[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.2222  Approval status.
    (a) With the exceptions set forth in this subpart, the Administrator
approves Tennessee's plans for the attainment and maintenance of the
national standards under section 110 of the Clean Air Act. Furthermore,
the Administrator finds the plans thus far submitted satisfy all
requirements of Part D, Title I, of the Clean Air Act as amended in
1977, except as noted below.
In addition, continued satisfaction of the requirements of Part D for
the ozone portion of the SIP depends on the adoption and submittal of
RACT requirements by July 1, 1980, for the sources covered by CTGs
issued between January 1978 and January 1979 and on adoption and
submittal by each subsequent January of additional RACT requirements for
sources covered by CTGs issued by the previous January.
    (b) New source review permits issued pursuant to section 173 of the
Clean Air Act will not be deemed valid by EPA unless the provisions of
Section V of the emission offset interpretative rule (Appendix S of 40
CFR part 51) are met.
    (c) EPA approves Nashville/Davidson County, Tennessee's VOC
Regulation No. 7, Section 7-1(11), which replaces the definition of
Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) with a definition for VOC that is
consistent with the EPA approved definition. The EPA approved definition
defines VOC as any organic compound that participates in atmospheric
photochemical reactions. However, it excludes organic compounds which
have negligible photochemical reactivity. These compounds are as
follows: methane, ethane, methyl chloroform (1,1,1-trichloroethane),
CFC-113 (trichlorotrifluoroethane), methylene chloride, CFC 11
(trichlorofluoromethane), CFC-12 (dichlorodifluoromethane), CFC-22
(chlorodifluoromethane), FC-23 (trifluoromethane), CFC-114
(dichlorotetrafluoroethane), CFC-115 (chloropentafluoroethane). It is
also our understanding that by adopting the EPA approved definition,
Nashville/Davidson County, Tennessee will use EPA approved test methods
for VOC.
[45 FR 53817, Aug. 13, 1980, as amended at 54 FR 4021, Jan. 27, 1989; 55
FR 18726, May 4, 1990; 75 FR 82561, Dec. 30, 2010; 77 FR 11748, Feb. 28,
2012]