[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
carrier seeks access to a hybrid loop for the provision of narrowband
services, the incumbent LEC may either:
(A) Provide nondiscriminatory access, on an unbundled basis, to an
entire hybrid loop capable of voice-grade service (i.e., equivalent to
DS0 capacity), using time division multiplexing technology; or
(B) Provide nondiscriminatory access to a spare home-run copper loop
serving that customer on an unbundled basis.
(3) Fiber loops--(i) Definitions--(A) Fiber-to-the-home loops. A
fiber-to-the-home loop is a local loop consisting entirely of fiber
optic cable, whether dark or lit, serving an end user's customer
premises or, in the case of predominantly residential multiple dwelling
units (MDUs), a fiber optic cable, whether dark or lit, that extends to
the multiunit premises' minimum point of entry (MPOE).
(B) Fiber-to-the-curb loops. A fiber-to-the-curb loop is a local
loop consisting of fiber optic cable connecting to a copper distribution
plant that is not more than 500 feet from the customer's premises or, in
the case of predominantly residential MDUs, not more than 500 feet from
the MDU's MPOE. The fiber optic cable in a fiber-to-the-curb loop must
connect to a copper distribution plant at a serving area interface from
which every other copper distribution subloop also is not more than 500
feet from the respective customer's premises.
(ii) New builds. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide
nondiscriminatory access to a fiber-to-the-home loop or a fiber-to-the-
* * *
(a)(4)(ii) of this section, an incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a DS1 loop
on an unbundled basis to any building not served by a wire center with
at least 60,000 business lines and at least four fiber-based
collocators. Once a wire center exceeds both of these thresholds, no
future DS1 loop unbundling will be required in that wire center. A DS1
loop is a digital local loop having a total digital signal speed of
1.544 megabytes per second. DS1 loops include, but are not limited to,
two-wire and four-wire copper loops capable of providing high-bit rate
digital subscriber line services, including T1 services.
(ii) Cap on unbundled DS1 loop circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of ten unbundled DS1
loops to any single building in which DS1 loops are available as
unbundled loops.
(5) DS3 loops. (i) Subject to the cap described in paragraph
(a)(5)(ii) of this section, an incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a DS3 loop
on an unbundled basis to any building not served by a wire center with
at least 38,000 business lines and at least four fiber-based
collocators. Once a wire center exceeds both of these thresholds, no
future DS3 loop unbundling will be required in that wire center. A DS3
loop is a digital local loop having a total digital signal speed of
44.736 megabytes per second.
(ii) Cap on unbundled DS3 loop circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of a single unbundled
DS3 loop to any single building in which DS3 loops are available as
unbundled loops.
(6) Dark fiber loops. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide
requesting telecommunications carriers with access to a dark fiber loop
on an unbundled basis. Dark fiber is fiber within an existing fiber
optic cable that has not yet been activated through optronics to render
it capable of carrying communications services.
(7) Routine network modifications. (i) An incumbent LEC shall make
all routine network modifications to unbundled loop facilities used by
requesting telecommunications carriers where the requested loop facility
has already been constructed. An incumbent LEC shall perform these
routine network modifications to unbundled loop facilities in a
* * *
division multiplexing-based features, functions, and capabilities of a
hybrid loop, for which a requesting telecommunications carrier may
obtain or has obtained access pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Subloops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to subloops on
an unbundled basis in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the Act and
this part and as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.
(1) Copper subloops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a copper
subloop on an unbundled basis. A copper subloop is a portion of a copper
loop, or hybrid loop, comprised entirely of copper wire or copper cable
that acts as a transmission facility between any point of technically
feasible access in an incumbent LEC's outside plant, including inside
wire owned or controlled by the incumbent LEC, and the end-user customer
premises. A copper subloop includes all intermediate devices (including
repeaters and load coils) used to establish a transmission path between
a point of technically feasible access and the demarcation point at the
end-user customer premises, and includes the features, functions, and
capabilities of the copper loop. Copper subloops include two-wire and
four-wire analog voice-grade subloops as well as two-wire and four-wire
subloops conditioned to transmit the digital signals needed to provide
digital subscriber line services, regardless of whether the subloops are
* * *