[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.207 Service areas.
(a) The term service area means a geographic area established by a
state commission for the purpose of determining universal service
obligations and support mechanisms. A service area defines the overall
area for which the carrier shall receive support from federal universal
service support mechanisms.
(b) In the case of a service area served by a rural telephone
company, service area means such company's ``study area'' unless and
until the Commission and the states, after taking into account
recommendations of a Federal-State Joint Board instituted under section
410(c) of the Act, establish a different definition of service area for
such company.
(c) If a state commission proposes to define a service area served
by a rural telephone company to be other than such company's study area,
the Commission will consider that proposed definition in accordance with
the procedures set forth in this paragraph.
(1) A state commission or other party seeking the Commission's
agreement in redefining a service area served by a rural telephone
company shall submit a petition to the Commission. The petition shall
contain:
(i) The definition proposed by the state commission; and
(ii) The state commission's ruling or other official statement
presenting the state commission's reasons for adopting its proposed
definition, including an analysis that takes into account the
recommendations of any Federal-State Joint Board convened to provide
recommendations with respect to the definition of a service area served
by a rural telephone company.
(2) The Commission shall issue a Public Notice of any such petition
within fourteen (14) days of its receipt.
(3) The Commission may initiate a proceeding to consider the
petition within ninety (90) days of the release date of the Public
Notice.
(i) If the Commission initiates a proceeding to consider the
petition, the proposed definition shall not take effect until both the
state commission and the Commission agree upon the definition of a rural
service area, in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section and
section 214(e)(5) of the Act.
(ii) If the Commission does not act on the petition within ninety
(90) days of the release date of the Public Notice, the definition
proposed by the state commission will be deemed approved by the
Commission and shall take effect in accordance with state procedures.
(d) The Commission may, on its own motion, initiate a proceeding to
consider a definition of a service area served by a rural telephone
company that is different from that company's study area. If it proposes
such different definition, the Commission shall seek the agreement of
the state commission according to this paragraph.
(1) The Commission shall submit a petition to the state commission
according to that state commission's procedures. The petition submitted
to the relevant state commission shall contain:
(i) The definition proposed by the Commission; and
(ii) The Commission's decision presenting its reasons for adopting
the proposed definition, including an analysis that takes into account
the recommendations of any Federal-State Joint Board convened to provide
recommendations with respect to the definition of a service area served
by a rural telephone company.
(2) The Commission's proposed definition shall not take effect until
both the state commission and the Commission agree upon the definition
of a rural service area, in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section and section 214(e)(5) of the Act.
(e) The Commission delegates its authority under paragraphs (c) and
(d) of
[[Page 130]]
this section to the Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 67 FR 13226, Mar. 21, 2002]
Subpart D_Universal Service Support for High Cost Areas