[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.71 Scaffolds or staging.
(a) Scope and application. The provisions of this section shall
apply to all ship repairing, shipbuilding and shipbreaking operations
except that paragraphs (b)(8) through (b)(10) and paragraphs (c) through
* * *
secured when used in staging or in locations where they may be insecure.
(5) Platform planking shall be in accordance with the requirements
of paragraph (i) of this section.
(6) Backrails and toeboards shall be in accordance with paragraph
(j) of this section.
(h) Other types of scaffolds. (1) Scaffolds of a type for which
specifications are not contained in this section shall meet the general
requirements of paragraphs (b), (i), and (j) of this section, shall be
in accordance with recognized principles of design and shall be
constructed in accordance with accepted standards covering such
equipment.
(i) Scaffold or platform planking. (1) Except as otherwise provided
in paragraphs (f)(11) and (13) of this section, platform planking shall
be of not less than 2x10 inch lumber. Platform planking shall be
straight-grained and free from large or loose knots and may be either
rough or dressed.
(2) Platforms of staging shall be not less than two 10 inch planks
in width except in such cases as the structure of the vessel or the
width of the trestle ladders make it impossible to provide such a width.
[[Page 59]]
(3) Platform planking shall project beyond the supporting members at
either end by at least 6 inches but in no case shall project more than
12 inches unless the planks are fastened to the supporting members.
(4) Table E-4 in Sec. 1915.118 shall be used as a guide in
determining safe loads for scaffold planks.
(j) Backrails and toeboards. (1) Scaffolding, staging, runways, or
working platforms which are supported or suspended more than 5 feet
above a solid surface, or at any distance above the water, shall be
provided with a railing which has a top rail whose upper surface is from
42 to 45 inches above the upper surface of the staging, platform, or
runway and a midrail located halfway between the upper rail and the
staging, platform, or runway.
(2) Rails shall be of 2x4 inch lumber, flat bar or pipe. When used
with rigid supports, taut wire or fiber rope of adequate strength may be
used. If the distance between supports is more than 8 feet, rails shall
be equivalent in strength to 2x4 inch lumber. Rails shall be firmly
secured. Where exposed to hot work or chemicals, fiber rope rails shall
not be used.
(3) Rails may be omitted where the structure of the vessel prevents
their use. When rails are omitted, employees working more than 5 feet
above solid surfaces shall be protected by safety belts and life lines
meeting the requirements of Sec. Sec. 1915.159 and 1915.160, and
employees working over water shall be protected by buoyant work vests
meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.158(a).
(4) Employees working from swinging scaffolds which are triced out
of a vertical line below their supports or from scaffolds on paint
floats subject to surging, shall be protected against falling toward the
vessel by a railing or a safety belt and line attached to the backrail.
(5) When necessary, to prevent tools and materials from falling on
men below, toeboards of not less than 1x4 inch lumber shall be provided.
(k) Access to staging. (1) Access from below to staging more than 5
feet above a floor, deck or the ground shall consist of well secured
stairways, cleated ramps, fixed or portable ladders meeting the
applicable requirements of Sec. 1915.72 or rigid type non-collapsible
trestles with parallel and level rungs.
(2) Ramps and stairways shall be provided with 36-inch handrails
with midrails.
(3) Ladders shall be so located or other means shall be taken so
that it is not necessary for employees to step more than one foot from
the ladder to any intermediate landing or platform.
(4) Ladders forming integral parts of prefabricated staging are
deemed to meet the requirements of these regulations.
(5) Access from above to staging more than 3 feet below the point of
access shall consist of a straight, portable ladder meeting the
applicable requirements of Sec. 1915.72 or a Jacob's ladder properly
secured, meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.74(d).
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 67 FR 44542, July 3, 2002]