[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.730 What is the process for filing a labor condition
application?
This section applies to the filing of labor condition applications
for H-1B, H-1B1, and E-3 nonimmigrants. The term H-1B is meant to apply
* * *
employer's authorized agent or representative) when submitted to ETA.
For H-1B visas only, the employer must submit a copy of the signed,
certified Form ETA 9035 or ETA 9035E to the U.S. Citizenship and
Immigration Services (USCIS, formerly INS) in support of the Form I-129
petition, thereby reaffirming the employer's acceptance of all of the
attestation obligations in accordance with 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(B)(2).
(4) Contents of LCA. Each LCA shall identify the occupational
classification for which the LCA is being submitted and shall state:
(i) The occupation, by Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT)
Three-Digit Occupational Groups code and by the employer's own title for
the job;
(ii) The number of nonimmigrants sought;
(iii) The gross wage rate to be paid to each nonimmigrant, expressed
on an hourly, weekly, biweekly, monthly, or annual basis;
(iv) The starting and ending dates of the nonimmigrants' employment;
(v) The place(s) of intended employment;
(vi) The prevailing wage for the occupation in the area of intended
employment and the specific source (e.g., name of published survey)
relied upon by the employer to determine the wage. If the wage is
obtained from a SESA, now known as a State Workforce Agency (SWA), the
appropriate box must be checked and the wage must be stated; the source
for a wage obtained from a source other than a SWA must be identified
along with the wage; and
(vii) For applications filed regarding H-1B nonimmigrants only (and
not applications regarding H-1B1 and E-3 nonimmigrants), the employer's
status as to whether or not the employer is H-1B-dependent and/or a
willful violator, and, if the employer is H-1B-dependent and/or a
willful violator, whether the employer will use the application only in
support of petitions for exempt H-1B nonimmigrants.
(5) Multiple positions and/or places of employment. The employer
shall file a separate LCA for each occupation in which the employer
intends to employ one or more nonimmigrants, but the LCA may cover more
than one intended position (employment opportunity) within that
occupation. All intended places of employment shall be identified on the
LCA; the employer
[[Page 424]]
may file one or more additional LCAs to identify additional places of
employment. Separate LCAs must be filed for H-1B, H-1B1, and E-3
nonimmigrants.
(6) Full-time and part-time jobs. The position(s) covered by the LCA
may be either full-time or part-time; full-time and part-time positions
can not be combined on a single LCA.
(d) What attestations does the LCA contain? An employer's LCA shall
contain the labor condition statements referenced in Sec. Sec. 655.731
through 655.734, and Sec. 655.736 through 655.739 (if applicable),
which provide that no individual may be admitted or provided status as
an H-1B nonimmigrant in an occupational classification unless the
employer has filed with the Secretary an application stating that:
* * *
by providing electronic notice of the filing of the LCA or by posting
notice in conspicuous locations at the place(s) of employment, in the
manner described in Sec. 655.734(a)(1)(ii); and
(ii) H-1B nonimmigrants by providing a copy of the LCA to each H-1B
nonimmigrant at the time that such nonimmigrant actually reports to
work, in the manner described in Sec. 655.734(a)(2).
(5) For applications filed regarding H-1B nonimmigrants only (and
not applications regarding H-1B1 or E-3 nonimmigrants), the employer has
determined its status concerning H-1B-dependency and/or willful violator
(as described in Sec. 655.736), has indicated such status, and if
either such status is applicable to the employer, has indicated whether
the LCA will be used only for exempt H-1B nonimmigrant(s), as described
in Sec. 655.737.
(6) The employer has provided the information about the occupation
required in paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Change in employer's corporate structure or identity. (1) Where
an employer corporation changes its corporate structure as the result of
an acquisition, merger, ``spin-off,'' or other such action, the new
employing entity is not required to file new LCAs and H-1B petitions
with respect to the H-1B nonimmigrants transferred to the employ of the
new employing entity (regardless of whether there is a change in the
Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN)), provided that the new
employing entity maintains in its records a list of the H-1B
nonimmigrants transferred to the employ of the new employing entity, and
maintains in the public access file(s) (see Sec. 655.760) a document
containing all of the following:
(i) Each affected LCA number and its date of certification;
(ii) A description of the new employing entity's actual wage system
applicable to H-1B nonimmigrant(s) who become employees of the new
employing entity;
[[Page 425]]
(iii) The Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN) of the new
employing entity (whether or not different from that of the predecessor
entity); and
(iv) A sworn statement by an authorized representative of the new
employing entity expressly acknowledging such entity's assumption of all
obligations, liabilities and undertakings arising from or under
attestations made in each certified and still effective LCA filed by the
predecessor entity. Unless such statement is executed and made available
in accordance with this paragraph, the new employing entity shall not
employ any of the predecessor entity's H-1B nonimmigrants without filing
new LCAs and petitions for such nonimmigrants. The new employing
entity's statement shall include such entity's explicit agreement to:
(A) Abide by the DOL's H-1B regulations applicable to the LCAs;
(B) Maintain a copy of the statement in the public access file (see
Sec. 655.760); and
(C) Make the document available to any member of the public or the
Department upon request.
* * *