[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.46-3 Qualified investment.
(a) In general. (1) With respect to any taxable year, the qualified
investment of the taxpayer is the aggregate (expressed in dollars) of
(i) the applicable percentage of the basis of each new section 38
* * *
the other property plus the cash paid. See Sec. 1.48-4 for the basis of
property to a lessee where the lessor has elected to treat such lessee
as a purchaser.
(2) The cost of any used section 38 property shall be determined in
accordance with paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.48-3. However, the aggregate
cost of used section 38 property which may be
[[Page 324]]
taken into account in any taxable year in computing qualified investment
cannot exceed $50,000 (see paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.48-3).
(3) For reduction in the basis (or cost) of certain property which
replaces other property which was destroyed or damaged by fire, storm,
shipwreck, or other casualty, or which was stolen, see paragraph (h) of
this section.
(d) Placed in service. (1) For purposes of the credit allowed by
section 38, property shall be considered placed in service in the
earlier of the following taxable years:
(i) The taxable year in which, under the taxpayer's depreciation
practice, the period for depreciation with respect to such property
begins; or
(ii) The taxable year in which the property is placed in a condition
or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned
function, whether in a trade or business, in the production of income,
in a tax-exempt activity, or in a personal activity.
Thus, if property meets the conditions of subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph in a taxable year, it shall be considered placed in service
in such year notwithstanding that the period for depreciation with
respect to such property begins in a succeeding taxable year because,
for example, under the taxpayer's depreciation practice such property is
accounted for in a multiple asset account and depreciation is computed
under an ``averaging convention'' (see Sec. 1.167(a)-10), or
depreciation with respect to such property is computed under the
completed contract method, the unit of production method, or the
retirement method.
(2) In the case of property acquired by a taxpayer for use in his
trade or business (or in the production of income), the following are
examples of cases where property shall be considered in a condition or
state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned
function:
(i) Parts are acquired and set aside during the taxable year for use
as replacements for a particular machine (or machines) in order to avoid
operational time loss.
(ii) Operational farm equipment is acquired during the taxable year
and it is not practicable to use such equipment for its specifically
assigned function in the taxpayer's business of farming until the
following year.
(iii) Equipment is acquired for a specifically assigned function and
is operational but is undergoing testing to eliminate any defects.
(iv) Reforestation expenditures (as defined in Sec. 1.194-3(c)) are
incurred during the taxable year in connection with qualified timber
property (as defined in Sec. 1.194-3(a)).
However, fruit-bearing trees and vines shall not be considered in a
condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically
assigned function until they have reached an income-producing stage.
Moreover, materials and parts acquired to be used in the construction of
an item of equipment shall not be considered in a condition or state of
readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function.
(3) Notwithstanding subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, property
with respect to which an election is made under Sec. 1.48-4 to treat
the lessee as having purchased such property shall be considered placed
in service by the lessor in the taxable year in which possession is
transferred to such lessee.
(4)(i) The credit allowed by section 38 with respect to any property
shall be allowed only for the first taxable year in which such property
is placed in service by the taxpayer. The determination of whether
property is section 38 property in the hands of the taxpayer shall be
made with respect to such first taxable year. Thus, if a taxpayer places
property in service in a taxable year and such property does not qualify
* * *