[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
employer may use the edition with the widest circulation in the area of
intended employment.
(3) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section. Documentation of this step can be satisfied by
furnishing copies of the newspaper pages in which the advertisements
appeared or proof of publication furnished by the newspaper.
(4) If the job involved in the application requires experience and
an advanced degree, and a professional journal normally would be used to
advertise the job opportunity, the employer may, in lieu of one of the
Sunday advertisements, place an advertisement in the professional
journal most likely to bring responses from able, willing, qualified,
and available U.S. workers. Documentation of this step can be satisfied
by providing a copy of the page in which the advertisement appeared.
(ii) Additional recruitment steps. The employer must select three
additional recruitment steps from the alternatives listed in paragraphs
(e)(1)(ii)(A)-(J) of this section. Only one of the additional steps may
consist solely of activity that took place within 30 days of the filing
of the application. None of the steps may have taken place more than 180
days prior to filing the application.
(A) Job fairs. Recruitment at job fairs for the occupation involved
in the application, which can be documented by brochures advertising the
fair and newspaper advertisements in which the employer is named as a
participant in the job fair.
* * *
the date it conducted interviews for employment in the occupation.
(E) Trade or professional organizations. The use of professional or
trade organizations as a recruitment source can be documented by
providing copies of pages of newsletters or trade journals containing
advertisements for the occupation involved in the application for alien
employment certification.
(F) Private employment firms. The use of private employment firms or
placement agencies can be documented by providing documentation
sufficient to demonstrate that recruitment has been conducted by a
private firm for the occupation for which certification is sought. For
example, documentation might consist of copies of contracts between the
employer and the private employment firm and copies of advertisements
placed by the private employment firm for the occupation involved in the
application.
(G) Employee referral program with incentives. The use of an
employee referral program with incentives can be documented by providing
dated copies of employer notices or memoranda advertising the program
and specifying the incentives offered.
(H) Campus placement offices. The use of a campus placement office
can be documented by providing a copy of the employer's notice of the
job opportunity provided to the campus placement office.
(I) Local and ethnic newspapers. The use of local and ethnic
newspapers can be documented by providing a copy of the page in the
newspaper that contains the employer's advertisement.
[[Page 549]]
(J) Radio and television advertisements. The use of radio and
* * *
(f) Advertising requirements. Advertisements placed in newspapers of
general circulation or in professional journals before filing the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification must:
(1) Name the employer;
(2) Direct applicants to report or send resumes, as appropriate for
the occupation, to the employer;
(3) Provide a description of the vacancy specific enough to apprise
the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is
sought;
(4) Indicate the geographic area of employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity;
(5) Not contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate;
(6) Not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089; and
(7) Not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are
less favorable than those offered to the alien.
(g) Recruitment report. (1) The employer must prepare a recruitment
report signed by the employer or the employer's representative noted in
Sec. 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describing the recruitment steps undertaken and
the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the
number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related
reasons for such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the
employer's recruitment report, may request the U.S. workers' resumes or
applications, sorted by the reasons the workers were rejected.
(2) A U.S. worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties
involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training. Rejecting U.S. workers for lacking skills necessary to perform
the duties involved in the occupation, where the U.S. workers are
* * *
employer's actual minimum requirements, DOL will not consider any
education or training obtained by the alien beneficiary at the
employer's expense unless the employer offers similar training to
domestic worker applicants.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (i):
(i) The term ``employer'' means an entity with the same Federal
Employer Identification Number (FEIN), provided it meets the definition
of an employer at Sec. 656.3.
(ii) A ``substantially comparable'' job or position means a job or
position requiring performance of the same job duties more than 50
percent of the time. This requirement can be documented by furnishing
position descriptions, the percentage of time spent on
[[Page 551]]
the various duties, organization charts, and payroll records.
(j) Conditions of employment. (1) Working conditions must be normal
to the occupation in the area and industry.
(2) Live-in requirements are acceptable for household domestic
service workers only if the employer can demonstrate the requirement is
essential to perform, in a reasonable manner, the job duties as
described by the employer and there are not cost-effective alternatives
to a live-in household requirement. Mere employer assertions do not
constitute acceptable documentation. For example, a live-in requirement
could be supported by documenting two working parents and young children
in the household, and/or the existence of erratic work schedules
requiring frequent travel and a need to entertain business associates
* * *