[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-11.200 Under what circumstances may my agency prescribe a
reduced per diem rate lower than the prescribed maximum?
Under the following circumstances:
(a) When your agency can determine in advance that lodging and/or
meal costs will be lower than the per diem rate; and
(b) The lowest authorized per diem rate must be stated in your
travel authorization in advance of your travel.
Subpart D_Actual Expense