[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.138 Grape crop insurance provisions.
The grape crop insurance provisions for the 2010 and succeeding crop
years are as follows:
United States Department of Agriculture
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
* * *
coverage begins, but on or before the acreage reporting date for the
crop year, and after an inspection we consider the acreage acceptable,
insurance will be considered to have attached to such acreage on the
calendar date for the beginning of the insurance period. Acreage
acquired after the acreage reporting date will not be insured.
(2) If you relinquish your insurable share on any insurable acreage
of grapes on or before the acreage reporting date for the crop year,
insurance will not be considered to have attached to, and no premium or
indemnity will be due for such acreage for that crop year unless:
(i) A transfer of coverage and right to an indemnity, or a similar
form approved by us, is completed by all affected parties;
(ii) We are notified by you or the transferee in writing of such
transfer on or before the acreage reporting date; and
(iii) The transferee is eligible for crop insurance.
10. Causes of Loss
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 12 of the Basic
Provisions, insurance is provided only against the following causes of
loss that occur during the insurance period:
(1) Adverse weather conditions;
(2) Fire, unless weeds and other forms of undergrowth have not been
controlled or pruning debris has not been removed from the vineyard;
(3) Insects, except as excluded in 10(b)(1), but not damage due to
insufficient or improper application of pest control measures;
[[Page 284]]
(4) Plant disease, but not damage due to insufficient or improper
application of disease control measures;
(5) Wildlife;
(6) Earthquake;
(7) Volcanic eruption; or
(8) Failure of irrigation water supply, if caused by an insured
peril that occurs during the insurance period.
(b) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in section 12 (Causes
of Loss) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), we will not insure
against damage or loss of production due to:
(1) Phylloxera, regardless of cause; or
(2) Inability to market the grapes for any reason other than actual
physical damage from an insurable cause specified in this section. For
example, we will not pay you an indemnity if you are unable to market
due to quarantine, boycott, or refusal of any person to accept
production.
11. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss
In addition to the requirements of section 14 of the Basic
Provisions, the following will apply:
(a) You must notify us within 3 days of the date harvest should have
started if the crop will not be harvested.
(b) If the crop has been damaged during the growing season and you
previously gave notice in accordance with section 14 of the Basic
Provisions (Sec. 457.8), you must also provide notice at least 15 days
prior to the beginning of harvest if you intend to claim an indemnity as
a result of the damage previously reported. You must not destroy the
damaged crop that is marketed in normal commercial channels, until after
we have given you written consent to do so. If you fail to meet the
* * *
(2) All harvested production from the insurable acreage:
(i) Grape production that is harvested and dried for raisins will be
converted to a fresh weight basis by multiplying the number of tons of
raisin production by 4.5.
(ii) Grapes grown for wine, juice, raisins or canning and put to
another use, will be counted as production to count on a tonnage basis.
No quality adjustment other than that specifically provided for in your
policy is available.
(d) If any grapes are harvested before normal maturity or for a
special use (such as Champagne or Botrytis-affected grapes), the
production of such grapes will be increased by the factor obtained by
dividing the price per ton received for such grapes by the price per ton
for fully matured grapes of the type for which the claim is being made.
(e) Mature marketable grape production may be adjusted for quality
deficiencies as follows:
(1) Production will be eligible for quality adjustment if, due to
insurable causes, it has
[[Page 285]]
a value of less than 75 percent of the average market price of undamaged
grapes of the same or similar variety. The value per ton of the
qualifying damaged production and the average market price of undamaged
grapes will be determined on the earlier of the date the damaged
production is sold or the date of final inspection for the unit. The
average market price of undamaged production will be calculated by
averaging the prices being paid by usual marketing outlets for the area
during the week in which the damaged grapes were valued.
(2) Grape production that is eligible for quality adjustment, as
specified in subsection 12(e)(1) will be reduced by:
(i) Dividing the value per ton of the damaged grapes by the value
per ton for undamaged grapes (the value of undamaged grapes will be the
lesser of the average market price or the maximum price election for
such grapes); and
(ii) Multiplying this result (not to exceed 1.000) by the number of
tons of the eligible damaged grapes.
13. Late and Prevented Planting
The late and prevented planting provisions of the Basic Provisions
are not applicable.
[62 FR 33741, June 23, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 65173, Dec. 10, 1997;
63 FR 31338, June 9, 1998; 64 FR 24932, May 10, 1999; 74 FR 32055, July
7, 2009]