[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1007.101 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority. This part, known as Regulation G, is issued by the
Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection pursuant to the Secure and Fair
Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008, title V of the Housing
and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (S.A.F.E. Act) (Pub. L. 110-289, 122
Stat. 2654, 12 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.,) 12 U.S.C. 5512, 5581, 15 U.S.C.
1604(a), 1639b.
(b) Purpose. This part implements the S.A.F.E. Act's Federal
registration requirement for mortgage loan originators. The S.A.F.E. Act
provides that the objectives of this registration include aggregating
and improving the flow of information to and between regulators;
providing increased accountability and tracking of mortgage loan
originators; enhancing consumer protections; supporting anti-fraud
measures; and providing consumers with easily accessible information at
no charge regarding the employment history of, and publicly adjudicated
disciplinary and enforcement actions against, mortgage loan originators.
(c) Scope--(1) In general. This part applies to:
(i) National banks, Federal branches and agencies of foreign banks,
their operating subsidiaries (collectively referred to in this part as
national banks), and their employees who act as mortgage loan
originators;
(ii) Member banks of the Federal Reserve System; their respective
subsidiaries that are not functionally regulated within the meaning of
section 5(c)(5) of the Bank Holding Company Act, as amended (12 U.S.C.
1844(c)(5)); branches and agencies of foreign banks; commercial lending
companies owned or controlled by foreign banks (collectively referred to
in this part as member banks); and their employees who act as mortgage
loan originators;
(iii) Insured state nonmember banks (including state-licensed
insured branches of foreign banks), their subsidiaries (except brokers,
dealers, persons providing insurance, investment companies, and
investment advisers) (collectively referred to in this part as insured
state nonmember banks), and employees of such banks or subsidiaries who
act as mortgage loan originators;
(iv) Savings associations, their operating subsidiaries
(collectively referred to in this part as savings associations), and
their employees who act as mortgage loan originators;
(v) Farm Credit System lending institutions that actually originate
residential mortgage loans pursuant to sections 1.9(3), 1.11 or 2.4(a)
and (b) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (collectively referred to in this
part as Farm Credit System institutions), and their employees who act as
mortgage loan originators; and
(vi) Any federally insured credit union and its employees, including
volunteers, who act as mortgage loan originators. This part also applies
to non-federally insured credit unions and their employees, including
volunteers, who act as mortgage loan originators, subject to the
conditions in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(2) De minimis exception. (i) This part and the requirements of 12
U.S.C. 5103(a)(1)(A) and (2) of the S.A.F.E. Act do not apply to any
employee of a national bank, member bank, insured state nonmember bank,
savings association, Farm Credit System institution, or credit union who
has never been registered or licensed through the Registry as a mortgage
loan originator
[[Page 260]]
if during the past 12 months the employee acted as a mortgage loan
originator for 5 or fewer residential mortgage loans.
(ii) Prior to engaging in mortgage loan origination activity that
exceeds the exception limit in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, an
employee must register with the Registry pursuant to this part.
(iii) Evasion. National banks, member banks, insured state nonmember
banks, savings associations, Farm Credit System institutions, and credit
unions are prohibited from engaging in any act or practice to evade the
limits of the de minimis exception set forth in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of
this section.
(3) For non-federally insured credit unions. A non-federally insured
credit union in a state identified on the National Credit Union
Administration's Web site (NCUA.gov) as one where the appropriate state
supervisory authority has executed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)
with the National Credit Union Administration may register under this
rule provided that any Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry
listing of the non-federally insured credit union and its employees
contains a clear and conspicuous statement that the non-federally
insured credit union is not insured by the National Credit Union Share
Insurance Fund, and the state supervisory authority where the non-
federally insured credit union is located maintains an agreement with
the National Credit Union Administration for this registration process
and oversight. If the state supervisory authority where the non-
federally insured credit union is located fails to maintain such an
agreement, the non-federally insured credit union and its employees in
that state may not register or maintain registration under the Federal
system. They instead must use the appropriate state licensing and
registration system, or if the state does not have such a system, the
licensing and registration system established by the Bureau for mortgage
loan originators and their employees.