[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.22 Approval of training.
(a) Conditions for approval. Training shall be approved for an
adversely affected worker if the State agency determines that:
(1) There is no suitable employment (which may include technical and
* * *
it shall be ascertained whether personal or family resources will be
available to the worker to complete the training. It must be noted on
the worker's record that financial resources were discussed with the
worker before the training was approved.
(iii) When adequate financial resources will not be available to the
worker to complete a training program which exceeds the duration of UI
and TRA payments, the training shall not be approved and consideration
shall be given to other training opportunities available to the worker.
(6) Such training is suitable for the worker and available at a
reasonable cost. (i) Such training means the training being considered
for the worker. Suitable for the worker means that paragraph (a)(5) of
this section is met and that the training is appropriate for the worker
given the worker's capabilities, background and experience.
(ii) Available at a reasonable cost means that training may not be
approved at one provider when, all costs being considered, training
substantially similar in quality, content and results can be obtained
from another provider at a lower total cost within a similar time frame.
It also means that training may not be approved when the costs of the
training are unreasonably high in comparison with the average costs of
training other workers in similar occupations at other providers.
[[Page 122]]
This criterion also requires taking into consideration the funding of
training costs from sources other than TAA funds, and the least cost to
TAA funding of providing suitable training opportunities to the worker.
Greater emphasis will need to be given to these elements in determining
the reasonable costs of training, particularly in view of the
requirements in Sec. 617.11(a) (2) and (3) that TRA claimants be
enrolled in and participate in training.
(iii) For the purpose of determining reasonable costs of training,
the following elements shall be considered:
(A) Costs of a training program shall include tuition and related
expenses (books, tools, and academic fees), travel or transportation
expenses, and subsistence expenses;
(B) In determining whether the costs of a particular training
program are reasonable, first consideration must be given to the lowest
cost training which is available within the commuting area. When
training, substantially similar in quality, content and results, is
offered at more than one training provider, the lowest cost training
shall be approved; and
(C) Training at facilities outside the worker's normal commuting
area that involves transportation or subsistence costs which add
substantially to the total costs shall not be approved if other
appropriate training is available.
(b) Allowable amounts for training. In approving a worker's
application for training, the conditions for approval in paragraph (a)
of this section must be found to be satisfied, including assurance that
* * *
cost, and will enable the worker to obtain employment within a
reasonable period of time. An application for training shall be denied
if it is for training in an occupational area which requires an
extraordinarily high skill level and for which the total costs of the
training are substantially higher than the costs of other training which
is suitable for the worker.
(c) Previous approval of training under State law. Training
previously approved for a worker under State law or other authority is
not training approved under paragraph (a) of this section. Any such
training may be approved under paragraph (a) of this section, if all of
the requirements and limitations of paragraph (a) of this section and
other provisions of Subpart C of this part are met, but such approval
shall not be retroactive for any of the purposes of this Part 617,
including payment of the costs of the training and payment of TRA to the
worker participating in the training. However, in the case of a
redetermination or decision reversing a determination denying approval
of training, for the purposes of this Part 617 such redetermination or
decision shall be given effect retroactive to the issuance of the
determination that was reversed by such redetermination or decision; but
no costs of training may be paid unless such costs actually were
incurred for training in which the individual participated, and no
additional TRA may be paid with respect to any week the individual was
not actually participating in the training.
(d) Applications. Applications for, selection for, approval of, or
referral to training shall be filed in accordance with this subpart C
and on forms which shall be furnished to individuals by the State
agency.
(e) Determinations. Selection for, approval of, or referral of an
individual to training under this subpart C, or a decision with respect
to any specific training or non-selection, non-approval, or non-referral
for any reason shall be a determination to which Sec. Sec. 617.50 and
617.51 apply.
(f) Length of training and hours of attendance. The State agency
shall determine the appropriateness of the length of training and the
hours of attendance as follows:
(1) The training shall be of suitable duration to achieve the
desired skill level in the shortest possible time;
(2) Length of training. The maximum duration for any approvable
training program is 104 weeks (during which training is conducted) and
no individual shall be entitled to more than one training program under
a single certification.
(3) Training program. (i) For purposes of this Part 617, a training
program may consist of a single course or group
[[Page 123]]
of courses which is designed and approved by the State agency for an
individual to meet a specific occupational goal.
(ii) When an approved training program involves more than one course
* * *