[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.202 Additional requirements for Commission designation of
eligible telecommunications carriers.
(a) In order to be designated an eligible telecommunications carrier
under section 214(e)(6), any common carrier in its application must:
(1)(i) Certify that it will comply with the service requirements
applicable to the support that it receives.
(ii) Submit a five-year plan that describes with specificity
proposed improvements or upgrades to the applicant's network throughout
its proposed service area. Each applicant shall estimate the area and
population that will be served as a result of the improvements. Except,
a common carrier seeking designation as an eligible telecommunications
carrier in order to provide supported services only under subpart E of
this part does not need to submit such a five-year plan.
(2) Demonstrate its ability to remain functional in emergency
situations, including a demonstration that it has a reasonable amount of
back-up power to ensure functionality without an external power source,
is able to reroute
[[Page 128]]
traffic around damaged facilities, and is capable of managing traffic
spikes resulting from emergency situations.
(3) Demonstrate that it will satisfy applicable consumer protection
and service quality standards. A commitment by wireless applicants to
comply with the Cellular Telecommunications and Internet Association's
Consumer Code for Wireless Service will satisfy this requirement. Other
commitments will be considered on a case-by-case basis.
(4) For common carriers seeking designation as an eligible
telecommunications carrier for purposes of receiving support only under
subpart E of this part, demonstrate that it is financially and
technically capable of providing the Lifeline service in compliance with
subpart E of this part.
(5) For common carriers seeking designation as an eligible
telecommunications carrier for purposes of receiving support only under
subpart E of this part, submit information describing the terms and
conditions of any voice telephony service plans offered to Lifeline
subscribers, including details on the number of minutes provided as part
of the plan, additional charges, if any, for toll calls, and rates for
each such plan. To the extent the eligible telecommunications carrier
offers plans to Lifeline subscribers that are generally available to the
public, it may provide summary information regarding such plans, such as
a link to a public Web site outlining the terms and conditions of such
plans.
(b) Public interest standard. Prior to designating an eligible
telecommunications carrier pursuant to section 214(e)(6), the Commission
determines that such designation is in the public interest.
(c) A common carrier seeking designation as an eligible
telecommunications carrier under section 214(e)(6) for any part of
Tribal lands shall provide a copy of its petition to the affected tribal
government and tribal regulatory authority, as applicable, at the time
it files its petition with the Federal Communications Commission. In
addition, the Commission shall send any public notice seeking comment on
any petition for designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier
on Tribal lands, at the time it is released, to the affected tribal
government and tribal regulatory authority, as applicable, by the most
expeditious means available.
[77 FR 12966, Mar. 2, 2012]