[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.1 Scope and purpose of subpart A.
The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) at 8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(1)
requires the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to
consult with appropriate agencies before authorizing the entry of H-2B
workers. DHS regulations at 8 CFR 214.2(h)(6)(iv) provide that an
employer's petition to employ nonimmigrant workers on H-2B visas for
temporary non-agricultural employment in the United States (U.S.),
except for Guam, must be accompanied by an approved temporary labor
certification from the Secretary of Labor (Secretary).
[[Page 306]]
(a) Purpose. The temporary labor certification reflects a
determination by the Secretary that:
(1) There are not sufficient U.S. workers who are qualified and who
will be available to perform the temporary services or labor for which
an employer desires to hire foreign workers, and that
(2) The employment of the H-2B worker(s) will not adversely affect
the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers similarly employed.
(b) Scope. This subpart sets forth the procedures governing the
labor certification process for the temporary employment of nonimmigrant
foreign workers in the H-2B visa category, as defined in 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b). It also establishes obligations with respect to
the terms and conditions of the temporary labor certification with which
H-2B employers must comply, as well as their obligations to H-2B workers
and workers in corresponding employment. Additionally, this subpart sets
forth integrity measures for ensuring employers' continued compliance
with the terms and conditions of the temporary labor certification.
[77 FR 10148, Feb. 21, 2012]