[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.101 Eye and face protection.
(a) The employer shall ensure that:
(1)(i) Employers must ensure that each employee uses appropriate eye
and/or face protection when the employee is exposed to an eye or face
hazard, and that protective eye and face devices comply with any of the
following consensus standards:
(A) ANSI Z87.1-2003, ``American National Standard Practice for
Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,'' which is
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1918.3;
(B) ANSI Z87.1-1989 (R1998), ``American National Standard Practice
for Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,'' which is
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1918.3; or
(C) ANSI Z87.1-1989, ``American National Standard Practice for
Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,'' which is
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1918.3.
(ii) Protective eye and face protection devices that the employer
demonstrates are at least as effective as protective eye and face
protection devices that are constructed in accordance with one of the
above consensus standards will be deemed to be in compliance with the
requirements of this section.
(2) For an employee wearing corrective glasses, eye protection
equipment required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be of the
type that can be worn over glasses. Prescription-ground safety lenses
may be substituted if they provide equivalent protection.
(b) Eye protection shall be maintained in good condition.
(c) Used eye protection shall be cleaned and disinfected before
issuance to another employee.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 74 FR 46361, Sept. 9, 2009]