[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.2 Definitions.
In this part:
Act means the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) (12 U.S.C. 2801 et
seq.,) as amended.
Application.--(1) In general. Application means an oral or written
request for a home purchase loan, a home improvement loan, or a
refinancing that is made in accordance with procedures used by a
financial institution for the type of credit requested.
(2) Preapproval programs. A request for preapproval for a home
purchase loan is an application under this section if the request is
reviewed under a program in which the financial institution, after a
comprehensive analysis of the creditworthiness of the applicant, issues
a written commitment to the applicant valid for a designated period of
time to extend a home purchase loan up to a specified amount. The
written commitment may not be subject to conditions other than:
(i) Conditions that require the identification of a suitable
property;
(ii) Conditions that require that no material change has occurred in
the applicant's financial condition or creditworthiness prior to
closing; and
(iii) Limited conditions that are not related to the financial
condition or creditworthiness of the applicant that the lender
ordinarily attaches to a traditional home mortgage application (such as
certification of a clear termite inspection).
Branch office means:
(1) Any office of a bank, savings association, or credit union that
is approved as a branch by a Federal or state supervisory agency, but
excludes free-standing electronic terminals such as automated teller
machines; and
(2) Any office of a for-profit mortgage-lending institution (other
than a bank, savings association, or credit union) that takes
applications from the public for home purchase loans, home improvement
loans, or refinancings. A for-profit mortgage-lending institution is
also deemed to have a branch office in an MSA or in a Metropolitan
Division, if, in the preceding calendar year, it received applications
for, originated, or purchased five or more home purchase loans, home
improvement loans, or refinancings related to property located in that
* * *
(ii) On the preceding December 31, had a home or branch office in an
MSA; and
(iii) Either:
(A) On the preceding December 31, had total assets of more than $10
million, counting the assets of any parent corporation; or
(B) In the preceding calendar year, originated at least 100 home
purchase loans, including refinancings of home purchase loans.
Home-equity line of credit means an open-end credit plan secured by
a dwelling as defined in Regulation Z (Truth in Lending), 12 CFR part
1026.
Home improvement loan means:
(1) A loan secured by a lien on a dwelling that is for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of repairing, rehabilitating, remodeling, or
improving a dwelling or the real property on which it is located; and
(2) A non-dwelling secured loan that is for the purpose, in whole or
in part, of repairing, rehabilitating, remodeling, or improving a
dwelling or the real property on which it is located, and that is
classified by the financial institution as a home improvement loan.
Home purchase loan means a loan secured by and made for the purpose
of purchasing a dwelling.
Manufactured home means any residential structure as defined under
regulations of the Department of Housing and Urban Development
establishing manufactured home construction and safety standards (24 CFR
3280.2).
Metropolitan Statistical Area or MSA and Metropolitan Division or
MD--(1) Metropolitan Statistical Area or MSA means a metropolitan
statistical area as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
(2) Metropolitan Division or MD means a metropolitan division of an
MSA, as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
Refinancing means a new obligation that satisfies and replaces an
existing obligation by the same borrower, in which:
(1) For coverage purposes, the existing obligation is a home
purchase loan (as determined by the lender, for example, by reference to
available documents; or as stated by the applicant), and both the
existing obligation and the new obligation are secured by first liens on
dwellings; and
(2) For reporting purposes, both the existing obligation and the new
obligation are secured by liens on dwellings.
[[Page 117]]