[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.162 Nursery crop insurance provisions.
The Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions for the 2006 and succeeding
crop years are as follows:
FCIC Policies
United States Department of Agriculture
* * *
plants, provided such plants would have been marketed during the crop
year (e.g. poinsettias that are not marketable during their usual and
recognized marketing period of November 1st through December 25th);
(2) Failure of the irrigation water supply; or
(3) Failure of, or reduction in, the power supply.
(c) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in sections 12(a) and
(c) through (f) of the Basic Provisions, we do not insure against any
loss caused by:
(1) Disease or insect infestation, unless:
(i) A disease or insect infestation occurs for which no effective
control measure exists; or
(ii) Coverage is specifically provided by the Special Provisions.
(2) The inability to market the nursery plants as a result of:
(i) The refusal of a buyer to accept production;
(ii) Boycott; or
(iii) An order from a public official prohibiting sales including,
but not limited to, a stop sales order, quarantine, or phytosanitary
restriction on sales;
(3) Cold temperatures, if cold protection is required in the
eligible plant list, unless:
(i) You have installed adequate cold protection equipment or
facilities and there is a failure or breakdown of the cold protection
equipment or facilities resulting from an insurable cause of loss
specified in section 10(a) (the insured plants must be damaged by cold
temperatures and the damage must occur within 72 hours of the failure of
such equipment or facilities unless we establish that repair or
replacement was not possible between the time of failure or breakdown
and the time the damaging temperatures occurred); or
(ii) The lowest temperature or its duration exceeded the ability of
the required cold protection equipment to keep the insured plants from
sustaining cold damage;
(4) Collapse or failure of buildings or structures, unless the
damage to the building or structures results from a cause of loss
specified in section 10(a);
(5) Any cause of loss, including those specified in section 10(a),
if the only damage suffered is a failure of plants to grow to an
expected size; or
(6) In lieu of section 12(b) of the Basic Provisions, failure to
follow recognized good nursery practices.
11. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss
(a) In addition to your duties contained in section 14 of the Basic
Provisions,
(1) You must obtain our written consent prior to:
(i) Destroying, selling or otherwise disposing of any plant
inventory that is damaged; or
(ii) Changing or discontinuing your normal growing practices with
respect to care and maintenance of the insured plants.
(2) You must submit a claim for indemnity to us on our form, not
later than 60 days after the date of your loss, but in no event later
than 60 days after the end of the insurance period. This requirement
will be waived by us if the final adjustment of your claim is totally or
partially deferred because we are unable to make an accurate
determination
[[Page 372]]
* * *
(ii) For those damaged plants on which the loss adjustment and claim
have been deferred, we will determine the amount of damage at the
earliest possible date but no later than one year after the end of the
insurance period for the crop year in which the damage occurred; and
(iii) You must maintain the identity of the plants on which loss
adjustment is deferred throughout the deferral period.
(b) Failure to obtain our written consent as required by section
11(a)(1) will result in the denial of your claim.
12. Settlement of Claim
We will determine indemnities for any unit as follows:
(a) Determine the under-report factor for the basic unit;
(b) Determine the occurrence deductible;
(c) Subtract field market value B from field market value A;
(d) Multiply the result of 12(c) by the under-report factor;
(e) Subtract the occurrence deductible from the result in section
12(d); and
(f) If the result of section 12(e) is greater than zero, and subject
to the limit of section 12(g);
(1) For other than catastrophic risk protection coverage, your
indemnity equals the result of section 12(e), multiplied by your share.
(2) For catastrophic risk protection coverage, your indemnity equals
the result of section 12(e) multiplied by fifty-five percent, multiplied
by your share.
(g) The total of all indemnities for the crop year will not exceed
the amount of insurance, including any peak amount of insurance during
the coverage term of the Peak Inventory Endorsement, if this endorsement
is elected.
13. Late and Prevented Planting
The late and prevented planting provisions in the Basic Provisions
are not applicable.
14. Written Agreements
(a) In lieu of section 18(a) of the Basic Provisions, you must
request in writing a written agreement with the application for the
initial crop year, and not later than the cancellation date for each
subsequent crop year, except as provided in section 14(c).
(b) In lieu of the requirements of section 18(d) of the Basic
Provisions, any written agreement is valid only until the end of the
insurance period for the crop year such written agreement applies; and
(c) In lieu of section 18(e) of the Basic Provisions, an application
for a written agreement submitted after the date of application for the
initial crop year and the cancellation date for all subsequent crop
years may be approved if:
(1) You demonstrate your physical inability to have applied timely;
and
(2) After physical examination of the nursery plant inventory, we
determine the inventory will be marketable at the value shown on the
PIVR.
15. Examples
Single Unit Example
Assume you have a 100 percent share and the plant inventory value
reported by you is $100,000, and your coverage level is 75 percent. Your
amount of insurance is $75,000 ($100,000 x .75). At the time of loss,
field market value A is $125,000, and field market value B is $80,000.
The under-report factor is .80 ($100,000 divided by $125,000). The
* * *