[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.103 Overview of this subpart and definition of terms.
(a) Overview. In order to bring nonimmigrant workers to the U.S. to
perform agricultural work, an employer must first demonstrate to the
* * *
farm, as the term farm is defined and applied in sec. 3121(g) of the
Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. 3121(g) or as applied in sec. 3(f) of
the FLSA at 29 U.S.C. 203(f), pursuant to 29 CFR part 780.
(4) Logging employment. Operations associated with felling and
moving trees and logs from the stump to the point of delivery, such as,
but not limited to, marking danger trees and trees/logs to be cut to
length, felling, limbing, bucking, debarking, chipping, yarding,
personnel to, from and between logging sites.
(d) Definition of a temporary or seasonal nature. For the purposes
of this subpart, employment is of a seasonal nature where it is tied to
a certain time of year by an event or pattern, such as a short annual
growing cycle or a specific aspect of a longer cycle, and requires labor
levels far above those necessary for ongoing operations. Employment is
of a temporary nature where the employer's need to fill the position
with a temporary worker will, except in extraordinary circumstances,
last no longer than 1 year.
Prefiling Procedures