[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 3.300  Transitions.
    (a) Capital conservation and countercyclical capital buffer. (1)
From January 1, 2014 through December 31, 2015, a national bank or
Federal savings association is not subject to limits on distributions
* * *
                                   Percentage of unrealized gains on
                                  available-for-sale preferred stock
                                classified as an equity security under
      Transition period           GAAP and available-for-sale equity
                               exposures that may be included in tier 2
                                                capital
Calendar year 2014..........                                         36
Calendar year 2015..........                                         27
Calendar year 2016..........                                         18
Calendar year 2017..........                                          9
[[Page 208]]
Calendar year 2018 and                                                0
 thereafter.................
    (4) Additional transition deductions from regulatory capital. (i)
Beginning January 1, 2014 for an advanced approaches national bank or
Federal savings association, and beginning January 1, 2015 for a
national bank or Federal savings association that is not an advanced
approaches national bank or Federal savings association, and in each
case through December 31, 2017, a national bank or Federal savings
association, must use Table 7 to Sec. 3.300 to determine the amount of
investments in capital instruments and the items subject to the 10 and
15 percent common equity tier 1 capital deduction thresholds
(Sec. 3.22(d)) (that is, MSAs, DTAs arising from temporary differences
that the national bank or Federal savings association could not realize
through net operating loss carrybacks, and significant investments in
the capital of unconsolidated financial institutions in the form of
common stock) that must be deducted from common equity tier 1 capital.
    (ii) Beginning January 1, 2014 for an advanced approaches national
bank or Federal savings association, and beginning January 1, 2015 for a
national bank or Federal savings association that is not an advanced
approaches national bank or Federal savings association, and in each
case through December 31, 2017, a national bank or Federal savings
association must apply a 100 percent risk-weight to the aggregate amount
of the items subject to the 10 and 15 percent common equity tier 1
capital deduction thresholds that are not deducted under this section.
As set forth in Sec. 3.22(d)(2), beginning January 1, 2018, a national
bank or Federal savings association must apply a 250 percent risk-weight
to the aggregate amount of the items subject to the 10 and 15 percent
common equity tier 1 capital deduction thresholds that are not deducted
from common equity tier 1 capital.
                         Table 7 toSec. 3.300
                                 Transitions for deductions under Sec.
                               3.22(c) and (d)--Percentage of additional
      Transition period           deductions from regulatory capital
* * *