[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.1115 Element V--What does ``no strike/lockout or layoff''
mean?
(a) The fifth attestation element requires that the facility attest
that ``there is not a strike or lockout in the course of a labor
dispute, the facility did not lay off and will not lay off a registered
nurse employed by the facility within the period beginning 90 days
before and ending 90 days after the date of filing of any visa petition,
and the employment of such an alien is not intended or designated to
influence an election for a bargaining representative for registered
nurses of the facility.'' Labor disputes for purposes of this
attestation element relate only to those involving nurses providing
nursing services; other health service occupations are not included. A
facility which has filed a petition for H-1C nurses is also prohibited
from interfering with the right of the nonimmigrant to join or organize
a union.
(b) Notice of strike or lockout. In order to remain in compliance
with the no strike or lockout portion of this attestation element, the
facility must notify ETA if a strike or lockout of nurses at the
facility occurs during the 1 year validity period of the attestation.
Within 3 days of the occurrence of such strike or lockout, the facility
must submit to the Administrator, Office of Foreign Labor Certification,
Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor, 200
Constitution Avenue, NW., Room C-4312, Washington, DC 20210, by U.S.
mail or private carrier, written notice of the strike or lockout. Upon
receiving a notice described in this section from a facility, ETA will
examine the documentation, and may consult with the union at the
facility or other appropriate entities. If ETA determines that
[[Page 486]]
the strike or lockout is covered under USCIS regulation 8 CFR
214.2(h)(17), Effect of a strike, for ``H'' nonimmigrants, ETA must
certify to USCIS, in the manner set forth in that regulation, that a
strike or other labor dispute involving a work stoppage of nurses is in
progress at the facility.
(c) Lay off of a U.S. nurse means that the employer has caused the
nurse's loss of employment in circumstances other than where--
(1) A U.S. nurse has been discharged for inadequate performance,
violation of workplace rules, or other reasonable work-related cause;
(2) A U.S. nurse's departure or retirement is voluntary (to be
assessed in light of the totality of the circumstances, under
established principles concerning ``constructive discharge'' of workers
who are pressured to leave employment);
(3) The grant or contract under which the work performed by the U.S.
nurse is required and funded has expired, and without such grant or
contract the nurse would not continue to be employed because there is no
alternative funding or need for the position; or
(4) A U.S. nurse who loses employment is offered, as an alternative
to such loss, a similar employment opportunity with the same employer.
The validity of the offer of a similar employment opportunity will be
assessed in light of the following factors:
(i) The offer is a bona fide offer, rather than an offer designed to
induce the U.S. nurse to refuse or an offer made with the expectation
that the worker will refuse;
(ii) The offered job provides the U.S. nurse an opportunity similar
to that provided in the job from which he/she is discharged, in terms
such as a similar level of authority, discretion, and responsibility, a
similar opportunity for advancement within the organization, and similar
tenure and work scheduling;
(iii) The offered job provides the U.S. nurse equivalent or higher
compensation and benefits to those provided in the job from which he/she
is discharged.
(d) Documentation. The facility must include in its public access
file, copies of all notices of strikes or other labor disputes involving
a work stoppage of nurses at the facility (submitted to ETA under
paragraph (b) of this section). The facility must retain in its non-
public files, and make available in the event of an enforcement action
pursuant to subpart M of this part, any existing documentation with
respect to the departure of each U.S. nurse who left his/her employment
with the facility in the period from 90 days before until 90 days after
the facility's petition for H-1C nurse(s). The facility is also required
to have a record of the terms of any offer of alternative employment to
such a U.S. nurse and the nurse's response to the offer (which may be a
note to the file or other record of the nurse's response), and to make
such record available in the event of an enforcement action pursuant to
subpart M.
[65 FR 51149, Aug. 22, 2000, as amended at 75 FR 10405, Mar. 5, 2010]