[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
* * *
discovers, upon receipt of the PWD from the NPC, that the information
relied upon produced a wage below the final PWD and the employer was
paying the NPC-determined wage, no wage violation will be found if the
employer retroactively compensates the H-2B nonimmigrant(s) for the
difference between wage paid and the prevailing wage, within 30 days of
the employer's receipt of the PWD.
(3) In all situations where the employer obtains the PWD from the
NPC, the Department will deem that PWD as correct as to the amount of
the wage. Nevertheless, the employer must maintain a copy of the NPC
PWD. A complaint alleging inaccuracy of an NPC PWD, in such cases, will
not be investigated.
(B) An independent authoritative source. The employer may use an
independent authoritative wage source in lieu of an NPC PWD. The
independent authoritative source survey must meet all the criteria set
forth in paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(B) of this section.
(C) Another legitimate source of wage information. The employer may
rely on other legitimate sources of wage data to obtain the prevailing
wage. The other legitimate source survey must meet all the criteria set
forth in paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(C) of this section. The employer will be
required to demonstrate the legitimacy of the wage in the event of an
investigation.
(iii) For purposes of this section, ``similarly employed'' means
``having substantially comparable jobs in the occupational
classification in the area of intended employment,'' except that if a
* * *
(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this
section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall
receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant
``enters into employment'' with the employer.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), the H-1B nonimmigrant is
considered to ``enter into employment'' when he/she first makes him/
herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the
employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for
orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a
customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all
activities thereafter.
(ii) Even if the H-1B nonimmigrant has not yet ``entered into
employment'' with the employer (as described in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of
this section), the employer that has had an LCA certified and an H-1B
petition approved for the H-1B nonimmigrant shall pay the nonimmigrant
the required wage beginning 30 days after the date the
[[Page 433]]
nonimmigrant first is admitted into the U.S. pursuant to the petition,
or, if the nonimmigrant is present in the United States on the date of
the approval of the petition, beginning 60 days after the date the
nonimmigrant becomes eligible to work for the employer. For purposes of
this latter requirement, the H-1B nonimmigrant is considered to be
eligible to work for the employer upon the date of need set forth on the
* * *
of LCA and H-1B petition); the deduction must have been revealed to the
worker prior to the commencement of employment and, if the deduction was
a condition of employment, had been clearly identified as such; and the
deduction must be made against wages of U.S. workers as well as H-1B
nonimmigrants (where there are U.S. workers); or
(iii) Deduction which meets the following requirements:
(A) Is made in accordance with a voluntary, written authorization by
the employee (Note to paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(A): an employee's mere
acceptance of a job which carries a deduction as a condition of
employment does not constitute voluntary authorization, even if such
condition were stated in writing);
(B) Is for a matter principally for the benefit of the employee
(Note to paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(B): housing and food allowances would be
considered to meet this ``benefit of employee'' standard, unless the
employee is in travel status, or unless the circumstances indicate that
the arrangements for the employee's housing or food are principally for
the convenience or benefit of the employer (e.g., employee living at
worksite in ``on call'' status));
(C) Is not a recoupment of the employer's business expense (e.g.,
tools and equipment; transportation costs where such transportation is
an incident of, and necessary to, the employment; living expenses when
the employee is traveling on the employer's business; attorney fees and
other costs connected to the performance of H-1B program functions which
are required to be performed by the employer (e.g., preparation and
filing of LCA and H-1B petition)). (For purposes of this section,
initial transportation from, and end-of-employment travel, to the
worker's home country shall not be considered a business expense.);
(D) Is an amount that does not exceed the fair market value or the
actual cost (whichever is lower) of the matter covered (Note to
paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(D): The employer must document the cost and
value); and
(E) Is an amount that does not exceed the limits set for garnishment
of wages in the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1673, and the
regulations of the Secretary pursuant to that Act, 29 CFR part 870,
under which garnishment(s) may not exceed 25 percent of an employee's
disposable earnings for a workweek.
(10) A deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage is not authorized (and is therefore prohibited) for the following
purposes (i.e., paragraphs (c)(10) (i) and (ii)):
(i) A penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the
employer.
(A) The employer is not permitted to require (directly or
* * *