[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.1113 Element III--What does ``facility wage rate'' mean?
(a) The third attestation element requires that the facility
employing or seeking to employ the alien must attest that ``the alien
employed by the facility will be paid the wage rate for registered
nurses similarly employed by the facility.''
(b) The facility must pay the higher of the wage required in this
section (i.e.
[[Page 482]]
facility wage), or the wage required in Sec. 655.1112 (i.e., prevailing
wage).
(c) Wage obligations for H-1C nurses in nonproductive status--(1)
Circumstances where wages must be paid. If the H-1C nurse is not
performing work and is in a nonproductive status due to a decision by
the facility (e.g., because of lack of assigned work), because the nurse
has not yet received a license to work as a registered nurse, or any
other reason except as specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section,
the facility is required to pay the salaried H-1C nurse the full amount
of the weekly salary, or to pay the hourly-wage H-1C nurse for a full-
time week (40 hours or such other number of hours as the facility can
demonstrate to be full-time employment) at the applicable wage rate.
(2) Circumstances where wages need not be paid. If an H-1C nurse
experiences a period of nonproductive status due to conditions unrelated
to employment which take the nurse away from his/her duties at his/her
voluntary request and convenience (e.g., touring the U.S., caring for
ill relative) or render the nonimmigrant unable to work (e.g., maternity
leave, automobile accident which temporarily incapacitates the
nonimmigrant), then the facility is not obligated to pay the required
wage rate during that period, provided that such period is not subject
to payment under the facility's benefit plan. Payment need not be made
if there has been a bona fide termination of the employment
relationship, as demonstrated by notification to USCIS that the
employment relationship has been terminated and the petition should be
canceled.
(d) Documentation. The facility must maintain documentation
substantiating compliance with this attestation element. The public
access file shall contain the facility pay schedule for nurses or a
description of the factors taken into consideration by the facility in
making compensation decisions for nurses, if either of these documents
exists. Categories of nursing positions not covered by the public access
file documentation shall not be covered by the Attestation, and,
therefore, such positions shall not be filled or held by H-1C nurses.
The facility must maintain the payroll records, as required under the
Fair Labor Standards Act at 29 CFR part 516, and make such records
available to the Administrator in the event of an enforcement action
pursuant to subpart M of this part.