[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.89 Control of hazardous energy (lockout/tags-plus).
(a) Scope, application, and effective dates . (1) Scope. This
section covers the servicing of machinery, equipment, and systems when
* * *
(ii) The means the employer will use to enforce compliance with the
lockout/tags-plus program and procedures; and
(iii) The steps that must be followed for:
(A) Preparing for shutting down and isolating of the machinery,
equipment, or system to be serviced, in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section;
(B) Applying the lockout/tags-plus system, in accordance with
paragraph (f) of this section;
(C) Verifying isolation, in accordance with paragraph (g) of this
section;
(D) Testing the machinery, equipment, or system, in accordance with
paragraph (h) of this section;
(E) Removing lockout/tags-plus systems, in accordance with paragraph
(i) of this section;
(F) Starting up the machinery, equipment, or system that is being
serviced, in accordance with paragraph (j) of this section;
(G) Applying lockout/tags-plus systems in group servicing
operations, in accordance with paragraph (k) of this section;
(H) Addressing multi-employer worksites involved in servicing any
machinery, equipment, or system, in accordance with paragraph (l) of
this section; and
(I) Addressing shift or personnel changes during servicing
operations, in accordance with paragraph (m) of this section.
Note to paragraph (d)(1) of this section: The employer need only
develop a single procedure for a group of similar machines, equipment,
or systems if the machines, equipment, or systems have the same type and
magnitude of energy and the same or similar types of controls, and if a
single procedure can satisfactorily address the hazards and the steps to
be taken to control these hazards.
(2) The employer's lockout procedures do not have to be in writing
for servicing machinery, equipment, or systems, provided that all of the
following conditions are met:
(i) There is no potential for hazardous energy to be released (or to
reaccumulate) after shutting down, or restoring energy to, the
machinery, equipment, or system;
(ii) The machinery, equipment, or system has a single energy source
that can be readily identified and isolated;
(iii) The isolation and lock out of that energy source will result
in complete de-energization and deactivation of the machinery,
equipment, or system, and there is no potential for reaccumulation of
energy;
(iv) The energy source is isolated and secured from the machinery,
equipment, or system during servicing;
(v) Only one lock is necessary for isolating the energy source;
[[Page 76]]
(vi) The lock is under the exclusive control of the authorized
employee performing the servicing;
(vii) The servicing does not create a hazard for any other employee;
and
(viii) The employer, in utilizing this exception, has not had any
accidents or incidents involving the activation or reenergization of
this type of machinery, equipment, or system during servicing.
(e) Procedures for shutdown and isolation. (1) Before an authorized
employee shuts down any machinery, equipment, or system, the employer
shall:
(i) Ensure that the authorized employee has knowledge of:
(A) The source, type, and magnitude of the hazards associated with
energization or startup of the machine, equipment, or system;
(B) The hazards associated with the release of hazardous energy; and
(C) The means to control these hazards; and
(ii) Notify each affected employee that the machinery, equipment, or
system will be shut down and deenergized prior to servicing, and that a
lockout/tags-plus system will be implemented.
(2) The employer shall ensure that the machinery, equipment, or
system is shut down according to the written procedures the employer
established.
(3) The employer shall use an orderly shutdown to prevent exposing
any employee to risks associated with hazardous energy.
(4) The employer shall ensure that the authorized employee relieves,
disconnects, restrains, or otherwise renders safe all potentially
hazardous energy that is connected to the machinery, equipment, or
system.
Note to paragraph (e) of this section: When the Navy ship's force
shuts down any machinery, equipment, or system, and relieves,
disconnects, restrains, or otherwise renders safe all potentially
hazardous energy that is connected to the machinery, equipment, or
system, the employer will be in compliance with the requirements in
paragraph (e) of this section when the employer's authorized employee
verifies that the machinery, equipment, or system being serviced has
been properly shut down, isolated, and deenergized.
(f) Procedures for applying lockout/tags-plus systems. (1) The
employer shall ensure that only an authorized employee applies a
lockout/tags-plus system.
(2) When using lockout systems, the employer shall ensure that the
authorized employee affixes each lock in a manner that will hold the
energy-isolating device in a safe or off position.
(3) When using tags-plus systems, the employer shall ensure that the
authorized employee affixes a tag directly to the energy-isolating
device that clearly indicates that the removal of the device from a safe
or off position is prohibited.
(4) When the tag cannot be affixed directly to the energy-isolating
device the employer shall ensure that the authorized employee locates it
as close as safely possible to the device, in a safe and immediately
obvious position.
(5) The employer shall ensure that each energy-isolating device that
controls energy to the machinery, equipment, or system is effective in
isolating the machinery, equipment, or system from all potentially
hazardous energy source(s).
Note to paragraph (f) of this section: When the Navy ship's force
applies the lockout/tags-plus systems or devices, the employer will be
in compliance with the requirements in paragraph (f) of this section
when the employer's authorized employee verifies the application of the
lockout/tags-plus systems or devices.
* * *