[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
(e.g., DS0s and integrated services digital network lines), as well as
two-wire and four-wire copper loops conditioned to transmit the digital
signals needed to provide digital subscriber line services, regardless
of whether the copper loops are in service or held as spares. The copper
loop includes attached electronics using time division multiplexing
technology, but does not include packet switching capabilities as
defined in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. The availability of DS1
and DS3 copper loops is subject to the requirements of paragraphs (a)(4)
and (5) of this section.
(i) Line splitting. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier that obtains an unbundled copper loop from
the incumbent LEC with the ability to engage in line splitting
arrangements with another competitive LEC using a splitter collocated at
the central office where the loop terminates into a distribution frame
or its equivalent. Line splitting is the process in which one
competitive LEC provides narrowband voice service over the low frequency
portion of a copper loop and a second competitive LEC provides digital
subscriber line service over the high frequency portion of that same
loop. The high frequency portion of the loop consists of the frequency
range on the copper loop above the range that carries analog circuit-
switched voice transmissions. This portion of the loop includes the
features, functions, and capabilities of the loop that are used to
[[Page 32]]
* * *
ability to engage in line splitting applies regardless of whether the
carrier providing voice service provides its own switching or obtains
local circuit switching from the incumbent LEC.
(B) An incumbent LEC must make all necessary network modifications,
including providing nondiscriminatory access to operations support
systems necessary for pre-ordering, ordering, provisioning, maintenance
and repair, and billing for loops used in line splitting arrangements.
(ii) Line conditioning. The incumbent LEC shall condition a copper
loop at the request of the carrier seeking access to a copper loop under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section or a copper subloop under paragraph (b)
of this section to ensure that the copper loop or copper subloop is
suitable for providing digital subscriber line services, whether or not
the incumbent LEC offers advanced services to the end-user customer on
that copper loop or copper subloop. If the incumbent LEC seeks
compensation from the requesting telecommunications carrier for line
conditioning, the requesting telecommunications carrier has the option
of refusing, in whole or in part, to have the line conditioned; and a
requesting telecommunications carrier's refusal of some or all aspects
of line conditioning will not diminish any right it may have, under
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, to access the copper loop or the
copper subloop.
(A) Line conditioning is defined as the removal from a copper loop
or copper subloop of any device that could diminish the capability of
* * *
to extract data units from the data channels on the loops; and the
ability to combine data units from multiple loops onto one or more
trunks connecting to a packet switch or packet switches.
(ii) Broadband services. When a requesting telecommunications
carrier seeks access to a hybrid loop for the provision of broadband
services, an incumbent LEC shall provide the requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the time
division multiplexing features, functions, and capabilities of that
hybrid loop, including DS1 or DS3 capacity (where impairment has been
found to exist), on an unbundled basis to establish a complete
transmission path between the incumbent LEC's central office and an end
user's customer premises. This access shall include access to all
features, functions, and capabilities of the hybrid loop that are not
used to transmit packetized information.
(iii) Narrowband services. When a requesting telecommunications
carrier seeks access to a hybrid loop for the provision of narrowband
services, the incumbent LEC may either:
(A) Provide nondiscriminatory access, on an unbundled basis, to an
entire hybrid loop capable of voice-grade service (i.e., equivalent to
DS0 capacity), using time division multiplexing technology; or
(B) Provide nondiscriminatory access to a spare home-run copper loop
serving that customer on an unbundled basis.
(3) Fiber loops--(i) Definitions--(A) Fiber-to-the-home loops. A
fiber-to-the-home loop is a local loop consisting entirely of fiber
* * *