[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6205-1  Adjustments of underpayments.
    (a) In general. (1) An employer who has underreported and underpaid
employee Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) tax under section
3101 or employer FICA tax under section 3111, employee Railroad
Retirement Tax Act (RRTA) tax under section 3201 or employer RRTA tax
under section 3221, or income tax required under section 3402 to be
withheld, with respect to any payment of wages or compensation, shall
correct such error as provided in this section. Such correction may
constitute an interest-free adjustment as provided in paragraph (b) or
(c) of this section.
    (2) No correction will be eligible for interest-free adjustment
treatment if the failure to report relates to an issue that was raised
in an examination of a prior return period or if the employer knowingly
underreported its employment tax liability.
    (3) Every correction under this section of an underpayment of tax
with respect to a payment of wages or compensation shall be made on the
form prescribed by the IRS that corresponds to the return being
corrected. The form, filed in accordance with this section and the
instructions, will constitute an adjusted return for the return period
being corrected.
    (4) Every adjusted return on which an underpayment is corrected
pursuant to this section shall designate the return period in which the
error was ascertained and the return period being corrected, explain in
detail the grounds and facts relied upon to support the correction, and
set forth such other information as may be required by the regulations
in this section and by the instructions relating to the adjusted return.
    (5) For purposes of this section, an error is ascertained when the
employer has sufficient knowledge of the error to be able to correct it.
    (6) No correction will be eligible for interest-free adjustment
treatment pursuant to this section after the earlier of the following:
    (i) Receipt from the IRS of notice and demand for payment thereof
based upon an assessment.
    (ii) Receipt from the IRS of a Notice of Determination of Worker
Classification (Notice of Determination) in connection with such
underpayment. Prior to receipt of a Notice of Determination, the
taxpayer may, in lieu of making a payment, make a cash bond deposit that
would have the effect of stopping the accrual of any interest, but would
not deprive the taxpayer of its right to receive a Notice of
Determination and to petition the Tax Court under section 7436.
    (7) Subject to the exceptions specified in paragraphs (a)(2) and
(a)(6) of this section, Form 2504, ``Agreement and Collection of
Additional Tax and Acceptance of Overassessment (Excise or Employment
Tax),'' Form 2504-WC, ``Agreement to Assessment and Collection of
Additional Tax and Acceptance of Overassessment in Worker Classification
Cases (Employment Tax),'' and such other forms as may be prescribed by
the IRS, constitute adjusted returns for purposes of this section.
    (8) For provisions related to furnishing employee statements and
corrected employee statements reporting wages and withheld taxes, see
sections 6041 and 6051 and Sec. Sec. 1.6041-2 and 31.6051-
[[Page 395]]
1. For provisions relating to filing information returns and corrected
information returns reporting wages and withheld taxes, see sections
6041 and 6051 and Sec. Sec. 1.6041-2 and 31.6051-2.
    (9) For the period of limitations upon assessment and collection of
taxes, see Sec. 301.6501(a)-1.
    (b) Federal Insurance Contributions Act and Railroad Retirement Tax
Act--(1) Undercollection ascertained before return is filed. If an
employer collects less than the correct amount of employee FICA or RRTA
tax from an employee with respect to a payment of wages or compensation,
and if the employer ascertains the error before filing the return on
which the employee tax with respect to such wages or compensation is
required to be reported, the employer shall nevertheless report on the
return and pay to the IRS the correct amount of employee tax. If the
employer does not report the correct amount of tax in these
circumstances, the employer may not later correct the error through an
interest-free adjustment.
    (2) Error ascertained after return is filed. (i) If an employer
files a return on which FICA tax or RRTA tax is required to be reported,
and reports on the return less than the correct amount of employee or
employer FICA or RRTA tax with respect to a payment of wages or
compensation, and if the employer ascertains the error after filing the
return, the employer shall correct the error through an interest-free
adjustment as provided in this section, except as provided in paragraph
(b)(4) of this section for Additional Medicare Tax. The employer shall
adjust the underpayment of tax by reporting the additional amount due on
an adjusted return for the return period in which the wages or
compensation was paid, accompanied by a detailed explanation of the
amount being reported on the adjusted return and any other information
as may be required by this section and by the instructions relating to
the adjusted return. The reporting of the underpayment on an adjusted
return constitutes an adjustment within the meaning of this section only
if the adjusted return is filed within the period of limitations for
assessment for the return period being corrected, and by the due date
for filing the return for the return period in which the error is
ascertained. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the due date for
filing the adjusted return is determined by reference to the return
being corrected, without regard to the employer's current filing
requirements. For example, an employer with a current annual filing
requirement who is correcting an error on a previously filed quarterly
return must file the adjusted return by the due date for filing a
quarterly return for the quarter in which the error is ascertained. The
* * *