[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.62 Miscellaneous auxiliary gear.
(a) Routine inspection. (1) At the completion of each use, loose
gear such as slings, chains, bridles, blocks and hooks shall be so
placed as to avoid damage to the gear. Loose gear shall be inspected and
* * *
damage the wire.
(5) Where wire rope clips are used to form eyes, the employer shall
follow the manufacturers' recommendations, which shall be available for
inspection. If ``U'' bolt clips are used and the manufacturers'
recommendations are not available, table 1 of appendix II to this part
shall be used to determine the number and spacing of clips. ``U'' bolts
shall be applied with the ``U'' section in contact with the dead end of
the rope.
(6) Wire rope shall not be secured by knotting.
(7) Eyes in wire rope bridles, slings, bull wires, or in single
parts used for hoisting shall not be formed by wire rope clips or knots.
(8) Eye splices in wire ropes shall have at least three tucks with a
whole strand of the rope, and two tucks with one-half of the wire cut
from each strand. Other forms of splices or connections that the
employer demonstrates to be equivalently safe may be used.
(9) Except for eye splices in the ends of wires and endless rope
slings, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering, or bulling cargo,
shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice.
(c) Natural fiber rope. (1) The employer shall follow the
manufacturers' recommended ratings for natural fiber rope and natural
fiber rope slings provided for use aboard ship, and shall have such
ratings available for inspection.
(2) If the manufacturers' recommended ratings and use
recommendations are unavailable, the employer shall use table 2 of
appendix II to this part to determine safe working loads of natural
fiber rope slings comprising part of pre-slung drafts.
(3) Eye splices shall consist of at least three full tucks. Short
splices shall consist of at least six tucks, three on each side of the
centerline.
(d) Synthetic rope. (1) The employer shall follow the manufacturers'
ratings and use recommendations for the specific synthetic fiber rope
and synthetic fiber rope slings provided for use aboard ship, and shall
have such ratings available for inspection.
[[Page 285]]
(2) If the manufacturers' recommended ratings and use
recommendations are unavailable, tables 3A and B of appendix II to this
part shall be used to determine the safe working load of synthetic fiber
rope and of synthetic rope slings that comprise this part of pre-slung
drafts.
(3)(i) Unless otherwise recommended by the manufacturer, when
synthetic fiber ropes are substituted for fiber ropes of less than three
inches (7.62 cm) in circumference, the substitute shall be of equal
size. Where substituted for fiber rope of three inches or more in
circumference, the size of the synthetic rope shall be determined from
the formula:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR30JN00.071
Where C = the required circumference of the synthetic rope in inches,
Cs= the circumference to the nearest one-quarter inch of a synthetic
rope having a breaking strength not less than that of the size fiber
* * *
normalized at intervals not exceeding six months. Heat treatment
certificates shall be available for inspection. Alloy chains shall not
be annealed.
(ii) Any part of a lifting appliance or item of loose gear installed
after January 21, 1998 shall not be manufactured of wrought iron.
(6) Kinked or knotted chains shall not be used for lifting. Chains
shall not be shortened by bolting, wiring or knotting. Makeshift links
or fasteners such as wire, bolts or rods shall not be used.
(7) Hooks, rings, links and attachments affixed to sling chains
shall have rated capacities at least equal to those of the chains to
which they are attached.
(8) Chain slings shall bear identification of size, grade and rated
capacity.
(i) Shackles. (1) If the manufacturers' recommended safe working
loads for shackles are available, they shall not be exceeded. If the
manufacturers' recommendations are not available, table 5 of appendix II
to this part shall apply.
(2) Screw pin shackles provided by the employer and used aloft,
except in cargo hook assemblies, shall have their pins positively
secured.
(j) Hooks other than hand hooks. (1) The manufacturer's recommended
safe working loads for hooks shall not be exceeded. Hooks other than
hand hooks shall be tested before initial use in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 1919.31 (a), (c), and (d) of this chapter.
Exception: Manufacturers' test certificates indicating performance to
the criteria in Sec. 1919.31 (a), (c) and (d) of this chapter shall be
acceptable.
(2) Bent or sprung hooks shall be discarded.
(3) Teeth of case hooks shall be maintained in safe condition.
(4) Jaws of patent clamp-type plate hooks shall be maintained in
condition to grip plates securely.
(5) Loads shall be applied to the throat of the hook only.
(k) Pallets. (1) Pallets shall be made and maintained to support and
carry loads being handled safely. Fastenings of reusable pallets used
for hoisting shall be bolts and nuts, drive screws (helically threaded
nails), annular threaded nails or fastenings of equivalent holding
strength.
(2) Reusable wing or lip-type pallets shall be hoisted by bar
bridles or other suitable gear and shall have an overhanging wing or lip
of at least three inches (7.6 cm). They shall not be hoisted by wire
slings alone.
(3) Loaded pallets that do not meet the requirements of this
paragraph shall be hoisted only after being placed on pallets meeting
such requirements, or shall be handled by other means providing
equivalent safety.
(4) Bridles for handling flush end or box-type pallets shall be
designed to prevent disengagement from the pallet under load.
[[Page 287]]
(5) Pallets shall be stacked or placed to prevent falling,
collapsing or otherwise causing a hazard under standard operating
conditions.
(6) Disposable pallets intended only for one use shall not be reused
for hoisting.
* * *