[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.41-3 Base amount for taxable years beginning on or after
January 3, 2001.
(a) New taxpayers. If, with respect to any credit year, the taxpayer
has not been in existence for any previous taxable year, the average
* * *
(ii) Receipts from the sale or exchange of capital assets, as
defined in section 1221;
(iii) Repayments of loans or similar instruments (e.g., a repayment
of the principal amount of a loan held by a commercial lender);
(iv) Receipts from a sale or exchange not in the ordinary course of
business, such as the sale of an entire trade or business or the sale of
property used in a trade or business as defined under section 1221(2);
(v) Amounts received with respect to sales tax or other similar
state and local taxes if, under the applicable state or local law, the
tax is legally imposed on the purchaser of the good or service, and the
taxpayer merely collects and remits the tax to the taxing authority; and
(vi) Amounts received by a taxpayer in a taxable year that precedes
the first taxable year in which the taxpayer derives more than $25,000
in gross receipts other than investment income. For purposes of this
paragraph (c)(2)(vi), investment income is interest or distributions
with respect to stock (other than the stock of a 20-percent owned
corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2).
(3) Foreign corporations. For purposes of section 41, in the case of
a foreign corporation, gross receipts include only gross receipts that
are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within
the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or other possessions
of the United States. See section 864(c) and applicable regulations
thereunder for the definition of effectively connected income.
(d) Consistency requirement--(1) In general. In computing the credit
for increasing research activities for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1989, qualified research expenses and gross receipts taken
into account in computing a taxpayer's fixed-base percentage and a
taxpayer's base amount must be determined on a basis consistent with the
definition of qualified research expenses and gross receipts for the
credit year, without regard to the law in effect for the taxable years
taken into account in computing the fixed-base percentage or the base
amount. This consistency requirement applies even if the period for
filing a claim for credit or refund has expired for any taxable year
taken into account in computing the fixed-base percentage or the base
amount.
(2) Illustrations. The following examples illustrate the application
of the consistency rule of paragraph (d)(1) of this section:
Example 1. (i) X, an accrual method taxpayer using the calendar year
as its taxable year, incurs qualified research expenses in 2001. X wants
to compute its research credit under section 41 for the tax year ending
December 31, 2001. As part of the computation, X must determine its
fixed-base percentage, which depends in part on X's qualified research
expenses incurred during the fixed-base period, the taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1989.
(ii) During the fixed-base period, X reported the following amounts
as qualified research expenses on its Form 6765:
1984........................................................... $100x
1985........................................................... 120x
1986........................................................... 150x
1987........................................................... 180x
1988........................................................... 170x
[[Page 159]]
Total...................................................... 720x
(iii) For the taxable years ending December 31, 1984, and December
31, 1985, X based the amounts reported as qualified research expenses on
the definition of qualified research in effect for those taxable years.
The definition of qualified research changed for taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1985. If X used the definition of qualified research
applicable to its taxable year ending December 31, 2001, the credit
year, its qualified research expenses for the taxable years ending
December 31, 1984, and December 31, 1985, would be reduced to $ 80x and
$ 100x, respectively. Under the consistency rule in section 41(c)(5) and
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, to compute the research credit for the
tax year ending December 31, 2001, X must reduce its qualified research
expenses for 1984 and 1985 to reflect the change in the definition of
qualified research for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985.
Thus, X's total qualified research expenses for the fixed-base period
(1984-1988) to be used in computing the fixed-base percentage is $80 +
100 + 150 + 180 + 170 = $680x.
Example 2. The facts are the same as in Example 1, except that, in
computing its qualified research expenses for the taxable year ending
December 31, 2001, X claimed that a certain type of expenditure incurred
in 2001 was a qualified research expense. X's claim reflected a change
in X's position, because X had not previously claimed that similar
expenditures were qualified research expenses. The consistency rule
requires X to adjust its qualified research expenses in computing the
fixed-base percentage to include any similar expenditures not treated as
qualified research expenses during the fixed-base period, regardless of
whether the period for filing a claim for credit or refund has expired
for any year taken into account in computing the fixed-base percentage.
(e) Effective date. The rules in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
section are applicable for taxable years beginning on or after the date
final regulations are published in the Federal Register.
[T.D. 8930, 66 FR 289, Jan. 3, 2001]