[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.42-5 Monitoring compliance with low-income housing credit
requirements.
(a) Compliance monitoring requirement--(1) In general. Under section
42(m)(1)(B)(iii), an allocation plan is not qualified unless it contains
* * *
compliance monitoring procedures required of Agencies. The regulations
do not address forms and other records that may be required by the
Service on examination or audit. For example, if a building is sold or
otherwise transferred by the owner, the transferee should obtain from
the transferor information related to the first year of the credit
period so that the transferee can substantiate credits claimed.
(2) Requirements for a monitoring procedure--(i) In general. A
procedure for monitoring for noncompliance under section
42(m)(1)(B)(iii) must include--
(A) The recordkeeping and record retention provisions of paragraph
(b) of this section;
(B) The certification and review provisions of paragraph (c) of this
section;
(C) The inspection provision of paragraph (d) of this section; and
(D) The notification-of-noncompliance provisions of paragraph (e) of
this section.
(ii) Order and form. A monitoring procedure will meet the
requirements of section 42 (m)(1)(B)(iii) if it contains the substance
of these provisions. The particular order and form of the provisions in
the allocation plan is not material. A monitoring procedure may contain
additional provisions or requirements.
(b) Recordkeeping and record retention provisions--(1) Recordkeeping
provision. Under the recordkeeping provision, the owner of a low-income
housing project must be required to keep records for each qualified low-
income building in the project that show for each year in the compliance
period--
[[Page 200]]
(i) The total number of residential rental units in the building
(including the number of bedrooms and the size in square feet of each
residential rental unit);
(ii) The percentage of residential rental units in the building that
are low-income units;
(iii) The rent charged on each residential rental unit in the
building (including any utility allowances);
(iv) The number of occupants in each low-income unit, but only if
rent is determined by the number of occupants in each unit under section
42(g)(2) (as in effect before the amendments made by the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1989);
(v) The low-income unit vacancies in the building and information
that shows when, and to whom, the next available units were rented;
(vi) The annual income certification of each low-income tenant per
unit. For an exception to this requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B)
(which provides a special rule for a 100 percent low-income building);
(vii) Documentation to support each low-income tenant's income
certification (for example, a copy of the tenant's federal income tax
return, Forms W-2, or verifications of income from third parties such as
employers or state agencies paying unemployment compensation). For an
exception to this requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B) (which provides a
special rule for a 100 percent low-income building). Tenant income is
calculated in a manner consistent with the determination of annual
income under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937
(``Section 8''), not in accordance with the determination of gross
income for federal income tax liability. In the case of a tenant
receiving housing assistance payments under Section 8, the documentation
requirement of this paragraph (b)(1)(vii) is satisfied if the public
housing authority provides a statement to the building owner declaring
that the tenant's income does not exceed the applicable income limit
under section 42 (g);
(viii) The eligible basis and qualified basis of the building at the
end of the first year of the credit period; and
(ix) The character and use of the nonresidential portion of the
building included in the building's eligible basis under section 42 (d)
(e.g., tenant facilities that are available on a comparable basis to all
tenants and for which no separate fee is charged for use of the
facilities, or facilities reasonably required by the project).
(2) Record retention provision. Under the record retention
provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to
retain the records described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section for at
least 6 years after the due date (with extensions) for filing the
federal income tax return for that year. The records for the first year
* * *
building code violation reports or notices that were issued by the State
or local government unit (as described in paragraph (c)(1)(vi) of this
section) for the Agency's inspection under paragraph (d) of this
section. Retention of the original violation reports or notices is not
required once the Agency reviews the violation reports or notices and
completes its inspection, unless the violation remains uncorrected.
(c) Certification and review provisions--(1) Certification. Under
the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project
must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for
the preceding 12-month period--
(i) The project met the requirements of:
(A) The 20-50 test under section 42 (g)(1)(A), the 40-60 test under
section 42 (g)(1)(B), or the 25-60 test under sections 42 (g)(4) and 142
(d)(6) for New York City, whichever minimum set-aside test was
applicable to the project; and
(B) If applicable to the project, the 15-40 test under sections
42(g)(4) and 142
[[Page 201]]
(d)(4)(B) for ``deep rent skewed'' projects;
(ii) There was no change in the applicable fraction (as defined in
section 42(c)(1)(B)) of any building in the project, or that there was a
change, and a description of the change;
(iii) The owner has received an annual income certification from
each low-income tenant, and documentation to support that certification;
or, in the case of a tenant receiving Section 8 housing assistance
payments, the statement from a public housing authority described in
* * *