[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.2 Definitions.
Barge means an unpowered, flatbottomed, shallow draft vessel
including river barges, scows, carfloats, and lighters. It does not
include ship shaped or deep draft barges.
Bulling means the horizontal dragging of cargo across a surface with
none of the weight of the cargo supported by the fall.
Danger zone means any place in or about a machine or piece of
equipment where an employee may be struck by or caught between moving
parts, caught between moving and stationary objects or parts of the
machine, caught between the material and a moving part of the machine,
burned by hot surfaces or exposed to electric shock. Examples of danger
zones are nip and shear points, shear lines, drive mechanisms, and areas
underneath counterweights.
Designated person means a person who possesses specialized abilities
in a specific area and is assigned by the employer to do a specific task
in that area.
Dockboards (car and bridge plates) mean devices for spanning short
distances between, for example, two barges, that is not higher than four
feet (1.22m) above the water or next lower level.
Employee means any longshore worker or other person engaged in
longshoring operations or related employments other than the master,
ship's officers, crew of the vessel, or any person engaged by the master
to load or unload any vessel of less than 18 net tons.
Employer means a person that employs employees in longshoring
operations or related employments, as defined in this section.
Enclosed space means an interior space in or on a vessel that may
contain or accumulate a hazardous atmosphere due to inadequate natural
ventilation. Examples of enclosed spaces are holds, deep tanks and
refrigerated compartments.
Fall hazard means the following situations:
(1) Whenever employees are working within three feet (.91 m) of the
unprotected edge of a work surface that is 8 feet or more (2.44 m) above
the adjoining surface and twelve inches (.3 m) or more, horizontally,
from the adjacent surface; or
(2) Whenever weather conditions may impair the vision or sound
footing of employees working on top of containers.
Fumigant is a substance or mixture of substances, used to kill pests
or prevent infestation, that is a gas or is rapidly or progressively
transformed to the gaseous state, although some nongaseous or
particulate matter may remain and be dispersed in the treatment space.
Gangway means any ramp-like or stair-like means of access provided
to enable personnel to board or leave a vessel, including accommodation
ladders, gangplanks and brows.
Hatch beam or strongback mean a portable transverse or longitudinal
beam placed across a hatchway that acts as a bearer to support the hatch
covers.
Hazardous cargo, materials, substance or atmosphere means:
[[Page 270]]
(1) Any substance listed in 29 CFR part 1910, subpart Z;
(2) Any material in the Hazardous Materials Table and Hazardous
Materials Communications Regulations of the Department of
Transportation, 49 CFR part 172;
(3) Any article not properly described by a name in the Hazardous
Materials Table and Hazardous Materials Communication Regulations of the
Department of Transportation, 49 CFR part 172, but which is properly
classified under the definitions of those categories of dangerous
articles given in 49 CFR part 173; or
(4) Any atmosphere with an oxygen content of less than 19.5 percent
or greater than 23 percent.
Intermodal container means a reusable cargo container of a rigid
construction and rectangular configuration; fitted with devices
permitting its ready handling, particularly its transfer from one mode
of transport to another; so designed to be readily filled and emptied;
* * *