[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.25A-2 Definitions.
(a) Claimed dependent. A claimed dependent means a dependent (as
defined in section 152) for whom a deduction under section 151 is
allowed on a taxpayer's federal income tax return for the taxable year.
* * *
school, or other postsecondary educational institution that is--
(i) Described in section 481 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20
U.S.C. 1088) as in effect on August 5, 1997, (generally all accredited
public, nonprofit, and proprietary postsecondary institutions); and
(ii) Participating in a Federal financial aid program under title IV
of the Higher Education Act of 1965 or is certified by the Department of
Education as eligible to participate in such a program but chooses not
to participate.
(2) Rules on Federal financial aid programs. For rules governing an
educational institution's eligibility to participate in Federal
financial aid programs, see 20 U.S.C. 1070; 20 U.S.C. 1094; and 34 CFR
600 and 668.
(c) Academic period. Academic period means a quarter, semester,
trimester, or other period of study as reasonably determined by an
eligible educational institution. In the case of an eligible educational
institution that uses credit hours or clock hours, and does not have
academic terms, each payment period (as defined in 34 CFR 668.4, revised
as of July 1, 2002) may be treated as an academic period.
(d) Qualified tuition and related expenses--(1) In general.
Qualified tuition and related expenses means tuition and fees required
for the enrollment or attendance of a student for courses of instruction
at an eligible educational institution.
(2) Required fees--(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph
(d)(3) of this section, the test for determining whether any fee is a
qualified tuition and related expense is whether the fee is required to
be paid to the eligible educational institution as a condition of the
student's enrollment or attendance at the institution.
(ii) Books, supplies, and equipment. Qualified tuition and related
expenses include fees for books, supplies, and equipment used in a
course of study only if the fees must be paid to the eligible
educational institution for the enrollment or attendance of the student
at the institution.
(iii) Nonacademic fees. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of
this section, qualified tuition and related expenses include fees
charged by an eligible educational institution that are not used
directly for, or allocated to, an academic course of instruction only if
the fee must be paid to the eligible educational institution for the
enrollment or attendance of the student at the institution.
(3) Personal expenses. Qualified tuition and related expenses do not
include the costs of room and board, insurance, medical expenses
(including student health fees), transportation, and similar personal,
living, or family expenses, regardless of whether the fee must be paid
to the eligible educational institution for the enrollment or attendance
of the student at the institution.
(4) Treatment of a comprehensive or bundled fee. If a student is
required to
[[Page 89]]
pay a fee (such as a comprehensive fee or a bundled fee) to an eligible
educational institution that combines charges for qualified tuition and
related expenses with charges for personal expenses described in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the portion of the fee that is
allocable to personal expenses is not included in qualified tuition and
related expenses. The determination of what portion of the fee relates
to qualified tuition and related expenses and what portion relates to
personal expenses must be made by the institution using a reasonable
method of allocation.
(5) Hobby courses. Qualified tuition and related expenses do not
include expenses that relate to any course of instruction or other
education that involves sports, games, or hobbies, or any noncredit
course, unless the course or other education is part of the student's
degree program, or in the case of the Lifetime Learning Credit, the
student takes the course to acquire or improve job skills.
(6) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
paragraph (d). In each example, assume that the institution is an
eligible educational institution and that all other relevant
requirements to claim an education tax credit are met. The examples are
as follows:
Example 1. University V offers a degree program in dentistry. In
addition to tuition, all students enrolled in the program are required
to pay a fee to University V for the rental of dental equipment. Because
the equipment rental fee must be paid to University V for enrollment and
attendance, the tuition and the equipment rental fee are qualified
tuition and related expenses.
Example 2. First-year students at College W are required to obtain
books and other reading materials used in its mandatory first-year
curriculum. The books and other reading materials are not required to be
purchased from College W and may be borrowed from other students or
purchased from off-campus bookstores, as well as from College W's
bookstore. College W bills students for any books and materials
purchased from College W's bookstore. The fee that College W charges for
the first-year books and materials purchased at its bookstore is not a
qualified tuition and related expense because the books and materials
are not required to be purchased from College W for enrollment or
attendance at the institution.
Example 3. All students who attend College X are required to pay a
separate student activity fee in addition to their tuition. The student
activity fee is used solely to fund on-campus organizations and
activities run by students, such as the student newspaper and the
student government (no portion of the fee covers personal expenses).
Although labeled as a student activity fee, the fee is required for
enrollment or attendance at College X. Therefore, the fee is a qualified
tuition and related expense.
* * *