[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.48-12 Qualified rehabilitated building; expenditures incurred
after December 31, 1981.
(a) General rule--(1) In general. Under section 48(a)(1)(E), the
portion of the basis of a qualified rehabilitated building that is
* * *
and back walls are considered external walls and the front wall accounts
for less than 25 percent of the total external wall area (including the
shared walls), D has satisfied the requirement that 75 percent of the
existing external walls must be retained in place as external walls in
the rehabilitation process.
(4) Age requirement--(i) In general--(A) Property placed in service
after December 31, 1986. Except in the case of property that qualifies
for the transition rules in paragraph (a)(2)(iv) (B) or (C) of this
section, a building other than a certified historic structure shall not
be considered a qualified rehabilitated building unless the building was
first placed in service (within the meaning of Sec. 1.46-3(d)) before
January 1, 1936.
(B) Property placed in service before January 1, 1987, and property
qualifying under a transition rule. In the case of property placed in
service before January 1, 1987, and property that qualifies under the
transition rules in paragraph (a)(2)(iv) (B) or (C) of this section, a
building other than a certified historic structure is considered a
qualified rehabilitated building only if a period of at least 30 years
has elasped between the date physical work on the rehabilitation of the
building began and the date the building was first placed in service
(within the meaning of Sec. 1.46-3(d)) as a building by any person.
(ii) Additions. A building that was first placed in service before
1936 in the case described in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(A) of this section, or
at least 30 years before physical work on the rehabilitation began in
the case described in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(B) of this section, will not
be disqualified because additions to such building have been added since
1936 in the case described in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(A) of this section, or
are less than 30 years old in the case described in paragraph
(b)(4)(i)(B) of this section. Such additions, however, shall not be
treated as part of the qualified rehabilitated building. The term
``addition'' means any construction that resulted in any portion of an
external wall becoming an internal wall, that resulted in an increase in
the height of the building, or that increased the volume of the
building.
(iii) Vacant periods. The determinations required by paragraph
(b)(4)(i) of this section include periods during which a building was
vacant or devoted to a personal use and is computed without regard to
the number of owners or the identify of owners during the period.
(5) Location at which the rehabilitation occurs. A building, other
than a certified historic structure is not a qualified rehabilitated
building unless it has been located where it is rehabilitated
[[Page 473]]
since before 1936 in the case described in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(A) of
this section. Similarly, in the case described in paragraph (b)(4)(i)(B)
of this section, a building, other than a certified historic structure,
is not a qualified rehabilitation building unless it has been located
where it is rehabilitated for the thirty-year period immediately
preceding the date physical work on the rehabilitation began in the case
of a ``30-year building'' or the forty-year period immediately preceding
the date physical work on the rehabilitation began in the case of a
``40-year building.'' (See Sec. 1.46-1(q)(1)(iii) for the definitions
of ``30-year building'' and ``40-year building.'')
(6) Definition and special rule--(i) Physical work on a
rehabilitation. For purposes of this section, ``physical work on a
rehabilitation'' begins when actual construction, or destruction in
preparation for construction, begins. The term ``physical work on a
rehabilitation,'' however, does not include preliminary activities such
as planning, designing, securing financing, exploring, researching,
developing plans and specifications, or stabilizing a building to
prevent deterioration (e.g., placing boards over broken windows).
(ii) Special rule for adjoining buildings that are combined. For
purposes of this paragraph (b), if as part of a rehabilitation process
two or more adjoining buildings are combined and placed in service as a
single building after the rehabilitation process, then, at the election
of the taxpayer, all of the requirements for a qualified rehabilitated
building in section 48(g)(1) and this section may be applied to the
constituent adjoining buildings in the aggregate. For example, if such
requirements are applied in the aggregate, any shared walls or abutting
walls between the constituent buildings that would otherwise be treated
as external walls (within the meaning of paragraph (b)(3) of this
section) would not be treated as external walls of the building, and the
substantial rehabilitation test in paragraph (b)(2) of this section
would be applied to the aggregate expenditures with respect to all of
the constituent buildings and to the aggregate adjusted basis of all of
the constituent buildings. A taxpayer shall elect the special rule of
this paragraph (b)(6)(ii) for adjoining buildings by indicating by way
of a marginal notation on, or a supplemental statement attached to, the
Form 3468 on which a credit is first claimed for qualified
rehabilitation expenditures with respect to such buildings that such
buildings are a single qualified rehabilitated building because of the
application of the special rule in this paragraph (b)(6)(ii).
(c) Definition of qualified rehabilitation expenditures--(1) In
general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c)(7) of this
section, the term ``qualified rehabilitation expenditure'' means any
amount that is--
(i) Properly chargeable to capital account (as described in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section),
(ii) Incurred by the taxpayer after December 31, 1981 (as described
* * *