[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.855 What notice shall be given to the Employment and Training
Administration and the DHS of the decision regarding
violations?
(a) The Administrator shall notify the DHS and ETA of the final
determination of any violation requiring that the DHS not approve
petitions filed by an employer. The Administrator's notification will
address the type of violation committed by the employer and the
appropriate statutory period for disqualification of the employer from
approval of petitions. Violations requiring notification to the DHS are
identified in Sec. 655.810(f).
(b) The Administrator shall notify the DHS and ETA upon the earliest
of the following events:
(1) Where the Administrator determines that there is a basis for a
finding of violation by an employer, and no timely request for hearing
is made pursuant to Sec. 655.820; or
(2) Where, after a hearing, the administrative law judge issues a
decision and order finding a violation by an employer, and no timely
petition for review is filed with the Department's Administrative Review
Board (Board) pursuant to Sec. 655.845; or
(3) Where a timely petition for review is filed from an
administrative law judge's decision finding a violation and the Board
either declines within 30 days to entertain the appeal, pursuant to
Sec. 655.845(c), or the Board reviews and affirms the administrative
law judge's determination; or
(4) Where the administrative law judge finds that there was no
violation by an employer, and the Board, upon review, issues a decision
pursuant to Sec. 655.845, holding that a violation was committed by an
employer.
(c) The DHS, upon receipt of notification from the Administrator
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, shall not approve petitions
filed with respect to that employer under sections 204 or 214(c) of the
INA (8 U.S.C. 1154 and 1184(c)) for nonimmigrants to be employed by the
employer, for the period of time provided by the Act and described in
Sec. 655.810(f).
(d) ETA, upon receipt of the Administrator's notice pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section, shall invalidate the employer's labor
condition application(s) under this subpart I and subpart H of this
part, and shall not accept for filing any application or attestation
submitted by the employer under 20 CFR part 656 or subparts A, B, C, D,
E, H, or I of this part, for the same calendar period as specified by
the DHS.
[65 FR 80238, Dec. 20, 2000]
Subparts J-K [Reserved]
Subpart L_What Requirements Must a Facility Meet to Employ H 1C
Nonimmigrant Workers as Registered Nurses?
Source: 65 FR 51149, Aug. 22, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
Editorial Note: Nomenclature changes to subpart L of part 655 appear
at 75 FR 10403, Mar. 5, 2010.