[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.511 Ordering services.
(a) Selecting a provider of eligible services. Except as exempted in
Sec. 54.503(e), in selecting a provider of eligible services, schools,
libraries, library consortia, and consortia including any of those
entities shall carefully consider all bids submitted and must select the
most cost-effective service offering. In determining which service
offering is the most cost-effective, entities may consider relevant
factors other than the pre-discount prices submitted by providers, but
price should be the primary factor considered.
(b) Lowest corresponding price. Providers of eligible services shall
not submit bids for or charge schools, school districts, libraries,
library consortia, or consortia including any of these entities a price
above the lowest corresponding price for supported services, unless the
Commission, with respect to interstate services or the state commission
with respect to intrastate services, finds that the lowest corresponding
price is not compensatory. Promotional rates offered by a service
provider for a period of more than 90 days must be included among the
comparable rates upon which the lowest corresponding price is
determined.
[79 FR 59203, Aug. 19, 2014]