[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.87 Ship's cargo elevators.
(a) Safe working load. The safe working loads of ship's cargo
elevators shall be determined and followed.
(b) Load distribution. Loads shall be evenly distributed and
maintained on the elevator's platform.
(c) Elevator personnel restrictions. Personnel shall not be
permitted to ride on the elevator's platform if a fall hazard exists.
(See Sec. 1918.2.)
(d) Open deck barricades. During elevator operation, each open deck
that presents a fall hazard to employees shall be effectively
barricaded.