[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1008.111 Other minimum requirements for state licensing systems.
(a) General. A state must maintain a loan originator licensing,
supervisory, and oversight authority (supervisory authority) that
provides effective supervision and enforcement, in accordance with the
minimum standards provided in this section and inSec. 1008.113.
(b) Authorities. A supervisory authority must have the legal
authority and mechanisms:
(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data of any loan
originator operating in the state;
(2) To summon any loan originator operating in the state, or any
person having possession, custody, or care of the reports and records
relating to such a loan originator, to appear before the supervisory
authority at a time and place named in the summons and to produce such
books, papers, records, or other data, and to give testimony, under
oath, as may be relevant or material to an investigation of such loan
originator for compliance with the requirements of the S.A.F.E. Act;
(3) To administer oaths and affirmations and examine and take and
preserve testimony under oath as to any matter in respect to the affairs
of any such loan originator;
(4) To enter an order requiring any individual or person that is,
was, or would be a cause of a violation of the S.A.F.E. Act as
implemented by the state, due to an act or omission the person knew or
should have known would contribute to such violation, to
[[Page 274]]
cease and desist from committing or causing such violation and any
future violation of the same requirement;
(5) To suspend, terminate, and refuse renewal of a loan originator
license for violation of state or Federal law; and
(6) To impose civil money penalties for individuals acting as loan
originators, or representing themselves to the public as loan
originators, in the state without a valid license or registration.
(c) A supervisory authority must have established processes in place
to verify that individuals subject to the requirement described inSec.
1008.103(a)(1) and (d)(1) are registered with the NMLSR.
(d) The supervisory authority must be required under state law to
regularly report violations of such law, as well as enforcement actions
and other relevant information, to the NMLSR.
(e) The supervisory authority must have a process in place for
challenging information contained in the NMLSR.
(f) The supervisory authority must require a loan originator to
ensure that all residential mortgage loans that close as a result of the
loan originator engaging in activities described inSec. 1008.103(b)(1)
are included in reports of condition submitted to the NMLSR. Such
reports of condition shall be in such form, shall contain such
information, and shall be submitted with such frequency and by such
dates as the NMLSR may reasonably require.