[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.7 Intended use of federal universal service support.
(a) A carrier that receives federal universal service support shall
use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of
facilities and services for which the support is intended.
(b) The use of federal universal service support that is authorized
by paragraph (a) of this section shall include investments in plant that
can, either as built or with the addition of plant elements, when
available, provide access to advanced telecommunications and information
services.
[76 FR 73869, Nov. 29, 2011]