[Title 26 CFR ]
Section 3402 (Income tax at source):
  Current week.........................       5.65      22.30      27.95
  Carryover from prior week............  .........       3.95       3.95
State income tax.......................       1.20       3.90       5.10
Union dues.............................  .........  .........       1.00
Garnishment............................  .........  .........      10.00
  Total................................  .........  .........      55.48
As in example 1, the amount of ``wages (exclusive of tips) which are
under the control of the employer'' is $31.39. This amount is applied
first in satisfaction of the tax under section 3101 with respect to tips
($5.72) and the balance is applied in partial satisfaction of the
withholding of income tax at source under section 3402 with respect to
tips (a total of $26.25), including that portion of the amount required
to be withheld from the prior week's wages which remained
[[Page 257]]
unsatisfied. The amount of the tax with respect to tips under section
3402 which remains unsatisfied ($0.58) should be withheld from wages
under the control of the employer the following week.
[T.D. 7001, 34 FR 1002, Jan. 23, 1969, as amended by T.D. 7053, 35 FR
11628, July 21, 1970]
Sec. 31.3402(l)-1  Determination and disclosure of marital status.
    (a) Determination of status by employer. An employer in computing
the tax to be deducted and withheld from an employee's wages paid after
April 30, 1966, shall apply the applicable percentage method or wage
bracket method withholding table (see section 3402 (a), (b), and (c) and
the regulations thereunder) for the pertinent payroll period which
relates to employees who are single persons, unless there is in effect
with respect to such payment of wages a withholding exemption
certificate furnished to the employer by the employee after March 15,
1966, indicating that the employee is married in which case the employer
shall apply the applicable table relating to employees who are married
persons.
    (b) Disclosure of status by employee. (1) An employee shall be
entitled to furnish the employer with a withholding exemption
* * *
section 3402(p) shall be determined under the rules contained in section
3402 and the regulations thereunder. See Sec. 31.3405(c)-1, Q&A-3
concerning agreements to have more than 20-percent Federal income tax
withheld from eligible rollover distributions within the meaning of
section 402.
    (b) Form and duration of agreement. (1)(i) Except as provided in
subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph, an employee who desires to enter
into an agreement under section 3402(p) shall furnish his employer with
Form W-4 (withholding exemption certificate) executed in accordance with
the provisions of section 3402(f) and the regulations thereunder. The
furnishing of such Form W-4 shall constitute a request for withholding.
    (ii) In the case of an employee who desires to enter into an
agreement under section 3402(p) with his employer, if the employee
performs services (in addition to those to be the subject of the
agreement) the remuneration for which is subject to mandatory income tax
withholding by such employer, or if the employee wishes to specify that
the agreement terminate on a specific date, the employee shall furnish
the employer with a request for withholding which shall be signed by the
employee, and shall contain--
    (a) The name, address, and social security number of the employee
making the request,
    (b) The name and address of the employer,
    (c) A statement that the employee desires withholding of Federal
income tax, and applicable, of qualified State individual income tax
(see paragraph (d)(3)(i) of Sec. 301.6361-1 of this chapter
(Regulations on Procedures and Administration)), and
[[Page 268]]
    (d) If the employee desires that the agreement terminate on a
specific date, the date of termination of the agreement.
If accepted by the employer as provided in subdivision (iii) of this
subparagraph, the request shall be attached to, and constitute part of,
the employee's Form W-4. An employee who furnishes his employer a
request for withholding under this subdivision shall also furnish such
employer with Form W-4 if such employee does not already have a Form W-4
in effect with such employer.
    (iii) No request for withholding under section 3402(p) shall be
effective as an agreement between an employer and an employee until the
employer accepts the request by commencing to withhold from the amounts
with respect to which the request was made.
    (2) An agreement under section 3402 (p) shall be effective for such
period as the employer and employee mutually agree upon. However, either
the employer or the employee may terminate the agreement prior to the
end of such period by furnishing a signed written notice to the other.
Unless the employer and employee agree to an earlier termination date,
the notice shall be effective with respect to the first payment of an
amount in respect of which the agreement is in effect which is made on
* * *