[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.412 Off reservation Tribal lands designation process.
(a) The Commission's Wireline Competition Bureau and the Office of
Native Affairs and Policy may, upon receipt of a request made in
accordance with the requirements of this section, designate as Tribal
lands, for the purposes of the Lifeline and Tribal Link Up program,
areas or communities that fall outside the boundaries of existing Tribal
lands but which maintain the same characteristics as lands identified as
Tribal lands defined as in Sec. 54.400(e).
(b) A request for designation must be made to the Commission by a
duly authorized official of a federally recognized American Indian Tribe
or Alaska Native Village.
(c) A request for designation must clearly describe a defined
geographical area for which the requesting party seeks designation as
Tribal lands.
(d) A request for designation must demonstrate the Tribal character
of the area or community.
(e) A request for designation must provide sufficient evidence of a
nexus between the area or community and the Tribe, and describe in
detail how program support to the area or community would aid the Tribe
in serving the needs and interests of its citizens and further the
Commission's goal of increasing telecommunications access on Tribal
lands.
(f) Upon designation by the Wireline Competition Bureau and the
Office of Native Affairs and Policy, the area or community described in
the designation shall be considered Tribal lands for the purposes of
this subpart.
[77 FR 12972, Mar. 2, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 38534, June 28, 2012]