[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
* * *
participation requirements for the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) than for
similarly employed U.S. workers(s) (e.g., full-time
[[Page 431]]
workers compared to full-time workers; professional staff compared to
professional staff). H-1B nonimmigrants are not to be denied benefits on
the basis that they are ``temporary employees'' by virtue of their
nonimmigrant status. An employer may offer greater or additional
benefits to the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) than are offered to similarly
employed U.S. worker(s), provided that such differing treatment is
consistent with the requirements of all applicable nondiscrimination
laws (e.g., Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-
2000e17). Offers of benefits by employers shall be made in good faith
and shall result in the H-1B nonimmigrant(s)'s actual receipt of the
benefits that are offered by the employer and elected by the H-1B
nonimmigrant(s).
(ii) The benefits received by the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) need not be
identical to the benefits received by similarly employed U.S.
workers(s), provided that the H-1B nonimmigrant is offered the same
benefits package as those workers but voluntarily chooses to receive
different benefits (e.g., elects to receive cash payment rather than
stock option, elects not to receive health insurance because of required
employee contributions, or elects to receive different benefits among an
array of benefits) or, in those instances where the employer is part of
a multinational corporate operation, the benefits received by the H-1B
* * *
otherwise cause him/her to violate any condition of his/her
authorization under the INA to remain in the U.S.
(5) For hourly-wage employees, the required wages will be due for
all hours worked and/or for any nonproductive time (as specified in
paragraph (c)(7) of this section) at the end of the employee's ordinary
pay period (e.g., weekly) but in no event less frequently than monthly.
(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this
section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall
receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant
``enters into employment'' with the employer.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), the H-1B nonimmigrant is
considered to ``enter into employment'' when he/she first makes him/
herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the
employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for
orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a
customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all
activities thereafter.
(ii) Even if the H-1B nonimmigrant has not yet ``entered into
employment'' with the employer (as described in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of
this section), the employer that has had an LCA certified and an H-1B
petition approved for the H-1B nonimmigrant shall pay the nonimmigrant
the required wage beginning 30 days after the date the
[[Page 433]]
nonimmigrant first is admitted into the U.S. pursuant to the petition,
or, if the nonimmigrant is present in the United States on the date of
* * *
that such period is not subject to payment under the employer's benefit
plan or other statutes such as the Family and Medical Leave Act (29
U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) or the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C.
12101 et seq.). Payment need not be made if there has been a bona fide
termination of the employment relationship. DHS regulations require the
employer to notify the DHS that the employment relationship has been
terminated so that the petition is canceled (8 CFR 214.2(h)(11)), and
require the employer to provide the employee with payment for
transportation home under certain circumstances (8 CFR
214.2(h)(4)(iii)(E)).
(8) If the employee works in an occupation other than that
identified on the employer's LCA, the employer's required wage
obligation is based on the occupation identified on the LCA, and not on
whatever wage standards may be applicable in the occupation in which the
employee may be working.
(9) ``Authorized deductions,'' for purposes of the employer's
satisfaction of the H-1B required wage obligation, means a deduction
from wages in complete compliance with one of the following three sets
of criteria (i.e., paragraph (c)(9)(i), (ii), or (iii))--
(i) Deduction which is required by law (e.g., income tax; FICA); or
(ii) Deduction which is authorized by a collective bargaining
agreement, or is reasonable and customary in the occupation and/or area
of employment
[[Page 434]]
(e.g., union dues; contribution to premium for health insurance policy
* * *
of wages in the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1673, and the
regulations of the Secretary pursuant to that Act, 29 CFR part 870,
under which garnishment(s) may not exceed 25 percent of an employee's
disposable earnings for a workweek.
(10) A deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage is not authorized (and is therefore prohibited) for the following
purposes (i.e., paragraphs (c)(10) (i) and (ii)):
(i) A penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the
employer.
(A) The employer is not permitted to require (directly or
indirectly) that the nonimmigrant pay a penalty for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to an agreed date. Therefore, the employer shall
not make any deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage to collect such a penalty.
(B) The employer is permitted to receive bona fide liquidated
damages from the H-1B nonimmigrant who ceases employment with the
employer prior to an agreed date. However, the requirements of paragraph
(c)(9)(iii) of this section must be fully satisfied, if such damages are
to be received by the employer via deduction from or reduction in the
payment of the required wage.
(C) The distinction between liquidated damages (which are
permissible) and a penalty (which is prohibited) is to be made on the
basis of the applicable State law. In general, the laws of the various
States recognize that liquidated damages are amounts which are fixed or
stipulated by the
[[Page 435]]
parties at the inception of the contract, and which are reasonable
approximations or estimates of the anticipated or actual damage caused
to one party by the other party's breach of the contract. On the other
* * *