[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.733 What is the third LCA requirement, regarding strikes and
lockouts?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants shall state on Form
ETA 9035 or 9035E that there is not at that time a strike or lockout in
the course of a labor dispute in the occupational classification at the
place of employment. A strike or lockout which occurs after the labor
condition application is filed by the employer with DOL is covered by
DHS regulations at 8 CFR 214.2(h)(17). For the purposes of this section,
``H-1B'' includes ``E-3 and H-1B1'' as well.
(a) Establishing the no strike or lockout requirement. The third
labor condition application requirement shall be satisfied when the
employer signs the labor condition application attesting that, as of the
date the application is filed, the employer is not involved in a strike,
lockout, or work stoppage in the course of a labor dispute in the
occupational classification in the area of intended employment. Labor
disputes for the purpose of this section relate only to those disputes
involving employees of the employer working at the place of employment
in the occupational classification named in the labor condition
application. See also DHS regulations at 8 CFR 214.2(h)(17) for effects
of strikes or lockouts in general on the H-1B nonimmigrant's employment.
(1) Strike or lockout subsequent to certification of labor condition
application. In order to remain in compliance with the no strike or
lockout labor condition statement, if a strike or lockout of workers in
the same occupational classification as the H-1B nonimmigrant occurs at
the place of employment during the validity of the labor condition
application, the employer, within three days of the occurrence of the
strike or lockout, shall submit to ETA, by U.S. mail, facsimile (FAX),
or private carrier, written notice of the strike or lockout. Further,
the employer shall not place, assign, lease, or otherwise contract out
an H-1B nonimmigrant, during the entire period of the labor condition
application's validity, to any place of employment where there is a
strike or lockout in the course of a labor dispute in the same
occupational classification as the H-1B nonimmigrant. Finally, the
employer shall not use the labor condition application in support of any
petition filings for H-1B nonimmigrants to work in such occupational
classification at such place of employment until ETA determines that the
strike or lockout has ended.
(2) ETA notice to DHS. Upon receiving from an employer a notice
described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, ETA shall examine the
documentation, and may consult with the union at the employer's place of
business or other appropriate entities. If ETA determines that the
strike or lockout is covered under DHS's ``Effect of strike'' regulation
for ``H'' visa holders, ETA shall certify to DHS, in the manner set
forth in that regulation, that a strike or other labor dispute involving
a work
[[Page 438]]
stoppage of workers in the same occupational classification as the H-1B
nonimmigrant is in progress at the place of employment. See 8 CFR
214.2(h)(17).
(b) Documentation of the third labor condition statement. The
employer need not develop nor maintain documentation to substantiate the
statement referenced in paragraph (a) of this section. In the case of an
investigation, however, the employer has the burden of proof to show
that there was no strike or lockout in the course of a labor dispute for
the occupational classification in which an H-1B nonimmigrant is
employed, either at the time the application was filed or during the
validity period of the LCA.
[59 FR 65659, 65676, Dec. 20, 1994 as amended at 66 FR 63302, Dec. 5,
2001; 73 FR 19949, Apr. 11, 2008]