[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 639.3 Definitions.
(a) Employer. (1) The term ``employer'' means any business
enterprise that employs--
(i) 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or
(ii) 100 or more employees, including part-time employees, who in
the aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week, exclusive of hours of
overtime.
Workers on temporary layoff or on leave who have a reasonable
expectation of recall are counted as employees. An employee has a
``reasonable expectation of recall'' when he/she understands, through
notification or through industry practice, that his/her employment with
the employer has been temporarily interrupted and that he/she will be
recalled to the same or to a similar job. The term ``employer'' includes
non-profit organizations of the requisite size. Regular Federal, State,
local and federally recognized Indian tribal governments are not
covered. However, the term ``employer'' includes public and quasi-public
entities which engage in business (i.e., take part in a commercial or
industrial enterprise, supply a service or good on a mercantile basis,
or provide independent management of public assets, raising revenue and
making desired investments), and which are separately organized from the
regular government, which have their own governing bodies and which have
independent authority to manage their personnel and assets.
(2) Under existing legal rules, independent contractors and
subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are
treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting
company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent.
Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination are
(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de
facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating
from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.
(3) Workers, other than part-time workers, who are exempt from
notice under section 4 of WARN are nonetheless counted as employees for
purposes of determining coverage as an employer.
(4) An employer may have one or more sites of employment under
common ownership or control. An example would be a major auto maker
which has dozens of automobile plants throughout the country. Each plant
would be considered a site of employment, but there is only one
``employer'', the auto maker.
(b) Plant closing. The term ``plant closing'' means the permanent or
temporary shutdown of a ``single site of
[[Page 184]]
employment'', or one or more ``facilities or operating units'' within a
single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an ``employment
loss'' during any 30-day period at the single site of employment for 50
* * *
date on which notice is required, including workers who work full-time.
This term may include workers who would traditionally be understood as
``seasonal'' employees. The period to be used for calculating whether a
worker has worked ``an average of fewer than 20 hours per week'' is the
shorter of the actual time the worker has been employed or the most
recent 90 days.
(i) Single site of employment. (1) A single site of employment can
refer to either a single location or a group of contiguous locations.
Groups of structures which form a campus or industrial park, or separate
facilities across the street from one another, may be considered a
single site of employment.
(2) There may be several single sites of employment within a single
building, such as an office building, if separate employers conduct
activities within such a building. For example, an office building
housing 50 different businesses will contain 50 single sites of
employment. The offices of each employer will be its single site of
employment.
(3) Separate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or
in immediate proximity may be considered a single site of employment if
they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purpose,
and share the same staff and equipment. An example is an employer who
manages a number of warehouses in an area but who regularly shifts or
rotates the same employees from one building to another.
(4) Non-contiguous sites in the same geographic area which do not
share the same staff or operational purpose should not be considered a
single site. For example, assembly plants which are located on opposite
sides of a town and which are managed by a single employer are separate
sites if they employ different workers.
(5) Contiguous buildings owned by the same employer which have
separate management, produce different products, and have separate
workforces are considered separate single sites of employment.
(6) For workers whose primary duties require travel from point to
point, who are outstationed, or whose primary duties involve work
outside any of the employer's regular employment sites (e.g., railroad
workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site of employment to
which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is
assigned, or to which they report will be the single site in which they
are covered for WARN purposes.
(7) Foreign sites of employment are not covered under WARN. U.S.
workers at such sites are counted to determine whether an employer is
covered as an employer under Sec. 639.3(a).
(8) The term ``single site of employment'' may also apply to truly
unusual organizational situations where the above criteria do not
reasonably apply. The application of this definition with the intent to
evade the purpose of the Act to provide notice is not acceptable.
(j) Facility or operating unit. The term ``facility'' refers to a
building or buildings. The term ``operating unit'' refers to an
organizationally or operationally distinct product, operation, or
specific
[[Page 186]]
work function within or across facilities at the single site.
(k) State dislocated worker unit. The term ``State dislocated worker
unit'' means a unit designated or created in each State by the Governor
under title III of the Job Training Partnership Act, as amended by
EDWAA.
(l) State. For the purpose of WARN, the term ``State'' includes the
50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
and the U.S. Virgin Islands.