[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.139 Fresh market tomato (dollar plan) crop insurance
provisions.
The fresh market tomato (dollar plan) crop insurance provisions for
the 2013 and succeeding crop years are as follows:
* * *
planting period in which initial planting took place whenever less than
50 percent of the plant stand remains: and
(i) It is practical to replant;
(ii) If, at the time the crop was damaged, the final day of the
planting period has not passed; and
(iii) The damage occurs within 30 days of transplanting.
(2) Whenever tomatoes initially are planted during the fall or
winter planting periods and the conditions specified in sections 9(b)(1)
(ii) and (iii) are not met, you may elect:
(i) To replant such acreage and collect any replant payment due as
specified in section 12. The initial planting period coverage will
continue for such replanted acreage.
(ii) Not to replant such acreage and receive an indemnity based on
the stage of growth the plants had attained at the time of damage.
However, such an election will result in the acreage being uninsurable
in the subsequent planting period.
(3) We will not insure any acreage on which tomatoes (except for
replanted tomatoes in accordance with sections 9(b)(1) and (2)),
peppers, eggplants, strawberries or tobacco have been grown and the soil
was not fumigated or otherwise properly treated before planting the
insured tomatoes.
10. Insurance Period
In lieu of section 11 of the Basic Provisions, coverage begins on
each unit or part of a unit the later of the date we accept your
application, or when the tomatoes are planted in each planting period.
Coverage ends on each unit at the earliest of:
(a) Total destruction of the tomatoes on the unit;
(b) Abandonment of the tomatoes on the unit;
(c) The date harvest should have started on the unit on any acreage
which will not be harvested;
(d) Final adjustment of a loss on the unit;
(e) Final harvest on the unit; or
(f) The calendar date for the end of the insurance period that is
125 days after the date of transplanting or replanting with transplants.
11. Causes of Loss
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 12 of the Basic
Provisions, insurance is provided only against the following causes of
loss that occur during the insurance period:
(1) Excess rain;
(2) Fire;
(3) Freeze;
(4) Hail;
(5) Tornado;
(6) Tropical depression; or
(7) Failure of the irrigation water supply, if caused by an insured
cause of loss that occurs during the insurance period.
(b) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in section 12 of the
Basic Provisions, we will not insure against any loss of production due
to:
(1) Disease or insect infestation, unless no effective control
measure exists for such disease or insect infestation; or
(2) Failure to harvest in a timely manner or failure to sell the
tomatoes, unless such failure is due to actual physical damage caused by
an insured cause of loss that occurs during the insurance period. For
example, we will not pay an indemnity if you are
[[Page 288]]
unable to sell the insured crop due to quarantine, boycott, or refusal
of any person to accept production.
12. Replanting Payments
(a) In accordance with section 13 of the Basic Provisions, a
replanting payment is allowed if, due to an insured cause of loss, more
than 50 percent of the plant stand will not produce tomatoes and it is
practical to replant.
(b) The maximum amount of the replanting payment per acre will be
the lesser of your actual cost of replanting or the result obtained by
multiplying the per acre replanting payment amount contained in the
Special Provisions by your insured share.
(c) In lieu of the provisions contained in section 13 of the Basic
Provisions, that limit a replanting payment to one each crop year, only
one replanting payment will be made for acreage planted during each
planting period within the crop year.
13. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss
In addition to the requirements contained in section 14 of the Basic
Provisions, if you intend to claim an indemnity on any unit you must
also give us notice not later than 72 hours after the earliest of:
(a) The time you discontinue harvest of any acreage on the unit;
(b) The date harvest normally would start if any acreage on the unit
will not be harvested; or
(c) The calendar date for the end of the insurance period.
14. Settlement of Claim
(a) We will determine your loss on a unit basis. In the event you
are unable to provide separate acceptable production records:
* * *