[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.1114 Element IV--What are the timely and significant steps an
H-1C employer must take to recruit and retain U.S. nurses?
(a) The fourth attestation element requires that the facility attest
that it ``has taken and is taking timely and significant steps designed
to recruit and retain sufficient registered nurses who are United States
citizens or immigrants who are authorized to perform nursing services,
in order to remove as quickly as reasonably possible the dependence of
the facility on nonimmigrant registered nurses.'' The facility must take
at least two such steps, unless it demonstrates that taking a second
step is not reasonable. The steps described in this section shall not be
considered to be an exclusive list of the significant steps that may be
taken to meet the conditions of this section. Nothing in this subpart or
subpart M of this part shall require a facility to take more than one
step, if the facility can demonstrate that taking a second step is not
reasonable. A facility choosing to take timely and significant steps
other than those specifically described in this section must submit with
its Attestation a description of the step(s) it is proposing to take and
an explanation of how the proposed step(s) are of comparable timeliness
and significance to those described in this section (See Sec.
655.1110(c)(1)(iii)). A facility claiming that a second step is
unreasonable must submit an explanation of why such second step would be
unreasonable (See Sec. 655.1110(c)(1)(iv)).
(b) Descriptions of steps. Each of the actions described in this
section shall be considered a significant step reasonably designed to
recruit and retain U.S. nurses. A facility choosing any of these steps
shall designate such step on Form ETA 9081, thereby attesting that its
program(s) meets the regulatory requirements set forth for such step.
Section 212(m)(2)(E)(ii) of the INA provides that a violation shall be
found if a facility fails to meet a condition attested
[[Page 483]]
to. Thus, a facility shall be held responsible for all timely and
significant steps to which it attests.
(1) Statutory steps--(i) Operating a training program for registered
nurses at the facility or financing (or providing participation in) a
training program for registered nurses elsewhere. Training programs may
include either courses leading to a higher degree (i.e., beyond an
associate or a baccalaureate degree), or continuing education courses.
If the program includes courses leading to a higher degree, they must be
courses which are part of a program accepted for degree credit by a
college or university and accredited by a State Board of Nursing or a
State Board of Higher Education (or its equivalent), as appropriate. If
the program includes continuing education courses, they must be courses
which meet criteria established to qualify the nurses taking the courses
to earn continuing education units accepted by a State Board of Nursing
(or its equivalent). In either type of program, financing by the
facility (either directly or arranged through a third party) shall cover
the total costs of such training. The number of U.S. nurses for whom
such training actually is provided shall be no less than half of the
number of nurses who left the facility during the 12-month period prior
to submission of the Attestation. U.S. nurses to whom such training was
offered, but who rejected such training, may be counted towards those
provided training.
(ii) Providing career development programs and other methods of
facilitating health care workers to become registered nurses. This may
include programs leading directly to a degree in nursing, or career
ladder/career path programs which could ultimately lead to a degree in
nursing. Any such degree program shall be, at a minimum, through an
accredited community college (leading to an associate's degree), 4-year
college (a bachelor's degree), or diploma school, and the course of
study must be one accredited by a State Board of Nursing (or its
equivalent). The facility (either directly or arranged through a third
party) must cover the total costs of such programs. U.S. workers
participating in such programs must be working or have worked in health
care occupations or facilities. The number of U.S. workers for whom such
training is provided must be equal to no less than half the average
number of vacancies for nurses during the 12-month period prior to the
submission of the Attestation. U.S. nurses to whom such training was
offered, but who rejected such training, may be counted towards those
provided training.
(iii) Paying registered nurses wages at a rate higher than currently
being paid to registered nurses similarly employed in the geographic
area. The facility's entire schedule of wages for nurses shall be at
least 5 percent higher than the prevailing wage as determined by the
NPC, and such differentials shall be maintained throughout the period of
the Attestation's effectiveness.
(iv) Providing reasonable opportunities for meaningful salary
advancement by registered nurses. This may include salary advancement
based on factors such as merit, education, and specialty, and/or salary
advancement based on length of service, with other bases for wage
differentials remaining constant.
(A) Merit, education, and specialty. Salary advancement may be based
on factors such as merit, education, and specialty, or the facility may
provide opportunities for professional development of its nurses which
lead to salary advancement (e.g., participation in continuing education
or in-house educational instruction; service on special committees, task
forces, or projects considered of a professional development nature;
participation in professional organizations; and writing for
professional publications). Such opportunities must be available to all
the facility's nurses.
(B) Length of service. Salary advancement may be based on length of
* * *