[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.738 What are the ``non-displacement of U.S. workers''
obligations that apply to H-1B-dependent employers and willful
violators, and how do they operate?
An employer that is subject to these additional attestation
* * *
(1) Which U.S. workers are protected against ``direct
displacement''? This prohibition covers the H-1B employer's own
workforce--U.S. workers ``employed by the employer''--who are employed
in jobs that are essentially equivalent to the jobs for which the H-1B
nonimmigrant(s) are sought (as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section). The term ``employed by the employer'' is defined in Sec.
655.715.
(2) When does the ``direct displacement'' prohibition apply? The H-
1B employer is prohibited from displacing a U.S. worker during a
specific period of time before and after the date on which the employer
files any H-1B petition supported by the LCA which is subject to the
non-displacement obligation (as described in Sec. 655.736(g)). This
protected period is from 90 days before until 90 days after the petition
filing date.
(3) What constitutes displacement of a U.S. worker? The H-1B
employer is prohibited from laying off a U.S. worker from a job that is
essentially the equivalent of the job for which an H-1B nonimmigrant is
sought (as described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section).
(d) Secondary displacement. An H-1B-dependent or willful-violator
employer (as described in Sec. 655.736) is prohibited from placing
certain H-1B nonimmigrant(s) with another employer where there are
indicia of an employment relationship between the nonimmigrant and that
other employer (thus possibly affecting the jobs of U.S. workers
employed by that other employer), unless and until the H-1B employer
makes certain inquiries and/or has certain information concerning that
other employer's displacement of similarly employed U.S. workers in its
workforce. Employers are cautioned that even if the required inquiry of
the secondary employer is made, the H-1B-dependent or willful violator
employer shall be subject to a finding of a violation of the secondary
displacement prohibition if the secondary employer, in fact, displaces
any U.S. worker(s) during the applicable time period (see Sec.
655.810(d)). The following standards and guidance apply under the
secondary displacement prohibition:
(1) Which U.S. workers are protected against ``secondary
displacement''? This provision applies to U.S. workers employed by the
other or ``secondary'' employer (not those employed by the H-1B
employer) in jobs that are essentially equivalent to the jobs for which
certain H-1B nonimmigrants are placed with the other/secondary employer
(as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section). The term ``employed
by the employer'' is defined in Sec. 655.715.
(2) Which H-1B nonimmigrants activate the secondary displacement
prohibition? Not every placement of an H-1B nonimmigrant with another
employer will activate the prohibition and--depending upon the
particular facts--an H-1B employer (such as a service provider) may be
* * *
(D) There is a continuing relationship between the nonimmigrant and
the other/secondary employer;
(E) The other/secondary employer has the right to assign additional
projects to the nonimmigrant;
(F) The other/secondary employer sets the hours of work and the
duration of the job;
(G) The work performed by the nonimmigrant is part of the regular
business (including governmental, educational, and non-profit
operations) of the other/secondary employer;
(H) The other/secondary employer is itself in business; and
(I) The other/secondary employer can discharge the nonimmigrant from
providing services.
(3) What other/secondary employers are included in the prohibition
on secondary displacement of U.S. workers by the H-1B employer? The
other/secondary employer who accepts the placement and/or services of
the H-1B employer's nonimmigrant employee(s) need not be an H-1B
employer. The other/secondary employer would often be (but is not
limited to) the client or customer of an H-1B employer that is a
staffing firm or a service provider which offers the services of H-1B
nonimmigrants under a contract (e.g., a medical staffing firm under
contract with a nursing home provides H-1B nonimmigrant physical
therapists; an information technology staffing firm under contract with
a bank provides H-1B nonimmigrant computer engineers). Only the H-1B
employer placing the nonimmigrant with the secondary employer is subject
to the non-displacement obligation on the LCA, and only that employer is
liable in an enforcement action pursuant to subpart I of this part if
the other/secondary employer, in fact, displaces any of its U.S.
worker(s) during the applicable time period. The other/secondary
employer will not be subject to sanctions in an enforcement action
pursuant to subpart I of this part (except in circumstances where such
other/secondary employer is, in fact, an H-1B employer and is found to
have failed to comply with its own obligations). (Note to paragraph
(d)(3): Where the other/secondary employer's relationship to the H-1B
nonimmigrant constitutes ``employment'' for purposes of a statute other
than the H-1B provision of the INA, such as the Fair Labor Standards Act
(29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.), the other/secondary employer would be subject
to all obligations of an employer of the nonimmigrant under such other
statute.)
(4) When does the ``secondary displacement'' prohibition apply? The
H-1B employer's obligation of inquiry concerns the actions of the other/
secondary employer during the specific period beginning 90 days before
and ending 90 days after the date of the placement of the H-1B
nonimmigrant(s) with such other/secondary employer.
(5) What are the H-1B employer's obligations concerning inquiry and/
or information as to the other/secondary employer's displacement of U.S.
workers? The H-1B employer is prohibited from placing the H-1B
* * *