[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.6051-2  Information returns on Form W-3 and Internal Revenue
Service copies of Forms W-2.
    (a) In general. Every employer who is required to make a return of
tax under Sec. 31.6011(a)-1 (relating to returns under the Federal
Insurance Contributions Act), Sec. 31.6011(a)-4 (relating to returns of
income tax withheld from wages), or Sec. 31.6011(a)-5 (relating to
monthly returns) for a calendar year or any period therein shall file
the Social Security Administration copy of each Form W-2 required under
Sec. 31.6051-1 to be furnished by the employer with respect to wages
paid during the calendar year. Each Form W-2 and the transmittal Form W-
3 shall together constitute an information return to be filed with the
Social Security Administration office indicated on the instructions to
such forms. However, in the case of an employer who elects to file a
composite return pursuant to Sec. 31.6011(a)-8, the information return
required by this section shall consist of magnetic tape (or other
approved media) containing all information required to be on the
employee statement, together with transmittal Form 4804.
    (b) Corrected returns. The Social Security Administration copies of
corrected Forms W-2 (or magnetic tape or other approved media) for
employees for the calendar year shall be submitted with Form W-3 (or
Form 4804), on or before the date on which information returns for the
period in which the correction is made would be due under paragraph
(a)(3)(ii) of Sec. 31.6071(a)-1, to the Social Security Administration
office with
[[Page 370]]
which Forms W-2 are required to be filed.
    (c) Cross references. For provisions relating to the time for filing
the information returns required by this section and to extensions of
the time for filing, see Sec. Sec. 31.6071(a)-1(a)(3) and 31.6081(a)-
1(a)(2), respectively. For the penalty provided in case of each failure
to file, see paragraph (a) of Sec. 301.6652-1 of this chapter
(Regulations on Procedure and Administration). For the penalties
applicable to information returns and payee statements the due date for
which (determined without regard to extensions) is after December 31,
1989, see sections 6721-6724 as amended by section 7711 of the Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 (Publ. L. 101-239, 103 Stat. 2106
(1989). See section 6723 (prior to its amendment by section 7211 of the
Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1989) and Sec. 301.6723-1A of this
chapter for provisions relating to the penalty for failure to include
correct information on an information return or a payee statement and
for the exceptions to the penalty, particularly the exception for timely
correction, with respect to information returns and payee statements the
due date for which, determined without regard to extensions, is after
December 31, 1986, and before January 1, 1990.
(68A Stat. 747, 26 U.S.C. 6051; 68A Stat. 917, 26 U.S.C. 7805)
[T.D. 7351, 40 FR 17145, Apr. 17, 1975, as amended by T.D. 7580, 43 FR
60160, Dec. 26, 1978; T.D. 8155, 52 FR 34357, Sept. 10, 1987; T.D. 8344,
56 FR 15042, Apr. 15, 1991; T.D. 8636, 60 FR 66141, Dec. 21, 1995; T.D.
9061, 68 FR 34799, June 11, 2003]