[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.103 Overview of this subpart and definition of terms.
(a) Overview. In order to bring nonimmigrant workers to the U.S. to
perform agricultural work, an employer must first demonstrate to the
* * *
2A workers to both U.S. and H-2A workers describing all the material
terms and conditions of employment, including those relating to wages,
working conditions, and other benefits.
Job opportunity. Full-time employment at a place in the U.S. to
which U.S. workers can be referred.
Job Order. The document containing the material terms and conditions
of employment that is posted by the State Workforce Agency (SWA) on its
inter- and intra-state job clearance systems based on the employer's
Agricultural and Food Processing Clearance Order (Form ETA-790), as
submitted to the SWA.
Joint employment. Where two or more employers each have sufficient
definitional indicia of being an employer to be considered the employer
of a worker, those employers will be considered to jointly employ that
worker. Each employer in a joint employment relationship to a worker is
considered a joint employer of that worker.
Master application. An Application for Temporary Employment
Certification filed by an association of agricultural producers as a
joint employer with its employer-members. A master application must
cover the same occupations or comparable agricultural employment; the
same start date of need for all employer-members listed on the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification; and may cover
multiple areas of intended employment within a single State but no more
than two contiguous States.
National Processing Center (NPC). The office within OFLC in which
the COs operate and which are charged with the adjudication of
Applications for Temporary Employment Certification.
Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC). OFLC means the
organizational component of the ETA that provides national leadership
and policy guidance and develops regulations and procedures to carry out
the responsibilities of the Secretary under the INA concerning the
admission of foreign workers to the U.S. to perform work described in 8
U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a).
OFLC Administrator. The primary official of the Office of Foreign
Labor Certification (OFLC), or the OFLC Administrator's designee.
[[Page 348]]
Positive recruitment. The active participation of an employer or its
authorized hiring agent, performed under the auspices and direction of
the OFLC, in recruiting and interviewing individuals in the area where
the employer's job opportunity is located and any other State designated
by the Secretary as an area of traditional or expected labor supply with
respect to the area where the employer's job opportunity is located, in
an effort to fill specific job openings with U.S. workers.
Prevailing practice. A practice engaged in by employers, that:
(1) Fifty percent or more of employers in an area and for an
occupation engage in the practice or offer the benefit; and
(2) This 50 percent or more of employers also employs 50 percent or
more of U.S. workers in the occupation and area (including H-2A and non-
* * *
In addition as defined in 7 U.S.C. 92, gum spirits of turpentine means
spirits of turpentine made from gum (oleoresin) from a living tree and
gum rosin means rosin remaining after the distillation of gum spirits of
turpentine.
(3) Apple pressing for cider. The pressing of apples for cider on a
farm, as the term farm is defined and applied in sec. 3121(g) of the
Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. 3121(g) or as applied in sec. 3(f) of
the FLSA at 29 U.S.C. 203(f), pursuant to 29 CFR part 780.
(4) Logging employment. Operations associated with felling and
moving trees and logs from the stump to the point of delivery, such as,
but not limited to, marking danger trees and trees/logs to be cut to
length, felling, limbing, bucking, debarking, chipping, yarding,
personnel to, from and between logging sites.
(d) Definition of a temporary or seasonal nature. For the purposes
of this subpart, employment is of a seasonal nature where it is tied to
a certain time of year by an event or pattern, such as a short annual
growing cycle or a specific aspect of a longer cycle, and requires labor
levels far above those necessary for ongoing operations. Employment is
of a temporary nature where the employer's need to fill the position
with a temporary worker will, except in extraordinary circumstances,
last no longer than 1 year.
Prefiling Procedures