[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.768 FCIC obligations.
(a) FCIC will not interpret any specific factual situation or case,
such as actions of any participant under the terms of a policy or any
reinsurance agreement.
(b) If, in the sole judgement of FCIC, the request is unclear,
ambiguous, or incomplete, FCIC will not provide an interpretation, but
will notify the requester that the request is unclear, ambiguous or
incomplete, within 30 days of such request.
(c) FCIC will provide a final determination of the interpretation to
a request that meets all the conditions stated herein to the requester
in writing, and at FCIC's discretion in the format in which it was
received, within 90 days of the date of receipt by FCIC.
(d) If a requestor is notified that a request is unclear, ambiguous
or incomplete under section 400.768(b), the time to respond will be
tolled from the date FCIC notifies the requestor until the date that
FCIC receives a clear, complete, and unambiguous request.
(e) If a response is not provided within 90 days, the requestor may
assume the interpretation provided is correct for the applicable crop
year.
(f) All agency final determinations will be published by FCIC as
specially numbered documents on the RMA Internet website.
(g) All final agency determinations are considered matters of
general applicability that are not appealable to the National Appeals
Division. Before obtaining judicial review of any final agency
determination, the person must obtain an administratively final
determination from the Director of the National Appeals division on the
issue of whether the final agency determination is a matter of general
applicability.
PART 401 [RESERVED]
PART 402_CATASTROPHIC RISK PROTECTION ENDORSEMENT
Sec.