[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.122 Contents of job offers.
(a) Prohibition against preferential treatment of aliens. The
employer's job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same
benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering,
* * *
least 360 hours (10 weeks x 48 hours/week = 480 hours x 75 percent =
360). If a Federal holiday occurred during the 10-week span, the 8 hours
would be deducted from the total hours for the work contract, before the
guarantee is calculated. Continuing with the above example, the worker
would have to be guaranteed employment for 354 hours
[[Page 355]]
(10 weeks x 48 hours/week = 480 hours - 8 hours (Federal holiday) x 75
percent = 354 hours).
(iv) A worker may be offered more than the specified hours of work
on a single workday. For purposes of meeting the guarantee, however, the
worker will not be required to work for more than the number of hours
specified in the job order for a workday, or on the worker's Sabbath or
Federal holidays. However, all hours of work actually performed may be
counted by the employer in calculating whether the period of guaranteed
employment has been met. If during the total work contract period the
employer affords the U.S. or H-2A worker less employment than that
required under this paragraph, the employer must pay such worker the
amount the worker would have earned had the worker, in fact, worked for
the guaranteed number of days. An employer will not be considered to
have met the work guarantee if the employer has merely offered work on
three-fourths of the workdays if each workday did not consist of a full
number of hours of work time as specified in the job order.
(2) Guarantee for piece rate paid worker. If the worker is paid on a
piece rate basis, the employer must use the worker's average hourly
piece rate earnings or the required hourly wage rate, whichever is
higher, to calculate the amount due under the guarantee.
(3) Failure to work. Any hours the worker fails to work, up to a
maximum of the number of hours specified in the job order for a workday,
when the worker has been offered an opportunity to work in accordance
with paragraph (i)(1) of this section, and all hours of work actually
performed (including voluntary work over 8 hours in a workday or on the
worker's Sabbath or Federal holidays), may be counted by the employer in
calculating whether the period of guaranteed employment has been met. An
employer seeking to calculate whether the number of hours has been met
must maintain the payroll records in accordance with this subpart.
(4) Displaced H-2A worker. The employer is not liable for payment of
the three-fourths guarantee to an H-2A worker whom the CO certifies is
displaced because of the employer's compliance with the 50 percent rule
described in Sec. 655.135(d) with respect to referrals made during that
period.
(5) Obligation to provide housing and meals. Notwithstanding the
three-fourths guarantee contained in this section, employers are
obligated to provide housing and meals in accordance with paragraphs (d)
* * *
end of the contract period, or is terminated for cause, and the employer
notifies the NPC, and DHS in the case of an H-2A worker, in writing or
by any other method specified by the Department or DHS in a manner
specified in a notice published in the Federal Register not later than 2
working days after such abandonment occurs, the employer will not be
responsible for providing or paying for the subsequent transportation
and subsistence expenses of that worker under this section, and that
worker is not entitled to the three-fourths guarantee described in
paragraph (i) of this section. Abandonment will be deemed to begin after
a worker fails to report for work at the regularly scheduled time for 5
consecutive working days without the consent of the employer.
(o) Contract impossibility. If, before the expiration date specified
in the work contract, the services of the worker are no longer required
for reasons beyond the control of the employer due to fire, weather, or
other Act of God that makes the fulfillment of the contract impossible,
the employer may terminate the work contract. Whether such an event
constitutes a contract impossibility will be determined by the CO. In
the event of such termination of a contract, the employer must fulfill a
three-fourths guarantee for the time that has elapsed from the start of
the work contract to the time of its termination, as described in
paragraph (i)(1) of this section. The employer must make efforts to
transfer the worker to other comparable employment acceptable to the
worker, consistent with existing immigration law, as applicable. If such
transfer is not affected, the employer must:
(1) Return the worker, at the employer's expense, to the place from
which the worker (disregarding intervening employment) came to work for
the employer, or transport the worker to the worker's next certified H-
2A employer, whichever the worker prefers;
(2) Reimburse the worker the full amount of any deductions made from
the worker's pay by the employer for transportation and subsistence
expenses to the place of employment; and
(3) Pay the worker for any costs incurred by the worker for
transportation and daily subsistence to that employer's place of
employment. Daily subsistence must be computed as set forth in paragraph
(h) of this section. The amount of the transportation payment must not
be less (and is not required to be more) than the most economical and
reasonable common carrier transportation charges for the distances
involved.
(p) Deductions. (1) The employer must make all deductions from the
worker's paycheck required by law. The job offer must specify all
deductions not required by law which the employer will make from the
worker's paycheck. All deductions must be reasonable. The employer may
deduct the cost of the worker's transportation and daily subsistence
* * *