[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.605 Additional obligations of incumbent local exchange carriers.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall offer to any requesting
telecommunications carrier any telecommunications service that the
incumbent LEC offers on a retail basis to subscribers that are not
telecommunications carriers for resale at wholesale rates that are, at
the election of the state commission--
(1) Consistent with the avoided cost methodology described in
Sec. Sec. 51.607 and 51.609; or
(2) Interim wholesale rates, pursuant to Sec. 51.611.
(b) For purposes of this subpart, exchange access services, as
defined in section 3 of the Act, shall not be considered to be
telecommunications services that incumbent LECs must make available for
resale at wholesale rates to requesting telecommunications carriers.
(c) For purposes of this subpart, advanced telecommunications
services sold to Internet Service Providers as an input component to the
Internet Service Providers' retail Internet service offering shall not
be considered to be telecommunications services offered on a retail
basis that incumbent LECs must make available for resale at wholesale
rates to requesting telecommunications carriers.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, advanced
telecommunications services that are classified as exchange access
services are subject to the obligations of paragraph (a) of this section
if such services are sold on a retail basis to residential and business
end-users that are not telecommunications carriers.
(e) Except as provided in Sec. 51.613, an incumbent LEC shall not
impose restrictions on the resale by a requesting carrier of
telecommunications services offered by the incumbent LEC.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 6915, Feb. 11, 2000]