[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 618.890 Merit staffing.
(a) Merit-based State personnel. The State must, subject to the
transition period in paragraph (b) of this section, engage only State
government personnel to perform Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA)-funded
functions undertaken to carry out the worker adjustment assistance
provisions of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, and must apply to such
personnel the standards for a merit system of personnel administration
applicable to personnel covered under 5 CFR part 900, subpart F.
(b) Transition period. A State not already in compliance with the
merit system requirement of paragraph (a) of this section must comply by
December 15, 2010.
(c) Exemptions for States with employment service operation
exemptions. A State whose employment service received an exemption from
merit staffing requirements from the Secretary of Labor (Secretary)
under the Wagner-Peyser Act will retain an exemption from the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section. The exemption does not
apply to the State's administration of trade readjustment allowances
which remain subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this
section. To the extent that a State with an authorized ES exemption
provides TAA-funded services using staff not funded under the Wagner-
Peyser Act, the exemption in this paragraph does not apply, and they
remain subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) Exceptions for non-inherently governmental functions. The
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section do not prohibit a State
from outsourcing functions that are not inherently governmental, as
defined in Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-76
(Revised), in any supplemental OMB guidance or superseding authority,
and in DOL guidance.
[[Page 153]]
Subpart I_Allocation of Training Funds to States
Authority: 19 U.S.C. 2320; 19 U.S.C. 2296(g); Secretary's Order No.
03-2009, 74 FR 2279, Jan. 14, 2009.