[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.333 Notice of network changes: Short term notice, objections
thereto and objections to retirement of copper loops or copper subloops.
(a) Certificate of service. If an incumbent LEC wishes to provide
less than six months notice of planned network changes, the public
notice or certification that it files with the Commission must include a
certificate of service in addition to the information required by Sec.
51.327(a) or Sec. 51.329(a)(2), as applicable. The certificate of
service shall include:
(1) A statement that, at least five business days in advance of its
filing with the Commission, the incumbent LEC served a copy of its
public notice upon each telephone exchange service provider that
directly interconnects with the incumbent LEC's network; and
(2) The name and address of each such telephone exchange service
provider upon which the notice was served.
(b) Implementation date. The Commission will release a public notice
of filings of such short term notices or notices of replacement of
copper loops or copper subloops with fiber-to-the-home loops or fiber-
to-the-curb loops. The effective date of the network changes referenced
in those filings shall be subject to the following requirements:
(1) Short term notice. Short term notices shall be deemed final on
the tenth business day after the release of the Commission's public
notice, unless an
[[Page 47]]
objection is filed pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Replacement of copper loops or copper subloops with fiber-to-
the-home loops or fiber-to-the-curb loops. Notices of replacement of
copper loops or copper subloops with fiber-to-the-home loops or fiber-
to-the-curb loops shall be deemed approved on the 90th day after the
release of the Commission's public notice of the filing, unless an
objection is filed pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section. Incumbent
LEC notice of intent to retire any copper loops or copper subloops and
replace such loops or subloops with fiber-to-the-home loops or fiber-to-
the-curb loops shall be subject to the short term notice provisions of
* * *