[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 7701. Definitions. (a) When used in this title, where not
otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the
intent thereof--
                                * * * * *
    (18) International organization. The term ``international
organization'' means a public international organization entitled to
enjoy privileges, exemptions, and immunities as an international
organization under the International Organizations Immunities Act (22
U.S.C. 288-288f).
    (2) Section 1 of the International Organizations Immunities Act
provides as follows:
    Sec. 1. [International Organizations Immunities Act.] For the
purposes of this title [International Organizations Immunities Act], the
term ``international organization'' means a public international
organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any
treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such
participation or making an appropriation for such participation, and
which shall have been designated by the President through appropriate
Executive order as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions,
and immunities herein provided. The President shall be authorized, in
the light of the functions performed by any such international
organization, by appropriate Executive order to withhold or withdraw
from any such organization or its officers or employees any of the
privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided for in this title
(including the amendments made by this title) or to condition or limit
the enjoyment by any such organization or its officers or employees of
any such privilege, exemption, or immunity. The President shall be
authorized, if in his judgment such action should be justified by reason
of the abuse by an international organization or its officers and
employees of the privileges, exemptions, and immunities herein provided
or for any other reason, at any time to revoke the designation of any
international organization under this section, whereupon the
international organization in question shall cease to be classed as an
international organization for the purposes of this title.
Sec. 31.3306(c)(17)-1  Fishing services.
    (a) In general. Subject to the limitations prescribed in paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section, services described in this paragraph are
excepted from employment. Services performed by an individual in the
catching, taking, harvesting, cultivating, or farming of any kind of
fish, shell-fish (for example, oysters, clams, and mussels), crustacea
(for example, lobsters, crabs, and shrimps), sponges, seaweeds, or other
aquatic forms of animal and vegetable life are excepted. The exception
extends to services performed as an officer or member of the crew of a
vessel while the vessel is engaged in any such activity whether or not
the officer or member of the crew is himself so engaged. In the case of
an individual who is engaged in any such activity in the employ of any
person, the services performed, by such individual in the employ of such
* * *