[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
(3) Provide a description of the vacancy specific enough to apprise
the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is
sought;
(4) Indicate the geographic area of employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity;
(5) Not contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate;
(6) Not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089; and
(7) Not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are
less favorable than those offered to the alien.
(g) Recruitment report. (1) The employer must prepare a recruitment
report signed by the employer or the employer's representative noted in
Sec. 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describing the recruitment steps undertaken and
the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the
number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related
reasons for such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the
employer's recruitment report, may request the U.S. workers' resumes or
applications, sorted by the reasons the workers were rejected.
(2) A U.S. worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties
involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training. Rejecting U.S. workers for lacking skills necessary to perform
the duties involved in the occupation, where the U.S. workers are
* * *
their workers normally perform the combination of occupations in the
area of intended employment, and/or documentation that the combination
occupation arises from a business necessity.
(4)(i) Alternative experience requirements must be substantially
equivalent to the primary requirements of the job opportunity for which
certification is sought; and
(ii) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer,
and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only
potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer's
alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the
application states that any suitable combination of education, training,
or experience is acceptable.
(i) Actual minimum requirements. DOL will evaluate the employer's
actual minimum requirements in accordance with this paragraph (i).
(1) The job requirements, as described, must represent the
employer's actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity.
(2) The employer must not have hired workers with less training or
experience for jobs substantially comparable to that involved in the job
opportunity.
(3) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer, in
considering whether the job requirements represent the employer's actual
minimums, DOL will review the training and experience possessed by the
alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a
contract employee. The employer can not require domestic worker
applicants to possess training and/or experience beyond what the alien
possessed at the time of hire unless:
* * *