[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.1 Scope and application.
(a) The regulations of this part apply to longshoring operations and
related employments aboard vessels. All cargo transfer accomplished with
the use of shore-based material handling devices is covered by part 1917
of this chapter.
(b) Part 1910 of this chapter does not apply to longshoring except
for the following provisions:
(1) Access to employee exposure and medical records. Subpart Z,
Sec. 1910.1020;
(2) Commercial diving operations. Subpart T;
(3) Electrical. Subpart S when shore-based electrical installations
provide power for use aboard vessels;
(4) Hazard communication. Subpart Z, Sec. 1910.1200;
(5) Ionizing radiation. Subpart Z, Sec. 1910.1096;
(6) Noise. Subpart G, Sec. 1910.95;
(7) Nonionizing radiation. Subpart G, Sec. 1910.97;
Note to paragraph (b)(7): Exposures to nonionizing radiation
emissions from commercial vessel radar transmitters are considered
hazardous under the following situations: (a) Where the radar is
transmitting, the scanner is stationary, and the exposure distance is 19
feet (5.79 m) or less; or (b) where the radar is transmitting, the
scanner is rotating, and the exposure distance is 5 feet (1.52 m.) or
less.
(8) Respiratory protection. Subpart I, Sec. 1910.134;
(9) Toxic and hazardous substances. Subpart Z applies to marine
cargo handling activities except for the following:
(i) When a substance or cargo is contained within a sealed, intact
means of packaging or containment complying with Department of
Transportation or
[[Page 269]]
International Maritime Organization requirements;\1\
\1\ The International Maritime Organization publishes the
International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code to aid compliance with the
international legal requirements of the International Convention for the
Safety of Life at Sea, 1960.
(ii) Bloodborne pathogens, Sec. 1910.1030;
(iii) Carbon monoxide, Sec. 1910.1000 (See Sec. 1918.94(a)); and
(iv) Hydrogen sulfide, Sec. 1910.1000 (See Sec. 1918.94(f)); and
(v) Hexavalent chromium Sec. 1910.1026 (See Sec. 1915.1026)
(10) Powered industrial truck operator training, Subpart N, Sec.
1910.178(l).
Note to paragraph (b)(10): The Compliance dates of December 1, 1999
set forth in 29 CFR 1910.178(l)(7) are stayed until March 1, 2000 for
Longshoring.
(c) Section 1915.1026 applies to any occupational exposures to
hexavalent chromium in workplaces covered by this part.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 66274, Dec. 1, 1998; 64
FR 46847, Aug. 27, 1999; 65 FR 40943, June 30, 2000; 71 FR 10381, Feb.
28, 2006]