[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.730 What is the process for filing a labor condition
application?
This section applies to the filing of labor condition applications
for H-1B, H-1B1, and E-3 nonimmigrants. The term H-1B is meant to apply
* * *
relied upon by the employer to determine the wage. If the wage is
obtained from a SESA, now known as a State Workforce Agency (SWA), the
appropriate box must be checked and the wage must be stated; the source
for a wage obtained from a source other than a SWA must be identified
along with the wage; and
(vii) For applications filed regarding H-1B nonimmigrants only (and
not applications regarding H-1B1 and E-3 nonimmigrants), the employer's
status as to whether or not the employer is H-1B-dependent and/or a
willful violator, and, if the employer is H-1B-dependent and/or a
willful violator, whether the employer will use the application only in
support of petitions for exempt H-1B nonimmigrants.
(5) Multiple positions and/or places of employment. The employer
shall file a separate LCA for each occupation in which the employer
intends to employ one or more nonimmigrants, but the LCA may cover more
than one intended position (employment opportunity) within that
occupation. All intended places of employment shall be identified on the
LCA; the employer
[[Page 424]]
may file one or more additional LCAs to identify additional places of
employment. Separate LCAs must be filed for H-1B, H-1B1, and E-3
nonimmigrants.
(6) Full-time and part-time jobs. The position(s) covered by the LCA
may be either full-time or part-time; full-time and part-time positions
can not be combined on a single LCA.
(d) What attestations does the LCA contain? An employer's LCA shall
contain the labor condition statements referenced in Sec. Sec. 655.731
through 655.734, and Sec. 655.736 through 655.739 (if applicable),
which provide that no individual may be admitted or provided status as
an H-1B nonimmigrant in an occupational classification unless the
employer has filed with the Secretary an application stating that:
(1) The employer is offering and will offer during the period of
authorized employment to H-1B nonimmigrants no less than the greater of
the following wages (such offer to include benefits and eligibility for
benefits provided as compensation for services, which are to be offered
to the nonimmigrants on the same basis and in accordance with the same
criteria as the employer offers such benefits to U.S. workers):
(i) The actual wage paid to the employer's other employees at the
worksite with similar experience and qualifications for the specific
employment in question; or
(ii) The prevailing wage level for the occupational classification
in the area of intended employment;
(2) The employer will provide working conditions for such
nonimmigrants that will not adversely affect the working conditions of
workers similarly employed (including benefits in the nature of working
conditions, which are to be offered to the nonimmigrants on the same
basis and in accordance with the same criteria as the employer offers
such benefits to U.S. workers);
(3) There is not a strike or lockout in the course of a labor
dispute in the occupational classification at the place of employment;
(4) The employer has provided and will provide notice of the filing
of the labor condition application to:
(i)(A) The bargaining representative of the employer's employees in
the occupational classification in the area of intended employment for
which the H-1B nonimmigrants are sought, in the manner described in
Sec. 655.734(a)(1)(i); or
(B) If there is no such bargaining representative, affected workers
by providing electronic notice of the filing of the LCA or by posting
notice in conspicuous locations at the place(s) of employment, in the
manner described in Sec. 655.734(a)(1)(ii); and
(ii) H-1B nonimmigrants by providing a copy of the LCA to each H-1B
nonimmigrant at the time that such nonimmigrant actually reports to
work, in the manner described in Sec. 655.734(a)(2).
(5) For applications filed regarding H-1B nonimmigrants only (and
not applications regarding H-1B1 or E-3 nonimmigrants), the employer has
determined its status concerning H-1B-dependency and/or willful violator
(as described in Sec. 655.736), has indicated such status, and if
either such status is applicable to the employer, has indicated whether
the LCA will be used only for exempt H-1B nonimmigrant(s), as described
in Sec. 655.737.
(6) The employer has provided the information about the occupation
required in paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Change in employer's corporate structure or identity. (1) Where
an employer corporation changes its corporate structure as the result of
an acquisition, merger, ``spin-off,'' or other such action, the new
employing entity is not required to file new LCAs and H-1B petitions
* * *