[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.2 Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided in subpart B, for purposes of this
part, the following definitions apply:
(a)(1) ``Access device'' means a card, code, or other means of
access to a consumer's account, or any combination thereof, that may be
used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers.
(2) An access device becomes an ``accepted access device'' when the
consumer:
(i) Requests and receives, or signs, or uses (or authorizes another
to use) the access device to transfer money between accounts or to
obtain money, property, or services;
(ii) Requests validation of an access device issued on an
unsolicited basis; or
(iii) Receives an access device in renewal of, or in substitution
for, an accepted access device from either the financial institution
that initially issued the device or a successor.
(b)(1) ``Account'' means a demand deposit (checking), savings, or
other consumer asset account (other than an occasional or incidental
credit balance in a credit plan) held directly or indirectly by a
financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes.
(2) The term includes a ``payroll card account'' which is an account
that is directly or indirectly established through an employer and to
which electronic fund transfers of the consumer's wages, salary, or
other employee compensation (such as commissions), are made on a
recurring basis, whether the account is operated or managed by the
employer, a third-
[[Page 143]]
party payroll processor, a depository institution or any other person.
For rules governing payroll card accounts, seeSec. 1005.18.
(3) The term does not include an account held by a financial
institution under a bona fide trust agreement.
(c) ``Act'' means the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (Title IX of the
Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.).
(d) ``Business day'' means any day on which the offices of the
consumer's financial institution are open to the public for carrying on
substantially all business functions.
(e) ``Consumer'' means a natural person.
(f) ``Credit'' means the right granted by a financial institution to
a consumer to defer payment of debt, incur debt and defer its payment,
or purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.
(g) ``Electronic fund transfer'' is defined inSec. 1005.3.
(h) ``Electronic terminal'' means an electronic device, other than a
telephone operated by a consumer, through which a consumer may initiate
an electronic fund transfer. The term includes, but is not limited to,
point-of-sale terminals, automated teller machines (ATMs), and cash
dispensing machines.
(i) ``Financial institution'' means a bank, savings association,
credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly holds an
account belonging to a consumer, or that issues an access device and
agrees with a consumer to provide electronic fund transfer services,
other than a person excluded from coverage of this part by section 1029
of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, title X of the Dodd-
Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Public Law 111-
203, 124 Stat. 1376.
(j) ``Person'' means a natural person or an organization, including
a corporation, government agency, estate, trust, partnership,
proprietorship, cooperative, or association.
(k) ``Preauthorized electronic fund transfer'' means an electronic
fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular
intervals.
(l) ``State'' means any state, territory, or possession of the
United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico; or any political subdivision of the thereof in this paragraph (l).
(m) ``Unauthorized electronic fund transfer'' means an electronic
fund transfer from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than
the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from
which the consumer receives no benefit. The term does not include an
electronic fund transfer initiated:
(1) By a person who was furnished the access device to the
consumer's account by the consumer, unless the consumer has notified the
financial institution that transfers by that person are no longer
authorized;
(2) With fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in
concert with the consumer; or
(3) By the financial institution or its employee.
[76 FR 81023, Dec. 27, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 6285, Feb. 7, 2012]