[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.92 Illumination.
(a) Walking, working, and climbing areas. Walking, working, and
climbing areas shall be illuminated. Unless conditions described in the
regulations of the U.S. Coast Guard (33 CFR 154.570) exist for specific
operations, illumination for cargo transfer operations shall be of a
minimum light intensity of five foot-candles (54 lux). Where work tasks
require more light to be performed safely, supplemental lighting shall
be used.
(b) Intensity measurement. The lighting intensity shall be measured
at the task/working surface, in the plane in which the task/working
surface is present.
(c) Arrangement of lights. Lights shall be arranged so that they do
not shine into the eyes of winch-drivers, crane operators or hatch
tenders. On Ro-Ro ships, stationary lights shall not shine directly into
the eyes of drivers.
(d) Portable lights. Portable lights shall meet the following
requirements:
(1) Portable lights shall be equipped with substantial reflectors
and guards to prevent materials from coming into contact with the bulb.
(2) Flexible electric cords used with temporary lights shall be
designed by the manufacturer for hard or extra-hard usage. Temporary and
portable lights shall not be suspended by their electric cords unless
the cords and lights are designed for this means of suspension.
Connections and insulation shall be maintained in safe condition.
(3) Electric conductors and fixtures for portable lights shall be so
arranged as to be free from contact with drafts, running gear, and other
moving equipment.
(4) Portable cargo lights furnished by the employer for use aboard
vessels shall be listed as approved for marine use by the U.S. Coast
Guard or by a nationally recognized testing laboratory (see Sec.
1910.7).
(e) Entry into darkened areas. Employees shall not be permitted to
enter dark holds, compartments, decks or other spaces without a
flashlight or other portable light. The use of matches or open flames is
prohibited.