[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.307 Support to a competitive eligible telecommunications
carrier.
(a) Calculation of support. A competitive eligible
telecommunications carrier shall receive universal service support to
* * *
service area of a rural incumbent local exchange carrier, as that term
is defined in Sec. 54.5, the carrier must report, by customer class,
the number of working loops it serves in the service area, disaggregated
by cost zone if disaggregation zones have been
[[Page 137]]
established within the service area pursuant to Sec. 54.315. For a
competitive eligible telecommunications carrier serving loops in the
service area of a non-rural telephone company, the carrier must report
the number of working loops it serves in the service area, by customer
class if the non-rural telephone company receives Interstate Common Line
Support pursuant to Sec. 54.901 and by disaggregation zone if
disaggregation zones have been established within the service area
pursuant to Sec. 54.315 of this subpart, and the number of working
loops it serves in each wire center in the service area. For universal
service support purposes, working loops are defined as the number of
working Exchange Line C&WF loops used jointly for exchange and message
telecommunications service, including C&WF subscriber lines associated
with pay telephones in C&WF Category 1, but excluding WATS closed end
access and TWX service. Competitive eligible telecommunications carriers
providing mobile wireless service in an incumbent LEC's service area
shall use the customer's billing address for purposes of identifying the
service location of a mobile wireless customer in a service area.
(c) A competitive eligible telecommunications carrier must submit
the data required pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section according to
the schedule.
(1) No later than July 31st of each year, submit data as of December
31st of the previous calendar year;
(2) No later than September 30th of each year, submit data as of
March 31st of the existing calendar year;
(3) No later than December 30th of each year, submit data as of June
30th of the existing calendar year;
(4) No later than March 30th of each year, submit data as of
September 30th of the previous calendar year.
(d) Newly designated eligible telecommunications carriers.
Notwithstanding the deadlines in paragraph (c) of this section, a
carrier shall be eligible to receive support as of the effective date of
its designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section
214(e)(2) or (e)(6), provided that it submits the data required pursuant
to paragraph (b) of this section within 60 days of that effective date.
Thereafter, the eligible telecommunications carrier must submit the data
required in paragraph (b) of this section pursuant to the schedule in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Support Beginning January 1, 2012. Competitive eligible
telecommunications carriers will, beginning January 1, 2012, receive
support based on the methodology described in this paragraph and not
based on paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) Baseline Support Amount. Each competitive eligible
telecommunication carrier will have a ``baseline support amount'' equal
to its total 2011 support in a given study area, or an amount equal to
$3,000 times the number of reported lines for 2011, whichever is lower.
Each competitive eligible telecommunications carrier will have a
``monthly baseline support amount'' equal to its baseline support amount
divided by twelve.
(i) ``Total 2011 support'' is the amount of support disbursed to a
competitive eligible telecommunication carrier for 2011, without regard
to prior period adjustments related to years other than 2011 and as
determined by the Administrator on January 31, 2012.
* * *