[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.010-18 On-board Diagnostics for engines used in applications
greater than 14,000 pounds GVWR.
(a) General. According to the implementation schedule shown in
paragraph (o) of this section, heavy-duty engines intended for use in a
* * *
emission controls, OBD strategies, monitoring condition calibrations,
and vehicle application driving/usage patterns such that they are
expected to have similar in-use monitoring performance. The manufacturer
will still be required to submit one set of data for each of the
alternative groups.
(iv) For each monitoring performance group, the data must include
all of the in-use performance tracking data (i.e., all numerators,
denominators, the general denominator, and the ignition cycle counter),
the date the data were collected, the odometer reading, the VIN, and the
calibration ID. For model years 2013 and later, for each monitoring
performance group, the data must include all of the in-use performance
tracking data reported through SAE J1979 or SAE J1939 (both as specified
in paragraph (k)(1) of this section; i.e., all numerators, denominators,
the general denominator, and the ignition cycle counter), the date the
data were collected, the odometer reading, the VIN, and the calibration
ID.
(v) The manufacturer must submit a plan to the Administrator that
details the types of production vehicles in each monitoring performance
group, the number of vehicles per group to be sampled, the sampling
method, the timeline to collect the data, and the reporting format. The
plan must provide for effective collection of data from, at least, 15
vehicles per monitoring performance group and provide for data that
represent a broad range of temperature conditions. The plan shall not,
by design, exclude or include specific vehicles in an attempt to collect
data only from vehicles expected to have the highest in-use performance
ratios.
(vi) The 12 month deadline for reporting may be extended to 18
months if the manufacturer can show that the delay is justified. In such
a case, an interim report of progress to date must be submitted within
the 12 month deadline.
(k) Standardization requirements--(1) Reference materials. The
following documents are incorporated by reference, see Sec. 86.1.
Anyone may inspect copies at the U.S. EPA or at the National Archives
and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability
of this material at U.S. EPA, NARA, or the standard making bodies
directly, refer to Sec. 86.1.
(i) SAE J1930, Revised April 2002.
(ii) SAE J1939, Revised October 2007.
(iii) SAE J1939-13, Revised March 2004, for model years 2013 and
later.
(iv) SAE J1939-73, Revised September 2006.
(v) SAE J1962, Revised April 2002, for model years 2013 and later.
(vi) SAE J1978, Revised April 2002.
(vii) SAE J1979, Revised May 2007.
(viii) SAE J2012, Revised April 2002.
(ix) SAE J2403, Revised August 2007.
[[Page 229]]
(x) ISO 15765-4:2005(E), January 15, 2005.
(2) Diagnostic connector. For model years 2010 through 2012, the
manufacturer defined data link connector must be accessible to a trained
service technician. For model years 2013 and later, a standard data link
connector conforming to SAE J1962 (as specified in paragraph (k)(1) of
this section) or SAE J1939-13 (as specified in paragraph (k)(1) of this
section) specifications (except as provided for in paragraph (k)(2)(iii)
if this section) must be included in each vehicle.
(i) For model years 2013 and later, the connector must be located in
the driver's side foot-well region of the vehicle interior in the area
bound by the driver's side of the vehicle and the driver's side edge of
the center console (or the vehicle centerline if the vehicle does not
have a center console) and at a location no higher than the bottom of
the steering wheel when in the lowest adjustable position. The connector
shall not be located on or in the center console (i.e., neither on the
horizontal faces near the floor-mounted gear selector, parking brake
lever, or cup-holders nor on the vertical faces near the car stereo,
climate system, or navigation system controls). The location of the
connector shall be capable of being easily identified and accessed
(e.g., to connect an off-board tool). For vehicles equipped with a
driver's side door, the connector must be identified and accessed easily
by someone standing (or ``crouched'') on the ground outside the driver's
side of the vehicle with the driver's side door open. The Administrator
may approve an alternative location upon request from the manufacturer.
In all cases, the installation position of the connector must be both
identified and accessed easily by someone standing outside the vehicle
and protected from accidental damage during normal vehicle use.
(ii) For model years 2013 and later, if the connector is covered,
the cover must be removable by hand without the use of any tools and be
labeled ``OBD'' to aid technicians in identifying the location of the
connector. Access to the diagnostic connector shall not require opening
or the removal of any storage accessory (e.g., ashtray, coinbox). The
label must clearly identify that the connector is located behind the
cover and is consistent with language and/or symbols commonly used in
the automobile and/or heavy truck industry.
(iii) For model years 2013 and later, if the ISO 15765-4:2005(E) (as
specified in paragraph (k)(1) of this section) communication protocol is
used for the required OBD standardized functions, the connector must
meet the ``Type A'' specifications of SAE J1962 (as specified in
paragraph (k)(1) of this section). Any pins in the connector that
provide electrical power must be properly fused to protect the integrity
and usefulness of the connector for diagnostic purposes and shall not
exceed 20.0 Volts DC regardless of the nominal vehicle system or battery
voltage (e.g., 12V, 24V, 42V).
(iv) For model years 2013 and later, if the SAE J1939 (as specified
* * *