[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.20 Requirements for gift cards and gift certificates.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, except as excluded
under paragraph (b), the following definitions apply:
(1) ``Gift certificate'' means a card, code, or other device that
* * *
(5) Issued in paper form only; or
(6) Redeemable solely for admission to events or venues at a
particular location or group of affiliated locations, or to obtain goods
or services in conjunction with admission to such events or venues,
either at the event or venue or at specific locations affiliated with
and in geographic proximity to the event or venue.
(c) Form of disclosures (1) Clear and conspicuous. Disclosures made
under this section must be clear and conspicuous. The disclosures may
contain commonly accepted or readily understandable abbreviations or
symbols.
(2) Format. Disclosures made under this section generally must be
provided to the consumer in written or electronic form. Except for the
disclosures in paragraphs (c)(3) and (h)(2) of this section, written and
electronic disclosures made under this section must be in a retainable
form. Only disclosures provided under paragraphs (c)(3) and (h)(2) may
be given orally.
(3) Disclosures prior to purchase. Before a gift certificate, store
gift card, or general-use prepaid card is purchased, a person that
issues or sells such certificate or card must disclose to the consumer
the information required by paragraphs (d)(2), (e)(3), and (f)(1) of
this section. The fees and terms and conditions of expiration that are
required to be disclosed prior to purchase may not be changed after
purchase.
(4) Disclosures on the certificate or card. Disclosures required by
paragraphs (a)(4)(iii), (d)(2), (e)(3), and (f)(2) of this section must
be made on the certificate or card, or in the case of a loyalty, award,
or promotional gift card, on the card, code, or other device. A
disclosure made in an accompanying terms and conditions document, on
packaging surrounding a certificate or card, or on a sticker or other
label affixed to the certificate or card does not constitute a
disclosure on the certificate or card. For an electronic certificate or
card, disclosures must be provided electronically on the certificate or
card provided to the consumer. An issuer that provides a code or
confirmation to a consumer orally must provide to the consumer a written
or electronic copy of the code or confirmation promptly, and the
applicable disclosures must be provided on the written copy of the code
or confirmation.
(d) Prohibition on imposition of fees or charges. No person may
impose a dormancy, inactivity, or service fee with respect to a gift
certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card, unless:
(1) There has been no activity with respect to the certificate or
card, in the one-year period ending on the date on which the fee is
imposed;
(2) The following are stated, as applicable, clearly and
conspicuously on the gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use
prepaid card:
(i) The amount of any dormancy, inactivity, or service fee that may
be charged;
(ii) How often such fee may be assessed; and
(iii) That such fee may be assessed for inactivity; and
(3) Not more than one dormancy, inactivity, or service fee is
imposed in any given calendar month.
(e) Prohibition on sale of gift certificates or cards with
expiration dates. No person may sell or issue a gift certificate, store
gift card, or general-use prepaid card with an expiration date, unless:
(1) The person has established policies and procedures to provide
consumers with a reasonable opportunity to purchase a certificate or
card with at least five years remaining until the certificate or card
expiration date;
(2) The expiration date for the underlying funds is at least the
later of:
(i) Five years after the date the gift certificate was initially
issued, or the date on which funds were last loaded to a store gift card
or general-use prepaid card; or
(ii) The certificate or card expiration date, if any;
(3) The following disclosures are provided on the certificate or
card, as applicable:
(i) The expiration date for the underlying funds or, if the
underlying funds do not expire, that fact;
(ii) A toll-free telephone number and, if one is maintained, a Web
site that a
[[Page 161]]
consumer may use to obtain a replacement certificate or card after the
certificate or card expires if the underlying funds may be available;
and
(iii) Except where a non-reloadable certificate or card bears an
expiration date that is at least seven years from the date of
manufacture, a statement, disclosed with equal prominence and in close
proximity to the certificate or card expiration date, that:
(A) The certificate or card expires, but the underlying funds either
do not expire or expire later than the certificate or card, and;
(B) The consumer may contact the issuer for a replacement card; and
(4) No fee or charge is imposed on the cardholder for replacing the
gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card or for
providing the certificate or card holder with the remaining balance in
some other manner prior to the funds expiration date, unless such
certificate or card has been lost or stolen.
(f) Additional disclosure requirements for gift certificates or
cards. The following disclosures must be provided in connection with a
gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card, as
applicable:
(1) Fee disclosures. For each type of fee that may be imposed in
connection with the certificate or card (other than a dormancy,
inactivity, or service fee subject to the disclosure requirements under
paragraph (d)(2) of this section), the following information must be
provided on or with the certificate or card:
(i) The type of fee;
(ii) The amount of the fee (or an explanation of how the fee will be
determined); and
(iii) The conditions under which the fee may be imposed.
(2) Telephone number for fee information. A toll-free telephone
* * *