[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.36B-2 Eligibility for premium tax credit.
(a) In general. An applicable taxpayer (within the meaning of
paragraph (b) of this section) is allowed a premium assistance amount
only for any month that one or more members of the applicable taxpayer's
family (the applicable taxpayer or the applicable taxpayer's spouse or
dependent)--
(1) Is enrolled in one or more qualified health plans through an
Exchange; and
(2) Is not eligible for minimum essential coverage (within the
meaning of paragraph (c) of this section) other than coverage described
in section 5000A(f)(1)(C) (relating to coverage in the individual
market).
(b) Applicable taxpayer--(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided in this paragraph (b), an applicable taxpayer is a taxpayer
whose household income is at least 100 percent but not more than 400
percent of the Federal poverty line for the taxpayer's family size for
the taxable year.
(2) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see Sec. 1.36B-2T(b)(2).
(3) Dependents. An individual is not an applicable taxpayer if
another taxpayer may claim a deduction under section 151 for the
individual for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which
the individual's taxable year begins.
(4) Individuals not lawfully present or incarcerated. An individual
who is not lawfully present in the United States or is incarcerated
(other than incarceration pending disposition of charges) is not
eligible to enroll in a qualified health plan through an Exchange.
However, the individual may be an applicable taxpayer if a family member
is eligible to enroll in a qualified health plan. See sections
1312(f)(1)(B) and 1312(f)(3) of the Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C.
18032(f)(1)(B) and (f)(3)) and Sec. 1.36B-3(b)(2).
(5) Individuals lawfully present. If a taxpayer's household income
is less than 100 percent of the Federal poverty line for the taxpayer's
family size and the taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer's family is an
alien lawfully present in the United States, the taxpayer is treated as
an applicable taxpayer if--
(i) The lawfully present taxpayer or family member is not eligible
for the Medicaid program; and
(ii) The taxpayer would be an applicable taxpayer if the taxpayer's
household income for the taxable year was between 100 and 400 percent of
the Federal poverty line for the taxpayer's family size.
(6) Special rule for taxpayers with household income below 100
percent of the Federal poverty line for the taxable year. A taxpayer
(other than a taxpayer described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section)
whose household income for a taxable year is less than 100 percent of
the Federal poverty line for the taxpayer's family size is treated as an
applicable taxpayer if--
(i) The taxpayer or a family member enrolls in a qualified health
plan through an Exchange;
(ii) An Exchange estimates at the time of enrollment that the
taxpayer's household income will be between 100 and 400 percent of the
Federal poverty line for the taxable year;
(iii) Advance credit payments are authorized and paid for one or
more months during the taxable year; and
* * *