[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.45 Cranes and derricks (See also Sec. 1917.50).
(a) Coverage. (1) This section applies to every kind of crane and
derrick and to any other type of equipment performing the functions of a
* * *
(B) The crane shall be readied for shutdown.
(ii) When the wind reaches the crane's shutdown speed:
(A) Any portion of the crane spanning or partially spanning a vessel
shall be moved clear of the vessel if safe to do so; and
(B) The crane shall be secured against travel, using all available
means of securing.
(5) The employer shall monitor local weather conditions by
subscribing to a weather service or using equally effective means.
(6) Stops and bumpers. (i) The ends of all tracks shall be equipped
with stops or bumpers. If a stop engages the tread of the wheel, it
shall be of a height not less than the radius of the wheel.
(ii) When more than one crane operates on the same runway or more
than one trolley on the same bridge, each crane or trolley shall be
equipped with
[[Page 234]]
bumpers or equivalent devices at adjacent ends subject to impact.
(7) Employee exposure to crane movement. When employees may be in
the vicinity of the tracks, crane trucks shall be equipped with
personnel-deflecting guards.
(8) Pedestrian clearance. If the track area is used for employee
passage or for work, a minimum clearance of three feet (.91 m) shall be
provided between trucks or the structures of rail-mounted cranes and any
other structure or obstruction. When the required clearance is not
available on at least one side of the crane's trucks, the area shall not
be used and shall be marked and identified.
(9) Warning devices. Rail-mounted cranes shall be equipped with an
effective travel warning device which shall be used to warn employees
who may be in the path of the moving crane.
(10) Communications. Means of communication shall be provided
between the operator's cab and the base of the gantry of all rail-
mounted cranes. This requirement may be met by telephone, radio, sound-
signalling system or other effective methods, but not solely by hand-
signalling.
(11) Limit switch bypass systems shall be secured during all cargo
operations. Such bypass systems shall not be used except in an emergency
or during non-cargo handling operations such as stowing cranes or
derricks or performing repairs. When a situation requiring the use of a
bypass system or the readjustment of a limit switch arises, it shall be
done only under the direction of a crane mechanic.
(h) Stabilizing of locomotive cranes. Loads may be hoisted by
locomotive cranes only if outriggers are in place, unless means are
taken to prevent the load being carried by the truck springs of the
crane.
(i) Operations. (1) Use of cranes together. When two or more cranes
hoist a load in unison, a designated person shall direct the operation
and instruct personnel in positioning, rigging of the load and movements
to be made.
(2) Guarding of swing radius. Accessible areas within the swing
radius of the body of a revolving crane shall be physically guarded
during operations to prevent an employee from being caught between the
body of the crane and any fixed structure or between parts of the crane.
(3) Securing mobile crane components in transit. The crane's
superstructure and boom shall be secured against rotation and carried in
line with the direction of travel except when negotiating turns with an
operator in the cab or when the boom is supported on a dolly. The empty
hook or other attachment shall be secured.
(4) Unattended cranes. The following steps shall be taken before
leaving a crane unattended between work periods:
(i) Suspended loads, such as those hoisted by lifting magnets or
clamshell buckets, shall be landed unless the storage position or
maximum hoisting of the suspended device will provide equivalent safety;
(ii) Clutches shall be disengaged;
(iii) The power supply shall be shut off;
(iv) The crane shall be secured against accidental travel; and
(v) The boom shall be lowered or secured against movement.
(5) Operating near electric power lines. (i) Clearance. Unless
electrical distribution and transmission lines are de-energized and
visibly grounded at the point of work, or unless insulating barriers not
a part of or attached to the crane have been erected to prevent physical
contact with lines, cranes may be operated near power lines only in
accordance with the following:
(A) For lines rated 50 kV or below, minimum clearance between the
lines and any part of the crane or load shall be 10 feet (3.05 m);
(B) For lines rated over 50 kV, minimum clearance between the lines
and any part of the crane or load shall be either 10 feet (3.05 m) plus
0.4 inch (10.16 mm) for each 1 kV over 50 kV, or twice the length of the
line insulator, but never less than 10 feet; and
(C) In transit with no load and boom lowered, the clearance shall be
a minimum of 4 feet (1.22 m).
(ii) Boom guards. Cage-type boom guards, insulating links or
proximity warning devices may be used on cranes, but they shall not be
used in place of the clearances required by paragraph (i)(5)(i) of this
section.
[[Page 235]]
(iii) Determination of energized lines. Any overhead line shall be
presumed to be energized until the owner of the line indicates that it
is not energized.
(j) Protection for employees being hoisted. (1) No employee shall be
hoisted by the load hoisting apparatus of a crane or derrick except:
(i) On intermodal container spreaders, equipped in accordance with
paragraph (j)(8) of this section; or
(ii) In a boatswain's chair or other device rigged to prevent it
from accidental disengagement from the hook or supporting member; or
(iii) On a platform meeting the following requirements:
(A) Enclosed by a railing or other means providing protection
equivalent to that described in Sec. 1917.112(c). If equipped with open
railings, the platform shall be fitted with toe boards;
(B) Having a safety factor of four based on ultimate strength;
* * *