[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 300-3.1 What do the following terms mean?
Accompanied baggage--Government property and personal property of
the traveler necessary for official travel.
Actual expense--Payment of authorized actual expenses incurred, up
* * *
contract with an agency to assist a transferred employee in relocating
to the new official station. Services may include: Homesale programs,
home inspection, home marketing assistance, home finding assistance,
property management services, shipment and storage of household goods,
voucher review and payment, relocation counseling, and similar items.
[[Page 17]]
Required use travel--Travel by Federal travelers that requires use
of a Government aircraft to meet bona fide communications needs (e.g.,
24-hour secure communications), security requirements (e.g., highly
unusual circumstances that present a clear and present danger), or
exceptional scheduling requirements (e.g., a national emergency or other
compelling operational considerations) of an executive agency. Required
use travel must be approved according to Sec. 301-10.262(a) and Sec.
301-70.803(a) of this title.
Senior Federal official--An individual who is paid according to the
Executive Schedule established by 5 U.S.C. 53, Subchapter II, including
Presidential appointees who are confirmed by the Senate; employed in the
U.S. Government's Senior Executive Service or an equivalent ``senior''
service; who is a civilian employee of the Executive Office of the
President; who is appointed by the President to a position under section
105(a)(2)(A), (B), or (C) of title 3 U.S.C. or by the Vice President to
a position under section 106(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C) of title 3 U.S.C; or
who is a contractor working under a contract with an executive agency,
is paid at a rate equal to or more than the minimum rate for the Senior
Executive Service, and has senior executive responsibilities. The term
senior Federal official, as used in the Federal Travel Regulation does
not mean an active duty military officer.
Space available travel--Travel in space available on a Government
aircraft that is already scheduled for an official purpose.
Special conveyance--Commercially rented or hired vehicles other than
a privately owned vehicle and other than those owned or under contract
to an agency.
Special needs (also see Employee with a disability)--Physical
characteristics of a traveler not necessarily defined under disability.
Such physical characteristics could include, but are not limited to, the
weight or height of the traveler.
Subsistence expenses--Expenses such as:
(a) Lodging and service charges;
(b) Meals, including taxes and tips; and
(c) Incidental expenses (see incidental expenses under the
definition of per diem allowance).
Temporary duty (TDY) location--A place, away from an employee's
official station, where the employee is authorized to travel.
Temporary storage--Storage of HHG for a limited period of time at
origin, destination or en route in connection with transportation to,
from, or between official station or post of duty or authorized
alternate points. Also referred to as storage-in-transit (SIT).
Transit system--A form of transportation (e.g., air, rail, bus,
ship, etc.) used between authorized locations in the performance of
official travel.
Travel advance--Prepayment of estimated travel expenses paid to an
employee.
Travel authorization (Orders)--Written permission to travel on
official business. There are three basic types of travel authorizations
(orders):
(a) Unlimited open. An authorization allowing an employee to travel
for any official purpose without further authorization.
(b) Limited open. An authorization allowing an employee to travel on
official business without further authorization under certain specific
conditions, i.e., travel to specific geographic area(s) for specific
purpose(s), subject to trip cost ceilings, or for specific periods of
time.
(c) Trip-by-trip. An authorization allowing an individual or group
of individuals to take one or more specific official business trips,
which must include specific purpose, itinerary, and estimated costs.
Travel claim (Voucher)--A written request, supported by
documentation and receipts where applicable, for reimbursement of
expenses incurred in the performance of official travel, including
permanent change of station (PCS) travel.
Travel Management Service (TMS)--A service for booking common
carrier (e.g., air, rail, and bus confirmations and seat assignments),
lodging accommodations, and car rental services; fulfilling (i.e.
* * *