[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.301 Duty to negotiate.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall negotiate in good faith the terms and
conditions of agreements to fulfill the duties established by sections
251 (b) and (c) of the Act.
(b) A requesting telecommunications carrier shall negotiate in good
faith the terms and conditions of agreements described in paragraph (a)
of this section.
(c) If proven to the Commission, an appropriate state commission, or
a court of competent jurisdiction, the following actions or practices,
among others, violate the duty to negotiate in good faith:
(1) Demanding that another party sign a nondisclosure agreement that
precludes such party from providing information requested by the
Commission, or a state commission, or in support of a request for
arbitration under section 252(b)(2)(B) of the Act;
(2) Demanding that a requesting telecommunications carrier attest
that an agreement complies with all provisions of the Act, federal
regulations, or state law;
(3) Refusing to include in an arbitrated or negotiated agreement a
provision that permits the agreement to be amended in the future to take
into account changes in Commission or state rules;
(4) Conditioning negotiation on a requesting telecommunications
carrier first obtaining state certifications;
[[Page 26]]
(5) Intentionally misleading or coercing another party into reaching
an agreement that it would not otherwise have made;
(6) Intentionally obstructing or delaying negotiations or
resolutions of disputes;
(7) Refusing throughout the negotiation process to designate a
representative with authority to make binding representations, if such
refusal significantly delays resolution of issues; and
(8) Refusing to provide information necessary to reach agreement.
Such refusal includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Refusal by an incumbent LEC to furnish information about its
network that a requesting telecommunications carrier reasonably requires
to identify the network elements that it needs in order to serve a
particular customer; and
(ii) Refusal by an incumbent LEC to furnish cost data that would be
relevant to setting rates if the parties were in arbitration.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 68 FR 52294, Sept. 2, 2003]