[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.48-2 New section 38 property.
(a) In general. Section 48(b) defines ``new section 38 property'' as
section 38 property--
(1) The construction, reconstruction, or erection of which is
completed by the taxpayer after December 31, 1961, or
(2) Which is acquired by the taxpayer after December 31, 1961,
provided that the original use of such property commences with the
taxpayer and commences after such date.
In the case of construction, reconstruction, or erection of such
property commenced before January 1, 1962, and completed after December
31, 1961, there shall be taken into account as the basis of new section
38 property in determining qualified investment only that portion of the
basis which is properly attributable to contruction, reconstruction, or
erection after December 31, 1961. See Sec. 1.48-1 for the definition of
section 38 property.
(b) Special rules for determining date of acquisition, original use,
and basis attributable to construction, reconstruction, or erection. For
purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the principles set forth in
paragraphs (a) (1) and (2) of Sec. 1.167(c)-1 shall be applied. Thus,
for example, the following rules are applicable:
(1) Property is considered as constructed, reconstructed, or erected
by the taxpayer if the work is done for him in accordance with his
specifications.
[[Page 418]]
(2) The portion of the basis of property attributable to
construction, reconstruction, or erection after December 31, 1961,
consists of all costs of construction, reconstruction, or erection
allocable to the period after December 31, 1961, including the cost or
other basis of materials entering into such work (but not including, in
the case of reconstruction of property, the adjusted basis of the
reconstructed property as of the time such reconstruction is commenced).
(3) It is not necessary that materials entering into construction,
reconstruction, or erection be acquired after December 31, 1961, or that
they be new in use.
(4) If construction or erection by the taxpayer began after December
31, 1961, the entire cost or other basis of such construction or
erection may be taken into account as the basis of new section 38
property.
(5) Construction, reconstruction, or erection by the taxpayer begins
when physical work is started on such construction, reconstruction, or
erection.
(6) Property shall be deemed to be acquired when reduced to physical
possession, or control.
(7) The term ``original use'' means the first use to which the
property is put, whether or not such use corresponds to the use of such
property by the taxpayer. For example, a reconditioned or rebuilt
machine acquired by the taxpayer will not be treated as being put to
original use by the taxpayer. The question of whether property is
reconditioned or rebuilt property is a question of fact. Property will
not be treated as reconditioned or rebuilt merely because it contains
some used parts.
If the cost of reconstruction may properly either be capitalized and
recovered through depreciation or charged against the depreciation
reserve, such cost may be taken into account as the basis of new section
38 property even though it is charged against the depreciation reserve.
(c) Examples. This section may be illustrated by the following
examples:
Example 1. If a machine with a total cost of $100,000 is completed
after December 31, 1961, and the portion attributable to construction by
the taxpayer after December 31, 1961, is determined by engineering
estimates or by cost accounting records to be $30,000, the $30,000
amount shall be taken into account by the taxpayer in computing
qualified investment in new section 38 property.
Example 2. In 1965, a taxpayer reconditions a machine, which he
constructed and placed in service in 1962 and which has an adjusted
basis in 1965 of $10,000. The cost of reconditioning amounts to an
additional $20,000. The basis of the machine which shall be taken into
account in computing qualified investment in new section 38 property for
1965 is $20,000, whether he contracts to have it reconditioned or
reconditions it himself, and irrespective of whether the materials used
for reconditioning are new in use.
Example 3. In 1961, a taxpayer pays the entire purchase price of
$10,000 for section 38 property to be delivered in 1962. In 1962 he
takes possession of the property and commences the original use of the
asset in that year. The $10,000 amount shall be taken into account in
computing qualified investment in new section 38 property for 1962.
Example 4. A taxpayer, instead of reconditioning his old machine,
buys a ``factory reconditioned'' or ``rebuilt'' machine in 1962 to
replace it. The reconditioned or rebuilt machine is not new section 38
property since such taxpayer is not the first user of the machine. See,
however, Sec. 1.48-3 (relating to used section 38 property).
Example 5. In 1962, a taxpayer buys from X for $20,000 an item of
section 38 property which has been previously used by X. The taxpayer in
1962 makes an expenditure on the property of $5,000 of the type that
must be capitalized. Regardless of whether the $5,000 is added to the
basis of such property or is capitalized in a separate account, such
amount shall be taken into account by the taxpayer in computing
qualified investment in new section 38 property for 1962. No part of the
$20,000 purchase price may be taken into account for such purpose. See,
however, Sec. 1.48-3 (relating to used section 38 property).
(d) Special rule for qualified rehabilitated buildings.
Notwithstanding the rules in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section,
that portion of the basis of a qualified rehabilitated building
attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures is treated as new
section 38 property. See section 48(a)(1)(E) and (g), and Sec. 1.48-11.
[T.D. 6731, 29 FR 6076, May 8, 1964, as amended by T.D. 8031, 50 FR
26698, June 28, 1985]