[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.705 What Federal agencies are involved in the H-1B and H-1B1
programs, and what are the responsibilities of those agencies
and of employers?
Four federal agencies (Department of Labor, Department of State,
* * *
for receiving and certifying labor condition applications (LCAs) in
accordance with this subpart H. ETA is also responsible for compiling
and maintaining a list of LCAs and makes such list available for public
examination at the Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW.,
Room C-4312, Washington, DC 20210.
(2) The Wage and Hour Division of the Employment Standards
Administration (ESA) is responsible, in accordance with subpart I of
this part, for investigating and determining an employer's
misrepresentation in or failure to comply with LCAs in the employment of
H-1B nonimmigrants.
(b) Department of Justice (DOJ), Department of Homeland Security
(DHS) and Department of State (DOS) responsibilities. The Department of
State, through U.S. Embassies and Consulates, is responsible for issuing
H-1B, H-1B1, and E-3 visas. For H-1B visas, the following agencies are
involved: DHS accepts the employer's petition (DHS Form I-129) with the
DOL-certified LCA attached. In doing so, the DHS determines whether the
petition is supported by an LCA which corresponds with the petition,
whether the occupation named in the labor condition application is a
specialty occupation or whether the individual is a fashion model of
distinguished merit and ability, and whether the qualifications of the
nonimmigrant meet the statutory requirements for H-1B visa
classification. If the petition is approved, DHS will notify the U.S.
Consulate where the nonimmigrant intends to apply for the visa unless
the nonimmigrant is in the U.S. and eligible to adjust status without
leaving this country. See 8 U.S.C. 1255(h)(2)(B)(i). The Department of
Justice administers the system for the enforcement and disposition of
complaints regarding an H-1B-dependent employer's or willful violator
employer's failure to offer a position filled by an H-1B nonimmigrant to
an equally or better qualified United States worker (8 U.S.C.
1182(n)(1)(E), 1182(n)(5)), or such employer's willful misrepresentation
of material facts relating to this obligation. DHS, is responsible for
disapproving H-1B and other petitions filed by an employer found to have
engaged in misrepresentation or failed to meet certain conditions of the
labor condition application (8 U.S.C. 1182(n)(2)(C)(i)-(iii);
1182(n)(5)(E)). DOL and DOS are involved in the process relating to the
initial issuance of H-1B1 and E-3 visas. DHS is involved in change of
status and extension of stays for the H-1B1 and E-3 category.
(c) Employer's responsibilities. This paragraph applies only to the
H-1B program; employer's responsibilities under the H-1B1 and E-3
programs are found at Sec. 655.700(d)(4). Each employer seeking an H-1B
nonimmigrant in a specialty occupation or as a fashion model of
distinguished merit and ability has several responsibilities, as
described more fully in this subpart and subpart I of this part,
including:
[[Page 416]]
(1) The employer shall submit a completed labor condition
* * *