[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.901 Purpose and scope of transitional access service
pricing rules.
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish rules governing the
transition of intercarrier compensation from a calling-party's-network
pays system to a default bill-and-keep methodology. Following the
transition, the exchange of traffic between and among service providers
will, by default, be governed by bill-and-keep arrangements.
(b) Effective December 29, 2011, the provisions of this subpart
apply to reciprocal compensation for telecommunications traffic
exchanged between telecommunications providers that is interstate or
intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for
such access, other than special access.
Note to Sec. 51.901: See FCC 11-161, figure 9 (chart identifying
steps in the transition).