[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.320 Compliance and recordkeeping for the high-cost program.
(a) Eligible telecommunications carriers authorized to receive
universal service high-cost support are subject to random compliance
audits and other investigations to ensure compliance with program rules
and orders.
(b) All eligible telecommunications carriers shall retain all
records required to demonstrate to auditors that the support received
was consistent with the universal service high-cost program rules. This
documentation must be maintained for at least ten years from the receipt
of funding. All such documents shall be made available upon request to
the Commission and any of its Bureaus or Offices, the Administrator, and
their respective auditors.
(c) Eligible telecommunications carriers authorized to receive high-
cost support that fail to comply with public interest obligations or any
other terms and conditions may be subject to further action, including
the Commission's existing enforcement procedures and penalties,
reductions in support amounts, potential revocation of ETC designation,
and suspension or debarment pursuant to Sec. 54.8.
(d) Eligible telecommunications carriers subject to defined build-
out milestones must notify the Commission and USAC, and the relevant
state, U.S. Territory, or Tribal government, if applicable, within 10
business days after the applicable deadline if they have failed to meet
a build-out milestone.
(1) Interim build-out milestones. Upon notification that an eligible
telecommunications carrier has defaulted on an interim build-out
milestone after it has begun receiving high-cost support, the Wireline
Competition Bureau will issue a letter evidencing the default. The
issuance of this letter shall initiate reporting obligations and
withholding of a percentage of the eligible telecommunication carrier's
total monthly high-cost support, if applicable, starting the month
following the issuance of the letter:
(i) Tier 1. If an eligible telecommunications carrier has a
compliance gap of at least five percent but less than 15 percent of the
number of locations that the eligible telecommunications carrier is
required to have built out to by the interim milestone, the Wireline
Competition Bureau will issue a letter to that effect. Starting three
months after the issuance of this letter, the eligible
telecommunications carrier will be required to file a report every three
months identifying the geocoded locations to which the eligible
telecommunications carrier has newly deployed facilities capable of
delivering broadband meeting the requisite requirements with Connect
America support in the previous quarter. Eligible telecommunications
carriers that do not file these quarterly reports on time will be
subject to support reductions as specified in Sec. 54.313(j). The
eligible telecommunications carrier must continue to file quarterly
reports until the eligible telecommunications carrier reports that it
has reduced the compliance gap to less than five percent of the required
number of locations for that interim milestone and the Wireline
* * *