[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
* * *
ground by hand, it shall be lowered to the ground via covered, dust-
tight chute, crane or hoist. All such material shall be removed from the
roof as soon as is practicable, but in any event no later than the end
of the work shift.
(v) Where roofing products which have been labeled as containing
asbestos pursuant to paragraph (k)(8) of this section are installed on
non-residential roofs during operations covered by this paragraph
(g)(12), the employer shall notify the building owner of the presence
and location of such materials no later than the end of the job.
(vi) All removal or disturbance of pipeline asphaltic wrap shall be
performed using wet methods.
(h) Respiratory protection--(1) General. For employees who use
respirators required by this section, the employer must provide each
employee an appropriate respirator that complies with the requirements
of this paragraph. Respirators must be used in the following
circumstances:
(i) During all Class I asbestos jobs.
(ii) During all Class II work where the ACM is not removed in a
substantially intact state.
(iii) During all Class II and III work which is not performed using
wet methods, provided, however, that respirators need not be worn during
removal of ACM from sloped roofs when a negative exposure assessment has
been made and the ACM is removed in an intact state.
(iv) During all Class II and III asbestos jobs where the employer
does not produce a ``negative exposure assessment.''
(v) During all Class III jobs where TSI or surfacing ACM or PACM is
being disturbed.
(vi) During all Class IV work performed within regulated areas where
employees performing other work are required to wear respirators.
(vii) During all work covered by this section where employees are
exposed above the TWA or excursion limit.
(viii) In emergencies.
(2) Respirator selection. (i) Employers must select, and provide to
employees at no cost, the appropriate respirators specified in paragraph
(d)(3)(i)(A) of 29 CFR 1910.134; however, employers must not select or
use filtering facepiece respirators for use against asbestos fibers.
(ii) Employers are to provide HEPA filters for powered and non-
powered air-purifying respirators.
(iii) Employers must:
(A) Inform employees that they may require the employer to provide a
tight-fitting, powered air-purifying respirator (PAPR) permitted for use
under paragraph (h)(2)(i) of this standard instead of a negative
pressure respirator.
(B) Provide employees with a tight-fitting PAPR instead of a
negative pressure respirator when the employees choose to use a tight-
fitting PAPR and it provides them with the required protection against
asbestos.
(iv) Employers must provide employees with an air-purifying, half
mask
[[Page 147]]
respirator, other than a filtering facepiece respirator, whenever the
employees perform:
(A) Class II or Class III asbestos work for which no negative
exposure assessment is available.
* * *