[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.55 Overpayments; penalties for fraud.
(a) Determination and repayment. (1) If a State agency or a court of
competent jurisdiction determines that any person or individual has
received any payment under this part 617 to which the person or
* * *
and whether recovery of the overpayment will not cause extraordinary and
lasting financial hardship to the person or individual.
(2) Whether recovery of the overpayment will not cause extraordinary
financial hardship to the person or individual, and there has been no
affirmative finding under paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(A) of this section with
respect to such person or individual and such overpayment.
(B) An affirmative finding on either of the foregoing factors in
paragraphs (a)(2)(ii)(A) of this section precludes waiver of overpayment
recovery.
(C)(1) For the purpose of paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, an
extraordinary financial hardship shall exist if recovery of the
overpayment would result directly in the person's or individual's loss
of or inability to obtain minimal necessities of food, medicine, and
shelter for a substantial period of time; and an extraordinary and
lasting financial hardship shall be extraordinary as described above and
may be expected to endure for the foreseeable future.
(2) In applying this test in the case of attempted recovery by
repayment, a substantial period of time shall be 30 days, and the
foreseeable future shall be at least three months. In applying this test
in the case of proposed recoupment from other benefits, a substantial
period of time and the foreseeable future shall be the longest potential
period of benefit entitlement as seen at the time of the request for a
waiver determination. In making these determinations, the State agency
shall take into account all potential income of the person or individual
and the person's or individual's firm, organization, or family and all
cash resources available or potentially available to the person or
individual and the person's or individual's firm, organization, or
family in the time period being considered.
(3) Determinations granting or denying waivers of overpayments shall
be made only on request for a waiver determination. Such request shall
be made on a form which shall be furnished to the person or individual
by the State agency. Notices of determination of overpayments shall
include an accurate description of the waiver provisions of paragraph
(a) of this section, if the State agency has elected to allow waivers of
TAA overpayments.
[[Page 141]]
(4) Each State shall have the option to establish a policy as to
whether the waiver provisions of this section shall be applied to TAA
overpayments. A State's decision on its policy shall not be controlled
by whether it waives UI overpayments, but the State's decision shall be
published for the information of the public and the Department.
(5)(i) Unless an overpayment is otherwise recovered, or is waived
under paragraph (a) of this section, the State agency shall recover the
overpayment by deduction from any sums payable to such person or
individual under:
(A) This part 617;
(B) Any Federal unemployment compensation law administered by the
State agency; or
(C) Any other Federal law administered by the State agency which
provides for the payment of unemployment assistance or an allowance with
respect to unemployment.
(ii) In addition, a State agency may recover the overpayment from
unemployment insurance payable to such person or individual under the
State law.
(b) Fraud. If a State agency or a court of competent jurisdiction
finds that any person or individual:
(1) Knowingly has made, or caused another to make, a false statement
or representation of a material fact; or
(2) Knowingly has failed, or caused another to fail, to disclose a
material fact; and as a result of such false statement or
representation, or of such nondisclosure, such individual has received
any payment under this part 617 to which the person or individual was
not entitled, such person or individual shall, in addition to any other
penalty provided by law, be ineligible for any further payments under
this part 617.
(c) Training, job search and relocation allowances. (1) If an
individual fails, with good cause, to complete training, a job search,
or a relocation, any payment or portion of a payment made under this
part 617 to such individual or any person that is not properly and
necessarily expended in attempting to complete such training, job
search, or relocation, shall constitute an overpayment.
(2) If an individual fails, without good cause, to complete
training, a job search, or a relocation, any payment made under this
part 617 to such individual or any person shall constitute an
overpayment.
(3) Such overpayment shall be recovered or waived as provided in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) Final determination. Except for overpayments determined by a
court of competent jurisdiction, no repayment may be required, and no
deduction may be made, under this section until a determination under
paragraph (a) of this section by the State agency has been made, notice
of the determination and an opportunity for a fair hearing thereon has
been given to the person or individual concerned, and the determination
has become final.
(e) Deposit. Any amount recovered by a State agency under this
section shall be deposited into the Federal fund or account from which
payment was made.
(f) Procedural requirements. (1) The provisions of paragraphs (c),
(e), and (g) of Sec. 617.50 shall apply to determinations and
redeterminations made pursuant to this section.
(2) The provisions of Sec. 617.51 shall apply to determinations and
redeterminations made pursuant to this section.
(g) Fraud detection and prevention. State procedures for the
detection and prevention of fraudulent overpayments of TAA shall be, as
a minimum, commensurate with the procedures adopted by the State with
respect to State unemployment compensation and consistent with the
Secretary's ``Standard for Fraud and Overpayment Detection,'' Employment
* * *