[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.36B-2 Eligibility for premium tax credit.
(a) In general. An applicable taxpayer (within the meaning of
paragraph (b) of this section) is allowed a premium assistance amount
only for any month that one or more members of the applicable taxpayer's
* * *
Example 6. Mid-year Medicaid eligibility redetermination. The facts
are the same as in Example 5, except that G returns to the Exchange in
July 2015 and the Exchange determines that G is eligible for Medicaid.
Medicaid approves G for coverage and the Exchange discontinues G's
advance credit payments effective August 1. Under paragraphs (c)(2)(iv)
and (c)(2)(v) of this section, G is treated as not eligible for Medicaid
for the months when G is covered by a qualified health plan. G is
eligible for government-sponsored minimum essential coverage for the
months after G is approved for Medicaid and can receive benefits, August
through December 2015.
(3) Employer-sponsored minimum essential coverage--(i) In general.
For purposes of section 36B, an employee who may enroll in an eligible
employer-sponsored plan (as defined in section 5000A(f)(2)) and an
individual who may enroll in the plan because of a relationship to the
employee (a related individual) are eligible for minimum essential
coverage under the plan for any month only if the plan is affordable and
provides minimum value. Government-sponsored programs described in
section 5000A(f)(1)(A) are not eligible employer-sponsored plans.
(ii) Plan year. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(3), a plan year
is an eligible employer-sponsored plan's regular 12-month coverage
period (or the remainder of a 12-month coverage period for a new
employee or an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment
period).
(iii) Eligibility for months during a plan year--(A) Failure to
enroll in plan. An employee or related individual may be eligible for
minimum essential coverage under an eligible employer-sponsored plan for
a month during a plan year if the employee or related individual could
have enrolled in the plan for that month during an open or special
enrollment period.
(B) Waiting periods. An employee or related individual is not
eligible for minimum essential coverage under an eligible employer-
sponsored plan during a required waiting period before the coverage
becomes effective.
(C) Example. The following example illustrates the provisions of
this paragraph (c)(3)(iii):
Example. (i) Taxpayer B is an employee of Employer X. X offers its
employees a health insurance plan that has a plan year (within the
meaning of paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section) from October 1 through
September 30. Employees may enroll during an open season from August 1
to September 15. B does not enroll in X's plan for the plan year October
1, 2014, to September 30, 2015. In November 2014, B enrolls in a
qualified health plan through an Exchange for calendar year 2015.
(ii) B could have enrolled in X's plan during the August 1 to
September 15 enrollment period. Therefore, unless X's plan is not
affordable for B or does not provide minimum value, B is eligible for
minimum essential coverage under X's plan for the months that B is
enrolled in the qualified health plan during X's plan year (January
through September 2015).
(iv) Continuation coverage. An individual who may enroll in
continuation coverage required under Federal law or a State law that
provides comparable continuation coverage is eligible for minimum
essential coverage only for months that the individual is enrolled in
the coverage.
(v) Affordable coverage--(A) In general--(1) Affordability for
employee. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3)(v)(A)(3) of this
section, an eligible employer-sponsored plan is affordable for an
employee if the portion of the annual premium the employee must pay,
whether by salary reduction
[[Page 118]]
or otherwise (required contribution), for self-only coverage does not
exceed the required contribution percentage (as defined in paragraph
(c)(3)(v)(C) of this section) of the applicable taxpayer's household
income for the taxable year.
(2) Affordability for related individual. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(3)(v)(A)(3) of this section, an eligible employer-
sponsored plan is affordable for a related individual if the portion of
the annual premium the employee must pay for self-only coverage does not
exceed the required contribution percentage, as described in paragraph
(c)(3)(v)(A)(1) of this section.
(3) Employee safe harbor. An employer-sponsored plan is not
affordable for an employee or a related individual for a plan year if,
when the employee or a related individual enrolls in a qualified health
plan for a period coinciding with the plan year (in whole or in part),
an Exchange determines that the eligible employer-sponsored plan is not
affordable for that plan year. This paragraph (c)(3)(v)(A)(3) does not
apply to a determination made as part of the redetermination process
described in 45 CFR 155.335 unless the individual receiving an Exchange
redetermination notification affirmatively responds and provides current
information on affordability. This paragraph (c)(3)(v)(A)(3) does not
apply for an individual who, with reckless disregard for the facts,
* * *