[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.31-1 Credit for tax withheld on wages.
(a) The tax deducted and withheld at the source upon wages under
chapter 24 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (or in the case of
amounts withheld in 1954, under subchapter D, chapter 9 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1939) is allowable as a credit against the tax imposed
by Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, upon the recipient
of the income. If the tax has actually been withheld at the source,
credit or refund shall be made to the recipient of the income even
though such tax has not been paid over to the Government by the
employer. For the purpose of the credit, the recipient of the income is
the person subject to tax imposed under Subtitle A upon the wages from
which the tax was withheld. For instance, if a husband and wife
domiciled in a State recognized as a community property State for
Federal tax purposes make separate returns, each reporting for income
tax purposes one- half of the wages received by the husband, each spouse
is entitled to one-half of the credit allowable for the tax withheld at
source with respect to such wages.
(b) The tax withheld during any calendar year shall be allowed as a
credit against the tax imposed by Subtitle A for the taxable year of the
recipient of the income which begins in that calendar year. If such
recipient has more than one taxable year beginning in that calendar
year, the credit shall be allowed against the tax for the last taxable
year so beginning.