[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 634.40 Financial management.
(a)(1) Finance and accounting will be in conformance with Office of
Management & Budget Circular A-102, (Rev.); U.S. Department of Health,
Education & Welfare Brochure OASC-10, Federal Management Circular FMC
74-4, ``Cost Principles Applicable to Grants and Contracts with State
and Local Government''; Department of the Treasury, Department Circular
No. 1075 (4th Rev.), ``Withdrawal of Cash from the Treasury for Advances
under Federal Grant and other Programs''; Office of Management & Budget
Circular No. A-34, ``Instruction on Budget Execution''; U.S. Treasury
Requirements Manual for Guidance of Departments and Agencies; and
General Accounting Office Policy & Procedures Manual for Guidance of
Federal Agencies.
(2) Administering agency RCWP grants will be funded under Letter-of-
Credit serviced by the U.S. Treasury Regional Disbursing Office (RCO),
subject to the terms and conditions of the grant agreement or by NRCS
approved advance/reimbursement financing agreements.
(3) The State of local administering agency shall maintain a
financial management system which provides accurate and complete
disclosure of the financial status of the RCWP grant in accordance with
prescribed reporting requirements.
(4) The State or local administering agency shall upon request make
its financial management system records available to NRCS, USDA Office
of Inspector General, and the General Accounting Office.
(5) Participation in comprehensive USDA/EPA joint water quality
monitoring, evaluating, and analysis will be funded according to the
plan approved in Sec. 634.50(a)(3).
(b)(1) The carrying out of RCWP will require both financial and
performance reporting to the Natural Resources Conservation Service by
participating USDA and State or local agencies.
(2) USDA participating agencies shall furnish NRCS with reports
prescribed by the U.S. Treasury Department; Office of Management and
Budget; Administrative Regulations of the U.S. Department of
Agriculture; and other reports required by law, regulation, or
agreement.
(3) State or local administering agencies shall furnish financial
status reports to NRCS on a quarterly basis as required by the grant
agreement. The administering agency is also to provide an audit report
upon request. The audit report is to be prepared in sufficient detail to
allow NRCS to determine that funds have been used in compliance with
applicable laws, regulations, and the grant agreement.
Subpart E_Monitoring and Evaluation