[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.318 High-cost support; limitations on high-cost support.
(a) Beginning July 1, 2012, each carrier receiving high-cost support
in a study area under this subpart will receive the full amount of high-
cost support it otherwise would be entitled to receive if its rates for
residential local service plus state regulated fees as defined in
paragraph (e) of this section exceed a local urban rate floor
representing the national average of local urban rates plus state
regulated fees under the schedule specified in paragraph (f) of this
section.
(b) Carriers whose rates for residential local service plus state
regulated fees offered for voice service are below the specified local
urban rate floor under the schedule below plus state regulated fees
shall have high-cost support reduced by an amount equal to the extent to
which its rates for residential local service plus state regulated fees
are below the local urban rate floor, multiplied by the number of lines
for which it is receiving support.
(c) This rule will apply only to rate-of-return carriers as defined
in Sec. 54.5 and carriers subject to price cap regulation as that term
is defined in Sec. 61.3 of this chapter.
[[Page 151]]
(d) For purposes of this section, high-cost support is defined as
the support available pursuant to Sec. 54.1310 and frozen high-cost
support provided to price cap carriers to the extent it is based on
support previously provided pursuant to Sec. 54.1310 or former high-
cost proxy model support.
(e) State regulated fees. (1) Beginning on July 1, 2012, for
purposes of calculating limitations on high-cost support under this
section, state regulated fees shall be limited to state subscriber line
charges, state universal service fees and mandatory extended area
service charges, which shall be determined as part of a local rate
survey, the results of which shall be published annually.
(2) Federal subscriber line charges shall not be included in
calculating limitations on high-cost support under this section.
(f) Schedule. High-cost support will be limited where the rate for
residential local service plus state regulated fees are below the local
urban rate floor representing the national average of local urban rates
plus state regulated fees under the schedule specified in this
paragraph. To the extent end user rates plus state regulated fees are
below local urban rate floors plus state regulated fees, appropriate
reductions in high-cost support will be made by the Universal Service
Administrative Company.
(g) Any reductions in high-cost support under this section will not
be redistributed to other carriers that receive support pursuant to
Sec. 54.1310.
(h) If, due to changes in local service rates, a local exchange
carrier makes an updated rate filing pursuant to section 54.313(h)(2),
the Universal Service Administrative Company will update the support
reduction applied pursuant to paragraphs (b) and (f) of this section.
(i) For the purposes of this section and the reporting of rates
pursuant to paragraph 313(h), rates for residential local service
provided pursuant to measured or message rate plans or as part of a
bundle of services should be calculated as follows:
(1) Rates for measured or message service shall be calculated by
adding the basic rate for local service plus the additional charges
incurred for measured service, using the mean number of minutes or
message units for all customers subscribing to that rate plan multiplied
by the applicable rate per minute or message unit. The local service
rate includes additional charges for measured service only to the extent
that the average number of units used by subscribers to that rate plan
exceeds the number of units that are included in the plan. Where
measured service plans have multiple rates for additional units, such as
peak and off-peak rates, the calculation should reflect the average
number of units that subscribers to the rate plan pay at each rate.
(2) For bundled service, the residential local service rate is the
local service rate as tariffed, if applicable, or as itemized on end-
user bills. If a carrier neither tariffs nor itemizes the local voice
service rate on bills for bundled services, the local service rate is
the rate of a similar stand-alone local voice service that it offers to
consumers in that study area.
[76 FR 73876, Nov. 29, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 14302, Mar. 9, 2012; 77
FR 30914, May 24, 2012; 79 FR 39190, July 9, 2014]