[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 900.2 Terms relating to Bank operations, mission and supervision.
As used throughout this chapter, the following terms relating to
Bank operations, mission and supervision have the meanings set forth
below, unless otherwise indicated in a particular subchapter, part,
section or paragraph:
Acquired member assets or AMA means those assets that may be
acquired by a Bank under part 955 of this chapter.
Advance means a loan from a Bank that is:
(1) Provided pursuant to a written agreement;
(2) Supported by a note or other written evidence of the borrower's
obligation; and
(3) Fully secured by collateral in accordance with the Act and part
950 of this chapter.
Affordable Housing Program or AHP means the Affordable Housing
Program, the CICA program that each Bank is required to establish
pursuant
[[Page 6]]
to section 10(j) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(j)) and part 951 of this
chapter.
Capital plan means the capital structure plan required for each Bank
by section 6(b) of the Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1426(b)), and part 933
of this chapter, as approved by the Finance Board, unless the context of
the regulation refers to the capital plan prior to its approval by the
Finance Board.
CIP means the Community Investment Program, an advance program under
CICA required to be offered pursuant to section 10(i) of the Act (12
U.S.C. 1430(i)).
Community Investment Cash Advance or CICA means any advance made
through a program offered by a Bank under section 10 of the Act (12
U.S.C. 1430) and parts 951 and 952 of this chapter to provide funding
for targeted community lending and affordable housing, including
advances made under a Bank's Rural Development Funding (RDF) program,
offered under section 10(j)(10) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(j)(10)); a
Bank's Urban Development Funding (UDF) program, offered under section
10(j)(10) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(j)(10)); a Bank's Affordable
Housing Program (AHP), offered under section 10(j) of the Act (12 U.S.C.
1430(j)); a Bank's Community Investment Program (CIP), offered under
section 10(i) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(i)); or any other program
offered by a Bank that meets the requirements of part 952 of this
chapter.
Community lending means providing financing for economic development
projects for targeted beneficiaries, and, for community financial
institutions (as defined inSec. 925.1 of this chapter), purchasing or
funding small business loans, small farm loans or small agri-business
loans (as defined inSec. 950.1 of this chapter).
Consolidated obligation or CO means any bond, debenture, or note
authorized under part 966 of this chapter to be issued jointly by the
Banks pursuant to section 11(a) of the Act, as amended (12 U.S.C.
1431(a)), or any bond or note issued by the Finance Board on behalf of
all Banks pursuant to section 11(c) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1431(c)), on
which the Banks are jointly and severally liable.
Data Reporting Manual or DRM means a manual issued by the Finance
Board and amended from time to time containing reporting requirements
for the Banks.
Excess stock means that amount of a Bank's capital stock owned by a
member or other institution in excess of that member's or other
institution's minimum investment in capital stock required under the
Bank's capital plan, the Act, or the Finance Board's regulations, as
applicable.
Financial Management Policy or FMP means the Financial Management
Policy For The Federal Home Loan Bank System approved by the Finance
Board pursuant to Finance Board Resolution No. 96-45 (July 3, 1996), as
amended by Finance Board Resolution No. 96-90 (Dec. 6, 1996), Finance
Board Resolution No. 97-05 (Jan. 14, 1997), and Finance Board Resolution
No. 97-86 (Dec. 17, 1997).
[67 FR 12842, Mar. 20, 2002, as amended at 71 FR 35499, June 21, 2006;
71 FR 78050, Dec. 28, 2006]