[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
* * *
paragraph (c)(7) of this section) at the end of the employee's ordinary
pay period (e.g., weekly) but in no event less frequently than monthly.
(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this
section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall
receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant
``enters into employment'' with the employer.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), the H-1B nonimmigrant is
considered to ``enter into employment'' when he/she first makes him/
herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the
employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for
orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a
customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all
activities thereafter.
(ii) Even if the H-1B nonimmigrant has not yet ``entered into
employment'' with the employer (as described in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of
this section), the employer that has had an LCA certified and an H-1B
petition approved for the H-1B nonimmigrant shall pay the nonimmigrant
the required wage beginning 30 days after the date the
[[Page 433]]
nonimmigrant first is admitted into the U.S. pursuant to the petition,
or, if the nonimmigrant is present in the United States on the date of
the approval of the petition, beginning 60 days after the date the
nonimmigrant becomes eligible to work for the employer. For purposes of
this latter requirement, the H-1B nonimmigrant is considered to be
eligible to work for the employer upon the date of need set forth on the
approved H-1B petition filed by the employer, or the date of adjustment
of the nonimmigrant's status by DHS, whichever is later. Matters such as
the worker's obtaining a State license would not be relevant to this
determination.
(7) Wage obligation(s) for H-1B nonimmigrant in nonproductive
status--(i) Circumstances where wages must be paid. If the H-1B
nonimmigrant is not performing work and is in a nonproductive status due
to a decision by the employer (e.g., because of lack of assigned work),
lack of a permit or license, or any other reason except as specified in
paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of this section, the employer is required to pay
the salaried employee the full pro-rata amount due, or to pay the
hourly-wage employee for a full-time week (40 hours or such other number
of hours as the employer can demonstrate to be full-time employment for
hourly employees, or the full amount of the weekly salary for salaried
employees) at the required wage for the occupation listed on the LCA. If
the employer's LCA carries a designation of ``part-time employment,''
the employer is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least
the number of hours indicated on the I-129 petition filed by the
employer with the DHS and incorporated by reference on the LCA. If the
I-129 indicates a range of hours for part-time employment, the employer
is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least the average
* * *
work within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 201
et seq.
(ii) Circumstances where wages need not be paid. If an H-1B
nonimmigrant experiences a period of nonproductive status due to
conditions unrelated to employment which take the nonimmigrant away from
his/her duties at his/her voluntary request and convenience (e.g.,
touring the U.S., caring for ill relative) or render the nonimmigrant
unable to work (e.g., maternity leave, automobile accident which
temporarily incapacitates the nonimmigrant), then the employer shall not
be obligated to pay the required wage rate during that period, provided
that such period is not subject to payment under the employer's benefit
plan or other statutes such as the Family and Medical Leave Act (29
U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) or the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C.
12101 et seq.). Payment need not be made if there has been a bona fide
termination of the employment relationship. DHS regulations require the
employer to notify the DHS that the employment relationship has been
terminated so that the petition is canceled (8 CFR 214.2(h)(11)), and
require the employer to provide the employee with payment for
transportation home under certain circumstances (8 CFR
214.2(h)(4)(iii)(E)).
(8) If the employee works in an occupation other than that
identified on the employer's LCA, the employer's required wage
obligation is based on the occupation identified on the LCA, and not on
whatever wage standards may be applicable in the occupation in which the
employee may be working.
* * *
employee is in travel status, or unless the circumstances indicate that
the arrangements for the employee's housing or food are principally for
the convenience or benefit of the employer (e.g., employee living at
worksite in ``on call'' status));
(C) Is not a recoupment of the employer's business expense (e.g.,
tools and equipment; transportation costs where such transportation is
an incident of, and necessary to, the employment; living expenses when
the employee is traveling on the employer's business; attorney fees and
other costs connected to the performance of H-1B program functions which
are required to be performed by the employer (e.g., preparation and
filing of LCA and H-1B petition)). (For purposes of this section,
initial transportation from, and end-of-employment travel, to the
worker's home country shall not be considered a business expense.);
(D) Is an amount that does not exceed the fair market value or the
actual cost (whichever is lower) of the matter covered (Note to
paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(D): The employer must document the cost and
value); and
(E) Is an amount that does not exceed the limits set for garnishment
of wages in the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1673, and the
regulations of the Secretary pursuant to that Act, 29 CFR part 870,
under which garnishment(s) may not exceed 25 percent of an employee's
disposable earnings for a workweek.
(10) A deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage is not authorized (and is therefore prohibited) for the following
* * *