[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The term ``Act'' refers to the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended.
Administrator. The term ``Administrator'' shall refer to the
* * *
upstream.
Rate-of-return carrier. ``Rate-of-return carrier'' shall refer to
any incumbent local exchange carrier not subject to price cap regulation
as that term is defined in Sec. 61.3(ee) of this chapter.
Rural incumbent local exchange carrier. ``Rural incumbent local
exchange carrier'' is a carrier that meets the definitions of ``rural
telephone company'' and ``incumbent local exchange carrier,'' as those
terms are defined in Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Rural telephone company. ``Rural telephone company'' has the same
meaning as that term is defined in Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
State commission. The term ``state commission'' means the
commission, board or official (by whatever name designated) that, under
the laws of any state, has regulatory jurisdiction with respect to
intrastate operations of carriers.
Technically feasible. ``Technically feasible'' means capable of
accomplishment as evidenced by prior success under similar
circumstances. For example, preexisting access at a particular point
evidences the technical feasibility of access at substantially similar
points. A determination of technical feasibility does not consider
economic, accounting, billing, space or site except that space and site
may be considered if there is no possibility of expanding available
space.
Telecommunications. ``Telecommunications'' is the transmission,
between or among points specified by the user, of information of the
user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the
information as sent and received.
Telecommunications carrier. A ``telecommunications carrier'' is any
provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not
include aggregators of telecommunications services as defined in section
226 of the Act. A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a
common carrier under the Act only to the extent that it is engaged in
providing telecommunications services, except that the Commission shall
determine whether the provision of fixed and mobile satellite service
shall be treated as common carriage. This definition includes cellular
mobile radio service (CMRS) providers, interexchange carriers (IXCs)
and, to the extent they are acting as telecommunications carriers,
companies that provide both telecommunications and information services.
Private mobile radio service (PMRS) providers are telecommunications
carriers to the extent they provide domestic or international
telecommunications for a fee directly to the public.
Telecommunications channel. ``Telecommunications channel'' means a
telephone line, or, in the case of wireless communications, a
transmittal line or cell site.
Telecommunications service. ``Telecommunications service'' is the
offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to
such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the
public, regardless of the facilities used.
Tribal lands. For the purposes of high-cost support, ``Tribal
lands'' include any federally recognized Indian tribe's
[[Page 124]]
reservation, pueblo or colony, including former reservations in
Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) and Indian Allotments, see
Sec. 54.400(e), as well as Hawaiian Home Lands--areas held in trust for
native Hawaiians by the state of Hawaii, pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes
Commission Act, 1920, July 9, 1921, 42 Stat 108, et seq., as amended.
Unsubsidized competitor. An ``unsubsidized competitor'' is a
facilities-based provider of residential fixed voice and broadband
service that does not receive high-cost support.
Website. The term ``website'' shall refer to any websites operated
by the Administrator in connection with the schools and libraries
support mechanism, the rural health care support mechanism, the high
cost mechanism, and the low income mechanism.
Wire center. A wire center is the location of a local switching
facility containing one or more central offices, as defined in the
Appendix to part 36 of this chapter. The wire center boundaries define
the area in which all customers served by a given wire center are
located.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 54.5,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.