[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 650.2 Federal law requirements.
(a) Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act requires that a
State law include provision for:
Such methods of administration * * * as are found by the Secretary
of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of
unemployment compensation when due.
(b) Section 303(a)(3) of the Social Security Act requires that a
Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for
all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied.
(c) Section 303(b)(2) of the Social Security Act provides that:
Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and
opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the
administration of the State law, finds that in the administration of the
law there is--
(1) * * *
(2) A failure to comply substantially with any provision specified
in subsection (a)
[[Page 260]]
[303(a)]; the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that
further payments will not be made to the State until he is satisfied
that there is no longer any such denial or failure to comply. Until the
Secretary of Labor is so satisfied, he shall make no further
certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such
State * * *