[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.410 Subscriber eligibility determination and certification.
(a) All eligible telecommunications carriers must implement policies
and procedures for ensuring that their Lifeline subscribers are eligible
to receive Lifeline services. An eligible telecommunications carrier may
not provide a consumer with an activated device that it represents
enables use of Lifeline-supported service, nor may it activate service
that it represents to be Lifeline service, unless and until it has:
(1) Confirmed that the consumer is a qualifying low-income consumer
pursuant to Sec. 54.409, and;
(2) Completed the eligibility determination and certification
required by this section and Sec. Sec. 54.404 through 54.405, and
completed any other necessary enrollment steps.
(b) Initial income-based eligibility determination. (1) Except where
a state Lifeline administrator or other state agency is responsible for
the initial determination of a subscriber's eligibility, when a
prospective subscriber seeks to qualify for Lifeline or using the
income-based eligibility criteria provided for in Sec. 54.409(a)(1) or
(a)(3) an eligible telecommunications carrier:
[[Page 162]]
(i) Must not seek reimbursement for providing Lifeline to a
subscriber, unless the carrier has received a certification of
eligibility from the prospective subscriber that complies with the
requirements set forth in paragraph (d) of this section and has
confirmed the subscriber's income-based eligibility using the following
procedures:
(A) If an eligible telecommunications carrier can determine a
prospective subscriber's income-based eligibility by accessing one or
more databases containing information regarding the subscriber's income
(``income databases''), the eligible telecommunications carrier must
access such income databases and determine whether the prospective
subscriber qualifies for Lifeline.
(B) If an eligible telecommunications carrier cannot determine a
prospective subscriber's income-based eligibility by accessing income
databases, the eligible telecommunications carrier must review
documentation that establishes that the prospective subscriber meets the
income-eligibility criteria set forth in Sec. 54.409(a)(1) or (a)(3).
Acceptable documentation of income eligibility includes the prior year's
state, federal, or Tribal tax return; current income statement from an
employer or paycheck stub; a Social Security statement of benefits; a
Veterans Administration statement of benefits; a retirement/pension
statement of benefits; an Unemployment/Workers' Compensation statement
of benefit; federal or Tribal notice letter of participation in General
Assistance; or a divorce decree, child support award, or other official
document containing income information. If the prospective subscriber
presents documentation of income that does not cover a full year, such
as current pay stubs, the prospective subscriber must present the same
type of documentation covering three consecutive months within the
previous twelve months.
(ii) Must securely retain copies of documentation demonstrating a
* * *