[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.13 Restrictions on entitlement; disqualification.
(a) Income reductions. The amount of DUA payable to an individual
for a week of unemployment, as computed pursuant to Sec. 625.6, shall
be reduced by the amount of any of the following that an individual has
received for the
[[Page 169]]
week or would receive for the week if the individual filed a claim or
application therefor and took all procedural steps necessary under the
appropriate law, contract, or policy to receive such payment:
(1) Any benefits or insurance proceed from any source not defined as
``compensation'' under Sec. 625.2(d) for loss of wages due to illness
or disability;
(2) A supplemental unemployment benefit pursuant to a collective
bargaining agreement.
(3) Private income protection insurance;
(4) Any workers' compensation by virtue of the death of the head of
the household as the result of the major disaster in the major disaster
area, prorated by weeks, if the individual has become the head of the
household and is seeking suitable work because the head of the household
died as the result of the major disaster in the major disaster area; and
(5) The prorated amount of a retirement pension or annuity under a
public or private retirement plan or system, prorated, where necessary,
by weeks, but only if, and to the extent that, such amount would be
deducted from regular compensation payable under the applicable State
law.
(6) The prorated amount of primary benefits under title II of the
Social Security Act, but only to the extent that such benefits would be
deduced from regular compensation if payable to the individual under the
applicable State law.
(b) Disqualification. (1) An individual shall not be entitled to DUA
for any week after the week in which the individual is reemployed in a
suitable position.
(2) An individual who refuses without good cause to accept a bona
fide offer of reemployment in a position suitable to the individual, or
to investigate or accept a referral to a position which is suitable to
and available to the individual, shall not be entitled to DUA with
respect to the week in which such refusal occurs or in any subsequent
week in the Disaster Assistance Period. For the purposes of this
paragraph, a position shall not be deemed to be suitable for an
individual if the circumstances present any unusual risk to the health,
safety, or morals of the individual, if it is impracticable for the
individual to accept the position, or if acceptance for the position
would, as to the individual, be inconsistent with any labor standard in
section 3304(a)(5) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C.
3304(a)(5), or the comparable provisions of the applicable State law.
[42 FR 46712, Sept. 16, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 556, Jan. 5, 1990]