[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.132 Cranberry crop insurance provisions.
The cranberry crop insurance provisions for the 1999 and succeeding
crop years are as follows:
FCIC Policies
Department of Agriculture
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
Reinsured Policies
(Appropriate title for insurance provider)
Both FCIC and Reinsured Policies
Cranberry Crop Provisions
If a conflict exists among the policy provisions, the order of
priority is as follows: (1) The Catastrophic Risk Protection
Endorsement, if applicable; (2) the Special Provisions; (3) these Crop
Provisions; and (4) the Basic Provisions with (1) controlling (2), etc.
[[Page 259]]
1. Definitions
Barrel. 100 pounds of cranberries.
Harvest. Removal of the cranberries from the bog.
Market price. The cash price per barrel of cranberries offered by
buyers in the area in which you normally market the cranberries.
2. Unit Division
Provisions in the Basic Provisions that allow optional units by
section, section equivalent, or FSA farm serial number and by irrigated
and non-irrigated practices are not applicable. Optional units may be
established only if each optional unit is located on non-contiguous
land, unless otherwise allowed by written agreement.
3. Insurance Guarantees, Coverage Levels, and Prices for Determining
Indemnities
In addition to the requirements of section 3 (Insurance Guarantees,
Coverage Levels, and Prices for Determining Indemnities) of the Basic
Provisions (Sec. 457.8):
(a) You may select only one price election for all the cranberries
in the county insured under this policy.
(b) You must report, by the production reporting date designated in
section 3 (Insurance Guarantees, Coverage Levels, and Prices for
Determining Indemnities) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8):
(1) Any damage, removal of vines, change in practices, or any other
circumstance that may reduce the expected yield below the yield upon
which the insurance guarantee is based, and the number of affected
acres;
(2) The age of the vines; and
(3) Any other information that we request in order to establish your
approved yield.
We will adjust the yield used to establish your production guarantee
as necessary, based on our estimate of the effect of the removal of
vines, damage, change in practices, and any other circumstance that may
affect the yield potential of the insured crop. If you fail to notify us
of any circumstance that may affect your yields from previous levels, we
will adjust your production guarantee as necessary at any time we become
aware of the circumstance.
4. Contract Changes
In accordance with section 4 (Contract Changes) of the Basic
Provisions (Sec. 457.8), the contract change date is August 31 preceding
the cancellation date.
5. Cancellation and Termination Dates
In accordance with section 2 (Life of Policy, Cancellation, and
Termination) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), the cancellation and
termination dates are November 20.
6. Insured Crop
In accordance with section 8 (Insured Crop) of the Basic Provisions
(Sec. 457.8), the crop insured will be all the cranberries in the county
for which a premium rate is provided by the actuarial documents:
(a) In which you have a share;
(b) That are grown for harvest as cranberries;
(c) That are grown in a bog that, if inspected, is considered
acceptable by us; and
(d) That are grown on vines that have completed four growing seasons
after the vines were set out, unless otherwise provided by the actuarial
table or by written agreement.
7. Insurance Period
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 11 (Insurance
Period) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8):
(1) Coverage begins on November 21 of each crop year, except that
for the year of application, if your application is received after
November 11, but prior to November 21, insurance will attach on the 10th
day after your properly completed application is received in our local
office, unless we inspect the acreage during the 10 day period and
determine that it does not meet insurability requirements. You must
provide any information that we require for the crop or to determine the
condition of the bog.
(2) The calendar date for the end of the insurance period for each
crop year is November 20.
(b) In addition to the provisions of section 11 (Insurance Period)
of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8):
(1) If you acquire an insurable share in any insurable acreage after
coverage begins but on or before the acreage reporting date for the crop
year, and after an inspection we consider the acreage acceptable,
insurance will be considered to have attached to such acreage on the
calendar date for the beginning of the insurance period.
(2) If you relinquish your insurable share on any insurable acreage
of cranberries on or before the acreage reporting date for the crop
year, insurance will not be considered to have attached to, and no
premium or indemnity will be due for, such acreage for that crop year
unless:
(i) A transfer of coverage and right to an indemnity, or a similar
form approved by us, is completed by all affected parties;
(ii) We are notified by you or the transferee in writing of such
transfer on or before the acreage reporting date; and
(iii) The transferee is eligible for crop insurance.
8. Causes of Loss
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 12 (Causes of Loss)
of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), insurance is provided only
[[Page 260]]
against the following causes of loss that occur during the insurance
period:
(1) Adverse weather conditions;
(2) Fire, unless weeds and other forms of undergrowth have not been
controlled or pruning debris has not been removed from the bog;
(3) Wildlife;
(4) Earthquake;
(5) Volcanic eruption;
(6) Failure of irrigation water supply, if caused by an insured
peril that occurs during the insurance period; or
(7) Failure or breakdown of irrigation equipment or facilities due
to direct damage to the irrigation equipment or facilities from an
* * *