[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of the Act and this part:
(a) Act means sections 410 and 423 of The Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (formerly section 407 of
* * *
amended with respect to the payment of extended compensation, and, when
so payable, includes additional compensation and compensation payable
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. chapter 85.
(4) Federal supplementary compensation means supplemental
compensation payable under a temporary Federal law after exhaustion of
regular and extended compensation.
(5) Disability payments means cash disability payments made pursuant
to a governmental program as a substitute for cash unemployment payments
to an individual who is ineligible for such payments solely because of
the disability, except for payments made under workmen's compensation
acts for personal injuries or sickness.
(e) Date the major disaster began means the date a major disaster
first occurred, as specified in the understanding between the Federal
Emergency Management Agency and the Governor of the State in which the
major disaster occurred.
(f) Disaster Assistance Period means the period beginning with the
first week following the date the major disaster began, and ending with
the 26th week subsequent to the date the major disaster was declared.
[[Page 159]]
(g) Disaster Unemployment Assistance means the assistance payable to
an individual eligible for the assistance under the Act and this part,
and which is referred to as DUA.
(h) Federal Coordinating Officer means the official appointed
pursuant to section 302 of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act, to operate in the affected major disaster
area.
(i) Governor means the chief executive of a State.
(j) Initial application means the first application for DUA filed by
an individual, on the basis of which the individual's eligibility for
DUA is determined.
(k) Major disaster means a major disaster as declared by the
President pursuant to section 401 of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster
Relief and Emergency Assistance Act.
(l) Major disaster area means the area identified as eligible for
Federal assistance by the Federal Emergency Management Agency, pursuant
to a Presidential declaration of a major disaster.
(m) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor of the United States.
(n) Self-employed individual means an individual whose primary
reliance for income is on the performance of services in the
individual's own business, or on the individual's own farm.
(o) Self-employment means services performed as a self-employed
individual.
(p) State means any State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin
Islands, the Territory of Guam, American Samoa, Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of
the Marshall Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(q) State agency means--
(1) In all States except the Territory of Guam, American Samoa,
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of
* * *