[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 42.10 Public availability of information concerning interexchange
services.
(a) A nondominant interexchange carrier (IXC) shall make available
to any member of the public, in at least one location, during regular
business hours, information concerning its current rates, terms and
conditions for all of its international and interstate, domestic,
interexchange services. Such information shall be made available in an
easy to understand format and in a timely manner. Following an inquiry
or complaint from the public concerning rates, terms and conditions for
such services, a carrier shall specify that such information is
available and the manner in which the public may obtain the information.
(b) In addition, a nondominant IXC that maintains an Internet
website shall make such rate and service information specified in
paragraph (a) of this section available on-line at its Internet website
in a timely and easily accessible manner, and shall update this
information regularly.
[64 FR 19725, Apr. 22, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 16879, Mar. 28, 2001]