[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.41-4 Qualified research for expenditures paid or incurred in
taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2003.
(a) Qualified research--(1) General rule. Research activities
related to the development or improvement of a business component
* * *
excluded from the definition of qualified research under section
41(d)(4)(C) and paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
Example 9. (i) Facts. X, a manufacturing corporation, undertakes to
restructure its manufacturing organization. X organizes a team to design
an organizational structure that will improve X's business operations.
The team includes X's employees as well as outside management
consultants. The team studies current operations, interviews X's
employees, and studies the structure of other manufacturing facilities
to determine appropriate modifications to X's current business
operations. The team develops a recommendation of proposed modifications
which it presents to X's management. X's management approves the team's
recommendation and begins to implement the proposed modifications.
(ii) Conclusion. X's activities in developing and implementing the
new management structure are excluded from the definition of qualified
research under section 41(d)(4)(D) and paragraph (c)(5) of this section.
Qualified research does not include activities relating to management
functions or techniques including management organization plans and
management-based changes in production processes.
Example 10. (i) Facts. X, an insurance company, develops a new life
insurance product. In the course of developing the product, X engages in
research with respect to the effect of pricing and tax consequences on
demand for the product, the expected volatility of interest rates, and
the expected mortality rates (based on published data and prior
insurance claims).
(ii) Conclusion. X's activities related to the new product represent
research in the social sciences (including economics and business
management) and are thus excluded from the definition of qualified
research under section 41(d)(4)(G) and paragraph (c)(8) of this section.
(d) Recordkeeping for the research credit. A taxpayer claiming a
credit under section 41 must retain records in sufficiently usable form
and detail to substantiate that the expenditures claimed are eligible
for the credit. For the rules governing record retention, see Sec.