[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 652.8 Administrative provisions.
(a) Administrative requirements. The Employment Security Manual
shall not be applicable to funds appropriated under the Wagner-Peyser
Act. Except as provided for in paragraph (f) of this section,
* * *
operating a labor exchange activity.
(2) Prior approval authority, as described in various sections of 29
CFR part 97, Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and
Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments, and OMB Circular
A-87 (Revised), is delegated to the State except that the Secretary
reserves the right to require transfer of title on nonexpendable
Automated Data Processing Equipment (ADPE), in accordance with
provisions contained in 29 CFR 97.32(g). The Secretary reserves the
right to exercise prior approval authority in other areas, after
providing advance notice to the State.
(3) Application for financial assistance and modification
requirements shall be as specified under this part.
(4) Cost of promotional and informational activities consistent with
the provisions of the Act, describing services offered by employment
security agencies, job openings, labor market information, and similar
items are allowable.
(5) Each State shall retain basic documents for the minimum period
specified below:
(i) Work Application: One year.
(ii) Job Order: One Year.
(6) Costs of employer contributions and expenses incurred for State
agency fringe benefit plans that do not meet the requirements in OMB
Circular A-87 (Revised) are allowable, provided that:
(i) For retirement plans, on behalf of individuals employed before
the effective date of this part, the plan is authorized by State law and
previously approved by the Secretary; the plan is insured by a private
insurance carrier which is licensed to operate this type of plan; and
any dividends or similar credits due to participation in the plan are
credited against the next premium falling due under the contract;
(ii) For retirement plans on behalf of individuals employed after
the effective date of this part, and for fringe benefit plans other than
retirement, the Secretary grants a time extension to cover an interim
period if State legislative action is required for such employees to be
covered by plans which meet the requirements of OMB Circular A-87
(Revised). During this interim period, State agency employees may be
enrolled in plans open to State agency employees only. No such extension
may continue beyond the 60th day following the completion of the next
full session of the State legislature which begins after the effective
date of this part;
(iii) For fringe benefit plans other than retirement, the Secretary
grants a time extension which may continue until such time as they are
comparable in cost to those fringe benefit plans available to other
similarly employed employees of the State on the condition that there
are no benefit improvements. The Secretary may grant this time extension
if the State agency can demonstrate that the extension is necessary to
prevent loss of benefits to current States agency employees, retirees
and/or their fringe benefit plan beneficiaries, or that it is necessary
* * *