[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 625.5 Unemployment caused by a major disaster.
(a) Unemployed worker. The unemployment of an unemployed worker is
caused by a major disaster if--
(1) The individual has a ``week of unemployment'' as defined in
Sec. 625.2(w)(1) following the ``date the major disaster began'' as
defined in Sec. 625.2(e), and such unemployment is a direct result of
the major disaster; or
(2) The individual is unable to reach the place of employment as a
direct result of the major disaster; or
(3) The individual was to commence employment and does not have a
job or is unable to reach the job as a direct result of the major
disaster; or
(4) The individual has become the breadwinner or major support for a
household because the head of the household has died as a direct result
of the major disaster; or
(5) The individual cannot work because of an injury caused as a
direct result of the major disaster.
(b) Unemployed self-employed individual. The unemployment of an
unemployed self-employed individual is caused by a major disaster if--
(1) The individual has a ``week of unemployment'' as defined in
Sec. 625.2(w)(2) following the ``date the major disaster began'' as
defined in Sec. 625.2(e), and such unemployment is a direct result of
the major disaster; or
(2) The individual is unable to reach the place where services as a
self-employed individual are performed, as a direct result of the major
disaster; or
(3) The individual was to commence regular services as a self-
employed individual, but does not have a place or is unable to reach the
place where the services as a self-employed individual were to be
performed, as a direct result of the major disaster; or
(4) The individual cannot perform services as a self-employed
individual because of an injury caused as a direct result of the major
disaster.
(c) Unemployment is a direct result of the major disaster. For the
purposes of paragraphs (a)(1) and (b)(1) of this section, a worker's or
self-employed individual's unemployment is a direct result of the major
disaster where the unemployment is an immediate result of the major
disaster itself, and not the
[[Page 162]]
result of a longer chain of events precipitated or exacerbated by the
disaster. Such an individual's unemployment is a direct result of the
major disaster if the unemployment resulted from:
(1) The physical damage or destruction of the place of employment;
(2) The physical inaccessibility of the place of employment in the
major disaster area due to its closure by or at the request of the
federal, state or local government, in immediate response to the
disaster; or
(3) Lack of work, or loss of revenues, provided that, prior to the
disaster, the employer, or the business in the case of a self-employed
individual, received at least a majority of its revenue or income from
an entity in the major disaster area that was either damaged or
destroyed in the disaster, or an entity in the major disaster area
closed by the federal, state or local government in immediate response
to the disaster.
[42 FR 46712, Sept. 16, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 555, Jan. 5, 1990; 56
FR 22806, May 16, 1991; 66 FR 56962, Nov. 13, 2001; 68 FR 10937, Mar. 6,
2003]