[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.158 Apple crop insurance provisions.
The apple crop insurance provisions for the 2011 and succeeding crop
years are as follows:
FCIC Policies
United States Department of Agriculture
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
Reinsured policies
(Appropriate title for insurance provider)
Both FCIC and reinsured policies:
[[Page 348]]
Apple Crop Insurance Provisions
1. Definitions
Apple production. All fresh apple production and processing apple
production from insurable acreage.
Area A. A geographic area that includes Montana, Wyoming, Utah, New
Mexico and all states west thereof.
Area B. A geographic area that includes all states not included in
Area A, except Colorado.
Area C. Colorado.
Bin. A container that contains a minimum of 875 pounds of apples or
another quantity as designated in the Special Provisions.
Box. A container that contains 35 pounds of apples or another
quantity as designated in the Special Provisions.
Bushel. In all states except Colorado, 42 pounds of apples. In
Colorado, 40 pounds of apples.
Damaged apple production.
(1) With respect to losses calculated under section 12 only, the
percentage of fresh or processing apple production that fails to grade
U.S. No. 1 Processing or better in accordance with the grade standards
due to an insurable cause of loss; or
(2) With respect to losses calculated under section 14, the
percentage of fresh apple production that fails to grade U.S. Fancy or
better in accordance with the grade standards due to an insurable cause
of loss.
Direct marketing. Sale of the insured crop directly to consumers
without the intervention of an intermediary such as a wholesaler,
retailer, packer, processor, shipper, buyer, or broker. Examples of
direct marketing include selling through an on-farm or roadside stand,
or a farmer's market, and permitting the general public to enter the
field for the purpose of picking all or a portion of the crop.
Fresh apple production. (1) Apples:
(i) That are sold, or could be sold, for human consumption without
undergoing any change in the basic form, such as peeling, juicing,
crushing, etc.;
(ii) From acreage that is designated as fresh apples on the acreage
report;
(iii) That follow the recommended cultural practices generally in
use for fresh apple acreage in the area in a manner generally recognized
by agricultural experts; and
(iv) From acreage that you certify, and, if requested by us provide
verifiable records to support, that at least 50 percent of the
production from acreage reported as fresh apple acreage from each unit,
was sold as fresh apples in one or more of the four most recent crop
years.
(2) Acreage with production not meeting all the requirements above
must be designated on the acreage report as processing apple production.
Grade standards. The United States Standards for Grades of Apples,
the United States Standards for Grades of Apples for Processing, or such
other standards contained in the Special Provisions.
Harvest. The picking of mature apples from the trees or collecting
of mature apples from the ground. Apples collected from the ground that
cannot be sold for human consumption will not be considered harvested.
Marketable. Apple production that is not damaged apple production.
Mature. Apples defined as ``mature'' under the applicable grade
standards.
Pounds. Sixteen (16) ounces avoirdupois.
Processing apple production. Apples from insurable acreage failing
to meet the insurability requirements for fresh apple production that
are:
(1) Sold, or could be sold for the purpose of undergoing a change to
the basic structure such as peeling, juicing, crushing, etc.; or
(2) From acreage designated as processing apples on the acreage
report.
Production guarantee (per acre). The quantity of apples in boxes or
bushels determined by multiplying the approved APH yield per acre by the
coverage level percentage you elect. If the production of apples has
been measured in bins, the amount must be converted to boxes or bushels.
Russeting. A defect on the surface of the apple as described in the
grade standards.
Sunburn. A defect as described in the grade standards.
Type. A category of apples as designated in the Special Provisions.
2. Unit Division
In addition to the requirements of section 34(b) of the Basic
Provisions, optional units may be established if each optional unit is:
(a) Located on non-contiguous land; or
(b) By type as specified in the Special Provisions.
3. Insurance Guarantees, Coverage Levels, and Prices for Determining
Indemnities
In addition to the requirements of section 3 of the Basic
Provisions:
(a) You may select only one coverage level for all fresh apple
acreage and only one coverage level for all processing apple acreage.
For example, if you choose the 55 percent coverage level for all your
fresh apple acreage (i.e., fresh, varietal group types), you may choose
the 75 percent coverage level for all your processing apple acreage.
However, if you elect the Catastrophic Risk Protection (CAT) level of
insurance for fresh apple acreage or processing apple acreage, the CAT
level of coverage will be applicable to all insured apple acreage in the
county. If you only have fresh apple acreage designated on your acreage
report and processing apple acreage is added after the sales closing
date,
[[Page 349]]
we will assign a coverage level equal to the coverage level you selected
for your fresh apple acreage. If you only have processing apple acreage
designated on your acreage report and fresh apple acreage is added after
the sales closing date, we will assign a coverage level equal to the
coverage level you selected for your processing apple acreage.
(b) You may select only one price election for all the apples in the
county insured under this policy unless the Special Provisions provide
different price elections by type, in which case you may select one
price election for each apple type designated in the Special Provisions.
* * *