[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 233.2 Circulars and rewards.
(a) Wanted circulars. The Inspection Service issues wanted circulars
to assist in locating and arresting fugitive postal offenders. Post
these circulars in the most conspicuous place in the post office lobby
* * *
(vi) Altering, counterfeiting, forging, unlawful uttering or passing
of postal money orders; or the unlawful use, counterfeiting or forgery
of postage stamps or other postage; or the use, sale or possession with
intent to use or sell, any forged or counterfeited postage stamp or
other postage.
(vii) Assault on postal employee.
(viii) Murder or manslaughter of a postal employee.
(ix) Mailing or receiving through the mail any visual depiction
involving the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct, or
the use of the mail to facilitate any crime relating to the sexual
exploitation of children.
(x) Mailing or causing to be mailed any money which has been
obtained illegally, or the use of Postal Money Orders to launder illicit
proceeds.
(2) The postmaster or a designated employee should personally
present reward notices to representatives of firms transporting mail,
security or detective units of firms, police officers, sheriffs and
their deputies, if practicable, and encourage their cooperation in
protecting mail and Postal Service property. (See 273.14 of the
Administrative Support Manual).
Note: The text of Poster 296, referred to in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, reads as follows:
The United States Postal Service offers a reward up to the amounts shown
for information and services leading to the arrest and conviction of any
person for the following offenses:
Murder or Manslaughter, $100,000. The unlawful killing of any
officer or employee of the Postal Service while engaged in or on account
of the performance of their official duties.
Bombs or Explosives, $100,000. Mailing or causing to be mailed any
bombs or explosives which may kill or harm another, or injure the mails
or other property, or the placing of any bomb or explosive in a postal
facility, vehicle, depository or receptacle established, approved or
designated by the Postmaster General for the receipt of mail.
Offenses Involving the Mailing of Threatening Communications,
Weapons of Mass Destruction, Poisons, or Hazardous Materials, $100,000.
Mailing or causing to be mailed any threatening communications, actual
or simulated weapons of mass destruction, dangerous chemicals or
biological materials, which may kill or injure another, or injure the
mails or other property.
Assault on Postal Employees, $50,000. Forcibly assaulting any
officer or employee of the Postal Service while engaged in or on account
of the performance of their official duties.
Controlled Substances, Illegal Drugs, or Cash Proceeds from Illegal
Drugs, $50,000. Mailing or causing to be mailed any controlled
substances, illegal drugs, or proceeds from the sale of illegal drugs.
Money Laundering, $50,000. Mailing or causing to be mailed any money
which has been obtained illegally, or the use of postal money orders to
launder illicit proceeds.
[[Page 55]]
Postage or Meter Tampering, $50,000. The unlawful use, reuse, or
forgery of postage stamps, postage meter stamps, permit imprints or
other postage; or the use, sale or possession with intent to use or
sell, any used, forged or counterfeited postage stamp or other postage.
Robbery, $50,000. Robbery or attempted robbery of any custodian of
any mail, or money or other property of the United States under the
control and jurisdiction of the United States Postal Service.
Sexual Exploitation of Children, $50,000. The use of the mails to
traffic in child pornography, or facilitate any other crime relating to
the sexual exploitation of children.
Burglary of Post Office, $10,000. Breaking into, or attempting to
break into, a post office, station, branch, or building used wholly or
partially as a post office, or any building or area in a building where
the business of the Postal Service is conducted, with intent to commit a
larceny or other depredation therein.
Offenses Involving Postal Money Orders, $10,000. Theft or possession
of stolen postal money orders or any Postal Service equipment used to
imprint money orders; or altering, counterfeiting, forging, unlawful
uttering, or passing of postal money orders.
Theft, Possession, Destruction, or Obstruction of Mail, $10,000.
Theft or attempted theft of any mail, or the contents thereof, or the
theft of money or any other property of the United States under the
custody and control of the United States Postal Service from any
custodian, postal vehicle, railroad depot, airport, or other transfer
point, post office or station or receptacle or depository established,
approved, or designated by the Postmaster General for the receipt of
mail; or destroying, obstructing, or retarding the passage of mail, or
any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail.
Workers' Compensation Fraud, $10,000. Defrauding the Workers'
Compensation Program by any current or former postal employee.
Related Offenses
The United States Postal Service also offers rewards as stated above
for information and services leading to the arrest and conviction of any
person: (1) For being an accessory to any of the above crimes; (2) for
receiving or having unlawful possession of any mail, money or property
secured through the above crimes; and (3) for conspiracy to commit any
of the above crimes.
General Provisions
1. The Postal Inspection Service investigates the above described
crimes. Information concerning the violations, requests for applications
for rewards, and written claims for rewards should be furnished to the
nearest Postal Inspector. The written claim for reward payment must be
submitted within six months from the date of conviction of the offender,
or the date of formally deferred prosecution or the date of the
offender's death, if killed in committing a crime or resisting lawful
arrest for one of the above offenses.
* * *