[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 641.535 What services must grantees and sub-recipients provide to
participants?
(a) When individuals are selected for participation in the SCSEP,
the grantee or sub-recipient is responsible for:
(1) Providing orientation to the SCSEP, including information on
project goals and objectives, community service assignments, training
opportunities, available supportive services, the availability of a free
physical examination, participant rights and responsibilities, and
permitted and prohibited political activities;
(2)(i) Assessing participants' work history, skills and interests,
talents, physical capabilities, aptitudes, needs for supportive
services, occupational preferences, training needs, potential for
performing community service assignments, and potential for transition
to unsubsidized employment;
(ii) Performing an initial assessment upon program entry, unless an
assessment has already been performed under title I of WIA as provided
in Sec. 641.230. Subsequent assessments may be made as necessary, but
must be made no less frequently than two times during a twelve month
period (including the initial assessment);
(3)(i) Using the information gathered during the initial assessment
to develop an IEP that includes an appropriate employment goal for each
participant, except that if an assessment has already been performed and
an IEP developed under title I of WIA, the WIA assessment and IEP will
satisfy the requirement for a SCSEP assessment and IEP as provided in
Sec. 641.230;
(ii) Updating the IEP as necessary to reflect information gathered
during the subsequent participant assessments (OAA Sec. 502(b)(1)(N));
(iii) The initial IEP should include an appropriate employment goal
for each participant. Thereafter, if the grantee determines that the
participant is not likely to obtain unsubsidized employment, the IEP
must reflect other approaches to help the participant achieve self-
sufficiency, including the transition to other services or programs.
(4) Placing participants in appropriate community service
assignments in the community in which they reside, or in a nearby
community (OAA Sec. 502(b)(1)(B));
(5) Providing or arranging for training identified in participants'
IEPs and consistent with the SCSEP's goal of unsubsidized employment
(OAA Sec. 502(a)(1), 502(b)(1)(B), 502(b)(1)(I), 502(b)(1)(N)(ii));
(6) Assisting participants in obtaining needed supportive services
identified in their IEPs (OAA Sec. 502(b)(1)(N));
(7) Providing appropriate services for participants, or referring
participants to appropriate services, through the One-Stop delivery
system established under WIA (OAA Sec. 502(b)(1)(O));
(8) Providing counseling on participants' progress in meeting the
goals and objectives identified in their IEPs, and in meeting their
supportive service needs (OAA Sec. 502(b)(1)(N)(iii));
(9) Providing participants with wages and benefits for time spent in
the community service assignment, orientation, and training (OAA Sec.
502(b)(1)(I), 502(b)(1)(J), 502(c)(6)(A)(i)) (see also Sec. Sec.
641.565 and 641.540(f), addressing wages and benefits);
(10) Ensuring that participants have safe and healthy working
conditions at their community service employment worksites (OAA Sec.
502(b)(1)(J));
(11) Assisting participants in obtaining unsubsidized employment,
including providing or arranging for employment counseling in support of
their IEPs;
(b) The Department may issue administrative guidance that clarifies
the requirements of paragraph (a).
[[Page 215]]
(c) Grantees may not use SCSEP funds for job ready individuals who
only need job search assistance or job referral services. Grantees may
provide job search assistance and job club activities to participants
who are enrolled in the SCSEP and are assigned to community service
assignments. (See also Sec. 641.512).