[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1005.4 General Disclosure Requirements; Jointly Offered Services
4(a) Form of Disclosures
1. General. Although no particular rules govern type size, number of
pages, or the relative conspicuousness of various terms, the disclosures
must be in a clear and readily understandable written form that the
consumer may retain. Numbers or codes are considered readily
understandable if explained elsewhere on the disclosure form.
2. Foreign language disclosures. Disclosures may be made in
languages other than English, provided they are available in English
upon request.