[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.118 Fixed ladders.
(a) Scope and applicability. This section applies to all fixed
ladders except:
(1) Ladders forming an integral part of railway cars, highway
carriers, cargo containers or other transportation carrier equipment;
(2) Climbing devices such as step bolts or structural members of
tanks and towers;
(3) Ladders built into or vertically attached to tubular scaffold
framing; and
(4) Ladders used only for fire-fighting or emergency purposes.
(b) Definitions--(1) Cage (basket guard) means a barrier enclosing
or nearly enclosing a ladder's climbing space and fastened to one or
both of the ladder's side rails or to another structure.
(2) Fixed ladder means a ladder, including individual rung ladders,
permanently attached to a structure, building or piece of equipment.
(3) Ladder safety device means a support system limiting an
employee's drop or fall from the ladder, and which may incorporate
friction brakes, lifelines and lanyards, or sliding attachments.
(4) Well means a permanent complete enclosure around a fixed ladder,
which is attached to the walls of the well.
(c) Defects. (1) Ladders with broken, split or missing rungs, steps
or rails, broken welds or connections, corrosion or wastage or other
defect which may affect safe use shall be removed from service.
(2) Ladder repairs shall provide strength at least equivalent to
that of the original ladder.
(d) Ladder specifications. (1)(i) Ladders installed before October
3, 1983, shall be capable of withstanding without damage a minimum
concentrated load, applied uniformly over a 3\1/2\ inch (8.9 cm) width
at the rung center, of 200 pounds (890 N).
(ii) Ladders installed after October 3, 1983 shall be capable of
withstanding 250 pounds (1,112 N) applied as described
[[Page 251]]
in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section. If used by more than one
employee simultaneously, the ladder as a unit shall be capable of
simultaneous additional loading in 250 pound (1,112 N) increments for
each additional employee, applied to a corresponding number of rungs.
The unit shall have a safety factor of four (4), based on ultimate
strength, in the designed service.
(2)(i) Ladders installed before October 3, 1983, shall have rungs
evenly spaced from nine to 16\1/2\ inches (22.9 to 41.9 cm) apart,
center to center.
(ii) Ladders installed after October 3, 1983 shall have rungs evenly
spaced from 122 inches (30.55.08 cm) apart, center to center.
(3)(i) Ladders installed before October 3, 1983 shall have a width
between side rails of at least 10 inches (25.4 cm).
(ii) Ladders installed after October 3, 1983 shall have a width
between side rails of at least 12 inches (30.48 cm).
(4) The minimum distance between the rung center line and the
nearest permanent object behind the rung shall be 4 inches (10.16 cm),
except that in ladders installed after October 3, 1983, the minimum
distance shall be 7 inches (17.78 cm) unless physical limitations make a
lesser distance, not less than 4\1/2\ inches (11.43 cm), necessary.
(5) When a ladder passes through an opening or past overhead
obstructions, a minimum 24 inch (.61 m) clearance shall exist between
the climbing side and any obstruction. Where this distance is less than
30 inches (0.76 m), a deflection device shall be installed for guidance
through the opening.
(6) The side rails of ladders shall extend at least 36 inches (0.91
m) above the top landing surface, unless grab bars or equivalent holds
are provided.
(7) Ladders whose pitch exceeds 90[deg] to the horizontal (slanting
backward on the climbing side) shall not be used.
(e) Protection against falls. (1) Fixed ladders more than 20 feet
(6.1 m) in height shall be provided with a cage, well, or ladder safety
device.
(2) When a well or cage is used, ladders with length of climb
exceeding 30 feet (9.14 m) shall comply with the following provisions:
(i) The ladder shall consist of multiple sections not exceeding 30
feet (9.14 m) each;
(ii) Each section shall be horizontally offset from adjacent
sections, except as specified in paragraph (e)(2)(iv) of this section,
and
(iii) A landing platform capable of supporting a load of 100 pounds
per square foot (4.79 kPa) and fitted with guardrails complying with
Sec. 1917.112(c) shall be provided at least every 30 feet (9.14 m),
except as specified in paragraph (e)(2)(iv) of this section.
(iv) For ladders installed after October 3, 1983, offset sections
and landing platforms are not required if hinged platforms capable of
supporting 100 pounds per square foot (4.79 kPa), and which are kept
closed except when opened for passage, are within the cage or well at
intervals not exceeding 30 feet (9.14 m).
(3) Ladders equipped with ladder safety devices shall have rest
platforms;
(i) Capable of supporting a load of 100 pounds per square foot (4.79
kPa);
(ii) Located at intervals of 150 feet (45.7 m) or less; and
(iii) Protected by guardrails complying with Sec. 1917.112(c) of
three sides.
(4) Where used, ladder safety devices shall:
(i) Be installed and maintained in accordance with the
manufacturer's instructions, which shall be available for inspection;
(ii) Be repaired only with replacement parts having performance
capability at least equal to that of the original parts;
(iii) Have a connection length between carrier centerlines and
safety belts of 102 inches (25.45.08 cm); and
(iv) Be installed in a manner that does not reduce the ladder's
structural capability.
(5) Ladder cages or wells shall:
(i) Be of rigid construction that allows unobstructed use but
prevents an employee from falling through or dislodging the cage or well
by falling against it;
(ii) Have smooth inner surfaces;
(iii) Extend at least 36 inches (0.91m) above landings; and
(iv) Extend to within 8 feet (2.44 m) above the ground or base,
except that a maximum of 20 feet (6.1 m) is permitted where the cage or
well would extend into traffic lanes.
[[Page 252]]
(6) Ladders installed after (effective date of standard) on radio,
* * *