[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.48-1 Definition of section 38 property.
(a) In general. Property which qualifies for the credit allowed by
section 38 is known as ``section 38 property''. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the term ``section 38 property'' means
* * *
rehabilitated building, that portion of the basis which is attributable
to qualified rehabilitation expenditures. The determination of whether
property qualifies as section 38 property in the hands of the taxpayer
for purposes of the credit allowed by section 38 must be made with
respect to the first taxable year in which such property is placed in
service by the taxpayer. See paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.46-3. For the
meaning of ``estimated useful life'', see paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.46-3.
In the case of property which is not described in section 50, this
paragraph shall be applied by substituting ``4 years'' for ``3 years''.
(b) Depreciation allowable. (1) Property (with the exception of
property described in section 48(a)(1)(F) and paragraph (p) of this
section) is not section 38 property unless a deduction for depreciation
(or amortization in lieu of depreciation) with respect to such property
is allowable to the taxpayer for the taxable year. A deduction for
depreciation is allowable if the property is of a character subject to
the allowance for depreciation under section 167 and the basis (or cost)
of the property is recovered through a method of depreciation,
including, for example, the unit of production method and the retirement
method as well as methods of depreciation which measure the life of the
property in terms of years. If property is placed in service (within the
meaning of paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.46-3) in a trade or business (or in
the production of income), but under the taxpayer's depreciation
practice the period for depreciation with respect to such property
begins in a taxable year subsequent to the taxable year in which such
property is placed in service, then a deduction for depreciation shall
be treated as allowable with respect to such property in the earlier
taxable year (or years). Thus, for example, if a machine is placed in
service in a trade or business in 1963, but the period for depreciation
with respect to such machine begins in 1964, because the taxpayer uses
an averaging convention (see Sec. 1.167(a)-10) in computing
depreciation, then, for purposes of determining whether the machine
qualifies as section 38 property, a deduction for depreciation shall be
treated as allowable in 1963.
(2) If, for the taxable year in which property is placed in service,
a deduction for depreciation is allowable to the taxpayer only with
respect to a
[[Page 409]]
part of such property, then only the proportionate part of the property
with respect to which such deduction is allowable qualifies as section
38 property for the purpose of determining the amount of credit
allowable under section 38. Thus, for example, if property is used 80
percent of the time in a trade or business and is used 20 percent of the
time for personal purposes, only 80 percent of the basis (or cost) of
such property qualifies as section 38 property. Further, property does
not qualify to the extent that a deduction for depreciation thereon is
disallowed under section 274 (relating to disallowance of certain
entertainment, etc., expenses).
(3) If the cost of property is not recovered through a method of
depreciation but through a deduction of the full cost in one taxable
year, for purposes of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph a deduction for
depreciation with respect to such property is not allowable to the
taxpayer. However, if an adjustment with respect to the income tax
return for such taxable year requires the cost of such property to be
recovered through a method of depreciation, a deduction for depreciation
will be considered as allowable to the taxpayer.
(4) If depreciation sustained on property is not an allowable
deduction for the taxable year but is added to the basis of property
being constructed, reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer, for
purposes of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph a deduction for
depreciation shall be treated as allowable for the taxable year with
respect to the property on which depreciation is sustained. Thus, if
$1,000 of depreciation sustained with respect to property No. 1, which
is placed in service in 1964 by taxpayer A, is not allowable to A as a
deduction for 1964 but is added to the basis of property being
constructed by A (property no. 2), for purposes of subparagraph (1) of
this paragraph a deduction for depreciation shall be treated as
allowable to A for 1964 with respect to property no. 1. However, the
$1,000 amount is not included in the basis of property no. 2 for
purposes of determining A's qualified investment with respect to
property no. 2. See paragraph (c)(1) of Sec. 1.46-3.
(c) Definition of tangible personal property. If property is
tangible personal property it may qualify as section 38 property
irrespective of whether it is used as an integral part of an activity
(or constitutes a research or storage facility used in connection with
such activity) specified in paragraph (a) of this section. Local law
shall not be controlling for purposes of determining whether property is
or is not ``tangible'' or ``personal''. Thus, the fact that under local
law property is held to be personal property or tangible property shall
not be controlling. Conversely, property may be personal property for
purposes of the investment credit even though under local law the
property is considered to be a fixture and therefore real property. For
purposes of this section, the term ``tangible personal property'' means
any tangible property except land and improvements thereto, such as
buildings or other inherently permanent structures (including items
which are structural components of such buildings or structures). Thus,
* * *