[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
end-user customer premises. This element includes all features,
functions, and capabilities of such transmission facility, including the
network interface device. It also includes all electronics, optronics,
and intermediate devices (including repeaters and load coils) used to
establish the transmission path to the end-user customer premises as
well as any inside wire owned or controlled by the incumbent LEC that is
part of that transmission path.
(1) Copper loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the copper
loop on an unbundled basis. A copper loop is a stand-alone local loop
comprised entirely of copper wire or cable. Copper loops include two-
wire and four-wire analog voice-grade copper loops, digital copper loops
(e.g., DS0s and integrated services digital network lines), as well as
two-wire and four-wire copper loops conditioned to transmit the digital
signals needed to provide digital subscriber line services, regardless
of whether the copper loops are in service or held as spares. The copper
loop includes attached electronics using time division multiplexing
technology, but does not include packet switching capabilities as
defined in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. The availability of DS1
and DS3 copper loops is subject to the requirements of paragraphs (a)(4)
and (5) of this section.
(i) Line splitting. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier that obtains an unbundled copper loop from
the incumbent LEC with the ability to engage in line splitting
arrangements with another competitive LEC using a splitter collocated at
the central office where the loop terminates into a distribution frame
or its equivalent. Line splitting is the process in which one
competitive LEC provides narrowband voice service over the low frequency
portion of a copper loop and a second competitive LEC provides digital
* * *
reconfiguring an existing multiplexer; and attaching electronic and
other equipment that the incumbent LEC ordinarily attaches to a DS1 loop
to activate such loop for its own customer. Routine network
modifications may entail activities such as accessing manholes,
deploying bucket trucks to reach aerial cable, and installing equipment
casings. Routine network modifications do not include the construction
of a new loop, or the installation of new aerial or buried cable for a
requesting telecommunications carrier.
(8) Engineering policies, practices, and procedures. An incumbent
LEC shall not engineer the transmission capabilities of its network in a
manner, or engage in any policy, practice, or procedure, that disrupts
or degrades access to a local loop or subloop, including the time
division multiplexing-based features, functions, and capabilities of a
hybrid loop, for which a requesting telecommunications carrier may
obtain or has obtained access pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Subloops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to subloops on
an unbundled basis in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the Act and
this part and as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.
(1) Copper subloops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a copper
subloop on an unbundled basis. A copper subloop is a portion of a copper
loop, or hybrid loop, comprised entirely of copper wire or copper cable
that acts as a transmission facility between any point of technically
feasible access in an incumbent LEC's outside plant, including inside
wire owned or controlled by the incumbent LEC, and the end-user customer
premises. A copper subloop includes all intermediate devices (including
repeaters and load coils) used to establish a transmission path between
* * *