[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 653.110 Disclosure of data.
(a) State agencies shall disclose to the public, on written request,
in conformance with applicable State and Federal law, the data collected
by State and local offices pursuant to Sec. 653.109, if possible within
10 working days after receipt of the request.
(b) If a request for data held by a State agency is made to the ETA
national or regional office, the ETA shall forward the request to the
State agency for response.
(c) If the requested data cannot be supplied within 10 working days
of receipt by the State agency of the request, the State agency shall
respond to the requestor in writing, giving the reason for the delay and
specifying the date by which it expects to be able to comply.
(d) State agency intra-agency memoranda and reports (or parts
thereof) and memoranda and reports (or parts thereof) between the State
agency and the ETA, however, to the extent that they contain statements
of opinion rather than facts, may be withheld from public disclosure
provided this reason for withholding is given to the requestor in
writing. Similarly, documents or parts thereof, which, if disclosed,
would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal or employer
privacy, may also be withheld provided the reason is given to the
requestor in writing.