[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.100 Scope and purpose of subpart B.
This subpart sets out the procedures established by the Secretary of
the United States Department of Labor (the Secretary) under the
authority given in 8 U.S.C. 1188 to acquire information sufficient to
make factual determinations of:
(a) Whether there are sufficient able, willing, and qualified United
States (U.S.) workers available to perform the temporary and seasonal
agricultural employment for which an employer desires to import
nonimmigrant foreign workers (H-2A workers); and
(b) Whether the employment of H-2A workers will adversely affect the
wages and working conditions of workers in the U.S. similarly employed.