[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.171 Cabbage crop insurance provisions.
The Cabbage Crop Insurance Provisions for the 2011 and succeeding
crop years are as follows:
FCIC policies: United States Department of Agriculture, Federal Crop
Insurance Corporation.
Reinsured policies: (Appropriate title for insurance provider).
Both FCIC and reinsured policies: Cabbage Crop Insurance Provisions.
1. Definitions
Cabbage. Plants of the family Brassicaceae and the genus Brassica,
grown for their compact heads and used for human consumption.
Crop Year. In lieu of the definition contained in section 1 of the
Basic Provisions, a period of time that begins on the first day of the
earliest planting period and continues through the last day of the
insurance period for the latest planting period. The crop year is
designated by the calendar year in which the cabbage planted in the
latest planting period is normally harvested.
Damaged cabbage production. Fresh market cabbage that fails to grade
U.S. Commercial or better in accordance with the United States Standards
for Grades of Cabbage, or processing cabbage that fails to grade U.S.
No. 2 or better in accordance with the United States Standards for
Grades of Cabbage for Processing due to an insurable cause of loss.
Direct marketing. Sale of the insured crop directly to consumers
without the intervention of an intermediary such as a wholesaler,
retailer, packer, processor, shipper, or buyer. Examples of direct
marketing include selling through an on-farm or roadside stand, farmer's
market, and permitting the general public to enter the field for the
purpose of picking all or a portion of the crop.
Harvest. Cutting of the cabbage plant to sever the head from the
stalk.
Hundredweight. One hundred pounds avoirdupois.
Inspected transplants. Cabbage plants that have been found to meet
the standards of the public agency responsible for the inspection
process within the State in which they are grown.
Marketable cabbage. Cabbage that is sold or grades at least:
(a) U.S. Commercial for fresh market cabbage; or
(b) U.S. No. 2 for processing cabbage.
Planted acreage. In addition to the definition contained in section
1 of the Basic Provisions, cabbage plants and seeds must initially be
planted in rows wide enough to permit mechanical cultivation. Cabbage
planted or seeds planted in any other manner will not be insurable
unless otherwise provided by the Special Provisions, actuarial
documents, or by written agreement.
Processor. Any business enterprise regularly engaged in processing
cabbage for human consumption, that possesses all licenses and permits
for processing cabbage required by the State in which it operates, and
that possesses facilities, or has contractual access to such facilities,
with enough equipment to accept and process the contracted cabbage
within a reasonable amount of time after harvest.
Processor contract. A written contract between the producer and the
processor, containing at a minimum:
(a) The producer's commitment to plant and grow cabbage, and to sell
and deliver the cabbage production to the processor;
(b) The processor's commitment to purchase all the production stated
in the processor contract; and
[[Page 399]]
(c) A price per hundredweight that will be paid for the production.
Timely planted. In lieu of the definition contained in section 1 of
the Basic Provisions, cabbage planted during a planting period
designated in the Special Provisions.
Type. A category of cabbage as designated in the Special Provisions.
2. Unit Division
(a) A basic unit, as defined in section 1 of the Basic Provisions,
will also be divided into additional basic units by planting period if
separate planting periods are designated in the Special Provisions.
(b) In addition to the requirements of section 34 of the Basic
Provisions, optional units may also be established by type if separate
types are designated in the Special Provisions.
3. Insurance Guarantees, Coverage Levels, and Prices for Determining
Indemnities
In addition to the requirements of section 3 of the Basic
Provisions:
(a) You may select only one price election for all the cabbage in
the county insured under this policy unless the Special Provisions
provide different price elections by type, in which case you may select
one price election for each cabbage type designated in the Special
Provisions.
(b) The price elections you choose for each type must bear the same
percentage relationship to the maximum price election offered by us for
each type. For example, if you selected 100 percent of the maximum price
election for one type, you must also select 100 percent of the maximum
price election for all other types.
4. Contract Changes
In accordance with the provisions of section 4 of the Basic
Provisions, the contract change dates are the following calendar dates
preceding the cancellation dates:
(a) April 30 in Florida; Brooks, Colquitt, Tift, and Toombs
Counties, Georgia; and Texas;
(b) November 30 in Alaska; Rabun County, Georgia; Illinois;
Michigan; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Oregon; Pennsylvania;
Virginia; Washington; and Wisconsin; or
(c) As designated in the Special Provisions for all other states and
counties.
5. Cancellation and Termination Dates
In accordance with the provisions of section 2 of the Basic
Provisions, the cancellation and termination dates are:
State and counties Cancellation and termination dates
Brooks, Colquitt, Tift, and Toombs July 1.
Counties, Georgia; Texas.
Florida............................. August 15.
Oregon, Washington.................. February 1.
Rabun County, Georgia; North February 28.
Carolina.
Alaska, Illinois, Michigan, New March 15.
York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia,
and Wisconsin.
All other states and counties....... As designated in the Special
Provisions.
6. Report of Acreage
In addition to the provisions of section 6 of the Basic Provisions,
to insure your processing cabbage, you must provide a copy of all your
* * *