[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.520 Children's Internet Protection Act certifications required
from recipients of discounts under the federal universal service support
mechanism for schools and libraries.
(a) Definitions.
* * *
from all eligible members of the consortium.''; or I certify ``as the
Billed Entity for the consortium that the only services that I have been
approved for discounts under the universal service support on behalf of
eligible members of the consortium are telecommunications services, and
therefore the requirements of the Children's Internet Protection Act, as
codified at
[[Page 190]]
47 U.S.C. 254(h) and (l), do not apply.''; and
(iii) The billed entity for a consortium, as defined in paragraph
(a)(3) of this section, who filed an FCC Form 471 as a ``consortium
application'' and who is also a recipient of services as a member of
that consortium must select one of the certifications under paragraph
(c)(3)(i) of this section on FCC Form 486.
(4) Local determination of content. A determination regarding matter
inappropriate for minors shall be made by the school board, local
educational agency, library, or other authority responsible for making
the determination. No agency or instrumentality of the United States
Government may establish criteria for making such determination; review
the determination made by the certifying school, school board, school
district, local educational agency, library, or other authority; or
consider the criteria employed by the certifying school, school board,
school district, local educational agency, library, or other authority
in the administration of the schools and libraries universal service
support mechanism.
(5) Availability for review. Each Internet safety policy adopted
pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 254(l) shall be made available to the Commission,
upon request from the Commission, by the school, school board, school
district, local educational agency, library, or other authority
responsible for adopting such Internet safety policy for purposes of the
review of such Internet safety policy by the Commission.
(d) Failure to provide certifications--(1) Schools and libraries. A
school or library that knowingly fails to submit certifications as
required by this section, shall not be eligible for discount services
under the federal universal service support mechanism for schools and
libraries until such certifications are submitted.
(2) Consortia. A billed entity's knowing failure to collect the
required certifications from its eligible school and library members or
knowing failure to certify that it collected the required certifications
shall render the entire consortium ineligible for discounts under the
federal universal service support mechanism for school and libraries.
(3) Reestablishing eligibility. At any time, a school or library
deemed ineligible for discount services under the federal universal
service support mechanism for schools and libraries because of failure
to submit certifications required by this section, may reestablish
eligibility for discounts by providing the required certifications to
the Administrator and the Commission.
* * *