[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 7701. Definitions. (a) When used in this title [Internal
Revenue Code of 1954], where not otherwise distinctly expressed or
manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof--
                                * * * * *
    (7) Stock. The term ``stock'' includes shares in an association,
joint-stock company, or insurance company.
[T.D. 6390, 24 FR 4831, June 13, 1959]
Sec. 36.3121(l)(9)-1  Domestic corporation as separate entity.
    A domestic corporation which enters into an agreement as provided in
Sec. 36.3121(l)(1)-1 shall, for purposes of the regulations in this
part and for purposes of section 6413(c)(2)(C), relating to special
credits or refunds, be considered an employer in its capacity as a party
to such agreement separate and apart from its identity as an employer
incurring liability for the employee tax and employer tax on the wages
of its own employees. Thus, if a citizen of the United States performs
services in employment for the domestic corporation and at any time
within the same calendar year performs services covered by the agreement
as an employee of one or more foreign subsidiaries named therein, the
limitation on wages provided in section 3121(a) (1) has application
separately as to the wages for employment performed in the employ of the
domestic corporation and as to the remuneration for services covered by
the agreement performed in the employ of such foreign subsidiary or
subsidiaries. All services covered by the agreement whether performed in
the employ of one or more than one such foreign subsidiary are regarded
for purposes of the wage limitation as having been performed in the
employ of the domestic corporation in its separate capacity as a party
to the agreement. Similarly, any remuneration for such services which,
if the services were performed in the United States, would be excluded
from wages unless a certain amount of such remuneration is paid by a
single employer within a specified period (for example, remuneration for
agricultural labor) is regarded, for purposes of determining whether the
domestic corporation incurs liability under its agreement with respect
to such remuneration, as having been paid by the domestic corporation in
its separate capacity as a party to the agreement. All remuneration
received by an employee for services covered by the agreement is deemed,
for purposes of the special credit or refund provisions contained in
section 6413(c), to have been received from the domestic corporation as
an employer in its separate capacity as a party to the agreement.
[[Page 488]]
Sec. 36.3121(l)(10)-1  Requirements in respect of liability under
agreement.
    To the extent not inconsistent with, or otherwise provided in, the
regulations in this part, the requirements and duties (relating to
identification number, account numbers, wage information statements to
employees, record keeping, etc.) imposed on an employer for any period
with respect to the taxes imposed by the Federal Insurance Contributions
Act are hereby made applicable to a domestic corporation with respect to
* * *