[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.010-38 Maintenance instructions.
(a) The manufacturer shall furnish or cause to be furnished to the
purchaser of each new motor vehicle (or motor vehicle engine) subject to
the standards prescribed in Sec. 86.099-8, Sec. 86.004-9, Sec.
* * *
software). This description shall appear when users first log-on to the
home page of the manufacturer's Web site.
(iv) Upon Administrator approval, implement a range of time periods
for online access to any person specified in paragraph (j)(3)(i) of this
section whereby the user will be able to access the site, search for the
information, and purchase, view and print the information at a fair and
reasonable cost as specified in paragraph (j)(8) of this section for
each of the options. In addition, for each of the range of time periods,
manufacturers are required to make their entire site accessible for the
respective period of time and price. In other words, a manufacturer may
not limit Web site access to just one make or one model.
(v) Allow the user to search the manufacturer Web site by various
topics including but not limited to model, model year, key words or
phrases, etc., while allowing ready identification of the latest
calibration. Manufacturers who do not use model year to classify their
engines in their service information may use an alternate delineation
such as body series. Any manufacturer utilizing this flexibility shall
create a cross-reference to the corresponding model year and provide
this cross-reference on the manufacturer Web site home page.
(vi) Provide accessibility using common, readily available software
and shall not require the use of software, hardware, viewers, or
browsers that are not readily available to the general public.
Manufacturers shall also provide hyperlinks to any plug-ins, viewers or
browsers (e.g. Adobe Acrobat or Netscape) needed to access the
manufacturer Web site.
(vii) Allow simple hyper-linking to the manufacturer Web site from
Government Web sites and automotive-related Web sites.
(viii) Possess sufficient server capacity to allow ready access by
all users and has sufficient capacity to assure that all users may
obtain needed information without undue delay.
(ix) Correct or delete any reported broken Web links on a weekly
basis.
(x) Allow for Web site navigation that does not require a user to
return to the manufacturer home page or a search engine in order to
access a different portion of the site.
(xi) Allow users to print out any and all of the materials required
to be made available on the manufacturers Web site that can be
reasonably printed on a standard printer, including the ability to print
it at the user's location.
(5) Small volume provisions for information dissemination. (i)
Manufacturers with total annual sales of less than 5,000 engines shall
have until July 1, 2011 to launch their individual Web sites as required
by paragraph (j)(4) of this section.
(ii) Manufacturers with total annual sales of less than 1,000
engines may, in lieu of meeting the requirement of paragraph (j)(4) of
this section, request the Administrator to approve an alternative method
by which the required emissions-related information can be obtained by
the persons specified in paragraph (j)(3)(i) of this section.
[[Page 255]]
(6) Required information. All information relevant to the diagnosis
and completion of emissions-related repairs shall be posted on
manufacturer Web sites. This excludes indirect information specified in
paragraphs (j)(7) and (j)(13) through (j)(17) of this section. To the
extent that this information does not already exist in some form for
their manufacturer franchised dealerships or authorized service
networks, manufacturers are required to develop and make available the
information required by this section to both their manufacturer
franchised dealerships or authorized service networks and the
aftermarket. The required information includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Manuals, including subsystem and component manuals developed by
a manufacturer's third party supplier that are made available to
manufacturer franchised dealerships or authorized service networks,
technical service bulletins (TSBs), recall service information,
diagrams, charts, and training materials. Informal recall service
information such as engineering notes and/or sketches are not required
to be made available as long as this information is not made available
to manufacturer franchised dealerships or authorized service networks in
the form of manuals. Manuals and other such service information from
third party suppliers are not required to be made available in full-text
on manufacturer Web sites as described in paragraph (j)(4) of this
section. Rather, manufacturers must make available on the manufacturer
Web site as required by paragraph (j)(4) of this section an index of the
relevant information and instructions on how to order such information.
In the alternate, a manufacturer can create a link from its Web site to
the Web site(s) of the third party supplier.
(ii) OBD system information which includes, but is not limited to,
the following:
(A) A general description of the operation of each monitor,
including a description of the parameter that is being monitored;
(B) A listing of all typical OBD diagnostic trouble codes associated
with each monitor;
(C) A description of the typical enabling conditions (either generic
or monitor-specific) for each monitor (if equipped) to execute during
engine operation, including, but not limited to, minimum and maximum
intake air and engine coolant temperature, speed range, and time after
engine startup. In addition, manufacturers shall list all monitor-
specific OBD drive cycle information for all major OBD monitors as
equipped including, but not limited to, catalyst, catalyst heater,
oxygen sensor, oxygen sensor heater, evaporative system, exhaust gas re-
circulation (EGR), secondary air, and air conditioning system.
Additionally, for diesel engines which also perform misfire, fuel system
* * *