[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.82 Lighting.
(a) General Requirements. (1) The employer shall ensure that each
work area and walkway is adequately lighted whenever an employee is
present.
(2) For landside areas, the employer shall provide illumination that
meets the levels set forth in Table F-1 to Sec. 1915.82.
Table F-1 to Sec. 1915.82--Minimum Lighting Intensities in Foot-
Candles
Lumens (foot-candles) Area or operation
3............................ General areas on vessels and vessel
sections such as accessways, exits,
gangways, stairs, and walkways.
5............................ General landside areas such as corridors,
exits, stairs, and walkways.
5............................ All assigned work areas on any vessel or
vessel section.
5............................ Landside tunnels, shafts, vaults, pumping
stations, and underground work areas.
10........................... Landside work areas such as machine
shops, electrical equipment rooms,
carpenter shops, lofts, tool rooms,
warehouses, and outdoor work areas.
10........................... Changing rooms, showers, sewered toilets,
and eating, drinking, and break areas.
30........................... First aid stations, infirmaries, and
offices.
Note to table F-1 to Sec. 1915.82: The required illumination levels
in this table do not apply to emergency or portable lights.
(3) For vessels and vessel sections, the employer shall provide
illumination that meets the levels set forth in the table to paragraph
(a)(2) or meet ANSI/IESNA RP-7-01 (incorporated by reference, see
1915.5).
(4) When adequate illumination is not obtainable by permanent
lighting sources, temporary lighting may be used as supplementation.
(5) The employer shall ensure that neither matches nor open-flame
devices are used for lighting.
(b) Temporary lights. The employer shall ensure that temporary
lights meet the following requirements:
(1) Lights with bulbs that are not completely recessed are equipped
with guards to prevent accidental contact with the bulb;
(2) Lights are equipped with electric cords designed with sufficient
capacity to safely carry the electric load;
[[Page 68]]
(3) Connections and insulation on electric cords are maintained in a
safe condition;
(4) Lights and lighting stringers are not suspended solely by their
electric cords unless they are designed by the manufacturer to be
suspended in this way;
(5) Lighting stringers do not overload branch circuits;
(6) Branch circuits are equipped with over-current protection with a
capacity that does not exceed the rated current-carrying capacity of the
cord used;
(7) Splices have insulation with a capacity that exceeds that of the
original insulation of the cord; and
(8) Exposed, non-current-carrying metal parts of lights are
grounded. The employer shall ensure that grounding is provided either
through a third wire in the cord containing the circuit conductors or
through a separate wire that is grounded at the source of the current.
Grounding shall be done in accordance with the requirements of 29 CFR
1910, subpart S.
(c) Portable lights. (1) In any dark area that does not have
permanent or temporary lights, where lights are not working, or where
lights are not readily accessible, the employer shall provide portable
or emergency lights and ensure that employees do not enter those areas
without such lights.
(2) Where the only means of illumination on a vessel or vessel
section are from lighting sources that are not part of the vessel or
vessel section, the employer shall provide portable or emergency lights
for the safe movement of each employee. If natural sunlight provides
sufficient illumination, portable or emergency lights are not required.
(d) Explosion-proof, self-contained lights. The employer shall
provide and ensure that each employee uses only explosion-proof, self-
contained temporary and portable lights, approved for hazardous
conditions by a nationally recognized testing laboratory (NRTL), in any
area that the atmosphere is determined to contain a concentration of
flammable vapors that are at or above 10 percent of the lower explosive
limit (LEL) as specified in 29 CFR part 1915, subparts B and C.