[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 641.850 Are there other specific allowable and unallowable cost
requirements for the SCSEP?
(a) Yes, in addition to the generally applicable cost principles in
Sec. 641.847(b), the cost principles in paragraphs (b) through (g) of
this section apply to SCSEP grants.
(b) Claims against the Government. For all types of entities, legal
expenses for the prosecution of claims against the Federal Government,
including appeals to an Administrative Law Judge, are unallowable.
(c) Lobbying costs. In addition to the prohibition contained in 29
CFR part 93, SCSEP funds must not be used to pay any salaries or
expenses related to any activity designed to influence legislation or
appropriations pending before the Congress of the United States or any
State legislature. (See Sec. 641.824).
(d) One-Stop costs. Costs of participating as a required partner in
the One-Stop delivery system established in accordance with Sec. 134(c)
of the WIA are allowable, provided that SCSEP services and funding are
provided in accordance with the MOU required by the WIA and OAA Sec.
502(b)(1)(O), and costs are determined in accordance with the applicable
cost principles. The costs of services provided by the SCSEP, including
those provided by participants/enrollees, may comprise a portion or the
total of a SCSEP project's proportionate share of One-Stop costs.
(e) Building repairs and acquisition costs. Except as provided in
this paragraph and as an exception to the allowable cost principles in
Sec. 641.847(b), no SCSEP funds may be used for the purchase,
construction, or renovation of any building except for the labor
involved in:
(1) Minor remodeling of a public building necessary to make it
suitable for use for project purposes;
(2) Minor repair and rehabilitation of publicly used facilities for
the general benefit of the community; and
(3) Repair and rehabilitation by participants of housing occupied by
persons with low incomes who are declared eligible for such services by
authorized local agencies.
(f) Accessibility and reasonable accommodation. Recipients and sub-
recipients may use SCSEP funds to meet their obligations under Sec. 504
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and the Americans with
Disabilities Act of
[[Page 229]]
1990, as amended, and any other applicable Federal disability
nondiscrimination laws, to provide physical and programmatic
accessibility and reasonable accommodation/modifications for, and
effective communications with, individuals with disabilities. (29 U.S.C.
794).
(g) Participants' benefit costs. Recipients and sub-recipients may
use SCSEP funds for participant benefit costs only under the conditions
set forth in Sec. 641.565.