[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.31 Notice of deficiency.
(a) Notification timeline. If the CO determines the Application for
Temporary Employment Certification and/or job order is incomplete,
contains errors or inaccuracies, or does not meet the requirements set
forth in this subpart, the CO will notify the employer within 7 business
days from the CO's receipt of the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification. If applicable, the Notice of Deficiency will include job
order deficiencies identified by the SWA under Sec. 655.16. The CO will
send a copy of the Notice of Deficiency to the SWA serving the area of
intended employment identified by the employer on its job order, and if
applicable, to the employer's attorney or agent.
(b) Notice content. The Notice of Deficiency will:
(1) State the reason(s) why the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification or job order fails to meet the criteria for acceptance and
state the modification needed for the CO to issue a Notice of
Acceptance;
(2) Offer the employer an opportunity to submit a modified
Application for Temporary Employment Certification or job order within
10 business days from the date of the Notice of Deficiency. The Notice
will state the modification needed for the CO to issue a Notice of
Acceptance;
(3) Offer the employer an opportunity to request administrative
review of the Notice of Deficiency before an ALJ under provisions set
forth in Sec. 655.61. The notice will inform the employer that it must
submit a written request for review to the Chief ALJ of DOL within 10
business days from the date the Notice of Deficiency is issued by
facsimile or other means normally assuring next day delivery, and that
the employer must simultaneously serve a copy on the CO. The notice will
also state that the employer may submit
[[Page 330]]
any legal arguments that the employer believes will rebut the basis of
the CO's action; and
(4) State that if the employer does not comply with the requirements
of this section by either submitting a modified application within 10
business days or requesting administrative review before an ALJ under
Sec. 655.61, the CO will deny the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification. The notice will inform the employer that the denial of
the Application for Temporary Employment Certification is final, and
cannot be appealed. The Department will not further consider that
Application for Temporary Employment Certification.
[77 FR 10160, Feb. 21, 2012]