[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 42.6 Retention of telephone toll records.
Each carrier that offers or bills toll telephone service shall
retain for a period of 18 months such records as are necessary to
provide the following billing information about telephone toll calls:
the name, address, and telephone number of the caller, telephone number
called, date, time and length of the call. Each carrier shall retain
this information for toll calls that it bills whether it is billing its
own toll service customers for toll calls or billing customers for
another carrier.
[51 FR 39536, Oct. 29, 1986]