[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.600 Terms and definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following terms shall be defined as
follows:
(a) Health care provider. A ``health care provider'' is any:
(1) Post-secondary educational institution offering health care
instruction, including a teaching hospital or medical school;
(2) Community health center or health center providing health care
to migrants;
(3) Local health department or agency;
(4) Community mental health center;
(5) Not-for-profit hospital;
(6) Rural health clinic; or
(7) Consortium of health care providers consisting of one or more
entities described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section.
(b) Rural area. (1) A ``rural area'' is an area that is entirely
outside of a Core Based Statistical Area; is within a Core Based
Statistical Area that does not have any Urban Area with a population of
25,000 or greater; or is in a Core Based Statistical Area that contains
an Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a
specific census tract that itself does not contain any part of a Place
or Urban Area with a population of greater than 25,000. For purposes of
this rule, ``Core Based Statistical Area,'' ``Urban Area,'' and
``Place'' are as identified by the Census Bureau.
(2) Notwithstanding the definition of ``rural area,'' any health
care provider that is located in a ``rural area'' under the definition
used by the Commission prior to July 1, 2005, and received a funding
commitment from the rural health care program prior to July 1, 2005, is
eligible for support under this subpart.
(c) Rural health care provider. A ``rural health care provider'' is
an eligible health care provider site located in a rural area.
[78 FR 13982, Mar. 1, 2013]
[[Page 192]]