[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.97 First aid and lifesaving facilities. (See appendix V of
this part).
(a) Injury reporting. The employer shall require each employee to
report every work-related injury, regardless of severity, to the
employer.
(b) First aid. A first aid kit shall be available at or near each
vessel being worked. At least one person holding a valid first aid
certificate, such as is issued by the Red Cross or other equivalent
organization, shall be available to render first aid when work is in
progress.
(c) First aid kits. First aid kits shall be weatherproof and shall
contain individual sealed packages for each item that must be kept
sterile. The contents of each kit shall be determined by a person
certified in first aid and cognizant of the hazards found in marine
cargo handling operations. The contents shall be checked at intervals
that allow prompt replacement of expended items.
(d) Stretchers. (1) For each vessel being worked, at least one
Stokes basket stretcher, or its equivalent, shall be available to be
permanently equipped with bridles for attachment to the hoisting gear.
(2) Stretchers shall be kept close to vessels and shall be
positioned to avoid damage to the stretcher.
(3) A blanket or other suitable covering shall be available.
(4) Stretchers shall have at least four sets of effective patient
restraints in operable condition.
(5) Lifting bridles shall be of adequate strength, capable of
lifting 1,000 pounds (454 kg) with a safety factor of five (lifting
capability of 5,000 pounds), and shall be maintained in operable
condition. Lifting bridles shall be provided for making vertical patient
lifts at container berths. Stretchers for vertical lifts shall have foot
plates.
(6) Stretchers shall be maintained in operable condition. Struts and
braces shall be inspected for damage. Wire mesh shall be secured and
have no burrs. Damaged stretchers shall not be used until repaired.
(7) Stretchers in permanent locations shall be mounted to prevent
damage and be protected from the elements if located out-of-doors. If
concealed from view, enclosures shall be marked to indicate the location
of the lifesaving equipment.
(e) Life-rings. (1) The employer shall ensure that there is in the
vicinity of each vessel being worked at least one U.S. Coast Guard
approved 30-inch (76.2 cm) life-ring with no less than 90 feet (27.43 m)
of line attached, and at least one portable or permanent ladder that
will reach from the top of the apron to the surface of the water.
(2) In addition, when working a barge, scow, raft, lighter, log
boom, or carfloat alongside a ship, a U.S. Coast Guard approved 30-inch
(76.2 cm) life-ring, with no less than 90 feet (27.43 m) of line shall
be provided either on the floating unit itself or aboard the ship in the
immediate vicinity of each floating unit being worked.
(f) Communication. Telephone or equivalent means of communication
shall be readily available at the worksite.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 40946, June 30, 2000; ]