[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 653.501 Requirements for accepting and processing clearance
orders.
(a) In view of the statutorily established basic function of the job
service as a no-fee labor exchange, that is, as a forum for bringing
* * *
(d)(1) through (d)(6) of this section;
(2) The State agency and the employer have attempted and have not
been able to locate sufficient workers within the state, or the State
agency anticipates a shortage of workers within the State; and
(3) The order has been reviewed and approved by the ETA regional
office within 10 working days after receipt from the State agency, and
the Regional Administrator has approved the areas of supply to which the
order shall be extended. Any denial by the Regional Administrator shall
be in writing and set forth the reasons for the denial.
(f)(1) The local office shall use the agricultural clearance form
prescribed by ETA, and shall see that all necessary items on the form
are completed, including items on attachments to the form prescribed by
ETA.
(2)(i) The original of an interstate agricultural clearance form
shall be retained for the order-holding local office files. If the
clearance order is submitted in conjunction with a request for
certification of temporary alien agricultural workers, the procedures at
20 CFR 655.204(a) shall be followed. For other clearance orders, the
order-holding local office shall transmit a complete copy to the State
office. The State office shall distribute additional copies of the form
with all attachments except that the State agency may, at its
discretion, delegate this distribution to the local office, as follows:
(A) At least one clear copy to each of the State agencies selected
for recruitment (areas of supply);
(B) One copy to each applicant-holding ETA regional office;
(C) One copy to the order-holding ETA regional office; and
(D) One copy to the Regional Farm Labor Coordinated Enforcement
Committee in the area of employment, Attn: ESA Regional Administrator.
(ii) Applicant-holding offices shall provide workers referred on
clearance orders with a checklist summarizing wages, working conditions
and other material specifications on the job order. Such checklists,
where necessary, shall be in English and Spanish. The checklist shall
include language notifying the worker that a copy of the complete order
is available for inspection. One copy of the form with all attachments
shall be available for inspection in the applicant-holding office and
the order-holding office. State agencies shall use a standard checklist
format provided by ETA unless a variance has been approved by the
Regional Administrator.
(iii) The applicant-holding office shall give each referred worker a
copy of a description of worker's rights developed by the National Farm
Labor Coordinated Enforcement Committee.
(g) The local office may place an intrastate or interstate order
seeking workers to perform agricultural or food processing work for a
specific farm labor contractor or worker preferred by the employer
provided the order meets JS nondiscrimination criteria. The order would
not meet such criteria, for example, if it requested a ``white male crew
leader'' or ``any white male crew leader.''
(h) In local offices which have been designated significant MSFW
bilingual offices by ETA, and in any other local office with bilingual
staff, bilingual (English-Spanish) staff shall assist all agricultural
workers, upon request, to understand the terms and conditions of
employment set forth in intrastate and interstate job orders and shall
provide such workers with checklists in Spanish showing wage payment
schedules, working conditions and other material specifications of the
job order.
(i) No agricultural or food processing order shall be included in
job bank listings available outside the local office commuting area
unless the order has been processed according to requirements for
intrastate or interstate clearance contained in this subpart. If the job
bank for the local office area incorporates offices beyond the local
office commuting area, the order may be included in the listing but must
be clearly designated as prohibiting referral from outside the community
area, unless the requirements of this subpart are met.
(j) If the labor supply State agency accepts a clearance order, the
State agency shall actively recruit workers for referral. In the event a
potential
[[Page 290]]
labor supply State agency rejects a clearance order, the reasons for
rejection shall be documented and submitted to the Regional
Administrator having jurisdiction over the State agency. The Regional
Administrator will examine the reasons for rejection, and, if the
Regional Administrator agrees, will inform the Regional Administrator
with jurisdiction over the order-holding State agency of the rejection
and the justifiable reasons. If the Regional Administrator who receives
the notification of rejection does not concur with the reasons for
rejection, that Regional Administrator will so inform the OWI
Administrator, who will make a final determination on the acceptance or
rejection of the order.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1205-0039)
(Pub. L. No. 96-511, 94 Stat. 2812 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.))
[45 FR 39466, June 10, 1980, as amended at 47 FR 145, Jan. 5, 1982; 71
FR 35518, June 21, 2006]