[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.301 Local switching support.
(a) Calculation of local switching support. (1) Beginning January 1,
1998 and ending December 31, 2011, an incumbent local exchange carrier
that has been designated an eligible telecommunications carrier and that
* * *
under part 36 of this chapter. Beginning January 1, 2012, no carrier
that is a price cap carrier, as that term is defined in Sec. 61.3(aa)
of this chapter, or a rate-of-return carrier, as that term is defined in
Sec. 54.5 of this chapter, that is affiliated with a price cap carrier,
shall receive local switching support. Beginning July 1, 2012, no
carrier shall receive local switching support.
(2) Local switching support factor. (i) The local switching support
factor shall be defined as the difference between the 1996 weighted
interstate DEM factor, calculated pursuant to Sec. 36.125(f) of this
chapter, and the 1996 unweighted interstate DEM factor.
(ii) If the number of a study area's access lines increases such
that, under Sec. 36.125(f) of this chapter, the weighted interstate DEM
factor for 1997 or any successive year would be reduced, that lowered
weighted interstate DEM factor shall be applied to the study area's 1996
unweighted interstate DEM factor to derive a new local switching support
factor. If the number of a study area's access lines decreases or has
decreased such that, under Sec. 36.125(f) of this chapter, the weighted
interstate DEM factor for 2010 or any successive year would be raised,
that higher weighted interstate DEM factor shall be applied to the study
area's 1996 unweighted interstate DEM factor to derive a new local
switching support factor.
(3) Beginning January 1, 1998, the sum of the unweighted interstate
DEM factor, as defined in Sec. 36.125(a)(5) of this chapter, and the
local switching support factor shall not exceed 0.85. If the sum of
those two factors would exceed 0.85, the local switching support factor
shall be reduced to a level that would reduce the sum of the factors to
0.85.
(b) Submission of data to the Administrator. Until October 1, 2011,
each incumbent local exchange carrier that has been designated an
eligible telecommunications carrier and that serves a study area with
50,000 or fewer access lines shall, for each study area, provide the
Administrator with the projected total unseparated dollar amount
assigned to each account listed below for the calendar year following
each filing. This information must be provided to the Administrator no
later than October 1 of each year. The Administrator shall use this
information to calculate the projected annual unseparated local
switching revenue requirement pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section.
I
Telecommunications Plant in Account 2001
Service (TPIS).
Telecommunications Plant-- Accounts 2002, 2003, 2005
Other.
General Support Assets....... Account 2110
Central Office Assets........ Accounts 2210, 2220, 2230
[[Page 131]]
Central Office-switching, Account 2210, Category 3
Category 3 (local switching).
Information Origination/ Account 2310
termination Assets.
Cable and Wire Facilities Account 2410
Assets.
Amortizable Tangible Assets.. Account 2680
Intangibles.................. Account 2690
* * *