[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.41-2 Qualified research expenses.
(a) Trade or business requirement--(1) In general. An in-house
research expense of the taxpayer or a contract research expense of the
taxpayer is a qualified research expense only if the expense is paid or
* * *
to or incurred by the taxpayer for the employee during the taxable year.
(e) Contract research expenses--(1) In general. A contract research
expense is 65 percent of any expense paid or incurred in carrying on a
trade or business to any person other than an employee of the taxpayer
for the performance on behalf of the taxpayer of--
(i) Qualified research as defined in Sec. 1.41-4 or 1.41-4A,
whichever is applicable, or
(ii) Services which, if performed by employees of the taxpayer,
would constitute qualified services within the meaning of section
41(b)(2)(B).
Where the contract calls for services other than services described in
this paragraph (e)(1), only 65 percent of the portion of the amount paid
or incurred that is attributable to the services described in this
paragraph (e)(1) is a contract research expense.
(2) Performance of qualified research. An expense is paid or
incurred for the performance of qualified research only to the extent
that it is paid or incurred pursuant to an agreement that--
(i) Is entered into prior to the performance of the qualified
research,
(ii) Provides that research be performed on behalf of the taxpayer,
and
(iii) Requires the taxpayer to bear the expense even if the research
is not successful.
If an expense is paid or incurred pursuant to an agreement under which
payment is contingent on the success of the research, then the expense
is considered paid for the product or result rather than the performance
of the research, and the payment is not a contract research expense. The
previous sentence applies only to that portion of a payment which is
contingent on the success of the research.
(3) ``On behalf of.'' Qualified research is performed on behalf of
the taxpayer if the taxpayer has a right to the research results.
Qualified research can be performed on behalf of the taxpayer
notwithstanding the fact that the taxpayer does not have exclusive
rights to the results.
(4) Prepaid amounts. Notwithstanding paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, if any contract research expense paid or incurred during any
taxable year is attributable to qualified research to be conducted after
the close of such taxable year, the expense so attributable
[[Page 157]]
shall be treated for purposes of section 41(b)(1)(B) as paid or incurred
during the period during which the qualified research is conducted.
(5) Examples. The following examples illustrate provisions contained
in paragraphs (e) (1) through (4) of this section.
Example 1. A, a cash-method taxpayer using the calendar year as the
taxable year, enters into a contract with B Corporation under which B is
to perform qualified research on behalf of A. The contract requires A to
pay B $300x, regardless of the success of the research. In 1982, B
performs all of the research, and A makes full payment of $300x under
the contract. Accordingly, during the taxable year 1982, $195x (65
percent of the payment of $300x) constitutes a contract research expense
of A.
Example 2. The facts are the same as in example (1), except that B
performs 50 percent of the research in 1983. Of the $195x of contract
research expense paid in 1982, paragraph (e)(4) of this section provides
that $97.5x (50 percent of $195x) is a contract research expense for
* * *