[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.2823  Original identification of plan.
    (a) This section identified the original ``Implementation Plan for
Compliance With the Ambient Air Quality Standards for the Territory of
American Samoa'' and all revisions submitted by the Territory of
American Samoa that were federally approved prior to June 1, 2005.
    (b) The plan was officially submitted on January 27, 1972.
    (1) Previously approved on May 31, 1972 and now deleted without
replacement Chapter 35.01, Section 35.0113 of the Environmental Quality
Act.
    (c) The plan revisions listed below were submitted on the dates
specified.
    (1) Revised legal authority submitted on March 9, 1972, by the
Environmental Quality Commission.
    (2) Letter indicating formal adoption of the implementation plan
submitted on March 23, 1972, by the Environmental Quality Commission.
[[Page 571]]
    (3) Letter regarding comments on the plan and indicating intent to
submit a revised plan submitted on April 28, 1972, by the Environmental
Quality Commission.
    (4) Formally adopted rules and regulations for the entire Territory
submitted on June 8, 1972, by the Environmental Quality Commission.
    (5) The following amendments to the plan were submitted on November
22, 1982, by the Governor.
    (i) Negative declaration indicating no Lead sources in American
Samoa.
[37 FR 10906, May 31, 1972, as amended at 41 FR 8969, Mar. 2, 1976; 50
FR 32698, Aug. 14, 1985; 62 FR 34648, June 27, 1997. Redesignated and
amended at 70 FR 53566, Sept. 9, 2005]