[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.148 Fresh market pepper crop insurance provisions.
The fresh market pepper crop insurance provisions for the 1999 and
succeeding crop years are as follows:
FCIC Policies
[[Page 315]]
Department of Agriculture
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
Reinsured Policies
(Appropriate title for insurance provider)
Both FCIC and Reinsured Policies
Fresh Market Pepper Crop Provisions
If a conflict exists among the policy provisions, the order of
priority is as follows: (1) The Catastrophic Risk Protection
Endorsement, if applicable; (2) the Special Provisions; (3) these Crop
Provisions; and (4) the Basic Provisions with (1) controlling (2), etc.
1. Definitions
Acre. 43,560 square feet of land when row widths do not exceed six
feet, or if row widths exceed six feet, the land area on which at least
7,260 linear feet of rows are planted.
Bell pepper. An annual pepper (of the capsicum annum species,
grossum group), widely cultivated for its large, crisp, edible fruit.
Box. One and one-ninth (1\1/9\) bushels of the insured crop.
Crop year. In lieu of the definition of ``crop year'' contained in
section 1 (Definitions) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), crop year
is a period of time that begins on the first day of the earliest
planting period for fall planted peppers and continues through the last
day of the insurance period for spring planted peppers. The crop year is
designated by the calendar year in which spring planted peppers are
harvested.
Direct marketing. Sale of the insured crop directly to consumers
without the intervention of an intermediary such as a wholesaler,
retailer, packer, processor, shipper or buyer. Examples of direct
marketing include selling through an on-farm or roadside stand, farmer's
market, and permitting the general public to enter the field for the
purpose of picking all or a portion of the crop.
Excess rain. An amount of precipitation sufficient to directly
damage the crop.
Freeze. The formation of ice in the cells of the plant or its fruit,
caused by low air temperatures.
Harvest. The picking of peppers on the unit.
Mature bell pepper. A pepper that has reached the stage of
development that will withstand normal handling and shipping.
Plant stand. The number of live plants per acre prior to the
occurrence of an insurable cause of loss.
Planted acreage. In addition to the definition contained in the
Basic Provisions, for each planting period, pepper seed or transplants
must initially be planted in rows, unless otherwise provided by the
Special Provisions, actuarial documents, or by written agreement.
Planting period. The period of time designated in the actuarial
documents in which the peppers must be planted to be considered fall,
winter or spring-planted peppers.
Potential production. The number of boxes of mature bell peppers
that the pepper plants will or would have produced per acre by the end
of the insurance period, assuming normal growing conditions and
practices.
Practical to replant. In lieu of the definition of ``Practical to
replant'' contained in section 1 of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8),
practical to replant is defined as our determination, after loss or
damage to the insured crop, based on factors, including but not limited
to moisture availability, condition of the field, marketing windows, and
time to crop maturity, that replanting to the insured crop will allow
the crop to attain maturity prior to the calendar date for the end of
the insurance period (inability to obtain plants or seed will not be
considered when determining if it is practical to replant).
Row width. The widest distance from the center of one row of plants
to the center of an adjacent row of plants.
Tropical depression. A system identified by the U.S. Weather Service
as a tropical depression, and for the period of time so designated,
including tropical storms, gales, and hurricanes.
2. Unit Division
(a) A basic unit, as defined in section 1 of the Basic Provisions,
will also be divided into additional basic units by planting period.
(b) Provisions in the Basic Provisions that allow optional units by
irrigated and non-irrigated practices are not applicable.
3. Amounts of Insurance and Production Stages
(a) In addition to the requirements of section 3 (Insurance
Guarantees, Coverage Levels, and Prices for Determining Indemnities) of
the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8), you may select only one coverage
level (and the corresponding amount of insurance designated in the
actuarial documents for the applicable planting period and practice) for
all the peppers in the county insured under this policy.
(b) The amount of insurance you choose for each planting period and
practice must have the same percentage relationship to the maximum price
offered by us for each planting period and practice. For example, if you
choose 100 percent of the maximum amount of insurance for a specific
planting period and practice, you must also choose 100 percent of the
maximum amount of insurance for all other planting periods and
practices.
[[Page 316]]
(c) The production reporting requirements contained in section 3
(Insurance Guarantees, Coverage Levels, and Prices for Determining
Indemnities) of the Basic Provisions (Sec. 457.8) do not apply to fresh
market peppers.
(d) The amounts of insurance per acre are progressive by stages as
follows:
Percent of
the amount
Stage insurance Length of time if Length of time if
per acre direct-seeded transplanted
that you
selected
1................ 65 From planting From planting
through the 74th through the 44th
day after planting. day after
planting.
2................ 85 From the 75th day From the 45th day
after planting after planting
until the until the
beginning of stage beginning of stage
3. 3.
3................ 100 Begins the earlier Begins the earlier
of 110 days after of 80 days after
planting, or the planting, or the
beginning of beginning of
harvest. harvest.
(e) Any acreage of peppers damaged in the first or second stage to
* * *