[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.806 Who may file a complaint and how is it processed?
(a) Any aggrieved party, as defined in Sec. 655.715, may file a
complaint alleging a violation described in Sec. 655.805(a). The
procedures for filing a complaint by an aggrieved party and its
processing by the Administrator are set forth in this section. The
procedures for filing and processing information alleging violations
from persons or organizations that are not aggrieved parties are set
forth in Sec. 655.807. With regard to complaints filed by any aggrieved
person or organization--
(1) No particular form of complaint is required, except that the
complaint shall be written or, if oral, shall be reduced to writing by
the Wage and Hour Division official who receives the complaint.
(2) The complaint shall set forth sufficient facts for the
Administrator to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe
that a violation as described in Sec. 655.805 has been committed, and
therefore that an investigation is warranted. This determination shall
be made within 10 days of the date that the complaint is received by a
Wage and Hour Division official. If the Administrator determines that
the complaint fails to present reasonable cause for an investigation,
the Administrator shall so notify the complainant, who may submit a new
complaint, with such additional information as may be necessary. No
hearing or appeal pursuant to this subpart shall be available where the
Administrator determines that an investigation on a complaint is not
warranted.
(3) If the Administrator determines that an investigation on a
complaint is warranted, the complaint shall be accepted for filing; an
investigation shall be conducted and a determination issued within 30
calendar days of the date of filing. The time for the investigation may
be increased with the consent of the employer and the complainant, or
if, for reasons outside of the control of the Administrator, the
Administrator needs additional time to obtain information needed from
the employer or other sources to determine whether a violation has
occurred. No hearing or appeal pursuant to this subpart shall be
available regarding the Administrator's determination that an
investigation on a complaint is warranted.
(4) In the event that the Administrator seeks a prevailing wage
determination from ETA pursuant to Sec. 655.731(d), or advice as to
prevailing working conditions from ETA pursuant to Sec. 655.732(c)(2),
the 30-day investigation period shall be suspended from the date of the
Administrator's request to the date of the Administrator's receipt of
the wage determination (or, in the event that the employer challenges
the wage determination through the Employment Service complaint system,
to the date of the completion of such complaint process).
(5) A complaint must be filed not later than 12 months after the
latest date on which the alleged violation(s) were committed, which
would be the date on which the employer allegedly failed to perform an
action or fulfill a condition specified in the LCA, or the date on which
the employer, through its action or inaction, allegedly demonstrated a
misrepresentation of a material fact in the LCA. This jurisdictional bar
does not affect the scope of the remedies which may be assessed by the
Administrator. Where, for example, a complaint is timely filed, back
wages may be assessed for a period prior to one year before the filing
of a complaint.
(6) A complaint may be submitted to any local Wage and Hour Division
office. The addresses of such offices are found in local telephone
directories,
[[Page 466]]
and on the Department's informational site on the Internet at http://
www.dol.gov/dol/esa/public/contacts/whd/america2.htm. The office or
person receiving such a complaint shall refer it to the office of the
Wage and Hour Division administering the area in which the reported
violation is alleged to have occurred.
(b) When an investigation has been conducted, the Administrator
shall, pursuant to Sec. 655.815, issue a written determination as
described in Sec. 655.805(a).
[65 FR 80234, Dec. 20, 2000]