[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.113-04 Fuel specifications.
This section includes text that specifies requirements that differ
from Sec. 86.113-94. Where a paragraph in Sec. 86.113-94 is identical
and applicable to this section, this will be indicated by specifying the
corresponding paragraph and the statement ``[Reserved]. For guidance see
Sec. 86.113-94.''.
(a) Gasoline fuel. (1) Gasoline meeting the following
specifications, or substantially equivalent specifications approved by
the Administrator, must be used for exhaust and evaporative emission
testing:
Table 1 of Sec. 86.113-04--Test Fuel Specifications for Gasoline
Without Ethanol
Reference procedure
Item Regular \1\
Research octane, Minimum \2\... 93.............. ASTM D2699
Octane sensitivity \2\......... 7.5............. ASTM D2700
Distillation Range ( F):
Evaporated initial boiling 75-95...........
point \3\.
10% evaporated............. 120-135.........
50% evaporated............. 200-230......... ASTM D86
90% evaporated............. 300-325.........
Evaporated final boiling 415 Maximum.....
point.
Hydrocarbon composition (vol
%):
[[Page 354]]
Olefins.................... 10% Maximum.....
Aromatics.................. 35% Maximum..... ASTM D1319
Saturates.................. Remainder.......
Lead, g/gallon (g/liter), 0.050........... ASTM D3237
Maximum.
(0.013).........
Phosphorous, g/gallon (g/ 0.005........... ASTM D3231
liter), Maximum.
(0.0013)........
Total sulfur, wt. % \4\........ 0.0015-0.008.... ASTM D2622
Dry Vapor Pressure Equivalent 60.0-63.4....... ASTM D5191
(DVPE), kPa (psi) \5\.
(8.7-9.2).......
\1\ ASTM procedures are incorporated by reference in Sec. 86.1.
\2\ Octane specifications are optional for manufacturer testing.
\3\ For testing at altitudes above 1,219 m (4000 feet), the specified
range is 75-105 F.
\4\ Sulfur concentration will not exceed 0.0045 weight percent for EPA
testing.
\5\ For testing unrelated to evaporative emission control, the specified
range is 54.8-63.7 kPa (8.0-9.2 psi). For testing at altitudes above
1,219 m (4000 feet), the specified range is 52.0-55.4 kPa (7.6-8.0
psi). Calculate dry vapor pressure equivalent, DVPE, based on the
measured total vapor pressure, pT, using the following equation: DVPE
(kPa) = 0.956[middot]pT-2.39 (or DVPE (psi) = 0.956[middot]pT-0.347).
DVPE is intended to be equivalent to Reid Vapor Pressure using a
different test method.
(2) Manufacturers may use California test fuels, as follows:
(i) For model year 2014 and earlier vehicles certified for 50-state
sale, manufacturers may perform exhaust emission tests using California
Phase 2 gasoline as specified in Chapter 4 of the California Regulatory
Requirements Applicable to the National Low Emission Vehicle Program,
October 1996 (incorporated by reference in Sec. 86.1). However, the
Administrator may use or require the use of test fuel meeting the
specifications in paragraph (a)(1) of this section for confirmatory
testing, selective enforcement auditing and in-use testing.
(ii) For model year 2015 and later, manufacturers may certify 50-
state Tier 2 vehicles based on testing used to meet California's LEV III
standards, subject to the following provisions:
(A) Manufacturers may perform exhaust and evaporative emission tests
using California Phase 2 gasoline or California LEV III gasoline. The
Administrator may use or require the use of test fuel meeting the
specifications in paragraph (a)(1) of this section for confirmatory
testing, selective enforcement auditing and in-use testing.
(B) All evaporative testing with California fuel must be conducted
with temperatures meeting the specifications adopted by the California
Air Resources Board.
(C) The vehicles must also meet exhaust and evaporative emission
standards at high-altitude conditions as specified in Sec. Sec.
86.1811-17 and 86.1813-17, except that testing is based on the fuel
specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(D) The vehicle must meet the applicable cold temperature standards
using test fuel specified for cold temperature testing in Sec. 86.213.
(3)(i) Unless otherwise approved by the Administrator, gasoline
representative of commercial gasoline that will be generally available
through retail outlets must be used in service accumulation. Unless
otherwise approved by the Administrator, where the vehicle is to be used
for evaporative emission durability demonstration, such fuel must
contain ethanol as required by Sec. 86.1824-08(f)(1).
(ii) Unless otherwise approved by the Administrator, the octane
rating of the gasoline used must be no higher than 1.0 Retail octane
number above the lowest octane rating that meets the fuel grade the
manufacturer will recommend to the ultimate purchaser for the relevant
production vehicles. If the manufacturer recommends a Retail octane
number rather than a fuel grade, then the octane rating of the service
accumulation gasoline can be no higher than 1.0 Retail octane number
above the recommended Retail octane number. The service accumulation
gasoline must also have a minimum sensitivity of 7.5 octane numbers,
where sensitivity is defined as the Research octane
[[Page 355]]
number minus the Motor octane number.
(iii) The Reid Vapor Pressure of the gasoline used must be
characteristic of the motor fuel used during the season in which the
service accumulation takes place.
(4) The specification range of the gasoline to be used under this
paragraph (a) must be reported in accordance with Sec. Sec. 86.094-
21(b)(3) and 86.1844-01.
(b)-(g) [Reserved]. For guidance see Sec. 86.113-94.
[65 FR 6848, Feb. 10, 2000, as amended at 75 FR 25678, May 7, 2010; 79
FR 23693, Apr. 28, 2014]