[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.31 Labor certification applications involving fraud, willful
misrepresentation, or violations of this part.
The following provisions apply to applications filed under both this
* * *
(2) The Certifying Officer will decide each such application on its
merits, and may deny any such application as provided in Sec. 656.24
and in paragraph (a) of this section.
(3) In the case of a pending application involving an attorney or
agent found to have committed fraud or willful misrepresentation, DOL
will notify the employer associated with that application of the finding
and require the employer to notify DOL in writing, within 30 days of the
notification, whether the employer will withdraw the application,
designate a new attorney or agent, or continue the application without
representation. Failure of the employer to respond within 30 days of the
notification will result in a denial. If the employer elects to continue
representation by the attorney or agent, DOL will suspend processing of
affected applications while debarment proceedings are conducted under
paragraph (f) of this section.
(f) Debarment. (1) No later than six years after the date of filing
of the labor certification application that is the basis for the
finding, or, if such basis requires a pattern or practice as provided in
paragraphs (f)(1)(iii), (iv), and (v) of this section, no later than six
years after the date of filing of the last labor certification
application which constitutes a part of the pattern or practice, the
Administrator, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, may issue to an
employer, attorney, agent, or any combination thereof a Notice of
Debarment from the permanent labor certification program for a
reasonable period of no more than three years, based upon any action
that was prohibited at the time the action occurred, upon determining
the employer, attorney, or agent has participated in or facilitated one
or more of the following:
(i) The sale, barter, or purchase of permanent labor applications or
certifications, or any other action prohibited under Sec. 656.12;
(ii) The willful provision or willful assistance in the provision of
false or inaccurate information in applying for permanent labor
certification;
(iii) A pattern or practice of a failure to comply with the terms of
the Form ETA 9089 or Form ETA 750;
(iv) A pattern or practice of failure to comply in the audit process
pursuant to Sec. 656.20;
(v) A pattern or practice of failure to comply in the supervised
recruitment process pursuant to Sec. 656.21; or
(vi) Conduct resulting in a determination by a court, DHS or the
Department of State of fraud or willful misrepresentation involving a
permanent labor certification application, as referenced in Sec.
656.31(e).
(2) The Notice of Debarment shall be in writing; shall state the
reason for the debarment finding, including a detailed explanation of
how the employer, attorney or agent has participated in or facilitated
one or more of the actions listed in paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (v) of
this section; shall state the start date and term of the debarment; and
shall identify appeal opportunities under Sec. 656.26. The debarment
shall take effect on the start date identified in the Notice of
Debarment unless a request for review is filed within the time permitted
by Sec. 656.26. DOL will notify DHS and the Department of State
regarding any Notice of Debarment.
(g) False statements. To knowingly and willfully furnish any false
information in the preparation of the Application for Permanent
Employment Certification (Form ETA 9089) or the Application for Alien
Employment Certification (Form ETA 750) and any supporting
documentation, or to aid, abet, or counsel another to do so is a Federal
offense, punishable by fine or imprisonment up to five years, or both
under 18 U.S.C. 2 and 1001. Other penalties apply as well to fraud or
misuse of ETA immigration documents and to perjury with respect to such
documents under 18 U.S.C. 1546 and 1621.
[72 FR 27946, May 17, 2007]