[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 265.6 Availability of records.
(a) Records available to the public on request--(1) General. Postal
Service records are available for inspection or copying at the request
of any person, in accordance with the provisions of this part, except as
* * *
(i) Information pertaining to methods of handling valuable
registered mail.
(ii) Records of money orders, except as provided in R900 of the
Domestic Mail Manual (DMM).
(iii) Technical information concerning postage meters and prototypes
submitted for Postal Service approval prior to leasing to mailers.
(iv) Reports of market surveys conducted by or under contract in
behalf of the Postal Service.
(v) Records indicating rural carrier lines of travel.
(vi) Records compiled within the Postal Service which would be of
potential benefit to persons or firms in economic competition with the
Postal Service.
(vii) Information which, if publicly disclosed, could materially
increase procurement costs.
(viii) Information which, if publicly disclosed, could compromise
testing or examination materials.
(4) Interagency or internal memoranda or letters that would not be
available by law to a private party in litigation with the Postal
Service.
(5) Reports and memoranda of consultants or independent contractors,
except to the extent they would be required to be disclosed if prepared
within the Postal Service.
(6) Files personal in nature, including medical and personnel files,
the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion
of personal privacy.
(7) Information prepared for use in connection with proceedings
under chapter 36 of title 39, U.S.C., relating to rate, classification,
and service changes.
(8) Information prepared for use in connection with the negotiation
of collective bargaining agreements under chapter 12 of title 39,
U.S.C., or minutes of, or notes kept during, negotiating sessions
conducted under such chapter.
(9) Other matter specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.
(c) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes.
(1) Investigatory files compiled for law enforcement purposes, whether
or not considered closed, are exempt by statute from mandatory
disclosure except to the extent otherwise available by law to a party
other than the Postal Service, 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(6). As a matter of
policy, however, the Postal Service will normally make records or
information compiled for law enforcement purposes available upon request
unless the production of these records:
(i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings;
(ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an
impartial adjudication;
(iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
(iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential source, including a State, local, or foreign agency or
authority or any private institution which furnished information on a
confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information compiled
by a criminal law enforcement authority (such as the Postal Inspection
Service) in the course of a criminal investigation, or by an agency
conducting a lawful national security intelligence investigation,
information furnished by a confidential source;
(v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could
reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law; or
(vi) Could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical
safety of any individual.
[[Page 113]]
(2) Whenever a request is made which involves access to records
described in Sec. 265.6(c)(1)(i), and
(i) The investigation or proceeding involves a possible violation of
criminal law; and
(ii) There is reason to believe that,
(A) The subject of the investigation or proceeding is not aware of
its pendency, and
(B) Disclosure of the existence of the records could reasonably be
expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings, the Postal Service
may, during only such time as that circumstance continues, treat the
records as not subject to the requirements of the Freedom of Information
Act.
(3) Whenever informant records maintained by a criminal law
enforcement agency (such as the Postal Inspection Service) under an
informant's name or personal identifier are requested by a third party
according to the informant's name or personal identifier, the records
may be treated as not subject to the requirements of the Freedom of
Information Act unless the informant's status as an informant has been
officially confirmed.
(4) Authority to disclose records or information compiled for law
enforcement purposes to persons outside the Postal Service must be
obtained from the Chief Postal Inspector, U.S. Postal Service,
Washington, DC 20260-2100, or designee.
(d) Disclosure of names and addresses of customers. Upon request,
the names and addresses of specifically identified Postal Service
customers will be made available only as follows:
(1) Change of address. The new address of any specific customer who
has filed a permanent or temporary change of address order (by
submitting PS Form 3575, a hand-written order, or an electronically
communicated order) will be furnished to any person, except that the new
address of a specific customer who has indicated on the order that the
address change is for an individual or an entire family will be
furnished only in those circumstances stated at paragraph (d)(5) of this
section. Disclosure will be limited to the address of the specifically
identified individual about whom the information is requested (not other
family members or individuals whose names may also appear on the change
of address order). The Postal Service reserves the right not to disclose
the address of an individual for the protection of the individual's
personal safety. Other information on PS Form 3575 or copies of the form
* * *