[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 610.24 Responsibilities of State Technical Committees.
(a) Each State Technical Committee established under this subpart
will meet on a regular basis, as determined by the State
Conservationist, to provide information, analysis, and recommendations
to appropriate officials of USDA who are charged with implementing and
establishing priorities and criteria for natural resources conservation
activities and programs under Title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985
including, but not limited to, the Conservation Reserve Program,
Wetlands Reserve Program, Conservation Security Program, Conservation
Stewardship Program, Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program, Grassland
Reserve Program, Environmental Quality Incentives Program, Conservation
Innovation Grants, Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative,
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program, Conservation of Private Grazing
Land, Wildlife Habitat Incentive Program, Grassroots Source Water
Protection Program, Great Lakes Basin Program, Chesapeake Bay Watershed
Initiative, and the Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentive
Program. The members of the State Technical Committee may also provide
input on other natural resource conservation programs and issues as may
be requested by the State Conservationist or other USDA agency heads at
the State level as long as they are within the programs authorized by
Title XII. Such recommendations may include, but are not limited to,
recommendations on:
(1) The criteria to be used in prioritizing program applications;
(2) The State-specific application criteria;
(3) Priority natural resource concerns in the State;
(4) Emerging natural resource concerns and program needs; and
(5) Conservation practice standards and specifications.
(b) The role of the State Technical Committee is advisory in nature,
and the committee will have no implementation or enforcement authority.
The implementing agency reserves the authority to accept or reject the
committee's recommendations. However, the implementing USDA agency will
give strong consideration to the State Technical Committee's
recommendations.
(c) State Technical Committees will review whether Local Working
Groups are addressing State priorities.