[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 111.1 Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service,
Domestic Mail Manual; incorporated by reference of regulations
governing domestic mail services.
Section 552(a) of title 5, U.S.C., relating to the public
information requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act, provides
in pertinent part that ``* * * matter reasonably available to the class
of persons affected thereby is deemed published in the Federal Register
when incorporated by reference therein with the approval of the Director
of the Federal Register.'' In conformity with that provision, and with
39 U.S.C. section 410(b)(1), and as provided in this part, the U.S.
Postal Service hereby incorporates by reference in this part, the
Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail
Manual, a looseleaf document published and maintained by the Postal
Service.
[62 FR 14827, Mar. 28, 1997, as amended at 69 FR 59139, Oct. 4, 2004; 70
FR 14535, Mar. 23, 2005]