[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.731 What is the first LCA requirement, regarding wages?
An employer seeking to employ H-1B nonimmigrants in a specialty
occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability
* * *
directly to the worker (e.g., paid vacation, paid holidays, and
bonuses).
(iv) Benefits provided as compensation for services may be credited
toward the satisfaction of the employer's required wage obligation only
if the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section are met (e.g.,
recorded and reported as ``earnings'' with appropriate taxes and FICA
contributions withheld and paid).
(4) For salaried employees, wages will be due in prorated
installments (e.g., annual salary divided into 26 bi-weekly pay periods,
where employer pays bi-weekly) paid no less often than monthly except
that, in the event that the employer intends to use some other form of
nondiscretionary payment to supplement the employee's regular/pro-rata
pay in order to meet the required wage obligation (e.g., a quarterly
production bonus), the employer's documentation of wage payments
(including such supplemental payments) must show the employer's
commitment to make such payment and the method of determining the amount
thereof, and must show unequivocally that the required wage obligation
was met for prior pay periods and, upon payment and distribution of such
other payments that are pending, will be met for each current or future
pay period. An employer that is a school or other educational
institution may apply an established salary practice under which the
employer pays to H-1B nonimmigrants and U.S. workers in the same
occupational classification an annual salary in disbursements over fewer
* * *
the application of the salary practice to the nonimmigrant does not
otherwise cause him/her to violate any condition of his/her
authorization under the INA to remain in the U.S.
(5) For hourly-wage employees, the required wages will be due for
all hours worked and/or for any nonproductive time (as specified in
paragraph (c)(7) of this section) at the end of the employee's ordinary
pay period (e.g., weekly) but in no event less frequently than monthly.
(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this
section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall
receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant
``enters into employment'' with the employer.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), the H-1B nonimmigrant is
considered to ``enter into employment'' when he/she first makes him/
herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the
employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for
orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a
customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all
activities thereafter.
(ii) Even if the H-1B nonimmigrant has not yet ``entered into
employment'' with the employer (as described in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of
this section), the employer that has had an LCA certified and an H-1B
petition approved for the H-1B nonimmigrant shall pay the nonimmigrant
the required wage beginning 30 days after the date the
[[Page 433]]
nonimmigrant first is admitted into the U.S. pursuant to the petition,
* * *
(7) Wage obligation(s) for H-1B nonimmigrant in nonproductive
status--(i) Circumstances where wages must be paid. If the H-1B
nonimmigrant is not performing work and is in a nonproductive status due
to a decision by the employer (e.g., because of lack of assigned work),
lack of a permit or license, or any other reason except as specified in
paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of this section, the employer is required to pay
the salaried employee the full pro-rata amount due, or to pay the
hourly-wage employee for a full-time week (40 hours or such other number
of hours as the employer can demonstrate to be full-time employment for
hourly employees, or the full amount of the weekly salary for salaried
employees) at the required wage for the occupation listed on the LCA. If
the employer's LCA carries a designation of ``part-time employment,''
the employer is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least
the number of hours indicated on the I-129 petition filed by the
employer with the DHS and incorporated by reference on the LCA. If the
I-129 indicates a range of hours for part-time employment, the employer
is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least the average
number of hours normally worked by the H-1B nonimmigrant, provided that
such average is within the range indicated; in no event shall the
employee be paid for fewer than the minimum number of hours indicated
for the range of part-time employment. In all cases the H-1B
nonimmigrant must be paid the required wage for all hours performing
* * *
(E) Is an amount that does not exceed the limits set for garnishment
of wages in the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1673, and the
regulations of the Secretary pursuant to that Act, 29 CFR part 870,
under which garnishment(s) may not exceed 25 percent of an employee's
disposable earnings for a workweek.
(10) A deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage is not authorized (and is therefore prohibited) for the following
purposes (i.e., paragraphs (c)(10) (i) and (ii)):
(i) A penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the
employer.
(A) The employer is not permitted to require (directly or
indirectly) that the nonimmigrant pay a penalty for ceasing employment
with the employer prior to an agreed date. Therefore, the employer shall
not make any deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required
wage to collect such a penalty.
(B) The employer is permitted to receive bona fide liquidated
damages from the H-1B nonimmigrant who ceases employment with the
employer prior to an agreed date. However, the requirements of paragraph
(c)(9)(iii) of this section must be fully satisfied, if such damages are
to be received by the employer via deduction from or reduction in the
payment of the required wage.
(C) The distinction between liquidated damages (which are
permissible) and a penalty (which is prohibited) is to be made on the
basis of the applicable State law. In general, the laws of the various
* * *