[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.503 Competitive bidding requirements.
(a) All entities participating in the schools and libraries
universal service support program must conduct a fair and open
competitive bidding process, consistent with all requirements set forth
* * *
470 to the Administrator to initiate the competitive bidding process.
The FCC Form 470 and any request for proposal cited in the FCC Form 470
shall include, at a minimum, the following information:
(i) A list of specified services for which the school, library, or
consortium requests bids;
(ii) Sufficient information to enable bidders to reasonably
determine the needs of the applicant;
(iii) To the extent an applicant seeks the following services or
arrangements, an indication of the applicant's intent to seek:
(A) Construction of network facilities that the applicant will own;
(B) A dark-fiber lease, indefeasible right of use, or other dark-
fiber service agreement or the modulating electronics necessary to light
dark fiber; or
(C) A multi-year installment payment agreement with the service
provider for the non-discounted share of special construction costs;
(iv) To the extent an applicant seeks construction of a network that
the applicant will own, the applicant must also solicit bids for both
the services provided over third-party networks and construction of
applicant-owned network facilities, in the same request for proposals;
(v) To the extent an applicant seeks bids for special construction
associated with dark fiber or bids to lease and light dark fiber, the
applicant must also solicit bids to provide the needed services over lit
fiber; and
(vi) To the extent an applicant seeks bids for equipment and
maintenance costs associated with lighting dark fiber, the applicant
must include these elements in the same FCC Form 470 as the dark fiber.
(2) The FCC Form 470 shall be signed by a person authorized to
request bids for eligible services for the eligible school, library, or
consortium, including such entities.
(i) A person authorized to request bids on behalf of the entities
listed on an FCC Form 470 shall certify under oath that:
(A) The schools meet the statutory definition of ``elementary
school'' or ``secondary school'' as defined in Sec. 54.500 of these
rules, do not operate as for-profit businesses, and do not have
endowments exceeding $50 million.
(B) The libraries or library consortia eligible for assistance from
a State library administrative agency under the Library Services and
Technology Act of 1996 do not operate as for-profit businesses and have
budgets that are completely separate from any school (including, but not
limited to, elementary and secondary schools, colleges, and
universities).
(C) Support under this support mechanism is conditional upon the
school(s) and library(ies) securing access to all of the resources,
including computers,
[[Page 175]]
training, software, maintenance, internal connections, and electrical
connections necessary to use the services purchased effectively.
(ii) A person authorized to both request bids and order services on
behalf of the entities listed on an FCC Form 470 shall, in addition to
* * *
certify under oath that:
(A) The services the school, library, or consortium purchases at
discounts will be used primarily for educational purposes and will not
be sold, resold, or transferred in consideration for money or any other
thing of value, except as allowed by Sec. 54.513.
(B) All bids submitted for eligible products and services will be
carefully considered, with price being the primary factor, and the bid
selected will be for the most cost-effective service offering consistent
with Sec. 54.511.
(3) The Administrator shall post each FCC Form 470 that it receives
from an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library on its Web site designated for this purpose.
(4) After posting on the Administrator's Web site an eligible
school, library, or consortium FCC Form 470, the Administrator shall
send confirmation of the posting to the entity requesting service. That
entity shall then wait at least four weeks from the date on which its
description of services is posted on the Administrator's Web site before
making commitments with the selected providers of services. The
confirmation from the Administrator shall include the date after which
the requestor may sign a contract with its chosen provider(s).
(d) Gift restrictions. (1) Subject to paragraphs (d)(3) and (4) of
this section, an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes
an eligible school or library may not directly or indirectly solicit or
accept any gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment, loan, or any other
thing of value from a service provider participating in or seeking to
participate in the schools and libraries universal service program. No
such service provider shall offer or provide any such gift, gratuity,
favor, entertainment, loan, or other thing of value except as otherwise
provided herein. Modest refreshments not offered as part of a meal,
items with little intrinsic value intended solely for presentation, and
items worth $20 or less, including meals, may be offered or provided,
and accepted by any individuals or entities subject to this rule, if the
value of these items received by any individual does not exceed $50 from
any one service provider per funding year. The $50 amount for any
service provider shall be calculated as the aggregate value of all gifts
provided during a funding year by the individuals specified in paragraph
(d)(2)(ii) of this section.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) The terms ``school, library, or consortium'' include all
individuals who are on the governing boards of such entities (such as
members of a school committee), and all employees, officers,
representatives, agents, consultants or independent contractors of such
entities involved on behalf of such school, library, or consortium with
the Schools and Libraries Program of the Universal Service Fund (E-rate
* * *