[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
nondiscriminatory fashion, without regard to whether the loop facility
being accessed was constructed on behalf, or in accordance with the
specifications, of any carrier.
(ii) A routine network modification is an activity that the
incumbent LEC regularly undertakes for its own customers. Routine
network modifications include, but are not limited to, rearranging or
splicing of cable; adding an equipment case; adding a doubler or
repeater; adding a smart jack; installing
[[Page 35]]
a repeater shelf; adding a line card; deploying a new multiplexer or
reconfiguring an existing multiplexer; and attaching electronic and
other equipment that the incumbent LEC ordinarily attaches to a DS1 loop
to activate such loop for its own customer. Routine network
modifications may entail activities such as accessing manholes,
deploying bucket trucks to reach aerial cable, and installing equipment
casings. Routine network modifications do not include the construction
of a new loop, or the installation of new aerial or buried cable for a
requesting telecommunications carrier.
(8) Engineering policies, practices, and procedures. An incumbent
LEC shall not engineer the transmission capabilities of its network in a
manner, or engage in any policy, practice, or procedure, that disrupts
or degrades access to a local loop or subloop, including the time
division multiplexing-based features, functions, and capabilities of a
hybrid loop, for which a requesting telecommunications carrier may
obtain or has obtained access pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Subloops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to subloops on
an unbundled basis in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the Act and
this part and as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.
(1) Copper subloops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
* * *
end-user customer premises, and includes the features, functions, and
capabilities of the copper loop. Copper subloops include two-wire and
four-wire analog voice-grade subloops as well as two-wire and four-wire
subloops conditioned to transmit the digital signals needed to provide
digital subscriber line services, regardless of whether the subloops are
in service or held as spares.
(i) Point of technically feasible access. A point of technically
feasible access is any point in the incumbent LEC's outside plant where
a technician can access the copper wire within a cable without removing
a splice case. Such points include, but are not limited to, a pole or
pedestal, the serving area interface, the network interface device, the
minimum point of entry, any remote terminal, and the feeder/distribution
interface. An incumbent LEC shall, upon a site-specific request, provide
access to a copper subloop at a splice near a remote terminal. The
incumbent LEC shall be compensated for providing this access in
accordance with Sec. Sec. 51.501 through 51.515.
(ii) Rules for collocation. Access to the copper subloop is subject
to the Commission's collocation rules at Sec. Sec. 51.321 and 51.323.
(2) Subloops for access to multiunit premises wiring. An incumbent
LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications carrier with
nondiscriminatory access to the subloop for access to multiunit premises
wiring on an unbundled basis regardless of the capacity level or type of
loop that the requesting telecommunications carrier seeks to provision
for its customer. The subloop for access to multiunit premises wiring is
defined as any portion of the loop that it is technically feasible to
access at a terminal in the incumbent LEC's outside plant at or near a
multiunit premises. One category of this subloop is inside wire, which
is defined for purposes of this section as all loop plant owned or
* * *
modifications do not include the installation of new aerial or buried
cable for a requesting telecommunications carrier.
(e) 911 and E911 databases. An incumbent LEC shall provide a
requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to
911 and E911 databases on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section
251(c)(3) of the Act and this part.
(f) Operations support systems. An incumbent LEC shall provide a
requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to
operations support systems on an unbundled basis, in accordance with
section 251(c)(3) of the Act and this part. Operations support system
functions consist of pre-ordering, ordering, provisioning, maintenance
and repair, and billing functions supported by an incumbent LEC's
databases and information. An incumbent LEC, as part of its duty to
provide access to the pre-ordering function, shall provide the
requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to
the same detailed information about the loop that is available to the
incumbent LEC.
[68 FR 52295, Sept. 4, 2003, as amended at 68 FR 64000, Nov. 12, 2003;
69 FR 54591, Sept. 9, 2004; 69 FR 77953, Dec. 29, 2004; 70 FR 8953, Feb.
24, 2005:78 FR 5746, Jan. 28, 2013]