[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6302-1  Deposit rules for taxes under the Federal Insurance
Contributions Act (FICA) and withheld income taxes.
    (a) Introduction. With respect to employment taxes attributable to
* * *
must be satisfied by the following Friday.
    Example 5 Legal Holidays. Employer E conducts business in State X.
Wednesday, August 31, 2011, is a statewide legal holiday in State X
which is not a legal holiday in the District of Columbia. On Friday,
August 26, 2011, E (a semi-weekly depositor) has a pay day on which it
accumulates $4,000 in employment taxes. E has a $4,000 deposit
obligation that must be satisfied on or before the following Wednesday,
August 31, 2011, notwithstanding that the day is a statewide legal
holiday in State X.
    Example 6 Extension of time to deposit for employers who filed Form
944 for the preceding year satisfied. F (a monthly depositor) was
notified to file Form 944 to report its employment tax liabilities for
the 2006 calendar year. F filed Form 944 on January 31, 2007, reporting
a total employment tax liability for 2006 of $3,000. Because F's annual
employment tax liability for the 2006 taxable year exceeded $1,000 (the
applicable eligibility threshold for that taxable year), the IRS
notified F to file Forms 941 for calendar year 2007 and thereafter.
Based on F's liability during the lookback period (calendar year 2005,
pursuant to paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section), F is a monthly
depositor for 2007. F accumulates $1,000 in employment taxes during
January 2007. Because F is a monthly depositor, F's January deposit
obligation is due February 15, 2007. F does not deposit these
accumulated employment taxes on February 15, 2007. F accumulates $1,500
in employment taxes during February 2007. F's February deposit is due
March 15, 2007. F deposits the $2,500 of employment taxes accumulated
during January and February on March 15, 2007. Pursuant to paragraph
(c)(6) of this section, F will be deemed to have timely deposited the
employment taxes due for January 2007, and, thus, the IRS will not
impose a failure-to-deposit penalty under section 6656 for that month.
    (e) Employment taxes defined. (1) For purposes of this section, the
term ``employment taxes'' means--
    (i) The employee portion of the tax withheld under section 3102;
    (ii) The employer tax under section 3111;
    (iii) The income tax withheld under sections 3402 and 3405, except
income tax withheld with respect to payments made after December 31,
1993, on the following--
    (A) Certain gambling winnings under section 3402(q);
    (B) Retirement pay for service in the Armed Forces of the United
States under section 3402;
    (C) Certain annuities described in section 3402(o)(1)(B); and
    (D) Pensions, annuities, IRAs, and certain other deferred income
under section 3405; and
    (iv) The income tax withheld under section 3406, relating to backup
withholding with respect to reportable payments made before January 1,
1994.
    (2) The term employment taxes does not include taxes with respect to
wages for domestic service in a private home of the employer, unless the
employer is otherwise required to file a Form 941 or Form 944 under
Sec. 31.6011(a)-4 or Sec. 31.6011(a)-5. In the case of employers
paying advance earned income credit amounts for periods ending before
January 1, 2011, the amount of taxes required to be deposited shall be
reduced by advance amounts paid to employees. Also, see Sec. 31.6302-3
concerning a taxpayer's option with respect to payments made before
January 1, 1994, to treat backup withholding amounts under section 3406
separately.
    (f) Safe harbor/De minimis rules--(1) Single deposit safe harbor. An
employer will be considered to have satisfied its deposit obligation
imposed by this section if--
    (i) The amount of any shortfall does not exceed the greater of $100
or 2 percent of the amount of employment taxes required to be deposited;
and
[[Page 405]]
    (ii) The employer deposits the shortfall on or before the shortfall
make-up date.
    (2) Shortfall defined. For purposes of this paragraph (f), the term
``shortfall'' means the excess of the amount of employment taxes
required to be deposited for the period over the amount deposited for
the period. For this purpose, a period is either a monthly, semi-weekly
or daily period.
    (3) Shortfall make-up date--(i) Monthly rule. A shortfall with
respect to a deposit required under the Monthly rule must be deposited
or remitted no later than the due date for the quarterly return, in
accordance with the applicable form and instructions.
    (ii) Semi-Weekly rule and One-Day rule. A shortfall with respect to
a deposit required under the Semi-Weekly rule or the One-Day rule must
be deposited on or before the first Wednesday or Friday (whichever is
earlier), falling on or after the 15th day of the month following the
month in which the deposit was required to be made or, if earlier, the
return due date for the return period.
    (4) De minimis rule--(i) De minimis deposit rules for quarterly and
annual return periods beginning on or after January 1, 2001. If the
total amount of accumulated employment taxes for the return period is de
minimis and the amount is fully deposited or remitted with a timely
filed return for the return period, the amount deposited or remitted
will be deemed to have been timely deposited. The total amount of
accumulated employment taxes is de minimis if it is less than $2,500 for
the return period or if it is de minimis pursuant to paragraph
(f)(4)(ii) of this section.
    (ii) De minimis deposit rule for quarterly return periods beginning
on or after January 1, 2010. For purposes of paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this
section, if the total amount of accumulated employment taxes for the
immediately preceding quarter was less than $2,500, unless Sec.
31.6302-1(c)(3) applies to require a deposit at the close of the next
day, then the employer will be deemed to have timely deposited the
* * *