[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.85 Containerized cargo operations.
(a) Container markings. Every intermodal container shall be legibly
and permanently marked with:
(1) The weight of the container when empty, in pounds;
* * *
eliminated by the use of positive container securing devices. \6\
\6\ Examples of work that may not be eliminated by positive
container securing devices and that may require employees to work on top
of containers include, but are not limited to: installing or removing
bridge clamps; hooking up or detaching over-height containers; or
freeing a jammed semi-automatic twist lock.
[[Page 297]]
(ii) After July 26, 1999, the employer shall ensure that positive
container securing devices, such as semi-automatic twist locks and above
deck cell guides, are used wherever container gantry cranes are used to
hoist containers.
(iii) The employer shall ensure that each employee on top of a
container is protected from fall hazards by a fall protection system
meeting the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Containers being handled by other hoisting devices. Where
containers are being handled by hoisting devices other than container
gantry cranes, the employer shall ensure that each employee on top of a
container is protected by a fall protection system meeting the
requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
(3) Other exposure to fall hazards. The employer shall ensure that
each employee exposed to a fall hazard is protected by a fall protection
system meeting the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
Exception: Where the employer can demonstrate that fall protection for
an employee would be infeasible or create a greater hazard due to vessel
design, container design, container storage, other cargo stowage,
container handling equipment, lifting gear, or port conditions, the
employer shall alert the affected employee about the fall hazard and
instruct the employee in ways to minimize exposure to that hazard.
(k) Fall protection systems. When fall protection systems required
by paragraph (j) of this section are employed, the following shall
apply:
(1) Each fall protection system component, except anchorages, shall
have fall arrest/restraint as its only use.
(2) Each fall protection system subjected to impact loading shall be
immediately withdrawn from service and not be used again until inspected
and determined by a designated person to be undamaged and suitable for
use.
(3) Each fall protection system shall be rigged so that a falling
employee cannot contact any lower level stowage or vessel structure.
(4) Each fall protection system adopted for use shall have an energy
absorbing mechanism that will produce an arresting force on an employee
of not greater than 1800 pounds (8 kN).
(5) Each component of a fall protection system shall be designed and
used to prevent accidental disengagement.
(6) Each fall protection system's fixed anchorages shall be capable
of sustaining a force of 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) or be certified as
capable of sustaining at least twice the potential impact load of an
employee's fall. Such certification must be made by a qualified person.
\7\ When more than one employee is attached to an anchorage, these
limits shall be multiplied by the number of employees attached.
\7\ For the purposes of this paragraph, qualified person means one
with a recognized degree or professional certificate and extensive
knowledge and experience in the subject field who is capable of design,
analysis, evaluation and specifications in the subject work, project, or
product.
(7) When ``live'' (activated) container gantry crane lifting beams
or attached devices are used as anchorage points, the following
requirements apply:
(i) The crane shall be placed into a ``slow'' speed mode;
(ii) The crane shall be equipped with a remote shut-off switch that
can stop trolley, gantry, and hoist functions and that is in the control
of the employee(s) attached to the beam; and
(iii) A visible or audible indicator shall be present to alert the
exposed employee(s) when the remote shut-off is operational.
(8) Fall protection system components, other than the anchorages,
shall be certified as a unit of being capable of sustaining at least
twice the potential impact load of an employee's fall. Such
certification shall be made by a qualified person. \8\
\8\ For the purposes of this paragraph, qualified person means one
with a recognized degree or professional certificate and extensive
knowledge and experience in the subject field who is capable of design,
analysis, evaluation and specifications in the subject work, project, or
product.
(9) Each fall protection system shall incorporate the use of a full
body harness.
(10) Each device, such as a safety cage, used to transport an
employee(s) by being attached to a container gantry crane spreader,
shall have a secondary means to prevent accidental disengagement and the
secondary means shall be engaged.
[[Page 298]]
(11) Each fall protection system shall be inspected before each
day's use by a designated person. Any defective components shall be
removed from service.
(12) Before using any fall protection system, the employee shall be
trained in the use and application limits of the equipment, proper
hookup, anchoring and tie-off techniques, methods of use, and proper
methods of equipment inspection and storage.
(13) The employer shall establish and implement a procedure to
retrieve personnel safely in case of a fall.
(l) Working along unguarded edges. The employer shall provide, and
* * *