[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.45G-1 Railroad track maintenance credit.
(a) In general. For purposes of section 38, the railroad track
maintenance credit (RTMC) for qualified railroad track maintenance
expenditures (QRTME) paid or incurred by an eligible taxpayer during the
* * *
to the person for that taxable year by that Class II railroad or Class
III railroad under paragraph (d) of this section; or
(iii) Any person that furnishes railroad-related property (as
defined in paragraph (b)(7) of this section) or railroad-related
services (as defined in paragraph (b)(8) of this section), to a Class II
railroad or Class III railroad during the taxable year, but only is an
eligible taxpayer with respect to the miles of eligible railroad track
assigned to the person for that taxable year by that Class II railroad
or Class III railroad under paragraph (d) of this section.
(4) Qualifying railroad structure is property located within the
United States that is described in the following STB property accounts
in 49 CFR Part 1201, Subpart A:
(i) Property Account 3, Grading.
(ii) Property Account 4, Other right-of-way expenditures.
(iii) Property Account 5, Tunnels and subways.
(iv) Property Account 6, Bridges, trestles, and culverts.
(v) Property Account 7, Elevated structures.
(vi) Property Account 8, Ties.
(vii) Property Account 9, Rails and other track material.
(viii) Property Account 11, Ballast.
(ix) Property Account 13, Fences, snowsheds, and signs.
(x) Property Account 27, Signals and interlockers.
(xi) Property Account 39, Public improvements; construction.
(5) Qualified railroad track maintenance expenditures (QRTME) are
expenditures for maintaining, repairing, and improving qualifying
railroad structure (as defined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section) that
is owned or leased as of January 1, 2005, by a Class II railroad or
Class III railroad. These expenditures may or may not be chargeable to a
capital account.
(6) Rail facilities of a Class II railroad or Class III railroad are
railroad yards, tracks, bridges, tunnels, wharves, docks, stations, and
other related assets that are used in the transport of freight by a
railroad and that are owned or leased by the Class II railroad or Class
III railroad.
(7) Railroad-related property is property that is provided directly
to, and is unique to, a railroad and that, in the hands of a Class II
railroad or Class III railroad, is described in--
(i) The following STB property accounts in 49 CFR Part 1201, Subpart
A:
(A) Property Account 3, Grading;
(B) Property Account 5, Tunnels and subways;
(C) Property Account 22, Storage warehouses; and
(ii) Asset classes 40.1 through 40.54 in the guidance issued by the
Internal Revenue Service under section 168(i)(1) (for further guidance,
for example, see Rev. Proc. 87-56 (1987-2 CB 674), and Sec.
601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter), except that any office building,
any passenger train car, and any miscellaneous structure if such
structure is not provided directly to, and is not unique to, a railroad
are excluded from the definition of railroad-related property.
(8) Railroad-related services are services that are provided
directly to, and are unique to, a railroad and that relate to railroad
shipping, loading and unloading of railroad freight, or repairs of rail
facilities (as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section) or railroad-
related property (as defined in paragraph (b)(7) of this section).
Examples of railroad-related services are the transport of freight by
rail; the loading and unloading of freight transported by rail; railroad
bridge services; railroad track construction; providing railroad track
material or equipment; locomotive leasing or rental; maintenance of
railroad's right-of-way (including vegetation control); piggyback
trailer ramping; rail deramping services; and freight train cars repair
services. Examples of services that are not railroad-related services
are general business services, such as, accounting and
[[Page 287]]
bookkeeping, marketing, legal services; janitorial services; office
building rental; banking services (including financing of railroad-
related property); and purchasing of, or services performed on, property
not described in paragraph (b)(7) of this section.
(9) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, railroad
track is property described in STB property accounts 8 (ties), 9 (rails
and other track material), and 11 (ballast) in 49 CFR part 1201, Subpart
A. Double track is treated as multiple lines of railroad track, rather
than as a single line of railroad track. Thus, one mile of single track
is one mile, but one mile of double track is two miles.
(10) Form 8900. If Form 8900 is revised or renumbered, any reference
in this section to that form shall be treated as a reference to the
revised or renumbered form.
(11) Examples. The application of this paragraph (b) is illustrated
by the following examples. In all examples, the taxpayers use a calendar
taxable year, and are not members of a controlled group.
Example 1. A is a manufacturer that in 2006, transports its products
by rail using the railroad tracks owned by B, a Class II railroad that
owns 500 miles of railroad track within the United States on December
31, 2006. B properly assigns for purposes of section 45G 100 miles of
eligible railroad track to A in 2006. A is an eligible taxpayer for 2006
with respect to the 100 miles of eligible railroad track.
Example 2. C is a bank that loans money to several Class III
railroads. In 2006, C loans money to D, a Class III railroad, who in
turn uses the loan proceeds to purchase track material. Because
providing loans is not a service that is unique to a railroad, C is not
providing railroad-related services and, thus, C is not an eligible
taxpayer, even if D assigns miles of eligible railroad track to C for
purposes of section 45G.
Example 3. E leases locomotives directly to Class I, Class II, and
Class III railroads. In 2006, E leases locomotives to F, a Class II
* * *