[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1917.29 Retention of DOT markings, placards and labels.
(a) Any employer who receives a package of hazardous material which
is required to be marked, labeled or placarded in accordance with the U.
S. Department of Transportation's Hazardous Materials Regulations (49
CFR parts 171 through 180) shall retain those markings, labels and
placards on the package until the packaging is sufficiently cleaned of
residue and purged of vapors to remove any potential hazards.
(b) Any employer who receives a freight container, rail freight car,
motor vehicle, or transport vehicle that is required to be marked or
placarded in accordance with the Hazardous Materials Regulations shall
retain those markings and placards on the freight container, rail
freight car, motor vehicle or transport vehicle until the hazardous
materials which require the marking or placarding are sufficiently
removed to prevent any potential hazards.
(c) Markings, placards and labels shall be maintained in a manner
that ensures that they are readily visible.
(d) For non-bulk packages which will not be reshipped, the
provisions of this section are met if a label or other acceptable
marking is affixed in accordance with the Hazard Communication Standard
(29 CFR 1910.1200).
(e) For the purposes of this section, the term ``hazardous
material'' and any other terms not defined in this section have the same
definition as in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (49 CFR parts 171
through 180).
[59 FR 36700, July 19, 1994]