[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.12 Precautions and the order of testing before entering
confined and enclosed spaces and other dangerous atmospheres.
The employer shall ensure that atmosphereic testing is performed in
the following sequence: oxygen content, flammability, toxicity.
(a) Oxygen content. (1) The employer shall ensure that the following
spaces are visually inspected and tested by a competent person to
determine the atmosphere's oxygen content prior to initial entry into
the space by an employee:
(i) Spaces that have been sealed, such as, but not limited to,
spaces that have been coated and closed up, and non-ventilated spaces
that have been freshly painted;
(ii) Spaces and adjacent spaces that contain or have contained
combustible or flammable liquids or gases;
(iii) Spaces and adjacent spaces that contain or have contained
liquids, gases, or solids that are toxic, corrosive, or irritant;
(iv) Spaces and adjacent spaces that have been fumigated; and
(v) Spaces containing materials or residues of materials that create
an oxygen-deficient atmosphere.
(2) If the space to be entered contains an oxygen deficient
atmosphere, the space shall be labeled ``Not Safe for Workers'' or, if
oxygen-enriched, ``Not Safe for Workers--Not Safe for Hot Work.'' If an
oxygen-deficient or oxygen-enriched atmosphere is found, ventilation
shall be provided at volumes and flow rates sufficient to ensure that
the oxygen content is maintained at or above 19.5 percent and below 22.0
percent by volume. The warning label may be removed when the oxygen
content is equal to or greater than 19.5 and less than 22.0 percent by
volume.
(3) An employee may not enter a space where the oxygen content, by
volume, is below 19.5 percent or above 22.0 percent. Exception: An
employee may enter for emergency rescue or for a short duration for
installation of ventilation equipment necessary to start work in the
space provided:
(i) The atmosphere in the space is monitored for oxygen content, by
volume, continuously; and
(ii) Respiratory protection and other appropriate personal
protective equipment and clothing are provided in accordance with
* * *
Note to paragraph (c): Other provisions for work in IDLH atmospheres
are located in subpart I of this part.
(d) Training of employees entering confined and enclosed spaces or
other dangerous atmospheres. (1) The employer shall ensure that each
employee that enters a confined or enclosed space and other areas with
dangerous atmospheres is trained to perform all required duties safely.
(2) The employer shall ensure that each employee who enters a
confined space, enclosed space, or other areas with dangerous
atmospheres is trained to:
(i) Recognize the characteristics of the confined space;
(ii) Anticipate and be aware of the hazards that may be faced during
entry;
(iii) Recognize the adverse health effects that may be caused by the
exposure to a hazard;
[[Page 39]]
(iv) Understand the physical signs and reactions related to
exposures to such hazards;
(v) Know what personal protective equipment is needed for safe entry
into and exit from the space;
(vi) Use personal protective equipment; and
(vii) Where necessary, be aware of the presence and proper use of
barriers that may be needed to protect an entrant from hazards.
(3) The employer shall ensure that each entrant into confined or
enclosed spaces or other dangerous atmospheres is trained to exit the
space or dangerous atmosphere whenever:
(i) The employer or his or her representative orders evacuation;
(ii) An evacuation signal such as an alarm is activated ; or
(iii) The entrant perceives that he or she is in danger.
(4) The employer shall provide each employee with training:
(i) Before the entrant begins work addressed by this section; and
(ii) Whenever there is a change in operations or in an employee's
duties that presents a hazard about which the employee has not
previously been trained.
(5) The employer shall certify that the training required by
paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(4) of this section has been accomplished.
(i) The certification shall contain the employee's name, the name of
the certifier, and the date(s) of the certification.
(ii) The certification shall be available for inspection by the
Assistant Secretary, the Director, employees, and their representatives.
(e) Rescue teams. The employer shall either establish a shipyard
rescue team or arrange for an outside rescue team which will respond
promptly to a request for rescue service.
(1) Shipyard rescue teams shall meet the following criteria:
(i) Each employee assigned to the shipyard team shall be provided
with and trained to use the personal protective equipment he or she will
need, including respirators and any rescue equipment necessary for
making rescues from confined and enclosed spaces and other dangerous
atmospheres.
(ii) Each employee assigned to the shipyard rescue team shall be
trained to perform his or her rescue functions including confined and
enclosed and other dangerous atmosphere entry.
(iii) Shipyard rescue teams shall practice their skills at least
once every 12 months. Practice drills shall include the use of
mannequins and rescue equipment during simulated rescue operations
* * *