[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.119 Texas citrus fruit crop insurance provisions.
The Texas citrus fruit crop insurance provisions for the 2000 and
succeeding crop years are as follows:
United States Department of Agriculture
* * *
determined in accordance with Actual Production History (APH)
regulations, 7 CFR part 400, subpart G, and applicable policy provisions
unless damage or changes to the grove or trees, require establishment of
the yield by another method. In the event of such damage or changes, the
yield will be based on our appraisal of the potential of the insured
acreage for the crop year.
(f) Instead of reporting your citrus production for the previous
crop year, as required by section 3 of the Basic Provisions
(Sec. 457.8),
[[Page 223]]
there is a one year lag period. Each crop year you must report your
production from two crop years ago, e.g., on the 1998 crop year
production report, you will provide your 1996 crop year production.
4. Contract Changes
In accordance with section 4 (Contract Changes) of the Basic
Provisions (Sec. 457.8), the contract change date is August 31 preceding
the cancellation date.
5. Cancellation and Termination Dates
In accordance with section 2 (Life of Policy, Cancellation, and
Termination) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), the cancellation and
termination dates are November 20.
6. Annual Premium
In lieu of the premium computation method in section 7 (Annual
Premium) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), the annual premium amount
is computed by multiplying the second stage production guarantee per
acre by the price election, the premium rate, the insured acreage, your
share at the time coverage begins, and by any applicable premium
adjustment percentages contained in the Special Provisions.
7. Insured Crop
In accordance with section 8 (Insured Crop) of the Basic Provisions
(Sec. 457.8), the crop insured will be all the acreage in the county of
each citrus crop designated in the Special Provisions that you elect to
insure and for which a premium rate is provided by the actuarial
documents:
(a) In which you have a share;
(b) That are adapted to the area;
(c) That are irrigated;
(d) That has produced an average yield of at least three tons per
acre the previous year, or we have appraised the yield potential of at
least three tons per acre;
(e) That is grown in a grove that, if inspected, is considered
acceptable by us; and
(f) That is not sold by direct marketing, unless allowed by the
Special Provisions or by written agreement.
8. Insurable Acreage
In lieu of the provisions in section 9 (Insurable Acreage) of the
Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), that prohibit insurance attaching to a
crop planted with another crop, citrus interplanted with another
perennial crop is insurable unless we inspect the acreage and determine
it does not meet the requirements contained in your policy.
9. Insurance Period
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 11 (Insurance
Period) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8):
(1) Coverage begins on November 21 of each crop year, except that
for the year of application, if your application is received after
November 11 but prior to November 21, insurance will attach on the 10th
day after your properly completed application is received in our local
office, unless we inspect the acreage during the 10 day period and
determine that it does not meet insurability requirements. You must
provide any information that we require for the crop or to determine the
condition of the grove.
(2) The calendar date for the end of the insurance period for each
crop year is the second May 31st of the crop year.
(b) In addition to the provisions of section 11 (Insurance Period)
of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8):
(1) If you acquire an insurable share in any insurable acreage after
coverage begins, but on or before the acreage reporting date for the
crop year, and after an inspection we consider the acreage acceptable,
insurance will be considered to have attached to such acreage on the
calendar date for the beginning of the insurance period.
(2) If you relinquish your insurable share on any insurable acreage
of citrus on or before the acreage reporting date for the crop year,
insurance will not be considered to have attached to, and no premium
will be due, and no indemnity paid for such acreage for that crop year
unless:
(i) A transfer of coverage and right to an indemnity, or a similar
form approved by us, is completed by all affected parties;
(ii) We are notified by you or the transferee in writing of such
transfer on or before the acreage reporting date; and
(iii) The transferee is eligible for crop insurance.
10. Causes of Loss
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 12 (Causes of Loss)
of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), insurance is provided only against
the following causes of loss that occur within the insurance period:
(1) Excess rain;
(2) Excess wind;
(3) Fire, unless weeds and other forms of undergrowth have not been
controlled or pruning debris has not been removed from the grove;
(4) Freeze;
(5) Hail;
(6) Tornado;
(7) Wildlife; or
(8) Failure of the irrigation water supply if caused by an insured
peril or drought that occurs during the insurance period.
(b) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in section 12 (Causes
of Loss) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), we will not insure
against damage or loss of production due to:
(1) Disease or insect infestation, unless a cause of loss specified
in section 10(a):
[[Page 224]]
(i) Prevents the proper application of control measures or causes
properly applied control measures to be ineffective; or
(ii) Causes disease or insect infestation for which no effective
control mechanism is available;
(2) Inability to market the citrus for any reason other than actual
physical damage from an insurable cause specified in this section. For
example, we will not pay you an indemnity if you are unable to market
due to quarantine, boycott, or refusal of any person to accept
production.
11. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss
* * *