[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.12 Improper commerce and payment.
The following provision applies to applications filed under both
this part and 20 CFR part 656 in effect prior to March 28, 2005, and to
any certification resulting from those applications:
(a) Applications for permanent labor certification and approved
labor certifications are not articles of commerce. They shall not be
offered for sale, barter or purchase by individuals or entities. Any
evidence that an application for permanent labor certification or an
approved labor certification has been sold, bartered, or purchased shall
be grounds for investigation under this part and may be grounds for
denial under Sec. 656.24, revocation under Sec. 656.32, debarment
under Sec. 656.31(f), or any combination thereof.
(b) An employer must not seek or receive payment of any kind for any
activity related to obtaining permanent labor certification, including
payment
[[Page 544]]
of the employer's attorneys' fees, whether as an incentive or inducement
to filing, or as a reimbursement for costs incurred in preparing or
filing a permanent labor certification application, except when work to
be performed by the alien in connection with the job opportunity would
benefit or accrue to the person or entity making the payment, based on
that person's or entity's established business relationship with the
employer. An alien may pay his or her own costs in connection with a
labor certification, including attorneys' fees for representation of the
alien, except that where the same attorney represents both the alien and
the employer, such costs shall be borne by the employer. For purposes of
this paragraph (b), payment includes, but is not limited to, monetary
payments; wage concessions, including deductions from wages, salary, or
benefits; kickbacks, bribes, or tributes; in kind payments; and free
labor.
(c) Evidence that an employer has sought or received payment from
any source in connection with an application for permanent labor
certification or an approved labor certification, except for a third
party to whose benefit work to be performed in connection with the job
opportunity would accrue, based on that person's or entity's established
business relationship with the employer, shall be grounds for
investigation under this part or any appropriate Government agency's
procedures, and may be grounds for denial under Sec. 656.32, revocation
under Sec. 656.32, debarment under Sec. 656.31(f), or any combination
thereof.
[72 FR 27945, May 17, 2007]