[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1007.103 Registration of mortgage loan originators.
(a) Registration requirement--(1) Employee registration. Each
employee of a covered financial institution who acts as a mortgage loan
originator must register with the Registry, obtain a unique identifier,
and maintain this registration in accordance with the requirements of
this part. Any such employee who is not in compliance with the
registration and unique identifier requirements set forth in this part
is in violation of the S.A.F.E. Act and this part.
(2) Covered financial institution requirement--(i) In general. A
covered financial institution that employs one or more individuals who
act as a residential mortgage loan originator must require each such
employee to register with the Registry, maintain this registration, and
obtain a unique identifier in accordance with the requirements of this
part.
(ii) Prohibition. A covered financial institution must not permit an
employee who is subject to the registration requirements of this part to
act as a mortgage loan originator for the covered financial institution
unless such employee is registered with the Registry pursuant to this
part.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Employees previously registered or licensed through the
Registry--(i) In general. If an employee of a covered financial
institution was registered or licensed through, and obtained a unique
identifier from, the Registry and has maintained this registration or
license before the employee becomes subject to this part at the current
covered financial institution, then the registration requirements of the
S.A.F.E. Act and this part are deemed to be met, provided that:
(A) The employment information in paragraphs (d)(1)(i)(C) and
(d)(1)(ii) of this section is updated and the requirements of paragraph
(d)(2) of this section are met;
(B) New fingerprints of the employee are submitted to the Registry
for a background check, as required by paragraph (d)(1)(ix) of this
section, unless the employee has fingerprints on file with the Registry
that are less than 3 years old;
[[Page 262]]
(C) The covered financial institution information required in
paragraphs (e)(1)(i) (to the extent the covered financial institution
has not previously met these requirements) and (e)(2)(i) of this section
is submitted to the Registry; and
(D) The registration is maintained pursuant to paragraphs (b) and
(e)(1)(ii) of this section, as of the date that the employee becomes
subject to this part.
(ii) Rule for certain acquisitions, mergers, or reorganizations.
When registered or licensed mortgage loan originators become covered
financial institution employees as a result of an acquisition,
consolidation, merger, or reorganization, only the requirements of
paragraphs (a)(4)(i)(A), (C), and (D) of this section must be met, and
these requirements must be met within 60 days from the effective date of
the acquisition, merger, or reorganization.
(b) Maintaining registration. (1) A mortgage loan originator who is
registered with the Registry pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section
must:
* * *
of a mortgage loan originator.
(3) The annual registration renewal requirement set forth in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section does not apply to a registered mortgage
loan originator who has completed his or her registration with the
Registry pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section less than 6 months
prior to the end of the annual renewal period.
(c) Effective dates--(1) Registration. A registration pursuant to
paragraph (a)(1) of this section is effective on the date the Registry
transmits notification to the registrant that the registrant is
registered.
(2) Renewals or updates. A renewal or update pursuant to paragraph
(b) of this section is effective on the date the Registry transmits
notification to the registrant that the registration has been renewed or
updated.
(d) Required employee information--(1) In general. For purposes of
the registration required by this section, a covered financial
institution must require each employee who is a mortgage loan originator
to submit to the Registry, or must submit on behalf of the employee, the
following categories of information, to the extent this information is
collected by the Registry:
(i) Identifying information, including the employee's:
(A) Name and any other names used;
(B) Home address and contact information;
(C) Principal business location address and business contact
information;
(D) Social security number;
(E) Gender; and
(F) Date and place of birth;
(ii) Financial services-related employment history for the 10 years
prior to the date of registration or renewal, including the date the
employee became an employee of the covered financial institution;
(iii) Convictions of any criminal offense involving dishonesty,
breach of trust, or money laundering against the employee or
organizations controlled by the employee, or agreements to enter into a
pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with the prosecution
for such offense(s);
(iv) Civil judicial actions against the employee in connection with
financial services-related activities, dismissals with settlements, or
judicial findings that the employee violated financial services-related
statutes or regulations, except for actions dismissed without a
settlement agreement;
[[Page 263]]
(v) Actions or orders by a state or Federal regulatory agency or
foreign financial regulatory authority that:
(A) Found the employee to have made a false statement or omission or
been dishonest, unfair or unethical; to have been involved in a
violation of a financial services-related regulation or statute; or to
have been a cause of a financial services-related business having its
authorization to do business denied, suspended, revoked, or restricted;
(B) Are entered against the employee in connection with a financial
services-related activity;
(C) Denied, suspended, or revoked the employee's registration or
* * *