[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 603.23 What information must State UC agencies obtain from other
agencies, and crossmatch with wage information, for purposes
of an IEVS?
(a) Crossmatch with information from requesting agencies. Each State
UC agency must obtain such information from the Social Security
Administration and any requesting agency as may be needed in verifying
eligibility for, and the amount of, compensation payable under the State
UC law.
(b) Crossmatch of wage and benefit information. The State UC agency
must crossmatch quarterly wage information with UC payment information
to the extent that such information is likely, as determined by the
Secretary of Labor, to be productive in identifying ineligibility for
benefits and preventing or discovering incorrect payments.
PART 604_REGULATIONS FOR ELIGIBILITY FOR UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Sec.