[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.307 Support to a competitive eligible telecommunications
carrier.
(a) Calculation of support. A competitive eligible
telecommunications carrier shall receive universal service support to
* * *
service area of a rural incumbent local exchange carrier, as that term
is defined in Sec. 54.5, the carrier must report, by customer class,
the number of working loops it serves in the service area, disaggregated
by cost zone if disaggregation zones have been
[[Page 137]]
established within the service area pursuant to Sec. 54.315. For a
competitive eligible telecommunications carrier serving loops in the
service area of a non-rural telephone company, the carrier must report
the number of working loops it serves in the service area, by customer
class if the non-rural telephone company receives Interstate Common Line
Support pursuant to Sec. 54.901 and by disaggregation zone if
disaggregation zones have been established within the service area
pursuant to Sec. 54.315 of this subpart, and the number of working
loops it serves in each wire center in the service area. For universal
service support purposes, working loops are defined as the number of
working Exchange Line C&WF loops used jointly for exchange and message
telecommunications service, including C&WF subscriber lines associated
with pay telephones in C&WF Category 1, but excluding WATS closed end
access and TWX service. Competitive eligible telecommunications carriers
providing mobile wireless service in an incumbent LEC's service area
shall use the customer's billing address for purposes of identifying the
service location of a mobile wireless customer in a service area.
(c) A competitive eligible telecommunications carrier must submit
the data required pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section according to
the schedule.
(1) No later than July 31st of each year, submit data as of December
31st of the previous calendar year;
(2) No later than September 30th of each year, submit data as of
March 31st of the existing calendar year;
(3) No later than December 30th of each year, submit data as of June
30th of the existing calendar year;
(4) No later than March 30th of each year, submit data as of
September 30th of the previous calendar year.
(d) Newly designated eligible telecommunications carriers.
Notwithstanding the deadlines in paragraph (c) of this section, a
carrier shall be eligible to receive support as of the effective date of
its designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section
214(e)(2) or (e)(6), provided that it submits the data required pursuant
to paragraph (b) of this section within 60 days of that effective date.
Thereafter, the eligible telecommunications carrier must submit the data
required in paragraph (b) of this section pursuant to the schedule in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Support Beginning January 1, 2012. Competitive eligible
telecommunications carriers will, beginning January 1, 2012, receive
support based on the methodology described in this paragraph and not
based on paragraph (a) of this section.
* * *
the delayed phase down for remote areas in Alaska shall be equal to the
sum of ``total 2011 support,'' as defined in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section, received by all competitive eligible telecommunications
carriers subject to the delayed phase down for serving remote areas in
Alaska.
(B) Reduction Factor. To effectuate the cap, the Administrator shall
apply a reduction factor as necessary to the support that would
otherwise be received by all competitive eligible telecommunications
carriers serving remote areas in Alaska subject to the delayed phase
down. The reduction factor will be calculated by dividing the total
amount of support available amount by the total support amount
calculated for those carriers in the absence of the cap.
(4) Further reductions. If a competitive eligible telecommunications
carrier ceases to provide services to high-cost areas it had previously
served, the Commission may reduce its baseline support amount.
(5) Implementation of Mobility Fund Phase II Required. In the event
that the implementation of Mobility Fund Phase II has not occurred by
June 30, 2014, competitive eligible telecommunications carriers will
continue to receive support at the level described in paragraph
(e)(2)(iii) of this section until Mobility Fund Phase II is implemented.
In the event that Mobility Fund Phase II for Tribal lands is not
implemented by June 30, 2014, competitive eligible telecommunications
carriers serving Tribal lands shall continue to receive support at the
level described in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section until Mobility
Fund Phase II for Tribal lands is implemented, except that competitive
eligible telecommunications carriers serving remote areas in Alaska and
subject to paragraph (e)(3) of this section shall continue to receive
support at the level described in paragraph (e)(3)(v) of this section.
(6) Eligibility after Implementation of Mobility Fund Phase II. If a
competitive eligible telecommunications carrier becomes eligible to
receive high-cost support pursuant to the Mobility Fund Phase II, it
will cease to be eligible for phase-down support in the first month for
which it receives Mobility Fund Phase II support.
(7) Line Count Filings. Competitive eligible telecommunications
carriers, except those subject to the delayed phase down described in
paragraph (e)(3) of this section, shall no longer be required to file
line counts beginning January 1, 2012. Competitive eligible
telecommunications carriers subject to the delayed phase down described
in paragraph (e)(3) of this section shall no longer be required to file
line counts beginning July 1, 2014, or the date after the first line
count filing following the implementation of Mobility Fund Phase II,
whichever is later.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 2128, Jan. 13, 1998; 64
FR 67431, Dec. 1, 1999; 65 FR 26516, May 8, 2000; 66 FR 30087, June 5,
* * *