[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 7701. Definitions. (a) When used in this title, where not
otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the
intent thereof--
                                * * * * *
    (18) International organization. The term ``international
organization'' means a public international organization entitled to
enjoy privileges, exemptions, and immunities as an international
organization under the International Organizations Immunities Act (22
U.S.C. 288-288f).
    (2) Section 1 of the International Organizations Immunities Act
provides as follows:
    Sec. 1 [International Organizations Immunities Act.] For the
purposes of this title [International Organizations Immunities Act], the
term ``international organization'' means a public international
organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any
treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such
participation or making an appropriation for such participation, and
which shall have been designated by the President through appropriate
Executive order as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions,
and immunities herein provided. The President shall be authorized, in
the light of the functions performed by any such international
organization, by appropriate Executive order to withhold or withdraw
from any such organization or its officers or employees any of the
privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided for in this title
(including the amendments made by this title) or to condition or limit
the enjoyment by any such organization or its officers or employees of
any such privilege, exemption, or immunity. The president shall be
authorized, if in his judgment such action should be justified by reason
of the abuse by an international organization or its officers and
employees of the privileges, exemptions, and immunities herein provided
or for any other reason, at any time to revoke the designation of any
international organization under this section, whereupon the
international organization in question shall cease to be classed as an
international organization for the purposes of this title.
Sec. 31.3121(b)(16)-1  Services performed under share-farming
arrangement.
    (a) The term ``employment'' does not include services performed by
an individual under an arrangement with the owner or tenant of land
pursuant to which--
    (1) Such individual undertakes to produce agricultural or
horticultural commodities (including livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-
bearing animals and wildlife) on such land,
    (2) The agricultural or horticultural commodities produced by such
individual, or the proceeds therefrom, are to be divided between such
individual and such owner or tenant, and
    (3) The amount of such individual's share depends on the amount of
the agricultural or horticultural commodities produced.
For purposes of this exception, the arrangement pursuant to which the
individual's services are performed must meet the specified statutory
conditions.
[[Page 70]]
    (b) If the arrangement between the parties provides that the
individual who undertakes to produce a crop or livestock is to be
compensated at a specified rate of pay or is to receive a fixed sum of
money or a stipulated quantity of the commodities to be produced,
without regard to the amount actually produced, as distinguished from a
proportionate share of the crop or livestock, or the proceeds therefrom,
the services performed by such individual in the production of such crop
or livestock is not within the exception.
    (c) For provisions relating to the status, under the Self-Employment
Contributions Act of 1954, of the services which are excepted from
``employment'' under this section, see the regulations under section
1402(a) in Part 1 of this chapter (Income Tax Regulations).
[T.D. 6744, 29 FR 8313, July 2, 1964]
Sec. 31.3121(b)(17)-1  Services in employ of Communist organization.
    The term ``employment'' does not include services performed in the
employ of any organization in any calendar quarter beginning after June
30, 1956, and during any part of which such organization is registered,
or there is in effect a final order of the Subversive Activities Control
Board requiring such organization to register, under the Internal
Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 781 et seq.), as amended, as a
Communist-action organization, a Communist-front organization, or a
Communist-infiltrated organization.
[T.D. 6744, 29 FR 8313, July 2, 1964]
Sec. 31.3121(b)(18)-1  Services performed by a resident of the Republic
of the Philippines while temporarily in Guam.
    (a) Services performed after 1960 by a resident of the Republic of
the Philippines while in Guam on a temporary basis as a nonimmigrant
alien admitted to Guam pursuant to section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101) are excepted from
employment.
    (b) Section 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act