[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 641.859 What other special rules govern the classification of
costs as administrative costs or programmatic activity costs?
(a) Recipients and sub-recipients must comply with the special rules
for classifying costs as administrative costs or programmatic activity
costs set forth in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section.
(b)(1) Costs of awards by recipients and program operators that are
solely
[[Page 230]]
for the performance of their own administrative functions are classified
as administrative costs.
(2) Costs incurred by recipients and program operators for
administrative functions listed in Sec. 641.856(b) are classified as
administrative costs.
(3) Costs incurred by vendors and sub-recipients performing the
administrative functions of recipients and program operators are
classified as administrative costs. (See 29 CFR 99.210 for a discussion
of factors differentiating sub-recipients from vendors.)
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, all
costs incurred by all vendors, and only those sub-recipients below
program operators, are classified as programmatic activity costs. (See
29 CFR 99.210 for a discussion of factors differentiating sub-recipients
from vendors.)
(c) Personnel and related non-personnel costs of staff who perform
both administrative functions specified in Sec. 641.856(b) and
programmatic services or activities must be allocated as administrative
or programmatic activity costs to the benefiting cost objectives/
categories based on documented distributions of actual time worked or
other equitable cost allocation methods.
(d) The allocable share of indirect or overhead costs charged to the
SCSEP grant are to be allocated to the administrative and programmatic
activity cost categories in the same proportion as the costs in the
overhead or indirect cost pool are classified as programmatic activity
or administrative costs.
(e) Costs of the following information systems including the
purchase, systems development and operating (e.g., data entry) costs are
charged to the programmatic activity cost category:
(1) Tracking or monitoring of participant and performance
information;
(2) Employment statistics information, including job listing
information, job skills information, and demand occupation information;
and
(3) Local area performance information.