[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.36B-2 Eligibility for premium tax credit.
(a) In general. An applicable taxpayer (within the meaning of
paragraph (b) of this section) is allowed a premium assistance amount
only for any month that one or more members of the applicable taxpayer's
* * *
eligible to enroll in a qualified health plan through an Exchange.
However, the individual may be an applicable taxpayer if a family member
is eligible to enroll in a qualified health plan. See sections
1312(f)(1)(B) and 1312(f)(3) of the Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C.
18032(f)(1)(B) and (f)(3)) and Sec. 1.36B-3(b)(2).
(5) Individuals lawfully present. If a taxpayer's household income
is less than 100 percent of the Federal poverty line for the taxpayer's
family size and the taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer's family is an
alien lawfully present in the United States, the taxpayer is treated as
an applicable taxpayer if--
(i) The lawfully present taxpayer or family member is not eligible
for the Medicaid program; and
(ii) The taxpayer would be an applicable taxpayer if the taxpayer's
household income for the taxable year was between 100 and 400 percent of
the Federal poverty line for the taxpayer's family size.
(6) Special rule for taxpayers with household income below 100
percent of the Federal poverty line for the taxable year. A taxpayer
(other than a taxpayer described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section)
whose household income for a taxable year is less than 100 percent of
the Federal poverty line for the taxpayer's family size is treated as an
applicable taxpayer if--
(i) The taxpayer or a family member enrolls in a qualified health
plan through an Exchange;
(ii) An Exchange estimates at the time of enrollment that the
taxpayer's household income will be between 100 and 400 percent of the
Federal poverty line for the taxable year;
(iii) Advance credit payments are authorized and paid for one or
more months during the taxable year; and
(iv) The taxpayer would be an applicable taxpayer if the taxpayer's
household income for the taxable year was between 100 and 400 percent of
the Federal poverty line for the taxpayer's family size.
(7) Computation of premium assistance amounts for taxpayers with
household income below 100 percent of the Federal poverty line. If a
taxpayer is treated as an applicable taxpayer under paragraph (b)(5) or
(b)(6) of this section, the taxpayer's actual household income for the
taxable year is used to compute the premium assistance amounts under
Sec. 1.36B-3(d).
[[Page 116]]
(c) Minimum essential coverage--(1) In general. Minimum essential
coverage is defined in section 5000A(f) and regulations issued under
that section. As described in section 5000A(f), government-sponsored
programs, eligible employer-sponsored plans, grandfathered health plans,
and certain other health benefits coverage are minimum essential
coverage.
(2) Government-sponsored minimum essential coverage--(i) In general.
An individual is eligible for government-sponsored minimum essential
coverage if the individual meets the criteria for coverage under a
government-sponsored program described in section 5000A(f)(1)(A) as of
* * *
(iv) Continuation coverage. An individual who may enroll in
continuation coverage required under Federal law or a State law that
provides comparable continuation coverage is eligible for minimum
essential coverage only for months that the individual is enrolled in
the coverage.
(v) Affordable coverage--(A) In general--(1) Affordability for
employee. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3)(v)(A)(3) of this
section, an eligible employer-sponsored plan is affordable for an
employee if the portion of the annual premium the employee must pay,
whether by salary reduction
[[Page 118]]
or otherwise (required contribution), for self-only coverage does not
exceed the required contribution percentage (as defined in paragraph
(c)(3)(v)(C) of this section) of the applicable taxpayer's household
income for the taxable year.
(2) Affordability for related individual. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(3)(v)(A)(3) of this section, an eligible employer-
sponsored plan is affordable for a related individual if the portion of
the annual premium the employee must pay for self-only coverage does not
exceed the required contribution percentage, as described in paragraph
(c)(3)(v)(A)(1) of this section.
(3) Employee safe harbor. An employer-sponsored plan is not
affordable for an employee or a related individual for a plan year if,
when the employee or a related individual enrolls in a qualified health
plan for a period coinciding with the plan year (in whole or in part),
an Exchange determines that the eligible employer-sponsored plan is not
affordable for that plan year. This paragraph (c)(3)(v)(A)(3) does not
apply to a determination made as part of the redetermination process
described in 45 CFR 155.335 unless the individual receiving an Exchange
redetermination notification affirmatively responds and provides current
information on affordability. This paragraph (c)(3)(v)(A)(3) does not
apply for an individual who, with reckless disregard for the facts,
provides incorrect information to an Exchange concerning the portion of
the annual premium for coverage for the employee or related individual
under the plan.
(4) Wellness incentives and employer contributions to health
reimbursement arrangements. The Commissioner may provide rules in
published guidance, see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter, for
determining how wellness incentives and amounts made available under a
health reimbursement arrangement are treated in determining the
affordability of eligible employer-sponsored coverage under this
paragraph (c)(3)(v).
(B) Affordability for part-year period. Affordability under
paragraph (c)(3)(v)(A) of this section is determined separately for each
employment period that is less than a full calendar year or for the
portions of an employer's plan year that fall in different taxable years
of an applicable taxpayer (a part-year period). An eligible employer-
* * *