[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.4 Eligibility requirements for Disaster Unemployment
Assistance.
An individual shall be eligible to receive a payment of DUA with
respect to a week of unemployment, in accordance with the provisions of
the Act and this part if:
(a) That week begins during a Disaster Assistance Period;
(b) The applicable State for the individual has entered into an
Agreement which is in effect with respect to that week;
[[Page 161]]
(c) The individual is an unemployed worker or an unemployed self-
employed individual;
(d) The individual's unemployment with respect to that week is
caused by a major disaster, as provided in Sec. 625.5;
(e) The individual has filed a timely initial application for DUA
and, as appropriate, a timely application for a payment of DUA with
respect to that week;
(f) That week is a week of unemployment for the individual;
(g) The individual is able to work and available for work within the
meaning of the applicable State law: Provided, That an individual shall
be deemed to meet this requirement if any injury caused by the major
disaster is the reason for inability to work or engage in self-
employment; or, in the case of an unemployed self-employed individual,
the individual performs service or activities which are solely for the
purpose of enabling the individual to resume self-employment;
(h) The individual has not refused a bona fide offer of employment
in a suitable position, or refused without good cause to resume or
commence suitable self-employment, if the employment or self-employment
could have been undertaken in that week or in any prior week in the
Disaster Assistance Period; and
(i) The individual is not eligible for compensation (as defined in
Sec. 625.2(d)) or for waiting period credit for such week under any
other Federal or State law, except that an individual determined
ineligible because of the receipt of disqualifying income shall be
considered eligible for such compensation or waiting period credit. An
individual shall be considered ineligible for compensation or waiting
period credit (and thus potentially eligible for DUA) if the individual
is under a disqualification for a cause that occurred prior to the
individual's unemployment due to the disaster, or for any other reason
is ineligible for compensation or waiting period credit as a direct
result of the major disaster.
[42 FR 46712, Sept. 16, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 555, Jan. 5, 1990]