[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.320 Compliance and recordkeeping for the high-cost program.
(a) Eligible telecommunications carriers authorized to receive
universal service high-cost support are subject to random compliance
* * *
support that is equal to the eligible telecommunications carrier's
compliance gap plus 10 percent of the ETC's support that has been
disbursed to that date.
(v) If at any point during the support term, the eligible
telecommunications carrier reports that it is eligible for Tier 1
status, it will have its support fully restored, USAC will repay any
funds that were recovered or withheld, and it will move to Tier 1
status.
(2) Final build-out milestone. Upon notification that the eligible
telecommunications carrier has not met a final build-out milestone, the
eligible telecommunications carrier will have twelve months from the
date of the final build-out milestone deadline to come into full
compliance with this milestone. If the eligible telecommunications
carrier does not report that it has come into full compliance with this
milestone within twelve months, the Wireline Competition Bureau will
issue a letter to this effect. USAC will then recover the percentage of
support that is equal to 1.89 times the average amount of support per
location received in the state over the six-year term for the relevant
number of locations plus 10 percent of the eligible telecommunications
carrier's total Phase II support over the six-year term for that state.
(3) Compliance reviews. If subsequent to the eligible
telecommunications carrier's support term, USAC determines in the course
of a compliance review that the eligible telecommunications carrier does
not have sufficient evidence to demonstrate that it has built out to all
of the locations required by the final build-out milestone, USAC shall
recover a percentage of support from the eligible telecommunications
[[Page 154]]
carrier as specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
[76 FR 73876, Nov. 29, 2011, as amended at 80 FR 4478, Jan. 27, 2015]
Effective Date Note: At 80 FR 4478, Jan. 27, 2015, Sec. 54.320 was
amended by adding paragraph (d). This paragraph contains information
collection and recordkeeping requirements and will not become effective
until approval has been given by the Office of Management and Budget.
Subpart E_Universal Service Support for Low-Income Consumers