[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.6 Weekly amount; jurisdictions; reductions.
(a) In all States, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of
this section, the amount of DUA payable to an unemployed worker or
unemployed self-employed individual for a week of total unemployment
shall be the weekly amount of compensation the individual would have
been paid as regular compensation, as computed under the provisions of
the applicable State law for a week of total unemployment. In no event
shall such amount be in excess of the maximum amount of regular
compensation authorized under the applicable State law for that week.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) or (b) of this section,
in computing an individual's weekly amount of DUA, qualifying employment
and wage requirements and benefit formula of the applicable State law
shall be applied; and for purposes of this section, employment, wages,
and self-employment which are not covered by the applicable State law
shall be treated in the same manner and with the same effect as covered
employment and wages, but shall not include employment or self-
employment, or wages earned or paid for employment or self-employment,
which is contrary to or prohibited by any Federal law, such as, but not
limited to, section 3304(a)(14)(A) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act
(26 U.S.C. 3304(a)(14)(A)).
(2) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the base
period to be utilized in computing the DUA weekly amount shall be the
most recent tax year that has ended for the individual (whether an
employee or self-employed) prior to the individual's unemployment that
was a direct result of the major disaster. The self-employment income to
be treated as wages for purposes of computing the weekly amount under
this paragraph (a) shall be the net income reported on the tax return of
the individual as income from all self-employment that was dependent
upon the performance of services by the individual. If an individual has
not filed a tax return for the most recent tax year that has ended at
the time of such individual's initial application for DUA, such
individual shall have a weekly amount determined in accordance with
paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(3) As of the date of filing an initial application for DUA, family
members over the age of majority, as defined under the statutes of the
applicable State, who were customarily or routinely employed or self-
employed as a family unit or in the same self-employment business prior
to the individuals' unemployment that was a direct result of the major
disaster, shall have the wages from such employment or net income from
the self-employment allocated equally among such adult family members
for purposes of computing a weekly amount under this paragraph (a),
unless the documentation to substantiate employment or self-employment
and wages earned or paid for such employment or self-employment
submitted as required by paragraph (e) of this section supports a
different allocation. Family members under the age of majority as of the
* * *
the Marshall Islands and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the
amount of DUA payable to an unemployed worker or unemployed self-
employed individual for a week of total unemployment shall be the amount
agreed upon by the Regional Administrator, Employment and Training
Administration, for Region VI (San Francisco), and the Federal
Coordinating Officer, which shall approximate 50 percent of the area-
wide average of the weekly wages paid to individuals in the major
disaster area in the quarter immediately preceding the quarter in which
the major disaster began. The weekly amount so determined, if not an
even dollar amount, shall be rounded to the next higher dollar.
(e) The State agency shall immediately determine, upon the filing of
an initial application for DUA, a weekly amount under the provisions of
paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, as the case may be, based on
the individual's statement of employment or self-employment preceding
the individual's unemployment that was a direct result of the major
disaster, and wages earned or paid for such employment or self-
employment. An immediate determination of a weekly amount shall also be
made where, in conjunction with the filing of an initial application for
DUA, the individual submits documentation substantiating employment or
self-employment and wages earned or paid for such employment or self-
employment, or, in the absence of documentation, where any State agency
records of employment or self-employment and
[[Page 164]]
wages earned or paid for such employment or self-employment, justify the
determination of a weekly amount. An immediate determination shall also
be made based on the individual's statement or in conjunction with the
submittal of documentation in those cases where the individual was to
commence employment or self-employment on or after the date the major
disaster began but was prevented from doing so as a direct result of the
disaster.
(1) In the case of a weekly amount determined in accordance with
paragraph (e) of this section, based only on the individual's statement
of earnings, the individual shall furnish documentation to substantiate
the employment or self-employment or wages earned from or paid for such
employment or self-employment or documentation to support that the
individual was to commence employment or self-employment on or after the
date the major disaster began. In either case, documentation shall be
submitted within 21 calendar days of the filing of the initial
application for DUA.
(2) Any individual who fails to submit documentation to substantiate
employment or self-employment or the planned commencement of employment
or self-employment in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section,
shall be determined ineligible for the payment of DUA for any week of
unemployment due to the disaster. Any weeks for which DUA was already
* * *