[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.760 What records are to be made available to the public, and
what records are to be retained?
Paragraphs (a)(1) thru (a)(6) and paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section also apply to the H-1B1 and E-3 visa categories.
(a) Public examination. The employer shall make a filed labor
condition application and necessary supporting documentation available
for public examination at the employer's principal place of business in
the U.S. or at the place of employment within one working day after the
date on which the labor condition application is filed with DOL. The
following documentation shall be necessary:
(1) A copy of the certified labor condition application (Form ETA
9035E or Form ETA 9035) and cover pages (Form ETA 9035CP). If the Form
ETA 9035E is submitted electronically, a printout of the certified
application shall be signed by the employer and maintained in its files
and included in the public examination file.
(2) Documentation which provides the wage rate to be paid the H-1B
nonimmigrant;
(3) A full, clear explanation of the system that the employer used
to set the ``actual wage'' the employer has paid or will pay workers in
the occupation for which the H-1B nonimmigrant is sought, including any
periodic increases which the system may provide--e.g., memorandum
summarizing the system or a copy of the employer's pay system or scale
(payroll records are not required, although they shall be made available
to the Department in an enforcement action).
(4) A copy of the documentation the employer used to establish the
``prevailing wage'' for the occupation for which the H-1B nonimmigrant
is sought (a general description of the source and methodology is all
that is required to be made available for public examination; the
underlying individual wage data relied upon to determine the prevailing
wage is not a public record, although it shall be made available to the
Department in an enforcement action); and
(5) A copy of the document(s) with which the employer has satisfied
the union/employee notification requirements of Sec. 655.734 of this
part.
(6) A summary of the benefits offered to U.S. workers in the same
occupational classifications as H-1B nonimmigrants, a statement as to
how any differentiation in benefits is made where not all employees are
offered or
[[Page 462]]
receive the same benefits (such summary need not include proprietary
information such as the costs of the benefits to the employer, or the
details of stock options or incentive distributions), and/or, where
applicable, a statement that some/all H-1B nonimmigrants are receiving
``home country'' benefits (see Sec. 655.731(c)(3));
(7) Where the employer undergoes a change in corporate structure, a
sworn statement by a responsible official of the new employing entity
that it accepts all obligations, liabilities and undertakings under the
LCAs filed by the predecessor employing entity, together with a list of
each affected LCA and its date of certification, and a description of
the actual wage system and FEIN of the new employing entity (see Sec.
655.730(e)(1)).
(8) Where the employer utilizes the definition of ``single
employer''in the IRC, a list of any entities included as part of the
single employer in making the determination as to its H-1B-dependency
status (see Sec. 655.736(d)(7));
(9) Where the employer is H-1B-dependent and/or a willful violator,
and indicates on the LCA(s) that only ``exempt'' H-1B nonimmigrants will
be employed, a list of such ``exempt'' H-1B nonimmigrants (see Sec.
655.737(e)(1));
(10) Where the employer is H-1B-dependent or a willful violator, a
summary of the recruitment methods used and the time frames of
recruitment of U.S. workers (or copies of pertinent documents showing
this information) (see Sec. 655.739(i)(4).
(b) National lists of applications and attestations. ETA shall
compile and maintain on a current basis a list of the labor condition
applications filed under INA section 212(n) regarding H-1B nonimmigrants
and a list of labor attestations filed under INA section 212(t)
regarding H-1B1 nonimmigrants. Each list shall be by employer, showing
the occupational classification, wage rate(s), number of nonimmigrants
sought, period(s) of intended employment, and date(s) of need for each
employer's application. The list shall be available for public
examination at the Office of Foreign Labor Certification, Department of
Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW., Room C-4312, Washington, DC 20210.
(c) Retention of records. Either at the employer's principal place
of business in the U.S. or at the place of employment, the employer
shall retain copies of the records required by this subpart for a period
of one year beyond the last date on which any H-1B nonimmigrant is
employed under the labor condition application or, if no nonimmigrants
were employed under the labor condition application, one year from the
date the labor condition application expired or was withdrawn. Required
payroll records for the H-1B employees and other employees in the
occupational classification shall be retained at the employer's
principal place of business in the U.S. or at the place of employment
for a period of three years from the date(s) of the creation of the
record(s), except that if an enforcement action is commenced, all
payroll records shall be retained until the enforcement proceeding is
completed through the procedures set forth in subpart I of this part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1205-0310)
[59 FR 65659, 65676, Dec. 20, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 4029, Jan. 19,
1995; 65 FR 80232, Dec. 20, 2000; 66 FR 63302, Dec. 5, 2001; 69 FR
68228, Nov. 23, 2004; 70 FR 72563, Dec. 5, 2005; 71 FR 35521, June 21,
2006; 73 FR 19950, Apr. 11, 2008]
Subpart I_Enforcement of H-1B Labor Condition Applications and H-1B1
and E-3 Labor Attestations
Source: 59 FR 65672, 65676, Dec. 20, 1994, unless otherwise noted.