[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.807 How may someone who is not an ``aggrieved party'' allege
violations, and how will those allegations be processed?
(a) Persons who are not aggrieved parties may submit information
* * *
notification. The Administrator shall not identify the source or
information which would reveal the identity of the source without his or
her permission.
(2) The Administrator may dispense with notification to the employer
of the alleged violations if the Administrator determines that such
notification might interfere with an effort to secure the employer's
compliance. This determination shall not be subject to review in any
administrative proceeding and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(g) After receipt of any response to the allegations provided by the
employer, the Administrator will promptly review all of the information
received and determine whether the allegations should be referred to the
Secretary for a determination whether an investigation should be
commenced by the Administrator.
(h) If the Administrator refers the allegations to the Secretary,
the Secretary shall make a determination as to whether to authorize an
investigation under this section.
(1) No investigation shall be commenced unless the Secretary (or the
Deputy Secretary or other Acting Secretary in the absence or disability)
personally authorizes the investigation and certifies--
(i) That the information provided under paragraph (a) of this
section or obtained pursuant to a lawful investigation by the Department
of Labor provides reasonable cause to believe that the employer has
committed a violation of the provisions described in Sec.
655.805(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9);
(ii) That there is reasonable cause to believe the alleged
violations are willful, that the employer has engaged in a pattern or
practice of such violations, or that the employer has committed
substantial violations, affecting multiple employees; and
(iii) That the other requirements of paragraphs (a) through (d) of
this section have been met.
(2) No hearing shall be available from a decision by the
Administrator declining to refer allegations addressed by this section
to the Secretary, and none shall be available from a decision by the
Secretary certifying or declining to certify that an investigation is
warranted.
(i) If the Secretary issues a certification, an investigation shall
be conducted and a determination issued within 30 days after the
certification is received by the local Wage and Hour office undertaking
the investigation. The time for the investigation may be increased upon
the agreement of the employer and the Administrator or, if for reasons
outside of the control of the Administrator, additional time is
necessary to obtain information needed from the employer or other
sources to determine whether a violation has occurred.
(j) In the event that the Administrator seeks a prevailing wage
determination from ETA pursuant to Sec. 655.731(d), or advice as to
prevailing working conditions from ETA pursuant to Sec. 655.732(c)(2),
the 30-day investigation period shall be suspended from the date of the
Administrator's request to the date of the Administrator's receipt of
the wage determination (or, in the event that the employer challenges
the wage determination through the Employment Service complaint system,
to the date of the completion of such complaint process).
(k) Following the investigation, the Administrator shall issue a
determination in accordance with to Sec. 655.815.
(l) This section shall expire on September 30, 2003 unless section
212(n)(2)(G) of the INA is extended by future legislative action. Absent
such extension, no investigation shall be certified by the Secretary
under this section after that date; however, any investigation certified
on or before September 30, 2003 may be completed.
[65 FR 80234, Dec. 20, 2000]
[[Page 468]]