[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.333 Notice of network changes: Short term notice, objections
thereto and objections to retirement of copper loops or copper subloops.
(a) Certificate of service. If an incumbent LEC wishes to provide
* * *
in those filings shall be subject to the following requirements:
(1) Short term notice. Short term notices shall be deemed final on
the tenth business day after the release of the Commission's public
notice, unless an
[[Page 47]]
objection is filed pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Replacement of copper loops or copper subloops with fiber-to-
the-home loops or fiber-to-the-curb loops. Notices of replacement of
copper loops or copper subloops with fiber-to-the-home loops or fiber-
to-the-curb loops shall be deemed approved on the 90th day after the
release of the Commission's public notice of the filing, unless an
objection is filed pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section. Incumbent
LEC notice of intent to retire any copper loops or copper subloops and
replace such loops or subloops with fiber-to-the-home loops or fiber-to-
the-curb loops shall be subject to the short term notice provisions of
this section, but under no circumstances may an incumbent LEC provide
less than 90 days notice of such a change.
(c) Objection procedures for short term notice and notices of
replacement of copper loops or copper subloops with fiber-to-the-home
loops or fiber-to-the-curb loops. An objection to an incumbent LEC's
short term notice or to its notice that it intends to retire copper
loops or copper subloops and replace such loops or subloops with fiber-
to-the-home loops or fiber-to-the-curb loops may be filed by an
information service provider or telecommunications service provider that
directly interconnects with the incumbent LEC's network. Such objections
must be filed with the Commission, and served on the incumbent LEC, no
later than the ninth business day following the release of the
Commission's public notice. All objections filed under this section
must:
(1) State specific reasons why the objector cannot accommodate the
incumbent LEC's changes by the date stated in the incumbent LEC's public
notice and must indicate any specific technical information or other
assistance required that would enable the objector to accommodate those
changes;
(2) List steps the objector is taking to accommodate the incumbent
LEC's changes on an expedited basis;
(3) State the earliest possible date (not to exceed six months from
the date the incumbent LEC gave its original public notice under this
section) by which the objector anticipates that it can accommodate the
incumbent LEC's changes, assuming it receives the technical information
or other assistance requested under paragraph (c)(1) of this section;
(4) Provide any other information relevant to the objection; and
(5) Provide the following affidavit, executed by the objector's
president, chief executive officer, or other corporate officer or
official, who has appropriate authority to bind the corporation, and
knowledge of the details of the objector's inability to adjust its
network on a timely basis:
``I, (name and title), under oath and subject to penalty for
perjury, certify that I have read this objection, that the statements
contained in it are true, that there is good ground to support the
objection, and that it is not interposed for purposes of delay. I have
appropriate authority to make this certification on behalf of (objector)
and I agree to provide any information the Commission may request to
allow the Commission to evaluate the truthfulness and validity of the
statements contained in this objection.''
(d) Response to objections. If an objection is filed, an incumbent
LEC shall have until no later than the fourteenth business day following
the release of the Commission's public notice to file with the
Commission a response to the objection and to serve the response on all
parties that filed objections. An incumbent LEC's response must:
(1) Provide information responsive to the allegations and concerns
* * *