[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, unless the context indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply.
(a) Account means an extension of credit. When employed in relation
* * *
ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective
applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to
whom requests for credit may be made. A person is not a creditor
regarding any violation of the Act or this part committed by another
creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the act,
policy, or practice that constituted the violation before becoming
involved in the credit transaction. The term does not include a person
whose only participation in a credit transaction involves honoring a
credit card.
[[Page 57]]
(m) Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant's dealings
with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing
extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information
requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness;
terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation,
alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).
(n) Discriminate against an applicant means to treat an applicant
less favorably than other applicants.
(o) Elderly means age 62 or older.
(p) Empirically derived and other credit scoring systems--(1) A
credit scoring system is a system that evaluates an applicant's
creditworthiness mechanically, based on key attributes of the applicant
and aspects of the transaction, and that determines, alone or in
conjunction with an evaluation of additional information about the
applicant, whether an applicant is deemed creditworthy. To qualify as an
empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit
scoring system, the system must be:
(i) Based on data that are derived from an empirical comparison of
sample groups or the population of creditworthy and non-creditworthy
applicants who applied for credit within a reasonable preceding period
of time;
(ii) Developed for the purpose of evaluating the creditworthiness of
applicants with respect to the legitimate business interests of the
* * *