[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6053-1  Report of tips by employee to employer.
    (a) Requirement that tips be reported--(1) In general. An employee
who receives, in the course of employment by an employer, tips that
* * *
frequent than monthly) by the employer to the employee showing gross pay
and deductions.
    (c) Period covered by, and due date of, tip statement--(1) In
general. A tip statement furnished by an employee to an employer may not
cover a period greater than 1 calendar month. An employer may, however,
require the submission of a statement in respect of a specified period
of time, for example, on a weekly or biweekly basis, regular payroll
period, etc. An employer may specify, subject to the limitation in
paragraph (a) of this section, the time within which, or the date on
which, the statement for a specified period of time should be submitted
by the employee. For example, a statement covering a payroll period may
be required to be submitted on the first (or second) day following the
close of the payroll period. A statement submitted by an employee after
the date specified by the employer for its submission nevertheless is a
statement furnished pursuant to section 6053(a) and this section if it
is submitted to the employer on or before the 10th day following the
month in which the tips were received.
    (2) Termination of employment. If an employee's employment
terminates, the employee must furnish a tip statement to the employer
when the employee ceases to perform services for the employer. A
statement submitted by an employee after the date on which the employee
ceases to perform services for the employer is a statement furnished
pursuant to section 6053(a) and this section if the statement is
submitted to the employer on or before the earlier of the day on which
the final wage payment is made by the employer to the employee or the
10th day following the month in which the tips were received.
    (d) Requirements for electronic systems--(1) In general. The
electronic system must ensure that the information received is the
information transmitted by the employee and must document all occasions
of access that result in the transmission of a tip statement. In
addition, the design and operation of the electronic system, including
access procedures, must make it reasonably certain that the person
accessing the system and transmitting the statement is the employee
identified in the statement transmitted.
    (2) Same information as on paper statement. The electronic tip
statement must provide the employer with all the information required by
paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
    (3) Signature. The electronic tip statement must be signed by the
employee. The electronic signature must identify the employee
transmitting the electronic tip statement and must authenticate and
verify the transmission. For this purpose, the terms authenticate and
verify have the same meanings as they do when applied to a written
signature on a paper tip statement. Any form of electronic signature
that satisfies the foregoing requirements is permissible.
    (4) Copies of electronic tip statements. Upon request by the
Internal Revenue Service (IRS), the employer must supply the IRS with a
hard copy of the electronic tip statement and a statement that, to the
best of the employer's knowledge, the electronic tip statement was filed
by the named employee. The hard copy of the electronic tip statement
must provide the information required by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, but need not be a facsimile of Form 4070 or any employer-
designed form.
    (5) Record retention. The record retention requirements applicable
to automatic data processing systems also apply to electronic tip
reporting systems.
    (6) Effective date. The provisions pertaining to electronic systems
and electronic tip reports are applicable as of December 13, 2000.
However, employers may apply these provisions to earlier periods.
[T.D. 7001, 34 FR 1004, Jan. 23, 1969, as amended by T.D. 8910, 65 FR
77819, Dec. 13, 2000]
[[Page 375]]