[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6205-1  Adjustments of underpayments.
    (a) In general. (1) An employer who has underreported and underpaid
employee Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) tax under section
* * *
in an examination of a prior return period or if the employer knowingly
underreported its employment tax liability.
    (3) Every correction under this section of an underpayment of tax
with respect to a payment of wages or compensation shall be made on the
form prescribed by the IRS that corresponds to the return being
corrected. The form, filed in accordance with this section and the
instructions, will constitute an adjusted return for the return period
being corrected.
    (4) Every adjusted return on which an underpayment is corrected
pursuant to this section shall designate the return period in which the
error was ascertained and the return period being corrected, explain in
detail the grounds and facts relied upon to support the correction, and
set forth such other information as may be required by the regulations
in this section and by the instructions relating to the adjusted return.
    (5) For purposes of this section, an error is ascertained when the
employer has sufficient knowledge of the error to be able to correct it.
    (6) No correction will be eligible for interest-free adjustment
treatment pursuant to this section after the earlier of the following:
    (i) Receipt from the IRS of notice and demand for payment thereof
based upon an assessment.
    (ii) Receipt from the IRS of a Notice of Determination of Worker
Classification (Notice of Determination) in connection with such
underpayment. Prior to receipt of a Notice of Determination, the
taxpayer may, in lieu of making a payment, make a cash bond deposit that
would have the effect of stopping the accrual of any interest, but would
not deprive the taxpayer of its right to receive a Notice of
Determination and to petition the Tax Court under section 7436.
    (7) Subject to the exceptions specified in paragraphs (a)(2) and
(a)(6) of this section, Form 2504, ``Agreement and Collection of
Additional Tax and Acceptance of Overassessment (Excise or Employment
Tax),'' Form 2504-WC, ``Agreement to Assessment and Collection of
Additional Tax and Acceptance of Overassessment in Worker Classification
Cases (Employment Tax),'' and such other forms as may be prescribed by
the IRS, constitute adjusted returns for purposes of this section.
    (8) For provisions related to furnishing employee statements and
corrected employee statements reporting wages and withheld taxes, see
sections 6041 and 6051 and Sec. Sec. 1.6041-2 and 31.6051-
[[Page 395]]
1. For provisions relating to filing information returns and corrected
information returns reporting wages and withheld taxes, see sections
6041 and 6051 and Sec. Sec. 1.6041-2 and 31.6051-2.
    (9) For the period of limitations upon assessment and collection of
taxes, see Sec. 301.6501(a)-1.
    (b) Federal Insurance Contributions Act and Railroad Retirement Tax
Act--(1) Undercollection ascertained before return is filed. If an
employer collects less than the correct amount of employee FICA or RRTA
tax from an employee with respect to a payment of wages or compensation,
and if the employer ascertains the error before filing the return on
which the employee tax with respect to such wages or compensation is
required to be reported, the employer shall nevertheless report on the
return and pay to the IRS the correct amount of employee tax. If the
employer does not report the correct amount of tax in these
circumstances, the employer may not later correct the error through an
interest-free adjustment.
    (2) Error ascertained after return is filed. (i) If an employer
files a return on which FICA tax or RRTA tax is required to be reported,
and reports on the return less than the correct amount of employee or
employer FICA or RRTA tax with respect to a payment of wages or
compensation, and if the employer ascertains the error after filing the
* * *