[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 603.2 What definitions apply to this part?
For the purposes of this part:
(a)(1) Claim information means information about:
(i) Whether an individual is receiving, has received, or has applied
for UC;
(ii) The amount of compensation the individual is receiving or is
entitled to receive; and
(iii) The individual's current (or most recent) home address.
(2) For purposes of subpart C (IEVS), claim information also
includes:
(i) Whether the individual has refused an offer of work and, if so,
a description of the job offered including the terms, conditions, and
rate of pay; and
(ii) Any other information contained in the records of the State UC
agency that is needed by the requesting agency to verify eligibility
for, and the amount of, benefits.
(b) Confidential UC information and confidential information mean
any UC information, as defined in paragraph (j) of this section,
required to be kept confidential under Sec. 603.4.
(c) Public domain information means--
(1) Information about the organization of the State and the State UC
agency and appellate authorities, including the names and positions of
officials and employees thereof;
(2) Information about the State UC law (and applicable Federal law)
provisions, rules, regulations, and interpretations thereof, including
statements of general policy and interpretations of general
applicability; and
(3) Any agreement of whatever kind or nature, including interstate
arrangements and reciprocal agreements and any agreement with the
Department of Labor or the Secretary, relating to the administration of
the State UC law.
(d) Public official means an official, agency, or public entity
within the executive branch of Federal, State, or local government who
(or which) has responsibility for administering or enforcing a law, or
an elected official in the Federal, State, or local government.
(e) Secretary and Secretary of Labor mean the cabinet officer
heading the United States Department of Labor, or his or her designee.
(f) State means a State of the United States of America, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the United
States Virgin Islands.
(g) State UC agency means an agency charged with the administration
of the State UC law.
(h) State UC law means the law of a State approved under Section
3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 3304(a)).
(i) Unemployment compensation (UC) means cash benefits payable to
individuals with respect to their unemployment.
[[Page 26]]
(j) UC information and State UC information means information in the
records of a State or State UC agency that pertains to the
administration of the State UC law. This term includes those State wage
reports collected under the IEVS (Section 1137 of the Social Security
Act (SSA)) that are obtained by the State UC agency for determining UC
monetary eligibility or are downloaded to the State UC agency's files as
a result of a crossmatch but does not otherwise include those wage
reports. It does not include information in a State's Directory of New
Hires, but does include any such information that has been disclosed to
the State UC agency for use in the UC program. It also does not include
the personnel or fiscal information of a State UC agency.
(k) Wage information means information in the records of a State UC
agency (and, for purposes of Sec. 603.23 (IEVS)), information reported
under provisions of State law which fulfill the requirements of Section
1137, SSA) about the--
(1) Wages paid to an individual,
(2) Social security account number (or numbers, if more than one) of
such individual, and
(3) Name, address, State, and the Federal employer identification
number of the employer who paid such wages to such individual.
Subpart B_Confidentiality and Disclosure Requirements