[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.11 Scope, application and definitions applicable to this
subpart.
(a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to work in confined
and enclosed spaces and other dangerous atmospheres in shipyard
* * *
requirement of appendix B to subpart B of this part 1915 for tank
vessels, for passenger vessels, and for cargo and miscellaneous vessels.
Dangerous atmosphere means an atmosphere that may expose employees
to the risk of death, incapacitation, impairment of ability to self-
rescue (i.e., escape unaided from a confined or
[[Page 36]]
enclosed space), injury, or acute illness.
Director means the Director of the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services, or designated representative.
Enter with Restrictions denotes a space where entry for work is
permitted only if engineering controls, personal protective equipment,
clothing, and time limitations are as specified by the Marine Chemist,
Certified Industrial Hygienist, or the shipyard competent person.
Entry means the action by which a person passes through an opening
into a space. Entry includes ensuing work activities in that space and
is considered to have occurred as soon as any part of the entrant's body
breaks the plane of an opening into the space.
Hot work means any activity involving riveting, welding, burning,
the use of powder-actuated tools or similar fire-producing operations.
Grinding, drilling, abrasive blasting, or similar spark-producing
operations are also considered hot work except when such operations are
isolated physically from any atmosphere containing more than 10 percent
of the lower explosive limit of a flammable or combustible substance.
Immediately dangerous to life or health (IDLH) means an atmosphere
that poses an immediate threat to life or that is likely to result in
acute or immediate severe health effects.
Inert or inerted atmosphere means an atmospheric condition where:
(1) The oxygen content of the atmosphere in the space is maintained
at a level equal to or less than 8.0 percent by volume or at a level at
or below 50 percent of the amount required to support combustion,
whichever is less; or
(2) The space is flooded with water and the vapor concentration of
flammable or combustible materials in the free space atmosphere above
the water line is less than 10 percent of the lower explosive limit for
the flammable or combustible material.
Labeled means identified with a sign, placard, or other form of
written communication, including pictograms, that provides information
on the status or condition of the work space to which it is attached.
Lower explosive limit (LEL) means the minimum concentration of vapor
in air below which propagation of a flame does not occur in the presence
of an ignition source.
Marine Chemist means an individual who possesses a current Marine
Chemist Certificate issued by the National Fire Protection Association.
Not Safe for Hot Work denotes a space where hot work may not be
performed because the conditions do not meet the criteria for Safe for
Hot Work.
* * *