[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.1001 Asbestos.
(a) Scope and application. This section regulates asbestos exposure
in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR part 1915,
including but not limited to the following:
* * *
operations which are most likely during the performance of the entire
asbestos job to result in exposures over the PELs.
(3) Periodic monitoring--(i) Class I and II operations. The employer
shall conduct daily monitoring that is representative of the exposure of
each employee who is assigned to work within a regulated area who is
performing Class I or II work, unless the employer pursuant to paragraph
(f)(2)(iii) of this section, has made a negative exposure assessment for
the entire operation.
(ii) All operations under the standard other than Class I and II
operations. The employer shall conduct periodic monitoring of all work
where exposures are expected to exceed a PEL, at intervals sufficient to
document the validity of the exposure prediction.
(iii) Exception. When all employees required to be monitored daily
are equipped with supplied-air respirators operated in the pressure
demand mode, or other positive pressure mode respirator, the employer
may dispense with the daily monitoring required by this paragraph.
However, employees performing Class I work using a control method which
is not listed in paragraph (g)(4) (i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or
using a modification of a listed control method, shall continue to be
monitored daily even if they are equipped with supplied-air respirators.
(4) Termination of monitoring. (i) If the periodic monitoring
required by paragraph (f)(3) of this section reveals that employee
exposures, as indicated by statistically reliable measurements, are
below the permissible exposure limit and excursion limit the employer
may discontinue monitoring for those employees whose exposures are
represented by such monitoring.
(ii) Additional monitoring. Notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraph (f) (2) and (3), and (f)(4) of this section, the employer
shall institute the exposure monitoring required under paragraph (f)(3)
of this section whenever there has been a change in process, control
equipment, personnel or work practices that may result in new or
additional exposures above the permissible exposure limit and/or
excursion limit or when the employer has any reason to suspect that a
change may result in new or additional exposures above the permissible
exposure limit and/or excursion limit. Such additional monitoring is
required regardless of whether a ``negative exposure assessment'' was
previously produced for a specific job.
(5) Employee notification of monitoring results. The employer must,
as soon as possible but no later than 5 days after the receipt of the
results of any monitoring performed under this section, notify each
affected employee of these results either individually in writing or by
posting the results in an appropriate location that is accessible to
employees.
(6) Observation of monitoring. (i) The employer shall provide
affected employees and their designated representatives an opportunity
to observe any monitoring of employee exposure to asbestos conducted in
accordance with this section.
(ii) When observation of the monitoring of employee exposure to
asbestos requires entry into an area where the use of protective
clothing or equipment is required, the observer shall be provided with
and be required to use such clothing and equipment and shall comply with
all other applicable safety and health procedures.
(g) Methods of compliance--(1) Engineering controls and work
practices for all
[[Page 139]]
operations covered by this section. The employer shall use the following
engineering controls and work practices in all operations covered by
this section, regardless of the levels of exposure:
(i) Vacuum cleaners equipped with HEPA filters to collect all debris
and dust containing ACM and PACM, except as provided in paragraph
(g)(8)(ii) of this section in the case of roofing material;
(ii) Wet methods, or wetting agents, to control employee exposures
during asbestos handling, mixing, removal, cutting, application, and
cleanup, except where employers demonstrate that the use of wet methods
is infeasible due to for example, the creation of electrical hazards,
equipment malfunction, and, in roofing, except as provided in paragraph
(g)(8)(ii) of this section; and
(iii) Prompt clean-up and disposal of wastes and debris contaminated
with asbestos in leak-tight containers except in roofing operations,
where the procedures specified in paragraph (g)(8)(ii) of this section
apply.
(2) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this
section above, the employer shall use the following control methods to
achieve compliance with the TWA permissible exposure limit and excursion
limit prescribed by paragraph (c) of this section;
(i) Local exhaust ventilation equipped with HEPA filter dust
collection systems;
(ii) Enclosure or isolation of processes producing asbestos dust;
(iii) Ventilation of the regulated area to move contaminated air
away from the breathing zone of employees and toward a filtration or
collection device equipped with a HEPA filter;
(iv) Use of other work practices and engineering controls that the
Assistant Secretary can show to be feasible.
(v) Wherever the feasible engineering and work practice controls
described above are not sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or
below the permissible exposure limit and/or excursion limit prescribed
in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer shall use them to reduce
employee exposure to the lowest levels attainable by these controls and
shall supplement them by the use of respiratory protection that complies
with the requirements of paragraph (h) of this section.
(3) Prohibitions. The following work practices and engineering
controls shall not be used for work related to asbestos or for work
which disturbs ACM or PACM, regardless of measured levels of asbestos
* * *