[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.100 Emergency action plans.
(a) Scope and application. This section requires all employers to
develop and implement an emergency action plan. \14\ The emergency
action plan shall be in writing (except as provided in the last sentence
of paragraph (e)(3) of this section) and shall cover those designated
actions employers and employees must take to ensure employee safety from
fire and other emergencies.
\14\ When an employer directs his employees to respond to an
emergency that is beyond the scope of the Emergency Action Plan, a plan
developed in accordance with Sec. 1910.120(q) of this chapter shall
apply.
(b) Elements. The following elements, at a minimum, shall be
included in the plan:
(1) Emergency escape procedures and emergency escape route
assignments;
(2) Procedures to be followed by employees who remain to operate
critical operations before they evacuate;
(3) Procedures to account for all employees after emergency
evacuation has been completed;
[[Page 306]]
(4) Rescue and medical duties for those employees who are to perform
them;
(5) The preferred means of reporting fires and other emergencies;
and
(6) Names or regular job titles of persons or departments that can
be contacted for further information or explanation of duties under the
plan.
(c) Alarm system. The employer shall establish an employee alarm
system that provides warning for necessary emergency action or for
reaction time for safe escape of employees from the workplace or the
immediate work area, or both.
(d) Evacuation. The employer shall establish the types of evacuation
to be used in emergency circumstances.
(e) Training. (1) Before implementing the emergency action plan, the
employer shall designate and train a sufficient number of persons to
assist in the safe and orderly emergency evacuation of employees.
(2) The employer shall review the plan with each employee covered by
the plan at the following times:
(i) Initially when the plan is developed;
(ii) Whenever the employee's responsibilities or designated actions
under the plan change; and
(iii) Whenever the plan is changed.
(3) The employer shall review with each employee upon initial
assignment those parts of the plan that the employee must know to
protect the employee in the event of an emergency. The written plan
shall be kept at the workplace and made available for employee review.
Employers with 10 or fewer employees may communicate the plan orally to
employees and need not maintain a written plan.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 40946, June 30, 2000]
Subpart J_Personal Protective Equipment