[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.016-1 General applicability.
(a) Applicability. The provisions of this subpart apply for certain
types of new heavy-duty engines and vehicles as described in this
paragraph (a). Note that this subpart does not apply for light-duty
* * *
Most significantly, this means that the hydrocarbon standards apply as
NMHCE and the vehicles and engines must be tested using the applicable
oxygenated fuel according to the test procedures in 40 CFR part 1065
applicable for oxygenated fuels. For purposes of this paragraph (d),
oxygenated fuel means any fuel containing at least 50 volume percent
oxygenated compounds. For example, a fuel mixture of 85 gallons of
ethanol and 15 gallons of gasoline is an oxygenated fuel, while a fuel
mixture of 15 gallons of ethanol and 85 gallons of gasoline is not an
oxygenated fuel.
(4) The standards and requirements of subpart S of this part
applicable to heavy-duty vehicles under 14,000 pounds GVWR apply to all
heavy-duty vehicles powered solely by electricity, including plug-in
electric vehicles and solar-powered vehicles. Use good engineering
judgment to apply these requirements to these vehicles, including
applying these provisions to vehicles over 14,000 pounds GVWR. Electric
heavy-duty vehicles may not generate NOX or PM emission
credits. Heavy-
[[Page 264]]
duty vehicles powered solely by electricity are deemed to have zero
emissions of regulated pollutants.
(5) The standards and requirements of this part applicable to
diesel-fueled heavy-duty vehicles and engines apply to all other heavy-
duty vehicles and engines not otherwise addressed in this paragraph (d).
(6) See 40 CFR parts 1036 and 1037 for requirements related to
greenhouse gas emissions.
(7) Manufacturers may voluntarily certify to the standards of
paragraphs (d)(3) through (5) of this section before model year 2016.
Note that other provisions in this part require compliance with the
standards described in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section for
model years before 2016.
(e) Small volume manufacturers. Special certification procedures are
available for any manufacturer whose projected combined U.S. sales of
light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, heavy-duty vehicles, and heavy-
duty engines in its product line (including all vehicles and engines
imported under the provisions of 40 CFR 85.1505 and 85.1509) are fewer
than 10,000 units for the model year in which the manufacturer seeks
certification. To certify its product line under these optional
procedures, the small-volume manufacturer must first obtain the
Administrator's approval. The manufacturer must meet the eligibility
criteria specified in Sec. 86.098-14(b) before the Administrator's
approval will be granted. The small-volume manufacturer's certification
procedures are described in Sec. 86.098-14.
(f) Optional procedures for determining exhaust opacity. (1) The
provisions of subpart I of this part apply to tests which are performed
by the Administrator, and optionally, by the manufacturer.
(2) Measurement procedures, other than those described in subpart I
of this part, may be used by the manufacturer provided the manufacturer
satisfies the requirements of Sec. 86.007-23(f).
* * *