[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.504 Requests for services.
(a) Filing of the FCC Form 471. An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking to
receive discounts for eligible services under this subpart shall, upon
* * *
school, library, or consortium seeking eligible services were carefully
considered and the most cost-effective bid was selected in accordance
with Sec. 54.503 of this subpart, with price being the primary factor
considered, and it is the most cost-effective means of meeting
educational needs and technology goals.
(2) All pricing and technology infrastructure information submitted
as part of an FCC Form 471 shall be treated as public and non-
confidential by the Administrator unless the applicant specifies a
statute, rule, or other restriction, such as a court order or an
existing contract limitation barring public release of the information.
(i) Contracts and other agreements executed after adoption of this
rule may not prohibit disclosure of pricing or technology infrastructure
information.
(ii) The exemption for existing contract limitations shall not apply
to voluntary extensions or renewals of existing contracts.
(b) Mixed eligibility requests. If 30 percent or more of a request
for discounts made in an FCC Form 471 is for ineligible services, the
request shall be denied in its entirety.
(c) Rate disputes. Schools, libraries, and consortia including those
entities, and service providers may have recourse to the Commission,
regarding interstate rates, and to state commissions, regarding
intrastate rates, if they reasonably believe that the lowest
corresponding price is unfairly high or low.
(1) Schools, libraries, and consortia including those entities may
request lower rates if the rate offered by the carrier does not
represent the lowest corresponding price.
(2) Service providers may request higher rates if they can show that
the lowest corresponding price is not compensatory, because the relevant
school, library, or consortium including those entities is not similarly
situated to and subscribing to a similar set of services to the customer
paying the lowest corresponding price.
(d) Service substitution. (1) The Administrator shall grant a
request by an applicant to substitute a service or product for one
identified on its FCC Form 471 where:
(i) The service or product has the same functionality;
(ii) The substitution does not violate any contract provisions or
state or local procurement laws;
(iii) The substitution does not result in an increase in the
percentage of ineligible services or functions; and
(iv) The applicant certifies that the requested change is within the
scope of the controlling FCC Form 470, including any associated Requests
for Proposal, for the original services.
(2) In the event that a service substitution results in a change in
the pre-discount price for the supported service, support shall be based
on the lower of either the pre-discount price of the service for which
support was originally requested or the pre-discount price of the new,
substituted service.
(3) For purposes of this rule, the two categories of eligible
services are not deemed to have the same functionality as one another.
(e) Mixed eligibility services. A request for discounts for a
product or service that includes both eligible and ineligible components
must allocate the cost of the contract to eligible and ineligible
components.
(1) Ineligible components. If a product or service contains
ineligible components, costs must be allocated to the extent that a
clear delineation can be made between the eligible and ineligible
components. The delineation must have a tangible basis, and the
[[Page 178]]
price for the eligible portion must be the most cost-effective means of
receiving the eligible service.
(2) Ancillary ineligible components. If a product or service
contains ineligible components that are ancillary to the eligible
components, and the product or service is the most cost-effective means
of receiving the eligible component functionality, without regard to the
value of the ineligible component, costs need not be allocated between
the eligible and ineligible components. Discounts shall be provided on
the full cost of the product or service. An ineligible component is
``ancillary'' if a price for the ineligible component cannot be
determined separately and independently from the price of the eligible
components, and the specific package remains the most cost-effective
means of receiving the eligible services, without regard to the value of
the ineligible functionality.
(3) The Administrator shall utilize the cost allocation requirements
of this paragraph in evaluating mixed eligibility requests under
paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(f) Filing of FCC Form 473. All service providers eligible to
provide telecommunications and other supported services under this
subpart shall submit annually a completed FCC Form 473 to the
Administrator. The FCC Form 473 shall be signed by an authorized person
and shall include that person's certification under oath that:
(1) The prices in any offer that this service provider makes
pursuant to the schools and libraries universal service support program
have been arrived at independently, without, for the purpose of
restricting competition, any consultation, communication, or agreement
with any other offeror or competitor relating to those prices, the
intention to submit an offer, or the methods or factors used to
calculate the prices offered;
(2) The prices in any offer that this service provider makes
pursuant to the schools and libraries universal service support program
will not be knowingly disclosed by this service provider, directly or
indirectly, to any other offeror or competitor before bid opening (in
the case of a sealed bid solicitation) or contract award (in the case of
* * *