[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 205.300 Who shall apply.
(a) An electric utility or other entity subject to DOE jurisdiction
under part II of the Federal Power Act who proposes to transmit any
electricity from the United States to a foreign country must submit an
application or be a party to an application submitted by another entity.
The application shall be submitted to the Office of Utility Systems of
the Economic Regulatory Administration (EPA).
(b) In connection with an application under Sec.Sec. 205.300
through 205.309, attention is directed to the provisions of Sec.Sec.
205.320 through 205.327, below, concerning applications for Presidential
Permits for the construction, connection, operation, or maintenance, at
the borders of the United States, of facilities for the transmission of
electric energy between the United States and a foreign country in
compliance with Executive Order 10485, as amended by Executive Order
12038.