[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 652.8 Administrative provisions.
(a) Administrative requirements. The Employment Security Manual
shall not be applicable to funds appropriated under the Wagner-Peyser
Act. Except as provided for in paragraph (f) of this section,
* * *
establish that funds have not been expended in violation of the
restrictions on the use of such funds (section 10(a)).
(2) The financial management system and the program information
system shall provide federally required records and reports that are
uniform in definition, accessible to authorized Federal and State staff,
and verifiable for monitoring, reporting, audit and evaluation purposes
(section 10(c)).
(c) Reports required. (1) Each State shall make reports pursuant to
instructions issued by the Secretary and in such format as the Secretary
shall prescribe.
(2) The Secretary is authorized to monitor and investigate pursuant
to section 10 of the Act.
[[Page 267]]
(d) Special administrative and cost provisions. (1) Neither the
Department nor the State is a guarantor of the accuracy or truthfulness
of information obtained from employers or applicants in the process of
operating a labor exchange activity.
(2) Prior approval authority, as described in various sections of 29
CFR part 97, Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and
Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments, and OMB Circular
A-87 (Revised), is delegated to the State except that the Secretary
reserves the right to require transfer of title on nonexpendable
Automated Data Processing Equipment (ADPE), in accordance with
provisions contained in 29 CFR 97.32(g). The Secretary reserves the
right to exercise prior approval authority in other areas, after
providing advance notice to the State.
(3) Application for financial assistance and modification
requirements shall be as specified under this part.
(4) Cost of promotional and informational activities consistent with
the provisions of the Act, describing services offered by employment
security agencies, job openings, labor market information, and similar
items are allowable.
(5) Each State shall retain basic documents for the minimum period
specified below:
(i) Work Application: One year.
(ii) Job Order: One Year.
(6) Costs of employer contributions and expenses incurred for State
agency fringe benefit plans that do not meet the requirements in OMB
Circular A-87 (Revised) are allowable, provided that:
(i) For retirement plans, on behalf of individuals employed before
the effective date of this part, the plan is authorized by State law and
previously approved by the Secretary; the plan is insured by a private
insurance carrier which is licensed to operate this type of plan; and
any dividends or similar credits due to participation in the plan are
credited against the next premium falling due under the contract;
(ii) For retirement plans on behalf of individuals employed after
the effective date of this part, and for fringe benefit plans other than
retirement, the Secretary grants a time extension to cover an interim
period if State legislative action is required for such employees to be
* * *
Secretary reduces amounts allotted to the State by the amount of the
misexpenditure, the debt shall be fully satisfied;
(iii) Determining the amount of Federal cash maintained by the State
or a subrecipient in excess of reasonable grant needs, establishing a
debt for the amount of such excessive cash, and charging interest on
that debt;
(iv) Imposing other appropriate sanctions or corrective actions,
except where specifically prohibited by the Act or regulations.
(2) To impose a sanction or corrective action, the Secretary shall
utilize the initial and final determination procedures outlined in
(f)(3) of this section.
(h) Other violations. Violations or alleged violations of the Act,
regulations, or grant terms and conditions except those pertaining to
audits or discrimination shall be determined and handled in accordance
with 20 CFR part 658, subpart H.
(i) Fraud and abuse. Any persons having knowledge of fraud, criminal
activity or other abuse shall report such information directly and
immediately to the Secretary. Similarly, all complaints involving such
matters should also be reported to the Secretary directly and
immediately.
(j) Nondiscrimination and affirmative action requirements. States
shall:
(1) Assure that no individual be excluded from participation in,
denied the benefits of, subjected to discrimination under, or denied
employment in the administration or in connection with any services or
activities authorized under the Act in violation of any applicable
nondiscrimination law, including laws prohibiting discrimination on the
basis of age, race, sex, color, religion, national origin, disability,
political affiliation or belief. All complaints alleging discrimination
shall be filed and processed according to the procedures in the
applicable DOL nondiscrimination regulations.
(2) Assure that discriminatory job orders will not be accepted,
except where the stated requirement is a bona fide occupational
qualification (BFOQ). See, generally, 42 U.S.C. 2000(e)-2(e), 29 CFR
parts 1604, 1606, 1625.
(3) Assure that employers' valid affirmative action requests will be
accepted and a significant number of qualified applicants from the
target group(s) will be included to enable the employer to meet its
affirmative action obligations.
(4) Assure that employment testing programs will comply with 41 CFR
part 60-3 and 29 CFR part 32 and 29 CFR 1627.3(b)(iv).
(5) Nondiscrimination and equal opportunity requirements and
procedures, including complaint processing and compliance reviews, will
be governed by the applicable DOL nondiscrimination regulations.
[48 FR 50665, Nov. 2, 1983, as amended at 64 FR 18762, Apr. 15, 1999; 65
FR 49462, Aug. 11, 2000]