[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 205.322 Contents of application.
Every application shall be accompanied by a fee prescribed inSec.
205.326 of this subpart and shall provide, in the order indicated, the
following:
(a) Information regarding the applicant. (1) The legal name of the
applicant;
(2) The legal name of all partners;
(3) The name, title, post office address, and telephone number of
the person to whom correspondence in regard to the application shall be
addressed;
(4) Whether the applicant or its transmission lines are owned wholly
or in part by a foreign government or directly or indirectly assisted by
a foreign government or instrumentality thereof; or whether the
applicant has any agreement pertaining to such ownership by or
assistance from any foreign government or instrumentality thereof.
(5) List all existing contracts that the applicant has with any
foreign government, or any foreign private concerns, relating to any
purchase, sale or delivery of electric energy.
(6) A showing, including a signed opinion of counsel, that the
construction, connection, operation, or maintenance of the proposed
facility is within the corporate power of the applicant, and that the
applicant has complied with or will comply with all pertinent Federal
and State laws;
(b) Information regarding the transmission lines to be covered by
the Presidential Permit. (1)(i) A technical description providing the
following information: (A) Number of circuits, with identification as to
whether the circuit is overhead or underground; (B) the operating
voltage and frequency; and (C) conductor size, type and number of
conductors per phase.
(ii) If the proposed interconnection is an overhead line the
following additional information must also be provided: (A) The wind and
ice loading design parameters; (B) a full description and drawing of a
typical supporting structure including strength specifications; (C)
structure spacing with typical ruling and maximum spans; (D) conductor
(phase) spacing; and (E) the designed line to ground and conductor side
clearances.
(iii) If an underground or underwater interconnection is proposed,
the following additional information must also be provided: (A) Burial
depth; (B) type of cable and a description of any required supporting
equipment, such as insulation medium pressurizing or forced cooling; and
(C) cathodic protection scheme. Technical diagrams which
[[Page 39]]
provide clarification of any of the above items should be included.
(2) A general area map with a scale not greater than 1 inch=40
kilometers (1 inch=25 miles) showing the overall system, and a detailed
map at a scale of 1 inch=8 kilometers (1 inch=5 miles) showing the
physical location, longitude and latitude of the facility on the
international border. The map shall indicate ownership of the facilities
at or on each side of the border between the United States and the
foreign country. The maps, plans, and description of the facilities
shall distinguish the facilities or parts thereof already constructed
from those to be constructed.
(3) Applications for the bulk power supply facility which is
proposed to be operated at 138 kilovolts or higher shall contain the
following bulk power system information:
(i) Data regarding the expected power transfer capability, using
normal and short time emergency conductor ratings;
(ii) System power flow plots for the applicant's service area for
heavy summer and light spring load periods, with and without the
proposed international interconnection, for the year the line is
scheduled to be placed in service and for the fifth year thereafter. The
power flow plots submitted can be in the format customarily used by the
utility, but the ERA requires a detailed legend to be included with the
power flow plots;
(iii) Data on the line design features for minimizing television
and/or radio interference caused by operation of the subject
transmission facilities;
(iv) A description of the relay protection scheme, including
equipment and proposed functional devices;
(v) After receipt of the system power flow plots, the ERA may
require the applicant to furnish system stability analysis for the
applicant's system.
(c) Information regarding the environmental impacts shall be
provided as follows for each routing alternative:
(1) Statement of the environmental impacts of the proposed
facilities including a list of each flood plain, wetland, critical
wildlife habitat, navigable waterway crossing, Indian land, or historic
site which may be impacted by the proposed facility with a description
of proposed activities therein.
(2) A list of any known Historic Places, as specified in 36 CFR part
800, which may be eligible for the National Register of Historic Places.
(3) Details regarding the minimum right-of-way width for
construction, operation and maintenance of the transmission lines and
the rationale for selecting that right-of-way width.
(4) A list of threatened or endangered wildlife or plant life which
may be located in the proposed alternative.
(d) A brief description of all practical alternatives to the
proposed facility and a discussion of the general environmental impacts
of each alternative.
(e) The original of each application shall be signed and verified
under oath by an officer of the applicant, having knowledge of the
matters therein set forth.