[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.2 Definitions.
Barge means an unpowered, flatbottomed, shallow draft vessel
including river barges, scows, carfloats, and lighters. It does not
include ship shaped or deep draft barges.
* * *
ventilation. Examples of enclosed spaces are holds, deep tanks and
refrigerated compartments.
Fall hazard means the following situations:
(1) Whenever employees are working within three feet (.91 m) of the
unprotected edge of a work surface that is 8 feet or more (2.44 m) above
the adjoining surface and twelve inches (.3 m) or more, horizontally,
from the adjacent surface; or
(2) Whenever weather conditions may impair the vision or sound
footing of employees working on top of containers.
Fumigant is a substance or mixture of substances, used to kill pests
or prevent infestation, that is a gas or is rapidly or progressively
transformed to the gaseous state, although some nongaseous or
particulate matter may remain and be dispersed in the treatment space.
Gangway means any ramp-like or stair-like means of access provided
to enable personnel to board or leave a vessel, including accommodation
ladders, gangplanks and brows.
Hatch beam or strongback mean a portable transverse or longitudinal
beam placed across a hatchway that acts as a bearer to support the hatch
covers.
Hazardous cargo, materials, substance or atmosphere means:
[[Page 270]]
(1) Any substance listed in 29 CFR part 1910, subpart Z;
(2) Any material in the Hazardous Materials Table and Hazardous
Materials Communications Regulations of the Department of
Transportation, 49 CFR part 172;
(3) Any article not properly described by a name in the Hazardous
Materials Table and Hazardous Materials Communication Regulations of the
Department of Transportation, 49 CFR part 172, but which is properly
classified under the definitions of those categories of dangerous
articles given in 49 CFR part 173; or
(4) Any atmosphere with an oxygen content of less than 19.5 percent
or greater than 23 percent.
Intermodal container means a reusable cargo container of a rigid
construction and rectangular configuration; fitted with devices
permitting its ready handling, particularly its transfer from one mode
of transport to another; so designed to be readily filled and emptied;
intended to contain one or more articles of cargo or bulk commodities
for transportation by water and one or more other transport modes. The
term includes completely enclosed units, open top units, fractional
height units, units incorporating liquid or gas tanks and other
variations fitting into the container system. It does not include
cylinders, drums, crates, cases, cartons, packages, sacks, unitized
loads or any other form of packaging.
Longshoring operations means the loading, unloading, moving or
handling of cargo, ship's stores, gear, or any other materials, into,
in, on, or out of any vessel.
Mississippi River System includes the Mississippi River from the
head of navigation to its mouth, and navigable tributaries including the
Illinois Waterway, Missouri River, Ohio River, Tennessee River,
Allegheny River, Cumberland River, Green River, Kanawha River,
Monongahela River, and such others to which barge operations extend.
Public vessel means a vessel owned and operated by a government and
not regularly employed in merchant service.
Ramp means other flat surface devices for passage between levels and
across openings not covered under the term dockboards.
Related employments means any employments performed incidental to or
in conjunction with longshoring operations, including, but not
restricted to, securing cargo, rigging, and employment as a porter,
clerk, checker, or security officer.
River towboat means a shallow draft, low freeboard, self-propelled
vessel designed to tow river barges by pushing ahead. It does not
include other towing vessels.
Ro-Ro operations are those cargo handling and related operations,
such as lashing, that occur on Ro-Ro vessels, which are vessels whose
cargo is driven on or off the vessel by way of ramps and moved within
the vessel by way of ramps and/or elevators.
Ship's stores means materials that are aboard a vessel for the
upkeep, maintenance, safety, operation, or navigation of the vessel, or
for the safety or comfort of the vessel's passengers or crew.
Small trimming hatch means a small hatch or opening, pierced in the
between deck or other intermediate deck of a vessel, and intended for
the trimming of dry bulk cargoes. It does not refer to the large
hatchways through which cargo is normally handled.
Vessel includes every description of watercraft or other artificial
contrivance used or capable of being used for transportation on water,
including special purpose floating structures not primarily designed for
or used for transportation on water.
Vessel's cargo handling gear includes that gear that is a permanent
part of the vessel's equipment and used for the handling of cargo other
than bulk liquids. The term covers all stationary or mobile cargo
handling appliances used on board ship for suspending, raising or
lowering loads or moving them from one position to another while
suspended or supported. This includes, but is not limited to, cargo
elevators, forklifts, and other powered industrial equipment. It does
not include gear used only for handling or holding hoses, handling
ship's stores or handling the gangway, or boom conveyor
[[Page 271]]
belt systems for the self-unloading of bulk cargo vessels.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 40944, June 30, 2000;
76 FR 33610, June 8, 2011]