[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.98 Qualifications of machinery operators and supervisory
training.
(a) Qualification of machinery operators. (1) Only an employee
determined by the employer to be competent by reason of training or
experience, and who understands the signs, notices and operating
instructions and is familiar with the signal code in use, shall be
permitted to operate a crane, winch, or other power-operated cargo
handling apparatus, or any power-operated vehicle, or give signals to
the operator of any hoisting apparatus. However, an employee being
trained and supervised by a designated person may operate
[[Page 305]]
such machinery and give signals to operators during training.
(2) No employee known to have defective uncorrected eyesight or
hearing, or to be suffering from heart disease, epilepsy, or similar
ailments that may suddenly incapacitate the employee, shall be permitted
to operate a crane, winch or other power-operated cargo handling
apparatus or a power-operated vehicle.
Note to paragraph (a)(2): OSHA is defining suddenly incapacitating
medical ailments consistent with the Americans with Disabilities Act
(ADA), 42 U.S.C. 12101 (1990). Therefore, employers who act in
accordance with the employment provisions (Title I) of the ADA (42
U.S.C. 12111-12117), the regulations implementing Title I (29 CFR Part
1630), and the Technical Assistance Manual for Title I issued by the
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (Publication number: EEOC-M1A),
will be considered as being in compliance with this paragraph.
(b) Supervisory accident prevention proficiency. (1) By July 16,
1999, each immediate supervisor of a cargo handling operation of more
than five persons shall satisfactorily complete a course in accident
prevention.
(2) Each employee newly assigned to supervisory duties after that
date shall be required to meet the provisions of this paragraph within
90 days of such assignment.
(3) The accident prevention course shall consist of instruction
suited to the particular operations involved. \13\
\13\ The following are recommended topics: Safety responsibility and
authority; elements of accidents prevention; attitudes, leadership and
motivation; hazards of longshoring, including peculiar local
circumstances; hazard identification and elimination; applicable
regulations; and accident investigations.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 40946, June 30, 2000]