[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.20 Requirements for Gift Cards and Gift Certificates
20(a) Definitions
1. Form of card, code, or device. Section 1005.20 applies to any
card, code, or other device that meets one of the definitions in
* * *
6. Temporary non-reloadable cards issued in connection with a
general-purpose reloadable card. Certain general-purpose reloadable
cards that are typically marketed as an account substitute initially may
be sold or issued in the form of a temporary non-reloadable card. After
the card is purchased, the cardholder is typically required to call the
issuer to register the card and to provide identifying information in
order to obtain a reloadable replacement card. In most cases, the
temporary non-reloadable card can be used for purchases until the
replacement reloadable card arrives and is activated by the cardholder.
Because the temporary non-reloadable card may only be obtained in
connection with the general-purpose reloadable card, the exclusion in
Sec. 1005.20(b)(2) applies so long as the card is not marketed as a
gift card or gift certificate.
Paragraph 20(b)(4)
1. Marketed to the general public. A card, code, or other device is
marketed to the general public if the potential use of the card, code,
or other device is directly or indirectly offered, advertised, or
otherwise promoted to the general public. A card, code, or other device
may be marketed to the general public through any advertising medium,
including television, radio, newspaper, the Internet, or signage.
However, the posting of a company policy that funds may be disbursed by
prepaid card (such as a sign posted at a cash register or customer
service center stating that store credit will be issued by prepaid card)
does not constitute the marketing of a card, code, or other device to
the general public. In addition, the method of distribution by itself is
not dispositive in determining whether a card, code, or other device is
marketed to the general public. Factors that may be considered in
determining whether the exclusion applies to a particular card, code, or
other device include the means or channel through which the card, code,
or device may be obtained by a consumer, the subset of consumers that
are eligible to obtain the card, code, or device, and whether the
availability of the card, code, or device is advertised or otherwise
promoted in the marketplace.
2. Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
the exclusion inSec. 1005.20(b)(4):
i. A merchant sells its gift cards at a discount to a business which
may give them to employees or loyal consumers as incentives or rewards.
In determining whether the gift card falls within the exclusion inSec.
1005.20(b)(4), the merchant must consider whether the card is of a type
that is advertised or made available to consumers generally or can be
obtained elsewhere. If the card can also be purchased through retail
channels, the exclusion inSec. 1005.20(b)(4) does
[[Page 224]]
not apply, even if the consumer obtained the card from the business as
an incentive or reward. See, however,Sec. 1005.20(b)(3).
ii. A national retail chain decides to market its gift cards only to
members of its frequent buyer program. Similarly, a bank may decide to
sell gift cards only to its customers. If a member of the general public
may become a member of the program or a customer of the bank, the card
does not fall within the exclusion inSec. 1005.20(b)(4) because the
general public has the ability to obtain the cards. See, however,Sec.
1005.20(b)(3).
iii. A card issuer advertises a reloadable card to teenagers and
their parents promoting the card for use by teenagers for occasional
expenses, schoolbooks and emergencies and by parents to monitor
spending. Because the card is marketed to and may be sold to any member
of the general public, the exclusion inSec. 1005.20(b)(4) does not
apply. See, however,Sec. 1005.20(b)(2).
iv. An insurance company settles a policyholder's claim and
distributes the insurance proceeds to the consumer by means of a prepaid
card. Because the prepaid card is simply the means for providing the
insurance proceeds to the consumer and the availability of the card is
not advertised to the general public, the exclusion inSec.
1005.20(b)(4) applies.
v. A merchant provides store credit to a consumer following a
merchandise return by issuing a prepaid card that clearly indicates that
the card contains funds for store credit. Because the prepaid card is
issued for the stated purpose of providing store credit to the consumer
and the ability to receive refunds by a prepaid card is not advertised
to the general public, the exclusion inSec. 1005.20(b)(4) applies.
vi. A tax preparation company elects to distribute tax refunds to
its clients by issuing prepaid cards, but does not advertise or
otherwise promote the ability to receive proceeds in this manner.
Because the prepaid card is simply the mechanism for providing the tax
refund to the consumer, and the tax preparer does not advertise the
ability to obtain tax refunds by a prepaid card, the exclusion inSec.
1005.20(b)(4) applies. However, if the tax preparer promotes the ability
to receive tax refund proceeds through a prepaid card as a way to obtain
``faster'' access to the proceeds, the exclusion inSec. 1005.20(b)(4)
does not apply.
Paragraph 20(b)(5)
1. Exclusion explained. To qualify for the exclusion inSec.
1005.20(b)(5), the sole means of issuing the card, code, or other device
must be in a paper form. Thus, the exclusion generally applies to
certificates issued in paper form where solely the paper itself may be
used to purchase goods or services. A card, code or other device is not
issued solely in paper form simply because it may be reproduced or
printed on paper. For example, a bar code, card or certificate number,
or certificate or coupon electronically provided to a consumer and
redeemable for goods and services is not issued in paper form, even if
it may be reproduced or otherwise printed on paper by the consumer. In
* * *