[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 233.11 Mail reasonably suspected of being dangerous to persons
or property.
(a) Screening of mail. When the Chief Postal Inspector determines
that there is a credible threat that certain mail may contain a bomb,
explosives, or other material that would endanger life or property,
including firearms which are not mailable under Section C024 of the
Domestic Mail Manual, the Chief Postal Inspector may, without a search
warrant or the sender's or addressee's consent, authorize the screening
of such mail by any means capable of identifying explosives, nonmailable
firearms, or other dangerous contents in the mails. The screening must
be within the limits of this section and without opening mail that is
sealed against inspection or revealing the contents of correspondence
within mail that is sealed against inspection. The screening is
conducted according to these requirements.
(1) Screening of mail authorized by paragraph (a) of this section
must be limited to the least quantity of mail necessary to respond to
the threat.
(2) Such screening must be done in a manner that does not avoidably
delay the screened mail.
(3) The Chief Postal Inspector may authorize screening of mail by
postal employees and by persons not employed by the Postal Service under
such instruction that require compliance with this part and protect the
security of the mail. No information obtained from such screening may be
disclosed unless authorized by this part.
(4) Mail of insufficient weight to pose a hazard to air or surface
transportation, or to contain firearms which are not mailable under
Section C024 of the Domestic Mail Manual, and international transit mail
must be excluded from such screening.
(5) After screening conducted under paragraph (a) of this section,
mail that is reasonably suspected of posing an immediate and substantial
danger to life or limb, or an immediate and substantial danger to
property, may be treated by postal employees as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section.
[[Page 84]]
(6) After screening, mail sealed against inspection that presents
doubts about whether its contents are hazardous, that cannot be resolved
without opening, must be reported to the Postal Inspection Service. Such
mail must be disposed of under instructions promptly furnished by the
Inspection Service.
(b) Threatening pieces of mail. Mail, sealed or unsealed, reasonably
suspected of posing an immediate danger to life or limb or an immediate
and substantial danger to property may, without a search warrant, be
detained, opened, removed from postal custody, and processed or treated,
but only to the extent necessary to determine and eliminate the danger
and only if a complete written and sworn statement of the detention,
opening, removal, or treatment, and the circumstances that prompted it,
signed by the person purporting to act under this section, is promptly
forwarded to the Chief Postal Inspector.
(c) Reports. Any person purporting to act under this section who
does not report his or her action to the Chief Postal Inspector under
the requirements of this section, or whose action is determined after
investigation not to have been authorized, is subject to disciplinary
action or criminal prosecution or both.
[61 FR 28060, June 4, 1996]