[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.3 Definitions, for purposes of this part, of terms used in
this part.
Act means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, 8 U.S.C.
1101 et seq.
Agent means a person who is not an employee of an employer, and who
* * *
property or other valuable consideration.
Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals (BALCA or Board) means
the permanent Board established by this part, chaired by the Chief
Administrative Law Judge, and consisting of Administrative Law Judges
assigned to the Department of Labor and designated by the Chief
Administrative Law Judge to be members of the Board of Alien Labor
Certification Appeals. The Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals is
located in Washington, DC, and reviews and decides appeals in
Washington, DC.
Certifying Officer (CO) means a Department of Labor official who
makes determinations about whether or not to grant applications for
labor certifications.
Closely-held Corporation means a corporation that typically has
relatively few shareholders and whose shares are not generally traded in
the securities market.
Employer means:
(1) A person, association, firm, or a corporation that currently has
a location within the United States to which U.S. workers may be
referred for employment and that proposes to employ a full-time employee
at a place within the United States, or the authorized representative of
such a person, association, firm, or corporation. An employer must
possess a valid Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN). For
purposes of this definition, an ``authorized representative'' means an
employee of the employer whose position or legal status authorizes the
employee to act for the employer in labor certification matters. A labor
certification can not be granted for an Application for Permanent
Employment Certification filed on behalf of an independent contractor.
(2) Persons who are temporarily in the United States, including but
not limited to, foreign diplomats, intra-company transferees, students,
and exchange visitors, visitors for business or pleasure, and
representatives of foreign information media can not be employers for
the purpose of obtaining a labor certification for permanent employment.
Employment means:
(1) Permanent, full-time work by an employee for an employer other
than oneself. For purposes of this definition, an investor is not an
employee. In the event of an audit, the employer must be prepared to
document the permanent and full-time nature of the position by
furnishing position descriptions and payroll records for the job
opportunity involved in the Application for Permanent Employment
Certification.
(2) Job opportunities consisting solely of job duties that will be
performed totally outside the United States, its territories,
possessions, or commonwealths can not be the subject of an Application
for Permanent Employment Certification.
Employment and Training Administration (ETA) means the agency within
the Department of Labor (DOL) that includes the Office of Foreign Labor
Certification (OFLC).
Immigration Officer means an official of the Department of Homeland
Security, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) who
handles applications for labor certifications under this part.
Job opportunity means a job opening for employment at a place in the
United States to which U.S. workers can be referred.
Nonprofessional occupation means any occupation for which the
attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree is not a usual requirement
for the occupation.
[[Page 539]]
Non-profit or tax-exempt organization for the purposes of Sec.
656.40 means an organization that:
(1) Is defined as a tax exempt organization under the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, section 501(c)(3), (c)(4), or (c)(6) (26 U.S.C.
501(c)(3), (c)(4) or (c)(6)); and
(2) Has been approved as a tax-exempt organization for research or
educational purposes by the Internal Revenue Service.
Office of Foreign Labor Certification means the organizational
component within the Employment and Training Administration that
provides national leadership and policy guidance and develops
* * *