[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.135 Assurances and obligations of H-2A employers.
An employer seeking to employ H-2A workers must agree as part of the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification and job offer that it
* * *
50 percent of the period of the work contract has elapsed. Start of the
work contract timeline is calculated from the first date of need stated
on the Application for Temporary Employment Certification, under which
the foreign worker who is in the job was hired. This provision will not
apply to any employer who certifies to the CO in the Application for
Temporary Employment Certification that the employer:
(1) Did not, during any calendar quarter during the preceding
calendar year, use more than 500 man-days of agricultural labor, as
defined in sec. 203(u) of Title 29;
(2) Is not a member of an association which has petitioned for
certification under this subpart for its members; and
(3) Has not otherwise associated with other employers who are
petitioning for temporary foreign workers under this subpart.
(e) Compliance with applicable laws. During the period of employment
that is the subject of the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification, the employer must comply with all applicable Federal,
State and local laws and regulations, including health and safety laws.
In compliance with such laws, including the William Wilberforce
Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008, Pub. L. 110-
457, 18 U.S.C. 1592(a), the employer may not hold or confiscate workers'
passports, visas, or other immigration documents. H-2A employers may
also be subject to the FLSA. The FLSA operates independently of the H-2A
program and has specific requirements that address payment of wages,
including deductions from wages, the payment of Federal minimum wage and
payment of overtime.
(f) Job opportunity is full-time. The job opportunity is a full-time
temporary position, calculated to be at least 35 hours per work week.
(g) No recent or future layoffs. The employer has not laid off and
will not lay off any similarly employed U.S. worker in the occupation
that is the subject of the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification in the area of intended employment except for lawful, job-
related reasons within 60 days of the date of need, or if the employer
has laid off such workers, it has offered the job opportunity that is
the subject of the Application for Temporary Employment Certification to
those laid-off U.S. worker(s) and the U.S. worker(s) refused the job
opportunity, was rejected for the job opportunity for lawful, job-
related reasons, or was hired. A layoff for lawful, job-related reasons
such as lack of work or the end of the growing season is permissible if
all H-2A workers are laid off before any U.S. worker in corresponding
employment.
(h) No unfair treatment. The employer has not and will not
intimidate, threaten, restrain, coerce, blacklist, discharge or in any
manner discriminate against, and has not and will not cause any person
to intimidate, threaten, restrain, coerce, blacklist, or in any manner
discriminate against, any person who has:
* * *