[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 205.198 Discovery.
(a) If a person intends to file a Motion for Discovery, he must file
it at the same time that he files his Statement of Objections or at the
same time he files his Response to a Statement of Objections, whichever
is earlier. All Motions for Discovery and related filings must be served
upon the person to whom the discovery is directed. If the person to whom
the discovery is directed is not on the official service list, the
documents served upon him shall include a copy of this section, the
address of the Office of Hearings and Appeals and a statement that
objections to the Motion may be filed with the Office of Hearings and
Appeals.
[[Page 26]]
(b) A Motion for Discovery may request that:
(1) A person produce for inspection and photocopying non-privileged
written material in his possession;
(2) A person respond to written interrogatories;
(3) A person admit to the genuineness of any relevant document or
the truth of any relevant fact; or
(4) The deposition of a material witness be taken.
(c) A Motion for Discovery shall set forth the reasons why the
particular discovery is necessary in order to obtain relevant and
material evidence and shall explain why such discovery would not unduly
delay the proceeding.
(d) Within 20 days after a Motion for Discovery is served, a
participant or a person to whom the discovery is directed may file a
request that the Motion be denied in whole or in part, stating the
reasons which support the request.
(e) Discovery may be conducted only pursuant to an Order issued by
the Office of Hearings and Appeals. A Motion for Discovery will be
granted if it is concluded that discovery is necessary for the party to
obtain relevant and material evidence and that discovery will not unduly
delay the proceeding. Depositions will be permitted if a convincing
showing is made that the participant cannot obtain the material sought
through one of the other discovery means specified in paragraph (b) of
this section.
(f) The Director of the Office of Hearings and Appeals or his
designee may issue subpoenas in accordance withSec. 205.8 in support
of Discovery Orders, except thatSec. 205.8 (h)(2), (3), and (4) shall
not apply to such subpoenas.
(g) The Office of Hearings and Appeals may order that any direct
expenses incurred by a person to produce evidence pursuant to a Motion
for Discovery be charged to the person who filed the Motion.
(h)(1) If a person fails to comply with an order relating to
discovery, the Office of Hearings and Appeals may order appropriate
sanctions.
(2) It shall be the duty of aggrieved participants to request that
appropriate relief be fashioned in such situations.
(i) Any order issued by the Office of Hearings and Appeals with
respect to discovery shall be subject to further administrative review
or appeal only upon issuance of the determination referred to inSec.
205.199B.