[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 617.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of the Act and this part 617:
(a) Act means chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974, Pub.
L. 93-618, 88 Stat. 1978, 2019-2030 (19 U.S.C. 2271-2322), as amended.
* * *
federal supplemental compensation, as these terms are defined by
paragraph (oo) of this section; or
(2) The equivalent to such a benefit year or ensuing period provided
for under the Federal unemployment insurance law.
(i) Bona fide application for training means an individual's signed
and dated application for training filed with the State agency
administering the TAA training program, on a form necessarily containing
the individual's name, petition number, local office number, and
specific occupational training. This form shall be signed and dated by a
State agency representative upon receipt.
(j)(1) Certification means a certification of eligibility to apply
for TAA issued under section 223 of the Act with respect to a specified
group of workers of a firm or appropriate subdivision of a firm.
(2) Certification period means the period of time during which total
and partial separations from adversely affected employment within a firm
or appropriate subdivision of a firm are covered by the certification.
(k) Commuting area means the area in which an individual would be
expected to travel to and from work on a daily basis as determined under
the applicable State law.
(l) Date of separation means:
(1) With respect to a total separation--
(i) For an individual in employment status, the last day worked; and
(ii) For an individual on employer-authorized leave, the last day
the individual would have worked had the individual been working; and
(2) With respect to a partial separation, the last day of the week
in which the partial separation occurred.
(m) Eligibility period means the period of consecutive calendar
weeks during which basic or additional TRA is payable to an otherwise
eligible individual, and for an individual such eligibility period is--
(1) Basic TRA. With respect to a total qualifying separation (as
defined in paragraph (t)(3)(i) of this section) the 104-week period
beginning with the first week following the week in which such total
qualifying separation occurred; provided, that an individual who has a
second or subsequent total qualifying separation within the
certification period of the same certification shall be determined to
have a new 104-week eligibility period based upon the most recent such
total qualifying separation.
(2) Additional TRA. With respect to additional weeks of TRA, and any
individual determined under this part 617 to be entitled to additional
TRA, the consecutive calendar weeks that occur in the 26-week period
that--
(i) Immediately follows the last week of entitlement to basic TRA
otherwise payable to the individual, or
(ii) Begins with the first week of training approved under this part
617, if such training begins after the last week described in paragraph
(m)(2)(i) of this section, or
(iii) Begins with the first week in which such training is approved
under
[[Page 105]]
this part 617, if such training is so approved after the training has
commenced; but approval of training under this part 617 after the
training has commenced shall not imply or justify approval of a payment
of basic or additional TRA with respect to any week which ended before
the week in which such training was approved, nor approval of payment of
any costs of training or any costs or expenses associated with such
training (such as travel or subsistence) which were incurred prior to
the date of the approval of such training under this part 617.
(n) Employer means any individual or type of organization, including
the Federal government, a State government, a political subdivision, or
an instrumentality of one or more governmental entities, with one or
more individuals performing service in employment for it within the
United States.
(o) Employment means any service performed for an employer by an
officer of a corporation or an individual for wages.
(p) Exhaustion of UI means exhaustion of all rights to UI in a
benefit period by reason of:
(1) Having received all UI to which an individual was entitled under
the applicable State law or Federal unemployment compensation law with
respect to such benefit period; or
(2) The expiration of such benefit period.
(q) Family means the following members of an individual's household
whose principal place of abode is with the individual in a home the
individual maintains or would maintain but for unemployment:
(1) A spouse;
(2) An unmarried child, including a stepchild, adopted child, or
foster child, under age 21 or of any age if incapable of self-support
because of mental or physical incapacity; and
(3) Any other person whom the individual would be entitled to claim
as a dependent for income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986.
(r) First benefit period means the benefit period established after
the individual's first qualifying separation or in which such separation
occurs.
(s) First exhaustion of UI means the first time in an individual's
first benefit period that the individual exhausts all rights to UI;
first exhaustion shall be deemed to be complete at the end of the week
the exhaustion occurs.
(t)(1) First separation means, for an individual to qualify as an
adversely affected worker for the purposes of TAA program benefits
(without regard to whether the individual also qualifies for TRA), the
individual's first total or partial separation within the certification
period of a certification, irrespective of whether such first separation
also is a qualifying separation as defined in paragraph (t)(2) of this
section;
(2) Qualifying separation means for an individual to qualify as an
adversely affected worker and for basic TRA, any total separation of the
individual within the certification period of a certification with
respect to which the individual meets all of the requirements in Sec.
* * *