[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 85.2302 Definition of model year.
Model year means the manufacturer's annual production period (as
determined under Sec. 85.2304) which includes January 1 of such
calendar year, provided, that if the manufacturer has no annual
production period, the term ``model year'' shall mean the calendar year.