[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.41-4 Qualified research for expenditures paid or incurred in
taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2003.
(a) Qualified research--(1) General rule. Research activities
related to the development or improvement of a business component
* * *
experimentation used to discover such information fundamentally relies
on principles of the physical or biological sciences, engineering, or
computer science. A taxpayer may employ existing technologies and may
rely on existing principles of the physical or biological sciences,
engineering, or computer science to satisfy this requirement.
(5) Process of experimentation--(i) In general. For purposes of
section 41(d) and this section, a process of experimentation is a
process designed to evaluate one or more alternatives to achieve a
result where the capability or the method of achieving that result, or
the appropriate design of that result, is uncertain as of the beginning
of the taxpayer's research activities. A process of experimentation must
fundamentally rely on the principles of the physical or biological
sciences, engineering, or computer science and involves the
identification of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement
of a business component, the identification of one or more alternatives
intended to eliminate that uncertainty, and the identification and the
conduct of a process of evaluating the alternatives (through, for
example, modeling, simulation, or a systematic trial and error
methodology). A process of experimentation must be an evaluative process
and generally should be capable of evaluating more than one alternative.
A taxpayer may undertake a process of experimentation if there is no
uncertainty concerning the taxpayer's capability or method of achieving
the desired result so long as the appropriate design of the desired
result is uncertain as of the beginning of the taxpayer's research
activities. Uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of the
business component (e.g., its appropriate design) does not establish
that all activities undertaken to achieve that new or improved business
component constitute a process of experimentation.
(ii) Qualified purpose. For purposes of section 41(d) and this
section, a process of experimentation is undertaken for a qualified
purpose if it relates to a new or improved function, performance,
reliability or quality of the business component. Research will not be
treated as conducted for a qualified purpose if it relates to style,
taste, cosmetic, or seasonal design factors.
(6) Substantially all requirement. In order for activities to
constitute qualified research under section 41(d)(1), substantially all
of the activities must constitute elements of a process of
experimentation that relates to a qualified purpose. The substantially
all requirement of section 41(d)(1)(C) and paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this
section is satisfied only if 80 percent or more of a taxpayer's research
activities, measured on a cost or other consistently applied reasonable
basis (and without regard to section 1.41-2(d)(2)), constitute elements
* * *
Puerto Rico and other possessions of the United States and partly
outside the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and other
possessions of the United States, only 65 percent (or 75 percent in the
case of amounts paid to qualified research consortia) of the portion of
the contract amount that is attributable to the research activity
performed in the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and
other possessions of the United States may qualify as a contract
research expense (even if 80 percent or more of the contract amount is
for research performed in the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico and other possessions of the United States).
(8) Research in the social sciences, etc. Qualified research does
not include research in the social sciences (including economics,
business management, and behavioral sciences), arts, or humanities.
(9) Research funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise. Qualified
research does not include any research to the extent funded by any
grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental
entity). To determine the extent to which research is so funded, Sec.
1.41-4A(d) applies.
(10) Illustrations. The following examples illustrate provisions
contained in paragraphs (c)(1) through (9) (excepting paragraphs (c)(6)
of this section) of this section. No inference should be drawn from
these examples concerning the application of section 41(d)(1) and
paragraph (a) of this section to these facts. The examples are as
follows:
Example 1. (i) Facts. X, a tire manufacturer, develops a new
material to use in its tires. X conducts research to determine the
changes that will be necessary for X to modify its existing
manufacturing processes to manufacture the new tire. X determines that
the new tire material retains heat for a longer period of time than the
materials X currently uses for tires, and, as a result, the new tire
material adheres to the manufacturing equipment during tread cooling. X
evaluates several alternatives for processing the treads at cooler
temperatures to address this problem, including a new type of belt for
its manufacturing equipment to be used in tread cooling. Such a belt is
not commercially available. Because X is uncertain of the belt design, X
develops and conducts sophisticated engineering tests on several
alternative designs for a new type of belt to be used in tread cooling
until X successfully achieves a design that meets X's requirements. X
then manufactures a set of belts for its production equipment, installs
the belts, and tests the belts to make sure they were manufactured
correctly.
(ii) Conclusion. X's research with respect to the design of the new
belts to be used in its manufacturing of the new tire may be qualified
research under section 41(d)(1) and paragraph (a) of this section.
However, X's expenses to implement the new belts, including the costs to
* * *