[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.504 Fire watches.
(a) Written fire watch policy. The employer must create and keep
current a written policy that specifies the following requirements for
employees performing fire watch in the workplace:
(1) The training employees must be given (Sec. 1915.508(c) contains
detailed fire watch training requirements);
(2) The duties employees are to perform;
(3) The equipment employees must be given; and
(4) The personal protective equipment (PPE) that must be made
available and worn as required by 29 CFR Part 1915, Subpart I.
(b) Posting fire watches. The employer must post a fire watch if
during hot work any of the following conditions are present:
(1) Slag, weld splatter, or sparks might pass through an opening and
cause a fire;
(2) Fire-resistant guards or curtains are not used to prevent
ignition of combustible materials on or near decks, bulkheads,
partitions, or overheads;
(3) Combustible material closer than 35 ft. (10.7m) to the hot work
in either the horizontal or vertical direction cannot be removed,
protected with flame-proof covers, or otherwise shielded with metal or
fire-resistant guards or curtains;
(4) The hot work is carried out on or near insulation, combustible
coatings, or sandwich-type construction that cannot be shielded, cut
back, or removed, or in a space within a sandwich type construction that
cannot be inerted;
(5) Combustible materials adjacent to the opposite sides of
bulkheads, decks, overheads, metal partitions, or sandwich-type
construction may be ignited by conduction or radiation;
(6) The hot work is close enough to cause ignition through heat
radiation or conduction on the following:
(i) Insulated pipes, bulkheads, decks, partitions, or overheads; or
(ii) Combustible materials and/or coatings;
(7) The work is close enough to unprotected combustible pipe or
cable runs to cause ignition; or
(8) A Marine Chemist, a Coast Guard-authorized person, or a shipyard
Competent Person, as defined in 29 CFR Part 1915, Subpart B, requires
that a fire watch be posted.
(c) Assigning employees to fire watch duty. (1) The employer must
not assign other duties to a fire watch while the hot work is in
progress.
(2) Employers must ensure that employees assigned to fire watch
duty:
(i) Have a clear view of and immediate access to all areas included
in the fire watch;
(ii) Are able to communicate with workers exposed to hot work;
(iii) Are authorized to stop work if necessary and restore safe
conditions within the hot work area;
(iv) Remain in the hot work area for at least 30 minutes after
completion of the hot work, unless the employer or its representative
surveys the exposed area and makes a determination that there is no
further fire hazard;
(v) Are trained to detect fires that occur in areas exposed to the
hot work;
(vi) Attempt to extinguish any incipient stage fires in the hot work
area that are within the capability of available equipment and within
the fire watch's training qualifications, as defined in Sec. 1915.508;
(vii) Alert employees of any fire beyond the incipient stage; and
(viii) If unable to extinguish fire in the areas exposed to the hot
work, activate the alarm.
(3) The employer must ensure that employees assigned to fire watch
are physically capable of performing these duties.