[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 645.214 How will Welfare-to-Work participant eligibility be
determined?
(a) The operating entity, as described in Sec. 645.210(a)(1),
(b)(1), and (c)(1) of this subpart, is accountable for ensuring that WtW
funds are spent only on individuals eligible for WtW projects.
(b) The operating entity must ensure that there are mechanisms in
place to determine WtW eligibility for individuals who are receiving
TANF assistance. These mechanisms:
(1) Must include arrangements with the TANF agency to ensure that a
WtW eligibility determination is based on information, current at the
time of the WtW eligibility determination, about whether an individual
is receiving TANF assistance, the length of receipt of TANF assistance,
and when an individual may become ineligible for assistance, pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 645.212 and 645.213 of this part (section
403(a)(5)(I)(A)(ii)(dd)).
(2) May include a determination of WtW eligibility for
characteristics of long-term welfare dependence and for significant
barriers to self-sufficiency under Sec. 645.213(a) of this subpart,
based on information collected by the operating entity and/or the TANF
agency up to six months prior to the WtW eligibility determination.
(c) The operating entity must ensure that there are mechanisms in
place to determine WtW eligibility for individuals who have reached the
time limit on receipt of TANF, under Sec. 645.212(b) of this subpart;
individuals who are not receiving TANF assistance (i.e., noncustodial
parents under Sec. 645.212(c) of this subpart; individuals who are
former foster care recipients under Sec. 645.213(b) of this subpart,
and low-income custodial parents under Sec. 645.213(c) of this
subpart). The mechanisms for establishing noncustodial parent
eligibility must include a process for applying the preference required
under Sec. 645.215(a) of this subpart, and may include an objective
standard to be used as a presumptive determination for establishing the
eligibility of the minor child for the programs specified in Sec.
645.212(c)(2)(iv) of this subpart.