[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.86 Roll-on roll-off (Ro-Ro) operations (see also Sec.
1918.2, Ro-Ro operations, and Sec. 1918.25).
\9\ [Reserved]
(a) Traffic control system. An organized system of vehicular and
pedestrian traffic control shall be established and maintained at each
entrance/exit ramp and on ramps within the vessel as traffic flow
warrants.
(b) Ramp load limit. Each ramp shall be plainly marked with its load
capacity. The marked capacity shall not be exceeded.
(c) Pedestrian traffic. Bow, stern, and side port ramps also used
for pedestrian access shall meet the requirements of Sec. 1918.25. Such
ramps shall provide a physical separation between pedestrian and
vehicular routes. When the design of the ramp prevents physical
separation, a positive means shall be established to prevent
simultaneous use of the ramp by vehicles and pedestrians.
(d) Ramp maintenance. Ramps shall be properly maintained and
secured.
(e) Hazardous routes. Before the start of Ro-Ro operations, the
employer shall identify any hazardous routes or areas that could be
mistaken for normal drive-on/drive-off routes. Such hazardous routes
shall be clearly marked and barricaded.
(f) Air brake connections. Each tractor shall have all air lines
connected when pulling trailers equipped with air brakes and shall have
the brakes tested before commencing operations.
(g) Trailer load limits. After July 27, 1998, flat bed and low boy
trailers shall be marked with their cargo capacities and shall not be
overloaded.
(h) Cargo weights. Cargo to be handled via a Ro-Ro ramp shall be
plainly marked with its weight in pounds (kilograms). Alternatively, the
cargo stow plan or equivalent record containing the actual gross weight
of the load may be used to determine the weight of the cargo.
(i) Tractors. Tractors used in Ro-Ro operations shall have:
(1) Sufficient power to ascend ramp inclines safely; and
(2) Sufficient braking capacity to descend ramp inclines safely.
(j) Safe speeds. Power driven vehicles used in Ro-Ro operations
shall be operated at speeds that are safe for prevailing conditions.
(k) Ventilation. Internal combustion engine-driven vehicles shall be
operated only where adequate ventilation exists or is provided. (Air
contaminant requirements are found in Sec. 1918.94 and part 1910,
subpart Z, of this chapter.)
(l) Securing cargo. Cargo loaded or discharged during Ro-Ro
operations shall be secured to prevent sliding loads.
(m) Authorized personnel. Only authorized persons shall be permitted
on any deck while loading or discharging operations are being conducted.
Such authorized persons shall be equipped with high visibility vests (or
equivalent protection \10\).
\10\ Decals on hard hats will not be considered equivalent
protection for the purposes of this paragraph.
Note to paragraph (m): High visibility vests or equivalent
protection means high visibility/retro-reflective materials which are
intended to make the user clearly visible by day through the use of high
visibility (fluorescent) material and in the dark by vehicle
[[Page 299]]
headlights through the use of retro-reflective material. For example, an
acceptable area of material for a vest or equivalent protection is .5
m\2\ (760 in.\2\) for fluorescent (background) material and .13m\2\ (197
in.\2\) for retro-reflective material. Vests or equivalent protection,
such as high visibility/retro-reflective coveralls, that are available
for industrial use, may also be acceptable.
(n) Vehicle stowage positioning. Drivers shall not drive vehicles,
either forward or backward, while any personnel are in positions where
they could be struck.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 40946, June 30, 2000]