[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.20 Assurances and obligations of H-2B employers.
An employer employing H-2B workers and/or workers in corresponding
employment under an Application for Temporary Employment Certification
has agreed as part of the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification that it will abide by the following conditions with
respect to its H-2B workers and any workers in corresponding employment:
(a) Rate of pay. (1) The offered wage in the job order equals or
exceeds the highest of the prevailing wage or Federal minimum wage,
State minimum wage, or local minimum wage. The employer must pay at
least the offered wage, free and clear, during the entire period of the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification granted by OFLC.
(2) The offered wage is not based on commissions, bonuses, or other
incentives, including paying on a piece-rate basis, unless the employer
guarantees a wage earned every workweek that equals or exceeds the
offered wage.
(3) If the employer requires one or more minimum productivity
standards of workers as a condition of job retention, the standards must
be specified in the job order and the employer must demonstrate that
they are normal and usual for non-H-2B employers for the same occupation
in the area of intended employment.
(4) An employer that pays on a piece-rate basis must demonstrate
that the piece rate is no less than the normal rate paid by non-H-2B
employers to workers performing the same activity in the area of
intended employment. The average hourly piece rate earnings must result
in an amount at least equal to the offered wage. If the worker is paid
on a piece rate basis and at the end of the workweek the piece rate does
not result in average hourly piece rate earnings during the workweek at
least equal to the amount the worker would have earned had the worker
been paid at the offered hourly wage, then the employer must supplement
the worker's pay at that time so that the worker's earnings are at least
as much as the worker would have earned during the workweek if the
worker had instead been paid at the offered hourly wage for each hour
worked.
(b) Wages free and clear. The payment requirements for wages in this
section will be satisfied by the timely payment of such wages to the
worker either in cash or negotiable instrument payable at par. The
payment must be made finally and unconditionally and ``free
[[Page 323]]
and clear.'' The principles applied in determining whether deductions
are reasonable and payments are received free and clear and the
permissibility of deductions for payments to third persons are explained
in more detail in 29 CFR part 531.
(c) Deductions. The employer must make all deductions from the
worker's paycheck required by law. The job order must specify all
deductions not required by law which the employer will make from the
worker's pay; any such deductions not disclosed in the job order are
prohibited. The wage payment requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section are not met where unauthorized deductions, rebates, or refunds
reduce the wage payment made to the worker below the minimum amounts
required by the offered wage or where the worker fails to receive such
amounts free and clear because the worker ``kicks back'' directly or
indirectly to the employer or to another person for the employer's
benefit the whole or part of the wages delivered to the worker.
Authorized deductions are limited to: Those required by law, such as
taxes payable by workers that are required to be withheld by the
employer and amounts due workers which the employer is required by court
order to pay to another; deductions for the reasonable cost or fair
value of board, lodging, and facilities furnished; and deductions of
amounts which are authorized to be paid to third persons for the
worker's account and benefit through his or her voluntary assignment or
order or which are authorized by a collective bargaining agreement with
bona fide representatives of workers which covers the employer.
Deductions for amounts paid to third persons for the worker's account
and benefit which are not so authorized or are contrary to law or from
which the employer, agent or recruiter including any agents or employees
of these entities, or any affiliated person derives any payment, rebate,
commission, profit, or benefit directly or indirectly, may not be made
if they reduce the actual wage paid to the worker below the offered wage
indicated on the Application for Temporary Employment Certification.
(d) Job opportunity is full-time. The job opportunity is a full-time
temporary position, consistent with Sec. 655.5, and the employer must
use a single workweek as its standard for computing wages due. An
employee's workweek must be a fixed and regularly recurring period of
168 hours--seven consecutive 24-hour periods. It need not coincide with
the calendar week but may begin on any day and at any hour of the day.
(e) Job qualifications and requirements. Each job qualification and
requirement must be listed in the job order and must be bona fide and
consistent with the normal and accepted qualifications and requirements
imposed by non-H-2B employers in the same occupation and area of
intended employment. The employer's job qualifications and requirements
imposed on U.S. workers must be no less favorable than the
qualifications and requirements that the employer is imposing or will
impose on H-2B workers. A qualification means a characteristic that is
necessary to the individual's ability to perform the job in question. A
requirement means a term or condition of employment which a worker is
required to accept in order to obtain the job opportunity. The CO may
require the employer to submit documentation to substantiate the
appropriateness of any job qualification and/or requirement specified in
the job order.
(f) Three-fourths guarantee. (1) The employer must guarantee to
offer the worker employment for a total number of work hours equal to at
* * *