[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
Agricultural Resource Conservation Program 2-CRP (Revision 4), dated
April 28, 2008, or a subsequent publication.
Premium billing date. The earliest date upon which you will be
billed for insurance coverage based on your acreage report. The premium
billing date is contained in the Special Provisions.
Prevented planting. Failure to plant the insured crop by the final
planting date designated in the Special Provisions for the insured crop
in the county, or within any applicable late planting period, due to an
insured cause of loss that is general to the surrounding area and that
prevents other producers from planting acreage with similar
characteristics. Failure to plant because of uninsured causes such as
lack of proper equipment or labor to plant the acreage, or use of a
particular production method, is not considered prevented planting.
Price election. The amounts contained in the Special Provisions, or
in an addendum thereto, that is the value per pound, bushel, ton,
carton, or other applicable unit of measure for the purposes of
determining premium and indemnity under the policy. A price election is
not applicable for crops for which revenue protection is available.
Production guarantee (per acre). The number of pounds, bushels,
tons, cartons, or other applicable units of measure determined by
multiplying the approved yield per acre by the coverage level percentage
you elect.
Production report. A written record showing your annual production
and used by us to determine your yield for insurance purposes in
[[Page 129]]
* * *
the error was inadvertent is not sufficient to prove the error was
inadvertent); or
(B) It is determined that the incorrect number would have allowed
you to obtain disproportionate benefits under the crop insurance
program, you are determined to be ineligible for insurance or you could
avoid an obligation or requirement under any State or Federal law;
(6) With respect to persons with a substantial beneficial interest
in you:
(i) The insurance coverage for all crops included on your
application will be reduced proportionately by the percentage interest
in you of persons with a substantial beneficial interest in you
(presumed to be 50 percent for spouses of individuals) if the SSNs or
EINs of such persons are included on your application, the SSNs or EINs
are correct, and the persons with a substantial beneficial interest in
you are ineligible for insurance;
(ii) Your policies for all crops included on your application, and
for all applicable crop years, will be void if the SSN or EIN of any
person with a substantial beneficial interest in you is incorrect or is
not included on your application and:
(A) Such number is not corrected or provided by you, as applicable;
(B) You cannot prove that any error or omission was inadvertent
(Simply stating the error or omission was inadvertent is not sufficient
to prove the error or omission was inadvertent); or
(C) Even after the correct SSN or EIN is provided by you, it is
determined that the incorrect or omitted SSN or EIN would have allowed
* * *
15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment
Reductions.
(a) The total production to be counted for a unit will include all
production determined in accordance with the policy.
(b) Appraised production will be used to calculate your claim if you
are not going to harvest your acreage. Such appraisals may be conducted
after the end of the insurance period. If you harvest the crop after the
crop has been appraised:
(1) You must provide us with the amount of harvested production (If
you fail to provide verifiable records of harvested production, no
indemnity will be paid and you will be required to return any previously
paid indemnity for the unit that was based on an appraised amount of
production); and
(2) If the harvested production exceeds the appraised production,
claims will be adjusted using the harvested production, and you will be
required to repay any overpaid indemnity; or
(3) If the harvested production is less than the appraised
production, and:
(i) You harvest after the end of the insurance period, your
appraised production will be used to adjust the loss unless you can
prove that no additional causes of loss or deterioration of the crop
occurred after the end of the insurance period; or
(ii) You harvest before the end of the insurance period, your
harvested production will be used to adjust the loss.
(c) If you elect to exclude hail and fire as insured causes of loss
and the insured crop is damaged by hail or fire, appraisals will be made
* * *
pay (gross premium less the subsidy) for acreage that is prevented from
being planted exceeds the liability on such acreage, coverage for those
acres will not be provided (no premium will be due and no indemnity will
be paid for such acreage).
(d) Prevented planting coverage will be provided against:
(1) Drought, failure of the irrigation water supply, failure or
breakdown of irrigation equipment or facilities, or the inability to
prepare the land for irrigation using your established irrigation
method, due to an insured cause of loss only if, on the final planting
date (or within the late planting period if you elect to try to plant
the crop), you provide documentation acceptable to us to establish:
(i) For non-irrigated acreage, the area that is prevented from being
planted has insufficient soil moisture for germination of seed or
progress toward crop maturity due to a prolonged period of dry weather.
The documentation for prolonged period of dry weather must be verifiable
using information collected by sources whose business it is to record
and study the weather, including, but not limited to, local weather
reporting stations of the National Weather Service; or
(ii) For irrigated acreage:
(A) Due to an insured cause of loss, there is not a reasonable
expectation of having adequate water to carry out an irrigated practice
or you are unable to prepare the land for irrigation using your
established irrigation method:
* * *
this policy, we will be liable for loss due to fire caused by a
naturally occurring event only for the smaller of:
(1) The amount of indemnity determined pursuant to this policy
without regard to such other insurance; or
(2) The amount by which the loss from fire is determined to exceed
the indemnity paid or payable under such other insurance.
(c) For the purpose of section 22(b), the amount of loss from fire
will be the difference between the total value of the insured crop
before the fire and the total value of the insured crop after the fire.
This amount will be determined in accordance with the provisions in
section 35.
23. Conformity to Food Security Act
Although your violation of a number of federal statutes, including
the Act, may cause cancellation, termination, or voidance of your
insurance contract, you should be specifically aware that your policy
will be canceled if you are determined to be ineligible to receive
benefits under the Act due to violation of the controlled substance
provisions (title XVII) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (Pub. L. 99-
198) and the regulations promulgated under the Act by USDA. Your
insurance policy will be canceled if you are determined, by the
appropriate Agency, to be in violation of these provisions. We will
recover any and all monies paid to you or received by you during your
period of ineligibility, and your premium will be refunded, less an
amount for expenses and handling equal to 20 percent of the premium paid
* * *