[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.7 Initial Disclosures
7(a) Timing of Disclosures
1. Early disclosures. Disclosures given by a financial institution
earlier than the regulation requires (for example, when the consumer
* * *
institution must provide a specific telephone number and address, on or
with the disclosure statement, for reporting a lost or stolen access
device or a possible unauthorized transfer.
7(b)(4) Types of Transfers; Limitations
1. Security limitations. Information about limitations on the
frequency and dollar amount of transfers generally must be disclosed in
detail, even if related to security aspects of the system. If the
confidentiality of certain details is essential to the security of an
account or system, these details may be withheld (but the fact that
limitations exist must still be disclosed). For example, an institution
limits cash ATM withdrawals to $100 per day. The institution may
disclose that daily withdrawal limitations apply and need not disclose
that the limitations may not always be in force (such as during periods
when its ATMs are off-line).
2. Restrictions on certain deposit accounts. A limitation on account
activity that restricts the consumer's ability to make EFTs must be
disclosed even if the restriction also applies to transfers made by non-
electronic means. For example, Regulation D of the Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System (12 CFR part 204) restricts the number of
payments to third parties that may be made from a money market deposit
account;
[[Page 203]]
an institution that does not execute fund transfers in excess of those
limits must disclose the restriction as a limitation on the frequency of
EFTs.
3. Preauthorized transfers. Financial institutions are not required
to list preauthorized transfers among the types of transfers that a
consumer can make.
4. One-time EFTs initiated using information from a check. Financial
institutions must disclose the fact that one-time EFTs initiated using
information from a consumer's check are among the types of transfers
that a consumer can make. See appendix A-2.
7(b)(5) Fees
1. Disclosure of EFT fees. An institution is required to disclose
all fees for EFTs or the right to make them. Others fees (for example,
minimum-balance fees, stop-payment fees, or account overdrafts) may, but
need not, be disclosed. But see Regulation DD, 12 CFR part 1030. An
institution is not required to disclose fees for inquiries made at an
ATM since no transfer of funds is involved.
2. Fees also applicable to non-EFT. A per-item fee for EFTs must be
disclosed even if the same fee is imposed on non-electronic transfers.
If a per-item fee is imposed only under certain conditions, such as when
the transactions in the cycle exceed a certain number, those conditions
must be disclosed. Itemization of the various fees may be provided on
the disclosure statement or on an accompanying document that is
referenced in the statement.
3. Interchange system fees. Fees paid by the account-holding
institution to the operator of a shared or interchange ATM system need
not be disclosed, unless they are imposed on the consumer by the
account-holding institution. Fees for use of an ATM that are debited
directly from the consumer's account by an institution other than the
account-holding institution (for example, fees included in the transfer
amount) need not be disclosed. SeeSec. 1005.7(b)(11) for the general
notice requirement regarding fees that may be imposed by ATM operators
and by a network used to complete the transfer.
7(b)(9) Confidentiality
1. Information provided to third parties. An institution must
describe the circumstances under which any information relating to an
account to or from which EFTs are permitted will be made available to
third parties, not just information concerning those EFTs. The term
``third parties'' includes affiliates such as other subsidiaries of the
same holding company.
7(b)(10) Error Resolution
1. Substantially similar. The error resolution notice must be
substantially similar to the model form in appendix A of part 1005. An
institution may use different wording so long as the substance of the
notice remains the same, may delete inapplicable provisions (for
example, the requirement for written confirmation of an oral
notification), and may substitute substantive state law requirements
affording greater consumer protection than Regulation E.
2. Extended time-period for certain transactions. To take advantage
of the longer time periods for resolving errors underSec.
1005.11(c)(3) (for new accounts as defined in Regulation CC of the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (12 CFR part 229), transfers
initiated outside the United States, or transfers resulting from POS
debit-card transactions), a financial institution must have disclosed
these longer time periods. Similarly, an institution that relies on the
exception from provisional crediting inSec. 1005.11(c)(2) for accounts
subject to Regulation T of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System (12 CFR part 220) must have disclosed accordingly.
7(c) Addition of Electronic Fund Transfer Services
1. Addition of electronic check conversion services. One-time EFTs
initiated using information from a consumer's check are a new type of
transfer requiring new disclosures, as applicable. See appendix A-2.