[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.34 Obligations regarding local number porting to and from
interconnected VoIP or Internet-based TRS providers.
(a) An interconnected VoIP or VRS or IP Relay provider must
facilitate an end-user customer's or a Registered Internet-based TRS
User's valid number portability request, as it is defined in this
subpart, either to or from a telecommunications carrier or an
interconnected VoIP or VRS or IP Relay provider. ``Facilitate'' is
defined as the interconnected VoIP or VRS or IP Relay provider's
affirmative legal obligation to take all steps necessary to initiate or
allow a port-in or port-out itself or through the telecommunications
carriers, if any, that it relies on to obtain numbering resources,
subject to a valid port request, without unreasonable delay or
unreasonable procedures that have the effect of delaying or denying
porting of the NANP-based telephone number.
(b) An interconnected VoIP or VRS or IP Relay provider may not enter
into any agreement that would prohibit an end-user customer or a
Registered Internet-based TRS User from porting between interconnected
VoIP or VRS or IP Relay providers, or to or from a telecommunications
carrier.
[73 FR 9481, Feb. 21, 2008, as amended at 73 FR 41294, July 18, 2008]