[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.16 Enforcement, penalties and liabilities.
(a) Administrative enforcement. (1) As set forth more fully in
section 704 of the Act, administrative enforcement of the Act and this
* * *
Paragraph 15(d)(1) precludes a party who has obtained privileged
information from using it in a case brought under the ECOA, provided the
creditor has not lost the privilege through voluntary disclosure under
paragraph 15(d)(2).
15(d)(2) Loss of privilege.
Paragraph 15(d)(2)(i).
1. A creditor's corrective action, by itself, is not considered a
voluntary disclosure of the self-test report or results. For example, a
creditor does not disclose the results of a self-test merely by offering
to extend credit to a denied applicant or by inviting the applicant to
reapply for credit. Voluntary disclosure could occur under this
paragraph, however, if the creditor disclosed the self-test results in
connection with a new offer of credit.
2. The disclosure of self-testing results to an independent
contractor acting as an auditor or consultant for the creditor on
compliance matters does not result in loss of the privilege.
Paragraph 15(d)(2)(ii).
1. The privilege is lost if the creditor discloses privileged
information, such as the results of the self-test. The privilege is not
lost if the creditor merely reveals or refers to the existence of the
self-test.
Paragraph 15(d)(2)(iii).
1. A creditor's claim of privilege may be challenged in a court or
administrative law proceeding with appropriate jurisdiction. In
resolving the issue, the presiding officer may require the creditor to
produce privileged information about the self-test.
Paragraph 15(d)(3) Limited use of privileged information.
1. A creditor may be required to produce privileged documents for
the purpose of determining a penalty or remedy after a violation of the
ECOA or Regulation B has been
[[Page 111]]
formally adjudicated or admitted. A creditor's compliance with such a
requirement does not evidence the creditor's intent to forfeit the
privilege.
Section 1002.16--Enforcement, Penalties, and Liabilities
16(c) Failure of compliance.
1. Inadvertent errors. Inadvertent errors include, but are not
limited to, clerical mistake, calculation error, computer malfunction,
and printing error. An error of legal judgment is not an inadvertent
error under the regulation.
2. Correction of error. For inadvertent errors that occur under
Sec.Sec. 1002.12 and 1002.13, this section requires that they be
corrected prospectively.
Appendix B--Model Application Forms
1. Freddie Mac/Fannie Mae form--residential loan application. The
uniform residential loan application form (Freddie Mac 65/Fannie Mae
1003), including supplemental form (Freddie Mac 65A/Fannie Mae 1003A),
prepared by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and the Federal
National Mortgage Association and dated October 1992 may be used by
creditors without violating this part. Creditors that are governed by
the monitoring requirements of this part (which limits collection to
applications primarily for the purchase or refinancing of the
applicant's principal residence) should delete, strike, or modify the
data-collection section on the form when using it for transactions not
covered bySec. 1002.13(a) to ensure that they do not collect the
information. Creditors that are subject to more extensive collection
requirements by a substitute monitoring program underSec. 1002.13(d)
or by the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) may use the form as
issued, in compliance with the substitute program or HMDA.
2. FHLMC/FNMA form--home improvement loan application. The home-
improvement and energy loan application form (FHLMC 703/FNMA 1012),
prepared by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and the Federal
National Mortgage Association and dated October 1986, complies with the
requirements of the regulation for some creditors but not others because
of the form's section ``Information for Government Monitoring
Purposes.'' Creditors that are governed bySec. 1002.13(a) of the
regulation (which limits collection to applications primarily for the
purchase or refinancing of the applicant's principal residence) should
delete, strike, or modify the data-collection section on the form when
using it for transactions not covered bySec. 1002.13(a) to ensure that
they do not collect the information. Creditors that are subject to more
extensive collection requirements by a substitute monitoring program
underSec. 1002.13(d) may use the form as issued, in compliance with
that substitute program.
Appendix C--Sample Notification Forms
1. Form C-9. Creditors may design their own form, add to, or modify
the model form to reflect their individual policies and procedures. For
example, a creditor may want to add:
i. A telephone number that applicants may call to leave their name
and the address to which an appraisal report should be sent.
ii. A notice of the cost the applicant will be required to pay the
creditor for the appraisal or a copy of the report.
Effective Date Notes: 1. At 78 FR 7248, Jan. 31, 2013, supplement I
to part 1002 was amended under Section 1002.14, the heading is revised;
newly designated Section 1002.14 is revised; under Appendix C--Sample
Notification Forms, paragraph 1 is revised, effective Jan. 18, 2014. For
the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows:
Sec. Supplement I To Part 1002--Official Interpretations
* * * * *
Section 1002.14--Rules on Providing Appraisals and Valuations
14(a) Providing appraisals and other valuations.
1. Multiple applicants. If there is more than one applicant, the
written disclosure about written appraisals, and the copies of
appraisals and other written valuations, need only be given to one
applicant. However, these materials must be given to the primary
applicant where one is readily apparent. Similarly, if there is more
than one applicant for credit in the transaction, one applicant may
provide a waiver underSec. 1002.14(a)(1), but it must be the primary
applicant where one is readily apparent.
* * *