[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.509 Rate structure standards for specific elements.
In addition to the general rules set forth in Sec. 51.507, rates
for specific elements shall comply with the following rate structure
rules.
(a) Local loop and subloop. Loop and subloop costs shall be
recovered through flat-rated charges.
(b) Local switching. Local switching costs shall be recovered
through a combination of a flat-rated charge for line ports and one or
more flat-rated or per-minute usage charges for the switching matrix and
for trunk ports.
(c) Dedicated transmission links. Dedicated transmission link costs
shall be recovered through flat-rated charges.
(d) Shared transmission facilities between tandem switches and end
offices. The costs of shared transmission facilities between tandem
switches and end offices may be recovered through usage-sensitive
charges, or in another manner consistent with the manner that the
incumbent LEC incurs those costs.
(e) Tandem switching. Tandem switching costs may be recovered
through usage-sensitive charges, or in another manner consistent with
the manner that the incumbent LEC incurs those costs.
(f) Signaling and call-related database services. Signaling and
call-related database service costs shall be usage-sensitive, based on
either the number of queries or the number of messages, with the
exception of the dedicated circuits known as signaling links, the cost
of which shall be recovered through flat-rated charges.
(g) Collocation. Collocation costs shall be recovered consistent
with the rate structure policies established in the Expanded
Interconnection proceeding, CC Docket No. 91-141.
(h) Network interface device. An incumbent LEC must establish a
price for the network interface device when that unbundled network
element is purchased on a stand-alone basis pursuant to Sec. 51.319(c).
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 68 FR 52306, Sept. 2, 2003]