[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.41-4A Qualified research for taxable years beginning before
January 1, 1986.
(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in section 30(d) (as
that section read before amendment by the Tax Reform Act of 1986) and in
* * *
house research conducted outside the United States (as defined in
section 7701(a)(9)) cannot constitute qualified research. Thus, wages
paid to an employee scientist for services performed in a laboratory in
the United States and in a test station in Antarctica must be
apportioned between the services performed within the United States and
the services performed outside the United States, and only the wages
apportioned to the services conducted within the United States are
qualified research expenses unless the 80 percent rule of Sec. 1.41-
2(d)(2) applies.
(2) Contract research. If contract research is performed partly
within the United States and partly without, only 65 percent of the
portion of the contract amount that is attributable to the research
performed within the United States can qualify as contract research
expense (even if 80 percent or more of the contract amount was for
[[Page 167]]
research performed in the United States).
(c) Social sciences or humanities. Qualified research does not
include research in the social sciences or humanities. For purposes of
section 30(d)(2) (as that section read before amendment by the Tax
Reform Act of 1986) and of this section, the phrase ``research in the
social sciences or humanities'' encompasses all areas of research other
than research in a field of laboratory science (such as physics or
biochemistry), engineering or technology. Examples of research in the
social sciences or humanities include the development of a new life
insurance contract, a new economic model or theory, a new accounting
procedure or a new cookbook.
(d) Research funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise--(1) In
general. Research does not constitute qualified research to the extent
it is funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person
(including any governmental entity). All agreements (not only research
contracts) entered into between the taxpayer performing the research and
other persons shall be considered in determining the extent to which the
research is funded. Amounts payable under any agreement that are
contingent on the success of the research and thus considered to be paid
for the product or result of the research (see Sec. 1.41-2(e)(2)) are
not treated as funding. For special rules regarding funding between
commonly controlled businesses, see Sec. 1.41-6(e).
(2) Research in which taxpayer retains no rights. If a taxpayer
performing research for another person retains no substantial rights in
research under the agreement providing for the research, the research is
treated as fully funded for purposes of section 41(d)(4)(H), and no
expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer in performing the research are
qualified research expenses. For example, if the taxpayer performs
research under an agreement that confers on another person the exclusive
right to exploit the results of the research, the taxpayer is not
performing qualified research because the research is treated as fully
funded under this paragraph (d)(2). Incidental benefits to the taxpayer
from performance of the research (for example, increased experience in a
field of research) do not constitute substantial rights in the research.
If a taxpayer performing research for another person retains no
substantial rights in the research and if the payments to the researcher
are contingent upon the success of the research, neither the performer
nor the person paying for the research is entitled to treat any portion
of the expenditures as qualified research expenditures.
(3) Research in which the taxpayer retains substantial rights--(i)
In general. If a taxpayer performing research for another person retains
substantial rights in the research under the agreement providing for the
research, the research is funded to the extent of the payments (and fair
market value of any property) to which the taxpayer becomes entitled by
performing the research. A taxpayer does not retain substantial rights
in the research if the taxpayer must pay for the right to use the
results of the research. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(d)(3)(ii) of this section, the taxpayer shall reduce the amount paid or
incurred by the taxpayer for the research that would, but for section
41(d)(4)(H), constitute qualified research expenses of the taxpayer by
the amount of funding determined under the preceding sentence.
(ii) Pro rata allocation. If the taxpayer can establish to the
satisfaction of the district director--
(A) The total amount of research expenses,
(B) That the total amount of research expenses exceed the funding,
and
(C) That the otherwise qualified research expenses (that is, the
expenses which would be qualified research expenses if there were no
funding) exceed 65 percent of the funding, then the taxpayer may
allocate the funding pro rata to nonqualified and otherwise qualified
research expenses, rather than allocating it 100 percent to otherwise
qualified research expenses (as provided in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this
section). In no event, however, shall less than 65 percent of the
funding be applied against the otherwise qualified research expenses.
(iii) Project-by-project determination. The provisions of this
paragraph (d)(3)
[[Page 168]]
shall be applied separately to each research project undertaken by the
taxpayer.
(4) Independent research and development under the Federal
Acquisition Regulations System and similar provisions. The Federal
Acquisition Regulations System and similar rules and regulations
relating to contracts (fixed price, cost plus, etc.) with government
entities provide for allocation of certain ``independent research and
development costs'' and ``bid and proposal costs'' of a contractor to
contracts entered into with that contractor. In general, any
* * *