[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.454 Disqualification and civil fines.
(a) Before any disqualification or civil fine is imposed, FCIC will
provide the affected participants and other persons with notice and an
* * *
(1) Proceedings will be initiated when the Manager of FCIC files a
complaint with the Hearing Clerk, United States Department of
Agriculture.
(2) Disqualifications become effective:
(i) On the date specified in the order issued by the Administrative
Law Judge or Judicial Officer, as applicable, or if no date is specified
in the order, the date that the order was issued.
(ii) With respect to a settlement agreement with FCIC, the date
contained in the settlement agreement or, if no date is specified, the
date that such agreement is executed by FCIC.
(3) Disqualification and civil fines may only be imposed if a
preponderance of the evidence shows that the participant or other person
has met the standards contained in Sec. 400.454(b). FCIC has the burden
of proving that the standards in Sec. 400.454(b) have been met.
(4) Disqualification and civil fines may be imposed regardless of
whether FCIC or the approved insurance provider has suffered any
monetary losses. However, if there is no monetary loss, disqualification
will only be imposed if the violation is material in accordance with
Sec. 400.454(c).
(b) Disqualification and civil fines may be imposed on any
participant or person who willfully and intentionally:
(1) Provides any false or inaccurate information to FCIC or to any
approved insurance provider with respect to a policy or plan of
insurance authorized under the Act either through action or omission to
act when there is knowledge that false or inaccurate information is or
will be provided; or
(2) Fails to comply with a requirement of FCIC.
(c) When imposing any disqualification or civil fine:
(1) The gravity of the violation must be considered when
determining:
(i) Whether to disqualify a participant or other person;
(ii) The amount of time that a participant or other person should be
disqualified;
(iii) Whether to impose a civil fine; and
(iv) The amount of a civil fine that should be imposed.
(2) The gravity of the violation includes consideration of whether
the violation was material and if it was material:
(i) The number or frequency of incidents or duration of the
violation;
(ii) Whether there is a pattern or prior history of violation;
* * *
(ii) The maximum term will be not more than five years from the
effective date determined in Sec. 400.454(a)(2); and
(iii) Disqualification is to be imposed only in one-year increments,
up to the maximum five years.
(3) Once a disqualification becomes final, the name, address, and
other identifying information of the participant or other person shall
be entered into the Ineligible Tracking System (ITS) maintained by FCIC
in accordance with 7 CFR part 400, subpart U, and this information along
with a list of the programs that the person is disqualified from shall
be promptly reported to the General Services Administration for listing
in the Excluded Parties List System (EPLS) in accordance with 7 CFR part
3017, subpart E.
(i) It is a participant's responsibility to periodically review the
ITS and EPLS to determine those participants and other persons who have
been disqualified.
(ii) No participant may conduct business with a disqualified
participant or other person if such business directly relates to the
Federal crop insurance program, or if, through the business
relationship, the disqualified participant or other person will derive
any monetary or non-monetary benefit from a program administered under
the Act.
(iii) If a participant or other person does business with a
disqualified participant or other person, such participant may be
subject to disqualification under this section.
(iv) Continuing to make payments to a disqualified person to fulfill
pre-existing contractual or statutory obligations after the business
relationship is terminated will not be considered as doing business with
a disqualified person unless such payment is used as a means to
circumvent the disqualification process.
(f) With respect to civil fines:
(1) A civil fine may be imposed for each violation.
(2) The amount of such civil fine shall not exceed the greater of:
(i) The amount of monetary gain, or value of the benefit, obtained
* * *