[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.57-1 Items of tax preference defined.
(a) [Reserved]
(b) Accelerated depreciation on section 1250 property--(1) In
general. Section 57(a)(2) provides that, with respect to each item of
* * *
(6) Relationship to section 57(a)(3). See paragraph (c)(3) of this
section with respect to an adjustment in the amount treated as
amortization under that provision where both paragraphs (3) and
[[Page 596]]
(5) of section 57(a) are applicable to the same item.
(f) Stock options--(1) In general. Section 57(a)(6) provides that
with respect to each transfer of a share of stock pursuant to the
exercise of a qualified stock option or a restricted stock option, there
shall be included by the transferee as an item of tax preference the
amount by which the fair market value of the share at the time of
exercise exceeds the option price. The stock option item of tax
preference is subject to tax under section 56(a) in the taxable year of
the transferee in which the transfer is made.
(2) Definitions. See generally Sec. 1.421-7 (e), (f), and (g) for
the definitions of ``option price,'' ``exercise,'' and ``transfer,''
respectively; however, in the case of a transfer of a share of stock
pursuant to the exercise of a qualified stock option or a restricted
stock option after the death of an employee by the estate of the
decedent (or by a person who acquired the right to exercise such option
by bequest or inheritance or by reason of the death of the decedent),
the term ``option price'' shall, for purposes of this paragraph, include
both the consideration paid by the estate (or such person) for such
share of stock and so much of the basis of the option as is attributable
to such share of stock. For the definition of a qualified stock option
see section 422(b) and Sec. 1.422-2. For the definition of a restricted
stock option see section 424(b) and Sec. 1.424-2. The definitions and
special rules contained in section 425 and the regulations thereunder
are applicable to this paragraph.
(3) Fair market value. In accordance with the principles of section
83(a)(1), the fair market value of a share of stock received pursuant to
the exercise of a qualified or restricted stock option is to be
determined without regard to restrictions (other than nonlapse
restrictions within the meaning of Sec. 1.83-3(h)). Notwithstanding any
valuation date given in section 83(a)(1), for purposes of this section,
fair market value is determined as of the date the option is exercised.
(4) Foreign source options. In the case of an option attributable to
sources within any foreign country or possession, see section 58(g) and
Sec. 1.58-8.
(5) Inapplicability in certain cases. (i) Section 57(a)(6) is
inapplicable if during the same taxable year in which stock is
transferred pursuant to the exercise of an option, the transferee makes
a disposition (within the meaning of section 425(c)) of such stock. In
the case of a nonresident alien, section 57(a)(6) is inapplicable to the
extent the stock option is attributable (in accordance with the
principles of sections 861 through 863 and the regulations thereunder)
to sources without the United States.
(ii) Section 57(a)(6) is inapplicable if section 421(a) does not
apply to the transfer because of employment requirements of section
422(a)(2) or 424(a)(2).
(6) Proportionate applicability. Where, by reason of section 422
(b)(7) and (c)(3) (relating to percentage ownership limitations), only a
portion of a transfer qualifies for application of section 421, the fair
market value and option price shall be determined only with regard to
that portion of the transfer which so qualifies.
(7) No basis adjustment. No adjustment shall be made to the basis of
the stock received pursuant to the exercise of a qualified or restricted
stock option as a result of the minimum tax.
(g) Reserves for losses on bad debts of financial institutions--(1)
In general. Section 57(a)(7) provides that, in the case of a financial
institution to which section 585 or 593 (both relating to reserves for
losses on loans) applies, there shall be included as an item of tax
preference the amount by which the deduction allowable for the taxable
year for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts exceeds the
amount that would have been allowable had the institution maintained its
bad debt reserve for all taxable years on the basis of the institution's
actual experience.
(2) Taxpayers covered. Section 57(a)(7) applies only to an
institution (or organization) to which section 585 or 593 applies. See
sections 585(a) and 593(a) and the regulations thereunder for a
description of those institutions.
(3) Allowable deduction. For purposes of this paragraph, the amount
of the deduction allowable for the taxable year for a reasonable
addition to a reserve for bad debts is the amount of the
[[Page 597]]
deduction allowed under section 166(c) by reference to section 585 or
593.
(4) Actual experience. (i) For purposes of this paragraph, the
determination of the amount which would have been allowable had the
institution maintained its reserve for bad debts on the basis of actual
experience is the amount determined under section 585(b)(3)(A) and the
regulations thereunder. For this purpose, the beginning balance for the
first taxable year ending in 1970 is the amount which bears the same
ratio to loans outstanding at the beginning of the taxable year as (a)
the total bad debts sustained during the 5 preceding taxable years,
adjusted for recoveries of bad debts during such period, bears to (b)
the sum of the loans outstanding at the close of such 5 taxable years.
The taxpayer may, however, select a more appropriate balance based on
its actual experience during a shorter period subject to the approval of
the district director upon examination of the return provided there are
unusual circumstances which indicate that such period is more indicative
of the taxpayer's actual loss experience. Any such selection and
* * *