[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.810 What remedies may be ordered if violations are found?
(a) Upon determining that an employer has failed to pay wages or
provide fringe benefits as required by Sec. 655.731 and Sec. 655.732,
* * *
(whether or not the employer is an H-1B-dependent employer or willful
violator) displaced a U.S. worker employed by the employer in the period
beginning 90 days before and ending 90 days after the filing of an H-1B
petition in conjunction with any of the following violations:
[[Page 469]]
(i) A willful violation of any of the provisions described in Sec.
655.805(a)(2) through (9) pertaining to wages/working condition, strike/
lockout, notification, labor condition application specificity,
displacement, or recruitment; or
(ii) A willful misrepresentation of a material fact on the labor
condition application (Sec. 655.805(a)(1)).
(c) In determining the amount of the civil money penalty to be
assessed, the Administrator shall consider the type of violation
committed and other relevant factors. The factors which may be
considered include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Previous history of violation, or violations, by the employer
under the INA and this subpart I or subpart H of this part;
(2) The number of workers affected by the violation or violations;
(3) The gravity of the violation or violations;
(4) Efforts made by the employer in good faith to comply with the
provisions of 8 U.S.C. 1182(n) or (t) and this subparts H and I of this
part;
(5) The employer's explanation of the violation or violations;
(6) The employer's commitment to future compliance; and
(7) The extent to which the employer achieved a financial gain due
to the violation, or the potential financial loss, potential injury or
adverse effect with respect to other parties.
(d) Disqualification from approval of petitions. The Administrator
shall notify the DHS pursuant to Sec. 655.855 that the employer shall
be disqualified from approval of any petitions filed by, or on behalf
of, the employer pursuant to section 204 or section 214(c) of the INA
for the following periods:
(1) At least one year for violation(s) of any of the provisions
specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section;
(2) At least two years for violation(s) of any of the provisions
specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or
(3) At least three years, for violation(s) specified in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(e) Other administrative remedies. (1) If the Administrator finds a
violation of the provisions specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iv) or (v) of
this section, the Administrator may issue an order requiring the
employer to return to the employee (or pay to the U.S. Treasury if the
employee cannot be located) any money paid by the employee in violation
of those provisions.
(2) If the Administrator finds a violation of the provisions
specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (iii), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of
this section, the Administrator may impose such other administrative
remedies as the Administrator determines to be appropriate, including
but not limited to reinstatement of workers who were discriminated
against in violation of Sec. 655.805(a), reinstatement of displaced
U.S. workers, back wages to workers who have been displaced or whose
employment has been terminated in violation of these provisions, or
other appropriate legal or equitable remedies.
(f) The civil money penalties, back wages, and/or any other
remedy(ies) determined by the Administrator to be appropriate are
immediately due for payment or performance upon the assessment by the
Administrator, or upon the decision by an administrative law judge where
a hearing is timely requested, or upon the decision by the Secretary
where review is granted. The employer shall remit the amount of the
civil money penalty by certified check or money order made payable to
the order of ``Wage and Hour Division, Labor.'' The remittance shall be
delivered or mailed to the Wage and Hour Division office in the manner
directed in the Administrator's notice of determination. The payment or
performance of any other remedy prescribed by the Administrator shall
follow procedures established by the Administrator. Distribution of back
wages shall be administered in accordance with existing procedures
established by the Administrator.
(g) The Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, as
amended (28 U.S.C. 2461 note), requires that inflationary adjustments to
civil money penalties in accordance with a specified cost-of-living
formula be made, by regulation, at least every four years. The
adjustments are to be based on changes in the Consumer Price Index for
all Urban Consumers (CPI-U) for the U.S. City Average for
[[Page 470]]
All Items. The adjusted amounts will be published in the Federal
Register. The amount of the penalty in a particular case will be based
on the amount of the penalty in effect at the time the violation occurs.
[65 FR 80236, Dec. 20, 2000, as amended at 69 FR 68229, Nov. 23, 2004]