[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1070 Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State
implementation plan for Maryland under section 110 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality
standards.
(b) Incorporation by reference. (1) Material listed as incorporated
by reference in paragraphs (c) and (d) was approved for incorporation by
reference by the Director of the Federal Register in accordance with 5
U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. The material incorporated is as it
exists on the date of the approval, and notice of any change in the
material will be published in the Federal Register. Entries in
paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section with EPA approval dates on or
after August 1, 2011 will be incorporated by reference in the next
update to the SIP compilation.
(2)(i) EPA Region III certifies that the rules and regulations
provided by EPA at the addresses in paragraph (b)(3) of this section are
an exact duplicate of the officially promulgated State rules and
regulations which have been approved as part of the State implementation
plan as of August 1, 2011.
(ii) EPA Region III certifies that the source-specific requirements
provided by EPA at the addresses in paragraph (b)(3) of this section are
an exact duplicate of the officially promulgated source-specific
requirements which have been approved in the notebook ``40 CFR
52.1070(d)--Source-Specific Requirements'' as part of the State
implementation plan as of December 1, 2008. No additional revisions were
made since between December 1, 2008 and August 1, 2011.
(3) Copies of the materials incorporated by reference may be
inspected at the EPA Region III Office at 1650 Arch Street,
Philadelphia, PA 19103. For further information, call (215) 814-2108;
the EPA, Air and Radiation Docket and Information Center, Room Number
3334, EPA West Building, 1301 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC
20460. For further information, call (202) 566-1742; or at the National
Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the
availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal--register/code--of--federal--
regulations/ibr--locations.html.
(c) EPA approved regulations.
EPA-Approved Regulations, Technical Memoranda, and Statutes in the Maryland SIP
Code of Maryland
Administrative State effective Additional
Regulations (COMAR) Title/subject date EPA approval date explanation/citation
citation at 40 CFR 52.1100