[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.6 Weekly amount; jurisdictions; reductions.
(a) In all States, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of
this section, the amount of DUA payable to an unemployed worker or
* * *
and self-employment which are not covered by the applicable State law
shall be treated in the same manner and with the same effect as covered
employment and wages, but shall not include employment or self-
employment, or wages earned or paid for employment or self-employment,
which is contrary to or prohibited by any Federal law, such as, but not
limited to, section 3304(a)(14)(A) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act
(26 U.S.C. 3304(a)(14)(A)).
(2) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the base
period to be utilized in computing the DUA weekly amount shall be the
most recent tax year that has ended for the individual (whether an
employee or self-employed) prior to the individual's unemployment that
was a direct result of the major disaster. The self-employment income to
be treated as wages for purposes of computing the weekly amount under
this paragraph (a) shall be the net income reported on the tax return of
the individual as income from all self-employment that was dependent
upon the performance of services by the individual. If an individual has
not filed a tax return for the most recent tax year that has ended at
the time of such individual's initial application for DUA, such
individual shall have a weekly amount determined in accordance with
paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(3) As of the date of filing an initial application for DUA, family
members over the age of majority, as defined under the statutes of the
applicable State, who were customarily or routinely employed or self-
employed as a family unit or in the same self-employment business prior
to the individuals' unemployment that was a direct result of the major
disaster, shall have the wages from such employment or net income from
the self-employment allocated equally among such adult family members
for purposes of computing a weekly amount under this paragraph (a),
unless the documentation to substantiate employment or self-employment
* * *
commence employment or self-employment on or after the date the major
disaster began but was prevented from doing so as a direct result of the
disaster.
(1) In the case of a weekly amount determined in accordance with
paragraph (e) of this section, based only on the individual's statement
of earnings, the individual shall furnish documentation to substantiate
the employment or self-employment or wages earned from or paid for such
employment or self-employment or documentation to support that the
individual was to commence employment or self-employment on or after the
date the major disaster began. In either case, documentation shall be
submitted within 21 calendar days of the filing of the initial
application for DUA.
(2) Any individual who fails to submit documentation to substantiate
employment or self-employment or the planned commencement of employment
or self-employment in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section,
shall be determined ineligible for the payment of DUA for any week of
unemployment due to the disaster. Any weeks for which DUA was already
paid on the application prior to the date of the determination of
ineligibility under this paragraph (e)(2) are overpaid and a
determination shall be issued in accordance with Sec. 625.14(a). In
addition, the State agency shall consider whether the individual is
subject to a disqualification for fraud in accordance with the
provisions set forth in Sec. 625.14(i).
(3) For purposes of a computation of a weekly amount under paragraph
(a) of this section, if an individual submits documentation to
substantiate employment or self-employment in accordance with paragraph
(e)(1), but not documentation of wages earned or paid during the base
period set forth in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, including those
cases where the individual has not filed a tax return for the most
recent tax year that has ended, the State agency shall immediately
redetermine the weekly amount of DUA payable to the individual in
accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(4) Any individual determined eligible for a weekly amount of DUA
under the provisions of paragraph (e)(3) of this section may submit
* * *