[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
newspapers can be documented by providing a copy of the page in the
newspaper that contains the employer's advertisement.
[[Page 549]]
(J) Radio and television advertisements. The use of radio and
television advertisements can be documented by providing a copy of the
employer's text of the employer's advertisement along with a written
confirmation from the radio or television station stating when the
advertisement was aired.
(2) Nonprofessional occupations. If the application is for a
nonprofessional occupation, the employer must at a minimum, place a job
order and two newspaper advertisements within 6 months of filing the
application. The steps must be conducted at least 30 days but no more
that 180 days before the filing of the application.
(i) Job order. Placing a job order with the SWA serving the area of
intended employment for a period of 30 days. The start and end dates of
the job order entered on the application serve as documentation of this
step.
(ii) Newspaper advertisements. (A) Placing an advertisement on two
different Sundays in the newspaper of general circulation in the area of
intended employment most appropriate to the occupation and the workers
likely to apply for the job opportunity.
(B) If the job opportunity is located in a rural area of intended
employment that does not have a newspaper that publishes a Sunday
edition, the employer may use the newspaper edition with the widest
circulation in the area of intended employment.
* * *
(B) A detailed explanation of why the duties of the position for
which certification is sought requires frequent contact and
communication with customers, employees or contractors who can not
communicate in English and why it is reasonable to believe the allegedly
foreign-language-speaking customers, employees, and contractors can not
communicate in English.
(3) If the job opportunity involves a combination of occupations,
the employer must document that it has normally employed persons for
that combination of occupations, and/or workers customarily perform the
combination of occupations in the area of intended employment, and/or
the combination job opportunity is based on a business necessity.
Combination occupations can be documented by position descriptions and
relevant payroll records, and/or letters from other employers stating
their workers normally perform the combination of occupations in the
area of intended employment, and/or documentation that the combination
occupation arises from a business necessity.
(4)(i) Alternative experience requirements must be substantially
equivalent to the primary requirements of the job opportunity for which
certification is sought; and
(ii) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer,
and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only
potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer's
alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the
application states that any suitable combination of education, training,
* * *
applicant) U.S. workers of the job opportunity involved in the
application and the results of the notification and consideration. A
layoff shall be considered any involuntary separation of one or more
employees without cause or prejudice.
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (k)(1) of this section, a related
occupation is any occupation that requires workers to perform a majority
of the essential duties involved in the occupation for which
certification is sought.
(l) Alien influence and control over job opportunity. If the
employer is a closely held corporation or partnership in which the alien
has an ownership interest, or if there is a familial relationship
between the stockholders, corporate officers, incorporators, or
partners, and the alien, or if the alien is one of a small number of
employees, the employer in the event of an audit must be able to
demonstrate the existence of a bona fide job opportunity, i.e., the job
is available to all U.S. workers, and must provide to the Certifying
Officer, the following supporting documentation:
(1) A copy of the articles of incorporation, partnership agreement,
business license or similar documents that establish the business
entity;
(2) A list of all corporate/company officers and shareholders/
partners of the corporation/firm/business, their titles and positions in
the business' structure, and a description of the relationships to each
other and to the alien beneficiary;
(3) The financial history of the corporation/company/partnership,
including the total investment in the business entity and the amount of
investment of each officer, incorporator/partner and the alien
beneficiary; and
* * *