[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.130 Application filing requirements.
All agricultural employers who desire to hire H-2A foreign
agricultural workers must apply for a certification from the Secretary
by filing an Application for Temporary Employment Certification with the
NPC designated by the OFLC Administrator. The following section provides
the procedures employers must follow when filing.
(a) What to file. An employer, whether individual, association, or
an H-2ALC, that desires to apply for temporary employment certification
of one or more nonimmigrant foreign workers must file a completed
Application for Temporary Employment Certification form and, unless a
specific exemption applies, a copy of Form ETA-790, submitted to the SWA
serving the area of intended employment, as set forth in Sec.
655.121(a).
(b) Timeliness. A completed Application for Temporary Employment
Certification must be filed no less than 45 calendar days before the
employer's date of need.
(c) Location and method of filing. The employer may send the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification and all required
supporting documentation by U.S. Mail or private mail courier to the
NPC. The Department will publish a Notice in the Federal Register
identifying the address(es), and any future address changes, to which
Applications for Temporary Employment Certification must be mailed, and
will also post these addresses on the OFLC Internet Web site at http://
www.foreignlaborcert.doleta.gov/. The Department may also require
Applications for Temporary Employment Certification, at a future date,
to be filed electronically in addition to or instead of by mail, notice
of which will be published in the Federal Register.
(d) Original signature. The Application for Temporary Employment
Certification must bear the original signature of the employer (and that
of the employer's authorized attorney or agent if the employer is
represented by an attorney or agent). An association filing a master
application as a joint employer may sign on behalf of its employer
members. An association filing as an agent may not sign on behalf of its
members but must obtain each member's signature on each Application for
Temporary Employment Certification prior to filing.
(e) Information received in the course of processing Applications
for Temporary Employment Certification and program integrity measures
such as audits may be forwarded from OFLC to Wage and Hour Division
(WHD) for enforcement purposes.