[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.85 Containerized cargo operations.
(a) Container markings. Every intermodal container shall be legibly
and permanently marked with:
(1) The weight of the container when empty, in pounds;
(2) The maximum cargo weight the container is designed to carry, in
pounds; and
(3) The sum of the weight of the container and the maximum cargo
weight, in pounds.
(b) Container weight. No container shall be hoisted by any lifting
appliance unless the following conditions have been met:
(1) The employer shall determine from the carrier whether a
container to be hoisted is loaded or empty. Before loading or
discharging, empty containers shall be identified in a manner that will
inform every supervisor and job boss on the site and in charge of
operator and signalman, that such container is empty. Methods of
identification may include cargo plans, manifests, or markings on the
container.
(2) For a loaded container:
(i) The actual gross weight shall be plainly marked and visible to
the crane or other hoisting equipment operator or signalman, or to every
supervisor or job boss on site and in charge of the operation; or
(ii) The cargo stowage plan or equivalent permanently recorded
display serving the same purpose, containing the actual gross weight and
the serial number or other positive identification of that specific
container, shall be provided to the crane or other hoisting equipment
operator and signalman, and to every supervisor and job boss on site and
in charge of the operation.
(3) Every outbound container received at a marine terminal ready to
load aboard a vessel without further consolidation or loading shall be
weighed to obtain the actual gross weight, either at the terminal or
elsewhere, before being hoisted.
(4)(i) When container weighing scales are found at a marine
terminal, any outbound container with a load consolidated at that
terminal shall be weighed to obtain the actual weight before being
hoisted.
(ii) If the terminal has no scales, the actual gross weight may be
calculated from the container's contents and the container's empty
weight. The weights used in the calculation shall be posted
conspicuously on the container, with the name of the person making the
calculation, and the date.
(5) Open top vehicle-carrying containers, and those built
specifically and used solely for the carriage of compressed gases, are
excepted from paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4) of this section.
(6) Closed dry van containers carrying vehicles are exempted from
paragraph (b)(4) of this section if:
(i) The container carries only completely assembled vehicles and no
other cargo;
(ii) The container is marked on the outside so that an employee can
readily discern that the container is carrying vehicles; and
(iii) The vehicles were loaded into the container at the marine
terminal.
(7) The weight of loaded inbound containers from foreign ports shall
be determined by weighing, by the method of calculation described in
paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section or by shipping documents.
(8) Any scale used within the United States to weigh containers for
* * *
accidental release of the load.
(ii) Intermodal container spreaders that utilize automatic twist
lock systems shall be designed and used so that a suspended load cannot
accidentally be released.
(g) Safe container top access. A safe means of access shall be
provided for each employee required to work on the top of an intermodal
container. Unless ladders are used for access, such means shall comply
with the requirements of Sec. 1917.45(j) of this chapter.
(h) Employee hoisting prohibition. Employees shall not be hoisted on
intermodal container spreaders while a load is engaged.
(i) Portable ladder access. When other safer means are available,
portable ladders shall not be used in gaining access to container stacks
more than two containers high.
(j) Fall protection--(1) Containers being handled by container
gantry cranes. (i) After July 26, 1999, where a container gantry crane
is being used to handle containers, the employer shall ensure that no
employee is on top of a container. Exception: An employee may be on top
of a container only to perform a necessary function that cannot be
eliminated by the use of positive container securing devices. \6\
\6\ Examples of work that may not be eliminated by positive
container securing devices and that may require employees to work on top
of containers include, but are not limited to: installing or removing
bridge clamps; hooking up or detaching over-height containers; or
freeing a jammed semi-automatic twist lock.
[[Page 297]]
(ii) After July 26, 1999, the employer shall ensure that positive
container securing devices, such as semi-automatic twist locks and above
deck cell guides, are used wherever container gantry cranes are used to
hoist containers.
(iii) The employer shall ensure that each employee on top of a
container is protected from fall hazards by a fall protection system
meeting the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Containers being handled by other hoisting devices. Where
containers are being handled by hoisting devices other than container
gantry cranes, the employer shall ensure that each employee on top of a
container is protected by a fall protection system meeting the
requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
(3) Other exposure to fall hazards. The employer shall ensure that
each employee exposed to a fall hazard is protected by a fall protection
system meeting the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
Exception: Where the employer can demonstrate that fall protection for
an employee would be infeasible or create a greater hazard due to vessel
design, container design, container storage, other cargo stowage,
container handling equipment, lifting gear, or port conditions, the
employer shall alert the affected employee about the fall hazard and
instruct the employee in ways to minimize exposure to that hazard.
* * *