[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.2921  Original identification of plan.
    (a) This section identified the original ``Implementation Plan for
Compliance With the Ambient Air Quality Standards for the Commonwealth
of the Northern Mariana Islands' and all revisions submitted by the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands that were federally
approved prior to June 1, 2005.
    (b) [Reserved]
    (c) The plan revisions described below were officially submitted on
the dates specified.
    (1) On February 19, 1987 the Governor's representative submitted
regulations adopted as signed on December 15, 1986 and published in the
Commonwealth Register, Volume 9, Number 1, pages 4862-94, on January 19,
1987, as follows:
    (i) Incorporation by reference.
    (A) ``CNMI AIR POLLUTION CONTROL REGULATIONS'' pertaining to the
preconstruction review of new and modified major sources of lead, as
follows.
Part I--Authority
Part II--Purpose and Policy
Part III--Policy
Part IV--Definitions
Part V--Permitting of New Sources and Modifications
Part VI--Registration of Existing Sources
Part VII--Sampling, Testing and Reporting Methods
Part IX--Fees
Part X--Public Participation
Part XI--Enforcement
Part XII--Severability
Part XIII--Effective Date
Part XIV--Certification
[52 FR 43574, Nov. 13, 1987. Redesignated and amended at 70 FR 44480,
Aug. 3, 2005]
[[Page 575]]
                Sec. Appendixes A-C to Part 52 [Reserved]
 Sec. Appendix D to Part 52--Determination of Sulfur Dioxide Emissions
             From Stationary Sources by Continuous Monitors
    1. Definitions.