[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.101 Authority of the Office of Foreign Labor Certification
(OFLC) Administrator.
The Secretary has delegated her authority to make determinations
under 8 U.S.C. 1188 to the Assistant Secretary for the Employment and
Training Administration (ETA), who in turn has delegated that authority
to the Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC). The determinations
are made by the OFLC Administrator who, in turn, may delegate this
responsibility to designated staff members; e.g., a Certifying Officer
(CO).