[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.701 Definitions.
Act. The Federal Crop Insurance Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1501 et
seq.)
Actuarial documents. The material for the crop or insurance year
which is available for public inspection in your agent's office and
* * *
Maintenance period. A period of time that begins on the date the
Board approves the submission for maintenance and ends on the date that
is not more than four reinsurance years after such approval.
Manager. The Manager of FCIC.
[[Page 59]]
Marketable. A determination by the Board that a sufficient number of
producers will purchase the product and approved insurance providers
will sell the product to make it economical, based on credible evidence
provided by the applicant and any other relevant information.
Marketing plan. A detailed, written plan that identifies, at a
minimum, the expected number of potential buyers, premium, liability, a
prescribed insurance year cycle, the data upon which such information is
based, such data may include, but is not limited to, focus group
results, market research studies, qualitative market estimates, effects
upon the delivery system or ancillary participants, correspondence from
producers expressing the need for such policy or plan of insurance,
responses from a reasonable representative cross-section of producers to
be effected by the policy or plan of insurance demonstrating the number
of producers likely interested in purchasing the product, and a
commitment from at least one approved insurance provider to sell and
support such a policy or plan of insurance.
Multiple peril crop insurance (MPCI). All insurance policies
reinsured by FCIC that offers coverage for loss of production, loss of
revenue, or both.
National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS). An agency of the
United States Department of Agriculture, or a successor agency.
Nonreinsured supplemental policy (NRS). A policy, endorsement or
other risk management tool that is not reinsured under the Act, or has
not been submitted to FCIC under section 508(h) of the Act, that offers
additional coverage, other than loss related to hail, to a policy or
plan of insurance that is reinsured by FCIC.
Non-significant changes. Minor changes to the policy or plan of
insurance, such as technical corrections, that do not affect the rating
or pricing methodologies, the amount of subsidy owed, the amount or type
of coverage, the interests of producers, FCIC's reinsurance risk, or any
condition that does not affect liability or the amount of loss to be
paid under the policy. Statutory or regulatory requirements are included
in this category regardless of impact.
Plan of insurance. A class of policies, such as MPCI or Group Risk
Plan of Insurance, that offers a specific type of coverage to one or
more agricultural commodities.
Policy. A contract for insurance that includes an accepted
application, Basic Provisions, applicable Commodity Provisions, other
applicable options and endorsements, the Special Provisions, related
materials, and the applicable regulations published in 7 CFR chapter IV.
Rate of premium. The dollar amount per insured unit or percentage
rate per dollar of liability that is needed to pay anticipated losses
and provide a reasonable reserve.
Related material. The actuarial documents for the insured
agricultural commodity and any underwriting or loss adjustment manual,
handbook, form or other information needed to administer the policy.
Research. For the purposes of development, the gathering of
information related to: Producer needs and interests; the marketability
of the policy or plan of insurance; the appropriate policy terms,
premium rates, price elections, administrative and operating procedures,
supporting materials, and the documentation, systems and software
necessary to implement a policy or plan of insurance. Gathering of
information to determine whether it is feasible to expand a policy or
plan of insurance to a new area or to cover a new commodity under the
same policy terms and conditions, price, and premium rates is not
considered research.
Research and development costs. Specific expenses incurred and
directly related to the research and development of a submission, as
initially approved by the Board.
Risk Management Agency (RMA). An agency of USDA responsible for the
administration of all programs authorized under the Act and other
authorities.
Risk subsidy. The portion of the approved premium paid by FCIC on
behalf of the insured person.
Sales closing date. The final calendar date on which an approved
insurance
[[Page 60]]
provider may accept an application by a producer for insurance.
Secretary. The Secretary of the United States Department of
Agriculture.
Significant change. Any change to the policy or plan of insurance
that may affect the rating and pricing methodologies, the amount of
subsidy owed, the amount of coverage, the interests of producers, FCIC's
reinsurance risk, or any condition that may affect liability or the
amount of loss to be paid under the policy.
Special Provisions. The part of the policy that contains specific
provisions of insurance for each insured commodity that may vary by
geographic area.
Submission. A policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or
plan of insurance, or rates of premium provided by an applicant to FCIC
in accordance with the requirements of this subpart.
USDA. The United States Department of Agriculture.
User fees. Fees, approved by the Board, that can be charged to
approved insurance providers for use of a policy or plan of insurance.
[66 FR 47951, Sept. 17, 2001, as amended at 70 FR 41918, July 20, 2005;
70 FR 44235, Aug. 2, 2005; 74 FR 8705, Feb. 26, 2009]