[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.132 H-2A labor contractor (H-2ALC) filing requirements.
If an H-2ALC intends to file an Application for Temporary Employment
Certification, the H-2ALC must meet all of the requirements of the
definition of employer in Sec. 655.103(b), and comply with all the
assurances, guarantees, and other requirements contained in this part,
including Assurances and Obligations of H-2A Employers, and in part 653,
subpart F, of this chapter.
(a) Scope of H-2ALC Applications. An Application for Temporary
Employment Certification filed by an H-2ALC must be limited to a single
area of intended employment in which the fixed-site employer(s) to whom
an H-2ALC is furnishing employees will be utilizing the employees.
(b) Required information and submissions. An H-2ALC must include in
or with its Application for Temporary Employment Certification the
following:
(1) The name and location of each fixed-site agricultural business
to which the H-2ALC expects to provide H-2A workers, the expected
beginning and ending dates when the H-2ALC will be providing the workers
to each fixed site, and a description of the crops and activities the
workers are expected to perform at such fixed site.
(2) A copy of the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker
Protection Act (MSPA) Farm Labor Contractor (FLC) Certificate of
Registration, if required under MSPA at 29 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.,
identifying the specific farm labor contracting activities the H-2ALC is
authorized to perform as an FLC.
(3) Proof of its ability to discharge financial obligations under
the H-2A program by including with the Application for Temporary
Employment Certification the original surety bond as required by 29 CFR