[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.1116 Element VI--What notification must facilities provide to
registered nurses?
(a) The sixth attestation element requires the facility to attest
that at the time of filing of the petition for registered nurses under
section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(c) of the INA, notice of filing has been
provided by the facility to the bargaining representative of the
registered nurses at the facility or, where there is no such bargaining
representative, notice of the filing has been provided to registered
nurses at the facility through posting in conspicuous locations, and
individual copies of the Attestation have been provided to registered
nurses employed at the facility.
(b) Notification of bargaining representative. (1) At a time no
later than the date the attestation is transmitted to ETA, on ETA Form
9081, Attestation for H-1C Nonimmigrant Nurses, the facility must notify
the bargaining representative (if any) for nurses at the facility that
the attestation is being submitted. This notice may be either a copy of
the attestation (ETA Form 9081) or a document stating that the
attestations are available for review by interested parties at the
facility (explaining how they can be inspected or obtained) and at the
Office of Foreign
[[Page 487]]
Labor Certification, Employment and Training Administration, Department
of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW., Room C-4312, Washington, DC
20210. The notice must include the following statement: ``Complaints
alleging misrepresentation of material facts in the attestation or
failure to comply with the terms of the attestation may be filed with
any office of the Wage and Hour Division, United States Department of
Labor.''
(2) No later than the date the facility transmits a petition for H-
1C nurses to USCIS, the facility must notify the bargaining
representative (if any) for nurses at the facility that the H-1C
petition is being submitted. This notice may be either a copy of
petition, or a document stating that the attestations and H-1C petition
are available for review by interested parties at the facility
(explaining how they can be inspected or obtained) and at the Office of
Foreign Labor Certification, Employment and Training Administration,
Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW., Room C-4312,
Washington, DC 20210. The notice must include the following statement:
``Complaints alleging misrepresentation of material facts in the
attestation or failure to comply with the terms of the attestation may
be filed with any office of the Wage and Hour Division, United States
Department of Labor.''
(c) Posting notice. If there is no bargaining representative for
nurses at the facility, the facility must post a written notice in two
or more conspicuous locations at the facility. Such notices shall be
clearly visible and unobstructed while posted, and shall be posted in
conspicuous places where nurses can easily read the notices on their way
to or from their duties. Appropriate locations for posting hard copy
notices include locations in the immediate proximity of mandatory Fair
Labor Standards Act wage and hour notices and Occupational Safety and
Health Act occupational safety and health notices. In the alternative,
the facility may use electronic means it ordinarily uses to communicate
with its nurses about job vacancies or promotion opportunities,
including through its ``home page'' or ``electronic bulletin board,''
provided that the nurses have, as a practical matter, direct access to
those sites; or, where the nurses have individual e-mail accounts, the
facility may use e-mail. This must be accomplished no later than the
date when the facility transmits an Attestation to ETA and the date when
the facility transmits an H-1C petition to the USCIS. The notice may be
either a copy of the Attestation or petition, or a document stating that
the Attestation or petition has been filed and is available for review
by interested parties at the facility (explaining how these documents
can be inspected or obtained) and at the national office of ETA. The
notice shall include the following statement: ``Complaints alleging
misrepresentation of material facts in the Attestation or failure to
comply with the terms of the Attestation may be filed with any office of
the Wage and Hour Division of the United States Department of Labor.''
Unless it is sent to an individual e-mail address, the Attestation
notice shall remain posted during the validity period of the
Attestation; the petition notice shall remain posted for ten days.
Copies of all notices shall be available for examination in the
facility's public access file.
(d) Individual notice to RNs. In addition to notifying the
bargaining representative or posting notice as described in paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section, the facility must provide a copy of the
Attestation, within 30 days of the date of filing, to every registered
nurse employed at the facility. This requirement may be satisfied by
electronic means if an individual e-mail message, with the Attestation
as an attachment, is sent to every RN at the facility. This notification
includes not only the RNs employed by the facility, but also includes
any RN who is providing service at the facility as an employee of
another entity, such as a nursing contractor.
(e) Where RNs lack practical computer access, a hard copy must be
posted in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section and a hard copy
of the Attestation delivered, within 30 days of the date of filing, to
every RN employed at the facility in accordance with paragraph (d) of
this section.
[[Page 488]]
(f) The facility must maintain, in its public access file, copies of
the notices required by this section. The facility must make such
documentation available to the Administrator in the event of an
enforcement action pursuant to subpart M of this part.
[65 FR 51149, Aug. 22, 2000, as amended at 75 FR 10405, Mar. 5, 2010]