[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.22 Approval of training.
(a) Conditions for approval. Training shall be approved for an
adversely affected worker if the State agency determines that:
(1) There is no suitable employment (which may include technical and
* * *
analysis of the worker's remaining weeks of UI and TRA payments in
relation to the duration of the training program. If the worker's UI and
TRA payments will be exhausted before the end of the training program,
it shall be ascertained whether personal or family resources will be
available to the worker to complete the training. It must be noted on
the worker's record that financial resources were discussed with the
worker before the training was approved.
(iii) When adequate financial resources will not be available to the
worker to complete a training program which exceeds the duration of UI
and TRA payments, the training shall not be approved and consideration
shall be given to other training opportunities available to the worker.
(6) Such training is suitable for the worker and available at a
reasonable cost. (i) Such training means the training being considered
for the worker. Suitable for the worker means that paragraph (a)(5) of
this section is met and that the training is appropriate for the worker
given the worker's capabilities, background and experience.
(ii) Available at a reasonable cost means that training may not be
approved at one provider when, all costs being considered, training
substantially similar in quality, content and results can be obtained
from another provider at a lower total cost within a similar time frame.
It also means that training may not be approved when the costs of the
training are unreasonably high in comparison with the average costs of
training other workers in similar occupations at other providers.
[[Page 122]]
This criterion also requires taking into consideration the funding of
training costs from sources other than TAA funds, and the least cost to
TAA funding of providing suitable training opportunities to the worker.
Greater emphasis will need to be given to these elements in determining
the reasonable costs of training, particularly in view of the
requirements in Sec. 617.11(a) (2) and (3) that TRA claimants be
enrolled in and participate in training.
(iii) For the purpose of determining reasonable costs of training,
the following elements shall be considered:
(A) Costs of a training program shall include tuition and related
expenses (books, tools, and academic fees), travel or transportation
expenses, and subsistence expenses;
(B) In determining whether the costs of a particular training
program are reasonable, first consideration must be given to the lowest
cost training which is available within the commuting area. When
training, substantially similar in quality, content and results, is
offered at more than one training provider, the lowest cost training
shall be approved; and
(C) Training at facilities outside the worker's normal commuting
area that involves transportation or subsistence costs which add
substantially to the total costs shall not be approved if other
appropriate training is available.
* * *