[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
* * *
documentation shall show that all appropriate reports have been filed
and taxes have been paid in the employee's home country.
(iv) Payments reported, and so documented by the employer, as the
employee's earnings, with appropriate employer and employee taxes paid
to all other appropriate Federal, State, and local governments in
accordance with any other applicable law.
(v) Future bonuses and similar compensation (i.e., unpaid but to-be-
paid) may be credited toward satisfaction of the required wage
obligation if their payment is assured (i.e., they are not conditional
or contingent on some event such as the employer's annual profits). Once
the bonuses or similar compensation are paid to the employee, they must
meet the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (iv) of this
section (i.e., recorded and reported as ``earnings'' with appropriate
taxes and FICA contributions withheld and paid).
(3) Benefits and eligibility for benefits provided as compensation
for services (e.g., cash bonuses; stock options; paid vacations and
holidays; health, life, disability and other insurance plans; retirement
and savings plans) shall be offered to the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) on the
same basis, and in accordance with the same criteria, as the employer
offers to U.S. workers.
(i) For purposes of this section, the offer of benefits ``on the
same basis, and in accordance with the same criteria'' means that the
employer shall offer H-1B nonimmigrants the same benefit package as it
* * *
paragraph (c)(7) of this section) at the end of the employee's ordinary
pay period (e.g., weekly) but in no event less frequently than monthly.
(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this
section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall
receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant
``enters into employment'' with the employer.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), the H-1B nonimmigrant is
considered to ``enter into employment'' when he/she first makes him/
herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the
employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for
orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a
customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all
activities thereafter.
(ii) Even if the H-1B nonimmigrant has not yet ``entered into
employment'' with the employer (as described in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of
this section), the employer that has had an LCA certified and an H-1B
petition approved for the H-1B nonimmigrant shall pay the nonimmigrant
the required wage beginning 30 days after the date the
[[Page 433]]
nonimmigrant first is admitted into the U.S. pursuant to the petition,
or, if the nonimmigrant is present in the United States on the date of
the approval of the petition, beginning 60 days after the date the
nonimmigrant becomes eligible to work for the employer. For purposes of
this latter requirement, the H-1B nonimmigrant is considered to be
eligible to work for the employer upon the date of need set forth on the
approved H-1B petition filed by the employer, or the date of adjustment
of the nonimmigrant's status by DHS, whichever is later. Matters such as
the worker's obtaining a State license would not be relevant to this
determination.
(7) Wage obligation(s) for H-1B nonimmigrant in nonproductive
status--(i) Circumstances where wages must be paid. If the H-1B
nonimmigrant is not performing work and is in a nonproductive status due
to a decision by the employer (e.g., because of lack of assigned work),
lack of a permit or license, or any other reason except as specified in
paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of this section, the employer is required to pay
the salaried employee the full pro-rata amount due, or to pay the
hourly-wage employee for a full-time week (40 hours or such other number
of hours as the employer can demonstrate to be full-time employment for
hourly employees, or the full amount of the weekly salary for salaried
employees) at the required wage for the occupation listed on the LCA. If
the employer's LCA carries a designation of ``part-time employment,''
the employer is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least
the number of hours indicated on the I-129 petition filed by the
employer with the DHS and incorporated by reference on the LCA. If the
I-129 indicates a range of hours for part-time employment, the employer
is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least the average
* * *
(E) Is an amount that does not exceed the limits set for garnishment
of wages in the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1673, and the
regulations of the Secretary pursuant to that Act, 29 CFR part 870,
under which garnishment(s) may not exceed 25 percent of an employee's
disposable earnings for a workweek.
(10) A deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage is not authorized (and is therefore prohibited) for the following
purposes (i.e., paragraphs (c)(10) (i) and (ii)):
(i) A penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the
employer.
(A) The employer is not permitted to require (directly or
indirectly) that the nonimmigrant pay a penalty for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to an agreed date. Therefore, the employer shall
not make any deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage to collect such a penalty.
(B) The employer is permitted to receive bona fide liquidated
damages from the H-1B nonimmigrant who ceases employment with the
employer prior to an agreed date. However, the requirements of paragraph
(c)(9)(iii) of this section must be fully satisfied, if such damages are
to be received by the employer via deduction from or reduction in the
payment of the required wage.
(C) The distinction between liquidated damages (which are
permissible) and a penalty (which is prohibited) is to be made on the
basis of the applicable State law. In general, the laws of the various
* * *