[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.143 Notice of acceptance.
(a) Notification timeline. When the CO determines the Application
for Temporary Employment Certification and job order are complete and
meet the requirements set forth in this subpart, the CO will notify the
employer within 7 calendar days of the CO's receipt of the Application
for Temporary Employment Certification. A copy will be sent to the SWA
serving the area of intended employment.
(b) Notice content. The notice must:
(1) Authorize conditional access to the interstate clearance system
and direct the SWA to circulate a copy of the job order to other such
States the CO
[[Page 364]]
determines to be potential sources of U.S. workers;
(2) Direct the employer to engage in positive recruitment of U.S.
workers in a manner consistent with Sec. 655.154 and to submit a report
of its positive recruitment efforts as specified in Sec. 655.156;
(3) State that positive recruitment is in addition to and will occur
during the period of time that the job order is being circulated by the
SWA(s) for interstate clearance under Sec. 655.150 of this subpart and
will terminate on the actual date on which the H-2A workers depart for
the place of work, or 3 calendar days prior to the first date the
employer requires the services of the H-2A workers, whichever occurs
first; and
(4) State that the CO will make a determination either to grant or
deny the Application for Temporary Employment Certification no later
than 30 calendar days before the date of need, except as provided for
under Sec. 655.144 for modified Applications for Temporary Employment
Certification.