[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.732 What is the second LCA requirement, regarding working
conditions?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in specialty
occupations or as fashion models of distinguished merit and ability
shall state on Form ETA 9035 or 9035E that the employment of H-1B
nonimmigrants will not adversely affect the working conditions of
workers similarly employed in the area of intended employment. For
[[Page 437]]
the purposes of this section, ``H-1B'' includes ``E-3 and H-1B1'' as
well.
(a) Establishing the working conditions requirement. The second LCA
requirement shall be satisfied when the employer affords working
conditions to its H-1B nonimmigrant employees on the same basis and in
accordance with the same criteria as it affords to its U.S. worker
employees who are similarly employed, and without adverse effect upon
the working conditions of such U.S. worker employees. Working conditions
include matters such as hours, shifts, vacation periods, and benefits
such as seniority-based preferences for training programs and work
schedules. The employer's obligation regarding working conditions shall
extend for the longer of two periods: the validity period of the
certified LCA, or the period during which the H-1B nonimmigrant(s)
is(are) employed by the employer.
(b) Documentation of the working condition statement. In the event
of an enforcement action pursuant to subpart I of this part, the
employer shall produce documentation to show that it has afforded its H-
1B nonimmigrant employees working conditions on the same basis and in
accordance with the same criteria as it affords its U.S. worker
employees who are similarly employed.
[65 FR 80221, Dec. 20, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 63302, Dec. 5, 2001; 73
FR 19949, Apr. 11, 2008]