[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.47-1 Recomputation of credit allowed by section 38.
(a) General rule--(1) In general. (i) If during the taxable year any
section 38 property the basis (or cost) of which was taken into account,
under paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.46-3, in computing the taxpayer's
qualified investment is disposed of, or otherwise ceases to be section
38 property or becomes public utility property (as defined in paragraph
(g) of Sec. 1.46-3) or is a qualifying commuter highway vehicle (as
defined in paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.46-11) which undergoes a change in
use (as defined in paragraph (m)(2) of this section) with respect to the
taxpayer, before the close of the estimated useful life (as determined
under subparagraph (2)(i) of this paragraph) which was taken into
account in computing such qualified investment, then the credit earned
for the credit year (as defined in subdivision (ii)(a) of this
subparagraph) shall be recomputed under the principles of paragraph (a)
of Sec. 1.46-1 and paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.46-3 substituting, in lieu
of the estimated useful life of the property that was taken into account
originally in computing qualified investment, the actual useful life of
the property as determined under subparagraph (2)(ii) of this paragraph.
There shall also be recomputed under the principles of Sec. Sec. 1.46-1
and 1.46-2 the credit allowed for the credit year and for any other
taxable year affected by reason of the reduction in credit earned for
the credit year, giving effect to such reduction in the computation of
carryovers or carrybacks of unused credit. If the recomputation
described in the preceding sentence results in the aggregate in a
decrease (taking into account any recomputations under this paragraph in
respect of prior recapture years, as defined in subdivision (ii)(b) of
this subparagraph) in the credits allowed for the credit year and for
any other taxable year affected by the reduction in credit earned for
the credit year, then the income tax for the recapture year shall be
increased by the amount of such decrease in credits allowed. For
treatment of such increase in tax, see paragraph (b) of this section.
For rules relating to ``disposition'' and ``cessation'', see Sec. 1.47-
2. For rules relating to certain exceptions to the application
[[Page 379]]
of this section, see Sec. 1.47-3. For special rules in the case of an
electing small business corporation (as defined in section 1371(b)), an
estate or trust, or a partnership, see respectively, Sec. Sec. 1.47-4,
1.47-5, or 1.47-6. For rules applicable to energy property, see
paragraph (h) of this section. For special rules relating to
recomputation of credit allowed by section 38 if progress expenditure
property (as defined in Sec. 1.46-5(d)) ceases to be progress
expenditure property with respect to the taxpayer, see paragraph (g) of
this section.
(ii) For purposes of this section and Sec. Sec. 1.47-2 through
1.47-6--
(a) The term ``credit year'' means the taxable year in which section
38 property was taken into account in computing a taxpayer's qualified
investment.
(b) The term ``recapture year'' means the taxable year in which
section 38 property the basis (or cost) of which was taken into account
in computing a taxpayer's qualified investment is disposed of, or
otherwise ceases to be section 38 property or becomes public utility
property with respect to the taxpayer, before the close of the estimated
useful life which was taken into account in computing such qualified
investment.
(c) The term ``recapture determination'' means a recomputation made
under this paragraph.
(2) Rules for applying subparagraph (1). For purposes of
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph--
(i) In determining whether section 38 property is disposed of, or
otherwise ceases to be section 38 property with respect to the taxpayer,
before the close of the estimated useful life which was taken into
account in computing the taxpayer's qualified investment, the term
``estimated useful life'' means the shortest life of the useful life
category within which falls the estimated useful life which was assigned
to such property under paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.46-3. Thus, section 38
property which is assigned, under paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.46-3, an
estimated useful life of 6 years shall not be treated, for purposes of
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, as having been disposed of before
the close of its estimated useful life if such property is sold 5 years
(that is, the shortest life of the 5 years or more but less than 7 years
useful life category) after the date on which it was placed in service.
Likewise, section 38 property with an estimated useful life of 15 years
which is placed in service on January 1, 1972, shall not be treated as
having been disposed of before the close of its estimated useful life if
such property is sold at any time after January 1, 1979 (that is, 7
years or more after the date on which it was placed in service).
(ii) In determining the recomputed qualified investment with respect
to property which is disposed of or otherwise ceases to be section 38
property the term ``actual useful life'' means, except as otherwise
provided in this section and Sec. Sec. 1.47-2 through 1.47-6, the
period beginning with the date on which the property was placed in
service by the taxpayer and ending with the date of such disposition or
cessation. See paragraph (c) of this section.
(iii) In determining the recomputed qualified investment with
respect to property which ceases to be section 38 property with respect
to the taxpayer after August 15, 1971, or which becomes public utility
property after such date, such property shall be treated as if it were
property described in section 50 at the time it was placed in service
(whether or not it was property described in section 50 at such time).
Thus, if property was placed in service on October 15, 1968, and was
assigned an estimated useful life of 4 years, there would be no increase
* * *