[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of the Act and this part:
(a) Act means sections 410 and 423 of The Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (formerly section 407 of
* * *
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of
Micronesia, Republic of the Marshall Islands and the Trust Territory of
the Pacific Islands, the agency administering the State law; and
(2) In the Territory of Guam, American Samoa, Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of
the Marshall Islands and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the
agency designated in the Agreement entered into by the State.
(r)(1) State law means, with respect to--
(i) The States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands, the unemployment
compensation law of the State which has been approved under section
3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 3304(a)); and
(ii) The Territory of Guam, American Samoa, Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of
the Marshall Islands and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the
Hawaii Employment Security Law.
(2) Applicable State law means, for an individual, the State law of
the applicable State for an individual as provided in Sec. 625.12.
(s) Unemployed worker means an individual who was employed in or was
to commence employment in the major disaster area at the time the major
disaster began, and whose principal source of income and livelihood is
dependent upon the individual's employment for wages, and whose
unemployment is caused by a major disaster as provided in Sec.
625.5(a).
(t) Unemployed self-employed individual means an individual who was
self-employed in or was to commence self-employment in the major
disaster area at the time the major disaster began, and whose principal
source of income and livelihood is dependent upon the individual's
performance of service in self-employment, and whose unemployment is
caused by a major disaster as provided in Sec. 625.5(b).
(u) Wages means remuneration for services performed for another,
and, with respect to a self-employed individual, net income from
services performed in self-employment.
(v) Week means a week as defined in the applicable State law.
(w) Week of unemployment means--
[[Page 160]]
(1) For an unemployed worker, any week during which the individual
is totally, part-totally, or partially unemployed. A week of total
unemployment is a week during which the individual performs no work and
earns no wages, or has less than full-time work and earns wages not
exceeding the minimum earnings allowance prescribed in the applicable
State law. A week of part-total unemployment is a week of otherwise
total unemployment during which the individual has odd jobs or
subsidiary work and earns wages not exceeding the maximum earnings
allowance prescribed in the applicable State law. A week of partial
unemployment is a week during which the individual works less than
regular, full-time hours for the individual's regular employer, as a
direct result of the major disaster, and earns wages not exceeding the
maximum earnings allowance prescribed by the applicable State law.
(2) For an unemployed self-employed individual, any week during
which the individual is totally, part-totally, or partially unemployed.
A week of total unemployment is a week during which the individual
performs no services in self-employment or in an employer-employee
relationship, or performs services less than full-time and earns wages
not exceeding the minimum earnings allowance prescribed in the
applicable State law. A week of part-total unemployment is a week of
otherwise total unemployment during which the individual has odd jobs or
subsidiary work and earns wages not exceeding the maximum earnings
allowance prescribed in the applicable State law. A week of partial
unemployment is a week during which the individual performs less than
the customary full-time services in self-employment, as a direct result
of the major disaster, and earns wages not exceeding the maximum
earnings allowance prescribed by the applicable State law, or during
which the only activities or services performed are for the sole purpose
of enabling the individual to resume self-employment.
(3) If the week of unemployment for which an individual claims DUA
is a week with respect to which the individual is reemployed in a
suitable position or has commenced services in self-employment, that
week shall be treated as a week of partial unemployment if the week
qualifies as a week of partial unemployment as defined in this
paragraph.
[42 FR 46712, Sept. 16, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 554, Jan. 5, 1990; 56
FR 22805, May 16, 1991]