[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions in section 9(a)(1), if the
Governor of a State designated within the Prairie Pothole National
Priority Area elects to make section 508(o) of the Act effective for the
State, any native sod acreage greater than five acres located in a
county contained within the Prairie Pothole National Priority Area that
has been tilled after May 22, 2008, is not insurable for the first five
crop years of planting following the date the native sod acreage is
tilled.
(1) If the Governor makes this election after you have received an
indemnity or other payment for native sod acreage, you will be required
to repay the amount received and any premium for such acreage will be
refunded to you.
(2) If we determine you have tilled less than five acres of native
sod a year for more than one crop year, we will add all the native sod
acreage tilled after May 22, 2008, and all such acreage will be
ineligible for insurance for the first five crop years of planting
following the date the cumulative native sod acreage tilled exceeds five
acres.
10. Share Insured
(a) Insurance will attach:
(1) Only if the person completing the application has a share in the
insured crop; and
(2) Only to that person's share, except that insurance may attach to
another person's share of the insured crop if the other person has a
share of the crop and:
(i) The application clearly states the insurance is requested for a
person other than an individual (e.g., a partnership or a joint
venture); or
* * *
unless rules are established by FCIC for this purpose. Any mediator or
arbitrator with a familial, financial or other business relationship to
you or us, or our agent or loss adjuster, is disqualified from hearing
the dispute.
(1) All disputes involving determinations made by us, except those
specified in section 20(d) or (e), are subject to mediation or
arbitration. However, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or
the meaning of any policy provision or procedure, either you or we must
obtain an interpretation from FCIC in accordance with 7 CFR part 400,
subpart X or such other procedures as established by FCIC.
(i) Any interpretation by FCIC will be binding in any mediation or
arbitration.
(ii) Failure to obtain any required interpretation from FCIC will
result in the nullification of any agreement or award.
(iii) An interpretation by FCIC of a policy provision is considered
a determination that is a matter of general applicability.
(iv) An interpretation by FCIC of a procedure may be appealed to the
National Appeals Division in accordance with 7 CFR part 11.
(2) Unless the dispute is resolved through mediation, the arbitrator
must provide to you and us a written statement describing the issues in
dispute, the factual findings, the determinations and the amount and
basis for any award and breakdown by claim for any award. The statement
must also include any amounts awarded for interest. Failure of the
arbitrator to provide such written statement will result in the
nullification of all determinations of the arbitrator. All agreements
reached through settlement, including those resulting from mediation,
must be in writing and contain at a minimum a statement of the issues in
dispute and the amount of the settlement.
(b) Regardless of whether mediation is elected:
(1) The initiation of arbitration proceedings must occur within one
year of the date we denied your claim or rendered the determination with
which you disagree, whichever is later;
(2) If you fail to initiate arbitration in accordance with section
20(b)(1) and complete the process, you will not be able to resolve the
dispute through judicial review;
(3) If arbitration has been initiated in accordance with section
20(b)(1) and completed, and judicial review is sought, suit must be
filed not later than one year after the date the arbitration decision
was rendered; and
(4) In any suit, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation,
[[Page 156]]
how it is applicable, or the meaning of any policy provision or
procedure, an interpretation must be obtained from FCIC in accordance
with 7 CFR part 400, subpart X or such other procedures as established
by FCIC. Such interpretation will be binding.
(c) Any decision rendered in arbitration is binding on you and us
unless judicial review is sought in accordance with section 20(b)(3).
Notwithstanding any provision in the rules of the AAA, you and we have
the right to judicial review of any decision rendered in arbitration.
(d) With respect to good farming practices:
(1) We will make decisions regarding what constitutes a good farming
* * *
of Treasury Offset Program, or to employ an attorney to assist in
collection, you agree to pay all the expenses of collection.
(f) All amounts paid will be applied first to expenses of collection
if any, second to the reduction of any penalties which may have been
assessed, then to reduction of accrued interest, and finally to
reduction of the principal balance.
[[Page 159]]
For reinsured policies
24. Amounts Due Us
(a) Interest will accrue at the rate of 1.25 percent simple interest
per calendar month, or any portion thereof, on any unpaid amount owed to
us or on any unpaid administrative fees owed to FCIC. For the purpose of
premium amounts owed to us or administrative fees owed to FCIC, interest
will start to accrue on the first day of the month following the premium
billing date specified in the Special Provisions. We will collect any
unpaid amounts owed to us and any interest owed thereon and, prior to
the termination date, we will collect any administrative fees and
interest owed thereon to FCIC. After the termination date, FCIC will
collect any unpaid administrative fees and any interest owed thereon for
any catastrophic risk protection policy and we will collect any unpaid
administrative fees and any interest owed thereon for additional
coverage policies.
(b) For the purpose of any other amounts due us, such as repayment
of indemnities found not to have been earned, interest will start to
accrue on the date that notice is issued to you for the collection of
* * *
file a claim for indemnity within the period specified in section 14(e),
the assignee may submit the claim for indemnity not later than 30 days
after the period for filing a claim has expired. We will honor the terms
of the assignment only if we can accurately determine the amount of the
claim. However, no action will lie against us for failure to do so.
30. [Reserved]
31. Applicability of State and Local Statutes
If the provisions of this policy conflict with statutes of the State
or locality in which this policy is issued, the policy provisions will
prevail. State and local laws and regulations in conflict with federal
statutes, this policy, and the applicable regulations do not apply to
this policy.
32. Descriptive Headings
The descriptive headings of the various policy provisions are
formulated for convenience only and are not intended to affect the
construction or meaning of any of the policy provisions.
33. Notices
(a) All notices required to be given by you must be in writing and
received by your crop insurance agent within the designated time unless
otherwise provided by the notice requirement. Notices required to be
given immediately may be by telephone or in person and confirmed in
writing. Time of the notice will be determined by the time of our
receipt of the written notice. If the date by which you are required to
submit a report or notice falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal
holiday, or if your agent's office is, for any reason, not open for
business on the date you are required to submit such notice or report,
* * *