[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.101 Small grains crop insurance.
The small grains crop insurance provisions for the 2011 and
succeeding crop years are as follows:
United States Department of Agriculture
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
* * *
(2) May report all planted acreage as insurable when you report your
acreage for the crop year. Premium will be due on all the acreage except
as set forth herein. If the Special Provisions allow a reduced premium
amount for acreage intentionally destroyed prior to harvest, you may
qualify for such reduction only if you notify us in writing on or before
the date designated in the Special Provisions of the intended
destruction, and do not claim an indemnity on the acreage. No premium
reduction will be allowed if the required notice is not given or if you
claim an indemnity for the acreage. Upon receiving timely notice,
insurance coverage on the acreage you do not intend to harvest will
cease and we will revise your acreage report to indicate the applicable
reduction in premium. If you do not destroy the crop as intended, you
will be subject to the under-reporting provisions contained in section 6
of the Basic Provisions.
(d) In counties for which the actuarial table provides premium rates
for the Wheat or Barley Winter Coverage Endorsement (7 CFR 457.102),
coverage is available for wheat or barley damaged between the time
coverage begins and the spring final planting date. Coverage under the
endorsement is effective only if you qualify under the terms of the
endorsement and you execute the endorsement by the sales closing date.
(e) In counties for which the actuarial table provides premium rates
for malting barley coverage, an endorsement is available (7 CFR 457.118)
that provides additional insurance protection for malting barley. This
endorsement provides coverage for producers who grow malting barley
under contract and for those who do not have a contract. Coverage under
the endorsement is effective only if you qualify under the terms of the
endorsement and you execute the endorsement by the sales closing date.
7. Insurance Period
In accordance with section 11 of the Basic Provisions, and subject
to any provisions provided by the Wheat or Barley Winter Coverage
Endorsement (if elected by you):
(a) Insurance attaches on each unit or part thereof on the later of
the date we accept your application or the date the insured crop is
planted.
(1) For oats, rye, flax and buckwheat, the following limitations
apply:
(i) The acreage must be planted on or before the final planting date
designated in the Special Provisions for the insured crop except as
allowed in section 12 of these Crop Provisions and section 16 of the
Basic Provisions.
(ii) Any acreage of the insured crop damaged before the final
planting date, to the extent that producers in the surrounding area
would not normally further care for the crop, must be replanted unless
we agree that it is not practical to replant.
(2) For barley and wheat, the following limitations apply:
(i) The acreage must be planted on or before the final planting date
designated in the Special Provisions for the type (winter or spring)
except as allowed in section 12 of these Crop Provisions and section 16
of the Basic Provisions.
(ii) Whenever the Special Provisions designate only a fall final
planting date, any acreage of winter barley or wheat damaged before such
final planting date, to the extent that growers in the area would
normally not further care for the crop, must be replanted to a winter
type of the insured crop unless we agree that replanting is not
practical.
(iii) Whenever the Special Provisions designate both fall and spring
final planting dates:
(A) Any winter barley or winter wheat that is damaged before the
spring final planting date, to the extent that growers in the area would
normally not further care for the crop, must be replanted to a winter
type of the insured crop to maintain insurance based on the winter type
unless we agree that replanting is not practical. If it is not practical
to replant to the winter type of wheat or barley but is practical to
replant to a spring type, you must replant to a spring type to keep your
insurance based on the winter type in force.
(B) Any winter barley or winter wheat acreage that is replanted to a
spring type of the same crop when it was practical to replant the winter
type will be insured as the spring type and the production guarantee,
premium, projected price, and harvest price applicable to the spring
type will be used. In this case, the acreage will be considered to be
initially planted to the spring type.
(C) Notwithstanding sections 7(a)(2)(iii)(A) and (B), if you have
elected coverage under a barley or wheat winter coverage endorsement (if
available in the county), insurance will be in accordance with the
endorsement.
(iv) Whenever the Special Provisions designate a spring final
planting date, any acreage of spring barley or wheat damaged before such
final planting date, to the extent that growers in the area would
normally not further care for the crop, must be replanted to a spring
type of the insured crop unless we agree that replanting is not
practical.
[[Page 169]]
(v) Whenever the Special Provisions designate only a spring final
planting date, any acreage of fall planted barley or fall planted wheat
is not insured unless you request such coverage on or before the spring
sales closing date, and we determine, in writing, that the acreage has
an adequate stand in the spring to produce the yield used to determine
your production guarantee. However, if we fail to inspect the acreage by
the spring final planting date, insurance will attach as specified in
section 7(a)(2)(v)(C).
(A) Your request for coverage must include the location and number
of acres of fall planted barley or wheat.
(B) The fall planted barley or fall planted wheat will be insured as
a spring type for the purpose of the production guarantee, premium,
projected price, and harvest price, if applicable.
* * *