[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.801 What protection do employees have from retaliation?
(a) No employer subject to this subpart I or subpart H of this part
shall intimidate, threaten, restrain, coerce, blacklist, discharge or in
any other manner discriminate against an employee (which term includes a
former employee or an applicant for employment) because the employee
has--
(1) Disclosed information to the employer, or to any other person,
that the employee reasonably believes evidences a violation of sections
212(n) or (t) of the INA or any regulation relating to sections 212(n)
or (t), including this subpart I and subpart H of this part and any
pertinent regulations of DHS or the Department of Justice; or
(2) Cooperated or sought to cooperate in an investigation or other
proceeding concerning the employer's compliance with the requirements of
sections 212(n) or (t) of the INA or any regulation relating to sections
212(n) or (t).
(b) It shall be a violation of this section for any employer to
engage in the conduct described in paragraph (a) of this section. Such
conduct shall be subject to the penalties prescribed by sections
212(n)(2)(C)(ii) or (t)(3)(C)(ii) of the INA and Sec. 655.810(b)(2),
i.e., a fine of up to $5,000, disqualification from filing petitions
under section 204 or section 214(c) of the INA for at least two years,
and such further administrative remedies as the Administrator considers
appropriate.
(c) Pursuant to sections 212(n)(2)(C)(v) and (t)(3)(C)(v) of the
INA, an H-1B nonimmigrant who has filed a complaint alleging that an
employer has discriminated against the employee in violation of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section may be allowed to seek other
appropriate employment in the United States, provided the employee is
otherwise eligible to remain and work in the United States. Such
employment may not exceed the maximum period of stay authorized for a
nonimmigrant classified under sections 212(n) or (t) of the INA, as
applicable. Further information concerning this provision should be
sought from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services of
the Department of Homeland Security.
[65 FR 80233, Dec. 20, 2000, as amended at 69 FR 68229, Nov. 23, 2004;
71 FR 35521, June 21, 2006]