[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 653.103 MSFW job applications.
(a) Every local office shall determine whether or not applicants are
MSFWs as defined at Sec. 651.10 of this chapter.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 653.105, when an MSFW applies for JS
services at a local office or is contacted by an Outreach worker, the
services available through the JS shall be explained to the MSFW. In
local offices which have been designated as significant MSFW bilingual
offices by ETA, this explanation shall be made in Spanish, if necessary
or requested during any period of substantial MSFW activity. Other local
offices shall provide bilingual explanations wherever feasible.
(c) The local office staff member shall provide the MSFW a list of
those services. The list shall be written in English and Spanish and
shall specify those services which are available after completion of a
full application and those services which are available after completion
of a partial application. The JS staff member shall explain to each MSFW
the advantages of completing a full application.
Applications shall be reviewed periodically by the local office manager
or a member of his/her staff to ensure their accuracy and quality.
Applications and the application-taking process shall also be reviewed
during State and Federal onsite reviews by the State and Regional MSFW
Monitor Advocates and/or review staff, who shall check overall accuracy
and quality, and offer technical advice on corrections or improvements.
(d) If the MSFW wishes to complete a full application, the staff
shall provide all assistance necessary to complete the application and
shall ensure that the form includes complete information. It shall
include, to the extent possible, the significant history of the MSFW's
prior employment, training and educational background and a statement of
any desired employment and any training needs in order to permit a
thorough assessment of the applicant's skills, abilities and
preferences. All applicable items shall be completed according to the
ETA instructions for preparation of the application card (ES-511).
Additional Occupational Informational Network (O*NET) codes or keywords
shall be assigned, where appropriate, based on the MSFW's work history,
training, and skills, knowledges, and abilities. Secondary cards shall
be completed and
[[Page 275]]
separately filed when keywords are not used. In extremely small local
offices where the limited applicant load and file size does not require
completion of secondary cards, additional O*NET-SOC codes shall be noted
on the primary application card.
(e) If an MSFW wishes any JS service, and does not wish or is unable
to file a full application, the interviewer shall try to obtain as much
information as possible for a partial application. The interviewer shall
enter the information on the partial application. The interviewer shall
offer to refer the applicant to any available jobs for which the MSFW
may be qualified, and any JS services permitted by the limited
information available. He/she shall advise the MSFW that he/she may file
a full application at any time.
(f) Partial applications shall be completed according to ETA
instructions.
(g) Partial applications for MSFWs shall be filed in accordance with
local office procedures for filing other partial applications.
(h) To minimize the need for additional applications in other
offices, States shall issue JS cards to MSFWs at the initial visit under
the following conditions:
(1) When automated data retrieval systems are available in the
State. In this instance, JS staff shall advise the MSFW that the JS card
may be presented at any other JS office in the State and that services
will be provided without completion of an additional application unless
the services requested require additional information for adequate
service delivery.
(2) When an MSFW is referred on an interstate or intrastate order.
In this instance, when it is known to the order-holding local office
(through the presentation of an JS card or otherwise) that the MSFW has
completed a full application or partial application in the applicant
holding office or elsewhere, an additional application shall not be
taken by the order-holding office unless the MSFW requests JS services
in addition to referral on the clearance order.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1205-0039)
(Pub. L. No. 96-511, 94 Stat. 2812 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.))
[45 FR 39459, June 10, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 7772, Jan. 23, 1981; 47
FR 145, Jan. 5, 1982; 71 FR 35517, June 21, 2006]