[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
workers likely to apply for the job opportunity and most likely to bring
responses from able, willing, qualified, and available U.S. workers.
(2) If the job opportunity is located in a rural area of intended
employment that does not have a newspaper with a Sunday edition, the
employer may use the edition with the widest circulation in the area of
intended employment.
(3) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section. Documentation of this step can be satisfied by
furnishing copies of the newspaper pages in which the advertisements
appeared or proof of publication furnished by the newspaper.
(4) If the job involved in the application requires experience and
an advanced degree, and a professional journal normally would be used to
advertise the job opportunity, the employer may, in lieu of one of the
Sunday advertisements, place an advertisement in the professional
journal most likely to bring responses from able, willing, qualified,
and available U.S. workers. Documentation of this step can be satisfied
by providing a copy of the page in which the advertisement appeared.
(ii) Additional recruitment steps. The employer must select three
additional recruitment steps from the alternatives listed in paragraphs
(e)(1)(ii)(A)-(J) of this section. Only one of the additional steps may
consist solely of activity that took place within 30 days of the filing
of the application. None of the steps may have taken place more than 180
days prior to filing the application.
(A) Job fairs. Recruitment at job fairs for the occupation involved
in the application, which can be documented by brochures advertising the
fair and newspaper advertisements in which the employer is named as a
participant in the job fair.
(B) Employer's Web site. The use of the employer's Web site as a
recruitment medium can be documented by providing dated copies of pages
* * *
nonprofessional occupation, the employer must at a minimum, place a job
order and two newspaper advertisements within 6 months of filing the
application. The steps must be conducted at least 30 days but no more
that 180 days before the filing of the application.
(i) Job order. Placing a job order with the SWA serving the area of
intended employment for a period of 30 days. The start and end dates of
the job order entered on the application serve as documentation of this
step.
(ii) Newspaper advertisements. (A) Placing an advertisement on two
different Sundays in the newspaper of general circulation in the area of
intended employment most appropriate to the occupation and the workers
likely to apply for the job opportunity.
(B) If the job opportunity is located in a rural area of intended
employment that does not have a newspaper that publishes a Sunday
edition, the employer may use the newspaper edition with the widest
circulation in the area of intended employment.
(C) Placement of the newspaper advertisements can be documented in
the same way as provided in paragraph (e)(1)(i)(B)(3) of this section
for professional occupations.
(D) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section.
(f) Advertising requirements. Advertisements placed in newspapers of
general circulation or in professional journals before filing the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification must:
(1) Name the employer;
(2) Direct applicants to report or send resumes, as appropriate for
* * *
(3) Provide a description of the vacancy specific enough to apprise
the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is
sought;
(4) Indicate the geographic area of employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity;
(5) Not contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate;
(6) Not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089; and
(7) Not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are
less favorable than those offered to the alien.
(g) Recruitment report. (1) The employer must prepare a recruitment
report signed by the employer or the employer's representative noted in
Sec. 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describing the recruitment steps undertaken and
the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the
number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related
reasons for such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the
employer's recruitment report, may request the U.S. workers' resumes or
applications, sorted by the reasons the workers were rejected.
(2) A U.S. worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties
involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training. Rejecting U.S. workers for lacking skills necessary to perform
the duties involved in the occupation, where the U.S. workers are
* * *
possessed at the time of hire unless:
(i) The alien gained the experience while working for the employer,
including as a contract employee, in a position not substantially
comparable to the position for which certification is being sought, or
(ii) The employer can demonstrate that it is no longer feasible to
train a worker to qualify for the position.
(4) In evaluating whether the alien beneficiary satisfies the
employer's actual minimum requirements, DOL will not consider any
education or training obtained by the alien beneficiary at the
employer's expense unless the employer offers similar training to
domestic worker applicants.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (i):
(i) The term ``employer'' means an entity with the same Federal
Employer Identification Number (FEIN), provided it meets the definition
of an employer at Sec. 656.3.
(ii) A ``substantially comparable'' job or position means a job or
position requiring performance of the same job duties more than 50
percent of the time. This requirement can be documented by furnishing
position descriptions, the percentage of time spent on
[[Page 551]]
the various duties, organization charts, and payroll records.
(j) Conditions of employment. (1) Working conditions must be normal
to the occupation in the area and industry.
(2) Live-in requirements are acceptable for household domestic
service workers only if the employer can demonstrate the requirement is
essential to perform, in a reasonable manner, the job duties as
described by the employer and there are not cost-effective alternatives
to a live-in household requirement. Mere employer assertions do not
constitute acceptable documentation. For example, a live-in requirement
could be supported by documenting two working parents and young children
in the household, and/or the existence of erratic work schedules
requiring frequent travel and a need to entertain business associates
* * *
(k) Layoffs. (1) If there has been a layoff by the employer
applicant in the area of intended employment within 6 months of filing
an application involving the occupation for which certification is
sought or in a related occupation, the employer must document it has
notified and considered all potentially qualified laid off (employer
applicant) U.S. workers of the job opportunity involved in the
application and the results of the notification and consideration. A
layoff shall be considered any involuntary separation of one or more
employees without cause or prejudice.
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (k)(1) of this section, a related
occupation is any occupation that requires workers to perform a majority
of the essential duties involved in the occupation for which
certification is sought.
(l) Alien influence and control over job opportunity. If the
employer is a closely held corporation or partnership in which the alien
has an ownership interest, or if there is a familial relationship
between the stockholders, corporate officers, incorporators, or
partners, and the alien, or if the alien is one of a small number of
employees, the employer in the event of an audit must be able to
demonstrate the existence of a bona fide job opportunity, i.e., the job
is available to all U.S. workers, and must provide to the Certifying
Officer, the following supporting documentation:
(1) A copy of the articles of incorporation, partnership agreement,
* * *