[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.10 General instructions.
(a) Filing of applications. A request for a labor certification on
behalf of any alien who is required by the Act to be a beneficiary of a
labor certification in order to obtain permanent resident status in the
* * *
employment. The notice must be posted for at least 10 consecutive
business days. The notice must be clearly visible and unobstructed while
posted and must be posted in conspicuous places where the employer's
U.S. workers can readily read the posted notice on their way to or from
their place of employment. Appropriate locations for posting notices of
the job opportunity include locations in the immediate vicinity of the
wage and hour notices required by 29 CFR 516.4 or occupational safety
and health notices required by 29 CFR 1903.2(a). In addition, the
employer must publish the notice in any and all in-house media, whether
electronic or printed, in accordance with the normal procedures used for
the recruitment of similar positions in the employer's organization. The
documentation requirement may be satisfied by providing a copy of the
posted notice and stating where it was posted, and by providing copies
of all the in-house media, whether electronic or print, that were used
to distribute notice of the application in accordance with the
procedures used for similar positions within the employer's
organization.
(2) In the case of a private household, notice is required under
this paragraph (d) only if the household employs one or more U.S.
workers at the time the application for labor certification is filed.
The documentation requirement may be satisfied by providing a copy of
the posted notice to the Certifying Officer.
(3) The notice of the filing of an Application for Permanent
Employment Certification must:
(i) State the notice is being provided as a result of the filing of
an application for permanent alien labor certification for the relevant
job opportunity;
[[Page 543]]
(ii) State any person may provide documentary evidence bearing on
the application to the Certifying Officer of the Department of Labor;
(iii) Provide the address of the appropriate Certifying Officer; and
(iv) Be provided between 30 and 180 days before filing the
application.
(4) If an application is filed under Sec. 656.17, the notice must
contain the information required for advertisements by Sec. 656.17(f),
must state the rate of pay (which must equal or exceed the prevailing
wage entered by the SWA on the prevailing wage request form), and must
contain the information required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(5) If an application is filed on behalf of a college and university
teacher selected in a competitive selection and recruitment process, as
provided by Sec. 656.18, the notice must include the information
required for advertisements by Sec. 656.18(b)(3), and must include the
information required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(6) If an application is filed under the Schedule A procedures at
Sec. 656.15, or the procedures for sheepherders at Sec. 656.16, the
notice must contain a description of the job and rate of pay, and must
meet the requirements of this section.
(e)(1)(i) Submission of evidence. Any person may submit to the
* * *