[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.3101-1  Measure of employee tax.
    The employee tax is measured by the amount of wages received after
1954 with respect to employment after 1936. See Sec. 31.3121(a)-1,
relating to wages; and Sec. Sec. 31.3121(b)-1 to 31.3121(b)-4,
inclusive, relating to employment. For provisions relating to the time
of receipt of wages, see Sec. 31.3121(a)-2.
[T.D. 6744, 29 FR 8305, July 2, 1964]