[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.42-5 Monitoring compliance with low-income housing credit
requirements.
(a) Compliance monitoring requirement--(1) In general. Under section
42(m)(1)(B)(iii), an allocation plan is not qualified unless it contains
* * *
summarizing the violation report or notice or a copy of the violation
report or notice to the annual certification submitted to the Agency
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section. In addition, the owner must
state whether the violation has been corrected;
(vii) There was no change in the eligible basis (as defined in
section 42(d)) of any building in the project, or if there was a change,
the nature of the change (e.g., a common area has become commercial
space, or a fee is now charged for a tenant facility formerly provided
without charge);
(viii) All tenant facilities included in the eligible basis under
section 42(d) of any building in the project, such as swimming pools,
other recreational facilities, and parking areas, were provided on a
comparable basis without charge to all tenants in the building;
(ix) If a low-income unit in the project became vacant during the
year, that reasonable attempts were or are being made to rent that unit
or the next available unit of comparable or smaller size to tenants
having a qualifying income before any units in the project were or will
be rented to tenants not having a qualifying income;
(x) If the income of tenants of a low-income unit in the building
increased above the limit allowed in section 42(g)(2)(D)(ii), the next
available unit of comparable or smaller size in the building was or will
be rented to tenants having a qualifying income;
(xi) An extended low-income housing commitment as described in
section 42(h)(6) was in effect (for buildings subject to section
7108(c)(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, 103 Stat.
2106, 2308-2311), including the requirement under section
42(h)(6)(B)(iv) that an owner cannot refuse to lease a unit in the
project to an applicant because the applicant holds a voucher or
certificate of eligibility under section 8 of the United States Housing
Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. 1437f (for buildings subject to section
13142(b)(4) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, 107 Stat.
312, 438-439); and
(xii) All low-income units in the project were used on a
nontransient basis (except for transitional housing for the homeless
provided under section 42(i)(3)(B)(iii) or single-room-occupancy units
rented on a month-by-month basis under section 42(i)(3)(B)(iv)).
(2) Review. The review provision must--
(i) Require that the Agency review the certifications submitted
under
[[Page 202]]
paragraph (c)(1) of this section for compliance with the requirements of
section 42;
(ii) Require that with respect to each low-income housing project--
(A) The Agency must conduct on-site inspections of all buildings in
the project by the end of the second calendar year following the year
the last building in the project is placed in service and, for at least
20 percent of the project's low-income units, inspect the units and
* * *
section. The Authorized Delegate must notify the Agency of any
noncompliance or failure to certify.
(ii) Limitations. An Agency that delegates compliance monitoring to
an Authorized Delegate under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section must
use reasonable diligence to ensure that the Authorized Delegate properly
performs the delegated monitoring functions. Delegation by an Agency of
compliance monitoring functions to an Authorized Delegate does not
relieve the Agency of its obligation to notify the Service of any
noncompliance of which the Agency becomes aware.
(2) Agencies permitted to delegate compliance monitoring functions
to another Agency. An Agency may delegate all or some of its compliance
monitoring responsibilities for a building to another Agency within the
State. This delegation may include the responsibility of notifying the
Service under paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(g) Liability. Compliance with the requirements of section 42 is the
responsibility of the owner of the building for which the credit is
allowable. The Agency's obligation to monitor for compliance with the
requirements of section 42 does not make the Agency liable for an
owner's noncompliance.
(h) Effective date. Allocation plans must comply with these
regulations by June 30, 1993. The requirement of section 42
(m)(1)(B)(iii) that allocation
[[Page 205]]
plans contain a procedure for monitoring for noncompliance becomes
effective on January 1, 1992, and applies to buildings for which a low-
income housing credit is, or has been, allowable at any time. Thus,
allocation plans must comply with section 42(m)(1)(B)(iii) prior to June
30, 1993, the effective date of these regulations. An allocation plan
that complies with these regulations, with the notice of proposed
rulemaking published in the Federal Register on December 27, 1991, or
with a reasonable interpretation of section 42(m)(1)(B)(iii) will
satisfy the requirements of section 42(m)(1)(B)(iii) for periods before
June 30, 1993. Section 42(m)(1)(B)(iii) and these regulations do not
require monitoring for whether a building or project is in compliance
with the requirements of section 42 prior to January 1, 1992. However,
if an Agency becomes aware of noncompliance that occurred prior to
January 1, 1992, the Agency is required to notify the Service of that
noncompliance. In addition, the requirements in paragraphs (b)(3) and
(c)(1)(v), (vi), and (xi) of this section (involving recordkeeping and
annual owner certifications) and paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(B), (c)(2)(iii),
and (d) of this section (involving tenant file reviews and physical
inspections of existing projects, and the physical inspection standard)
are applicable January 1, 2001. The requirement in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii)(A) of this section (involving tenant file reviews and
physical inspections of new projects) is applicable for buildings placed
* * *