[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The term ``Act'' refers to the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended.
Administrator. The term ``Administrator'' shall refer to the
Universal Service Administrative Company that is an independent
subsidiary of the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., and that
has been appointed the permanent Administrator of the federal universal
service support mechanisms.
Community anchor institutions. For the purpose of high-cost support,
``community anchor institutions'' refers to schools, libraries, health
care providers, community colleges, other institutions of higher
education, and other community support organizations and entities.
Competitive eligible telecommunications carrier. A ``competitive
eligible telecommunications carrier'' is a carrier that meets the
definition of an ``eligible telecommunications carrier'' below and does
not meet the definition of an ``incumbent local exchange carrier'' in
Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Contributor. The term ``contributor'' shall refer to an entity
required to contribute to the universal service support mechanisms
pursuant to Sec. 54.706.
Eligible telecommunications carrier. ``Eligible telecommunications
carrier'' means a carrier designated as such under subpart C of this
part.
High-cost support. ``High-cost support'' refers to those support
mechanisms in existence as of October 1, 2011, specifically, high-cost
loop support, safety net additive and safety valve provided pursuant to
subpart F of part 36, local switching support pursuant to Sec. 54.301,
forward-looking support pursuant to Sec. 54.309, interstate access
support pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.800 through 54.809, and interstate
common line support pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.901 through 54.904,
support provided pursuant to Sec. Sec. 51.915, 51.917, and 54.304,
support provided to competitive eligible telecommunications carriers as
set forth in Sec. 54.307(e), Connect America Fund support provided
pursuant to Sec. 54.312, and Mobility Fund support provided pursuant to
subpart L of this part.
Incumbent local exchange carrier. ``Incumbent local exchange
carrier'' or ``ILEC'' has the same meaning as that term is defined in
Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Information service. ``Information service'' is the offering of a
capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing,
retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via
telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not
include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or
operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a
telecommunications service.
Interconnected VoIP Provider. An ``interconnected VoIP provider'' is
an entity that provides interconnected VoIP service, as that term is
defined in section 9.3 of these rules.
Internet access. ``Internet access'' includes the following
elements:
(1) The transmission of information as common carriage; and
(2) The transmission of information as part of a gateway to an
information service, when that transmission does not involve the
generation or alteration of the content of information, but may include
data transmission, address translation, protocol conversion, billing
management, introductory information content, and navigational systems
that enable users to access information services, and that do not affect
the presentation of such information to users.
Interstate telecommunication. ``Interstate telecommunication'' is a
communication or transmission:
(1) From any State, Territory, or possession of the United States
(other than the Canal zone), or the District of Columbia, to any other
State, Territory, or possession of the United States (other than the
Canal Zone), or the District of Columbia,
[[Page 123]]
(2) From or to the United States to or from the Canal Zone, insofar
as such communication or transmission takes place within the United
States, or
(3) Between points within the United States but through a foreign
country.
Interstate transmission. ``Interstate transmission'' is the same as
interstate telecommunication.
Intrastate telecommunication. ``Intrastate telecommunication'' is a
communication or transmission from within any State, Territory, or
possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia to a
location within that same State, Territory, or possession of the United
States, or the District of Columbia.
Intrastate transmission. ``Intrastate transmission'' is the same as
intrastate telecommunication.
LAN. ``LAN'' is a local area network, which is a set of high-speed
links connecting devices, generally computers, on a single shared
medium, usually on the user's premises.
Qualifying competitor. A ``qualifying competitor'' is a facilities-
based terrestrial provider of residential fixed voice and broadband
service access meeting or exceeding 3 Mbps downstream and 768 kbps
upstream.
Rate-of-return carrier. ``Rate-of-return carrier'' shall refer to
any incumbent local exchange carrier not subject to price cap regulation
as that term is defined in Sec. 61.3(ee) of this chapter.
Rural incumbent local exchange carrier. ``Rural incumbent local
exchange carrier'' is a carrier that meets the definitions of ``rural
telephone company'' and ``incumbent local exchange carrier,'' as those
terms are defined in Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Rural telephone company. ``Rural telephone company'' has the same
meaning as that term is defined in Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
State commission. The term ``state commission'' means the
commission, board or official (by whatever name designated) that, under
the laws of any state, has regulatory jurisdiction with respect to
intrastate operations of carriers.
Technically feasible. ``Technically feasible'' means capable of
accomplishment as evidenced by prior success under similar
circumstances. For example, preexisting access at a particular point
* * *