[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.23 Jacob's ladders.
(a) Jacob's ladders shall be of the double rung or flat tread type.
They shall be well maintained and properly secured.
(b) A Jacob's ladder shall either hang without slack from its
lashings or be pulled up entirely.
(c) When a Jacob's ladder is used as the means of access to a barge
being worked, spacers (bumpers) shall be hung between the vessel, barge,
or other structure to which the barge is tied alongside, or other
equally effective means shall be provided to prevent damage to the
bottom rungs of the ladder.
(d) When a Jacob's ladder is being used so that there is a danger of
an employee falling or being crushed between the vessel, barge, or other
structure (pier), suitable protection shall be provided.
[[Page 275]]