[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.46-5 Qualified progress expenditures.
(a) Effective date. This section applies to taxable years ending
after December 31, 1974. This section reflects amendments to the
Internal Revenue Code made only by the Tax Reduction Act of 1975, the
* * *
in excess of 16\2/3\ percent of the overall cost of the property, are
qualified progress expenditures. Section 46(d)(3)(B) does not apply,
however, to persons, such as lower-tier subcontractors, that do not have
a direct contractual relationship with the taxpayer. If, in the above
example, A engages a subcontractor to construct part of the frame,
section 46(d)(3)(B) is applied only to amounts paid by the taxpayer to
A, B, and C, but the portion of construction completed by A during a
taxable year includes the portion completed by A's subcontractor.
(4) Requirement of actual payment. Qualified progress expenditures
for non-self-constructed property must be actually paid and not merely
incurred. Amounts paid during the taxable year to another person for
construction of non-self-constructed property may be in the form of
money or property (e.g., materials). However, property given as payment
may be considered only to the extent it will be includible under Sec.
1.46-3(c) in the basis of the non-self-constructed property when it is
placed in service.
(5) Certain borrowing disregarded. Qualified progress expenditures
for non-self-constructed property do not include any amount paid to
another person (the ``payee'') for construction if the amount is paid
out of funds borrowed directly or indirectly from the payee. Amounts
borrowed directly or indirectly from the payee by any person that is
related to the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 267) or that is a
member of the same controlled group of corporations (as defined in
section 1563(a)) will be considered borrowed indirectly from the payee.
Similarly, amounts borrowed under any financing arrangement that has the
effect of making the payee a surety will be considered amounts borrowed
indirectly by the taxpayer from the payee.
(6) Percentage of completion limitation. (i) Under section
46(d)(3)(B)(ii), payments made in any taxable year may be considered
qualified progress expenditures for non-self-constructed property only
to the extent they are attributable to progress made in construction
(percentage of completion limitation). Progress will generally be
measured in terms of the manufacturer's incurred cost, as a fraction of
the anticipated cost (as adjusted from year to year). Architectural or
engineering estimates will be evidence of progress made in construction.
Cost accounting records also will be evidence of progress. Progress will
be presumed to occur not more rapidly than ratably over the normal
construction period. However, the taxpayer may rebut the presumption by
clear and convincing evidence of a greater percentage of completion.
(ii) If, after the first year of construction, there is a change in
either the total cost to the taxpayer or the total cost of construction
by another person,
[[Page 341]]
the taxpayer must recompute the percentage of completion limitation on
the basis of revised cost. However, the recomputation will affect only
amounts allowed as qualified progress expenditures in the taxable year
in which the change occurs and in subsequent taxable years. The
recomputation remains subject to the presumption of pro rata completion.
(iii) If, for any taxable year, the amount paid to another person
for construction of an item of property under section 46(d)(3)(B)(i)
exceeds the percentage of completion limitation in section
46(d)(3)(B)(ii), the excess is treated as an amount paid to the other
person for construction for the succeeding taxable year. If for any
taxable year the percentage of completion limitation for an item of
property exceeds the amount paid to another during the taxable year for
construction, the excess is added to the percentage of completion
limitation for that property for the succeeding taxable year.
(iv) The taxpayer must maintain detailed records which permit
specific identification of the amounts paid to each person for
construction of each item of property and the percentage of construction
completed by each person for each taxable year.
(7) Example. The following example illustrates paragraph (j)(6) of
this section.
Example. (i) Corporation X agrees to build an airplane for
corporation Y, a calendar year taxpayer. The airplane is non-self-
constructed progress expenditure property. Physical work on construction
begins on January 1, 1980. The normal construction period for the
airplane is five years and the airplane is delivered and placed in
service on December 31, 1984.
(ii) The cost of construction to corporation X is $500,000. The
contract price is $550,000. Corporation Y makes a $110,000 payment in
each of the years 1980 and 1981, an $85,000 payment in 1982, a $135,000
payment in 1983, and a $110,000 payment in 1984.
(iii) For 1980, corporation Y makes an election under section 46(d).
Progress is presumed to occur ratably over the 5-year construction
period, which is 20 percent in each year. Twenty percent of the contract
price is $110,000. The percentage of completion limitation for each
year, thus, is $110,000.
(iv) For each of the years 1980 and 1981, the $110,000 payments may
be treated as qualified progress expenditures. The payments equal the
percentage of completion limitation.
(v) For 1982, the $85,000 payment may be treated as a qualified
progress expenditure, because it is less than the percentage of
completion limitation. The excess of the percentage of completion
limitation ($110,000) over the 1982 payment ($85,000) is added to the
percentage of completion limitation for 1983. One hundred and ten
thousand dollars minus $85,000 equals $25,000. Twenty-five thousand
dollars plus $110,000 equals $135,000, which is the percentage of
completion limitation for 1983.
(vi) For 1983, the entire $135,000 payment may be treated as a
* * *