[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.22 Approval of training.
(a) Conditions for approval. Training shall be approved for an
adversely affected worker if the State agency determines that:
(1) There is no suitable employment (which may include technical and
professional employment) available for an adversely affected worker.
(i) This means that for the worker for whom approval of training is
being considered under this section, no suitable employment is available
at that time for that worker, either in the commuting area, as defined
in Sec. 617.3(k), or outside the commuting area in an area in which the
worker desires to relocate with the assistance of a relocation allowance
under subpart E of this part, and there is no reasonable prospect of
such suitable employment becoming available for the worker in the
foreseeable future. For the purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section
only, the term ``suitable employment'' means, with respect to a worker,
work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's
past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less
that 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage.
(2) The worker would benefit from appropriate training. (i) This
means that there is a direct relationship between the needs of the
worker for skills training or remedial education and what would be
provided by the training program under consideration for the worker, and
that the worker has the mental and physical capabilities to undertake,
make satisfactory progress in, and complete the training. This includes
the further criterion that the individual will be job ready on
completion of the training program.
(3) There is a reasonable expectation of employment following
completion of such
[[Page 121]]
training. (i) This means that, for that worker, given the job market
conditions expected to exist at the time of the completion of the
training program, there is, fairly and objectively considered, a
reasonable expectation that the worker will find a job, using the skills
and education acquired while in training, after completion of the
training. Any determination under this criterion must take into account
that ``a reasonable expectation of employment'' does not require that
employment opportunities for the worker be available, or offered,
immediately upon the completion of the approved training. This
emphasizes, rather than negates, the point that there must be a fair and
objective projection of job market conditions expected to exist at the
time of completion of the training.
(4) Training approved by the Secretary is reasonably available to
the worker from either governmental agencies or private sources (which
may include area vocational technical education schools, as defined in
Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act, and
employers). (i) This means that training is reasonably accessible to the
worker within the worker's commuting area at any governmental or private
training (or education) provider, particularly including on-the-job
training with an employer, and it means training that is suitable for
the worker and meets the other criteria in paragraph (a) of this
section. It also means that emphasis must be given to finding accessible
training for the worker, although not precluding training outside the
commuting area if none is available at the time within the worker's
commuting area. Whether the training is within or outside the commuting
area, the training must be available at a reasonable cost as prescribed
in paragraph (a)(6) of this section.
* * *