[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 205.199J Consent order.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the DOE may
at any time resolve an outstanding compliance investigation or
proceeding, or a proceeding involving the disallowance of costs pursuant
toSec. 205.199E with a Consent Order. A Consent Order must be signed
by the person to whom it is issued, or a duly authorized representative,
and must indicate agreement to the terms contained therein. A Consent
Order need not constitute an admission by any person that DOE
regulations have been violated, nor need it constitute a finding by the
DOE that such person has violated DOE regulations. A Consent Order
shall, however, set forth the relevant facts which form the basis for
the Order.
(b) A Consent Order is a final Order of the DOE having the same
force and effect as a Remedial Order issued pursuant toSec. 205.199B
or an Order of Disallowance issued pursuant toSec. 205.199E, and may
require one or more of the remedies authorized bySec. 205.199I and
Sec. 212.84(d)(3). A Consent Order becomes effective no sooner than 30
days after publication under paragraph (c) of this section, unless (1)
the DOE makes a Consent Order effective immediately, because it
expressly deems it necessary in the public interest, or (2) the Consent
Order involves a sum of less than $500,000 in the aggregate, excluding
penalties and interest, in which case it will be effective when signed
both by the person to whom it is issued and the DOE, and will not be
subject to the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section unless the
DOE determines otherwise. A Consent Order shall not be appealable
pursuant to the provisions ofSec. 205.199C orSec. 205.199D and
subpart H, and shall contain an express waiver of such appeal or
judicial review rights as might otherwise attach to a final Order of the
DOE.
(c) When a Consent Order has been signed, both by the person to whom
it is issued and the DOE, the DOE will publish notice of such Consent
Order in the Federal Register and in a press release to be issued
simultaneously therewith. The Federal Register notice and the press
release will state at a minimum the name of the company concerned, a
brief summary of the Consent Order and other facts or allegations
relevant thereto, the address and telephone number of the DOE office at
which copies of the Consent Order will be available free of charge, the
address to which comments on the Consent Order will be received by the
DOE, and the date by which such comments should be submitted, which date
will not be less than 30 days after publication of the Federal Register
notice. After the expiration of the comment period the DOE may withdraw
its agreement to the Consent Order, attempt to negotiate a modification
of the Consent Order, or issue the Consent Order as signed. The DOE will
publish in the Federal Register, and by press release, notice of any
action taken on a Consent Order and such explanation of
[[Page 31]]
the action taken as deemed appropriate. The provisions of this paragraph
shall be applicable notwithstanding the fact that a Consent Order may
have been made immediately effective pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
section (except in cases where the Consent Order involves sums of less
than $500,000 in the aggregate, excluding penalties and interest).
(d) At any time and in accordance with the procedures of subpart J,
a Consent Order may be modified or rescinded, upon petition by the
person to whom the Consent Order was issued, and may be rescinded by the
DOE upon discovery of new evidence which is materially inconsistent with
evidence upon which the DOE's acceptance of the Consent Order was based.
Modifications of a Consent Order which is subject to public comment
under the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, which in the
opinion of the DOE significantly change the terms or the impact of the
original Order, shall be republished under the provisions of that
paragraph.
(e) Notwithstanding the issuance of a Consent Order, the DOE may
seek civil or criminal penalties or compromise civil penalties pursuant
to subpart P concerning matters encompassed by the Consent Order, unless
the Consent Order by its terms expressly precludes the DOE from so
doing.
(f) If at any time after a Consent Order becomes effective it
appears to the DOE that the terms of the Consent Order have been
violated, the DOE may refer such violations to the Department of Justice
for appropriate action in accordance with subpart P.
Subparts P-T [Reserved]
Subpart U_Procedures for Electricity Export Cases
Authority: Federal Power Act, 41 Stat. 1063, as amended; Executive
Order 10485, as amended by Executive Order 12038; Federal Energy
Administration Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93-275, as amended; Pub. L. 94-332,
Pub. L. 94-385, Pub. L. 95-70, and Pub. L. 95-91; Energy Policy and
Conservation Act, Pub. L. 95-70; Department of Energy Organization Act,
Pub. L. 95-91; E.O. 11790, 39 FR 23185; E.O. 12009, 42 FR 46267.
Source: 49 FR 35315, Sept. 6, 1984, unless otherwise noted.