[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 650.3 Secretary's interpretation of Federal law requirements.
(a) The Secretary interprets sections 303(a)(1) and 303(a)(3) above
to require that a State law include provision for--
(1) Hearing and decision for claimants who are parties to an appeal
from a benefit determination to an administrative tribunal with the
greatest promptness that is administratively feasible, and
(2) Such methods of administration of the appeals process as will
reasonably assure hearing and decision with the greatest promptness that
is administratively feasible.
(b) The Secretary interprets section 303(b)(2) above to require a
State to comply substantially with provisions specified in paragraph (a)
of this section.