[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.80 Scope, application, definitions, and effective dates.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to general working
conditions in shipyard employment, including work on vessels, on vessel
* * *
plus application.
(ii) An affected employee becomes an authorized employee when the
employer assigns the employee to service any machine, equipment, or
system under a lockout/tags-plus application.
(4) Capable of being locked out. An energy-isolating device is
capable of being locked out if it has a locking mechanism built into it,
or it has a hasp or other means of attachment to which, or through
which, a lock can be affixed. Other energy-isolating devices are capable
of being locked out if lockout can be achieved without the need to
dismantle, rebuild, or replace the energy-isolating device or
permanently alter its energy-control capability.
(5) Contract employer. An employer, such as a painting, joinery,
carpentry, or scaffolding subcontractor, that performs shipyard-related
services or work under contract to the host employer or to another
employer under contract to the host employer at the host employer's
worksite. This excludes employers who provide services that are not
directly related to shipyard employment, such as mail delivery, office
supply, and food vending services.
(6) Dummy load. A device used in place of an antenna to aid in the
testing of a radio transmitter that converts transmitted energy into
heat to minimize energy radiating outward or reflecting back to its
source during testing.
(7) Energy-isolating device. A mechanical device that, when utilized
or activated, physically prevents the release or transmission of energy.
Energy-isolating devices include, but are not limited to, manually
operated electrical circuit breakers; disconnect switches; line valves;
blocks; and any similar device used to block or isolate energy. Control-
circuit devices (for example, push buttons, selector switches) are not
considered energy-isolating devices.
(8) Hazardous energy. Any energy source, including mechanical (for
example, power transmission apparatus, counterbalances, springs,
pressure, gravity), pneumatic, hydraulic, electrical, chemical, and
thermal (for example, high or low temperature) energies, that could
cause injury to employees.
(9) Hazardous substances. A substance that may cause injury,
illness, or disease, or otherwise harm an employee by reason of being
explosive, flammable, poisonous, corrosive, oxidizing, irritating, or
otherwise harmful.
(10) Health care professional. A physician or any other healthcare
professional whose legally permitted scope of practice allows the
provider to independently provide, or be delegated the responsibility to
provide, some or all of the advice or consultation this subpart
requires.
(11) Host employer. An employer that is in charge of coordinating
shipyard-related work, or that hires other employers to perform
shipyard-related work or to provide shipyard-related services, at a
multi-employer worksite.
(12) Isolated location. An area in which employees are working alone
or with little assistance from others due to the type, time, or location
of their work. Such locations include remote locations or other work
areas where employees are not in close proximity to others.
(13) Lock. A device that utilizes a positive means, either a key or
combination lock, to hold an energy-isolating device in a ``safe''
position that prevents the release of energy and the startup or
energization of the machinery, equipment, or system to be serviced.
[[Page 65]]
(14) Lockout. The placement of a lock on an energy-isolating device
in accordance with an established procedure, thereby ensuring that the
energy-isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be
operated until the lock is removed.
(15) Lockout/tags-plus coordinator. An employee whom the employer
designates to coordinate and oversee all lockout and tags-plus
applications on vessels or vessel sections and at landside work areas
when employees are performing multiple servicing operations on the same
machinery, equipment, or systems at the same time, and when employees
are servicing multiple machinery, equipment, or systems on the same
vessel or vessel section at the same time. The lockout/tags-plus
coordinator also maintains the lockout/tags-plus log.
(16) Lockout/tags-plus materials and hardware. Locks, chains,
wedges, blanks, key blocks, adapter pins, self-locking fasteners, or
other hardware used for isolating, blocking, or securing machinery,
equipment, or systems to prevent the release of energy or the startup or
energization of machinery, equipment, or systems to be serviced.
(17) Motor vehicle. Any motor-driven vehicle operated by an employee
that is used to transport employees, material, or property. For the
purposes of this subpart, motor vehicles include passenger cars, light
trucks, vans, motorcycles, all-terrain vehicles, small utility trucks,
powered industrial trucks, and other similar vehicles. Motor vehicles do
not include boats, or vehicles operated exclusively on a rail or rails.
(18) Motor vehicle safety equipment. Systems and devices integral to
or installed on a motor vehicle for the purpose of effecting the safe
operation of the vehicle, and consisting of such systems or devices as
safety belts, airbags, headlights, tail lights, emergency/hazard lights,
windshield wipers, defogging or defrosting devices, brakes, horns,
mirrors, windshields and other windows, and locks.
(19) Navy ship's force. The crew of a vessel that is owned or
operated by the U.S. Navy, other than a time- or voyage-chartered
vessel, that is under the control of a Commanding Officer or Master.
(20) Normal production operations. The use of machinery or
equipment, including, but not limited to, punch presses, bending
presses, shears, lathes, keel press rollers, and automated burning
machines, to perform a shipyard-employment production process.
* * *