[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 85.1902 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart and unless otherwise noted:
(a) Act shall mean the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857, as amended.
(b) The phrase emission-related defect shall mean:
(1) A defect in design, materials, or workmanship in a device,
system, or assembly described in the approved Application for
Certification (required by 40 CFR 86.1843-01 and 86.1844-01, and by 40
CFR 86.001-22 and similar provisions of 40 CFR part 86) which affects
any parameter or specification enumerated in appendix VIII of this part;
or
(2) A defect in the design, materials, or workmanship in one or more
emissions control or emission-related parts, components, systems,
software or elements of design which must function properly to ensure
continued compliance with greenhouse gas emission standards.
(c) The phrase useful life shall be given the meaning ascribed to it
by section 202(d) of the Act and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(d) The phrase Voluntary Emissions Recall shall mean a repair,
adjustment, or modification program voluntarily initiated and conducted
by a manufacturer to remedy any emission-related defect for which direct
notification of vehicle or engine owners has been provided, including
programs to remedy defects related to emissions standards for
CO2, CH4, N2O, and/or carbon-related
exhaust emissions.
(e) The phrase ultimate purchaser shall be given the meaning
ascribed to it by section 214 of the Act.
(f) The term manufacturer shall be given the meaning ascribed to it
by section 214 of the Act.
[42 FR 28128, June 2, 1977, as amended at 64 FR 23919, May 4, 1999; 75
FR 25677, May 7, 2010; 76 FR 39520, July 6, 2011]