[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.101 General definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Number Administration and Service Center (``NASC''). The entity
that provides user support for the Service Management System database
and administers the Service Management System database on a day-to-day
basis.
(b) Responsible Organization (``RespOrg''). The entity chosen by a
toll free subscriber to manage and administer the appropriate records in
the toll free Service Management System for the toll free subscriber.
(c) Service Control Points. The regional databases in the toll free
network.
(d) Service Management System Database (``SMS Database''). The
administrative database system for toll free numbers. The Service
Management System is a computer system that enables Responsible
Organizations to enter and amend the data about toll free numbers within
their control. The Service Management System shares this information
with the Service Control Points. The entire system is the SMS database.
(e) Toll Free Subscriber. The entity that requests a Responsible
Organization to reserve a toll free number from the SMS database.
(f) Toll Free Number. A telephone number for which the toll charges
for completed calls are paid by the toll free subscriber. The toll free
subscriber's specific geographic location has no bearing on what toll
free number it can obtain from the SMS database.