[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
high frequency portion of a copper loop through a line splitting
arrangement, the incumbent LEC may maintain control over the loop and
splitter equipment and functions, and shall provide to the requesting
telecommunications carrier loop and splitter functionality that is
compatible with any transmission technology that the requesting
telecommunications carrier seeks to deploy using the high frequency
portion of the loop, as defined in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section,
provided that
[[Page 33]]
such transmission technology is presumed to be deployable pursuant to
Sec. 51.230.
(2) Hybrid loops. A hybrid loop is a local loop composed of both
fiber optic cable, usually in the feeder plant, and copper wire or
cable, usually in the distribution plant.
(i) Packet switching facilities, features, functions, and
capabilities. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide unbundled
access to the packet switched features, functions and capabilities of
its hybrid loops. Packet switching capability is the routing or
forwarding of packets, frames, cells, or other data units based on
address or other routing information contained in the packets, frames,
cells or other data units, and the functions that are performed by the
digital subscriber line access multiplexers, including but not limited
to the ability to terminate an end-user customer's copper loop (which
includes both a low-band voice channel and a high-band data channel, or
solely a data channel); the ability to forward the voice channels, if
present, to a circuit switch or multiple circuit switches; the ability
to extract data units from the data channels on the loops; and the
ability to combine data units from multiple loops onto one or more
trunks connecting to a packet switch or packet switches.
(ii) Broadband services. When a requesting telecommunications
carrier seeks access to a hybrid loop for the provision of broadband
* * *
that have a total digital signal speed of 1.544 megabytes per second and
are dedicated to a particular customer or carrier.
(A) General availability of DS1 transport. Incumbent LECs shall
unbundle DS1 transport between any pair of incumbent LEC wire centers
except where, through application of tier classifications described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, both wire centers defining the route
are Tier 1 wire centers. As such, an incumbent LEC must unbundle DS1
transport if a wire center at either end of a requested route is not a
Tier 1 wire center, or if neither is a Tier 1 wire center.
(B) Cap on unbundled DS1 transport circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of ten unbundled DS1
dedicated transport circuits on each route where DS1 dedicated transport
is available on an unbundled basis.
(iii) Dedicated DS3 transport. Dedicated DS3 transport shall be made
available to requesting carriers on an unbundled basis as set forth in
paragraphs (d)(2)(iii)(A) and(B) of this section. Dedicated DS3
transport consists of incumbent LEC interoffice transmission facilities
that have a total digital signal speed of 44.736 megabytes per second
and are dedicated to a particular customer or carrier.
(A) General availability of DS3 transport. Incumbent LECs shall
unbundle DS3 transport between any pair of incumbent LEC wire centers
except where, through application of tier classifications described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, both wire centers defining the route
are either Tier 1 or Tier 2 wire centers. As such, an incumbent LEC must
unbundle DS3 transport if a wire center on either end of a requested
route is a Tier 3 wire center.
(B) Cap on unbundled DS3 transport circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of 12 unbundled DS3
dedicated transport circuits on each route where DS3 dedicated transport
is available on an unbundled basis.
(iv) Dark fiber transport. Dark fiber transport consists of
* * *