[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 609.9 Provisions of State law applicable to UCFE claims.
(a) Particular provisions applicable. Except where the result would
be inconsistent with the provisions of the Act or this part or the
procedures thereunder prescribed by the Department, the terms and
conditions of the applicable State law which apply to claims for, and
the payment of, State unemployment compensation shall apply to claims
for, and the payment of, UCFE and claims for waiting period credit. The
provisions of the applicable State law which shall apply include, but
are not limited to:
(1) Claim filing and reporting;
(2) Information to individuals, as appropriate;
(3) Notices to individuals and Federal agencies, as appropriate,
including notice to each individual of each determination and
redetermination of eligibility for or entitlement to UCFE;
(4) Determinations and redeterminations;
(5) Ability to work, availability for work, and search for work; and
(6) Disqualifications.
(b) IBPP. The Interstate Benefit Payment Plan shall apply, where
appropriate, to individuals filing claims for UCFE.
(c) Wage combining. The State's provisions complying with the
Interstate Arrangement for Combining Employment and Wages (part 616 of
this chapter) shall apply, where appropriate, to individuals filing
claims for UCFE.
(d) Procedural requirements. The provisions of the applicable State
law which apply hereunder to claims for and the payment of UCFE shall be
applied consistently with the requirements of title III of the Social
Security Act and the Federal Unemployment Tax Act which are pertinent in
the case of State unemployment compensation, including but not limited
to those standards and requirements specifically referred to in the
provisions of this part, except as provided in paragraph (f) of Sec.
609.6.