[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.502 Eligible services.
(a) Supported services. All supported services are listed in the
Eligible Services List as updated annually in accordance with paragraph
(d) of this section. The services in this subpart will be supported in
* * *
budget based on student enrollment the following funding year.
(3) Library budget. Each eligible library shall be eligible for
support for category two services, up to a pre-discount price of $2.30
per square foot over
[[Page 173]]
a five-year funding cycle. Libraries shall provide the total area for
all floors, in square feet, of each library outlet separately, including
all areas enclosed by the outer walls of the library outlet and occupied
by the library, including those areas off-limits to the public.
(4) Funding floor. Each eligible school and library will be eligible
for support for category two services up to at least a pre-discount
price of $9,200 over five funding years.
(5) Requests. Applicants shall request support for category two
services for each school or library based on the number of students per
school building or square footage per library building. Category two
funding for a school or library may not be used for another school or
library. If an applicant requests less than the maximum budget available
for a school or library, the applicant may request the remaining balance
in a school's or library's category two budget in subsequent funding
years of a five year cycle. The costs for category two services shared
by multiple eligible entities shall be divided reasonably between each
of the entities for which support is sought in that funding year.
(6) Non-instructional buildings. Support is not available for
category two services provided to or within non-instructional school
buildings or separate library administrative buildings unless those
category two services are essential for the effective transport of
information to or within one or more instructional buildings of a school
or non-administrative library buildings, or the Commission has found
that the use of those services meets the definition of educational
purpose, as defined in Sec. 54.500. When applying for category two
support for eligible services to a non-instructional school building or
library administrative building, the applicant shall allocate the cost
of providing services to one or more of the eligible school or library
buildings that benefit from those services being provided.
(c) Funding year 2020 and beyond. Absent further action from the
Commission, each eligible library or school in a school district that
either did not receive funding for category two services in funding
years 2015 through 2019 or has completed its five-year funding cycle,
shall be eligible for support for category two services, except basic
maintenance services, no more than twice every five funding years. For
the purpose of determining eligibility, the five-year period begins in
any funding year in which the school or library receives discounted
category two services other than basic maintenance services. If a school
or library receives category two services other than basic maintenance
services that are shared with other schools or libraries (for example,
as part of a consortium), the shared services will be attributed to the
school or library in determining whether it is eligible for support.
Support is not available for category two services provided to or within
non-instructional school buildings or separate library administrative
buildings unless those category two services are essential for the
effective transport of information to or within one or more
instructional buildings of a school or non-administrative library
buildings, or the Commission has found that the use of those services
meets the definition of educational purpose, as defined in Sec. 54.500.
(d) Eligible services list process. The Administrator shall submit
by March 30 of each year a draft list of services eligible for support,
based on the Commission's rules for the following funding year. The
Wireline Competition Bureau will issue a Public Notice seeking comment
on the Administrator's proposed eligible services list. The final list
of services eligible for support will be released at least 60 days prior
to the opening of the application filing window for the following
funding year.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 79 FR 49198, Aug. 19, 2014;
79 FR 68634, Nov. 18, 2014;80 FR 5988, Feb. 4, 2015]