[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.31 Labor certification applications involving fraud, willful
misrepresentation, or violations of this part.
The following provisions apply to applications filed under both this
part and 20 CFR part 656 in effect prior to March 28, 2005, and to any
certifications resulting from those applications.
(a) Denial. A Certifying Officer may deny any application for
permanent labor certification if the officer finds the application
contains false statements, is fraudulent, or was otherwise submitted in
violation of the Department's permanent labor certification regulations.
(b) Possible fraud or willful misrepresentation. (1) If the
Department learns an employer, attorney, or agent is involved in
possible fraud or willful misrepresentation in connection with the
permanent labor certification program, the Department will refer the
matter to the Department of Justice, Department of Homeland Security, or
other government entity, as appropriate, for investigation, and send a
copy of the referral to the Department of Labor's Office of Inspector
General (OIG). In these cases, or if the Department learns an employer,
attorney, or agent is under investigation by the Department of Justice,
Department of Homeland Security, or other government entity for possible
fraud or willful misrepresentation in connection with the permanent
labor certification program, the Department may suspend processing of
any permanent labor certification application involving such employer,
attorney, or agent until completion of any investigation and/or judicial
proceedings. Unless the investigatory agency, in writing, requests the
Department to do otherwise, the Department shall provide written
notification to the employer of the suspension in processing.
(2) A suspension pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section may
last initially for up to 180 days. No later than 180 days after the
suspension began, if no criminal indictment or information has been
issued, or judicial proceedings have not been concluded, the National
Certifying Officer may resume processing some or all of the
applications, or may extend the suspension in processing until
completion of any investigation and/or judicial proceedings.
(c) Criminal indictment or information. If the Department learns
that an employer, attorney, or agent is named in a criminal indictment
or information in connection with the permanent labor certification
program, the processing of applications related to that employer,
attorney, or agent may be suspended until the judicial process is
completed. Unless the investigatory or prosecutorial agency, in writing,
requests the Department to do otherwise, the Department shall provide
written notification to the employer of the suspension in processing.
(d) No finding of fraud or willful misrepresentation. If an
employer, attorney, or agent is acquitted of fraud or willful
misrepresentation charges, or if such criminal charges are withdrawn or
otherwise fail to result in a finding of fraud or willful
misrepresentation, the Certifying Officer shall decide each pending
* * *
affected applications while debarment proceedings are conducted under
paragraph (f) of this section.
(f) Debarment. (1) No later than six years after the date of filing
of the labor certification application that is the basis for the
finding, or, if such basis requires a pattern or practice as provided in
paragraphs (f)(1)(iii), (iv), and (v) of this section, no later than six
years after the date of filing of the last labor certification
application which constitutes a part of the pattern or practice, the
Administrator, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, may issue to an
employer, attorney, agent, or any combination thereof a Notice of
Debarment from the permanent labor certification program for a
reasonable period of no more than three years, based upon any action
that was prohibited at the time the action occurred, upon determining
the employer, attorney, or agent has participated in or facilitated one
or more of the following:
(i) The sale, barter, or purchase of permanent labor applications or
certifications, or any other action prohibited under Sec. 656.12;
(ii) The willful provision or willful assistance in the provision of
false or inaccurate information in applying for permanent labor
certification;
(iii) A pattern or practice of a failure to comply with the terms of
the Form ETA 9089 or Form ETA 750;
(iv) A pattern or practice of failure to comply in the audit process
pursuant to Sec. 656.20;
(v) A pattern or practice of failure to comply in the supervised
recruitment process pursuant to Sec. 656.21; or
(vi) Conduct resulting in a determination by a court, DHS or the
Department of State of fraud or willful misrepresentation involving a
permanent labor certification application, as referenced in Sec.
656.31(e).
(2) The Notice of Debarment shall be in writing; shall state the
reason for the debarment finding, including a detailed explanation of
how the employer, attorney or agent has participated in or facilitated
one or more of the actions listed in paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (v) of
this section; shall state the start date and term of the debarment; and
shall identify appeal opportunities under Sec. 656.26. The debarment
shall take effect on the start date identified in the Notice of
Debarment unless a request for review is filed within the time permitted
by Sec. 656.26. DOL will notify DHS and the Department of State
regarding any Notice of Debarment.
(g) False statements. To knowingly and willfully furnish any false
information in the preparation of the Application for Permanent
Employment Certification (Form ETA 9089) or the Application for Alien
Employment Certification (Form ETA 750) and any supporting
documentation, or to aid, abet, or counsel another to do so is a Federal
offense, punishable by fine or imprisonment up to five years, or both
under 18 U.S.C. 2 and 1001. Other penalties apply as well to fraud or
* * *