[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.3505-1  Liability of third parties paying or providing for
wages.
    (a) Personal liability in case of direct payment of wages--(1) In
general. A lender, surety, or other person--
* * *
    (c) Definition of other person--(1) In general. As used in this
section, the term ``other person'' means any person who directly pays
the wages or supplies funds for the specific purpose of paying the wages
of an employee or group of employees of another employer. It does not
include a person acting only as agent of the employer or as agent of the
employees.
    (2) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. Pursuant to an agreement between L, a labor union, and M,
an employer, M makes monthly vacation payments (of a sum equal to a
certain percentage of the remuneration paid to each union member
employed by M during the previous month) to a union administered pool
plan under which each employee's rights are fully vested and
nonforfeitable from the time the money is paid by M. Vacation allowances
are accumulated by the plan and distributed to eligible employees during
their vacations. L, acting merely as a conduit with respect to these
payments, would incur no liability under section 3505.
    Example 2. N, a construction company, maintains a payroll account
with the O Bank in which N deposits its own funds. Pursuant to an
automated payroll service agreement between N and O, O prepares payroll
checks and earnings statements for each of N's employees reflecting the
net pay due each such employee. These checks are delivered to N for
signature. After the checks are signed, O distributes them directly to
N's employees on the regularly scheduled pay day. O, acting only in the
capacity of a disbursing agent of N's funds, would incur no liability
under section 3505 with respect to these payroll distributions. However,
O may incur liability under section 3505 in the capacity of a lender if
it supplies the funds for the payment of wages.
    (d) Payment of taxes and interest--(1) Procedure for payment. A
lender, surety, or other person may satisfy the personal liability
imposed upon him by section 3505 by executing Form 4219 and filing it,
accompanied by payment of the amount of tax and interest due the United
States, in accordance with the instructions for the form. In the event
that the lender, surety, or other person does not satisfy the liability
imposed by section 3505, the United States may collect the liability by
appropriate civil proceedings commenced within 10 years after assessment
of the tax against the employer.
    (2) Effect of payment--(i) In general. A person paying the amounts
of tax required to be deducted and withheld by subtitle C of the Code as
a result of section 3505 and this section is not required to pay the
employer's portion of the payroll taxes upon those wages, or file an
employer's tax return with respect to those wages, or furnish annual
wage and tax statements to the employees.
    (ii) Amounts paid by a lender, surety, or other person. Any amounts
paid by the lender, surety, or other person to the United States
pursuant to this section shall be credited against the liability of the
employer on whose behalf those payments are made and shall also reduce
the total liability imposed upon the lender, surety, or other person
under section 3505 and this section.
    (iii) Amounts paid by the employer. Any amounts paid to the United
States by an employer and applied to his liability under subtitle C of
the Code shall reduce the total liability imposed upon that employer by
subtitle C. Such payments will also reduce the liability imposed upon a
lender, surety, or other person under section 3505 except that such
liability shall not be reduced by any portion of an employer's payment
applied against the employer's liability under subtitle C which is in
excess of the total liability imposed upon the lender, surety, or other
person under section 3505. For example, if a lender supplies $1,000 to
an employer for the payment of net wages, upon which $300 withholding
tax liability is imposed, a part-payment of $25 by the employer which is
applied to this liability would reduce the employer's total liability
under subtitle C of the Code by that amount, but the liability imposed
upon the lender by section 3505(b) in an amount equal to the withholding
tax liability of the employer, which is limited to 25 percent of the
amount supplied by him, would remain $250. However, if the employer
makes another payment of $200 which is applied to his
[[Page 336]]
liability for the withholding taxes, the lender's liability under
section 3505 attributable to the withholding taxes is reduced by $175
($225 less $50 (the amount by which the employer's liability exceeds the
lender's liability after application of the limitation)). Thus, after
the second payment by the employer, the lender's liability under section
3505(b) is $75 ($250 less $175), plus interest due on the underpayment
for the period of underpayment, to a maximum of $250, 25 percent of the
funds supplied.
    (3) Extensions of the period for collection. Prior to the expiration
of the 10-year period for collection after assessment against the
employer, the lender, surety, or other third party may agree in writing
with the district director, service center director, or compliance
center director to extend the 10-year period for collection. The period
so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made
before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. If any
timely proceeding in court for the collection of the tax and any
applicable interest is commenced, the period during which such tax and
interest may be collected shall be extended and shall not expire until
the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the lender, surety, or
other third party arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes
unenforceable.
    (e) Returns required by employers and statements for employees. This
* * *