[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.111 Inspection.
The provisions of this section shall apply to ship repairing,
shipbuilding and shipbreaking.
(a) All gear and equipment provided by the employer for rigging and
materials handling shall be inspected before each shift and when
necessary, at intervals during its use to ensure that it is safe.
Defective gear shall be removed and repaired or replaced before further
use.
(b) The safe working load of gear as specified in Sec. Sec.
1915.112 and 1915.113 shall not be exceeded.