[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.10 Determination of prevailing wage for temporary labor
certification purposes.
(a) Offered wage. The employer must advertise the position to all
potential workers at a wage at least equal to the prevailing wage
* * *
the survey in accordance with guidance issued by the OFLC national
office.
(3) The survey must be based upon recently collected data:
(i) Any published survey must have been published within 24 months
of the date of submission, must be the most current edition of the
survey, and must be based on data collected not more than 24 months
before the publication date.
(ii) A survey conducted by the employer must be based on data
collected within 24 months of the date it is submitted for
consideration.
(4) If the employer-provided survey is found not to be acceptable,
the NPC shall inform the employer in writing of the reasons the survey
was not accepted.
(5) The employer, after receiving notification that the survey it
provided for consideration is not acceptable, may file supplemental
information as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, file a new
request for a PWD, appeal under Sec. 655.11, or, if the initial PWD was
requested prior to submission of the employer survey, acquiesce to the
initial PWD.
(g) Submission of supplemental information by employer. (1) If the
employer disagrees with the wage level assigned to its job opportunity,
or if the NPC informs the employer its survey is not acceptable, or if
there is another legitimate basis for such a review, the employer may
submit supplemental information to the NPC.
(2) The NPC must consider one supplemental submission relating to
the employer's survey, the skill level assigned to the job opportunity,
or any other legitimate basis for the employer to request such a review.
If the NPC does not accept the employer's survey after considering the
supplemental information, or affirms its determination concerning the
skill level, the NPC must inform the employer, in writing, of the
reasons for its decision.
(3) The employer may then apply for a new wage determination, appeal
under Sec. 655.11, or acquiesce to the initial PWD.
(h) Validity period. The NPWC must specify the validity period of
the prevailing wage, which in no event may be more than 365 days and no
less than 90 days from the date that the determination is issued.
(i) Professional athletes. In computing the prevailing wage for a
professional athlete when the job opportunity is covered by professional
sports league
[[Page 314]]
rules or regulations, the wage set forth in those rules or regulations
is considered the prevailing wage. 8 U.S.C. 1182(p)(2).
(h) The prevailing wage cannot be lower than required by any other
law. No PWD for labor certification purposes made under this section
permits an employer to pay a wage lower than the highest wage required
by any applicable Federal, State, or local law.
(i) Retention of documentation. The employer must retain the PWD for
3 years and submitted to a CO in the event it is requested in an RFI or
an audit or to a Wage and Hour representative in the event of a Wage and
Hour investigation.
(j) Retention of documentation. The employer must retain the PWD for
3 years from the date of issuance or the date of a final determination
on the Application for Temporary Employment Certification, whichever is
later, and submit it to a CO if requested by a Notice of Deficiency,
described in Sec. 655.31, or audit, as described in Sec. 655.70, or to
a WHD representative during a WHD investigation.
(k) Guam. The requirements of this paragraph apply to any request
filed for an H-2B job opportunity on Guam.
[73 FR 78052, Dec. 19, 2008, as amended at 77 FR 10151, Feb. 21, 2012;
78 FR 24061, Apr. 24, 2013]
Effective Date Note: At 76 FR 3483, Jan. 19, 2011, Sec. 655.10 was
amended by revising paragraphs (b) introductory text, (b)(1), and (2);
removing paragraphs (b)(4) and (b)(5) and redesignating paragraph (b)(3)
as (b)(4) and (b)(6) as (b)(5); adding new paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(6),
and (b)(7); and removing paragraphs (f) and (g) and redesignating
paragraph (h) as (f) and paragraph (i) as (g), effective Jan. 1, 2012.
At 76 FR 45673, Aug. 1, 2011, the effective date was changed to Sept.
30, 2011. At 76 FR 59896, Sept. 28, 2011, the effective date was delayed
until Nov. 30, 2011. At 76 FR 73508, Nov. 29, 2011, the effective date
was further delayed until Jan. 1, 2012. At 76 FR 82115, Dec. 30, 2011,
the effective date was further delayed until Oct. 1, 2012. At 77 FR
60040, Oct. 2, 2012, the effective date was further delayed until Mar.
27, 2013. At 78 FR 19098, Mar. 29, 2013, the effective date was further
delayed until Oct. 1, 2013. At 78 FR 53643, August 30, 2013, effective
Sept. 30, 2013, the effective date was delayed indefinitely. For the
convenience of the user, the added and revised text is set forth as
follows: