[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.503 Precautions for hot work.
(a) General requirements--(1) Designated Areas. The employer may
designate areas for hot work in sites such as vessels, vessel sections,
fabricating shops, and subassembly areas that are free of fire hazards.
(2) Non-designated Areas. (i) Before authorizing hot work in a non-
designated area, the employer must visually inspect the area where hot
work is to be performed, including adjacent spaces, to ensure the area
is free of fire hazards, unless a Marine Chemist's certificate or
Shipyard Competent Person's log is used for authorization.
(ii) The employer shall authorize employees to perform hot work only
in areas that are free of fire hazards, or that have been controlled by
physical isolation, fire watches, or other positive means.
Note to paragraph (a)(2): The requirements of paragraph (a)(2) apply
to all hot work operations in shipyard employment except those covered
by Sec. 1915.14.
(b) Specific requirements--(1) Maintaining fire hazard-free
conditions. The employer must keep all hot work areas free of new
hazards that may cause or contribute to the spread of fire. Unexpected
energizing and energy release are covered by 29 CFR 1915.181, Subpart L.
Exposure to toxic and hazardous substances is covered in 29 CFR
1915.1000 through 1915.1450, subpart Z.
(2) Fuel gas and oxygen supply lines and torches. The employer must
make sure that:
(i) No unattended fuel gas and oxygen hose lines or torches are in
confined spaces;
(ii) No unattended charged fuel gas and oxygen hose lines or torches
are in enclosed spaces for more than 15 minutes; and
(iii) All fuel gas and oxygen hose lines are disconnected at the
supply manifold at the end of each shift;
(iv) All disconnected fuel gas and oxygen hose lines are rolled back
to the supply manifold or to open air to disconnect the torch; or
extended fuel gas
[[Page 111]]
and oxygen hose lines are not reconnected at the supply manifold unless
the lines are given a positive means of identification when they were
first connected and the lines are tested using a drop test or other
positive means to ensure the integrity of fuel gas and oxygen burning
system.