[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.351 Basis and applicability.
The regulations contained in this subpart are issued pursuant to the
Federal Crop Insurance Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) (the
Act), to prescribe the procedures for Federal preemption of State laws
and regulations not consistent with the purpose, intent, or authority of
the Act. These regulations are applicable to all policies of insurance,
insured or reinsured by the Corporation, contracts, agreements, or
actions authorized by the Act and entered into or issued by FCIC.