[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.171 Appeals.
Where authorized in this subpart, employers may request an
administrative review or de novo hearing before an ALJ of a decision by
the CO. In such cases, the CO will send a copy of the OFLC
administrative file to the Chief ALJ by means normally assuring next-day
delivery. The Chief ALJ will immediately assign an ALJ (which may be a
panel of such persons designated by the Chief ALJ from the Board of
Alien Labor Certification Appeals (BALCA)).
(a) Administrative review. Where the employer has requested
administrative review, within 5 business days after receipt of the ETA
administrative file the ALJ will, on the basis of the written record and
after due consideration of any written submissions (which may not
include new evidence) from the parties involved or amici curiae, either
affirm, reverse, or modify the CO's decision, or remand to the CO for
further action. The decision of the ALJ must specify the reasons for the
action taken and must be immediately provided to the employer, the CO,
the OFLC Administrator and DHS by means normally assuring next-day
delivery. The ALJ's decision is the final decision of the Secretary.
(b) De novo hearing--(1) Conduct of hearing. Where the employer has
requested a de novo hearing the procedures in 29 CFR part 18 apply to
such hearings, except that:
(i) The appeal will not be considered to be a complaint to which an
answer is required;
(ii) The ALJ will ensure that the hearing is scheduled to take place
within 5 business days after the ALJ's receipt of the OFLC
administrative file, if the employer so requests, and will allow for the
introduction of new evidence; and
(iii) The ALJ's decision must be rendered within 10 calendar days
after the hearing.
(2) Decision. After a de novo hearing, the ALJ must affirm, reverse,
or modify the CO's determination, or remand to the CO for further
action. The decision of the ALJ must specify the reasons for the action
taken and must be immediately provided to the employer, CO, OFLC
Administrator and DHS by
[[Page 371]]
means normally assuring next-day delivery. The ALJ's decision is the
final decision of the Secretary.