[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 645.255 What nondiscrimination protections apply to participants
in Welfare-to-Work programs?
(a) All participants in WtW programs under this part shall have such
rights as are available under all applicable Federal, State and local
laws prohibiting discrimination, and their implementing regulations,
including:
(1) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.);
(2) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794);
(3) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et
seq.); and
(4) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et
seq.).
(b) Participants in work activities, as defined in section 407(a) of
the Social Security Act, operated with WtW funds, shall not be
discriminated against because of gender. Participants alleging gender
discrimination may file a complaint using the State's grievance system
procedures as described in Sec. 645.270 of this subpart (section
403(a)(5)(J)(iii)) of the Act). Participants alleging gender
discrimination in WtW programs conducted by One-Stop partners as part of
the One-Stop delivery system may file a complaint using the complaint
processing procedures developed and published by the State in accordance
with the requirements of 29 CFR 37.70-37.80.
(c) Complaints alleging discrimination in violation of any
applicable Federal, State or local law, such as Title VII of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.), Title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Pregnancy
Discrimination Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e (paragraph k)), or Section 188 of
the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2938), as well as those
listed in paragraph (a) of this section, shall be processed in
accordance with those laws and the implementing regulations.
(d) Questions about or complaints alleging a violation of the
nondiscrimination laws in paragraph (a) of this section may be directed
or mailed to the Director, Civil Rights Center,
[[Page 250]]
U.S. Department of Labor, Room N-4123, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW,
Washington, D.C. 20210 for processing.