[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.85 Containerized cargo operations.
(a) Container markings. Every intermodal container shall be legibly
and permanently marked with:
(1) The weight of the container when empty, in pounds;
* * *
container securing devices, such as semi-automatic twist locks and above
deck cell guides, are used wherever container gantry cranes are used to
hoist containers.
(iii) The employer shall ensure that each employee on top of a
container is protected from fall hazards by a fall protection system
meeting the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Containers being handled by other hoisting devices. Where
containers are being handled by hoisting devices other than container
gantry cranes, the employer shall ensure that each employee on top of a
container is protected by a fall protection system meeting the
requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
(3) Other exposure to fall hazards. The employer shall ensure that
each employee exposed to a fall hazard is protected by a fall protection
system meeting the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
Exception: Where the employer can demonstrate that fall protection for
an employee would be infeasible or create a greater hazard due to vessel
design, container design, container storage, other cargo stowage,
container handling equipment, lifting gear, or port conditions, the
employer shall alert the affected employee about the fall hazard and
instruct the employee in ways to minimize exposure to that hazard.
(k) Fall protection systems. When fall protection systems required
by paragraph (j) of this section are employed, the following shall
apply:
(1) Each fall protection system component, except anchorages, shall
have fall arrest/restraint as its only use.
(2) Each fall protection system subjected to impact loading shall be
immediately withdrawn from service and not be used again until inspected
and determined by a designated person to be undamaged and suitable for
use.
(3) Each fall protection system shall be rigged so that a falling
employee cannot contact any lower level stowage or vessel structure.
(4) Each fall protection system adopted for use shall have an energy
absorbing mechanism that will produce an arresting force on an employee
of not greater than 1800 pounds (8 kN).
* * *
secondary means shall be engaged.
[[Page 298]]
(11) Each fall protection system shall be inspected before each
day's use by a designated person. Any defective components shall be
removed from service.
(12) Before using any fall protection system, the employee shall be
trained in the use and application limits of the equipment, proper
hookup, anchoring and tie-off techniques, methods of use, and proper
methods of equipment inspection and storage.
(13) The employer shall establish and implement a procedure to
retrieve personnel safely in case of a fall.
(l) Working along unguarded edges. The employer shall provide, and
ensure that the employee use, fall protection meeting the requirements
of paragraph (k) of this section whenever the employee works along an
unguarded edge where a fall hazard exists (see Sec. 1918.2).
(m) Vertical tandem lifts. Operations involving the lifting of two
or more intermodal containers by the top container shall be performed
following Sec. 1917.71(i) and (k)(1) of this chapter.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 40946, June 30, 2000;
73 FR 75290, Dec. 10, 2008]