[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.6 Rules concerning evaluation of applications.
(a) General rule concerning use of information. Except as otherwise
provided in the Act and this part, a creditor may consider any
information obtained, so long as the information is not used to
discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis. The legislative
history of the Act indicates that the Congress intended an ``effects
test'' concept, as outlined in the employment field by the Supreme Court
in the cases of Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424 (1971), and
Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405 (1975), to be applicable to a
creditor's determination of creditworthiness.
(b) Specific rules concerning use of information. (1) Except as
provided in the Act and this part, a creditor shall not take a
prohibited basis into account in any system of evaluating the
creditworthiness of applicants.
(2) Age, receipt of public assistance. (i) Except as permitted in
this paragraph, a creditor shall not take into account an applicant's
age (provided that the applicant has the capacity to enter into a
binding contract) or whether an applicant's income derives from any
public assistance program.
(ii) In an empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically
sound, credit scoring system, a creditor may use an applicant's age as a
predictive variable, provided that the age of an elderly applicant is
not assigned a negative factor or value.
(iii) In a judgmental system of evaluating creditworthiness, a
creditor may consider an applicant's age or whether an applicant's
income derives from any public assistance program only for the purpose
of determining a pertinent element of creditworthiness.
(iv) In any system of evaluating creditworthiness, a creditor may
consider the age of an elderly applicant when such age is used to favor
the elderly applicant in extending credit.
(3) Childbearing, childrearing. In evaluating creditworthiness, a
creditor shall not make assumptions or use aggregate statistics relating
to the likelihood that any category of persons will bear or rear
children or will, for that reason, receive diminished or interrupted
income in the future.
(4) Telephone listing. A creditor shall not take into account
whether there is a telephone listing in the name of an applicant for
consumer credit but may take into account whether there is a telephone
in the applicant's residence.
(5) Income. A creditor shall not discount or exclude from
consideration the income of an applicant or the spouse of an applicant
because of a prohibited basis or because the income is derived from
part-time employment or is an annuity, pension, or other retirement
benefit; a creditor may consider the amount and probable continuance of
any income in evaluating an applicant's creditworthiness. When an
applicant relies on alimony, child support, or separate maintenance
payments in applying for credit, the creditor shall consider such
payments as income to the extent that they are likely to be consistently
made.
(6) Credit history. To the extent that a creditor considers credit
history in evaluating the creditworthiness of similarly qualified
applicants for a similar type and amount of credit, in evaluating an
applicant's creditworthiness a creditor shall consider:
(i) The credit history, when available, of accounts designated as
accounts that the applicant and the applicant's spouse are permitted to
use or for which both are contractually liable;
[[Page 62]]
(ii) On the applicant's request, any information the applicant may
present that tends to indicate the credit history being considered by
the creditor does not accurately reflect the applicant's
creditworthiness; and
(iii) On the applicant's request, the credit history, when
available, of any account reported in the name of the applicant's spouse
or former spouse that the applicant can demonstrate accurately reflects
the applicant's creditworthiness.
(7) Immigration status. A creditor may consider the applicant's
immigration status or status as a permanent resident of the United
States, and any additional information that may be necessary to
ascertain the creditor's rights and remedies regarding repayment.
(8) Marital status. Except as otherwise permitted or required by
law, a creditor shall evaluate married and unmarried applicants by the
same standards; and in evaluating joint applicants, a creditor shall not
treat applicants differently based on the existence, absence, or
likelihood of a marital relationship between the parties.
(9) Race, color, religion, national origin, sex. Except as otherwise
permitted or required by law, a creditor shall not consider race, color,
religion, national origin, or sex (or an applicant's or other person's
decision not to provide the information) in any aspect of a credit
transaction.
(c) State property laws. A creditor's consideration or application
of state property laws directly or indirectly affecting creditworthiness
does not constitute unlawful discrimination for the purposes of the Act
or this part.