[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1007.105 Use of unique identifier.
(a) The covered financial institution shall make the unique
identifier(s) of its registered mortgage loan originator(s) available to
consumers in a manner and method practicable to the institution.
(b) A registered mortgage loan originator shall provide his or her
unique identifier to a consumer:
(1) Upon request;
(2) Before acting as a mortgage loan originator; and
(3) Through the originator's initial written communication with a
consumer, if any, whether on paper or electronically.
Sec. Appendix A to Part 1007--Examples of Mortgage Loan Originator
Activities
This appendix provides examples to aid in the understanding of
activities that would cause an employee of a covered financial
institution to fall within or outside the definition of mortgage loan
originator. The examples in this appendix are not all-inclusive. They
illustrate only the issue described and do not illustrate any other
issues that may arise under this part. For purposes of the examples
below, the term ``loan'' refers to a residential mortgage loan.
(a) Taking a loan application. The following examples illustrate
when an employee takes, or does not take, a loan application.
(1) Taking an application includes: receiving information provided
in connection with a request for a loan to be used to determine whether
the consumer qualifies for a loan, even if the employee:
(i) Has received the consumer's information indirectly in order to
make an offer or negotiate a loan;
(ii) Is not responsible for verifying information;
(iii) Is inputting information into an online application or other
automated system on behalf of the consumer; or
(iv) Is not engaged in approval of the loan, including determining
whether the consumer qualifies for the loan.
(2) Taking an application does not include any of the following
activities performed solely or in combination:
(i) Contacting a consumer to verify the information in the loan
application by obtaining documentation, such as tax returns or payroll
receipts;
(ii) Receiving a loan application through the mail and forwarding
it, without review, to loan approval personnel;
(iii) Assisting a consumer who is filling out an application by
clarifying what type of information is necessary for the application or
otherwise explaining the qualifications or criteria necessary to obtain
a loan product;
(iv) Describing the steps that a consumer would need to take to
provide information to be used to determine whether the consumer
qualifies for a loan or otherwise explaining the loan application
process;
(v) In response to an inquiry regarding a prequalified offer that a
consumer has received from a covered financial institution, collecting
only basic identifying information about the consumer and forwarding the
consumer to a mortgage loan originator; or
(vi) Receiving information in connection with a modification to the
terms of an existing loan to a borrower as part of the covered financial
institution's loss mitigation efforts when the borrower is reasonably
likely to default.
* * *