[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.45 Cranes and derricks (See also Sec. 1917.50).
(a) Coverage. (1) This section applies to every kind of crane and
derrick and to any other type of equipment performing the functions of a
* * *
(2) This section does not apply to small industrial truck-type
cranes, container handling top-loaders and sideloaders, chain hoists,
and mobile straddle-type cranes incapable of straddling two or more
intermodal containers (16 feet (4.88 m) in width).
(b) Ratings. (1) Except for bridge cranes covered by paragraph (g)
of this section, cranes and derricks having ratings that vary with boom
length, radius (outreach) or other variables shall have a durable rating
chart visible to the operator, covering the complete range of the
manufacturer's (or design) capacity ratings. The rating chart shall
include all operating radii (outreach) for all permissible boom lengths
and jib lengths as applicable, with and without outriggers, and
alternate ratings for optional equipment affecting such ratings.
Precautions or warnings specified by the owner or manufacturer shall be
included along with the chart.
(2) The manufacturer's (or design) rated loads for the conditions of
use shall not be exceeded.
(3) Designated working loads shall not be increased beyond the
manufacturer's ratings or original design limitations unless such
increase receives the manufacturer's approval. When the manufacturer's
services are not available or where the equipment is of foreign
manufacture, engineering design analysis shall be performed or approved
by a person accredited for certificating the equipment under part 1919
of this chapter. Engineering design analysis shall be performed by a
registered professional engineer competent in the field of cranes and
derricks. Any structural changes necessitated by the change in rating
shall be carried out.
(c) Radius indicator. When the rated load varies with the boom
radius, the crane or derrick shall be fitted with a boom angle or radius
indicator visible to the operator.
[[Page 232]]
(d) Prohibited usage. (1) Equipment shall not be used in a manner
that exerts sideloading stresses upon the crane or derrick boom.
(2) No crane or derrick having a visible or known defect that
affects safe operation shall be used.
(e) Protective devices. (1) When exposed moving parts such as gears,
chains and chain sprockets present a hazard to employees during crane
and derrick operations, those parts shall be securely guarded.
(2) Crane hooks shall be latched or otherwise secured to prevent
accidental load disengagement.
(f) General--(1) Operating controls. (i) Crane and derrick operating
controls shall be clearly marked, or a chart indicating their function
shall be posted at the operator's position.
(ii) After October 3, 1984, overhead bridge and container gantry
crane operating control levers shall be self-centering so that they will
automatically move to the ``off'' position when the operator releases
the control.
(2) Booms. Cranes with elevatable booms and without operable
automatic limiting devices shall be provided with boom stops if boom
elevation can exceed maximum design angles from the horizontal.
(3) Foot pedals. Foot pedals shall have a non-skid surface.
(4) Access. Ladders, stairways, stanchions, grab irons, foot steps
or equivalent means shall be provided as necessary to ensure safe access
to footwalks, cab platforms, the cab and any portion of the
superstructure which employees must reach.
(i) Footwalks shall be of rigid construction, and shall be capable
of supporting a load of 100 pounds (4.79 kPa) per square foot.
(ii) If more than 20 feet (6.1 m) in height, vertical ladders shall
comply with Sec. 1917.118 (d), (e)(1), (e)(2)(iii), and (e)(2)(iv).
(iii) Stairways on cranes shall be equipped with rigid handrails
meeting the requirements of Sec. 1917.112(e).
(iv) If the top of a ladder or stairway or any position thereof is
located where a moving part of a crane, such as a revolving house, could
strike an employee ascending or descending the ladder or stairway, a
prominent warning sign shall be posted at the foot of the ladder or
stairway. A system of communication (such as a buzzer or bell) shall be
established and maintained between the foot of the ladder or stairway
and the operator's cab.
(5) Operator's station. (i) The cab, controls and mechanism of the
equipment shall be so arranged that the operator has a clear view of the
load or signalman, when one is used. Cab glass, when used, shall be
safety plate glass or equivalent. Cranes with missing, broken, cracked,
scratched, or dirty glass (or equivalent) that impairs operator
visibility shall not be used. Clothing, tools and equipment shall be
stored so as not to interfere with access, operation, and the operator's
view.
(ii) A seat (lap) belt, meeting the requirements of 49 CFR 571.208-
210 for a Type 1 seat belt assembly, shall be installed on the
operator's seat of high speed container gantry cranes where the seat
trolleys.
(6) Counterweights or ballast. Cranes shall be operated only with
the specified type and amount of ballast or counterweights. Ballast or
counterweight shall be located and secured only as provided in the
manufacturer's or design specifications, which shall be available.
(7) Outriggers. Outriggers shall be used according to the
manufacturers' specifications or design data, which shall be available.
Floats, when used, shall be securely attached to the outriggers. Wood
blocks or other support shall be of sufficient size to support the
outrigger, free of defects that may affect safety and of sufficient
width and length to prevent the crane from shifting or toppling under
load.
(8) Exhaust gases. Engine exhaust gases shall be discharged away
from the normal position of crane operating personnel.
(9) Electrical equipment shall be so located or enclosed that live
parts will not be exposed to accidental contact. Designated persons may
work on energized equipment only if necessary during inspection,
maintenance, or repair.
* * *