[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, unless the context indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply.
(a) Account means an extension of credit. When employed in relation
* * *
(d) Age refers only to the age of natural persons and means the
number of fully elapsed years from the date of an applicant's birth.
(e) Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an
extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or
may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For
purposes ofSec. 1002.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties,
endorsers, and similar parties.
(f) Application means an oral or written request for an extension of
credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for
the type of credit requested. The term application does not include the
use of an account or line of credit to obtain an amount of credit that
is within a previously established credit limit. A completed application
means an application in connection with which a creditor has received
all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in
evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested
(including, but not limited to, credit reports, any additional
information requested from the applicant, and any approvals or reports
by governmental agencies or other persons that are necessary to
guarantee, insure, or provide security for the credit or collateral).
The creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such
information.
(g) Business credit refers to extensions of credit primarily for
business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, but excluding
extensions of credit of the types described in Sec.Sec. 1002.3(a)-(d).
(h) Consumer credit means credit extended to a natural person
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(i) Contractually liable means expressly obligated to repay all
debts arising on an account by reason of an agreement to that effect.
(j) Credit means the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to
defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase
* * *
through (iv) of this section; if the creditor is unable during the
development process to validate the system based on its own credit
experience in accordance with paragraph (p)(1) of this section, the
system must be validated when sufficient credit experience becomes
available. A system that fails this validity test is no longer an
empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit
scoring system for that creditor.
(q) Extend credit and extension of credit mean the granting of
credit in any form (including, but not limited to, credit granted in
addition to any existing credit or credit limit; credit granted pursuant
to an open-end credit plan; the refinancing or other renewal of credit,
including the issuance of a new credit card in place of an expiring
credit card or in substitution for an existing credit card; the
consolidation of two or more obligations; or the continuance of existing
credit without any special effort to collect at or after maturity).
(r) Good faith means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction.
(s) Inadvertent error means a mechanical, electronic, or clerical
error that a creditor demonstrates was not intentional and occurred
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to
avoid such errors.
(t) Judgmental system of evaluating applicants means any system for
evaluating the creditworthiness of an applicant other than an
empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit
scoring system.
* * *