[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 650.4 Review of State law and criteria for review of State
compliance.
(a) A State law will satisfy the requirements of Sec. 650.3(a) if
it contains a provision requiring, or is construed to require, hearing
and decision for claimants who are parties to an administrative appeal
affecting benefit rights with the greatest promptness that is
administratively feasible.
(b) A State will be deemed to comply substantially with the State
law requirements set forth in Sec. 650.3(a) with respect to first level
appeals, the State has issued at least 60 percent of all first level
benefit appeal decisions within 30 days of the date of appeal, and at
least 80 percent of all first level benefit appeal decisions within 45
days. These computations will be derived from the State's regular
reports required pursuant to the Unemployment Compensation Manual, part
III, sections 4400-4450. \1\
\1\ The Unemployment Compensation Manual is available at each
regional office of the Department of Labor and at the headquarters'
office of each State unemployment compensation agency.
[37 FR 16173, Aug. 11, 1972, as amended at 41 FR 6757, Feb. 13, 1976; 71
FR 35517, June 21, 2006]