[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.004-25 Maintenance.
Section 86.004-25 includes text that specifies requirements that
differ from Sec. 86.094-25 or Sec. 86.098-25. Where a paragraph in
Sec. 86.094-25 or Sec. 86.098-25 is identical and applicable to Sec.
* * *
and at 50,000-mile (or 1,500-hour) intervals thereafter.
(A) Exhaust gas recirculation system related filters and coolers.
(B) Positive crankcase ventilation valve.
(C) Fuel injector tips (cleaning only).
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) The adjustment, cleaning, repair, or replacement of items
listed in paragraphs (b)(4)(iii) (A)-(G) of this section shall occur at
100,000 miles (or 3,000 hours) of use and at 100,000-mile (or 3,000-
hour) intervals thereafter for light heavy-duty diesel engines, or, at
150,000 miles (or 4,500 hours) intervals thereafter for medium and heavy
heavy-duty diesel engines.
(A) Fuel injectors.
(B) Turbocharger.
(C) Electronic engine control unit and its associated sensors and
actuators.
(D) Particulate trap or trap-oxidizer system (including related
components).
(E) Exhaust gas recirculation system (including all related control
valves and tubing) except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(b)(4)(i)(A) of this section.
(F) Catalytic converter.
(G) Any other add-on emissions-related component (i.e., a component
whose sole or primary purpose is to reduce emissions or whose failure
will significantly degrade emissions control and whose function is not
integral to
[[Page 151]]
the design and performance of the engine.)
(iv) [Reserved]
(5) [Reserved]
(6)(i) The components listed in paragraphs (b)(6)(i) (A)-(H) of this
section are currently defined as critical emission-related components.
(A) Catalytic converter.
(B) Air injection system components.
(C) Electronic engine control unit and its associated sensors
(including oxygen sensor if installed) and actuators.
(D) Exhaust gas recirculation system (including all related filters,
coolers, control valves, and tubing).
(E) Positive crankcase ventilation valve.
(F) Evaporative and refueling emission control system components
(excluding canister air filter).
(G) Particulate trap or trap-oxidizer system.
(H) Any other add-on emissions-related component (i.e., a component
whose sole or primary purpose is to reduce emissions or whose failure
will significantly degrade emissions control and whose function is not
integral to the design and performance of the engine.)
(ii) All critical emission-related scheduled maintenance must have a
reasonable likelihood of being performed in-use. The manufacturer shall
be required to show the reasonable likelihood of such maintenance being
performed in-use, and such showing shall be made prior to the
performance of the maintenance on the durability data vehicle. Critical
emission-related scheduled maintenance items which satisfy one of the
conditions defined in paragraphs (b)(6)(ii) (A)-(F) of this section will
be accepted as having a reasonable likelihood of the maintenance item
being performed in-use.
(A) Data are presented which establish for the Administrator a
connection between emissions and vehicle performance such that as
emissions increase due to lack of maintenance, vehicle performance will
simultaneously deteriorate to a point unacceptable for typical driving.
(B) Survey data are submitted which adequately demonstrate to the
Administrator that, at an 80 percent confidence level, 80 percent of
such engines already have this critical maintenance item performed in-
use at the recommended interval(s).
(C) A clearly displayed visible signal system approved by the
Administrator is installed to alert the vehicle driver that maintenance
is due. A signal bearing the message ``maintenance needed'' or ``check
engine'', or a similar message approved by the Administrator, shall be
actuated at the appropriate mileage point or by component failure. This
signal must be continuous while the engine is in operation and not be
easily eliminated without performance of the required maintenance.
Resetting the signal shall be a required step in the maintenance
operation. The method for resetting the signal system shall be approved
by the Administrator. For HDEs, the system must not be designed to
deactivate upon the end of the useful life of the engine or thereafter.
(D) A manufacturer may desire to demonstrate through a survey that a
critical maintenance item is likely to be performed without a visible
signal on a maintenance item for which there is no prior in-use
experience without the signal. To that end, the manufacturer may in a
given model year market up to 200 randomly selected vehicles per
critical emission-related maintenance item without such visible signals,
and monitor the performance of the critical maintenance item by the
owners to show compliance with paragraph (b)(6)(ii)(B) of this section.
This option is restricted to two consecutive model years and may not be
repeated until any previous survey has been completed. If the critical
maintenance involves more than one engine family, the sample will be
sales weighted to ensure that it is representative of all the families
in question.
(E) The manufacturer provides the maintenance free of charge, and
clearly informs the customer that the maintenance is free in the
instructions provided under Sec. 86.087-38.
(F) Any other method which the Administrator approves as
establishing a reasonable likelihood that the critical maintenance will
be performed in-use.
[[Page 152]]
(iii) Visible signal systems used under paragraph (b)(6)(ii)(C) of
this section are considered an element of design of the emission control
system. Therefore, disabling, resetting, or otherwise rendering such
signals inoperative without also performing the indicated maintenance
procedure is a prohibited act under section 203(a)(3) of the Clean Air
Act (42 U.S.C. 7522(a)(3)).
(b)(7)-(h) [Reserved]. For guidance see Sec. 86.094-25.
[62 FR 54725, Oct. 21, 1997, as amended at 79 FR 23688, Apr. 28, 2014]