[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.152 Advertising requirements.
All advertising conducted to satisfy the required recruitment
activities under Sec. 655.151 must meet the requirements set forth in
this section and must contain terms and conditions of employment which
are not less favorable than those offered to the H-2A workers. All
advertising must contain the following information:
(a) The employer's name, or in the event that a master application
will be filed by an association, a statement indicating that the name
and location of each member of the association can be obtained from the
SWA of the State in which the advertisement is run;
(b) The geographic area of intended employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the services or labor;
(c) A description of the job opportunity for which certification is
sought with sufficient information to apprise U.S. workers of services
or labor to be performed and the anticipated start and end dates of
employment of the job opportunity;
(d) The wage offer, or in the event that there are multiple wage
offers (such as where a master application will be filed by an
association and/or where there are multiple crop activities for a single
employer), the range of applicable wage offers and, where a master
application will be filed by an association, a statement indicating that
the rate(s) applicable to each employer can be obtained from the SWA of
the State in which the advertisement is run;
(e) The three-fourths guarantee specified in Sec. 655.122(i);
(f) If applicable, a statement that work tools, supplies, and
equipment will be provided at no cost to the worker;
(g) A statement that housing will be made available at no cost to
workers, including U.S. workers who cannot reasonably return to their
permanent residence at the end of each working day;
(h) A statement that transportation and subsistence expenses to the
worksite will be provided by the employer or paid by the employer upon
completion of 50 percent of the work contract, or earlier, if
appropriate;
(i) A statement that the position is temporary and a specification
of the total number of job openings the employer intends to fill;
(j) A statement directing applicants to apply for the job
opportunity at the nearest office of the SWA in the State in which the
advertisement appeared. Employers who wish to require interviews must
conduct those interviews by phone or provide a procedure for the
interviews to be conducted in the location where the worker is being
recruited at little or no cost to the worker. Employers cannot provide
potential H-2A workers more favorable treatment with respect to the
requirement and conduct of interviews; and
[[Page 366]]
(k) Contact information for the applicable SWA and, if available,
the job order number.