[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.98 Reconsideration process.
(a) This reconsideration process only applies to determinations of
good farming practices under Sec. 400.91(a)(2).
(b) There is no appeal to NAD of determinations or reconsideration
decisions regarding good farming practices.
(c) Only reconsideration is available for determinations of good
farming practices. Mediation is not available for determinations of good
farming practices.
(d) If the insured seeks reconsideration, the insured must file a
written request for reconsideration to the following: USDA/RMA/Deputy
Administrator for Insurance Services/Stop 0805, 1400 Independence Avenue
SW., Washington, DC 20250-0801.
(1) A request for reconsideration must be filed within 30 days of
receipt of written notice of the determination regarding good farming
practices. A request for reconsideration will be considered to have been
``filed'' when personally delivered in writing to FCIC or when the
properly addressed request, postage paid, is postmarked.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, an untimely
request for reconsideration may be accepted and acted upon if the
insured can demonstrate a physical inability to timely file the request
for reconsideration.
(3) The written request must state the basis upon which the insured
relies to show that:
(i) The decision was not proper and not made in accordance with
applicable program regulations and procedures; or
(ii) All material facts were not properly considered in such
decision.
(e) With respect to determinations of good farming practices, the
insured is
[[Page 19]]
not required to exhaust the administrative remedies in 7 CFR part 11
before bringing suit against FCIC in a United States district court.
However, regardless of whether the Agency or the reinsured company makes
the determination, the insured must seek reconsideration under
Sec. 400.98 before bringing suit against FCIC in a United States
District Court. The insured cannot file suit against the reinsured
company for determinations of good farming practices.
(f) Any reconsideration decision by the Agency regarding good
farming practices shall not be reversed or modified as a result of
judicial review unless the reconsideration decision is found to be
arbitrary or capricious.
[68 FR 37720, June 25, 2003]
Subpart K_Debt Management_Regulations for the 1986 and Succeeding Crop
Years
Authority: Secs. 506, 516, Pub. L. 75-430, 52 Stat. 73, 77, as
amended (7 U.S.C. 1506, 1516).
Source: 51 FR 17316, May 12, 1986, unless otherwise noted.