[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1-1 Income tax on individuals.
(a) General rule. (1) Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on
the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the
United States and, to the extent provided by section 871(b) or 877(b),
* * *
figures are for the calendar year 1971. The tax upon such taxable income
would be $3,752.50, computed as follows from the table in section 1(c),
as amended:
Tax on $14,000 (from table)................................. $3,210.00
Tax on $1,750 (at 31 percent as determined from the table).. 542.50
Total tax on $15,750.................................... 3,752.50
(b) Citizens or residents of the United States liable to tax. In
general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all
resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the
Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the
United States. Pursuant to section 876, a nonresident alien individual
who is a bona fide resident of a section 931 possession (as defined in
Sec. 1.931-1(c)(1) of this chapter) or Puerto Rico during the entire
taxable year is, except as provided in section 931 or 933 with respect
to income from sources within such possessions, subject to taxation in
the same manner as a resident alien individual. As to tax on nonresident
alien individuals, see sections 871 and 877.
(c) Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United
States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen. For other rules
governing the acquisition of citizenship, see chapters 1 and 2 of title
III of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1401-1459). For
rules governing loss of citizenship, see sections 349 to 357, inclusive,
of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1481-1489), Schneider v. Rusk, (1964) 377 U.S.
* * *