[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
* * *
including encapsulation or other repair of ACM or PACM attached to
structures or substrates.
[[Page 136]]
Surfacing material means material that is sprayed, troweled-on or
otherwise applied to surfaces (such as acoustical plaster on ceilings
and fireproofing materials on structural members, or other materials on
surfaces for acoustical, fireproofing, and other purposes).
Surfacing ACM means surfacing material which contains more than 1%
asbestos.
Thermal system insulation (TSI) means ACM applied to pipes,
fittings, boilers, breeching, tanks, ducts or other structural
components to prevent heat loss or gain.
Thermal system insulation ACM is thermal system insulation which
contains more than 1% asbestos.
(c) Permissible exposure limits (PELS)--(1) Time-weighted average
limit (TWA). The employer shall ensure that no employee is exposed to an
airborne concentration of asbestos in excess of 0.1 fiber per cubic
centimeter of air as an eight (8) hour time-weighted average (TWA), as
determined by the method prescribed in appendix A to this section, or by
an equivalent method.
(2) Excursion limit. The employer shall ensure that no employee is
exposed to an airborne concentration of asbestos in excess of 1.0 fiber
per cubic centimeter of air (1 f/cc) as averaged over a sampling period
of thirty (30) minutes, as determined by the method prescribed in
appendix A to this section, or by an equivalent method.
(d) Multi-employer worksites. (1) On multi-employer worksites, an
employer performing work requiring the establishment of a regulated area
shall inform other employers on the site of the nature of the employer's
work with asbestos and/or PACM, of the existence of and requirements
pertaining to regulated areas, and the measures taken to ensure that
employees of such other employers are not exposed to asbestos.
(2) Asbestos hazards at a multi-employer worksite shall be abated by
the contractor who created or controls the source of asbestos
contamination. For example, if there is a significant breach of an
enclosure containing Class I work, the employer responsible for erecting
the enclosure shall repair the breach immediately.
(3) In addition, all employers of employees exposed to asbestos
hazards shall comply with applicable protective provisions to protect
their employees. For example, if employees working immediately adjacent
to a Class I asbestos job are exposed to asbestos due to the inadequate
containment of such job, their employer shall either remove the
employees from the area until the enclosure breach is repaired; or
perform an initial exposure assessment pursuant to paragraph (f) of this
section.
(4) All employers of employees working adjacent to regulated areas
established by another employer on a multi-employer worksite shall take
steps on a daily basis to ascertain the integrity of the enclosure and/
or the effectiveness of the control method relied on by the primary
asbestos contractor to assure that asbestos fibers do not migrate to
such adjacent areas.
(5) All general contractors on a shipyard project which includes
work covered by this standard shall be deemed to exercise general
supervisory authority over the work covered by this standard, even
though the general contractor is not qualified to serve as the asbestos
``qualified person'' as defined by paragraph (b) of this section. As
supervisor of the entire project, the general contractor shall ascertain
whether the asbestos contractor is in compliance with this standard, and
shall require such contractor to come into compliance with this standard
when necessary.
(e) Regulated areas. (1) All Class I, II and III asbestos work shall
be conducted within regulated areas. All other operations covered by
this standard shall be conducted within a regulated area where airborne
concentrations of asbestos exceed, or there is a reasonable possibility
they may exceed a PEL. Regulated areas shall comply with the
requirements of paragraphs (e) (2), (3), (4) and (5) of this section.
(2) Demarcation. The regulated area shall be demarcated in any
manner that minimizes the number of persons within the area and protects
persons outside the area from exposure to airborne asbestos. Where
critical barriers or negative pressure enclosures are
[[Page 137]]
used, they may demarcate the regulated area. Signs shall be provided and
displayed pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (k)(7) of this
section.
(3) Access. Access to regulated areas shall be limited to authorized
persons and to persons authorized by the Act or regulations issued
pursuant thereto.
(4) Respirators. All persons entering a regulated area where
employees are required pursuant to paragraph (h)(1) of this section to
wear respirators shall be supplied with a respirator selected in
accordance with paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(5) Prohibited activities. The employer shall ensure that employees
do not eat, drink, smoke, chew tobacco or gum, or apply cosmetics in the
regulated area.
(6) Qualified persons. The employer shall ensure that all asbestos
work performed within regulated areas is supervised by a qualified
person, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section. The duties of the
qualified person are set out in paragraph (o) of this section.
(f) Exposure assessments and monitoring--(1) General monitoring
criteria. (i) Each employer who has a workplace or work operation where
exposure monitoring is required under this section shall perform
monitoring to determine accurately the airborne concentrations of
asbestos to which employees may be exposed.
(ii) Determinations of employee exposure shall be made from
breathing zone air samples that are representative of the 8-hour TWA and
30-minute short-term exposures of each employee.
(iii) Representative 8-hour TWA employee exposure shall be
* * *