[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.122 Contents of job offers.
(a) Prohibition against preferential treatment of aliens. The
employer's job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same
benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering,
intends to offer, or will provide to H-2A workers. Job offers may not
impose on U.S. workers any restrictions or obligations that will not be
imposed on the employer's H-2A workers. This does not relieve the
employer from providing to H-2A workers at least the same level of
minimum benefits, wages, and working conditions which must be offered to
U.S. workers consistent with this section.
(b) Job qualifications and requirements. Each job qualification and
requirement listed in the job offer must be bona fide and consistent
with the normal and accepted qualifications required by employers that
do not use H-2A workers in the same or comparable occupations and crops.
Either the CO or the SWA may require the employer to submit
documentation to substantiate the appropriateness of any job
qualification specified in the job offer.
(c) Minimum benefits, wages, and working conditions. Every job order
accompanying an Application for Temporary Employment Certification must
include each of the minimum benefit, wage, and working condition
provisions listed in paragraphs (d) through (q) of this section.
(d) Housing. (1) Obligation to provide housing. The employer must
provide housing at no cost to the H-2A workers and those workers in
corresponding employment who are not reasonably able to return to their
residence within the same day. Housing must be provided through one of
the following means:
(i) Employer-provided housing. Employer-provided housing must meet
the full set of DOL Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
standards set forth at 29 CFR 1910.142, or the full set of standards at
Sec. Sec. 654.404 through 654.417 of this chapter, whichever are
applicable under Sec. 654.401 of this chapter. Requests by employers
whose housing does not meet the applicable standards for conditional
access to the interstate clearance system, will be processed under the
procedures set forth at Sec. 654.403 of this chapter; or
(ii) Rental and/or public accommodations. Rental or public
accommodations or other substantially similar class of habitation must
meet local standards for such housing. In the absence of applicable
local standards, State standards will apply. In the absence of
applicable local or State standards, DOL OSHA standards at 29 CFR
1910.142 will apply. Any charges for rental housing must be paid
directly by the employer to the owner or operator of the housing. The
employer must document to the satisfaction of the CO that the housing
complies with the local, State, or Federal housing standards.
(2) Standards for range housing. Housing for workers principally
engaged in the range production of livestock must meet standards of DOL
OSHA for such housing. In the absence of such standards, range housing
for sheepherders and other workers engaged in the range production of
livestock must meet guidelines issued by OFLC.
* * *
(4) The employer must retain the records for not less than 3 years
after the date of the certification.
(k) Hours and earnings statements. The employer must furnish to the
worker on or before each payday in one or more written statements the
following information:
(1) The worker's total earnings for the pay period;
(2) The worker's hourly rate and/or piece rate of pay;
(3) The hours of employment offered to the worker (showing offers in
accordance with the three-fourths guarantee as determined in paragraph
(i) of this section, separate from any hours offered over and above the
guarantee);
(4) The hours actually worked by the worker;
(5) An itemization of all deductions made from the worker's wages;
(6) If piece rates are used, the units produced daily;
(7) Beginning and ending dates of the pay period; and
(8) The employer's name, address and FEIN.
(l) Rates of pay. If the worker is paid by the hour, the employer
must pay the worker at least the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage rate,
the prevailing piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate,
or the Federal or State minimum wage rate, in effect at the time work is
performed, whichever is highest, for every hour or portion thereof
worked during a pay period.
(1) The offered wage may not be based on commission, bonuses, or
other incentives, unless the employer guarantees a wage paid on a
weekly, semi-monthly, or monthly basis that equals or exceeds the AEWR,
prevailing hourly wage or piece rate, the legal Federal or State minimum
wage, or any agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, whichever is
highest; or
(2) If the worker is paid on a piece rate basis and at the end of
the pay period the piece rate does not result in average hourly piece
rate earnings during the pay period at least equal to the amount the
worker would have earned had the worker been paid at the appropriate
hourly rate:
(i) The worker's pay must be supplemented at that time so that the
worker's earnings are at least as much as the worker would have earned
during the pay period if the worker had instead been paid at the
appropriate hourly wage rate for each hour worked;
(ii) The piece rate must be no less than the piece rate prevailing
for the activity in the area of intended employment; and
(iii) If the employer who pays by the piece rate requires one or
more minimum productivity standards of workers as a condition of job
retention, such standards must be specified in the job offer and be no
more than those required by the employer in 1977, unless the OFLC
Administrator approves a higher minimum, or, if the employer first
applied for H-2A temporary labor certification after 1977, such
standards must be no more than those normally required (at the time of
the first Application for Temporary Employment Certification) by other
employers for the activity in the area of intended employment.
* * *