[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 653.501 Requirements for accepting and processing clearance
orders.
(a) In view of the statutorily established basic function of the job
service as a no-fee labor exchange, that is, as a forum for bringing
* * *
(xiv) An assurance that the employer, if acting as a farm labor
contractor (``FLC'') or farm labor contractor employee (``FLCE'') on the
order, has a valid FLC certificate or FLCE identification card; and
(xv) An assurance of the availability of no cost or public housing
which meets the Federal standards and which is sufficient to house the
specified number of workers requested through the clearance system. This
assurance shall cover the availability of housing for only those
workers, and, when applicable, family members who are unable to return
to their residence in the same day.
(xvi) An assurance that outreach workers shall have reasonable
access to the workers in the conduct of outreach activities pursuant to
Sec. 653.107.
(3) The job order contains all the material terms and conditions of
the job, and the employer assures that all items therein are actual
conditions of the job by signing the following statement: ``This job
order describes the actual terms and conditions of the employment being
offered by me and contains all the material terms and conditions of the
job'';
(4) The wages and working conditions offered are not less than the
prevailing wages and working conditions among similarly employed
agricultural workers in the area of intended employment or the
applicable Federal or State minimum wage, whichever is higher. If the
wages offered are expressed as piece rates or as base rates and bonuses,
the employer shall make the method of calculating the wage and
supporting materials available to JS staff who shall check if the
employer's calculation of the estimated hourly wage rate is reasonably
accurate and is not less than the prevailing wage rate or applicable
Federal or State minimum wage, whichever is higher;
(5) The employer has agreed to provide or pay for the transportation
of the workers and their families on at least the same terms as
transportation is commonly provided by employers in the area of intended
employment to agricultural workers and their families recruited from the
same area of supply;
(6) JS staff have determined, through a preoccupancy housing
inspection performed by JS staff or other appropriate public agencies,
that the housing assured by the employer is in fact available, and meets
the full set of standards set forth at 20 CFR part 654, subpart E which
details applicable housing standards and contains provisions for
conditional access to the clearance system; except that mobile range
housing for sheepherders shall meet existing Departmental guidelines;
and
(7) The local office and employer have attempted and have not been
able to obtain sufficient workers within the local labor market area, or
the local office anticipates a shortage of local workers.
(e) No state agency shall place a job order seeking workers to
perform agricultural or food processing work with interstate clearance
unless:
[[Page 289]]
(1) The job order meets the requirements set forth at paragraphs
(d)(1) through (d)(6) of this section;
(2) The State agency and the employer have attempted and have not
been able to locate sufficient workers within the state, or the State
agency anticipates a shortage of workers within the State; and
* * *