[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.30 Validity of and invalidation of labor certifications.
(a) Priority date. (1) The filing date for a Schedule A occupation
or sheepherders is the date the application was dated by the Immigration
Officer.
(2) The filing date, established under Sec. 656.17(c), of an
approved labor certification may be used as a priority date by the
Department of Homeland Security and the Department of State, as
appropriate.
(b) Expiration of labor certifications. For certifications resulting
from applications filed under this part and 20 CFR part 656 in effect
prior to March 28, 2005, the following applies:
(1) An approved permanent labor certification granted on or after
July 16, 2007 expires if not filed in support of a Form I-140 petition
with the Department of Homeland Security within 180 calendar days of the
date the Department of Labor granted the certification.
(2) An approved permanent labor certification granted before July
16, 2007 expires if not filed in support of a Form I-140 petition with
the Department of Homeland Security within 180 calendar days of July 16,
2007.
(c) Scope of validity. For certifications resulting from
applications filed under this part or 20 CFR part 656 in effect prior to
March 28, 2005, the following applies:
(1) A permanent labor certification for a Schedule A occupation or
sheepherders is valid only for the occupation set forth on the
Application for Alien Employment Certification (Form ETA 750) or the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification (Form ETA 9089) and
only for the alien named on the original application, unless a
substitution was approved prior to July 16, 2007. The certification is
valid throughout the United States unless the certification contains a
geographic limitation.
(2) A permanent labor certification involving a specific job offer
is valid only for the particular job opportunity, the alien named on the
original application (unless a substitution was approved prior to July
16, 2007), and the area of intended employment stated on the Application
for Alien Employment Certification (Form ETA 750) or the Application for
Permanent Employment Certification (Form ETA 9089).
(d) Invalidation of labor certifications. After issuance, a labor
certification may be revoked by ETA using the procedures described in