[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 232.1 Conduct on postal property.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under
the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies,
and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall
* * *
(viii) The registration activities are limited to an appropriate
period before an election.
(5) Except as part of postal activities or activities associated
with those permitted under paragraph (h)(4) of this section, no tables,
chairs, freestanding signs or posters, structures, or furniture of any
type may be placed in postal lobbies or on postal walkways, steps,
plazas, lawns or landscaped areas, driveways, parking lots, or other
exterior spaces.
(i) Photographs for news, advertising, or commercial purposes.
Except as prohibited by official signs or the directions of security
force personnel or other authorized personnel, or a Federal court order
or rule, photographs for news purposes may be taken in entrances,
lobbies, foyers, corridors, or auditoriums when used for public
meetings. Other photographs may be taken only with the permission of the
local postmaster or installation head.
(j) Dogs and other animals. Dogs and other animals, except those
used to assist persons with disabilities, must not be brought upon
postal property for other than official purposes.
(k) Vehicular and pedestrian traffic. (1) Drivers of all vehicles in
or on property shall be in possession of a current and valid state or
territory issued driver's license and vehicle registration, and the
vehicle shall display all current and valid tags and licenses required
by the jurisdiction in which it is registered.
(2) Drivers who have had their privilege or license to drive
suspended or revoked by any state or territory shall not drive any
vehicle in or on property during such period of suspension or
revocation.
(3) Drivers of all vehicles in or on property shall drive in a
careful and safe manner at all times and shall comply with the signals
and directions of security force personnel, other authorized
individuals, and all posted traffic signs.
(4) The blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading platforms,
or fire hydrants in or on property is prohibited.
* * *
(p) Penalties and other law. (1) Alleged violations of these rules
and regulations are heard, and the penalties prescribed herein are
imposed, either in a Federal district court or by a Federal magistrate
in accordance with applicable court rules. Questions regarding such
rules should be directed to the regional counsel for the region
involved.
(2) Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and
regulations in this section while on property under the charge and
control of the Postal Service is subject to a fine as provided in 18
U.S.C. 3571 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both. Nothing
contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate
any other Federal laws or regulations or any State and local laws and
regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.
(q) Enforcement. (1) Members of the U.S. Postal Service security
force shall exercise the powers provided by 18 U.S.C. 3061(c)(2) and
shall be responsible for enforcing the regulations in
[[Page 53]]
this section in a manner that will protect Postal Service property and
persons thereon.
(2) Local postmasters and installation heads may, pursuant to 40
U.S.C. 1315(d)(3) and with the approval of the chief postal inspector or
his designee, enter into agreements with State and local enforcement
agencies to insure that these rules and regulations are enforced in a
manner that will protect Postal Service property.
(3) Postal Inspectors, Office of Inspector General Criminal
Investigators, and other persons designated by the Chief Postal
Inspector may likewise enforce regulations in this section.
[37 FR 24346, Nov. 16, 1972]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
232.1, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.
PART 233_INSPECTION SERVICE AUTHORITY--Table of Contents
Sec.