[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.3 Coverage
3(a) General
1. Accounts covered. The requirements of the regulation apply only
to an account for which an agreement for EFT services to or from the
account has been entered into between:
* * *
financial institution holding the account sends or receives a composite
check.
iv. A transfer from the consumer's account resulting from a debit-
card transaction at a merchant location, even if no electronic terminal
is involved at the time of the transaction, if the consumer's asset
account is subsequently debited for the amount of the transfer.
v. A transfer via ACH where a consumer has provided a check to
enable the merchant or other payee to capture the routing, account, and
serial numbers to initiate the transfer, whether the check is blank,
partially completed, or fully completed and signed; whether the check is
presented at POS or is mailed to a merchant or other payee or lockbox
and later converted to an EFT; or whether the check is retained by the
consumer, the merchant or other payee, or the payee's financial
institution.
vi. A payment made by a bill payer under a bill-payment service
available to a consumer via computer or other electronic means, unless
the terms of the bill-payment service explicitly state that all
payments, or all payments to a particular payee or payees, will be
solely by check, draft, or similar paper instrument drawn on the
consumer's account, and the payee or payees that will be paid in this
manner are identified to the consumer.
2. Fund transfers not covered. The term ``electronic fund transfer''
does not include:
i. A payment that does not debit or credit a consumer asset account,
such as a payroll allotment to a creditor to repay a credit extension
(which is deducted from salary).
ii. A payment made in currency by a consumer to another person at an
electronic terminal.
iii. A preauthorized check drawn by the financial institution on the
consumer's account (such as an interest or other recurring payment to
the consumer or another party), even if the check is computer-generated.
iv. Transactions arising from the electronic collection,
presentment, or return of checks through the check collection system,
such as through transmission of electronic check images.
3(b)(2) Electronic Fund Transfer Using Information From a Check
1. Notice at POS not furnished due to inadvertent error. If the copy
of the notice under section 1005.3(b)(2)(ii) for electronic check
conversion (ECK) transactions is not provided to the consumer at POS
because of a bona fide unintentional error, such as when a terminal
printing mechanism jams, no violation results if the payee maintains
procedures reasonably adapted to avoid such occurrences.
2. Authorization to process a transaction as an EFT or as a check.
In order to process a transaction as an EFT, or alternatively as a
check, the payee must obtain the consumer's authorization to do so. A
payee may, at its option, specify the circumstances under which a check
may not be converted to an EFT. See model clauses in appendix A-6.
3. Notice for each transfer. Generally, a notice to authorize an
* * *
receiving bank. These transfers are not subject to Regulation E and the
agreement is not considered a telephone plan if the service is offered
separately from a telephone bill-payment or other prearranged plan
subject to Regulation E. Regulation J of the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System (12 CFR part 210) specifies the rules applicable
to funds handled by Federal Reserve Banks. To ensure that the rules for
all fund transfers through Fedwire are consistent, the Board of
Governors used its preemptive authority under UCC section 4A-107 to
determine that subpart B of the Board's Regulation J, including the
provisions of Article 4A, applies to all fund transfers through Fedwire,
even if a portion of the fund transfer is governed by the EFTA. The
portion of the fund transfer that is governed by the EFTA is not
governed by subpart B of the Board's Regulation J.
3. Similar fund transfer systems. Fund transfer systems that are
similar to Fedwire include the Clearing House Interbank Payments System
(CHIPS), Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication
(SWIFT), Telex, and transfers made on the books of correspondent banks.
3(c)(4) Securities and Commodities Transfers
1. Coverage. The securities exemption applies to securities and
commodities that may be sold by a registered broker-dealer or futures
commission merchant, even when the security or commodity itself is not
regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity
Futures Trading Commission.
2. Example of exempt transfer. The exemption applies to a transfer
involving a transfer initiated by a telephone order to a stockbroker to
buy or sell securities or to exercise a margin call.
3. Examples of nonexempt transfers. The exemption does not apply to
a transfer involving:
i. A debit card or other access device that accesses a securities or
commodities account such as a money market mutual fund and that the
consumer uses for purchasing goods or services or for obtaining cash.
ii. A payment of interest or dividends into the consumer's account
(for example, from a brokerage firm or from a Federal Reserve Bank for
government securities).
3(c)(5) Automatic Transfers by Account-Holding Institution
1. Automatic transfers exempted. The exemption applies to:
i. Electronic debits or credits to consumer accounts for check
charges, stop-payment charges, non-sufficient funds (NSF) charges,
overdraft charges, provisional credits, error adjustments, and similar
items that are initiated automatically on the occurrence of certain
events.
ii. Debits to consumer accounts for group insurance available only
through the financial institution and payable only by means of an
aggregate payment from the institution to the insurer.
iii. EFTs between a thrift institution and its paired commercial
bank in the state of Rhode Island, which are deemed under state law to
be intra-institutional.
* * *