[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 407.9 Area risk protection insurance policy.
This insurance is available for the 2014 and succeeding years.
[FCIC policies]
Department of Agriculture
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
* * *
(3) If the dispute in any way involves a policy or procedure
interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision or
procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or the
meaning of any policy provision or procedure, either you or we must
obtain an interpretation from FCIC in accordance with 7 CFR part 400,
subpart X or such other procedures as established by FCIC.
(i) Any interpretation by FCIC will be binding in any mediation or
arbitration.
(ii) Failure to obtain any required interpretation from FCIC will
result in the nullification of any agreement or award.
(iii) An interpretation by FCIC of a policy provision is considered
a determination that is a matter of general applicability. However,
before such interpretation may be challenged in the courts, you must
request a determination of non-appealability from the Director of the
National Appeals Division not later than 30 days after the date the
interpretation was published on RMA's Web site.
(4) Unless the dispute is resolved through mediation, the arbitrator
must provide to you and us a written statement describing the issues in
dispute, the factual findings, the determinations and the amount and
basis for any award and breakdown by claim for any award.
(i) The statement must also include any amounts awarded for
interest.
(ii) Failure of the arbitrator to provide such written statement
will result in the nullification of all determinations of the
arbitrator.
(iii) All agreements reached through settlement, including those
resulting from mediation, must be in writing and contain at a minimum a
statement of the issues in dispute and the amount of the settlement.
(5) Regardless of whether mediation is elected:
(i) The initiation of arbitration proceedings must occur within one
year of the date we denied your claim or rendered the determination with
which you disagree, whichever is later;
(ii) If you fail to initiate arbitration in accordance with section
23(d)(5)(i) and complete the process, you will not be able to resolve
the dispute through judicial review;
(iii) If arbitration has been initiated in accordance with section
23(d)(5)(i) and completed, and judicial review is sought, suit must be
filed not later than one year after the date the arbitration decision
was rendered; and
(iv) In any suit, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is
[[Page 108]]
applicable, or the meaning of any policy provision or procedure, an
interpretation must be obtained from FCIC in accordance with 7 CFR part
400, subpart X or such other procedures as established by FCIC. Such
interpretation will be binding on all parties.
(6) Any decision rendered in arbitration is binding on you and us
unless judicial review is sought in accordance with section
23(d)(5)(iii). Notwithstanding any provision in the rules of the AAA,
you and we have the right to judicial review of any decision rendered in
arbitration.
(e) In any mediation, arbitration, appeal, administrative review,
reconsideration or judicial process, the terms of this policy, the Act,
and the regulations published at 7 CFR chapter IV, including the
provisions of 7 CFR part 400, subpart P, are binding. Conflicts between
this policy and any state or local laws will be resolved in accordance
with section 27. If there are conflicts between any rules of the AAA and
the provisions of your policy, the provisions of your policy will
control.
(f) Except as provided in section 23(g), no award or settlement in
mediation, arbitration, appeal, administrative review or reconsideration
process or judicial review can exceed the amount of liability
established or which should have been established under the policy,
except for interest awarded in accordance with section 24.
(g) In a judicial review only, you may recover attorney fees or
other expenses, or any punitive, compensatory or any other damages from
us only if you obtain a determination from FCIC that we, our agent or
loss adjuster failed to comply with the terms of this policy or
procedures issued by FCIC and such failure resulted in you receiving a
payment in an amount that is less than the amount to which you were
entitled. Requests for such a determination should be addressed to the
following: USDA/RMA/Deputy Administrator for Compliance/Stop 0806, 1400
Independence Avenue, SW., Washington, DC 20250-0806.
24. Interest Limitations
We will pay simple interest computed on the net indemnity ultimately
found to be due by us or by a final judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction, from and including the 61st day after the final county
yield or final county revenue release date as specified in the
applicable Crop Provision.
(a) Interest will be paid only if the reason for our failure to
timely pay is NOT due to your failure to provide information or other
material necessary for the computation or payment of the indemnity.
(b) The interest rate will be that established by the Secretary of
the Treasury under section 12 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41
U.S.C. 611) and published in the Federal Register semiannually on or
about January 1 and July 1 of each year, and may vary with each
publication.
25. Descriptive Headings
The descriptive headings of the various policy provisions are
formulated for convenience only and are not intended to affect the
construction or meaning of any of the policy provisions.
26. Conformity to Food Security Act
Although your violation of a number of federal statutes, including
the Act, may cause cancellation, termination, or voidance of your
insurance contract, you should be specifically aware that your policy
will be canceled if you are determined to be ineligible to receive
* * *