[Title 26 CFR ]
Section 3402 (Income tax at source):
  Current week.........................       5.65      22.30      27.95
  Carryover from prior week............  .........       3.95       3.95
State income tax.......................       1.20       3.90       5.10
* * *
(Regulations on Procedures and Administration)), and
[[Page 268]]
    (d) If the employee desires that the agreement terminate on a
specific date, the date of termination of the agreement.
If accepted by the employer as provided in subdivision (iii) of this
subparagraph, the request shall be attached to, and constitute part of,
the employee's Form W-4. An employee who furnishes his employer a
request for withholding under this subdivision shall also furnish such
employer with Form W-4 if such employee does not already have a Form W-4
in effect with such employer.
    (iii) No request for withholding under section 3402(p) shall be
effective as an agreement between an employer and an employee until the
employer accepts the request by commencing to withhold from the amounts
with respect to which the request was made.
    (2) An agreement under section 3402 (p) shall be effective for such
period as the employer and employee mutually agree upon. However, either
the employer or the employee may terminate the agreement prior to the
end of such period by furnishing a signed written notice to the other.
Unless the employer and employee agree to an earlier termination date,
the notice shall be effective with respect to the first payment of an
amount in respect of which the agreement is in effect which is made on
or after the first ``status determination date'' (January 1, May 1, July
1, and October 1 of each year) that occurs at least 30 days after the
date on which the notice is furnished. If the employee executes a new
Form W-4, the request upon which an agreement under section 3402 (p) is
based shall be attached to, and constitute a part of, such new Form W-4.
(86 Stat. 944, 26 U.S.C. 6364; 68A Stat. 917, 26 U.S.C. 7805)
[T.D. 7096, 36 FR 5216, Mar. 18, 1971, as amended by T.D. 7577, 43 FR
59359, Dec. 20, 1978; T.D. 8619, 60 FR 49215, Sept. 22, 1995]
Sec. 31.3402(p)-1T  Voluntary Withholding Agreements (temporary).
    (a)-(b) [Reserved] For further guidance, see Sec. 31.3402(p)-1(a)
and (b).
    (c) Other payments. The Secretary may issue guidance by publication
in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (IRB) (which will be available at
www.IRS.gov) describing other payments for which withholding under a
voluntary withholding agreement would be appropriate and authorizing
payors to agree to withhold income tax on such payments if requested by
the payee. Requirements regarding the form and duration of voluntary
withholding agreements authorized by this paragraph (c) will be provided
in the IRB guidance issued regarding specific types of payments.
    (d) Effective/applicability date. (1) This section applies on and
after November 27, 2013.
    (2) The applicability of this section expires on November 25, 2016.
[T.D. 9846, 78 FR 71476, Nov. 29, 2013]
Sec. 31.3402(q)-1  Extension of withholding to certain gambling winnings.
* * *