[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.504 Requests for services.
(a) Filing of the FCC Form 471. An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking to
receive discounts for eligible services under this subpart shall, upon
* * *
listed on the FCC Form 471 will pay the discounted charges for eligible
services from funds to which access has been secured in the current
funding year or, for entities that will make installment payments, they
will ensure that they are able to make all required installment
payments. The billed entity will pay the non-discount portion of the
cost of the goods and services to the service provider(s).
(iv) The entities listed on the FCC Form 471 application have
complied with all applicable state and local laws regarding procurement
of services for which support is being sought.
(v) The services the school, library, or consortium purchases at
discounts will be used primarily for educational purposes and will not
be sold, resold, or transferred in consideration for money or any other
thing of value, except as allowed by Sec. 54.513.
(vi) The entities listed in the application have complied with all
program
[[Page 177]]
rules and acknowledge that failure to do so may result in denial of
discount funding and/or recovery of funding.
(vii) The applicant understands that the discount level used for
shared services is conditional, for future years, upon ensuring that the
most disadvantaged schools and libraries that are treated as sharing in
the service, receive an appropriate share of benefits from those
services.
(viii) The applicant recognizes that it may be audited pursuant to
its application, that it will retain for ten years any and all
worksheets and other records relied upon to fill out its application,
and that, if audited, it will make such records available to the
Administrator.
(ix) Except as exempted by Sec. 54.503(e), all bids submitted to a
school, library, or consortium seeking eligible services were carefully
considered and the most cost-effective bid was selected in accordance
with Sec. 54.503 of this subpart, with price being the primary factor
considered, and it is the most cost-effective means of meeting
educational needs and technology goals.
(2) All pricing and technology infrastructure information submitted
as part of an FCC Form 471 shall be treated as public and non-
confidential by the Administrator unless the applicant specifies a
statute, rule, or other restriction, such as a court order or an
existing contract limitation barring public release of the information.
(i) Contracts and other agreements executed after adoption of this
rule may not prohibit disclosure of pricing or technology infrastructure
information.
(ii) The exemption for existing contract limitations shall not apply
to voluntary extensions or renewals of existing contracts.
(b) Mixed eligibility requests. If 30 percent or more of a request
for discounts made in an FCC Form 471 is for ineligible services, the
request shall be denied in its entirety.
(c) Rate disputes. Schools, libraries, and consortia including those
entities, and service providers may have recourse to the Commission,
regarding interstate rates, and to state commissions, regarding
intrastate rates, if they reasonably believe that the lowest
corresponding price is unfairly high or low.
* * *