[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.135 Assurances and obligations of H-2A employers.
An employer seeking to employ H-2A workers must agree as part of the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification and job offer that it
* * *
(i) Notify workers of duty to leave United States. (1) The employer
must inform H-2A workers of the requirement that they leave the U.S. at
the end of the period certified by the Department or separation from the
employer, whichever is earlier, as required under paragraph (i)(2) of
this section, unless the H-2A worker is being sponsored by another
subsequent H-2A employer.
(2) As defined further in DHS regulations, a temporary labor
certification limits the validity period of an H-2A petition, and
therefore, the authorized period of stay for an H-2A worker. See 8 CFR
214.2(h)(5)(vii) A foreign worker may not remain beyond his or her
authorized period of stay, as determined by DHS, nor beyond separation
from employment prior to completion of the H-2A contract, absent an
extension or change of such worker's status under DHS regulations. See 8
CFR 214.2(h)(5)(viii)(B).
(j) Comply with the prohibition against employees paying fees. The
employer and its agents have not sought or received payment of any kind
from any employee subject to 8 U.S.C. 1188 for any activity related to
obtaining H-2A labor certification, including payment of the employer's
attorneys' fees, application fees, or recruitment costs. For purposes of
this paragraph, payment includes, but is not limited to, monetary
payments, wage concessions (including deductions from wages, salary, or
benefits), kickbacks, bribes, tributes, in kind payments, and free
labor. This provision does not prohibit employers or their agents from
receiving reimbursement for costs that are the responsibility and
primarily for the benefit of the worker, such as government-required
passport fees.
(k) Contracts with third parties comply with prohibitions. The
employer has contractually forbidden any foreign labor contractor or
recruiter (or any agent of such foreign labor contractor or recruiter)
whom the employer engages, either directly or indirectly, in
international recruitment of H-2A workers to seek or receive payments or
other compensation from prospective employees. This documentation is to
be made available upon request by the CO or another Federal party.
(l) Notice of worker rights. The employer must post and maintain in
a conspicuous location at the place of employment, a poster provided by
the Secretary in English, and, to the extent necessary, any language
common to a significant portion of the workers if they are not fluent in
English, which sets out the rights and protections for workers employed
pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1188.
Processing of Applications for Temporary Employment Certification