[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
coverage begins on each unit or part of a unit at the later of:
(1) The date we accept your application (For the purposes of this
paragraph, the date of acceptance is the date that you submit a properly
executed application in accordance with section 2);
(2) The date the insured crop is planted; or
(3) The calendar date contained in the Crop Provisions for the
beginning of the insurance period.
(b) Coverage ends on each unit or part of a unit at the earliest of:
(1) Total destruction of the insured crop;
(2) Harvest of the insured crop;
(3) Final adjustment of a loss on a unit;
(4) The calendar date contained in the Crop Provisions or Special
Provisions for the end of the insurance period;
(5) Abandonment of the insured crop; or
(6) As otherwise specified in the Crop Provisions.
(c) Except as provided in the Crop Provisions or applicable
endorsement, in addition to the requirements of section 11(b), coverage
ends on any acreage within a unit once any event specified in section
11(b) occurs on that acreage. Coverage only remains in effect on acreage
that has not been affected by an event specified in section 11(b).
12. Causes of Loss
Insurance is provided only to protect against unavoidable, naturally
occurring events. A list of the covered naturally occurring events is
contained in the applicable Crop Provisions. All other causes of loss,
including but not limited to the following, are not covered:
(a) Any act by any person that affects the yield, quality or price
of the insured crop (e.g., chemical drift, fire, terrorism, etc.);
(b) Failure to follow recognized good farming practices for the
insured crop;
(c) Water that is contained by or within structures that are
designed to contain a specific amount of water, such as dams, locks or
reservoir projects, etc., on any acreage when such water stays within
the designed limits (For example, a dam is designed to contain water to
an elevation of 1,200 feet but you plant a crop on acreage at an
elevation of 1,100 feet. A storm causes the water behind the dam to rise
to an elevation of 1,200 feet. Under such circumstances, the resulting
damage would not be caused by an insurable cause of loss. However, if
you planted on acreage that was above 1,200 feet elevation, any damage
* * *
evident during the insurance period will be covered.
13. Replanting Payment
(a) If allowed by the Crop Provisions, a replanting payment may be
made on an insured crop replanted after we have given consent and the
acreage replanted is at least the lesser of 20 acres or 20 percent of
the insured planted acreage for the unit (as determined on the final
planting date or within the late planting period if a late planting
period is applicable). If the crops to be replanted are in a whole-farm
unit, the 20 acres or 20 percent requirement is to be applied separately
to each crop to be replanted in the whole-farm unit.
(b) No replanting payment will be made on acreage:
(1) On which our appraisal establishes that production will exceed
the level set by the Crop Provisions;
(2) Initially planted prior to the earliest planting date
established by the Special Provisions; or
(3) On which one replanting payment has already been allowed for the
crop year.
(c) The replanting payment per acre will be:
(1) The lesser of your actual cost for replanting or the amount
specified in the Crop Provisions or Special Provisions; or
(2) If the Crop Provisions or Special Provisions specify that your
actual cost will not be used to determine your replant payment,
[[Page 143]]
the amount determined in accordance with the Crop Provisions or Special
Provisions.
(d) No replanting payment will be paid if we determine it is not
practical to replant.
14. Duties in the Event of Damage, Loss, Abandonment, Destruction, or
Alternative Use of Crop or Acreage
Your Duties--
(a) In the case of damage or loss of production or revenue to any
insured crop, you must protect the crop from further damage by providing
sufficient care.
(b) Notice provisions:
(1) For a planted crop, when there is damage or loss of production,
you must give us notice, by unit, within 72 hours of your initial
discovery of damage or loss of production (but not later than 15 days
after the end of the insurance period, even if you have not harvested
the crop).
(2) For crops for which revenue protection is elected, if there is
no damage or loss of production, you must give us notice not later than
45 days after the latest date the harvest price is released for any crop
in the unit where there is a revenue loss.
(3) In the event you are prevented from planting an insured crop
that has prevented planting coverage, you must notify us within 72 hours
after:
(i) The final planting date, if you do not intend to plant the
insured crop during the late planting period or if a late planting
period is not applicable; or
(ii) You determine you will not be able to plant the insured crop
within any applicable late planting period.
(4) All notices required in this section that must be received by us
* * *
(iv) Abandon any portion of the insured crop.
(2) We will not give consent for any of the actions in section
14(d)(1)(i) through (iv) if it is practical to replant the crop or until
we have made an appraisal of the potential production of the crop.
(3) Failure to obtain our consent will result in the assignment of
an amount of production or value to count in accordance with the
Settlement of Claim provisions of the applicable Crop Provisions.
(e) Claims:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in your policy, you must submit a
claim declaring the amount of your loss by the dates shown in section
14(e)(3), unless you:
(i) Request an extension in writing by such date and we agree to
such request (Extensions will only be granted if the amount of the loss
can not be determined within such time period because the information
needed to determine the amount of the loss is not available); or
(ii) Have harvested farm-stored grain production and elect, in
writing, to delay measurement of your farm-stored production and
settlement of any potential associated claim for indemnity (Extensions
will be granted for this purpose up to 180 days after the end of the
insurance period).
(A) For policies that require APH, if such extension continues
beyond the date you are required to submit your production report, you
will be assigned the previous year's approved yield as a temporary yield
in accordance with applicable procedures.
(B) Any extension does not extend any date specified in the policy
* * *
acreage for the applicable processor crop. The total eligible prevented
planting acres in all counties cannot exceed the total number of acres
or amount of production contracted in all counties in the previous crop
year.
(2) Any eligible acreage determined in accordance with section
17(e)(1) will be reduced by subtracting the number of acres of the crop
(insured and uninsured) that are timely and late planted, including
acreage specified in section 16(b).
(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section
17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
(1) That does not constitute at least 20 acres or 20 percent of the
insurable crop acreage in the unit, whichever is less (If the crop is in
a whole-farm unit, the 20 acre or 20 percent requirement will be applied
separately to each crop in the whole-farm unit). Any prevented planting
acreage within a field that contains planted acreage will be considered
to be acreage of the same crop, type, and practice that is planted in
the field unless:
(i) The acreage that was prevented from being planted constitutes at
least 20 acres or 20 percent of the total insurable acreage in the field
and you produced both crops, crop types, or followed both practices in
the same field in the same crop year within any one of the four most
recent crop years;
(ii) You were prevented from planting a first insured crop and you
planted a second crop in the field (There can only be one first insured
* * *