[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
Certified organic acreage. Acreage in the certified organic farming
operation that has been certified by a certifying agent as conforming to
organic standards in accordance with 7 CFR part 205.
Certifying agent. A private or governmental entity accredited by the
USDA Secretary of Agriculture for the purpose of certifying a
production, processing or handling operation as organic.
Claim for indemnity. A claim made on our form that contains the
information necessary to pay the indemnity, as specified in the
applicable FCIC issued procedures, and complies with the requirements in
section 14.
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). The codification of general and
permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the Executive
departments and agencies of the Federal Government. Rules published in
the Federal Register by FCIC are contained in 7 CFR chapter IV. The full
text of the CFR is available in electronic format at http://
www.access.gpo.gov/ or a successor Web site.
Commodity Exchange Price Provisions (CEPP). A part of the policy
that is used for all crops for which revenue protection is available,
regardless of whether you elect revenue protection or yield protection
for such crops. This document includes the information necessary to
derive the projected price and the harvest price for the insured crop,
as applicable.
Consent. Approval in writing by us allowing you to take a specific
action.
Contract. (See ``policy'').
Contract change date. The calendar date by which changes to the
* * *
(1) First, we may pay an initial indemnity based upon your projected
price, in accordance with the applicable Crop Provisions provided that
your production to count and share have been established; and
(2) Second, after the harvest price is released, and if it is not
equal to the projected price, we will recalculate the indemnity payment
and pay any additional indemnity that may be due.
15. Production Included in Determining an Indemnity and Payment
Reductions.
(a) The total production to be counted for a unit will include all
production determined in accordance with the policy.
(b) Appraised production will be used to calculate your claim if you
are not going to harvest your acreage. Such appraisals may be conducted
after the end of the insurance period. If you harvest the crop after the
crop has been appraised:
(1) You must provide us with the amount of harvested production (If
you fail to provide verifiable records of harvested production, no
indemnity will be paid and you will be required to return any previously
paid indemnity for the unit that was based on an appraised amount of
production); and
(2) If the harvested production exceeds the appraised production,
claims will be adjusted using the harvested production, and you will be
required to repay any overpaid indemnity; or
(3) If the harvested production is less than the appraised
production, and:
(i) You harvest after the end of the insurance period, your
appraised production will be used to adjust the loss unless you can
prove that no additional causes of loss or deterioration of the crop
occurred after the end of the insurance period; or
(ii) You harvest before the end of the insurance period, your
harvested production will be used to adjust the loss.
(c) If you elect to exclude hail and fire as insured causes of loss
and the insured crop is damaged by hail or fire, appraisals will be made
as described in our form used to exclude fire and hail.
(d) The amount of an indemnity that may be determined under the
* * *
(ii) Be responsible for premium that is 35 percent of the premium
that you would otherwise owe for the first insured crop; and
(iii) If the second crop does not suffer an insurable loss:
(A) Collect an indemnity payment for the other 65 percent of
insurable loss that was not previously paid under section 15(e)(2)(i);
and
(B) Be responsible for the remainder of the premium for the first
insured crop that you did not pay under section 15(e)(2)(ii).
(f) With respect to acreage where you were prevented from planting
the first insured crop in the crop year, except in the case of double
cropping described in section 15(h):
(1) If a second crop is not planted on the same acreage for harvest
in the same crop year, you may collect a prevented planting payment that
is equal to 100 percent of the prevented planting payment for the
acreage for the first insured crop; or
(2) If a second crop is planted on the same acreage for harvest in
the same crop year (you will pay the full premium and, if there is an
insurable loss to the second crop, receive the full amount of indemnity
that may be due for the second crop, regardless of whether there is a
subsequent crop planted on the same acreage) and:
(i) Provided the second crop is not planted on or before the final
planting date or during the late planting period (as applicable) for the
first insured crop, you may collect a prevented planting payment that is
35 percent of the prevented planting payment for the first insured crop;
and
(ii) Be responsible for premium that is 35 percent of the premium
that you would otherwise owe for the first insured crop.
(g) The reduction in the amount of indemnity or prevented planting
payment and premium specified in sections 15(e) and 15(f), as
applicable, will apply:
[[Page 146]]
(1) Notwithstanding the priority contained in the Agreement to
Insure section, which states that the Crop Provisions have priority over
the Basic Provisions when a conflict exists, to any premium owed or
indemnity or prevented planting payment made in accordance with the Crop
Provisions, and any applicable endorsement.
(2) Even if another person plants the second crop on any acreage
where the first insured crop was planted or was prevented from being
planted, as applicable.
(3) For prevented planting only:
(i) If a volunteer crop or cover crop is hayed or grazed from the
same acreage, after the late planting period (or after the final
planting date if a late planting period is not applicable) for the first
insured crop in the same crop year, or is otherwise harvested anytime
after the late planting period (or after the final planting date if a
late planting period is not applicable); or
* * *
acres will not be provided (no premium will be due and no indemnity will
be paid).
(d) Any acreage on which an insured cause of loss is a material
factor in preventing completion of planting, as specified in the
definition of ``planted acreage'' (e.g., seed is broadcast on the soil
surface but cannot be incorporated) will be considered as acreage
planted after the final planting date and the production guarantee will
be calculated in accordance with section 16(b)(1).
17. Prevented Planting
(a) Unless limited by the policy provisions, a prevented planting
payment may be made to you for eligible acreage if:
(1) You are prevented from planting the insured crop on insurable
acreage by an insured cause of loss that occurs:
(i) On or after the sales closing date contained in the Special
Provisions for the insured crop in the county for the crop year the
application for insurance is accepted; or
(ii) For any subsequent crop year, on or after the sales closing
date for the previous crop year for the insured crop in the county,
provided insurance has been in force continuously since that date.
Cancellation for the purpose of transferring the policy to a different
insurance provider for the subsequent crop year will not be considered a
break in continuity for the purpose of the preceding sentence;
(2) You include on your acreage report any insurable acreage of the
insured crop that was prevented from being planted; and
(3) You did not plant the insured crop during or after the late
* * *