[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1-1 Income tax on individuals.
(a) General rule. (1) Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on
the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the
United States and, to the extent provided by section 871(b) or 877(b),
on the income of a nonresident alien individual. For optional tax in the
case of taxpayers with adjusted gross income of less than $10,000 (less
than $5,000 for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970) see
section 3. The tax imposed is upon taxable income (determined by
subtracting the allowable deductions from gross income). The tax is
determined in accordance with the table contained in section 1. See
subparagraph (2) of this paragraph for reference guides to the
appropriate table for taxable years beginning on or after January 1,
1964, and before January 1, 1965, taxable years beginning after December
31, 1964, and before January 1, 1971, and taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1970. In certain cases credits are allowed against the
amount of the tax. See part IV (section 31 and following), subchapter A,
chapter 1 of the Code. In general, the tax is payable upon the basis of
returns rendered by persons liable therefor (subchapter A (sections 6001
and following), chapter 61 of the Code) or at the source of the income
by withholding. For the computation of tax in the case of a joint return
of a husband and wife, or a return of a surviving spouse, for taxable
years beginning before January 1, 1971, see section 2. The computation
of tax in such a case for taxable years beginning after December 31,
1970, is determined in accordance with the table contained in section
1(a) as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1969. For other rates of tax on
* * *
figures are for the calendar year 1971. The tax upon such taxable income
would be $3,752.50, computed as follows from the table in section 1(c),
as amended:
Tax on $14,000 (from table)................................. $3,210.00
Tax on $1,750 (at 31 percent as determined from the table).. 542.50
Total tax on $15,750.................................... 3,752.50
(b) Citizens or residents of the United States liable to tax. In
general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all
resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the
Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the
United States. Pursuant to section 876, a nonresident alien individual
who is a bona fide resident of a section 931 possession (as defined in
Sec. 1.931-1(c)(1) of this chapter) or Puerto Rico during the entire
taxable year is, except as provided in section 931 or 933 with respect
to income from sources within such possessions, subject to taxation in
the same manner as a resident alien individual. As to tax on nonresident
alien individuals, see sections 871 and 877.
(c) Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United
States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen. For other rules
governing the acquisition of citizenship, see chapters 1 and 2 of title
III of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1401-1459). For
rules governing loss of citizenship, see sections 349 to 357, inclusive,
of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1481-1489), Schneider v. Rusk, (1964) 377 U.S.
163, and Rev. Rul. 70-506, C.B. 1970-2, 1. For rules pertaining to
persons who are nationals but not citizens at birth, e.g., a person born
in American Samoa, see section
[[Page 11]]
308 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1408). For special rules applicable to certain
expatriates who have lost citizenship with a principal purpose of
avoiding certain taxes, see section 877. A foreigner who has filed his
declaration of intention of becoming a citizen but who has not yet been
admitted to citizenship by a final order of a naturalization court is an
alien.
(d) Effective/applicability date. The second sentence of paragraph
* * *