[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-10.121 What classes of airline accommodations are available?
Airlines are constantly updating their offerings. However, for the
purposes of this regulation, the classes of available air accommodations
are identified and defined as follows:
(a) Coach-class. The basic class of accommodation by airlines that
is normally the lowest fare offered regardless of airline terminology
used. For reference purposes only, coach-class may also be referred to
by airlines as ``tourist class,'' ``economy class,'' or as ``single
class'' when the airline offers only one class of accommodations to all
travelers.
(b) Other than coach-class. Any class of accommodations above coach-
class, e.g., first-class or business-class.
(1) First-class. The highest class of accommodation offered by the
airlines in terms of cost and amenities. This is generally termed
``first-class'' by airlines and reservation systems.
(2) Business-class. A class of accommodation offered by airlines
that is higher than coach and lower than first-class, in both cost and
amenities. This class of accommodation is generally referred to as
``business, business elite, business first, world business, connoisseur,
or envoy'' depending on the airline.
Note to Sec. 301-10.121: If an airline flight has only two classes
of accommodations available, i.e., two ``cabins'', with two distinctly
different seating types (such as girth and pitch) and the front cabin is
termed ``business-class'' or higher by the airline and the tickets are
fare-coded as business-class, then the front of the cabin is deemed to
be other than coach-class. Alternatively, if an airline flight has only
two cabins available but equips both with one type of seating, (i.e.,
seating girth and pitch are the same in both cabins), and the seats in
the front of the airplane are fare coded as full-fare economy class, and
only restricted economy fares are available in the back of the aircraft,
then the entire aircraft is to be classified as coach-class seating. In
this second situation, qualifying for other than coach-class travel is
not required to purchase a non-restricted economy fare seat in the front
of the aircraft as the entire aircraft is considered ``coach-class.''
[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55147, Oct. 27, 2009]