[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.6 Temporary need.
(a) An employer seeking certification under this subpart must
establish that its need for non-agricultural services or labor is
temporary, regardless of whether the underlying job is permanent or
temporary. 8 CFR 214.2(h)(6)(ii)(A).
(b) The employer's need is considered temporary if justified to the
CO as one of the following: A one-time occurrence; a seasonal need; a
peakload need; or an intermittent need, as defined by DHS. 8 CFR
214.2(h)(6)(ii)(B). Except where the employer's need is based on a one-
time occurrence, the CO will deny a request for an H-2B Registration or
an Application for Temporary Employment Certification where the employer
has a need lasting more than 9 months.
(c) A job contractor will only be permitted to seek certification if
it can demonstrate through documentation its own temporary need, not
that of its employer-client(s). A job contractor will only be permitted
to file applications based on a seasonal need or a one-time occurrence.
[77 FR 10148, Feb. 21, 2012]