[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 634.4 Responsibilities.
(a) Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) will--
(1) Approve 208 water quality management plans,
(2) Participate in the National and State Rural Clean Water
* * *
ESCS; the Chief of FS; the Director of SEA; and the Assistant
Administrator for Water and Waste Management, EPA. Non-Federal agencies
such as conservation districts, State soil and water conservation
agencies, State water quality agencies, and other organizations are
invited to attend as observers. The duties of the Committee are to:
(1) Coordinate individual agency programs with the Rural Clean Water
Program,
(2) Recommend to the Administrator, NRCS, the project applications
to be funded,
(3) Advise the Administrator, NRCS, on the maximum Federal
contribution to the total cost of the project,
(4) Assist the Administrator, NRCS, in mediating agency differences
at the State level,
(5) Periodically advise the Secretary and Assistant Secretary for
Conservation, Research and Education of program and policy issues, and
(6) Recommend project areas and criteria for comprehensive, joint
USDA/EPA water quality monitoring, evaluation, and analyses.
(j) The SRCWCC is chaired by the State Conservationist, NRCS. Other
members of the State committee are the State 208 water quality agency, a
designated representative of the areawide agencies, the State soil and
water conservation agency, a designated representative of soil and water
conservation districts, other State and local agencies or individuals as
the Governor deems appropriate, and representatives of the agency
members of the NRCWCC. The duties of the committee are to insure that a
process exists:
(1) To consult with the Governor or his designee on the Governor's
determination of priority project areas,
(2) To assure coordination of activities at the project level by
assisting in determining the composition and responsibilities of the
local rural clean water coordinating committee,
(3) To prepare the RCWP applications for the Governor to submit to
the State Conservationist, NRCS, based on priorities established by the
Governor,
(4) To incorporate adequate public participation, including public
meeting(s), and appropriate environmental assessment in the preparation
of RCWP applications,
(5) To monitor and evaluate the RCWP in the State and to assist USDA
and EPA in their comprehensive, joint water quality monitoring and
evaluation of selected project areas in accordance with Sec. 634.50,
(6) To develop procedures for coordination between conservation
districts and county ASC committees and between RCWP and other water
quality programs at the local level,
(7) To assist the State Conservationist, NRCS, in mediating agency
differences at the local level,
(8) To initiate a written agreement setting forth any or all of the
above activities when the Governor and the Secretary of Agriculture or
his designee deem it appropriate, and
(9) To make recommendations to the State Conservationist, NRCS,
concerning the selection of the administering agency to be included in
the project application.
(k) The State soil and water conservation agency will, as
appropriate:
(1) Assist in preparing and submitting applications for RCWP,
(2) Administer all or part of the RCWP for a project area,
(3) Carry out the responsibilities of soil conservation districts
for determining priority for assistance among
[[Page 542]]
individual participants where no soil conservation district exists, and
(4) Participate on the State and local coordinating committees.
(l) The State 208 water quality agency will, as appropriate:
(1) Assist in preparing and submitting applications for rural clean
water projects,
(2) Administer all or part of the RCWP for a project area,
(3) Participate on the State and local coordinating committees, and
(4) Assist in monitoring and evaluating the water quality
effectiveness of projects.
(m) The soil conservation district will:
(1) As appropriate, assist in the preparation and submission of
applications for rural clean water projects,
(2) As appropriate, administer all or part of the RCWP in a project
area.
(3) As appropriate, participate on the local coordinating
committees,
(4) Approve participants' water quality plans, and
(5) Together with the county ASC Committee, determine the priority
for assistance among individual participants to assure that the most
critical water quality problems are addressed.
(n) The county ASC committee will:
(1) Together with the soil conservation district, determine the
priorty for assistance among individual participants to assure that the
most critical water quality problems are addressed,
(2) Receive applications for assistance for individual participants
where USDA retains administration of the program,
(3) Make cost-share payments to individual participants where USDA
retains administration of the program, and
(4) As appropriate, participate on the local coordinating
committees.
(o) The designated management agency(s) for the agricultural portion
of a 208 plan for the project area will:
(1) Assist in preparing and submitting an application for a rural
clean water project in an area for which they were designated,
(2) Submit a letter, as part of the project application, certifying
that the BMP's proposed for cost sharing are consistent with the BMP's
in the approved 208 plan,
(3) Submit a letter, including a schedule, giving assurance that an
adequate level of participation in the project will be achieved within 5
years, and
(4) As appropriate, serve as the administering agency.
(p) The administering agency will:
(1) As appropriate, enter into a grant agreement or fund transfer
agreement with the Natural Resources Conservation Service for:
(i) Receiving funds from the Natural Resources Conservation Service
for administrative costs, cost sharing, and technical assistance, as
appropriate, associated with carrying out the project,
(ii) Establishing detailed work schedules in accordance with the
approved project application,
* * *