[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.2122  Approval status.
    (a) With the exceptions set forth in this subpart, the Administrator
approves South Carolina's plans for the attainment and maintenance of
the national standards under section 110 of the Clean Air Act.
Furthermore the Administrator finds the plans satisfy all requirements
of Part D, Title I, of the Clean Air Act as amended in 1977, except as
noted elsewhere in this subpart. In addition, continued satisfaction of
the requirements of Part D for the ozone portion of the SIP depends on
the adoption and submittal of RACT requirements by July 1, 1980 for the
[[Page 170]]
sources covered by CTG's issued between January 1978 and January 1979
and adoption and submittal by each subsequent January of additional RACT
requirements for sources covered by CTGs issued by the previous January.
    (b) EPA disapproved South Carolina's generic bubble regulation
submitted for approval into the State Implementation Plan (SIP) on June
5, 1985.
    (c)(1) Insofar as the Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD)
provisions found in this subpart apply to stationary sources of
greenhouse gas (GHGs) emissions, the Administrator approves that
application only to the extent that GHGs are ``subject to regulation'',
as provided in this paragraph (c), and the Administrator takes no action
on that application to the extent that GHGs are not ``subject to
regulation.''
    (2) Beginning January 2, 2011, the pollutant GHGs is subject to
regulation if:
    (i) The stationary source is a new major stationary source for a
regulated NSR pollutant that is not GHGs, and also will emit or will
have the potential to emit 75,000 tpy CO2e or more; or
    (ii) The stationary source is an existing major stationary source
for a regulated NSR pollutant that is not GHGs, and also will have an
emissions increase of a regulated NSR pollutant, and an emissions
increase of 75,000 tpy CO2e or more; and,
    (3) Beginning July 1, 2011, in addition to the provisions in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the pollutant GHGs shall also be
subject to regulation:
    (i) At a new stationary source that will emit or have the potential
to emit 100,000 tpy CO2e; or
    (ii) At an existing stationary source that emits or has the
potential to emit 100,000 tpy CO2e, when such stationary
source undertakes a physical change or change in the method of operation
that will result in an emissions increase of 75,000 tpy CO2e
or more.
    (4) For purposes of this paragraph (c)--
    (i) The term greenhouse gas shall mean the air pollutant defined in
40 CFR 86.1818-12(a) as the aggregate group of six greenhouse gases:
Carbon dioxide, nitrous oxide, methane, hydrofluorocarbons,
perfluorocarbons, and sulfur hexafluoride.
    (ii) The term tpy CO2 equivalent emissions
(CO2e) shall represent an amount of GHGs emitted, and shall
be computed as follows:
    (A) Multiplying the mass amount of emissions (tpy), for each of the
six greenhouse gases in the pollutant GHGs, by the gas's associated
global warming potential published at Table A-1 to subpart A of 40 CFR
part 98--Global Warming Potentials.
    (B) Sum the resultant value from paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this
section for each gas to compute a tpy CO2e.
    (iii) The term emissions increase shall mean that both a significant
emissions increase (as calculated using the procedures in South Carolina
Air Pollution Control Regulations and Standards (South Carolina
Regulations) 61-62.5, Standard No. 7, paragraph (a)(2)(iv)) and a
significant net emissions increase (as defined in South Carolina Air
Pollution Control Regulations and Standards (South Carolina Regulations)
61-62.5, Standard No. 7, paragraphs (b)(34) and (b)(49)(i)) occur. For
the pollutant GHGs, an emissions increase shall be based on tpy
CO2e, and shall be calculated assuming the pollutant GHGs is
a regulated NSR pollutant, and ``significant'' is defined as 75,000 tpy
CO2e instead of applying the value in South Carolina Air
Pollution Control Regulations and Standards (South Carolina Regulations)
61-62.5, Standard No. 7, paragraph (b)(49)(ii).
    (d) Regulation 61-62.5 Standard No. 7--This regulation (submitted on
July 1, 2005) includes two portions of EPA's 2002 NSR Reform Rules that
were vacated by the D.C. Circuit Court--Pollution Control Projects
(PCPs) and clean units. As a result, EPA is disapproving all rules and/
or rule sections in the South Carolina PSD rules referencing clean units
or PCPs. Specifically, the following South Carolina rules are being
disapproved: (a)(2)(iv)(e); (a)(2)(iv)(f) (second sentence only);
(a)(2)(vi); (b)(12); (b)(30)(iii)(h); (b)(34)(iii)(b); (b)(34)(vi)(d);
(b)(35); (r)(6)--only the reference to the term ``clean unit'' is being
disapproved. The remainder of this regulatory provision is being
approved); (r)(7)--only the reference to the term ``clean unit'' is
[[Page 171]]
being disapproved. The remainder of this regulatory provision is being
approved); (x); (y) and (z).
    (e) Regulation 61-62.5 Standard No. 7.1--EPA is disapproving two
provisions of South Carolina's NNSR program (submitted on July 1, 2005)
that relate to provisions that were vacated from the federal program by
the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
on June 24, 2005. The two provisions vacated from the federal rules
pertain to Pollution Control Projects (PCPs) and clean units. The PCP
and clean unit references are severable from the remainder of the NNSR
program. Specifically, the following sections of South Carolina
Regulation 61-62.5 Standard No. 7.1 are being disapproved: (b)(5);
(b)(6)--Second sentence only; (b)(8); (c)(4); (c)(6)(C)(viii);
(c)(8)(C)(iii); (c)(8)(E)(v); (c)(10); (d)(1)(C)(ix); (d)(1)(C)(x);
(d)(3)--Only the reference to the term ``clean unit'' is being
disapproved. The remainder of this regulatory provision is being
approved; (d)(4)--Only the reference to the term ``clean unit'' is being
* * *