[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.17 Requirements for overdraft services.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term ``overdraft
service'' means a service under which a financial institution assesses a
* * *
(iv) Provides the consumer with confirmation of the consumer's
consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, which
includes a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke such
consent.
(2) Conditioning payment of other overdrafts on consumer's
affirmative consent. A financial institution shall not:
(i) Condition the payment of any overdrafts for checks, ACH
transactions, and other types of transactions on the consumer
affirmatively consenting to the institution's payment of ATM and one-
time debit card transactions pursuant to the institution's overdraft
service; or
(ii) Decline to pay checks, ACH transactions, and other types of
transactions that overdraw the consumer's account because the consumer
has not affirmatively consented to the institution's overdraft service
for ATM and one-time debit card transactions.
(3) Same account terms, conditions, and features. A financial
institution shall provide to consumers who do not affirmatively consent
to the institution's overdraft service for ATM and one-time debit card
transactions the same account terms, conditions, and features that it
provides to consumers who affirmatively consent, except for the
overdraft service for ATM and one-time debit card transactions.
(c) Timing--(1) Existing account holders. For accounts opened prior
to July 1, 2010, the financial institution must not assess any fees or
charges on a consumer's account on or after August 15, 2010, for paying
an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the overdraft
service, unless the institution has complied withSec. 1005.17(b)(1)
* * *
(2) New account holders. For accounts opened on or after July 1,
2010, the financial institution must comply withSec. 1005.17(b)(1) and
obtain the consumer's affirmative consent before the institution
assesses any fee or charge on the consumer's account for paying an ATM
or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's
overdraft service.
(d) Content and format. The notice required by paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section shall be substantially similar to Model Form A-9 set
forth in appendix A of this part, include all applicable items in this
paragraph, and may not
[[Page 157]]
contain any information not specified in or otherwise permitted by this
paragraph.
(1) Overdraft service. A brief description of the financial
institution's overdraft service and the types of transactions for which
a fee or charge for paying an overdraft may be imposed, including ATM
and one-time debit card transactions.
(2) Fees imposed. The dollar amount of any fees or charges assessed
by the financial institution for paying an ATM or one-time debit card
transaction pursuant to the institution's overdraft service, including
any daily or other overdraft fees. If the amount of the fee is
determined on the basis of the number of times the consumer has
overdrawn the account, the amount of the overdraft, or other factors,
the institution must disclose the maximum fee that may be imposed.
(3) Limits on fees charged. The maximum number of overdraft fees or
charges that may be assessed per day, or, if applicable, that there is
no limit.
(4) Disclosure of opt-in right. An explanation of the consumer's
right to affirmatively consent to the financial institution's payment of
overdrafts for ATM and one-time debit card transactions pursuant to the
* * *