[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.41-2 Qualified research expenses.
(a) Trade or business requirement--(1) In general. An in-house
research expense of the taxpayer or a contract research expense of the
taxpayer is a qualified research expense only if the expense is paid or
* * *
(ii) Extraordinary expenditures. To the extent the taxpayer can
establish that the special character of the qualified research required
additional extraordinary expenditures for utilities, the additional
expenditures shall be treated as amounts paid or incurred for supplies
used in the conduct of qualified research. For example, amounts paid for
electricity used for general laboratory lighting are treated as general
and administrative expenses, but amounts paid for electricity used in
operating high energy equipment for qualified research (such as laser or
nuclear research) may be treated as expenditures for supplies used in
the conduct of qualified research to the extent the taxpayer can
establish that the special character of the research required an
extraordinary additional expenditure for electricity.
(3) Right to use personal property. The determination of whether an
amount is paid to or incurred for another person for the right to use
personal property in the conduct of qualified research shall be made
without regard to the characterization of the transaction as a lease
under section 168(f)(8) (as that section read before it was repealed by
the Tax Reform Act of 1986). See Sec. 5c.168(f)(8)-1(b).
(4) Use of personal property in taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1985. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985,
amounts paid or incurred for the use of personal property are not
qualified research expenses, except for any amount paid or incurred to
another person for the right to use (time-sharing) computers in the
conduct of qualified research. The computer must be owned and operated
by someone other than the taxpayer, located off the taxpayer's premises,
and the taxpayer must not be the primary user of the computer.
(c) Qualified services--(1) Engaging in qualified research. The term
``engaging in qualified research'' as used in section 41(b)(2)(B) means
the actual conduct of qualified research (as in the case of a scientist
conducting laboratory experiments).
(2) Direct supervision. The term ``direct supervision'' as used in
section 41(b)(2)(B) means the immediate supervision (first-line
management) of qualified research (as in the case of a research
scientist who directly supervises laboratory experiments, but who may
not actually perform experiments). ``Direct supervision'' does not
include supervision by a higher-level manager to whom first-line
managers report, even if that manager is a qualified research scientist.
(3) Direct support. The term ``direct support'' as used in section
41(b)(2)(B) means services in the direct support of either--
(i) Persons engaging in actual conduct of qualified research, or
(ii) Persons who are directly supervising persons engaging in the
actual conduct of qualified research. For example, direct support of
research includes the services of a secretary for typing reports
describing laboratory results derived from qualified research, of a
laboratory worker for cleaning equipment used in qualified research, of
a clerk for compiling research data, and of a machinist for machining a
part of an experimental model used in qualified research. Direct support
of research activities does not include general administrative services,
or other services only indirectly of benefit to research activities. For
example, services of payroll personnel in preparing salary checks of
laboratory scientists, of an accountant for accounting for research
expenses, of a janitor for general cleaning of a research laboratory,
[[Page 156]]
or of officers engaged in supervising financial or personnel matters do
not qualify as direct support of research. This is true whether general
administrative personnel are part of the research department or in a
separate department. Direct support does not include supervision.
Supervisory services constitute ``qualified services'' only to the
extent provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(d) Wages paid for qualified services--(1) In general. Wages paid to
or incurred for an employee constitute in-house research expenses only
to the extent the wages were paid or incurred for qualified services
performed by the employee. If an employee has performed both qualified
services and nonqualified services, only the amount of wages allocated
to the performance of qualified services constitutes an in-house
research expense. In the absence of another method of allocation that
the taxpayer can demonstrate to be more appropriate, the amount of in-
house research expense shall be determined by multiplying the total
amount of wages paid to or incurred for the employee during the taxable
year by the ratio of the total time actually spent by the employee in
the performance of qualified services for the taxpayer to the total time
spent by the employee in the performance of all services for the
taxpayer during the taxable year.
(2) ``Substantially all.'' Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, if substantially all of the services performed by an employee
for the taxpayer during the taxable year consist of services meeting the
requirements of section 41(b)(2)(B) (i) or (ii), then the term
``qualified services'' means all of the services performed by the
employee for the taxpayer during the taxable year. Services meeting the
requirements of section 41(b)(2)(B) (i) or (ii) constitute substantially
all of the services performed by the employee during a taxable year only
if the wages allocated (on the basis used for purposes of paragraph
(d)(1) of this section) to services meeting the requirements of section
41(b)(2)(B) (i) or (ii) constitute at least 80 percent of the wages paid
to or incurred by the taxpayer for the employee during the taxable year.
(e) Contract research expenses--(1) In general. A contract research
* * *