[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.010-18 On-board Diagnostics for engines used in applications
greater than 14,000 pounds GVWR.
(a) General. According to the implementation schedule shown in
paragraph (o) of this section, heavy-duty engines intended for use in a
* * *
(A) The ratio shall have a minimum value of zero and a maximum value
of 7.99527 with a resolution of 0.000122.
(B) The ratio for a specific component shall be considered to be
zero whenever the corresponding numerator is equal to zero and the
corresponding denominator is not zero.
(C) The ratio for a specific component shall be considered to be the
maximum value of 7.99527 if the corresponding denominator is zero or if
the actual value of the numerator divided by the denominator exceeds the
maximum value of 7.99527.
(6) Engine run time tracking requirements. (i) For all gasoline and
diesel engines, the manufacturer must implement software algorithms to,
for model years 2010 through 2012, track and report individually or, for
model years 2013 and later, track and report individually in a
standardized format the amount of time the engine has been operated in
the following conditions:
(A) Total engine run time.
(B) Total idle run time (with ``idle'' defined as accelerator pedal
released by the driver, engine speed less than or equal to 200 rpm above
normal warmed-up idle (as determined in the drive position for vehicles
equipped with an automatic transmission) or vehicle speed less than or
equal to one mile per hour, and power take-off not active).
(C) Total run time with power take off active.
(ii) For each counter specified in paragraph (k)(6)(i) of this
section, the following numerical value specifications apply:
(A) Each number shall be a four-byte value with a minimum value of
zero, a resolution of one second per bit, and an accuracy of [ten
seconds per drive cycle.
(B) Each number shall be reset to zero only when a non-volatile
memory reset occurs (e.g., reprogramming event). Numbers shall not be
reset to zero under any other circumstances including when a scan tool
(generic or enhanced) command to clear fault codes or reset KAM is
received.
(C) To avoid overflow problems, if any of the individual counters
reach the maximum value, all counters shall be divided by two before any
are incremented again.
(D) For model years 2010 through 2012, the counters shall be made
available to, at a minimum, a manufacturer scan tool and may be rescaled
when transmitted from a resolution of one second per bit to no more than
three minutes per bit. For model years 2013 and later, the counters
shall be made available to a generic scan tool in accordance with the
SAE J1979 or SAE J1939 (both as specified in paragraph (k)(1) of this
section) specifications and may be rescaled when transmitted, if
required by the SAE specifications, from a resolution of one second per
bit to no more than three minutes per bit.
(7) For 2019 and subsequent model year alternative-fueled engines
derived from a diesel-cycle engine, a manufacturer may meet the
standardization requirements of paragraph (k) of this section that are
applicable to diesel engines rather than the requirements applicable to
gasoline engines.
* * *
demonstrate both the use of good engineering judgment in establishing
the malfunction criteria, and robust detection of malfunctions,
including consideration of differences of
[[Page 248]]
base engine, calibration, emission control components, and emission
control strategies.
(iv) Engines certified as alternative fueled engines shall meet, to
the extent feasible, the requirements specified in paragraph (i)(3) of
this Sec. 86.010-18. Additionally, such engines shall monitor the
NOX aftertreatment system on engines so equipped and detect a
malfunction if:
(A) The NOX aftertreatment system has no detectable
amount of NOX aftertreatement capability (i.e.,
NOX catalyst conversion or NOX adsorption).
(B) The NOX aftertreatment substrate is completely
destroyed, removed, or missing.
(C) The NOX aftertreatment assembly is replaced with a
straight pipe.
(3) For model years 2016 through 2018--(i) OBD groups. The
manufacturer shall define one or more OBD groups to cover all engine
ratings in all engine families. The manufacturer must submit a grouping
plan for Administrator review and approval detailing the OBD groups and
the engine families and engine ratings within each group for a given
model year.
(ii) Full OBD. The manufacturer must implement an OBD system meeting
the applicable requirements of this section on all engine ratings in all
engine families.
(iii) Engines certified as alternative fueled engines shall meet, to
the extent feasible, the requirements specified in paragraph (i)(3) of
this Sec. 86.010-18. Additionally, such engines shall monitor the
NOX aftertreatment system on engines so equipped and detect a
malfunction if:
(A) The NOX aftertreatment system has no detectable
amount of NOX aftertreatement capability (i.e.,
NOX catalyst conversion or NOX adsorption).
(B) The NOX aftertreatment substrate is completely
destroyed, removed, or missing.
(C) The NOX aftertreatment assembly is replaced with a
straight pipe.
(4) For model years 2019 and later. (i) The manufacturer must
implement an OBD system meeting the applicable requirements of Sec.
86.010-18 on all engines.
(p) In-use compliance standards. For monitors required to indicate a
malfunction before emissions exceed a certain emission threshold (e.g.,
2.5 times any of the applicable standards):
(1) For model years 2010 through 2012. (i) On the full OBD rating
(i.e., the parent rating) as defined in paragraph (o)(1) of this
section, separate in-use emissions thresholds shall apply. These
thresholds are determined by doubling the applicable thresholds as shown
in Table 1 of paragraph (g) and Table 2 of paragraph (h) of this
section. The resultant thresholds apply only in-use and do not apply for
certification or selective enforcement auditing.
(ii) The extrapolated OBD ratings (i.e., the child ratings) as
defined in paragraph (o)(1) of this section shall not be evaluated
* * *