[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.420 Low income program audits.
(a) Independent audit requirements for eligible telecommunications
carriers. Companies that receive $5 million or more annually in the
aggregate, on a holding company basis, in Lifeline reimbursements must
obtain a third party biennial audit of their compliance with the rules
in this subpart. Such engagements shall be agreed upon performance
attestations to assess the company's overall compliance with rules and
the company's internal controls regarding these regulatory requirements.
(1) For purposes of the $5 million threshold, a holding company
consists of operating companies and affiliates, as that term is defined
in section 3(2) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, that are
eligible telecommunications carriers.
(2) The initial audit must be completed one year after the
Commission issues a standardized audit plan outlining the scope of the
engagement and the extent of compliance testing to be performed by
third-party auditors and shall be conducted every two years thereafter,
unless directed otherwise by the Commission. The following minimum
requirements shall apply:
(i) The audit must be conducted by a licensed certified public
accounting firm that is independent of the carrier.
(ii) The engagement shall be conducted consistent with government
accounting standards (GAGAS).
(3) The certified public accounting firm shall submit to the
Commission any rule interpretations necessary to complete the biennial
audit, and the Administrator shall notify all firms subject to the
biennial audit requirement of such requests. The audit issue will be
noted, but not held as a negative finding, in future audit reports for
all carriers subject to this requirement
[[Page 169]]
unless and until guidance has been provided by the Commission.
(4) Within 60 days after completion of the audit work, but prior to
finalization of the report, the third party auditor shall submit a draft
of the audit report to the Commission and the Administrator, who shall
be deemed authorized users of such reports. Finalized audit reports must
be provided to the Commission, the Administrator, and relevant states
and Tribal governments within 30 days of the issuance of the final audit
report. The reports will not be considered or deemed confidential.
(5) Delegated authority. The Wireline Competition Bureau and the
Office of Managing Director have delegated authority to perform the
functions specified in paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section.
(b) Audit requirements for new eligible telecommunications carriers.
After a company is designated for the first time in any state or
territory the Administrator will audit that new eligible
telecommunications carrier to assess its overall compliance with the
rules in this subpart and the company's internal controls regarding
these regulatory requirements. This audit should be conducted within the
carrier's first twelve months of seeking federal low-income Universal
Service Fund support.
[77 FR 12974, Mar. 2, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 38534, June 28, 2012]