[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 216.4 Evaluation by DOE of applications.
(a) Based on the information provided by the applicant and other
available information, DOE will:
(1) Determine whether or not the energy program or project in
connection with which the application is made maximizes domestic energy
supplies and should be designated an eligible energy program or project;
and
(2) Find whether the described supplies of materials and equipment,
services, or facilities are critical and essential to the eligible
energy program or project.
(b) In determining whether the program or project referred to in the
application should be designated an eligible energy program or project,
DOE will consider all factors which it considers relevant including, but
not limited to, the following:
(1) Quantity of energy involved;
(2) Benefits of timely energy program furtherance or project
completion;
(3) Socioeconomic impact;
(4) The need for the end product for which the materials and
equipment, services, or facilities are allegedly required; and
(5) Established national energy policies.
(c) In finding whether the supplies of materials and equipment,
services, or facilities described in the application are critical and
essential to an eligible energy program or project, DOE will consider
all factors which it considers relevant including, but not limited to,
the following:
(1) Availability and utility of substitute materials and equipment,
services, or facilities; and
(2) Impact of the nonavailability of the specific supplies of
materials and equipment, services, or facilities on the furtherance or
timely completion of the approved energy program or project.
(d) Increased costs which may be associated with obtaining materials
and equipment, services, or facilities without assistance shall not be
considered a valid reason for finding the materials and equipment,
services, or facilities to be critical and essential.
(e) After DOE has determined a program or project to be an eligible
energy program or project, this determination shall be deemed made with
regard to subsequent applications involving the same program or project
unless and until DOE announces otherwise.
[43 FR 6212, Feb. 14, 1978, as amended at 73 FR 10984, Feb. 29, 2008]