[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-11.17 If my agency authorizes per diem reimbursement, will
it reduce my M&IE allowance for a meal(s) provided by a common carrier
or for a complimentary meal(s) provided by a hotel/motel?
No. A meal provided by a common carrier or a complimentary meal
provided by a hotel/motel does not affect your per diem.