[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.765 Basis and applicability.
(a) The regulations contained in this subpart prescribe the rules
and criteria for obtaining a final agency determination of the
interpretation of any provision of the Act or the regulations
promulgated thereunder.
(b) Requesters may seek interpretations of those provisions of the
Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder that are in effect for
the crop year in which the request under this subpart is being made and
the three previous crop years.
(c) All final agency determinations issued by FCIC, and published in
accordance with Sec. 400.768(f), will be binding on all participants in
the Federal crop insurance program.
[63 FR 70313, Dec. 21, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 50246, Sept. 16, 1999]