[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.33 Notice of acceptance.
(a) Notification timeline. If the CO determines the Application for
Temporary Employment Certification and job order are complete and meet
the requirements of this subpart, the CO will notify the employer in
writing within 7 business days from the date the CO received the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification and job order or
modification thereof. A copy of the Notice of Acceptance will be sent to
the SWA serving the area of intended employment identified by the
employer on its job order and, if applicable, to the employer's attorney
or agent.
(b) Notice content. The notice will:
(1) Direct the employer to engage in recruitment of U.S. workers as
provided in Sec. Sec. 655.40-655.46, including any additional
recruitment ordered by the CO under Sec. 655.46;
(2) State that such employer-conducted recruitment is in addition to
the job order being circulated by the
[[Page 331]]
SWA(s) and that the employer must conduct recruitment within 14 calendar
days from the date the Notice of Acceptance is issued, consistent with
Sec. 655.40;
(3) Direct the SWA to place the job order into intra- and interstate
clearance as set forth in Sec. 655.16 and to commence such clearance
by:
(i) Sending a copy of the job order to other States listed as
anticipated worksites in the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification and job order, if applicable; and
(ii) Sending a copy of the job order to the SWAs for all States
designated by the CO for interstate clearance;
(4) Instruct the SWA to keep the approved job order on its active
file until the end of the recruitment period as defined in Sec.
655.40(c), and to transmit the same instruction to other SWAs to which
it circulates the job order in the course of interstate clearance;
(5) Where the occupation or industry is traditionally or customarily
unionized, direct the SWA to circulate a copy of the job order to the
following labor organizations:
(i) The central office of the State Federation of Labor in the
State(s) in which work will be performed; and
(ii) The office(s) of local union(s) representing employees in the
same or substantially equivalent job classification in the area(s) in
which work will be performed;
(6) Advise the employer, as appropriate, that it must contact the
appropriate designated community-based organization(s) with notice of
the job opportunity; and
(7) Require the employer to submit a report of its recruitment
efforts as specified in Sec. 655.48.
[77 FR 10160, Feb. 21, 2012]