[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-11.300 When is actual expense reimbursement warranted?
When:
(a) Lodging and/or meals are procured at a prearranged place such as
a hotel where a meeting, conference or training session is held;
(b) Costs have escalated because of special events (e.g., missile
launching periods, sporting events, World's Fair, conventions, natural
or manmade disasters); lodging and meal expenses within prescribed
allowances cannot be obtained nearby; and costs to commute to/from the
nearby location consume most or all of the savings achieved from
occupying less expensive lodging;
(c) The TDY location is subject to a Presidentially-Declared
Disaster and your agency has issued a blanket actual expense
authorization for the location (see Sec. 301-70.201);
(d) Because of mission requirements; or
(e) Any other reason approved within your agency.
[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15961, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2011-
03, 76 FR 55275, Sept. 7, 2011]