[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.120 Offered wage rate.
(a) To comply with its obligation under Sec. 655.122(l), an
employer must offer, advertise in its recruitment, and pay a wage that
is the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage or piece rate,
the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the Federal or State
minimum wage, except where a special procedure is approved for an
occupation or specific class of agricultural employment.
(b) If the prevailing hourly wage rate or piece rate is adjusted
during a work contract, and is higher than the highest of the AEWR, the
prevailing wage, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the
Federal or State minimum wage, in effect at the time the work is
performed, the employer must pay that higher prevailing wage or piece
rate, upon notice to the employer by the Department.
(c) The OFLC Administrator will publish, at least once in each
calendar year, on a date to be determined by the OFLC Administrator, the
AEWRs for each State as a notice in the Federal Register.