[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 653.501 Requirements for accepting and processing clearance
orders.
(a) In view of the statutorily established basic function of the job
service as a no-fee labor exchange, that is, as a forum for bringing
together employers and job seekers, neither the ETA nor the State
agencies are guarantors of the accuracy or truthfulness of information
contained on job orders submitted by employers. Nor does any job order
accepted or recruited upon by the JS constitute a contractual job offer
to which the ETA or a State agency is in any way a party. Nevertheless,
if the ETA or a State agency discovers that an employer's job order
contains a material misrepresentation, the procedures of subpart F of
part 658 of this chapter shall be followed.
(b) Intrastate and interstate job orders shall include the language
of the first two sentences of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) No local office or State agency shall place into intrastate or
interstate
[[Page 287]]
clearance any job order seeking workers to perform agricultural or food
processing work before reviewing it pursuant to paragraphs (d) or (e) of
this section, as applicable.
(d) No local office shall place a job order seeking workers to
perform agricultural or food processing work into intrastate clearance
unless:
(1) The job order does not contain an unlawful discriminatory
specification by race, color, religion, national origin, age, sex, or
mental or physical status unrelated to job performance (handicap);
(2) The employer has signed the job order and the job order states
all the material terms and conditions of the employment, including:
(i) The crop;
(ii) The nature of the work;
(iii) The anticipated period and hours of employment;
(iv) The anticipated starting and ending date of employment and the
anticipated number of days and hours per week for which work will be
available;
(v) An assurance that:
(A) The employer will provide to workers referred through the
clearance system the number of hours of work cited in paragraph
(d)(2)(iv) of this section for the week beginning with the anticipated
date of need, unless the employer has amended the date of need at least
10 working days prior to the original date of need (pursuant to
paragraph (d)(2)(xiii) of this section) by so notifying the order-
holding office. The State agency shall make a record of this
notification and shall attempt to inform referred migrant workers of the
change in accordance with the following procedure:
(B) All workers referred through the clearance system, farm labor
contractors on behalf of migrant workers or family heads on behalf of
migrant family members referred through the clearance system shall be
notified to contact a local job service office, preferably the order-
holding office, to verify the date of need cited no sooner than 9
working days and no later than 5 working days prior to the original date
of need cited on the job order; and that failure to do so will
disqualify the referred migrant worker from the assurance provided in
paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section.
* * *
which meets the Federal standards and which is sufficient to house the
specified number of workers requested through the clearance system. This
assurance shall cover the availability of housing for only those
workers, and, when applicable, family members who are unable to return
to their residence in the same day.
(xvi) An assurance that outreach workers shall have reasonable
access to the workers in the conduct of outreach activities pursuant to
Sec. 653.107.
(3) The job order contains all the material terms and conditions of
the job, and the employer assures that all items therein are actual
conditions of the job by signing the following statement: ``This job
order describes the actual terms and conditions of the employment being
offered by me and contains all the material terms and conditions of the
job'';
(4) The wages and working conditions offered are not less than the
prevailing wages and working conditions among similarly employed
agricultural workers in the area of intended employment or the
applicable Federal or State minimum wage, whichever is higher. If the
wages offered are expressed as piece rates or as base rates and bonuses,
the employer shall make the method of calculating the wage and
supporting materials available to JS staff who shall check if the
employer's calculation of the estimated hourly wage rate is reasonably
accurate and is not less than the prevailing wage rate or applicable
Federal or State minimum wage, whichever is higher;
(5) The employer has agreed to provide or pay for the transportation
of the workers and their families on at least the same terms as
transportation is commonly provided by employers in the area of intended
employment to agricultural workers and their families recruited from the
same area of supply;
(6) JS staff have determined, through a preoccupancy housing
inspection performed by JS staff or other appropriate public agencies,
that the housing assured by the employer is in fact available, and meets
the full set of standards set forth at 20 CFR part 654, subpart E which
details applicable housing standards and contains provisions for
conditional access to the clearance system; except that mobile range
housing for sheepherders shall meet existing Departmental guidelines;
and
(7) The local office and employer have attempted and have not been
able to obtain sufficient workers within the local labor market area, or
the local office anticipates a shortage of local workers.
(e) No state agency shall place a job order seeking workers to
perform agricultural or food processing work with interstate clearance
unless:
[[Page 289]]
(1) The job order meets the requirements set forth at paragraphs
(d)(1) through (d)(6) of this section;
(2) The State agency and the employer have attempted and have not
been able to locate sufficient workers within the state, or the State
agency anticipates a shortage of workers within the State; and
* * *