[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.505 Discounts.
(a) Discount mechanism. Discounts for eligible schools and libraries
shall be set as a percentage discount from the pre-discount price.
(b) Discount percentages. The discounts available to eligible
* * *
providers, as defined in this subpart. The discounts available to a
particular school, library, or consortium of only such entities shall be
determined by indicators of poverty and high cost.
(1) For schools and school districts, the level of poverty shall be
based on
[[Page 179]]
the percentage of the student enrollment that is eligible for a free or
reduced price lunch under the national school lunch program or a
federally-approved alternative mechanism. School districts shall divide
the total number of students eligible for the National School Lunch
Program within the school district by the total number of students
within the school district to arrive at a percentage of students
eligible. This percentage rate shall then be applied to the discount
matrix to set a discount rate for the supported services purchased by
all schools within the school district. Independent charter schools,
private schools, and other eligible educational facilities should
calculate a single discount percentage rate based on the total number of
students under the control of the central administrative agency.
(2) For libraries and library consortia, the level of poverty shall
be based on the percentage of the student enrollment that is eligible
for a free or reduced price lunch under the national school lunch
program or a federally-approved alternative mechanism in the public
school district in which they are located and should use that school
district's level of poverty to determine their discount rate when
applying as a library system or as an individual library outlet within
that system. When a library system has branches or outlets in more than
one public school district, that library system and all library outlets
within that system should use the address of the central outlet or main
administrative office to determine which school district the library
system is in, and should use that school district's level of poverty to
determine its discount rate when applying as a library system or as one
or more library outlets. If the library is not in a school district,
then its level of poverty shall be based on an average of the percentage
of students eligible for the national school lunch program in each of
the school districts that children living in the library's location
attend.
(3) The Administrator shall classify schools and libraries as
``urban'' or ``rural'' according to the following designations.
(i) The Administrator shall designate a school or library as
``urban'' if the school or library is located in an urbanized area or
urban cluster area with a population equal to or greater than 25,000, as
determined by the most recent rural-urban classification by the Bureau
of the Census. The Administrator shall designate all other schools and
libraries as ``rural.''
(4) School districts, library systems, or other billed entities
shall calculate discounts on supported services described in Sec.
54.502(a) that are shared by two or more of their schools, libraries, or
consortia members by calculating an average discount based on the
applicable district-wide discounts of all member schools and libraries.
School districts, library systems, or other billed entities shall ensure
that, for each year in which an eligible school or library is included
for purposes of calculating the aggregate discount rate, that eligible
school or library shall receive a proportionate share of the shared
services for which support is sought. For schools, the discount shall be
a simple average of the applicable district-wide percentage for all
schools sharing a portion of the shared services. For libraries, the
average discount shall be a simple average of the applicable discounts
to which the libraries sharing a portion of the shared services are
entitled.
(c) Matrices. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section,
the Administrator shall use the following matrices to set discount rates
to be applied to eligible category one and category two services
purchased by eligible schools, school districts, libraries, or consortia
based on the institution's level of poverty and location in an ``urban''
or ``rural'' area.
[[Page 180]]
Category one schools and Category two schools and
libraries discount matrix libraries discount matrix
% of students eligible for National School ---------------------------------------------------------------
Lunch Program Discount level Discount level
Urban discount Rural discount Urban discount Rural discount
* * *