[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.20 Assurances and obligations of H-2B employers.
An employer employing H-2B workers and/or workers in corresponding
employment under an Application for Temporary Employment Certification
* * *
the worker (disregarding intervening employment) came to work for the
employer, or transport the worker to the worker's next certified H-2B
employer, whichever the worker prefers.
(h) Frequency of pay. The employer must state in the job order the
frequency with which the worker will be paid, which must be at least
every 2 weeks or according to the prevailing practice in the area of
intended employment, whichever is more frequent. Employers must pay
wages when due.
(i) Earnings statements. (1) The employer must keep accurate and
adequate records with respect to the workers' earnings, including but
not limited to: Records showing the nature, amount and location(s) of
the work performed; the number of hours of work offered each day by the
employer (broken out by hours offered both in accordance with and over
and above the three-fourths guarantee in paragraph (f) of this section);
the hours actually worked each day by the worker; if the number of hours
worked by the worker is less than the number of hours offered, the
reason(s) the worker did not work; the time the worker began and ended
each workday; the rate of pay (both piece rate and hourly, if
applicable); the worker's earnings per pay period; the worker's home
address; and the amount of and reasons for any and all deductions taken
from or additions made to the worker's wages.
(2) The employer must furnish to the worker on or before each payday
in one or more written statements the following information:
(i) The worker's total earnings for each workweek in the pay period;
(ii) The worker's hourly rate and/or piece rate of pay;
(iii) For each workweek in the pay period the hours of employment
offered to the worker (showing offers in accordance with the three-
fourths guarantee as determined in paragraph (f) of this section,
separate from any hours offered over and above the guarantee);
(iv) For each workweek in the pay period the hours actually worked
by the worker;
(v) An itemization of all deductions made from or additions made to
the worker's wages;
(vi) If piece rates are used, the units produced daily;
(vii) The beginning and ending dates of the pay period; and
(viii) The employer's name, address and FEIN.
(j) Transportation and visa fees. (1)(i) Transportation to the place
of employment. The employer must provide or reimburse the worker for
transportation and subsistence from the place from which the worker has
come to work for the employer, whether in the U.S. or abroad, to the
place of employment if the worker completes 50 percent of the period of
employment covered by the job order (not counting any extensions). The
employer may arrange and pay for the transportation and subsistence
directly, advance at a minimum the most economical and reasonable common
carrier cost of the transportation and subsistence to the worker before
the worker's departure, or pay the worker for the reasonable costs
* * *