall establish the rates that licensees in the Paging and
Radiotelephone Service (defined in part 22, subpart E of this chapter),
Narrowband Personal Communications Services (defined in part 24, subpart
D of this chapter), and Paging Operations in the Private Land Mobile
Radio Services (defined in part 90, subpart P of this chapter) may
assess upon other carriers for the transport and termination of
telecommunications traffic based on the forward-looking costs that such
licensees incur in providing such services, pursuant to Sec. Sec.
51.505 and 51.511. Such licensees' rates shall not be set based on the
default proxies described in Sec. 51.707.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996 , as amended at 76 FR 73856, Nov. 29, 2011]