[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.10 General instructions.
(a) Filing of applications. A request for a labor certification on
behalf of any alien who is required by the Act to be a beneficiary of a
labor certification in order to obtain permanent resident status in the
* * *
prevailing wage;
(3) The employer has enough funds available to pay the wage or
salary offered the alien;
(4) The employer will be able to place the alien on the payroll on
or before the date of the alien's proposed entrance into the United
States;
(5) The job opportunity does not involve unlawful discrimination by
race, creed, color, national origin, age, sex, religion, handicap, or
citizenship;
(6) The employer's job opportunity is not:
(i) Vacant because the former occupant is on strike or locked out in
the course of a labor dispute involving a work stoppage;
(ii) At issue in a labor dispute involving a work stoppage.
(7) The job opportunity's terms, conditions and occupational
environment are not contrary to Federal, state or local law;
(8) The job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S.
worker;
(9) The U.S. workers who applied for the job opportunity were
rejected for lawful job-related reasons;
(10) The job opportunity is for full-time, permanent employment for
an employer other than the alien.
(d) Notice. (1) In applications filed under Sec. Sec. 656.15
(Schedule A), 656.16 (Sheepherders), 656.17 (Basic Process), 656.18
(College and University Teachers), and 656.21 (Supervised Recruitment),
the employer must give notice of the filing of the Application for
Permanent Employment Certification and be able to document that notice
was provided, if requested by the Certifying Officer, as follows:
(i) To the bargaining representative(s) (if any) of the employer's
employees in the occupational classification for which certification of
the job opportunity is sought in the employer's location(s) in the area
of intended employment. Documentation may consist of a copy of the
letter and a copy of the Application for Permanent Employment
Certification form that was sent to the bargaining representative.
(ii) If there is no such bargaining representative, by posted notice
to the employer's employees at the facility or location of the
employment. The notice must be posted for at least 10 consecutive
business days. The notice must be clearly visible and unobstructed while
posted and must be posted in conspicuous places where the employer's
U.S. workers can readily read the posted notice on their way to or from
their place of employment. Appropriate locations for posting notices of
the job opportunity include locations in the immediate vicinity of the
wage and hour notices required by 29 CFR 516.4 or occupational safety
and health notices required by 29 CFR 1903.2(a). In addition, the
employer must publish the notice in any and all in-house media, whether
electronic or printed, in accordance with the normal procedures used for
the recruitment of similar positions in the employer's organization. The
documentation requirement may be satisfied by providing a copy of the
* * *
this paragraph (d) only if the household employs one or more U.S.
workers at the time the application for labor certification is filed.
The documentation requirement may be satisfied by providing a copy of
the posted notice to the Certifying Officer.
(3) The notice of the filing of an Application for Permanent
Employment Certification must:
(i) State the notice is being provided as a result of the filing of
an application for permanent alien labor certification for the relevant
job opportunity;
[[Page 543]]
(ii) State any person may provide documentary evidence bearing on
the application to the Certifying Officer of the Department of Labor;
(iii) Provide the address of the appropriate Certifying Officer; and
(iv) Be provided between 30 and 180 days before filing the
application.
(4) If an application is filed under Sec. 656.17, the notice must
contain the information required for advertisements by Sec. 656.17(f),
must state the rate of pay (which must equal or exceed the prevailing
wage entered by the SWA on the prevailing wage request form), and must
contain the information required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(5) If an application is filed on behalf of a college and university
teacher selected in a competitive selection and recruitment process, as
provided by Sec. 656.18, the notice must include the information
required for advertisements by Sec. 656.18(b)(3), and must include the
information required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(6) If an application is filed under the Schedule A procedures at
Sec. 656.15, or the procedures for sheepherders at Sec. 656.16, the
notice must contain a description of the job and rate of pay, and must
meet the requirements of this section.
(e)(1)(i) Submission of evidence. Any person may submit to the
Certifying Officer documentary evidence bearing on an application for
permanent alien labor certification filed under the basic labor
certification process at Sec. 656.17 or an application involving a
college and university teacher selected in a competitive recruitment and
selection process under Sec. 656.18.
(ii) Documentary evidence submitted under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section may include information on available workers, information
on wages and working conditions, and information on the employer's
failure to meet the terms and conditions for the employment of alien
workers and co-workers. The Certifying Officer must consider this
information in making his or her determination.
(2)(i) Any person may submit to the appropriate DHS office
documentary evidence of fraud or willful misrepresentation in a Schedule
A application filed under Sec. 656.15 or a sheepherder application
filed under Sec. 656.16.
(ii) Documentary evidence submitted under paragraph (e)(2) of this
section is limited to information relating to possible fraud or willful
misrepresentation. The DHS may consider this information under Sec.
* * *