[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.154 Additional positive recruitment.
(a) Where to conduct additional positive recruitment. The employer
must conduct positive recruitment within a multistate region of
traditional or expected labor supply where the CO finds that there are a
significant number of qualified U.S. workers who, if recruited, would be
willing to make themselves available for work at the time and place
needed.
(b) Additional requirements should be comparable to non-H-2A
employers in the area. The CO will ensure that the effort, including the
location(s) and method(s) of the positive recruitment required of the
potential H-2A employer must be no less than the normal recruitment
efforts of non-H-2A agricultural employers of comparable or smaller size
in the area of intended employment, and the kind and degree of
recruitment efforts which the potential H-2A employer made to obtain
foreign workers.
(c) Nature of the additional positive recruitment. The CO will
describe the precise nature of the additional positive recruitment but
the employer will not be required to conduct positive recruitment in
more than three States for each area of intended employment listed on
the employer's application.
(d) Proof of recruitment. The CO will specify the documentation or
other supporting evidence that must be maintained by the employer as
proof that the positive recruitment requirements were met.