[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.2 Definitions
2(a) Access Device
1. Examples. The term ``access device'' includes debit cards,
personal identification numbers (PINs), telephone transfer and telephone
bill payment codes, and other means that may be used by a consumer to
* * *
when providing final payments or in emergency situations when other
payment methods are unavailable. However, all transactions involving the
transfer of funds to or from a payroll card account are covered by the
regulation, even if a particular transaction involves payment of a
bonus, other incentive-based payment, or reimbursement, or the
transaction does not represent a transfer of wages, salary, or other
employee compensation.
3. Examples of accounts not covered by Regulation E (12 CFR part
1005) include:
i. Profit-sharing and pension accounts established under a trust
agreement, which are exempt underSec. 1005.2(b)(2).
ii. Escrow accounts, such as those established to ensure payment of
items such as real estate taxes, insurance premiums, or completion of
repairs or improvements.
iii. Accounts for accumulating funds to purchase U.S. savings bonds.
Paragraph 2(b)(2)
1. Bona fide trust agreements. The term ``bona fide trust
agreement'' is not defined by the Act or regulation; therefore,
financial institutions must look to state or other applicable law for
interpretation.
2. Custodial agreements. An account held under a custodial agreement
that qualifies as a trust under the Internal Revenue Code, such as an
individual retirement account, is considered to be held under a trust
agreement for purposes of Regulation E.
2(d) Business Day
1. Duration. A business day includes the entire 24-hour period
ending at midnight, and a notice required by the regulation is effective
even if given outside normal business hours. The regulation does not
require, however, that a financial institution make telephone lines
available on a 24-hour basis.
2. Substantially all business functions. Substantially all business
functions include both the public and the back-office operations of
[[Page 195]]
the institution. For example, if the offices of an institution are open
on Saturdays for handling some consumer transactions (such as deposits,
withdrawals, and other teller transactions), but not for performing
internal functions (such as investigating account errors), then Saturday
is not a business day for that institution. In this case, Saturday does
not count toward the business-day standard set by the regulation for
reporting lost or stolen access devices, resolving errors, etc.
3. Short hours. A financial institution may determine, at its
election, whether an abbreviated day is a business day. For example, if
an institution engages in substantially all business functions until
noon on Saturdays instead of its usual 3 p.m. closing, it may consider
Saturday a business day.
4. Telephone line. If a financial institution makes a telephone line
available on Sundays for reporting the loss or theft of an access
device, but performs no other business functions, Sunday is not a
business day under the substantially all business functions standard.
* * *
for debiting or crediting to a consumer's asset account, is an
electronic terminal for purposes of Regulation E even if no access
device is used to initiate the transaction. SeeSec. 1005.9 for receipt
requirements.
3. Teller-operated terminals. A terminal or other computer equipment
operated by an employee of a financial institution is not an electronic
terminal for purposes of the regulation. However, transfers initiated at
such terminals by means of a consumer's access device (using the
consumer's PIN, for example) are EFTs and are subject to other
requirements of the regulation. If an access device is used only for
identification purposes or for determining the account balance, the
transfers are not EFTs for purposes of the regulation.
2(k) Preauthorized Electronic Fund Transfer
1. Advance authorization. A preauthorized electronic fund transfer
under Regulation E is one authorized by the consumer in advance of a
transfer that will take place on a recurring basis, at substantially
regular intervals, and will require no further action by the consumer to
initiate the transfer. In a bill-payment system, for example, if the
consumer authorizes a financial institution to make monthly payments to
a payee by means of EFTs, and the payments take place without further
action by the consumer, the payments are preauthorized EFTs. In
contrast, if the consumer must take action each month to initiate a
payment (such as by entering instructions on a touch-tone telephone or
home computer), the payments are not preauthorized EFTs.
2(m) Unauthorized Electronic Fund Transfer
1. Transfer by institution's employee. A consumer has no liability
for erroneous or fraudulent transfers initiated by an employee of a
financial institution.
2. Authority. If a consumer furnishes an access device and grants
authority to make transfers to a person (such as a family member or co-
worker) who exceeds the authority given, the consumer is fully liable
for the transfers unless the consumer has notified the financial
institution that transfers by that person are no longer authorized.
3. Access device obtained through robbery or fraud. An unauthorized
EFT includes a transfer initiated by a person who obtained the access
device from the consumer through fraud or robbery.
4. Forced initiation. An EFT at an ATM is an unauthorized transfer
if the consumer has been induced by force to initiate the transfer.
5. Reversal of direct deposits. The reversal of a direct deposit
made in error is not an unauthorized EFT when it involves:
i. A credit made to the wrong consumer's account;
ii. A duplicate credit made to a consumer's account; or
iii. A credit in the wrong amount (for example, when the amount
credited to the consumer's account differs from the amount in the
transmittal instructions).