[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.3505-1  Liability of third parties paying or providing for
wages.
    (a) Personal liability in case of direct payment of wages--(1) In
general. A lender, surety, or other person--
    (i) Who is not an employer for purposes of section 3102 (relating to
deduction of tax from wages under the Federal Insurance Contributions
Act), section 3202 (relating to deduction of tax from compensation under
the Railroad Retirement Tax Act), or section 3402 (relating to deduction
of income tax from wages) with respect to an employee or group of
employees, and
    (ii) Who pays wages on or after January 1, 1967, directly to such
employee or group of employees, employed by one or more employers, or to
an agent on behalf of such employee or employees,
shall be liable in his own person and estate for payment to the United
States of an amount equal to the sum of the taxes required to be
deducted and withheld from those wages by the employer under subtitle C
of the Code and interest from the due date of the employer's return
relating to such taxes for the period in which the wages are paid.
    (2) Example. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following example:
    Example. Pursuant to a wage claim of $200, A, a surety company, paid
a net amount of $158 to B, an employee of the X Construction Company.
This was done in accordance with A's payment bond covering a private
construction job on which B was an employee. If X Construction Company
fails to make timely payment or deposit of $42.00, the amount
[[Page 334]]
of tax required by subtitle C of the Code to be deducted and withheld
from, a $200 wage payment to B, A becomes personally liable for $42.00
(i.e., an amount equal to the unpaid taxes), plus interest upon this
amount from the due date of X's return.
    (b) Personal liability where funds are supplied--(1) In general. A
lender, surety, or other person who--
    (i) Advances funds to or for the account of an employer for the
specific purpose of paying wages of the employees of that employer, and
    (ii) At the time the funds are advanced, has actual notice or
knowledge (within the meaning of section 6323(i)(1)) that the employer
does not intend to, or will not be able to, make timely payment or
deposit of the amounts of tax required by subtitle C of the Code to be
deducted and withheld by the employer from those wages,
shall be liable in his own person and estate for payment to the United
States of an amount equal to the sum of the taxes which are required by
subtitle C of the Code to be deducted and withheld from wages paid on or
after January 1, 1967, and which are not paid over to the United States
by the employer, and interest from the due date of the employer's return
relating to such taxes. However, the liability of the lender, surety, or
other person shall not exceed 25 percent of the amount supplied by him
for the payment of wages. The preceding sentence and the second sentence
of section 3505(b) limit the liability of a lender, surety, or other
person arising solely by reason of section 3505, and they do not limit
the liability which the lender, surety or other person may incur to the
United States as a third-party beneficiary of an agreement between the
lender, surety, or other person and the employer. The liability of a
lender, surety, or other person does not include penalties imposed on
the taxpayer.
    (2) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. D, a savings and loan association, advances $10,000 to Y
for the specific purpose of paying the net wages of Y's employees. D
advances those funds with knowledge that Y will not be able to make
timely payment of the taxes required to be deducted and withheld from
these wages by subtitle C of the Code, Y uses the $10,000 to pay the net
wages of his employees but fails to remit withholding taxes under
subtitle C in the amount of $2,600. D's liability, under this section,
is limited to $2,500, 25 percent of the amount supplied for the payment
of wages to Y's employees.
    Example 2. E, a loan company, advances $15,000 to F, a contractor,
for the specific purpose of paying $20,000 of net wages due to F's
employees. E advances those funds with knowledge that F will not be able
to make timely payment of the taxes required to be deducted and withheld
from these wages by subtitle C of the Code. F applies $5,000 of its own
funds toward payment of these wages. The amount of tax required to be
deducted and withheld from the gross wages is $4,500. The limitation
applicable to E's liability is $3,750 (25 percent of $15,000). However,
because E furnished only a portion of the total net wages, E is liable
for $3,375 of the taxes required to be deducted and withheld
($4,500x$15,000/$20,000).
    (3) Ordinary working capital loan. The provisions of section 3505(b)
do not apply in the case of an ordinary working capital loan made to an
employer, even though the person supplying the funds knows that part of
the funds advanced may be used to make wage payments in the ordinary
course of business. Generally, an ordinary working capital loan is a
loan which is made to enable the borrower to meet current obligations as
they arise. The person supplying the funds is not obligated to determine
the specific use of an ordinary working capital loan or the ability of
the employer to pay the amounts of tax required by subtitle C of the
Code to be deducted and withheld. However, section 3505(b) is applicable
where the person supplying the funds has actual notice or knowledge
(within the meaning of section 6323(i)(1)) at the time of the advance
that the funds, or a portion thereof, are to be used specifically to pay
net wages, whether or not the written agreement under which the funds
are advanced states a different purpose. Whether or not a lender has
actual notice or knowledge that the funds are to be used to pay net
* * *