[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
* * *
specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section). The wage requirement
includes the employer's obligation to offer benefits and eligibility for
benefits provided as compensation for services to H-1B nonimmigrants on
the same basis, and in accordance with the same criteria, as the
employer offers to U.S. workers.
(1) The actual wage is the wage rate paid by the employer to all
other individuals with similar experience and qualifications for the
specific employment in question. In determining such wage level, the
following factors may be considered: Experience, qualifications,
education, job responsibility and function, specialized knowledge, and
other legitimate business factors. ``Legitimate business factors,'' for
purposes of this section, means those that it is reasonable to conclude
are necessary because they conform to recognized principles or can be
demonstrated by accepted rules and standards. Where there are other
employees with substantially similar experience and qualifications in
the specific employment in question--i.e., they have substantially the
same duties and responsibilities as the H-1B nonimmigrant--the actual
[[Page 426]]
wage shall be the amount paid to these other employees. Where no such
other employees exist at the place of employment, the actual wage shall
be the wage paid to the H-1B nonimmigrant by the employer. Where the
employer's pay system or scale provides for adjustments during the
period of the LCA--e.g., cost of living increases or other periodic
* * *
if the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section are met (e.g.,
recorded and reported as ``earnings'' with appropriate taxes and FICA
contributions withheld and paid).
(4) For salaried employees, wages will be due in prorated
installments (e.g., annual salary divided into 26 bi-weekly pay periods,
where employer pays bi-weekly) paid no less often than monthly except
that, in the event that the employer intends to use some other form of
nondiscretionary payment to supplement the employee's regular/pro-rata
pay in order to meet the required wage obligation (e.g., a quarterly
production bonus), the employer's documentation of wage payments
(including such supplemental payments) must show the employer's
commitment to make such payment and the method of determining the amount
thereof, and must show unequivocally that the required wage obligation
was met for prior pay periods and, upon payment and distribution of such
other payments that are pending, will be met for each current or future
pay period. An employer that is a school or other educational
institution may apply an established salary practice under which the
employer pays to H-1B nonimmigrants and U.S. workers in the same
occupational classification an annual salary in disbursements over fewer
than 12 months, provided that the nonimmigrant agrees to the compressed
annual salary payments prior to the commencement of the employment and
the application of the salary practice to the nonimmigrant does not
* * *
pay period (e.g., weekly) but in no event less frequently than monthly.
(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this
section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall
receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant
``enters into employment'' with the employer.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), the H-1B nonimmigrant is
considered to ``enter into employment'' when he/she first makes him/
herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the
employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for
orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a
customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all
activities thereafter.
(ii) Even if the H-1B nonimmigrant has not yet ``entered into
employment'' with the employer (as described in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of
this section), the employer that has had an LCA certified and an H-1B
petition approved for the H-1B nonimmigrant shall pay the nonimmigrant
the required wage beginning 30 days after the date the
[[Page 433]]
nonimmigrant first is admitted into the U.S. pursuant to the petition,
or, if the nonimmigrant is present in the United States on the date of
the approval of the petition, beginning 60 days after the date the
nonimmigrant becomes eligible to work for the employer. For purposes of
this latter requirement, the H-1B nonimmigrant is considered to be
eligible to work for the employer upon the date of need set forth on the
* * *
(i) A penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the
employer.
(A) The employer is not permitted to require (directly or
indirectly) that the nonimmigrant pay a penalty for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to an agreed date. Therefore, the employer shall
not make any deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage to collect such a penalty.
(B) The employer is permitted to receive bona fide liquidated
damages from the H-1B nonimmigrant who ceases employment with the
employer prior to an agreed date. However, the requirements of paragraph
(c)(9)(iii) of this section must be fully satisfied, if such damages are
to be received by the employer via deduction from or reduction in the
payment of the required wage.
(C) The distinction between liquidated damages (which are
permissible) and a penalty (which is prohibited) is to be made on the
basis of the applicable State law. In general, the laws of the various
States recognize that liquidated damages are amounts which are fixed or
stipulated by the
[[Page 435]]
parties at the inception of the contract, and which are reasonable
approximations or estimates of the anticipated or actual damage caused
to one party by the other party's breach of the contract. On the other
hand, the laws of the various States, in general, consider that
penalties are amounts which (although fixed or stipulated in the
* * *