[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 4. (a) The prohibitions in section 1 of this order apply except to
the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders, directives,
or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order, and
notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit
granted prior to the effective date of this order.
(b) The prohibitions in section 1 of this order do not apply to
property and interests in property of the Government of Iran that were
blocked pursuant to Executive Order 12170 of November 14, 1979, and
thereafter made subject to the transfer directives set forth in
Executive Order 12281 of January 19, 1981, and implementing regulations
thereunder.