[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
loop consisting of fiber optic cable connecting to a copper distribution
plant that is not more than 500 feet from the customer's premises or, in
the case of predominantly residential MDUs, not more than 500 feet from
the MDU's MPOE. The fiber optic cable in a fiber-to-the-curb loop must
connect to a copper distribution plant at a serving area interface from
which every other copper distribution subloop also is not more than 500
feet from the respective customer's premises.
(ii) New builds. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide
nondiscriminatory access to a fiber-to-the-home loop or a fiber-to-the-
curb loop on an unbundled basis when the incumbent LEC deploys such a
loop to an end user's customer premises that previously has not been
served by any loop facility.
(iii) Overbuilds. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide
nondiscriminatory access to a fiber-to-the-home loop or a fiber-to-the-
curb loop on an unbundled basis when the incumbent LEC has deployed such
a loop parallel to, or in replacement of, an existing copper loop
facility, except that:
(A) The incumbent LEC must maintain the existing copper loop
connected to the particular customer premises after deploying the fiber-
to-the-home loop or the fiber-to-the-curb loop and provide
nondiscriminatory access to
[[Page 34]]
that copper loop on an unbundled basis unless the incumbent LEC retires
the copper loops pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iv) of this section.
(B) An incumbent LEC that maintains the existing copper loops
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(A) of this section need not incur any
expenses to ensure that the existing copper loop remains capable of
transmitting signals prior to receiving a request for access pursuant to
that paragraph, in which case the incumbent LEC shall restore the copper
loop to serviceable condition upon request.
(C) An incumbent LEC that retires the copper loop pursuant to
paragraph (a)(3)(iv) of this section shall provide nondiscriminatory
* * *
LEC's wire centers or switches. A route between two points (e.g., wire
center or switch ``A'' and wire center or switch ``Z'') may pass through
one or more intermediate wire centers or switches (e.g., wire center or
switch ``X''). Transmission paths between identical end points (e.g.,
wire center or switch ``A'' and wire center or switch ``Z'') are the
same ``route,'' irrespective of whether they pass through the same
intermediate wire centers or switches, if any.
(1) Definition. For purposes of this section, dedicated transport
includes incumbent LEC transmission facilities between wire centers or
switches owned by incumbent LECs, or between wire centers or switches
owned by incumbent LECs and switches owned by
[[Page 37]]
requesting telecommunications carriers, including, but not limited to,
DS1-, DS3-, and OCn-capacity level services, as well as dark fiber,
dedicated to a particular customer or carrier.
(2) Availability.
(i) Entrance facilities. An incumbent LEC is not obligated to
provide a requesting carrier with unbundled access to dedicated
transport that does not connect a pair of incumbent LEC wire centers.
(ii) Dedicated DS1 transport. Dedicated DS1 transport shall be made
available to requesting carriers on an unbundled basis as set forth in
paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section. Dedicated DS1
transport consists of incumbent LEC interoffice transmission facilities
that have a total digital signal speed of 1.544 megabytes per second and
are dedicated to a particular customer or carrier.
(A) General availability of DS1 transport. Incumbent LECs shall
unbundle DS1 transport between any pair of incumbent LEC wire centers
except where, through application of tier classifications described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, both wire centers defining the route
are Tier 1 wire centers. As such, an incumbent LEC must unbundle DS1
* * *