[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 640.7 Benefit payment performance plans.
(a) Annual plan. An annual benefit payment performance plan shall be
submitted by a State agency to the Department of Labor when average
performance over a 12-month period ending on March 31 of any year does
not meet the criteria specified in Sec. 640.5. An annual plan shall be
submitted by July 31 following the applicable March 31, and shall be a
plan for the fiscal year that begins on the succeeding October 1. An
annual plan shall be subject to continuing appraisal during the period
it is in effect, and shall be subject to modification from time to time
as may be directed by the Department of Labor after consultation with
the State agency.
(b) Periodic plan. A periodic benefit payment performance plan shall
be submitted by a State agency when directed by the Department of Labor.
A periodic plan may be in addition to, or a modification of an annual
plan and may be required even though an annual plan covering the same
period is not required. A periodic plan shall be subject to continuing
appraisal during the period it is in effect, and shall be subject to
modification from time to time as may be directed by the Department of
Labor.
(c) Content of plan. An annual plan or periodic plan shall set forth
such corrective actions, performance and evaluation plans, and other
matters as the Department of Labor directs, after consultation with the
State agency.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1205-0132)
(Pub. L. No. 96-511)
[43 FR 33225, July 28, 1978, as amended at 49 FR 18295, Apr. 30, 1984]