[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.141 Rice crop insurance provisions.
The rice crop insurance provisions for the 2011 and succeeding crop
years are as follows:
FCIC Policies
United States Department of Agriculture
* * *
result of an uninsured cause of loss specified in section 12(a) of the
Basic Provisions.
(b) In addition to the causes of loss not insured against in section
12 of the Basic Provisions, we will not insure against any loss of
production due to the application of saline water, except as specified
in section 9(a)(8) of these crop provisions.
10. Replanting Payment
(a) A replanting payment is allowed as follows:
(1) In lieu of provisions in section 13 of the Basic Provisions that
limit the amount of a replant payment to the actual cost of replanting,
the amount of any replanting payment will be determined in accordance
with these Crop Provisions;
(2) Except as specified in section 10(a)(1), you must comply with
all requirements regarding replanting payments contained in section 13
of the Basic Provisions;
(3) The insured crop must be damaged by an insurable cause of loss
to the extent that the remaining stand will not produce at least 90
percent of the production guarantee for the acreage; and
(4) The replanted crop must be seeded at a rate that is normal for
initially planted rice (if new seed is planted at a reduced seeding rate
into a partially damaged stand of rice, the acreage will not be eligible
for a replanting payment).
(b) Unless otherwise specified in the Special Provisions, the amount
of the replanting payment per acre will be the lesser of 20 percent of
the production guarantee or 400 pounds, multiplied by your projected
price, multiplied by your share.
(c) When the crop is replanted using a practice that is uninsurable
for an original planting, the liability on the unit will be reduced by
the amount of the replanting payment. The premium amount will not be
reduced.
11. Duties in the Event of Damage or Loss
Representative samples are required in accordance with section 14 of
the Basic Provisions.
12. Settlement of Claim
(a) We will determine your loss on a unit basis. In the event you
are unable to provide records of production that are acceptable to us
for any:
(1) Optional unit, we will combine all optional units for which
acceptable records of production were not provided; or
(2) Basic unit, we will allocate any commingled production to such
units in proportion to our liability on the harvested acreage for each
unit.
(b) In the event of loss or damage covered by this policy, we will
settle your claim by:
(1) Multiplying the number of insured acres by your respective:
(i) Yield protection guarantee (per acre) if you elected yield
protection; or
(ii) Revenue protection guarantee (per acre) if you elected revenue
protection;
(2) Totaling the results of section 12(b)(1)(i) or 12(b)(1)(ii),
whichever is applicable;
(3) Multiplying the production to count by your:
(i) Projected price if you elected yield protection; or
(ii) Harvest price if you elected revenue protection;
(4) Totaling the results of section 12(b)(3)(i) or 12(b)(3)(ii),
whichever is applicable;
(5) Subtracting the result of section 12(b)(4) from the result of
section 12(b)(2); and
(6) Multiplying the result of section 12(b)(5) by your share.
For example:
You have 100 percent share in 50 acres of rice in the unit with a
production guarantee (per acre) of 3,750 pounds, your projected price is
$.0750, your harvest price is $.0700, and your production to count is
150,000 pounds.
If you elected yield protection:
[[Page 299]]
(1) 50 acres x (3,750 pound production guarantee x $.0750 projected
price) = $14,062.50 value of the production guarantee
(3) 150,000 pound production to count x $.0750 projected price =
$11,250.00 value of the production to count
(5) $14,062.50 - $11,250.00 = $2,812.50
(6) $2,812.50 x 1.000 share = $2,813.00 indemnity; or
If you elected revenue protection:
(1) 50 acres x (3,750 pound production guarantee x $.0750 projected
price) = $14,062.50 revenue protection guarantee
(3) 150,000 pound production to count x $.0700 harvest price =
$10,500.00 value of the production to count
(5) $14,062.50 - $10,500.00 = $3,562.50
(6) $3,562.50 x 1.000 share = $3,563.00 indemnity.
(c) The total production to count (in pounds) from all insurable
acreage on the unit will include:
(1) All appraised production as follows:
(i) For yield protection, not less than the production guarantee and
for revenue protection, not less than the amount of production that when
multiplied by the harvest price equals the revenue protection guarantee
(per acre) for acreage:
(A) That is abandoned;
(B) Put to another use without our consent;
(C) That is damaged solely by uninsured causes; or
(D) For which you fail to provide acceptable production records;
(ii) Production lost due to uninsured causes;
(iii) Unharvested production (mature unharvested production may be
adjusted for quality deficiencies and excess moisture in accordance with
section 12(d));
(iv) Potential production on insured acreage that you intend to put
to another use or abandon, if you and we agree on the appraised amount
of production. Upon such agreement, the insurance period for that
acreage will end when you put the acreage to another use or abandon the
crop. If agreement on the appraised amount of production is not reached:
(A) If you do not elect to continue to care for the crop, we may
give you consent to put the acreage to another use if you agree to leave
intact, and provide sufficient care for, representative samples of the
crop in locations acceptable to us (The amount of production to count
for such acreage will be based on the harvested production or appraisals
from the samples at the time harvest should have occurred. If you do not
leave the required samples intact, or you fail to provide sufficient
care for the samples, our appraisal made prior to giving you consent to
put the acreage to another use will be used to determine the amount of
production to count); or
* * *