[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.121 Job orders.
(a) Area of intended employment. (1) Prior to filing an Application
for Temporary Employment Certification, the employer must submit a job
order, Form ETA-790, to the SWA serving the area of intended employment
for intrastate clearance, identifying it as a job order to be placed in
connection with a future Application for Temporary Employment
Certification for H-2A workers. The employer must submit this job order
no more than 75 calendar days
[[Page 351]]
and no fewer than 60 calendar days before the date of need. If the job
opportunity is located in more than one State within the same area of
intended employment, the employer may submit a job order to any one of
the SWAs having jurisdiction over the anticipated worksites.
(2) Where the job order is being placed in connection with a future
master application to be filed by an association of agricultural
employers as a joint employer, the association may submit a single job
order to be placed in the name of the association on behalf of all
employers that will be duly named on the Application for Temporary
Employment Certification.
(3) The job order submitted to the SWA must satisfy the requirements
for agricultural clearance orders in 20 CFR part 653, subpart F and the
requirements set forth in Sec. 655.122.
(b) SWA review. (1) The SWA will review the contents of the job
order for compliance with the requirements specified in 20 CFR part 653,
subpart F and this subpart, and will work with the employer to address
any noted deficiencies. The SWA must notify the employer in writing of
any deficiencies in its job order no later than 7 calendar days after it
has been submitted. The SWA notification will direct the employer to
respond to the noted deficiencies. The employer must respond to the
deficiencies noted by the SWA within 5 calendar days after receipt of
the SWA notification. The SWA must respond to the employer's response
within 3 calendar days.
(2) If, after providing responses to the deficiencies noted by the
SWA, the employer is not able to resolve the deficiencies with the SWA,
the employer may file an Application for Temporary Employment
Certification pursuant to the emergency filing procedures contained in
Sec. 655.134, with a statement describing the nature of the dispute and
demonstrating compliance with its requirements under this section. In
the event the SWA does not respond within the stated timelines, the
employer may use the emergency filing procedures noted above. If upon
review of the Application for Temporary Employment Certification and the
job order and all other relevant information, the CO concludes that the
job order is acceptable, the CO will direct the SWA to place the job
order into intrastate and interstate clearance and otherwise process the
Application in accordance with the procedures contained in Sec.
655.134(c). If the CO determines the job order is not acceptable, the CO
will issue a Notice of Deficiency to the employer under Sec. 655.143 of
this subpart directing the employer to modify the job order pursuant to
paragraph (e) of this section The Notice of Deficiency will offer the
employer the right to appeal.
(c) Intrastate clearance. Upon its clearance of the job order, the
SWA must promptly place the job order in intrastate clearance and
commence recruitment of U.S. workers. Where the employer's job order
references an area of intended employment which falls within the
jurisdiction of more than one SWA, the originating SWA will also forward
a copy of the approved job order to the other SWAs serving the area of
intended employment.
(d) Duration of job order posting. The SWA must keep the job order
on its active file until the end of the recruitment period, as set forth
in Sec. 655.135(d), and must refer each U.S. worker who applies (or on
whose behalf an Application for Temporary Employment Certification is
made) for the job opportunity.
(e) Modifications to the job order. (1) Prior to the issuance of the
final determination, the CO may require modifications to the job order
when the CO determines that the offer of employment does not contain all
the minimum benefits, wages, and working condition provisions. Such
modifications must be made or certification will be denied pursuant to
Sec. 655.164 of this subpart.
(2) The employer may request a modification of the job order, Form
ETA-790, prior to the submission of an Application for Temporary
Employment Certification. However, the employer may not reject referrals
against the job order based upon a failure on the part of the applicant
to meet the amended criteria, if such referral was made prior to the
amendment of the job order. The employer may not amend the job order on
or after the date of filing an Application for Temporary Employment
Certification.
[[Page 352]]
(3) The employer must provide all workers recruited in connection
with the Application for Temporary Employment Certification with a copy
of the modified job order or work contract which reflects the amended
terms and conditions, on the first day of employment, in accordance with
Sec. 655.122(q), or as soon as practicable, whichever comes first.