[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.10 Preauthorized Transfers
10(a) Preauthorized Transfers to Consumer's Account
10(a)(1) Notice by Financial Institution
1. Content. No specific language is required for notice regarding
* * *
For example, a payee may provide the consumer with two copies of a
preauthorization form, and ask the consumer to sign and return one and
to retain the second copy.
5. Similarly authenticated. The similarly authenticated standard
permits signed, written authorizations to be provided electronically.
The writing and signature requirements of this section are satisfied by
complying with the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce
Act, 15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq., which defines electronic records and
electronic signatures. Examples of electronic signatures include, but
are not limited to, digital signatures and security codes. A security
code need not originate with the account-holding institution. The
authorization process should evidence the consumer's identity and assent
to the authorization. The person that obtains the authorization must
provide a copy of the terms of the authorization to the consumer either
electronically or in paper form. Only the consumer may authorize the
transfer and not, for example, a third-party merchant on behalf of the
consumer.
6. Requirements of an authorization. An authorization is valid if it
is readily identifiable as such and the terms of the preauthorized
transfer are clear and readily understandable.
7. Bona fide error. Consumers sometimes authorize third-party
payees, by telephone or online, to submit recurring charges against a
credit card account. If the consumer indicates use of a credit card
account when in fact a debit card is being used, the payee does not
violate the requirement to obtain a written authorization if the failure
to obtain written authorization was not intentional and resulted from a
bona fide error, and if the payee maintains procedures reasonably
adapted to avoid any such error. Procedures reasonably adapted to avoid
error will depend upon the circumstances. Generally, requesting the
consumer to specify whether the card to be used for the authorization is
a debit (or check) card or a credit card is a reasonable procedure.
Where the consumer has indicated that the card is a credit card (or that
the card is not a debit or check card), the payee may rely on the
* * *