[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.17 Basic labor certification process.
(a) Filing applications. (1) Except as otherwise provided by
Sec. Sec. 656.15, 656.16, and 656.18, an employer who desires to apply
for a labor certification on behalf of an alien must file a completed
* * *
audited, the employer must furnish required supporting documentation
prior to a final determination.
(b) Processing. (1) Applications are screened and are certified, are
denied, or are selected for audit.
(2) Employers will be notified if their applications have been
selected for audit by the issuance of an audit letter under Sec.
656.20.
(3) Applications may be selected for audit in accordance with
selection criteria or may be randomly selected.
(c) Filing date. Non-electronically filed applications accepted for
processing shall be date stamped. Electronically filed applications will
be considered filed when submitted.
(d) Refiling procedures. (1) Employers that filed applications under
the regulations in effect prior to March 28, 2005, may, if a job order
has not been placed pursuant to those regulations, refile such
applications under this part without loss of the original filing date
by:
(i) Submitting an application for an identical job opportunity after
complying with all of the filing and recruiting requirements of this
part 656; and
(ii) Withdrawing the original application in accordance with ETA
procedures. Filing an application under this part stating the employer's
desire to use the original filing date will be deemed to be a withdrawal
of the original application. The original application will be deemed
withdrawn regardless of whether the employer's request to use the
original filing date is approved.
(2) Refilings under this paragraph must be made within 210 days of
* * *
(f) Advertising requirements. Advertisements placed in newspapers of
general circulation or in professional journals before filing the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification must:
(1) Name the employer;
(2) Direct applicants to report or send resumes, as appropriate for
the occupation, to the employer;
(3) Provide a description of the vacancy specific enough to apprise
the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is
sought;
(4) Indicate the geographic area of employment with enough
specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity;
(5) Not contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate;
(6) Not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089; and
(7) Not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are
less favorable than those offered to the alien.
(g) Recruitment report. (1) The employer must prepare a recruitment
report signed by the employer or the employer's representative noted in
Sec. 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describing the recruitment steps undertaken and
the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the
number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related
reasons for such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the
employer's recruitment report, may request the U.S. workers' resumes or
applications, sorted by the reasons the workers were rejected.
(2) A U.S. worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties
involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job
training. Rejecting U.S. workers for lacking skills necessary to perform
the duties involved in the occupation, where the U.S. workers are
* * *