[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.300  Transitions.
    (a) Capital conservation and countercyclical capital buffer. (1)
From January 1, 2014 through December 31, 2015, a national bank or
Federal savings association is not subject to limits on distributions
* * *
                                   Percentage of the transition AOCI
      Transition period        adjustment amount to be applied to common
                                         equity tier 1 capital
Calendar year 2014..........                                         80
Calendar year 2015..........                                         60
Calendar year 2016..........                                         40
Calendar year 2017..........                                         20
Calendar year 2018 and                                                0
 thereafter.................
    (iii) A national bank or Federal savings association may include in
tier 2 capital the percentage of unrealized gains on available-for-sale
preferred stock classified as an equity security under GAAP and
available-for-sale equity exposures as set forth in Table 6 to
Sec. 3.300.
                         Table 6 toSec. 3.300
                                   Percentage of unrealized gains on
                                  available-for-sale preferred stock
                                classified as an equity security under
      Transition period           GAAP and available-for-sale equity
                               exposures that may be included in tier 2
                                                capital
Calendar year 2014..........                                         36
Calendar year 2015..........                                         27
Calendar year 2016..........                                         18
Calendar year 2017..........                                          9
[[Page 208]]
Calendar year 2018 and                                                0
 thereafter.................
    (4) Additional transition deductions from regulatory capital. (i)
Beginning January 1, 2014 for an advanced approaches national bank or
Federal savings association, and beginning January 1, 2015 for a
national bank or Federal savings association that is not an advanced
approaches national bank or Federal savings association, and in each
case through December 31, 2017, a national bank or Federal savings
association, must use Table 7 to Sec. 3.300 to determine the amount of
investments in capital instruments and the items subject to the 10 and
15 percent common equity tier 1 capital deduction thresholds
(Sec. 3.22(d)) (that is, MSAs, DTAs arising from temporary differences
that the national bank or Federal savings association could not realize
through net operating loss carrybacks, and significant investments in
the capital of unconsolidated financial institutions in the form of
common stock) that must be deducted from common equity tier 1 capital.
    (ii) Beginning January 1, 2014 for an advanced approaches national
bank or Federal savings association, and beginning January 1, 2015 for a
national bank or Federal savings association that is not an advanced
approaches national bank or Federal savings association, and in each
case through December 31, 2017, a national bank or Federal savings
association must apply a 100 percent risk-weight to the aggregate amount
of the items subject to the 10 and 15 percent common equity tier 1
capital deduction thresholds that are not deducted under this section.
As set forth in Sec. 3.22(d)(2), beginning January 1, 2018, a national
bank or Federal savings association must apply a 250 percent risk-weight
to the aggregate amount of the items subject to the 10 and 15 percent
common equity tier 1 capital deduction thresholds that are not deducted
from common equity tier 1 capital.
                         Table 7 toSec. 3.300
                                 Transitions for deductions under Sec.
                               3.22(c) and (d)--Percentage of additional
      Transition period           deductions from regulatory capital
Calendar year 2014..........                                         20
Calendar year 2015..........                                         40
Calendar year 2016..........                                         60
Calendar year 2017..........                                         80
Calendar year 2018 and                                              100
 thereafter.................
    (iii) For purposes of calculating the transition deductions in this
paragraph (b)(4) beginning January 1, 2014 for an advanced approaches
national bank or Federal savings association, and beginning January 1,
2015 for a national bank or Federal savings association that is not an
advanced approaches national bank or Federal savings association, and in
each case through December 31, 2017, a national bank's or Federal
savings association's 15 percent common equity tier 1 capital deduction
threshold for MSAs, DTAs arising from temporary differences that the
national bank or Federal savings association could not realize through
net operating loss carrybacks, and significant investments in the
capital of unconsolidated financial institutions in the form of common
stock is equal to 15 percent of the sum of the national bank's or
Federal savings association's common equity tier 1 elements, after
[[Page 209]]
regulatory adjustments and deductions required under Sec. 3.22(a)
through (c) (transition 15 percent common equity tier 1 capital
deduction threshold).
    (iv) Beginning January 1, 2018, a national bank or Federal savings
association must calculate the 15 percent common equity tier 1 capital
deduction threshold in accordance with Sec. 3.22(d).
    (c) Non-qualifying capital instruments (1)--(3) [Reserved]
    (4) Depository institutions. (i) Beginning on January 1, 2014, a
depository institution that is an advanced approaches national bank or
* * *