[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.48-1 Definition of section 38 property.
(a) In general. Property which qualifies for the credit allowed by
section 38 is known as ``section 38 property''. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the term ``section 38 property'' means
* * *
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph) must be used as an integral part of
one or more of the activities specified in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph. Property such as pavements, parking areas, inherently
permanent advertising displays or inherently permanent outdoor lighting
facilities, or swimming pools, although used in the operation of a
business, ordinarily is not used as an integral part of any of such
specified activities. Property is used as an integral part of one of the
specified activities if it is used directly in the activity and is
essential to the completeness of the activity. Thus, for example, in
determining whether property is used as an integral part of
manufacturing, all properties used by the taxpayer in acquiring or
transporting raw materials or supplies to the point where the actual
processing commences (such as docks, railroad tracks and bridges), or in
processing raw materials into the taxpayer's final product, would be
considered as property used as an integral part of manufacturing.
Specific examples of property which normally would be used as an
integral part of one of the specified activities are blast furnaces, oil
and gas pipelines, railroad tracks and signals, telephone poles,
broadcasting towers, oil derricks, and fences used to confine livestock.
Property shall be considered used as an integral part of one of the
specified activities if so used either by the owner of the property or
by the lessee of the property.
(5) Research or storage facilities. (i) If property (other than a
building and its structural components) constitutes a research or
storage facility and if it is used in connection with an activity
specified in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, such property may
qualify as section 38 property even though it is not used as an integral
part of such activity. Examples of research facilities include wind
tunnels and test stands. Examples of storage facilities include oil and
gas storage tanks and grain storage bins. Although a research or storage
facility must be used in connection with, for example, a manufacturing
process, the taxpayer-owner of such facility need not be engaged in the
manufacturing process.
(ii) In the case of property described in section 50, property will
constitute a storage facility only if the facility is used principally
* * *