[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
shall state on Form ETA 9035 or 9035E that it will pay the H-1B
nonimmigrant the required wage rate. For the purposes of this section,
``H-1B'' includes ``E-3 and H-1B1'' as well.
(a) Establishing the wage requirement. The first LCA requirement
shall be satisfied when the employer signs Form ETA 9035 or 9035E
attesting that, for the entire period of authorized employment, the
required wage rate will be paid to the H-1B nonimmigrant(s); that is,
that the wage shall be the greater of the actual wage rate (as specified
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section) or the prevailing wage (as
specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section). The wage requirement
includes the employer's obligation to offer benefits and eligibility for
benefits provided as compensation for services to H-1B nonimmigrants on
the same basis, and in accordance with the same criteria, as the
employer offers to U.S. workers.
(1) The actual wage is the wage rate paid by the employer to all
other individuals with similar experience and qualifications for the
specific employment in question. In determining such wage level, the
following factors may be considered: Experience, qualifications,
education, job responsibility and function, specialized knowledge, and
other legitimate business factors. ``Legitimate business factors,'' for
purposes of this section, means those that it is reasonable to conclude
are necessary because they conform to recognized principles or can be
demonstrated by accepted rules and standards. Where there are other
employees with substantially similar experience and qualifications in
the specific employment in question--i.e., they have substantially the
same duties and responsibilities as the H-1B nonimmigrant--the actual
[[Page 426]]
wage shall be the amount paid to these other employees. Where no such
other employees exist at the place of employment, the actual wage shall
be the wage paid to the H-1B nonimmigrant by the employer. Where the
employer's pay system or scale provides for adjustments during the
period of the LCA--e.g., cost of living increases or other periodic
adjustments, or the employee moves to a more advanced level in the same
occupation--such adjustments shall be provided to similarly employed H-
1B nonimmigrants (unless the prevailing wage is higher than the actual
wage).
(2) The prevailing wage for the occupational classification in the
area of intended employment must be determined as of the time of filing
the application. The employer shall base the prevailing wage on the best
information available as of the time of filing the application. Except
as provided in this section, the employer is not required to use any
specific methodology to determine the prevailing wage and may utilize a
wage obtained from an OFLC NPC (OES), an independent authoritative
* * *
(2) Reflect the median wage of workers similarly employed in the
area of intended employment if the survey provides such a median and
does not provide a weighted average wage of workers similarly employed
in the area of intended employment;
(3) Is based on the most recent and accurate information available;
and
(4) Is reasonable and consistent with recognized standards and
principles in producing a prevailing wage.
(c) Satisfaction of required wage obligation. (1) The required wage
must be paid to the employee, cash in hand, free and clear, when due,
except that deductions made in accordance with paragraph (c)(9) of this
section may reduce the cash wage below the level of the required wage.
Benefits and eligibility for benefits provided as compensation for
services must be offered in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this
section.
(2) ``Cash wages paid,'' for purposes of satisfying the H-1B
required wage, shall consist only of those payments that meet all the
following criteria:
(i) Payments shown in the employer's payroll records as earnings for
the employee, and disbursed to the employee, cash in hand, free and
clear, when due, except for deductions authorized by paragraph (c)(9) of
this section;
(ii) Payments reported to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as the
employee's earnings, with appropriate withholding for the employee's tax
paid to the IRS (in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
26 U.S.C. 1, et seq.);
* * *
documentation shall show that all appropriate reports have been filed
and taxes have been paid in the employee's home country.
(iv) Payments reported, and so documented by the employer, as the
employee's earnings, with appropriate employer and employee taxes paid
to all other appropriate Federal, State, and local governments in
accordance with any other applicable law.
(v) Future bonuses and similar compensation (i.e., unpaid but to-be-
paid) may be credited toward satisfaction of the required wage
obligation if their payment is assured (i.e., they are not conditional
or contingent on some event such as the employer's annual profits). Once
the bonuses or similar compensation are paid to the employee, they must
meet the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (iv) of this
section (i.e., recorded and reported as ``earnings'' with appropriate
taxes and FICA contributions withheld and paid).
(3) Benefits and eligibility for benefits provided as compensation
for services (e.g., cash bonuses; stock options; paid vacations and
holidays; health, life, disability and other insurance plans; retirement
and savings plans) shall be offered to the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) on the
same basis, and in accordance with the same criteria, as the employer
offers to U.S. workers.
(i) For purposes of this section, the offer of benefits ``on the
same basis, and in accordance with the same criteria'' means that the
employer shall offer H-1B nonimmigrants the same benefit package as it
* * *
third party, the employer shall be considered to be in violation of this
prohibition since the employer would in such circumstances have been
spared the expense of the fee which the H-1B nonimmigrant paid.
(11) Any unauthorized deduction taken from wages is considered by
the Department to be non-payment of that amount of wages, and in the
event of an investigation, will result in back wage assessment (plus
civil money penalties and/or disqualification from H-1B and other
immigration programs, if willful).
(12) Where the employer depresses the employee's wages below the
required wage by imposing on the employee any of the employer's business
expenses(s), the Department will consider the amount to be an
unauthorized deduction from wages even if the matter is not shown in the
employer's payroll records as a deduction.
(13) Where the employer makes deduction(s) for repayment of loan(s)
or wage advance(s) made to the employee, the Department, in the event of
an investigation, will require the employer to establish the legitimacy
and purpose(s) of the loan(s) or wage advance(s), with reference to the
standards set out in paragraph (c)(9)(iii) of this section.
[[Page 436]]
(d) Enforcement actions. (1) In the event that a complaint is filed
pursuant to subpart I of this part, alleging a failure to meet the
``prevailing wage'' condition or a material misrepresentation by the
employer regarding the payment of the required wage, or pursuant to such
other basis for investigation as the Administrator may find, the
Administrator shall determine whether the employer has the documentation
required in paragraph (b)(3)of this section, and whether the
documentation supports the employer's wage attestation. Where the
* * *