[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.17 Requirements for overdraft services.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term ``overdraft
service'' means a service under which a financial institution assesses a
* * *
(2) A service that transfers funds from another account held
individually or jointly by a consumer, such as a savings account; or
(3) A line of credit or other transaction exempt from Regulation Z
(12 CFR part 1026) pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.3(d).
(b) Opt-in requirement--(1) General. Except as provided under
paragraph (c) of this section, a financial institution holding a
consumer's account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer's
account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to
the institution's overdraft service, unless the institution:
(i) Provides the consumer with a notice in writing, or if the
consumer agrees, electronically, segregated from all other information,
describing the institution's overdraft service;
(ii) Provides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to
affirmatively consent, or opt in, to the service for ATM and one-time
debit card transactions;
(iii) Obtains the consumer's affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the
institution's payment of ATM or one-time debit card transactions; and
(iv) Provides the consumer with confirmation of the consumer's
consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, which
includes a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke such
consent.
(2) Conditioning payment of other overdrafts on consumer's
affirmative consent. A financial institution shall not:
(i) Condition the payment of any overdrafts for checks, ACH
transactions, and other types of transactions on the consumer
affirmatively consenting to the institution's payment of ATM and one-
time debit card transactions pursuant to the institution's overdraft
service; or
(ii) Decline to pay checks, ACH transactions, and other types of
transactions that overdraw the consumer's account because the consumer
has not affirmatively consented to the institution's overdraft service
for ATM and one-time debit card transactions.
(3) Same account terms, conditions, and features. A financial
institution shall provide to consumers who do not affirmatively consent
to the institution's overdraft service for ATM and one-time debit card
transactions the same account terms, conditions, and features that it
provides to consumers who affirmatively consent, except for the
overdraft service for ATM and one-time debit card transactions.
(c) Timing--(1) Existing account holders. For accounts opened prior
to July 1, 2010, the financial institution must not assess any fees or
charges on a consumer's account on or after August 15, 2010, for paying
an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the overdraft
service, unless the institution has complied withSec. 1005.17(b)(1)
and obtained the consumer's affirmative consent.
(2) New account holders. For accounts opened on or after July 1,
2010, the financial institution must comply withSec. 1005.17(b)(1) and
obtain the consumer's affirmative consent before the institution
assesses any fee or charge on the consumer's account for paying an ATM
or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's
overdraft service.
(d) Content and format. The notice required by paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section shall be substantially similar to Model Form A-9 set
forth in appendix A of this part, include all applicable items in this
paragraph, and may not
[[Page 157]]
contain any information not specified in or otherwise permitted by this
paragraph.
(1) Overdraft service. A brief description of the financial
institution's overdraft service and the types of transactions for which
a fee or charge for paying an overdraft may be imposed, including ATM
and one-time debit card transactions.
(2) Fees imposed. The dollar amount of any fees or charges assessed
by the financial institution for paying an ATM or one-time debit card
* * *