[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.082-2 Definitions.
(a) The definitions of this section apply to this subpart and also
to subparts B, D, I, and R of this part.
(b) As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have
* * *
Alternative Durability Program.
Engine-system combination means an engine family-exhaust emission
control system combination.
EPA Enforcement Officer means any officer or employee of the
Environmental Protection Agency so designated in writing by the
Administrator (or by his designee).
Evaporative emission code means a unique combination, in an
evaporative emission family-evaporative emission control system
combination, of purge system calibrations, fuel tank and carburetor bowl
vent calibrations and other fuel system and evaporative emission control
system components and calibrations specified by the Administrator.
Evaporative emissions means hydrocarbons emitted into the atmosphere
from a motor vehicle, other than exhaust and crankcase emissions.
Evaporative vehicle configuration means a unique combination of
basic engine, engine code, body type, and evaporative emission code.
Exhaust emissions means substances emitted to the atmosphere from
any opening downstream from the exhaust port of a motor vehicle engine.
Fuel evaporative emissions means vaporized fuel emitted into the
atmosphere from the fuel system of a motor vehicle.
Fuel system means the combination of fuel tank(s), fuel pump, fuel
lines, and carburetor or fuel injection components, and includes all
fuel system vents and fuel evaporative emission control system
components.
Gross vehicle weight means the manufacturer's gross weight rating
for the individual vehicle.
Gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) means the value specified by the
manufacturer as the maximum design loaded weight of a single vehicle.
Hang-up refers to the process of hydrocarbon molecules being
adsorbed, condensed, or by any other method removed from the sample flow
prior to reaching the instrument detector. It also refers to any
subsequent desorption of the molecules into the sample flow when they
are assumed to be absent.
Heavy-duty engine means any engine which the engine manufacturer
could reasonably expect to be used for motive power in a heavy-duty
vehicle.
Heavy-duty vehicle means any motor vehicle rated at more than 8,500
pounds GVWR or that has a vehicle curb weight of more than 6,000 pounds
or that has a basic vehicle frontal area in excess of 45 square feet.
High altitude means any elevation over 1,219 meters (4,000 feet).
High-altitude conditions means a test altitude of 1,620 meters
(5,315 feet), plus or minus 100 meters (328 feet), or equivalent
observed barometric test conditions of 83.3 [1 kilopascals.
High-altitude reference point means an elevation of 1,620 meters
(5,315 feet) plus or minus 100 meters (328 feet), or equivalent observed
barometric test conditions of 83.3 kPa (24.2 inches Hg), plus or minus 1
kPa (0.30 Hg).
Hot-soak losses means evaporative emissions after termination of
engine operation.
Incomplete truck means any truck which does not have the primary
load carrying device or container attached.
Inertia weight class means the class, which is a group of test
weights, into which a vehicle is grouped based on its loaded vehicle
weight in accordance with the provisions of part 86.
Intermediate speed means peak torque speed if peak torque speed
occurs between 60 and 75 percent of rated speed. If the peak torque
speed is less than 60 percent of rated speed, intermediate speed means
60 percent of rated speed. If the peak torque speed is greater than 75
percent of rated speed, intermediate speed means 75 percent of rated
speed.
Light-duty truck means any motor vehicle rated at 8,500 pounds GVWR
or less which as a vehicle curb weight of 6,000 pounds or less and which
has a basic vehicle frontal area of 45 square feet or less, which is:
(1) Designed primarily for purposes of transportation of property or
is a derivation of such a vehicle, or
(2) Designed primarily for transportation of persons and has a
capacity of more than 12 persons, or
[[Page 271]]
(3) Available with special features enabling off-street or off-
highway operation and use.
Light-duty vehicle means a passenger car or passenger car derivative
capable of seating 12 passengers or less.
Loaded vehicle weight means the vehicle curb weight plus 300 pounds.
Low altitude means any elevation equal to or less than 1,219 meters
(4,000 feet).
Low altitude conditions means a test altitude less than 549 meters
(1,800 feet).
Malfunction means not operating according to specifications (e.g.,
those specifications listed in the application for certification).
Maximum rated horsepower means the maximum brake horsepower output
of an engine as stated by the manufacturer in his sales and service
literature and his application for certification under Sec. 86.082-21.
Maximum rated torque means the maximum torque produced by an engine
as stated by the manufacturer in his sales and service literature and
his application for certification under Sec. 86.082-21.
Military engine means any engine manufactured solely for the
Department of Defense to meet military specifications.
Model means a specific combination of car line, body style, and
drivetrain configuration.
Model type means a unique combination of car line, basic engine, and
transmission class.
Model year means the manufacturer's annual production period (as
determined by the Administrator) which includes January 1 of such
calendar year: Provided, That if the manufacturer has no annual
production period, the term model year shall mean the calendar year.
Nominal fuel tank capacity means the volume of the fuel tank(s),
specified by the manufacturer to the nearest tenth of a U.S. gallon,
which may be filled with fuel from the fuel tank filler inlet.
Opacity means the fraction of a beam of light, expressed in percent,
which fails to penetrate a plume of smoke.
Option means any available equipment or feature not standard
* * *