[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6011-4  Requirement of statement disclosing participation in
certain transactions by taxpayers.
    (a) In general. If a transaction is identified as a listed
transaction or a transaction of interest as defined in Sec. 1.6011-4 of
* * *
``Employer's QUARTERLY Federal Tax Return,'' is the form prescribed for
making the return required under this paragraph (a)(1).
    (2) Wages paid for domestic service. Schedule H (Form 1040),
``Household Employment Taxes,'' is the form prescribed for making the
return required under paragraph (a)(1) of this section with respect to
income tax withheld, pursuant to an agreement under section 3402(p),
from wages paid for domestic service as defined in section 3510.
Schedule H (Form 1040) is generally filed as an attachment to an income
tax return; however, if the employer does not otherwise have an
obligation to file an income tax return, Schedule H (Form 1040) may be
filed as a separate return. The preceding sentence shall not apply in
the case of an employer who has chosen under Sec. 31.6011(a)-1(a)(3) to
use Form 941, ``Employer's QUARTERLY Federal Tax Return,'' Form 943,
``Employer's Annual Tax Return for Agricultural Employees,'' or Form
944, ``Employer's ANNUAL Federal Tax Return,'' as the return with
respect to such payments for purposes of the Federal Insurance
Contributions Act. For the requirements relating for Schedule H (Form
1040) with respect to qualified State individual income taxes, see Sec.
301.6361-1(d)(3)(iv).
    (3) Wages paid for agricultural labor. Every person shall make a
return of income tax withheld, pursuant to an agreement under section
3402(p), from wages paid for agricultural labor for the first calendar
year in which he is required (by reason of such agreement) to deduct and
withhold such tax and for each subsequent calendar year (whether or not
wages for agricultural labor are paid therein) until he has filed a
final return in accordance with Sec. 31.6011 (a)-6. Form 943 is the
form prescribed for making the return required under this subparagraph.
For the requirements relating to Form 943 with respect to qualified
State individual income taxes, see paragraph (d)(3)(iv) of Sec.
301.6361-1.
    (4) Employers in the Employers' Annual Federal Tax Program (Form
944)--(i) In general. Employers notified of their qualification for the
Employers' Annual Federal Tax Program (Form 944) are required to file
Form 944, ``Employer's ANNUAL Federal Tax Return,'' instead of Form 941
to make a return of income tax withheld from wages pursuant to section
3402. Upon proper request by the employer, the IRS will notify employers
in writing of their qualification for the Employers' Annual Federal Tax
Program (Form 944). The IRS will notify employers when they no longer
qualify for the Employers' Annual Federal Tax Program (Form 944) and
must file Forms 941 instead. Qualified employers are those with an
estimated annual employment tax liability (that is, social security,
Medicare, and withheld federal income taxes) of $1,000 or less for the
entire calendar year, except employers required under--
    (A) Paragraph (a)(3) of this section to make a return on Form 943,
``Employer's Annual Federal Tax Return for Agricultural Employees''; or
    (B) Paragraph (a)(2) of this section to make a return on Schedule H
(Form 1040), ``Household Employment Taxes.''
    (ii) Request to opt in or opt out of the Employers' Annual Federal
Tax Program (Form 944). The IRS established procedures in Revenue
Procedure 2009-51 published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin for
employers to follow to request to participate in the Employers' Annual
Federal Tax Program (Form 944) (to opt in) and to request to be removed
from the Employers' Annual Federal Tax Program (Form 944) after becoming
a participant in order to file Forms 941 instead (to opt out). The IRS
will notify employers that their filing requirements have changed to
Form 944 or Forms 941. Employers must follow the procedures in Revenue
Procedure 2009-51 or its successor to opt in or opt out of the
Employers' Annual Federal Tax Program (Form 944).
    (b) Withheld from nonpayroll payments. Every person required to
withhold tax from nonpayroll payments for calendar
[[Page 353]]
year 1994 must make a return for calendar year 1994 and for any
subsequent calendar year in which the person is required to withhold
such tax until the person makes a final return in accordance with Sec.
31.6011(a)-6. Every person not required to withhold tax from nonpayroll
payments for calendar year 1994 must make a return for the first
calendar year after 1994 in which the person is required to withhold
such tax and for any subsequent calendar year in which the person is
required to withhold such tax until the person makes a final return in
accordance with Sec. 31.6011(a)-6. Form 945, Annual Return of Withheld
Federal Income Tax, is the form prescribed for making the return
required under this paragraph (b). Nonpayroll payments are--
    (1) Certain gambling winnings subject to withholding under section
3402(q);
    (2) Retirement pay for services in the Armed Forces of the United
States subject to withholding under section 3402;
    (3) Certain annuities as described in section 3402(o)(1)(B);
    (4) Pensions, annuities, IRAs, and certain other deferred income
subject to withholding under section 3405; and
    (5) Reportable payments subject to backup withholding under section
3406.
    (c) Time and place for filing returns. For provisions relating to
the time and place for filing returns, see Sec. Sec. 31.6071 (a)-1 and
31.6091-1, respectively.
    (d) Effective/applicability dates. Paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(4)(i)
of this section apply to taxable years beginning on or after December
30, 2008. Paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section applies to taxable years
beginning on or after January 1, 2010. The rules of paragraph (a)(1) of
this section that apply to taxable years beginning before December 30,
2008, are contained in Sec. 31.6011(a)-4 as in effect prior to December
* * *