[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.2570  Identification of plan.
    (a) Title of plan: ``A Statewide Implementation Plan to Achieve Air
Quality Standards for Particulates, Sulfur Oxides, Nitrogen Oxides,
Hydrocarbons, Oxidants, and Carbon Monoxide in the State of Wisconsin.''
    (b) The plan was officially submitted on January 14, 1972.
    (c) The plan revisions listed below were submitted on the dates
specified.
    (1) An abatement order for the Alma Power Plant in the Southeast
LaCrosse AQCR was issued on February 15, 1972, by the State Department
of Natural Resources. (Non-regulatory)
    (2) On March 3, 1972, the control strategy (IPP) for the Southeast
Wisconsin Interstate was submitted by the State Department of Natural
Resources. (Non-regulatory)
    (3) The air quality monitoring network was submitted by the State
Department of Natural Resources on March 16, 1972. (Non-regulatory)
    (4) Revisions to the air quality monitoring network were submitted
on April 7, 1972, by the State Department of Natural Resources. (Non-
regulatory)
    (5) A revised order, hearing documents and other information
concerning the meeting of standards by
[[Page 502]]
the Alma Power Plant was submitted on January 19, 1973, by the Governor.
Also submitted were revisions to emergency episode levels regulation NR
154.01(41)(c)-3 and NR 154.01(41)(c)-4.
    (6) Compliance schedules were submitted on June 26, 1973, by the
State.
    (7) Compliance schedules were submitted on October 11, 1973, by the
State.
    (8) Compliance schedules were submitted on October 19, 1973, by the
State.
    (9) Compliance schedules were submitted on November 10, 1973, by the
State.
    (10) Compliance schedules were submitted on December 12, 1973, by
the State.
    (11) The Governor of the State submitted the Air Quality Maintenance
Areas designations on June 21, 1974.
    (12) A request for an extension of the statutory timetable for the
submittal of the portion of the Wisconsin SIP which provides for the
attainment of the Secondary NAAQS for TSP was submitted by the Wisconsin
DNR on February 22, 1979, and was supplemented with additional
information on April 16, 1979 and May 13, 1980.
    (13) On June 4, 1979, the State submitted revisions to regulation NR
154.13 and to regulation NR 154.01 as it applies to regulation NR 154.13
and a commitment by the Wisconsin Natural Resources Board to adopt any
additional rules representing reasonably available control technology
which are necessary for the attainment of the ozone standard. NR 154.01
and NR 154.13 were published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register in
July 1979 and were amended in the August 1979 Register.
    (14) On November 27, 1979 the Wisconsin Department of Natural
Resources submitted revised rules NR 154.01 (126m), 154.02, 154.03 and