[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.122 Contents of job offers.
(a) Prohibition against preferential treatment of aliens. The
employer's job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same
benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering,
* * *
workers' compensation covers all travel or that vehicle insurance exists
to provide coverage for travel not covered by workers' compensation and
they must have property damage insurance.
(i) Three-fourths guarantee--(1) Offer to worker. The employer must
guarantee to offer the worker employment for a total number of work
hours equal to at least three-fourths of the workdays of the total
period beginning with the first workday after the arrival of the worker
at the place of employment or the advertised contractual first date of
need, whichever is later, and ending on the expiration date specified in
the work contract or in its extensions, if any.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph a workday means the number of
hours in a workday as stated in the job order and excludes the worker's
Sabbath and Federal holidays. The employer must offer a total number of
hours to ensure the provision of sufficient work to reach the three-
fourths guarantee. The work hours must be offered during the work period
specified in the work contract, or during any modified work contract
period to which the worker and employer have mutually agreed and that
has been approved by the CO.
(ii) The work contract period can be shortened by agreement of the
parties only with the approval of the CO. In the event the worker begins
working later than the specified beginning date of the contract, the
guarantee period begins with the first workday after the arrival of the
worker at the place of employment, and continues until the last day
during which the work contract and all extensions thereof are in effect.
(iii) Therefore, if, for example, a work contract is for a 10-week
period, during which a normal workweek is specified as 6 days a week, 8
hours per day, the worker would have to be guaranteed employment for at
least 360 hours (10 weeks x 48 hours/week = 480 hours x 75 percent =
360). If a Federal holiday occurred during the 10-week span, the 8 hours
would be deducted from the total hours for the work contract, before the
guarantee is calculated. Continuing with the above example, the worker
would have to be guaranteed employment for 354 hours
[[Page 355]]
(10 weeks x 48 hours/week = 480 hours - 8 hours (Federal holiday) x 75
percent = 354 hours).
(iv) A worker may be offered more than the specified hours of work
on a single workday. For purposes of meeting the guarantee, however, the
worker will not be required to work for more than the number of hours
specified in the job order for a workday, or on the worker's Sabbath or
Federal holidays. However, all hours of work actually performed may be
counted by the employer in calculating whether the period of guaranteed
employment has been met. If during the total work contract period the
employer affords the U.S. or H-2A worker less employment than that
required under this paragraph, the employer must pay such worker the
* * *
worker on or before each payday in one or more written statements the
following information:
(1) The worker's total earnings for the pay period;
(2) The worker's hourly rate and/or piece rate of pay;
(3) The hours of employment offered to the worker (showing offers in
accordance with the three-fourths guarantee as determined in paragraph
(i) of this section, separate from any hours offered over and above the
guarantee);
(4) The hours actually worked by the worker;
(5) An itemization of all deductions made from the worker's wages;
(6) If piece rates are used, the units produced daily;
(7) Beginning and ending dates of the pay period; and
(8) The employer's name, address and FEIN.
(l) Rates of pay. If the worker is paid by the hour, the employer
must pay the worker at least the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage rate,
the prevailing piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate,
or the Federal or State minimum wage rate, in effect at the time work is
performed, whichever is highest, for every hour or portion thereof
worked during a pay period.
(1) The offered wage may not be based on commission, bonuses, or
other incentives, unless the employer guarantees a wage paid on a
weekly, semi-monthly, or monthly basis that equals or exceeds the AEWR,
prevailing hourly wage or piece rate, the legal Federal or State minimum
wage, or any agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, whichever is
highest; or
(2) If the worker is paid on a piece rate basis and at the end of
the pay period the piece rate does not result in average hourly piece
rate earnings during the pay period at least equal to the amount the
worker would have earned had the worker been paid at the appropriate
hourly rate:
(i) The worker's pay must be supplemented at that time so that the
worker's earnings are at least as much as the worker would have earned
during the pay period if the worker had instead been paid at the
appropriate hourly wage rate for each hour worked;
(ii) The piece rate must be no less than the piece rate prevailing
for the activity in the area of intended employment; and
(iii) If the employer who pays by the piece rate requires one or
more minimum productivity standards of workers as a condition of job
retention, such standards must be specified in the job offer and be no
more than those required by the employer in 1977, unless the OFLC
Administrator approves a higher minimum, or, if the employer first
applied for H-2A temporary labor certification after 1977, such
standards must be no more than those normally required (at the time of
the first Application for Temporary Employment Certification) by other
employers for the activity in the area of intended employment.
(m) Frequency of pay. The employer must state in the job offer the
frequency with which the worker will be paid, which must be at least
* * *