[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
Yield protection guarantee (per acre). When yield protection is
selected for a crop that has revenue protection available, the amount
determined by multiplying the production guarantee by your projected
price.
2. Life of Policy, Cancellation, and Termination
(a) This is a continuous policy and will remain in effect for each
crop year following the acceptance of the original application until
canceled by you in accordance with the terms of the policy or terminated
by operation of the terms of the policy or by us. In accordance with
section 4, FCIC may change the coverage provided from year to year.
(b) With respect to your application for insurance:
(1) You must include your social security number (SSN) if you are an
individual (if you are an individual applicant operating as a business,
you may provide an employer identification number (EIN) but you must
also provide your SSN); or
(2) You must include your EIN if you are a person other than an
individual;
(3) In addition to the requirements of section 2(b)(1) or (2), you
must include the following for all persons who have a substantial
beneficial interest in you:
(i) The SSN for individuals; or
(ii) The EIN for persons other than individuals and the SSNs for all
individuals that comprise the person with the EIN if such individuals
also have a substantial beneficial interest in you;
(4) You must include:
(i) Your election of revenue protection, yield protection, or other
available plan of insurance; coverage level; percentage of price
* * *
acres will not be provided (no premium will be due and no indemnity will
be paid).
(d) Any acreage on which an insured cause of loss is a material
factor in preventing completion of planting, as specified in the
definition of ``planted acreage'' (e.g., seed is broadcast on the soil
surface but cannot be incorporated) will be considered as acreage
planted after the final planting date and the production guarantee will
be calculated in accordance with section 16(b)(1).
17. Prevented Planting
(a) Unless limited by the policy provisions, a prevented planting
payment may be made to you for eligible acreage if:
(1) You are prevented from planting the insured crop on insurable
acreage by an insured cause of loss that occurs:
(i) On or after the sales closing date contained in the Special
Provisions for the insured crop in the county for the crop year the
application for insurance is accepted; or
(ii) For any subsequent crop year, on or after the sales closing
date for the previous crop year for the insured crop in the county,
provided insurance has been in force continuously since that date.
Cancellation for the purpose of transferring the policy to a different
insurance provider for the subsequent crop year will not be considered a
break in continuity for the purpose of the preceding sentence;
(2) You include on your acreage report any insurable acreage of the
insured crop that was prevented from being planted; and
(3) You did not plant the insured crop during or after the late
* * *
late planting period is covered under the late planting provisions.
(b) The actuarial documents may contain additional levels of
prevented planting coverage that you may purchase for the insured crop:
(1) Such purchase must be made on or before the sales closing date.
(2) If you do not purchase one of those additional levels by the
sales closing date, you will receive the prevented planting coverage
specified in the Crop Provisions.
(3) If you have a Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement for any
crop, the additional levels of prevented planting coverage will not be
available for that crop.
(4) You cannot increase your elected or assigned prevented planting
coverage level for any crop year if a cause of loss that could prevent
planting (even though it is not known whether such cause will actually
prevent planting) has occurred during the prevented planting insurance
period specified in section 17(a)(1)(i) or (ii) and prior to your
request to change your prevented planting coverage level.
(c) The premium amount for acreage that is prevented from being
planted will be the same as that for timely planted acreage except as
specified in section 15(f). If the amount of premium you are required to
pay (gross premium less the subsidy) for acreage that is prevented from
being planted exceeds the liability on such acreage, coverage for those
acres will not be provided (no premium will be due and no indemnity will
be paid for such acreage).
(d) Prevented planting coverage will be provided against:
* * *
or your inability to prepare the land for irrigation using your
established irrigation method, provided the cause of loss is specified
in the Crop Provisions. However, if it is possible for you to plant on
or prior to the final planting date when other producers in the area are
planting and you fail to plant, no prevented planting payment will be
made.
(e) The maximum number of acres that may be eligible for a prevented
planting payment for any crop will be determined as follows:
(1) The total number of acres eligible for prevented planting
coverage for all crops cannot exceed the number of acres of cropland in
your farming operation for the crop year, unless you are eligible for
prevented planting coverage on double cropped acreage in accordance with
section 17(f)(4). The eligible acres for each insured crop will be
determined as follows:
(i) If you have planted any crop in the county for which prevented
planting insurance was available (you will be considered to have planted
if your APH database contains actual planted acres) or have received a
prevented planting insurance guarantee in any one or more of the four
most recent crop years, and the insured crop is not required to be
contracted with a processor to be insured:
(A) The number of eligible acres will be the maximum number of acres
certified for APH purposes, or insured acres reported, for the crop in
any one of the four most recent crop years (not including reported
prevented planting acreage that was planted to a second crop unless you
* * *