[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.144 Northern potato crop insurance--processing quality
endorsement.
The Northern Potato Crop Insurance Processing Quality Endorsement
Provisions for the 2008 and succeeding crop years are as follows:
* * *
applicable), after the end of the insurance period, the amount of
production will be the greater of:
(1) The amount of production determined by:
(i) Dividing the price per hundredweight that is received, or that
will later be received after the end of the applicable insurance period,
by the highest price election designated in the Special Provisions or
addendum thereto for the insured potato type (if the production is sold
for a price lower than the value appropriate to and representative of
the local market, we will determine the value of the production based on
the price you could have received in the local market); and
(ii) Multiplying the result of section 8(b)(1)(i) (not to exceed
1.0) by the number of hundredweight of sold or to be sold production (We
may verify this after the production has actually been sold); or
(2) The amount of production determined as follows:
(i) The combined weight of sampled potatoes that grade U.S. No. 2 or
better (the amount of potatoes grading U.S. No. 2 or better will be
based on a grade inspection completed no later than 21 days after the
end of the insurance period, if the Northern Potato Storage Coverage
Endorsement is applicable; samples must be obtained within 60 days after
the end of the insurance period and grade inspection completed within 21
days of sampling) and are damaged by freeze or tuber rot will be divided
by the total sample weight;
(A) The percentage determined in section 8(b)(2)(i) will be divided
by the applicable percentage factor; and
(B) The result of section 8(b)(2)(i)(A) will be multiplied by the
amount of production to count determined in accordance with section 15
of the Basic Provisions and section 11 of the Northern Potato Crop
Provisions.
(c) The production to count for potatoes that have a value less than
the maximum price election due to factors other than those
[[Page 308]]
specified in section 7 will be adjusted in accordance with section
8(b)(2).
9. For any production that qualifies for adjustment in accordance
with section 7 and that is discarded:
(a) Within 21 days (60 days if the Northern Potato Storage Coverage
Endorsement is applicable), after the end of the insurance period, the
amount of production to count will be:
(1) Zero if we determine the production could not have been sold; or
(2) Determined in accordance with section 8(b)(2) if we determine
the production could have been sold; or
(b) Later than 21 days (60 days if the Northern Potato Storage
Coverage Endorsement is applicable), after the end of the insurance
period, the amount of production to count will be adjusted in accordance
with section 8(b)(2).
10. All quality determinations must be based upon a grade inspection
using the United States Standards for Grades of Potatoes for Processing
or the United States Standards for Grades of Potatoes for Chipping.
11. The actuarial documents may provide ``U.S. No. 1 grade'' in
place of ``U.S. No. 2 grade'' as used in this endorsement. If both U.S.
No. 1 and 2 grades are available in the actuarial documents, you may
elect U.S. No. 1 or 2 grade by potato type or group, if separate types
or groups are specified in the Special Provisions.
[72 FR 61284, Oct. 30, 2007]