[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
Special Provisions; (3) the Commodity Exchange Price Provisions, as
applicable; (4) the Crop Provisions; and (5) these Basic Provisions,
with (1) controlling (2), etc.
Reinsured Policies
This insurance policy is reinsured by the Federal Crop Insurance
Corporation (FCIC) under the provisions of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (Act) (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.). All provisions of the policy and
rights and responsibilities of the parties are specifically subject to
the Act. The provisions of the policy may not be waived or varied in any
way by us, our insurance agent or any other contractor or employee of
ours or any employee of USDA unless the policy specifically authorizes a
waiver or modification by written agreement. We will use the procedures
(handbooks, manuals, memoranda and bulletins), as issued by FCIC and
published on the RMA's Web site at http://www.rma.usda.gov/ or a
successor Web site, in the administration of this policy, including the
adjustment of any loss or claim submitted hereunder. In the event that
we cannot pay your loss because we are insolvent or are otherwise unable
to perform our duties under our reinsurance agreement with FCIC, your
claim will be settled in accordance with the provisions of this policy
and FCIC will be responsible for any amounts owed. No state guarantee
fund will be liable for your loss.
Throughout this policy, ``you'' and ``your'' refer to the named
insured shown on the accepted application and ``we,'' ``us,'' and
* * *
April 28, 2008, or a subsequent publication.
Premium billing date. The earliest date upon which you will be
billed for insurance coverage based on your acreage report. The premium
billing date is contained in the Special Provisions.
Prevented planting. Failure to plant the insured crop by the final
planting date designated in the Special Provisions for the insured crop
in the county, or within any applicable late planting period, due to an
insured cause of loss that is general to the surrounding area and that
prevents other producers from planting acreage with similar
characteristics. Failure to plant because of uninsured causes such as
lack of proper equipment or labor to plant the acreage, or use of a
particular production method, is not considered prevented planting.
Price election. The amounts contained in the Special Provisions, or
in an addendum thereto, that is the value per pound, bushel, ton,
carton, or other applicable unit of measure for the purposes of
determining premium and indemnity under the policy. A price election is
not applicable for crops for which revenue protection is available.
Production guarantee (per acre). The number of pounds, bushels,
tons, cartons, or other applicable units of measure determined by
multiplying the approved yield per acre by the coverage level percentage
you elect.
Production report. A written record showing your annual production
and used by us to determine your yield for insurance purposes in
[[Page 129]]
* * *
constitute separate crops or it is otherwise specified in the policy.
Representative sample. Portions of the insured crop that must remain
in the field for examination and review by our loss adjuster when making
a crop appraisal, as specified in the Crop Provisions. In certain
instances we may allow you to harvest the crop and require only that
samples of the crop residue be left in the field.
Revenue protection. A plan of insurance that provides protection
against loss of revenue due to a production loss, price decline or
increase, or a combination of both. If the harvest price exclusion is
elected, the insurance coverage provides protection only against loss of
revenue due to a production loss, price decline, or a combination of
both.
Revenue protection guarantee (per acre). For revenue protection
only, the amount determined by multiplying the production guarantee (per
acre) by the greater of your projected price or your harvest price. If
the harvest price exclusion is elected, the production guarantee (per
acre) is only multiplied by your projected price.
RMA's Web site. A Web site hosted by RMA and located at http://
www.rma.usda.gov/or a successor Web site.
Sales closing date. A date contained in the Special Provisions by
which an application must be filed. The last date by which you may
change your crop insurance coverage for a crop year.
Second crop. With respect to a single crop year, the next occurrence
of planting any agricultural commodity for harvest following a first
insured crop on the same acreage. The second crop may be the same or a
different agricultural commodity as the first insured crop, except the
term does not include a replanted crop. A cover crop, planted after a
first insured crop and planted for the purpose of haying, grazing or
otherwise harvesting in any manner or that is hayed or grazed during the
* * *
must also include any amounts awarded for interest. Failure of the
arbitrator to provide such written statement will result in the
nullification of all determinations of the arbitrator. All agreements
reached through settlement, including those resulting from mediation,
must be in writing and contain at a minimum a statement of the issues in
dispute and the amount of the settlement.
(b) Regardless of whether mediation is elected:
(1) The initiation of arbitration proceedings must occur within one
year of the date we denied your claim or rendered the determination with
which you disagree, whichever is later;
(2) If you fail to initiate arbitration in accordance with section
20(b)(1) and complete the process, you will not be able to resolve the
dispute through judicial review;
(3) If arbitration has been initiated in accordance with section
20(b)(1) and completed, and judicial review is sought, suit must be
filed not later than one year after the date the arbitration decision
was rendered; and
(4) In any suit, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation,
[[Page 156]]
how it is applicable, or the meaning of any policy provision or
procedure, an interpretation must be obtained from FCIC in accordance
with 7 CFR part 400, subpart X or such other procedures as established
by FCIC. Such interpretation will be binding.
(c) Any decision rendered in arbitration is binding on you and us
* * *