[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 640.3 Interpretation of Federal law requirements.
(a) Section 303(a)(1). The Secretary interprets section 303(a)(1) of
the Social Security Act to require that a State law include provision
for such methods of administration as will reasonable insure the full
payment of unemployment benefits to eligible claimants with the greatest
promptness that is administratively feasible.
(b) Section 303(b)(2). (1) The Secretary interprets section
303(b)(2) of the Social Security Act to require that, in the
administration of a State law, there shall be substantial compliance
with the provision required by section 303(a)(1).
(2) The greatest promptness that is administratively feasible will
depend upon the circumstances in each State that impacts upon its
performance in paying benefits. Factors reasonably beyond a State's
control may cause its performance to drop below the level of adequacy
expressed in the table below as criteria for substantial compliance
applicable to all States. Where it is demonstrated that failure to meet
the criteria of adequacy is attributable to factors reasonably beyond
the State's control and, in light of those factors, the State has
performed at the highest level administratively feasible, it will be
considered that the State is in substantial compliance with the Standard
for conformity. Whether or not the State is in substantial compliance,
the remedial provisions of Sec. Sec. 640.7 and 640.8 will be applicable
when the pertinent criteria are not met.