[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
workers likely to apply for the job opportunity and most likely to bring
responses from able, willing, qualified, and available U.S. workers.
(2) If the job opportunity is located in a rural area of intended
employment that does not have a newspaper with a Sunday edition, the
employer may use the edition with the widest circulation in the area of
intended employment.
(3) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section. Documentation of this step can be satisfied by
furnishing copies of the newspaper pages in which the advertisements
appeared or proof of publication furnished by the newspaper.
(4) If the job involved in the application requires experience and
an advanced degree, and a professional journal normally would be used to
advertise the job opportunity, the employer may, in lieu of one of the
Sunday advertisements, place an advertisement in the professional
journal most likely to bring responses from able, willing, qualified,
and available U.S. workers. Documentation of this step can be satisfied
by providing a copy of the page in which the advertisement appeared.
(ii) Additional recruitment steps. The employer must select three
additional recruitment steps from the alternatives listed in paragraphs
(e)(1)(ii)(A)-(J) of this section. Only one of the additional steps may
consist solely of activity that took place within 30 days of the filing
of the application. None of the steps may have taken place more than 180
days prior to filing the application.
* * *
edition, the employer may use the newspaper edition with the widest
circulation in the area of intended employment.
(C) Placement of the newspaper advertisements can be documented in
the same way as provided in paragraph (e)(1)(i)(B)(3) of this section
for professional occupations.
(D) The advertisements must satisfy the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section.
(f) Advertising requirements. Advertisements placed in newspapers of
general circulation or in professional journals before filing the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification must:
(1) Name the employer;
(2) Direct applicants to report or send resumes, as appropriate for
the occupation, to the employer;
(3) Provide a description of the vacancy specific enough to apprise
the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is
sought;
(4) Indicate the geographic area of employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity;
(5) Not contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate;
(6) Not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089; and
(7) Not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are
less favorable than those offered to the alien.
(g) Recruitment report. (1) The employer must prepare a recruitment
report signed by the employer or the employer's representative noted in
Sec. 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describing the recruitment steps undertaken and
the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the
number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related
reasons for such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the
employer's recruitment report, may request the U.S. workers' resumes or
applications, sorted by the reasons the workers were rejected.
(2) A U.S. worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties
involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training. Rejecting U.S. workers for lacking skills necessary to perform
the duties involved in the occupation, where the U.S. workers are
capable of acquiring the skills during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training is not a lawful job-related reason for rejection of the U.S.
workers.
(h) Job duties and requirements. (1) The job opportunity's
requirements, unless adequately documented as arising from business
necessity, must be those normally required for the occupation and must
not exceed the Specific Vocational Preparation level assigned to the
occupation as shown in the O*NET Job Zones. To establish a business
necessity, an employer must demonstrate the job duties and requirements
bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the
employer's business and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable
manner.
[[Page 550]]
(2) A foreign language requirement can not be included, unless it is
justified by business necessity. Demonstrating business necessity for a
foreign language requirement may be based upon the following:
(i) The nature of the occupation, e.g., translator; or
(ii) The need to communicate with a large majority of the employer's
customers, contractors, or employees who can not communicate effectively
in English, as documented by:
(A) The employer furnishing the number and proportion of its
clients, contractors, or employees who can not communicate in English,
and/or a detailed plan to market products or services in a foreign
* * *
application and the results of the notification and consideration. A
layoff shall be considered any involuntary separation of one or more
employees without cause or prejudice.
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (k)(1) of this section, a related
occupation is any occupation that requires workers to perform a majority
of the essential duties involved in the occupation for which
certification is sought.
(l) Alien influence and control over job opportunity. If the
employer is a closely held corporation or partnership in which the alien
has an ownership interest, or if there is a familial relationship
between the stockholders, corporate officers, incorporators, or
partners, and the alien, or if the alien is one of a small number of
employees, the employer in the event of an audit must be able to
demonstrate the existence of a bona fide job opportunity, i.e., the job
is available to all U.S. workers, and must provide to the Certifying
Officer, the following supporting documentation:
(1) A copy of the articles of incorporation, partnership agreement,
business license or similar documents that establish the business
entity;
(2) A list of all corporate/company officers and shareholders/
partners of the corporation/firm/business, their titles and positions in
the business' structure, and a description of the relationships to each
other and to the alien beneficiary;
(3) The financial history of the corporation/company/partnership,
including the total investment in the business entity and the amount of
* * *