[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 656.10 General instructions.
(a) Filing of applications. A request for a labor certification on
behalf of any alien who is required by the Act to be a beneficiary of a
labor certification in order to obtain permanent resident status in the
United States may be filed as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (3), and (4) of this
section, an employer seeking a labor certification must file under this
section and Sec. 656.17.
(2) An employer seeking a labor certification for a college or
university teacher must apply for a labor certification under this
section and must also file under either Sec. 656.17 or Sec. 656.18.
(3) An employer seeking labor certification for an occupation listed
on Schedule A must apply for a labor certification under this section
and Sec. 656.15.
(4) An employer seeking labor certification for a sheepherder must
apply for a labor certification under this section and must also choose
to file under either Sec. 656.16 or Sec. 656.17.
(b) Representation. (1) Employers may have agents or attorneys
represent them throughout the labor certification process. If an
employer intends to be represented by an agent or attorney, the employer
must sign the statement set forth on the Application for Permanent
Employment Certification form: That the attorney or agent is
representing the employer and the employer takes full responsibility for
the accuracy of any representations made by the attorney or agent.
Whenever, under this part, any notice or other document is required to
be sent to the employer, the document will be sent to the attorney or
agent who has been authorized to represent the employer on the
Application for Permanent Employment Certification form.
(2)(i) It is contrary to the best interests of U.S. workers to have
the alien and/or agents or attorneys for either the employer or the
alien participate in interviewing or considering U.S. workers for the
job offered the alien. As the beneficiary of a labor certification
application, the alien can not represent the best interests of U.S.
workers in the job opportunity. The alien's agent and/or attorney can
not represent the alien effectively and at the same time truly be
seeking U.S. workers for the job opportunity. Therefore, the alien and/
or the alien's agent and/or attorney may not interview or consider U.S.
workers for the job offered to the alien, unless the agent and/or
attorney is the employer's representative, as described in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) of this section.
(ii) The employer's representative who interviews or considers U.S.
workers for the job offered to the alien must be the person who normally
interviews or considers, on behalf of the employer, applicants for job
opportunities such as that offered the alien, but which do not involve
labor certifications.
(3) No person under suspension or disbarment from practice before
any court or before the DHS or the United States Department of Justice's
Executive Office for Immigration Review is permitted to act as an agent,
representative, or attorney for an employer and/or alien under this
part.
* * *
selection process under Sec. 656.18.
(ii) Documentary evidence submitted under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section may include information on available workers, information
on wages and working conditions, and information on the employer's
failure to meet the terms and conditions for the employment of alien
workers and co-workers. The Certifying Officer must consider this
information in making his or her determination.
(2)(i) Any person may submit to the appropriate DHS office
documentary evidence of fraud or willful misrepresentation in a Schedule
A application filed under Sec. 656.15 or a sheepherder application
filed under Sec. 656.16.
(ii) Documentary evidence submitted under paragraph (e)(2) of this
section is limited to information relating to possible fraud or willful
misrepresentation. The DHS may consider this information under Sec.
656.31.
(f) Retention of documents. Copies of applications for permanent
employment certification filed with the Department of Labor and all
supporting documentation must be retained by the employer for 5 years
from the date of filing the Application for Permanent Employment
Certification.
[69 FR 77386, Dec. 27, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 35523, June 21, 2006]