[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.20 Assurances and obligations of H-2B employers.
An employer employing H-2B workers and/or workers in corresponding
employment under an Application for Temporary Employment Certification
* * *
employer must request and post additional posters, as made available by
the Department, in any language common to a significant portion of the
workers if they are not fluent in English.
(n) No unfair treatment. The employer has not and will not
intimidate, threaten, restrain, coerce, blacklist, discharge or in any
manner discriminate against, and has not and will not cause any person
to intimidate, threaten, restrain, coerce, blacklist, discharge, or in
any manner discriminate against, any person who has:
(1) Filed a complaint under or related to 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), 29 CFR
part 503, or this subpart, or any other Department regulation
promulgated thereunder;
(2) Instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or
related to 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), 29 CFR part 503, or this subpart or any
other Department regulation promulgated thereunder;
(3) Testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under or
related to 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), 29 CFR part 503, or this subpart or any
other Department regulation promulgated thereunder;
(4) Consulted with a workers' center, community organization, labor
union, legal assistance program, or an attorney on matters related to 8
U.S.C. 1184(c), 29 CFR part 503, or this subpart or any other Department
regulation promulgated thereunder; or
(5) Exercised or asserted on behalf of himself/herself or others any
right or protection afforded by 8 U.S.C. 1184(c), 29 CFR part 503, or
this subpart or any other Department regulation promulgated thereunder.
(o) Comply with the prohibitions against employees paying fees. The
employer and its attorney, agents, or employees have not sought or
received payment of any kind from the worker for any activity related to
obtaining H-2B labor certification or employment, including payment of
the employer's attorney or agent fees, application and H-2B Petition
fees, recruitment costs, or any fees attributed to obtaining the
approved Application for Temporary Employment Certification. For
purposes of this paragraph, payment includes, but is not limited to,
monetary payments, wage concessions (including deductions from wages,
salary, or benefits), kickbacks, bribes, tributes, in kind payments, and
free labor. All wages must be paid free and clear. This provision does
not prohibit employers or their agents from receiving reimbursement for
costs that are the responsibility and primarily for the benefit of the
worker, such as government-required passport fees.
(p) Contracts with third parties to comply with prohibitions. The
employer must contractually prohibit in writing any agent or recruiter
(or any agent or employee of such agent or recruiter) whom the employer
engages, either directly or indirectly, in international recruitment of
H-2B workers to seek or receive payments or other compensation from
prospective workers. The contract must include the following statement:
* * *