[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.53 Cargo winches.
(a) Moving parts of winches and other deck machinery shall be
guarded.
(b) Winches shall not be used if control levers operate with
excessive friction or excessive play.
(c) Double gear winches or other winches equipped with a clutch
shall not be used unless a positive means of locking the gear shift is
provided.
(d) There shall be no load other than the fall and cargo hook
assembly on the winch when changing gears on a two-gear winch.
(e) Any defect or malfunction of winches that could endanger
employees shall be reported immediately to the officer in charge of the
vessel, and the winch shall not be used until the defect or malfunction
is corrected.
(f) Temporary seats and shelters for winch drivers that create a
hazard to the winch operator or other employees shall not be used.
(g) Except for short handles on wheel type controls, winch drivers
shall not be permitted to use winch control extension levers unless they
are provided by either the ship or the employer. Such levers shall be of
adequate strength and securely fastened with metal connections at the
fulcrum and at the permanent control lever.
(h) Extension control levers that tend to fall due to their own
weight shall be counterbalanced.
(i) Winch brakes shall be monitored during use. If winch brakes are
unable to hold the load, the winch shall be removed from service.
(j) Winches shall not be used when one or more control points,
either hoisting or lowering, are not operating properly. Only authorized
personnel shall adjust control systems.
(k) When winches are left unattended, control levers shall be placed
in the neutral position and the power shall be shut off or control
levers shall be locked at the winch or the operating controls.