[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 205.371 Definition of emergency.
``Emergency,'' as used herein, is defined as an unexpected
inadequate supply of electric energy which may result from the
unexpected outage or breakdown of facilities for the generation,
transmission or distribution of electric power. Such events may be the
result of weather conditions, acts of God, or unforeseen occurrences not
reasonably within the power of the affected ``entity'' to prevent. An
emergency also can result from a sudden increase in customer demand, an
inability to obtain adequate amounts of the necessary fuels to generate
electricity, or a regulatory action which prohibits the use of certain
electric power supply facilities. Actions under this authority are
envisioned as meeting a specific inadequate power supply situation.
Extended periods of insufficient power supply as a result of inadequate
planning or the failure to construct necessary facilities can result in
an emergency as contemplated in these regulations. In such cases, the
impacted ``entity'' will be expected to make firm arrangements to
resolve the problem until new facilities become available, so that a
continuing emergency order is not needed. Situations where a shortage of
electric energy is projected due solely to the failure of parties to
agree to terms, conditions or other economic factors relating to
service, generally will not be considered as emergencies unless the
inability to supply electric service is imminent. Where an electricity
outage or service inadequacy qualifies for a section 202(c) order,
contractual difficulties alone will not be sufficient to preclude the
issuance of an emergency order.