[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 603.5 What are the exceptions to the confidentiality requirement?
The following are exceptions to the confidentiality requirement.
Disclosure of confidential UC information is permissible under the
* * *
(C) Of the specific purpose or purposes for which the information is
sought and a statement that information obtained under the release will
only be used for that purpose or purposes; and
(D) Indicating all the parties who may receive the information
disclosed.
(ii) The purpose specified in the release must be limited to--
(A) Providing a service or benefit to the individual signing the
release that such individual expects to receive as a result of signing
the release; or
(B) Carrying out administration or evaluation of a public program to
which the release pertains.
Note to paragraph (d):
The Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act of
2000 (E-Sign), Pub. L. 106-229, may apply where a party wishes to
effectuate electronically an informed consent release (Sec.
603.5(d)(2)) or a disclosure agreement (Sec. 603.10(a)) with an entity
that uses informed consent releases. E-Sign, among other things, sets
forth the circumstances under which electronic signatures, contracts,
and other records relating to such transactions (in lieu of paper
documents) are legally binding. Thus, an electronic communication may
suffice under E-Sign to establish a legally binding contract. The States
will need to consider E-Sign's application to these informed consent
releases and disclosure agreements. In particular, a State must, to
conform and substantially comply with this regulation, assure that these
informed consent releases and disclosure agreements are legally
enforceable. If an informed consent release or disclosure agreement is
to be effectuated electronically, the State must determine whether E-
Sign applies to that transaction, and, if so, make certain that the
transaction satisfies the conditions imposed by E-Sign. The State must
also make certain that the electronic transaction complies with every
other condition necessary to make it legally enforceable.
(e) Public official. Disclosure of confidential UC information to a
public official for use in the performance of his or her official duties
is permissible. ``Performance of official duties'' means administration
or enforcement of law or the execution of the official responsibilities
of a Federal, State, or local elected official. Administration of law
[[Page 28]]
includes research related to the law administered by the public
official. Execution of official responsibilities does not include
solicitation of contributions or expenditures to or on behalf of a
candidate for public or political office or a political party.
(f) Agent or contractor of public official. Disclosure of
confidential UC information to an agent or contractor of a public
official to whom disclosure is permissible under paragraph (e) of this
section.
(g) Bureau of Labor Statistics. The confidentiality requirement does
not apply to information collected exclusively for statistical purposes
under a cooperative agreement with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).
Further, this part does not restrict or impose any condition on the
transfer of any other information to the BLS under an agreement, or the
BLS's disclosure or use of such information.
(h) Court order; official with subpoena authority. Disclosure of
confidential UC information in response to a court order or to an
official with subpoena authority is permissible as specified in Sec.
603.7(b).
(i) UC Program Oversight and Audits. The confidentiality requirement
does not apply to any disclosure to a Federal official for purposes of
UC program oversight and audits, including disclosures under 20 CFR part
601 and 29 CFR parts 96 and 97.