[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 603.8 What are the requirements for payment of costs and program
income?
(a) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section,
grant funds must not be used to pay any of the costs of making any
disclosure of UC information. Grant funds may not be used to pay any of
the costs of making any disclosures under Sec. 603.5(d)(2) (third party
(other than an agent) or disclosure made on an ongoing basis), Sec.
603.5(e) (optional disclosure to a public official), Sec. 603.5(f)
(optional disclosure to an agent or contractor of a public official),
and Sec. 603.5(g) (optional disclosure to BLS), Sec. 603.6(b)
(mandatory disclosures for non-UC purposes), or Sec. 603.22 (mandatory
disclosure for purposes of an IEVS).
(b) Use of grant funds permitted. Grant funds paid to a State under
Section 302(a), SSA, may be used to pay the costs of only those
disclosures necessary for proper administration of the UC program. (This
may include some disclosures under Sec. 603.5(a) (concerning public
domain information), Sec. 603.5(c) (to an individual or employer), and
Sec. 603.5(d)(1) (to an agent).) In addition, grant funds may be used
to pay costs of disclosures under Sec. 603.5(i) (for UC Program
Oversight and Audits) and Sec. 603.6(a) (for the proper administration
of the UC program). Grant funds may also be used to pay costs associated
with disclosures under Sec. 603.7(b)(1) (concerning court-ordered
compliance with subpoenas) if a court has denied recovery of costs, or
to pay costs associated with disclosures under Sec. 603.7(b)(2) (to
officials with subpoena authority) if the State UC agency has attempted
but not been successful in obtaining reimbursement of costs. Finally,
grant funds may be used to pay costs associated with any disclosure of
UC information if not more than an incidental amount of staff time and
no more than nominal processing costs are involved in making the
disclosure.
(c) Calculation of costs. The costs to a State or State UC agency of
processing and handling a request for disclosure of information must be
calculated in accordance with the cost principles and administrative
requirements of 29 CFR part 97 and Office of Management and Budget
Circular No. A-87 (Revised). For the purpose of calculating such costs,
any initial start-up costs incurred by the State UC agency in
preparation for making the requested disclosure(s), such as computer
reprogramming necessary to respond to the request, and the costs of
implementing safeguards and agreements required by Sec. Sec. 603.9 and
603.10, must be charged to and paid by the recipient. (Start-up costs do
not include the costs to the State UC agency of obtaining, compiling, or
maintaining information for its own purposes.) Postage or other delivery
costs incurred in making any disclosure are part of the costs of making
the disclosure. Penalty mail, as defined in 39 U.S.C. 3201(1), must not
be used to transmit information being disclosed, except information
disclosed for purposes of administration of State UC law. As provided in
Sections 453(e)(2) and 453(g) of the SSA, the Secretary of HHS has the
authority to determine what constitutes a reasonable amount for the
reimbursement for disclosures under Section 303(h), SSA, and Section
3304(a)(16)(B), FUTA.
(d) Payment of costs. The costs to a State or State UC agency of
making a disclosure of UC information, calculated in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section, must be paid by the recipient of the
information or another source paying on behalf of the recipient, either
in advance or by way of reimbursement. If the recipient is not a public
official, such costs, except for good reason must be paid in advance.
For the purposes of this paragraph (d),
[[Page 31]]
payment in advance means full payment of all costs before or at the time
the disclosed information is given in hand or sent to the recipient. The
requirement of payment of costs in this paragraph is met when a State UC
agency has in place a reciprocal cost agreement or arrangement with the
recipient. As used in this section, reciprocal means that the relative
benefits received by each are approximately equal. Payment or
reimbursement of costs must include any initial start-up costs
associated with making the disclosure.
(e) Program income. Costs paid as required by this section, and any
funds generated by the disclosure of UC information under this part, are
program income and may be used only as permitted by 29 CFR 97.25(g) (on
program income). Such income may not be used to benefit a State's
general fund or other program.