[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 3. Setting Priorities. In implementing and improving their
retrospective review plans, and in considering retrospective review
suggestions from the public, agencies shall give priority, consistent
with law, to those initiatives that will produce significant
quantifiable monetary savings or significant quantifiable reductions in
paperwork burdens while protecting public health, welfare, safety, and
our environment. To the extent practicable and permitted by law,
agencies shall also give special consideration to initiatives that would
reduce unjustified regulatory burdens or simplify or harmonize
regulatory requirements imposed on small businesses. Consistent with
Executive Order 13563 and Executive Order 12866 of September 30, 1993
(Regulatory Planning and Review), agencies shall give consideration to
the cumulative effects of their own regulations, including cumulative
burdens, and shall to the extent practicable and consistent with law
give priority to reforms that would make significant progress in
reducing those burdens while protecting public health, welfare, safety,
and our environment.