[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.1 Scope and applicability.
(a) The regulations of this part apply to employment within a marine
terminal as defined in Sec. 1917.2, including the loading, unloading,
movement or other handling of cargo, ship's stores or gear within the
terminal or into or out of any land carrier, holding or consolidation
area, any other activity within and associated with the overall
operation and functions of the terminal, such as the use and routine
maintenance of facilities and equipment. All cargo transfer accomplished
with the use of shore-based material handling devices shall be regulated
by this part.
(1) The provisions of this part 1917 do not apply to the following:
(i) Facilities used solely for the bulk storage, handling and
transfer of flammable, non-flammable and combustible liquids and gases.
(ii) Facilities subject to the regulations of the Office of Pipeline
Safety Regulation of the Materials Transportation Bureau, Department of
Transportation, to the extent such regulations apply.
(iii) Fully automated bulk coal handling facilities contiguous to
electrical power generating plants.
(2) Part 1910 of this chapter does not apply to marine terminals
except for the following provisions:
(i) Abrasive blasting. Subpart G, Sec. 1910.94(a);
(ii) Access to employee exposure and medical records. Subpart Z,
Sec. 1910.1020;
(iii) Commercial diving operations. Subpart T of part 1910;
(iv) Electrical. Subpart S of part 1910;
(v) Grain handling facilities. Subpart R, Sec. 1910.272;
(vi) Hazard communication. Subpart Z, Sec. 1910.1200;
(vii) Ionizing radiation. Subpart Z, Sec. 1910.1096;
(viii) Noise. Subpart G, Sec. 1910.95;
(ix) Nonionizing radiation. Subpart G, Sec. 1910.97;
(x) Respiratory protection. Subpart I, Sec. 1910.134;
(xi) Safety requirements for scaffolding. Subpart D, Sec. 1910.28;
(xii) Servicing multi-piece and single piece rim wheels. Subpart N,
Sec. 1910.177;
(xiii) Toxic and hazardous substances. Subpart Z applies to marine
cargo handling activities except for the following:
(A) When a substance or cargo is contained within a sealed, intact
means of packaging or containment complying with Department of
Transportation or International Maritime Organization requirements; \1\
\1\ The International Maritime Organization publishes the
International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code to aid compliance with the
international legal requirements of the International Convention for the
Safety of Life at Sea, 1960.
(B) Bloodborne pathogens, Sec. 1910.1030;
(C) Carbon monoxide, Sec. 1910.1000 (See Sec. 1917.24(a)); and
(D) Hydrogen sulfide, Sec. 1910.1000 (See Sec. 1917.73(a)(2)); and
(E) Hexavalent chromium Sec. 1910.1026 (See Sec. 1915.1026)
(xiv) Powered industrial truck operator training, Subpart N, Sec.
1910.178(1).
Note to paragraph (a)(2)(xiv): The compliance dates of December 1,
1999 set forth in 29
[[Page 213]]
CFR 1910.178(l)(7) are stayed until March 1, 2000 for Marine Terminals.
(b) Section 1915.1026 applies to any occupational exposures to
hexavalent chromium in workplaces covered by this part.
[48 FR 30909, July 5, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 36026, Sept. 25, 1987;
52 FR 49624, Dec. 31, 1987; 62 FR 40196, July 25, 1997; 63 FR 66274,
Dec. 1, 1998; 64 FR 46847, Aug. 27, 1999; 65 FR 40938, June 30, 2000; 71
FR 10381, Feb. 28, 2006]