[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.42  Risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures.
    (a) Securitization risk weight approaches. Except as provided
elsewhere in this section or in Sec. 3.41:
    (1) A national bank or Federal savings association must deduct from
* * *
by a national bank or Federal savings association that has made an AOCI
opt-out election under Sec. 3.22(b)(2) is the national bank's or Federal
savings association's carrying value (including net accrued but unpaid
interest and fees), less any net unrealized gains on the exposure and
plus any net unrealized losses on the exposure.
    (3) Off-balance sheet securitization exposures. (i) Except as
provided in paragraph (j) of this section, the exposure amount of an
off-balance sheet securitization exposure that is not a repo-style
transaction, eligible margin loan, cleared transaction (other than a
credit derivative), or an OTC derivative contract (other than a credit
derivative) is the notional amount of the exposure. For an off-balance
sheet securitization exposure to an ABCP program, such as an eligible
ABCP liquidity facility, the notional amount may be reduced to the
maximum potential amount that the national bank or Federal savings
association could be required to fund given the ABCP program's current
underlying assets (calculated without regard to the current credit
quality of those assets).
    (ii) A national bank or Federal savings association must determine
the exposure amount of an eligible ABCP liquidity facility for which the
SSFA does not apply by multiplying the notional amount of the exposure
by a CCF of 50 percent.
    (iii) A national bank or Federal savings association must determine
the exposure amount of an eligible ABCP liquidity facility for which the
SSFA applies by multiplying the notional amount of the exposure by a CCF
of 100 percent.
    (4) Repo-style transactions, eligible margin loans, and derivative
contracts. The exposure amount of a securitization exposure that is a
repo-style transaction, eligible margin loan, or derivative contract
(other than a credit derivative) is the exposure amount of the
transaction as calculated under Sec. 3.34 or Sec. 3.37, as applicable.
    (d) Overlapping exposures. If a national bank or Federal savings
association has multiple securitization exposures that provide
duplicative coverage to the underlying exposures of a securitization
(such as when a national bank or Federal savings association provides a
program-wide credit enhancement and multiple pool-specific liquidity
facilities to an ABCP program), the national bank or Federal savings
association is not required to hold duplicative risk-based capital
against the overlapping position. Instead, the national bank or Federal
savings association may apply to the overlapping position the applicable
risk-based capital treatment that results in the highest risk-based
capital requirement.
    (e) Implicit support. If a national bank or Federal savings
association provides support to a securitization in excess of the
national bank's or Federal savings association's contractual obligation
to provide credit support to the securitization (implicit support):
    (1) The national bank or Federal savings association must include in
risk-weighted assets all of the underlying exposures associated with the
securitization as if the exposures had not been securitized and must
deduct from common equity tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale
resulting from the securitization; and
    (2) The national bank or Federal savings association must disclose
publicly:
    (i) That it has provided implicit support to the securitization; and
    (ii) The risk-based capital impact to the national bank or Federal
savings association of providing such implicit support.
    (f) Undrawn portion of a servicer cash advance facility. (1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, a national bank or
Federal savings association that is a servicer under an eligible
servicer cash advance facility is not required to hold risk-based
capital against potential future cash advance payments that it may be
required to
[[Page 84]]
provide under the contract governing the facility.
    (2) For a national bank or Federal savings association that acts as
a servicer, the exposure amount for a servicer cash advance facility
that is not an eligible servicer cash advance facility is equal to the
amount of all potential future cash advance payments that the national
bank or Federal savings association may be contractually required to
provide during the subsequent 12 month period under the contract
governing the facility.
    (g) Interest-only mortgage-backed securities. Regardless of any
other provisions in this subpart, the risk weight for a non-credit-
enhancing interest-only mortgage-backed security may not be less than
100 percent.
    (h) Small-business loans and leases on personal property transferred
with retained contractual exposure. (1) Regardless of any other
provision of this subpart, a national bank or Federal savings
association that has transferred small-business loans and leases on
personal property (small-business obligations) with recourse must
include in risk-weighted assets only its contractual exposure to the
small-business obligations if all the following conditions are met:
    (i) The transaction must be treated as a sale under GAAP.
    (ii) The national bank or Federal savings association establishes
and maintains, pursuant to GAAP, a non-capital reserve sufficient to
meet the national bank's or Federal savings association's reasonably
estimated liability under the contractual obligation.
    (iii) The small-business obligations are to businesses that meet the
criteria for a small-business concern established by the Small Business
Administration under section 3(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.
632 et seq.).
    (iv) The national bank or Federal savings association is well
capitalized, as defined in 12 CFR 6.4. For purposes of determining
* * *