[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 205.80 Purpose and scope.
(a) This subpart establishes the procedures for the filing of a
formal request for an interpretation and for the consideration of such
request. Responses, which may include verbal or written responses to
general inquiries or to other than formal written requests for
interpretation filed with the General Counsel or his delegate or a
Regional Counsel, are not interpretations and merely provide general
information.
(b) A request for interpretation that includes, or could be
construed to include an application for an exception or an exemption may
be treated solely as a request for interpretation and processed as such.
(Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973, Pub. L. 93-159, as amended,
Pub. L. 93-511, Pub. L. 94-99, Pub. L. 94-133, Pub. L. 94-163, and Pub.
L. 94-385, Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93-275, as
amended, Pub. L. 94-385, Energy Policy and Conservation Act, Pub. L. 94-
163, as amended, Pub. L. 94-385; E.O. 11790, 39 FR 23185; Department of
Energy Organization Act, Pub. L. 95-91; E.O. 12009, 42 FR 46267)
[39 FR 35489, Oct. 1, 1974, as amended at 43 FR 14437, Apr. 6, 1978]