[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.102 Special procedures.
To provide for a limited degree of flexibility in carrying out the
Secretary's responsibilities under the Immigration and Nationality Act
(INA), while not deviating from statutory requirements, the OFLC
Administrator has the authority to establish, continue, revise, or
revoke special procedures for processing certain H-2A applications.
Employers must demonstrate upon written application to the OFLC
Administrator that special procedures are necessary. These include
special procedures currently in effect for the handling of applications
for sheepherders in the Western States (and adaptation of such
procedures to occupations in the range production of other livestock),
and for custom combine harvesting crews. Similarly, for work in
occupations characterized by other than a reasonably regular workday or
workweek, such as the range production of sheep or other livestock, the
OFLC Administrator has the authority to establish monthly, weekly, or
semi-monthly adverse effect wage rates (AEWR) for those occupations for
a statewide or other geographical area. Prior to making determinations
under this section, the OFLC Administrator may consult with affected
employer and worker representatives. Special Procedures in place on the
effective date of this regulation will remain in force until modified by
the Administrator.