[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 639.3 Definitions.
(a) Employer. (1) The term ``employer'' means any business
enterprise that employs--
(i) 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or
(ii) 100 or more employees, including part-time employees, who in
* * *
(4) An employer may have one or more sites of employment under
common ownership or control. An example would be a major auto maker
which has dozens of automobile plants throughout the country. Each plant
would be considered a site of employment, but there is only one
``employer'', the auto maker.
(b) Plant closing. The term ``plant closing'' means the permanent or
temporary shutdown of a ``single site of
[[Page 184]]
employment'', or one or more ``facilities or operating units'' within a
single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an ``employment
loss'' during any 30-day period at the single site of employment for 50
or more employees, excluding any part-time employees. An employment
action that results in the effective cessation of production or the work
performed by a unit, even if a few employees remain, is a shutdown. A
``temporary shutdown'' triggers the notice requirement only if there are
a sufficient number of terminations, layoffs exceeding 6 months, or
reductions in hours of work as specified under the definition of
``employment loss.''
(c) Mass layoff. (1) The term ``mass layoff'' means a reduction in
force which first, is not the result of a plant closing, and second,
results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during
any 30-day period for:
(i) At least 33 percent of the active employees, excluding part-time
employees, and
(ii) At least 50 employees, excluding part-time employees.
* * *
sites if they employ different workers.
(5) Contiguous buildings owned by the same employer which have
separate management, produce different products, and have separate
workforces are considered separate single sites of employment.
(6) For workers whose primary duties require travel from point to
point, who are outstationed, or whose primary duties involve work
outside any of the employer's regular employment sites (e.g., railroad
workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site of employment to
which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is
assigned, or to which they report will be the single site in which they
are covered for WARN purposes.
(7) Foreign sites of employment are not covered under WARN. U.S.
workers at such sites are counted to determine whether an employer is
covered as an employer under Sec. 639.3(a).
(8) The term ``single site of employment'' may also apply to truly
unusual organizational situations where the above criteria do not
reasonably apply. The application of this definition with the intent to
evade the purpose of the Act to provide notice is not acceptable.
(j) Facility or operating unit. The term ``facility'' refers to a
building or buildings. The term ``operating unit'' refers to an
organizationally or operationally distinct product, operation, or
specific
[[Page 186]]
work function within or across facilities at the single site.
(k) State dislocated worker unit. The term ``State dislocated worker
unit'' means a unit designated or created in each State by the Governor
under title III of the Job Training Partnership Act, as amended by
EDWAA.
(l) State. For the purpose of WARN, the term ``State'' includes the
50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
and the U.S. Virgin Islands.