[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.11 Qualifying requirements for TRA.
(a) Basic qualifying requirements for entitlement--(1) [Reserved]
(2) To qualify for TRA for any week of unemployment an individual
must meet each of the following requirements of paragraphs (a)(2) (i)
through (vii) of this section:
(i) Certification. The individual must be an adversely affected
worker covered under a certification.
(ii) Separation. The individual's first qualifying separation (as
defined in paragraph (t)(3)(i) of Sec. 617.3) before application for
TRA must occur:
(A) On or after the impact date of such certification; and
(B) Before the expiration of the two-year period beginning on the
date of such certification, or, if earlier, before the termination date,
if any, of such certification.
(iii) Wages and employment. (A) In the 52-week period (i.e., 52
consecutive calendar weeks) ending with the week of the individual's
first qualifying separation, or any subsequent total qualifying
separation under the same certification, the individual must have had at
least 26 weeks of employment at wages of $30 or more a week in adversely
affected employment with a single firm or subdivision of a firm.
Evidence that an individual meets this requirement shall be obtained as
provided in Sec. 617.12. Employment and wages covered under more than
one certification may not be combined to qualify for TRA.
(B)(1) For the purposes of paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section,
any week in which such individual--
[[Page 110]]
(i) Is on employer-authorized leave from such adversely affected
employment for purposes of vacation, sickness, injury, maternity, or
inactive duty or active duty military service for training, or
(ii) Does not work in such adversely affected employment because of
a disability compensable under a workers' compensation law or plan of a
State or the United States, or
(iii) Had adversely affected employment interrupted to serve as a
full-time representative of a labor organization in such firm or
subdivision, or
(iv) Is on call-up for the purpose of active duty in a reserve
status in the Armed Forces of the United States (if such week began
after August 1, 1990), provided such active duty is ``Federal service''
as defined in part 614 of this chapter,
shall be treated as a week of employment at wages of $30 or more;
(2) Provided, that--
(i) Not more than 7 weeks in the case of weeks described in
paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(B)(1) (i) or (iii) of this section, or both, and
(ii) Not more than 26 weeks described in paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(B)(1)
(ii) or (iv) of this section,
may be treated as weeks of employment for purposes of paragraph
(a)(2)(iii) of this section.
(C) Wages and employment creditable under paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of
this section shall not include employment or wages earned or paid for
employment which is contrary to or prohibited by any Federal law.
(iv) Entitlement to UI. The individual must have been entitled to
(or would have been entitled to if the individual had applied therefor)
UI for a week within the benefit period--
(A) in which the individual's first qualifying separation occurred,
or
(B) which began (or would have begun) by reason of the filing of a
claim for UI by the individual after such first qualifying separation.
(v) Exhaustion of UI. The individual must:
(A) Have exhausted all rights to any UI to which the individual was
entitled (or would have been entitled if the individual had applied
therefor); and
(B) Not have an unexpired waiting period applicable to the
individual for any such UI.
(vi) Extended Benefit work test. (A) The individual must--
(1) Accept any offer of suitable work, as defined in Sec.
617.3(kk), and actually apply for any suitable work the individual is
referred to by the State agency, and
(2) Actively engage in seeking work and furnish the State agency
tangible evidence of such efforts each week, and
(3) Register for work and be referred by the State agency to
suitable work,
in accordance with those provisions of the applicable State law which
apply to claimants for Extended Benefits and which are consistent with
part 615 of this chapter.
(B) The Extended Benefit work test shall not apply to an individual
with respect to claims for TRA for weeks of unemployment beginning prior
to the filing of an initial claim for TRA, nor for any week which begins
before the individual is notified that the individual is covered by a
certification issued under the Act and is fully informed of the Extended
Benefit work test requirements of paragraph (a)(2)(vi) of this section
and Sec. 617.17. Prior to such notification and advice, the individual
shall not be subject to the Extended Benefit work test requirements, nor
to any State timely filing requirement, but shall be required to be
unemployed and able to work and available for work with respect to any
such week except as provided in Sec. 617.17(b)(2) for workers enrolled
in, or participating in, a training program approved under Sec.
617.22(a).
(vii) Participation in training. (A) The individual must--
(1) Be enrolled in or participating in a training program approved
pursuant to Sec. 617.22(a), or
(2) Have completed a training program approved under Sec.
617.22(a), after a total or partial separation from adversely affected
employment within the certification period of a certification issued
under the Act, or
(3) Have received from the State agency a written statement under
Sec. 617.19 waiving the participation in training requirement for the
individual.
[[Page 111]]
(B) The participation in training requirement of paragraph
(a)(2)(vii) of this section shall not apply to an individual with
respect to claims for TRA for weeks of unemployment beginning prior to
the filing of an initial claim for TRA, nor for any week which begins
before the individual is notified that the individual is covered by a
certification issued under the Act and is fully informed of the
participation in training requirement of paragraph (a)(2)(vii) of this
* * *