[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 639.3 Definitions.
(a) Employer. (1) The term ``employer'' means any business
enterprise that employs--
(i) 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or
(ii) 100 or more employees, including part-time employees, who in
* * *
regular government, which have their own governing bodies and which have
independent authority to manage their personnel and assets.
(2) Under existing legal rules, independent contractors and
subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are
treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting
company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent.
Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination are
(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de
facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating
from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.
(3) Workers, other than part-time workers, who are exempt from
notice under section 4 of WARN are nonetheless counted as employees for
purposes of determining coverage as an employer.
(4) An employer may have one or more sites of employment under
common ownership or control. An example would be a major auto maker
which has dozens of automobile plants throughout the country. Each plant
would be considered a site of employment, but there is only one
``employer'', the auto maker.
(b) Plant closing. The term ``plant closing'' means the permanent or
temporary shutdown of a ``single site of
[[Page 184]]
employment'', or one or more ``facilities or operating units'' within a
single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an ``employment
loss'' during any 30-day period at the single site of employment for 50
* * *