[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.161 Criteria for certification.
(a) The criteria for certification include whether the employer has
established the need for the agricultural services or labor to be
performed on a temporary or seasonal basis; complied with the
requirements of parts 653 and 654 of this chapter; complied with all of
this subpart, including but not limited to the timeliness requirements
in Sec. 655.130(b); complied with the offered wage rate criteria in
Sec. 655.120; made all the assurances in Sec. 655.135; and met all the
recruitment obligations required by Sec. 655.121 and Sec. 655.152.
(b) In making a determination as to whether there are insufficient
U.S. workers to fill the employer's job opportunity, the CO will count
as available any U.S. worker referred by the SWA or any U.S. worker who
applied (or on whose behalf an application is made) directly to the
employer, but who was rejected by the employer for other than a lawful
job-related reason or who has not been provided with a lawful job-
related reason for rejection by the employer.