[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.128 Guaranteed production plan of fresh market tomato crop
insurance provisions.
The Guaranteed Production Plan of Fresh Market Tomato Crop Insurance
FCIC Policies
Department of Agriculture
* * *
8. Insured Crop
In accordance with section 8 (Insured Crop) of the Basic Provisions
(Sec. 457.8), the crop insured will be all the tomatoes in the county
for which a premium rate is provided by the actuarial documents:
(a) In which you have a share;
(b) That are transplanted tomatoes that have been planted for
harvest as fresh market tomatoes;
(c) That are planted within the spring or fall planting periods, as
applicable, specified in the Special Provisions;
(d) That, on or before the acreage reporting date, are subject to
any agreement in writing (packing contract) executed between you and a
packer, whereby the packer agrees to accept and pack the production
specified in the agreement, unless you control a packing facility or an
exception exists in the Special Provisions; and
(e) That are not (unless allowed by the Special Provisions):
(1) Grown for direct marketing;
(2) Interplanted with another crop;
(3) Planted into an established grass or legume; or
(4) Cherry, roma, or plum type tomatoes.
9. Insurable Acreage
(a) In addition to the provisions of section 9 (Insurable Acreage)
of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8):
(1) Any acreage of the insured crop damaged before the final
planting date, to the extent that the majority of growers in the area
would normally not further care for the crop, must be replanted unless
we agree that it is not practical to replant. Unavailability of plants
will not be considered a valid reason for failure to replant.
(2) We do not insure any acreage of tomatoes:
(i) Grown by any person if the person had not previously:
(A) Grown fresh market tomatoes for commercial sales; or
(B) Participated in the management of a fresh market tomato farming
operation, in at least one of the three previous years.
(ii) That does not meet the rotation requirements contained in the
Special Provisions;
(iii) On which tomatoes, peppers, eggplants, or tobacco have been
grown within the previous two years unless the soil was fumigated or
nematicide was applied before planting the tomatoes, except that this
limitation does not apply to a first planting in Pennsylvania or if
otherwise specified in the Special Provisions; or
(b) In lieu of the provisions of section 9 (Insurable Acreage) of
the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), that prohibit insurance from
attaching if a crop has not been planted and harvested in at least one
of the three previous calendar years, we will insure newly cleared land
or former pasture land planted to fresh market tomatoes.
[[Page 247]]
10. Insurance Period
In lieu of the provisions of section 11 (Insurance Period) of the
Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8):
(a) Coverage begins on each unit or part of a unit on the later of
the date you submit your application or when the tomatoes are planted.
(b) Coverage will end on any insured acreage at the earliest of:
(1) Total destruction of the tomatoes;
(2) Discontinuance of harvest;
(3) The date harvest should have started on any acreage that was not
harvested;
(4) 120 days after the date of transplanting or replanting;
(5) Completion of harvest;
(6) Final adjustment of a loss; or
(7) October 15 of the crop year in Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey,
North Carolina, and Virginia; October 31 of the crop year in California;
November 10 of the crop year in Florida, Georgia, and South Carolina;
and September 20 of the crop year in all other States.
11. Causes of Loss
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 12 (Causes of Loss)
of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), insurance is provided only against
the following causes of loss that occur during the insurance period:
(1) Adverse weather conditions;
(2) Fire;
(3) Insects, but not damage due to insufficient or improper
application of pest control measures;
(4) Plant disease, but not damage due to insufficient or improper
application of disease control measures;
(5) Wildlife;
(6) Earthquake;
(7) Volcanic eruption; or
(8) Failure of irrigation water supply, if caused by an insured
peril that occurs during the insurance period.
(b) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in section 12 (Causes
of Loss) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), we will not insure
against damage or loss of production that occurs or becomes evident
after the tomatoes have been harvested.
12. Replanting Payment
(a) In accordance with section 13 (Replanting Payment) of the Basic
Provisions (Sec. 457.8), a replanting payment is allowed if the crop is
damaged by an insurable cause of loss and the acreage to be replanted
has sustained a loss in excess of 50 percent of the plant stand.
(b) The maximum amount of the replanting payment per acre will be:
(1) Seventy (70) cartons multiplied by your price election,
multiplied by your insured share for all insured tomatoes except cherry,
roma or plum types; and
(2) As specified in the Special Provisions for cherry, roma, or plum
types.
(c) In lieu of the provisions contained in section 13 (Replanting
Payment) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8) that permit only one
replanting payment each crop year, when both spring and fall planting
periods are contained in the Special Provisions, you may be eligible for
one replanting payment for acreage planted during each planting period
within the crop year.
13. Settlement of Claim
(a) We will determine your loss on a unit basis. In the event you
are unable to provide separate, acceptable production records:
(1) For any optional units, we will combine all optional units for
which such production records were not provided; or
(2) For any basic units, we will allocate any commingled production
to such units in proportion to our liability on the harvested acreage
for the units.
(b) In the event of loss or damage covered by this policy, we will
settle your claim by:
* * *