[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-10.107 Are there any exceptions to the use of a contract
city-pair fare?
Yes, your agency may authorize use of a fare other-than a contract
city-pair fare when--
(a) Space on a scheduled contract flight is not available in time to
accomplish the purpose of your travel, or use of contract service would
require you to incur unnecessary overnight lodging costs which would
increase the total cost of the trip;
(b) The contractor's flight schedule is inconsistent with explicit
policies of your Federal department or agency with regard to scheduling
travel during normal working hours;
(c) A non-contract carrier offers a lower fare to the general public
that, if used, will result in a lower total trip cost to the Government
(the combined costs of transportation, lodging, meals, and related
expenses considered);
Note to paragraph (c): This exception does not apply if the contract
carrier offers the same or lower fare and has seats available at that
fare, or if the fare offered by the non-contract carrier is restricted
to Government and military travelers performing official business and
may be purchased only with a contractor-issued charge card, centrally
billed account (e.g., YDG, MDG, QDG, VDG, and similar fares) or GTR
where the two previous options are not available;
(d) Cost effective rail service is available and is consistent with
mission requirements; or
(e) Smoking is permitted on the contract air carrier and the
nonsmoking section of the contract aircraft is not acceptable to you.
Note 1 to Sec. 301-10.107: Any group of 10 or more passengers
traveling together on the same day, on the same flight, for the same
mission, requiring group integrity and identified as a group by the
travel management service upon booking is not a mandatory user of the
Government's contract city-pair fares. For group travel, agencies are
expected to obtain air passenger transportation service that is
practical and cost effective to the Government.
Note 2 to Sec. 301-10.107: Contractors are not authorized to use
contract city-pair fares to perform travel under their contracts.
Note 3 to Sec. 301-10.107: If the Government contract city-pair
carrier offers a lower cost capacity-controlled coach class contract
fare (MCA, QCA, VCA, etc.) in addition to the unrestricted coach class
contract fares (YCA), the traveler should use the lower cost capacity-
controlled fare when it is available and meet mission needs.
[FTR Amdt. 2006-04, 71 FR 49374, Aug. 23, 2006, as amended by FTR Amdt.
2007-05, 72 FR 61537, Oct. 31, 2007]
[[Page 31]]