[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.40 Determination of prevailing wage for labor certification
purposes.
(a) Application process. The employer must request a PWD from the
NPC, on a form or in a manner prescribed by OFLC. Prior to January 1,
2010, the SWA having jurisdiction over the area of intended employment
shall continue to receive and process prevailing wage determination
requests in accordance with the regulatory provisions and Department
guidance in effect prior to January 1, 2009. On or after January 1,
2010, the NPC shall receive and process prevailing wage determination
requests in accordance with these regulations and with Department
guidance. The NPC will provide the employer with an appropriate
prevailing wage rate. The NPC shall determine the wage in accordance
with sec. 212(t) of the INA. Unless the employer chooses to appeal the
center's PWD under Sec. 656.41(a) of this part, it files the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification either electronically
or by mail with the processing center of jurisdiction and maintains the
PWD in its files. The determination shall be submitted to the CO, if
requested.
(b) Determinations. The National Processing Center will determine
the appropriate prevailing wage as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, if
the job opportunity is covered by a collective bargaining agreement
(CBA) that was negotiated at arms-length between the union and the
employer, the wage rate set forth in the CBA agreement is considered as
not adversely affecting the wages of U.S. workers similarly employed,
that is, it is considered the ``prevailing wage'' for labor
certification purposes.
(2) If the job opportunity is not covered by a CBA, the prevailing
wage for labor certification purposes shall be the arithmetic mean,
except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, of the wages of
workers similarly employed in the area of intended employment. The wage
component of the DOL Occupational Employment Statistics Survey shall be
used to determine the arithmetic mean, unless the employer provides an
acceptable survey under paragraph (g) of this section.
(3) If the employer provides a survey acceptable under paragraph (g)
of this section that provides a median and does not provide an
arithmetic mean, the prevailing wage applicable to the employer's job
opportunity shall be the median of the wages of workers similarly
employed in the area of intended employment.
(4) The employer may utilize a current wage determination in the
area under the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a et seq., 29 CFR part 1,
or the McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. 351 et seq.
(c) Validity period. The National Processing Center must specify the
validity period of the prevailing wage, which in no event may be less
than 90 days or
[[Page 562]]
more than 1 year from the determination date. To use a prevailing wage
rate provided by the NPC, employers must file their applications or
begin the recruitment period required by Sec. Sec. 656.17(e) or 656.21
of this part within the validity period specified by the NPC.
(d) Similarly employed. For purposes of this section, similarly
employed means having substantially comparable jobs in the occupational
category in the area of intended employment, except that, if a
representative sample of workers in the occupational category can not be
obtained in the area of intended employment, similarly employed means:
(1) Having jobs requiring a substantially similar level of skills
within the area of intended employment; or
(2) If there are no substantially comparable jobs in the area of
intended employment, having substantially comparable jobs with employers
outside of the area of intended employment.
(e) Institutions of higher education and research entities. In
computing the prevailing wage for a job opportunity in an occupational
classification in an area of intended employment for an employee of an
institution of higher education, or an affiliated or related nonprofit
entity, a nonprofit research organization, or a Governmental research
organization, the prevailing wage level takes into account the wage
levels of employees only at such institutions and organizations in the
area of intended employment.
(1) The organizations listed in this paragraph (e) are defined as
follows:
(i) Institution of higher education means an institution of higher
education as defined in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of
1965. Section 101(a) of that Act, 20 U.S.C. 1001(a)(2000), provides an
institution of higher education is an educational institution in any
state that:
(A) Admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of
graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the
recognized equivalent of such a certificate;
(B) Is legally authorized within such state to provide a program of
education beyond secondary education;
(C) Provides an educational program for which the institution awards
a bachelor's degree or provides not less than a two-year program that is
acceptable for full credit toward such a degree;
(D) Is a public or other nonprofit institution; and
* * *