[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 265.12 Demands for testimony or records in certain legal proceedings.
(a) Scope and applicability of this section. (1) This section
establishes procedures to be followed if the Postal Service or any
Postal Service employee receives a demand for testimony concerning or
disclosure of:
(i) Records contained in the files of the Postal Service;
(ii) Information relating to records contained in the files of the
Postal Service; or
(iii) Information or records acquired or produced by the employee in
the course of his or her official duties or because of the employee's
official status.
(2) This section does not create any right or benefit, substantive
or procedural, enforceable by any person against the Postal Service.
(3) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(i) Any legal proceeding in which the United States is a party;
(ii) A demand for testimony or records made by either House of
Congress or, to the extent of matter within
[[Page 129]]
its jurisdiction, any committee or subcommittee of Congress;
(iii) An appearance by an employee in his or her private capacity in
a legal proceeding in which the employee's testimony does not relate to
the employee's official duties or the functions of the Postal Service;
or
(iv) A demand for testimony or records submitted to the Postal
Inspection Service (a demand for Inspection Service records or testimony
will be handled in accordance with rules in Sec. 265.11).
(4) This section does not exempt a request from applicable
confidentiality requirements, including the requirements of the Privacy
Act. 5 U.S.C. 552a.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
(1) Adjudicative authority includes, but is not limited to, the
following:
(i) A court of law or other judicial forums, whether local, state,
or federal; and
(ii) Mediation, arbitration, or other forums for dispute resolution.
(2) Demand includes a subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, request,
order, or other notice for testimony or records arising in a legal
proceeding.
(3) Employee means a current employee or official of the Postal
Service.
(4) General Counsel means the General Counsel of the United States
Postal Service, the Chief Field Counsels, or an employee of the Postal
Service acting for the General Counsel under a delegation of authority.
(5) Legal proceeding means:
(i) A proceeding before an adjudicative authority;
(ii) A legislative proceeding, except for a proceeding before either
House of Congress or before any committee or subcommittee of Congress;
or
(iii) An administrative proceeding.
(6) Private litigation means a legal proceeding to which the United
States is not a party.
(7) Records custodian means the employee who maintains a requested
record. For assistance in identifying the custodian of a specific
record, contact the Manager, Records Office, U.S. Postal Service, 475
L'Enfant Plaza, SW., Washington, DC 20260, telephone (202) 268-2608.
(8) Testimony means statements made in connection with a legal
proceeding, including but not limited to statements in court or other
forums, depositions, declarations, affidavits, or responses to
interrogatories.
(9) United States means the federal government of the United States
and any of its agencies, establishments, or instrumentalities, including
the United States Postal Service.
(c) Requirements for submitting a demand for testimony or records.
* * *