[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.3 Definitions, for purposes of this part, of terms used in
this part.
Act means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, 8 U.S.C.
1101 et seq.
Agent means a person who is not an employee of an employer, and who
* * *
information on skills, abilities, knowledge, work activities, interests
and specific vocational preparation levels associated with occupations.
O*NET is based on the Standard Occupational Classification system.
Further information about O*NET can be found at http://
www.onetcenter.org.
Prevailing wage determination (PWD) means the prevailing wage
provided or approved by an OFLC National Processing Center (NPC), in
accordance with OFLC guidance governing foreign labor certification
programs. This includes PWD requests processed for purposes of employer
petitions filed with DHS under Schedule A or for sheepherders.
Professional occupation means an occupation for which the attainment
of a bachelor's or higher degree is a usual education requirement. A
beneficiary of an application for permanent alien employment
certification involving a professional occupation need not have a
bachelor's or higher degree to qualify for the professional occupation.
However, if the employer is willing to accept work experience in lieu of
a baccalaureate or higher degree, such work experience must be
attainable in the U.S. labor market and must be stated on the
application form. If the employer is willing to accept an equivalent
foreign degree, it must be clearly stated on the Application for
Permanent Employment Certification form.
Purchase, for purposes of an Application for Permanent Employment
Certification (Form ETA 9089) or an Application for Alien Labor
Certification (Form ETA 750), means the transfer of ownership of a labor
certification application or certification from one person to another by
voluntary act and agreement, based on a valuable consideration.
Sale, for purposes of an Application for Permanent Employment
Certification (Form ETA 9089) or an Application for Alien Labor
Certification (Form ETA 750), means an agreement between two parties,
called, respectively, the seller (or vendor) and the buyer (or
purchaser) by which the seller, in consideration of the payment or
promise of payment of a certain price in money terms, transfers
ownership of a labor certification application or certification to the
buyer.
Secretary means the Secretary of Labor, the chief official of the
U.S. Department of Labor, or the Secretary's designee.
Secretary of Homeland Security means the chief official of the U.S.
Department of Homeland Security or the Secretary of Homeland Security's
designee.
Secretary of State means the chief official of the U.S. Department
of State or the Secretary of State's designee.
Specific vocational preparation (SVP) means the amount of lapsed
time required by a typical worker to learn the techniques, acquire the
information, and develop the facility needed for average performance in
a specific job-worker situation. Lapsed time is not the same as work
time. For example, 30 days is approximately 1 month of lapsed time and
* * *