[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.15 Duration of TRA.
(a) Basic weeks. An individual shall not be paid basic TRA for any
week beginning after the close of the 104-week eligibility period (as
defined in Sec. 617.3(m)(1)), which is applicable to the individual as
determined under Sec. Sec. 617.3 (m)(1), 617.3(t), and 617.67(e).
(b) Additional weeks. (1) To assist an individual to complete
training approved under subpart C of this part, payments may be made as
TRA for up to 26 additional weeks in the 26-week eligibility period (as
defined in Sec. 617.3(m)(2)) which is applicable to the individual as
determined under Sec. Sec. 617.3(m)(2) and 617.67(f).
(2) To be eligible for TRA for additional weeks, an individual must
make a bona fide application for such training--
(i) within 210 days after the date of the first certification under
which the individual is covered, or
(ii) if later, within 210 days after the date of the individual's
most recent partial or total separation (as defined in Sec. Sec.
617.3(cc) and 617.3(ll)) under such certification.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, payments of
TRA for additional weeks may be made only for those weeks in the 26-week
eligibility period during which the individual is actually participating
fully in training approved under Sec. 617.22(a).
(c) Limit. The maximum TRA payable to any individual on the basis of
a single certification is limited to the maximum amount of basic TRA as
determined under Sec. 617.14 plus additional TRA for up to 26 weeks as
provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Scheduled breaks in training. (1) An individual who is otherwise
eligible will continue to be eligible for basic and additional weeks of
TRA during scheduled breaks in training, but only if a scheduled break
is not longer than 14 days, and the following additional conditions are
met:
(i) The individual was participating in the training approved under
Sec. 617.22(a) immediately before the beginning of the break; and
(ii) The break is provided for in the published schedule or the
previously established schedule of training issued by the training
provider or is indicated in the training program approved for the
worker; and, further
(iii) The individual resumes participation in the training
immediately after the break ends.
(2) A scheduled break in training shall include all periods within
or between courses, terms, quarters, semesters and academic years of the
approved training program.
(3) No basic or additional TRA will be paid to an individual for any
week which begins and ends within a scheduled break that is 15 days or
more.
(4) The days within a break in a training program that shall be
counted in determining the number of days of the break for the purposes
of paragraph (d) of this section shall include all calendar days
beginning with the first day of the break and ending with the last
[[Page 114]]
day of the break, as provided for in the schedule of the training
provider, except that any Saturday, Sunday, or official State or
National holiday occurring during the scheduled break in training, on
which training would not normally be scheduled in the training program
if there were no break in training, shall not be counted in determining
the number of days of the break for the purposes of paragraph (d) of
this section.
(5) When the worker is drawing basic TRA, the maximum amount of TRA
payable is not affected by the weeks the worker does not receive TRA
while in a break period, but the weeks will count against the 104-week
eligibility period.
(6) When the worker is drawing additional weeks of TRA to complete
training, any weeks for which TRA is not paid will count against the
continuous 26-week eligibility period and the number of weeks payable.
[59 FR 931, Jan. 6, 1994]