[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.122 Contents of job offers.
(a) Prohibition against preferential treatment of aliens. The
employer's job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same
benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering,
* * *
after the date of the certification.
(k) Hours and earnings statements. The employer must furnish to the
worker on or before each payday in one or more written statements the
following information:
(1) The worker's total earnings for the pay period;
(2) The worker's hourly rate and/or piece rate of pay;
(3) The hours of employment offered to the worker (showing offers in
accordance with the three-fourths guarantee as determined in paragraph
(i) of this section, separate from any hours offered over and above the
guarantee);
(4) The hours actually worked by the worker;
(5) An itemization of all deductions made from the worker's wages;
(6) If piece rates are used, the units produced daily;
(7) Beginning and ending dates of the pay period; and
(8) The employer's name, address and FEIN.
(l) Rates of pay. If the worker is paid by the hour, the employer
must pay the worker at least the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage rate,
the prevailing piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate,
or the Federal or State minimum wage rate, in effect at the time work is
performed, whichever is highest, for every hour or portion thereof
worked during a pay period.
(1) The offered wage may not be based on commission, bonuses, or
other incentives, unless the employer guarantees a wage paid on a
weekly, semi-monthly, or monthly basis that equals or exceeds the AEWR,
prevailing hourly wage or piece rate, the legal Federal or State minimum
wage, or any agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, whichever is
highest; or
(2) If the worker is paid on a piece rate basis and at the end of
the pay period the piece rate does not result in average hourly piece
rate earnings during the pay period at least equal to the amount the
worker would have earned had the worker been paid at the appropriate
hourly rate:
(i) The worker's pay must be supplemented at that time so that the
worker's earnings are at least as much as the worker would have earned
during the pay period if the worker had instead been paid at the
appropriate hourly wage rate for each hour worked;
(ii) The piece rate must be no less than the piece rate prevailing
for the activity in the area of intended employment; and
(iii) If the employer who pays by the piece rate requires one or
more minimum productivity standards of workers as a condition of job
retention, such standards must be specified in the job offer and be no
more than those required by the employer in 1977, unless the OFLC
Administrator approves a higher minimum, or, if the employer first
applied for H-2A temporary labor certification after 1977, such
standards must be no more than those normally required (at the time of
the first Application for Temporary Employment Certification) by other
employers for the activity in the area of intended employment.
(m) Frequency of pay. The employer must state in the job offer the
frequency with which the worker will be paid, which must be at least
twice monthly or according to the prevailing practice in the area of
intended employment, whichever is more frequent. Employers must pay
wages when due.
(n) Abandonment of employment or termination for cause. If the
worker voluntarily abandons employment before the
[[Page 357]]
end of the contract period, or is terminated for cause, and the employer
notifies the NPC, and DHS in the case of an H-2A worker, in writing or
by any other method specified by the Department or DHS in a manner
specified in a notice published in the Federal Register not later than 2
* * *