[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.10 Determination of prevailing wage for temporary labor
certification purposes.
(a) Offered wage. The employer must advertise the position to all
potential workers at a wage at least equal to the prevailing wage
obtained from the NPWC, or the Federal, State or local minimum wage,
whichever is highest. The employer must offer and pay this wage (or
higher) to both its H-2B workers and its workers in corresponding
employment. The issuance of a PWD under this section does not permit an
employer to pay a wage lower than the highest wage required by any
applicable Federal, State or local law.
(b) Determinations. Prevailing wages shall be determined as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the job
opportunity is covered by a collective bargaining agreement (CBA) that
was negotiated at arms' length between the union and the employer, the
wage rate set forth in the CBA is considered as not adversely affecting
the wages of U.S. workers, that is, it is considered the ``prevailing
wage'' for labor certification purposes.
(2) If the job opportunity is not covered by a CBA, the prevailing
wage for labor certification purposes shall be the arithmetic mean,
except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, of the wages of
workers similarly employed in the area of intended employment. The wage
component of the BLS Occupational Employment Statistics Survey (OES)
shall be used to determine the arithmetic mean, unless the employer
provides a survey acceptable to OFLC under paragraph (f) of this
section.
(3) If the job opportunity involves multiple worksites within an
area of intended employment and different prevailing wage rates exist
for the same opportunity and staff level within the area of intended
employment, the prevailing wage shall be based on the highest applicable
wage among all relevant worksites.
(4) If the employer provides a survey acceptable under paragraph (f)
of this section that provides a median but does not provide an
arithmetic mean, the prevailing wage applicable to the employer's job
opportunity shall be the median of the wages of U.S. workers similarly
employed in the area of intended employment.
(5) The employer may use a current wage determination in the area
determined under the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a et seq., 29 CFR
part 1, or the McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. 351 et
seq.
[[Page 313]]
(6) The NPC will enter its wage determination on the form it uses
for these purposes, indicate the source, and return the form with its
endorsement to the employer within 30 days of receipt of the request for
a prevailing wage determination. The employer must offer this wage (or
higher) to both its H-2B workers and any similarly employed U.S. worker
hired in response to the recruitment required as part of the
application.
(c) Request for PWD. (1) An employer must request and receive a PWD
from the NPWC before filing the job order with the SWA.
(2) The PWD must be valid on the date the job order is posted.
(d) Multiple worksites. If the job opportunity involves multiple
* * *