[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6011 (a)-10  Instructions to forms may waive filing requirement
in case of no liability tax returns.
    Notwithstanding provisions in this part which require that a tax
return be filed, the instructions to the form on which a return of tax
* * *
issued an account number card by the Social Security Administration and
has the card available, the employee shall show it to the employer.
    (ii) Employee who has number but card not available. If the employee
does not have available the account number card issued to him by the
Social Security Administration but knows what his account number is, and
what his name is, exactly as shown on such card, the employee shall
advise the employer of such number and name. Care must be exercised that
the employer is correctly advised of such number and name.
    (iii) Employee who has receipt acknowledging application. If the
employee does not have an account number card but has available a
receipt issued to him by an office of the Social Security Administration
acknowledging that an application for an account number has been
received, the employee shall show such receipt to the employer.
    (iv) Employee who is unable to furnish number or receipt. If an
employee is unable to comply with the requirement of paragraph
(b)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section, the employee shall furnish to
the employer a statement in writing, signed by the employee, setting
forth the date of the statement, the employee's full name, present
address, date and place of birth, father's full name, mother's full name
before marriage, and the employee's sex, including a statement as to
whether the employee has previously filed an application on Form SS-5
and, if so, the date and place of such filing. The information required
by this subdivision shall be furnished on Form SS-5, if a copy of Form
SS-5 is available. The furnishing
[[Page 359]]
of such a Form SS-5 or other statement by the employee to the employer
does not relieve the employee of his obligation to make an application
on Form SS-5 and file it with a district office of the Social Security
Administration as required by paragraph (a) of this section. The
foregoing provisions of this subdivision are not applicable to an
employee engaged exclusively in the performance of domestic service in a
private home of his employer not on a farm operated for profit, or in
the performance of agricultural labor, if the services are performed for
an employer other than an employer required to file returns of the taxes
imposed by the Federal Insurance Contributions Act with the office of
the United States Internal Revenue Service in Puerto Rico. However, such
employee shall advise the employer of his full name and present address.
For provisions relating to the duties of an employer when furnished the
information required by paragraph (b)(1) (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of
this section, see paragraph (c) of this section.
    (2) Additional information to be furnished by employee to employer.
Every employee who, on the day on which he is required to comply with
paragraph (b)(1)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section, has an
* * *