[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 625.2 Definitions.
The following definitions will be applicable to this part:
30-year Contract means a contract that is limited to acreage owned
by Indian tribes. The 30-year contract is not eligible for use on tribal
* * *
improvements that benefit the eligible land and optimize environmental
benefits, planned and applied according to NRCS standards and
specifications.
Conservation treatment means any and all conservation practices,
measures, activities, and works of improvement that have the purpose of
alleviating resource concerns, solving or reducing the severity of
natural resource use problems, or taking advantage of resource
opportunities, including the restoration, enhancement, maintenance, or
management of habitat conditions for HFRP purposes.
Coordination means to obtain input and involvement from others while
reserving final decision-making authority with NRCS.
Cost-share agreement means a legal document that specifies the
rights and obligations of any participant accepted into the program. A
HFRP cost-share agreement is a binding agreement for the transfer of
assistance from USDA to the participant to share in the costs of
applying conservation. A cost-share agreement under HFRP has a duration
of 10-years.
[[Page 504]]
Cost-share payment means the payment made by NRCS to a program
participant or vendor to achieve the restoration, enhancement, and
protection goals of enrolled land in accordance with the HFRP
restoration plan.
Easement means a conservation easement, which is an interest in land
defined and delineated in a deed whereby the landowner conveys certain
rights, title, and interests in a property to the United States for the
purpose of protecting the forest ecosystem and the conservation values
of the property.
Easement area means the land encumbered by an easement.
Easement payment means the consideration paid to a landowner for an
easement conveyed to the United States under the HFRP.
Fish and Wildlife Service is an agency of the Department of
Interior.
Forest Service is an agency of USDA.
Forest ecosystem means a dynamic set of living organisms, including
plants, animals, and microorganisms interacting among themselves and
with the environment in which they live. A forest ecosystem is
characterized by predominance of trees, and by the fauna, flora, and
ecological cycles (energy, water, carbon, and nutrients).
HFRP restoration plan means the document that identifies the
conservation treatments that are scheduled for application to land
enrolled in HFRP in accordance with NRCS standards and specifications.
Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, Nation, or other
organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or
regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to
the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688, 43 U.S.C. 1601 et
seq.), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and
services provided by the United States to Indians because of their
status as Indians.
Landowner means an individual or entity having legal ownership of
land. The term landowner may also include all forms of collective
ownership including joint tenants, tenants in common, and life tenants.
Landowner protections means protections and assurances made
available by NRCS to HFRP participants, when requested, and whose
voluntary conservation activities result in a net conservation benefit
for listed, candidate, or other species and meet other requirements of
the program. These Landowner Protections are subject to a HFRP
restoration plan and associated cost-share agreement, 30-year contract,
or easement being properly implemented. Landowner protections made
available by the Secretary of Agriculture to HFRP participants may
include an incidental take authorization received by NRCS from FWS or
NMFS, or may be provided by a Safe Harbor Agreement (SHA) or CCAA
directly between the HFRP participant and FWS or NMFS, as appropriate.
Liquidated damages means a sum of money stipulated in the HFRP
restoration agreement that the participant agrees to pay NRCS if the
participant fails to adequately complete the terms of the restoration
agreement. The sum represents an estimate of the expenses incurred by
NRCS to service the restoration agreement, and reflects the difficulties
of proof of loss and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise
obtaining an adequate remedy.
Maintenance means work performed to keep the applied conservation
practice functioning for the intended purpose during its life span.
Maintenance includes work to prevent deterioration of the practice,
repairing damage, or replacement of the practice to its original
condition if one or more components fail.
Measure means one or more specific actions that is not a
conservation practice, but has the effect of alleviating problems or
improving the treatment of the resources.
National Marine Fisheries Service is an agency of the United States
Department of Commerce.
Natural Resources Conservation Service is an agency of USDA which
has the responsibility for administering HFRP.
Participant means a person, entity, or Indian tribe who is a party
to a 10-year cost share agreement, 30-year contract, or an agreement to
purchase an easement.
Private land means land that is not owned by a local, State, or
Federal governmental entity, and includes land
[[Page 505]]
that meets the definition of ``acreage owned by Indian tribes.''
Restoration means implementing any conservation practice
(vegetative, management, or structural) or measure that improves forest
ecosystem values and functions (native and natural plant communities).
Restoration agreement means a cost-share agreement between the
program participant and NRCS to restore, enhance, and protect the
functions and values of a forest ecosystem for the purposes of HFRP
under either an easement, 30-year contract, or a 10-year cost-share
agreement enrollment option.
Safe Harbor Agreement means a voluntary arrangement between FWS or
* * *