[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, unless the context indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply.
(a) Account means an extension of credit. When employed in relation
* * *
(iv) A refusal to extend credit because applicable law prohibits the
creditor from extending the credit requested; or
(v) A refusal to extend credit because the creditor does not offer
the type of credit or credit plan requested.
(3) An action that falls within the definition of both paragraphs
(c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section is governed by paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(d) Age refers only to the age of natural persons and means the
number of fully elapsed years from the date of an applicant's birth.
(e) Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an
extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or
may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For
purposes ofSec. 1002.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties,
endorsers, and similar parties.
(f) Application means an oral or written request for an extension of
credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for
the type of credit requested. The term application does not include the
use of an account or line of credit to obtain an amount of credit that
is within a previously established credit limit. A completed application
means an application in connection with which a creditor has received
all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in
evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested
(including, but not limited to, credit reports, any additional
information requested from the applicant, and any approvals or reports
* * *
(g) Business credit refers to extensions of credit primarily for
business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, but excluding
extensions of credit of the types described in Sec.Sec. 1002.3(a)-(d).
(h) Consumer credit means credit extended to a natural person
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(i) Contractually liable means expressly obligated to repay all
debts arising on an account by reason of an agreement to that effect.
(j) Credit means the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to
defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase
property or services and defer payment therefor.
(k) Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single
credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain money,
property, or services on credit.
(l) Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business,
regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms
of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor's assignee,
transferee, or subrogee who so participates. For purposes of Sec.Sec.
1002.4(a) and (b), the term creditor also includes a person who, in the
ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective
applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to
whom requests for credit may be made. A person is not a creditor
regarding any violation of the Act or this part committed by another
creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the act,
* * *
empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit
scoring system for that creditor.
(q) Extend credit and extension of credit mean the granting of
credit in any form (including, but not limited to, credit granted in
addition to any existing credit or credit limit; credit granted pursuant
to an open-end credit plan; the refinancing or other renewal of credit,
including the issuance of a new credit card in place of an expiring
credit card or in substitution for an existing credit card; the
consolidation of two or more obligations; or the continuance of existing
credit without any special effort to collect at or after maturity).
(r) Good faith means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction.
(s) Inadvertent error means a mechanical, electronic, or clerical
error that a creditor demonstrates was not intentional and occurred
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to
avoid such errors.
(t) Judgmental system of evaluating applicants means any system for
evaluating the creditworthiness of an applicant other than an
empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit
scoring system.
(u) Marital status means the state of being unmarried, married, or
separated, as defined by applicable state law. The term ``unmarried''
includes persons who are single, divorced, or widowed.
(v) Negative factor or value, in relation to the age of elderly
applicants, means utilizing a factor, value, or weight that is less
favorable regarding elderly applicants than the creditor's experience
warrants or is less favorable than the factor, value, or weight assigned
to the class of applicants that are not classified as elderly and are
most favored by a creditor on the basis of age.
(w) Open-end credit means credit extended under a plan in which a
creditor may permit an applicant to make purchases or obtain loans from
time to
[[Page 58]]
time directly from the creditor or indirectly by use of a credit card,
check, or other device.
(x) Person means a natural person, corporation, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership,
cooperative, or association.
(y) Pertinent element of creditworthiness, in relation to a
judgmental system of evaluating applicants, means any information about
applicants that a creditor obtains and considers and that has a
demonstrable relationship to a determination of creditworthiness.
(z) Prohibited basis means race, color, religion, national origin,
sex, marital status, or age (provided that the applicant has the
capacity to enter into a binding contract); the fact that all or part of
the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program; or
the fact that the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under
the Consumer Credit Protection Act or any state law upon which an
exemption has been granted by the Bureau.
(aa) State means any state, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the
United States.