[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.11 Procedures for Resolving Errors
11(a) Definition of Error
1. Terminal location. With regard to deposits at an ATM, a
consumer's request for the terminal location or other information
* * *
2. Verifying an account debit or credit. If the consumer contacts
the financial institution to ascertain whether a payment (for example,
in a home-banking or bill-payment program) or any other type of EFT was
debited to the account, or whether a deposit made via ATM, preauthorized
transfer, or any other type of EFT was credited to the account, without
asserting an error, the error resolution procedures do not apply.
3. Loss or theft of access device. A financial institution is
required to comply with the error resolution procedures when a consumer
reports the loss or theft of an access device if the consumer also
alleges possible unauthorized use as a consequence of the loss or theft.
4. Error asserted after account closed. The financial institution
must comply with the error resolution procedures when a consumer
properly asserts an error, even if the account has been closed.
5. Request for documentation or information. A request for
documentation or other information must be treated as an error unless it
is clear that the consumer is requesting a duplicate copy for tax or
other record-keeping purposes.
6. Terminal receipts for transfers of $15 or less. The fact that an
institution does not make a terminal receipt available for a transfer of
$15 or less in accordance withSec. 1005.9(e) is not an error for
purposes ofSec. 1005.11(a)(1)(vi) or (vii).
11(b) Notice of Error From Consumer
11(b)(1) Timing; Contents
1. Content of error notice. The notice of error is effective even if
it does not contain the consumer's account number, so long as the
financial institution is able to identify the account in question. For
example, the consumer could provide a Social Security
[[Page 210]]
number or other unique means of identification.
2. Investigation pending receipt of information. While a financial
institution may request a written, signed statement from the consumer
relating to a notice of error, it may not delay initiating or completing
an investigation pending receipt of the statement.
3. Statement held for consumer. When a consumer has arranged for
periodic statements to be held until picked up, the statement for a
particular cycle is deemed to have been transmitted on the date the
financial institution first makes the statement available to the
consumer.
4. Failure to provide statement. When a financial institution fails
to provide the consumer with a periodic statement, a request for a copy
is governed by this section if the consumer gives notice within 60 days
from the date on which the statement should have been transmitted.
5. Discovery of error by institution. The error resolution
procedures of this section apply when a notice of error is received from
the consumer, and not when the financial institution itself discovers
and corrects an error.
6. Notice at particular phone number or address. A financial
institution may require the consumer to give notice only at the
* * *