[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
Special Provisions; (3) the Commodity Exchange Price Provisions, as
applicable; (4) the Crop Provisions; and (5) these Basic Provisions,
with (1) controlling (2), etc.
Reinsured Policies
This insurance policy is reinsured by the Federal Crop Insurance
Corporation (FCIC) under the provisions of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (Act) (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.). All provisions of the policy and
rights and responsibilities of the parties are specifically subject to
the Act. The provisions of the policy may not be waived or varied in any
way by us, our insurance agent or any other contractor or employee of
ours or any employee of USDA unless the policy specifically authorizes a
waiver or modification by written agreement. We will use the procedures
(handbooks, manuals, memoranda and bulletins), as issued by FCIC and
published on the RMA's Web site at http://www.rma.usda.gov/ or a
successor Web site, in the administration of this policy, including the
adjustment of any loss or claim submitted hereunder. In the event that
we cannot pay your loss because we are insolvent or are otherwise unable
to perform our duties under our reinsurance agreement with FCIC, your
claim will be settled in accordance with the provisions of this policy
and FCIC will be responsible for any amounts owed. No state guarantee
fund will be liable for your loss.
Throughout this policy, ``you'' and ``your'' refer to the named
insured shown on the accepted application and ``we,'' ``us,'' and
``our'' refer to the insurance company providing insurance. Unless the
context indicates otherwise, use of the plural form of a word includes
the singular and use of the singular form of the word includes the
plural.
AGREEMENT TO INSURE: In return for the payment of the premium, and
subject to all of the provisions of this policy, we agree with you to
provide the insurance as stated in this policy. If there is a conflict
* * *
(f) You may only recover contractual damages from us. Under no
circumstances can you recover any attorney fees or other expenses, or
any punitive, compensatory or any other damages from us in
administrative review, appeal, reconsideration or litigation.
[For Reinsured Policies]
20. Mediation, Arbitration, Appeal, Reconsideration, and Administrative
and Judicial Review
(a) If you and we fail to agree on any determination made by us
except those specified in section 20(d) or (e), the disagreement may be
resolved through mediation in accordance with section 20(g). If
resolution cannot be reached through mediation, or you and we do not
agree to mediation, the disagreement must be resolved through
arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration
Association (AAA), except as provided in sections 20(c) and (f), and
unless rules are established by FCIC for this purpose. Any mediator or
arbitrator with a familial, financial or other business relationship to
you or us, or our agent or loss adjuster, is disqualified from hearing
the dispute.
(1) All disputes involving determinations made by us, except those
specified in section 20(d) or (e), are subject to mediation or
arbitration. However, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or
the meaning of any policy provision or procedure, either you or we must
obtain an interpretation from FCIC in accordance with 7 CFR part 400,
subpart X or such other procedures as established by FCIC.
(i) Any interpretation by FCIC will be binding in any mediation or
arbitration.
(ii) Failure to obtain any required interpretation from FCIC will
result in the nullification of any agreement or award.
(iii) An interpretation by FCIC of a policy provision is considered
a determination that is a matter of general applicability.
(iv) An interpretation by FCIC of a procedure may be appealed to the
National Appeals Division in accordance with 7 CFR part 11.
(2) Unless the dispute is resolved through mediation, the arbitrator
must provide to you and us a written statement describing the issues in
dispute, the factual findings, the determinations and the amount and
basis for any award and breakdown by claim for any award. The statement
must also include any amounts awarded for interest. Failure of the
arbitrator to provide such written statement will result in the
nullification of all determinations of the arbitrator. All agreements
reached through settlement, including those resulting from mediation,
must be in writing and contain at a minimum a statement of the issues in
dispute and the amount of the settlement.
* * *
accordance with 7 CFR part 400, subpart J (administrative review) or
appeal in accordance with 7 CFR part 11 (appeal).
(1) If you elect to bring suit after completion of any appeal, such
suit must be filed against FCIC not later than one year after the date
of the decision rendered in such appeal.
(2) Such suit must be brought in the United States district court
for the district in which the insured acreage is located.
(3) Under no circumstances can you recover any attorney fees or
other expenses, or any punitive, compensatory or any other damages from
FCIC.
(f) In any mediation, arbitration, appeal, administrative review,
reconsideration or judicial process, the terms of this policy, the Act,
and the regulations published at 7 CFR chapter IV, including the
provisions of 7 CFR part 400, subpart P, are binding. Conflicts between
this policy and any state or local laws will be resolved in accordance
with section 31. If there are conflicts between any rules of the AAA and
the provisions of your policy, the provisions of your policy will
control.
(g) To resolve any dispute through mediation, you and we must both:
(1) Agree to mediate the dispute;
(2) Agree on a mediator; and
(3) Be present, or have a designated representative who has
authority to settle the case present, at the mediation.
(h) Except as provided in section 20(i), no award or settlement in
mediation, arbitration, appeal, administrative review or reconsideration
* * *