[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 85.1805 Notification to vehicle or engine owners.
(a) The notification of vehicle or engine owners shall contain the
following:
(1) The statement: ``The Administrator of the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency has determined that your vehicle or engine may be
emitting pollutants in excess of the Federal emission standards or
family particulate emission limits, as defined in part 86. These
standards or family particulate emission limits, as defined in part 86
were established to protect the public health or welfare from the
dangers of air pollution.''
(2) A statement that the nonconformity of any such vehicles or
engines which have been, if required by the remedial plan, properly
maintained and used, will be remedied at the expense of the
manufacturer.
(3) A description of the proper maintenance or use, if any, upon
which the manufacturer conditions eligibility for repair under the
remedial plan and a description of the proof to be required of a vehicle
or engine owner to demonstrate compliance with such condition.
Eligibility may not be denied solely on the basis that the vehicle or
engine owner used parts not manufactured by the original equipment
vehicle manufacturer, or had repairs performed by outlets other than the
vehicle manufacturer's franchised dealers.
(4) A clear description of the components which will be affected by
the remedy and a general statement of the measures to be taken to
correct the nonconformity.
(5) A statement that such nonconformity if not repaired may cause
the vehicle or engine to fail an emission inspection test when such
tests are required under State or local law.
(6) A description of the adverse affects, if any, that an
uncorrected nonconformity would have on the performance or driveability
of the vehicle or engine.
(7) A description of the adverse affects, if any, that such
nonconformity would have on the functions of other engine components.
(8) A description of the procedure which the vehicle or engine owner
should follow to obtain correction of the nonconformity. This shall
include designation of the date on or after which the owner can have the
nonconformity remedied, the time reasonably necessary to perform the
labor required to correct the nonconformity, and the designation of
facilities at which the nonconformity can be remedied.
(9) A card to be used by a vehicle or engine owner in the event the
vehicle or engine to be recalled has been sold. Such card should be
addressed to the manufacturer and shall provide a space in which the
owner may indicate the name and address of the person to whom the
vehicle or engine was sold.
(10) The statement: ``In order to ensure your full protection under
the emission warranty made applicable to your (vehicle or engine) by
Federal law, and your right to participate in future recalls, it is
recommended that you have (vehicle or engine) serviced as soon as
possible. Failure to do so could legally be determined to be a lack of
proper maintenance of your (vehicle or engine).''
[[Page 73]]
(b) No notice sent pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section nor any
other contemporaneous communication sent to vehicle or engine owners or
dealers shall contain any statement or implication that the
nonconformity does not exist or that the nonconformity will not degrade
air quality.
(c) The manufacturer shall be informed of any other requirements
pertaining to the notification under this section which the
Administrator has determined are reasonable and necessary to ensure the
effectiveness of the recall campaign.
[39 FR 44375, Dec. 23, 1974, as amended at 48 FR 33462, July 21, 1983]