[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 205.199C Appeals of remedial order to FERC.
(a) The person to whom a Remedial Order is issued by the Office of
Hearings and Appeals may file an administrative appeal if the Remedial
Order proceeding was initiated by a Notice of Probable Violation issued
after October 1, 1977, or, in those situations in which no Notice of
Probable Violation was issued, if the proceeding was initiated by a
Proposed Remedial Order issued after October 1, 1977.
(b) Any such appeal must be initiated within 30 days after service
of the Order by giving written notice to the Office of Hearings and
Appeals that the person to whom a Remedial Order is issued wishes to
contest the Order.
(c) The Office of Hearings and Appeals shall promptly advise the
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission of its receipt of a notice
described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) The Office of Hearings and Appeals may, on a case by case basis,
set reasonable time limits for the Federal
[[Page 29]]
Energy Regulatory Commission to complete its action on such an appeal
proceeding.
(e) In order to exhaust administrative remedies, a person who is
entitled to appeal a Remedial Order issued by the Office of Hearings and
Appeals must file a timely appeal and await a decision on the merits.
Any Remedial Order that is not appealed within the 30-day period shall
become effective as a final Order of the DOE and is not subject to
review by any court.
Sec.Sec. 205.199D-205.199E [Reserved]