[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6001-6  Notice by district director requiring returns,
statements, or the keeping of records.
    The district director may require any person, by notice served upon
him, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such specific
records as will enable the district director to determine whether or not
such person is liable for any of the taxes to which the regulations in
this part have application.