[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.845 What rules apply to appeal of the decision of the
administrative law judge?
(a) The Administrator or any interested party desiring review of the
decision and order of an administrative law judge, including judicial
review, shall petition the Department's Administrative Review Board
(Board) to review the decision and order. To be effective, such petition
shall be received by the Board within 30 calendar days of the date of
the decision and order. Copies of the petition shall be served on all
parties and on the administrative law judge.
(b) No particular form is prescribed for any petition for the
Board's review permitted by this subpart. However, any such petition
shall:
(1) Be dated;
(2) Be typewritten or legibly written;
(3) Specify the issue or issues stated in the administrative law
judge decision and order giving rise to such petition;
(4) State the specific reason or reasons why the party petitioning
for review believes such decision and order are in error;
(5) Be signed by the party filing the petition or by an authorized
representative of such party;
(6) Include the address at which such party or authorized
representative desires to receive further communications relating
thereto; and
(7) Attach copies of the administrative law judge's's decision and
order, and any other record documents which would assist the Board in
determining whether review is warranted.
(c) Whenever the Board determines to review the decision and order
of an administrative law judge, a notice of the Board's determination
shall be served upon the administrative law judge, upon the Office of
Administrative Law Judges, and upon all parties to the proceeding within
30 calendar days after the Board's receipt of the petition for review.
If the Board determines that it will review the decision and order, the
order shall be inoperative unless and until the Board issues an order
affirming the decision and order.
(d) Upon receipt of the Board's notice, the Office of Administrative
Law Judges shall within 15 calendar days forward the complete hearing
record to the Board.
(e) The Board's notice shall specify:
(1) The issue or issues to be reviewed;
(2) The form in which submissions shall be made by the parties
(e.g., briefs);
(3) The time within which such submissions shall be made.
(f) All documents submitted to the Board shall be filed with the
Administrative Review Board, Room S-4309, U.S. Department of Labor,
Washington, DC 20210. An original and two copies of all documents shall
be filed. Documents are not deemed filed with the Board until actually
received by the Board. All documents, including documents filed by mail,
shall be received by the Board either on or before the due date.
(g) Copies of all documents filed with the Board shall be served
upon all other parties involved in the proceeding. Service upon the
Administrator shall be in accordance with Sec. 655.830(b).
(h) The Board's final decision shall be issued within 180 calendar
days from the date of the notice of intent to review. The Board's
decision shall be served upon all parties and the administrative law
judge.
(i) Upon issuance of the Board's decision, the Board shall transmit
the entire record to the Chief Administrative Law Judge for custody
pursuant to Sec. 655.850.
[65 FR 80237, Dec. 20, 2000]