[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.9 Notifications.
(a) Notification of action taken, ECOA notice, and statement of
specific reasons--(1) When notification is required. A creditor shall
notify an applicant of action taken within:
* * *
(C) For an application made entirely by telephone, a creditor
satisfies the requirements of paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section by an
oral statement of the action taken and of the applicant's right to a
statement of reasons for adverse action.
(ii) With regard to a business that had gross revenues in excess of
$1 million in its preceding fiscal year or an
[[Page 65]]
extension of trade credit, credit incident to a factoring agreement, or
other similar types of business credit, a creditor shall:
(A) Notify the applicant, within a reasonable time, orally or in
writing, of the action taken; and
(B) Provide a written statement of the reasons for adverse action
and the ECOA notice specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section if the
applicant makes a written request for the reasons within 60 days of the
creditor's notification.
(b) Form of ECOA notice and statement of specific reasons--(1) ECOA
notice. To satisfy the disclosure requirements of paragraph (a)(2) of
this section regarding section 701(a) of the Act, the creditor shall
provide a notice that is substantially similar to the following: The
Federal Equal Credit Opportunity Act prohibits creditors from
discriminating against credit applicants on the basis of race, color,
religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age (provided the
applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract); because
all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance
program; or because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right
under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. The Federal agency that
administers compliance with this law concerning this creditor is [name
and address as specified by the appropriate agency or agencies listed in
appendix A of this part]. Until January 1, 2013, a creditor may comply
with this paragraph (b)(1) and paragraph (a)(2) of this section by
including in the notice the name and address as specified by the
appropriate agency in appendix A to 12 CFR part 202, as in effect on
October 1, 2011.
(2) Statement of specific reasons. The statement of reasons for
adverse action required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section must be
specific and indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse action.
Statements that the adverse action was based on the creditor's internal
standards or policies or that the applicant, joint applicant, or similar
party failed to achieve a qualifying score on the creditor's credit
scoring system are insufficient.
(c) Incomplete applications--(1) Notice alternatives. Within 30 days
after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding matters that
an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant
either:
(i) Of action taken, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this
section; or
(ii) Of the incompleteness, in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(2) Notice of incompleteness. If additional information is needed
from an applicant, the creditor shall send a written notice to the
applicant specifying the information needed, designating a reasonable
period of time for the applicant to provide the information, and
informing the applicant that failure to provide the information
requested will result in no further consideration being given to the
application. The creditor shall have no further obligation under this
section if the applicant fails to respond within the designated time
period. If the applicant supplies the requested information within the
designated time period, the creditor shall take action on the
application and notify the applicant in accordance with paragraph (a) of
this section.
(3) Oral request for information. At its option, a creditor may
inform the applicant orally of the need for additional information. If
the application remains incomplete the creditor shall send a notice in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(d) Oral notifications by small-volume creditors. In the case of a
creditor that did not receive more than 150 applications during the
preceding calendar year, the requirements of this section (including
* * *