[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.10 Determination of prevailing wage for temporary labor
certification purposes.
(a) Offered wage. The employer must advertise the position to all
potential workers at a wage at least equal to the prevailing wage
* * *
(d) Multiple worksites. If the job opportunity involves multiple
worksites within an area of intended employment and different prevailing
wage rates exist for the opportunity within the area of intended
employment, the prevailing wage is the highest applicable wage among all
the worksites.
(e) NPWC action. The NPWC will provide the PWD, indicate the source,
and return the Application for Prevailing Wage Determination (ETA Form
9141) with its endorsement to the employer.
(f) Employer-provided wage information. (1) If the job opportunity
is not covered by a CBA, or by a professional sports league's rules or
regulations, the NPC will consider wage information provided by the
employer in making a Prevailing Wage Determination. An employer survey
can be submitted either initially or after NPC issuance of a PWD derived
from the OES survey.
(2) In each case where the employer submits a survey or other wage
data for which it seeks acceptance, the employer must provide specific
information about the survey methodology, including such items as sample
size and source, sample selection procedures, and survey job
descriptions, to allow a determination of the adequacy of the data
provided and validity of the statistical methodology used in conducting
the survey in accordance with guidance issued by the OFLC national
office.
(3) The survey must be based upon recently collected data:
(i) Any published survey must have been published within 24 months
of the date of submission, must be the most current edition of the
survey, and must be based on data collected not more than 24 months
before the publication date.
(ii) A survey conducted by the employer must be based on data
collected within 24 months of the date it is submitted for
consideration.
(4) If the employer-provided survey is found not to be acceptable,
the NPC shall inform the employer in writing of the reasons the survey
was not accepted.
(5) The employer, after receiving notification that the survey it
provided for consideration is not acceptable, may file supplemental
information as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, file a new
request for a PWD, appeal under Sec. 655.11, or, if the initial PWD was
requested prior to submission of the employer survey, acquiesce to the
initial PWD.
(g) Submission of supplemental information by employer. (1) If the
employer disagrees with the wage level assigned to its job opportunity,
or if the NPC informs the employer its survey is not acceptable, or if
there is another legitimate basis for such a review, the employer may
submit supplemental information to the NPC.
(2) The NPC must consider one supplemental submission relating to
the employer's survey, the skill level assigned to the job opportunity,
or any other legitimate basis for the employer to request such a review.
If the NPC does not accept the employer's survey after considering the
supplemental information, or affirms its determination concerning the
skill level, the NPC must inform the employer, in writing, of the
reasons for its decision.
(3) The employer may then apply for a new wage determination, appeal
under Sec. 655.11, or acquiesce to the initial PWD.
(h) Validity period. The NPWC must specify the validity period of
the prevailing wage, which in no event may be more than 365 days and no
less than 90 days from the date that the determination is issued.
(i) Professional athletes. In computing the prevailing wage for a
professional athlete when the job opportunity is covered by professional
sports league
[[Page 314]]
rules or regulations, the wage set forth in those rules or regulations
is considered the prevailing wage. 8 U.S.C. 1182(p)(2).
(h) The prevailing wage cannot be lower than required by any other
* * *