[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.503 Competitive bidding requirements.
(a) All entities participating in the schools and libraries
universal service support program must conduct a fair and open
competitive bidding process, consistent with all requirements set forth
in this subpart.
Note to paragraph (a): The following is an illustrative list of
activities or behaviors
[[Page 174]]
that would not result in a fair and open competitive bidding process:
the applicant for supported services has a relationship with a service
provider that would unfairly influence the outcome of a competition or
would furnish the service provider with inside information; someone
other than the applicant or an authorized representative of the
applicant prepares, signs, and submits the FCC Form 470 and
certification; a service provider representative is listed as the FCC
Form 470 contact person and allows that service provider to participate
in the competitive bidding process; the service provider prepares the
applicant's FCC Form 470 or participates in the bid evaluation or vendor
selection process in any way; the applicant turns over to a service
provider the responsibility for ensuring a fair and open competitive
bidding process; an applicant employee with a role in the service
provider selection process also has an ownership interest in the service
provider seeking to participate in the competitive bidding process; and
the applicant's FCC Form 470 does not describe the supported services
with sufficient specificity to enable interested service providers to
submit responsive bids.
(b) Competitive bid requirements. Except as provided in Sec.
54.511(c), an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library shall seek competitive bids, pursuant to the
requirements established in this subpart, for all services eligible for
support under Sec. 54.502. These competitive bid requirements apply in
addition to state and local competitive bid requirements and are not
intended to preempt such state or local requirements.
(c) Posting of FCC Form 470. (1) An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking bids for
eligible services under this subpart shall submit a completed FCC Form
470 to the Administrator to initiate the competitive bidding process.
The FCC Form 470 and any request for proposal cited in the FCC Form 470
shall include, at a minimum, the following information:
(i) A list of specified services for which the school, library, or
consortium requests bids;
(ii) Sufficient information to enable bidders to reasonably
determine the needs of the applicant;
(iii) To the extent an applicant seeks the following services or
arrangements, an indication of the applicant's intent to seek:
(A) Construction of network facilities that the applicant will own;
(B) A dark-fiber lease, indefeasible right of use, or other dark-
fiber service agreement or the modulating electronics necessary to light
dark fiber; or
(C) A multi-year installment payment agreement with the service
provider for the non-discounted share of special construction costs;
* * *
any other business relationship with any such eligible school, library,
or consortium, and
(iii) Are provided using only the donor's personal funds that will
not be reimbursed through any employment or business relationship.
(4) Any service provider may make charitable donations to an
eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an eligible school
or library in the support of its programs as long as such contributions
are not directly or indirectly related to E-rate procurement activities
or decisions and are not given by service providers to circumvent
competitive bidding and other E-rate program rules, including those in
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(C) of this section, requiring schools and libraries
to pay their own non-discount share for the services they are
purchasing.
(e) Exemption to competitive bidding requirements. An applicant that
seeks support for commercially available high-speed Internet access
services for a pre-discount price of $3,600 or less per school or
library annually is exempt from the competitive bidding requirements in
paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.
(1) Internet access, as defined in Sec. 54.5, is eligible for this
exemption only if the purchased service offers at least 100 Mbps
downstream and 10 Mbps upstream.
(2) The Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, is delegated authority
to lower the annual cost of high-speed Internet access services or raise
the speed threshold of broadband services eligible for this competitive
bidding exemption, based on a determination of what rates and speeds are
commercially available prior to the start of the funding year.
[75 FR 75412, Dec. 3, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 56302, Sept. 13, 2011;
79 FR 49199, Aug. 19, 2014; 80 FR 5989, Feb. 4, 2015]