[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.3 Coverage.
(a) General. This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that
authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's
account. Generally, this part applies to financial institutions. For
purposes of Sec.Sec. 1005.3(b)(2) and (3), 1005.10(b), (d), and (e),
1005.13, and 1005.20, this part applies to any person, other than a
person excluded from coverage of this part by section 1029 of the
Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, Title X of the Dodd-Frank
Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. 111-203, 124
Stat. 1376. The requirements of subpart B apply to remittance transfer
providers.
(b) Electronic fund transfer--(1) Definition. The term ``electronic
fund transfer'' means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an
electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the
purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution
to debit or credit a consumer's account. The term includes, but is not
limited to:
(i) Point-of-sale transfers;
(ii) Automated teller machine transfers;
[[Page 144]]
(iii) Direct deposits or withdrawals of funds;
(iv) Transfers initiated by telephone; and
(v) Transfers resulting from debit card transactions, whether or not
initiated through an electronic terminal.
(2) Electronic fund transfer using information from a check. (i)
This part applies where a check, draft, or similar paper instrument is
used as a source of information to initiate a one-time electronic fund
transfer from a consumer's account. The consumer must authorize the
transfer.
(ii) The person initiating an electronic fund transfer using the
consumer's check as a source of information for the transfer must
provide a notice that the transaction will or may be processed as an
electronic fund transfer, and obtain a consumer's authorization for each
transfer. A consumer authorizes a one-time electronic fund transfer (in
providing a check to a merchant or other payee for the MICR encoding,
that is, the routing number of the financial institution, the consumer's
account number and the serial number) when the consumer receives notice
and goes forward with the underlying transaction. For point-of-sale
transfers, the notice must be posted in a prominent and conspicuous
location, and a copy thereof, or a substantially similar notice, must be
provided to the consumer at the time of the transaction.
(iii) A person may provide notices that are substantially similar to
those set forth in appendix A-6 to comply with the requirements of this
paragraph (b)(2).
(3) Collection of returned item fees via electronic fund
transfer.(i) General. The person initiating an electronic fund transfer
to collect a fee for the return of an electronic fund transfer or a
check that is unpaid, including due to insufficient or uncollected funds
in the consumer's account, must obtain the consumer's authorization for
each transfer. A consumer authorizes a one-time electronic fund transfer
from his or her account to pay the fee for the returned item or transfer
* * *
primary purpose of which is the purchase or sale of a security or
commodity, if the security or commodity is:
(i) Regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission or the
Commodity Futures Trading Commission;
(ii) Purchased or sold through a broker-dealer regulated by the
Securities and Exchange Commission or through a futures commission
merchant regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; or
(iii) Held in book-entry form by a Federal Reserve Bank or Federal
agency.
(5) Automatic transfers by account-holding institution. Any transfer
of funds under an agreement between a consumer and a financial
institution which provides that the institution will initiate individual
transfers without a specific request from the consumer:
(i) Between a consumer's accounts within the financial institution;
(ii) From a consumer's account to an account of a member of the
consumer's family held in the same financial institution; or
(iii) Between a consumer's account and an account of the financial
institution, except that these transfers remain subject toSec.
1005.10(e) regarding compulsory use and sections 916 and 917 of the Act
regarding civil and criminal liability.
(6) Telephone-initiated transfers. Any transfer of funds that:
(i) Is initiated by a telephone communication between a consumer and
a financial institution making the transfer; and
(ii) Does not take place under a telephone bill-payment or other
written plan in which periodic or recurring transfers are contemplated.
(7) Small institutions. Any preauthorized transfer to or from an
account if the assets of the account-holding financial institution were
$100 million or less on the preceding December 31. If assets of the
account-holding institution subsequently exceed $100 million, the
institution's exemption for preauthorized transfers terminates one year
from the end of the calendar year in which the assets exceed $100
million. Preauthorized transfers exempt under this paragraph (c)(7)
remain subject toSec. 1005.10(e) regarding compulsory use and sections
916 and 917 of the Act regarding civil and criminal liability.
[76 FR 81023, Dec. 27, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 6285, Feb. 7, 2012]