[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1005.31 Disclosures.
(a) General form of disclosures--(1) Clear and conspicuous.
Disclosures required by this subpart or permitted by paragraph
(b)(1)(viii) of this section orSec. 1005.33(h)(3) must be clear and
* * *
account held by the provider, the receipt required by paragraph (b)(2)
of this section may be provided on or with the next regularly scheduled
periodic statement for that account or within 30 days after payment is
made for the remittance transfer if a periodic statement is not
provided. The statement about the rights of the sender regarding
cancellation required by paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section may, but
need not, be disclosed pursuant to the timing requirements of this
paragraph if a provider discloses this information pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(3)(iii) or (a)(5)(iii) of this section.
(f) Accurate when payment is made. Except as provided inSec.
1005.36(b), disclosures required by this section or permitted by
paragraph (b)(1)(viii) of this section must be accurate when a sender
makes payment for the remittance transfer, except to the extent
estimates are permitted bySec. 1005.32.
(g) Foreign language disclosures--(1) General. Except as provided in
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, disclosures required by this subpart
or permitted by paragraph (b)(1)(viii) of this section orSec.
1005.33(h)(3) must be made in English and, if applicable, either in:
(i) Each of the foreign languages principally used by the remittance
transfer provider to advertise, solicit, or market remittance transfer
services, either orally, in writing, or electronically, at the office in
which a sender conducts a transaction or asserts an error; or
(ii) The foreign language primarily used by the sender with the
remittance transfer provider to conduct the transaction (or for written
or electronic disclosures made pursuant toSec. 1005.33, in the foreign
language primarily used by the sender with the remittance transfer
provider to assert the error), provided that such foreign language is
principally used by the remittance transfer provider to advertise,
solicit, or market remittance transfer services,
[[Page 167]]
either orally, in writing, or electronically, at the office in which a
sender conducts a transaction or asserts an error, respectively.
(2) Oral, mobile application, or text message disclosures.
Disclosures provided orally for transactions conducted orally and
entirely by telephone under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or orally
or via mobile application or text message for transactions conducted via
mobile application or text message under paragraph (a)(5) of this
section shall be made in the language primarily used by the sender with
the remittance transfer provider to conduct the transaction. Disclosures
provided orally under paragraph (a)(4) of this section for error
resolution purposes shall be made in the language primarily used by the
sender with the remittance transfer provider to assert the error.
[77 FR 6285, Feb. 7, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 50282, Aug. 20, 2012; 77
FR 30703, May 22, 2013]