[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 205.282 Evaluation of petition by the Office of Hearings and Appeals.
(a) After considering the Petition, the Director of the Office of
Hearings and Appeals or his designee shall issue a Proposed Decision and
Order. The Proposed Decision and Order shall generally describe the
nature of the particular refund proceeding and shall set forth the
standards and procedures that the Office of Hearings and Appeals intends
to apply in evaluating refund claims.
(b) The Proposed Decision and Order shall be published in the
Federal Register together with a statement that any member of the public
may submit written comments to the Office of Hearings and Appeals with
respect to the matter. At least 30 days following publication in the
Federal Register shall be provided for the submission of comments.
(c) After considering the comments submitted, the Director of the
Office of Hearings and Appeals or his designee shall issue a final
Decision and Order which shall govern the disposition of the refunds.
The final Decision and Order shall also be published in the Federal
Register.
(d) The final Decision and Order shall set forth the standards and
procedures that will be used in evaluating individual Applications for
Refunds and distributing the refund amount. Those standards and
procedures shall be consistent with the provisions of this subpart.
(e) In establishing standards and procedures for implementing refund
distributions, the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall take into
account the desirability of distributing the refunds in an efficient,
effective and equitable manner and resolving to the maximum extent
practicable all outstanding claims. In order to do so, the standards for
evaluation of individual claims may be based upon appropriate
presumptions.