[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.907 Transition of price cap carrier access charges.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Commission's rules,
on December 29, 2011, a Price Cap Carrier shall cap the rates for all
* * *
tariff revisions raising such rates.
(f) Step 5. Beginning July 1, 2016, notwithstanding any other
provision of the Commission's rules, each Price Cap Carrier shall
establish interstate terminating End Office Access Service rates such
that its Composite Terminating End Office Access Service rate does not
exceed $0.0007 per minute. A price cap carrier shall determine
compliance by calculating interstate Composite Terminating End Office
Access Rates using the relevant Fiscal Year 2011 interstate demand
multiplied by the respective interstate rates as of July 1, 2016, and
then dividing the result by the relevant 2011 Fiscal Year interstate
terminating local switching demand. A price cap carrier's intrastate
terminating end office access rates may not exceed the comparable
interstate terminating end office access rates. In the alternative, any
Price Cap Carrier may elect to implement a single per-minute rate
element for both interstate and intrastate Terminating End Office Access
Service no greater than the 2016 Target Composite Terminating End Office
Access Rate if its intrastate terminating end office access rates would
be at rate parity with its interstate terminating end office access
rates. Nothing in this section obligates or allows a Price Cap Carrier
that has intrastate rates lower than its functionally equivalent
interstate rates to make any intrastate tariff filing or intrastate
tariff revisions raising such rates.
(g) Step 6. Beginning July 1, 2017, notwithstanding any other
provision of the Commission's rules:
(1) Each Price Cap Carrier shall, in accordance with a bill-and-keep
methodology, refile its interstate access tariffs and any state tariffs,
in accordance with Sec. 51.905(b)(2), removing any intercarrier charges
for terminating End Office Access Service.
(2) Each Price Cap Carrier shall establish, for interstate and
intrastate terminating traffic traversing a tandem switch that the
terminating carrier or its affiliates owns, Tandem-Switched Transport
Access Service rates no greater than $0.0007 per minute.
(3) Nothing in this section obligates or allows a Price Cap Carrier
that has intrastate rates lower than its functionally equivalent
interstate rates to make any intrastate tariff filing or intrastate
tariff revisions raising such rates.
(h) Step 7. Beginning July 1, 2018, notwithstanding any other
provision of the Commission's rules, each Price Cap carrier shall, in
accordance with bill-and-keep, as defined in Sec. 51.713, revise and
refile its interstate switched access tariffs and any state tariffs to
remove any intercarrier charges applicable to terminating tandem-
switched access service traversing a tandem switch
[[Page 68]]
that the terminating carrier or its affiliate owns.
[76 FR 73856, Nov. 29, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 48452, Aug. 14, 2012;
79 FR 28844, May 20, 2014]