[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 639.3 Definitions.
(a) Employer. (1) The term ``employer'' means any business
enterprise that employs--
(i) 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or
(ii) 100 or more employees, including part-time employees, who in
* * *
force which first, is not the result of a plant closing, and second,
results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during
any 30-day period for:
(i) At least 33 percent of the active employees, excluding part-time
employees, and
(ii) At least 50 employees, excluding part-time employees.
Where 500 or more employees (excluding part-time employees) are
affected, the 33% requirement does not apply, and notice is required if
the other criteria are met. Plant closings involve employment loss which
results from the shutdown of one or more distinct units within a single
site or the entire site. A mass layoff involves employment loss,
regardless of whether one or more units are shut down at the site.
(2) Workers, other than part-time workers, who are exempt from
notice under section 4 of WARN are nonetheless counted as employees for
purposes of determining coverage as a plant closing or mass layoff. For
example, if an employer closes a temporary project on which 10 permanent
and 40 temporary workers are employed, a covered plant closing has
occurred although only 10 workers are entitled to notice.
(d) Representative. The term ``representative'' means an exclusive
representative of employees within the meaning of section 9(a) or 8(f)
of the National Labor Relations Act or section 2 of the Railway Labor
Act.
(e) Affected employees. The term ``affected employees'' means
employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment
loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by
their employer. This includes individually identifiable employees who
will likely lose their jobs because of bumping rights or other factors,
to the extent that such individual workers reasonably can be identified
at the time notice is required to be given. The term ``affected
employees'' includes managerial and supervisory employees, but does not
include business partners. Consultant or contract employees who have a
separate employment relationship with another employer and are paid by
that other employer, or who are self-employed, are not ``affected
employees'' of the business to which they are assigned. In addition, for
purposes of determining whether coverage thresholds are met, either
incumbent workers in jobs being eliminated or, if known 60 days in
advance, the actual employees who suffer an employment loss may be
counted.
(f) Employment loss. (1) The term ``employment loss'' means (i) an
* * *
covered as an employer under Sec. 639.3(a).
(8) The term ``single site of employment'' may also apply to truly
unusual organizational situations where the above criteria do not
reasonably apply. The application of this definition with the intent to
evade the purpose of the Act to provide notice is not acceptable.
(j) Facility or operating unit. The term ``facility'' refers to a
building or buildings. The term ``operating unit'' refers to an
organizationally or operationally distinct product, operation, or
specific
[[Page 186]]
work function within or across facilities at the single site.
(k) State dislocated worker unit. The term ``State dislocated worker
unit'' means a unit designated or created in each State by the Governor
under title III of the Job Training Partnership Act, as amended by
EDWAA.
(l) State. For the purpose of WARN, the term ``State'' includes the
50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
and the U.S. Virgin Islands.