[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.903 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart:
(a) Competitive Local Exchange Carrier. A Competitive Local Exchange
Carrier is any local exchange carrier, as defined in Sec. 51.5, that is
not an incumbent local exchange carrier .
(b) Composite Terminating End Office Access Rate means terminating
End Office Access Service revenue, calculated using demand for a given
time period, divided by end office switching minutes for the same time
period.
(c) Dedicated Transport Access Service means originating and
terminating transport on circuits dedicated to the use of a single
carrier or other customer provided by an incumbent local exchange
carrier or any functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange
carrier access service provided by a non-incumbent local exchange
carrier. Dedicated Transport Access Service rate elements for an
incumbent local exchange carrier include the entrance facility rate
elements specified in Sec. 69.110 of this chapter, the dedicated
transport rate elements specified in Sec. 69.111 of this chapter, the
direct-trunked transport rate elements specified in Sec. 69.112 of this
chapter, and the intrastate rate elements for functionally equivalent
access services. Dedicated Transport Access Service rate elements for a
non-incumbent local exchange carrier include any functionally equivalent
access services.
(d) End Office Access Service means:
(1) The switching of access traffic at the carrier's end office
switch and the delivery to or from of such traffic to the called party's
premises;
(2) The routing of interexchange telecommunications traffic to or
from the called party's premises, either directly or via contractual or
other arrangements with an affiliated or unaffiliated entity, regardless
of the specific functions provided or facilities used; or
(3) Any functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange
carrier access service provided by a non-incumbent local exchange
carrier. End Office Access Service rate elements for an incumbent local
exchange carrier include the local switching rate elements specified in
Sec. 69.106 of this chapter, the carrier common line rate elements
specified in Sec. 69.154 of this chapter, and the intrastate rate
elements for functionally equivalent access services. End Office Access
Service rate elements for an incumbent local exchange carrier also
include any rate elements assessed on local switching access minutes,
including the information surcharge and residual rate elements. End
office Access Service rate elements for a non-incumbent local exchange
carrier include any functionally equivalent access service.
Note to paragraph (d): For incumbent local exchange carriers,
residual rate elements may include, for example, state Transport
Interconnection Charges, Residual Interconnection Charges, and PICCs.
For non-incumbent local exchange carriers, residual rate elements may
include any functionally equivalent access service.
[[Page 64]]
(e) Fiscal Year 2011 means October 1, 2010 through September 30,
2011.
(f) Price Cap Carrier has the same meaning as that term is defined
in Sec. 61.3(aa) of this chapter.
(g) Rate-of-Return Carrier is any incumbent local exchange carrier
not subject to price cap regulation as that term is defined in Sec.
61.3(aa) of this chapter, but only with respect to the territory in
which it operates as an incumbent local exchange carrier.
(h) Access Reciprocal Compensation means telecommunications traffic
exchanged between telecommunications service providers that is
interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or
exchange services for such access, other than special access.
(i) Tandem-Switched Transport Access Service means:
(1) Tandem switching and common transport between the tandem switch
and end office; or
(2) Any functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange
carrier access service provided by a non-incumbent local exchange
carrier via other facilities. Tandem-Switched Transport rate elements
for an incumbent local exchange carrier include the rate elements
specified in Sec. 69.111 of this chapter, except for the dedicated
transport rate elements specified in that section, and intrastate rate
elements for functionally equivalent service. Tandem Switched Transport
Access Service rate elements for a non-incumbent local exchange carrier
include any functionally equivalent access service.
(j) Transitional Intrastate Access Service means terminating End
Office Access Service that was subject to intrastate access rates as of
December 31, 2011; terminating Tandem-Switched Transport Access Service
that was subject to intrastate access rates as of December 31, 2011; and
originating and terminating Dedicated Transport Access Service that was
subject to intrastate access rates as of December 31, 2011.