[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.41-4 Qualified research for expenditures paid or incurred in
taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2003.
(a) Qualified research--(1) General rule. Research activities
related to the development or improvement of a business component
constitute qualified research only if the research activities meet all
of the requirements of section 41(d)(1) and this section, and are not
otherwise excluded under section 41(d)(3)(B) or (d)(4), or this section.
(2) Requirements of section 41(d)(1). Research constitutes qualified
research only if it is research--
(i) With respect to which expenditures may be treated as expenses
under section 174, see Sec. 1.174-2;
(ii) That is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information
that is technological in nature, and the application of which is
intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business
component of the taxpayer; and
(iii) Substantially all of the activities of which constitute
elements of a process of experimentation that relates to a qualified
purpose.
(3) Undertaken for the purpose of discovering information--(i) In
general. For purposes of section 41(d) and this section, research must
be undertaken for the purpose of discovering information that is
technological in nature. Research is undertaken for the purpose of
discovering information if it is intended to eliminate uncertainty
concerning the development or improvement of a business component.
Uncertainty exists if the information available to the taxpayer does not
establish the capability or method for developing or improving the
business component, or the appropriate design of the business component.
(ii) Application of the discovering information requirement. A
determination that research is undertaken for the purpose of discovering
information that is technological in nature does not require the
taxpayer be seeking to obtain information that exceeds, expands or
refines the common knowledge of skilled professionals in the particular
field of science or engineering in which the taxpayer is performing the
research. In addition, a determination that research is undertaken for
the purpose of discovering information that is technological in nature
does not require that the taxpayer succeed in developing a new or
improved business component.
(iii) Patent safe harbor. For purposes of section 41(d) and
paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section, the issuance of a patent by the
Patent and Trademark Office under the provisions of 35 U.S.C. 151
[[Page 160]]
(other than a patent for design issued under the provisions of 35 U.S.C.
171) is conclusive evidence that a taxpayer has discovered information
that is technological in nature that is intended to eliminate
uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of a business
component. However, the issuance of such a patent is not a precondition
for credit availability.
(4) Technological in nature. For purposes of section 41(d) and this
section, information is technological in nature if the process of
experimentation used to discover such information fundamentally relies
on principles of the physical or biological sciences, engineering, or
computer science. A taxpayer may employ existing technologies and may
rely on existing principles of the physical or biological sciences,
engineering, or computer science to satisfy this requirement.
(5) Process of experimentation--(i) In general. For purposes of
section 41(d) and this section, a process of experimentation is a
process designed to evaluate one or more alternatives to achieve a
result where the capability or the method of achieving that result, or
the appropriate design of that result, is uncertain as of the beginning
of the taxpayer's research activities. A process of experimentation must
fundamentally rely on the principles of the physical or biological
sciences, engineering, or computer science and involves the
identification of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement
of a business component, the identification of one or more alternatives
intended to eliminate that uncertainty, and the identification and the
conduct of a process of evaluating the alternatives (through, for
example, modeling, simulation, or a systematic trial and error
methodology). A process of experimentation must be an evaluative process
and generally should be capable of evaluating more than one alternative.
A taxpayer may undertake a process of experimentation if there is no
uncertainty concerning the taxpayer's capability or method of achieving
the desired result so long as the appropriate design of the desired
result is uncertain as of the beginning of the taxpayer's research
activities. Uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of the
business component (e.g., its appropriate design) does not establish
that all activities undertaken to achieve that new or improved business
component constitute a process of experimentation.
(ii) Qualified purpose. For purposes of section 41(d) and this
section, a process of experimentation is undertaken for a qualified
purpose if it relates to a new or improved function, performance,
reliability or quality of the business component. Research will not be
treated as conducted for a qualified purpose if it relates to style,
taste, cosmetic, or seasonal design factors.
(6) Substantially all requirement. In order for activities to
constitute qualified research under section 41(d)(1), substantially all
of the activities must constitute elements of a process of
experimentation that relates to a qualified purpose. The substantially
all requirement of section 41(d)(1)(C) and paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this
section is satisfied only if 80 percent or more of a taxpayer's research
activities, measured on a cost or other consistently applied reasonable
basis (and without regard to section 1.41-2(d)(2)), constitute elements
of a process of experimentation for a purpose described in section
* * *