[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.33 Procedures for resolving errors.
(a) Definition of error. (1) Types of transfers or inquiries
covered. For purposes of this section, the term error means:
(i) An incorrect amount paid by a sender in connection with a
* * *
(2) Request for documentation or clarification. When a notice of
error is based on documentation, additional information, or
clarification that the sender previously requested under paragraph
(a)(1)(v) of this section, the sender's notice of error is timely if
received by the remittance transfer provider the later of 180 days after
the disclosed date of availability of the remittance transfer or 60 days
after the provider sent the documentation, information, or clarification
that had been requested.
(c) Time limits and extent of investigation. (1) Time limits for
investigation and report to consumer of error. A remittance transfer
provider shall investigate promptly and determine whether an error
occurred within 90 days of receiving a notice of error. The remittance
transfer provider shall report the results to the sender, including
notice of any remedies available for correcting any error that the
provider determines has occurred, within three business days after
completing its investigation.
(2) Remedies. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this
section, if, following an assertion of an error by a sender, the
remittance transfer provider determines an error occurred, the provider
shall, within one business day of, or as soon as reasonably practicable
after, receiving the sender's instructions regarding the appropriate
remedy, correct the error as designated by the sender by:
(i) In the case of any error under paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through
(iii) of this section, as applicable, either:
(A) Refunding to the sender the amount of funds provided by the
sender in connection with a remittance transfer which was not properly
transmitted, or the amount appropriate to resolve the error; or
(B) Making available to the designated recipient, without additional
cost to the sender or to the designated recipient, the amount
appropriate to resolve the error;
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section, in
the case of an error under paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section
(A) As applicable, either:
(1) Refunding to the sender the amount of funds provided by the
sender in connection with a remittance transfer which was not properly
transmitted, or the amount appropriate to resolve the error; or
(2) Making available to the designated recipient the amount
appropriate to resolve the error. Such amount must be made available to
the designated recipient without additional cost to the sender or to the
designated recipient; and
(B) Refunding to the sender any fees imposed and, to the extent not
prohibited by law, taxes collected on the remittance transfer;
(iii) In the case of an error under paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this
section that occurred because the sender provided incorrect or
insufficient information in connection with the remittance transfer, the
remittance transfer provider shall provide the remedies required by
paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1) and (B) within three business days of
providing the report required by paragraph (c)(1) or
[[Page 171]]
(d)(1) of this section except that the provider may agree to the
sender's request, upon receiving the results of the error investigation,
that the funds be applied towards a new remittance transfer, rather than
be refunded, if the provider has not yet processed a refund. The
provider may deduct from the amount refunded or applied towards a new
transfer any fees actually imposed on or, to the extent not prohibited
by law, taxes actually collected on the remittance transfer as part of
the first unsuccessful remittance transfer attempt.
(iv) In the case of a request under paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this
section, providing the requested documentation, information, or
clarification.
(d) Procedures if remittance transfer provider determines no error
* * *
(3) Unauthorized remittance transfers. If an alleged error involves
an unauthorized electronic fund transfer for payment in connection with
a remittance transfer, Sec.Sec. 1005.6 and 1005.11 apply with respect
to the account-holding institution. If an alleged error involves an
unauthorized use of a credit account for payment in connection
[[Page 172]]
with a remittance transfer, the provisions of Regulation Z, 12 CFR
1026.12(b), if applicable, andSec. 1026.13, apply with respect to the
creditor.
(g) Error resolution standards and recordkeeping requirements--(1)
Compliance program. A remittance transfer provider shall develop and
maintain written policies and procedures that are designed to ensure
compliance with the error resolution requirements applicable to
remittance transfers under this section.
(2) Retention of error-related documentation. The remittance
transfer provider's policies and procedures required under paragraph
(g)(1) of this section shall include policies and procedures regarding
the retention of documentation related to error investigations. Such
policies and procedures must ensure, at a minimum, the retention of any
notices of error submitted by a sender, documentation provided by the
sender to the provider with respect to the alleged error, and the
findings of the remittance transfer provider regarding the investigation
of the alleged error. Remittance transfer providers are subject to the
record retention requirements underSec. 1005.13.
(h) Incorrect account number or recipient institution identifier
provided by the sender. The exception in paragraph (a)(1)(iv)(D) of this
section applies if:
(1) The remittance transfer provider can demonstrate that the sender
provided an incorrect account number or recipient institution identifier
to the provider in connection with the remittance transfer;
(2) For any instance in which the sender provided the incorrect
* * *