[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.33 Recovery of carrier-specific costs directly related to
providing long-term number portability.
(a) Incumbent local exchange carriers may recover their carrier-
specific costs directly related to providing long-term number
portability by establishing in tariffs filed with the Federal
Communications Commission a monthly number-portability charge, as
specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a number portability
query-service charge, as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section,
and a monthly number-portability query/administration charge, as
specified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(1) The monthly number-portability charge may take effect no earlier
than February 1, 1999, on a date the incumbent local exchange carrier
selects, and may end no later than 5 five years after the incumbent
local exchange carrier's monthly number-portability charge takes effect.
(i) An incumbent local exchange carrier may assess each end user it
serves in the 100 largest metropolitan statistical areas, and each end
user it serves from a number-portability-capable switch outside the 100
largest metropolitan statistical areas, one monthly number-portability
charge per line except that:
(A) One PBX trunk shall receive nine monthly number-portability
charges.
(B) One PRI ISDN line shall receive five monthly number-portability
charges.
(C) Lifeline Assistance Program customers shall not receive the
monthly number-portability charge.
(ii) An incumbent local exchange carrier may assess on carriers that
purchase the incumbent local exchange carrier's switching ports as
unbundled network elements under section 251 of the Communications Act,
and/or Feature Group A access lines, and resellers of the incumbent
local exchange carrier's local service, the same charges as described in
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, as if the incumbent local exchange
carrier were serving those carriers' end users.
(iii) An incumbent local exchange carrier may not assess a monthly
number-portability charge for local loops carriers purchase as unbundled
network elements under section 251.
(iv) The incumbent local exchange carrier shall levelize the monthly
number-portability charge over five years by setting a rate for the
charge at which the present value of the revenue recovered by the charge
does not exceed the present value of the cost being recovered, using a
discount rate equal to the rate of return on investment which the
Commission has prescribed for interstate access services pursuant to
Part 65 of the Commission's Rules.
(2) The number portability query-service charge may recover only
carrier-specific costs directly related to providing long-term number
portability that the incumbent local exchange carrier incurs to provide
long-term number portability query service to carriers on a prearranged
and default basis.
(3) An incumbent local exchange carrier serving an area outside the
100 largest metropolitan statistical areas that is not number-
portability capable but that participates in an extended area service
calling plan with any one of the 100 largest metropolitan statistical
areas or with an adjacent number portability-capable local exchange
carrier may assess each end user it serves one monthly number-
portability query/administration charge per line to recover the costs of
queries, as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and carrier-
specific costs directly related to the carrier's allocated share of the
regional local number portability administrator's costs, except that
per-line monthly number-portability query/administration charges shall
be assigned as specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section with
respect to monthly number-portability charges.
(i) Such incumbent local exchange carriers may assess a separate
monthly number-portability charge as specified in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section but such charge may recover only the costs incurred to
implement number portability functionality and shall not include costs
recovered through the monthly number-portability query/administration
charge.
(ii) The monthly number-portability query/administration charge may
end
[[Page 110]]
no later than five years after the incumbent local exchange carrier's
monthly number-portability query/administration charge takes effect. The
monthly number-portability query/administration charge may be collected
over a different five-year period than the monthly number-portability
charge. These five-year periods may run either consecutively or
concurrently, in whole or in part.
(b) All interconnected VoIP providers and telecommunications
carriers other than incumbent local exchange carriers may recover their
number portability costs in any manner consistent with applicable state
and federal laws and regulations.
[63 FR 35161, June 29, 1998, as amended at 67 FR 40620, June 13, 2002;
73 FR 9481, Feb. 21, 2008]