[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 651.10 Definitions of terms used in parts 651-658.
Administrator, Office of Workforce Investment (OWI Administrator)
means the chief official of the Office of Workforce Investment (OWI) or
* * *
the farmwork so that he/she was unable to return to his/her permanent
residence within the same day. Full-time students traveling in organized
groups rather than with their families are excluded.
Migrant food processing worker means a person who during the
preceding 12 months has worked at least an aggregate of 25 or more days
or parts of days in which some work was performed in food processing (as
classified in the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)
311411, 311611, 311421 for food processing establishments), earned at
least half of his/her earned income from processing work
[[Page 263]]
and was not employed in food processing year round by the same employer,
provided that the food processing required travel such that the worker
was unable to return to his/her permanent residence in the same day.
Migrant food processing workers who are full-time students but who
travel in organized groups rather than with their families are excluded.
MSFW means a migrant farmworker, a migrant food processing worker,
or a seasonal farmworker.
Occupational Information Network (O*NET) means the online reference
database which contains detailed descriptions of U.S. occupations,
distinguishing characteristics, classification codes, and information on
tasks, knowledge, skills, abilities, and work activities as well as
information on interests, work styles, and work values.
O*NET-SOC means Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) titles
and codes are used by Federal statistical agencies to classify workers
into occupational categories for the purpose of collecting, calculating
and disseminating data. DOL uses O*NET-SOC titles and codes for the
purposes of reporting data on training, certifications, and placement in
employment by occupation.
Partial application means the application of an applicant who has
not participated in an application interview and which does not include
an occupational classification of DOT code. Partial applications
prepared for Migrants and Seasonal Farmworkers must include a signed
waiver for full services at that time in accordance with 20 CFR 653.103.
Placement means the hiring by a public or private employer of an
individual referred by the employment office for a job or an interview,
provided that the employment office completed all of the following
steps:
(a) Prepared a job order form prior to referral, except in the case
of a job development contact on behalf of a specific applicant;
(b) Made prior arrangements with the employer for the referral of an
individual or individuals;
(c) Referred an individual who had not been specifically designated
by the employer, except for referrals on agricultural job orders for a
specific crew leader or worker;
(d) Verified from a reliable source, preferably the employer, that
the individual had entered on a job; and
(e) Appropriately recorded the placement.
* * *