[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 603.4 What is the confidentiality requirement of Federal UC law?
(a) Statute. Section 303(a)(1) of the SSA (42 U.S.C. 503(a)(1))
provides that, for the purposes of certification of payment of granted
funds to a State under Section 302(a) (42 U.S.C. 502(a)), State law must
include provision for such methods of administration as are found by the
Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of
unemployment compensation when due.
(b) Interpretation. The Department of Labor interprets Section
303(a)(1), SSA, to mean that ``methods of administration'' that are
reasonably calculated to insure the full payment of UC when due must
include provision for maintaining the confidentiality of any UC
information which reveals the name or any identifying particular about
any individual or any past or present employer or employing unit, or
which could foreseeably be combined with other publicly available
information to reveal any such particulars, and must include provision
for barring the disclosure of any such information, except as provided
in this part.
(c) Application. Each State law must contain provisions that are
interpreted and applied consistently with the interpretation in
paragraph (b) of this section and with this subpart, and must provide
penalties for any disclosure of confidential UC information that is
inconsistent with any provision of this subpart.