[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.715 Definitions.
For the purposes of subparts H and I of this part:
Actual wage means the wage rate paid by the employer to all
individuals with experience and qualifications similar to the H-1B
* * *
the admission of non-immigrants under H-1B visa for the purpose of
employment.
Division means the Wage and Hour Division of the Employment
Standards Administration, DOL.
Employed, employed by the employer, or employment relationship means
the employment relationship as determined under the common law, under
which the key determinant is the putative employer's right to control
the means and manner in which the work is performed. Under the common
law, ``no shorthand formula or magic phrase * * * can be applied to find
the answer * * *. [A]ll of the incidents of the relationship must be
assessed and weighed with no one factor being decisive.'' NLRB v. United
Ins. Co. of America, 390 U.S. 254, 258 (1968).
Employer means a person, firm, corporation, contractor, or other
association or organization in the United States that has an employment
relationship with H-1B, H-1B1, or E-3 nonimmigrants and/or U.S.
worker(s). In the case of an H-1B nonimmigrant (not including E-3 and H-
1B1 nonimmigrants), the person, firm, contractor, or other association
or organization in the United States that files a petition with the
United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) of the
Department of Homeland Security (DHS) on behalf of the nonimmigrant is
deemed to be the employer of that nonimmigrant. In the case of an E-3
and H-1B1 nonimmigrant, the person, firm, contractor, or other
association or organization in the United States that files an LCA with
the Department of Labor on behalf of the nonimmigrant is deemed to be
the employer of that nonimmigrant.
Employment and Training Administration (ETA) means the agency within
the Department which includes the Office of Foreign Labor Certification
(OFLC).
Employment Standards Administration (ESA) means the agency within
the Department which includes the Wage and Hour Division.
INA means the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, 8 U.S.C.
1101 et seq.
Independent authoritative source means a professional, business,
trade, educational or governmental association, organization, or other
similar entity, not owned or controlled by the employer, which has
recognized expertise in an occupational field.
Independent authoritative source survey means a survey of wages
conducted by an independent authoritative source and published in a
book, newspaper, periodical, loose-leaf service, newsletter, or other
similar medium, within the 24-month period immediately preceding the
filing of the employer's application. Such survey shall:
(1) Reflect the average wage paid to workers similarly employed in
the area of intended employment;
(2) Be based upon recently collected data--e.g., within the 24-month
period immediately preceding the date of publication of the survey; and
(3) Represent the latest published prevailing wage finding by the
authoritative source for the occupation in the area of intended
employment.
Interested party means a person or entity who or which may be
affected by the actions of an H-1B employer or by the outcome of a
* * *