[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.2 Definitions.
Apron means that open portion of a marine terminal immediately
adjacent to a vessel berth and used in the direct transfer of cargo
between the terminal and vessel.
* * *
Materials Table and Hazardous Materials Communications Regulations of
the Department of Transportation, 49 CFR part 172 but which is properly
classified under the definition of those categories of dangerous
articles given in 49 CFR Part 173; or
(4) Any atmosphere with an oxygen content of less than 19.5%.
House falls means spans and supporting members, winches, blocks, and
standing and running rigging forming part of a marine terminal and used
with a vessel's cargo gear to load or unload by means of married falls.
Inspection, as applied to material handling devices required by this
part to be certificated, means a complete visual examination of all
visible parts of the device.
Intermodal container means a reusable cargo container of a rigid
construction and rectangular configuration; fitted with devices
permitting its ready handling, particularly its transfer from one mode
of transport to another; so designed to be readily filled and emptied;
intended to contain one or more articles of cargo or bulk commodities
for transportation by water and one or more other transport modes. The
term includes completely enclosed units, open top units, fractional
height units, units incorporating liquid or gas tanks and other
variations fitting into the container system. It does not include
cylinders, drums, crates, cases, cartons, packages, sacks, unitized
loads or any other form of packaging.
Loose gear means removable and replaceable components of equipment
or devices which may be used with or as a part of assembled material
handling units for purposes such as making connections, changing line
direction and multiplying mechanical advantage. Examples are shackles
and snatch blocks.
Marine terminal means wharves, bulkheads, quays, piers, docks and
other berthing locations and adjacent storage or adjacent areas and
structures associated with the primary movement of cargo or materials
from vessel to shore or shore to vessel including structures which are
devoted to receiving, handling, holding, consolidating and loading or
delivery of waterborne shipments or passengers, including areas devoted
to the maintenance of the terminal or equipment. The term does not
include production or manufacturing areas nor does the term include
storage facilities directly associated with those production or
manufacturing areas.
Ramps mean other flat-surface devices for passage between levels and
across openings not covered under ``dockboards.''
Ship's stores means materials that are aboard a vessel for the
upkeep, maintenance, safety, operation, or navigation of the vessel, or
for the safety or comfort of the vessel's passengers or crew.
[48 FR 30909, July 5, 1983, as amended at 62 FR 40196, July 25, 1997; 65
FR 40938, June 30, 2000; 76 FR 33610, June 8, 2011]