[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.120 Fixed stairways.
(a) Definition. ``Fixed stairway'' means interior and exterior
stairs serving machinery, tanks and equipment, and stairs to or from
floors, platforms or pits. The term does not apply to stairs intended
only for fire exit purposes, to articulated stairs (the angle of which
changes with the rise and fall of the base support) or to stairs forming
an intergral part of machinery.
(b) New installations. (1) Fixed stairs installed after October 3,
1983 shall be positioned within the range of 30 degrees to 50 degrees to
the horizontal with uniform riser height and tread width throughout each
run and be capable of a minimum loading of 100 pounds per square foot
(445 N) and a minimum concentrated load of 300 pounds (1,334 N) at the
center of any treadspan. Riser height shall be from 6 to 7.5 inches
(15.24 to 19.05 cm), stair width a minimum of 22 inches (55.88 cm)
between vertical barriers, tread depth a minimum of 122 inches (30.485.08 cm), and tread
nosing shall be straight leading edges.
(2) Stair landings shall be at least 20 inches (50.8 cm) in depth.
Where doors or gates open on a stairway, a landing platform shall be
provided. Door swing shall not reduce effective standing area on the
landing to less than 18 inches (45.72 cm) in depth.
(3) Fixed stairs having four or more risers shall have stair
railings or handrails complying with Sec. 1917.112(c)(1).
(4) Railing height from tread surface at the riser face shall be
333 inches (83.82 cm 7.62
cm).
(5) Restricted areas. When physical features require stairs steeper
than those provided for by paragraph (b)(1) of this section, stairs at
angles of 50[deg] to 75[deg] from the horizontal may be used if they:
(i) Are capable of a single concentrated load of 200 pounds (890 N)
at the tread centers;
(ii) Have open treads at least 4 inches (10.16 cm) in depth and 18
inches (45.72 cm) in width with a uniformly spaced vertical rise between
treads of 6 to 9.5 inches (15.24 to 24.13 cm); and
(iii) Have handrails that meet the requirements of Sec.
1917.112(c)(1) on both sides and that are not less than 30 inches (76.2
cm) in height from the tread surface at the riser face.
(6) Maintenance. Fixed stairways shall be maintained in safe
condition and shall not be obstructed.
[48 FR 30909, July 5, 1983, as amended at 65 FR 40942, June 30, 2000]