[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.21 General requirements.
The employer shall not permit employees to board or leave any
vessel, except a barge or river towboat, until all of the applicable
requirements of this subpart have been met.
[[Page 274]]
(a) If possible, the vessel's means of access shall be located so
that suspended loads do not pass over it. In any event, suspended loads
shall not be passed over the means of access while employees or others
are on it.
(b) When the upper end of the means of access rests on or is flush
with the top of the bulwark, substantial steps, properly secured,
trimmed and equipped with at least one substantial handrail, 33 inches
(.84 m) in height, shall be provided between the top of the bulwark and
the deck.
(c) The means of access shall be illuminated for its full length in
accordance with Sec. 1918.92. \2\
\2\ Sec. 1918.92 requires, along with other requirements, an
average light intensity of five foot-candles (54 lux).