[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.71 Terminals handling intermodal containers or roll-on roll-
off operations.
(a) Every intermodal container shall be legibly and permanently
marked with:
(1) The weight of the container when empty, in pounds;
* * *
(ii) The crane manufacturer's recommendation for maximum wind speed.
(8) The employer shall ensure that each interbox connector used in a
VTL operation:
(i) Automatically locks into corner castings on containers but only
unlocks manually (manual twistlocks or latchlocks are not permitted);
(ii) Is designed to indicate whether it is locked or unlocked when
fitted into a corner casting;
(iii) Locks and releases in an identical direction and manner as all
other interbox connectors in the VTL;
(iv) Has been tested and certificated by a competent authority
authorized under Sec. 1918.11 of this chapter (for interbox connectors
that are part of a vessel's gear) or Sec. 1917.50 (for other interbox
connectors):
(A) As having a load-bearing surface area of 800 mm\2\ when
connected to a corner casting with an opening that is 65.0 mm wide; and
(B) As having a safe working load of 98 kN (10,000 kg) with a safety
factor of five when the load is applied by means of two corner castings
with openings that are 65.0 mm wide or equivalent devices;
(v) Has a certificate that is available for inspection and that
attests that the interbox connector meets the strength criteria given in
paragraph (i)(8)(iv) of this section; and
(vi) Is clearly and durably marked with its safe working load for
lifting and an identifying number or mark that will enable it to be
associated with its test certificate.
(9) The employer shall ensure that each container and interbox
connector used in a VTL and each corner casting to which a connector
will be coupled is inspected immediately before use in the VTL.
(i) Each employee performing the inspection shall be capable of
detecting defects or weaknesses and be able to assess their importance
in relation to the safety of VTL operations.
(ii) The inspection of each interbox connector shall include: a
visual examination for obvious structural defects, such as cracks; a
check of its physical operation to determine that the lock is fully
functional with adequate spring tension on each head; and a check for
excessive corrosion and deterioration.
(iii) The inspection of each container and each of its corner
castings shall include: a visual examination for obvious structural
defects, such as cracks; a check for excessive corrosion and
deterioration; and a visual examination to ensure that the opening to
which an interbox connector will be connected
[[Page 244]]
has not been enlarged, that the welds are in good condition, and that it
is free from ice, mud or other debris.
(iv) The employer shall establish a system to ensure that each
defective or damaged interbox connector is removed from service.
(v) An interbox connector that has been found to be defective or
damaged shall be removed from service and may not be used in VTL
operations until repaired.
(vi) A container with a corner casting that exhibits any of the
problems listed in paragraph (i)(9)(iii) of this section may not be
lifted in a VTL.
(10) No platform container may be lifted as part of a VTL unit.
(j) Transporting vertically coupled containers. (1) Equipment other
than cranes used to transport vertically connected containers shall be
either specifically designed for this application or evaluated by a
qualified engineer and determined to be capable of operating safely in
this mode of operation.
(2) The employer shall develop, implement, and maintain a written
plan for transporting vertically connected containers. The written plan
shall establish procedures to ensure safe operating and turning speeds
and shall address all conditions in the terminal that could affect the
safety of VTL-related operations, including communication and
coordination among all employees involved in these operations.
(k) Safe work zone. The employer shall establish a safe work zone
within which employees may not be present when vertically connected
containers are in motion.
(1) The safe work zone shall be sufficient to protect employees in
the event that a container drops or overturns.
(2) The written transport plan required by paragraph (j)(2) of this
section shall include the safe work zone and procedures to ensure that
employees are not in this zone when a VTL is in motion.
[48 FR 30909, July 5, 1983, as amended at 62 FR 40200, July 25, 1997; 65
FR 40940, June 30, 2000; 73 FR 75289, Dec. 10, 2008]
Effective Date Note: At 79 FR 22020, Apr. 21, 2014, Sec. 1917.71
was amended by revising paragraph (i) introductory text, adding
paragraph (i)(9)(vii), and removing paragraph (i)(10), effective July
21, 2014. For the convenience of the user, the revised and added text
reads as follows: