[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.91 Housekeeping.
(a) General. Active work areas shall be kept free of equipment, such
as lashing gear, and materials not in use, and clear of debris,
projecting nails, strapping and other objects not necessary to the work
in progress.
(b) Slippery surfaces. The employer shall eliminate conditions
causing slippery walking and working surfaces in immediate areas used by
employees.
(c) Free movement of drafts. Dunnage shall not be placed at any
location where it interferes with the free movement of drafts.
(d) Dunnage height. Dunnage racked against sweat battens or
bulkheads shall not be used when the levels of such racks are above the
safe reach of employees.
(e) Coaming clearance. Dunnage, hatch beams, tarpaulins or gear not
in use shall be stowed no closer than three feet (.91 m) to the port and
starboard sides of the weather deck hatch coaming.
(f) Nails. (1) Nails that are protruding from shoring or fencing in
the work area shall be rendered harmless.
(2) Dunnage, lumber, or shoring material in which there are visibly
protruding nails shall be removed from the work area, or, if left in the
area, the nails shall be rendered harmless.
(g) Ice aloft. Employees shall be protected from ice that may fall
from aloft.