[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.805 What violations may the Administrator investigate?
(a) The Administrator, through investigation, shall determine
whether an H-1B employer has--
(1) Filed a labor condition application with ETA which misrepresents
a material fact (Note to paragraph (a)(1):
[[Page 464]]
Federal criminal statutes provide penalties of up to $10,000 and/or
imprisonment of up to five years for knowing and willful submission of
false statements to the Federal Government. 18 U.S.C. 1001; see also 18
U.S.C. 1546);
(2) Failed to pay wages (including benefits provided as compensation
for services), as required under Sec. 655.731 (including payment of
wages for certain nonproductive time);
(3) Failed to provide working conditions as required under Sec.
655.732;
(4) Filed a labor condition application for H-1B nonimmigrants
during a strike or lockout in the course of a labor dispute in the
occupational classification at the place of employment, as prohibited by
Sec. 655.733;
(5) Failed to provide notice of the filing of the labor condition
application, as required in Sec. 655.734;
(6) Failed to specify accurately on the labor condition application
the number of workers sought, the occupational classification in which
the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) will be employed, or the wage rate and
conditions under which the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) will be employed;
(7) Displaced a U.S. worker (including displacement of a U.S. worker
employed by a secondary employer at the worksite where an H-1B worker is
placed), as prohibited by Sec. 655.738 (if applicable);
(8) Failed to make the required displacement inquiry of another
employer at a worksite where H-1B nonimmigrant(s) were placed, as set
forth in Sec. 655.738 (if applicable);
(9) Failed to recruit in good faith, as required by Sec. 655.739
(if applicable);
(10) Displaced a U.S. worker in the course of committing a willful
violation of any of the conditions in paragraphs (a)(2) through (9) of
this section, or willful misrepresentation of a material fact on a labor
condition application;
(11) Required or accepted from an H-1B nonimmigrant payment or
remittance of the additional $500/$1,000 fee incurred in filing an H-1B
petition with the DHS, as prohibited by Sec. 655.731(c)(10)(ii);
(12) Required or attempted to require an H-1B nonimmigrant to pay a
penalty for ceasing employment prior to an agreed upon date, as
prohibited by Sec. 655.731(c)(10)(i);
(13) Discriminated against an employee for protected conduct, as
prohibited by Sec. 655.801;
(14) Failed to make available for public examination the application
and necessary document(s) at the employer's principal place of business
or worksite, as required by Sec. 655.760(a);
(15) Failed to maintain documentation, as required by this part; and
(16) Failed otherwise to comply in any other manner with the
provisions of this subpart I or subpart H of this part.
(b) The determination letter setting forth the investigation
findings (see Sec. 655.815) shall specify if the violations were found
to be substantial or willful. Penalties may be assessed and
disqualification ordered for violation of the provisions in paragraphs
(a)(5), (6), or (9) of this section only if the violation was found to
be substantial or willful. The penalties may be assessed and
disqualification ordered for violation of the provisions in paragraphs
(a)(2) or (3) of this section only if the violation was found to be
willful, but the Secretary may order payment of back wages (including
benefits) due for such violation whether or not the violation was
willful.
(c) For purposes of this part, ``willful failure'' means a knowing
failure or a reckless disregard with respect to whether the conduct was
contrary to sections 212(n)(1)(A)(i) or (ii), or 212(t)(1)(A)(i) or (ii)
of the INA, or Sec. Sec. 655.731 or 655.732. See McLaughlin v. Richland
Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128 (1988); see also Trans World Airlines v.
Thurston, 469 U.S. 111 (1985).
(d) The provisions of this part become applicable upon the date that
the employer's LCA is certified pursuant to Sec. Sec. 655.740 and
655.750, or upon the date employment commences pursuant to section
214(m) of the INA, whichever is earlier. The employer's submission and
signature on the LCA (whether Form ETA 9035 or Form ETA 9035E) each
constitutes the employer's representation that the statements on the LCA
are accurate and its acknowledgment and acceptance of the obligations of
the program. The employer's acceptance of these obligations is re-
affirmed by the
[[Page 465]]
employer's submission of the petition (Form I-129) to the DHS, supported
by the LCA. See 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(B)(2), which specifies that the
employer will comply with the terms of the LCA for the duration of the
H-1B nonimmigrant's authorized period of stay. If the period of
employment specified in the LCA expires or the employer withdraws the
application in accordance with Sec. 655.750(b), the provisions of this
part will no longer apply with respect to such application, except as
provided in Sec. 655.750(b)(3) and (4).
[65 FR 80233, Dec. 20, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 63302, Dec. 5, 2001; 69
FR 68229, Nov. 23, 2004]