[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.907 Transition of price cap carrier access charges.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Commission's rules,
on December 29, 2011, a Price Cap Carrier shall cap the rates for all
interstate and intrastate rate elements for services contained in the
definitions of Interstate End Office Access Services, Tandem Switched
Transport Access Services, and Dedicated Transport Access Services. In
addition, a Price Cap Carrier shall also cap the rates for any
interstate and intrastate rate elements in the traffic sensitive
basket'' and the ``trunking basket'' as described in 47 CFR 61.42(d)(2)
and (3) to the extent that such rate elements are not contained in the
definitions of Interstate End Office Access Services, Tandem Switched
Transport Access Services, and Dedicated Transport Access Services.
Carriers will remove these services from price cap regulation in their
July 1, 2012 annual tariff filing.
(b) Step 1. Beginning July 1, 2012, notwithstanding any other
provision of the Commission's rules:
(1) Each Price Cap Carrier shall file tariffs, in accordance with
Sec. 51.905(b)(2), with the appropriate state regulatory
[[Page 65]]
authority, that set forth the rates applicable to Transitional
Intrastate Access Service in each state in which it provides
Transitional Intrastate Access Service.
(2) Each Price Cap Carrier shall establish the rates for
Transitional Intrastate Access Service using the following methodology:
(i) Calculate total revenue from Transitional Intrastate Access
Service at the carrier's interstate access rates in effect on December
29, 2011, using Fiscal Year 2011 intrastate switched access demand for
each rate element.
(ii) Calculate total revenue from Transitional Intrastate Access
Service at the carrier's intrastate access rates in effect on December
29, 2011, using Fiscal Year 2011 intrastate switched access demand for
each rate element.
(iii) Calculate the Step 1 Access Revenue Reduction. The Step 1
Access Revenue Reduction is equal to one-half of the difference between
the amount calculated in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section and the
amount calculated in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
(iv) A Price Cap Carrier may elect to establish rates for
Transitional Intrastate Access Service using its intrastate access rate
structure. Carriers using this option shall establish rates for
Transitional Intrastate Access Service such that Transitional Intrastate
Access Service revenue at the proposed rates is no greater than
Transitional Intrastate Access Service revenue at the intrastate rates
in effect as of December 29, 2011 less the Step 1 Access Revenue
Reduction, using Fiscal Year 2011 demand. Carriers electing to establish
rates for Transitional Intrastate Access Service in this manner shall
notify the appropriate state regulatory authority of their election in
the filing required by Sec. 51.907(b)(1).
(v) A Price Cap Carrier may elect to apply its interstate access
rate structure and interstate rates to Transitional Intrastate Access
* * *
element for both interstate and intrastate Terminating End Office Access
Service no greater than the 2016 Target Composite Terminating End Office
Access Rate if its intrastate terminating end office access rates would
be at rate parity with its interstate terminating end office access
rates. Nothing in this section obligates or allows a Price Cap Carrier
that has intrastate rates lower than its functionally equivalent
interstate rates to make any intrastate tariff filing or intrastate
tariff revisions raising such rates.
(g) Step 6. Beginning July 1, 2017, notwithstanding any other
provision of the Commission's rules:
(1) Each Price Cap Carrier shall, in accordance with a bill-and-keep
methodology, refile its interstate access tariffs and any state tariffs,
in accordance with Sec. 51.905(b)(2), removing any intercarrier charges
for terminating End Office Access Service.
(2) Each Price Cap Carrier shall establish, for interstate and
intrastate terminating traffic traversing a tandem switch that the
terminating carrier or its affiliates owns, Tandem-Switched Transport
Access Service rates no greater than $0.0007 per minute.
(3) Nothing in this section obligates or allows a Price Cap Carrier
that has intrastate rates lower than its functionally equivalent
interstate rates to make any intrastate tariff filing or intrastate
tariff revisions raising such rates.
(h) Step 7. Beginning July 1, 2018, notwithstanding any other
provision of the Commission's rules, each Price Cap carrier shall, in
accordance with bill-and-keep, as defined in Sec. 51.713, revise and
refile its interstate switched access tariffs and any state tariffs to
remove any intercarrier charges applicable to terminating tandem-
switched access service traversing a tandem switch
[[Page 68]]
that the terminating carrier or its affiliate owns.
[76 FR 73856, Nov. 29, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 48452, Aug. 14, 2012;
79 FR 28844, May 20, 2014]