[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.20 Assurances and obligations of H-2B employers.
An employer employing H-2B workers and/or workers in corresponding
employment under an Application for Temporary Employment Certification
has agreed as part of the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification that it will abide by the following conditions with
respect to its H-2B workers and any workers in corresponding employment:
(a) Rate of pay. (1) The offered wage in the job order equals or
exceeds the highest of the prevailing wage or Federal minimum wage,
State minimum wage, or local minimum wage. The employer must pay at
least the offered wage, free and clear, during the entire period of the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification granted by OFLC.
(2) The offered wage is not based on commissions, bonuses, or other
incentives, including paying on a piece-rate basis, unless the employer
guarantees a wage earned every workweek that equals or exceeds the
offered wage.
(3) If the employer requires one or more minimum productivity
standards of workers as a condition of job retention, the standards must
be specified in the job order and the employer must demonstrate that
they are normal and usual for non-H-2B employers for the same occupation
in the area of intended employment.
(4) An employer that pays on a piece-rate basis must demonstrate
that the piece rate is no less than the normal rate paid by non-H-2B
employers to workers performing the same activity in the area of
intended employment. The average hourly piece rate earnings must result
in an amount at least equal to the offered wage. If the worker is paid
on a piece rate basis and at the end of the workweek the piece rate does
not result in average hourly piece rate earnings during the workweek at
least equal to the amount the worker would have earned had the worker
been paid at the offered hourly wage, then the employer must supplement
the worker's pay at that time so that the worker's earnings are at least
as much as the worker would have earned during the workweek if the
worker had instead been paid at the offered hourly wage for each hour
worked.
(b) Wages free and clear. The payment requirements for wages in this
section will be satisfied by the timely payment of such wages to the
worker either in cash or negotiable instrument payable at par. The
payment must be made finally and unconditionally and ``free
[[Page 323]]
and clear.'' The principles applied in determining whether deductions
are reasonable and payments are received free and clear and the
permissibility of deductions for payments to third persons are explained
in more detail in 29 CFR part 531.
(c) Deductions. The employer must make all deductions from the
worker's paycheck required by law. The job order must specify all
deductions not required by law which the employer will make from the
worker's pay; any such deductions not disclosed in the job order are
prohibited. The wage payment requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section are not met where unauthorized deductions, rebates, or refunds
* * *
employer and its attorney, agents, or employees have not sought or
received payment of any kind from the worker for any activity related to
obtaining H-2B labor certification or employment, including payment of
the employer's attorney or agent fees, application and H-2B Petition
fees, recruitment costs, or any fees attributed to obtaining the
approved Application for Temporary Employment Certification. For
purposes of this paragraph, payment includes, but is not limited to,
monetary payments, wage concessions (including deductions from wages,
salary, or benefits), kickbacks, bribes, tributes, in kind payments, and
free labor. All wages must be paid free and clear. This provision does
not prohibit employers or their agents from receiving reimbursement for
costs that are the responsibility and primarily for the benefit of the
worker, such as government-required passport fees.
(p) Contracts with third parties to comply with prohibitions. The
employer must contractually prohibit in writing any agent or recruiter
(or any agent or employee of such agent or recruiter) whom the employer
engages, either directly or indirectly, in international recruitment of
H-2B workers to seek or receive payments or other compensation from
prospective workers. The contract must include the following statement:
``Under this agreement, [name of agent, recruiter] and any agent of or
employee of [name of agent or recruiter] are prohibited from seeking or
receiving payments from any prospective employee of [employer name] at
any time, including before or after the worker obtains employment.
Payments include but are not limited to, any direct or indirect fees
paid by such employees for recruitment, job placement, processing,
maintenance, attorneys' fees, agent fees, application fees, or petition
fees.''
(q) Prohibition against preferential treatment of foreign workers.
The employer's job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the
same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is
offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2B workers. Job offers
may not impose on U.S. workers any restrictions or obligations that will
not be imposed on the employer's H-2B workers. This does not relieve the
employer from providing to H-2B workers at least the minimum benefits,
wages, and working conditions which must be offered to U.S. workers
consistent with this section.
(r) Non-discriminatory hiring practices. The job opportunity is, and
through the period set forth in paragraph (t) of this section must
continue to be, open to any qualified U.S. worker regardless of race,
color, national origin, age, sex, religion, disability, or citizenship.
Rejections of any U.S. workers who applied or apply for the job must
only be
[[Page 328]]
for lawful, job-related reasons, and those not rejected on this basis
have been or will be hired. In addition, the employer has and will
* * *