[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 86.004-2 Definitions.
The definitions of Sec. 86.001-2 continue to apply to 2001 and
later model year vehicles. The definitions listed in this section apply
beginning with the 2004 model year.
Ambulance has the meaning given in Sec. 86.1803.
Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that
reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under
conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal
vehicle operation and use, unless:
(1) Such conditions are substantially included in the applicable
Federal emission test procedure for heavy-duty vehicles and heavy-duty
engines described in subpart N of this part;
(2) The need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the
vehicle against damage or accident;
(3) The AECD does not go beyond the requirements of engine starting;
or
(4) The AECD applies only for engines that will be installed in
emergency vehicles, and the need is justified in terms of preventing the
engine from losing speed, torque, or power due abnormal conditions of
the emission control system, or in terms of preventing such abnormal
conditions from occurring, during operation related to emergency
response. Examples of such abnormal conditions may include excessive
exhaust backpressure from an overloaded particulate trap, and running
out of diesel exhaust fluid for engines that rely on urea-based
selective catalytic reduction.
Diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) has the meaning given in Sec. 86.1803.
Emergency vehicle means a vehicle that is an ambulance or a fire
truck.
[[Page 140]]
Fire truck has the meaning given in Sec. 86.1803.
U.S.-directed production means the engines and/or vehicles (as
applicable) produced by a manufacturer for which the manufacturer has
reasonable assurance that sale was or will be made to ultimate
purchasers in the United States, excluding engines and/or vehicles that
are certified to state emission standards different than the emission
standards in this part.
Useful life means:
(1) For light-duty vehicles, and for light light-duty trucks not
* * *
properly over the useful life of the engine.
(v) For an individual engine, if the useful life hours limit of
22,000 hours is reached before the engine reaches 10 years or 100,000
miles, the useful life shall become 10 years or 100,000 miles, whichever
occurs first, as required under Clean Air Act section 202(d).
(5) As an option for both light-duty trucks under certain conditions
and HDE families, an alternative useful life period may be assigned by
the Administrator under the provisions of Sec. 86.094-21(f).
Warranty period, for purposes of HDE emissions defect warranty and
emissions performance warranty, shall be a period of 5 years/50,000
miles, whichever occurs first, for Otto-cycle HDEs and light heavy-duty
diesel engines. For all other heavy-duty diesel engines the
aforementioned period shall be 5 years/100,000 miles, whichever occurs
first. However, in no case may this period be less than the basic
mechanical warranty period that the manufacturer
[[Page 141]]
provides (with or without additional charge) to the purchaser of the
engine. Extended warranties on select parts do not extend the emissions
warranty requirements for the entire engine but only for those parts. In
cases where responsibility for an extended warranty is shared between
the owner and the manufacturer, the emissions warranty shall also be
shared in the same manner as specified in the warranty agreement.
[62 FR 54720, Oct. 21, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 59945, Oct. 6, 2000; 66
FR 5159, Jan. 18, 2001; 77 FR 34145, June 8, 2012]