[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1007.102 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
Administrative or clerical tasks means the receipt, collection, and
distribution of information common for the processing or underwriting of
a loan in the residential mortgage industry and communication with a
consumer to obtain information necessary for the processing or
underwriting of a residential mortgage loan.
Annual renewal period means November 1 through December 31 of each
year.
Bureau means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
Covered financial institution means any national bank, member bank,
insured state nonmember bank, savings association, Farm Credit System
institution, or federally insured credit union as any such term is
defined inSec. 1007.101(c)(1). Covered financial institution also
includes a non-federally insured credit union that registers subject to
the conditions ofSec. 1007.101(c)(3).
Mortgage loan originator means
(1) An individual who:
(i) Takes a residential mortgage loan application; and
(ii) Offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan for
compensation or gain.
(2)(i) The term mortgage loan originator does not include:
(A) An individual who performs purely administrative or clerical
tasks on behalf of an individual who is described as a mortgage loan
originator in this section;
(B) An individual who only performs real estate brokerage activities
(as defined in 12 U.S.C. 5102(4)(D)) and is licensed or registered as a
real estate broker in accordance with applicable state law, unless the
individual is compensated by a lender, a mortgage broker, or other
mortgage loan originator or by any agent of such lender, mortgage
broker, or other mortgage loan originator, and meets the definition of
mortgage loan originator in this section; or
(C) An individual or entity solely involved in extensions of credit
related to timeshare plans, as that term is defined in 11 U.S.C.
101(53D).
[[Page 261]]
(ii) Examples of activities that would, and would not, result in an
employee meeting the definition of mortgage loan originator are provided
in appendix A to this part.
Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry or Registry means
the system developed and maintained by the Conference of State Bank
Supervisors and the American Association of Residential Mortgage
Regulators for the state licensing and registration of state-licensed
mortgage loan originators and the registration of mortgage loan
originators pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5107.
Registered mortgage loan originator or registrant means any
individual who:
(1) Meets the definition of mortgage loan originator and is an
employee of a covered financial institution; and
(2) Is registered pursuant to this part with, and maintains a unique
identifier through, the Registry.
Residential mortgage loan means any loan primarily for personal,
family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust,
or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling (as
defined in section 103(v) of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C.
1602(v)) or residential real estate upon which is constructed or
intended to be constructed a dwelling, and includes refinancings,
reverse mortgages, home equity lines of credit and other first and
additional lien loans that meet the qualifications listed in this
definition. This definition does not amend or supersede 12 CFR
613.3030(c) with respect to Farm Credit System institutions.
Unique identifier means a number or other identifier that:
(1) Permanently identifies a registered mortgage loan originator;
(2) Is assigned by protocols established by the Nationwide Mortgage
Licensing System and Registry and the Bureau to facilitate:
(i) Electronic tracking of mortgage loan originators; and
(ii) Uniform identification of, and public access to, the employment
history of and the publicly adjudicated disciplinary and enforcement
actions against mortgage loan originators; and
(3) Must not be used for purposes other than those set forth under
the S.A.F.E. Act.