[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.507 Cap.
(a) Amount of the annual cap. The aggregate annual cap on federal
universal service support for schools and libraries shall be $3.9
billion per funding year, of which $1 billion per funding year will be
* * *
years for use in the schools and libraries support mechanism in
accordance with the public interest and notwithstanding the annual cap.
The Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, is delegated authority to
determine the proportion of unused funds, if any, needed to meet
category one demand, and to direct the Administrator to use any
remaining funds to provide support for category two requests. The
Administrator shall report to the Commission, on a quarterly basis,
funding that is unused from prior years of the schools and libraries
support mechanism.
(6) Application of unused funds. On an annual basis, in the second
quarter of each calendar year, all funds that are collected and that are
unused from prior years shall be available for use in the next full
funding year of the schools and libraries mechanism in accordance with
the public interest and notwithstanding the annual cap as described in
this paragraph (a).
(b) Funding year. A funding year for purposes of the schools and
libraries cap shall be the period July 1 through June 30.
(c) Requests. The Administrator shall implement an initial filing
period that treats all schools and libraries filing an application
within that period as if their applications were simultaneously
received. The initial filing period shall begin and conclude on dates to
be determined by the Administrator with the approval of the Chief of the
Wireline Competition Bureau. The Administrator shall maintain on the
Administrator's Web site a running tally of the funds already committed
for the existing funding year. The Administrator may implement such
additional filing periods as it deems necessary.
(d) Annual filing requirement. (1) Schools and libraries, and
consortia of such eligible entities shall file new funding requests
for each funding year no sooner than the July 1 prior to the start of
that funding year. Schools, libraries, and eligible consortia must use
recurring services for which discounts have been committed by the
Administrator within the funding year for which the discounts were sought.
(2) Installation of category one non-recurring services may begin on
January 1 prior to the July 1 start of the funding year, provided the
following conditions are met:
(i) Construction begins after selection of the service provider
pursuant to a posted FCC Form 470,
(ii) A category one recurring service must depend on the
installation of the infrastructure, and
(iii) The actual service start date for that recurring service is on
or after the start of the funding year (July 1).
(3) Installation of category two non-recurring services may begin on
April 1 prior to the July 1 start of the funding year.
(4) The deadline for implementation of all non-recurring services
will be September 30 following the close of the funding year. An
applicant may request and from the Administrator an extension of the
* * *