[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1918.51 General requirements (See also Sec. 1918.11 and appendix
III of this part).
(a) The safe working load specified in the cargo gear certification
papers or marked on the booms shall not be exceeded. Any limitations
imposed by the certificating authority shall be followed.
(b) All components of cargo handling gear, including tent gantlines
and associated rigging, shall be inspected by the employer or a
designated person before each use and at appropriate intervals during
use. Any gear that is found unsafe shall not be used until it is made
safe.
(c) The employer shall determine the load ratings shown on the
vessel's wire rope certificates for all wire rope and wire rope slings
comprising part of ship's gear and shall observe these load ratings.
(d) The following limitations shall apply to the use of wire rope as
a part of the ship's cargo handling gear:
(1) Eye splices in wire ropes shall have at least three tucks with a
whole strand of the rope and two tucks with one-half of the wire cut
from each strand. Other forms of splices or connections that the
employer demonstrates will provide the same level of safety may be used;
(2) Except for eye splices in the ends of wires, each wire rope used
in hoisting or lowering, in guying derricks, or as a topping lift,
preventer, segment of a multi-part preventer, or pendant, shall consist
of one continuous piece without knot or splice; and
(3) Wire rope and wire rope slings exhibiting any of the defects or
conditions specified in Sec. 1918.62(b)(3)(i) through (vi) shall not be
used.
(e) Natural and synthetic fiber rope slings exhibiting any of the
defects or conditions specified in Sec. 1918.62(e) (1) through (7)
shall not be used.
(f) Synthetic web slings exhibiting any of the defects or conditions
specified in Sec. 1918.62(g)(2)(i) through (vi) shall not be used.
(g) Chains, including slings, exhibiting any of the defects or
conditions specified in Sec. 1918.62 (h)(3) (iii), (iv), or (h)(6)
shall not be used.
[62 FR 40202, July 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 40944, June 30, 2000]