[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.43 Powered industrial trucks.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to every type of powered
industrial truck used for material or equipment handling within a marine
terminal. It does not apply to over-the-road vehicles.
(b) General. (1) After October 3, 1983, modifications, such as
adding counterweights, that might affect the vehicle's capacity or
safety shall not be performed without either the manufacturer's prior
written approval or the written approval of a professional engineer
experienced with the equipment who has consulted with the manufacturer,
if available. Capacity, operation and maintenance instruction plates,
tags or decals shall be changed to conform to the equipment as modified.
(2) Unauthorized personnel shall not ride on powered industrial
trucks. A safe place to ride shall be provided when riding is
authorized.
(3) When a powered industrial truck is left unattended, load-
engaging means shall be fully lowered, controls neutralized and brakes
set. Unless the truck is in view and within 25 feet (7.62 m) of the
operator, power shall be shut off. Wheels shall be blocked or curbed if
the truck is on an incline.
(4) Powered industrial trucks shall not be operated inside highway
vehicles or railcars having damage which could affect operational
safety.
(5) Powered industrial trucks shall be marked with their rated
capacities, which shall be visible to the operator.
(6) Only stable and safely arranged loads within the rated capacity
of the truck shall be handled.
(7) The employer shall direct drivers to ascend and descend grades
slowly.
(8) The employer shall direct drivers to slow down and sound the
horn at crossaisles and other locations where visibility is obstructed.
(9) If the load obstructs the forward view, the employer shall
direct drivers to travel with the load trailing.
(10) Steering knobs shall not be used unless the truck is equipped
with power steering.
(11) When powered industrial trucks use cargo lifting devices that
have a means of engagement hidden from the operator, a means shall be
provided to enable the operator to determine that the cargo has been
engaged.
(12) When cargo is being towed on pipe trucks or similar equipment,
a safe means shall be provided to protect the driver from sliding loads.
(c) Maintenace. (1) Only designated persons shall perform
maintenance and repair.
(2) Batteries on all powered trucks shall be disconnected during
repairs to the primary electrical system unless power is necessary for
testing and repair. On trucks equipped with systems capable of storing
residual energy, that energy shall be safely discharged before work on
the primary electrical system begins.
(3) Replacement parts whose function might affect operational safety
shall be equivalent in strength and performance capability to the
original parts which they replace.
(4) Braking systems or other mechanisms used for braking shall be
operable and in safe condition.
(5) Powered industrial trucks shall be maintained in safe working
order. Safety devices shall not be removed or made inoperative except as
* * *