[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.6 Weekly amount; jurisdictions; reductions.
(a) In all States, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of
this section, the amount of DUA payable to an unemployed worker or
unemployed self-employed individual for a week of total unemployment
shall be the weekly amount of compensation the individual would have
been paid as regular compensation, as computed under the provisions of
the applicable State law for a week of total unemployment. In no event
shall such amount be in excess of the maximum amount of regular
compensation authorized under the applicable State law for that week.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) or (b) of this section,
in computing an individual's weekly amount of DUA, qualifying employment
and wage requirements and benefit formula of the applicable State law
shall be applied; and for purposes of this section, employment, wages,
and self-employment which are not covered by the applicable State law
shall be treated in the same manner and with the same effect as covered
employment and wages, but shall not include employment or self-
employment, or wages earned or paid for employment or self-employment,
which is contrary to or prohibited by any Federal law, such as, but not
limited to, section 3304(a)(14)(A) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act
(26 U.S.C. 3304(a)(14)(A)).
(2) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the base
period to be utilized in computing the DUA weekly amount shall be the
most recent tax year that has ended for the individual (whether an
employee or self-employed) prior to the individual's unemployment that
was a direct result of the major disaster. The self-employment income to
be treated as wages for purposes of computing the weekly amount under
this paragraph (a) shall be the net income reported on the tax return of
the individual as income from all self-employment that was dependent
upon the performance of services by the individual. If an individual has
not filed a tax return for the most recent tax year that has ended at
the time of such individual's initial application for DUA, such
individual shall have a weekly amount determined in accordance with
paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(3) As of the date of filing an initial application for DUA, family
members over the age of majority, as defined under the statutes of the
applicable State, who were customarily or routinely employed or self-
employed as a family unit or in the same self-employment business prior
to the individuals' unemployment that was a direct result of the major
disaster, shall have the wages from such employment or net income from
the self-employment allocated equally among such adult family members
for purposes of computing a weekly amount under this paragraph (a),
unless the documentation to substantiate employment or self-employment
and wages earned or paid for such employment or self-employment
submitted as required by paragraph (e) of this section supports a
different allocation. Family members under the age of majority as of the
date of filing an initial application for DUA shall have a weekly amount
computed under this paragraph (a) based on the actual wages earned or
paid for employment
[[Page 163]]
or self-employment rather than an equal allocation.
(b) If the weekly amount computed under paragraph (a) of this
section is less than 50 percent of the average weekly payment of regular
compensation in the State, as provided quarterly by the Department, or,
if the individual has insufficient wages from employment or insufficient
or no net income from self-employment (which includes individuals
falling within paragraphs (a)(3) and (b)(3) of Sec. 625.5) in the
applicable base period to compute a weekly amount under paragraph (a) of
this section, the individual shall be determined entitled to a weekly
amount equal to 50 percent of the average weekly payment of regular
compensation in the State.
(1) If an individual was customarily or routinely employed or self-
employed less than full-time prior to the individual's unemployment as a
direct result of the major disaster, such individual's weekly amount
under this paragraph (b)(1) shall be determined by calculating the
percent of time the individual was employed or self-employed compared to
the customary and usual hours per week that would constitute the average
per week hours for year-round full-time employment or self-employment
for the occupation, then applying the percentage to the determined 50
percent of the average weekly amount of regular compensation paid in the
State. The State agency shall utilize information furnished by the
applicant at the time of filing an initial application for DUA and any
labor market or occupational information available within the State
agency to determine the average per week hours for full-time employment
or self-employment for the occupation. If the weekly amount computed for
an individual under this paragraph (b)(1) is less than the weekly amount
computed under paragraph (a) of this section for the individual, the
individual shall be entitled to the higher weekly amount.
(2) The weekly amount so determined under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, if not an even dollar amount, shall be rounded in accordance
with the applicable State law.
(c) In the Territory of Guam and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands, the amount of DUA payable to an unemployed worker or
unemployed self-employed individual for a week of total unemployment
shall be the average of the payments of regular compensation made under
all State laws referred to in Sec. 625.2(r)(1)(i) for weeks of total
unemployment in the first four of the last five completed calendar
quarters immediately preceding the quarter in which the major disaster
began. The weekly amount so determined, if not an even dollar amount,
shall be rounded to the next higher dollar.
(d) In American Samoa, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of
* * *