[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.715 Definitions.
For the purposes of subparts H and I of this part:
Actual wage means the wage rate paid by the employer to all
individuals with experience and qualifications similar to the H-1B
* * *
(1) For purposes of the E-3 and H-1B programs (but not the H-1B1
program), specialty occupation means an occupation that requires
theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized
knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree (or its
equivalent) in the specific specialty as a minimum for entry into the
occupation in the United States. The nonimmigrant in a specialty
occupation shall possess the following qualifications:
(i) Full state licensure to practice in the occupation, if licensure
is required for the occupation;
(ii) Completion of the required degree; or
(iii) Experience in the specialty equivalent to the completion of
such degree and recognition of expertise in the specialty through
progressively responsible positions relating to the specialty. INA, 8
U.S.C. 1184(i)(1) and (2).
(2) For purposes of the H-1B1 program, specialty occupation means an
occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of a body
of specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher
degree (or its equivalent) in the specific specialty as a minimum for
entry into the occupation in the United States. INA, 8 U.S.C.
1184(i)(3). For H-1B1 nonimmigrants from Chile, additional occupations
that
[[Page 421]]
qualify as specialty occupations are Disaster Relief Claims Adjuster,
Management Consultant, Agricultural Manager, and Physical Therapist, as
defined in Appendix 14.3(D)(2) of the United States-Chile Free Trade
Agreement. For H-1B1 nonimmigrants from Singapore, additional
occupations that qualify as specialty occupations are Disaster Relief
Claims Adjuster and Management Consultant, as defined in Appendix 11A.2
of the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement.
(3) Determinations of specialty occupation and of nonimmigrant
qualifications for the H-1B and H-1B1 programs are not made by the
Department of Labor, but by the Department of State and/or United States
Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) of the Department of
Homeland Security in accordance with the procedures of those agencies
for processing visas, petitions, extensions of stay, or requests for
change of nonimmigrant status for H-1B or H-1B1 nonimmigrants.
Specific employment in question means the set of duties and
responsibilities performed or to be performed by the H-1B nonimmigrant
at the place of employment.
State means one of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Guam,
Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
State Workforce Agency, formerly State Employment Security Agency or
SESA means the State agency which, under the State Administrator, is
designated by the Governor to administer Wagner-Peyser Act funded
employment and workforce information services (State agency) and the
State unemployment compensation program.
Strike means a labor dispute wherein employees engage in a concerted
stoppage of work (including stoppage by reason of the expiration of a
collective-bargaining agreement) or engage in any concerted slowdown or
other concerted interruption of operation.
United States worker (``U.S. worker'') means an employee who is
either
(1) A citizen or national of the United States, or
(2) An alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the
United States, is admitted as a refugee under section 207 of the INA, is
granted asylum under section 208 of the INA, or is an immigrant
otherwise authorized (by the INA or by DHS) to be employed in the United
States.
Wage rate means the remuneration (exclusive of fringe benefits) to
be paid, stated in terms of amount per hour, day, month or year (see
definition of ``Required Wage Rate'').
[59 FR 65659, 65676, Dec. 20, 1994, as amended at 65 FR 80211, Dec. 20,
2000; 69 FR 68228, Nov. 23, 2004; 70 FR 72561, Dec. 5, 2005; 71 FR
35520, June 21, 2006; 73 FR 19948, Apr. 11, 2008; 73 FR 78067, Dec. 19,
2008]