[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.715 Definitions.
For the purposes of subparts H and I of this part:
Actual wage means the wage rate paid by the employer to all
individuals with experience and qualifications similar to the H-1B
nonimmigant's experience and qualifications for the specific employment
in question at the place of employment. The actual wage established by
the employer is not an average of the wage rates paid to all workers
employed in the occupation.
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) means an official appointed pursuant
to 5 U.S.C. 3105.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division,
Employment Standards Administration, Department of Labor, and such
authorized representatives as may be designated to perform any of the
functions of the Administrator under subpart H or I of this part.
Aggrieved party means a person or entity whose operations or
interests are adversely affected by the employer's alleged non-
compliance with the labor condition application and includes, but is not
limited to:
(1) A worker whose job, wages, or working conditions are adversely
affected by the employer's alleged non-compliance with the labor
condition application;
(2) A bargaining representative for workers whose jobs, wages, or
working conditions are adversely affected by the employer's alleged non-
compliance with the labor condition application;
(3) A competitor adversely affected by the employer's alleged non-
compliance with the labor condition application; and
(4) A government agency which has a program that is impacted by the
employer's alleged non-compliance with the labor condition application.
Area of intended employment means the area within normal commuting
distance of the place (address) of employment where the H-1B
nonimmigrant is or will be employed. There is no rigid measure of
distance which constitutes a normal commuting distance or normal
commuting area, because there may be widely varying factual
circumstances among different areas (e.g., normal commuting distances
might be 20, 30, or 50 miles). If the place of employment is within a
Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) or a Primary Metropolitan
Statistical Area (PMSA), any place within the MSA or PMSA is deemed to
be within normal commuting distance of the place of employment; however,
all locations within a Consolidated Metropolitan Statistical Area (CMSA)
will not automatically be deemed to be within normal commuting distance.
The borders of MSAs and PMSAs are not controlling with regard to the
identification of the normal commuting area; a location outside of an
MSA or PMSA (or a CMSA) may be within normal commuting distance of a
location that is inside (e.g., near the border of) the MSA or PMSA (or
CMSA).
Attorney General means the chief official of the U.S. Department of
Justice or the Attorney General's designee.
Authorized agent and authorized representative mean an official of
the employer who has the legal authority to commit the employer to the
statements in the labor condition application.
Center Director means the Department official to whom the
Administrator has delegated his authority for purposes of NPC operations
and functions.
* * *
Lockout means a labor dispute involving a work stoppage, wherein an
employer withholds work from its employees in order to gain a concession
from them.
Occupation means the occupational or job classification in which the
H-1B nonimmigrant is to be employed.
Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC) means the
organizational component within the ETA that provides national
leadership and policy guidance and develops regulations and procedures
to carry out the responsibilities of the Secretary of Labor under the
INA concerning alien workers seeking admission to the United States in
order to work under the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.
Period of intended employment means the time period between the
starting and ending dates inclusive of the H-1B nonimmigrant's intended
period of employment in the occupational classification at the place of
employment as set forth in the labor condition application.
Place of employment means the worksite or physical location where
the work actually is performed by the H-1B, H-1B1, or E-3 nonimmigrant.
(1) The term does not include any location where either of the
following criteria--paragraph (1)(i) or (ii)--is satisfied:
(i) Employee developmental activity. An H-1B worker who is stationed
and regularly works at one location may temporarily be at another
location for a particular individual or employer-required developmental
activity such as a management conference, a staff seminar, or a formal
training course (other than ``on-the-job-training'' at a location where
the employee is stationed and regularly works). For the H-1B worker
participating in such activities, the location of the activity would not
be considered a ``place of employment'' or ``worksite,'' and that
worker's presence at such location--whether owned or controlled by the
employer or by a third party--would not invoke H-1B program requirements
with regard to that employee at that location. However, if the employer
uses H-1B nonimmigrants as instructors or resource or support staff who
continuously or regularly perform their duties at such locations, the
locations would be ``places of employment'' or ``worksites'' for any
such employees and, thus, would be subject to H-1B program requirements
with regard to those employees.
(ii) Particular worker's job functions. The nature and duration of
an H-1B nonimmigrant's job functions may necessitate frequent changes of
location with little time spent at any one location. For such a worker,
a location would not be considered a ``place of employment'' or
``worksite'' if the following three requirements (i.e., paragraphs
(1)(ii)(A) through (C)) are all met--
(A) The nature and duration of the H-1B worker's job functions
mandates his/her short-time presence at the location. For this purpose,
either:
(1) The H-1B nonimmigrant's job must be peripatetic in nature, in
* * *