[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.5 Definition of terms.
For purposes of this subpart:
Act means the Immigration and Nationality Act or INA, as amended, 8
U.S.C. 1101 et seq.
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) means a person within the
* * *
population of at least 10,000 in which there is an average unemployment
rate equal to or exceeding 6.5 percent for the 12 months preceding the
determination of such areas made by the ETA.
Attorney means any person who is a member in good standing of the
bar of the highest court of any State, possession, territory, or
commonwealth of the U.S., or the District of Columbia. No attorney who
is under suspension, debarment, expulsion, disbarment, or otherwise
restricted from practice before any court, the Department, the Executive
Office for Immigration Review under 8 CFR 1003.101, or DHS under 8 CFR
292.3 may represent an employer under this subpart.
Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals (BALCA or Board) means
the permanent Board established by part 656 of this chapter, chaired by
the Chief Administrative Law Judge (Chief ALJ),
[[Page 308]]
and consisting of ALJs assigned to the Department and designated by the
Chief ALJ to be members of BALCA.
Certifying Officer (CO) means an OFLC official designated by the
Administrator, OFLC to make determinations on applications under the H-
2B program. The Administrator, OFLC is the National CO. Other COs may
also be designated by the Administrator, OFLC to make the determinations
required under this subpart.
Chief Administrative Law Judge (Chief ALJ) means the chief official
of the Department's Office of Administrative Law Judges or the Chief
Administrative Law Judge's designee.
Corresponding employment. (1) Corresponding employment means the
employment of workers who are not H-2B workers by an employer that has a
certified H-2B Application for Temporary Employment Certification when
those workers are performing either substantially the same work included
in the job order or substantially the same work performed by the H-2B
workers, except that workers in the following two categories are not
included in corresponding employment:
(i) Incumbent employees continuously employed by the H-2B employer
to perform substantially the same work included in the job order or
substantially the same work performed by the H-2B workers during the 52
weeks prior to the period of employment certified on the Application for
Temporary Employment Certification and who have worked or been paid for
at least 35 hours in at least 48 of the prior 52 workweeks, and who have
worked or been paid for an average of at least 35 hours per week over
the prior 52 weeks, as demonstrated on the employer's payroll records,
provided that the terms and working conditions of their employment are
not substantially reduced during the period of employment covered by the
job order. In determining whether this standard was met, the employer
may take credit for any hours that were reduced by the employee
voluntarily choosing not to work due to personal reasons such as illness
or vacation; or
(ii) Incumbent employees covered by a collective bargaining
agreement or an individual employment contract that guarantees both an
offer of at least 35 hours of work each workweek and continued
employment with the H-2B employer at least through the period of
employment covered by the job order, except that the employee may be
dismissed for cause.
(2) To qualify as corresponding employment, the work must be
performed during the period of the job order, including any approved
extension thereof.
Date of need means the first date the employer requires services of
the H-2B workers as listed on the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification.
Department of Homeland Security (DHS) means the Federal Department
having jurisdiction over certain immigration-related functions, acting
through its agencies, including USCIS.
Employee means a person who is engaged to perform work for an
employer, as defined under the general common law. Some of the factors
relevant to the determination of employee status include: the hiring
party's right to control the manner and means by which the work is
accomplished; the skill required to perform the work; the source of the
instrumentalities and tools for accomplishing the work; the location of
the work; the hiring party's discretion over when and how long to work;
and whether the work is part of the regular business of the hiring
party. Other applicable factors may be considered and no one factor is
dispositive. The terms employee and worker are used interchangeably in
this subpart.
Employer means a person (including any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, cooperative, firm, joint stock company, trust,
or other organization with legal rights and duties) that:
(1) Has a place of business (physical location) in the U.S. and a
means by which it may be contacted for employment;
(2) Has an employer relationship (such as the ability to hire, pay,
fire, supervise or otherwise control the work of employees) with respect
to an H-2B worker or a worker in corresponding employment; and
(3) Possesses, for purposes of filing an Application for Temporary
Employment
[[Page 309]]
Certification, a valid Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN).
Employer-client means an employer that has entered into an agreement
with a job contractor and that is not an affiliate, branch or subsidiary
of the job contractor, under which the job contractor provides services
or labor to the employer on a temporary basis and will not exercise
substantial, direct day-to-day supervision and control in the
performance of the services or labor to be performed other than hiring,
paying and firing the workers.
Employment and Training Administration (ETA) means the agency within
the Department which includes OFLC and has been delegated authority by
the Secretary to fulfill the Secretary's mandate under the DHS
regulations for the administration and adjudication of an Application
for Temporary Employment Certification and related functions.
* * *