[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.815 What are the requirements for the Administrator's
determination?
(a) The Administrator's determination, issued pursuant to Sec.
655.806, 655.807, or 655.808, shall be served on the complainant, the
employer, and other known interested parties by personal service or by
certified mail at the parties' last known addresses. Where service by
certified mail is not accepted by the party, the Administrator may
exercise discretion to serve the determination by regular mail.
(b) The Administrator shall file with the Chief Administrative Law
Judge, U.S. Department of Labor, a copy of the complaint and the
Administrator's determination.
(c) The Administrator's written determination required by Sec.
655.805 of this part shall:
(1) Set forth the determination of the Administrator and the reason
or reasons therefor, and in the case of a finding of violation(s) by an
employer, prescribe any remedies, including the amount of any back wages
assessed, the amount of any civil money penalties assessed and the
reason therefor, and/or any other remedies assessed.
(2) Inform the interested parties that they may request a hearing
pursuant to Sec. 655.820 of this part.
(3) Inform the interested parties that in the absence of a timely
request for a hearing, received by the Chief Administrative Law Judge
within 15 calendar days of the date of the determination, the
determination of the Administrator shall become final and not
appealable.
(4) Set forth the procedure for requesting a hearing, give the
addresses of the Chief Administrative Law Judge (with whom the request
must be filed) and the representative(s) of the Solicitor of labor (upon
whom copies of the request must be served).
(5) Where appropriate, inform the parties that, pursuant to Sec.
655.855, the Administrator shall notify ETA and the DHS of the
occurrence of a violation by the employer.
[59 FR 65672, 65676, Dec. 20, 1994, as amended at 65 FR 80237, Dec. 20,
2000]