[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.309 Use of unbundled network elements.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 51.318, an incumbent LEC shall not
impose limitations, restrictions, or requirements on requests for, or
the use of, unbundled network elements for the service a requesting
telecommunications carrier seeks to offer.
(b) A requesting telecommunications carrier may not access an
unbundled network element for the exclusive provision of mobile wireless
services or interexchange services.
(c) A telecommunications carrier purchasing access to an unbundled
network facility is entitled to exclusive use of that facility for a
period of time,
[[Page 28]]
or when purchasing access to a feature, function, or capability of a
facility, a telecommunications carrier is entitled to use of that
feature, function, or capability for a period of time. A
telecommunications carrier's purchase of access to an unbundled network
element does not relieve the incumbent LEC of the duty to maintain,
repair, or replace the unbundled network element.
(d) A requesting telecommunications carrier that accesses and uses
an unbundled network element consistent with paragraph (b) of this
section may provide any telecommunications services over the same
unbundled network element.
(e) Except as provided in Sec. 51.318, an incumbent LEC shall
permit a requesting telecommunications carrier to commingle an unbundled
network element or a combination of unbundled network elements with
wholesale services obtained from an incumbent LEC.
(f) Upon request, an incumbent LEC shall perform the functions
necessary to commingle an unbundled network element or a combination of
unbundled network elements with one or more facilities or services that
a requesting telecommunications carrier has obtained at wholesale from
an incumbent LEC.
(g) An incumbent LEC shall not deny access to an unbundled network
element or a combination of unbundled network elements on the grounds
that one or more of the elements:
(1) Is connected to, attached to, linked to, or combined with, a
facility or service obtained from an incumbent LEC; or
(2) Shares part of the incumbent LEC's network with access services
or inputs for mobile wireless services and/or interexchange services.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 68 FR 52294, Sept. 2, 2003;
70 FR 8952, Feb. 24, 2005]