[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.915 Recovery mechanism for price cap carriers.
(a) Scope. This section sets forth the extent to which Price Cap
Carriers may recover certain revenues, through the recovery mechanism
* * *
compensation, a Price Cap Carrier may elect to forgo this step and
receive no recovery for reductions in net reciprocal compensation. If a
carrier elects this option, it may not change its election at a later
date.
(H) An amount equal to True-up Revenues for Access Recovery Charges
for the year beginning July 1, 2016.
(viii) Beginning July 1, 2019, and in subsequent years, a Price Cap
Carrier's eligible recovery will be equal to the amount calculated in
paragraph (d)(1)(vii)(A) through (d)(1)(vii)(H) of this section before
the application of the Price Cap Carrier Traffic Demand Factor
applicable in 2018 multiplied by the appropriate Price Cap Carrier
Traffic Demand Factor for the year in question, and then adding an
amount equal to True-up Revenues for Access Recovery Charges for the
year beginning July 1 two years earlier.
(2) If a Price Cap Carrier recovers any costs or revenues that are
already being recovered through Access Recovery Charges or the Connect
America Fund from another source, that carrier's ability to recover
reduced switched access revenue from Access Recovery Charges or the
Connect America Fund shall be reduced to the extent it receives
duplicative recovery. Any duplicative recovery shall be reflected as a
reduction to a carrier's Eligible Recovery calculated pursuant to Sec.
51.915(d).
(3) A Price Cap Carrier seeking revenue recovery must annually
certify as part of its tariff filings to the Commission and to the
relevant state commission that the carrier is not seeking duplicative
recovery in the state jurisdiction for any Eligible Recovery subject to
the recovery mechanism.
(4) If a Price Cap Carrier receives payment for Access Recovery
Charges after the period used to measure the adjustment to reflect the
differences between estimated and actual revenues, it shall treat such
payments as actual revenues in the year the payment is received and
shall reflect this as an additional adjustment for that year.
(e) Access Recovery Charge. (1) A charge that is expressed in
dollars and cents per line per month may be assessed upon end users that
may be assessed an end user common line charge pursuant to Sec. 69.152
of this chapter, to the extent necessary to allow the Price Cap Carrier
to recover some or all of its eligible recovery determined pursuant to
paragraph (d) of this section, subject to the caps described in
paragraph (e)(5) of this section. A Price Cap Carrier may elect to forgo
charging some or all of the Access Recovery Charge.
(2) Total Access Recovery Charges calculated by multiplying the
tariffed Access Recovery Charge by the projected demand for the year in
question may not recover more than the amount of eligible recovery
calculated pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section for the year
beginning on July 1.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a Price Cap Carrier holding
company includes all of its wholly-owned operating companies that are
price cap incumbent local exchange carriers. A Price Cap Carrier Holding
Company may recover the eligible recovery attributable to any price cap
study areas operated by its wholly-owned operating companies through
assessments of the Access Recovery Charge on end users in any price cap
study areas operated by its wholly owned operating companies that are
price cap incumbent local exchange carriers.
(4) Distribution of Access Recovery Charges among lines of different
types. (i) A Price Cap Carrier holding company that does not receive
ICC-replacement CAF support (whether because it elects not to or because
it does not have sufficient eligible recovery after the Access Recovery
Charge is assessed or imputed) may not recover a higher fraction of its
total revenue recovery from Access Recovery Charges assessed on
Residential and Single Line Business lines than:
(A) The number of Residential and Single-Line Business lines divided
by
(B) The sum of the number of Residential and Single-Line Business
lines and two (2) times the number of End User Common Line charges
assessed on Multi-Line Business customers.
(ii) For purposes of this subpart, Residential and Single Line
Business lines are lines (other than lines of Lifeline
[[Page 83]]
Customers) assessed the residential and single line business end user
common line charge and lines assessed the non-primary residential end
user common line charge.
(iii) For purposes of this subpart, Multi-Line Business Lines are
lines assessed the multi-line business end user common line charge.
(5) Per-line caps and other limitations on Access Recovery Charges
(i) For each line other than lines of Lifeline Customers assessed a
primary residential or single-line business end user common line charge
or a non-primary residential end user common line charge pursuant to
Sec. 69.152 of this Chapter, a Price Cap Carrier may assess an Access
Recovery Charge as follows:
(A) Beginning July 1, 2012, a maximum of $0.50 per month for each
line;
(B) Beginning July 1, 2013, a maximum of $1.00 per month for each
line;
* * *