[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.81 Slinging.
(a) Drafts shall be safely slung before being hoisted. Loose dunnage
or debris hanging or protruding from loads shall be removed.
(b) Cargo handling bridles, such as pallet bridles, which are to
remain attached to the hoisting gear while hoisting successive drafts,
shall be attached by shackles, or other positive means shall be taken to
prevent them from being accidentally disengaged from the cargo hook.
(c) Drafts of lumber, pipe, dunnage and other pieces, the top layer
of which is not bound by the sling, shall be slung in a way that
prevents sliders. Double slings shall be used on unstrapped dunnage,
unless, due to the size of hatch or deep tank openings, using them is
impracticable.
(d) Case hooks shall be used only with cases designed to be hoisted
by these hooks.
(e) Bales of cotton, wool, cork, wood pulp, gunny bags or similar
articles shall not be hoisted by straps unless the straps are strong
enough to support the weight of the bale. At least two hooks, each in a
separate strap, shall be used.
(f) Unitized loads bound by bands or straps may be hoisted by the
banding or strapping only if the banding or strapping is suitable for
hoisting and is strong enough to support the weight of the load.
(g) Additional means to maintain the unitized loads during hoisting
shall be employed to ensure safe lifting of such loads having damaged
banding or strapping.
(h) Loads requiring continuous manual guidance during handling shall
be guided by guide ropes (tag lines) that are long enough to control the
load.
(i) No draft shall be hoisted unless the winch or crane operator(s)
can clearly see the draft itself or see the signals of a signalman who
is observing the draft's movement.
(j) Intermodal containers shall be handled in accordance with Sec.
1918.85.
(k) The employer shall require that employees stay clear of the area
beneath overhead drafts or descending lifting gear.
(l) The employer shall not permit employees to ride the hook or the
load, except as provided for in Sec. 1918.85(g).