[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.403 Lifeline support amount.
(a) The federal Lifeline support amount for all eligible
telecommunications carriers shall equal:
(1) Basic support amount. Federal Lifeline support in the amount of
$9.25 per month will be made available to an eligible telecommunications
carrier providing Lifeline service to a qualifying low-income consumer,
if that carrier certifies to the Administrator that it will pass through
the full amount of support to the qualifying low-income consumer and
that it has received any non-federal regulatory approvals necessary to
implement the rate reduction.
(2) Tribal lands support amount. Additional federal Lifeline support
of up to $25 per month will be made available to an eligible
telecommunications carrier providing Lifeline service to an eligible
resident of Tribal lands, as defined in Sec. 54.400 (e), to the extent
that the eligible telecommunications carrier certifies to the
Administrator that it will pass through the full Tribal lands support
amount to the qualifying eligible resident of Tribal lands and that it
has received any non-federal regulatory approvals necessary to implement
the required rate reduction.
(b) Application of Lifeline discount amount. (1) Eligible
telecommunications carriers that charge federal End User Common Line
charges or equivalent federal charges must apply federal Lifeline
support to waive the federal End User Common Line charges for Lifeline
subscribers. Such carriers must apply any additional federal support
amount to a qualifying low-income consumer's intrastate rate, if the
carrier has received the non-federal regulatory approvals necessary to
implement the required rate reduction. Other eligible telecommunications
carriers must apply the federal Lifeline support amount, plus any
additional support amount, to reduce the cost of any generally available
residential service plan or package offered by such carriers that
provides voice telephony service as described in Sec. 54.101, and
charge Lifeline subscribers the resulting amount.
(2) Where a subscriber makes only a partial payment to an eligible
telecommunications carrier for a bundled service package, the eligible
telecommunications carrier must apply the partial payment first to the
allocated price of the voice telephony service component of the package
and then to the cost of any additional services included in the bundled
package.
(c) Toll limitation service. An eligible telecommunications carrier
providing toll limitation service voluntarily elected by Lifeline
subscribers whose Lifeline plans would otherwise include a fee for
placing a toll call that would be in addition to the per month or per
billing cycle price of the subscriber's Lifeline service, shall, for
April 2012 Lifeline disbursements through December 2013 Lifeline
disbursements, receive support in an amount equal to the lesser of:
(1) The eligible telecommunications carrier's incremental cost of
providing either toll blocking services or toll control services to each
Lifeline subscriber who has selected such service; or
(2) The following amounts for each Lifeline subscriber who has
selected toll blocking services or toll control services:
(i) $3.00 per month per subscriber during 2012; and
(ii) $2.00 per month per subscriber during 2013.
[77 FR 12967, Mar. 2, 2012]