[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.103 Overview of this subpart and definition of terms.
(a) Overview. In order to bring nonimmigrant workers to the U.S. to
perform agricultural work, an employer must first demonstrate to the
* * *
Employee. A person who is engaged to perform work for an employer,
as defined under the general common law of agency. Some of the factors
relevant to the determination of employee status include: The hiring
party's right to control the manner and means by which the work is
accomplished; the skill required to perform the work; the source of the
instrumentalities and tools for accomplishing the work; the location of
the work; the hiring party's discretion over when and how long to work;
and whether the work is part of the regular business of the hiring
party. Other applicable factors may be
[[Page 347]]
considered and no one factor is dispositive.
Employer. A person (including any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, cooperative, firm, joint stock company, trust,
or other organization with legal rights and duties) that:
(1) Has a place of business (physical location) in the U.S. and a
means by which it may be contacted for employment;
(2) Has an employer relationship (such as the ability to hire, pay,
fire, supervise or otherwise control the work of employee) with respect
to an H-2A worker or a worker in corresponding employment; and
(3) Possesses, for purposes of filing an Application for Temporary
Employment Certification, a valid Federal Employer Identification Number
(FEIN).
Federal holiday. Legal public holiday as defined at 5 U.S.C. 6103.
Fixed-site employer. Any person engaged in agriculture who meets the
definition of an employer, as those terms are defined in this subpart,
who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery,
gin, packing shed, nursery, or other similar fixed-site location where
agricultural activities are performed and who recruits, solicits, hires,
employs, houses, or transports any worker subject to 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29
CFR part 501, or this subpart as incident to or in conjunction with the
owner's or operator's own agricultural operation.
H-2A Labor Contractor (H-2ALC). Any person who meets the definition
of employer under this subpart and is not a fixed-site employer, an
agricultural association, or an employee of a fixed-site employer or
agricultural association, as those terms are used in this part, who
recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, houses, or transports any
worker subject to 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR part 501, or this subpart.
H-2A worker. Any temporary foreign worker who is lawfully present in
the U.S. and authorized by DHS to perform agricultural labor or services
of a temporary or seasonal nature pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), as amended.
Job offer. The offer made by an employer or potential employer of H-
2A workers to both U.S. and H-2A workers describing all the material
terms and conditions of employment, including those relating to wages,
working conditions, and other benefits.
Job opportunity. Full-time employment at a place in the U.S. to
which U.S. workers can be referred.
* * *
worker, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), 1184(a) and (c), and
1188.
United States (U.S.). The continental U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories of Guam, the U.S.
Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
(CNMI).
United States worker (U.S. worker). A worker who is:
(1) A citizen or national of the U.S.; or
(2) An alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the
U.S., is admitted as a refugee under 8 U.S.C. 1157, is granted asylum
under 8 U.S.C. 1158, or is an immigrant otherwise authorized (by the INA
or by DHS) to be employed in the U.S.; or
(3) An individual who is not an unauthorized alien (as defined in 8
U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)) with respect to the employment in which the worker
is engaging.
Wages. All forms of cash remuneration to a worker by an employer in
payment for personal services.
[[Page 349]]
Work contract. All the material terms and conditions of employment
relating to wages, hours, working conditions, and other benefits,
including those required by 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR part 501, or this
subpart. The contract between the employer and the worker may be in the
form of a separate written document. In the absence of a separate
written work contract incorporating the required terms and conditions of
employment, agreed to by both the employer and the worker, the work
contract at a minimum will be the terms of the job order and any
obligations required under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 28 CFR part 501, or this
subpart.
(c) Definition of agricultural labor or services. For the purposes
of this subpart, agricultural labor or services, pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), is defined as: agricultural labor as defined and
applied in sec. 3121(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 at 26
U.S.C. 3121(g); agriculture as defined and applied in sec. 3(f) of the
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA) at 29 U.S.C. 203(f); the
pressing of apples for cider on a farm; or logging employment. An
occupation included in either statutory definition is agricultural labor
or services, notwithstanding the exclusion of that occupation from the
other statutory definition. For informational purposes, the statutory
provisions are listed below.
(1)(i) Agricultural labor for the purpose of paragraph (c) of this
section means all service performed:
(A) On a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with
cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any
agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising,
shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock,
bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife;
(B) In the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a
farm, in connection with the operation, management, conservation,
improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment, or
* * *