[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.56-1 Adjustment for the book income of corporations.
(a) Computation of the book income adjustment--(1) In general. For
taxable years beginning in 1987, 1988, and 1989, the alternative minimum
taxable income of any taxpayer is increased by the book income
adjustment described in this paragraph (a)(1). The book income
adjustment is 50 percent of the excess, if any, of--
(i) The adjusted net book income (as defined in paragraph (b) of
this section) of the taxpayer, over
(ii) The pre-adjustment alternative minimum taxable income for the
taxable year.
For purposes of this section, pre-adjustment alternative minimum taxable
income is alternative minimum taxable income, determined without regard
to the book income adjustment or the alternative tax net operating loss
determined under section 56(a)(4). See paragraph (a)(4) of this section
for examples relating to the computation of the income adjustment.
(2) Taxpayers subject to the book income adjustment. The book income
adjustment is applicable to any corporate taxpayer that is not an S
corporation, regulated investment company (RIC), real estate investment
trust (REIT), or real estate mortgage investment company (REMIC).
(3) Consolidated returns. In the case of a taxpayer that is a
consolidated group, the book income adjustment equals 50 percent of the
amount, if any, by which its consolidated adjusted net book income (as
defined in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section) exceeds its consolidated
pre-adjustment alternative minimum taxable income (as defined in
paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section). See paragraph (a)(4), Example 4
of this section. For purposes of this section, with respect to any
taxable year the term ``consolidated group'' has the same meaning as in