[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
combined into the basic unit.
(4) Appraisals obtained from only a portion of the acreage in a
field that remains unharvested after the remainder of the crop within
the field has been destroyed or put to another use will not be used to
establish your actual yield unless representative samples are required
to be left by you in accordance with the Crop Provisions.
(g) It is your responsibility to accurately report all information
that is used to determine your approved yield.
(1) You must certify to the accuracy of this information on your
production report.
(2) If you fail to accurately report any information or if you do
not provide any required records, you will be subject to the provisions
regarding misreporting contained in section 6(g), unless the information
is corrected:
(i) On or before the production reporting date; or
(ii) Because the incorrect information was the result of our error
or the error of someone from USDA.
(3) If you do not have written verifiable records to support the
information on your production report, you will receive an assigned
yield in accordance with section 3(f)(1) and 7 CFR part 400, subpart G
for those crop years for which you do not have such records.
(4) At any time we discover you have misreported any material
information used to determine your approved yield or your approved yield
is not correct, the following actions will be taken, as applicable:
(i) We will correct your approved yield for the crop year such
* * *
the crop must be left unharvested, your share will be reduced by such
percentage.
(c) Although certain policy documents may state that a crop type,
class, variety or practice is not insurable, it does not mean all other
crop types, classes, varieties or practices are insurable. To be
insurable the crop type, class, variety or practice must meet all the
conditions in this section.
9. Insurable Acreage
(a) All acreage planted to the insured crop in the county in which
you have a share:
(1) Except as provided in section 9(a)(2), is insurable if the
acreage has been planted and harvested or insured (including insured
acreage that was prevented from being planted) in any one of the three
previous crop years.
[[Page 140]]
Acreage that has not been planted and harvested (grazing is not
considered harvested for the purposes of section 9(a)(1)) or insured in
at least one of the three previous crop years may still be insurable if:
(i) Such acreage was not planted:
(A) In at least two of the three previous crop years to comply with
any other USDA program;
(B) Due to the crop rotation, the acreage would not have been
planted in the previous three years (e.g., a crop rotation of corn,
soybeans, and alfalfa; and the alfalfa remained for four years before
the acreage was planted to corn again); or
(C) Because a perennial tree, vine, or bush crop was on the acreage
in at least two of the previous three crop years;
(ii) Such acreage constitutes five percent or less of the insured
planted acreage in the unit;
* * *
provisions and you must repay any overpaid indemnity for the first
insured crop;
(B) In the event a second crop is planted and insured with a
different insurance provider, or planted and insured by a different
person, you must provide written notice to each insurance provider that
a second crop was planted on acreage on which you had a first insured
crop; and
(C) You must report the crop acreage that will not be insured on the
applicable acreage report; or
(ix) The acreage is of a crop planted following a second crop or
following an insured crop that is prevented from being planted after a
first insured crop, unless it is a practice that is generally recognized
by agricultural experts or organic agricultural experts for the area to
plant three or more crops for harvest on the same acreage in the same
crop year, and additional coverage insurance provided under the
authority of the Act is offered for the third or subsequent crop in the
same crop year. Insurance will only be provided for a third or
subsequent crop as follows:
(A) You must provide records acceptable to us that show:
(1) You have produced and harvested the insured crop following two
other crops harvested on the same acreage in the same crop year in at
least two of the last four years in which you produced the insured crop;
or
[[Page 141]]
(2) The applicable acreage has had three or more crops produced and
harvested on it in the same crop year in at least two of the last four
* * *
claim must be submitted not later than 60 days after September 30); or
(ii) For revenue protection, the later of:
(A) 60 days after the last date the harvest price is released for
any crop in the unit; or
(B) The date determined in accordance with section 14(e)(3)(i).
(4) To receive any indemnity (or receive the rest of an indemnity in
the case of acreage that is planted to a second crop), prevented
planting payment or replant payment, you must, if applicable:
(i) Provide:
(A) A complete harvesting, production, and marketing record of each
insured crop by unit including separate records showing the same
information for production from any acreage not insured.
(B) Records as indicated below if you insure any acreage that may be
subject to an indemnity reduction as specified in section 15(e)(2):
(1) Separate records of production from such acreage for all insured
crops planted on the acreage (e.g., if you have an insurable loss on 10
acres of wheat and subsequently plant cotton on the same 10 acres, you
must provide records of the wheat and cotton production on the 10 acres
separate from any other wheat and cotton production that may be planted
in the same unit). If you fail to provide separate records for such
acreage, we will allocate the production of each crop to the acreage in
proportion to our liability for the acreage; or
(2) If there is no loss on the unit that includes acreage of the
second crop, no separate records need to be submitted for the second
crop and you can receive the rest of the indemnity for the first insured
* * *
paid for the optional units that have been combined will be refunded to
you for the units combined.
35. Multiple Benefits
(a) If you are eligible to receive an indemnity and are also
eligible to receive benefits for the same loss under any other USDA
program, you may receive benefits under both programs, unless
specifically limited by the crop insurance contract or by law.
(b) Any amount received for the same loss from any USDA program, in
addition to the crop insurance payment, will not exceed the difference
between the crop insurance payment and the actual amount of the loss,
unless otherwise provided by law. The amount of the actual loss is the
difference between the total value of the insured crop before the loss
and the total value of the insured crop after the loss.
(1) For crops for which revenue protection is not available:
(i) If you have an approved yield, the total value of the crop
before the loss is your approved yield times the highest price election
for the crop; and
(ii) If you have an approved yield, the total value of the crop
after the loss is your production to count times the highest price
election for the crop; or
(iii) If you have an amount of insurance, the total value of the
crop before the loss is the highest amount of insurance available for
the crop; and
(iv) If you have an amount of insurance, the total value of the crop
after the loss is your production to count times the price contained in
the Crop Provisions for valuing production to count.
* * *