[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.3 Definitions, for purposes of this part, of terms used in
this part.
Act means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, 8 U.S.C.
1101 et seq.
Agent means a person who is not an employee of an employer, and who
* * *
at a place within the United States, or the authorized representative of
such a person, association, firm, or corporation. An employer must
possess a valid Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN). For
purposes of this definition, an ``authorized representative'' means an
employee of the employer whose position or legal status authorizes the
employee to act for the employer in labor certification matters. A labor
certification can not be granted for an Application for Permanent
Employment Certification filed on behalf of an independent contractor.
(2) Persons who are temporarily in the United States, including but
not limited to, foreign diplomats, intra-company transferees, students,
and exchange visitors, visitors for business or pleasure, and
representatives of foreign information media can not be employers for
the purpose of obtaining a labor certification for permanent employment.
Employment means:
(1) Permanent, full-time work by an employee for an employer other
than oneself. For purposes of this definition, an investor is not an
employee. In the event of an audit, the employer must be prepared to
document the permanent and full-time nature of the position by
furnishing position descriptions and payroll records for the job
opportunity involved in the Application for Permanent Employment
Certification.
(2) Job opportunities consisting solely of job duties that will be
performed totally outside the United States, its territories,
possessions, or commonwealths can not be the subject of an Application
for Permanent Employment Certification.
Employment and Training Administration (ETA) means the agency within
the Department of Labor (DOL) that includes the Office of Foreign Labor
Certification (OFLC).
Immigration Officer means an official of the Department of Homeland
Security, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) who
handles applications for labor certifications under this part.
Job opportunity means a job opening for employment at a place in the
United States to which U.S. workers can be referred.
Nonprofessional occupation means any occupation for which the
attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree is not a usual requirement
for the occupation.
[[Page 539]]
Non-profit or tax-exempt organization for the purposes of Sec.
656.40 means an organization that:
(1) Is defined as a tax exempt organization under the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, section 501(c)(3), (c)(4), or (c)(6) (26 U.S.C.
501(c)(3), (c)(4) or (c)(6)); and
(2) Has been approved as a tax-exempt organization for research or
educational purposes by the Internal Revenue Service.
Office of Foreign Labor Certification means the organizational
component within the Employment and Training Administration that
provides national leadership and policy guidance and develops
regulations and procedures to carry out the responsibilities of the
* * *
voluntary act and agreement, based on a valuable consideration.
Sale, for purposes of an Application for Permanent Employment
Certification (Form ETA 9089) or an Application for Alien Labor
Certification (Form ETA 750), means an agreement between two parties,
called, respectively, the seller (or vendor) and the buyer (or
purchaser) by which the seller, in consideration of the payment or
promise of payment of a certain price in money terms, transfers
ownership of a labor certification application or certification to the
buyer.
Secretary means the Secretary of Labor, the chief official of the
U.S. Department of Labor, or the Secretary's designee.
Secretary of Homeland Security means the chief official of the U.S.
Department of Homeland Security or the Secretary of Homeland Security's
designee.
Secretary of State means the chief official of the U.S. Department
of State or the Secretary of State's designee.
Specific vocational preparation (SVP) means the amount of lapsed
time required by a typical worker to learn the techniques, acquire the
information, and develop the facility needed for average performance in
a specific job-worker situation. Lapsed time is not the same as work
time. For example, 30 days is approximately 1 month of lapsed time and
not six 5-day work weeks, and 3 months refers to 3 calendar months and
not 90 work days. The various levels of specific vocational preparation
are provided below.
Level Time
1............................... Short demonstration.
[[Page 540]]
2............................... Anything beyond short demonstration up
to and including 30 days.
3............................... Over 30 days up to and including 3
months.
4............................... Over 3 months up to and including 6
months.
5............................... Over 6 months up to and including 1
year.
6............................... Over 1 year up to and including 2
years.
7............................... Over 2 years up to and including 4
years.
8............................... Over 4 years up to and including 10
years.
9............................... Over 10 years.
State Workforce Agency (SWA), formerly known as State Employment
Security Agency (SESA), means the state agency that receives funds under
the Wagner-Peyser Act to provide employment-related services to U.S.
workers and employers and/or administers the public labor exchange
delivered through the state's one-stop delivery system in accordance
with the Wagner-Peyser Act.
United States, when used in a geographic sense, means the 50 states,
the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and
Guam.
United States worker means any worker who is:
(1) A U.S. citizen;
(2) A U.S. national;
(3) Lawfully admitted for permanent residence;
(4) Granted the status of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary
residence under 8 U.S.C. 1160(a), 1161(a), or 1255a(a)(1);
(5) Admitted as a refugee under 8 U.S.C. 1157; or
* * *