[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.45 Cranes and derricks (See also Sec. 1917.50).
(a) Coverage. (1) This section applies to every kind of crane and
derrick and to any other type of equipment performing the functions of a
* * *
personnel shall be so constructed or secured as to prevent accidental
boom movement.
(4) Platforms or devices used to hoist employees shall be inspected
for defects before each day's use and shall be removed from service if
defective.
(5) Employees being hoisted shall remain in continuous sight of and
communication with the operator or signalman.
(6) Operators shall remain at the controls when employees are
hoisted.
(7) Cranes shall not travel while employees are hoisted, except in
emergency or in normal tier to tier transfer of employees during
container operations.
(8) When intermodal container spreaders are used to transfer
employees to or from the tops of containers, the spreaders shall be
equipped with a personnel platform equipped with fixed railings,
provided that the railings have one or more openings for access. The
openings shall be fitted with a means of closure, such as chains with
hooks. Existing railings shall be at least 36 inches (0.91 m) in height.
New railings installed after October 3, 1983 shall be 42 inches (1.07
m), plus or minus 3 inches (7.62 cm), in height. The provisions of
paragraphs (j)(1)(iii)(C), (j)(1)(iii)(D), and (j)(1)(iii)(F) of this
section also apply to personnel platforms when such container spreaders
are used.
(9) Employees shall not be hoisted on intermodal container spreaders
while a load is engaged.
(10) All cranes and derricks used to hoist personnel shall be
equipped with an anti-two-blocking device.
(k) Routine inspection. (1) Designated persons shall visually
inspect each crane and derrick on each day of use for defects in
functional operating components and shall report any defect found to the
employer. The employer shall inform the operator of the findings.
(2) A designated person shall thoroughly inspect all functional
components and accessible structural features of each crane or device at
monthly intervals.
(3) Any defects found during such inspections which may create a
safety hazard shall be corrected before further equipment use. Repairs
shall be performed only by designated persons.
(4) A record of monthly inspections shall be maintained for six
months in or on the crane or derrick or at the terminal.
[48 FR 30909, July 5, 1983, as amended at 62 FR 40199, July 25, 1997; 65
FR 40940, June 30, 2000]
[[Page 236]]