[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.803 Procedures for Commission notification of a state
commission's failure to act.
(a) Any party seeking preemption of a state commission's
jurisdiction, based on the state commission's failure to act, shall
notify the Commission in accordance with following procedures:
(1) Such party shall file with the Secretary of the Commission a
petition, supported by an affidavit, that states with specificity the
basis for the petition and any information that supports the claim that
the state has failed to act, including, but not limited to, the
applicable provisions of the Act and the factual circumstances
supporting a finding that the state commission has failed to act;
(2) Such party shall ensure that the state commission and the other
parties to the proceeding or matter for which preemption is sought are
served with the petition required in paragraph (a)(1) of this section on
the same date that the petitioning party serves the petition on the
Commission; and
(3) Within fifteen days from the date of service of the petition
required in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the applicable state
commission and parties to the proceeding may file with the Commission a
response to the petition.
(b) The party seeking preemption must prove that the state has
failed to act to carry out its responsibilities under section 252 of the
Act.
(c) The Commission, pursuant to section 252(e)(5) of the Act, may
take notice upon its own motion that a state commission has failed to
act. In such a case, the Commission shall issue a public notice that the
Commission has taken notice of a state commission's failure to act. The
applicable state commission and the parties to a proceeding or matter in
which the Commission has taken notice of the state commission's failure
to act may file, within fifteen days of the issuance of the public
notice, comments on whether the Commission is required to assume the
responsibility of the state commission under section 252 of the Act with
respect to the proceeding or matter.
(d) The Commission shall issue an order determining whether it is
required to preempt the state commission's jurisdiction of a proceeding
or matter within 90 days after being notified under paragraph (a) of
this section or taking notice under paragraph (c) of this section of a
state commission's failure to carry out its responsibilities under
section 252 of the Act.