[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.51 Ventilation and protection in welding, cutting and
heating.
(a) The provisions of this section shall apply to all ship
repairing, shipbuilding, and shipbreaking operations; except that
paragraph (e) of this section shall apply only to ship repairing and
shipbuilding. Paragraph (g) of this section shall apply only to ship
repairing.
(b) Mechanical ventilation requirements. (1) For purposes of this
section, mechanical ventilation shall meet the following requirements:
(i) Mechanical ventilation shall consist of either general
mechanical ventilation systems or local exhaust systems.
(ii) General mechanical ventilation shall be of sufficient capacity
and so arranged as to produce the number of air changes necessary to
maintain welding fumes and smoke within safe limits.
(iii) Local exhaust ventilation shall consist of freely movable
hoods intended to be placed by the welder or burner as close as
practicable to the work. This system shall be of sufficient capacity and
so arranged as to remove fumes and smoke at the source and keep the
concentration of them in the breathing zone within safe limits.
(iv) Contaminated air exhausted from a working space shall be
discharged into the open air or otherwise clear of the source of intake
air.
(v) All air replacing that withdrawn shall be clean and respirable.
(vi) Oxygen shall not be used for ventilation purposes, comfort
cooling, blowing dust or dirt from clothing, or for cleaning the work
area.
(c) Welding, cutting and heating in confined spaces. (1) Except as
provided in paragraphs (c)(3) and (d)(2) of this section either general
ventilation meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section
shall be provided whenever welding, cutting or heating is performed in a
confined space.
(2) The means of access shall be provided to a confined space and
ventilation ducts to this space shall be arranged in accordance with
Sec. 1915.76(b) (1) and (2).
(3) When sufficient ventilation cannot be obtained without blocking
the means of access, employees in the confined space shall be protected
by air line respirators in accordance with the requirements of Sec.
1915.154, and an employee on the outside of such a confined space shall
be assigned to maintain communication with those working within it and
to aid them in an emergency.
(d) Welding, cutting or heating of metals of toxic significance. (1)
Welding, cutting or heating in any enclosed spaces aboard the vessel
involving the metals specified below shall be performed with either
general mechanical or local exhaust ventilation meeting the requirements
of paragraph (b) of this section:
(i) Zinc-bearing base or filler metals or metals coated with zinc-
bearing materials.
(ii) Lead base metals.
(iii) Cadmium-bearing filler materials.
(iv) Chromium-bearing metals or metals coated with chromium-bearing
materials.
(2) Welding, cutting or heating in any enclosed spaces aboard the
vessel involving the metals specified below shall be performed with
local exhaust
[[Page 50]]
ventilation in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section or employees shall be protected by air line respirators in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1915.154:
(i) Metals containing lead, other than as an impurity, or metals
coated with lead-bearing materials.
(ii) Cadmium-bearing or cadmium coated base metals.
(iii) Metals coated with mercury-bearing metals.
(iv) Beryllium-containing base or filler metals. Because of its high
toxicity, work involving beryllium shall be done with both local exhaust
ventilation and air line respirators.
(3) Employees performing such operations in the open air shall be
protected by filter type respirators, and employees performing such
operations on beryllium-containing base or filler metals shall be
protected by air line respirators, in accordance with the requirements
of Sec. 1915.154.
(4) Other employees exposed to the same atmosphere as the welders or
burners shall be protected in the same manner as the welder or burner.
(e) Inert-gas metal-arc welding. (1) Since the inert-gas metal-arc
welding process involves the production of ultraviolet radiation of
intensities of 5 to 30 times that produced during shielded metal-arc
welding, the decomposition of chlorinated solvents by ultraviolet rays,
and the liberation of toxic fumes and gases, employees shall not be
permitted to engage in, or be exposed to the process until the following
special precautions have been taken:
(i) The use of chlorinated solvents shall be kept at least two
hundred (200) feet from the exposed arc, and surfaces prepared with
chlorinated solvents shall be thoroughly dry before welding is permitted
on such surfaces.
(ii) Helpers and other employees in the area not protected from the
arc by screening as provided in Sec. 1915.56(e) shall be protected by
filter lenses meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.153. When two or
more welders are exposed to each other's arc, filter lens goggles of a
suitable type meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.153 shall be worn
under welding helmets or hand shields to protect the welder against
flashes and radiant energy when either the helmet is lifted or the
shield is removed.
(iii) Welders and other employees who are exposed to radiation shall
be suitably protected so that the skin is covered completely to prevent
burns and other damage by ultraviolet rays. Welding helmets and hand
shields shall be free of leaks and openings, and free of highly
reflective surfaces.
(iv) When inert-gas metal-arc welding is being performed on
stainless steel, the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) of this section
shall be met to protect against dangerous concentrations of nitrogen
dioxide.
(f) General welding, cutting, and heating. (1) Welding, cutting and
heating not involving conditions or materials described in paragraph
(c), (d) or (e) of this section may normally be done without mechanical
ventilation or respiratory protective equipment, but where, because of
* * *