[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of the Act and this part:
(a) Act means sections 410 and 423 of The Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (formerly section 407 of
* * *
(2) Additional compensation means compensation totally financed by a
State and payable under a State law by reason of conditions of high
unemployment or by reason of other special factors, and, when so
payable, includes compensation payable pursuant to 5 U.S.C. chapter 85.
(3) Extended compensation means compensation payable to an
individual for weeks of unemployment in an extended benefit period,
under those provisions of a State law which satisfy the requirements of
the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 (title
II, Pub. L. 91-373; 84 Stat. 695, 708; part 615 of this chapter), as
amended with respect to the payment of extended compensation, and, when
so payable, includes additional compensation and compensation payable
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. chapter 85.
(4) Federal supplementary compensation means supplemental
compensation payable under a temporary Federal law after exhaustion of
regular and extended compensation.
(5) Disability payments means cash disability payments made pursuant
to a governmental program as a substitute for cash unemployment payments
to an individual who is ineligible for such payments solely because of
the disability, except for payments made under workmen's compensation
acts for personal injuries or sickness.
(e) Date the major disaster began means the date a major disaster
first occurred, as specified in the understanding between the Federal
Emergency Management Agency and the Governor of the State in which the
major disaster occurred.
(f) Disaster Assistance Period means the period beginning with the
first week following the date the major disaster began, and ending with
the 26th week subsequent to the date the major disaster was declared.
[[Page 159]]
(g) Disaster Unemployment Assistance means the assistance payable to
an individual eligible for the assistance under the Act and this part,
and which is referred to as DUA.
(h) Federal Coordinating Officer means the official appointed
pursuant to section 302 of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act, to operate in the affected major disaster
area.
(i) Governor means the chief executive of a State.
(j) Initial application means the first application for DUA filed by
an individual, on the basis of which the individual's eligibility for
DUA is determined.
(k) Major disaster means a major disaster as declared by the
President pursuant to section 401 of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster
Relief and Emergency Assistance Act.
(l) Major disaster area means the area identified as eligible for
Federal assistance by the Federal Emergency Management Agency, pursuant
to a Presidential declaration of a major disaster.
(m) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor of the United States.
(n) Self-employed individual means an individual whose primary
reliance for income is on the performance of services in the
individual's own business, or on the individual's own farm.
(o) Self-employment means services performed as a self-employed
individual.
(p) State means any State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin
Islands, the Territory of Guam, American Samoa, Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of
the Marshall Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(q) State agency means--
(1) In all States except the Territory of Guam, American Samoa,
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of
Micronesia, Republic of the Marshall Islands and the Trust Territory of
the Pacific Islands, the agency administering the State law; and
(2) In the Territory of Guam, American Samoa, Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of
the Marshall Islands and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the
agency designated in the Agreement entered into by the State.
(r)(1) State law means, with respect to--
(i) The States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands, the unemployment
compensation law of the State which has been approved under section
3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 3304(a)); and
(ii) The Territory of Guam, American Samoa, Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of
the Marshall Islands and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the
Hawaii Employment Security Law.
(2) Applicable State law means, for an individual, the State law of
the applicable State for an individual as provided in Sec. 625.12.
(s) Unemployed worker means an individual who was employed in or was
to commence employment in the major disaster area at the time the major
disaster began, and whose principal source of income and livelihood is
dependent upon the individual's employment for wages, and whose
unemployment is caused by a major disaster as provided in Sec.
625.5(a).
(t) Unemployed self-employed individual means an individual who was
self-employed in or was to commence self-employment in the major
disaster area at the time the major disaster began, and whose principal
source of income and livelihood is dependent upon the individual's
performance of service in self-employment, and whose unemployment is
caused by a major disaster as provided in Sec. 625.5(b).
(u) Wages means remuneration for services performed for another,
and, with respect to a self-employed individual, net income from
services performed in self-employment.
(v) Week means a week as defined in the applicable State law.
(w) Week of unemployment means--
[[Page 160]]
(1) For an unemployed worker, any week during which the individual
is totally, part-totally, or partially unemployed. A week of total
unemployment is a week during which the individual performs no work and
* * *