[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.402  Applicability.
    The OCC may require higher minimum capital ratios for an individual
national bank or Federal savings association in view of its
circumstances. For example, higher capital ratios may be appropriate
for:
    (a) A newly chartered national bank or Federal savings association;
    (b) A national bank or Federal savings association receiving special
supervisory attention;
    (c) A national bank or Federal savings association that has, or is
expected to have, losses resulting in capital inadequacy;
    (d) A national bank or Federal savings association with significant
exposure due to the risks from concentrations of credit, certain risks
arising from nontraditional activities, or management's overall
inability to monitor and control financial and operating risks presented
by concentrations of credit and nontraditional activities;
    (e) A national bank or Federal savings association with significant
exposure to declines in the economic value of its capital due to changes
in interest rates;
    (f) A national bank or Federal savings association with significant
exposure due to fiduciary or operational risk;
    (g) A national bank or Federal savings association exposed to a high
degree of asset depreciation, or a low level of liquid assets in
relation to short term liabilities;
    (h) A national bank or Federal savings association exposed to a high
volume of, or particularly severe, problem loans;
    (i) A national bank or Federal savings association that is growing
rapidly, either internally or through acquisitions; or
    (j) A national bank or Federal savings association that may be
adversely affected by the activities or condition of its holding
company, affiliate(s), or other persons or institutions, including chain
banking organizations, with
[[Page 211]]
which it has significant business relationships.