[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
their workers normally perform the combination of occupations in the
area of intended employment, and/or documentation that the combination
occupation arises from a business necessity.
(4)(i) Alternative experience requirements must be substantially
equivalent to the primary requirements of the job opportunity for which
certification is sought; and
(ii) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer,
and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only
potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer's
alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the
application states that any suitable combination of education, training,
or experience is acceptable.
(i) Actual minimum requirements. DOL will evaluate the employer's
actual minimum requirements in accordance with this paragraph (i).
(1) The job requirements, as described, must represent the
employer's actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity.
(2) The employer must not have hired workers with less training or
experience for jobs substantially comparable to that involved in the job
opportunity.
(3) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer, in
considering whether the job requirements represent the employer's actual
minimums, DOL will review the training and experience possessed by the
alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a
contract employee. The employer can not require domestic worker
* * *