[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.217 Nondiscriminatory access: Telephone numbers, operator
services, directory assistance services, and directory listings.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions
* * *
unreasonable dialing delays.
(c) Specific requirements. A LEC subject to paragraph (b) of this
section must also comply with the following requirements:
(1) Telephone numbers. A LEC shall permit competing providers to
have access to telephone numbers that is identical to the access that
the LEC provides to itself.
(2) Operator services. A LEC must permit telephone service customers
to connect to the operator services offered by that customer's chosen
local service provider by dialing ``0,'' or ``0'' plus the desired
telephone number, regardless of the identity of the customer's local
telephone service provider.
(3) Directory assistance services and directory listings--(i) Access
to directory assistance. A LEC shall permit competing providers to have
access to its directory assistance services, including directory
assistance databases, so that any customer of a competing provider can
obtain directory listings, except as provided in paragraph (c)(3)(iv) of
this section, on a nondiscriminatory basis, notwithstanding the identity
of the customer's local service provider, or the identity of the
provider for the customer whose listing is requested. A LEC must supply
access to directory assistance in the manner specified by the competing
provider, including
[[Page 23]]
transfer of the LECs' directory assistance databases in readily
accessible magnetic tape, electronic or other convenient format, as
provided in paragraph (c)(3)(iii) of this section. Updates to the
directory assistance database shall be made in the same format as the
initial transfer (unless the requesting LEC requests otherwise), and
shall be performed in a timely manner, taking no longer than those made
to the providing LEC's own database. A LEC shall accept the listings of
those customers served by competing providers for inclusion in its
directory assistance/operator services databases.
(ii) Access to directory listings. A LEC that compiles directory
listings shall share directory listings with competing providers in the
manner specified by the competing provider, including readily accessible
tape or electronic formats, as provided in paragraph (c)(3)(iii) of this
section. Such data shall be provided in a timely fashion.
(iii) Format. A LEC shall provide access to its directory assistance
services, including directory assistance databases, and to its directory
listings in any format the competing provider specifies, if the LEC's
internal systems can accommodate that format.
(A) If a LEC's internal systems do not permit it provide directory
assistance or directory listings in the format the specified by the
competing provider, the LEC shall:
(1) Within thirty days of receiving the request, inform the
competing provider that the requested format cannot be accommodated and
tell the requesting provider which formats can be accommodated; and
(2) Provide the requested directory assistance or directory listings
in the format the competing provider chooses from among the available
formats.
(B) [Reserved]
(iv) Unlisted numbers. A LEC shall not provide access to unlisted
telephone numbers, or other information that its customer has asked the
LEC not to make available, with the exception of customer name and
address. The LEC shall ensure that access is permitted to the same
directory information, including customer name and address, that is
available to its own directory assistance customers.
(v) Adjuncts to services. Operator services and directory assistance
services must be made available to competing providers in their
entirety, including access to any adjunct features (e.g., rating tables
or customer information databases) necessary to allow competing
providers full use of these services.
(d) Branding of operator services and directory assistance services.
The refusal of a providing local exchange carrier (LEC) to comply with
the reasonable request of a competing provider that the providing LEC
rebrand its operator services and directory assistance, or remove its
brand from such services, creates a presumption that the providing LEC
is unlawfully restricting access to its operator services and directory
assistance. The providing LEC can rebut this presumption by
demonstrating that it lacks the capability to comply with the competing
provider's request.
(e) Disputes--(1) Disputes involving nondiscriminatory access. In
disputes involving nondiscriminatory access to operator services,
directory assistance services, or directory listings, a providing LEC
shall bear the burden of demonstrating with specificity:
(i) That it is permitting nondiscriminatory access, and
(ii) That any disparity in access is not caused by factors within
its control. ``Factors within its control'' include, but are not limited
to, physical facilities, staffing, the ordering of supplies or
equipment, and maintenance.
(2) Disputes involving unreasonable dialing delay. In disputes
between providing local exchange carriers (LECs) and competing providers
involving unreasonable dialing delay in the provision of access to
* * *