[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 85.1511 Exemptions and exclusions.
(a) Individuals, as well as certificate holders, shall be eligible
for importing vehicles into the United States under the provisions of
this section, unless otherwise specified.
(b) Notwithstanding any other requirements of this subpart, a motor
vehicle or motor vehicle engine entitled to a temporary exemption under
this paragraph (b) may be conditionally admitted into the United States
if prior written approval for such conditional admission is obtained
from the Administrator. Conditional admission shall be under bond. A
written request for approval from the Administrator shall contain the
identification required in Sec. 85.1504(a)(1) (except for Sec.
85.1504(a)(1)(v)) and information that
[[Page 55]]
indicates that the importer is entitled to the exemption. Noncompliance
with provisions of this section may result in the forfeiture of the
total amount of the bond or exportation of the vehicle or engine. The
following temporary exemptions apply:
(1) Exemption for repairs or alterations. Vehicles and engines may
qualify for a temporary exemption under the provisions of 40 CFR
1068.325(a). Such vehicles or engines may not be registered or licensed
in the United States for use on public roads and highways.
(2) Testing exemption. Vehicles and engines may qualify for a
temporary exemption under the provisions of 40 CFR 1068.325(b). Test
vehicles or engines may be operated on and registered for use on public
roads or highways provided that the operation is an integral part of the
test.
(3) Precertification exemption. Prototype vehicles for use in
applying to EPA for certification may be imported by independent
commercial importers subject to applicable provisions of Sec. 85.1706
and the following requirements:
(i) No more than one prototype vehicle for each engine family for
which an independent commercial importer is seeking certification shall
be imported by each independent commercial importer.
(ii) Unless a certificate of conformity is issued for the prototype
vehicle, the total amount of the bond shall be forfeited or the vehicle
must be exported within 180 days from the date of entry.
(4) Display exemptions. Vehicles and engines may qualify for a
temporary exemption under the provisions of 40 CFR 1068.325(c). Display
vehicles or engines may not be registered or licensed for use or
operated on public roads or highways in the United States, unless an
applicable certificate of conformity has been received.
(c) Notwithstanding any other requirements of this subpart, a motor
vehicle or motor vehicle engine may be finally admitted into the United
States under this paragraph (c) if prior written approval for such final
admission is obtained from the Administrator. Conditional admission of
these vehicles is not permitted for the purpose of obtaining written
approval from the Administrator. A request for approval shall contain
the identification information required in Sec. 85.1504(a)(1) (except
for Sec. 85.1504(a)(1)(v)) and information that indicates that the
importer is entitled to the exemption or exclusion. The following
exemptions or exclusions apply:
(1) National security exemption. Vehicles may be imported under the
national security exemption found at 40 CFR 1068.315(a). Only persons
who are manufacturers may import a vehicle under a national security
exemption.
(2) Hardship exemption. The Administrator may exempt on a case-by-
case basis certain motor vehicles from Federal emission requirements to
accommodate unforeseen cases of extreme hardship or extraordinary
circumstances. Some examples are as follows:
(i) Handicapped individuals who need a special vehicle unavailable
in a certified configuration;
(ii) Individuals who purchase a vehicle in a foreign country where
resale is prohibited upon the departure of such an individual;
(iii) Individuals emigrating from a foreign country to the U.S. in
circumstances of severe hardship.
(d) Foreign diplomatic and military personnel may import
nonconforming vehicles without bond. At the time of admission, the
importer shall submit to the Administrator the written report required
in Sec. 85.1504(a)(1) (except for information required by Sec.
85.1504(a)(1)(v)). Such vehicles may not be sold in the United States.
(e) Racing vehicles may be imported by any person provided the
vehicles meet one or more of the exclusion criteria specified in Sec.