[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.403  Standards for determination of appropriate individual
minimum capital ratios.
    The appropriate minimum capital ratios for an individual national
bank or Federal savings association cannot be determined solely through
the application of a rigid mathematical formula or wholly objective
criteria. The decision is necessarily based in part on subjective
judgment grounded in agency expertise. The factors to be considered in
the determination will vary in each case and may include, for example:
    (a) The conditions or circumstances leading to the OCC's
determination that higher minimum capital ratios are appropriate or
necessary for the national bank or Federal savings association;
    (b) The exigency of those circumstances or potential problems;
    (c) The overall condition, management strength, and future prospects
of the national bank or Federal savings association and, if applicable,
its holding company and/or affiliate(s);
    (d) The national bank's or Federal savings association's liquidity,
capital, risk asset and other ratios compared to the ratios of its peer
group; and
    (e) The views of the national bank's or Federal savings
association's directors and senior management.