[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 639.3 Definitions.
(a) Employer. (1) The term ``employer'' means any business
enterprise that employs--
(i) 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or
(ii) 100 or more employees, including part-time employees, who in
* * *
employment'', or one or more ``facilities or operating units'' within a
single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an ``employment
loss'' during any 30-day period at the single site of employment for 50
or more employees, excluding any part-time employees. An employment
action that results in the effective cessation of production or the work
performed by a unit, even if a few employees remain, is a shutdown. A
``temporary shutdown'' triggers the notice requirement only if there are
a sufficient number of terminations, layoffs exceeding 6 months, or
reductions in hours of work as specified under the definition of
``employment loss.''
(c) Mass layoff. (1) The term ``mass layoff'' means a reduction in
force which first, is not the result of a plant closing, and second,
results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during
any 30-day period for:
(i) At least 33 percent of the active employees, excluding part-time
employees, and
(ii) At least 50 employees, excluding part-time employees.
Where 500 or more employees (excluding part-time employees) are
affected, the 33% requirement does not apply, and notice is required if
the other criteria are met. Plant closings involve employment loss which
results from the shutdown of one or more distinct units within a single
site or the entire site. A mass layoff involves employment loss,
regardless of whether one or more units are shut down at the site.
(2) Workers, other than part-time workers, who are exempt from
notice under section 4 of WARN are nonetheless counted as employees for
purposes of determining coverage as a plant closing or mass layoff. For
example, if an employer closes a temporary project on which 10 permanent
and 40 temporary workers are employed, a covered plant closing has
* * *
date on which notice is required, including workers who work full-time.
This term may include workers who would traditionally be understood as
``seasonal'' employees. The period to be used for calculating whether a
worker has worked ``an average of fewer than 20 hours per week'' is the
shorter of the actual time the worker has been employed or the most
recent 90 days.
(i) Single site of employment. (1) A single site of employment can
refer to either a single location or a group of contiguous locations.
Groups of structures which form a campus or industrial park, or separate
facilities across the street from one another, may be considered a
single site of employment.
(2) There may be several single sites of employment within a single
building, such as an office building, if separate employers conduct
activities within such a building. For example, an office building
housing 50 different businesses will contain 50 single sites of
employment. The offices of each employer will be its single site of
employment.
(3) Separate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or
in immediate proximity may be considered a single site of employment if
they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purpose,
and share the same staff and equipment. An example is an employer who
manages a number of warehouses in an area but who regularly shifts or
rotates the same employees from one building to another.
(4) Non-contiguous sites in the same geographic area which do not
share the same staff or operational purpose should not be considered a
single site. For example, assembly plants which are located on opposite
sides of a town and which are managed by a single employer are separate
sites if they employ different workers.
(5) Contiguous buildings owned by the same employer which have
separate management, produce different products, and have separate
workforces are considered separate single sites of employment.
(6) For workers whose primary duties require travel from point to
point, who are outstationed, or whose primary duties involve work
outside any of the employer's regular employment sites (e.g., railroad
workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site of employment to
which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is
assigned, or to which they report will be the single site in which they
are covered for WARN purposes.
(7) Foreign sites of employment are not covered under WARN. U.S.
workers at such sites are counted to determine whether an employer is
covered as an employer under Sec. 639.3(a).
(8) The term ``single site of employment'' may also apply to truly
unusual organizational situations where the above criteria do not
reasonably apply. The application of this definition with the intent to
* * *