[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 653.108 State agency self-monitoring.
(a) State Administrators shall assure that their State agencies
monitor their own compliance with JS regulations in serving MSFWs on an
ongoing basis. The State Administrator shall have overall responsibility
for State agency self-monitoring.
(b) The State Administrator shall appoint a State MSFW Monitor
Advocate. The State Administrator shall inform farmworker organizations
and other organizations with expertise concerning MSFWs of the opening
and encourage them to refer qualified applicants to apply through the
State merit system prior to appointing a State MSFW Monitor Advocate.
Among qualified candidates determined through State merit system
procedures, the State agencies shall seek persons (1) who are from MSFW
backgrounds, or (2) who speak Spanish or other languages of a
significant proportion of the State MSFW population, or (3) who are
racially or ethnically similar to the MSFWs in the State, or (4) who
have substantial work experience in farmworker activities.
(c) The State MSFW Monitor Advocate shall have direct, personal
access, whenever he/she finds it necessary, to the State Administrator
and shall work in the State central office. The State MSFW Monitor
Advocate shall have status and compensation as approved by the civil
service classification system and be comparable to other State positions
assigned similar levels of tasks, complexity and responsibility.
(d) The State MSFW Monitor Advocates shall be assigned staff
necessary to fulfill effectively all of his/her duties as set forth in
this subpart. The number of staff positions shall be determined by
reference to:
(1) The number of MSFWs in the State, as measured at the time of the
peak MSFW population (MSFW activity), and (2) the need for monitoring
activity in the State. The MSFW Monitor Advocates shall devote full time
to Monitor Advocate functions, except that the OWI Administrator may
reallocate positions from States of low MSFW activity to States of
higher MSFW activity and may approve a plan for less than full-time work
in States of low MSFW activity. Any such plan must demonstrate that the
State MSFW Monitor Advocate function can be effectively performed with
part-time staffing.
(e) All State MSFW Monitor Advocates and Assistant MSFW Monitor
Advocates shall attend within the first three months of their tenure a
training session conducted by the Regional MSFW Monitor Advocate. They
shall also attend whatever additional training sessions are required by
the Regional or National MSFW Monitor Advocate.
(f) The State MSFW Monitor Advocate shall provide any relevant
documentation requested from the State agency by the Regional MSFW
Monitor Advocate.
(g) The State MSFW Monitor Advocate shall:
(1) Conduct an ongoing review of the delivery of services and
protections afforded by JS regulations to MSFWs by the State agency and
local offices. The
[[Page 281]]
State MSFW Monitor Advocate, without delay, shall advise the State
agency and local offices of (i) problems, deficiencies, or improper
practices in the delivery of services and protections afforded by these
regulations (including progress made in achieving affirmative action
goals and timetables), and (ii) means to improve such delivery.
(2) Participate in onsite local office MSFW formal monitoring
reviews on a regular basis.
(3) Assure that all significant MSFW local offices not reviewed
onsite by Federal staff, are reviewed at least once a year by State
staff, and that, if necessary, those local offices in which significant
problems are revealed by required reports, management information, the
JS complaint system or otherwise are reviewed as soon as possible.
(4) Assure that the monitoring review format, developed by ETA, is
used as a guideline in the conduct of local office MSFW onsite formal
monitoring reviews. This format will ensure that applications and the
application-taking process are reviewed during State onsite reviews by
State MSFW Monitor Advocates and/or review staff, who shall check
overall accuracy and quality, and offer technical advice on corrections
or improvements.
(5) Review the State agency's outreach plan, and on a random basis,
the outreach workers' daily logs and other reports including those
showing or reflecting the workers' activities, to ensure that they
comply with the outreach plan.
(h) Formal onsite MSFW monitoring reviews of local offices shall be
conducted using the following procedures:
(1) Before beginning such a review, the State MSFW Monitor Advocate
and/or review staff shall study:
(i) Program performance data,
(ii) Reports of previous reviews,
(iii) Corrective action plans developed as a result of previous
reviews,
(iv) Complaint logs, and
(v) Complaints elevated from the office or concerning the office.
(2) Upon completion of a local office onsite formal monitoring
review, the State MSFW Monitor Advocate shall hold one or more wrap-up
sessions with the local office manager and staff to discuss any obvious
findings and offer initial recommendations and appropriate technical
assistance.
(3) After each review the State MSFW Monitor Advocate shall conduct
an indepth analysis of the review data. The conclusions and
recommendations of the State MSFW Monitor Advocate shall be put in
writing, shall be sent to the State Administrator, to the offical of the
State agency with line authority over the local office, and other
appropriate State agency officials.
(4) The state MSFW Monitor Advocate may recommend that the review
responsibility set forth in this subsection be delegated to a
responsible professional member of the administrative staff of the State
agency, if and when the State Administrator finds such delegation
necessary. In such event, the State MSFW Monitor Advocate shall be
responsible for and shall approve the written report of the review.
(5) The local office manager shall develop and propose a written
* * *