[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 85.1502 Definitions.
(a) As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein have the
meanings given them in 19 CFR 12.73, in the Clean Air Act, as amended,
and elsewhere in parts 85 and 86 of this chapter.
(1) Act. The Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.).
(2) Administrator. The Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency.
(3) Certificate of conformity. The document issued by the
Administrator under section 206(a) of the Act.
(4) Certificate holder. The entity in whose name the certificate of
conformity for a class of motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines has
been issued.
(5) The Federal Compliance Testing sequence (FCT). The testing
sequence that incorporates all of the testing requirements of part 86
applicable at the time of an emissions test conducted pursuant to this
subpart.
(6) FTP. The Federal Test Procedure at part 86.
(7) Independent commercial importer (ICI). An importer who is not an
original equipment manufacturer (OEM) (see definition below) or does not
have a contractual agreement with an OEM to act as its authorized
representative for the distribution of motor vehicles or motor vehicle
engines in the U.S. market.
(8) Model year. The manufacturer's annual production period (as
determined by the Administrator) which includes January 1 of such
calendar year; Provided, That if the manufacturer has no annual
production period, the term ``model year'' shall mean the calendar year
in which a vehicle is modified. A certificate holder shall be deemed to
have produced a vehicle or engine when the certificate holder has
modified the nonconforming vehicle or engine.
(9) Nonconforming vehicle or engine. A motor vehicle or motor
vehicle engine which is not covered by a certificate of conformity prior
to final or conditional importation and which has not been finally
admitted into the United States under the provisions of Sec. 85.1505,
Sec. 85.1509 or the applicable provisions of Sec. 85.1512. Excluded
from this definition are vehicles admitted under provisions of Sec.
85.1512 covering EPA approved manufacturer and U.S. Government Agency
catalyst and O2 sensor control programs.
(10) Original equipment manufacturer (OEM). The entity which
originally manufactured the motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine prior
to conditional importation.
(11) Original production (OP) year. The calendar year in which the
motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine was originally produced by the
OEM.
(12) Original production (OP) years old. The age of a vehicle as
determined by subtracting the original production year of the vehicle
from the calendar year of importation.
(13) Running changes. Those changes in vehicle or engine
configuration, equipment or calibration which are made by an OEM or ICI
in the course of motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine production.
(14) United States. United States includes the States, the District
of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the U.S. Virgin
Islands.
(15) Useful life. A period of time/mileage as specified in part 86
for a nonconforming vehicle which begins at the time of resale (for a
motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine owned by the ICI at the time of
importation) or release to the owner (for a motor vehicle or
[[Page 46]]
motor vehicle engine not owned by the ICI at the time of importation) of
the motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine by the ICI after modification
and/or test pursuant to Sec. 85.1505 or Sec. 85.1509.
(16) Working day. Any day on which Federal government offices are
open for normal business. Saturdays, Sundays, and official Federal
holidays are not working days.
(b) [Reserved]
[52 FR 36156, Sept. 25, 1987, as amended at 61 FR 5842, Feb. 14, 1996;
70 FR 40430, July 13, 2005]