[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 610.25 Subcommittees and Local Working Groups.
(a) Subcommittees. In some situations, specialized subcommittees,
made up of
[[Page 468]]
State Technical Committee members, may be needed to analyze and examine
specific issues. The State Conservationist may assemble certain members,
including members of Local Working Groups and other knowledgeable
individuals, to discuss, examine, and focus on a particular technical or
programmatic topic. The subcommittee may seek public participation, but
it is not required to do so. Nevertheless, recommendations resulting
from these subcommittee sessions, other than sessions of Local Working
Groups, will be made only in a general session of the State Technical
Committee where the public is notified and invited to attend. Decisions
resulting from recommendations of Local Working Groups will be
communicated to NRCS in accordance with the standard operating
procedures described in Sec. 610.23(b).
(b) Local Working Groups. (1) Local Working Groups will be composed
of conservation district officials, agricultural producers representing
the variety of crops and livestock or poultry raised within the local
area, nonindustrial private forest land owners, and other professionals
representing relevant agricultural and conservation interests and a
variety of disciplines in the soil, water, plant, wetland, and wildlife
sciences who are familiar with private land agricultural and natural
resource issues in the local community;
(2) Local Working Groups will provide recommendations on local
natural resource priorities and criteria for conservation activities and
programs; and
(3) Local Working Groups will follow the standard operating
procedures described in Sec. 610.23(b).
Subpart D_Conservation of Private Grazing Land
Source: 67 FR 68497, Nov. 12, 2002, unless otherwise noted.