[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.12 The applicable State for an individual.
(a) Applicable State. The applicable State for an individual shall
be that State in which the individual's unemployment is the result of a
major disaster.
(b) Limitation. DUA is payable to an individual only by an
applicable State as determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
section, and--
(1) Only pursuant to an Agreement entered into pursuant to the Act
and this part, and with respect to weeks in which the Agreement is in
effect; and
(2) Only with respect to weeks of unemployment that begin during a
Disaster Assistance Period.
[42 FR 46712, Sept. 16, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 556, Jan. 5, 1990; 71
FR 35516, June 21, 2006]