[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
* * *
required by work duties to be present in regulated areas.
Building/facility/vessel owner is the legal entity, including a
lessee, which exercises control over management and record keeping
functions relating to a building, facility, and/or vessel in which
activities covered by this standard take place.
Certified Industrial Hygienist (CIH) means one certified in the
practice of industrial hygiene by the American Board of Industrial
Hygiene.
Class I asbestos work means activities involving the removal of
thermal system insulation or surfacing ACM/PACM.
Class II asbestos work means activities involving the removal of ACM
which is neither TSI or surfacing ACM. This includes, but is not limited
to, the removal of asbestos-containing wallboard, floor tile and
sheeting, roofing and siding shingles, and construction mastics.
Class III asbestos work means repair and maintenance operations,
where ``ACM'', including TSI and surfacing ACM and PACM, is likely to be
disturbed.
Class IV asbestos work means maintenance and custodial activities
during which employees contact but do not disturb ACM or PACM and
activities to clean up dust, waste and debris resulting from Class I,
II, and III activities.
Clean room means an uncontaminated room having facilities for the
storage of employees' street clothing and uncontaminated materials and
equipment.
Closely resemble means that the major workplace conditions which
have contributed to the levels of historic asbestos exposure, are no
more protective than conditions of the current workplace.
Competent person see qualified person.
Critical barrier means one or more layers of plastic sealed over all
openings into a work area or any other physical barrier sufficient to
prevent airborne asbestos in a work area from migrating to an adjacent
area.
Decontamination area means an enclosed area adjacent and connected
to the regulated area and consisting of an equipment room, shower area,
* * *
monitoring conducted in the workplace, or of the operations of the
employer which indicate the levels of airborne asbestos likely to be
encountered on the job. For Class I asbestos work, until the employer
conducts exposure monitoring and documents that employees on that job
will not be exposed in excess of the PELs, or otherwise makes a negative
exposure assessment pursuant to paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section,
the employer shall presume that employees are exposed in excess of the
TWA and excursion limit.
(iii) Negative initial exposure assessment. For any one specific
asbestos job which will be performed by employees who have been trained
in compliance with the standard, the employer may demonstrate that
employee exposures will be below the PELs by data which conform to the
following criteria:
(A) Objective data demonstrating that the product or material
containing asbestos minerals or the activity involving such product or
material cannot release airborne fibers in concentrations exceeding the
TWA and excursion limit under those work conditions having the greatest
potential for releasing asbestos; or
(B) Where the employer has monitored prior asbestos jobs for the PEL
and the excursion limit within 12 months of the current or projected
job,
[[Page 138]]
the monitoring and analysis were performed in compliance with the
asbestos standard in effect; and the data were obtained during work
operations conducted under workplace conditions ``closely resembling''
the processes, type of material, control methods, work practices, and
environmental conditions used and prevailing in the employer's current
operations, the operations were conducted by employees whose training
and experience are no more extensive than that of employees performing
the current job, and these data show that under the conditions
prevailing and which will prevail in the current workplace there is a
high degree of certainty that employee exposures will not exceed the TWA
and excursion limit; or
(C) The results of initial exposure monitoring of the current job
made from breathing zone air samples that are representative of the 8-
hour TWA and 30-minute short-term exposures of each employee covering
operations which are most likely during the performance of the entire
asbestos job to result in exposures over the PELs.
(3) Periodic monitoring--(i) Class I and II operations. The employer
shall conduct daily monitoring that is representative of the exposure of
each employee who is assigned to work within a regulated area who is
performing Class I or II work, unless the employer pursuant to paragraph
(f)(2)(iii) of this section, has made a negative exposure assessment for
the entire operation.
(ii) All operations under the standard other than Class I and II
operations. The employer shall conduct periodic monitoring of all work
where exposures are expected to exceed a PEL, at intervals sufficient to
document the validity of the exposure prediction.
(iii) Exception. When all employees required to be monitored daily
are equipped with supplied-air respirators operated in the pressure
demand mode, or other positive pressure mode respirator, the employer
may dispense with the daily monitoring required by this paragraph.
However, employees performing Class I work using a control method which
is not listed in paragraph (g)(4) (i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or
using a modification of a listed control method, shall continue to be
monitored daily even if they are equipped with supplied-air respirators.
(4) Termination of monitoring. (i) If the periodic monitoring
required by paragraph (f)(3) of this section reveals that employee
exposures, as indicated by statistically reliable measurements, are
below the permissible exposure limit and excursion limit the employer
* * *