[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.18 Job order assurances and contents.
(a) General. Each job order placed in connection with an Application
for Temporary Employment Certification must at a minimum include the
information contained in paragraph (b) of this section. In addition, by
submitting the Application for Temporary Employment Certification, an
employer agrees to comply with the following assurances with respect to
each job order:
(1) Prohibition against preferential treatment. The employer's job
order must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same benefits, wages,
and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer,
or will provide to H-2B workers. Job offers may not impose on U.S.
workers any restrictions or obligations that will not be imposed on the
employer's H-2B workers. This
[[Page 320]]
does not relieve the employer from providing to H-2B workers at least
the minimum benefits, wages, and working conditions which must be
offered to U.S. workers consistent with this section.
(2) Bona fide job requirements. Each job qualification and
requirement must be listed in the job order and must be bona fide and
consistent with the normal and accepted qualifications and requirements
imposed by non-H-2B employers in the same occupation and area of
intended employment.
(b) Contents. In addition to complying with the assurances in
paragraph (a) of this section, the employer's job order must meet the
following requirements:
(1) State the employer's name and contact information;
(2) Indicate that the job opportunity is a temporary, full-time
position, including the total number of job openings the employer
intends to fill;
(3) Describe the job opportunity for which certification is sought
with sufficient information to apprise U.S. workers of the services or
labor to be performed, including the duties, the minimum education and
experience requirements, the work hours and days, and the anticipated
start and end dates of the job opportunity;
(4) Indicate the geographic area of intended employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the services or labor;
(5) Specify the wage that the employer is offering, intends to
offer, or will provide to H-2B workers, or, in the event that there are
multiple wage offers (such as where an itinerary is authorized through
special procedures for an employer), the range of wage offers, and
ensure that the wage offer equals or exceeds the highest of the
prevailing wage or the Federal, State, or local minimum wage;
(6) If applicable, specify that overtime will be available to the
worker and the wage offer(s) for working any overtime hours;
(7) If applicable, state that on-the-job training will be provided
to the worker;
(8) State that the employer will use a single workweek as its
standard for computing wages due;
(9) Specify the frequency with which the worker will be paid, which
must be at least every 2 weeks or according to the prevailing practice
in the area of intended employment, whichever is more frequent;
(10) If the employer provides the worker with the option of board,
lodging, or other facilities, including fringe benefits, or intends to
assist workers to secure such lodging, disclose the provision and cost
of the board, lodging, or other facilities, including fringe benefits or
assistance to be provided;
(11) State that the employer will make all deductions from the
worker's paycheck required by law. Specify any deductions the employer
intends to make from the worker's paycheck which are not required by
law, including, if applicable, any deductions for the reasonable cost of
board, lodging, or other facilities;
(12) Detail how the worker will be provided with or reimbursed for
transportation and subsistence from the place from which the worker has
come to work for the employer, whether in the U.S. or abroad, to the
place of employment, if the worker completes 50 percent of the period of
employment covered by the job order, consistent with Sec.
655.20(j)(1)(i);
(13) State that the employer will provide or pay for the worker's
cost of return transportation and daily subsistence from the place of
employment to the place from which the worker, disregarding intervening
employment, departed to work for the employer, if the worker completes
the certified period of employment or is dismissed from employment for
any reason by the employer before the end of the period, consistent with
Sec. 655.20(j)(1)(ii);
(14) If applicable, state that the employer will provide daily
transportation to and from the worksite;
(15) State that the employer will reimburse the H-2B worker in the
first workweek for all visa, visa processing, border crossing, and other
related fees, including those mandated by the government, incurred by
the H-2B worker (but need not include passport expenses or other charges
primarily for the benefit of the worker);
(16) State that the employer will provide to the worker, without
charge or
[[Page 321]]
deposit charge, all tools, supplies, and equipment required to perform
the duties assigned, in accordance with Sec. 655.20(k);
(17) State the applicability of the three-fourths guarantee,
offering the worker employment for a total number of work hours equal to
at least three-fourths of the workdays of each 12-week period, if the
period of employment covered by the job order is 120 or more days, or
each 6-week period, if the period of employment covered by the job order
is less than 120 days, in accordance with Sec. 655.20(f); and
(18) Instruct applicants to inquire about the job opportunity or
send applications, indications of availability, and/or resumes directly
to the nearest office of the SWA in the State in which the advertisement
appeared and include the SWA contact information.
[77 FR 10154, Feb. 21, 2012]