[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.90 Definitions.
Act. The Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501-1524).
Administrative review. A review within the Department of Agriculture
of an adverse decision.
Adverse decision. A decision by an employee or Director of the
Agency that is adverse to the participant. The term includes the denial
of program benefits, written agreements, eligibility, etc. that results
in the participant receiving less funds than the participant believes
should have been paid or not receiving a benefit to which the
participant believes he or she was entitled.
Agency. RMA or FCIC, including the RO, FAOB or any other division
within the Agency with decision making authority.
Appellant. Any participant who requests an administrative review or
mediation, or both, of an adverse decision of the Agency in accordance
with this subpart. Unless otherwise specified in this subpart, the term
``appellant'' includes an authorized representative.
Authorized representative. Any person, whether or not an attorney,
who has obtained a Privacy Act waiver and is authorized in writing by a
participant to act for the participant in the administrative review,
mediation, or appeal process.
Certified State. A State with a mediation program, approved by the
Secretary, that meets the requirements of 7 CFR part 1946, subpart A, or
a successor regulation.
FAOB. Financial and Accounting Operations Branch.
FCIC. The Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, a wholly owned
Government corporation within USDA.
FSA. The Farm Service Agency, an agency within USDA, or its
successor agency.
Good farming practices. For agricultural commodities insured under
the terms contained in 7 CFR part 457 and all other crop insurance
policies authorized under the Act, except as provided herein, means the
good farming practices as defined at 7 CFR 457.8. For agricultural
commodities insured under the terms contained in 7 CFR part 407, means
the good farming practices as defined at 7 CFR 407.9.
Insured. An individual or entity that has applied for crop insurance
or who holds a crop insurance policy that was in effect for the previous
crop year and continues to be in effect for the current crop year.
Mediation. A process in which a trained, impartial, neutral third
party (the mediator), meets with the disputing parties, facilitates
discussions,
[[Page 16]]
and works with the parties to mutually resolve their disputes, narrow
areas of disagreement, and improve communication.
NAD. The USDA National Appeals Division. See 7 CFR part 11.
Non-certified State. A State that is not approved by the Secretary
of Agriculture to participate in the USDA Mediation Program under 7 CFR
part 1946, subpart A, or its successor regulation.
Participant. An individual or entity that has applied for crop
insurance or who holds a valid crop insurance policy that was in effect
for the previous crop year and continues to be in effect for the current
crop year. The term does not include individuals or entities whose
claims arise under the programs excluded in the definition of
participant published at 7 CFR 11.1.
Reinsured company. A private insurance company, including its
agents, that has been approved and reinsured by FCIC to provide
insurance to participants.
Reviewing authority. A person assigned the responsibility by the
Agency of making a decision on a request for administrative review by
the participant in accordance with this subpart.
RMA. The Risk Management Agency, an agency within USDA, or its
successor agency.
RO. The Regional Office established by the agency for the purpose of
providing program and underwriting services for private insurance
companies reinsured by FCIC under the Act and for FCIC insurance
contracts delivered through FSA offices.
Secretary. The Secretary of Agriculture.
USDA. United States Department of Agriculture.
[67 FR 13251, Mar. 22, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 37720, June 25, 2003;
74 FR 8704, Feb. 26, 2009]