[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 265.8 Business information; procedures for predisclosure
notification to submitters.
(a) In general. This section provides a procedure by which persons
submitting business information to the Postal Service can request that
the information not be disclosed pursuant to a request under the Freedom
of Information Act. This section does not affect the Postal Service's
right, authority, or obligation to disclose information in any other
context, nor is it intended to create any right or benefit, substantive
or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the Postal Service,
its officers, or any person. Existing rights of submitters are also
unaffected. For purposes of this section, the following definitions
apply:
(1) Business information means commercial or financial information
provided directly or indirectly to the Postal Service by a submitter
that arguably is protected from disclosure under Exemption 4 of the
Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4), which is restated in
Sec. 265.6(b)(2).
(2) Submitter means any person or entity who provides business
information, directly or indirectly, to the Postal Service. The term
includes, but is not limited to, corporations, state governments, and
foreign governments.
(b) Notice to submitters. (1) The custodian shall, to the extent
permitted by law, provide a submitter with prompt written notice of a
Freedom of Information Act request for the submitter's business
information whenever required under paragraph (c) of this section,
except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, in order to afford
the submitter an opportunity to object to disclosure pursuant to
paragraph (f) of this section. Such written notice shall either describe
the exact nature of the business information requested or provide copies
of the records or portions of records containing the business
information. In the case of an administrative appeal, the General
Counsel shall be responsible for providing such notification as may be
appropriate under this section.
(2) When notice is given to a submitter under paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, the requester also shall be notified that notice and an
opportunity
[[Page 122]]
to object are being provided to the submitter pursuant to this section.
(c) When notice is required. Notice shall be given to a submitter
whenever:
(1) The submitter has in good faith designated the information as
information deemed protected from disclosure under Exemption 4, in
accordance with the procedure described in paragraph (e) of this
section; or
(2) In the opinion of the custodian, or of the General Counsel in
the case of an administrative appeal, it is likely that disclosure of
the information would result in competitive harm to the submitter.
(d) Exceptions to notice requirements. The notice requirements of
paragraph (b) of this section shall not apply if:
(1) The Postal Service determines without reference to the submitter
that the information will not be disclosed;
(2) The information lawfully has been published or has been
officially made available to the public;
(3) Disclosure of the information is required by law (other than the
Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552); or
(4) Disclosure of the particular kind of information is required by
a Postal Service regulation, except that, in such case, advance written
notice of a decision to disclose shall be provided to the submitter if
the submitter had provided written justification for protection of the
information under Exemption 4 at the time of submission or a reasonable
time thereafter.
(e) Procedure for designating business information at the time of
its submission. (1) Submitters of business information shall use good-
faith efforts to designate, by appropriate markings, either at the time
of submission or at a reasonable time thereafter, those portions of
their submissions which they deem to be protected from disclosure under
Exemption 4. Each record, or portion thereof, to be so designated, shall
be clearly marked with a suitable legend such as Privileged Business
Information--Do Not Release. When the designated records contain some
information for which an exemption is not claimed, the submitter shall
clearly indicate the portions for which protection is sought.
(2) At the time a designation is made pursuant to paragraph (e)(1)
of this section, the submitter shall furnish the Postal Service with the
name, title, address and telephone number of the person or persons to be
contacted for the purpose of the notification described in paragraph (b)
of this section.
(3) Submitters who provide to a postal facility business information
on a recurring basis and in substantially identical form may use the
following simplified process: The first submission will provide in full
the information required in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section;
shall identify the type of information, e.g., PS Form 3602, to which it
is intended to apply; and shall state that it is intended to serve as a
designation for all of the information of this type that is submitted to
the particular facility. Thereafter when providing this type of
information, the submitter need only mark a submission with a reference
to the designation, e.g., Privileged: see letter of 4-1-91. By written
agreement with the head of the facility, even this marking may be
dispensed with if it is not necessary to alert postal employees at that
facility of the claim of exemption.
(4) A designation made pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section
shall be deemed to have expired ten years after the date the records
were submitted unless the submitter requests, and provides reasonable
justification for, a designation period of greater duration.
(5) The Postal Service will not determine the validity of any
request for confidential treatment until a request for disclosure of the
information is received.
(f) Opportunity to object to disclosure. Through the notice
* * *