[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.23 Deployment of long-term database methods for number
portability by LECs.
(a) Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, all local
exchange carriers (LECs) must provide number portability in compliance
* * *
(1) Supports network services, features, and capabilities existing
at the time number portability is implemented, including but not limited
to emergency services, CLASS features, operator and directory assistance
services, and intercept capabilities;
(2) Efficiently uses numbering resources;
(3) Does not require end users to change their telecommunications
numbers;
(4) Does not result in unreasonable degradation in service quality
or network reliability when implemented;
(5) Does not result in any degradation in service quality or network
reliability when customers switch carriers;
(6) Does not result in a carrier having a proprietary interest;
(7) Is able to migrate to location and service portability; and
(8) Has no significant adverse impact outside the areas where number
portability is deployed.
(b)(1) All LECs must provide a long-term database method for number
portability in the 100 largest Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs), as
defined in Sec. 52.21(k), in switches for which another carrier has
made a specific request for the provision of number portability, subject
to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) Any procedure to identify and request switches for deployment of
number portability must comply with the following criteria:
[[Page 104]]
(i) Any wireline carrier that is certified (or has applied for
certification) to provide local exchange service in a state, or any
licensed CMRS provider, must be permitted to make a request for
deployment of number portability in that state;
(ii) Carriers must submit requests for deployment at least nine
months before the deployment deadline for the MSA;
(iii) A LEC must make available upon request to any interested
parties a list of its switches for which number portability has been
requested and a list of its switches for which number portability has
not been requested; and
(iv) After the deadline for deployment of number portability in an
MSA in the 100 largest MSAs, according to the deployment schedule set
forth in the appendix to this part, a LEC must deploy number portability
in that MSA in additional switches upon request within the following
time frames:
(A) For remote switches supported by a host switch equipped for
portability (``Equipped Remote Switches''), within 30 days;
(B) For switches that require software but not hardware changes to
provide portability (``Hardware Capable Switches''), within 60 days;
(C) For switches that require hardware changes to provide
portability (``Capable Switches Requiring Hardware''), within 180 days;
and
(D) For switches not capable of portability that must be replaced
(``Non-Capable Switches''), within 180 days.
(c) Beginning January 1, 1999, all LECs must make a long-term
database method for number portability available within six months after
a specific request by another telecommunications carrier in areas in
which that telecommunications carrier is operating or plans to operate.
* * *