[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.004-38 Maintenance instructions.
(a) The manufacturer shall furnish or cause to be furnished to the
purchaser of each new motor vehicle (or motor vehicle engine) subject to
the standards prescribed in Sec. 86.099-8, Sec. 86.004-9, Sec.
86.004-10, or Sec. 86.004-11, as applicable, written instructions for
the proper maintenance and use of the vehicle (or engine), by the
purchaser consistent with the provisions of Sec. 86.004-25, which
establishes what scheduled maintenance the Administrator approves as
being reasonable and necessary.
(1) The maintenance instructions required by this section shall be
in clear, and to the extent practicable, nontechnical language.
(2) The maintenance instructions required by this section shall
contain a general description of the documentation which the
manufacturer will require from the ultimate purchaser or any subsequent
purchaser as evidence of compliance with the instructions.
(b) Instructions provided to purchasers under paragraph (a) of this
section shall specify the performance of all scheduled maintenance
performed by the manufacturer on certification durability vehicles and,
in cases where the manufacturer performs less maintenance on
certification durability vehicles than the allowed limit, may specify
the performance of any scheduled maintenance allowed under Sec. 86.004-
25.
(c) Scheduled emission-related maintenance in addition to that
performed under Sec. 86.004-25(b) may only be recommended to offset the
effects of abnormal in-use operating conditions, except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section. The manufacturer shall be required to
demonstrate, subject to the approval of the Administrator, that such
maintenance is reasonable and technologically necessary to assure the
proper functioning of the emission control system. Such additional
recommended maintenance shall be clearly differentiated, in a form
approved by
[[Page 159]]
the Administrator, from that approved under Sec. 86.004-25(b).
(d) Inspections of emission-related parts or systems with
instructions to replace, repair, clean, or adjust the parts or systems
if necessary, are not considered to be items of scheduled maintenance
which insure the proper functioning of the emission control system. Such
inspections, and any recommended maintenance beyond that approved by the
Administrator as reasonable and necessary under paragraphs (a), (b), and
(c) of this section, may be included in the written instructions
furnished to vehicle owners under paragraph (a) of this section:
Provided, That such instructions clearly state, in a form approved by
the Administrator, that the owner need not perform such inspections or
recommended maintenance in order to maintain the emissions defect and
emissions performance warranty or manufacturer recall liability.
(e) The manufacturer may choose to include in such instructions an
explanation of any distinction between the useful life specified on the
label, and the emissions defect and emissions performance warranty
period. The explanation must clearly state that the useful life period
specified on the label represents the average period of use up to
retirement or rebuild for the engine family represented by the engine
used in the vehicle. An explanation of how the actual useful lives of
engines used in various applications are expected to differ from the
average useful life may be included. The explanation(s) shall be in
clear, non-technical language that is understandable to the ultimate
purchaser.
(f) If approved by the Administrator, the instructions provided to
purchasers under paragraph (a) of this section shall indicate what
adjustments or modifications, if any, are necessary to allow the vehicle
to meet applicable emission standards at elevations above 4,000 feet, or
at elevations of 4,000 feet or less.
(g) [Reserved]
(h) The manufacturer shall furnish or cause to be furnished to the
purchaser of each new motor engine subject to the standards prescribed
in Sec. 86.004-10 or Sec. 86.004-11, as applicable, the following:
(1) Instructions for all maintenance needed after the end of the
useful life of the engine for critical emissions-related components as
provided in Sec. 86.004-25(b), including recommended practices for
diagnosis, cleaning, adjustment, repair, and replacement of the
component (or a statement that such component is maintenance free for
the life of the engine) and instructions for accessing and responding to
any emissions-related diagnostic codes that may be stored in on-board
monitoring systems;
(2) A copy of the engine rebuild provisions contained in Sec.
86.004-40.
(i) For each new diesel-fueled engine subject to the standards
prescribed in Sec. 86.007-11, as applicable, the manufacturer shall
furnish or cause to be furnished to the ultimate purchaser a statement
that ``This engine must be operated only with ultra low-sulfur diesel
fuel (meeting EPA specifications for highway diesel fuel, including a 15
ppm sulfur cap).''
[62 FR 54728, Oct. 21, 1997, as amended at 68 FR 38455, June 27, 2003;
79 FR 23688, Apr. 28, 2014]