[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6001-1  Records in general.
    (a) Form of records. The records required by the regulations in this
part shall be kept accurately, but no particular form is required for
keeping the records. Such forms and systems of accounting shall be used
as will enable the district director to ascertain whether liability for
tax is incurred and, if so, the amount thereof.
    (b) Copies of returns, schedules, and statements. Every person who
is required, by the regulations in this part or by instructions
applicable to any form prescribed thereunder, to keep any copy of any
return, schedule, statement, or other document, shall keep such copy as
a part of his records.
    (c) Records of claimants. Any person (including an employee) who,
pursuant to the regulations in this part, claims a refund, credit or
abatement, shall keep a complete and detailed record with respect to the
tax, interest, addition to the tax, additional amount, or assessable
penalty to which the claim relates. Such record shall include any
records required of the claimant by paragraph (b) of this section and by
Sec. Sec. 31.6001-2 to 31.6001-5, inclusive, which relate to the claim.
    (d) Records of employees. While not mandatory (except in the case of
claims), it is advisable for each employee to keep permanent, accurate
records showing the name and address of each employer for whom he
performs services as an employee, the dates of beginning and termination
of such services, the information with respect to himself which is
required by the regulations in this subpart to be kept by employers, and
the statements furnished in accordance with the provisions of Sec.
31.6051-1.
    (e) Place and period for keeping records. (1) All records required
by the regulations in this part shall be kept, by the person required to
keep them, at one or more convenient and safe locations accessible to
internal revenue officers, and shall at all times be available for
inspection by such officers.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in the following sentence, every
person required by the regulations in this part to keep records in
respect of a tax (whether or not such person incurs liability for such
tax) shall maintain such records for at least four years after the due
date of such tax for the return period to which the records relate, or
the date such tax is paid, whichever is the later. The records of
claimants required by paragraph (c) of this section shall be maintained
for a period of at least four years after the date the claim is filed.
    (f) Cross reference. See Sec. Sec. 31.6001-2 to 31.6001-5,
inclusive, for additional records required with respect to the Federal
Insurance Contributions Act, the Railroad Retirement Tax Act, the
Federal Unemployment Tax act, and the collection of income tax at source
on wages, respectively.