[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.6 Weekly amount; jurisdictions; reductions.
(a) In all States, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of
this section, the amount of DUA payable to an unemployed worker or
* * *
per week hours for year-round full-time employment or self-employment
for the occupation, then applying the percentage to the determined 50
percent of the average weekly amount of regular compensation paid in the
State. The State agency shall utilize information furnished by the
applicant at the time of filing an initial application for DUA and any
labor market or occupational information available within the State
agency to determine the average per week hours for full-time employment
or self-employment for the occupation. If the weekly amount computed for
an individual under this paragraph (b)(1) is less than the weekly amount
computed under paragraph (a) of this section for the individual, the
individual shall be entitled to the higher weekly amount.
(2) The weekly amount so determined under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, if not an even dollar amount, shall be rounded in accordance
with the applicable State law.
(c) In the Territory of Guam and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands, the amount of DUA payable to an unemployed worker or
unemployed self-employed individual for a week of total unemployment
shall be the average of the payments of regular compensation made under
all State laws referred to in Sec. 625.2(r)(1)(i) for weeks of total
unemployment in the first four of the last five completed calendar
quarters immediately preceding the quarter in which the major disaster
began. The weekly amount so determined, if not an even dollar amount,
shall be rounded to the next higher dollar.
(d) In American Samoa, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of
the Marshall Islands and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the
amount of DUA payable to an unemployed worker or unemployed self-
employed individual for a week of total unemployment shall be the amount
agreed upon by the Regional Administrator, Employment and Training
Administration, for Region VI (San Francisco), and the Federal
Coordinating Officer, which shall approximate 50 percent of the area-
wide average of the weekly wages paid to individuals in the major
disaster area in the quarter immediately preceding the quarter in which
the major disaster began. The weekly amount so determined, if not an
even dollar amount, shall be rounded to the next higher dollar.
(e) The State agency shall immediately determine, upon the filing of
an initial application for DUA, a weekly amount under the provisions of
paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, as the case may be, based on
the individual's statement of employment or self-employment preceding
the individual's unemployment that was a direct result of the major
disaster, and wages earned or paid for such employment or self-
employment. An immediate determination of a weekly amount shall also be
made where, in conjunction with the filing of an initial application for
DUA, the individual submits documentation substantiating employment or
* * *
unemployment shall be the weekly amount determined under paragraph (a),
(b), (c) or (d) of this section, as the case may be, reduced (but not
below zero) by the amount of wages that the individual earned in that
week as determined by applying to such wages the earnings allowance for
partial or part-total employment prescribed by the applicable State law.
(2) The weekly amount of DUA payable to an unemployed self-employed
individual for a week of unemployment shall be the weekly amount
determined under paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this section, as the
case may be, reduced (but not below zero) by the full amount of any
income received during the week for the performance of services in self-
employment, regardless of whether or not any services were performed
during the week, by applying
[[Page 165]]
the earnings allowance as set forth in paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
Notwithstanding the definition of ``wages'' for a self-employed
individual under Sec. 625.2(u), the term ``any income'' for purposes of
this paragraph (f)(2) means gross income.
[60 FR 25568, May 11, 1995, as amended at 71 FR 35516, June 21, 2006]