[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
* * *
(2) Reflect the median wage of workers similarly employed in the
area of intended employment if the survey provides such a median and
does not provide a weighted average wage of workers similarly employed
in the area of intended employment;
(3) Is based on the most recent and accurate information available;
and
(4) Is reasonable and consistent with recognized standards and
principles in producing a prevailing wage.
(c) Satisfaction of required wage obligation. (1) The required wage
must be paid to the employee, cash in hand, free and clear, when due,
except that deductions made in accordance with paragraph (c)(9) of this
section may reduce the cash wage below the level of the required wage.
Benefits and eligibility for benefits provided as compensation for
services must be offered in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this
section.
(2) ``Cash wages paid,'' for purposes of satisfying the H-1B
required wage, shall consist only of those payments that meet all the
following criteria:
(i) Payments shown in the employer's payroll records as earnings for
the employee, and disbursed to the employee, cash in hand, free and
clear, when due, except for deductions authorized by paragraph (c)(9) of
this section;
(ii) Payments reported to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as the
employee's earnings, with appropriate withholding for the employee's tax
paid to the IRS (in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
26 U.S.C. 1, et seq.);
* * *
eligible to work for the employer upon the date of need set forth on the
approved H-1B petition filed by the employer, or the date of adjustment
of the nonimmigrant's status by DHS, whichever is later. Matters such as
the worker's obtaining a State license would not be relevant to this
determination.
(7) Wage obligation(s) for H-1B nonimmigrant in nonproductive
status--(i) Circumstances where wages must be paid. If the H-1B
nonimmigrant is not performing work and is in a nonproductive status due
to a decision by the employer (e.g., because of lack of assigned work),
lack of a permit or license, or any other reason except as specified in
paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of this section, the employer is required to pay
the salaried employee the full pro-rata amount due, or to pay the
hourly-wage employee for a full-time week (40 hours or such other number
of hours as the employer can demonstrate to be full-time employment for
hourly employees, or the full amount of the weekly salary for salaried
employees) at the required wage for the occupation listed on the LCA. If
the employer's LCA carries a designation of ``part-time employment,''
the employer is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least
the number of hours indicated on the I-129 petition filed by the
employer with the DHS and incorporated by reference on the LCA. If the
I-129 indicates a range of hours for part-time employment, the employer
is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least the average
* * *
agreement, or is reasonable and customary in the occupation and/or area
of employment
[[Page 434]]
(e.g., union dues; contribution to premium for health insurance policy
covering all employees; savings or retirement fund contribution for
plan(s) in compliance with the Employee Retirement Income Security Act,
29 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.), except that the deduction may not recoup a
business expense(s) of the employer (including attorney fees and other
costs connected to the performance of H-1B program functions which are
required to be performed by the employer, e.g., preparation and filing
of LCA and H-1B petition); the deduction must have been revealed to the
worker prior to the commencement of employment and, if the deduction was
a condition of employment, had been clearly identified as such; and the
deduction must be made against wages of U.S. workers as well as H-1B
nonimmigrants (where there are U.S. workers); or
(iii) Deduction which meets the following requirements:
(A) Is made in accordance with a voluntary, written authorization by
the employee (Note to paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(A): an employee's mere
acceptance of a job which carries a deduction as a condition of
employment does not constitute voluntary authorization, even if such
condition were stated in writing);
(B) Is for a matter principally for the benefit of the employee
(Note to paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(B): housing and food allowances would be
considered to meet this ``benefit of employee'' standard, unless the
* * *
under which garnishment(s) may not exceed 25 percent of an employee's
disposable earnings for a workweek.
(10) A deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage is not authorized (and is therefore prohibited) for the following
purposes (i.e., paragraphs (c)(10) (i) and (ii)):
(i) A penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the
employer.
(A) The employer is not permitted to require (directly or
indirectly) that the nonimmigrant pay a penalty for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to an agreed date. Therefore, the employer shall
not make any deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage to collect such a penalty.
(B) The employer is permitted to receive bona fide liquidated
damages from the H-1B nonimmigrant who ceases employment with the
employer prior to an agreed date. However, the requirements of paragraph
(c)(9)(iii) of this section must be fully satisfied, if such damages are
to be received by the employer via deduction from or reduction in the
payment of the required wage.
(C) The distinction between liquidated damages (which are
permissible) and a penalty (which is prohibited) is to be made on the
basis of the applicable State law. In general, the laws of the various
States recognize that liquidated damages are amounts which are fixed or
stipulated by the
[[Page 435]]
parties at the inception of the contract, and which are reasonable
* * *