[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 232.1 Conduct on postal property.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under
the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies,
and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall
* * *
spitting, creating any hazard to persons or things, throwing articles of
any kind from a building, climbing upon the roof or any part of a
building, or willfully destroying, damaging, or removing any property or
any part thereof, is prohibited.
(d) Conformity with signs and directions. All persons in and on
property shall comply with official signs of a prohibitory or directory
nature, and with the directions of security force personnel or other
authorized individuals.
(e) Disturbances. Disorderly conduct, or conduct which creates loud
and unusual noise, or which impedes ingress to or egress from post
offices, or otherwise obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers,
corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, and parking lots, or which
otherwise tends to impede or disturb the public employees in the
performance of their duties, or which otherwise impedes or disturbs the
general public in transacting business or obtaining the services
provided on property, is prohibited.
(f) Gambling. Participating in games for money or other personal
property, the operation of gambling devices, the conduct of a lottery or
pool, or the selling or purchasing of lottery tickets, is prohibited on
postal premises. In accordance with 20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(5), this
prohibition does not apply to the vending or exchange of State Lottery
tickets at vending facilities operated by licensed blind persons where
such lotteries are authorized by state law.
(g) Alcoholic beverages, drugs, and smoking. (1) A person under the
influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug that has been defined as
a ``controlled substance'' may not enter postal property or operate a
motor vehicle on postal property. The possession, sale, or use of any
``controlled substance'' (except when permitted by law) or the sale or
use of any alcoholic beverage (except as authorized by the Postmaster
General or designee) on postal premises is prohibited. The term
``controlled substance'' is defined in section 802 of title 21 U.S.C.
(2) Smoking (defined as having a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or
other smoking material) is prohibited in all postal buildings and office
* * *
(5) Parking without authority, parking in unauthorized locations or
in locations reserved for other persons, or continuously in excess of 18
hours without permission, or contrary to the direction of posted signs
is prohibited. This section may be supplemented by the postmaster or
installation head from time to time by the issuance and posting of
specific traffic directives as may be required. When so issued and
[[Page 52]]
posted such directives shall have the same force and effect as if made a
part hereof.
(l) Weapons and explosives. Notwithstanding the provisions of any
other law, rule or regulation, no person while on postal property may
carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either
openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for
official purposes.
(m) Nondiscrimination. There must be no discrimination by
segregation or otherwise against any person or persons because of race,
color, religion, national origin, sex, or disability, in furnishing, or
by refusing to furnish to such person or persons the use of any facility
of a public nature, including all services, privileges, accommodations,
and activities provided on postal property.
(n) Conduct with regard to meetings of the Board of Governors. (1)
Without the permission of the chairman no person may participate in,
film, televise, or broadcast any portion of any meeting of the Board or
any subdivision or committee of the Board. Any person may electronically
record or photograph a meeting, as long as that action does not tend to
impede or disturb the members of the Board in the performance of their
duties, or members of the public while attempting to attend or observe a
meeting.
(2) Disorderly conduct, or conduct which creates loud or unusual
noise, obstructs the ordinary use of entrances, foyers, corridors,
offices, meeting rooms, elevators, stairways, or parking lots, or
* * *