[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.2470  Identification of plan.
    (a) Title of plan: ``A Plan for the Implementation, Maintenance and
Enforcement of National Ambient Air Quality Standards in the State of
Washington.''
    (b) The plan was officially submitted on January 28, 1972.
    (c) The plan revisions listed below were submitted on the dates
specified.
    (1) Contingency request for a two year extension for carbon monoxide
and nitrogen dioxide in the Puget Sound Intrastate Region and for carbon
monoxide in the Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate Region
submitted on January 28, 1972, by the Governor.
    (2) Request for a two year extension, delegation of legal authority
and amendments to the implementation plan submitted on May 5, 1972, by
the Governor.
    (3) Notices of public hearings and certifications that hearings were
held regarding implementation plan matters submitted on July 18, 1972,
by the Department of Ecology.
    (4) Clarifying submission (Non-regulatory) to the implementation
plan submitted on September 11, 1972, by the Governor.
    (5) Compliance schedules submitted on December 12, 1972, by the
Washington Department of Ecology.
    (6) Compliance schedules, revisions to WAC 18-04, 18-12 and 18-40,
and a new regulation WAC 18-06 submitted on February 15, 1973, by the
Governor.
    (7) Transportation control plan submitted on April 13, 1973, by the
Governor.
    (8) Revisions to the transportation control plan submitted on May
31, 1973, by the Governor.
    (9) Compliance schedules submitted on July 25, 1973, by the
Department of Ecology.
    (10) Indirect source plan submitted on October 11, 1973, by the
Department of Ecology.
    (11) Indirect source regulation (WAC 18-24) submitted on June 14,
1974, by the Governor.
    (12) Air quality maintenance area designation submitted on May 31,
1974, by the Washington Department of Ecology.
    (13) Revisions to the State and local agency open burning
regulations submitted on September 10, 1973, by the Department of
Ecology.
    (14) Information regarding the approval of the revised open burning
regulations submitted on May 23, 1975, by the Department of Ecology.
    (15) Revision to section 9.05(c) of Regulation I of the Olympic Air
Pollution Control Authority submitted November 6, 1975 by the Governor.
    (16) On April 4, 1979 the State of Washington Department of Ecology
submitted a request to extend for eighteen months the date for plan
submission for all secondary total suspended particulate nonattainment
areas.
    (17) On June 26, 1975 the Governor submitted amendments to WAC 18-24
``State jurisdiction over Motor Vehicles'' which repealed the program
for preconstruction review and approval of indirect sources, leaving
only Sections 020--Definitions and 030--Assumption of Jurisdiction. On
April 27, 1979 the Governor submitted revisions required by Part D of
the Clean Air Act as amended in 1977, specifically: plans for the
Seattle primary total suspended particulate (TSP) nonattainment area,
the Tacoma primary TSP nonattainment area, the Seattle-Tacoma carbon
monoxide (CO) and ozone nonattainment areas (along with a request for an
extension of the attainment dates to beyond December 31, 1982), the
Spokane primary TSP nonattainment area, the Clarkston primary TSP
nonattainment
[[Page 439]]
area, the Vancouver primary TSP nonattainment area, and the Yakima CO
nonattainment area; revisions to State and local regulations for
nonattainment areas (WAC 173-400-010, 173-400-020, 173-400-030, 173-400-
040 (except (13)), 173-400-050, 173-400-060, 173-400-070, 173-400-090,
173-400-100, 173-400-110, and 173-400-120; WAC 173-420; WAC 173-425, WAC