[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.48-1 Definition of section 38 property.
(a) In general. Property which qualifies for the credit allowed by
section 38 is known as ``section 38 property''. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the term ``section 38 property'' means
* * *
depreciation shall be treated as allowable for the taxable year with
respect to the property on which depreciation is sustained. Thus, if
$1,000 of depreciation sustained with respect to property No. 1, which
is placed in service in 1964 by taxpayer A, is not allowable to A as a
deduction for 1964 but is added to the basis of property being
constructed by A (property no. 2), for purposes of subparagraph (1) of
this paragraph a deduction for depreciation shall be treated as
allowable to A for 1964 with respect to property no. 1. However, the
$1,000 amount is not included in the basis of property no. 2 for
purposes of determining A's qualified investment with respect to
property no. 2. See paragraph (c)(1) of Sec. 1.46-3.
(c) Definition of tangible personal property. If property is
tangible personal property it may qualify as section 38 property
irrespective of whether it is used as an integral part of an activity
(or constitutes a research or storage facility used in connection with
such activity) specified in paragraph (a) of this section. Local law
shall not be controlling for purposes of determining whether property is
or is not ``tangible'' or ``personal''. Thus, the fact that under local
law property is held to be personal property or tangible property shall
not be controlling. Conversely, property may be personal property for
purposes of the investment credit even though under local law the
property is considered to be a fixture and therefore real property. For
purposes of this section, the term ``tangible personal property'' means
any tangible property except land and improvements thereto, such as
buildings or other inherently permanent structures (including items
which are structural components of such buildings or structures). Thus,
buildings, swimming pools, paved parking areas, wharves and docks,
bridges, and fences are not tangible personal property. Tangible
personal property includes all property (other than structural
components) which is contained in or attached to a building. Thus, such
property as production machinery, printing presses, transportation and
office equipment, refrigerators, grocery counters, testing equipment,
display racks and shelves, and neon and other signs, which is contained
in or attached to a building constitutes tangible personal property for
purposes of the credit allowed by section 38. Further, all property
which is in the nature of machinery (other than structural components of
a building or other inherently permanent structure) shall be considered
tangible personal property even though located outside a building. Thus,
for example, a gasoline pump, hydraulic car lift, or automatic vending
machine, although annexed to the ground, shall be considered tangible
personal property.
(d) Other tangible property--(1) In general. In addition to tangible
personal property, any other tangible property (but not including a
building and its
[[Page 410]]
structural components) used as an integral part of manufacturing,
production, or extraction, or as an integral part of furnishing
transportation, communications, electrical energy, gas, water, or sewage
disposal services by a person engaged in a trade or business of
furnishing any such service, or which constitutes a research or storage
facility used in connection with any of the foregoing activities, may
qualify as section 38 property.
(2) Manufacturing, production, and extraction. For purposes of the
credit allowed by section 38, the terms ``manufacturing'',
``production'', and ``extraction'' include the construction,
reconstruction, or making of property out of scrap, salvage, or junk
material, as well as from new or raw material, by processing,
manipulating, refining, or changing the form of an article, or by
combining or assembling two or more articles, and include the
cultivation of the soil, the raising of livestock, and the mining of
minerals. Thus, section 38 property would include, for example, property
used as an integral part of the extracting, processing, or refining of
metallic and nonmetallic minerals, including oil, gas, rock, marble, or
slate; the construction of roads, bridges, or housing; the processing of
meat, fish or other foodstuffs; the cultivation of orchards, gardens, or
nurseries; the operation of sawmills, the production of lumber, lumber
products or other building materials; the fabrication or treatment of
textiles, paper, leather goods, or glass; and the rebuilding, as
distinguished from the mere repairing, of machinery.
(3) Transportation and communications businesses. Examples of
transportation businesses include railroads, airlines, bus companies,
shipping or trucking companies, and oil pipeline companies. Examples of
communications businesses include telephone or telegraph companies and
radio or television broadcasting companies.
(4) Integral part. In order to qualify for the credit, property
(other than tangible personal property and research or storage
facilities used in connection with any of the activities specified in
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph) must be used as an integral part of
one or more of the activities specified in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph. Property such as pavements, parking areas, inherently
permanent advertising displays or inherently permanent outdoor lighting
facilities, or swimming pools, although used in the operation of a
business, ordinarily is not used as an integral part of any of such
specified activities. Property is used as an integral part of one of the
specified activities if it is used directly in the activity and is
essential to the completeness of the activity. Thus, for example, in
determining whether property is used as an integral part of
manufacturing, all properties used by the taxpayer in acquiring or
* * *