[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.503 Competitive bidding requirements.
(a) All entities participating in the schools and libraries
universal service support program must conduct a fair and open
competitive bidding process, consistent with all requirements set forth
* * *
description of services is posted on the Administrator's Web site before
making commitments with the selected providers of services. The
confirmation from the Administrator shall include the date after which
the requestor may sign a contract with its chosen provider(s).
(d) Gift restrictions. (1) Subject to paragraphs (d)(3) and (4) of
this section, an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes
an eligible school or library may not directly or indirectly solicit or
accept any gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment, loan, or any other
thing of value from a service provider participating in or seeking to
participate in the schools and libraries universal service program. No
such service provider shall offer or provide any such gift, gratuity,
favor, entertainment, loan, or other thing of value except as otherwise
provided herein. Modest refreshments not offered as part of a meal,
items with little intrinsic value intended solely for presentation, and
items worth $20 or less, including meals, may be offered or provided,
and accepted by any individuals or entities subject to this rule, if the
value of these items received by any individual does not exceed $50 from
any one service provider per funding year. The $50 amount for any
service provider shall be calculated as the aggregate value of all gifts
provided during a funding year by the individuals specified in paragraph
(d)(2)(ii) of this section.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) The terms ``school, library, or consortium'' include all
individuals who are on the governing boards of such entities (such as
members of a school committee), and all employees, officers,
representatives, agents, consultants or independent contractors of such
entities involved on behalf of such school, library, or consortium with
the Schools and Libraries Program of the Universal Service Fund (E-rate
Program), including individuals who prepare, approve, sign or submit E-
rate applications, or other forms related to the E-rate Program, or who
prepare bids, communicate or work with E-rate service providers, E-rate
consultants, or with USAC, as well as any staff of such entities
responsible for monitoring compliance with the E-rate Program; and
(ii) The term ``service provider'' includes all individuals who are
on the governing boards of such an entity (such as members of the board
of directors), and all employees, officers, representatives, agents, or
independent contractors of such entities.
(3) The restrictions set forth in this paragraph shall not be
applicable to the provision of any gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment,
loan, or any other thing of value, to the extent given to a family
member or a friend working for an eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library, provided that
such transactions:
(i) Are motivated solely by a personal relationship,
[[Page 176]]
(ii) Are not rooted in any service provider business activities or
any other business relationship with any such eligible school, library,
or consortium, and
(iii) Are provided using only the donor's personal funds that will
not be reimbursed through any employment or business relationship.
(4) Any service provider may make charitable donations to an
eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an eligible school
or library in the support of its programs as long as such contributions
are not directly or indirectly related to E-rate procurement activities
or decisions and are not given by service providers to circumvent
competitive bidding and other E-rate program rules, including those in
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(C) of this section, requiring schools and libraries
to pay their own non-discount share for the services they are
purchasing.
(e) Exemption to competitive bidding requirements. An applicant that
seeks support for commercially available high-speed Internet access
services for a pre-discount price of $3,600 or less per school or
library annually is exempt from the competitive bidding requirements in
paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.
(1) Internet access, as defined in Sec. 54.5, is eligible for this
exemption only if the purchased service offers at least 100 Mbps
downstream and 10 Mbps upstream.
* * *