[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.2311 Motor vehicle antitampering.
The State of Texas submitted revisions to the State Implementation
Plan for 30 TAC Chapter 114, sections 114.1 ``Maintenance and Operation
of Air Pollution Control Systems or Devices Used to Control Emissions
from Motor Vehicles'' and 114.5 ``Exclusions and Exceptions'' on
February 24, 1989, and September 6, 1990, and July 13, 1993. The EPA
disapproved these revisions that relate to Statewide antitampering
provisions and exemptions to antitampering provisions for motor vehicles
or motor vehicle engine emission control systems because the State's
antitampering rules are not consistent with the Act, section 203(a)(3)
and EPA's tampering prohibitions as outlined in EPA's antitampering
enforcement policy, Mobile Source Enforcement Memorandum No. 1A.
[63 FR 6653, Feb. 10, 1998]
Subpart TT_Utah