[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.34  OTC derivative contracts.
    (a) Exposure amount--(1) Single OTC derivative contract. Except as
modified by paragraph (b) of this section, the exposure amount for a
single OTC derivative contract that is not subject to a qualifying
* * *
may recognize the credit risk mitigation benefits of financial
collateral that secures an OTC derivative contract or multiple OTC
derivative contracts subject to a qualifying master netting agreement
(netting set) by using the simple approach in Sec. 3.37(b).
    (2) As an alternative to the simple approach, a national bank or
Federal savings association may recognize the credit risk mitigation
benefits of financial collateral that secures such a contract or netting
set if the financial collateral is marked-to-fair value on a daily basis
and subject to a daily margin maintenance requirement by applying a risk
weight to the exposure as if it were uncollateralized and adjusting the
exposure amount calculated under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section
using the collateral haircut approach in Sec. 3.37(c). The national bank
or Federal savings association must substitute the exposure amount
calculated under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section for [Sigma]E in
the equation in Sec. 3.37(c)(2).
    (c) Counterparty credit risk for OTC credit derivatives. (1)
Protection purchasers. A national bank or Federal savings association
that purchases an OTC credit derivative that is recognized under
Sec. 3.36 as a credit risk mitigant for an exposure that is not a
covered position under subpart F is not required to compute a separate
counterparty credit risk capital requirement under Sec. 3.32 provided
that the national bank or Federal savings association does so
consistently for all such credit derivatives. The national bank or
Federal savings association must either include all or exclude all such
credit derivatives that are subject to a qualifying master netting
agreement from any measure used to determine counterparty credit risk
exposure to all relevant counterparties for risk-based capital purposes.
    (2) Protection providers. (i) A national bank or Federal savings
association that is the protection provider under an OTC credit
derivative must treat the OTC credit derivative as an exposure to the
underlying reference asset. The national bank or Federal savings
association is not required to compute a counterparty credit risk
capital requirement for the OTC credit derivative under Sec. 3.32,
provided that this treatment is applied consistently for all such OTC
credit derivatives. The national bank or Federal savings association
must either include all or exclude all such OTC credit derivatives that
are subject to a qualifying master netting agreement from any measure
used to determine counterparty credit risk exposure.
    (ii) The provisions of this paragraph (c)(2) apply to all relevant
counterparties for risk-based capital purposes unless the national bank
or Federal savings association is treating the OTC
[[Page 67]]
credit derivative as a covered position under subpart F, in which case
the national bank or Federal savings association must compute a
supplemental counterparty credit risk capital requirement under this
section.
    (d) Counterparty credit risk for OTC equity derivatives. (1) A
national bank or Federal savings association must treat an OTC equity
derivative contract as an equity exposure and compute a risk-weighted
asset amount for the OTC equity derivative contract under Secs. 3.51
through 3.53 (unless the national bank or Federal savings association is
treating the contract as a covered position under subpart F of this
part).
    (2) In addition, the national bank or Federal savings association
must also calculate a risk-based capital requirement for the
counterparty credit risk of an OTC equity derivative contract under this
section if the national bank or Federal savings association is treating
the contract as a covered position under subpart F of this part.
    (3) If the national bank or Federal savings association risk weights
the contract under the Simple Risk-Weight Approach (SRWA) in Sec. 3.52,
the national bank or Federal savings association may choose not to hold
risk-based capital against the counterparty credit risk of the OTC
equity derivative contract, as long as it does so for all such
contracts. Where the OTC equity derivative contracts are subject to a
qualified master netting agreement, a national bank or Federal savings
association using the SRWA must either include all or exclude all of the
contracts from any measure used to determine counterparty credit risk
exposure.
    (e) Clearing member national bank's or Federal savings association's
exposure amount. A clearing member national bank's or Federal savings
association's exposure amount for an OTC derivative contract or netting
set of OTC derivative contracts where the national bank or Federal
savings association is either acting as a financial intermediary and
enters into an offsetting transaction with a QCCP or where the national
bank or Federal savings association provides a guarantee to the QCCP on
the performance of the client equals the exposure amount calculated
according to paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section multiplied by the
scaling factor 0.71. If the national bank or Federal savings association
determines that a longer period is appropriate, the national bank or
Federal savings association must use a larger scaling factor to adjust
for a longer holding period as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR11OC13.015
    where
H = the holding period greater than five days. Additionally, the OCC may
          require the national bank or Federal savings association to
          set a longer holding period if the OCC determines that a
          longer period is appropriate due to the nature, structure, or
          characteristics of the transaction or is commensurate with the
          risks associated with the transaction.