[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.66 Cranes and derricks other than vessel's gear.
(a) General. The following requirements shall apply to the use of
cranes and derricks brought aboard vessels for conducting longshoring
operations.
[[Page 290]]
They shall not apply to cranes and derricks forming part of a vessel's
permanent equipment.
(1) Certification. Cranes and derricks shall be certificated in
accordance with part 1919 of this chapter.
(2) Posted weight. The crane weight shall be posted on all cranes
hoisted aboard vessels for temporary use.
(3) Rating chart. All cranes and derricks having ratings that vary
with boom length, radius (outreach) or other variables shall have a
durable rating chart visible to the operator, covering the complete
range of the manufacturers' (or design) capacity ratings. The rating
chart shall include all operating radii (outreach) for all permissible
boom lengths and jib lengths, as applicable, with and without
outriggers, and alternate ratings for optional equipment affecting such
ratings. Precautions or warnings specified by the owner or manufacturer
shall be included along with the chart.
(4) Rated loads. The manufacturers' (or design) rated loads for the
conditions of use shall not be exceeded.
(5) Change of rated loads. Designated working loads shall not be
increased beyond the manufacturers' ratings or original design
limitations unless such increase receives the manufacturers' approval.
When the manufacturers' services are not available or where the
equipment is of foreign manufacture, engineering design analysis shall
be done or approved by a person accredited for certificating the
equipment under part 1919 of this chapter. Engineering design analysis
shall be done by a registered professional engineer competent in the
field of cranes and derricks. Any structural changes required by the
change in rating shall be carried out.
(6) Radius indicator. When the rated load varies with the boom
radius, the crane or derrick shall be fitted with a boom angle or radius
indicator visible to the operator.
(7) Operator's station. The cab, controls and mechanism of the
equipment shall be so arranged that the operator has a clear view of the
load or signalman, when one is used. Cab glass, when used, shall be
safety plate glass or equivalent. Cranes with missing, broken, cracked,
scratched, or dirty glass (or equivalent), that impairs operator vision
shall not be used. Clothing, tools, and equipment shall be stored so as
not to interfere with access, operation, and the operator's view.
(8) Counterweights or ballast. Cranes shall be operated only with
the specified type and amount of ballast or counterweights. Ballast or
counterweights shall be located and secured only as provided in the
manufacturers' or design specifications, which shall be available for
inspection.
(9) Outriggers. Outriggers shall be used according to the
manufacturers' specifications or design data, which shall be available
for inspection. Floats, when used, shall be securely attached to the
outriggers. Wood blocks or other support shall be of sufficient size to
* * *
hoisted by the load hoisting apparatus of a crane or derrick except on a
platform meeting the following requirements:
(i) Enclosed by a railing or other means providing protection
equivalent to that described in Sec. 1917.112(c) of this chapter;
(ii) Fitted with toe boards if the platform has open railings;
(iii) A safety factor of four based on ultimate strength;
(iv) Bearing a plate or permanent marking indicating maximum load
rating, which shall not be exceeded, and the weight of the platform
itself;
(v) Equipped with a device to prevent access doors, when used, from
opening accidentally;
(vi) Equipped with overhead protection for employees on the platform
if they are exposed to falling objects or overhead hazards; and
(vii) Secured to the load line by means other than wedge and socket
attachments, unless the free (bitter) end of the line is secured back to
itself by a clamp placed as close above the wedge as possible.
(2) Except in an emergency, the hoisting mechanism of all cranes or
derricks used to hoist personnel shall operate only in power up and
power down, with automatic brake application when not hoisting or
lowering.
[[Page 292]]
(3) All cranes and derricks used to hoist personnel shall be
equipped with an anti-two-blocking device.
(4) Variable radius booms of a crane or derrick used to hoist
personnel shall be so constructed or secured as to prevent accidental
boom movement.
(5) Platforms or devices used to hoist employees shall be inspected
for defects before each day's use and shall be removed from service if
defective.
(6) Employees being hoisted shall remain in continuous sight of and
communication with the operator or signalman.
(7) Operators shall remain at the controls when employees are
hoisted.
(8) Cranes shall not travel while employees are hoisted, except in
emergencies or in normal tier-to-tier transfer of employees during
container operations.
(d) Routine inspection. (1) Designated persons shall visually
inspect each crane and derrick on each day of use for defects in
functional operating components and shall report any defect found to the
employer. The employer shall inform the operator of the result of the
inspection.
(2) A designated person shall thoroughly inspect all functional
components and accessible structural features of each crane or device at
monthly intervals.
(3) Any defects found during such inspections that may create a
safety hazard shall be corrected before further equipment use. Repairs
shall be done only by designated persons.
(4) A record of each monthly inspection shall be maintained for six
months in or on the crane or derrick or at the terminal.
(e) Protective devices. (1) When exposed moving parts such as gears,
chains and chain sprockets present a hazard to employees during crane
and derrick operations, those parts shall be securely guarded.
(2) Crane hooks shall be latched or otherwise secured to prevent
accidental load disengagement.
* * *