[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.1225 What are the rules of practice before an ALJ?
(a) Except as specifically provided in this subpart, and to the
extent they do not conflict with the provisions of this subpart, the
``Rules of Practice and Procedure for Administrative Hearings Before the
Office of Administrative Law Judges'' established by the Secretary at 29
CFR part 18 shall apply to administrative proceedings under this
subpart.
(b) As provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 556,
any oral or documentary evidence may be received in proceedings under
this part. The Federal Rules of Evidence and subpart B of the Rules of
Practice and Procedure for Administrative Hearings Before the Office of
Administrative Law Judges (29 CFR part 18, subpart B) do not apply, but
principles designed to ensure production of relevant and probative
evidence shall guide the admission of evidence. The administrative law
judge may exclude evidence which is immaterial, irrelevant, or unduly
repetitive.