[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.93 Hazardous atmospheres and substances (See also Sec.
1918.2).
(a) Purpose and scope. This section covers areas in which the
employer knows, or has reason to believe, that a hazardous atmosphere or
substance may exist, except where one or more of the following sections
apply: Sec. 1918.94(a), Carbon monoxide; Sec. 1918.94(b), Fumigated
grains; Sec. 1918.94(c), Fumigated tobacco; Sec. 1918.94(d), Other
fumigated cargoes; Sec. 1918.94(e), Catch of menhaden and similar
species of fish.
(b) Determination of the hazard. When the employer knows, or has
reason to believe, that a space on a vessel contains or has contained a
hazardous atmosphere, a designated and appropriately equipped person
shall test the atmosphere prior to employee entry to detect whether a
hazardous atmosphere exists.
[[Page 301]]
(c) Testing during ventilation. When mechanical ventilation is used
to maintain a safe atmosphere, tests shall be made by a designated
person to ensure that the atmosphere is not hazardous.
(d) Entry into hazardous atmospheres. Only designated persons shall
enter hazardous atmospheres, in which case the following provisions
shall apply:
(1) Persons entering a space containing a hazardous atmosphere shall
be protected by respiratory and emergency protective equipment meeting
the requirements of subpart J of this part;
(2) Persons entering a space containing a hazardous atmosphere shall
be instructed about the hazards, precautions to be taken, and the use of
protective and emergency equipment. Standby observers, similarly
equipped and instructed, shall continuously monitor the activity of
employees within such space;
(3) Except in emergency or rescue operations, employees shall not
enter any atmosphere identified as flammable or oxygen-deficient (less
than 19.5% oxygen). Persons who may be required to enter flammable or
oxygen-deficient atmospheres in emergency operations shall be instructed
in the dangers attendant to those atmospheres and be instructed in the
use of self-contained breathing apparatus which shall be used for entry.
(4) To prevent inadvertent employee entry into spaces identified as
having hazardous, flammable or oxygen-deficient atmospheres, appropriate
warning signs or equivalent means shall be posted at all means of access
to those spaces.
(e) Asbestos cargo leak. When the packaging of asbestos cargo leaks,
spillage shall be cleaned up by designated employees protected from the
harmful effects of asbestos as required by Sec. 1910.1001 of this
chapter.