[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
(1) Demolition or salvage of structures, vessels, and vessel
sections where asbestos is present;
(2) Removal or encapsulation of materials containing asbestos;
(3) Construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, or renovation of
vessels, vessel sections, structures, substrates, or portions thereof,
that contain asbestos;
(4) Installation of products containing asbestos;
(5) Asbestos spill/emergency cleanup; and
(6) Transportation, disposal, storage, containment of and
housekeeping activities involving asbestos or products containing
asbestos, on the site or location at which construction activities are
performed.
(7) Coverage under this standard shall be based on the nature of the
work operation involving asbestos exposure.
(8) This section does not apply to asbestos-containing asphalt roof
cements, coatings and mastics.
(b) Definitions. Aggressive method means removal or disturbance of
building/vessel materials by sanding, abrading, grinding, or other
method that
[[Page 134]]
breaks, crumbles, or otherwise disintegrates intact ACM.
Amended water means water to which surfactant (wetting agent) has
been added to increase the ability of the liquid to penetrate ACM.
Asbestos includes chrysotile, amosite, crocidolite, tremolite
asbestos, anthophyllite asbestos, actinolite asbestos, and any of these
minerals that has been chemically treated and/or altered. For purposes
of this standard, asbestos includes PACM, as defined below.
Asbestos-containing material, (ACM) means any material containing
more than one percent asbestos.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, or designee.
Authorized person means any person authorized by the employer and
required by work duties to be present in regulated areas.
Building/facility/vessel owner is the legal entity, including a
lessee, which exercises control over management and record keeping
functions relating to a building, facility, and/or vessel in which
activities covered by this standard take place.
Certified Industrial Hygienist (CIH) means one certified in the
practice of industrial hygiene by the American Board of Industrial
Hygiene.
Class I asbestos work means activities involving the removal of
thermal system insulation or surfacing ACM/PACM.
Class II asbestos work means activities involving the removal of ACM
which is neither TSI or surfacing ACM. This includes, but is not limited
to, the removal of asbestos-containing wallboard, floor tile and
sheeting, roofing and siding shingles, and construction mastics.
Class III asbestos work means repair and maintenance operations,
where ``ACM'', including TSI and surfacing ACM and PACM, is likely to be
disturbed.
Class IV asbestos work means maintenance and custodial activities
during which employees contact but do not disturb ACM or PACM and
activities to clean up dust, waste and debris resulting from Class I,
II, and III activities.
Clean room means an uncontaminated room having facilities for the
storage of employees' street clothing and uncontaminated materials and
equipment.
Closely resemble means that the major workplace conditions which
have contributed to the levels of historic asbestos exposure, are no
more protective than conditions of the current workplace.
Competent person see qualified person.
Critical barrier means one or more layers of plastic sealed over all
openings into a work area or any other physical barrier sufficient to
prevent airborne asbestos in a work area from migrating to an adjacent
area.
Decontamination area means an enclosed area adjacent and connected
to the regulated area and consisting of an equipment room, shower area,
and clean room, which is used for the decontamination of workers,
materials, and equipment that are contaminated with asbestos.
Demolition means the wrecking or taking out of any load-supporting
structural member and any related razing, removing, or stripping of
asbestos products.
Director means the Director, National Institute for Occupational
Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or
designee.
Disturbance means activities that disrupt the matrix of ACM or PACM,
crumble or pulverize ACM or PACM, or generate visible debris from ACM or
* * *