[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 268.1 General principles.
In order to conduct its business, the Postal Service has the need to
collect various types of personally identifiable information about its
customers, employees and other individuals. Information of this nature
has been entrusted to the Postal Service, and employees handling it have
a legal and ethical obligation to hold it in confidence and to actively
protect it from uses other than those compatible with the purpose for
which the information was collected. This obligation is legally imposed
by the Privacy Act of 1974, which places specific requirements upon all
Federal agencies, including the Postal Service, and their employees. In
implementation of these requirements, the following rules of conduct
apply:
(a) Except as specifically authorized in Sec. 266.4(b)(2) of this
chapter, no employee shall disclose, directly or indirectly, the
contents of any record about another individual to any person or
organization. Managers are to provide guidance in this regard to all
employees who must handle such information.
(b) No employee will maintain a secret system of records about
individuals. All records systems containing personally identifiable
information about individuals must be reported to the Manager, Records
Office.
(c) All employees shall adhere strictly to the procedures
established by the U.S. Postal Service to ensure the confidentiality and
integrity of information about individuals that is collected, maintained
and used for official Postal Service business. Employees shall be held
responsible for any violation of these procedures.
[45 FR 44273, July 1, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 57346, Nov. 15, 1995; 68
FR 56560, Oct. 1, 2003]