[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.10 Appeal and review.
(a) States of the United States. (1) Any determination or
redetermination made pursuant to Sec. 625.9, by the State agency of a
State (other than the State agency of the Territory of Guam, American
* * *
(4) Review by the Assistant Secretary shall be solely on the record
in the case, any other written contentions or evidence requested by the
Assistant Secretary, and any further evidence or arguments offered by
the individual, the State agency, the Regional Administrator, or the
Administrator, Office of Workforce Security, which are mailed to the
Assistant Secretary within 15 days after mailing the notice of motion
for review.
(5) Upon review of a case under this paragraph, the Assistant
Secretary may affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the Regional
Administrator, and may remand the case for further proceedings and
decision in accordance with the Assistant Secretary's decision.
(6) The decision of the Assistant Secretary shall be made promptly,
and notice thereof shall be sent to the applicant, the State agency, the
Regional Administrator, and the Administrator, Office of Workforce
Security.
(7) The decision of the Assistant Secretary shall be final and
conclusive, and binding on all interested parties, and shall be a
precedent applicable throughout the States.
(e) Procedural requirements. (1) All decisions on first-stage
appeals from determinations or redeterminations by the State agencies
must be made within 30 days of the appeal; therefore, the Secretary's
``Standard for Appeals Promptness-Unemployment Compensation'' in part
650 of this chapter shall not apply to the DUA program.
(2) The provisions on right of appeal and opportunity for hearing
and review with respect to applications for DUA shall be consistent with
this part and with sections 303(a)(1) and 303(a)(3) of the Social
Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 503(a)(1) and 503(a)(3).
(3) Any petition or other matter required to be filed within a time
limit under this section shall be deemed to be filed at the time it is
delivered to an appropriate office, or at the time of the postmark if it
is mailed via the United States Postal Service to an appropriate office.
(4) If any limited time period specified in this section ends on a
Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the major disaster area, the
time limit shall be extended to the next business day.
[42 FR 46712, Sept. 16, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 555, Jan. 5, 1990; 56
FR 22805, May 16, 1991; 71 FR 35516, June 21, 2006]