[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.736 What are H-1B-dependent employers and willful violators?
Two attestation obligations apply only to two types of employers: H-
1B-dependent employers (as described in paragraphs (a) through (e) of
this section) and employers found to have willfully violated their H-1B
obligations within a certain five-year period (as described in paragraph
(f) of this section). These obligations apply only to certain labor
condition applications filed by such employers (as described in
paragraph (g) of this section), and do not
[[Page 442]]
apply to LCAs filed by such employers solely for the employment of
``exempt'' H-1B nonimmigrants (as described in paragraph (g) of this
section and Sec. 655.737). These obligations require that such
employers not displace U.S. workers from jobs (as described in Sec.
655.738) and that such employers recruit U.S. workers before hiring H-1B
nonimmigrants (as described in Sec. 655.739).
(a) What constitutes an ``H-1B-dependent'' employer? (1) ``H-1B-
dependent employer,'' for purposes of THIS subpart H and subpart I of
this part, means an employer that meets one of the three following
standards, which are based on the ratio between the employer's total
work force employed in the U.S. (including both U.S. workers and H-1B
nonimmigrants, and measured according to full-time equivalent employees)
and the employer's H-1B nonimmigrant employees (a ``head count''
including both full-time and part-time H-1B employees)--
(i)(A) The employer has 25 or fewer full-time equivalent employees
who are employed in the U.S.; and
(B) Employs more than seven H-1B nonimmigrants;
(ii)(A) The employer has at least 26 but not more than 50 full-time
equivalent employees who are employed in the U.S.; and
(B) Employs more than 12 H-1B nonimmigrant; or
(iii)(A) The employer has at least 51 full-time equivalent employees
who are employed in the U.S.; and
(B) Employs H-1B nonimmigrants in a number that is equal to at least
15 percent of the number of such full-time equivalent employees.
(2) ``Full-time equivalent employees'' (FTEs), for purposes of
paragraph (a) of this section are to be determined according to the
following standards:
(i) The determination of FTEs is to include only persons employed by
the employer (as defined in Sec. 655.715), and does not include bona
fide consultants and independent contractors. For purposes of this
section, the Department will accept the employer's designation of
persons as ``employees,'' provided that such persons are consistently
treated as ``employees'' for all purposes including FICA, FLSA, etc.
(ii) The determination of FTEs is to be based on the following
records:
(A) To determine the number of employees, the employer's quarterly
tax statement (or similar document) is to be used (assuming there is no
issue as to whether all employees are listed on the tax statement); and
(B) To determine the number of hours of work by part-time employees,
for purposes of aggregating such employees to FTEs, the last payroll (or
the payrolls over the previous quarter, if the last payroll is not
* * *