[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.162 Nursery crop insurance provisions.
The Nursery Crop Insurance Provisions for the 2006 and succeeding
crop years are as follows:
FCIC Policies
United States Department of Agriculture
* * *
(d) Are grown in a nursery inspected by us and determined to be
acceptable;
(e) Are irrigated unless otherwise provided by the Special
Provisions (You must have adequate irrigation equipment and water to
irrigate all insurable nursery plants at the time coverage begins and
throughout the insurance period);
(f) Are grown in accordance with the production practices for which
premium rates have been established;
(g) Are grown in an appropriate medium;
(h) Are not grown for sale as Christmas trees;
(i) Are not stock plants or plants being grown solely for harvest of
buds, flowers, or greenery;
(j) May produce edible fruits or nuts provided the plants are made
available for sale (Harvest of the edible fruit or nuts does not affect
insurability); and
(k) Are not produced in nursery containers that contain two or more
different genera, species, subspecies, varieties or cultivars.
9. Insurance Period
(a) In lieu of section 11 of the Basic Provisions:
(1) For the year of application, if you apply for coverage:
(i) On or before August 31, 2005, for the 2006 crop year, coverage
begins on October 1, 2005,
[[Page 371]]
unless we notify you in writing that your inventory is not acceptable;
(ii) After August 31, 2005, and on or before May 1, 2006, for the
2006 crop year, or on or before May 1st of the crop year for any
subsequent crop year, coverage begins 30 days after your crop insurance
agent receives an application signed by you, unless we notify you in
writing that your inventory is not acceptable;
(iii) After May 1, 2006, or after May 1st for any subsequent crop
year, coverage will not begin until the next crop year, subject to the
30-day delay specified in subparagraph (ii); and
(2) For continuous policies:
(i) For the 2006 crop year, the insurance period begins on October
1, 2005.
(ii) For the 2007 crop year, the insurance period begins on June 1,
2006, and for each subsequent crop year, the insurance period begins on
each June 1st.
(b) Insurance ends at the earliest of:
(1) The date of final adjustment of a loss when the total
indemnities due equal the amount of insurance;
(2) Removal of bare root nursery plant material from the field;
(3) Removal of all other insured plant material from the nursery; or
(4) 11:59 p.m. on May 31, 2006, for the 2006 crop year, and on May
31st for each subsequent crop year.
10. Causes of Loss
(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 12 of the Basic
Provisions, insurance is provided for unavoidable damage caused only by
the following causes of loss that occur within the insurance period:
(1) Adverse weather conditions, except as specified in section 10(c)
or the Special Provisions;
(2) Fire, provided weeds and undergrowth in the vicinity of the
plants or buildings on your insured site are controlled by chemical or
mechanical means;
(3) Wildlife;
(4) Earthquake; or
(5) Volcanic eruption.
(b) Insurance is also provided against the following if due to a
cause of loss specified in section 10(a) that occurs within the
insurance period:
(1) A loss in plant values because of an inability to market such
plants, provided such plants would have been marketed during the crop
year (e.g. poinsettias that are not marketable during their usual and
recognized marketing period of November 1st through December 25th);
(2) Failure of the irrigation water supply; or
(3) Failure of, or reduction in, the power supply.
(c) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in sections 12(a) and
(c) through (f) of the Basic Provisions, we do not insure against any
loss caused by:
(1) Disease or insect infestation, unless:
(i) A disease or insect infestation occurs for which no effective
control measure exists; or
(ii) Coverage is specifically provided by the Special Provisions.
(2) The inability to market the nursery plants as a result of:
(i) The refusal of a buyer to accept production;
(ii) Boycott; or
(iii) An order from a public official prohibiting sales including,
but not limited to, a stop sales order, quarantine, or phytosanitary
restriction on sales;
(3) Cold temperatures, if cold protection is required in the
* * *