[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.182 Debarment.
(a) Debarment of an employer. The OFLC Administrator may debar an
employer or any successor in interest to that employer from receiving
future labor certifications under this subpart, subject to the time
limits set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, if the OFLC
Administrator finds that the employer substantially violated a material
term or condition of its temporary labor certification, with respect to
H-2A workers, workers in corresponding employment, or U.S. workers
improperly rejected for employment, or improperly laid off or displaced.
(b) Debarment of an agent or attorney. The OFLC Administrator may
debar an agent or attorney from participating in any action under 8
U.S.C. 1188, this subpart, or 29 CFR part 501, if the OFLC Administrator
finds that the agent or attorney participated in an employer's
substantial violation. The OFLC Administrator may not issue future labor
certifications under this subpart to any employer represented by a
debarred agent or attorney, subject to the time limits set forth in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Statute of limitations and period of debarment. (1) The OFLC
Administrator must issue any Notice of Debarment no later than 2 years
after the occurrence of the violation.
(2) No employer, attorney, or agent may be debarred under this
subpart for more than 3 years from the date of the final agency
decision.
(d) Definition of violation. For the purposes of this section, a
violation includes:
(1) One or more acts of commission or omission on the part of the
employer or the employer's agent which involve:
(i) Failure to pay or provide the required wages, benefits or
working conditions to the employer's H-2A workers and/or workers in
corresponding employment;
(ii) Failure, except for lawful, job-related reasons, to offer
employment to qualified U.S. workers who applied for the job opportunity
for which certification was sought;
(iii) Failure to comply with the employer's obligations to recruit
U.S. workers;
(iv) Improper layoff or displacement of U.S. workers or workers in
corresponding employment;
(v) Failure to comply with one or more sanctions or remedies imposed
by the WHD Administrator for violation(s) of contractual or other H-2A
obligations, or with one or more decisions or orders of the Secretary or
a court under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR part 501, or this subpart;
(vi) Impeding an investigation of an employer under 8 U.S.C. 1188 or
29 CFR part 501, or an audit under Sec. 655.180 of this subpart;
(vii) Employing an H-2A worker outside the area of intended
employment, in an activity/activities not listed in the job order or
outside the validity period of employment of the job order, including
any approved extension thereof;
(viii) A violation of the requirements of Sec. 655.135(j) or (k);
(ix) A violation of any of the provisions listed in 29 CFR 501.4(a);
or
(x) A single heinous act showing such flagrant disregard for the law
that future compliance with program requirements cannot reasonably be
expected;
[[Page 374]]
* * *