[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.182 Debarment.
(a) Debarment of an employer. The OFLC Administrator may debar an
employer or any successor in interest to that employer from receiving
future labor certifications under this subpart, subject to the time
limits set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, if the OFLC
Administrator finds that the employer substantially violated a material
term or condition of its temporary labor certification, with respect to
H-2A workers, workers in corresponding employment, or U.S. workers
improperly rejected for employment, or improperly laid off or displaced.
(b) Debarment of an agent or attorney. The OFLC Administrator may
debar an agent or attorney from participating in any action under 8
U.S.C. 1188, this subpart, or 29 CFR part 501, if the OFLC Administrator
finds that the agent or attorney participated in an employer's
substantial violation. The OFLC Administrator may not issue future labor
certifications under this subpart to any employer represented by a
debarred agent or attorney, subject to the time limits set forth in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Statute of limitations and period of debarment. (1) The OFLC
Administrator must issue any Notice of Debarment no later than 2 years
after the occurrence of the violation.
(2) No employer, attorney, or agent may be debarred under this
subpart for more than 3 years from the date of the final agency
decision.
(d) Definition of violation. For the purposes of this section, a
violation includes:
(1) One or more acts of commission or omission on the part of the
employer or the employer's agent which involve:
(i) Failure to pay or provide the required wages, benefits or
working conditions to the employer's H-2A workers and/or workers in
corresponding employment;
(ii) Failure, except for lawful, job-related reasons, to offer
employment to qualified U.S. workers who applied for the job opportunity
for which certification was sought;
(iii) Failure to comply with the employer's obligations to recruit
U.S. workers;
(iv) Improper layoff or displacement of U.S. workers or workers in
corresponding employment;
(v) Failure to comply with one or more sanctions or remedies imposed
by the WHD Administrator for violation(s) of contractual or other H-2A
obligations, or with one or more decisions or orders of the Secretary or
a court under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR part 501, or this subpart;
(vi) Impeding an investigation of an employer under 8 U.S.C. 1188 or
29 CFR part 501, or an audit under Sec. 655.180 of this subpart;
(vii) Employing an H-2A worker outside the area of intended
employment, in an activity/activities not listed in the job order or
outside the validity period of employment of the job order, including
any approved extension thereof;
(viii) A violation of the requirements of Sec. 655.135(j) or (k);
(ix) A violation of any of the provisions listed in 29 CFR 501.4(a);
or
(x) A single heinous act showing such flagrant disregard for the law
that future compliance with program requirements cannot reasonably be
expected;
[[Page 374]]
(2) The employer's failure to pay a necessary certification fee in a
timely manner;
(3) Fraud involving the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification; or
(4) A material misrepresentation of fact during the application
process.
(e) Determining whether a violation is substantial. In determining
whether a violation is so substantial so as to merit debarment, the
factors the OFLC Administrator may consider include, but are not limited
to, the following:
(1) Previous history of violation(s) of 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR part
501, or this subpart;
(2) The number of H-2A workers, workers in corresponding employment,
or U.S. workers who were and/or are affected by the violation(s);
(3) The gravity of the violation(s);
(4) Efforts made in good faith to comply with 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR
part 501, and this subpart;
(5) Explanation from the person charged with the violation(s);
(6) Commitment to future compliance, taking into account the public
health, interest, or safety, and whether the person has previously
violated 8 U.S.C. 1188;
(7) The extent to which the violator achieved a financial gain due
to the violation(s), or the potential financial loss or potential injury
to the worker(s).
(f) Debarment procedure--(1) Notice of Debarment. If the OFLC
Administrator makes a determination to debar an employer, attorney, or
agent, the OFLC Administrator will send the party a Notice of Debarment.
The Notice will state the reason for the debarment finding, including a
detailed explanation of the grounds for and the duration of the
debarment, and it will inform the party subject to the Notice of its
right to submit rebuttal evidence or to request a debarment hearing. If
the party does not file rebuttal evidence or request a hearing within 30
calendar days of the date of the Notice of Debarment, the Notice will be
the final agency action and the debarment will take effect at the end of
the 30-day period.
(2) Rebuttal. The party who received the Notice of Debarment may
choose to submit evidence to rebut the grounds stated in the Notice
within 30 calendar days of the date the Notice is issued. If rebuttal
evidence is timely filed, the OFLC Administrator will issue a final
determination on the debarment within 30 days of receiving the rebuttal
evidence. If the OFLC Administrator determines that the party should be
debarred, the OFLC Administrator will inform the party of its right to
request a debarment hearing according to the procedures of Sec.
655.182(f)(3). The party must request a hearing within 30 calendar days
after the date of the OFLC Administrator's final determination, or the
OFLC Administrator's determination will be the final agency order and
the debarment will take effect at the end of the 30-day period.
(3) Hearing. The recipient of a Notice of Debarment may request a
debarment hearing within 30 calendar days of the date of a Notice of
* * *