[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.417 Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) Eligible telecommunications carriers must maintain records to
document compliance with all Commission and state requirements governing
the Lifeline and Tribal Link Up program for the three full preceding
calendar years and provide that documentation to the Commission or
Administrator upon request. Eligible telecommunications carriers must
maintain the documentation required in Sec. Sec. 54.404 (b)(11),
54.410(b), 54.410 (c), 54.410(d), and 54.410(f) for as long as the
subscriber receives Lifeline service from that eligible
telecommunications carrier, but for no less than the three full
preceding calendar years.
(b) Prior to the effective date of the rules, if an eligible
telecommunications carrier provides Lifeline discounted wholesale
services to a reseller, it must obtain a certification from that
reseller that it is complying with all Commission requirements governing
the Lifeline and Tribal Link Up program. Beginning on the effective date
of the rules, the eligible telecommunications carrier must retain the
reseller certification for the three full preceding calendar years and
provide that documentation to the Commission or Administrator upon
request.
(c) Non-eligible telecommunications carrier resellers that purchased
Lifeline discounted wholesale services to offer discounted services to
low-income consumers prior to the effective date of the rules, must
maintain records to document compliance with all Commission requirements
governing the Lifeline and Tribal Link Up program for the three full
preceding calendar years and provide that documentation to the
Commission or Administrator upon request.
[80 FR 40935, July 14, 2015]
Effective Date Note: At 80 FR 40935, July 14, 2015, Sec. 54.417 was
revised. This section contains information collection and recordkeeping
requirements and will not become effective until approval has been given
by the Office of Management and Budget.