[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.41-4 Qualified research for expenditures paid or incurred in
taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2003.
(a) Qualified research--(1) General rule. Research activities
related to the development or improvement of a business component
* * *
the requirements of section 41(d) and this section are met for the
research activities relating to the process without taking into account
the research activities relating to development of the product.
Similarly, research activities relating to development of the product
are not qualified research unless the requirements of section 41(d) and
this section are met for the research activities relating to the product
without taking into account the research activities relating to
development of the manufacturing or other commercial production process.
(2) Shrinking-back rule. The requirements of section 41(d) and
paragraph (a) of this section are to be applied first at the level of
the discrete business component, that is, the product, process, computer
software, technique, formula, or invention to be held for sale, lease,
or license, or used by the taxpayer in a trade or business of the
taxpayer. If these requirements are not met at that level, then they
apply at the most significant subset of elements of the product,
process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention to be held
for sale, lease, or license. This shrinking back of the product is to
continue until either a subset of elements of the product that satisfies
the requirements is reached, or the most basic element of the product is
reached and such element fails to satisfy the test. This shrinking-back
rule is applied only if a taxpayer does not satisfy the requirements of
section 41(d)(1) and paragraph (a)(2) of this section with respect to
the overall business component. The shrinking-back rule is not itself
applied as a reason to exclude research activities from credit
eligibility.
(3) Illustration. The following example illustrates the application
of this paragraph (b):
Example. X, a motorcycle engine builder, develops a new carburetor
for use in a motorcycle engine. X also modifies an existing engine
design for use with the new carburetor. Under the shrinking-back rule,
the requirements of section 41(d)(1) and paragraph (a) of this section
are applied first to the engine. If the modifications to the engine when
viewed as a whole, including the development of the new carburetor, do
* * *
research with respect to the effect of pricing and tax consequences on
demand for the product, the expected volatility of interest rates, and
the expected mortality rates (based on published data and prior
insurance claims).
(ii) Conclusion. X's activities related to the new product represent
research in the social sciences (including economics and business
management) and are thus excluded from the definition of qualified
research under section 41(d)(4)(G) and paragraph (c)(8) of this section.
(d) Recordkeeping for the research credit. A taxpayer claiming a
credit under section 41 must retain records in sufficiently usable form
and detail to substantiate that the expenditures claimed are eligible
for the credit. For the rules governing record retention, see Sec.