[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.503 Competitive bidding requirements.
(a) All entities participating in the schools and libraries
universal service support program must conduct a fair and open
competitive bidding process, consistent with all requirements set forth
* * *
rules, do not operate as for-profit businesses, and do not have
endowments exceeding $50 million.
(B) The libraries or library consortia eligible for assistance from
a State library administrative agency under the Library Services and
Technology Act of 1996 do not operate as for-profit businesses and have
budgets that are completely separate from any school (including, but not
limited to, elementary and secondary schools, colleges, and
universities).
(C) Support under this support mechanism is conditional upon the
school(s) and library(ies) securing access to all of the resources,
including computers,
[[Page 175]]
training, software, maintenance, internal connections, and electrical
connections necessary to use the services purchased effectively.
(ii) A person authorized to both request bids and order services on
behalf of the entities listed on an FCC Form 470 shall, in addition to
making the certifications listed in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section,
certify under oath that:
(A) The services the school, library, or consortium purchases at
discounts will be used primarily for educational purposes and will not
be sold, resold, or transferred in consideration for money or any other
thing of value, except as allowed by Sec. 54.513.
(B) All bids submitted for eligible products and services will be
carefully considered, with price being the primary factor, and the bid
selected will be for the most cost-effective service offering consistent
with Sec. 54.511.
(3) The Administrator shall post each FCC Form 470 that it receives
from an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library on its Web site designated for this purpose.
(4) After posting on the Administrator's Web site an eligible
school, library, or consortium FCC Form 470, the Administrator shall
send confirmation of the posting to the entity requesting service. That
entity shall then wait at least four weeks from the date on which its
description of services is posted on the Administrator's Web site before
making commitments with the selected providers of services. The
confirmation from the Administrator shall include the date after which
the requestor may sign a contract with its chosen provider(s).
(d) Gift restrictions. (1) Subject to paragraphs (d)(3) and (4) of
this section, an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes
an eligible school or library may not directly or indirectly solicit or
accept any gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment, loan, or any other
thing of value from a service provider participating in or seeking to
participate in the schools and libraries universal service program. No
such service provider shall offer or provide any such gift, gratuity,
favor, entertainment, loan, or other thing of value except as otherwise
provided herein. Modest refreshments not offered as part of a meal,
items with little intrinsic value intended solely for presentation, and
items worth $20 or less, including meals, may be offered or provided,
and accepted by any individuals or entities subject to this rule, if the
value of these items received by any individual does not exceed $50 from
any one service provider per funding year. The $50 amount for any
service provider shall be calculated as the aggregate value of all gifts
provided during a funding year by the individuals specified in paragraph
(d)(2)(ii) of this section.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) The terms ``school, library, or consortium'' include all
individuals who are on the governing boards of such entities (such as
members of a school committee), and all employees, officers,
representatives, agents, consultants or independent contractors of such
entities involved on behalf of such school, library, or consortium with
the Schools and Libraries Program of the Universal Service Fund (E-rate
Program), including individuals who prepare, approve, sign or submit E-
rate applications, or other forms related to the E-rate Program, or who
prepare bids, communicate or work with E-rate service providers, E-rate
consultants, or with USAC, as well as any staff of such entities
responsible for monitoring compliance with the E-rate Program; and
(ii) The term ``service provider'' includes all individuals who are
on the governing boards of such an entity (such as members of the board
of directors), and all employees, officers, representatives, agents, or
independent contractors of such entities.
(3) The restrictions set forth in this paragraph shall not be
applicable to the provision of any gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment,
loan, or any other thing of value, to the extent given to a family
member or a friend working for an eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library, provided that
such transactions:
(i) Are motivated solely by a personal relationship,
[[Page 176]]
(ii) Are not rooted in any service provider business activities or
any other business relationship with any such eligible school, library,
or consortium, and
(iii) Are provided using only the donor's personal funds that will
not be reimbursed through any employment or business relationship.
(4) Any service provider may make charitable donations to an
eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an eligible school
or library in the support of its programs as long as such contributions
are not directly or indirectly related to E-rate procurement activities
or decisions and are not given by service providers to circumvent
competitive bidding and other E-rate program rules, including those in
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(C) of this section, requiring schools and libraries
to pay their own non-discount share for the services they are
purchasing.
(e) Exemption to competitive bidding requirements. An applicant that
* * *