[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.820 How is a hearing requested?
(a) Any interested party desiring review of a determination issued
under Sec. Sec. 655.805 and 655.815, including judicial review, shall
make a request for such an administrative hearing in writing to the
Chief Administrative Law Judge at the address stated in the notice of
determination. If such a request for an administrative hearing is timely
filed, the Administrator's determination shall be inoperative unless and
until the case is dismissed or the Administrative Law Judge issues an
order affirming the decision.
(b) Interested parties may request a hearing in the following
circumstances:
(1) The complainant or any other interested party may request a
hearing where the Administrator determines, after investigation, that
there is no basis for a finding that an employer has committed
violation(s). In such a proceeding, the party requesting the hearing
shall be the prosecuting party and the employer shall be the respondent;
the Administrator may intervene as a party or appear as amicus curiae at
any time in the proceeding, at the Administrator's discretion.
(2) The employer or any other interested party may request a hearing
where the Administrator determines, after investigation, that the
employer has committed violation(s). In such a proceeding, the
Administrator shall be the prosecuting party and the employer shall be
the respondent.
(c) No particular form is prescribed for any request for hearing
permitted by this section. However, any such request shall:
(1) Be dated;
(2) Be typewritten or legibly written;
(3) Specify the issue or issues stated in the notice of
determination giving rise to such request;
(4) State the specific reason or reasons why the party requesting
the
[[Page 471]]
hearing believes such determination is in error;
(5) Be signed by the party making the request or by an authorized
representative of such party; and
(6) Include the address at which such party or authorized
representative desires to receive further communications relating
thereto.
(d) The request for such hearing shall be received by the Chief
Administrative Law Judge, at the address stated in the Administrator's
notice of determination, no later than 15 calendar days after the date
of the determination. An interested party which fails to meet this 15-
day deadline for requesting a hearing may thereafter participate in the
proceedings only by consent of the administrative law judge, either
through intervention as a party pursuant to 29 CFR 18.10 (b) through (d)
or through participation as an amicus curiae pursuant to 29 CFR 18.12.
(e) The request may be filed in person, by facsimile transmission,
by certified or regular mail, or by courier service. For the requesting
party's protection, if the request is by mail, it should be by certified
mail. If the request is by facsimile transmission, the original of the
request, signed by the requestor or authorized representative, shall be
filed within ten days.
(f) Copies of the request for a hearing shall be sent by the
requestor to the Wage and Hour Division official who issued the
Administrator's notice of determination, to the representative(s) of the
Solicitor of Labor identified in the notice of determination, and to all
known interested parties.
[59 FR 65672, 65676, Dec. 20, 1994, as amended at 65 FR 80237, Dec. 20,
2000]