[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of the Act and this part:
(a) Act means sections 410 and 423 of The Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (formerly section 407 of
the ``Disaster Relief Act of 1974'', Pub. L. 93-288, 88 Stat. 143, 156,
approved May 22, 1974), 42 U.S.C. 5177, 5189a, as amended by The
Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Amendments of 1988, Pub. L.
100-707, 102 Stat.
[[Page 158]]
4689, 4704, 4705, approved November 23, 1988.
(b) Agreement means the Agreement entered into pursuant to the Act,
between a State and the Secretary of Labor of the United States, under
which the State agency of the State agrees to make payments of Disaster
Unemployment Assistance in accordance with the Act and the regulations
and procedures thereunder prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Announcement date means the first day on which the State agency
publicly announces the availability of Disaster Unemployment Assistance
in the State, pursuant to Sec. 625.17.
(d) Compensation means unemployment compensation as defined in
section 85(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and shall include
any assistance or allowance payable to an individual with respect to
such individual's unemployment under any State law or Federal
unemployment compensation law unless such governmental unemployment
compensation program payments are not considered ``compensation'' by
ruling of the Internal Revenue Service or specific provision of Federal
and/or State law because such payments are based on employee
contributions which are not deductible from Federal income tax liability
until the total nondeductible contributions paid by the employee to such
program has been paid or are not ``compensation'' as defined under
paragraph (d)(5) of this section. Governmental unemployment compensation
programs include (but are not limited to) programs established under: a
State law approved by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to section 3304 of
the Internal Revenue Code, chapter 85 of title 5 of the United States
Code, the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. 351 et seq.),
any Federal supplementary compensation law, and trade readjustment
allowances payable under chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974
(19 U.S.C. 2271 et seq.). ``Compensation'' also includes ``regular
compensation'', ``additional compensation'', ``extended compensation'',
``Federal supplementary compensation'', and ``disability payments''
defined as follows:
(1) Regular compensation means compensation payable to an individual
under any State law or the unemployment compensation plan of a political
subdivision of a State and, when so payable, includes compensation
payable pursuant to 5 U.S.C. chapter 85 (parts 609 and 614 of this
chapter), but not including extended compensation or additional
compensation.
(2) Additional compensation means compensation totally financed by a
State and payable under a State law by reason of conditions of high
unemployment or by reason of other special factors, and, when so
payable, includes compensation payable pursuant to 5 U.S.C. chapter 85.
* * *