[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.317 Standards for requiring the unbundling of network elements.
(a) Proprietary network elements. A network element shall be
considered to be proprietary if an incumbent LEC can demonstrate that it
has invested resources to develop proprietary information or
functionalities that are protected by patent, copyright or trade secret
law. The Commission shall undertake the following analysis to determine
whether a proprietary network element should be made available for
purposes of section 251(c)(3) of the Act:
(1) Determine whether access to the proprietary network element is
``necessary.'' A network element is ``necessary'' if, taking into
consideration the availability of alternative elements
[[Page 30]]
outside the incumbent LEC's network, including self-provisioning by a
requesting telecommunications carrier or acquiring an alternative from a
third-party supplier, lack of access to the network element precludes a
requesting telecommunications carrier from providing the services that
it seeks to offer. If access is ``necessary,'' the Commission may
require the unbundling of such proprietary network element.
(2) In the event that such access is not ``necessary,'' the
Commission may require unbundling if it is determined that:
(i) The incumbent LEC has implemented only a minor modification to
the network element in order to qualify for proprietary treatment;
(ii) The information or functionality that is proprietary in nature
does not differentiate the incumbent LEC's services from the requesting
telecommunications carrier's services; or
(iii) Lack of access to such element would jeopardize the goals of
the Act.
(b) Non-proprietary network elements. The Commission shall determine
whether a non-proprietary network element should be made available for
purposes of section 251(c)(3) of the Act by analyzing, at a minimum,
whether lack of access to a non-proprietary network element ``impairs''
a requesting carrier's ability to provide the service it seeks to offer.
A requesting carrier's ability to provide service is ``impaired'' if,
taking into consideration the availability of alternative elements
outside the incumbent LEC's network, including elements self-provisioned
by the requesting carrier or acquired as an alternative from a third-
party supplier, lack of access to that element poses a barrier or
barriers to entry, including operational and economic barriers, that are
likely to make entry into a market by a reasonably efficient competitor
uneconomic.
[70 FR 8952, Feb. 24, 2005]