[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.122 Contents of job offers.
(a) Prohibition against preferential treatment of aliens. The
employer's job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same
benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering,
intends to offer, or will provide to H-2A workers. Job offers may not
impose on U.S. workers any restrictions or obligations that will not be
imposed on the employer's H-2A workers. This does not relieve the
employer from providing to H-2A workers at least the same level of
minimum benefits, wages, and working conditions which must be offered to
U.S. workers consistent with this section.
(b) Job qualifications and requirements. Each job qualification and
requirement listed in the job offer must be bona fide and consistent
with the normal and accepted qualifications required by employers that
do not use H-2A workers in the same or comparable occupations and crops.
Either the CO or the SWA may require the employer to submit
documentation to substantiate the appropriateness of any job
qualification specified in the job offer.
(c) Minimum benefits, wages, and working conditions. Every job order
accompanying an Application for Temporary Employment Certification must
include each of the minimum benefit, wage, and working condition
provisions listed in paragraphs (d) through (q) of this section.
(d) Housing. (1) Obligation to provide housing. The employer must
provide housing at no cost to the H-2A workers and those workers in
corresponding employment who are not reasonably able to return to their
residence within the same day. Housing must be provided through one of
the following means:
(i) Employer-provided housing. Employer-provided housing must meet
the full set of DOL Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
standards set forth at 29 CFR 1910.142, or the full set of standards at
Sec. Sec. 654.404 through 654.417 of this chapter, whichever are
applicable under Sec. 654.401 of this chapter. Requests by employers
whose housing does not meet the applicable standards for conditional
access to the interstate clearance system, will be processed under the
procedures set forth at Sec. 654.403 of this chapter; or
(ii) Rental and/or public accommodations. Rental or public
accommodations or other substantially similar class of habitation must
meet local standards for such housing. In the absence of applicable
local standards, State standards will apply. In the absence of
applicable local or State standards, DOL OSHA standards at 29 CFR
1910.142 will apply. Any charges for rental housing must be paid
directly by the employer to the owner or operator of the housing. The
employer must document to the satisfaction of the CO that the housing
complies with the local, State, or Federal housing standards.
(2) Standards for range housing. Housing for workers principally
engaged in the range production of livestock must meet standards of DOL
OSHA for such housing. In the absence of such standards, range housing
for sheepherders and other workers engaged in the range production of
livestock must meet guidelines issued by OFLC.
* * *