[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
a conflict exists among the policy provisions, the order of priority is:
(1) The Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement, as applicable; (2) the
Special Provisions; (3) the Commodity Exchange Price Provisions, as
applicable; (4) the Crop Provisions; and (5) these Basic Provisions,
with (1) controlling (2), etc.
Reinsured Policies
This insurance policy is reinsured by the Federal Crop Insurance
Corporation (FCIC) under the provisions of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (Act) (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.). All provisions of the policy and
rights and responsibilities of the parties are specifically subject to
the Act. The provisions of the policy may not be waived or varied in any
way by us, our insurance agent or any other contractor or employee of
ours or any employee of USDA unless the policy specifically authorizes a
waiver or modification by written agreement. We will use the procedures
(handbooks, manuals, memoranda and bulletins), as issued by FCIC and
published on the RMA's Web site at http://www.rma.usda.gov/ or a
successor Web site, in the administration of this policy, including the
adjustment of any loss or claim submitted hereunder. In the event that
we cannot pay your loss because we are insolvent or are otherwise unable
to perform our duties under our reinsurance agreement with FCIC, your
claim will be settled in accordance with the provisions of this policy
and FCIC will be responsible for any amounts owed. No state guarantee
fund will be liable for your loss.
Throughout this policy, ``you'' and ``your'' refer to the named
insured shown on the accepted application and ``we,'' ``us,'' and
``our'' refer to the insurance company providing insurance. Unless the
context indicates otherwise, use of the plural form of a word includes
the singular and use of the singular form of the word includes the
plural.
AGREEMENT TO INSURE: In return for the payment of the premium, and
subject to all of the provisions of this policy, we agree with you to
provide the insurance as stated in this policy. If there is a conflict
between the Act, the regulations published at 7 CFR chapter IV, and the
procedures as issued by FCIC, the order of priority is: (1) The Act; (2)
the regulations; and (3) the procedures as issued by FCIC, with (1)
controlling (2), etc. If there is a conflict between the policy
provisions published at 7 CFR part 457 and the administrative
regulations published at 7 CFR part 400, the policy provisions published
at 7 CFR part 457 control. If a conflict exists among the policy
provisions, the order of priority is: (1) The Catastrophic Risk
Protection Endorsement, as applicable; (2) the Special Provisions; (3)
the Commodity Exchange Price Provisions, as applicable; (4) the Crop
Provisions; and (5) these Basic Provisions, with (1) controlling (2),
etc.
Terms and Conditions
Basic Provisions
1. Definitions
* * *
elect to replant the crop and insure it under the policy covering the
first insured crop, or replanting is required by the policy.
Replanting. Performing the cultural practices necessary to prepare
the land to replace the seed or plants of the damaged or destroyed
insured crop and then replacing the seed or plants of the same crop in
the same insured acreage. The same crop does not necessarily mean the
same type or variety of the crop unless different types or varieties
constitute separate crops or it is otherwise specified in the policy.
Representative sample. Portions of the insured crop that must remain
in the field for examination and review by our loss adjuster when making
a crop appraisal, as specified in the Crop Provisions. In certain
instances we may allow you to harvest the crop and require only that
samples of the crop residue be left in the field.
Revenue protection. A plan of insurance that provides protection
against loss of revenue due to a production loss, price decline or
increase, or a combination of both. If the harvest price exclusion is
elected, the insurance coverage provides protection only against loss of
revenue due to a production loss, price decline, or a combination of
both.
Revenue protection guarantee (per acre). For revenue protection
only, the amount determined by multiplying the production guarantee (per
acre) by the greater of your projected price or your harvest price. If
the harvest price exclusion is elected, the production guarantee (per
acre) is only multiplied by your projected price.
RMA's Web site. A Web site hosted by RMA and located at http://
www.rma.usda.gov/or a successor Web site.
Sales closing date. A date contained in the Special Provisions by
which an application must be filed. The last date by which you may
change your crop insurance coverage for a crop year.
Second crop. With respect to a single crop year, the next occurrence
of planting any agricultural commodity for harvest following a first
insured crop on the same acreage. The second crop may be the same or a
different agricultural commodity as the first insured crop, except the
term does not include a replanted crop. A cover crop, planted after a
first insured crop and planted for the purpose of haying, grazing or
otherwise harvesting in any manner or that is hayed or grazed during the
crop year, or that is otherwise harvested is considered to be a second
crop. A cover crop that is covered by FSA's noninsured crop disaster
assistance program (NAP) or receives other USDA benefits associated with
forage crops will be considered as planted for the purpose of haying,
grazing or otherwise harvesting. A crop meeting the conditions stated
herein will be considered to be a second crop regardless of whether or
not it is insured. Notwithstanding the references to haying and grazing
as harvesting in these Basic Provisions, for the purpose of determining
* * *