[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 43.62 Reporting requirements for holders of international
Section 214 authorizations and providers of international services.
(a) Circuit Capacity Reports. Not later than March 31 of each year:
(1) Satellite and Terrestrial Circuits. Each facilities-based common
carrier shall file a report showing its active common carrier circuits
between the United States and any foreign point as
[[Page 13]]
of December 31 of the preceding calendar year in any terrestrial or
satellite facility for the provision of service to an end user or resale
carrier, which includes active circuits used by themselves or their
affiliates. Each non-common carrier satellite licensee shall file a
report showing its active circuits between the United States and any
foreign point as of December 31 of the preceding calendar sold or leased
to any customer, including themselves or their affiliates, other than a
carrier authorized by the Commission to provide U.S. international
common carrier services.
(2) International Submarine Cable Capacity--(i) The licensee(s) of a
submarine cable between the United States and any foreign point shall
file a report showing the capacity of the submarine cable as of December
31 of the preceding calendar year. The licensee(s) shall also file a
report showing the planned capacity of the submarine cable (the intended
capacity of the submarine cable two years from December 31 of the
preceding calendar year). Only one cable landing licensee shall file the
capacity data for each submarine cable. For cables with more than one
licensee, the licensees shall determine which licensee will file the
reports.
(ii) Each cable landing licensee and common carrier shall file a
report showing its capacity on submarine cables between the United
States and any foreign point as of December 31 of the preceding calendar
year.
(b) Traffic and revenue reports. (1) Not later than July 31 of each
year, each person or entity that holds an authorization pursuant to
section 214 to provide international telecommunications service shall
report whether it provided international telecommunications services
during the preceding calendar year.
(2) Not later than July 31 of each year, each common carrier engaged
in providing international telecommunications service, and each person
or entity engaged in providing Voice over Internet Protocol service
connected to the public switched telephone network, between the United
States and any foreign point shall file a report with the Commission
showing revenues, payouts, and traffic for such international
telecommunications service and Voice over Internet Protocol service
connected to the public switched telephone network provided during the
preceding calendar year.
(3) Entities filing such reports shall submit a revised report by
October 31 identifying and correcting any inaccuracies included in the
annual report exceeding one percent of the reported figure.
Note to paragraphs (a) and (b): United States is defined in section
3 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 153.
(c)(1) A Registration Form, containing information about the filer,
such as address, phone number, email address, etc., shall be filed with
each report filed pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b).
(2) The Registration Form shall include a certification enabling the
filer to check a box to indicate that the filer requests that its
circuit capacity data or traffic and revenue data be treated as
confidential. If a filer checks that box, the Commission shall treat the
data contained in the accompanying report as confidential. Upon receipt
of a request for inspection of such information, the Commission shall
notify the filer; at that point, the filer must justify continued
confidentiality of the information consistent with section 0.459(b) of
the Commission's rules.
(d) Filing Manual. Authority is delegated to the Chief,
International Bureau to prepare instructions and reporting requirements
for the filing of these reports prepared and published as a Filing
Manual. The information required under this section shall be furnished
in conformance with the instructions and reporting requirements in the
Filing Manual.
Note to paragraph (d): The instructions and reporting requirements
prepared by the Chief, International Bureau, shall be consistent with
the terms of Reporting Requirements for U.S. Providers of International
Telecommunications Services; Amendment of Part 43 of the Commission's
Rules, IB Docket No. 04-112, Second Report and Order, FCC 13-6 (rel.
January 15, 2013).
[78 FR 15623, Mar. 12, 2013]
[[Page 14]]
Sec. 43.72 [Reserved]
PART 51_INTERCONNECTION--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Information
Sec.