[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
Department of Labor Application for Permanent Employment Certification
form (ETA Form 9089). The application must be filed with an ETA
application processing center. Incomplete applications will be denied.
Applications filed and certified electronically must, upon receipt of
the labor certification, be signed immediately by the employer in order
to be valid. Applications submitted by mail must contain the original
signature of the employer, alien, attorney, and/or agent when they are
received by the application processing center. DHS will not process
petitions unless they are supported by an original certified ETA Form
9089 that has been signed by the employer, alien, attorney and/or agent.
(2) The Department of Labor may issue or require the use of certain
identifying information, including user identifiers, passwords, or
personal identification numbers (PINS). The purpose of these personal
identifiers is to allow the Department of Labor to associate a given
electronic submission with a single, specific individual. Personal
identifiers can not be issued to a company or business. Rather, a
personal identifier can only be issued to specific individual. Any
personal identifiers must be used solely by the individual to whom they
are assigned and can not be used or transferred to any other individual.
An individual assigned a personal identifier must take all reasonable
steps to ensure that his or her personal identifier can not be
* * *
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties
involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training. Rejecting U.S. workers for lacking skills necessary to perform
the duties involved in the occupation, where the U.S. workers are
capable of acquiring the skills during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training is not a lawful job-related reason for rejection of the U.S.
workers.
(h) Job duties and requirements. (1) The job opportunity's
requirements, unless adequately documented as arising from business
necessity, must be those normally required for the occupation and must
not exceed the Specific Vocational Preparation level assigned to the
occupation as shown in the O*NET Job Zones. To establish a business
necessity, an employer must demonstrate the job duties and requirements
bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the
employer's business and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable
manner.
[[Page 550]]
(2) A foreign language requirement can not be included, unless it is
justified by business necessity. Demonstrating business necessity for a
foreign language requirement may be based upon the following:
(i) The nature of the occupation, e.g., translator; or
(ii) The need to communicate with a large majority of the employer's
customers, contractors, or employees who can not communicate effectively
in English, as documented by:
(A) The employer furnishing the number and proportion of its
* * *
Combination occupations can be documented by position descriptions and
relevant payroll records, and/or letters from other employers stating
their workers normally perform the combination of occupations in the
area of intended employment, and/or documentation that the combination
occupation arises from a business necessity.
(4)(i) Alternative experience requirements must be substantially
equivalent to the primary requirements of the job opportunity for which
certification is sought; and
(ii) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer,
and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only
potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer's
alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the
application states that any suitable combination of education, training,
or experience is acceptable.
(i) Actual minimum requirements. DOL will evaluate the employer's
actual minimum requirements in accordance with this paragraph (i).
(1) The job requirements, as described, must represent the
employer's actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity.
(2) The employer must not have hired workers with less training or
experience for jobs substantially comparable to that involved in the job
opportunity.
(3) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer, in
considering whether the job requirements represent the employer's actual
minimums, DOL will review the training and experience possessed by the
alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a
contract employee. The employer can not require domestic worker
applicants to possess training and/or experience beyond what the alien
possessed at the time of hire unless:
(i) The alien gained the experience while working for the employer,
including as a contract employee, in a position not substantially
comparable to the position for which certification is being sought, or
(ii) The employer can demonstrate that it is no longer feasible to
train a worker to qualify for the position.
(4) In evaluating whether the alien beneficiary satisfies the
employer's actual minimum requirements, DOL will not consider any
education or training obtained by the alien beneficiary at the
employer's expense unless the employer offers similar training to
domestic worker applicants.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (i):
(i) The term ``employer'' means an entity with the same Federal
Employer Identification Number (FEIN), provided it meets the definition
of an employer at Sec. 656.3.
(ii) A ``substantially comparable'' job or position means a job or
position requiring performance of the same job duties more than 50
* * *
documentation could consist of travel vouchers, written estimates of
costs of alternatives such as babysitters, or a detailed listing of the
frequency and length of absences of the employer from the home.
(k) Layoffs. (1) If there has been a layoff by the employer
applicant in the area of intended employment within 6 months of filing
an application involving the occupation for which certification is
sought or in a related occupation, the employer must document it has
notified and considered all potentially qualified laid off (employer
applicant) U.S. workers of the job opportunity involved in the
application and the results of the notification and consideration. A
layoff shall be considered any involuntary separation of one or more
employees without cause or prejudice.
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (k)(1) of this section, a related
occupation is any occupation that requires workers to perform a majority
of the essential duties involved in the occupation for which
certification is sought.
(l) Alien influence and control over job opportunity. If the
employer is a closely held corporation or partnership in which the alien
has an ownership interest, or if there is a familial relationship
between the stockholders, corporate officers, incorporators, or
partners, and the alien, or if the alien is one of a small number of
employees, the employer in the event of an audit must be able to
demonstrate the existence of a bona fide job opportunity, i.e., the job
* * *