[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.17 Requirements for overdraft services.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term ``overdraft
service'' means a service under which a financial institution assesses a
fee or charge on a consumer's account held by the institution for paying
a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has
insufficient or unavailable funds in the account. The term ``overdraft
service'' does not include any payment of overdrafts pursuant to:
(1) A line of credit subject to Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026),
including transfers from a credit card account, home equity line of
credit, or overdraft line of credit;
(2) A service that transfers funds from another account held
individually or jointly by a consumer, such as a savings account; or
(3) A line of credit or other transaction exempt from Regulation Z
(12 CFR part 1026) pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.3(d).
(b) Opt-in requirement--(1) General. Except as provided under
paragraph (c) of this section, a financial institution holding a
consumer's account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer's
account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to
the institution's overdraft service, unless the institution:
(i) Provides the consumer with a notice in writing, or if the
consumer agrees, electronically, segregated from all other information,
describing the institution's overdraft service;
(ii) Provides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to
affirmatively consent, or opt in, to the service for ATM and one-time
debit card transactions;
(iii) Obtains the consumer's affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the
institution's payment of ATM or one-time debit card transactions; and
(iv) Provides the consumer with confirmation of the consumer's
consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, which
includes a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke such
consent.
(2) Conditioning payment of other overdrafts on consumer's
affirmative consent. A financial institution shall not:
(i) Condition the payment of any overdrafts for checks, ACH
* * *
obtain the consumer's affirmative consent before the institution
assesses any fee or charge on the consumer's account for paying an ATM
or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's
overdraft service.
(d) Content and format. The notice required by paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section shall be substantially similar to Model Form A-9 set
forth in appendix A of this part, include all applicable items in this
paragraph, and may not
[[Page 157]]
contain any information not specified in or otherwise permitted by this
paragraph.
(1) Overdraft service. A brief description of the financial
institution's overdraft service and the types of transactions for which
a fee or charge for paying an overdraft may be imposed, including ATM
and one-time debit card transactions.
(2) Fees imposed. The dollar amount of any fees or charges assessed
by the financial institution for paying an ATM or one-time debit card
transaction pursuant to the institution's overdraft service, including
any daily or other overdraft fees. If the amount of the fee is
determined on the basis of the number of times the consumer has
overdrawn the account, the amount of the overdraft, or other factors,
the institution must disclose the maximum fee that may be imposed.
(3) Limits on fees charged. The maximum number of overdraft fees or
charges that may be assessed per day, or, if applicable, that there is
no limit.
(4) Disclosure of opt-in right. An explanation of the consumer's
right to affirmatively consent to the financial institution's payment of
overdrafts for ATM and one-time debit card transactions pursuant to the
institution's overdraft service, including the methods by which the
consumer may consent to the service; and
(5) Alternative plans for covering overdrafts. If the institution
offers a line of credit subject to Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026) or a
service that transfers funds from another account of the consumer held
* * *
overdrafts for the following types of transactions unless you ask us to
(see below).''
(e) Joint relationships. If two or more consumers jointly hold an
account, the financial institution shall treat the affirmative consent
of any of the joint consumers as affirmative consent for that account.
Similarly, the financial institution shall treat a revocation of
affirmative consent by any of the joint consumers as revocation of
consent for that account.
(f) Continuing right to opt in or to revoke the opt-in. A consumer
may affirmatively consent to the financial institution's overdraft
service at any time in the manner described in the notice required by
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section. A consumer may also revoke consent
at any time in the manner made available to the consumer for providing
consent. A financial institution must implement a consumer's revocation
of consent as soon as reasonably practicable.
(g) Duration and revocation of opt-in. A consumer's affirmative
consent to the institution's overdraft service is effective until
revoked by the consumer, or unless the financial institution terminates
the service.