[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.48-1 Definition of section 38 property.
(a) In general. Property which qualifies for the credit allowed by
section 38 is known as ``section 38 property''. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the term ``section 38 property'' means
* * *
depreciation shall be treated as allowable for the taxable year with
respect to the property on which depreciation is sustained. Thus, if
$1,000 of depreciation sustained with respect to property No. 1, which
is placed in service in 1964 by taxpayer A, is not allowable to A as a
deduction for 1964 but is added to the basis of property being
constructed by A (property no. 2), for purposes of subparagraph (1) of
this paragraph a deduction for depreciation shall be treated as
allowable to A for 1964 with respect to property no. 1. However, the
$1,000 amount is not included in the basis of property no. 2 for
purposes of determining A's qualified investment with respect to
property no. 2. See paragraph (c)(1) of Sec. 1.46-3.
(c) Definition of tangible personal property. If property is
tangible personal property it may qualify as section 38 property
irrespective of whether it is used as an integral part of an activity
(or constitutes a research or storage facility used in connection with
such activity) specified in paragraph (a) of this section. Local law
shall not be controlling for purposes of determining whether property is
or is not ``tangible'' or ``personal''. Thus, the fact that under local
law property is held to be personal property or tangible property shall
not be controlling. Conversely, property may be personal property for
purposes of the investment credit even though under local law the
property is considered to be a fixture and therefore real property. For
purposes of this section, the term ``tangible personal property'' means
any tangible property except land and improvements thereto, such as
buildings or other inherently permanent structures (including items
which are structural components of such buildings or structures). Thus,
buildings, swimming pools, paved parking areas, wharves and docks,
bridges, and fences are not tangible personal property. Tangible
personal property includes all property (other than structural
components) which is contained in or attached to a building. Thus, such
property as production machinery, printing presses, transportation and
office equipment, refrigerators, grocery counters, testing equipment,
display racks and shelves, and neon and other signs, which is contained
in or attached to a building constitutes tangible personal property for
purposes of the credit allowed by section 38. Further, all property
which is in the nature of machinery (other than structural components of
a building or other inherently permanent structure) shall be considered
tangible personal property even though located outside a building. Thus,
for example, a gasoline pump, hydraulic car lift, or automatic vending
machine, although annexed to the ground, shall be considered tangible
personal property.
(d) Other tangible property--(1) In general. In addition to tangible
* * *
transportation businesses include railroads, airlines, bus companies,
shipping or trucking companies, and oil pipeline companies. Examples of
communications businesses include telephone or telegraph companies and
radio or television broadcasting companies.
(4) Integral part. In order to qualify for the credit, property
(other than tangible personal property and research or storage
facilities used in connection with any of the activities specified in
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph) must be used as an integral part of
one or more of the activities specified in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph. Property such as pavements, parking areas, inherently
permanent advertising displays or inherently permanent outdoor lighting
facilities, or swimming pools, although used in the operation of a
business, ordinarily is not used as an integral part of any of such
specified activities. Property is used as an integral part of one of the
specified activities if it is used directly in the activity and is
essential to the completeness of the activity. Thus, for example, in
determining whether property is used as an integral part of
manufacturing, all properties used by the taxpayer in acquiring or
transporting raw materials or supplies to the point where the actual
processing commences (such as docks, railroad tracks and bridges), or in
processing raw materials into the taxpayer's final product, would be
considered as property used as an integral part of manufacturing.
Specific examples of property which normally would be used as an
integral part of one of the specified activities are blast furnaces, oil
and gas pipelines, railroad tracks and signals, telephone poles,
broadcasting towers, oil derricks, and fences used to confine livestock.
Property shall be considered used as an integral part of one of the
specified activities if so used either by the owner of the property or
by the lessee of the property.
(5) Research or storage facilities. (i) If property (other than a
building and its structural components) constitutes a research or
storage facility and if it is used in connection with an activity
specified in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, such property may
qualify as section 38 property even though it is not used as an integral
part of such activity. Examples of research facilities include wind
tunnels and test stands. Examples of storage facilities include oil and
gas storage tanks and grain storage bins. Although a research or storage
facility must be used in connection with, for example, a manufacturing
process, the taxpayer-owner of such facility need not be engaged in the
manufacturing process.
(ii) In the case of property described in section 50, property will
constitute a storage facility only if the facility is used principally
for the bulk storage of
[[Page 411]]
* * *