[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 641.140 What definitions apply to this part?
The following definitions apply to this part:
Additional indicators mean retention in unsubsidized employment for
1 year; satisfaction of participants, employers and their host agencies
* * *
entity that receives the award and is legally responsible for carrying
out the SCSEP, even if only a particular component of the entity is
designated in the grant award document. Grantees include public and
nonprofit private agencies and organizations, agencies of a State,
tribal organizations, and Territories, that receive SCSEP grants from
the Department. (OAA Sec. Sec. 502(b)(1), 506(a)(2)). As used here,
``grantee'' includes ``grantee'' as defined in 29 CFR 97.3 and
``recipient'' as defined in 29 CFR 95.2(gg).
Greatest economic need means the need resulting from an income level
at or below the poverty guidelines established by the Department of
Health and Human Services and approved by the Office of Management and
Budget (OMB). (42 U.S.C. 3002(23)).
Greatest social need means the need caused by non-economic factors,
which include: Physical and mental disabilities; language barriers; and
cultural, social, or geographical isolation, including isolation caused
by racial or ethnic status, which restricts the ability of an individual
to perform normal daily tasks or threatens the capacity of the
individual to live independently. (42 U.S.C. 3002(24)).
Homeless includes:
(1) An individual who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime
residence; and
(2) An individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is:
(i) A supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to
provide temporary living accommodations (including welfare hotels,
congregate shelters, and transitional housing for the mentally ill);
(ii) An institution that provides a temporary residence for
individuals intended to be institutionalized; or
(iii) A public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used
as, regular sleeping accommodations for human beings. (42 U.S.C.
11302(a)).
Host agency means a public agency or a private nonprofit
organization exempt from taxation under Sec. 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 which provides a training work site and supervision
for one or more participants. Political parties cannot be host agencies.
A host agency may be a religious organization as long as the projects in
which participants are
[[Page 200]]
being trained do not involve the construction, operation, or maintenance
of any facility used or to be used as a place for sectarian religious
instruction or worship. (OAA Sec. 502(b)(1)(D)).
Indian means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe. (42 U.S.C.
3002(26)).
Indian tribe means any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group
or community of Indians (including Alaska Native village or regional or
village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) which: (1) Is
recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by
the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians; or (2)
is located on, or in proximity to, a Federal or State reservation or
Rancheria. (42 U.S.C. 3002(27)).
Individual employment plan (IEP) means a plan for a participant that
is based on an assessment of that participant conducted by the grantee
or sub-recipient, or a recent assessment or plan developed by another
employment and training program, and a related service strategy. The IEP
must include an appropriate employment goal (except that after the first
IEP, subsequent IEPs need not contain an employment goal if such a goal
is not feasible), objectives that lead to the goal, a timeline for the
achievement of the objectives; and be jointly agreed upon with the
participant. (OAA Sec. 502(b)(1)(N)).
Intensive services means those services authorized by Sec.
134(d)(3) of the Workforce Investment Act.
Jobs for Veterans Act means Public Law 107-288 (2002). Section 2(a)
of the Jobs for Veterans Act, codified at 38 U.S.C. 4215(a), provides a
priority of service for Department of Labor employment and training
programs for veterans, and certain spouses of veterans, who otherwise
meet the eligibility requirements for participation. Priority is
extended to veterans. Priority is also extended to the spouse of a
veteran who died of a service-connected disability; the spouse of a
member of the Armed Forces on active duty who has been listed for a
total of more than 90 days as missing in action, captured in the line of
duty by a hostile force, or forcibly detained by a foreign government or
power; the spouse of any veteran who has a total disability resulting
from a service-connected disability; and the spouse of any veteran who
died while a disability so evaluated was in existence. (See Sec.
641.520(b)).
Job ready refers to individuals who do not require further education
or training to perform work that is available in their labor market.
Limited English proficiency means individuals who do not speak
English as their primary language and who have a limited ability to
read, speak, write, or understand English.
Local Board means a Local Workforce Investment Board established
under Sec. 117 of the Workforce Investment Act.
Local Workforce Investment Area or local area means an area
designated by the Governor of a State under Sec. 116 of the Workforce
Investment Act.
Low employment prospects means the likelihood that an individual
will not obtain employment without the assistance of the SCSEP or
another workforce development program. Persons with low employment
prospects have a significant barrier to employment. Significant barriers
to employment may include but are not limited to: Lacking a substantial
employment history, basic skills, and/or English-language proficiency;
lacking a high school diploma or the equivalent; having a disability;
being homeless; or residing in socially and economically isolated rural
or urban areas where employment opportunities are limited.
* * *