[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.48-1 Definition of section 38 property.
(a) In general. Property which qualifies for the credit allowed by
section 38 is known as ``section 38 property''. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the term ``section 38 property'' means
property (1) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu
of depreciation) is allowable to the taxpayer, (2) which has an
estimated useful life of 3 years or more (determined as of the time such
property is placed in service), and (3) which is (i) tangible personal
property, (ii) other tangible property (not including a building and its
structural components) but only if such other property is used as an
integral part of manufacturing, production, or extraction, or an
integral part of furnishing transportation, communications, electrical
energy, gas, water, or sewage disposal services by a person engaged in a
trade or business of furnishing any such service, or is a research or
storage facility used in connection with any of the foregoing
activities, (iii) an elevator or escalator which satisfies the
conditions of section 48(a)(1)(C), or (iv) in the case of a qualified
rehabilitated building, that portion of the basis which is attributable
to qualified rehabilitation expenditures. The determination of whether
property qualifies as section 38 property in the hands of the taxpayer
for purposes of the credit allowed by section 38 must be made with
respect to the first taxable year in which such property is placed in
service by the taxpayer. See paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.46-3. For the
meaning of ``estimated useful life'', see paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.46-3.
In the case of property which is not described in section 50, this
paragraph shall be applied by substituting ``4 years'' for ``3 years''.
(b) Depreciation allowable. (1) Property (with the exception of
property described in section 48(a)(1)(F) and paragraph (p) of this
section) is not section 38 property unless a deduction for depreciation
(or amortization in lieu of depreciation) with respect to such property
is allowable to the taxpayer for the taxable year. A deduction for
depreciation is allowable if the property is of a character subject to
the allowance for depreciation under section 167 and the basis (or cost)
of the property is recovered through a method of depreciation,
including, for example, the unit of production method and the retirement
method as well as methods of depreciation which measure the life of the
property in terms of years. If property is placed in service (within the
meaning of paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.46-3) in a trade or business (or in
the production of income), but under the taxpayer's depreciation
practice the period for depreciation with respect to such property
begins in a taxable year subsequent to the taxable year in which such
property is placed in service, then a deduction for depreciation shall
be treated as allowable with respect to such property in the earlier
taxable year (or years). Thus, for example, if a machine is placed in
service in a trade or business in 1963, but the period for depreciation
* * *
or in connection with property, used predominantly for lodging.
Allocation of expenditures between the two portions of the building are
to be made using the principles contained in Sec. 1.48-12(C)(10)(ii).
(2) Exceptions--(i) Nonlodging commercial facility. A nonlodging
commercial facility which is available to persons not using the lodging
facility on the same basis as it is available to the tenants of the
lodging facility shall not be treated as property which is used
predominantly to furnish lodging or predominantly in connection with the
furnishing of lodging. Examples of non-lodging commercial facilities
include restaurants, drug stores, grocery stores, and vending machines
located in a lodging facility.
(ii) Property used by a hotel or motel. Property used by a hotel,
motel, inn, or other similar establishment, in connection with the trade
or business of furnishing lodging shall not be considered as property
which is used predominantly to furnish lodging or predominantly in
connection with the furnishing of lodging, provided that the predominant
portion of the living accommodations in the hotel, motel, etc., is used
by transients during the taxable year. For purposes of the preceding
sentence, the term ``predominant portion'' means ``more than one-half''.
Thus, if more than one-half of the living quarters of a hotel, motel,
inn, or other similar establishment is used during the taxable year to
accommodate tenants on a transient basis, none of the property used by
such
[[Page 415]]
hotel, motel, etc., in the trade or business of furnishing lodging shall
be considered as property which is used predominantly to furnish lodging
or predominantly in connection with the furnishing of lodging.
Accommodations shall be considered used on a transient basis if the
rental period is normally less than 30 days.
(iii) Coin-operated machines. In the case of property which is
described in section 50, coin-operated vending machines and coin-
operated washing machines and dryers shall not be considered as property
which is used predominantly to furnish lodging or predominantly in
connection with the furnishing of lodging.
(iv) Certified historic structures. For purposes of this paragraph
(h), regardless of the actual use of a certified historic structure,
that portion of the basis of such certified historic structure which is
attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures (as defined in
Sec. 1.48-12(c)) shall not be considered as property which is either
used predominantly to furnish lodging or predominantly in connection
with the furnishing of lodging. Accordingly, such portion of the basis
may qualify as section 38 property. (For the definition of ``certified
historic structure,'' see section 48(g)(3) and Sec. 1.48-12(d).)
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Property used by certain tax-exempt organizations. The term
``section 38 property'' does not include property used by an
* * *