[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
* * *
paragraph (f) (2) and (3), and (f)(4) of this section, the employer
shall institute the exposure monitoring required under paragraph (f)(3)
of this section whenever there has been a change in process, control
equipment, personnel or work practices that may result in new or
additional exposures above the permissible exposure limit and/or
excursion limit or when the employer has any reason to suspect that a
change may result in new or additional exposures above the permissible
exposure limit and/or excursion limit. Such additional monitoring is
required regardless of whether a ``negative exposure assessment'' was
previously produced for a specific job.
(5) Employee notification of monitoring results. The employer must,
as soon as possible but no later than 5 days after the receipt of the
results of any monitoring performed under this section, notify each
affected employee of these results either individually in writing or by
posting the results in an appropriate location that is accessible to
employees.
(6) Observation of monitoring. (i) The employer shall provide
affected employees and their designated representatives an opportunity
to observe any monitoring of employee exposure to asbestos conducted in
accordance with this section.
(ii) When observation of the monitoring of employee exposure to
asbestos requires entry into an area where the use of protective
clothing or equipment is required, the observer shall be provided with
and be required to use such clothing and equipment and shall comply with
all other applicable safety and health procedures.
(g) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering controls and work
practices for all
[[Page 139]]
operations covered by this section. The employer shall use the following
engineering controls and work practices in all operations covered by
this section, regardless of the levels of exposure:
(i) Vacuum cleaners equipped with HEPA filters to collect all debris
and dust containing ACM and PACM, except as provided in paragraph
(g)(8)(ii) of this section in the case of roofing material;
(ii) Wet methods, or wetting agents, to control employee exposures
during asbestos handling, mixing, removal, cutting, application, and
cleanup, except where employers demonstrate that the use of wet methods
is infeasible due to for example, the creation of electrical hazards,
equipment malfunction, and, in roofing, except as provided in paragraph
(g)(8)(ii) of this section; and
(iii) Prompt clean-up and disposal of wastes and debris contaminated
with asbestos in leak-tight containers except in roofing operations,
where the procedures specified in paragraph (g)(8)(ii) of this section
apply.
(2) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this
section above, the employer shall use the following control methods to
achieve compliance with the TWA permissible exposure limit and excursion
limit prescribed by paragraph (c) of this section;
(i) Local exhaust ventilation equipped with HEPA filter dust
collection systems;
(ii) Enclosure or isolation of processes producing asbestos dust;
(iii) Ventilation of the regulated area to move contaminated air
away from the breathing zone of employees and toward a filtration or
collection device equipped with a HEPA filter;
(iv) Use of other work practices and engineering controls that the
Assistant Secretary can show to be feasible.
(v) Wherever the feasible engineering and work practice controls
described above are not sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or
below the permissible exposure limit and/or excursion limit prescribed
in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer shall use them to reduce
employee exposure to the lowest levels attainable by these controls and
shall supplement them by the use of respiratory protection that complies
with the requirements of paragraph (h) of this section.
(3) Prohibitions. The following work practices and engineering
controls shall not be used for work related to asbestos or for work
which disturbs ACM or PACM, regardless of measured levels of asbestos
exposure or the results of initial exposure assessments:
(i) High-speed abrasive disc saws that are not equipped with point
of cut ventilator or enclosures with HEPA filtered exhaust air.
(ii) Compressed air used to remove asbestos, or materials containing
asbestos, unless the compressed air is used in conjunction with an
enclosed ventilation system designed to capture the dust cloud created
by the compressed air.
(iii) Dry sweeping, shoveling or other dry clean-up of dust and
debris containing ACM and PACM.
(iv) Employee rotation as a means of reducing employee exposure to
asbestos.
(4) Class I requirements. In addition to the provisions of
paragraphs (g) (1) and (2) of this section, the following engineering
controls and work practices and procedures shall be used.
(i) All Class I work, including the installation and operation of
the control system shall be supervised by a qualified person as defined
in paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) For all Class I jobs involving the removal of more than 25
linear or 10 square feet of TSI or surfacing ACM or PACM; for all other
Class I jobs, where the employer cannot produce a negative exposure
assessment pursuant to paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section, or where
employees are working in areas adjacent to the regulated area, while the
Class I work is being performed, the employer shall use one of the
following methods to ensure that airborne asbestos does not migrate from
the regulated area:
(A) Critical barriers shall be placed over all the openings to the
regulated area, except where activities are performed outdoors; or
(B) The employer shall use another barrier or isolation method which
prevents the migration of airborne asbestos from the regulated area, as
* * *