[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.17 Availability and active search for work.
(a) Extended Benefit work test applicable. Except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section, an individual shall, as a basic condition
of entitlement to basic TRA for a week of unemployment--
(1) be unemployed, as defined in the applicable State law for UI
claimants, and
(2) be able to work and available for work, as defined in the
applicable State law for UI claimants, and
(3) satisfy the Extended Benefit work test in each week for which
TRA is claimed, as set forth in Sec. Sec. 617.11(a)(1) (vi) and
617.11(a)(2)(vi).
(b) Exceptions--(1) Prior to November 21, 1988. The conditions
stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section shall not be applicable
to an individual actually participating in training approved under the
applicable State law or under Sec. 617.22(a), or during a scheduled
break in the training program if (as determined for the purposes of