[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.26 Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals review of
denials of labor certification.
(a) Request for review. (1) If a labor certification is denied, if a
labor certification is revoked pursuant to Sec. 656.32, or if a
debarment is issued under Sec. 656.31(f), a request for review of the
denial, revocation, or debarment may be made to the Board of Alien Labor
Certification Appeals by the employer or debarred person or entity by
making a request for such an administrative review in accordance with
the procedures provided in paragraph (a) of this section. In the case of
a finding of debarment, receipt by the Department of a request for
review, if made in accordance with this section, shall stay the
debarment until such time as the review has been completed and a
decision rendered thereon.
(2) A request for review of a denial or revocation:
(i) Must be sent within 30 days of the date of the determination to
the Certifying Officer who denied the application or revoked the
certification;
(ii) Must clearly identify the particular labor certification
determination for which review is sought;
(iii) Must set forth the particular grounds for the request; and
(iv) Must include a copy of the Final Determination.
(3) A request for review of debarment:
(i) Must be sent to the Administrator, Office of Foreign Labor
Certification, within 30 days of the date of the debarment
determination;
(ii) Must clearly identify the particular debarment determination
for which review is sought;
(iii) Must set forth the particular grounds for the request; and
(iv) Must include a copy of the Notice of Debarment.
(4)(i) With respect to a denial of the request for review,
statements, briefs, and other submissions of the parties and amicus
curiae must contain only legal argument and only such evidence that was
within the record upon which the denial of labor certification was
based.
(ii) With respect to a revocation or a debarment determination, the
BALCA proceeding may be de novo.
(b) Upon the receipt of a request for review, the Certifying Officer
immediately must assemble an indexed Appeal File:
(1) The Appeal File must be in chronological order, must have the
index on top followed by the most recent document, and must have
consecutively numbered pages. The Appeal File must contain the request
for review, the complete application file, and copies of all the written
material, such as pertinent parts and pages of surveys and/or reports
upon which the denial was based.
(2) The Certifying Officer must send the Appeal File to the Board of
Alien Labor Certification Appeals, Office of Administrative Law Judges,
800 K Street, NW., Suite 400-N, Washington, DC 20001-8002.
(3) The Certifying Officer must send a copy of the Appeal File to
the employer. The employer may furnish or suggest directly to the Board
of Alien Labor Certification Appeals the addition of any documentation
that is not in the Appeal File, but that was submitted to DOL before the
issuance of the Final Determination. The employer must submit such
documentation in writing, and must send a copy to the
[[Page 557]]
Associate Solicitor for Employment and Training Legal Services, Office
of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210.
(c) Debarment Appeal File. Upon the receipt of a request for review
of debarment, the Administrator, Office of Foreign Labor Certification,
immediately must assemble an indexed Appeal File:
(1) The Appeal File must be in chronological order, must have the
index on top followed by the most recent document, and must have
consecutively numbered pages. The Appeal File must contain the request
for review, the complete application file(s), and copies of all written
materials, such as pertinent parts and pages of surveys and/or reports
or documents received from any court, DHS, or the Department of State,
upon which the debarment was based.
(2) The Administrator, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, must
send the Appeal File to the Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals,
Office of Administrative Law Judges, 800 K St., NW., Suite 400-N,
Washington, DC 20001-8002.
(3) The Administrator, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, must
send a copy of the Appeal File to the debarred person or entity. The
debarred person or entity may furnish or suggest directly to the Board
of Alien Labor Certification Appeals the addition of any documentation
that is not in the Appeal File. The debarred person or entity must
submit such documentation in writing, and must send a copy to the
Associate Solicitor for Employment and Training Legal Services, Office
of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Ave., NW.,
Washington, DC 20210.
[69 FR 77386, Dec. 27, 2004, as amended at 72 FR 27945, May 17, 2007]