[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.20 Assurances and obligations of H-2B employers.
An employer employing H-2B workers and/or workers in corresponding
employment under an Application for Temporary Employment Certification
* * *
(3) Testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under or
related to 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), 29 CFR part 503, or this subpart or any
other Department regulation promulgated thereunder;
(4) Consulted with a workers' center, community organization, labor
union, legal assistance program, or an attorney on matters related to 8
U.S.C. 1184(c), 29 CFR part 503, or this subpart or any other Department
regulation promulgated thereunder; or
(5) Exercised or asserted on behalf of himself/herself or others any
right or protection afforded by 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), 29 CFR part 503, or
this subpart or any other Department regulation promulgated thereunder.
(o) Comply with the prohibitions against employees paying fees. The
employer and its attorney, agents, or employees have not sought or
received payment of any kind from the worker for any activity related to
obtaining H-2B labor certification or employment, including payment of
the employer's attorney or agent fees, application and H-2B Petition
fees, recruitment costs, or any fees attributed to obtaining the
approved Application for Temporary Employment Certification. For
purposes of this paragraph, payment includes, but is not limited to,
monetary payments, wage concessions (including deductions from wages,
salary, or benefits), kickbacks, bribes, tributes, in kind payments, and
free labor. All wages must be paid free and clear. This provision does
not prohibit employers or their agents from receiving reimbursement for
costs that are the responsibility and primarily for the benefit of the
worker, such as government-required passport fees.
(p) Contracts with third parties to comply with prohibitions. The
employer must contractually prohibit in writing any agent or recruiter
(or any agent or employee of such agent or recruiter) whom the employer
engages, either directly or indirectly, in international recruitment of
H-2B workers to seek or receive payments or other compensation from
prospective workers. The contract must include the following statement:
``Under this agreement, [name of agent, recruiter] and any agent of or
employee of [name of agent or recruiter] are prohibited from seeking or
receiving payments from any prospective employee of [employer name] at
any time, including before or after the worker obtains employment.
Payments include but are not limited to, any direct or indirect fees
paid by such employees for recruitment, job placement, processing,
maintenance, attorneys' fees, agent fees, application fees, or petition
fees.''
(q) Prohibition against preferential treatment of foreign workers.
The employer's job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the
same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is
offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2B workers. Job offers
may not impose on U.S. workers any restrictions or obligations that will
not be imposed on the employer's H-2B workers. This does not relieve the
employer from providing to H-2B workers at least the minimum benefits,
wages, and working conditions which must be offered to U.S. workers
consistent with this section.
(r) Non-discriminatory hiring practices. The job opportunity is, and
through the period set forth in paragraph (t) of this section must
continue to be, open to any qualified U.S. worker regardless of race,
color, national origin, age, sex, religion, disability, or citizenship.
Rejections of any U.S. workers who applied or apply for the job must
only be
[[Page 328]]
for lawful, job-related reasons, and those not rejected on this basis
have been or will be hired. In addition, the employer has and will
* * *