[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.73 Guarding of deck openings and edges.
(a) The provisions of this section shall apply to ship repairing and
shipbuilding operations and shall not apply to shipbreaking.
(b) When employees are working in the vicinity of flush manholes and
other small openings of comparable size in the deck and other working
surfaces, such openings shall be suitably covered or guarded to a height
of not less than 30 inches, except where the use of such guards is made
impracticable by the work actually in progress.
(c) When employees are working around open hatches not protected by
coamings to a height of 24 inches or around other large openings, the
edge of the opening shall be guarded in the working area to height of 36
to 42 inches, except where the use of such guards is made impracticable
by the work actually in progress.
(d) When employees are exposed to unguarded edges of decks,
platforms, flats, and similar flat surfaces, more than 5 feet above a
solid surface, the edges shall be guarded by adequate guardrails meeting
the requirements of
[[Page 61]]
Sec. 1915.71(j) (1) and (2), unless the nature of the work in progress
or the physical conditions prohibit the use or installation of such
guardrails.
(e) When employees are working near the unguarded edges of decks of
vessels afloat, they shall be protected by personal flotation devices,
meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.158(a).
(f) Sections of bilges from which floor plates or gratings have been
removed shall be guarded by guardrails except where they would interfere
with work in progress. If these open sections are in a walkway at least
two 10-inch planks placed side by side, or equivalent, shall be laid
across the opening to provide a safe walking surface.
(g) Gratings, walkways, and catwalks, from which sections or ladders
have been removed, shall be barricaded with adequate guardrails.
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 67 FR 44542, July 3, 2002]