[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.42 Miscellaneous auxiliary gear.
(a) Routine inspection. (1) At the completion of each use, loose
gear such as slings, chains, bridles, blocks and hooks shall be so
placed as to avoid damage to the gear. Loose gear shall be inspected and
any defects corrected before reuse.
(2) All loose gear shall be inspected by the employer or his
authorized representative before each use and, when necessary, at
intervals during its use, to ensure that it is safe. Any gear which is
found upon such inspection to be visibly unsafe shall not be used until
it is made safe.
(3) Defective gear shall not be used. Distorted hooks, shackles or
similar gear shall be discarded.
(b) Wire rope and wire rope slings. (1) The employer shall ascertain
and adhere to the manufacturer's recommended ratings for wire rope and
wire rope slings and shall have such ratings available for inspection.
When the manufacturer is unable to supply such ratings, the employer
shall use the tables for wire rope and wire rope slings found in
American National Safety Standard for Slings, ANSI B30.9-1971. A design
safety factor of at least five shall be maintained for the common sizes
of running wire used as falls, in purchases or in such uses as
[[Page 224]]
light load slings. Wire rope with a safety factor of less than five may
be used only:
(i) In specialized equipment, such as but not limited to cranes,
designed to be used with lesser wire rope safety factors;
(ii) In accordance with design factors in standing rigging
applications; or
(iii) For heavy lifts or other purposes for which a safety factor of
five is impracticable and for which the employer can demonstrate that
equivalent safety is ensured.
(2) Wire rope or wire rope slings having any of the following
conditions shall not be used:
(i) Ten randomly distributed broken wires in one rope lay or three
or more broken wires in one strand in one rope lay;
(ii) Kinking, crushing, bird caging or other damage resulting in
distortion of the wire rope structure;
(iii) Evidence of heat damage;
(iv) Excessive wear or corrosion, deformation or other defect in the
wire or attachments, including cracks in attachments;
* * *
synthetic rope having any of the following defects shall be removed from
service:
(1) Abnormal wear;
(2) Powdered fiber between strands;
(3) Sufficient cut or broken fibers to affect the capability of the
rope;
(4) Variations in the size or roundness of strands;
(5) Discolorations other than stains not associated with rope
damage;
(6) Rotting; or
(7) Distortion or other damage to attached hardware.
(f) Thimbles. Properly fitting thimbles shall be used where any rope
is secured permanently to a ring, shackle or attachment, where
practicable.
(g) Synthetic web slings. (1) Slings and nets or other combinations
of more than one piece of synthetic webbing assembled and used as a
single unit (synthetic web slings) shall not be used to hoist loads in
excess of the sling's rated capacity.
(2) Synthetic web slings shall be removed from service if they
exhibit any of the following defects:
(i) Acid or caustic burns;
(ii) Melting or charring of any part of the sling surface;
(iii) Snags, punctures, tears or cuts;
(iv) Broken or worn stitches; or
(v) Distortion or damage to fittings.
(vi) Display of visible warning threads or markers designed to
indicate excessive wear or damage.
(3) Defective synthetic web slings removed from service shall not be
returned to service unless repaired by a sling manufacturer or similar
entity. Each repaired sling shall be proof tested by the repairer to
twice the slings' rated capacity prior to its return to service. The
employer shall retain a certificate of the proof test and make it
available for examination.
(4) Synthetic web slings provided by the employer shall only be used
in accordance with the manufacturer's use recommendations, which shall
be available.
(5) Fittings shall have a breaking strength at least equal to that
of the sling to which they are attached and shall be free of sharp
edges.
(h) Chains and chain slings used for hoisting. (1) The employer
* * *