[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 655.800 Who will enforce the LCAs and how will they be enforced?
(a) Authority of Administrator. Except as provided in Sec. 655.807,
the Administrator shall perform all the Secretary's investigative and
enforcement functions under sections 212(n) and (t) of the INA (8 U.S.C.
1182(n) and (t)) and this subpart I and subpart H of this part.
(b) Conduct of investigations. The Administrator, either pursuant to
a complaint or otherwise, shall conduct such investigations as may be
appropriate and, in connection therewith, enter and inspect such places
and such records
[[Page 463]]
(and make transcriptions or copies thereof), question such persons and
gather such information as deemed necessary by the Administrator to
determine compliance regarding the matters which are the subject of the
investigation.
(c) Employer cooperation/availability of records. An employer shall
at all times cooperate in administrative and enforcement proceedings. An
employer being investigated shall make available to the Administrator
such records, information, persons, and places as the Administrator
deems appropriate to copy, transcribe, question, or inspect. No employer
subject to the provisions of sections 212(n) or (t) of the INA and/or
this subpart I or subpart H of this part shall interfere with any
official of the Department of Labor performing an investigation,
inspection or law enforcement function pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1182(n) or
(t) or this subpart I or subpart H of this part. Any such interference
shall be a violation of the labor condition application and this subpart
I and subpart H of this part, and the Administrator may take such
further actions as the Administrator considers appropriate. (Federal
criminal statutes prohibit certain interference with a Federal officer
in the performance of official duties. 18 U.S.C. 111 and 18 U.S.C.
1114.)
(d) Confidentiality. The Administrator shall, to the extent possible
under existing law, protect the confidentiality of any person who
provides information to the Department in confidence in the course of an
investigation or otherwise under this subpart I or subpart H of this
part.
[65 FR 80233, Dec. 20, 2000, as amended at 69 FR 68228, Nov. 23, 2004]