[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.158 Apple crop insurance provisions.
The apple crop insurance provisions for the 2011 and succeeding crop
years are as follows:
FCIC Policies
United States Department of Agriculture
* * *
(b) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in section 12 of the
Basic Provisions, we will not insure against damage or loss of
production due to your inability to market the apples for any reason
other than actual physical damage from an insurable cause specified in
this section. For example, we will not pay you an indemnity if you are
unable to market due to quarantine, boycott, or refusal of any person to
accept production.
11. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss
(a) In accordance with the requirements of section 14 of the Basic
Provisions, you must leave representative samples in accordance with our
procedures.
(b) In addition to the requirements of section 14 of the Basic
Provisions, the following will apply:
(1) You must notify us at least 3 days prior to the date harvest
should have started if the crop will not be harvested.
(2) You must notify us at least 15 days before any production from
any unit will be sold by direct marketing. We will conduct an appraisal
that will be used to determine your production to count for production
that is sold by direct marketing. If damage occurs after this appraisal,
we will conduct an additional appraisal. These appraisals, and any
acceptable records provided by you, will be used to determine your
production to count. Failure to give timely notice that production will
be sold by direct marketing will result in an appraised amount of
production to count of not less than the production guarantee per acre
if such failure results in our inability to make the required appraisal.
(3) If you intend to claim an indemnity on any unit, you must notify
us at least 15 days prior to the beginning of harvest, or immediately if
damage is discovered during harvest. You must not sell or dispose of the
damaged crop until after we have given you written consent to do so. If
you fail to meet the requirements of this section and such failure
results in our inability to inspect the damaged production, all such
production will be considered undamaged and included as production to
count.
12. Settlement of Claim
(a) We will determine your loss on a unit basis. In the event you
are unable to provide separate acceptable production records:
(1) For any optional unit, we will combine all optional units for
which such production records were not provided; or
(2) For any basic unit, we will allocate any commingled production
to such units in proportion to our liability on the harvested acreage
for the units.
(b) In the event of loss or damage covered by this policy, we will
settle your claim on any unit by:
(1) Multiplying the insured acreage by its respective production
guarantee, by type as applicable;
(2) Multiplying each result in section 12(b)(1) by the respective
price election and by the percent of price election;
(3) Totaling the results in section 12(b)(2) if there are more than
one type;
* * *
If you do not continue to care for the crop, our appraisal made prior to
deferring the claim will be used to determine the production to count;
and
(2) All harvested marketable production from the insurable acreage.
(d) Any apple production not graded or appraised prior to the
earlier of the time apples are placed in storage or the date the apples
are delivered to a packer, processor, or other handler will not be
considered damaged apple production and will be considered production to
count.
13. Late and Prevented Planting
The late and prevented planting provisions of the Basic Provisions
are not applicable.
14. Optional Coverage for Fresh Fruit Quality Adjustment
(a) In the event of a conflict between the Apple Crop Insurance
Provisions and this option, this option will control. Insureds who
select this option cannot receive less than the indemnity due under
section 12.
(b) In return for payment of the additional premium designated in
the actuarial documents, this option provides for quality adjustment of
fresh apple production as follows:
(1) To be eligible for this option, you must have elected to insure
your apples at the additional coverage level. If you elect Catastrophic
Risk Protection (CAT) after this option is effective, it will be
considered as notice of cancellation of this option by you.
(2) You must elect this option on or before the sales closing date
for the initial crop year for which you wish to insure your apples under
this option. This option will continue in effect until canceled by
either you or us for any succeeding crop year by written notice to the
other party on or before the cancellation date.
(3) This option will apply to all your apple acreage designated in
your acreage report as grown for fresh apple production and that meets
the insurability requirements specified in the Apple Crop Insurance
Provisions, except any acreage specifically excluded by the actuarial
documents. Any acreage designated in your acreage report as grown for
processing apple production is not eligible for coverage under this
option.
(4) In lieu of sections 12(c)(1)(iii), (iv) and (2), the production
to count will include all appraised and harvested production from all of
the fresh apple acreage in the unit, adjusted in accordance with this
option.
(5) If appraised or harvested fresh apple production for the block
or unit, as applicable, is damaged to the extent that more than 20
percent of the apple production does not grade U.S. Fancy or better the
following adjustments to the production to count will apply:
(i) Fresh apple production to count with 21 percent through 40
percent damaged apple production will be reduced 2 percent for each full
one percent in excess of 20 percent.
(ii) Fresh apple production to count with 41 percent through 50
percent damaged apple production will be reduced 40 percent plus an
* * *