[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.1112 Element II--What does ``no adverse effect on wages and
working conditions'' mean?
(a) The second attestation element requires that the facility attest
that ``the employment of the alien will not adversely affect the wages
and working conditions of registered nurses similarly employed.''
(b) For purposes of this program, ``employment'' is full-time
employment as defined in Sec. 655.1102; part-time employment of H-1C
nurses is not authorized.
(c) Wages. To meet the requirement of no adverse effect on wages,
the facility must attest that it will pay each nurse employed by the
facility at least the prevailing wage for the occupation in the
geographic area. The facility
[[Page 481]]
must pay the higher of the wage required under this paragraph or the
wage required under Sec. 655.1113 (i.e., the third attestation element:
facility wage).
(1) Collectively bargained wage rates. Where wage rates for nurses
at a facility are the result of arms-length collective bargaining, those
rates shall be considered ``prevailing'' for that facility for the
purposes of this subpart.
(2) Determination of prevailing wage for H-1C purposes. In the
absence of collectively bargained wage rates, the National Processing
Center (NPC) having jurisdiction as determined by OFLC shall determine
the prevailing wage for similarly employed nurses in the geographic area
in accordance with administrative guidelines issued by ETA for
prevailing wage determination requests submitted on or after the
effective date of these regulations.
(i) Prior to the effective date of these regulations, the SWA having
jurisdiction over the area of intended employment shall continue to
receive and process prevailing wage determination requests in accordance
with the regulatory provisions and Department guidance in effect prior
to January 1, 2009. On or after the effective date of these regulations,
the NPC shall receive and process prevailing wage determination requests
in accordance with these regulations and with Department guidance. A
facility seeking to determine the prevailing wage must request a
prevailing wage determination from the NPC having jurisdiction for
providing the prevailing wage over the proposed area of intended
employment not more than 90 days prior to the date the attestation is
submitted to the Department. The NPC must enter its wage determination
on the form it uses and return the form with its endorsement to the
employer. Once a facility obtains a prevailing wage determination from
the NPC and files an attestation supported by that prevailing wage
determination, the facility shall be deemed to have accepted the
prevailing wage determination as accurate and appropriate (as to both
the occupational classification and the wage rate) and thereafter shall
not contest the legitimacy of that prevailing wage determination in an
investigation or enforcement action pursuant to subpart M of this part.
(ii) A facility may challenge the prevailing wage determination with
the NPC having provided such determination according to administrative
guidelines issued by ETA, but must obtain a final ruling prior to filing
an attestation.
(3) Total compensation package. The prevailing wage under this
paragraph relates to wages only. Employers are cautioned that each item
in the total compensation package for U.S. nurses, H-1C, and other
nurses employed by the facility must be the same within a given
facility, including such items as housing assistance and fringe
benefits.
(4) Documentation of pay and total compensation. The facility must
maintain in its public access file a copy of the prevailing wage, which
shall be either the collective bargaining agreement or the determination
that was obtained from the NPC. The facility must maintain payroll
records, as specified in Sec. 655.1113, and make such records available
to the Administrator in the event of an enforcement action pursuant to
subpart M.
(d) Working conditions. To meet the requirement of no adverse effect
on working conditions, the facility must attest that it will afford
equal treatment to U.S. and H-1C nurses with the same seniority, with
respect to such working conditions as the number and scheduling of hours
worked (including shifts, straight days, weekends); vacations; wards and
clinical rotations; and overall staffing-patient patterns. In the event
of an enforcement action pursuant to subpart M, the facility must
provide evidence substantiating compliance with this attestation.
[65 FR 51149, Aug. 22, 2000, as amended at 73 FR 78068, Dec. 19, 2008]