[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.86.614-84 Hearings on suspension, revocation, and voiding of
certificates of conformity.
(a) Applicability. The procedures prescribed by this section apply
whenever a manufacturer requests a hearing under Sec.86.084-
* * *
section shall be filed with the Hearing Clerk. Filing shall be deemed
timely if mailed, as determined by the postmark, to the Hearing Clerk
within the time allowed by this section. If filing is to be accomplished
by
[[Page 29]]
mailing, the documents shall be sent to the address set forth in the
notice of public hearing as described in paragraph (h) of this section.
(2) To the maximum extent possible, testimony shall be presented in
written form. Copies of written testimony shall be served upon all
parties as soon as practicable prior to the start of the hearing. A
certificate of service shall be provided on or accompany each document
or paper filed with the Hearing Clerk. Documents to be served upon the
Director of the Manufacturers Operations Division shall be sent by
registered mail to: Director, Manufacturers Operations Division, U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency (EN-340), 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW.,
WSM, Washington, DC 20460. Service by registered mail is complete upon
mailing.
(f) Time. (1) In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed
by this section, except as otherwise provided, the day of the act or
event from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not
be included. Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal legal holidays shall be
included in computing any such period allowed for the filing of any
document or paper, except that when such period expires on a Saturday,
Sunday, or Federal legal holiday, such period shall be extended to
include the next following business day.
(2) A prescribed period of time within which a party is required or
permitted to do an act shall be computed from the time of service,
except that when service is accomplished by mail, three days shall be
added to the prescribed period.
(g) Consolidation. The Administrator or the Presiding Officer in his
discretion may consolidate two or more proceedings to be held under this
section for the purpose of resolving one or more issues whenever it
appears that such consolidation will expedite or simplify consideration
of such issues. Consolidation shall not affect the right of any party to
raise issues that could have been raised if consolidation had not
occurred.
(h) Notice of public hearings. (1) Notice of a public hearing under
this section shall be given by publication in the Federal Register and
by such other means as the Administrator finds appropriate to provide
notice to the public. To the extent possible hearings under this section
shall be scheduled to commence within 14 days of receipt of the
application in paragraph (c) of this section.
(i) Amicus curiae. Persons not parties to the proceeding wishing to
file briefs may do so by leave of the Presiding Officer granted on
motion. A motion for leave shall identify the interest of the applicant
and shall state the reasons why the proposed amicus brief is desirable.
(j) Presiding Officer. The Presiding Officer shall have the duty to
conduct a fair and impartial hearing in accordance with 5 U.S.C.
sections 554, 556 and 557 and to take all necessary action to avoid
delay in the disposition of the proceedings and to maintain order. He
shall have all power consistent with Agency rule and with the
Administrative Procedure Act necessary to this end, including the
following:
(1) To administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) To rule upon offers of proof and exclude irrelevant or
repetitious material;
(3) To regulate the course of the hearings and the conduct of the
parties and their counsel therein;
(4) To hold conferences for simplification of the issues or any
other proper purpose;
(5) To consider and rule upon all procedural and other motions
appropriate in such proceedings;
(6) To require the submission of direct testimony in written form
with or without affidavit whenever, in the opinion of the Presiding
Officer, oral testimony is not necessary for full and true disclosure of
the facts;
(7) To enforce agreements and orders requiring access as authorized
by law;
(8) To require the filing of briefs on any matter on which he is
required to rule;
(9) To require any party or any witness, during the course of the
hearing, to state his position on any issue;
(10) To take or cause depositions to be taken whenever the ends of
justice would be served thereby;
(11) To make decisions or recommend decisions to resolve the
disputed issues on the record of the hearing;
[[Page 30]]
(12) To issue, upon good cause shown, protective orders as described
in paragraph (n) of this section.
(k) Conferences. (1) At the discretion of the Presiding Officer,
conferences may be held prior to or during any hearing. The Presiding
Officer shall direct the Hearing Clerk to notify all parties of the time
and location of any such conference. At the discretion of the Presiding
Officer, persons other than parties may attend. At a conference the
Presiding Officer may:
(i) Obtain stipulations and admissions, receive requests and order
depositions to be taken, identify disputed issues of fact and law, and
require or allow the submission of written testimony from any witness or
party;
(ii) Set a hearing schedule for as many of the following as are
deemed necessary by the Presiding Officer:
(A) Oral and written statements;
(B) Submission of written direct testimony as required or authorized
by the Presiding Officer;
(C) Oral direct and cross-examination of a witness where necessary
as prescribed in paragraph (p) of this section: and
(D) Oral argument, if appropriate.
(iii) Identify matters of which official notice may be taken;
(iv) Consider limitation of the number of expert and other
witnesses;
(v) Consider the procedure to be followed at the hearing; and
(vi) Consider any other matter that may expedite the hearing or aid
in the disposition of the issue.
* * *