[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
* * *
required by paragraphs (f) and (n) of this section available for
examination and copying to affected employees, former employees,
designated representatives, and the Assistant Secretary, in accordance
with 29 CFR 1910.1020(a) through (e) and (g) through (i).
(iii) The employer, upon request, shall make employee medical
records required by paragraphs (m) and (n) of this section available for
examination and copying to the subject employee, anyone having the
specific written consent of the subject employee, and the Assistant
Secretary, in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1020.
(8) Transfer of records. The employer shall comply with the
requirements concerning transfer of records set forth in 29 CFR
1910.1020(h).
(o) Qualified person--(1) General. On all shipyard worksites covered
by this standard, the employer shall designate a qualified person,
having the qualifications and authority for ensuring worker safety and
health required by subpart C, General Safety and Health Provisions for
Construction (29 CFR 1926.20 through 1926.32).
(2) Required inspections by the qualified person. Sec.
1926.20(b)(2) which requires health and safety prevention programs to
provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites,
materials, and equipment to be made by qualified persons, is
incorporated.
(3) Additional inspections. In addition, the qualified person shall
make frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, in order to
perform the duties set out in paragraph (o)(3)(i) of this section. For
Class I jobs, on-site inspections shall be made at least once during
each work shift, and at any time at employee request. For Class II, III
and IV jobs, on-site inspections shall be made at intervals sufficient
to assess whether conditions have changed, and at any reasonable time at
employee request.
(i) On all worksites where employees are engaged in Class I or II
asbestos work, the qualified person designated in accordance with
paragraph (e)(6) of this section shall perform or supervise the
following duties, as applicable:
(A) Set up the regulated area, enclosure, or other containment;
(B) Ensure (by on-site inspection) the integrity of the enclosure or
containment;
(C) Set up procedures to control entry to and exit from the
enclosure and/or area;
[[Page 157]]
(D) Supervise all employee exposure monitoring required by this
section and ensure that it is conducted as required by paragraph (f) of
this section;
(E) Ensure that employees working within the enclosure and/or using
glove bags wear respirators and protective clothing as required by
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section;
(F) Ensure through on-site supervision, that employees set up, use,
and remove engineering controls, use work practices and personal
protective equipment in compliance with all requirements;
(G) Ensure that employees use the hygiene facilities and observe the
decontamination procedures specified in paragraph (j) of this section;
(H) Ensure that through on-site inspection, engineering controls are
functioning properly and employees are using proper work practices; and
(I) Ensure that notification requirements in paragraph (k) of this
section are met.
(4) Training for the competent person. (i) For Class I and II
asbestos work the qualified person shall be trained in all aspects of
asbestos removal and handling, including: Abatement, installation,
removal and handling; the contents of this standard; the identification
of asbestos; removal procedures, where appropriate; and other practices
for reducing the hazard. Such training shall be obtained in a
comprehensive course for supervisors, that meets the criteria of EPA's
Model Accreditation Plan (40 CFR part 763, subpart E, appendix C), such
as a course conducted by an EPA-approved or state-approved training
provider, certified by EPA or a state, or a course equivalent in
stringency, content, and length.
(ii) For Class III and IV asbestos work, the qualified person shall
be trained in aspects of asbestos handling appropriate for the nature of
the work, to include procedures for setting up glove bags and mini-
enclosures, practices for reducing asbestos exposures, use of wet
methods, the contents of this standard, and the identification of
asbestos. Such training shall include successful completion of a course
that is consistent with EPA requirements for training of local education
agency maintenance and custodial staff as set forth at 40 CFR
763.92(a)(2), or its equivalent in stringency, content, and length.
Qualified persons for Class III and Class IV work may also be trained
pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (o)(4)(i) of this section.
(p) Appendices. (1) Appendices A, C, D, and E to this section are
incorporated as part of this section and the contents of these
appendices are mandatory.
(2) Appendices B, F, H, I, J, and K to this section are
informational and are not intended to create any additional obligations
not otherwise imposed or to detract from any existing obligations.
Appendix A to Sec. 1915.1001--OSHA Reference Method (Mandatory)
This mandatory appendix specifies the procedure for analyzing air
samples for asbestos, and specifies quality control procedures that must
be implemented by laboratories performing the analysis. The sampling and
analytical methods described below represent the elements of the
available monitoring methods (such as appendix B to this section, the
most current version of the OSHA method ID-160, or the most current
version of the NIOSH Method 7400) which OSHA considers to be essential
to achieve adequate employee exposure monitoring while allowing
employers to use methods that are already established within their
organizations. All employers who are required to conduct air monitoring
under paragraph (f) of this section are required to utilize analytical
* * *