[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
unaffiliated with the incumbent LEC, that maintains a collocation
arrangement in an incumbent LEC wire center, with active electrical
power supply, and operates a fiber-optic cable or comparable
transmission facility that
(1) Terminates at a collocation arrangement within the wire center;
(2) Leaves the incumbent LEC wire center premises; and
(3) Is owned by a party other than the incumbent LEC or any
affiliate of the incumbent LEC, except as set forth in this paragraph.
Dark fiber obtained from an incumbent LEC on an indefeasible right of
use basis shall be treated as non-incumbent LEC fiber-optic cable. Two
or more affiliated fiber-based collocators in a single wire center shall
collectively be counted as a single fiber-based collocator. For purposes
of this paragraph, the term affiliate is defined by 47 U.S.C. 153(1) and
any relevant interpretation in this Title.
Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier (Incumbent LEC). With respect to an
area, the local exchange carrier that:
(1) On February 8, 1996, provided telephone exchange service in such
area; and
(2)(i) On February 8, 1996, was deemed to be a member of the
exchange carrier association pursuant to Sec. 69.601(b) of this
chapter; or
(ii) Is a person or entity that, on or after February 8, 1996,
became a successor or assign of a member described in paragraph (2)(i)
of this section.
Information services. The term information services means the
offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing,
* * *
builds and maintains its network to a meet point.
Mobile wireless service. A mobile wireless service is any mobile
wireless telecommunications service, including any commercial mobile
radio service.
Multi-functional equipment. Multi-functional equipment is equipment
that combines one or more functions that are necessary for
interconnection or access to unbundled network elements with one or more
functions that would not meet that standard as stand-alone functions.
Network element. A network element is a facility or equipment used
in the provision of a telecommunications service. Such term also
includes, but is not limited to, features, functions, and capabilities
that are provided by means of such facility or equipment, including but
not limited to, subscriber numbers, databases, signaling systems, and
information sufficient for billing and collection or used in the
transmission, routing, or other provision of a telecommunications
service.
Operator services. Operator services are any automatic or live
assistance to a consumer to arrange for billing or completion of a
telephone call. Such services include, but are not limited to, busy line
verification, emergency interrupt, and operator-assisted directory
assistance services.
Physical collocation. Physical collocation is an offering by an
incumbent LEC that enables a requesting telecommunications carrier to:
(1) Place its own equipment to be used for interconnection or access
to unbundled network elements within or upon an incumbent LEC's
premises;
(2) Use such equipment to interconnect with an incumbent LEC's
network facilities for the transmission and routing of telephone
* * *
approve or reject an agreement adopted by arbitration pursuant to
section 252(e) of the Act.
Technically feasible. Interconnection, access to unbundled network
elements, collocation, and other methods of achieving interconnection or
access to unbundled network elements at a point in the network shall be
deemed technically feasible absent technical or operational concerns
that prevent the fulfillment of a request by a telecommunications
carrier for such interconnection, access, or methods. A determination of
technical feasibility does not include consideration of economic,
accounting, billing, space, or site concerns, except that space and site
concerns may be considered in circumstances where there is no
possibility of expanding the space available. The fact that an incumbent
LEC must modify its facilities or equipment to respond to such request
does not determine whether satisfying such request is technically
feasible. An incumbent LEC that claims that it cannot satisfy such
request because of adverse network reliability impacts must prove to the
state commission by clear and convincing evidence that such
interconnection, access, or methods would result in specific and
significant adverse network reliability impacts.
Telecommunications carrier. A telecommunications carrier is any
provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not
include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in
section 226 of the
[[Page 20]]
* * *