[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.12 North American Numbering Plan Administrator and B&C Agent.
The North American Numbering Plan Administrator (``NANPA'') and the
associated ``B&C Agent'' will conduct their respective operations in
accordance with this section. The NANPA and the B&C Agent will conduct
their respective operations with oversight from the Federal
Communications Commission (the ``Commission'') and with recommendations
from the North American Numbering Council (``NANC'').
(a)(1) Neutrality. The NANPA and the B&C Agent shall be non-
governmental entities that are impartial and not aligned with any
particular telecommunication industry segment. Accordingly, while
conducting their respective operations under this section, the NANPA and
B&C Agent shall ensure that they comply with the following neutrality
criteria:
(i) The NANPA and B&C Agent may not be an affiliate of any
telecommunications service provider(s) as defined in the
Telecommunications Act of 1996, or an affiliate of any interconnected
VoIP provider as that term is defined in Sec. 52.21(h). ``Affiliate''
is a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under the direct or
indirect common control with another person. A person shall be deemed to
control another if such person possesses, directly or indirectly--
(A) An equity interest by stock, partnership (general or limited)
interest, joint venture participation, or member interest in the other
person ten (10%) percent or more of the total outstanding equity
interests in the other person, or
(B) The power to vote ten (10%) percent or more of the securities
(by stock, partnership (general or limited) interest, joint venture
participation, or member interest) having ordinary voting power for the
election of directors,
[[Page 92]]
general partner, or management of such other person, or
(C) The power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of such other person, whether through the ownership of or right
to vote voting rights attributable to the stock, partnership (general or
limited) interest, joint venture participation, or member interest) of
such other person, by contract (including but not limited to stockholder
agreement, partnership (general or limited) agreement, joint venture
agreement, or operating agreement), or otherwise;
(ii) The NANPA and B&C Agent, and any affiliate thereof, may not
issue a majority of its debt to, nor may it derive a majority of its
revenues from, any telecommunications service provider. ``Majority''
shall mean greater than 50 percent, and ``debt'' shall mean stocks,
bonds, securities, notes, loans or any other instrument of indebtedness;
and
(iii) Notwithstanding the neutrality criteria set forth in
paragraphs (a)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section, the NANPA and B&C Agent
may be determined to be or not to be subject to undue influence by
parties with a vested interest in the outcome of numbering
administration and activities. NANC may conduct an evaluation to
determine whether the NANPA and B&C Agent meet the undue influence
criterion.
(2) Any subcontractor that performs--
(i) NANP administration and central office code administration, or
(ii) Billing and Collection functions, for the NANPA or for the B&C
Agent must also meet the neutrality criteria described in paragraph
(a)(1).
(b) Term of administration. The NANPA shall provide numbering
administration, including central office code administration, for the
United States portion of the North American Numbering Plan (``NANP'')
for an initial period of five (5) years. At any time prior to the
termination of the initial or subsequent term of administration, such
term may be renewed for up to five (5) years with the approval of the
Commission and the agreement of the NANPA. The B&C Agent shall provide
billing and collection functions for an initial period of five (5)
years. At any time prior to the termination of the initial or subsequent
term of administration, such term may be renewed for up to five (5)
years with the approval of the Commission and the agreement of the B&C
Agent.
(c) Changes to regulations, rules, guidelines or directives. In the
event that regulatory authorities or industry groups (including, for
example, the Industry Numbering Committee--INC, or its successor) issue
rules, requirements, guidelines or policy directives which may affect
the functions performed by the NANPA and the B&C Agent, the NANPA and
the B&C Agent shall, within 10 business days from the date of official
notice of such rules, requirements, guidelines or policy directives,
assess the impact on its operations and advise the Commission of any
changes required. NANPA and the B&C Agent shall provide written
explanation why such changes are required. To the extent the Commission
* * *