[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.31 Deployment of long-term database methods for number
portability by CMRS providers.
(a) By November 24, 2003, all covered CMRS providers must provide a
long-term database method for number portability, including the ability
to support roaming, in the 100 largest MSAs, as defined in Sec.
52.21(k), in compliance with the performance criteria set forth in
section 52.23(a) of this part, in switches for which another carrier has
made a specific request for the provision of number portability, subject
to paragraph (a)(1) of this section. A licensee may have more than one
CMRS system, but only the systems that satisfy the definition of covered
CMRS are required to provide number portability.
[[Page 107]]
(1) Any procedure to identify and request switches for development
of number portability must comply with the following criteria:
(i) Any wireline carrier that is certified (or has applied for
certification) to provide local exchange service in a state, or any
licensed CMRS provider, must be permitted to make a request for
deployment of number portability in that state;
(ii) Carries requesting deployment in the 100 largest MSAs by
November 24, 2003 must submit requests by February 24, 2003.
(iii) A covered CMRS provider must make available upon request to
any interested parties a list of its switches for which number
portability has been requested and a list of its switches for which
number portability has not been requested;
(iv) After November 24, 2003, a covered CMRS provider must deploy
number portability in additional switches serving the 100 largest MSAs
upon request within the following time frames:
(A) For remote switches supported by a host switch equipped for
portability (``Equipped Remote Switches''), within 30 days;
(B) For switches that require software but not hardware changes to
provide portability (``Hardware Capable Switches''), within 60 days;
(C) For switches that require hardware changes to provide
portability (``Capable Switches Requiring Hardware''), within 180 days;
and
(D) For switches not capable of portability that must be replaced
(``Non-Capable Switches''), within 180 days.
(v) Carriers must be able to request deployment in any wireless
switch that serves any area within the MSA, even if the wireless switch
is outside that MSA, or outside any of the MSAs identified in the
Appendix to this part.
(2) By November 24, 2002, all covered CMRS providers must be able to
support roaming nationwide.
(b) By December 31, 1998, all covered CMRS providers must have the
capability to obtain routing information, either by querying the
appropriate database themselves or by making arrangements with other
carriers that are capable of performing database queries, so that they
can deliver calls from their networks to any party that has retained its
number after switching from one telecommunications carrier to another.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) In the event a carrier subject to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section is unable to meet the Commission's deadlines for implementing a
long-term number portability method, it may file with the Commission at
least 60 days in advance of the deadline a petition to extend the time
by which implementation in its network will be completed. A carrier
seeking such relief must demonstrate through substantial, credible
evidence the basis for its contention that it is unable to comply with
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. Such requests must set forth:
(1) The facts that demonstrate why the carrier is unable to meet our
deployment schedule;
(2) A detailed explanation of the activities that the carrier has
undertaken to meet the implementation schedule prior to requesting an
extension of time;
(3) An identification of the particular switches for which the
extension is requested;
(4) The time within which the carrier will complete deployment in
the affected switches; and
(5) A proposed schedule with milestones for meeting the deployment
date.
(e) The Chief, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, may establish
reporting requirements in order to monitor the progress of covered CMRS
providers implementing number portability, and may direct such carriers
to take any actions necessary to ensure compliance with this deployment
schedule.
[61 FR 38637, July 25, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 18295, Apr. 15, 1997;
63 FR 68204, Dec. 10, 1998; 64 FR 22563, Apr. 27, 1999; 68 FR 43009,
July 21, 2003; 71 FR 65750, Nov. 9, 2006]