[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
(3) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section. Documentation of this step can be satisfied by
furnishing copies of the newspaper pages in which the advertisements
appeared or proof of publication furnished by the newspaper.
(4) If the job involved in the application requires experience and
an advanced degree, and a professional journal normally would be used to
advertise the job opportunity, the employer may, in lieu of one of the
Sunday advertisements, place an advertisement in the professional
journal most likely to bring responses from able, willing, qualified,
and available U.S. workers. Documentation of this step can be satisfied
by providing a copy of the page in which the advertisement appeared.
(ii) Additional recruitment steps. The employer must select three
additional recruitment steps from the alternatives listed in paragraphs
(e)(1)(ii)(A)-(J) of this section. Only one of the additional steps may
consist solely of activity that took place within 30 days of the filing
of the application. None of the steps may have taken place more than 180
days prior to filing the application.
(A) Job fairs. Recruitment at job fairs for the occupation involved
in the application, which can be documented by brochures advertising the
fair and newspaper advertisements in which the employer is named as a
participant in the job fair.
(B) Employer's Web site. The use of the employer's Web site as a
recruitment medium can be documented by providing dated copies of pages
from the site that advertise the occupation involved in the application.
(C) Job search Web site other than the employer's. The use of a job
search Web site other than the employer's can be documented by providing
dated copies of pages from one or more website(s) that advertise the
occupation involved in the application. Copies of web pages generated in
conjunction with the newspaper advertisements required by paragraph
(e)(1)(i)(B) of this section can serve as documentation of the use of a
Web site other than the employer's.
(D) On-campus recruiting. The employer's on-campus recruiting can be
documented by providing copies of the notification issued or posted by
the college's or university's placement office naming the employer and
the date it conducted interviews for employment in the occupation.
(E) Trade or professional organizations. The use of professional or
trade organizations as a recruitment source can be documented by
* * *
(G) Employee referral program with incentives. The use of an
employee referral program with incentives can be documented by providing
dated copies of employer notices or memoranda advertising the program
and specifying the incentives offered.
(H) Campus placement offices. The use of a campus placement office
can be documented by providing a copy of the employer's notice of the
job opportunity provided to the campus placement office.
(I) Local and ethnic newspapers. The use of local and ethnic
newspapers can be documented by providing a copy of the page in the
newspaper that contains the employer's advertisement.
[[Page 549]]
(J) Radio and television advertisements. The use of radio and
television advertisements can be documented by providing a copy of the
employer's text of the employer's advertisement along with a written
confirmation from the radio or television station stating when the
advertisement was aired.
(2) Nonprofessional occupations. If the application is for a
nonprofessional occupation, the employer must at a minimum, place a job
order and two newspaper advertisements within 6 months of filing the
application. The steps must be conducted at least 30 days but no more
that 180 days before the filing of the application.
(i) Job order. Placing a job order with the SWA serving the area of
intended employment for a period of 30 days. The start and end dates of
the job order entered on the application serve as documentation of this
step.
* * *
for professional occupations.
(D) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section.
(f) Advertising requirements. Advertisements placed in newspapers of
general circulation or in professional journals before filing the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification must:
(1) Name the employer;
(2) Direct applicants to report or send resumes, as appropriate for
the occupation, to the employer;
(3) Provide a description of the vacancy specific enough to apprise
the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is
sought;
(4) Indicate the geographic area of employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity;
(5) Not contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate;
(6) Not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089; and
(7) Not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are
less favorable than those offered to the alien.
(g) Recruitment report. (1) The employer must prepare a recruitment
report signed by the employer or the employer's representative noted in
Sec. 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describing the recruitment steps undertaken and
the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the
number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related
reasons for such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the
* * *
training is not a lawful job-related reason for rejection of the U.S.
workers.
(h) Job duties and requirements. (1) The job opportunity's
requirements, unless adequately documented as arising from business
necessity, must be those normally required for the occupation and must
not exceed the Specific Vocational Preparation level assigned to the
occupation as shown in the O*NET Job Zones. To establish a business
necessity, an employer must demonstrate the job duties and requirements
bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the
employer's business and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable
manner.
[[Page 550]]
(2) A foreign language requirement can not be included, unless it is
justified by business necessity. Demonstrating business necessity for a
foreign language requirement may be based upon the following:
(i) The nature of the occupation, e.g., translator; or
(ii) The need to communicate with a large majority of the employer's
customers, contractors, or employees who can not communicate effectively
in English, as documented by:
(A) The employer furnishing the number and proportion of its
clients, contractors, or employees who can not communicate in English,
and/or a detailed plan to market products or services in a foreign
country; and
(B) A detailed explanation of why the duties of the position for
which certification is sought requires frequent contact and
communication with customers, employees or contractors who can not
* * *