[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.62 Miscellaneous auxiliary gear.
(a) Routine inspection. (1) At the completion of each use, loose
gear such as slings, chains, bridles, blocks and hooks shall be so
placed as to avoid damage to the gear. Loose gear shall be inspected and
* * *
increased the length of a measured section by more than 5 percent; when
a link is bent, twisted or otherwise damaged; or when a link has a
raised scarf or defective weld.
(v) Only designated persons shall inspect chains used for slinging
and hoisting.
(4) Chains shall only be repaired by a designated person. Links or
portions of a chain defective under any of the criteria of paragraph
(h)(3)(iv) of this section shall be replaced with properly dimensioned
links or connections of material similar to that of the original chain.
Before repaired chains are returned to service, they shall be tested to
the proof test load recommended by the manufacturer for the original
chain. Tests shall be done by the manufacturer or shall be certified by
an agency accredited for the purpose under part 1919 of this chapter.
Test certificates shall be available for inspection.
(5)(i) Wrought iron chains in constant use shall be annealed or
normalized at intervals not exceeding six months. Heat treatment
certificates shall be available for inspection. Alloy chains shall not
be annealed.
(ii) Any part of a lifting appliance or item of loose gear installed
after January 21, 1998 shall not be manufactured of wrought iron.
(6) Kinked or knotted chains shall not be used for lifting. Chains
shall not be shortened by bolting, wiring or knotting. Makeshift links
or fasteners such as wire, bolts or rods shall not be used.
(7) Hooks, rings, links and attachments affixed to sling chains
shall have rated capacities at least equal to those of the chains to
which they are attached.
(8) Chain slings shall bear identification of size, grade and rated
capacity.
(i) Shackles. (1) If the manufacturers' recommended safe working
loads for shackles are available, they shall not be exceeded. If the
manufacturers' recommendations are not available, table 5 of appendix II
to this part shall apply.
(2) Screw pin shackles provided by the employer and used aloft,
except in cargo hook assemblies, shall have their pins positively
secured.
(j) Hooks other than hand hooks. (1) The manufacturer's recommended
safe working loads for hooks shall not be exceeded. Hooks other than
hand hooks shall be tested before initial use in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 1919.31 (a), (c), and (d) of this chapter.
Exception: Manufacturers' test certificates indicating performance to
the criteria in Sec. 1919.31 (a), (c) and (d) of this chapter shall be
acceptable.
(2) Bent or sprung hooks shall be discarded.
(3) Teeth of case hooks shall be maintained in safe condition.
(4) Jaws of patent clamp-type plate hooks shall be maintained in
condition to grip plates securely.
(5) Loads shall be applied to the throat of the hook only.
(k) Pallets. (1) Pallets shall be made and maintained to support and
carry loads being handled safely. Fastenings of reusable pallets used
for hoisting shall be bolts and nuts, drive screws (helically threaded
nails), annular threaded nails or fastenings of equivalent holding
strength.
(2) Reusable wing or lip-type pallets shall be hoisted by bar
bridles or other suitable gear and shall have an overhanging wing or lip
of at least three inches (7.6 cm). They shall not be hoisted by wire
slings alone.
(3) Loaded pallets that do not meet the requirements of this
paragraph shall be hoisted only after being placed on pallets meeting
such requirements, or shall be handled by other means providing
equivalent safety.
(4) Bridles for handling flush end or box-type pallets shall be
designed to prevent disengagement from the pallet under load.
[[Page 287]]
(5) Pallets shall be stacked or placed to prevent falling,
collapsing or otherwise causing a hazard under standard operating
conditions.
(6) Disposable pallets intended only for one use shall not be reused
for hoisting.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 40945, June 30, 2000]