[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 640.2 Federal law requirements.
(a) Conformity. Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. 503(a)(1), requires that a State law include provision for:
Such methods of administration * * * as are found by the Secretary
of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of
unemployment compensation when due.
(b) Compliance. Section 303(b)(2) of the Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. 503(b)(2), provides in part that:
[[Page 193]]
Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and
opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the
administration of the State law, finds that in the administration of the
law there is:
(1) * * *
(2) a failure to comply substantially with any provision specified
in subsection (a) of this section;
the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further
payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary of Labor is
satisfied that there is no longer any such * * * failure to comply.
Until he is so satisfied, he shall make no further certification to
the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State * * *.