[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.55 Cranes (See also Sec. 1918.11).
The following requirements shall apply to the use of cranes forming
part of a vessel's permanent equipment.
(a) Defects. Cranes with a visible or known defect that affects safe
operation shall not be used. Defects shall be reported immediately to
the officer in charge of the vessel.
(b) Operator's station. (1) Cranes with missing, broken, cracked,
scratched, or dirty glass (or equivalent) that impairs operator
visibility shall not be used.
(2) Clothing, tools and equipment shall be stored so as not to
interfere with access, operation or the operator's view.
(c) Cargo operations. (1) Accessible areas within the swing radius
of the body of a revolving crane or within the travel of a shipboard
gantry crane shall be physically guarded or other equally effective
means shall be taken during operations to prevent an employee from being
caught between the body of the crane and any fixed structure, or between
parts of the crane. Verbal warnings to employees to avoid the dangerous
area do not meet this requirement.
(2) Limit switch bypass systems shall be secured during all cargo
operations. Such bypass systems shall not be used except in an emergency
or during non-cargo handling operations such as stowing cranes or
derricks or performing repairs. Any time a bypass system is used, it
shall be done only under the direction of an officer of the vessel.
(3) Under all operating conditions, at least three full turns of
rope shall remain on ungrooved drums, and two full turns on grooved
drums.
(4) Crane brakes shall be monitored during use. If crane brakes are
unable to hold the load, the crane shall not be used.
(5) Cranes shall not be used if control levers operate with
excessive friction or excessive play.
(6) When cranes are equipped with power down capability, there shall
be no free fall of the gear when a load is attached.
(7) When two or more cranes hoist a load in unison, a designated
person shall direct the operation and instruct personnel in positioning,
rigging of the gear and movements to be made.
(d) Unattended cranes. When cranes are left unattended between work
periods, Sec. 1918.66(b) (4)(i) through (v) shall apply.
[[Page 283]]
Subpart G_Cargo Handling Gear and Equipment Other Than Ship's Gear