[Title 47 CFR ]
54.400 Terms and definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following terms shall be defined as
follows:
(a) Qualifying low-income consumer. A ``qualifying low-income
consumer'' is a consumer who meets the qualifications for Lifeline, as
specified in Sec. 54.409.
(b) Toll blocking service. ``Toll blocking service'' is a service
provided by an eligible telecommunications carrier that lets subscribers
elect not to allow the completion of outgoing toll calls from their
telecommunications channel.
(c) Toll control service. ``Toll control service'' is a service
provided by an eligible telecommunications carrier that allows
subscribers to specify a certain amount of toll usage that may be
incurred on their telecommunications channel per month or per billing
cycle.
(d) Toll limitation service. ``Toll limitation service'' denotes
either toll blocking service or toll control service for eligible
telecommunications carriers that are incapable of providing both
services. For eligible telecommunications carriers that are capable of
providing both services, ``toll limitation service'' denotes both toll
blocking service and toll control service.
(e) Eligible resident of Tribal lands. An ``eligible resident of
Tribal lands'' is a ``qualifying low-income consumer,'' as defined in
paragraph (a) of this section, living on Tribal lands. For purposes of
this subpart, ``Tribal lands'' include any federally recognized Indian
tribe's reservation, pueblo, or colony, including former reservations in
Oklahoma; Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688); Indian allotments; Hawaiian
Home Lands--areas held in trust for Native Hawaiians by the state of
Hawaii, pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920 July 9,
1921, 42 Stat. 108, et. seq., as amended; and any land designated as
such by the Commission for purposes of this subpart pursuant to the
designation process in Sec. 54.412.
(f) Income. ``Income'' is all income actually received by all
members of a household. This includes salary before deductions for
taxes, public assistance benefits, social security payments, pensions,
unemployment compensation, veteran's benefits, inheritances, alimony,
child support payments, worker's compensation benefits, gifts, lottery
winnings, and the like. The only exceptions are student financial aid,
military housing and cost-of-living allowances, irregular income from
occasional small jobs such as baby-sitting or lawn mowing, and the like.
(g) Duplicative support. ``Duplicative support'' exists when a
Lifeline subscriber is receiving two or more Lifeline services
concurrently or two or more subscribers in a household are receiving
Lifeline services or Tribal Link Up support concurrently.
(h) Household. A ``household'' is any individual or group of
individuals who are living together at the same address as one economic
unit. A household may include related and unrelated persons. An
``economic unit'' consists of all adult individuals contributing to and
sharing in the income and expenses of a household. An adult is any
person eighteen years or older. If an adult has no or minimal income,
and lives with someone who provides financial support to him/her, both
people shall be considered part of the same household. Children under
the age of eighteen living with their parents or guardians are
considered to be part of the same household as their parents or
guardians.
(i) National Lifeline Accountability Database or Database. The
``National Lifeline Accountability Database'' or ``Database'' is an
electronic system, with associated functions, processes, policies and
procedures, to facilitate the detection and elimination of duplicative
support, as directed by the Commission.
[[Page 155]]
(j) Qualifying assistance program. A ``qualifying assistance
program'' means any of the federal, state, or Tribal assistance programs
participation in which, pursuant to Sec. 54.409(a) or (b), qualifies a
consumer for Lifeline service, including Medicaid; Supplemental
Nutrition Assistance Program; Supplemental Security Income; Federal
Public Housing Assistance (Section 8); Low-Income Home Energy Assistance
Program; National School Lunch Program's free lunch program; Temporary
Assistance for Needy Families; Bureau of Indian Affairs general
assistance; Tribally administered Temporary Assistance for Needy
Families (Tribal TANF); Head Start (only those households meeting its
income qualifying standard); or the Food Distribution Program on Indian
Reservations (FDPIR), and with respect to the residents of any
particular state, any other program so designated by that state pursuant
to Sec. 54.409(a).
(k) Direct service. As used in this subpart, direct service means
the provision of service directly to the qualifying low-income consumer.
[77 FR 12966, Mar. 2, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 40935, July 14, 2015]
Effective Date Note: At 80 FR 40935, July 14, 2015, Sec. 54.400 was
amended by adding paragraph (k). This paragraph contains information
collection and recordkeeping requirements and will not become effective
until approval has been given by the Office of Management and Budget.