[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.10 Furnishing of credit information.
(a) Designation of accounts. A creditor that furnishes credit
information shall designate:
(1) Any new account to reflect the participation of both spouses if
the applicant's spouse is permitted to use or is contractually liable on
the account (other than as a guarantor, surety, endorser, or similar
party); and
(2) Any existing account to reflect such participation, within 90
days after receiving a written request to do so from one of the spouses.
(b) Routine reports to consumer reporting agency. If a creditor
furnishes credit information to a consumer reporting agency concerning
an account designated to reflect the participation of both spouses, the
creditor shall furnish the information in a manner that will enable the
agency to provide access to the information in the name of each spouse.
(c) Reporting in response to inquiry. If a creditor furnishes credit
information in response to an inquiry, concerning an account designated
to reflect the participation of both spouses, the creditor shall furnish
the information in the name of the spouse about whom the information is
requested.