[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6061-1  Signing of returns.
    Each return required under the regulations in this subpart shall, if
signature is called for by the form or instructions relating to the
return, be signed by (a) the individual, if the person required to make
the return is an individual; (b) the president, vice president, or other
principal officer, if the person required to make the return is a
corporation; (c) a responsible and duly authorized member or officer
having knowledge of its affairs, if the person required to make the
return is a partnership or other unincorporated organization; or (d) the
fiduciary, if the person required to make the return is a trust or
estate. The return may be signed for the taxpayer by an agent who is
duly authorized in accordance with Sec. 31.6011(a)-7 to make such
return.
Sec. 31.6065(a)-1  Verification of returns or other documents.
    If a return, statement, or other document made under the regulations
in this part is required by the regulations contained in this part, or
the form and instructions issued with respect to such return, statement,
or other document, to contain or be verified by a written declaration
that it is made under the penalties of perjury, such return, statement,
or other document shall be so verified by the person signing it.
Sec. 31.6071(a)-1  Time for filing returns and other documents.
    (a) Federal Insurance Contributions Act and income tax withheld from
wages and from nonpayroll payments--(1) Quarterly or annual returns.
Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, each return
required to be made under Sec. 31.6011(a)-1, in respect of the taxes
imposed by the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (26 U.S.C. 3101-
3128), or required to be made under Sec. 31.6011(a)-4, in respect of
income tax withheld, shall be filed on or before the last day of the
first calendar month following the period for which it is made. A return
may be filed on or before the 10th day of the second calendar month
following such period if timely deposits under section 6302(c) of the
Code and the regulations have been made in full payment of such taxes
due for the period.
    (2) Monthly tax returns. Each return in respect of the taxes imposed
by the Federal Insurance Contributions Act or
[[Page 390]]
of income tax withheld which is required to be made under paragraph (a)
of Sec. 31.6011(a)-5 shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of
the first calendar month following the period for which it is made.
    (3) Information returns-(i) General rule. Each information return in
respect of wages as defined in Federal Insurance Contributions Act or of
income tax withheld from wages as required under Sec. 31.6051-2 must be
filed on or before the last day of February (March 31 if filed
electronically) of the year following the calendar year for which it is
made, except that, if a tax return under Sec. 31.6011(a)-5(a) is filed
as a final return for a period ending prior to December 31, the
information return must be filed on or before the last day of the second
calendar month following the period for which the tax return is filed.
    (ii) Expedited filing--(A) General rule. If an employer who is
required to make a return pursuant to Sec. 31.6011(a)-1 or Sec.
31.6011(a)-4 is required to make a final return on Form 941, or a
variation thereof, under Sec. 31.6011(a)-6(a)(1) (relating to the final
return for Federal Insurance Contributions Act taxes and income tax
withholding from wages), the return which is required to be made under
Sec. 31.6051-2 must be filed on or before the last day of the second
calendar month following the period for which the final return is filed.
The requirements set forth in this paragraph (a)(3)(ii) do not apply to
employers with respect to employees whose wages are for domestic service
in the private home of the employer. See Sec. 31.6011(a)-1(a)(3).
    (B) Effective date. This paragraph (a)(3)(ii) is effective January
1, 1997.
    (4) Employee returns under Federal Insurance Contributions Act. A
return of employee tax under section 3101 required under paragraph (d)
of Sec. 31.6011(a)-1 to be made by an individual for a calendar year on
Form 1040 shall be filed on or before the due date of such individual's
return of income (see Sec. 1.6012-1 of this chapter (Income Tax
Regulations)) for the calendar year, or, if the individual makes his
return of income on a fiscal year basis, on or before the due date of
his return of income for the fiscal year beginning in the calendar year
for which a return of employee tax is required. A return of employee tax
under section 3101 required under paragraph (d) of Sec. 31.601(a)-1 to
be made for a calendar year--
    (i) On Form 1040SS or Form 1040PR, or
    (ii) On Form 1040 by an individual who is not required to make a
return of income for the calendar year or for a fiscal year beginning in
such calendar year,
shall be filed on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following
the close of the calendar year.
    (b) Railroad Retirement Tax Act. Each return of the taxes imposed by
the Railroad Retirement Tax Act required to be made under Sec.
31.6011(a)-2 shall be filed on or before the last day of the second
calendar month following the period for which it is made.
    (c) Federal Unemployment Tax Act. Each return of the tax imposed by
the Federal Unemployment Tax Act required to be made under Sec.
31.6011(a)-3 shall be filed on or before the last day of the first
calendar month following the period for which it is made. However, a
return may be filed on or before the 10th day of the second calendar
month following such period if timely deposits under section 6302(c) of
the Code and the regulations thereunder have been made in full payment
of such taxes due for the period.
    (d) Last day for filing. For provisions relating to the time for
filing a return when the prescribed due date falls on Saturday, Sunday,
* * *