[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.101 Supported services for rural, insular and high cost areas.
(a) Services designated for support. Voice Telephony services shall
be supported by federal universal service support mechanisms. Eligible
voice telephony services must provide voice grade access to the public
switched network or its functional equivalent; minutes of use for local
service provided at no additional charge to end users; access to the
emergency services provided by local government or other public safety
organizations, such as 911 and enhanced 911, to the extent the local
government in an eligible carrier's service area has implemented 911 or
enhanced 911 systems; and toll limitation services to qualifying low-
income consumers as provided in subpart E of this part.
(b) An eligible telecommunications carrier must offer voice
telephony service as set forth in paragraph (a) of this section in order
to receive federal universal service support.
[76 FR 73870, Nov. 29, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 12966, Mar. 2, 2012]
Subpart C_Carriers Eligible for Universal Service Support