[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.43 Powered industrial trucks.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to every type of powered
industrial truck used for material or equipment handling within a marine
terminal. It does not apply to over-the-road vehicles.
(b) General. (1) After October 3, 1983, modifications, such as
adding counterweights, that might affect the vehicle's capacity or
safety shall not be performed without either the manufacturer's prior
written approval or the written approval of a professional engineer
experienced with the equipment who has consulted with the manufacturer,
if available. Capacity, operation and maintenance instruction plates,
tags or decals shall be changed to conform to the equipment as modified.
(2) Unauthorized personnel shall not ride on powered industrial
trucks. A safe place to ride shall be provided when riding is
authorized.
(3) When a powered industrial truck is left unattended, load-
engaging means shall be fully lowered, controls neutralized and brakes
set. Unless the truck is in view and within 25 feet (7.62 m) of the
operator, power shall be shut off. Wheels shall be blocked or curbed if
the truck is on an incline.
(4) Powered industrial trucks shall not be operated inside highway
vehicles or railcars having damage which could affect operational
safety.
(5) Powered industrial trucks shall be marked with their rated
capacities, which shall be visible to the operator.
(6) Only stable and safely arranged loads within the rated capacity
of the truck shall be handled.
(7) The employer shall direct drivers to ascend and descend grades
slowly.
(8) The employer shall direct drivers to slow down and sound the
horn at crossaisles and other locations where visibility is obstructed.
(9) If the load obstructs the forward view, the employer shall
direct drivers to travel with the load trailing.
(10) Steering knobs shall not be used unless the truck is equipped
with power steering.
(11) When powered industrial trucks use cargo lifting devices that
have a means of engagement hidden from the operator, a means shall be
provided to enable the operator to determine that the cargo has been
engaged.
(12) When cargo is being towed on pipe trucks or similar equipment,
a safe means shall be provided to protect the driver from sliding loads.
(c) Maintenace. (1) Only designated persons shall perform
maintenance and repair.
(2) Batteries on all powered trucks shall be disconnected during
repairs to the primary electrical system unless power is necessary for
testing and repair. On trucks equipped with systems capable of storing
residual energy, that energy shall be safely discharged before work on
the primary electrical system begins.
(3) Replacement parts whose function might affect operational safety
shall be equivalent in strength and performance capability to the
original parts which they replace.
(4) Braking systems or other mechanisms used for braking shall be
operable and in safe condition.
(5) Powered industrial trucks shall be maintained in safe working
order. Safety devices shall not be removed or made inoperative except as
otherwise provided in this section. Trucks with a fuel system leak or
any other safety defect shall not be operated.
(6) Those repairs to the fuel and ignition systems of industrial
trucks which involve fire hazards shall be conducted only in locations
designated as safe for such repairs.
(d) Approved trucks--(1) Approved power-operated industrial truck
means one listed or approved for the intended use by a nationally
recognized testing laboratory.
[[Page 228]]
(2) Approved trucks acquired and used after February 15, 1972, shall
bear a label or other identification indicating testing laboratory
approval.
(3) When the atmosphere in an area is hazardous and the provisions
of United States Coast Guard regulations at 33 CFR 126.15(e) do not
apply, only power-operated industrial trucks approved for such locations
shall be used.
(e) Fork lift trucks--(1) Overhead guards. (i) When operators are
exposed to overhead falling hazards, fork lift trucks shall be equipped
with securely attached overhead guards. Guards shall be constructed to
protect the operator from falling boxes, cartons, packages, or similar
objects.
(ii) Overhead guards shall not obstruct the operator's view, and
openings in the top of the guard shall not exceed six inches (15.24 cm)
in one of the two directions, width or length. Larger openings are
permitted if no opening allows the smallest unit of cargo being handled
to fall through the guard.
(iii) Overhead guards shall be built so that failure of the
vehicle's mast tilting mechanism will not displace the guard.
(iv) An overhead guard, otherwise required by this paragraph, may be
removed only when it would prevent a truck from entering a work space
and if the operator is not exposed to low overhead obstructions in the
work space.
(v) Overhead guards shall be large enough to extend over the
operator during all truck operations, including forward tilt.
(2) Load backrest extensions. Where necessary to protect the
operator, fork lift trucks shall be fitted with a vertical load backrest
extension to prevent the load from hitting the mast when the mast is
positioned at maximum backward tilt. For this purpose, a ``load backrest
extension'' means a device extending vertically from the fork carriage
frame to prevent raised loads from falling backward.
(3) Forks. Forks, fork extensions and other attachments shall be
secured so that they cannot be accidentally dislodged, and shall be used
only in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations.
(4) Counterweights. Counterweights shall be so affixed that they
cannot be accidentally dislodged.
(5) Capacities and weights. (i) Fork lift truck rated capacities,
with and without removable counterweights, shall not be exceeded. Rated
capacities shall be marked on the vehicle and shall be visible to the
operator. The vehicle weight, with and without counterweight, shall be
similarly marked.
* * *