[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.42-15 Available unit rule.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
Applicable income limitation means the limitation applicable under
section 42(g)(1) or, for deep rent skewed projects described in section
142(d)(4)(B), 40 percent of area median gross income.
Available unit rule means the rule in section 42(g)(2)(D)(ii).
Comparable unit means a residential unit in a low-income building
that is comparably sized or smaller than an over-income unit or, for
deep rent skewed projects described in section 142(d)(4)(B), any low-
income unit. For purposes of determining whether a residential unit is
comparably sized, a comparable unit must be measured by the same method
used to determine qualified basis for the credit year in which the
comparable unit became available.
Current resident means a person who is living in the low-income
building.
Low-income unit is defined by section 42(i)(3)(A).
Nonqualified resident means a new occupant or occupants whose
aggregate income exceeds the applicable income limitation.
Over-income unit means a low-income unit in which the aggregate
income of the occupants of the unit increases above 140 percent of the
applicable income limitation under section 42(g)(1), or above 170
percent of the applicable income limitation for deep rent skewed
projects described in section 142(d)(4)(B).
Qualified resident means an occupant either whose aggregate income
(combined with the income of all other occupants of the unit) does not
exceed the applicable income limitation and who is otherwise a low-
income resident under section 42, or who is a current resident.
(b) General section 42(g)(2)(D)(i) rule. Except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section, notwithstanding an increase in the income
of the occupants
[[Page 227]]
of a low-income unit above the applicable income limitation, if the
income of the occupants initially met the applicable income limitation,
and the unit continues to be rent-restricted--
(1) The unit continues to be treated as a low-income unit; and
(2) The unit continues to be included in the numerator and the
denominator of the ratio used to determine whether a project satisfies
the applicable minimum set-aside requirement of section 42(g)(1).
(c) Exception. A unit ceases to be treated as a low-income unit if
it becomes an over-income unit and a nonqualified resident occupies any
comparable unit that is available or that subsequently becomes available
in the same low-income building. In other words, the owner of a low-
income building must rent to qualified residents all comparable units
that are available or that subsequently become available in the same
building to continue treating the over-income unit as a low-income unit.
Once the percentage of low-income units in a building (excluding the
over-income units) equals the percentage of low-income units on which
the credit is based, failure to maintain the over-income units as low-
income units has no immediate significance. The failure to maintain the
over-income units as low-income units, however, may affect the decision
of whether or not to rent a particular available unit at market rate at
a later time. A unit is not available for purposes of the available unit
rule when the unit is no longer available for rent due to contractual
arrangements that are binding under local law (for example, a unit is
not available if it is subject to a preliminary reservation that is
binding on the owner under local law prior to the date a lease is signed
or the unit is occupied).
(d) Effect of current resident moving within building. When a
current resident moves to a different unit within the building, the
newly occupied unit adopts the status of the vacated unit. Thus, if a
current resident, whose income exceeds the applicable income limitation,
moves from an over-income unit to a vacant unit in the same building,
the newly occupied unit is treated as an over-income unit. The vacated
unit assumes the status the newly occupied unit had immediately before
it was occupied by the current resident.
(e) Available unit rule applies separately to each building in a
project. In a project containing more than one low-income building, the
available unit rule applies separately to each building.
(f) Result of noncompliance with available unit rule. If any
comparable unit that is available or that subsequently becomes available
is rented to a nonqualified resident, all over-income units for which
the available unit was a comparable unit within the same building lose
their status as low-income units; thus, comparably sized or larger over-
income units would lose their status as low-income units.
(g) Relationship to tax-exempt bond provisions. Financing
arrangements that purport to be exempt-facility bonds under section 142
must meet the requirements of sections 103 and 141 through 150 for
interest on the obligations to be excluded from gross income under
section 103(a). This section is not intended as an interpretation under
section 142.
(h) Examples. The following examples illustrate this section:
Example 1. This example illustrates noncompliance with the available
unit rule in a low-income building containing three over-income units.
On January 1, 1998, a qualified low-income housing project, consisting
of one building containing ten identically sized residential units,
received a housing credit dollar amount allocation from a state housing
credit agency for five low-income units. By the close of 1998, the first
year of the credit period, the project satisfied the minimum set-aside
requirement of section 42(g)(1)(B). Units 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 were
occupied by individuals whose incomes did not exceed the income
limitation applicable under section 42(g)(1) and were otherwise low-
income residents under section 42. Units 6, 7, 8, and 9 were occupied by
market-rate tenants. Unit 10 was vacant. To avoid recapture of credit,
* * *