[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1004.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority. This regulation, known as Regulation D, is issued by
the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection to implement the Alternative
Mortgage Transaction Parity Act, 12 U.S.C. 3801 et seq., as amended by
title X, Section 1083 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer
Protection Act (Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376). Section 1004.4 is
issued pursuant to the Alternative Mortgage Transaction Parity Act (as
amended) and the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.
(b) Purpose. Consistent with the Alternative Mortgage Transaction
Parity Act, the Truth in Lending Act, and the Dodd-Frank Wall Street
Reform and Consumer Protection Act, the purpose of this regulation is to
balance access to responsible credit and enhanced parity between State
and federal housing creditors regarding the making, purchase, and
enforcement of alternative mortgage transactions with consumer
protection and the interests of the States in regulating mortgage
transactions generally.
(c) Scope. This regulation applies to an alternative mortgage
transaction if the creditor received an application for that transaction
on or after July 22, 2011. This regulation does not apply to a
transaction if the creditor received the application for that
transaction before July 22, 2011.