[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.10 Determination of prevailing wage for temporary labor
certification purposes.
(a) Offered wage. The employer must advertise the position to all
potential workers at a wage at least equal to the prevailing wage
* * *
whichever is highest. The employer must offer and pay this wage (or
higher) to both its H-2B workers and its workers in corresponding
employment. The issuance of a PWD under this section does not permit an
employer to pay a wage lower than the highest wage required by any
applicable Federal, State or local law.
(b) Determinations. Prevailing wages shall be determined as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the job
opportunity is covered by a collective bargaining agreement (CBA) that
was negotiated at arms' length between the union and the employer, the
wage rate set forth in the CBA is considered as not adversely affecting
the wages of U.S. workers, that is, it is considered the ``prevailing
wage'' for labor certification purposes.
(2) If the job opportunity is not covered by a CBA, the prevailing
wage for labor certification purposes shall be the arithmetic mean,
except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, of the wages of
workers similarly employed in the area of intended employment. The wage
component of the BLS Occupational Employment Statistics Survey (OES)
shall be used to determine the arithmetic mean, unless the employer
provides a survey acceptable to OFLC under paragraph (f) of this
section.
(3) If the job opportunity involves multiple worksites within an
area of intended employment and different prevailing wage rates exist
for the same opportunity and staff level within the area of intended
employment, the prevailing wage shall be based on the highest applicable
wage among all relevant worksites.
(4) If the employer provides a survey acceptable under paragraph (f)
of this section that provides a median but does not provide an
arithmetic mean, the prevailing wage applicable to the employer's job
opportunity shall be the median of the wages of U.S. workers similarly
employed in the area of intended employment.
(5) The employer may use a current wage determination in the area
determined under the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a et seq., 29 CFR
part 1, or the McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. 351 et
seq.
[[Page 313]]
(6) The NPC will enter its wage determination on the form it uses
for these purposes, indicate the source, and return the form with its
endorsement to the employer within 30 days of receipt of the request for
a prevailing wage determination. The employer must offer this wage (or
higher) to both its H-2B workers and any similarly employed U.S. worker
hired in response to the recruitment required as part of the
application.
(c) Request for PWD. (1) An employer must request and receive a PWD
from the NPWC before filing the job order with the SWA.
(2) The PWD must be valid on the date the job order is posted.
(d) Multiple worksites. If the job opportunity involves multiple
worksites within an area of intended employment and different prevailing
* * *
(e) NPWC action. The NPWC will provide the PWD, indicate the source,
and return the Application for Prevailing Wage Determination (ETA Form
9141) with its endorsement to the employer.
(f) Employer-provided wage information. (1) If the job opportunity
is not covered by a CBA, or by a professional sports league's rules or
regulations, the NPC will consider wage information provided by the
employer in making a Prevailing Wage Determination. An employer survey
can be submitted either initially or after NPC issuance of a PWD derived
from the OES survey.
(2) In each case where the employer submits a survey or other wage
data for which it seeks acceptance, the employer must provide specific
information about the survey methodology, including such items as sample
size and source, sample selection procedures, and survey job
descriptions, to allow a determination of the adequacy of the data
provided and validity of the statistical methodology used in conducting
the survey in accordance with guidance issued by the OFLC national
office.
(3) The survey must be based upon recently collected data:
(i) Any published survey must have been published within 24 months
of the date of submission, must be the most current edition of the
survey, and must be based on data collected not more than 24 months
before the publication date.
(ii) A survey conducted by the employer must be based on data
collected within 24 months of the date it is submitted for
consideration.
(4) If the employer-provided survey is found not to be acceptable,
the NPC shall inform the employer in writing of the reasons the survey
was not accepted.
(5) The employer, after receiving notification that the survey it
provided for consideration is not acceptable, may file supplemental
information as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, file a new
request for a PWD, appeal under Sec. 655.11, or, if the initial PWD was
requested prior to submission of the employer survey, acquiesce to the
initial PWD.
(g) Submission of supplemental information by employer. (1) If the
employer disagrees with the wage level assigned to its job opportunity,
or if the NPC informs the employer its survey is not acceptable, or if
there is another legitimate basis for such a review, the employer may
submit supplemental information to the NPC.
(2) The NPC must consider one supplemental submission relating to
the employer's survey, the skill level assigned to the job opportunity,
or any other legitimate basis for the employer to request such a review.
If the NPC does not accept the employer's survey after considering the
supplemental information, or affirms its determination concerning the
skill level, the NPC must inform the employer, in writing, of the
reasons for its decision.
(3) The employer may then apply for a new wage determination, appeal
under Sec. 655.11, or acquiesce to the initial PWD.
* * *