[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.507 Land-side fire protection systems.
(a) Employer responsibilities. The employer must ensure all fixed
and portable fire protection systems needed to meet an OSHA standard for
employee safety or employee protection from fire hazards in land-side
facilities, including, but not limited to, buildings, structures, and
equipment, meet the requirements of this section.
(b) Portable fire extinguishers and hose systems. (1) The employer
must select, install, inspect, maintain, and test all portable fire
extinguishers according to NFPA 10-2002 Standard for Portable Fire
Extinguishers (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1915.5).
(2) The employer is permitted to use Class II or Class III hose
systems, in accordance with NFPA 10-2002 (incorporated by reference, see
Sec. 1915.5), as portable fire extinguishers if the employer selects,
installs, inspects, maintains, and tests those systems according to the
specific recommendations in NFPA 14-2003 Standard for the Installation
of Standpipe and Hose Systems (incorporated by reference, see Sec.
1915.5).
(c) General requirements for fixed extinguishing systems. The
employer must:
(1) Ensure that any fixed extinguishing system component or
extinguishing agent is approved by an OSHA Nationally Recognized Testing
Laboratory, meeting the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.7, for use on the
specific hazards the employer expects it to control or extinguish;
(2) Notify employees and take the necessary precautions to ensure
employees are safe from fire if for any reason a fire extinguishing
system stops working, until the system is working again;
(3) Ensure all repairs to fire extinguishing systems and equipment
are done by a qualified technician or mechanic;
(4) Provide and ensure employees use proper personal protective
equipment when entering discharge areas in which the atmosphere remains
hazardous to employee safety or health, or provide safeguards to prevent
employees from entering those areas. See Sec. 1915.12 for additional
requirements applicable to safe entry into spaces containing dangerous
atmospheres;
(5) Post hazard warning or caution signs at both the entrance to and
inside of areas protected by fixed extinguishing systems that use
extinguishing agents in concentrations known to be hazardous to employee
safety or health; and
(6) Select, install, inspect, maintain, and test all automatic fire
detection
[[Page 116]]
systems and emergency alarms according to NFPA 72-2002 National Fire
Alarm Code (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1915.5)
(d) Fixed extinguishing systems. The employer must select, install,
maintain, inspect, and test all fixed systems required by OSHA as
follows:
(1) Standpipe and hose systems according to NFPA 14-2003 Standard
for the Installation of Standpipe and Hose Systems (incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 1915.5);
(2) Automatic sprinkler systems according to NFPA 25-2002 Standard
for the Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance of Water-based Fire
Protection Systems, (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1915.5), and
either (i) NFPA 13-2002 Standard for the Installation of Sprinkler
Systems (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1915.5), or (ii) NFPA 750-
2003 Standard on Water Mist Fire Protection Systems (incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 1915.5);
(3) Fixed extinguishing systems that use water or foam as the
extinguishing agent according to NFPA 15-2001 Standard for Water Spray
Fixed Systems for Fire Protection (incorporated by reference, see Sec.
1915.5) and NFPA 11-2005 Standard for Low-, Medium-, and High-Expansion
Foam (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1915.5);
(4) Fixed extinguishing systems using dry chemical as the
extinguishing agent according to NFPA 17-2002 Standard for Dry Chemical
Extinguishing Systems (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1915.5); and
(5) Fixed extinguishing systems using gas as the extinguishing agent
according to NFPA 12-2005 Standard on Carbon Dioxide Extinguishing
Systems (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 1915.5); NFPA 12A-2004
Standard on Halon 1301 Fire Extinguishing Systems (incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 1915.5); and NFPA 2001-2004 Standard on Clean Agent
Fire Extinguishing Systems (incorporated by reference, see Sec.
1915.5).
[69 FR 55702, Sept. 15, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 60847, Oct. 17, 2006]