[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 241.4 Expansion, relocation, and construction of post offices.
(a) Application. (1) This section applies when the USPS contemplates
any one of the following projects with respect to a customer service
* * *
set aside the decision, the project process will return to the public
hearing stage of paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(7) Advertise for sites and existing buildings, in accordance with
existing postal procedures.
(d) Discontinuance of post offices; historic preservation. (1) It is
the policy of the Postal Service, by virtue of Board of Governors
Resolution No. 82-7, to comply with Section 106 of the general
provisions of the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. 470, et
seq., Executive Order 12072, and Executive Order 13006. Therefore, any
facility project that will have an effect on cultural resources will be
undertaken in accordance with that policy.
(2) Any action involving the closing or other discontinuance of a
post office shall be undertaken only in accordance with 39 U.S.C. 404(b)
and 39 CFR 243.1. In the event a facility action is subject to both this
section, and either the NHPA or the post office discontinuance
requirements, all comment periods and other public participation matters
shall be governed by those statutes.
(e) Site selection. (1) When the decision is to advertise for sites
and existing buildings, and after such sites have been identified,
advise local officials in writing of all contending sites, and with
respect to all sites not selected, provide an explanation. This notice
will advise local officials, and the community, that no decision to
select a site will be made for a minimum of 30 days, and that comments
or discussions of all sites are solicited. Post a copy of this letter in
the lobby of the affected post office for public notice.
(2) Once a specific site is then selected, notify local officials in
writing of the selection decision.
(3) Take no final action to acquire or lease the selected site for
30 days following the notification in paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(f) Planning, zoning, building codes. In carrying out customer
service facilities projects, it is the policy of the Postal Service to
comply with local planning and zoning requirements and building codes
consistent with prudent business practices and unique postal
requirements. In order to promote a partnership with local officials and
assure conformance with local building codes, plans and drawings will be
sent to the appropriate building department or other officials for
review. Where payment of fees is normally required of private entities,
the Postal Service will pay a reasonable fee for the review. The Postal
Service will give local public officials written notice of any timely,
written objections or recommendations that it does not plan to adopt or
implement.
(g) Continuing communication. During construction, whether
renovation or new construction, the postmaster should keep local
officials and the community informed via letters and news releases. The
postmaster and other postal officials should plan, conduct and invite
the community and local officials to any ``grand opening'', as
appropriate.
[63 FR 46656, Sept. 2, 1998]
PART 242_CHANGE OF SITE--Table of Contents