[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.734 What is the fourth LCA requirement, regarding notice?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants shall state on Form
ETA 9035 or 9035E that the employer has provided notice of the filing of
the labor condition application to the bargaining representative of the
employer's employees in the occupational classification in which the H-
1B nonimmigrants will be employed or are intended to be employed in the
area of intended employment, or, if there is no such bargaining
representative, has posted notice of filing in conspicuous locations in
the employer's establishment(s) in the area of intended employment, in
the manner described in this section. For the purposes of this section,
``H-1B'' includes ``E-3 and H-1B1'' as well.
(a) Establishing the notice requirement. The fourth labor condition
application requirement shall be established when the conditions of
paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section are met.
(1)(i) Where there is a collective bargaining representative for the
occupational classification in which the H-1B nonimmigrants will be
employed, on or within 30 days before the date the labor condition
application is filed with ETA, the employer shall provide notice to the
bargaining representative that a labor condition application is being,
or will be, filed with ETA. The notice shall identify the number of H-1B
nonimmigrants the employer is seeking to employ; the occupational
classification in which the H-1B nonimmigrants will be employed; the
wages offered; the period of employment; and the location(s) at which
the H-1B nonimmigrants will be employed. Notice under this paragraph
(a)(1)(i) shall include the following statement: ``Complaints alleging
misrepresentation of material facts in the labor condition application
and/or failure to comply with the terms of the labor condition
application may be filed with any office of the Wage and Hour Division
of the United States Department of Labor.''
(ii) Where there is no collective bargaining representative, the
employer shall, on or within 30 days before the date the LCA is filed
with ETA, provide a notice of the filing of the LCA. The notice shall
indicate that H-1B nonimmigrants are sought; the number of such
nonimmigrants the employer is seeking; the occupational classification;
the wages offered; the period of employment; the location(s) at which
the H-1B nonimmigrants will be employed; and that the LCA is available
for public inspection at the H-1B employer's principal place of business
in the U.S. or at the worksite. The notice shall also include the
statement: ``Complaints alleging misrepresentation of material facts in
the labor condition application and/or failure to comply with the terms
of the labor condition application may be filed with any office of the
Wage and Hour Division of the United States Department of Labor.'' If
the employer is an H-1B-dependent employer or a willful violator, and
the LCA is not being used only for exempt H-1B nonimmigrants, the notice
shall also set forth the nondisplacement and recruitment obligations to
which the employer has attested, and shall include the following
additional statement: ``Complaints alleging failure to offer employment
to an equally or better qualified U.S. applicant or an employer's
misrepresentation regarding such offers of employment may be filed with
the Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Office of Special
Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair Employment Practices, 950
Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.,
[[Page 439]]
Washington, DC 20530, Telephone: 1 (800) 255-8155 (employers), 1 (800)