[Title 26 CFR ]
31.3121 (c)-1. For provisions relating to who are employees and who are
employers see Sec. Sec. 31.3121 (d)-1 and 31.3121 (d)-2, respectively.
    (b) The taxes apply with respect to remuneration paid after 1954 for
* * *
``agricultural employment'' includes services or activities included
within the provisions of section 3(f) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938, as amended, or section 3121(g) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under
section 507 of the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended, and as in
effect before October 3, 1961, the term ``agricultural employment''
included also horticultural employment, cotton ginning, compressing and
storing, crushing of oil seeds, and the packing, canning, freezing,
drying, or other processing of perishable or seasonable agricultural
products.
    (b) Services of workers from British West Indies. Services performed
by a foreign agricultural worker lawfully admitted to the United States
from the Bahamas, Jamaica, or the other British West Indies, on a
temporary basis to perform form agricultural labor are excepted from
employment.
    (c) Services performed after 1956 by foreign workers. Services
performed after 1956 by a foreign agricultural worker lawfully admitted
to the United States from any foreign country or possession thereof,
including the Republic of Mexico, on a temporary basis to perform
agricultural labor are excepted from employment.
    (d) Services performed before 1959 in connection with the production
or harvesting of certain oleoresinous products. Services performed
before 1959 in connection with the production or harvesting of crude gum
(oleoresin) from a living tree or the processing of such crude gum into
gum spirits of turpentine and gum rosin, provided the processing is
carried on by the original producer of the crude gum, are expected from
employment. However, the services to which this paragraph relates
constitute agricultural labor as defined in section 3121(g) (see
paragraph (d) of Sec. 31.3121(g)-1). Thus, any cash remuneration paid
for such services, to the extent that the services are deemed to
constitute employment by reason of the rules relating to included and
excluded services continued in section 3121(c) (see Sec. 31.3121(c)-1),
is taken into account in applying the test prescribed
[[Page 41]]
in section 3121(a)(8)(B) for determining whether cash remuneration paid
for agricultural labor constitutes wages (see paragraph (c) of Sec.
31.3121(a)(8)-1).
    (e) Cross-reference. See paragraph (b) of Sec. 31.3121(b)-2 for
provisions relating to the status of services of the character to which
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply which were performed before
1955 and the remuneration for which is paid after 1954.
[T.D. 6744, 29 FR 8310, July 2, 1964]
Sec. 31.3121(b)(2)-1  Domestic service performed by students for
certain college organizations.
    (a) Services of a household nature performed in or about the club
rooms or house of a local college club, or in or about the club rooms or
house of a local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority, by a
student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at a school,
college, or university are excepted from employment. For purposes of
this exception, the statutory tests are the type of services performed
by the employee, the character of the place where the services are
performed, and the status of the employee as a student enrolled and
regularly attending classes at a school, college, or university.
    (b) In general, services of a household nature in or about the club
rooms or house of a local college club or local chapter of a college
fraternity or sorority include services rendered by cooks, waiters,
butlers, maids, janitors, laundresses, furnacemen, handymen, gardeners,
housekeepers, and housemothers.
    (c) A local college club or local chapter of a college fraternity or
sorority does not include an alumni club or chapter. If the club rooms
or house of a local college club or local chapter of a college
fraternity or sorority is used primarily for the purpose of supplying
board or lodging to students or the public as a business enterprise, the
services performed therein are not within the exception.
    (d) An organization is a school, college, or university within the
meaning of section 3121(b)(2) if its primary function is the
presentation of formal instruction, it normally maintains a regular
faculty and curriculum, and it normally has a regularly enrolled body of
students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are
regularly carried on. See section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and the regulations
thereunder.
    (e) Services of a household nature are not within the exception if
performed in or about rooming or lodging houses, boarding houses, clubs
(except local college clubs) hotels, hospitals, eleemosynary
institutions, or commercial offices or establishments.
    (f) For provisions relating to domestic service in a private home of
the employer, see Sec. 31.3121(a)(7)-1.
[T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960; 25 FR 14021, Dec. 31, 1960, as
amended by T.D. 9167, 69 FR 76405, Dec. 21, 2004]
Sec. 31.3121(b)(3)-1  Family employment.
    (a) Certain services are excepted from employment because of the
existence of a family relationship between the employee and the
* * *