[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.10 Preauthorized transfers.
(a) Preauthorized transfers to consumer's account--(1) Notice by
financial institution. When a person initiates preauthorized electronic
fund transfers to a consumer's account at least once every 60 days, the
account-holding financial institution shall provide notice to the
consumer by:
(i) Positive notice. Providing oral or written notice of the
transfer within two business days after the transfer occurs; or
(ii) Negative notice. Providing oral or written notice, within two
business days after the date on which the transfer was scheduled to
occur, that the transfer did not occur; or
(iii) Readily-available telephone line. Providing a readily
available telephone line that the consumer may call to determine whether
the transfer occurred and disclosing the telephone number on the initial
disclosure of account terms and on each periodic statement.
(2) Notice by payor. A financial institution need not provide notice
of a transfer if the payor gives the consumer positive notice that the
transfer has been initiated.
(3) Crediting. A financial institution that receives a preauthorized
transfer of the type described in paragraph
[[Page 150]]
(a)(1) of this section shall credit the amount of the transfer as of the
date the funds for the transfer are received.
(b) Written authorization for preauthorized transfers from
consumer's account. Preauthorized electronic fund transfers from a
consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or
similarly authenticated by the consumer. The person that obtains the
authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer.
(c) Consumer's right to stop payment--(1) Notice. A consumer may
stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer from the
consumer's account by notifying the financial institution orally or in
writing at least three business days before the scheduled date of the
transfer.
(2) Written confirmation. The financial institution may require the
consumer to give written confirmation of a stop-payment order within 14
days of an oral notification. An institution that requires written
confirmation shall inform the consumer of the requirement and provide
the address where confirmation must be sent when the consumer gives the
oral notification. An oral stop-payment order ceases to be binding after
14 days if the consumer fails to provide the required written
confirmation.
(d) Notice of transfers varying in amount--(1) Notice. When a
preauthorized electronic fund transfer from the consumer's account will
vary in amount from the previous transfer under the same authorization
or from the preauthorized amount, the designated payee or the financial
institution shall send the consumer written notice of the amount and
date of the transfer at least 10 days before the scheduled date of
transfer.
(2) Range. The designated payee or the institution shall inform the
consumer of the right to receive notice of all varying transfers, but
may give the consumer the option of receiving notice only when a
transfer falls outside a specified range of amounts or only when a
transfer differs from the most recent transfer by more than an agreed-
upon amount.
(e) Compulsory use--(1) Credit. No financial institution or other
person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the
consumer's repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers, except
for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to
maintain a specified minimum balance in the consumer's account.
(2) Employment or government benefit. No financial institution or
other person may require a consumer to establish an account for receipt
of electronic fund transfers with a particular institution as a
condition of employment or receipt of a government benefit.