[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
* * *
wage. The other legitimate source survey must meet all the criteria set
forth in paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(C) of this section. The employer will be
required to demonstrate the legitimacy of the wage in the event of an
investigation.
(iii) For purposes of this section, ``similarly employed'' means
``having substantially comparable jobs in the occupational
classification in the area of intended employment,'' except that if a
representative sample of workers in the occupational category can not be
obtained in the area of intended employment, ``similarly employed''
means:
(A) Having jobs requiring a substantially similar level of skills
within the area of intended employment; or
(B) If there are no substantially comparable jobs in the area of
intended employment, having substantially comparable jobs with employers
outside of the area of intended employment.
(iv) A prevailing wage determination for LCA purposes made pursuant
to this section shall not permit an employer to pay a wage lower than
required under any other applicable Federal, state or local law.
(v) Where a range of wages is paid by the employer to individuals in
an occupational classification or among individuals with similar
experience and qualifications for the specific employment in question, a
range is considered to meet the prevailing wage requirement so long as
the bottom of the wage range is at least the prevailing wage rate.
(vi) The employer shall enter the prevailing wage on the LCA in the
* * *
paragraph (c)(7) of this section) at the end of the employee's ordinary
pay period (e.g., weekly) but in no event less frequently than monthly.
(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this
section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall
receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant
``enters into employment'' with the employer.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), the H-1B nonimmigrant is
considered to ``enter into employment'' when he/she first makes him/
herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the
employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for
orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a
customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all
activities thereafter.
(ii) Even if the H-1B nonimmigrant has not yet ``entered into
employment'' with the employer (as described in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of
this section), the employer that has had an LCA certified and an H-1B
petition approved for the H-1B nonimmigrant shall pay the nonimmigrant
the required wage beginning 30 days after the date the
[[Page 433]]
nonimmigrant first is admitted into the U.S. pursuant to the petition,
or, if the nonimmigrant is present in the United States on the date of
the approval of the petition, beginning 60 days after the date the
nonimmigrant becomes eligible to work for the employer. For purposes of
this latter requirement, the H-1B nonimmigrant is considered to be
* * *
employee be paid for fewer than the minimum number of hours indicated
for the range of part-time employment. In all cases the H-1B
nonimmigrant must be paid the required wage for all hours performing
work within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 201
et seq.
(ii) Circumstances where wages need not be paid. If an H-1B
nonimmigrant experiences a period of nonproductive status due to
conditions unrelated to employment which take the nonimmigrant away from
his/her duties at his/her voluntary request and convenience (e.g.,
touring the U.S., caring for ill relative) or render the nonimmigrant
unable to work (e.g., maternity leave, automobile accident which
temporarily incapacitates the nonimmigrant), then the employer shall not
be obligated to pay the required wage rate during that period, provided
that such period is not subject to payment under the employer's benefit
plan or other statutes such as the Family and Medical Leave Act (29
U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) or the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C.
12101 et seq.). Payment need not be made if there has been a bona fide
termination of the employment relationship. DHS regulations require the
employer to notify the DHS that the employment relationship has been
terminated so that the petition is canceled (8 CFR 214.2(h)(11)), and
require the employer to provide the employee with payment for
transportation home under certain circumstances (8 CFR
214.2(h)(4)(iii)(E)).
(8) If the employee works in an occupation other than that
identified on the employer's LCA, the employer's required wage
obligation is based on the occupation identified on the LCA, and not on
whatever wage standards may be applicable in the occupation in which the
employee may be working.
(9) ``Authorized deductions,'' for purposes of the employer's
satisfaction of the H-1B required wage obligation, means a deduction
from wages in complete compliance with one of the following three sets
of criteria (i.e., paragraph (c)(9)(i), (ii), or (iii))--
(i) Deduction which is required by law (e.g., income tax; FICA); or
(ii) Deduction which is authorized by a collective bargaining
agreement, or is reasonable and customary in the occupation and/or area
of employment
[[Page 434]]
(e.g., union dues; contribution to premium for health insurance policy
covering all employees; savings or retirement fund contribution for
plan(s) in compliance with the Employee Retirement Income Security Act,
29 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.), except that the deduction may not recoup a
business expense(s) of the employer (including attorney fees and other
* * *
Thus, no deduction from or reduction in wages for purposes of a rebate
of any part of this fee is permitted. Further, if liquidated damages are
received by the employer from the H-1B nonimmigrant upon the
nonimmigrant's ceasing employment with the employer prior to a date
agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the employer, such liquidated damages
shall not include any part of the $500/$1,000 filing fee (see paragraph
(c)(10)(i) of this section). If the filing fee is paid by a third party
and the H-1B nonimmigrant reimburses all or part of the fee to such
third party, the employer shall be considered to be in violation of this
prohibition since the employer would in such circumstances have been
spared the expense of the fee which the H-1B nonimmigrant paid.
(11) Any unauthorized deduction taken from wages is considered by
the Department to be non-payment of that amount of wages, and in the
event of an investigation, will result in back wage assessment (plus
civil money penalties and/or disqualification from H-1B and other
immigration programs, if willful).
(12) Where the employer depresses the employee's wages below the
required wage by imposing on the employee any of the employer's business
expenses(s), the Department will consider the amount to be an
unauthorized deduction from wages even if the matter is not shown in the
employer's payroll records as a deduction.
(13) Where the employer makes deduction(s) for repayment of loan(s)
or wage advance(s) made to the employee, the Department, in the event of
* * *