[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.11 Procedures for resolving errors.
(a) Definition of error--(1) Types of transfers or inquiries
covered. The term ``error'' means:
(i) An unauthorized electronic fund transfer;
(ii) An incorrect electronic fund transfer to or from the consumer's
account;
(iii) The omission of an electronic fund transfer from a periodic
statement;
(iv) A computational or bookkeeping error made by the financial
institution relating to an electronic fund transfer;
(v) The consumer's receipt of an incorrect amount of money from an
electronic terminal;
(vi) An electronic fund transfer not identified in accordance with
Sec. 1005.9 orSec. 1005.10(a); or
(vii) The consumer's request for documentation required bySec.
1005.9 orSec. 1005.10(a) or for additional information or
clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including a
request the consumer makes to determine whether an error exists under
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section.
(2) Types of inquiries not covered. The term ``error'' does not
include:
(i) A routine inquiry about the consumer's account balance;
(ii) A request for information for tax or other recordkeeping
purposes; or
(iii) A request for duplicate copies of documentation.
(b) Notice of error from consumer--(1) Timing; contents. A financial
institution shall comply with the requirements of this section with
respect to any oral or
[[Page 151]]
written notice of error from the consumer that:
(i) Is received by the institution no later than 60 days after the
institution sends the periodic statement or provides the passbook
documentation, required bySec. 1005.9, on which the alleged error is
first reflected;
(ii) Enables the institution to identify the consumer's name and
account number; and
(iii) Indicates why the consumer believes an error exists and
includes to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error,
except for requests described in paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section.
(2) Written confirmation. A financial institution may require the
consumer to give written confirmation of an error within 10 business
* * *
(ii) There is no agreement between the institution and the third
party for the type of electronic fund transfer involved.
(d) Procedures if financial institution determines no error or
different error occurred. In addition to following the procedures
specified in paragraph (c) of this section, the financial institution
shall follow the procedures set forth in this paragraph (d) if it
determines that no error occurred or that an error occurred in a manner
or amount different from that described by the consumer:
(1) Written explanation. The institution's report of the results of
its investigation shall include a written explanation of the
institution's findings and shall note the consumer's right to request
the documents that the institution relied on in making its
determination. Upon request, the institution shall promptly provide
copies of the documents.
(2) Debiting provisional credit. Upon debiting a provisionally
credited amount, the financial institution shall:
(i) Notify the consumer of the date and amount of the debiting;
(ii) Notify the consumer that the institution will honor checks,
drafts, or similar instruments payable to third parties and
preauthorized transfers from the consumer's account (without charge to
the consumer as a result of an overdraft) for five business days after
the notification. The institution shall honor items as specified in the
notice, but need honor only items that it would have paid if the
provisionally credited funds had not been debited.
(e) Reassertion of error. A financial institution that has fully
complied with the error resolution requirements has no further
responsibilities under this section should the consumer later reassert
the same error, except in the case of an error asserted by the consumer
following receipt of information provided under paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of
this section.