[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.113 Coarse grains crop insurance provisions.
The coarse grains crop insurance provisions for the 2011 and
succeeding crop years are as follows:
United States Department of Agriculture
* * *
Loving, Winkler, Ector, Upton, Reagan,
Sterling, Coke, Tom Green, Concho,
McCulloch, San Saba, Mills, Hamilton,
Bosque, Johnson, Tarrant, Wise, Cooke
Counties, Texas, and all Texas counties
lying south and east thereof to and
including Maverick, Zavala, Frio, Atascosa,
Karnes, De Witt, Lavaca, Colorado, Wharton,
and Matagorda Counties, Texas.
All other Texas counties and all other March 15.
states.
5. Insured Crop
(a) In accordance with section 8 of the Basic Provisions, the crop
insured will be each coarse grain crop you elect to insure for which
premium rates are provided by the actuarial documents:
(1) In which you have a share;
(2) That is adapted to the area based on days to maturity and is
compatible with agronomic and weather conditions in the area; and
(3) That is not (unless allowed by the Special Provisions or by
written agreement):
(i) Interplanted with another crop except as allowed in section
5(b)(1); or
(ii) Planted into an established grass or legume.
(b) For corn only, in addition to the provisions of section 5(a),
the corn crop insured will be all corn that is:
(1) Planted for harvest either as grain or as silage (see section
5(c)). A mixture of corn and sorghum (grain or forage-type) will be
insured as corn silage if the sorghum does not constitute more than
twenty percent (20%) of the plants;
(2) Yellow dent or white corn, including mixed yellow and white,
waxy or high-lysine corn, high-oil corn blends containing mixtures of at
least 90 percent high yielding yellow dent female plants with high-oil
male pollinator plants, or commercial varieties of high-protein hybrids,
and excluding:
(i) High-amylose, high-oil or high-protein (except as authorized in
section 5(b)(2)), flint, flour, Indian, or blue corn, or a variety
genetically adapted to provide forage for wildlife or any other open
pollinated corn, unless a written agreement allows insurance of such
excluded crops.
(ii) A variety of corn adapted for silage use only when the corn is
reported for insurance as grain.
(c) For corn only, if the actuarial documents for the county provide
a premium rate for:
(1) Both grain and silage, all insurable acreage will be insured as
the type or types reported by you on or before the acreage reporting
date;
(2) Grain but not silage, all insurable acreage will be insured as
grain unless a written agreement allows insurance on all or a portion of
the insurable acreage as silage; or
(3) Silage but not grain, all insurable corn acreage will be insured
as silage unless a written agreement allows insurance on all or a
portion of the insurable acreage as grain.
(d) For grain sorghum only, in addition to the provisions of section
5(a), the grain sorghum crop insured will be all of the grain sorghum in
the county:
(1) That is planted for harvest as grain;
(2) That is a combine-type hybrid grain sorghum (grown from hybrid
seed); and
(3) That is not a dual-purpose type of grain sorghum (a type used
for both grain and forage), unless a written agreement allows insurance
of such grain sorghum.
(e) For soybeans only, in addition to the provisions of section
5(a), the soybean crop insured will be all of the soybeans in the county
that are planted for harvest as beans.
6. Insurable Acreage
In addition to the provisions of section 9 of the Basic Provisions,
any acreage of the insured crop damaged before the final planting date,
to the extent that a majority of producers in the area would not
normally further care for the crop, must be replanted unless we agree
that it is not practical to replant.
7. Insurance Period
In accordance with the provisions of section 11 of the Basic
Provisions, the calendar date for the end of the insurance period is the
date immediately following planting as follows:
(a) For corn insured as grain:
(1) Val Verde, Edwards, Kerr, Kendall, September 30.
Bexar, Wilson, Karnes, Goliad, Victoria,
and Jackson Counties, Texas, and all Texas
counties lying south thereof.
(2) Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Island, October 31.
Jefferson, King, Kitsap, Lewis, Pierce,
Skagit, Snohomish, Thurston, Wahkiakum, and
Whatcom Counties, Washington.
(3) All other counties and states........... December 10.
[[Page 207]]
(b) For corn insured as silage:
(1) Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Maine, October 20.
Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New
Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oregon,
Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont,
Virginia, Washington, and West Virginia.
(2) All other states........................ September 30.
(c) For grain sorghum:
(1) Val Verde, Edwards, Kerr, Kendall, September 30.
Bexar, Wilson, Karnes, Goliad, Victoria,
and Jackson Counties, Texas, and all Texas
counties lying south thereof.
(2) All other Texas counties and all other December 10.
states.
(d) For soybeans: All states.................. December 10.
8. Causes of Loss
In accordance with the provisions of section 12 of the Basic
Provisions, insurance is provided only against the following causes of
loss which occur within the insurance period:
(a) Adverse weather conditions;
(b) Fire;
(c) Insects, but not damage due to insufficient or improper
application of pest control measures;
(d) Plant disease, but not damage due to insufficient or improper
application of disease control measures;
(e) Wildlife;
(f) Earthquake;
(g) Volcanic eruption;
(h) Failure of the irrigation water supply due to a cause of loss
specified in sections 8(a) through (g) that also occurs during the
insurance period; or
(i) For revenue protection, a change in the harvest price from the
projected price, unless FCIC can prove the price change was the direct
result of an uninsured cause of loss specified in section 12(a) of the
Basic Provisions.
9. Replanting Payments
(a) A replanting payment is allowed as follows:
* * *