[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.101 Small grains crop insurance.
The small grains crop insurance provisions for the 2011 and
succeeding crop years are as follows:
United States Department of Agriculture
Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
* * *
improper application of disease control measures;
(e) Wildlife;
(f) Earthquake;
(g) Volcanic eruption;
(h) Failure of the irrigation water supply due to a cause of loss
specified in sections 8(a) through (g) that also occurs during the
insurance period; or
(i) For revenue protection, a change in the harvest price from the
projected price, unless FCIC can prove the price change was the direct
result of an uninsured cause of loss specified in section 12(a) of the
Basic Provisions.
9. Replanting Payments
(a) A replanting payment is allowed as follows:
(1) In lieu of provisions in section 13 of the Basic Provisions that
limit the amount of a replant payment to the actual cost of replanting,
the amount of any replanting payment will be determined in accordance
with these crop provisions;
(2) You must comply with all requirements regarding replanting
payments contained in section 13 of the Basic Provisions (except as
allowed in section 9(a)(1)) and in any winter coverage endorsement for
which you are eligible and which you have elected;
(3) The insured crop must be damaged by an insurable cause of loss
to the extent that the remaining stand will not produce at least 90
percent of the production guarantee for the acreage;
(4) The acreage must have been initially planted to a spring type of
the insured crop in those counties with only a spring final planting
date;
(5) Damage must occur after the fall final planting date in those
counties where both a fall and spring final planting date are designated
(If the Special Provisions provide more than one fall final planting
date, the fall final planting date applicable to policies with the Wheat
or Barley Winter Coverage Endorsement will be used for this purpose,
regardless of whether or not the endorsement is actually in effect.);
and
(6) The replanted crop must be seeded at a rate sufficient to
achieve a total (undamaged and new seeding) plant population that is
considered appropriate by agricultural experts for the insured crop,
type and practice.
(b) No replanting payment will be made for acreage initially planted
to a winter type of the insured crop (including rye) in any county for
which the Special Provisions contain only a fall final planting date
(including final planting dates in December, January and February).
(c) Unless otherwise specified in the Special Provisions, the amount
of the replanting payment per acre will be:
(1) The lesser of 20 percent of the production guarantee or the
number of bushels for the applicable crop specified below:
(i) Two bushels for flax or buckwheat;
(ii) Four bushels for wheat; or
(iii) Five bushels for barley or oats;
(2) Multiplied by:
(i) Your price election for oats, flax or buckwheat; or
[[Page 170]]
(ii) Your projected price for wheat or barley; and
(3) Multiplied by your share.
(d) When the crop is replanted using a practice that is uninsurable
for an original planting, the liability on the unit will be reduced by
the amount of the replanting payment. The premium amount will not be
reduced.
(e) Replanting payments will be calculated using your price election
or your projected price, as applicable, and your production guarantee
for the crop type that is replanted and insured. For example, if damaged
spring wheat is replanted to durum wheat, your projected price
applicable to durum wheat will be used to calculate any replanting
payment that may be due. A revised acreage report will be required to
reflect the replanted type. Notwithstanding the previous two sentences,
the following will have a replanting payment based on your production
guarantee and your price election or your projected price, as
applicable, for the crop type initially planted:
(1) Any damaged winter crop type that is replanted to a spring crop
type, but that retains insurance based on the winter crop type; and
(2) Any acreage replanted at a reduced seeding rate into a partially
damaged stand of the insured crop.
10. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss
Representative samples are required in accordance with section 14 of
the Basic Provisions.
11. Settlement of Claim
(a) We will determine your loss on a unit basis. In the event you
are unable to provide records of production that are acceptable to us
for any:
(1) Optional unit, we will combine all optional units for which
acceptable records of production were not provided; or for any
(2) Basic unit, we will allocate any commingled production to such
units in proportion to our liability on the harvested acreage for each
unit.
(b) In the event of loss or damage covered by this policy, we will
settle your claim by:
(1) Multiplying the number of insured acres of each insured crop or
type, as applicable by your respective:
(i) Yield protection guarantee (per acre) if you elected yield
protection for barley or wheat;
(ii) Production guarantee (per acre) and your price election for
oats, rye, flax, or buckwheat; or
(iii) Revenue protection guarantee (per acre) if you elected revenue
protection for barley or wheat;
(2) Totaling the results of section 11(b)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii),
whichever is applicable;
(3) Multiplying the production to count of each insured crop or
type, as applicable, by your respective:
(i) Projected price for wheat or barley if you elected yield
protection;
(ii) Price election for oats, rye, flax, or buckwheat; or
(iii) Harvest price if you elected revenue protection;
(4) Totaling the results of section 11(b)(3)(i), (ii), or (iii),
whichever is applicable;
(5) Subtracting the result of section 11(b)(4) from the result of
section 11(b)(2); and
(6) Multiplying the result of section 11(b)(5) by your share.
For example:
You have 100 percent share in 50 acres of wheat in the unit with a
production guarantee (per acre) of 45 bushels, your projected price is
* * *