[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 615.8 Provisions of State law applicable to claims.
(a) Particular provisions applicable. Except where the result would
be inconsistent with the provisions of the Act or this part, the terms
and conditions of the applicable State law which apply to claims for,
and the payment of, regular compensation shall apply to claims for, and
the payment of, Extended Benefits. The provisions of the applicable
State law which shall apply to claims for, and the payment of, Extended
Benefits include, but are not limited to:
(1) Claim filing and reporting;
(2) Information to individuals, as appropriate;
(3) Notices to individuals and employers, as appropriate;
(4) Determinations, redeterminations, and appeal and review;
(5) Ability to work and availability for work, except as provided
otherwise in this section;
[[Page 88]]
(6) Disqualifications, including disqualifying income provisions,
except as provided by paragraph (c) of this section;
(7) Overpayments, and the recovery thereof;
(8) Administrative and criminal penalties;
(9) The Interstate Benefit Payment Plan;
(10) The Interstate Arrangement for Combining Employment and Wages,
in accordance with part 616 of this chapter.
(b) Provisions not to be applicable. The State law and regulations
shall specify those of its terms and conditions which shall not be
applicable to claims for, or payment of, Extended Benefits. Among such
terms and conditions shall be at least those relating to--
(1) Any waiting period;
(2) Monetary or other qualifying requirements, except as provided in
Sec. 615.4(b); and
(3) Computation of weekly and total regular compensation.
(c) Terminating disqualifications. A disqualification in a State
law, as to any individual who voluntarily left work, was suspended or
discharged for misconduct, gross misconduct or the commission or
conviction of a crime, or refused an offer of or a referral to work, as
provided in sections 202(a) (4) and (6) of the Act--
(1) As applied to regular benefits which are not sharable, is not
subject to any limitation in sections 202(a) (4) and (6);
(2) As applied to eligibility for Extended Benefits, shall require
that the individual be employed again subsequent to the date of the
disqualification before it may be terminated, even though it may have
been terminated on other grounds for regular benefits which are not
sharable; and if the State law does not also apply this provision to the
payment of what would otherwise be sharable regular benefits, the State
will not be entitled to a payment under the Act and Sec. 615.14 in
regard to such regular compensation; and
(3) Will not apply in regard to eligibility for Extended Benefits in
a subsequent eligibility period.
(d) Classification and determination of job prospects. (1) As to
each individual who files an initial claim for Extended Benefits (or
sharable regular compensation), the State agency shall classify the
individual's prospects for obtaining work in his/her customary
occupation within a reasonably short period, as ``good'' or ``not
good,'' and shall promptly (not later than the end of the week in which
the initial claim is filed) notify the individual in writing of such
classification and of the requirements applicable to the individual
under the provisions of the applicable State law corresponding to
section 202(a)(3) of the Act and this part. Such requirements shall be
applicable beginning with the week following the week in which the
individual is furnished such written notice.
(2) If an individual is thus classified as having good prospects,
but those prospects are not realized by the close of the period the
State law specifies as a reasonably short period, the individual's
prospects will be automatically reclassified as ``not good'' or
classified as ``good'' or ``not good'' depending on the individual's job
prospects as of that date.
(3) Whenever, as part of a determination of an individual's
eligibility for benefits, an issue arises concerning the individual's
failure to apply for or accept an offer of work (sections
202(a)(3)(A)(i) and (F) of the Act and paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
section), or to actively engage in seeking work (sections
202(a)(3)(A)(ii) and (E) of the Act and paragraph (g) of this section),
a written appealable determination shall be made which includes a
finding as to the individual's job prospects at the time the issue
arose. The reasons for allowing or denying benefits in the written
notice of determination shall explain how the individual's job prospects
relate to the decision to allow or deny benefits.
(4) If an individual's job prospects are determined in accordance
with the preceding paragraph (3) to be ``good,'' the suitability of work
will be determined under the standard State law provisions applicable to
claimants for regular compensation which is not sharable; and if
determined to be ``not good,'' the suitability of work will be
determined under the definition of
[[Page 89]]
suitable work in the State law provisions corresponding to sections
202(a)(3) (C) and (D) of the Act and this part. Any determination or
classification of an individual's job prospects is mutually exclusive,
and only one suitable work definition shall be applied to a claimant as
to any failure to accept or apply for work or seek work with respect to
any week.
(e) Requirement of referral to work. (1) The State law shall
provide, as required by section 202(a)(3)(F) of the Act and this part,
that the State Workforce Agency shall refer every claimant for Extended
Benefits to work which is ``suitable work'' as provided in paragraph
(d)(4) of this section, beginning with the week following the week in
which the individual is furnished a written notice of classification of
job prospects as required by paragraphs (d)(1) and (h) of this section.
(2) To make such referrals, the State Workforce Agency shall assure
that each Extended Benefit claimant is registered for work and continues
* * *