[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.42-5 Monitoring compliance with low-income housing credit
requirements.
(a) Compliance monitoring requirement--(1) In general. Under section
42(m)(1)(B)(iii), an allocation plan is not qualified unless it contains
* * *
rent is determined by the number of occupants in each unit under section
42(g)(2) (as in effect before the amendments made by the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1989);
(v) The low-income unit vacancies in the building and information
that shows when, and to whom, the next available units were rented;
(vi) The annual income certification of each low-income tenant per
unit. For an exception to this requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B)
(which provides a special rule for a 100 percent low-income building);
(vii) Documentation to support each low-income tenant's income
certification (for example, a copy of the tenant's federal income tax
return, Forms W-2, or verifications of income from third parties such as
employers or state agencies paying unemployment compensation). For an
exception to this requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B) (which provides a
special rule for a 100 percent low-income building). Tenant income is
calculated in a manner consistent with the determination of annual
income under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937
(``Section 8''), not in accordance with the determination of gross
income for federal income tax liability. In the case of a tenant
receiving housing assistance payments under Section 8, the documentation
requirement of this paragraph (b)(1)(vii) is satisfied if the public
housing authority provides a statement to the building owner declaring
that the tenant's income does not exceed the applicable income limit
under section 42 (g);
(viii) The eligible basis and qualified basis of the building at the
end of the first year of the credit period; and
(ix) The character and use of the nonresidential portion of the
building included in the building's eligible basis under section 42 (d)
(e.g., tenant facilities that are available on a comparable basis to all
tenants and for which no separate fee is charged for use of the
facilities, or facilities reasonably required by the project).
(2) Record retention provision. Under the record retention
provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to
retain the records described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section for at
least 6 years after the due date (with extensions) for filing the
federal income tax return for that year. The records for the first year
of the credit period, however, must be retained for at least 6 years
beyond the due date (with extensions) for filing the federal income tax
return for the last year of the compliance period of the building.
(3) Inspection record retention provision. Under the inspection
record retention provision, the owner of a low-income housing project
must be required to retain the original local health, safety, or
building code violation reports or notices that were issued by the State
or local government unit (as described in paragraph (c)(1)(vi) of this
section) for the Agency's inspection under paragraph (d) of this
* * *