[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 501.2 Scope and applicability of rules; composition and
jurisdiction of the Board.
(a) The regulations in this part establish the Rules of Practice and
Procedure governing the operation of the Employees' Compensation Appeals
Board.
(b) The Board consists of three permanent judges, one of whom is
designated as Chief Judge and Chairman of the Board, and such alternate
judges as are appointed by the Secretary of Labor. The Chief Judge is
the administrative officer of the Board. The functions of the Board are
quasi-judicial. For organizational purposes, the Board is placed in the
Office of the Secretary of Labor and sits in Washington, DC.
(c) The Board has jurisdiction to consider and decide appeals from
final decisions of OWCP in any case arising under the FECA. The Board
may review all relevant questions of law, fact and exercises of
discretion (or failure to exercise discretion) in such cases.
(1) The Board's review of a case is limited to the evidence in the
case record that was before OWCP at the time of its final decision.
Evidence not before OWCP will not be considered by the Board for the
first time on appeal.
(2) There will be no appeal with respect to any interlocutory matter
decided (or not decided) by OWCP during the pendency of a case.
(3) The Board and OWCP may not exercise simultaneous jurisdiction
over the same issue in a case on appeal. Following the docketing of an
appeal before the Board, OWCP does not retain jurisdiction to render a
further decision regarding the issue on appeal until after the Board
relinquishes jurisdiction.
[[Page 6]]