[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.36 Standard data fields for simple port order processing.
(a) A telecommunications carrier may require only the data described
in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section to accomplish a simple port
order request from an end user customer's new telecommunication's
carrier.
(b) Required standard data fields.
(1) Ported telephone number;
(2) Account number;
(3) Zip code;
(4) Company code;
(5) New network service provider;
(6) Desired due date;
(7) Purchase order number;
(8) Version;
(9) Number portability direction indicator;
(10) Customer carrier name abbreviation;
(11) Requisition type and status;
(12) Activity;
(13) Telephone number of initiator; and
(14) Agency authority status.
(c) Optional standard data field. The Passcode field shall be
optional unless the passcode has been requested and assigned by the end
user.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term ``telecommunications
carrier'' includes an interconnected VoIP provider as that term is
defined in Sec. 52.21(h).
[75 FR 35315, June 22, 2010]
Sec. Sec. 52.37-52.99 [Reserved]
Subpart D_Toll Free Numbers
Source: 62 FR 20127, Apr. 25, 1997, unless otherwise noted.