[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.1120 Identification of plan.
(a) Title of plan: ``Plan for Implementation, Maintenance, and
Enforcement of National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality
Standards.''
(b) The plan was officially submitted on January 27, 1972.
(c) The plan revisions listed below were submitted on the dates
specified.
(1) Emergency episode regulations submitted on February 22, 1972, by
the Bureau of Air Quality Control, Massachusetts Department of Public
Health.
(2) Miscellaneous non-regulatory changes to the plan, wording
changes
[[Page 69]]
in regulations 2.5 and 2.1 and clarification of Regulations 2.5.1
through 2.5.4 submitted on April 27, 1972, by the Division of
Environmental Health, Massachusetts Department of Public Health.
(3) Miscellaneous non-regulatory additions to the plan submitted on
May 5, 1972, by the Bureau of Air Quality Control, Massachusetts
Department of Public Health.
(4) Miscellaneous changes affecting regulations 2.1, 2.5, 4.2,
4.5.1, 5.6.1, 6.1.2, 6.3.1, 8.1.6, 9.1, 15.1, 51.2, 52.1 and 52.2 of the
regulations for all six Air Pollution Control Districts submitted on
August 28, 1972 by the Governor.
(5) Letter of concurrence on AQMA identifications submitted on July
23, 1974, by the Governor.
(6) Revision to Regulation No. 5, increasing allowable sulfur
content of fuels in the Boston Air Pollution Control District submitted
on July 11, 1975, by the Secretary of Environmental Affairs, and on
April 1, 1977 and April 20, 1978 by the Commissioner of the
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Quality Engineering.
(7) Revision to Regulation 50--Variances, Regulations for Control of
Air Pollution in the six Massachusetts Air Pollution Control Districts,
submitted by letter dated November 14, 1974, by the Governor.
(8) Regulation 5.1, Sulfur Content of Fuels and Control Thereof, for
the Merrimack Valley Air Pollution Control District submitted on January
28, 1976 by the Secretary of Environmental Affairs and on August 22,
1977 by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Quality
Engineering, and additional technical information pertinent to the
Haverhill Paperboard Corp., Haverhill, Mass., submitted on December 30,
1976 by the Secretary of Environmental Affairs.
(9) Regulation 5.1, Sulfur Content of Fuels and Control Thereof, for
the Pioneer Valley Air Pollution Control District submitted on July 22,
1976 by the Secretary of Environmental Affairs and on August 22, 1977 by
the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Quality Engineering,
and additional technical information pertinent to Deerfield Specialty
Papers, Inc., Monroe, Mass., submitted on December 27, 1977 by the
Commissioner of the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Quality
Engineering.
(10) Regulation 5.1, Sulfur Content of Fuels and Control Thereof,
for the Central Massachusetts Air Pollution Control District submitted
on June 25, 1976 by the Secretary of Environmental Affairs and on August
22, 1977 by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Quality
Engineering.
(11) Regulation 5.1, Sulfur Content of Fuels and Control Thereof,
* * *
Fitchburg) submitted on June 25, 1976, by the Secretary of Environmental
Affairs.
(12) A revision to Regulation 5.1, Sulfur Content of Fuels and
Control Thereof, for the Southeastern Massachusetts Air Pollution
Control District, submitted on December 30, 1976 by the Secretary of
Environmental Affairs and on January 31, 1978 by the Commissioner of the
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Quality Engineering.
(13) A revision to Regulation 5.1, Sulfur Content of Fuels and
Control Thereof, for the Berkshire Air Pollution Control District,
submitted by the Commissioner of the Massachusetts Department of
Environmental Quality Engineering on April 14, 1977, and additional
technical information submitted on August 11, 1978, pertaining to the
Schweitzer Division, Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Columbia Mill, Lee, and
on August 31, 1978, pertaining to Crane and Company, Inc., Dalton.
(14) Revisions to ``Regulations for the Prevention and/or Abatement
of Air Pollution Episode and Air Pollution Incident Emergencies,''
submitted on September 15, 1976 by the Commissioner of the Massachusetts
Department of Environmental Quality Engineering.
(15) A revision to Regulation 2.5, Compliance with Emission
Limitations, and to Regulation 16, Reduction of Single Passenger
Commuter Vehicle Use, for the Pioneer Valley Air Pollution Control
District, submitted on
[[Page 70]]
May 20, 1977, by the Acting Commissioner of the Executive Office of
Environmental Affairs, Department of Environmental Quality Engineering.
(16) Revision to regulation 7 and regulation 9, submitted on
December 9, 1977, by the Commissioner of the Massachusetts Department of
Environmental Quality and Engineering.
(17) Revision to Regulations 310 CMR 7.05, Sulfur-in-Fuel, and 310
CMR 7.06, Visible Emissions, allowing burning of a coal-oil slurry at
New England Power Company, Salem Harbor Station, Massachusetts,
submitted on July 5, 1978 by the Commissioner, Massachusetts Department
of Environmental Quality Engineering and an extension to 310 CMR 7.06,
Visible Emissions, submitted on December 28, 1979.
(18) Revision to Regulation 7.02(11) (formerly Regulation 2.5.3)--
Emission Limitation to Incinerators, submitted February 1, 1978 by the
Commissioner of the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Quality
Engineering.
(19) The addition of Regulation 7.17, for the Southeastern
Massachusetts Air Pollution Control District, Coal Conversion--Brayton
Point Station, New England Power Company, submitted by the Commissioner
of the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Quality Engineering on
September 7, 1978. Compliance with this revision shall be determined by
methods consistent with New Source Performance Standards, proposed Test
Method 19, as stated in a letter dated February 8, 1979 from Kenneth
Hagg of the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Quality
* * *