[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.323 Standards for physical collocation and virtual collocation.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall provide physical collocation and virtual
collocation to requesting telecommunications carriers.
* * *
collocating party. In addition, the incumbent must prorate the charge
for site conditioning and preparation undertaken by the incumbent to
construct the shared collocation cage or condition the space for
collocation use, regardless of how many carriers actually collocate in
that cage, by determining the total charge for site preparation and
allocating that charge to a collocating carrier based on the percentage
of the total space utilized by that carrier. An incumbent LEC must make
shared collocation space available in single-bay increments or their
equivalent, i.e., a competing carrier can purchase space in increments
small enough to collocate a single rack, or bay, of equipment.
(2) Cageless collocation. Incumbent LECs must allow competitors to
collocate without requiring the construction of a cage or similar
structure. Incumbent LECs must permit collocating carriers to have
direct access to their equipment. An incumbent LEC may not require
competitors to use an intermediate interconnection arrangement in lieu
of direct connection to the incumbent's network if technically feasible.
An incumbent LEC must make cageless collocation space available in
single-bay increments, meaning that a competing carrier can purchase
space in increments small enough to collocate a single rack, or bay, of
equipment.
(3) Adjacent space collocation. An incumbent LEC must make
available, where physical collocation space is legitimately exhausted in
a particular
[[Page 44]]
incumbent LEC structure, collocation in adjacent controlled
environmental vaults, controlled environmental huts, or similar
structures located at the incumbent LEC premises to the extent
technically feasible. The incumbent LEC must permit a requesting
telecommunications carrier to construct or otherwise procure such an
adjacent structure, subject only to reasonable safety and maintenance
requirements. The incumbent must provide power and physical collocation
services and facilities, subject to the same nondiscrimination
requirements as applicable to any other physical collocation
arrangement. The incumbent LEC must permit the requesting carrier to
place its own equipment, including, but not limited to, copper cables,
coaxial cables, fiber cables, and telecommunications equipment, in
adjacent facilities constructed by the incumbent LEC, the requesting
carrier, or a third-party. If physical collocation space becomes
available in a previously exhausted incumbent LEC structure, the
incumbent LEC must not require a carrier to move, or prohibit a
competitive LEC from moving, a collocation arrangement into that
structure. Instead, the incumbent LEC must continue to allow the carrier
to collocate in any adjacent controlled environmental vault, controlled
environmental vault, or similar structure that the carrier has
constructed or otherwise procured.
(l) An incumbent LEC must offer to provide and provide all forms of
physical collocation (i.e., caged, cageless, shared, and adjacent)
within the following deadlines, except to the extent a state sets its
own deadlines or the incumbent LEC has demonstrated to the state
commission that physical collocation is not practical for technical
reasons or because of space limitations.
(1) Within ten days after receiving an application for physical
collocation, an incumbent LEC must inform the requesting carrier whether
the application meets each of the incumbent LEC's established
collocation standards. A requesting carrier that resubmits a revised
application curing any deficiencies in an application for physical
collocation within ten days after being informed of them retains its
position within any collocation queue that the incumbent LEC maintains
pursuant to paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
(2) Except as stated in paragraphs (l)(3) and (l)(4) of this
section, an incumbent LEC must complete provisioning of a requested
physical collocation arrangement within 90 days after receiving an
application that meets the incumbent LEC's established collocation
application standards.
(3) An incumbent LEC need not meet the deadline set forth in
paragraph (l)(2) of this section if, after receipt of any price
quotation provided by the incumbent LEC, the telecommunications carrier
requesting collocation does not notify the incumbent LEC that physical
collocation should proceed.
(4) If, within seven days of the requesting carrier's receipt of any
price quotation provided by the incumbent LEC, the telecommunications
carrier requesting collocation does not notify the incumbent LEC that
physical collocation should proceed, then the incumbent LEC need not
complete provisioning of a requested physical collocation arrangement
until 90 days after receiving such notification from the requesting
telecommunications carrier.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 28, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 23242, Apr. 30, 1999;
65 FR 54439, Sept. 8, 2000; 66 FR 43521, Aug. 20, 2001]