[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
recruitment and be prepared to submit this documentation in the event of
an audit or in response to a request from the Certifying Officer prior
to rendering a final determination.
(i) Mandatory steps. Two of the steps, a job order and two print
advertisements, are mandatory for all applications involving
professional occupations, except applications for college or university
teachers selected in a competitive selection and recruitment process as
provided in Sec. 656.18. The mandatory recruitment steps must be
conducted at least 30 days, but no more than 180 days, before the filing
of the application.
(A) Job order. Placement of a job order with the SWA serving the
area of intended employment for a period of 30 days. The start and end
dates of the job order entered on the application shall serve as
documentation of this step.
(B) Advertisements in newspaper or professional journals. (1)
Placing an advertisement on two different Sundays in the newspaper of
general circulation in the area of intended employment most appropriate
to the occupation and the
[[Page 548]]
workers likely to apply for the job opportunity and most likely to bring
responses from able, willing, qualified, and available U.S. workers.
(2) If the job opportunity is located in a rural area of intended
employment that does not have a newspaper with a Sunday edition, the
employer may use the edition with the widest circulation in the area of
intended employment.
(3) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
* * *
placement agencies can be documented by providing documentation
sufficient to demonstrate that recruitment has been conducted by a
private firm for the occupation for which certification is sought. For
example, documentation might consist of copies of contracts between the
employer and the private employment firm and copies of advertisements
placed by the private employment firm for the occupation involved in the
application.
(G) Employee referral program with incentives. The use of an
employee referral program with incentives can be documented by providing
dated copies of employer notices or memoranda advertising the program
and specifying the incentives offered.
(H) Campus placement offices. The use of a campus placement office
can be documented by providing a copy of the employer's notice of the
job opportunity provided to the campus placement office.
(I) Local and ethnic newspapers. The use of local and ethnic
newspapers can be documented by providing a copy of the page in the
newspaper that contains the employer's advertisement.
[[Page 549]]
(J) Radio and television advertisements. The use of radio and
television advertisements can be documented by providing a copy of the
employer's text of the employer's advertisement along with a written
confirmation from the radio or television station stating when the
advertisement was aired.
(2) Nonprofessional occupations. If the application is for a
nonprofessional occupation, the employer must at a minimum, place a job
* * *
training is not a lawful job-related reason for rejection of the U.S.
workers.
(h) Job duties and requirements. (1) The job opportunity's
requirements, unless adequately documented as arising from business
necessity, must be those normally required for the occupation and must
not exceed the Specific Vocational Preparation level assigned to the
occupation as shown in the O*NET Job Zones. To establish a business
necessity, an employer must demonstrate the job duties and requirements
bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the
employer's business and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable
manner.
[[Page 550]]
(2) A foreign language requirement can not be included, unless it is
justified by business necessity. Demonstrating business necessity for a
foreign language requirement may be based upon the following:
(i) The nature of the occupation, e.g., translator; or
(ii) The need to communicate with a large majority of the employer's
customers, contractors, or employees who can not communicate effectively
in English, as documented by:
(A) The employer furnishing the number and proportion of its
clients, contractors, or employees who can not communicate in English,
and/or a detailed plan to market products or services in a foreign
country; and
(B) A detailed explanation of why the duties of the position for
which certification is sought requires frequent contact and
communication with customers, employees or contractors who can not
* * *
(ii) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer,
and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only
potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer's
alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the
application states that any suitable combination of education, training,
or experience is acceptable.
(i) Actual minimum requirements. DOL will evaluate the employer's
actual minimum requirements in accordance with this paragraph (i).
(1) The job requirements, as described, must represent the
employer's actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity.
(2) The employer must not have hired workers with less training or
experience for jobs substantially comparable to that involved in the job
opportunity.
(3) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer, in
considering whether the job requirements represent the employer's actual
minimums, DOL will review the training and experience possessed by the
alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a
contract employee. The employer can not require domestic worker
applicants to possess training and/or experience beyond what the alien
possessed at the time of hire unless:
(i) The alien gained the experience while working for the employer,
including as a contract employee, in a position not substantially
comparable to the position for which certification is being sought, or
(ii) The employer can demonstrate that it is no longer feasible to
* * *