[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 85.1703 Definition of motor vehicle.
(a) For the purpose of determining the applicability of section
216(2), a vehicle which is self-propelled and capable of transporting a
person or persons or any material or any permanently or temporarily
affixed apparatus shall be deemed a motor vehicle, unless any one or
more of the criteria set forth below are met, in which case the vehicle
shall be deemed not a motor vehicle:
(1) The vehicle cannot exceed a maximum speed of 25 miles per hour
over level, paved surfaces; or
(2) The vehicle lacks features customarily associated with safe and
practical street or highway use, such features including, but not being
limited to, a reverse gear (except in the case of motorcycles), a
differential, or safety features required by state and/or federal law;
or
(3) The vehicle exhibits features which render its use on a street
or highway unsafe, impractical, or highly
[[Page 65]]
unlikely, such features including, but not being limited to, tracked
road contact means, an inordinate size, or features ordinarily
associated with military combat or tactical vehicles such as armor and/
or weaponry.
(b) [Reserved]
[39 FR 32611, Sept. 10, 1974, as amended at 45 FR 13733, Mar. 3, 1980;
73 FR 59178, Oct. 8, 2008; 75 FR 22977, Apr. 30, 2010]