[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.840 What are the requirements for a decision and order of the
administrative law judge?
(a) Within 60 calendar days after the date of the hearing, the
administrative law judge shall issue a decision. If any party desires
review of the decision, including judicial review, a petition for
Secretary's review thereof shall be filed as provided in Sec. 655.845
of this subpart. If a petition for review is filed, the decision of the
administrative law judge shall be inoperative unless and until the
Secretary issues an order affirming the decision, or, unless and until
30 calendar days have passed after the Secretary's receipt of the
petition for review and the Secretary has not issued notice to the
parties that the Secretary will review the administrative law judge's
decision.
(b) The decision of the administrative law judge shall include a
statement of findings and conclusions, with reasons and basis therefor,
upon each material issue presented on the record. The decision shall
also include an appropriate order which may affirm, deny, reverse, or
modify, in whole or in part, the determination of the Administrator; the
reason or reasons for such order shall be stated in the decision.
(c) In the event that the Administrator's determination of wage
violation(s) and computation of back wages are based upon a wage
determination obtained by the Administrator from ETA during the
investigation (pursuant to Sec. 655.731(d)) and the administrative law
judge determines that the Administrator's request was not warranted
(under the standards in Sec. 655.731(d)), the administrative law judge
shall remand the matter to the Administrator for further proceedings on
the existence of wage violations and/or the amount(s) of back wages
owed. If there is no such determination and remand by the administrative
law judge, the administrative law judge shall accept as final and
accurate the wage determination obtained from ETA or, in the event
either the employer or another interested party filed a timely complaint
through the Employment Service complaint system, the final wage
determination resulting from that process. See Sec. 655.731; see also
20 CFR 658.420 through 658.426. Under no circumstances shall the
administrative law judge determine the validity of the wage
determination or require submission into evidence or disclosure of
source data or the names of establishments contacted in developing the
survey which is the basis for the prevailing wage determination.
(d) The administrative law judge shall not render determinations as
to the legality of a regulatory provision or the constitutionality of a
statutory provision.
(e) The decision shall be served on all parties in person or by
certified or regular mail.
[59 FR 65672, 65676, Dec. 20, 1994, as amended at 65 FR 80237, Dec. 20,
2000]
[[Page 473]]