[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.131 Association filing requirements.
If an association files an Application for Temporary Employment
Certification, in addition to complying with all the assurances,
guarantees, and other requirements contained in this subpart and in part
653, subpart F, of this chapter, the following requirements also apply.
(a) Individual applications. Associations of agricultural employers
may file an Application for Temporary Employment Certification for H-2A
workers as a sole employer, a joint employer, or agent. The association
must identify in the Application for Temporary Employment Certification
in what capacity it is filing. The association must retain documentation
substantiating the employer or agency status of the association and be
prepared to submit such
[[Page 359]]
documentation in response to a Notice of Deficiency from the CO prior to
issuing a Final Determination, or in the event of an audit.
(b) Master applications. An association may file a master
application on behalf of its employer-members. The master application is
available only when the association is filing as a joint employer. An
association may submit a master application covering the same occupation
or comparable work available with a number of its employer-members in
multiple areas of intended employment, just as though all of the covered
employers were in fact a single employer, as long as a single date of
need is provided for all workers requested by the Application for
Temporary Employment Certification and all employer-members are located
in no more than two contiguous States. The association must identify on
the Application for Temporary Employment Certification by name, address,
total number of workers needed, and the crops and agricultural work to
be performed, each employer that will employ H-2A workers. The
association, as appropriate, will receive a certified Application for
Temporary Employment Certification that can be copied and sent to the
United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) with each
employer-member's petition.