[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.737 What are ``exempt'' H-1B nonimmigrants, and how does
their employment affect the additional attestation obligations
of H-1B-dependent employers and willful violator employers?
* * *
annual salary totaling at least $60,000 in the calendar year. The
standards applicable to the employer's satisfaction of the required wage
obligation are applicable to the determination of whether the $60,000
wages or salary are received (see Sec. 655.731(c)(2) and (3)). Thus,
employer contributions or costs for benefits such as health insurance,
life insurance, and pension plans cannot be counted toward this $60,000.
The compensation to be counted or credited for these purposes could
include cash bonuses and similar payments, provided that such
compensation is paid to the worker ``cash in hand, free and clear, when
due'' (Sec. 655.731(c)(1)), meaning that the compensation has readily
determinable market value, is readily convertible to cash tender, and is
actually received by the employee when due (which must be within the
year for which the employer seeks to count or credit the compensation
toward the employee's $60,000 earnings to qualify for exempt status).
Cash bonuses and similar compensation can be counted or credited toward
the $60,000 for ``exempt'' status only if payment is assured (i.e., if
the payment is contingent or conditional on some event such as the
employer's annual profits, the employer must guarantee payment even if
the contingency is not met). The full $60,000 annual wages or salary
must be received by the employee in order for the employee to have
``exempt'' status. The wages or salary required for ``exempt'' status
cannot be decreased or pro rated based on the employee's part-time work
schedule; an H-1B nonimmigrant working part-time, whose actual annual
compensation is less than $60,000, would not qualify as exempt on the
basis of wages, even if the worker's earnings, if projected to a full-
time work schedule, would theoretically exceed $60,000 in a year. Where
an employee works for less than a full year, the employee must receive
at least the appropriate pro rata share of the $60,000 in order to be
``exempt'' (e.g., an employee who resigns after three months must be
paid at least $15,000). In the event of an investigation pursuant to
subpart I of this part, the Administrator will determine whether the
employee has received the required $60,000 per year, using the
employee's anniversary date to determine the one-year period; for an
employee who had worked for less than a full year (either at the
beginning of employment, or after his/
[[Page 450]]
her last anniversary date), the determination as to the $60,000 annual
wages will be on a pro rata basis (i.e., whether the employee had been
paid at a rate of $60,000 per year (or $5,000 per month) including any
unpaid, guaranteed bonuses or similar compensation).
(d) How is the ``master's or higher degree (or its equivalent) in a
specialty related to the intended employment'' to be determined? (1)
``Master's or higher degree (or its equivalent),'' for purposes of this
section means a foreign academic degree from an institution which is
accredited or recognized under the law of the country where the degree
was obtained, and which is equivalent to a master's or higher degree
issued by a U.S. academic institution. The equivalence to a U.S.
academic degree cannot be established through experience or through
demonstration of expertise in the academic specialty (i.e., no ``time
equivalency'' or ``performance equivalency'' will be recognized as
substituting for a degree issued by an academic institution). The DHS
and the Department will consult appropriate sources of expertise in
making the determination of equivalency between foreign and U.S.
academic degrees. Upon the request of the DHS or the Department, the
employer shall provide evidence to establish that the H-1B nonimmigrant
has received the degree, that the degree was earned in the asserted
field of study, including an academic transcript of courses, and that
the institution from which the degree was obtained was accredited or
recognized.
(2) ``Specialty related to the intended employment,'' for purposes
of this section, means that the academic degree is in a specialty which
is generally accepted in the industry or occupation as an appropriate or
necessary credential or skill for the person who undertakes the
employment in question. A ``specialty'' which is not generally accepted
as appropriate or necessary to the employment would not be considered to
be sufficiently ``related' to afford the H-1B nonimmigrant status as an
``exempt H-1B nonimmigrant.''
(e) When and how is the determination of the H-1B nonimmigrant's
``exempt'' status to be made? An employer that is H-1B-dependent or a
willful violator (as described in Sec. 655.736) may designate on the
LCA that the LCA will be used only to support H-1B petition(s) and/or
request(s) for extension of status for ``exempt'' H-1B nonimmigrants.
(1) If the employer makes the designation of ``exempt'' H-1B
nonimmigrant(s) on the LCA, then the DHS--as part of the adjudication of
the H-1B petition or request for extension of status--will determine the
worker's ``exempt'' status, since an H-1B petition must be supported by
an LCA consistent with the petition (i.e., occupation, area of intended
employment, exempt status). The employer shall maintain, in the public
access file maintained in accordance with Sec. 755.760, a list of the
H-1B nonimmigrant(s) whose petition(s) and/or request(s) are supported
* * *