[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.15 Inviolate rights to DUA.
Except as specifically provided in this part, the right of
individuals to DUA shall be protected in the same manner and to the same
extent as the rights of persons to regular unemployment compensation are
protected under the applicable State law. Such measures shall include
protection of applicants for DUA from waiver, release, assignment,
pledge, encumbrance, levy, execution, attachment, and garnishment, of
their rights to DUA. In the same manner and to the same extent,
individuals shall be protected from discrimination and obstruction in
regard to seeking, applying for and receiving any right to DUA.