[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
* * *
(H) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, removal or
repair of sections of intact roofing less than 25 square feet in area
does not require use of wet methods or HEPA vacuuming as long as manual
methods which do not render the material non-intact are used to remove
the material and no visible dust is created by the removal method used.
In determining whether a job involves less than 25 square feet, the
employer shall include all removal and repair work performed on the same
roof on the same day.
(iii) When removing cementitious asbestos-containing siding and
shingles or transite panels containing ACM on building exteriors (other
than roofs, where paragraph (g)(8)(ii) of this section applies) the
employer shall ensure that the following work practices are followed:
(A) Cutting, abrading or breaking siding, shingles, or transite
panels shall be prohibited unless the employer can demonstrate that
methods less likely to result in asbestos fiber release cannot be used.
(B) Each panel or shingle shall be sprayed with amended water prior
to removal.
(C) Unwrapped or unbagged panels or shingles shall be immediately
lowered to the ground via a covered dust-tight chute, crane or hoist, or
be placed in an impervious waste bag or wrapped in plastic sheeting and
lowered to the ground no later than the end of the work shift.
(D) Nails shall be cut with flat, sharp instruments.
(iv) When removing gaskets containing ACM, the employer shall ensure
that the following work practices are followed:
(A) If a gasket is visibly deteriorated and unlikely to be removed
intact, removal shall be undertaken within a glovebag as described in
paragraph (g)(5)(ii) of this section.
(B) [Reserved]
(C) The gasket shall be immediately placed in a disposal container.
(D) Any scraping to remove residue must be performed wet.
(v) When performing any other Class II removal of asbestos
containing material for which specific controls have not been listed in
paragraph (g)(8)(iv) (A) through (D) of this section, the employer shall
ensure that the following work practices are complied with.
(A) The material shall be thoroughly wetted with amended water prior
to and during its removal.
(B) The material shall be removed in an intact state unless the
employer demonstrates that intact removal is not possible.
(C) Cutting, abrading or breaking the material shall be prohibited
unless the employer can demonstrate that methods less likely to result
in asbestos fiber release are not feasible.
(D) Asbestos-containing material removed, shall be immediately
bagged or wrapped, or kept wetted until transferred to a closed
receptacle, no later than the end of the work shift.
(vi) Alternative work practices and controls. Instead of the work
practices and controls listed in paragraphs (g)(8) (i) through (v) of
this section, the employer may use different or modified engineering and
work practice controls if the following provisions are complied with.
(A) The employer shall demonstrate by data representing employee
exposure during the use of such method under conditions which closely
resemble the conditions under which the method is to be used, that
employee exposure will not exceed the PELs under any anticipated
circumstances.
(B) A qualified person shall evaluate the work area, the projected
work practices and the engineering controls, and shall certify in
writing, that the different or modified controls are adequate to reduce
direct and indirect employee exposure to below the PELs under all
expected conditions of use and that the method meets the requirements of
this standard. The evaluation shall include and be based on data
representing employee exposure during the use of such method under
conditions which closely resemble the conditions under which the method
is to be used for the current job, and by employees whose training and
experience are equivalent to employees who are to perform the current
job.
(9) Work practices and engineering controls for Class III asbestos
work. Class III asbestos work shall be conducted using engineering and
work practice controls
[[Page 145]]
which minimize the exposure to employees performing the asbestos work
and to bystander employees.
(i) The work shall be performed using wet methods.
(ii) To the extent feasible, the work shall be performed using local
exhaust ventilation.
(iii) Where the disturbance involves drilling, cutting, abrading,
sanding, chipping, breaking, or sawing of thermal system insulation or
surfacing material, the employer shall use impermeable dropcloths and
shall isolate the operation using mini-enclosures or glove bag systems
pursuant to paragraph (g)(5) of this section or another isolation
method.
(iv) Where the employer does not demonstrate by a negative exposure
assessment performed in compliance with paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this
section that the PELs will not be exceeded, or where monitoring results
show exceedances of a PEL, the employer shall contain the area using
impermeable dropcloths and plastic barriers or their equivalent, or
shall isolate the operation using mini-enclosure or glove bag systems
pursuant to paragraph (g)(5) of this section.
(v) Employees performing Class III jobs which involve the
disturbance of TSI or surfacing ACM or PACM or where the employer does
not demonstrate by a ``negative exposure assessment'' in compliance with
paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section that the PELs will not be exceeded
or where monitoring results show exceedances of the PEL, shall wear
respirators which are selected, used and fitted pursuant to provisions
of paragraph (h) of this section.
(10) Class IV asbestos work. Class IV asbestos jobs shall be
conducted by employees trained pursuant to the asbestos awareness
training program set out in paragraph (k)(9) of this section. In
* * *