[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-10.123 When may I use other than coach-class airline
accommodations?
Government travelers are required to exercise the same care in
incurring expenses that a prudent person would exercise if traveling on
personal business when making official travel arrangements, and
therefore, should consider the least expensive class of travel that
meets their needs. You may use the lowest other than coach-class airline
accommodations only when your agency specifically authorizes/approves
such use as specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
(a) Your agency may authorize/approve first class accommodations if
any of the following apply:
[[Page 33]]
(1) No coach-class accommodations are reasonably available.
``Reasonably available'' means available on an airline that is scheduled
to leave within 24 hours of your proposed departure time, or scheduled
to arrive within 24 hours of your proposed arrival time;
(2) When use of other than coach-class is necessary to accommodate a
medical disability or other special need.
(i) A disability must be certified annually in a written statement
by a competent medical authority. However, if the disability is a
lifelong condition, then a one-time certification statement is required.
Certification statements must include at a minimum:
(A) A written statement by a competent medical authority stating
that special accommodation is necessary;
(B) An approximate duration of the special accommodation; and
(C) A recommendation as to the suitable class of transportation
accommodations based on the disability.
(ii) A special need must be certified annually in writing according
to your agency's procedures. However, if the special need is a lifelong
condition, then a one-time certification statement is required;
(iii) If you are authorized under Sec. 301-13.3(a) of this
Subchapter to have an attendant accompany you, your agency may also
authorize the attendant to use other than coach-class accommodations if
you require the attendant's services en route;
(3) When exceptional security circumstances require other than
coach-class airline accommodations. Exceptional security circumstances
are determined by your agency and should only be authorized up to the
minimum other than coach-class accommodation necessary. These
circumstances include, but are not limited to:
(i) Use of coach-class accommodations would endanger your life or
Government property;
(ii) You are an agent on protective detail and you are accompanying
an individual authorized to use other than coach-class accommodations;
or
(iii) You are a courier or control officer accompanying controlled
pouches or packages;
(4) When required because of agency mission, consistent with your
agency's internal procedures pursuant to Sec. 301-70.102(i).
(b) Your agency may authorize/approve business-class accommodations
if any of the following apply:
(1) When use of other than coach-class is necessary to accommodate a
(2) When exceptional security circumstances require other than
coach-class airline accommodations. Exceptional security circumstances
are determined by your agency and should only be authorized to the
minimum other than coach-class accommodation necessary to meet the
agency's mission. These circumstances include, but are not limited to:
(i) Use of coach-class accommodations would endanger your life or
Government property;
(ii) You are an agent on protective detail and you are accompanying
an individual authorized to use other than coach-class accommodations;
or
[[Page 34]]
(iii) You are a courier or control officer accompanying controlled
pouches or packages;
(3) Coach-class accommodations on an authorized/approved foreign air
carrier do not provide adequate sanitation or health standards;
(4) Regularly scheduled flights between origin/destination points
(including connecting points) provide only other than coach-class
accommodations and you certify such on your voucher;
(5) Your transportation costs are paid in full through agency
acceptance of payment from a non-Federal source in accordance with
Chapter 304 of this Title;
(6) Where the origin and/or destination are OCONUS, and the
scheduled flight time, including stopovers and change of planes, is in
excess of 14 hours, in accordance with Sec. 301-10.125;
(7) The use results in an overall cost savings to the Government by
avoiding additional subsistence costs, overtime, or lost productive time
while awaiting coach-class accommodations;
(8) No space is available in coach-class accommodations in time to
accomplish the mission, which is urgent and cannot be postponed; or
(9) When required because of agency mission, consistent with your
agency's internal procedures pursuant to Sec. 301-70.102(i).
Note 1 to Sec. 301-10.123: You may upgrade to other than coach-
class accommodations at your personal expense, including through
redemption of frequent flyer benefits.
Note 2 to Sec. 301-10.123: Blanket authorization of other than
coach-class transportation accommodations is prohibited and shall be
authorized on an individual trip-by-trip basis, unless the traveler has
an up-to-date documented disability or special need.
[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55147, Oct. 27, 2009]