[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 205.373 Application procedures.
Every application for an emergency order shall set forth the
following information as required. This information shall be considered
by the DOE in determining that an emergency exists and in deciding to
issue an order pursuant to sections 202(c) and 202(d) of the Federal
Power Act.
(a) The exact legal name of the applicant and of all other
``entities'' named in the application.
[[Page 45]]
(b) The name, title, post office address, and telephone number of
the person to whom correspondence in regard to the application shall be
addressed.
(c) The political subdivision in which each ``entity'' named in the
application operates, together with a brief description of the area
served and the business conducted in each location.
(d) Each application for a section 202(c) order shall include the
following baseline data:
(1) Daily peak load and energy requirements for each of the past 30
days and projections for each day of the expected duration of the
emergency;
(2) All capacity and energy receipts or deliveries to other electric
utilities for each of the past 30 days, indicating the classification
for each transaction;
(3) The status of all interruptible customers for each of the past
30 days and the anticipated status of these customers for each day of
the expected duration of the emergency, assuming both the granting and
the denial of the relief requested herein;
(4) All scheduled capacity and energy receipts or deliveries to
other electric utilities for each day of the expected duration of the
emergency.
(e) A description of the situation and a discussion of why this is
an emergency, including any necessary background information. This
should include any contingency plan of the applicant and the current
level of implementation.
(f) A showing that adequate electric service to firm customers
cannot be maintained without additional power transfers.
(g) A description of any conservation or load reduction actions that
have been implemented. A discussion of the achieved or expected results
or these actions should be included.
(h) A description of efforts made to obtain additional power through
voluntary means and the results of such efforts; and a showing that the
potential sources of power and/or transmission services designated
pursuant to paragraphs (i) through (k) of this section informed that the
applicant believed that an emergency existed within the meaning ofSec.
205.371.
(i) A listing of proposed sources and amounts of power necessary
from each source to alleviate the emergency and a listing of any other
``entities'' that may be directly affected by the requested order.
(j) Specific proposals to compensate the supplying ``entities'' for
the emergency services requested and to compensate any transmitting
``entities'' for services necessary to deliver such power.
(k) A showing that, to the best of the applicant's knowledge, the
requested relief will not unreasonably impair the reliability of any
``entity'' directly affected by the requested order to render adequate
service to its customers.
(l) Description of the facilities to be used to transfer the
requested emergency service to the applicant's system.
(1) If a temporary interconnection under the provisions of section
202(c) is proposed independently, the following additional information
shall be supplied for each such interconnection:
(i) Proposed location;
(ii) Required thermal capacity or power transfer capability of the
interconnection;
(iii) Type of emergency services requested, including anticipated
duration;
(iv) An electrical one line diagram;
(v) A description of all necessary materials and equipment; and
(vi) The projected length of time necessary to complete the
interconnection.
(2) If the requested emergency assistance is to be supplied over
existing facilities, the following information shall be supplied for
each existing interconnection:
(i) Location;
(ii) Thermal capacity of power transfer capability of
interconnection facilities; and
(iii) Type and duration of emergency services requested.
(m) A general or key map on a scale not greater than 100 kilometers
to the centimeter showing, in separate colors, the territory serviced by
each ``entity'' named in the application; the location of the facilities
to be used for the generation and transmission of the requested
emergency service; and all connection points between systems.
[[Page 46]]
(n) An estimate of the construction costs of any proposed temporary
facilities and a statement estimating the expected operation and
maintenance costs on an annualized basis. (Not required on section
202(d) applications.)
(o) Applicants may be required to furnish such supplemental
information as the DOE may deem pertinent.