[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 645.220 What activities are allowable under this part?
Entities operating WtW projects may use WtW funds for the following:
(a) Job readiness activities, subject to the requirements of Sec.
645.221 of this subpart.
(b) Vocational educational training or job training. A participant
is limited to six calendar months of such training if (s)he is not also
employed or participating in an employment activity, as described in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Employment activities which consist of any of the following:
(1) Community service programs;
(2) Work experience programs;
[[Page 244]]
(3) Job creation through public or private sector employment wage
subsidies; and
(4) On-the-job training.
(d) Job placement services subject to the requirements of Sec.
645.221 of this subpart.
(e) Post-employment services which are provided after an individual
is placed in one of the employment activities listed in paragraph (c) of
this section, or in any other subsidized or unsubsidized job, subject to
the requirements of Sec. 645.221 of this subpart. Post-employment
services include such services as:
(1) Basic educational skills training;
(2) Occupational skills training;
(3) English as a second language training; and
(4) Mentoring.
(f) Job retention services and support services that are provided
after an individual is placed in a job readiness activity, as specified
in paragraph (a) of this section; in vocational education or job
training, as specified in paragraph (b) of this section; in one of the
employment activities, as specified in paragraph (c) of this section, or
in any other subsidized or unsubsidized job. WtW participants who are
enrolled in Workforce Investment Act (WIA) or JTPA activities, such as
occupational skills training, may also receive job retention and support
services funded with WtW monies while they are participating in WIA
activities. Job retention and support services can be provided with WtW
funds only if they are not otherwise available to the participant. Job
retention and support services include such services as:
(1) Transportation assistance;
(2) Substance abuse treatment (except that WtW funds may not be used
to provide medical treatment);
(3) Child care assistance;
(4) Emergency or short term housing assistance; and
(5) Other supportive services.
(g) Individual development accounts which are established in
accordance with the Act.
(h) Outreach, recruitment, intake, assessment, eligibility
determination, development of an individualized service strategy, and
case management may be incorporated in the design of any of the
allowable activities listed in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this
section (section 403(a)(5)(C) of the Act).