[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 653.501 Requirements for accepting and processing clearance
orders.
(a) In view of the statutorily established basic function of the job
service as a no-fee labor exchange, that is, as a forum for bringing
together employers and job seekers, neither the ETA nor the State
agencies are guarantors of the accuracy or truthfulness of information
contained on job orders submitted by employers. Nor does any job order
accepted or recruited upon by the JS constitute a contractual job offer
to which the ETA or a State agency is in any way a party. Nevertheless,
if the ETA or a State agency discovers that an employer's job order
contains a material misrepresentation, the procedures of subpart F of
part 658 of this chapter shall be followed.
(b) Intrastate and interstate job orders shall include the language
of the first two sentences of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) No local office or State agency shall place into intrastate or
interstate
[[Page 287]]
clearance any job order seeking workers to perform agricultural or food
processing work before reviewing it pursuant to paragraphs (d) or (e) of
this section, as applicable.
(d) No local office shall place a job order seeking workers to
perform agricultural or food processing work into intrastate clearance
unless:
(1) The job order does not contain an unlawful discriminatory
specification by race, color, religion, national origin, age, sex, or
mental or physical status unrelated to job performance (handicap);
(2) The employer has signed the job order and the job order states
all the material terms and conditions of the employment, including:
(i) The crop;
(ii) The nature of the work;
(iii) The anticipated period and hours of employment;
(iv) The anticipated starting and ending date of employment and the
anticipated number of days and hours per week for which work will be
available;
(v) An assurance that:
(A) The employer will provide to workers referred through the
clearance system the number of hours of work cited in paragraph
(d)(2)(iv) of this section for the week beginning with the anticipated
date of need, unless the employer has amended the date of need at least
10 working days prior to the original date of need (pursuant to
paragraph (d)(2)(xiii) of this section) by so notifying the order-
holding office. The State agency shall make a record of this
notification and shall attempt to inform referred migrant workers of the
change in accordance with the following procedure:
(B) All workers referred through the clearance system, farm labor
contractors on behalf of migrant workers or family heads on behalf of
migrant family members referred through the clearance system shall be
notified to contact a local job service office, preferably the order-
holding office, to verify the date of need cited no sooner than 9
working days and no later than 5 working days prior to the original date
of need cited on the job order; and that failure to do so will
disqualify the referred migrant worker from the assurance provided in
paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section.
* * *
(iii) The applicant-holding office shall give each referred worker a
copy of a description of worker's rights developed by the National Farm
Labor Coordinated Enforcement Committee.
(g) The local office may place an intrastate or interstate order
seeking workers to perform agricultural or food processing work for a
specific farm labor contractor or worker preferred by the employer
provided the order meets JS nondiscrimination criteria. The order would
not meet such criteria, for example, if it requested a ``white male crew
leader'' or ``any white male crew leader.''
(h) In local offices which have been designated significant MSFW
bilingual offices by ETA, and in any other local office with bilingual
staff, bilingual (English-Spanish) staff shall assist all agricultural
workers, upon request, to understand the terms and conditions of
employment set forth in intrastate and interstate job orders and shall
provide such workers with checklists in Spanish showing wage payment
schedules, working conditions and other material specifications of the
job order.
(i) No agricultural or food processing order shall be included in
job bank listings available outside the local office commuting area
unless the order has been processed according to requirements for
intrastate or interstate clearance contained in this subpart. If the job
bank for the local office area incorporates offices beyond the local
office commuting area, the order may be included in the listing but must
be clearly designated as prohibiting referral from outside the community
area, unless the requirements of this subpart are met.
(j) If the labor supply State agency accepts a clearance order, the
State agency shall actively recruit workers for referral. In the event a
potential
[[Page 290]]
labor supply State agency rejects a clearance order, the reasons for
rejection shall be documented and submitted to the Regional
Administrator having jurisdiction over the State agency. The Regional
Administrator will examine the reasons for rejection, and, if the
Regional Administrator agrees, will inform the Regional Administrator
with jurisdiction over the order-holding State agency of the rejection
and the justifiable reasons. If the Regional Administrator who receives
the notification of rejection does not concur with the reasons for
rejection, that Regional Administrator will so inform the OWI
Administrator, who will make a final determination on the acceptance or
rejection of the order.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1205-0039)
(Pub. L. No. 96-511, 94 Stat. 2812 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.))
[45 FR 39466, June 10, 1980, as amended at 47 FR 145, Jan. 5, 1982; 71
FR 35518, June 21, 2006]