[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.173 Drums and containers.
(a) Shipping drums and containers shall not be pressurized to remove
their contents.
(b) A temporarily assembled pressurized piping system conveying
hazardous liquids or gases shall be provided with a relief valve and by-
pass to prevent rupture of the system and the escape of such hazardous
liquids or gases.
(c) Pressure vessels, drums and containers containing toxic or
flammable liquids or gases shall not be stored or used where they are
subject to open flame, hot metal, or other sources of artificial heat.
(d) Unless pressure vessels, drums and containers of 30 gallon
capacity or over containing flammable or toxic liquids or gases are
placed in an out-of-the-way area where they will not be subject to
physical injury from an outside source, barriers or guards shall be
erected to protect them from such physical injury.
(e) Containers of 55 gallons or more capacity containing flammable
or toxic liquid shall be surrounded by dikes or pans which enclose a
volume equal to at least 35 percent of the total volume of the
containers.
[[Page 109]]
(f) Fire extinguishers adequate in number and suitable for the
hazard shall be provided. These extinguishers shall be located in the
immediate area where pressure vessels, drums and containers containing
flammable liquids or gases are stored or in use. Such extinguishers
shall be ready for use at all times.
Subpart L_Electrical Machinery