[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 300-3.1 What do the following terms mean?
Accompanied baggage--Government property and personal property of
the traveler necessary for official travel.
Actual expense--Payment of authorized actual expenses incurred, up
* * *
considered foreign areas for the purposes of the FTR).
Official station--An area defined by the agency that includes the
location where the employee regularly performs his or her duties or an
invitational traveler's home or regular place of business (see Sec.
301-1.2). The area may be a mileage radius around a particular point, a
geographic boundary, or any other definite domain, provided no part of
the area is more than 50 miles from where the employee regularly
performs his or her duties or from an invitational traveler's home or
regular place of business. If the employee's work involves recurring
travel or varies on a recurring basis, the location where the work
activities of the employee's position of record are based is considered
the regular place of work.
Official travel--Travel under an official travel authorization from
an employee's official station or other authorized point of departure to
a temporary duty location and return from a temporary duty location,
between two temporary duty locations, or relocation at the direction of
a Federal agency.
Passenger--In relation to use of Government aircraft, a passenger is
any person who flies onboard a Government aircraft, but who is not a
crewmember or qualified non-crewmember.
Per diem allowance--The per diem allowance (also referred to as
subsistence allowance) is a daily payment instead of reimbursement for
actual expenses for lodging (excluding taxes), meals, and related
incidental expenses. The per diem allowance is separate from
transportation expenses and other miscellaneous expenses. The per diem
allowance covers all charges and services, including any service charges
where applicable. Lodging taxes in the United States are excluded from
the per diem allowance and are reimbursed as a miscellaneous expense. In
foreign locations, lodging taxes are part of the per diem allowance and
are not a miscellaneous expense. The per diem allowance covers the
following:
[[Page 16]]
(a) Lodging. Includes expenses, except lodging taxes in the United
States, for overnight sleeping facilities, baths, personal use of the
room during daytime, telephone access fee, and service charges for fans,
air conditioners, heaters and fires furnished in the room when such
charges are not included in the room rate.
(b) Meals. Expenses for breakfast, lunch, dinner and related tips
and taxes (specifically excluded are alcoholic beverage and
entertainment expenses, and any expenses incurred for other persons).
(c) Incidental expenses. Fees and tips given to porters, baggage
carriers, hotel staff, and staff on ships.
Place of public accommodation--Any inn, hotel, or other
establishment within a State that provides lodging to transient guests,
excluding:
(a) An establishment owned by the Federal Government;
(b) An establishment treated as an apartment building by State or
local law or regulation; or
* * *