[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 601.6 Grants for administration of unemployment compensation laws
and employment service.
Grants of funds for administration of State unemployment
compensation laws and public employment service programs are made to
States under section 302(a) of the Social Security Act, the Wagner-
Peyser Act, and the Appropriation Acts.
(a) Requests for funds. The forms and instructions used by State
agencies in requesting funds are available on the ETA Web site (http://
www.ows.doleta.gov/rjm). The forms and instructions call for detailed
information for each budgetary period concerning the specific amounts
requested for personal services and other current expenses of State
agencies, supported by workload and unit-cost estimates. Supplementary
budget requests are processed in the same manner as regular requests.
The Administration's representatives in the regional offices furnish
assistance to the State agencies in preparing requests for funds.
(b) Processing of requests. (1) State agencies send their requests
for funds to the Regional Administrator who reviews the requests and
forwards them to the ETA National Office with his/her recommendation as
to the amounts necessary for proper and efficient administration of the
State unemployment compensation law and employment service program.
(2) The ETA National Office appraises the requests and the
recommendations
[[Page 16]]
of the regional representatives from a nationwide point of view,
examining each State's request in the light of the experience of other
States to insure equitable treatment among the States in the allocation
of funds made available by Congress for the administration of State
unemployment compensation laws and public employment service programs.
(c) Action by ETA National Office. If the ETA National Office
approves the State's budget request, the State agency is notified; and,
provided the conditions precedent to grants continue during the
budgetary period, certifications for payment, under the approved budget,
stating the amounts, are made by the ETA National Office to the
Secretary of the Treasury quarterly. Upon denial of a request, in whole
or in part, the State agency is notified and the Regional Administrator
is instructed to negotiate with the State with a view to removing the
basis for denial.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1205-0132)
[15 FR 5886, Aug. 31, 1950, as amended at 42 FR 4724, Jan. 25, 1977; 49
FR 18295, Apr. 30, 1984; 71 FR 35513, June 21, 2006]
Sec. 601.7 [Reserved]