[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.155 Head protection.
(a) Use. (1) The employer shall ensure that each affected employee
wears a protective helmet when working in areas where there is a
potential for injury to the head from falling objects.
(2) The employer shall ensure that each affected employee wears a
protective helmet designed to reduce electrical shock hazards where
there is potential for electric shock or burns due to contact with
exposed electrical conductors which could contact the head.
(b) Criteria for protective helmets. (1) Head protection must comply
with any of the following consensus standards:
(i) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-2009,
``American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection,''
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1915.5;
(ii) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-2003,
``American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection,''
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1915.5; or
(iii) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-1997,
``American National Standard for Personnel Protection--Protective
Headwear for Industrial Workers--Requirements,'' incorporated by
reference in Sec. 1915.5.
(2) Head protection devices that the employer demonstrates are at
least as effective as head protection devices that are constructed in
accordance with one of the above consensus standards will be deemed to
be in compliance with the requirements of this section.
[61 FR 26352, May 24, 1996,, as amended at 74 FR 46358, Sept. 9, 2009;
77 FR 37599, June 22, 2012]