[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.71 Terminals handling intermodal containers or roll-on roll-
off operations.
(a) Every intermodal container shall be legibly and permanently
marked with:
(1) The weight of the container when empty, in pounds;
* * *
the terminal or elsewhere, before being hoisted.
(4)(i) When container weighing scales are located at a marine
terminal, any outbound container with a load consolidated at that
terminal shall be weighed to obtain an actual weight before being
hoisted.
(ii) If the terminal has no scales, the actual gross weight may be
calculated on the basis of the container's contents and the container's
empty weight. The weights used in the calculation shall be posted
conspicuously on the container, with the name of the person making the
calculation and the date.
(5) Open type vehicle carrying containers and those built
specifically and used solely for the carriage of compressed gases are
excepted from paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4) of this section.
(6) Closed dry van containers carrying vehicles are exempted from
paragraph (b)(4) of this section provided that:
(i) The container carries only completely assembled vehicles and no
other cargo;
(ii) The container is marked on the outside in such a manner that an
employee can readily discern that the container is carrying vehicles;
and
(iii) The vehicles were loaded into the container at the marine
terminal.
(7) The weight of loaded inbound containers from foreign ports shall
be determined by weighing or by the method of calculation described in
paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section or by shipping documents.
(8) Any scale used within the United States to weigh containers for
the purpose of the requirements of this section shall meet the accuracy
standards of the state or local public authority in which the scale is
located.
(c) No container or containers shall be hoisted if their actual
gross weight exceeds the weight marked as required in paragraph (a)(2)
of this section, or if it exceeds the capacity of the crane or other
hoisting device intended to be used.
(d)(1) Marked or designated areas shall be set aside within a
container or roll-on roll-off terminal for passage of employees to and
from active cargo
[[Page 242]]
transfer points, except where transportation to and from those points is
provided by the employer.
(2) The employer shall direct employees to stay clear of the area
beneath a suspended container.
(e) Each employee working in the immediate area of container
handling equipment or in the terminal's traffic lanes shall wear a high
visibility vest (or equivalent protection). \7\
\7\ Decals on hard hats will not be considered equivalent protection
for the purposes of this paragraph.
Note to paragraph (e): High visibility vests or equivalent
protection means high visibility/retro-reflective materials which are
intended to make the user clearly visible by day through the use of high
visibility (fluorescent) material and in the dark by vehicle headlights
through the use of retro-reflective material. For example, an acceptable
area of material for a vest or equivalent protection is .5 m\2\ (760
* * *
operations involving the lifting of two or more intermodal containers by
the top container (vertical tandem lifts or VTLs).
(1) Each employee involved in VTL operations shall be trained and
competent in the safety-related work practices, safety procedures, and
other requirements in this section that pertain to their respective job
assignments.
(2) No more than two intermodal containers may be lifted in a VTL.
(3) Before the lift begins, the employer shall ensure that the two
containers lifted as part of a VTL are empty.
Note to paragraph (i)(3): The lift begins immediately following the
end of the prelift required by paragraph (i)(5) of this section. Thus,
the weight may be determined during the prelift using a load indicating
device meeting Sec. 1917.46(a)(1)(i)(A) on the crane being used to lift
the VTL.
(4) The lift shall be performed using either a shore-based container
gantry crane or another type of crane that:
(i) Has the precision control necessary to restrain unintended
rotation of the containers about any axis,
(ii) Is capable of handling the load volume and wind sail potential
of VTLs, and
(iii) Is specifically designed to handle containers.
(5) The employer shall ensure that the crane operator pauses the
lift when the vertically coupled containers have just been lifted above
the supporting surface to assure that each interbox connector is
properly engaged.
(6) Containers below deck may not be handled as a VTL.
(7) VTL operations may not be conducted when the wind speed exceeds
the lesser of:
(i) 55 km/h (34 mph or 30 knots) or
(ii) The crane manufacturer's recommendation for maximum wind speed.
(8) The employer shall ensure that each interbox connector used in a
VTL operation:
(i) Automatically locks into corner castings on containers but only
unlocks manually (manual twistlocks or latchlocks are not permitted);
(ii) Is designed to indicate whether it is locked or unlocked when
fitted into a corner casting;
(iii) Locks and releases in an identical direction and manner as all
other interbox connectors in the VTL;
(iv) Has been tested and certificated by a competent authority
authorized under Sec. 1918.11 of this chapter (for interbox connectors
that are part of a vessel's gear) or Sec. 1917.50 (for other interbox
connectors):
(A) As having a load-bearing surface area of 800 mm\2\ when
connected to a corner casting with an opening that is 65.0 mm wide; and
(B) As having a safe working load of 98 kN (10,000 kg) with a safety
factor of five when the load is applied by means of two corner castings
with openings that are 65.0 mm wide or equivalent devices;
(v) Has a certificate that is available for inspection and that
attests that the interbox connector meets the strength criteria given in
paragraph (i)(8)(iv) of this section; and
(vi) Is clearly and durably marked with its safe working load for
lifting and an identifying number or mark that will enable it to be
* * *