[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.103 Overview of this subpart and definition of terms.
(a) Overview. In order to bring nonimmigrant workers to the U.S. to
perform agricultural work, an employer must first demonstrate to the
Secretary that there are not sufficient U.S. workers able, willing, and
qualified to perform the work in the area of intended employment at the
time needed and that the employment of foreign workers will not
adversely affect the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers
similarly employed. This rule describes a process by which the
Department of Labor (Department or DOL) makes such a determination and
certifies its determination to the Department of Homeland Security
(DHS).
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this subpart:
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). A person within the Department's
Office of Administrative Law Judges appointed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3105.
Adverse effect wage rate (AEWR). The annual weighted average hourly
wage
[[Page 346]]
for field and livestock workers (combined) in the States or regions as
published annually by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) based on
its quarterly wage survey.
Agent. A legal entity or person, such as an association of
agricultural employers, or an attorney for an association, that:
(1) Is authorized to act on behalf of the employer for temporary
agricultural labor certification purposes;
(2) Is not itself an employer, or a joint employer, as defined in
this subpart with respect to a specific application; and
(3) Is not under suspension, debarment, expulsion, or disbarment
from practice before any court, the Department, the Executive Office for
Immigration Review, or DHS under 8 CFR 292.3 or 1003.101.
Agricultural association. Any nonprofit or cooperative association
of farmers, growers, or ranchers (including but not limited to
processing establishments, canneries, gins, packing sheds, nurseries, or
other similar fixed-site agricultural employers), incorporated or
qualified under applicable State law, that recruits, solicits, hires,
employs, furnishes, houses, or transports any worker that is subject to
8 U.S.C. 1188. An agricultural association may act as the agent of an
employer, or may act as the sole or joint employer of any worker subject
to 8 U.S.C. 1188.
Area of intended employment. The geographic area within normal
commuting distance of the place of the job opportunity for which the
certification is sought. There is no rigid measure of distance that
constitutes a normal commuting distance or normal commuting area,
because there may be widely varying factual circumstances among
different areas (e.g., average commuting times, barriers to reaching the
worksite, or quality of the regional transportation network). If the
place of intended employment is within a Metropolitan Statistical Area
(MSA), including a multistate MSA, any place within the MSA is deemed to
be within normal commuting distance of the place of intended employment.
The borders of MSAs are not controlling in the identification of the
normal commuting area; a location outside of an MSA may be within normal
* * *
(3) Apple pressing for cider. The pressing of apples for cider on a
farm, as the term farm is defined and applied in sec. 3121(g) of the
Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. 3121(g) or as applied in sec. 3(f) of
the FLSA at 29 U.S.C. 203(f), pursuant to 29 CFR part 780.
(4) Logging employment. Operations associated with felling and
moving trees and logs from the stump to the point of delivery, such as,
but not limited to, marking danger trees and trees/logs to be cut to
length, felling, limbing, bucking, debarking, chipping, yarding,
personnel to, from and between logging sites.
(d) Definition of a temporary or seasonal nature. For the purposes
of this subpart, employment is of a seasonal nature where it is tied to
a certain time of year by an event or pattern, such as a short annual
growing cycle or a specific aspect of a longer cycle, and requires labor
levels far above those necessary for ongoing operations. Employment is
of a temporary nature where the employer's need to fill the position
with a temporary worker will, except in extraordinary circumstances,
last no longer than 1 year.
Prefiling Procedures