[Title 26 CFR ]
31.3121 (c)-1. For provisions relating to who are employees and who are
employers see Sec. Sec. 31.3121 (d)-1 and 31.3121 (d)-2, respectively.
    (b) The taxes apply with respect to remuneration paid after 1954 for
* * *
employment is determined in accordance with the provisions of section
3121(b).
    (b) Services performed within the United States. Services performed
after 1954 within the United States (see Sec. 31.3121(e)-1) by an
employee for his employer, unless specifically excepted by section
3121(b), constitute employment. With respect to services performed
within the United States, the place where the contract of service is
entered into is immaterial. The citizenship or residence of the employee
or of the employer also is immaterial except to the extent provided in
any specific exception from employment. Thus, the employee and the
employer may be citizens and residents of a foreign country and the
contract of service may be entered into in a foreign country, and yet,
if the employee under such contract performs services within the United
States, there may be to that extent employment.
    (c) Services performed outside the United States--(1) In general.
Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section,
services performed outside the United States (see Sec. 31.3121(e)-1) do
not constitute employment.
    (2) On or in connection with an American vessel or American
aircraft. (i) Services performed after 1954 by an employee for an
employer ``on or in connection with'' an American vessel or American
aircraft outside the United States (see Sec. 31.3121(e)-1) constitute
employment if:
    (a) The employee is also employed ``on and in connection with'' such
vessel or aircraft when outside the United States; and
    (b) The services are performed under a contract of service, between
the employee and the employer, which is entered into within the United
States, or during the performance of the contract under which the
services are performed and while the employee is employed on the vessel
or aircraft it touches at a port within the United States; and
    (c) The services are not excepted under section 3121(b).
    (ii) An employee performs services on and in connection with the
vessel or aircraft if he performs services on such vessel or aircraft
which are also in connection with the vessel or aircraft. Services
performed on the vessel by employees as officers or members of the crew,
or as employees of concessionaires, of the vessel, for example,
[[Page 39]]
are performed under such circumstances, since such services are also
connected with the vessel. Similarly, services performed on the aircraft
by employees as officers or members of the crew of the aircraft are
performed on and in connection with such aircraft. Services may be
performed on the vessel or aircraft, however, which have no connection
with it, as in the case of services performed by an employee while on
the vessel or aircraft merely as a passenger in the general sense. For
example, the services of a buyer in the employ of a department store
* * *
institutions, or commercial offices or establishments.
    (f) For provisions relating to domestic service in a private home of
the employer, see Sec. 31.3121(a)(7)-1.
[T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960; 25 FR 14021, Dec. 31, 1960, as
amended by T.D. 9167, 69 FR 76405, Dec. 21, 2004]
Sec. 31.3121(b)(3)-1  Family employment.
    (a) Certain services are excepted from employment because of the
existence of a family relationship between the employee and the
individual employing him. The exceptions are as follows:
    (1) Services performed by an individual in the employ of his or her
spouse;
    (2) (i) Services performed before 1961 by a father or mother in the
employ of his or her son or daughter;
    (ii) Services not in the course of the employer's trade or business,
or domestic service in a private home of the employer, performed after
1960 but prior to 1968 by a father or mother in the employ of his or her
son or daughter;
    (iii) Services not in the course of the employer's trade or
business, or domestic service in a private home of the employer,
performed after 1967 by a father or mother in the employ of his or her
son or daughter unless (a) the employer has a child (including an
adopted child or stepchild) living in his or her home who is under age
18 or who has a mental or physical condition which requires the personal
care and supervision of an adult for at least 4 continuous weeks in the
calendar quarter in which the services are rendered; and (b) the
employer is during the calendar quarter in which the services are
rendered:
    (1) A widow or widower;
    (2) A divorced person who has not remarried; or
[[Page 42]]
    (3) A married person who has a spouse living in the home who has a
mental or physical condition which results in such spouse's being
incapable of caring for such child for at least 4 continuous weeks in
the calendar quarter in which the services are rendered; and
    (3) Services performed by a son or daughter under the age of 21 in
the employ of his or her father or mother.
    (b) Under paragraph (a) (1) and (2) (i) of this section, the
exception is conditioned solely upon the family relationship between the
employee and the individual employing him. Under paragraph (a)(2) (ii)
and (iii) of this section, in addition to the family relationship, there
is a further requirement that the services performed after 1960 and
before 1968 for purposes of paragraph (a)(2)(ii) and after 1967 for
purposes of paragraph (a)(2)(iii) shall be services not in the course of
the employer's trade or business or shall be domestic service in a
private home of the employer. The terms ``services not in the course of
the employer's trade or business'' and ``domestic service in a private
home of the employer'' have the same meaning as when used in Sec.
31.3121(a) (7)-1, except that it is immaterial under paragraphs (a)(2)
* * *