[Title 26 CFR ]
31.3121 (c)-1. For provisions relating to who are employees and who are
employers see Sec. Sec. 31.3121 (d)-1 and 31.3121 (d)-2, respectively.
    (b) The taxes apply with respect to remuneration paid after 1954 for
* * *
means of transportation through the air. In the case of an aircraft, the
term ``port'' means an airport. An airport means an area on land or
water used regularly by aircraft for receiving or discharging passengers
or cargo. For definitions of ``American vessel'' and ``American
aircraft'', see Sec. 31.3121(f)-1.
    (vi) With respect to services performed outside the United States on
or in connection with an American vessel or American aircraft, the
citizenship or residence of the employee is immaterial, and the
citizenship or residence of the employer is material only in case it has
a bearing in determining whether a vessel is an American vessel.
    (3) By a citizen of the United States as an employee for an American
employer. Services performed after 1954 outside the United States by a
citizen of the United States as an employee for an American employer
constitute employment provided the services are not specifically
excepted under section 3121(b). For definitions of ``citizen of the
United States'' and ``American employer'', see Sec. Sec. 31.3121(e)-1
and 3121 (h)-1, respectively.
    (4) By a citizen of the United States as an employee for a foreign
subsidiary corporation. For provisions relating to the extension of the
Federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance system established
by title II of the Social Security Act to certain services not
constituting employment which are performed outside the United States by
citizens of the United States in the employ of a foreign subsidiary of a
domestic corporation, see section 3121(1) and Part 36 of this chapter
(Regulations Relating to Contract Coverage of Employees of Foreign
Subsidiaries).
[T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6744, 29 FR
8309, July 2, 1964]
Sec. 31.3121(b)-4  Employment; excepted services in general.
    (a) Services performed by an employee for an employer do not
constitute employment for purposes of the taxes if they are specifically
excepted from employment under any of the numbered paragraphs of section
3121(b). Services so excepted do not constitute employment for purposes
of the taxes even though they are performed within the United States, or
are performed outside the United States on or in connection with an
American vessel or
[[Page 40]]
American aircraft, or are performed outside the United States by a
citizen of the United States for an American employer. If not otherwise
provided in the regulations relating to the numbered paragraphs of
section 3121(b), such regulations apply to services performed after
1954.
    (b) The exception attaches to the services performed by the employee
and not to the employee as an individual; that is, the exception applies
only to the services in an excepted class rendered by the employee.
    Example. A is an individual who is employed part time by B to
perform services which are specifically excepted from employment under
one of the numbered paragraphs of section 312(b). A is also employed by
C part time to perform services which constitute employment. While no
tax liability is incurred with respect to A's remuneration for services
performed in the employ of B (the services being excepted from
employment), the exception does not embrace the services performed by A
in the employ of C (which constitute employment) and the taxes attached
with respect to the wages (see Sec. 31.3121(a)-1) for such services.
    (c) For provisions relating to the circumstances under which
services which are excepted are nevertheless deemed to be employment,
and relating to the circumstances under which services which are not
excepted are nevertheless deemed not to be employment, see Sec.
31.3121(c)-1.
[T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6744, 29 FR
8310, July 2, 1964]
Sec. 31.3121(b)(1)-1  Certain services performed by foreign
agricultural workers, or performed before 1959 in connection with
oleoresinous products.
    (a) Services of workers from Mexico. Services performed before 1965
by foreign agricultural workers from the Republic of Mexico under
contracts entered into in accordance with title V of the Agricultural
Act of 1949, as amended, are excepted from employment. Contracts entered
into pursuant to the provisions of such title V may provide for the
performance only of services which constitute ``agricultural
employment''. The term ``agricultural employment'' includes certain
services which do not constitute ``agricultural labor'' as that term is
defined in section 3121(g) (see Sec. 31.3121(g)-1. For purposes of
title V of the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended, the term
``agricultural employment'' includes services or activities included
within the provisions of section 3(f) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938, as amended, or section 3121(g) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under
section 507 of the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended, and as in
effect before October 3, 1961, the term ``agricultural employment''
included also horticultural employment, cotton ginning, compressing and
storing, crushing of oil seeds, and the packing, canning, freezing,
drying, or other processing of perishable or seasonable agricultural
products.
    (b) Services of workers from British West Indies. Services performed
by a foreign agricultural worker lawfully admitted to the United States
from the Bahamas, Jamaica, or the other British West Indies, on a
temporary basis to perform form agricultural labor are excepted from
employment.
    (c) Services performed after 1956 by foreign workers. Services
performed after 1956 by a foreign agricultural worker lawfully admitted
to the United States from any foreign country or possession thereof,
including the Republic of Mexico, on a temporary basis to perform
agricultural labor are excepted from employment.
* * *