[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.507 General rate structure standard.
(a) Element rates shall be structured consistently with the manner
in which the costs of providing the elements are incurred.
(b) The costs of dedicated facilities shall be recovered through
flat-rated charges.
(c) The costs of shared facilities shall be recovered in a manner
that efficiently apportions costs among users. Costs of shared
facilities may be apportioned either through usage-sensitive charges or
capacity-based flat-rated charges, if the state commission finds that
such rates reasonably reflect the costs imposed by the various users.
(d) Recurring costs shall be recovered through recurring charges,
unless an incumbent LEC proves to a state commission that such recurring
costs are de minimis. Recurring costs shall be considered de minimis
when the costs of administering the recurring charge would be excessive
in relation to the amount of the recurring costs.
(e) State commissions may, where reasonable, require incumbent LECs
to recover nonrecurring costs through recurring charges over a
reasonable period of time. Nonrecurring charges shall be allocated
efficiently among requesting telecommunications carriers, and shall not
permit an incumbent LEC to recover more than the total forward-looking
economic cost of providing the applicable element.
(f) State commissions shall establish different rates for elements
in at least three defined geographic areas within the state to reflect
geographic cost differences.
(1) To establish geographically-deaveraged rates, state commissions
may use existing density-related zone pricing plans described in Sec.
69.123 of this chapter, or other such cost-related zone plans
established pursuant to state law.
(2) In states not using such existing plans, state commissions must
create a
[[Page 51]]
minimum of three cost-related rate zones.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 32207, June 16, 1999;
64 FR 68637, Dec. 8, 1999]