[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6302-1  Deposit rules for taxes under the Federal Insurance
Contributions Act (FICA) and withheld income taxes.
    (a) Introduction. With respect to employment taxes attributable to
* * *
    (3) Taxes required to be deposited by electronic funds transfer. The
requirement to deposit by electronic funds transfer under paragraph
(h)(2) of this section applies to all the taxes required to be deposited
under Sec. Sec. 1.6302-1, 1.6302-2, and 1.6302-3 of this chapter;
Sec. Sec. 31.6302-1, 31.6302-2, 31.6302-3, 31.6302-4, and 31.6302(c)-3;
and Sec. 40.6302(c)-1 of this chapter.
    (4) Definitions--(i) Electronic funds transfer. An electronic funds
transfer is any transfer of depository taxes made in accordance with
Revenue Procedure 97-33, (1997-30 I.R.B.), (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of
this chapter), or in accordance with procedures subsequently prescribed
by the Commissioner.
    (ii) Taxpayer. For purposes of this section, a taxpayer is any
person required to deposit federal taxes, including not only
individuals, but also any trust, estate, partnership, association,
company or corporation.
    (5) Exemptions. If any categories of taxpayers are to be exempted
from the requirement to deposit by electronic funds transfer, the
Commissioner will identify those taxpayers by guidance published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin. (See Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter.)
    (6) Separation of deposits. A deposit for one return period must be
made separately from a deposit for another return period.
[[Page 409]]
    (7) Payment of balance due. If the aggregate amount of taxes
reportable on the applicable tax return for the return period exceeds
the total amount deposited by the taxpayer with regard to the return
period, then the balance due must be remitted in accordance with the
applicable form and instructions.
    (8) Time deemed deposited. A deposit of taxes by electronic funds
transfer will be deemed made when the amount is withdrawn from the
taxpayer's account, provided the U.S. Government is the payee and the
amount is not returned or reversed.
    (9) Time deemed paid. In general, an amount deposited under this
paragraph (h) will be considered to be a payment of tax on the last day
prescribed for filing the applicable return for the return period
(determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the
return) or, if later, at the time deemed deposited under paragraph
(h)(8) of this section. In the case of the taxes imposed by chapters 21
and 24 of the Internal Revenue Code, solely for purposes of section 6511
and the regulations thereunder (relating to the period of limitation on
credit or refund), if an amount is deposited prior to April 15th of the
calendar year immediately succeeding the calendar year that includes the
period for which the amount was deposited, the amount will be considered
paid on April 15th.
    (i) Time and manner of remittance with a return--(1) General rules.
A remittance required to be made by this section that is authorized to
be made with a return under regulations and is made with a return must
be made separately from a remittance required by any other section.
Further, a remittance for a deposit period in one return period must be
made separately from a remittance for a deposit period in another return
period.
    (2) Payment of balance due. If the aggregate amount of taxes
reportable on the return for the return period exceeds the total amount
deposited by the employer with regard to the return period pursuant to
this section, the balance due must be remitted in accordance with the
applicable form and instructions.
    (3) Time deemed paid. In general, amounts remitted with a return
under this section will be considered as paid on the date payment is
received by the Internal Revenue Service at the place prescribed for
filing by regulations or forms and instructions (or if section 7502(a)
applies, by the date the payment is treated as received under section
7502(a)), or on the last day prescribed for filing the return
(determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the
return), whichever is later. In the case of the taxes imposed by chapter
21 and 24 of the Internal Revenue Code, solely for purposes of section
6511 and the regulations thereunder (relating to the period of
limitation on credit or refund), if an amount is remitted with a return
under this section prior to April 15th of the calendar year immediately
succeeding the calendar year that contains the period for which the
amount was remitted, the amount will be considered paid on April 15th of
the succeeding calendar year.
    (j) Voluntary payments by electronic funds transfer. Any person may
voluntarily remit by electronic funds transfer any payment of tax
imposed by subtitle C of the Internal Revenue Code. Such payment must be
made in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Commissioner.
    (k) Special rules--(1) Notice exception. The provisions of this
section are not applicable with respect to employment taxes for any
month in which the employer receives notice that a return is required
under Sec. 31.6011(a)-5 (or for any subsequent month for which such a
return is required), if those taxes are also required to be deposited
under the separate accounting procedures provided in Sec. 301.7512-1 of
the Regulations on Procedure and Administration (which procedures are
applicable if notification is given by the Commissioner of failure to
comply with certain employment tax requirements). In cases in which a
monthly return is required under Sec. 31.6011(a)-5 but the taxes are
not required to be deposited under the separate accounting procedures
provided in Sec. 301.7512-1, the provisions of this section shall apply
except those provisions shall not authorize the deferral of any deposit
to a date after the date on which the return is required to be filed.
[[Page 410]]
    (2) Wages paid in nonconvertible foreign currency. The provisions of
* * *