[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 5. (a) The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the
Secretary of State, is hereby authorized to impose on a person the
measures described in subsection (b) of this section upon determining
that the person has materially assisted, sponsored, or provided
financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services
in support of, NIOC, NICO, or the Central Bank of Iran, or the purchase
or acquisition of U.S. bank notes or precious metals by the Government
of Iran.
(b) With respect to any person determined by the Secretary of the
Treasury in accordance with subsection (a) to meet the criteria set
forth in subsection (a) of this section, all property and interests in
property that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the
United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or
control of any United States person, including any foreign branch, of
such person are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported,
withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in.
(c) The prohibitions in subsection (b) of this section apply except
to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders,
directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order, and
notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit
granted prior to the effective date of this order.