[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
(3) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section. Documentation of this step can be satisfied by
furnishing copies of the newspaper pages in which the advertisements
appeared or proof of publication furnished by the newspaper.
(4) If the job involved in the application requires experience and
an advanced degree, and a professional journal normally would be used to
advertise the job opportunity, the employer may, in lieu of one of the
Sunday advertisements, place an advertisement in the professional
journal most likely to bring responses from able, willing, qualified,
and available U.S. workers. Documentation of this step can be satisfied
by providing a copy of the page in which the advertisement appeared.
(ii) Additional recruitment steps. The employer must select three
additional recruitment steps from the alternatives listed in paragraphs
(e)(1)(ii)(A)-(J) of this section. Only one of the additional steps may
consist solely of activity that took place within 30 days of the filing
of the application. None of the steps may have taken place more than 180
days prior to filing the application.
(A) Job fairs. Recruitment at job fairs for the occupation involved
in the application, which can be documented by brochures advertising the
fair and newspaper advertisements in which the employer is named as a
participant in the job fair.
(B) Employer's Web site. The use of the employer's Web site as a
recruitment medium can be documented by providing dated copies of pages
* * *
nonprofessional occupation, the employer must at a minimum, place a job
order and two newspaper advertisements within 6 months of filing the
application. The steps must be conducted at least 30 days but no more
that 180 days before the filing of the application.
(i) Job order. Placing a job order with the SWA serving the area of
intended employment for a period of 30 days. The start and end dates of
the job order entered on the application serve as documentation of this
step.
(ii) Newspaper advertisements. (A) Placing an advertisement on two
different Sundays in the newspaper of general circulation in the area of
intended employment most appropriate to the occupation and the workers
likely to apply for the job opportunity.
(B) If the job opportunity is located in a rural area of intended
employment that does not have a newspaper that publishes a Sunday
edition, the employer may use the newspaper edition with the widest
circulation in the area of intended employment.
(C) Placement of the newspaper advertisements can be documented in
the same way as provided in paragraph (e)(1)(i)(B)(3) of this section
for professional occupations.
(D) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section.
(f) Advertising requirements. Advertisements placed in newspapers of
general circulation or in professional journals before filing the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification must:
(1) Name the employer;
(2) Direct applicants to report or send resumes, as appropriate for
the occupation, to the employer;
(3) Provide a description of the vacancy specific enough to apprise
the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is
sought;
(4) Indicate the geographic area of employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity;
(5) Not contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate;
(6) Not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089; and
(7) Not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are
less favorable than those offered to the alien.
(g) Recruitment report. (1) The employer must prepare a recruitment
report signed by the employer or the employer's representative noted in
Sec. 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describing the recruitment steps undertaken and
the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the
number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related
reasons for such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the
employer's recruitment report, may request the U.S. workers' resumes or
applications, sorted by the reasons the workers were rejected.
(2) A U.S. worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties
involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training. Rejecting U.S. workers for lacking skills necessary to perform
the duties involved in the occupation, where the U.S. workers are
* * *