[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 7. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed
to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency, or the head
thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget
relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law
and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or
benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by
any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or
entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Barack Obama
The White House,
February 9, 2012.
Executive Order 13601 of February 28, 2012
Establishment of the Interagency Trade Enforcement Center
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States of America, and in order to advance U.S.
foreign policy and protect the national and economic security of the
United States through strengthened and coordinated enforcement of U.S.
trade rights under international trade agreements and enforcement of
domestic trade laws, it is hereby ordered as follows: