[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
form (ETA Form 9089). The application must be filed with an ETA
application processing center. Incomplete applications will be denied.
Applications filed and certified electronically must, upon receipt of
the labor certification, be signed immediately by the employer in order
to be valid. Applications submitted by mail must contain the original
signature of the employer, alien, attorney, and/or agent when they are
received by the application processing center. DHS will not process
petitions unless they are supported by an original certified ETA Form
9089 that has been signed by the employer, alien, attorney and/or agent.
(2) The Department of Labor may issue or require the use of certain
identifying information, including user identifiers, passwords, or
personal identification numbers (PINS). The purpose of these personal
identifiers is to allow the Department of Labor to associate a given
electronic submission with a single, specific individual. Personal
identifiers can not be issued to a company or business. Rather, a
personal identifier can only be issued to specific individual. Any
personal identifiers must be used solely by the individual to whom they
are assigned and can not be used or transferred to any other individual.
An individual assigned a personal identifier must take all reasonable
steps to ensure that his or her personal identifier can not be
compromised. If an individual assigned a personal identifier suspects,
or becomes aware, that his or her personal identifier has been
* * *
consist solely of activity that took place within 30 days of the filing
of the application. None of the steps may have taken place more than 180
days prior to filing the application.
(A) Job fairs. Recruitment at job fairs for the occupation involved
in the application, which can be documented by brochures advertising the
fair and newspaper advertisements in which the employer is named as a
participant in the job fair.
(B) Employer's Web site. The use of the employer's Web site as a
recruitment medium can be documented by providing dated copies of pages
from the site that advertise the occupation involved in the application.
(C) Job search Web site other than the employer's. The use of a job
search Web site other than the employer's can be documented by providing
dated copies of pages from one or more website(s) that advertise the
occupation involved in the application. Copies of web pages generated in
conjunction with the newspaper advertisements required by paragraph
(e)(1)(i)(B) of this section can serve as documentation of the use of a
Web site other than the employer's.
(D) On-campus recruiting. The employer's on-campus recruiting can be
documented by providing copies of the notification issued or posted by
the college's or university's placement office naming the employer and
the date it conducted interviews for employment in the occupation.
(E) Trade or professional organizations. The use of professional or
trade organizations as a recruitment source can be documented by
* * *
(G) Employee referral program with incentives. The use of an
employee referral program with incentives can be documented by providing
dated copies of employer notices or memoranda advertising the program
and specifying the incentives offered.
(H) Campus placement offices. The use of a campus placement office
can be documented by providing a copy of the employer's notice of the
job opportunity provided to the campus placement office.
(I) Local and ethnic newspapers. The use of local and ethnic
newspapers can be documented by providing a copy of the page in the
newspaper that contains the employer's advertisement.
[[Page 549]]
(J) Radio and television advertisements. The use of radio and
television advertisements can be documented by providing a copy of the
employer's text of the employer's advertisement along with a written
confirmation from the radio or television station stating when the
advertisement was aired.
(2) Nonprofessional occupations. If the application is for a
nonprofessional occupation, the employer must at a minimum, place a job
order and two newspaper advertisements within 6 months of filing the
application. The steps must be conducted at least 30 days but no more
that 180 days before the filing of the application.
(i) Job order. Placing a job order with the SWA serving the area of
intended employment for a period of 30 days. The start and end dates of
the job order entered on the application serve as documentation of this
step.
(ii) Newspaper advertisements. (A) Placing an advertisement on two
different Sundays in the newspaper of general circulation in the area of
intended employment most appropriate to the occupation and the workers
likely to apply for the job opportunity.
* * *
Sec. 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describing the recruitment steps undertaken and
the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the
number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related
reasons for such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the
employer's recruitment report, may request the U.S. workers' resumes or
applications, sorted by the reasons the workers were rejected.
(2) A U.S. worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties
involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training. Rejecting U.S. workers for lacking skills necessary to perform
the duties involved in the occupation, where the U.S. workers are
capable of acquiring the skills during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training is not a lawful job-related reason for rejection of the U.S.
workers.
(h) Job duties and requirements. (1) The job opportunity's
requirements, unless adequately documented as arising from business
necessity, must be those normally required for the occupation and must
not exceed the Specific Vocational Preparation level assigned to the
occupation as shown in the O*NET Job Zones. To establish a business
necessity, an employer must demonstrate the job duties and requirements
bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the
employer's business and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable
manner.
[[Page 550]]
* * *
employer's expense unless the employer offers similar training to
domestic worker applicants.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (i):
(i) The term ``employer'' means an entity with the same Federal
Employer Identification Number (FEIN), provided it meets the definition
of an employer at Sec. 656.3.
(ii) A ``substantially comparable'' job or position means a job or
position requiring performance of the same job duties more than 50
percent of the time. This requirement can be documented by furnishing
position descriptions, the percentage of time spent on
[[Page 551]]
the various duties, organization charts, and payroll records.
(j) Conditions of employment. (1) Working conditions must be normal
to the occupation in the area and industry.
(2) Live-in requirements are acceptable for household domestic
service workers only if the employer can demonstrate the requirement is
essential to perform, in a reasonable manner, the job duties as
described by the employer and there are not cost-effective alternatives
to a live-in household requirement. Mere employer assertions do not
constitute acceptable documentation. For example, a live-in requirement
could be supported by documenting two working parents and young children
in the household, and/or the existence of erratic work schedules
requiring frequent travel and a need to entertain business associates
and clients on short notice. Depending upon the situation, acceptable
documentation could consist of travel vouchers, written estimates of
* * *