[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 639.5 When must notice be given?
(a) General rule. (1) With certain exceptions discussed in
paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) of this section and in Sec. 639.9 of this
part, notice must be given at least 60 calendar days prior to any
planned plant closing or mass layoff, as defined in these regulations.
When all employees are not terminated on the same date, the date of the
first individual termination within the statutory 30-day or 90-day
period triggers the 60-day notice requirement. A worker's last day of
employment is considered the date of that worker's layoff. The first and
each subsequent group of terminees are entitled to a full 60 days'
notice. In order for an employer to decide whether issuing notice is
required, the employer should--
(i) Look ahead 30 days and behind 30 days to determine whether
employment actions both taken and planned will, in the aggregate for any
30-day period, reach the minimum numbers for a plant closing or a mass
layoff and thus trigger the notice requirement; and
(ii) Look ahead 90 days and behind 90 days to determine whether
employment actions both taken and planned
[[Page 187]]
each of which separately is not of sufficient size to trigger WARN
coverage will, in the aggregate for any 90-day period, reach the minimum
numbers for a plant closing or a mass layoff and thus trigger the notice
requirement. An employer is not, however, required under section 3(d) to
give notice if the employer demonstrates that the separate employment
losses are the result of separate and distinct actions and causes, and
are not an attempt to evade the requirements of WARN.
(2) The point in time at which the number of employees is to be
measured for the purpose of determining coverage is the date the first
notice is required to be given. If this ``snapshot'' of the number of
employees employed on that date is clearly unrepresentative of the
ordinary or average employment level, then a more representative number
can be used to determine coverage. Examples of unrepresentative
employment levels include cases when the level is near the peak or
trough of an employment cycle or when large upward or downward shifts in
the number of employees occur around the time notice is to be given. A
more representative number may be an average number of employees over a
recent period of time or the number of employees on an alternative date
which is more representative of normal employment levels. Alternative
methods cannot be used to evade the purpose of WARN, and should only be
used in unusual circumstances.
(b) Transfers. (1) Notice is not required in certain cases involving
transfers, as described under the definition of ``employment loss'' at
Sec. 639.3(f) of this part.
(2) An offer of reassignment to a different site of employment
should not be deemed to be a ``transfer'' if the new job constitutes a
constructive discharge.
(3) The meaning of the term ``reasonable commuting distance'' will
vary with local and industry conditions. In determining what is a
``reasonable commuting distance'', consideration should be given to the
following factors: geographic accessibility of the place of work, the
quality of the roads, customarily available transportation, and the
usual travel time.
(4) In cases where the transfer is beyond reasonable commuting
distance, the employer may become liable for failure to give notice if
an offer to transfer is not accepted within 30 days of the offer or of
the closing or layoff (whichever is later). Depending upon when the
offer of transfer was made by the employer, the normal 60-day notice
period may have expired and the plant closing or mass layoff may have
occurred. An employer is, therefore, well advised to provide 60-day
advance notice as part of the transfer offer.
* * *