[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.25A-5 Special rules relating to characterization and timing
of payments.
(a) Educational expenses paid by claimed dependent. For any taxable
year for which the student is a claimed dependent of another taxpayer,
* * *
in classes. Student B is an employee of Company Z. At the end of the
academic period and during the same taxable year that Student B paid
tuition to University Y, Student B provides Company Z with proof that he
has satisfactorily completed his courses at University Y. Pursuant to an
educational assistance program described in section 127(b), Company Z
reimburses Student B for all of the tuition paid to University Y.
Because the reimbursement from Company Z is employer-provided
educational assistance that is excludable from Student B's gross income
under section 127, the reimbursement reduces Student B's qualified
tuition and related expenses. Therefore, for purposes of calculating an
education tax credit, Student B is treated as having paid no qualified
tuition and related expenses to University Y during 1999.
Example 7. The facts are the same as in Example 6 except that the
reimbursement from Company Z is not pursuant to an educational
assistance program described in section 127(b), is not otherwise
excludable from Student B's gross income, and is taxed as additional
compensation to Student B. Because the reimbursement is not excludable
educational assistance within the meaning of
[[Page 96]]
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, Student B is not required to reduce
his qualified tuition and related expenses by the $1,000 reimbursement
he received from his employer. Therefore, for purposes of calculating an
education tax credit, Student B is treated as paying $1,000 in qualified
tuition and related expenses to University Y during 1999.
(d) No double benefit. Qualified tuition and related expenses do not
include any expense for which a deduction is allowed under section 162,
section 222, or any other provision of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue
Code.
(e) Timing rules--(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph
(e)(2) of this section, an education tax credit is allowed only for
payments of qualified tuition and related expenses for an academic
period beginning in the same taxable year as the year the payment is
made. Except for certain individuals who do not use the cash receipts
and disbursements method of accounting, qualified tuition and related
expenses are treated as paid in the year in which the expenses are
actually paid. See Sec. 1.461-1(a)(1).
(2) Prepayment rule--(i) In general. If qualified tuition and
related expenses are paid during one taxable year for an academic period
that begins during the first three months of the taxpayer's next taxable
year (i.e., in January, February, or March of the next taxable year for
calendar year taxpayers), an education tax credit is allowed with
respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses only in the
taxable year in which the expenses are paid.
(ii) Example. The following example illustrates the rule of this
paragraph (e)(2). In the example, assume that all the requirements to
claim an education tax credit are met. The example is as follows:
Example. In December 1998, Taxpayer A, a calendar year taxpayer,
pays College Z $1,000 in qualified tuition and related expenses to
attend classes during the 1999 Spring semester, which begins in January
1999. Taxpayer A may claim an education tax credit only in 1998 for
payments made in 1998 for the 1999 Spring semester.
(3) Expenses paid with loan proceeds. An education tax credit may be
claimed for qualified tuition and related expenses paid with the
proceeds of a loan only in the taxable year in which the expenses are
paid, and may not be claimed in the taxable year in which the loan is
repaid. Loan proceeds disbursed directly to an eligible educational
institution will be treated as paid on the date the institution credits
the proceeds to the student's account. For example, in the case of any
loan issued or guaranteed as part of a Federal student loan program
under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, loan proceeds will
be treated as paid on the date of disbursement (as defined in 34 CFR
668.164(a), revised as of July 1, 2002) by the eligible educational
institution. If a taxpayer does not know the date the institution
credits the student's account, the taxpayer must treat the qualified
tuition and related expenses as paid on the last date for payment
prescribed by the institution.
(4) Expenses paid through third party installment payment plans--(i)
In general. A taxpayer, an eligible educational institution, and a third
party installment payment company may enter into an agreement in which
the company agrees to collect installment payments of qualified tuition
and related expenses from the taxpayer and to remit the installment
payments to the institution. If the third party installment payment
company is the taxpayer's agent for purposes of paying qualified tuition
and related expenses to the eligible educational institution, the
taxpayer is treated as paying the qualified expenses on the date the
company pays the institution. However, if the third party installment
payment company is the eligible educational institution's agent for
purposes of collecting payments of qualified tuition and related
expenses from the taxpayer, the taxpayer is treated as paying the
qualified expenses on the date the taxpayer pays the company.
(ii) Example. The following example illustrates the rule of this
paragraph (e)(4). The example is as follows:
Example. Student A, Company B, and College C enter into a written
agreement in which Student A agrees to pay the tuition required to
attend College C in 10 equal monthly installments to Company B. Under
the written agreement, Student A is not relieved of her obligation to
pay College C until Company B remits the payments to College C. Under
the written agreement, Company B agrees to disburse the monthly
installment payments to College C within 30
[[Page 97]]
* * *