[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.15 Central office code administration.
(a) Central Office Code Administration shall be performed by the
NANPA, or another entity or entities, as designated by the Commission.
(b) Duties of the entity or entities performing central office code
* * *
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Central Office (CO) Code Administration functional requirements.
The NANPA shall manage the United States CO code numbering resource,
including CO code request processing, NPA code relief and jeopardy
planning, and industry notification functions. The NANPA shall perform
its CO Code administration functions in accordance with the published
industry numbering resource administration guidelines and
[[Page 96]]
Commission orders and regulations of 47 CFR chapter I.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Mandatory reporting requirements--(1) Number use categories.
Numbering resources must be classified in one of the following
categories:
(i) Administrative numbers are numbers used by telecommunications
carriers to perform internal administrative or operational functions
necessary to maintain reasonable quality of service standards.
(ii) Aging numbers are disconnected numbers that are not available
for assignment to another end user or customer for a specified period of
time. Numbers previously assigned to residential customers may be aged
for no more than 90 days. Numbers previously assigned to business
customers may be aged for no more than 365 days.
(iii) Assigned numbers are numbers working in the Public Switched
Telephone Network under an agreement such as a contract or tariff at the
request of specific end users or customers for their use, or numbers not
yet working but having a customer service order pending. Numbers that
are not yet working and have a service order pending for more than five
days shall not be classified as assigned numbers.
(iv) Available numbers are numbers that are available for assignment
to subscriber access lines, or their equivalents, within a switching
entity or point of interconnection and are not classified as assigned,
intermediate, administrative, aging, or reserved.
(v) Intermediate numbers are numbers that are made available for use
by another telecommunications carrier or non-carrier entity for the
purpose of providing telecommunications service to an end user or
customer. Numbers ported for the purpose of transferring an established
customer's service to another service provider shall not be classified
as intermediate numbers.
(vi) Reserved numbers are numbers that are held by service providers
at the request of specific end users or customers for their future use.
Numbers held for specific end users or customers for more than 180 days
shall not be classified as reserved numbers.
(2) Reporting carrier. The term ``reporting carrier'' refers to a
telecommunications carrier that receives numbering resources from the
NANPA, a Pooling Administrator or another telecommunications carrier.
(3) Data collection procedures. (i) Reporting carriers shall report
utilization and forecast data to the NANPA.
(ii) Reporting shall be by separate legal entity and must include
* * *