[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.313 Annual reporting requirements for high-cost recipients.
(a) Any recipient of high-cost support shall provide the following,
with the information and data required by paragraphs (a)(1) through (7)
* * *
(ii) Feasibility and sustainability planning;
(iii) Marketing services in a culturally sensitive manner;
(iv) Rights of way processes, land use permitting, facilities
siting, environmental and cultural preservation review processes; and
(v) Compliance with Tribal business and licensing requirements.
Tribal business and licensing requirements include business practice
licenses that Tribal and non-Tribal business entities, whether located
on or off Tribal lands, must obtain upon application to the relevant
Tribal government office or division to conduct any business or trade,
or deliver any goods or services to the Tribes, Tribal members, or
Tribal lands. These include certificates of public convenience and
necessity, Tribal business licenses, master licenses, and other related
forms of Tribal government licensure.
(10) Beginning July 1, 2013. A letter certifying that the pricing of
the company's voice services is no more than two standard deviations
above the applicable national average urban rate for voice service, as
specified in the most recent public notice issued by the Wireline
Competition Bureau and Wireless Telecommunications Bureau; and
(11) Beginning July 1, 2013. The results of network performance
tests pursuant to the methodology and in the format determined by the
Wireline Competition Bureau, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, and
Office of Engineering and Technology.
(12) A certification that the pricing of a service that meets the
Commission's broadband public interest obligations is no more than the
applicable benchmark to be announced annually in a public notice issued
by the Wireline Competition Bureau, or is no more than the non-
promotional price charged for a comparable fixed wireline service in
urban areas in the states or U.S. Territories where the eligible
telecommunications carrier receives support.
(b) In addition to the information and certifications in paragraph
(a) of this section:
(1) Any recipient of incremental Connect America Phase I support
pursuant to Sec. 54.312(b) and (c) shall provide:
(i) In its next annual report due after two years after filing a
notice of acceptance of
[[Page 146]]
funding pursuant to Sec. 54.312(b) and (c), a certification that the
company has deployed to no fewer than two-thirds of the required number
of locations; and
(ii) In its next annual report due after three years after filing a
notice of acceptance of funding pursuant to Sec. 54.312(b) and (c), a
certification that the company has deployed to all required locations
and that it is offering broadband service of at least 4 Mbps downstream
and 1 Mbps upstream, with latency sufficiently low to enable the use of
real-time communications, including Voice over Internet Protocol, and
with usage allowances, if any, associated with a specified price for a
service offering that are reasonably comparable to comparable offerings
in urban areas.
* * *
offer broadband service at actual speeds of at least 1 Mbps downstream
and 256 kbps upstream within the supported area served by satellite
middle-mile facilities. To the extent that new terrestrial backhaul
facilities are constructed, or existing facilities improve sufficiently
to meet the relevant speed, latency and capacity requirements then in
effect for broadband service supported by the CAF, within twelve months
of the new backhaul facilities becoming commercially available, funding
recipients must provide the certifications required in paragraphs (e) or
(f) of this section in full. Carriers subject to this paragraph must
comply with all other requirements set forth in the remaining paragraphs
of this section.
(h) Additional voice rate data. (1) All incumbent local exchange
carrier recipients of high-cost support must report all of their rates
for residential local service for all portions of their service area, as
well as state fees as defined pursuant to Sec. 54.318(e), to the extent
the sum of those rates and fees are below the rate floor as defined in
Sec. 54.318, and the number of lines for each rate specified. Carriers
shall report lines and rates in effect as of June 1.
(2) In addition to the annual filing, local exchange carriers may
file updates of their rates for residential local service, as well as
state fees as defined pursuant to Sec. 54.318(e), on January 2 of each
year. If a local exchange carrier reduces its rates and the sum of the
reduced rates and state fees are below the rate floor as defined in
Sec. 54.318, the local exchange carrier shall file such an update. For
the update, carriers shall report lines and rates in effect as of
December 1.
(i) All reports pursuant to this section shall be filed with the
Office of the Secretary of the Commission clearly referencing WC Docket
No. 14-58, with the Administrator, and with the relevant state
commissions or relevant authority in a U.S. Territory, or Tribal
governments, as appropriate.
(j) Filing deadlines. (1) In order for a recipient of high-cost
support to continue to receive support for the following calendar year,
or retain its eligible telecommunications carrier designation, it must
submit the annual reporting information required by this section
annually by July 1 of each year. Eligible telecommunications carriers
that file their reports after the July 1 deadline shall receive a
reduction in support pursuant to the following schedule:
[[Page 149]]
(i) An eligible telecommunications carrier that files after the July
1 deadline, but by July 8, will have its support reduced in an amount
equivalent to seven days in support;
(ii) An eligible telecommunications carrier that files on or after
July 9 will have its support reduced on a pro-rata daily basis
equivalent to the period of non-compliance, plus the minimum seven-day
reduction.
(2) Grace period. An eligible telecommunications carrier that
* * *