[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6011 (a)-10  Instructions to forms may waive filing requirement
in case of no liability tax returns.
    Notwithstanding provisions in this part which require that a tax
return be filed, the instructions to the form on which a return of tax
* * *
the employer a statement in writing, signed by the employee, setting
forth the date of the statement, the employee's full name, present
address, date and place of birth, father's full name, mother's full name
before marriage, and the employee's sex, including a statement as to
whether the employee has previously filed an application on Form SS-5
and, if so, the date and place of such filing. The information required
by this subdivision shall be furnished on Form SS-5, if a copy of Form
SS-5 is available. The furnishing
[[Page 359]]
of such a Form SS-5 or other statement by the employee to the employer
does not relieve the employee of his obligation to make an application
on Form SS-5 and file it with a district office of the Social Security
Administration as required by paragraph (a) of this section. The
foregoing provisions of this subdivision are not applicable to an
employee engaged exclusively in the performance of domestic service in a
private home of his employer not on a farm operated for profit, or in
the performance of agricultural labor, if the services are performed for
an employer other than an employer required to file returns of the taxes
imposed by the Federal Insurance Contributions Act with the office of
the United States Internal Revenue Service in Puerto Rico. However, such
employee shall advise the employer of his full name and present address.
For provisions relating to the duties of an employer when furnished the
information required by paragraph (b)(1) (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of
this section, see paragraph (c) of this section.
    (2) Additional information to be furnished by employee to employer.
Every employee who, on the day on which he is required to comply with
paragraph (b)(1)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section, has an
account number card but for any reason does not show such card to the
employer on such day shall promptly thereafter show the card to the
employer. An employee who does not have an account number card on such
day shall, upon receipt of an account number card from the Social
Security Administration, promptly show such card to the employer, if he
is still in the employ of that employer. If the employee has left the
employ of the employer when the employee receives an account number card
from the Social Security Administration, he shall promptly advise the
employer of his account number and name exactly as shown on such card.
The account number originally assigned to an employee (or the number as
changed in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section) shall be
used by the employee as required by this paragraph even though he enters
the employ of other employers.
    (3) Furnishing of account number by employee to employer. See Sec.
31.6109-1 for additional provisions relating to the furnishing of an
account number by the employee to his employer.
    (c) Duties of employer with respect to employees' account numbers--
(1) Employee who shows account number. Upon being shown the account
number card issued to an employee by the Social Security administration,
* * *