[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.93 Head protection.
(a) The employer shall ensure that each affected employee wears a
protective helmet when working in areas where there is a potential for
injury to the head from falling objects.
(b)(1) The employer must ensure that head protection complies with
any of the following consensus standards:
(i) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-2009,
``American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection,''
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1917.3;
(ii) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-2003,
``American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection,''
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1917.3; or
[[Page 246]]
(iii) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-1997,
``American National Standard for Personnel Protection--Protective
Headwear for Industrial Workers--Requirements,'' incorporated by
reference in Sec. 1917.3.
(2) Head protection devices that the employer demonstrates are at
least as effective as head protection devices that are constructed in
accordance with one of the above consensus standards will be deemed to
be in compliance with the requirements of this section.
(c) Protective hats previously worn shall be cleaned and disinfected
before issuance by the employer to another employee.
[48 FR 30909, July 5, 1983, as amended at 62 FR 40201, July 25, 1997; 74
FR 46359, Sept. 9, 2009; 77 FR 37599, June 22, 2012]