[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.85 Containerized cargo operations.
(a) Container markings. Every intermodal container shall be legibly
and permanently marked with:
(1) The weight of the container when empty, in pounds;
* * *
knowledge and experience in the subject field who is capable of design,
analysis, evaluation and specifications in the subject work, project, or
product.
(7) When ``live'' (activated) container gantry crane lifting beams
or attached devices are used as anchorage points, the following
requirements apply:
(i) The crane shall be placed into a ``slow'' speed mode;
(ii) The crane shall be equipped with a remote shut-off switch that
can stop trolley, gantry, and hoist functions and that is in the control
of the employee(s) attached to the beam; and
(iii) A visible or audible indicator shall be present to alert the
exposed employee(s) when the remote shut-off is operational.
(8) Fall protection system components, other than the anchorages,
shall be certified as a unit of being capable of sustaining at least
twice the potential impact load of an employee's fall. Such
certification shall be made by a qualified person. \8\
\8\ For the purposes of this paragraph, qualified person means one
with a recognized degree or professional certificate and extensive
knowledge and experience in the subject field who is capable of design,
analysis, evaluation and specifications in the subject work, project, or
product.
(9) Each fall protection system shall incorporate the use of a full
body harness.
(10) Each device, such as a safety cage, used to transport an
employee(s) by being attached to a container gantry crane spreader,
shall have a secondary means to prevent accidental disengagement and the
secondary means shall be engaged.
[[Page 298]]
(11) Each fall protection system shall be inspected before each
day's use by a designated person. Any defective components shall be
removed from service.
(12) Before using any fall protection system, the employee shall be
trained in the use and application limits of the equipment, proper
hookup, anchoring and tie-off techniques, methods of use, and proper
methods of equipment inspection and storage.
(13) The employer shall establish and implement a procedure to
retrieve personnel safely in case of a fall.
(l) Working along unguarded edges. The employer shall provide, and
ensure that the employee use, fall protection meeting the requirements
of paragraph (k) of this section whenever the employee works along an
unguarded edge where a fall hazard exists (see Sec. 1918.2).
(m) Vertical tandem lifts. Operations involving the lifting of two
or more intermodal containers by the top container shall be performed
following Sec. 1917.71(i) and (k)(1) of this chapter.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 40946, June 30, 2000;
73 FR 75290, Dec. 10, 2008]