[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.33 Deck loads.
(a) Employees shall not be permitted to pass over or around deck
loads unless there is a safe route of passage.
(b) Employees giving signals to crane operators shall not be
permitted to walk over deck loads from rail to coaming unless there is a
safe route of passage. If it is necessary to stand or walk at the
outboard or inboard edge of the deck load having less than 24 inches
(.61 m) of bulwark, rail, coaming, or other protection, those employees
shall be provided with protection against falling from the deck load.