[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.81 Housekeeping.
(a) General requirements.
(1) The employer shall establish and maintain good housekeeping
practices to eliminate hazards to employees to the extent practicable.
(2) The employer shall eliminate slippery conditions, such as snow
and ice, on walkways and working surfaces as necessary. If it is not
practicable for the employer to remove slippery conditions, the employer
either shall:
(i) Restrict employees to designated walkways and working surfaces
where the employer has eliminated slippery conditions; or
(ii) Provide slip-resistant footwear in accordance with 29 CFR part
1915, subpart I.
(3) The employer shall store materials in a manner that does not
create a hazard for employees.
(4) The employer shall maintain easy and open access to each fire-
alarm box, fire-call station, fire-fighting equipment, and each exit,
including ladders, staircases, scaffolds, and gangways.
(5) The employer shall dispose of flammable and combustible
substances, such as paint thinners, solvents, rags, scrap, and waste, or
store them in covered fire-resistant containers at the end of each
workshift or when the job is completed, whichever occurs first.
(b) Walkways.
[[Page 67]]
(1) In addition to the requirements in paragraph (a), the employer
also shall ensure that each walkway:
(i) Provides adequate passage;
(ii) Is clear of debris, including solid and liquid wastes, that may
create a hazard for employees;
(iii) Is clear of tools, materials, equipment, and other objects
that may create a hazard for employees; and
(iv) Is clear of hoses and electrical service cords. The employer
shall:
(A) Place each hose and cord above walkways in a location that will
prevent injury to employees and damage to the hoses and cords;
(B) Place each hose and cord underneath walkways;
(C) Place each hose and cord on walkways, provided the hoses and
cords are covered by crossovers or other means that will prevent injury
to employees and damage to the hoses and cords; or
(D) Protect each hose and cord by other suitable means.
(2) While a walkway or part of a walkway is being used as a working
surface, the employer shall cordon off that portion to prevent it from
being used as a walkway.
(c) Working surfaces. In addition to the requirements in paragraph
(a), the employer also shall ensure that each working surface:
(1) Is cleared of tools, materials, and equipment that are not
necessary to perform the job in progress;
(2) Is cleared of debris, including solid and liquid wastes, at the
end of each workshift or job, whichever occurs first;
(3) Is maintained, so far as practicable, in a dry condition. When a
wet process is used, the employer shall maintain drainage and provide
false floors, platforms, mats, or other dry standing places. When the
employer demonstrates that this procedure is not practicable, the
employer shall provide each employee working in the wet process with
protective footgear, in accordance with 29 CFR part 1915, subpart I.