[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.45 Cranes and derricks (See also Sec. 1917.50).
(a) Coverage. (1) This section applies to every kind of crane and
derrick and to any other type of equipment performing the functions of a
* * *
shall be carried out.
(c) Radius indicator. When the rated load varies with the boom
radius, the crane or derrick shall be fitted with a boom angle or radius
indicator visible to the operator.
[[Page 232]]
(d) Prohibited usage. (1) Equipment shall not be used in a manner
that exerts sideloading stresses upon the crane or derrick boom.
(2) No crane or derrick having a visible or known defect that
affects safe operation shall be used.
(e) Protective devices. (1) When exposed moving parts such as gears,
chains and chain sprockets present a hazard to employees during crane
and derrick operations, those parts shall be securely guarded.
(2) Crane hooks shall be latched or otherwise secured to prevent
accidental load disengagement.
(f) General--(1) Operating controls. (i) Crane and derrick operating
controls shall be clearly marked, or a chart indicating their function
shall be posted at the operator's position.
(ii) After October 3, 1984, overhead bridge and container gantry
crane operating control levers shall be self-centering so that they will
automatically move to the ``off'' position when the operator releases
the control.
(2) Booms. Cranes with elevatable booms and without operable
automatic limiting devices shall be provided with boom stops if boom
elevation can exceed maximum design angles from the horizontal.
(3) Foot pedals. Foot pedals shall have a non-skid surface.
(4) Access. Ladders, stairways, stanchions, grab irons, foot steps
or equivalent means shall be provided as necessary to ensure safe access
to footwalks, cab platforms, the cab and any portion of the
superstructure which employees must reach.
(i) Footwalks shall be of rigid construction, and shall be capable
of supporting a load of 100 pounds (4.79 kPa) per square foot.
(ii) If more than 20 feet (6.1 m) in height, vertical ladders shall
comply with Sec. 1917.118 (d), (e)(1), (e)(2)(iii), and (e)(2)(iv).
(iii) Stairways on cranes shall be equipped with rigid handrails
meeting the requirements of Sec. 1917.112(e).
(iv) If the top of a ladder or stairway or any position thereof is
located where a moving part of a crane, such as a revolving house, could
strike an employee ascending or descending the ladder or stairway, a
prominent warning sign shall be posted at the foot of the ladder or
* * *