[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.166 Blueberry crop insurance provisions.
The Blueberry Crop Insurance Provisions for the 2005 and succeeding
crop years are as follows:
FCIC policies:
United States Department of Agriculture
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
Reinsured policies
(Appropriate title for insurance provider)
Both FCIC and reinsured policies:
Blueberry Crop Insurance Provisions
If a conflict exists among the policy provisions, the order of
priority is as follows: (1)
[[Page 378]]
The Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement, if applicable; (2) the
Special Provisions; (3) these Crop Provisions; and (4) the Basic
Provisions with (1) controlling (2), etc.
1. Definitions
Damaged blueberries. Blueberries ready to harvest that due to an
insurable cause of loss as shown in section 8 of these Crop Provisions
do not meet the United States Standards for Grades of Blueberries, U.S.
No. 1, or such other applicable grading standards specified in the
Special Provisions.
Direct marketing. Sale of the insured crop directly to consumers
without the intervention of an intermediary such as a wholesaler,
retailer, packer, processor, shipper or buyer. Examples of direct
marketing include selling through an on-farm or roadside stand, farmer's
market, or permitting the general public to enter the field for the
purpose of picking the crop.
Harvest. Picking mature blueberries from the bushes either by hand
or machine.
Mature blueberry production. Blueberries ready to harvest that meet
or exceed the United States Standards for Grades of Blueberries, U.S.
No. 1, or such other applicable grading standards contained in the
Special Provisions.
Pound. Sixteen ounces avoirdupois.
Production guarantee (per acre). The number of pounds determined by
multiplying the approved yield per acre by the coverage level percentage
you elect.
Prune. A cultural practice performed to increase blueberry
production as follows:
(a) For lowbush blueberries, a process by which the acreage is
either burned or mowed; and
(b) For all other blueberries, a process by which parts of the bush
are cut off or the bush is cut back.
2. Unit Division
The enterprise, whole-farm, and optional unit provisions in the
Basic Provisions are not applicable, and blueberry acreage is limited to
basic units as defined in section 1 of the Basic Provisions, unless
otherwise specified in the Special Provisions.
3. Insurance Guarantees, Coverage Levels, and Prices for Determining
Indemnities
In addition to the requirements of section 3 of the Basic
Provisions:
(a) You may select only one price election percentage for each
blueberry type designated in the Special Provisions. The price elections
you choose for each type must have the same percentage relationship to
the maximum price offered by us for each type. For example, if you
choose 100 percent of the maximum price election for one type, you must
also choose 100 percent of the maximum price election for all other
types.
(b) You must report (by type, if applicable) by the production
reporting date designated in section 3 of the Basic Provisions:
(1) For all types of blueberries: any damage; removal of bushes;
change in practices, or any other circumstance that may reduce the
expected yield below the yield upon which the insurance guarantee is
based; and the number of affected acres; and
(2) For highbush and rabbiteye blueberry types:
(i) The number of bearing bushes on insurable and uninsurable
acreage; and
(ii) The age of the bushes and the planting pattern.
(c) We will reduce the yield used to establish your production
guarantee as necessary, based on our estimate of the effect of the
following: Removal of bushes; damage to bushes; changes in practices;
and any other circumstance that may affect the yield potential of the
insured crop. If you fail to notify us of any circumstance that may
reduce your yields from previous levels, we will reduce your production
guarantee as necessary at any time we become aware of the circumstance.
(d) You may not increase your elected or assigned coverage level or
the ratio of your price election to the maximum price election we offer
for the next year if a cause of loss that could or would reduce the
yield of the insured crop is evident prior to the time you request the
increase.
4. Contract Changes
In accordance with section 4 of the Basic Provisions, the contract
change date is August 31 preceding the cancellation date.
5. Cancellation and Termination Dates
(a) In accordance with section 2 of the Basic Provisions, the
cancellation and termination dates are November 20.
(b) If your blueberry policy is canceled or terminated by us for any
crop year, in accordance with the terms of the policy, after insurance
attached for that crop year but on or before the cancellation and
termination dates whichever is later, insurance will be considered to
have not attached for that crop year and no premium, administrative fee,
or indemnity will be due for such crop year.
(c) We may not cancel your policy when an insured cause of loss has
occurred after insurance attached, but prior to the cancellation date.
However, your policy can be terminated if a cause for termination
contained in sections 2 or 27 of the Basic Provisions exists.
6. Insured Crop
(a) In accordance with section 8 of the Basic Provisions, the crop
insured will be all the blueberries in the county for which a
[[Page 379]]
premium rate is provided in the actuarial documents:
(1) In which you have a share;
(2) That are grown on bush varieties that:
(i) Were commercially available when the bushes were set out or have
subsequently became commercially available; and
(ii) Are varieties adapted to the area of the following types:
(A) Highbush blueberries;
(B) Lowbush blueberries;
(C) Rabbiteye blueberries; or
(D) Other blueberry types listed on the Special Provisions.
(3) That are produced on bushes that have reached the minimum
insurable age or have produced the minimum yield per acre designated in
the Special Provisions; and
* * *