[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.31 Disclosures.
(a) General form of disclosures--(1) Clear and conspicuous.
Disclosures required by this subpart or permitted by paragraph
(b)(1)(viii) of this section orSec. 1005.33(h)(3) must be clear and
* * *
information required bySec. 1005.36(d)(1)(i)(A), with respect to
transfers subject toSec. 1005.36(d)(2)(ii), pursuant to the timing
requirements in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(4) Oral disclosures for certain error resolution notices. The
information required bySec. 1005.33(c)(1) may be disclosed orally if:
(i) The remittance transfer provider determines that an error
occurred as described by the sender; and
(ii) The remittance transfer provider complies with the requirements
of paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(5) Disclosures for mobile application or text message transactions.
The information required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section may be
disclosed orally or via mobile application or text message if:
(i) The transaction is conducted entirely by telephone via mobile
application or text message;
(ii) The remittance transfer provider complies with the requirements
of paragraph (g)(2) of this section;
(iii) The provider discloses orally or via mobile application or
text message a statement about the rights of the sender regarding
cancellation required by paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section pursuant
to the timing requirements in paragraph (e)(1) of this section; and
(iv) The provider discloses orally or via mobile application or text
message, as each is applicable, the information required by paragraph
(b)(2)(vii) of this section and the information required bySec.
1005.36(d)(1)(i)(A), with respect to transfers subject toSec.
1005.36(d)(2)(ii), pursuant to the timing requirements in paragraph
(e)(1) of this section.
(b) Disclosure requirements--(1) Pre-payment disclosure. A
remittance transfer provider must disclose to a sender, as applicable:
(i) The amount that will be transferred to the designated recipient,
in the currency in which the remittance transfer is funded, using the
term ``Transfer Amount'' or a substantially similar term;
(ii) Any fees imposed and any taxes collected on the remittance
transfer by the provider, in the currency in which the remittance
transfer is funded, using the terms ``Transfer Fees'' for fees and
``Transfer Taxes'' for taxes, or substantially similar terms;
(iii) The total amount of the transaction, which is the sum of
paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, in the currency in which
the remittance transfer is funded, using the term ``Total'' or a
substantially similar term;
(iv) The exchange rate used by the provider for the remittance
transfer,
[[Page 164]]
rounded consistently for each currency to no fewer than two decimal
places and no more than four decimal places, using the term ``Exchange
Rate'' or a substantially similar term;
(v) The amount in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, in the
currency in which the funds will be received by the designated
recipient, but only if covered third-party fees are imposed under
paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this section, using the term ``Transfer Amount''
* * *