[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.91 Eye and face protection.
(a)(1)(i) The employer shall ensure that each affected employee uses
protective eye and face protection devices that comply with any of the
following consensus standards:
(A) ANSI Z87.1-2003, ``American National Standard Practice for
Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,'' which is
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1917.3;
(B) ANSI Z87.1-1989 (R-1998), ``American National Standard Practice
for Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,'' which is
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1917.3; or
(C) ANSI Z87.1-1989, ``American National Standard Practice for
Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,'' which is
incorporated by reference in Sec. 1917.3.
(ii) Protective eye and face protection devices that the employer
demonstrates are at least as effective as protective eye and face
protection devices that are constructed in accordance with one of the
above consensus standards will be deemed to be in compliance with the
requirements of this section.
(2) For employees wearing corrective spectacles, eye protection
equipment required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section must be of a type
which can be worn over spectacles. Prescription ground safety lenses may
be substituted if they provide equivalent protection.
(3) For additional requirements covering eye protection against
radiant energy, see Sec. 1917.152(h).
(b) Eye protection equipment shall be maintained in good condition.
(c) Used eye protection equipment shall be cleaned and disinfected
before reissuance to another employee.
[48 FR 30909, July 5, 1983, as amended at 62 FR 40201, July 25, 1997; 74
FR 46359, Sept. 9, 2009]