[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.409 Consumer qualification for Lifeline.
(a) To constitute a qualifying low-income consumer:
(1) A consumer's household income as defined in Sec. 54.400(f) must
be at or below 135% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for a household of
that size; or
(2) The consumer, one or more of the consumer's dependents, or the
consumer's household must receive benefits from one of the following
federal assistance programs: Medicaid; Supplemental Nutrition Assistance
Program; Supplemental Security Income; Federal Public Housing Assistance
(Section 8); Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program; National School
Lunch Program's free lunch program; or Temporary Assistance for Needy
Families; or
(3) The consumer meets additional eligibility criteria established
by a state for its residents, provided that such-state specific criteria
are based solely on income or other factors directly related to income.
(b) A consumer who lives on Tribal lands is eligible for Lifeline
service as a ``qualifying low-income consumer'' as defined by Sec.
54.400(a) and as an ``eligible resident of Tribal lands'' as defined by
Sec. 54.400(e) if that consumer meets the qualifications for Lifeline
specified in paragraph (a) of this section or if the consumer, one or
more of the consumer's dependents, or the consumer's household
participates in one of the following Tribal-specific federal assistance
programs: Bureau of Indian Affairs general assistance; Tribally
administered Temporary Assistance for Needy Families; Head Start (only
those households meeting its income qualifying standard); or the Food
Distribution Program on Indian Reservations.
(c) In addition to meeting the qualifications provided in paragraph
(a) or (b) of this section, in order to constitute a qualifying low-
income consumer, a consumer must not already be receiving a Lifeline
service, and there must not be anyone else in the subscriber's household
subscribed to a Lifeline service.
[77 FR 12970, Mar. 2, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 38534, June 28, 2012]