[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.313 Annual reporting requirements for high-cost recipients.
(a) Any recipient of high-cost support shall provide the following,
with the information and data required by paragraphs (a)(1) through (7)
* * *
Tribal community anchor institutions;
(ii) Feasibility and sustainability planning;
(iii) Marketing services in a culturally sensitive manner;
(iv) Rights of way processes, land use permitting, facilities
siting, environmental and cultural preservation review processes; and
(v) Compliance with Tribal business and licensing requirements.
Tribal business and licensing requirements include business practice
licenses that Tribal and non-Tribal business entities, whether located
on or off Tribal lands, must obtain upon application to the relevant
Tribal government office or division to conduct any business or trade,
or deliver any goods or services to the Tribes, Tribal members, or
Tribal lands. These include certificates of public convenience and
necessity, Tribal business licenses, master licenses, and other related
forms of Tribal government licensure.
(10) Beginning July 1, 2013. A letter certifying that the pricing of
the company's voice services is no more than two standard deviations
above the applicable national average urban rate for voice service, as
specified in the most recent public notice issued by the Wireline
Competition Bureau and Wireless Telecommunications Bureau; and
(11) Beginning July 1, 2013. The results of network performance
tests pursuant to the methodology and in the format determined by the
Wireline Competition Bureau, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, and
Office of Engineering and Technology.
(12) A certification that the pricing of a service that meets the
Commission's broadband public interest obligations is no more than the
applicable benchmark to be announced annually in a public notice issued
by the Wireline Competition Bureau, or is no more than the non-
promotional price charged for a comparable fixed wireline service in
urban areas in the states or U.S. Territories where the eligible
telecommunications carrier receives support.
(b) In addition to the information and certifications in paragraph
(a) of this section:
(1) Any recipient of incremental Connect America Phase I support
pursuant to Sec. 54.312(b) and (c) shall provide:
(i) In its next annual report due after two years after filing a
notice of acceptance of
[[Page 146]]
funding pursuant to Sec. 54.312(b) and (c), a certification that the
company has deployed to no fewer than two-thirds of the required number
of locations; and
(ii) In its next annual report due after three years after filing a
notice of acceptance of funding pursuant to Sec. 54.312(b) and (c), a
certification that the company has deployed to all required locations
and that it is offering broadband service of at least 4 Mbps downstream
and 1 Mbps upstream, with latency sufficiently low to enable the use of
real-time communications, including Voice over Internet Protocol, and
with usage allowances, if any, associated with a specified price for a
* * *
(ii) All privately held rate-of-return carriers that are not
recipients of loans from the RUS and whose financial statements are
audited in the ordinary course of business must provide either: A copy
of their audited financial statement; or a financial report in a format
comparable to RUS Operating Report for Telecommunications Borrowers,
accompanied by a copy of a management letter issued by the independent
certified public accountant that performed the company's financial
audit. A carrier choosing the latter option must make its audit and
related workpapers and financial information available upon request by
the Commission, USAC, or the relevant state commission, relevant
authority in a U.S. Territory, or Tribal government, as appropriate.
(iii) All other privately held rate-of-return carriers must provide
either: A copy of their financial statement which has been subject to
review by an independent certified public accountant; or a financial
report in a format comparable to RUS Operating Report for
Telecommunications Borrowers, with the underlying information subjected
to a review by an independent certified public accountant and
accompanied by an officer certification that: The carrier was not
audited in the ordinary course of business for the preceding fiscal
year; and that the reported data are accurate. If the carrier elects the
second option, it must make the review and related workpapers and
financial information available upon request by the Commission, USAC, or
the relevant state commission, relevant authority in a U.S. Territory,
or Tribal government, as appropriate.
(g) Areas with No Terrestrial Backhaul. Carriers without access to
terrestrial backhaul that are compelled to rely exclusively on satellite
backhaul in their study area must certify annually that no terrestrial
backhaul options exist. Any such funding recipients must certify they
offer broadband service at actual speeds of at least 1 Mbps downstream
and 256 kbps upstream within the supported area served by satellite
middle-mile facilities. To the extent that new terrestrial backhaul
facilities are constructed, or existing facilities improve sufficiently
to meet the relevant speed, latency and capacity requirements then in
effect for broadband service supported by the CAF, within twelve months
of the new backhaul facilities becoming commercially available, funding
recipients must provide the certifications required in paragraphs (e) or
(f) of this section in full. Carriers subject to this paragraph must
comply with all other requirements set forth in the remaining paragraphs
of this section.
(h) Additional voice rate data. (1) All incumbent local exchange
carrier recipients of high-cost support must report all of their rates
for residential local service for all portions of their service area, as
* * *