[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.103 Overview of this subpart and definition of terms.
(a) Overview. In order to bring nonimmigrant workers to the U.S. to
perform agricultural work, an employer must first demonstrate to the
* * *
(vii) Similarity in machinery, equipment, and production methods;
(viii) Similarity of products and services; and
(ix) The ability of the predecessor to provide relief.
(2) For purposes of debarment only, the primary consideration will
be the personal involvement of the firm's ownership, management,
supervisors, and others associated with the firm in the violation(s) at
issue.
Temporary agricultural labor certification. Certification made by
the OFLC Administrator with respect to an employer seeking to file with
DHS a visa petition to employ one or more foreign nationals as an H-2A
worker, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), 1184(a) and (c), and
1188.
United States (U.S.). The continental U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories of Guam, the U.S.
Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
(CNMI).
United States worker (U.S. worker). A worker who is:
(1) A citizen or national of the U.S.; or
(2) An alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the
U.S., is admitted as a refugee under 8 U.S.C. 1157, is granted asylum
under 8 U.S.C. 1158, or is an immigrant otherwise authorized (by the INA
or by DHS) to be employed in the U.S.; or
(3) An individual who is not an unauthorized alien (as defined in 8
U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)) with respect to the employment in which the worker
is engaging.
Wages. All forms of cash remuneration to a worker by an employer in
payment for personal services.
[[Page 349]]
Work contract. All the material terms and conditions of employment
relating to wages, hours, working conditions, and other benefits,
including those required by 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR part 501, or this
subpart. The contract between the employer and the worker may be in the
form of a separate written document. In the absence of a separate
written work contract incorporating the required terms and conditions of
employment, agreed to by both the employer and the worker, the work
contract at a minimum will be the terms of the job order and any
obligations required under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 28 CFR part 501, or this
subpart.
(c) Definition of agricultural labor or services. For the purposes
of this subpart, agricultural labor or services, pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), is defined as: agricultural labor as defined and
applied in sec. 3121(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 at 26
U.S.C. 3121(g); agriculture as defined and applied in sec. 3(f) of the
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA) at 29 U.S.C. 203(f); the
pressing of apples for cider on a farm; or logging employment. An
occupation included in either statutory definition is agricultural labor
or services, notwithstanding the exclusion of that occupation from the
other statutory definition. For informational purposes, the statutory
provisions are listed below.
(1)(i) Agricultural labor for the purpose of paragraph (c) of this
section means all service performed:
(A) On a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with
cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any
agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising,
shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock,
bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife;
(B) In the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a
farm, in connection with the operation, management, conservation,
improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment, or
in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a
hurricane, if the major part of such service is performed on a farm;
(C) In connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity
defined as an agricultural commodity in section 15(g) of the
Agricultural Marketing Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1141j), or in
connection with the ginning of cotton, or in connection with the
operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs, or waterways,
not owned or operated for profit, used exclusively for supplying and
storing water for farming purposes;
(D) In the employ of the operator of a farm in handling, planting,
drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing, or
delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for transportation to
market, in its unmanufactured state, any agricultural or horticultural
commodity; but only if such operator produced more than one-half of the
commodity with respect to which such service is performed;
(E) In the employ of a group of operators of farms (other than a
cooperative organization) in the performance of service described in
paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section but only if such operators produced
all of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed.
For purposes of this paragraph, any unincorporated group of operators
shall be deemed a cooperative organization if the number of operators
comprising such group is more than 20 at any time during the calendar
year in which such service is performed;
(F) The provisions of paragraphs (c)(1)(iv) and (c)(1)(v) of this
section shall not be deemed to be applicable with respect to service
performed in connection with commercial canning or commercial freezing
or in connection with any agricultural or horticultural commodity after
its delivery to a terminal market for distribution for consumption; or
(G) On a farm operated for profit if such service is not in the
course of the employer's trade or business or is domestic service in a
private home of the employer.
(ii) As used in this section, the term farm includes stock, dairy,
poultry, fruit, fur-bearing animal, and truck farms, plantations,
ranches, nurseries, ranges, greenhouses or other similar
[[Page 350]]
structures used primarily for the raising of agricultural or
horticultural commodities, and orchards.
* * *