[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.094-22 Approval of application for certification; test fleet
selections; determinations of parameters subject to adjustment for
certification and Selective Enforcement Audit, adequacy of limits, and
* * *
Program and heavy-duty engines only. The Administrator does not approve
the test procedures for establishing exhaust emission deterioration
factors for light-duty trucks using the Standard Self-Approval
Durability Program described in Sec. 86.094-13(f) nor for heavy-duty
engines. The manufacturer shall submit these procedures and
determinations as required in Sec. 86.094-21(b)(5)(i) prior to
determining the deterioration factors.
(3) Heavy-duty vehicles equipped with gasoline-fueled or methanol-
fueled engines only. The Administrator does not approve the test
procedures for establishing the evaporative emission deterioration
factors. The test procedure will conform to the requirements in Sec.
86.094-23(b)(3).
(e) Parameter adjustment requirements. When the Administrator
selects emission data vehicles for the test fleet, he will at the same
time determine those vehicle or engine parameters which will be subject
to adjustment for certification, Selective Enforcement Audit and
Production Compliance Audit testing, the adequacy of the limits, stops,
seals, or other means used to inhibit adjustment, and the resulting
physically adjustable ranges for each such parameter and will then
notify the manufacturer of his determinations.
(1) Determining parameters subject to adjustment. (i) Except as
noted in paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this section, the Administrator may
determine to be subject to adjustment the idle fuel-air mixture
parameter on Otto-cycle vehicles (or engines) (carbureted or fuel-
injected); the choke valve action parameter(s) on carbureted, Otto-cycle
vehicles (or engines); or any parameter on any vehicle (or engine)
(Otto-cycle or diesel) which is physically capable of being adjusted,
may significantly affect emissions, and was not present on the
manufacturer's vehicles (or engines) in the previous model year in the
same form and function.
[[Page 300]]
(ii) The Administrator may, in addition, determine to be subject to
adjustment any other parameters on any vehicle or engine which is
physically capable of being adjusted and which may significantly affect
emissions. However, the Administrator may do so only if he has
previously notified the manufacturer that he might do so and has found,
at the time he gave this notice, that the intervening period would be
adequate to permit the development and application of the requisite
technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance
within such period. In no event will this notification be given later
than September 1 of the calendar year two years prior to the model year.
(iii) In determining the parameters subject to adjustment, the
Administrator will consider the likelihood that, for each of the
parameters listed in paragraphs (e)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section,
settings other than the manufacturer's recommended setting will occur on
in-use vehicles (or engines). In determining likelihood, the
Administrator may consider such factors as, but not limited to,
information contained in the preliminary application, surveillance
information from similar in-use vehicles (or engines), the difficulty
and cost of gaining access to an adjustment, damage to the vehicle (or
engine) if an attempt is made to gain such access and the need to
replace parts following such attempt, and the effect of settings other
than the manufacturer's recommended setting on vehicle (or engine)
performance characteristics including emission characteristics.
(iv) Manual chokes of heavy-duty engines only will not be considered
a parameter subject to adjustment under the parameter adjustment
requirements.
(2)(i) The Administrator shall determine a parameter to be
adequately inaccessible or sealed if:
(A) In the case of an idle mixture screw, the screw is recessed
within the carburetor casting and sealed with lead, thermosetting
plastic, or an inverted elliptical spacer or sheared off after
adjustment at the factory, and the inaccessibility is such that the
screw cannot be accessed and/or adjusted with simple tools in one-half
hour or for $20 (1978 dollars) or less;
(B) In the case of a choke bimetal spring, the plate covering the
bimetal spring is riveted or welded in place, or held in place with
nonreversible screws;
(C) In the case of a parameter which may be adjusted by elongating
or bending adjustable members (e.g., the choke vacuum break), the
elongation of the adjustable member is limited by design or, in the case
of a bendable member, the member is constructed of a material which when
bent would return to its original shape after the force is removed
(plastic or spring steel materials);
(D) In the case of any parameter, the manufacturer demonstrates that
adjusting the parameter to settings other than the manufacturer's
recommended setting takes more than one-half hour or costs more than $20
(1978 dollars).
(ii) The Administrator shall determine a physical limit or stop to
be an adequate restraint on adjustability if:
(A) In the case of a threaded adjustment, the threads are
terminated, pinned, or crimped so as to prevent additional travel
without breakage or need for repairs which take more than one-half hour
or cost more than $20 (1978 dollars);
(B) The adjustment is ineffective at the end of the limits of travel
regardless of additional forces or torques applied to the adjustment;
(C) The manufacturer demonstrates that travel or rotation limits
cannot be exceeded with the use of simple and inexpensive tools
(screwdriver, pliers, open-end or box wrenches, etc.) without incurring
significant and costly damage to the vehicle (or engine) or control
system or without taking more than one-half hour or costing more than
$20 (1978 dollars).
(iii) If manufacturer service manuals or bulletins describe routine
procedures for gaining access to a parameter or for removing or
* * *