[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.010-18 On-board Diagnostics for engines used in applications
greater than 14,000 pounds GVWR.
(a) General. According to the implementation schedule shown in
paragraph (o) of this section, heavy-duty engines intended for use in a
heavy-duty vehicle weighing more than 14,000 pounds GVWR must be
equipped with an on-board diagnostic (OBD) system capable of monitoring
all emission-related engine systems or components during the life of the
engine. The OBD system is required to detect all malfunctions specified
in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this Sec. 86.010-18 although the OBD
system is not required to use a unique monitor to detect each of those
malfunctions.
(1) When the OBD system detects a malfunction, it must store a
pending, a MIL-on, or a previous-MIL-on diagnostic trouble code (DTC) in
the onboard computer's memory. A malfunction indicator light (MIL) must
also be activated as specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Data link connector. (i) For model years 2010 through 2012, the
OBD system must be equipped with a data link connector to provide access
to the stored DTCs as specified in paragraph (k)(2) of this section.
(ii) For model years 2013 and later, the OBD system must be equipped
with a standardized data link connector to provide access to the stored
DTCs as specified in paragraph (k)(2) of this section.
(3) The OBD system cannot be programmed or otherwise designed to
deactivate based on age and/or mileage. This requirement does not alter
existing law and enforcement practice regarding a manufacturer's
liability for an engine beyond its regulatory useful life, except where
an engine has been programmed or otherwise designed so that an OBD
system deactivates based on age and/or mileage of the engine.
(4) Drive cycle or driving cycle, in the context of this Sec.
86.010-18, means operation that meets any of the conditions of
paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (a)(4)(iv) of this section. Further, for
OBD monitors that run during engine-off conditions, the period of
engine-off time following engine shutoff and up to the next engine start
may be considered part of the drive cycle for the conditions of
paragraphs (a)(4)(i) and (a)(4)(iv) of this section. For engines/
vehicles that employ engine shutoff OBD monitoring strategies that do
not require the vehicle operator to restart the engine to continue
vehicle operation (e.g., a hybrid bus with engine shutoff at idle), the
manufacturer may use an alternative definition for drive cycle (e.g.,
key-on followed by key-off). Any alternative definition must be based on
equivalence to engine startup and engine shutoff signaling the beginning
and ending of a single driving event for a conventional vehicle. For
engines that are not likely to be routinely operated for long continuous
periods of time, a manufacturer may also
[[Page 184]]
request approval to use an alternative definition for drive cycle (e.g.,
solely based on engine start and engine shutoff without regard to four
hours of continuous engine-on time). Administrator approval of the
* * *
(A) The ratio shall have a minimum value of zero and a maximum value
of 7.99527 with a resolution of 0.000122.
(B) The ratio for a specific component shall be considered to be
zero whenever the corresponding numerator is equal to zero and the
corresponding denominator is not zero.
(C) The ratio for a specific component shall be considered to be the
maximum value of 7.99527 if the corresponding denominator is zero or if
the actual value of the numerator divided by the denominator exceeds the
maximum value of 7.99527.
(6) Engine run time tracking requirements. (i) For all gasoline and
diesel engines, the manufacturer must implement software algorithms to,
for model years 2010 through 2012, track and report individually or, for
model years 2013 and later, track and report individually in a
standardized format the amount of time the engine has been operated in
the following conditions:
(A) Total engine run time.
(B) Total idle run time (with ``idle'' defined as accelerator pedal
released by the driver, engine speed less than or equal to 200 rpm above
normal warmed-up idle (as determined in the drive position for vehicles
equipped with an automatic transmission) or vehicle speed less than or
equal to one mile per hour, and power take-off not active).
(C) Total run time with power take off active.
(ii) For each counter specified in paragraph (k)(6)(i) of this
section, the following numerical value specifications apply:
(A) Each number shall be a four-byte value with a minimum value of
zero, a resolution of one second per bit, and an accuracy of [ten
seconds per drive cycle.
(B) Each number shall be reset to zero only when a non-volatile
memory reset occurs (e.g., reprogramming event). Numbers shall not be
reset to zero under any other circumstances including when a scan tool
(generic or enhanced) command to clear fault codes or reset KAM is
received.
(C) To avoid overflow problems, if any of the individual counters
reach the maximum value, all counters shall be divided by two before any
are incremented again.
(D) For model years 2010 through 2012, the counters shall be made
available to, at a minimum, a manufacturer scan tool and may be rescaled
when transmitted from a resolution of one second per bit to no more than
three minutes per bit. For model years 2013 and later, the counters
shall be made available to a generic scan tool in accordance with the
SAE J1979 or SAE J1939 (both as specified in paragraph (k)(1) of this
section) specifications and may be rescaled when transmitted, if
required by the SAE specifications, from a resolution of one second per
bit to no more than three minutes per bit.
(7) For 2019 and subsequent model year alternative-fueled engines
derived from a diesel-cycle engine, a manufacturer may meet the
standardization requirements of paragraph (k) of this section that are
applicable to diesel engines rather than the requirements applicable to
gasoline engines.
* * *