[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1912.3 Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health.
(a) This part applies to the Advisory Committee on Construction
Safety and Health which has been established under section 107 of the
Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 333), commonly
known as the Construction Safety Act. The aforesaid section 107 requires
the Secretary of Labor to seek the advice of the Advisory Committee in
formulating construction standards thereunder. The standards which have
been issued under section 107 are published in part 1926 of this
chapter. In view of the far-reaching coverage of the Construction Safety
Act, the myriad of standards which may be issued thereunder, and the
fact that the Construction Safety Act would also apply to much of the
work which is covered by the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970, whenever occupational safety or health standards for
[[Page 13]]
construction activities are proposed, the Assistant Secretary shall
consult the Advisory Committee. The composition of the Advisory
Committee is consistent with that of advisory committees which may be
appointed under section 7(b) of the Act. See paragraph (c) of this
section. An additional advisory committee will not normally be
established under section 7(b) of the Act, unless the issue or issues
involved include, but extend beyond construction activity. See Sec.
1912.4 concerning the general policy against duplication of activity by
advisory committees.
(b) The Advisory Committee is a continuing advisory body. It is
composed of 15 members appointed by the Assistant Secretary, one of whom
is appointed by him as Chairman. The composition of the Advisory
Committee is as follows:
(1) One member who is a designee of the Secretary of Health,
Education, and Welfare;
(2) Five members who are qualified by experience and affiliation to
present the viewpoint of the employers involved, and five members who
are similarly qualified to present the viewpoint of the employees
involved;
(3) Two representatives of State safety and health agencies; and
(4) Two members who are qualified by knowledge and experience to
make a useful contribution to the work of the Committee.
(c) As originally constituted, the Advisory Committee was composed
of nine members. However, pursuant to section 105 of the Contract Work
Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 331), it has been found
necessary and proper in the public interest and in order to prevent
possible injustice, to vary the composition of the Advisory Committee:
(1) By having its membership and representation conform to the
provisions of section 7(b) of the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety
and Health Act, and
(2) By increasing its membership to 15 members as permitted under
the aforementioned section 7(b).
Greater membership and greater representation serve the public interest
and avoids possible injustice by permitting for the most part the use of
one advisory committee, rather than possibly several advisory
committees, in situations where both the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act and the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health
Act may be expected to apply to construction activity and by affording a
greater opportunity for representation on the Advisory Committee within
the construction industry.
(d) See paragraph (c) of Sec. 1912.5 regarding the general policy
role of the Advisory Committee.
(e) Except as provided in paragraphs (f) through (j) of this
section, each member of the Advisory Committee shall serve for a period
of 2 years. Appointment of a member to the Committee for a fixed time
period shall not affect the authority of the Secretary to remove, in his
or her discretion, any member at any time. If a member resigns or is
removed before his or her term expires, the Secretary of Labor may
appoint for the remainder of the unexpired term a new member who shall
represent the same interest as his or her predecessor.
(f) The designee of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
shall have no fixed term.
(g) To provide for continuity in the membership of the Committee,
the terms of the members may be appropriately staggered.
(h) Members may be appointed to successive terms.
(i) A member who is otherwise qualified may continue to serve until
a successor is appointed.
(j) There shall be filed on behalf of the Advisory Committee on
Construction Safety and Health, an advisory committee established by the
Construction Safety Act, a charter in accordance with section 9(c) of
the Federal Advisory Committee Act upon the expiration of each
successive 2-year period following the date of enactment of the
Construction Safety Act (i.e., August 9, 1969).
[38 FR 28035, Oct. 11, 1973, as amended at 67 FR 659, Jan. 7, 2002]