[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.810 What remedies may be ordered if violations are found?
(a) Upon determining that an employer has failed to pay wages or
provide fringe benefits as required by Sec. 655.731 and Sec. 655.732,
the Administrator shall assess and oversee the payment of back wages or
fringe benefits to any H-1B nonimmigrant who has not been paid or
provided fringe benefits as required. The back wages or fringe benefits
shall be equal to the difference between the amount that should have
been paid and the amount that actually was paid to (or with respect to)
such nonimmigrant(s).
(b) Civil money penalties. The Administrator may assess civil money
penalties for violations as follows:
(1) An amount not to exceed $1,000 per violation for:
(i) A violation pertaining to strike/lockout (Sec. 655.733) or
displacement of U.S. workers (Sec. 655.738);
(ii) A substantial violation pertaining to notification (Sec.
655.734), labor condition application specificity (Sec. 655.730), or
recruitment of U.S. workers (Sec. 655.739);
(iii) A misrepresentation of material fact on the labor condition
application;
(iv) An early-termination penalty paid by the employee (Sec.
655.731(c)(10)(i));
(v) Payment by the employee of the additional $500/$1,000 filing fee
(Sec. 655.731(c)(10)(ii)); or
(vi) Violation of the requirements of the regulations in this
subpart I and subpart H of this part or the provisions regarding public
access (Sec. 655.760) where the violation impedes the ability of the
Administrator to determine whether a violation of sections 212(n) or (t)
of the INA has occurred or the ability of members of the public to have
information needed to file a complaint or information regarding alleged
violations of sections 212(n) or (t) of the INA;
(2) An amount not to exceed $5,000 per violation for:
(i) A willful failure pertaining to wages/working conditions
(Sec. Sec. 655.731, 655.732), strike/lockout, notification, labor
condition application specificity, displacement (including placement of
an H-1B nonimmigrant at a worksite where the other/secondary employer
displaces a U.S. worker), or recruitment;
(ii) A willful misrepresentation of a material fact on the labor
condition application; or
(iii) Discrimination against an employee (Sec. 655.801(a)); or
(3) An amount not to exceed $35,000 per violation where an employer
(whether or not the employer is an H-1B-dependent employer or willful
violator) displaced a U.S. worker employed by the employer in the period
beginning 90 days before and ending 90 days after the filing of an H-1B
petition in conjunction with any of the following violations:
[[Page 469]]
(i) A willful violation of any of the provisions described in Sec.
655.805(a)(2) through (9) pertaining to wages/working condition, strike/
lockout, notification, labor condition application specificity,
displacement, or recruitment; or
(ii) A willful misrepresentation of a material fact on the labor
condition application (Sec. 655.805(a)(1)).
(c) In determining the amount of the civil money penalty to be
* * *
of, the employer pursuant to section 204 or section 214(c) of the INA
for the following periods:
(1) At least one year for violation(s) of any of the provisions
specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section;
(2) At least two years for violation(s) of any of the provisions
specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or
(3) At least three years, for violation(s) specified in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(e) Other administrative remedies. (1) If the Administrator finds a
violation of the provisions specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iv) or (v) of
this section, the Administrator may issue an order requiring the
employer to return to the employee (or pay to the U.S. Treasury if the
employee cannot be located) any money paid by the employee in violation
of those provisions.
(2) If the Administrator finds a violation of the provisions
specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (iii), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of
this section, the Administrator may impose such other administrative
remedies as the Administrator determines to be appropriate, including
but not limited to reinstatement of workers who were discriminated
against in violation of Sec. 655.805(a), reinstatement of displaced
U.S. workers, back wages to workers who have been displaced or whose
employment has been terminated in violation of these provisions, or
other appropriate legal or equitable remedies.
(f) The civil money penalties, back wages, and/or any other
remedy(ies) determined by the Administrator to be appropriate are
immediately due for payment or performance upon the assessment by the
Administrator, or upon the decision by an administrative law judge where
a hearing is timely requested, or upon the decision by the Secretary
where review is granted. The employer shall remit the amount of the
civil money penalty by certified check or money order made payable to
the order of ``Wage and Hour Division, Labor.'' The remittance shall be
delivered or mailed to the Wage and Hour Division office in the manner
directed in the Administrator's notice of determination. The payment or
performance of any other remedy prescribed by the Administrator shall
follow procedures established by the Administrator. Distribution of back
wages shall be administered in accordance with existing procedures
established by the Administrator.
(g) The Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, as
amended (28 U.S.C. 2461 note), requires that inflationary adjustments to
civil money penalties in accordance with a specified cost-of-living
formula be made, by regulation, at least every four years. The
adjustments are to be based on changes in the Consumer Price Index for
all Urban Consumers (CPI-U) for the U.S. City Average for
[[Page 470]]
All Items. The adjusted amounts will be published in the Federal
Register. The amount of the penalty in a particular case will be based
* * *