[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.809 Availability of agreements to other telecommunications
carriers under section 252(i) of the Act.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall make available without unreasonable delay
to any requesting telecommunications carrier any agreement in its
entirety to which the incumbent LEC is a party that is approved by a
state commission pursuant to section 252 of the Act, upon the same
rates, terms, and conditions as those provided in the agreement. An
incumbent LEC may not limit the availability of any agreement only to
those requesting carriers serving a comparable class of subscribers or
providing the same service (i.e., local, access, or interexchange) as
the original party to the agreement.
(b) The obligations of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply
where the incumbent LEC proves to the state commission that:
(1) The costs of providing a particular agreement to the requesting
telecommunications carrier are greater than the costs of providing it to
the telecommunications carrier that originally negotiated the agreement,
or
(2) The provision of a particular agreement to the requesting
carrier is not technically feasible.
[[Page 63]]
(c) Individual agreements shall remain available for use by
telecommunications carriers pursuant to this section for a reasonable
period of time after the approved agreement is available for public
inspection under section 252(h) of the Act.
[69 FR 43771, July 22, 2004]
Subpart J_Transitional Access Service Pricing
Source: 76 FR 73856, Nov. 29, 2011, unless otherwise noted.