[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.42-5 Monitoring compliance with low-income housing credit
requirements.
(a) Compliance monitoring requirement--(1) In general. Under section
42(m)(1)(B)(iii), an allocation plan is not qualified unless it contains
* * *
federal income tax return for that year. The records for the first year
of the credit period, however, must be retained for at least 6 years
beyond the due date (with extensions) for filing the federal income tax
return for the last year of the compliance period of the building.
(3) Inspection record retention provision. Under the inspection
record retention provision, the owner of a low-income housing project
must be required to retain the original local health, safety, or
building code violation reports or notices that were issued by the State
or local government unit (as described in paragraph (c)(1)(vi) of this
section) for the Agency's inspection under paragraph (d) of this
section. Retention of the original violation reports or notices is not
required once the Agency reviews the violation reports or notices and
completes its inspection, unless the violation remains uncorrected.
(c) Certification and review provisions--(1) Certification. Under
the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project
must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for
the preceding 12-month period--
(i) The project met the requirements of:
(A) The 20-50 test under section 42 (g)(1)(A), the 40-60 test under
section 42 (g)(1)(B), or the 25-60 test under sections 42 (g)(4) and 142
(d)(6) for New York City, whichever minimum set-aside test was
applicable to the project; and
(B) If applicable to the project, the 15-40 test under sections
42(g)(4) and 142
[[Page 201]]
(d)(4)(B) for ``deep rent skewed'' projects;
(ii) There was no change in the applicable fraction (as defined in
section 42(c)(1)(B)) of any building in the project, or that there was a
change, and a description of the change;
(iii) The owner has received an annual income certification from
each low-income tenant, and documentation to support that certification;
or, in the case of a tenant receiving Section 8 housing assistance
payments, the statement from a public housing authority described in
paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section. For an exception to this
requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B) (which provides a special rule for
a 100 percent low-income building);
(iv) Each low-income unit in the project was rent-restricted under
section 42(g)(2);
(v) All units in the project were for use by the general public (as
defined in Sec. 1.42-9), including the requirement that no finding of
discrimination under the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. 3601-3619, occurred
for the project. A finding of discrimination includes an adverse final
decision by the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban
Development (HUD), 24 CFR 180.680, an adverse final decision by a
substantially equivalent state or local fair housing agency, 42 U.S.C.
3616a(a)(1), or an adverse judgment from a federal court;
(vi) The buildings and low-income units in the project were suitable
* * *