[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.709 Roles and responsibilities.
(a) With respect to the applicant:
(1) The applicant is responsible for:
(i) Preparing and ensuring that all policy documents, rates of
premium, and supporting materials, including actuarial documents, are
* * *
commodity in all counties or states in which the policy or plan of
insurance is sold, unless FCIC assumes maintenance of the product;
(iii) Addressing responses to procedural issues, questions, problems
or clarifications in regard to a policy or plan of insurance (all such
resolutions will be communicated to all approved insurance providers
through FCIC's official issuance system); and
(iv) Annually reviewing the policy's performance and providing a
report on the policy's performance to the Board by each anniversary date
of when the product was first available to be purchased by the public;
(2) Only the applicant may make changes to the policy, plan of
insurance, or rates of premium approved by the Board (Any changes, both
non-significant and significant, must be submitted to FCIC no later than
180 days prior to the earliest contract change date for the commodity in
all counties or states in which the policy of plan of insurance is sold.
Significant changes must be submitted to the Board for review in
accordance with this subpart and will be considered as a new
submission);
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, the
applicant is solely liable for any mistakes, errors, or flaws in the
submitted policy, plan of insurance, their related materials, or the
rates of premium that have been approved by the Board unless the policy
or plan of insurance is transferred to FCIC. The applicant remains
liable for any mistakes, errors, or flaws that occurred prior to
transfer of the policy or plan of insurance to FCIC;
[[Page 68]]
(4) If the mistake, error, or flaw in the policy, plan of insurance,
their related materials, or the rates of premium is discovered not less
than 45 days prior to the cancellation or termination date for the
policy or plan of insurance, the applicant may request in writing that
FCIC withdraw the approved policy, plan of insurance, or rates of
premium:
(i) Such request must state the discovered mistake, error, or flaw
in the policy, plan of insurance, or rates of premium, and the expected
impact on the program; and
(ii) For all timely received requests for withdrawal, no liability
will attach to such policies, plans of insurance, or rates of premium
that have been withdrawn and no producer, approved insurance provider or
any other person will have a right of action against the applicant; and
(5) Notwithstanding the policy provisions regarding cancellation,
any policy, plan of insurance, or rates of premium that have been
withdrawn by the applicant in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this
section is deemed canceled and applications deemed not accepted as of
the date that FCIC publishes the notice of withdrawal on its website at
www.rma.usda.gov; and
(i) Approved insurance providers will be notified in writing by FCIC
that the policy, plan of insurance, or premium rates have been
withdrawn; and
(ii) Producers will have the option of selecting any other policy or
plan of insurance authorized under the Act that is available in the area
by the sales closing date for such policy or plan of insurance; and
(6) Failure of the applicant to perform the applicant's
responsibilities may result in the denial of reinsurance for the policy
or plan of insurance.
(b) With respect to FCIC:
(1) FCIC is responsible for:
* * *