[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 210.1 Records.
(a) The recordkeeping requirements that were in effect on January
27, 1981, in parts 210, 211, and 212 will remain in effect for (1) all
transactions prior to February 1, 1981; and (2) all allowed expenses
incurred and paid prior to April 1, 1981 underSec. 212.78 of part 212.
These requirements include, but are not limited to, the requirements
that were in effect on January 27, 1981, inSec. 210.92 of this part;
in Sec.Sec. 211.67(a)(5)(ii); 211.89; 211.109, 211.127; and 211.223 of
part 211; and in Sec.Sec. 212.78(h)(5)(ii); 212.78(h)(6);
212.83(c)(2)(iii)(E)(I); 212.83(c)(2)(iii)(E)(II); 212.83(c)(2)(iii);
``Fi t''; 212.83(i); 212.93(a); 212.93(b)(4)(iii)(B)(I);
212.93(i)(4); 212.94(b)(2)(iii); 212.128; 212.132; 212.172; andSec.
212.187 of part 212.
(b) Effective February 5, 1985, paragraph (a) of this section shall
apply, to the extent indicated, only to firms in the following
categories. A firm may be included in more than one category, and a firm
may move from one category to another. The fact that a firm becomes no
longer subject to the recordkeeping requirements of one category shall
not relieve that firm of compliance with the recordkeeping requirements
of any other category in which the firm is still included.
(1) Those firms which are or become parties in litigation with DOE,
as defined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section. Any such firm shall
remain subject to paragraph (a) of this section. DOE shall notify the
firm in writing of the final resolution of the litigation and whether or
not any of its records must be maintained for a further period. DOE
shall notify a firm which must maintain any records for a further period
when such records are no longer needed.
(2)(i) Those firms which as of November 30 1984, have completed
making all restitutionary payments required by an administrative or
judicial order, consent order, or other settlement or order but which
payments are on February 5, 1985, still subject to distribution by DOE.
This requirement is applicable to only those firms listed in appendix B.
Any such firm shall maintain all records for the time period covered by
the administrative or judicial order, consent order, or other settlement
or order requiring the payments, evidencing sales volume data for each
product subject to controls and customers' names and addresses, until
one of the following: June 30, 1985, unless this period is extended on a
firm-by-firm basis; the end of the individual firm's extension; or the
firm is notified in writing that its records are no longer needed.
(ii) Those firms which as of November 30, 1984, are required to make
restitutionary or other payments pursuant to an administrative or
judicial order, consent order, or other settlement or order. Any such
firm shall remain subject to paragraph (a) of this
[[Page 58]]
section until the firm completes all restitutionary payments required by
the administrative or judicial order, consent order, or other settlement
or order. However, after completing all such payments, a firm shall
maintain all records described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section
until one of the following: Six months after the firm completes all such
payments, unless this period is extended on a firm-by-firm basis; the
end of the individual firm's extension; or the firm is notified in
writing that its records are no longer needed.
(3)(i) Those firms with completed audits in which DOE has not yet
made a determination to initiate a formal enforcement action and firms
under audit which do not have outstanding subpoenas. Any such firm shall
maintain all records for the period covered by the audit including all
records necessary to establish historical prices or volumes which serve
as the basis for determining the lawful prices or volumes for any
subsequent regulated transaction which is subject to audit, until one of
the following: June 30, 1985, unless this period is extended on a firm-
by-firm basis; the end of the individual firm's extension; or the firm
is notified in writing by DOE that its records are no longer needed.
However, if a firm in this group shall become a party in litigation, the
firm shall then be subject to the recordkeeping requirements for firms
in litigation set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(ii) Those firms under audit which have outstanding subpoenas on
February 5, 1985, or which receive subpoenas at any time thereafter or
which have supplied records for an audit as the result of a subpoena
enforced after November 1, 1983. Any such firm shall remain subject to
paragraph (a) of this section until two years after ERA has notified the
firm in writing that is in full compliance with the subpoena or until
ERA has received from the firm a sworn certification of compliance with
the subpoena as required by 10 CFR 205.8. However, if a firm in this
group shall become a party in litigation, the firm shall then be subject
to the recordkeeping requirements for firms in litigation set forth in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(4) Those firms which are subject to requests for data necessary to
verify that crude oil qualifies as ``newly discovered'' crude oil under