[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.509 Definitions applicable to this subpart.
Alarm--a signal or message from a person or device that indicates
that there is a fire, medical emergency, or other situation that
* * *
(37.8 [deg]C), except any mixture having components with flashpoints of
100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) or higher, the total of which make up 99
percent or more of the total volume of the mixture.
Hazardous substance--a substance likely to cause injury by reason of
being explosive, flammable, poisonous, corrosive, oxidizing, an
irritant, or otherwise harmful.
Hose systems--fire protection systems consisting of a water supply,
approved fire hose, and a means to control the flow of water at the
output end of the hose.
Host employer--an employer who is in charge of coordinating work or
who hires other employers to perform work at a multi-employer workplace.
Incident management system--a system that defines the roles and
responsibilities to be assumed by personnel and
[[Page 119]]
the operating procedures to be used in the management and direction of
emergency operations; the system is also referred to as an ``incident
command system'' (ICS).
Incipient stage fire--a fire, in the initial or beginning stage,
which can be controlled or extinguished by portable fire extinguishers,
Class II standpipe or small hose systems without the need for protective
clothing or breathing apparatus.
Inerting--the displacement of the atmosphere in a permit space by
noncombustible gas (such as nitrogen) to such an extent that the
resulting atmosphere is noncombustible. This procedure produces an IDLH
oxygen-deficient atmosphere.
Interior structural firefighting operations--the physical activity
of fire response, rescue, or both involving a fire beyond the incipient
stage inside of buildings, enclosed structures, vessels, and vessel
sections.
Multi-employer workplace--a workplace where there is a host employer
and at least one contract employer.
Personal Alert Safety System (PASS)--a device that sounds a loud
signal if the wearer becomes immobilized or is motionless for 30 seconds
or more.
Physical isolation--the elimination of a fire hazard by removing the
hazard from the work area (at least 35 feet for combustibles), by
covering or shielding the hazard with a fire-resistant material, or
physically preventing the hazard from entering the work area.
Physically isolated--positive isolation of the supply from the
distribution piping of a fixed extinguishing system. Examples of ways to
physically isolate include: removing a spool piece and installing a
blank flange; providing a double block and bleed valve system; or
completely disconnecting valves and piping from all cylinders or other
pressure vessels containing extinguishing agents.
Protected space--any space into which a fixed extinguishing system
can discharge.
Proximity firefighting--specialized fire-fighting operations that
require specialized thermal protection and may include the activities of
rescue, fire suppression, and property conservation at incidents
involving fires producing very high levels of conductive, convective,
and radiant heat such as aircraft fires, bulk flammable gas fires, and
bulk flammable liquid fires. Proximity firefighting operations usually
are exterior operations but may be combined with structural firefighting
operations. Proximity firefighting is not entry firefighting.
Qualified instructor--a person with specific knowledge, training,
and experience in fire response or fire watch activities to cover the
material found in Sec. 1915.508(b) or (c).
Rescue--locating endangered persons at an emergency incident,
removing those persons from danger, treating the injured, and
transporting the injured to an appropriate health care facility.
Shipyard firefighting--the activity of rescue, fire suppression, and
property conservation involving buildings, enclosed structures,
vehicles, vessels, aircraft, or similar properties involved in a fire or
emergency situation.
Small hose system--a system of hoses ranging in diameter from \5/
8\[sec] (1.6 cm) up to 1\1/2\[sec] (3.8 cm) which is for the use of
employees and which provides a means for the control and extinguishment
of incipient stage fires.
Standpipe--a fixed fire protection system consisting of piping and
hose connections used to supply water to approved hose lines or
sprinkler systems. The hose may or may not be connected to the system.
Appendix A to Subpart P of Part 1915--Model Fire Safety Plan (Non-
Mandatory)
Model Fire Safety Plan
Note: This appendix is non-mandatory and provides guidance to assist
employers in establishing a Fire Safety Plan as required in Sec.
1915.502.
Table of Contents
I. Purpose.
II. Work site fire hazards and how to properly control them.
III. Alarm systems and how to report fires.
IV. How to evacuate in different emergency situations.
V. Employee awareness.
I. Purpose
The purpose of this fire safety plan is to inform our employees of
how we will control and reduce the possibility of fire in the
[[Page 120]]
workplace and to specify what equipment employees may use in case of
fire.
II. Work Site Fire Hazards and How To Properly Control Them
A. Measures to contain fires.
B. Teaching selected employees how to use fire protection equipment.
C. What to do if you discover a fire.
D. Potential ignition sources for fires and how to control them.
E. Types of fire protection equipment and systems that can control a
fire.
F. The level of firefighting capability present in the facility,
vessel, or vessel section.
G. Description of the personnel responsible for maintaining
equipment, alarms, and systems that are installed to prevent or control
fire ignition sources, and to control fuel source hazards.
III. Alarm Systems and How To Report Fires
A. A demonstration of alarm procedures, if more than one type
exists.
B. The work site emergency alarm system.
C. Procedures for reporting fires.
IV. How To Evacuate in Different Emergency Situations
A. Emergency escape procedures and route assignments.
* * *