[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.1 Authority and purpose.
(a) Authority. The regulation in this part, known as Regulation E,
is issued by the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (Bureau)
pursuant to the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.).
The information-collection requirements have been approved by the Office
of Management and Budget under 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. and have been
assigned OMB No. 3170-0014.
(b) Purpose. This part carries out the purposes of the Electronic
Fund Transfer Act, which establishes the basic rights, liabilities, and
responsibilities of consumers who use electronic fund transfer and
remittance transfer services and of financial institutions or other
persons that offer these services. The primary objective of the act and
this part is the protection of individual consumers engaging in
electronic fund transfers and remittance transfers.
[76 FR 81023, Dec. 27, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 6285, Feb. 7, 2012]