[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.161 Canola and rapeseed crop insurance provisions.
The canola and rapeseed crop insurance provisions for the 2011 and
succeeding crop years are as follows:
FCIC policies:
Department of Agriculture
* * *
adequate stand in the spring to produce the yield used to determine your
production guarantee. However, if we fail to inspect the acreage by the
spring final planting date, insurance will attach as specified in
section 7(e)(3):
(1) Your request for coverage must include the location and number
of acres of fall planted canola or rapeseed;
(2) The fall planted canola or rapeseed will be insured as a spring
type for the purpose of the production guarantee, premium, projected
price, and harvest price, if applicable;
(3) Insurance will attach to such acreage on the date we determine
an adequate stand exists or on the spring final planting date if we do
not determine adequacy of the stand by the spring final planting date;
(4) Any acreage of such fall planted canola or rapeseed that is
damaged after it is accepted for insurance but before the spring final
planting date, to the extent that growers in the area would normally not
further care for the crop, must be replanted to a spring type of the
insured crop unless we agree it is not practical to replant; and
(5) If fall planted acreage is not to be insured it must be recorded
on the acreage report as uninsured fall planted acreage.
8. Insurance Period
In accordance with the provisions of section 11 of the Basic
Provisions, the calendar date for the end of the insurance period is
October 31 of the calendar year in which the crop is normally harvested.
9. Causes of Loss
In accordance with the provisions of section 12 of the Basic
Provisions, insurance is provided only against the following causes of
loss which occur during the insurance period:
(a) Adverse weather conditions;
(b) Fire;
(c) Insects, but not damage due to insufficient or improper
application of pest control measures;
(d) Plant disease, but not damage due to insufficient or improper
application of disease control measures;
(e) Wildlife;
(f) Earthquake;
(g) Volcanic eruption;
(h) Failure of the irrigation water supply due to a cause of loss
specified in sections 9(a) through (g) that also occurs during the
insurance period; or
(i) For revenue protection, a change in the harvest price from the
projected price, unless FCIC can prove the price change was the direct
result of an uninsured cause of loss specified in section 12(a) of the
Basic Provisions.
[[Page 364]]
10. Replanting Payment
(a) A replanting payment is allowed as follows:
(1) In lieu of provisions in section 13 of the Basic Provisions that
limit the amount of a replant payment to the actual cost of replanting,
the amount of any replanting payment will be determined in accordance
with these Crop Provisions;
(2) Except as specified in section 10(a)(1), you must comply with
all requirements regarding replanting payments contained in section 13
of the Basic Provisions;
(3) The insured crop must be damaged by an insurable cause of loss
to the extent that the remaining stand will not produce at least 90
percent of the production guarantee for the acreage; and
(4) The replanted crop must be seeded at a rate sufficient to
achieve a total (undamaged and new seeding) plant population that is
considered appropriate by agricultural experts for the insured crop,
type and practice.
(b) Unless otherwise specified in the Special Provisions, the amount
of the replanting payment per acre will be the lesser of 20 percent of
the production guarantee or 175 pounds, multiplied by your projected
price, multiplied by your share.
(c) When the crop is replanted using a practice that is uninsurable
for an original planting, the liability on the unit will be reduced by
the amount of the replanting payment. The premium amount will not be
reduced.
(d) If the acreage is replanted to an insured crop type that is
different than the insured crop type originally planted on the acreage:
(1) The production guarantee, premium, and projected price and
harvest price, as applicable, will be adjusted based on the replanted
type;
(2) Replanting payments will be calculated using your projected
price and production guarantee for the crop type that is replanted and
insured; and
(3) A revised acreage report will be required to reflect the
replanted type, as applicable.
11. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss
Representative samples are required in accordance with section 14 of
the Basic Provisions.
12. Settlement of Claim
(a) We will determine your loss on a unit basis. In the event you
are unable to provide records of production that are acceptable to us
for any:
(1) Optional unit, we will combine all optional units for which
acceptable records of production were not provided; or
(2) Basic unit, we will allocate any commingled production to such
units in proportion to our liability on the harvested acreage for each
unit.
(b) In the event of loss or damage covered by this policy, we will
settle your claim by:
(1) Multiplying the number of insured acres of each type, as
applicable, by your respective:
(i) Yield protection guarantee (per acre) if you elected yield
protection; or
(ii) Revenue protection guarantee (per acre) if you elected revenue
protection;
(2) Totaling the results of section 12(b)(1)(i) or 12(b)(1)(ii),
whichever is applicable;
(3) Multiplying the production to count of each type, as applicable,
by your respective:
(i) Projected price if you elected yield protection; or
(ii) Harvest price if you elected revenue protection;
(4) Totaling the results of section 12(b)(3)(i) or 12(b)(3)(ii),
whichever is applicable;
(5) Subtracting the result of section 12(b)(4) from the result of
section 12(b)(2); and
(6) Multiplying the result of section 12(b)(5) by your share.
For example:
You have 100 percent share in 50 acres of canola in the unit with a
production guarantee (per acre) of 650 pounds, your projected price is
$.1220, your harvest price is $.1110, and your production to count is
31,000 pounds.
* * *