[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.096-24 Test vehicles and engines.
(a) General. This paragraph applies to the grouping of vehicles or
engines into families.
(1) The vehicles or engines covered by an application for
* * *
within the largest displacement the Administrator selects, in the order
listed, the engine with the highest fuel flow at the speed of maximum
rated torque, with the most advanced spark timing, with no EGR or lowest
EGR flow, and with no air pump or with the lowest actual flow air pump.
(B) The Administrator selects one additional engine from within each
engine family. The engine selected is the engine expected to exhibit the
highest emissions of those engines remaining in the engine family. If
all engines within the engine family are similar, the Administrator may
waive the requirements of this paragraph.
(iv) If the engines selected in accordance with paragraph
(b)(2)(iii) of this section do not represent each engine displacement-
exhaust emission control system combination, then the Administrator
selects one engine of each engine displacement-exhaust emission control
system combination not represented.
(v) Within an engine family/displacement/control system combination,
the manufacturer may alter any emission data engine (or other engine
including current or previous model year emission data engines and
development engines provided they meet the emission data engines'
protocol) to represent more than one selection under paragraph
(b)(2)(iii) of this section.
(3) Diesel heavy-duty emission data engines. This paragraph applies
to diesel-cycle heavy-duty emission data engines.
(i) Engines will be chosen to be run for emission data based upon
engine family groupings. Within each engine family, the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(3) (i) through (iv) of this section must be met.
(ii) Engines of each engine family will be divided into groups based
upon their exhaust emission control systems. One engine of each engine
system combination must be run for smoke emission data and gaseous
emission data. Either the complete gaseous emission test or the complete
smoke test may be conducted first. Within each combination, the engine
that features the highest fuel feed per stroke, primarily at the speed
of maximum rated torque and secondarily at rated speed, will usually be
selected. If there are military engines with higher fuel rates than
other engines in the same engine system combinations, then one military
engine is also selected. The engine with the highest fuel feed per
stroke is usually the one selected.
(iii) The Administrator may select a maximum of one additional
engine within each engine-system combination based upon features
indicating that it may have the highest emission levels of the engines
of that combination. In selecting this engine, the Administrator will
consider such features as the injection system, fuel system, compression
ratio, rated speed, rated horsepower, peak torque speed, and peak
torque.
(iv) Within an engine family control system combination, the
manufacturer may alter any emission data engine (or other engine
including current or previous model year emission data engines and
development engines provided they meet the emission data engines'
protocol) to represent more than one selection under paragraphs (b)(3)
(ii) and (iii) of this section.
(c) Durability data.
(1)-(2) [Reserved]
(3) Heavy-duty engines. This paragraph applies to engines,
subsystems,
[[Page 314]]
or components used to establish exhaust emission deterioration factors
for heavy-duty engines.
(i) The manufacturer must select the engines, subsystems, or
components to be used to determine exhaust emission deterioration
factors for each engine-family control system combination. Whether
engines, subsystems, or components are used, they must be selected so
that their emission deterioration characteristics may be expected to
represent those of in-use engines, based on good engineering judgment.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) [Reserved]
(e)(1) [Reserved]
(2) Any manufacturer may request to certify engine families with
combined total sales of fewer than 10,000 light-duty vehicles, light-
duty trucks, heavy-duty vehicles, and heavy-duty engines utilizing the
procedures contained in Sec. 86.094-14 for emission data vehicle
selection and determination of deterioration factors. The deterioration
factors are applied only to entire engine families.
(f) [Reserved]
[58 FR 58417, Nov. 1, 1993, as amended at 75 FR 22979, Apr. 30, 2010; 79
FR 23691, Apr. 28, 2014]