[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.1300 Overview of subpart B and definition of terms.
(a) Overview--(1) Application filing process. (i) This subpart
provides guidance to employers desiring to apply for a labor
* * *
employer, and will process the application in a manner consistent with
new Sec. 655.107, issuing a notification of deficiencies for any
curable deficiencies within 7 calendar days.
(iv) Processing of application. Once the application and job order
have been accepted, the NPC will transmit a copy of the job order to the
SWA(s) serving the area of intended employment to initiate intrastate
and interstate clearance, request that the SWA(s) schedule an inspection
of the housing, and provide instructions to the employer to commence
positive recruitment in a manner consistent with Sec. 655.102(d)(2)
through (4). The NPC will designate labor supply States during this
period on a case-by-case basis. Such designations must be based on
information
[[Page 501]]
provided by State agencies or by other sources, and will to the extent
information is available take into account the success of recent efforts
by out-of-State employers to recruit in that State.
(c) Definitions of terms used in this subpart. For the purposes of
this subpart:
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) means a person within the DOL's
Office of Administrative Law Judges appointed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3105,
or a panel of such persons designated by the Chief Administrative Law
Judge from the Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals (BALCA)
established by part 656 of this chapter, which will hear and decide
appeals as set forth in Sec. 655.115.
Administrator, OFLC means the primary official of the Office of
Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC), or the Administrator, OFLC 's
designee.
Adverse effect wage rate (AEWR) means the minimum wage rate that the
Administrator, OFLC has determined must be offered and paid to every H-
2A worker employed under the DOL-approved Application for Temporary
Employment Certification in a particular occupation and/or area, as well
as to U.S. workers hired by employers into corresponding employment
during the H-2A recruitment period, to ensure that the wages of
similarly employed U.S. workers will not be adversely affected.
Agent means a legal entity or person, such as an association of
agricultural employers, or an attorney for an association, that:
(1) Is authorized to act on behalf of the employer for temporary
agricultural labor certification purposes;
(2) Is not itself an employer, or a joint employer, as defined in
this paragraph (c) of this section with respect to a specific
application; and
(3) Is not under suspension, debarment, expulsion, or disbarment
from practice before any court or the Department, the Board of
Immigration Appeals, the immigration judges, or the Department of
Homeland Security (DHS) under 8 CFR 292.3 or 1003.101.
Agricultural association means any nonprofit or cooperative
association of farmers, growers, or ranchers (including but not limited
to processing establishments, canneries, gins, packing sheds, nurseries,
or other fixed-site agricultural employers), incorporated or qualified
under applicable State law, that recruits, solicits, hires, employs,
furnishes, houses or transports any worker that is subject to sec. 218
of the INA. An agricultural association may act as the agent of an
employer for purposes of filing an Application for Temporary Employment
Certification, and may also act as the sole or joint employer of H-2A
workers.
Application for Temporary Employment Certification means the Office
of Management and Budget (OMB)-approved form submitted by an employer to
secure a temporary agricultural labor certification determination from
DOL. A complete submission of the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification includes both the form and the employer's initial
recruitment report.
Area of intended employment means the geographic area within normal
commuting distance of the place (worksite address) of the job
opportunity for which the certification is sought. There is no rigid
measure of distance which constitutes a normal commuting distance or
normal commuting area, because there may be widely varying factual
circumstances among different areas (e.g., average commuting times,
barriers to reaching the worksite, quality of the regional
transportation network, etc.). If the place of intended employment is
within a Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), including a multistate
MSA, any place within the MSA is deemed to be within normal commuting
distance of the place of intended employment. The borders of MSAs are
not controlling in the identification of the normal commuting area; a
location outside of an MSA may be within normal commuting distance of a
location that is inside (e.g., near the border of) the MSA.
Attorney means any person who is a member in good standing of the
bar of the highest court of any State, possession, territory, or
commonwealth of the U.S., or the District of Columbia, and who is not
under suspension, debarment, expulsion, or disbarment from practice
before any court or the Department, the Board of Immigration Appeals,
the immigration judges, or DHS under 8 CFR. 292.3 or 1003.101.
[[Page 502]]
Such a person is permitted to act as an agent or attorney for an
employer and/or foreign worker under this subpart.
Certifying Officer (CO) means the person designated by the
Administrator, OFLC to make determinations on applications filed under
the H-2A program.
Chief Administrative Law Judge means the chief official of the DOL
Office of Administrative Law Judges or the Chief Administrative Law
Judge's designee.
Date of need means the first date the employer requires the services
of H-2A worker as indicated in the employer's Application for Temporary
Employment Certification.
Department of Homeland Security (DHS) means the Federal agency
having control over certain immigration functions that, through its sub-
agency, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS),
* * *