[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.3102-1  Collection of, and liability for, employee tax; in
general.
    (a) The employer shall collect from each of his employees the
employee tax with respect to wages for employment performed for the
employer by the employee. The employer shall make the collection by
deducting or causing to be deducted the amount of the employee tax from
such wages as and when paid. (For provisions relating to the time of
such payment, see Sec. 31.3121(a)-2.) The employer is required to
collect the tax, notwithstanding the wages are paid in something other
than money, and to pay over the tax in moey. (As to the exclusion from
wages of remuneration paid in any medium other than cash for certain
types of services, see Sec. 31.3121(a)(7)-1, relating to such
remuneration paid for service not in the course of the employer's trade
or business or for domestic service in a private home of the employer;
and Sec. 31.3121(a)(8)-1, relating to such remuneration paid for
agricultural labor.) For provisions relating to the collection of, and
liability for, employee tax in respect of tips, see Sec. 31.3102-3. For
special rules relating to Additional Medicare Tax imposed under section
3101(b)(2), see Sec. 31.3102-4.
    (b) The employer is permitted, but not required, to deduct amounts
equivalent to employee tax from payments to an employee of cash
remuneration to which the sections referred to in this paragraph (b) are
applicable prior to the time that the sum of such payments equals--
    (1) $100 in the calendar year, for service not in the course of the
employer's trade or business, to which Sec. 31.3121(a)(7)-1 is
applicable;
    (2) The applicable dollar threshold (as defined in section 3121(x))
in the calendar year, for domestic service in a private home of the
employer, to which Sec. 31.3121(a)(7)-1 is applicable;
    (3) $150 in the calendar year, for agricultural labor, to which
Sec. 31.3121(a)(8)-1(c)(1)(i) is applicable; or
    (4) $100 in the calendar year, for service performed as a home
worker, to which Sec. 31.3121(a)(10)-1 is applicable.
    (c) At such time as the sum of the cash payments in the calendar
year for a type of service referred to in paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2),
(b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section equals or exceeds the amount specified,
the employer is required to collect from the employee any amount of
employee tax not previously deducted. If an employer pays cash
remuneration to an employee for two or more of the types of service
[[Page 17]]
of this section, the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section and
this paragraph (c) are to be applied separately to the amount of
remuneration attributable to each type of service. For provisions
relating to the repayment to an employee, or other disposition, of
amounts deducted from an employee's remuneration in excess of the
correct amount of employee tax, see Sec. 31.6413(a)-1.
    (d) In collecting employee tax, the employer shall disregard any
fractional part of a cent of such tax unless it amounts to one-half cent
or more, in which case it shall be increased to 1 cent. The employer is
liable for the employee tax with respect to all wages paid by him to
each of his employees whether or not it is collected from the employee.
If, for example, the employer deducts less than the correct amount of
tax, or if he fails to deduct any part of the tax, he is nevertheless
liable for the correct amount of the tax. Until collected from him the
employee also is liable for the employee tax with respect to all the
wages received by him. Any employee tax collected by or on behalf of an
employer is a special fund in trust for the United States. See section
7501. The employer is indemnified against the claims and demands of any
person for the amount of any payment of such tax made by the employer to
the district director.
    (e)(1) The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section
apply to any payment made on or after January 1, 1955.
    (2) The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section that
apply to any payment made for service not in the course of the
employer's trade or business or for service performed as a home worker
within the meaning of section 3121(d)(3)(C) apply to any such payment
made on or after January 1, 1978. The provisions of paragraphs (b) and
(c) of this section that apply to any payment made for domestic service
in a private home of the employer apply to any such payment made on or
after January 1, 1994. The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section that apply to any payment made for agricultural labor apply to
any such payment made on or after January 1, 1988. For rules applicable
to any payment for these services made prior to the dates set forth in
this paragraph (e)(2), see Sec. 31.3102-1 in effect at such time (see
26 CFR part 31 contained in the edition of 26 CFR Parts 30 to 39,
revised as of April 1, 2006).
    (f) Effective/applicability date. Paragraph (a) of this section
applies to quarters beginning on or after November 29, 2013.
[T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6744, 29 FR
8305, July 2, 1964; T.D. 7001, 34 FR 998, Jan. 23, 1969; T.D. 9266, 71
FR 35154, June 19, 2006; T.D. 9645, 78 FR 71472, Nov. 29, 2013]