[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.111 Toll free number assignment.
Toll free numbers shall be made available on a first-come, first-
served basis unless otherwise directed by the Commission.
[63 FR 16441, Apr. 3, 1998]
[[Page 114]]
Sec. Appendix to Part 52--Deployment Schedule for Long-Term Database
Methods for Local Number Portability
Implementation must be completed by the carriers in the relevant
MSAs during the periods specified below:
Phase I--10/1/97-3/31/98
Chicago, IL................................................... 3
Philadelphia, PA.............................................. 4
Atlanta, GA................................................... 8
New York, NY.................................................. 2
Los Angeles, CA............................................... 1
Houston, TX................................................... 7
Minneapolis, MN............................................... 12
Phase II--1/1/98-5/15/98
Detroit, MI................................................... 6
Cleveland, OH................................................. 20
Washington, DC................................................ 5
Baltimore, MD................................................. 18
Miami, FL..................................................... 24
Fort Lauderdale, FL........................................... 39
Orlando, FL................................................... 40
Cincinnati, OH................................................ 30
Tampa, FL..................................................... 23
Boston, MA.................................................... 9
Riverside, CA................................................. 10
San Diego, CA................................................. 14
Dallas, TX.................................................... 11
St. Louis, MO................................................. 16
Phoenix, AZ................................................... 17
Seattle, WA................................................... 22
Phase III--4/1/98-6/30/98
Indianapolis, IN.............................................. 34
Milwaukee, WI................................................. 35
Columbus, OH.................................................. 38
Pittsburgh, PA................................................ 19
Newark, NJ.................................................... 25
Norfolk, VA................................................... 32
New Orleans, LA............................................... 41
Charlotte, NC................................................. 43
Greensboro, NC................................................ 48
Nashville, TN................................................. 51
Las Vegas, NV................................................. 50
Nassau, NY.................................................... 13
Buffalo, NY................................................... 44
Orange Co, CA................................................. 15
Oakland, CA................................................... 21
San Francisco, CA............................................. 29
* * *