[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.500 Terms and definitions.
Basic maintenance. A service is eligible for support as a ``basic
maintenance'' service if, but for the maintenance at issue, the internal
connection would not function and serve its intended purpose with the
* * *
property are presumed to be integral, immediate, and proximate to the
education of students or the provision of library services to library
patrons.
Elementary school. An ``elementary school'' means an elementary
school as defined in 20 U.S.C. 7801(18), a non-profit institutional day
or residential school, including a public elementary charter school,
that provides elementary education, as determined under state law.
Internal connections. A service is eligible for support as a
component of an institution's ``internal connections'' if such service
is necessary to transport or distribute broadband within one or more
instructional buildings of a single school campus or within one or more
non-administrative buildings that comprise a single library branch.
Library. A ``library'' includes:
(1) A public library;
(2) A public elementary school or secondary school library;
(3) An academic library;
(4) A research library, which for the purpose of this section means
a library that:
(i) Makes publicly available library services and materials suitable
for scholarly research and not otherwise available to the public; and
(ii) Is not an integral part of an institution of higher education;
and
(5) A private library, but only if the state in which such private
library is located determines that the library should be considered a
library for the purposes of this definition.
Library consortium. A ``library consortium'' is any local,
statewide, regional, or interstate cooperative association of libraries
that provides for the systematic and effective coordination of the
resources of schools, public, academic, and special libraries and
information centers, for improving services to the clientele of such
libraries. For the purposes of these rules, references to library will
also refer to library consortium.
Lowest corresponding price. ``Lowest corresponding price'' is the
lowest price that a service provider charges to
[[Page 171]]
non-residential customers who are similarly situated to a particular
school, library, or library consortium for similar services.
Managed internal broadband services. A service is eligible for
support as ``managed internal broadband services'' if provided by a
third party for the operation, management, and monitoring of the
eligible components of a school or library local area network (LAN) and/
or wireless LAN.
Master contract. A ``master contract'' is a contract negotiated with
* * *
size income levels contained in the nonfarm income poverty guidelines
prescribed by the Office of Management and Budget is eligible for a free
lunch.
Pre-discount price. The ``pre-discount price'' means, in this
subpart, the price the service provider agrees to accept as total
payment for its telecommunications or information services. This amount
is the sum of the amount the service provider expects to receive from
the eligible school or library and the amount it expects to receive as
reimbursement from the universal service support mechanisms for the
discounts provided under this subpart.
Secondary school. A ``secondary school'' means a secondary school as
defined in 20 U.S.C. 7801(38), a non-profit institutional day or
residential school, including a public secondary charter school, that
provides secondary education, as determined under state law except that
the term does not include any education beyond grade 12.
State telecommunications network. A ``state telecommunications
network'' is a state government entity that procures, among other
things, telecommunications offerings from multiple service providers and
bundles such offerings into packages available to schools, libraries, or
rural health care providers that are eligible for universal service
support, or a state government entity that provides, using its own
facilities, such telecommunications offerings to such schools,
libraries, and rural health care providers.
Voice services. ``Voice services'' include local phone service, long
distance service, plain old telephone service (POTS), radio loop, 800
service, satellite telephone, shared telephone service, Centrex,
wireless telephone service such as cellular, interconnected voice over
Internet protocol (VoIP), and the circuit capacity dedicated to
providing voice services.
Wide area network. For purposes of this subpart, a ``wide area
network'' is a voice or data network that provides connections from one
* * *