[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
* * *
(g)(5) of this section, or which modifies a control method referenced in
paragraph (g)(5) of this section, if the following provisions are
complied with:
(i) The control method shall enclose, contain or isolate the
processes or source of airborne asbestos dust, or otherwise capture or
redirect such dust before it enters the breathing zone of employees.
(ii) A certified industrial hygienist or licensed professional
engineer who is also qualified as a project designer as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section, shall evaluate the work area, the
projected work practices and the engineering controls and shall certify
in writing that: the planned control method is adequate to reduce direct
and indirect employee exposure to below the PELs under worst-case
conditions of use, and that the planned control method will prevent
asbestos contamination outside the regulated area, as measured by
clearance sampling which meets the requirements of EPA's Asbestos in
Schools Rule issued under AHERA, or perimeter monitoring which meets the
criteria in paragraph (g)(4)(ii)(B) of this section.
(A) Where the TSI or surfacing material to be removed is 25 linear
or 10 square feet or less , the evaluation required in paragraph (g)(6)
of this section may be performed by a ``qualified person'', and may omit
consideration of perimeter or clearance monitoring otherwise required.
(B) The evaluation of employee exposure required in paragraph (g)(6)
of this section, shall include and be based on sampling and analytical
data representing employee exposure during the use of such method under
worst-case conditions and by employees whose training and experience are
equivalent to employees who are to perform the current job.
(7) Work practices and engineering controls for Class II work. (i)
All Class II work shall be supervised by a qualified person as defined
in paragraph (b) of this section.
(ii) For all indoor Class II jobs, where the employer has not
produced a negative exposure assessment pursuant to paragraph
(f)(2)(iii) of this section, or where during the job, changed conditions
indicate there may be exposure above the PEL or where the employer does
not remove the ACM in a substantially intact state, the employer shall
use one of the following methods to ensure that airborne asbestos does
not migrate from the regulated area;
(A) Critical barriers shall be placed over all openings to the
regulated area; or,
(B) The employer shall use another barrier or isolation method which
prevents the migration of airborne asbestos from the regulated area, as
verified by perimeter area monitoring or clearance monitoring which
meets the criteria set out in paragraph (g)(4)(ii)(B) of this section.
(C) Impermeable dropcloths shall be placed on surfaces beneath all
removal activity;
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) All Class II asbestos work shall be performed using the work
practices and requirements set out above in paragraph (g)(1)(i) through
(g)(1)(iii) of this section.
(8) Additional controls for Class II work. Class II asbestos work
shall also be performed by complying with the work practices and
controls designated for each type of asbestos work to be performed, set
out in this paragraph. Where more than one control method may be used
for a type of asbestos work, the employer may choose one or
[[Page 143]]
a combination of designated control methods. Class II work also may be
performed using a method allowed for Class I work, except that glove
bags and glove boxes are allowed if they fully enclose the Class II
material to be removed.
(i) For removing vinyl and asphalt flooring/deck materials which
contain ACM or for which in buildings constructed not later than 1980,
the employer has not verified the absence of ACM pursuant to paragraph
(g)(8)(i)(I): the employer shall ensure that employees comply with the
following work practices and that employees are trained in these
practices pursuant to paragraph (k)(9) of this section:
(A) Flooring/deck materials or its backing shall not be sanded.
(B) Vacuums equipped with HEPA filter, disposable dust bag, and
metal floor tool (no brush) shall be used to clean floors.
(C) Resilient sheeting shall be removed by cutting with wetting of
the snip point and wetting during delamination. Rip-up of resilient
sheet floor material is prohibited.
(D) All scraping of residual adhesive and/or backing shall be
performed using wet methods.
(E) Dry sweeping is prohibited.
(F) Mechanical chipping is prohibited unless performed in a negative
pressure enclosure which meets the requirements of paragraph (g)(5)(i)
of this section.
(G) Tiles shall be removed intact, unless the employer demonstrates
that intact removal is not possible.
(H) When tiles are heated and can be removed intact, wetting may be
omitted.
(I) Resilient flooring/deck material in buildings/vessels
constructed no later than 1980, including associated mastic and backing
shall be assumed to be asbestos-containing unless an industrial
hygienist determines that it is asbestos-free using recognized
analytical techniques.
(ii) For removing roofing material which contains ACM the employer
shall ensure that the following work practices are followed:
(A) Roofing material shall be removed in an intact state to the
extent feasible.
(B) Wet methods shall be used to remove roofing materials that are
not intact, or that will be rendered not intact during removal, unless
such wet methods are not feasible or will create safety hazards.
(C) Cutting machines shall be continuously misted during use, unless
a competent person determines that misting substantially decreases
worker safety.
(D) When removing built-up roofs with asbestos-containing roofing
felts and an aggregate surface using a power roof cutter, all dust
resulting from the cutting operation shall be collected by a HEPA dust
* * *