[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.48-9 Definition of energy property.
(a) General rule--(1) In general. Under section 48(l)(2), energy
property means property that is described in at least one of 6
categories of energy property and that meets the other requirements of
* * *
during the 365 day period beginning on October 1, 1979, is energy
derived from a geothermal deposit. The boiler is not geothermal
equipment. For the 1979 taxable year, eighty percent of the circulating
system is geothermal equipment because eighty percent of its basis or
cost is allocable to use of energy from a geothermal deposit. If, in a
subsequent taxable year, the basis or cost allocable to use of energy
from a geothermal deposit falls below eighty percent, recapture may be
required under section 47 and Sec. 1.47-1(h). Thus, if, on a Btu basis,
only 70 percent of the total energy input to the circulating system for
the 365 day period beginning October 1, 1980, is energy derived from a
geothermal deposit, then there will be complete recapture of the credit
during the 1980 taxable year. If, however, for that 365 day period, the
portion of the total energy input that is derived from a geothermal
deposit is less than 80 percent but greater than or equal to 75 percent,
then only a proportional amount of credit will be recaptured during the
1980 taxable year. No additional credit is allowable in a subsequent
taxable year, however, if the portion of the basis or cost allocable to
use of energy from a geothermal deposit increases above what it was for
a previous taxable year (see Sec. 1.46-3(d)(4)(i)).
Example 4. Corporation Y acquires a commercial vegetable dehydration
system in 1981. The system operates by placing fresh vegetables on a
conveyor belt and moving them through a dryer. The conveyor belt is
powered by electricity. The dryer uses solely energy derived from a
geothermal deposit. The dryer is geothermal equipment while the
equipment powered by electricity does not qualify.
(d) Solar energy property--(1) In general. Energy property includes
solar energy property. The term ``solar energy property'' includes
equipment and materials (and parts related to the functioning of such
equipment) that use solar energy directly to (i) generate electricity,
(ii) heat or cool a building or structure, or (iii) provide hot water
for use within a building or structure. Generally, those functions are
accomplished through the use of equipment such as collectors (to absorb
sunlight and create hot liquids or air), storage tanks (to store hot
liquids), rockbeds (to store hot air), thermostats (to activate pumps or
fans which circulate the hot liquids or air), and heat exchangers (to
utilize hot liquids or air to create hot air or water). Property that
uses, as an energy source, fuel or energy derived indirectly from solar
energy, such as ocean thermal energy, fossil fuel, or wood, is not
considered solar energy property.
(2) Passive solar excluded--(i) Solar energy property excludes the
materials and components of ``passive solar systems,'' even if combined
with ``active solar systems.''
(ii) An active solar system is based on the use of mechanically
forced energy transfer, such as the use of fans or pumps to circulate
solar generated energy.
[[Page 443]]
(iii) A passive system is based on the use of conductive,
convective, or radiant energy transfer. Passive solar property includes
greenhouses, solariums, roof ponds, glazing, and mass or water trombe
walls.
(3) Electric generation equipment. Solar energy property includes
equipment that uses solar energy to generate electricity, and includes
storage devices, power conditioning equipment, transfer equipment, and
parts related to the functioning of those items. In general, this
process involves the transformation of sunlight into electricity through
the use of such devices as solar cells or other collectors. However,
solar energy property used to generate electricity includes only
equipment up to (but not including) the stage that transmits or uses
electricity.
(4) Pipes and ducts. Pipes and ducts that are used exclusively to
carry energy derived from solar energy are solar energy property. Pipes
and ducts that are used to carry both energy derived from solar energy
and energy derived from other sources are solar energy property (i) only
if their use of energy other than solar energy does not exceed 25
percent of their total energy input in an annual measuring period and
(ii) only to the extent of their basis or cost allocable to their use of
solar energy during an annual measuring period. (See paragraph (d)(6) of
this section for the definition of ``annual measuring period'' and for
rules relating to the method of allocation.)
(5) Specially adapted equipment. Equipment that uses solar energy
beyond the distribution stage is eligible only if specially adapted to
use solar energy.
(6) Auxiliary equipment. Solar energy property does not include
equipment (auxiliary equipment), such as furnaces and hot water heaters,
that use a source of power other than solar or wind energy to provide
usable energy. Solar energy property does include equipment, such as
ducts and hot water tanks, which is utilized by both auxiliary equipment
and solar energy equipment (dual use equipment). Such equipment is solar
energy property (i) only if its use of energy from sources other than
solar energy does not exceed 25 percent of its total energy input in an
annual measuring period and (ii) only to the extent of its basis of cost
allocable to its use of solar or wind energy during an annual measuring
period. An ``annual measuring period'' for an item of dual use equipment
is the 365 day period beginning with the day it is placed in service or
a 365 day period beginning the day after the last day of the immediately
preceding annual measuring period. The allocation of energy use required
for purposes of paragraphs (d)(6) (i) and (ii) of this section may be
made by comparing, on a Btu basis, energy input to dual use equipment
* * *