[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
* * *
occupation--such adjustments shall be provided to similarly employed H-
1B nonimmigrants (unless the prevailing wage is higher than the actual
wage).
(2) The prevailing wage for the occupational classification in the
area of intended employment must be determined as of the time of filing
the application. The employer shall base the prevailing wage on the best
information available as of the time of filing the application. Except
as provided in this section, the employer is not required to use any
specific methodology to determine the prevailing wage and may utilize a
wage obtained from an OFLC NPC (OES), an independent authoritative
source, or other legitimate sources of wage data. One of the following
sources shall be used to establish the prevailing wage:
(i) A collective bargaining agreement which was negotiated at arms-
length between a union and the employer which contains a wage rate
applicable to the occupation;
(ii) If the job opportunity is in an occupation which is not covered
by paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, the prevailing wage shall be the
arithmetic mean of the wages of workers similarly employed, except that
the prevailing wage shall be the median when provided by paragraphs
(a)(2)(ii)(A), (b)(3)(iii)(B)(2), and (b)(3)(iii)(C)(2) of this section.
The prevailing wage rate shall be based on the best information
available. The following prevailing wage sources may be used:
(A) OFLC National Processing Center (NPC) determination. Prior to
* * *
(2) Reflect the median wage of workers similarly employed in the
area of intended employment if the survey provides such a median and
does not provide a weighted average wage of workers similarly employed
in the area of intended employment;
(3) Is based on the most recent and accurate information available;
and
(4) Is reasonable and consistent with recognized standards and
principles in producing a prevailing wage.
(c) Satisfaction of required wage obligation. (1) The required wage
must be paid to the employee, cash in hand, free and clear, when due,
except that deductions made in accordance with paragraph (c)(9) of this
section may reduce the cash wage below the level of the required wage.
Benefits and eligibility for benefits provided as compensation for
services must be offered in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this
section.
(2) ``Cash wages paid,'' for purposes of satisfying the H-1B
required wage, shall consist only of those payments that meet all the
following criteria:
(i) Payments shown in the employer's payroll records as earnings for
the employee, and disbursed to the employee, cash in hand, free and
clear, when due, except for deductions authorized by paragraph (c)(9) of
this section;
(ii) Payments reported to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as the
employee's earnings, with appropriate withholding for the employee's tax
paid to the IRS (in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
26 U.S.C. 1, et seq.);
(iii) Payments of the tax reported and paid to the IRS as required
* * *
costs connected to the performance of H-1B program functions which are
required to be performed by the employer, e.g., preparation and filing
of LCA and H-1B petition); the deduction must have been revealed to the
worker prior to the commencement of employment and, if the deduction was
a condition of employment, had been clearly identified as such; and the
deduction must be made against wages of U.S. workers as well as H-1B
nonimmigrants (where there are U.S. workers); or
(iii) Deduction which meets the following requirements:
(A) Is made in accordance with a voluntary, written authorization by
the employee (Note to paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(A): an employee's mere
acceptance of a job which carries a deduction as a condition of
employment does not constitute voluntary authorization, even if such
condition were stated in writing);
(B) Is for a matter principally for the benefit of the employee
(Note to paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(B): housing and food allowances would be
considered to meet this ``benefit of employee'' standard, unless the
employee is in travel status, or unless the circumstances indicate that
the arrangements for the employee's housing or food are principally for
the convenience or benefit of the employer (e.g., employee living at
worksite in ``on call'' status));
(C) Is not a recoupment of the employer's business expense (e.g.,
tools and equipment; transportation costs where such transportation is
an incident of, and necessary to, the employment; living expenses when
the employee is traveling on the employer's business; attorney fees and
other costs connected to the performance of H-1B program functions which
are required to be performed by the employer (e.g., preparation and
filing of LCA and H-1B petition)). (For purposes of this section,
initial transportation from, and end-of-employment travel, to the
worker's home country shall not be considered a business expense.);
(D) Is an amount that does not exceed the fair market value or the
actual cost (whichever is lower) of the matter covered (Note to
paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(D): The employer must document the cost and
value); and
(E) Is an amount that does not exceed the limits set for garnishment
of wages in the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1673, and the
regulations of the Secretary pursuant to that Act, 29 CFR part 870,
under which garnishment(s) may not exceed 25 percent of an employee's
disposable earnings for a workweek.
(10) A deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage is not authorized (and is therefore prohibited) for the following
purposes (i.e., paragraphs (c)(10) (i) and (ii)):
(i) A penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the
employer.
(A) The employer is not permitted to require (directly or
indirectly) that the nonimmigrant pay a penalty for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to an agreed date. Therefore, the employer shall
* * *
employer's constructive discharge of the nonimmigrant or non-compliance
with its obligations under the INA and its regulations) whether the
payment in question constitutes liquidated damages or a penalty. (Note
to paragraph (c)(10)(i)(C): The $500/$1,000 filing fee, if any, under
section 214(c) of the INA can never be included in any liquidated
damages received by the employer. See paragraph (c)(10)(ii), which
follows.)
(ii) A rebate of the $500/$1,000 filing fee paid by the employer, if
any, under section 214(c) of the INA. The employer may not receive, and
the H-1B nonimmigrant may not pay, any part of the $500 additional
filing fee (for a petition filed prior to December 18, 2000) or $1,000
additional filing fee (for a petition filed on or subsequent to December
18, 2000), whether directly or indirectly, voluntarily or involuntarily.
Thus, no deduction from or reduction in wages for purposes of a rebate
of any part of this fee is permitted. Further, if liquidated damages are
received by the employer from the H-1B nonimmigrant upon the
nonimmigrant's ceasing employment with the employer prior to a date
agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the employer, such liquidated damages
shall not include any part of the $500/$1,000 filing fee (see paragraph
(c)(10)(i) of this section). If the filing fee is paid by a third party
and the H-1B nonimmigrant reimburses all or part of the fee to such
third party, the employer shall be considered to be in violation of this
prohibition since the employer would in such circumstances have been
spared the expense of the fee which the H-1B nonimmigrant paid.
(11) Any unauthorized deduction taken from wages is considered by
the Department to be non-payment of that amount of wages, and in the
event of an investigation, will result in back wage assessment (plus
civil money penalties and/or disqualification from H-1B and other
immigration programs, if willful).
(12) Where the employer depresses the employee's wages below the
required wage by imposing on the employee any of the employer's business
expenses(s), the Department will consider the amount to be an
unauthorized deduction from wages even if the matter is not shown in the
employer's payroll records as a deduction.
(13) Where the employer makes deduction(s) for repayment of loan(s)
or wage advance(s) made to the employee, the Department, in the event of
an investigation, will require the employer to establish the legitimacy
and purpose(s) of the loan(s) or wage advance(s), with reference to the
standards set out in paragraph (c)(9)(iii) of this section.
[[Page 436]]
(d) Enforcement actions. (1) In the event that a complaint is filed
pursuant to subpart I of this part, alleging a failure to meet the
``prevailing wage'' condition or a material misrepresentation by the
employer regarding the payment of the required wage, or pursuant to such
other basis for investigation as the Administrator may find, the
Administrator shall determine whether the employer has the documentation
required in paragraph (b)(3)of this section, and whether the
* * *