[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
of the application. None of the steps may have taken place more than 180
days prior to filing the application.
(A) Job fairs. Recruitment at job fairs for the occupation involved
in the application, which can be documented by brochures advertising the
fair and newspaper advertisements in which the employer is named as a
participant in the job fair.
(B) Employer's Web site. The use of the employer's Web site as a
recruitment medium can be documented by providing dated copies of pages
from the site that advertise the occupation involved in the application.
(C) Job search Web site other than the employer's. The use of a job
search Web site other than the employer's can be documented by providing
dated copies of pages from one or more website(s) that advertise the
occupation involved in the application. Copies of web pages generated in
conjunction with the newspaper advertisements required by paragraph
(e)(1)(i)(B) of this section can serve as documentation of the use of a
Web site other than the employer's.
(D) On-campus recruiting. The employer's on-campus recruiting can be
documented by providing copies of the notification issued or posted by
the college's or university's placement office naming the employer and
the date it conducted interviews for employment in the occupation.
(E) Trade or professional organizations. The use of professional or
trade organizations as a recruitment source can be documented by
providing copies of pages of newsletters or trade journals containing
* * *
(ii) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer,
and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only
potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer's
alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the
application states that any suitable combination of education, training,
or experience is acceptable.
(i) Actual minimum requirements. DOL will evaluate the employer's
actual minimum requirements in accordance with this paragraph (i).
(1) The job requirements, as described, must represent the
employer's actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity.
(2) The employer must not have hired workers with less training or
experience for jobs substantially comparable to that involved in the job
opportunity.
(3) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer, in
considering whether the job requirements represent the employer's actual
minimums, DOL will review the training and experience possessed by the
alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a
contract employee. The employer can not require domestic worker
applicants to possess training and/or experience beyond what the alien
possessed at the time of hire unless:
(i) The alien gained the experience while working for the employer,
including as a contract employee, in a position not substantially
comparable to the position for which certification is being sought, or
(ii) The employer can demonstrate that it is no longer feasible to
train a worker to qualify for the position.
(4) In evaluating whether the alien beneficiary satisfies the
employer's actual minimum requirements, DOL will not consider any
education or training obtained by the alien beneficiary at the
employer's expense unless the employer offers similar training to
domestic worker applicants.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (i):
(i) The term ``employer'' means an entity with the same Federal
Employer Identification Number (FEIN), provided it meets the definition
of an employer at Sec. 656.3.
(ii) A ``substantially comparable'' job or position means a job or
* * *