[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
* * *
leaving the clean room.
(D) Before entering the regulated area, the employer shall ensure
that employees pass through the equipment room.
(iii) Decontamination area exit procedures. The employer shall
ensure that:
(A) Before leaving the regulated area, employees shall remove all
gross contamination and debris from their protective clothing.
(B) Employees shall remove their protective clothing in the
equipment room and deposit the clothing in labeled impermeable bags or
containers.
(C) Employees shall not remove their respirators in the equipment
room.
(D) Employees shall shower prior to entering the clean room.
(E) After showering, employees shall enter the clean room before
changing into street clothes.
(iv) Lunch areas. Whenever food or beverages are consumed at the
worksite where employees are performing Class I asbestos work, the
employer shall provide lunch areas in which the airborne concentrations
of asbestos are below the permissible exposure limit and/or excursion
limit.
(2) Requirements for Class I work involving less than 25 linear or
10 square feet of TSI or surfacing and PACM, and for Class II and Class
III asbestos work operations where exposures exceed a PEL or where there
is no negative exposure assessment produced before the operation. (i)
The employer shall establish an equipment room or area that is adjacent
to the regulated area for the decontamination of employees and their
equipment which is contaminated with asbestos which shall consist of an
area covered by an impermeable drop cloth
[[Page 149]]
on the floor/deck or horizontal working surface.
(ii) The area must be of sufficient size as to accommodate cleaning
of equipment and removing personal protective equipment without
spreading contamination beyond the area (as determined by visible
accumulations).
(iii) Work clothing must be cleaned with a HEPA vacuum before it is
removed.
(iv) All equipment and surfaces of containers filled with ACM must
be cleaned prior to removing them from the equipment room or area.
(v) The employer shall ensure that employees enter and exit the
regulated area through the equipment room or area.
(3) Requirements for Class IV work. Employers shall ensure that
employees performing Class IV work within a regulated area comply with
the hygiene practice required of employees performing work which has a
higher classification within that regulated area. Otherwise employers of
employees cleaning up debris and material which is TSI or surfacing ACM
or identified as PACM shall provide decontamination facilities for such
employees which are required by paragraph (j)(2) of this section.
(4) Smoking in work areas. The employer shall ensure that employees
do not smoke in work areas where they are occupationally exposed to
asbestos because of activities in that work area.
(k) Communication of hazards. (1) This section applies to the
communication of information concerning asbestos hazards in shipyard
employment activities to facilitate compliance with this standard. Most
asbestos-related shipyard activities involve previously installed
building materials. Building/vessel owners often are the only and/or
best sources of information concerning them. Therefore, they, along with
employers of potentially exposed employees, are assigned specific
information conveying and retention duties under this section. Installed
Asbestos Containing Building/Vessel Material: Employers and building/
vessel owners shall identify TSI and sprayed or troweled on surfacing
materials as asbestos-containing unless the employer, by complying with
paragraph (k)(5) of this section determines that the material is not
asbestos-containing. Asphalt or vinyl flooring/decking material
installed in buildings or vessels no later than 1980 must also be
considered as asbestos containing unless the employer/owner, pursuant to
paragraph (g)(8)(i)(I) of this section, determines it is not asbestos
containing. If the employer or building/vessel owner has actual
knowledge or should have known, through the exercise of due diligence,
that materials other than TSI and sprayed-on or troweled-on surfacing
materials are asbestos-containing, they must be treated as such. When
communicating information to employees pursuant to this standard, owners
and employers shall identify ``PACM'' as ACM. Additional requirements
relating to communication of asbestos work on multi- employer worksites
are set out in paragraph (d) of this standard.
(2) Duties of building/vessel and facility owners. (i) Before work
subject to this standard is begun, building/vessel and facility owners
shall determine the presence, location, and quantity of ACM and/or PACM
at the work site pursuant to paragraph (k)(1) of this section.
(ii) Building/vessel and/or facility owners shall notify the
following persons of the presence, location and quantity of ACM or PACM,
at work sites in their buildings/facilities/vessels. Notification either
shall be in writing or shall consist of a personal communication between
the owner and the person to whom notification must be given or their
authorized representatives:
(A) Prospective employers applying or bidding for work whose
employees reasonably can be expected to work in or adjacent to areas
containing such material;
(B) Employees of the owner who will work in or adjacent to areas
containing such material:
(C) On multi-employer worksites, all employers of employees who will
be performing work within or adjacent to areas containing such
materials;
(D) Tenants who will occupy areas containing such materials.
(3) Duties of employers whose employees perform work subject to this
standard in or adjacent to areas containing ACM and
[[Page 150]]
PACM. Building/vessel and facility owners whose employees perform such
* * *