[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
(D) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section.
(f) Advertising requirements. Advertisements placed in newspapers of
general circulation or in professional journals before filing the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification must:
(1) Name the employer;
(2) Direct applicants to report or send resumes, as appropriate for
the occupation, to the employer;
(3) Provide a description of the vacancy specific enough to apprise
the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is
sought;
(4) Indicate the geographic area of employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity;
(5) Not contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate;
(6) Not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089; and
(7) Not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are
less favorable than those offered to the alien.
(g) Recruitment report. (1) The employer must prepare a recruitment
report signed by the employer or the employer's representative noted in
Sec. 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describing the recruitment steps undertaken and
the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the
number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related
reasons for such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the
employer's recruitment report, may request the U.S. workers' resumes or
applications, sorted by the reasons the workers were rejected.
(2) A U.S. worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties
involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training. Rejecting U.S. workers for lacking skills necessary to perform
the duties involved in the occupation, where the U.S. workers are
capable of acquiring the skills during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training is not a lawful job-related reason for rejection of the U.S.
workers.
(h) Job duties and requirements. (1) The job opportunity's
requirements, unless adequately documented as arising from business
necessity, must be those normally required for the occupation and must
not exceed the Specific Vocational Preparation level assigned to the
occupation as shown in the O*NET Job Zones. To establish a business
necessity, an employer must demonstrate the job duties and requirements
bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the
employer's business and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable
manner.
[[Page 550]]
(2) A foreign language requirement can not be included, unless it is
justified by business necessity. Demonstrating business necessity for a
foreign language requirement may be based upon the following:
* * *
(ii) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer,
and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only
potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer's
alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the
application states that any suitable combination of education, training,
or experience is acceptable.
(i) Actual minimum requirements. DOL will evaluate the employer's
actual minimum requirements in accordance with this paragraph (i).
(1) The job requirements, as described, must represent the
employer's actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity.
(2) The employer must not have hired workers with less training or
experience for jobs substantially comparable to that involved in the job
opportunity.
(3) If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer, in
considering whether the job requirements represent the employer's actual
minimums, DOL will review the training and experience possessed by the
alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a
contract employee. The employer can not require domestic worker
applicants to possess training and/or experience beyond what the alien
possessed at the time of hire unless:
(i) The alien gained the experience while working for the employer,
including as a contract employee, in a position not substantially
comparable to the position for which certification is being sought, or
(ii) The employer can demonstrate that it is no longer feasible to
train a worker to qualify for the position.
(4) In evaluating whether the alien beneficiary satisfies the
employer's actual minimum requirements, DOL will not consider any
education or training obtained by the alien beneficiary at the
employer's expense unless the employer offers similar training to
domestic worker applicants.
(5) For purposes of this paragraph (i):
(i) The term ``employer'' means an entity with the same Federal
Employer Identification Number (FEIN), provided it meets the definition
of an employer at Sec. 656.3.
(ii) A ``substantially comparable'' job or position means a job or
position requiring performance of the same job duties more than 50
percent of the time. This requirement can be documented by furnishing
position descriptions, the percentage of time spent on
[[Page 551]]
the various duties, organization charts, and payroll records.
(j) Conditions of employment. (1) Working conditions must be normal
to the occupation in the area and industry.
(2) Live-in requirements are acceptable for household domestic
service workers only if the employer can demonstrate the requirement is
essential to perform, in a reasonable manner, the job duties as
described by the employer and there are not cost-effective alternatives
to a live-in household requirement. Mere employer assertions do not
* * *