[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.681 Effect of ineligibility.
(a) The period of ineligibility will be effective:
(1) For ineligibility as a result of a delinquent debt, the date the
debt has been determined to be delinquent until the debt has been paid
in full, discharged in bankruptcy, or the person has executed a
scheduled installment payment agreement;
(2) For ineligibility as a result of a violation of the controlled
substance provisions of the Food Security Act of 1985, at the beginning
of the crop year in which the producer was convicted and the four
subsequent consecutive crop years; and
(3) For ineligibility as a result of a disqualification under
section 506(n) of the Act, the date that the Administrative Law Judge
signs the order disqualifying the person until the period specified in
the order of disqualification has expired.
(b) Once the person has been determined to be ineligible:
(1) All policies in which the ineligible person is the sole insured
will be void for the period specified in Sec. 400.681(a);
(2) If the ineligible person is a general partnership, all partners
will be individually ineligible and any policy in which a partner has a
100 percent interest will be void for the period specified in
Sec. 400.681(a). The partnership and all partners will be removed from
any policy in which they have a substantial beneficial interest, and the
policyholder share under the policies will be
[[Page 56]]
reduced commensurate with the ineligible person's share;
(3) If the applicant or policyholder is a corporation, partnership,
or other business entity, and an ineligible person has a substantial
beneficial interest in the applicant or policyholder, the application
may be accepted or existing policies remain in effect, although the
ineligible person will be removed from the policies and the policyholder
share under the policies will be reduced commensurate with the
ineligible person's share;
(4) If the applicant or policyholder is a corporation, partnership,
or other business entity that was created to conceal the interest of a
person in the farming operation or to evade the ineligibility
determination of a person with a substantial beneficial interest in the
applicant or policyholder, the corporation, partnership or other
business entity will be disregarded, the individual shareholders or
partners will be personally responsible, and any shareholder or partner
that is ineligible will be removed from the policy and the policyholder
share under the policies will be reduced commensurate with the
ineligible person's share;
(5) Any indemnities or payments made on a voided policy, or on the
portion of the policy reduced because of ineligibility, will be declared
overpayments and must be repaid; and
(6) If the policy is voided, all producer paid premiums may be
refunded, or if an ineligible person is removed from a policy, the
portion of the producer paid premium commensurate with the ineligible
person's share may be refunded, less a reasonable amount for expense and
handling in accordance with 7 CFR 400.47.
(c) The spouse and minor children of an individual are considered to
be the same as the individual for purposes of this subpart except that:
(1) The spouse who was actively engaged in farming in a separate
farming operation will be a separate person with respect to that
separate farming operation so long as that operation remains separate
and distinct from any farming operation conducted by the other spouse
(Transfers of interest in a farming operation from one spouse to another
will not be considered as a separate farming operation.);
(2) A minor child who is actively engaged in farming in a separate
farming operation will be a separate person with respect to that
separate farming operation if:
(i) The parent or other entity in which the parent has a substantial
beneficial interest does not have any interest in the minor's separate
farming operation or in any production from such operation;
(ii) The minor has established and maintains a separate household
from the parent;
(iii) The minor personally carries out the farming activities with
respect to the minor's farming operation; and
(iv) The minor establishes separate accounting and record keeping
for the minor's farming operation.