[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.50 Certification of marine terminal material handling
devices (See also mandatory appendix I, of this part).
(a) The employer shall not use any material handling device listed
in paragraph (c) of this section until he has ascertained that the
device has been certificated, as evidenced by current and valid
documents attesting to compliance with the requirements of paragraph (b)
of this section.
(1) Certification surveys are to be completed for the conditions of
use found at the time such surveys are completed, with the understanding
that equipment owners/users can change the configurations of the
equipment according to the manufacturer's specifications without
affecting the established certification status for the equipment.
(2) In cases of foreign manufactured cranes, there shall be an
owner's warranty that the design is adequate for the intended use. The
warranty shall be based on a thorough examination of
[[Page 239]]
the design specifications by a registered professional engineer familiar
with the equipment.
(b) The certifications required by this section shall be performed:
(1) In accordance with part 1919 of this chapter, by persons then
currently accredited by the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration as provided in that part; or
(2) In accordance with standards established and enforced by the
state in which the device is located or by a political subdivision
thereof, which have been found by the Secretary to be compatible with
part 1919 of this chapter, by persons designated as competent to perform
such certification by competent state authority and recognized as such
by the Secretary.
(c) The marine terminal material handling devices listed below shall
be certificated in the following manner:
(1) Each crane and derrick shall be tested as a unit quadrennially,
and shall be examined annually. Certificates of tests and examinations
shall be made readily available for inspection.
(2) Bulk cargo spouts and suckers, together with any portable
extensions and rigging or outriggers supporting them vertically, shall
be examined annually. Certificates attesting to the required examination
shall be made readily available for inspection.
(3) Vertical pocket or bucket conveyors such as banana, sugar, and
grain marine legs (other than those within a grain elevator structure)
used within a marine terminal facility shall be examined annually. The
annual examination shall include all supporting structures, rigging and
mechanical components and observation of all steps of operations.
Certificates attesting to the required examinations shall be readily
available for inspection.
(4)(i) House fall cargo-handling gear in use shall be proof load
tested as a unit upon initial certification and every fourth year
thereafter. An examination shall be carried out in conjunction with each
unit proof load test and annually thereafter. The unit test shall
consist of a proof load of 25 percent in excess of the rated safe
working load. Examinations shall include all supporting structures and
* * *