[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.80 Scope, application, definitions, and effective dates.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to general working
conditions in shipyard employment, including work on vessels, on vessel
* * *
designates to coordinate and oversee all lockout and tags-plus
applications on vessels or vessel sections and at landside work areas
when employees are performing multiple servicing operations on the same
machinery, equipment, or systems at the same time, and when employees
are servicing multiple machinery, equipment, or systems on the same
vessel or vessel section at the same time. The lockout/tags-plus
coordinator also maintains the lockout/tags-plus log.
(16) Lockout/tags-plus materials and hardware. Locks, chains,
wedges, blanks, key blocks, adapter pins, self-locking fasteners, or
other hardware used for isolating, blocking, or securing machinery,
equipment, or systems to prevent the release of energy or the startup or
energization of machinery, equipment, or systems to be serviced.
(17) Motor vehicle. Any motor-driven vehicle operated by an employee
that is used to transport employees, material, or property. For the
purposes of this subpart, motor vehicles include passenger cars, light
trucks, vans, motorcycles, all-terrain vehicles, small utility trucks,
powered industrial trucks, and other similar vehicles. Motor vehicles do
not include boats, or vehicles operated exclusively on a rail or rails.
(18) Motor vehicle safety equipment. Systems and devices integral to
or installed on a motor vehicle for the purpose of effecting the safe
operation of the vehicle, and consisting of such systems or devices as
safety belts, airbags, headlights, tail lights, emergency/hazard lights,
windshield wipers, defogging or defrosting devices, brakes, horns,
mirrors, windshields and other windows, and locks.
(19) Navy ship's force. The crew of a vessel that is owned or
operated by the U.S. Navy, other than a time- or voyage-chartered
vessel, that is under the control of a Commanding Officer or Master.
(20) Normal production operations. The use of machinery or
equipment, including, but not limited to, punch presses, bending
presses, shears, lathes, keel press rollers, and automated burning
machines, to perform a shipyard-employment production process.
(21) Portable toilet. A non-sewered portable facility for collecting
and containing urine and feces. A portable toilet may be either
flushable or non-flushable. For purposes of this section, portable
toilets do not include privies.
(22) Potable water. Water that meets the standards for drinking
purposes of the state or local authority having jurisdiction, or water
that meets the quality standards prescribed by the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency's National Primary Water Regulations (40 CFR part
141).
(23) Readily accessible/available. Capable of being reached quickly
enough to ensure, for example, that emergency medical services and first
aid intervention are appropriate or that employees can reach sanitation
facilities in time to meet their health and personal needs.
(24) Sanitation facilities. Facilities, including supplies,
maintained for employee personal and health needs such as potable
drinking water, toilet facilities, hand-washing and -drying facilities,
showers (including quick-drenching or flushing) and changing rooms,
eating and drinking areas, first aid stations, and on-site medical-
service areas. Sanitation supplies include soap, waterless cleaning
agents, single-use drinking cups, drinking water containers, toilet
paper, and towels.
(25) Serviceable condition. The state or ability of supplies or
goods, or of a tool, machine, vehicle, or other device, to be used or to
operate in the manner prescribed by the manufacturer.
(26) Servicing. Workplace activities that involve the construction,
installation, adjustment, inspection, modification, testing, or repair
of machinery, equipment, or systems. Servicing also includes maintaining
machines, equipment, or systems when performing these activities would
expose the employee to harm from the start-up or
[[Page 66]]
energization of the system being serviced, or the release of hazardous
energy.
(27) Sewered toilet. A fixture maintained for the purpose of
urination and defecation that is connected to a sanitary sewer, septic
tank, holding tank (bilge), or on-site sewage-disposal treatment
facility, and that is flushed with water.
(28) Shield. To install a covering, protective layer, or other
effective measure on or around steam hoses or temporary steam-piping
systems, including metal fittings and couplings, to protect employees
from contacting hot surfaces or elements.
(29) Short bight. A loop created in a line or rope that is used to
tie back or fasten objects such as hoses, wiring, and fittings.
(30) Tag. A prominent warning device that includes a means of
attachment that can be securely fastened to an energy-isolating device
in accordance with an established procedure to indicate that the energy-
isolating device and the equipment being controlled must not be operated
until the tag is removed by an authorized employee.
(31) Tags-plus system. A system to control hazardous energy that
consists of an energy-isolating device with a tag affixed to it, and at
least one additional safety measure.
(32) Verification of isolation. The means necessary to detect the
presence of hazardous energy, which may involve the use of a test
instrument (for example, a voltmeter), and, for other than electric
shock protection, a visual inspection, or a deliberate attempt to start-
up the machinery, equipment, or system.
(33) Vermin. Insects, birds, and other animals, such as rodents and
feral cats, that may create safety and health hazards for employees.
(34) Vessel section. A subassembly, module, or other component of a
vessel being built or repaired.
(35) Walkway. Any surface, whether vertical, slanted, or horizontal,
on which employees walk, including areas that employees pass through, to
* * *