[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.735 What are the special provisions for short-term placement
of H-1B nonimmigrants at place(s) of employment outside the
area(s) of intended employment listed on the LCA?
This section does not apply to E-3 and H-1B1 nonimmigrants.
(a) Subject to the conditions specified in this section, an employer
may make short-term placements or assignments of H-1B nonimmigrant(s) at
worksite(s) (place(s) of employment) in areas not listed on the
employer's approved LCA(s) without filing new labor condition
application(s) for such area(s).
(b) The following conditions must be fully satisfied by an employer
during all short-term placement(s) or assignment(s) of H-1B
nonimmigrant(s) at worksite(s) (place(s) of employment) in areas not
listed on the employer's approved LCA(s):
(1) The employer has fully satisfied the requirements of Sec. Sec.
655.730 through 655.734 with regard to worksite(s) located within the
area(s) of intended employment listed on the employer's LCA(s).
(2) The employer shall not place, assign, lease, or otherwise
contract out any H-1B nonimmigrant(s) to any worksite where there is a
strike or lockout in the course of a labor dispute in the same
occupational classification(s) as that of the H-1B nonimmigrant(s).
(3) For every day the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) is placed or assigned
outside the area(s) of employment listed on the approved LCA(s) for such
worker(s), the employer shall:
(i) Continue to pay such worker(s) the required wage (based on the
prevailing wage at such worker's(s') permanent worksite, or the
employer's actual wage, whichever is higher);
(ii) Pay such worker(s) the actual cost of lodging (for both
workdays and non-workdays); and
(iii) Pay such worker(s) the actual cost of travel, meals and
incidental or miscellaneous expenses (for both workdays and non-
workdays).
(c) An employer's short-term placement(s) or assignment(s) of H-1B
nonimmigrant(s) at any worksite(s) in an area of employment not listed
on the employer's approved LCA(s) shall not exceed a total of 30
workdays in a one-year period for any H-1B nonimmigrant at any worksite
or combination of worksites in the area, except that such placement or
assignment of an H-1B nonimmigrant may be for longer than 30 workdays
but for no more than a total of 60 workdays in a one-year period where
the employer is able to show the following:
(1) The H-1B nonimmigrant continues to maintain an office or work
station at his/her permanent worksite (e.g., the worker has a dedicated
workstation and telephone line(s) at the permanent worksite);
(2) The H-1B nonimmigrant spends a substantial amount of time at the
permanent worksite in a one-year period; and
(3) The H-1B nonimmigrant's U.S. residence or place of abode is
located in the area of the permanent worksite and not in the area of the
short-term worksite(s) (e.g., the worker's personal mailing address; the
worker's lease for an apartment or other home; the worker's bank
accounts; the worker's automobile driver's license; the residence of the
worker's dependents).
(d) For purposes of this section, the term workday shall mean any
day on which an H-1B nonimmigrant performs any work at any worksite(s)
within the area of short-term placement or assignment. For example,
three workdays
[[Page 441]]
would be counted where a nonimmigrant works three non-consecutive days
at three different worksites (whether or not the employer owns or
controls such worksite(s)), within the same area of employment. Further,
for purposes of this section, the term one-year period shall mean the
calendar year (i.e., January 1 through December 31) or the employer's
* * *