[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 255.6 Processing of complaints.
(a) Section 504 complaints, employment. The Postal Service shall
process complaints of employees and applicants alleging violations of
section 504 with respect to employment according to the procedures
established by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in 29 CFR
part 1614 pursuant to section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as
amended, 29 U.S.C. 791. In accordance with 29 CFR part 1614, the Postal
Service has established procedures for processing complaints of alleged
employment discrimination, based upon disability, in the agency's
handbook, Equal Employment Opportunity Complaint Processing.
(b) Section 504 complaints, members of the public. The procedures of
this part shall apply to section 504 complaints alleging disability
discrimination in any program or activity of the Postal Service and
brought by members of the public.
(c) Section 508 complaints, members of the public, employees, and
applicants. The procedures of this part shall apply to section 508
complaints alleging failure to provide access to electronic and
information technology and brought by members of the public or by
employees or applicants. Section 508 complaints shall be processed to
provide the remedies required by section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act.
(d) Complaint Procedures. Any individual with a disability who
believes that he or she has been subjected to discrimination prohibited
by this part or by the alleged failure of the agency to provide access
to electronic and information technology may file a complaint by
following the procedures described herein. A complainant shall first
exhaust informal administrative procedures before filing a formal
complaint.
(1) Informal complaints relating to Postal Service programs or
activities and to EIT. (i) A complainant initiates the informal process
by informing the responsible postal manager orally or in writing of the
alleged discrimination or inaccessibility of Postal Service programs,
activities, or EIT. Postal managers or employees who receive informal
complaints that they lack the authority to resolve must promptly refer
any such informal complaint to the appropriate postal manager, and at
the same time must notify the complainant of the name, address, and
telephone number of the person handling the complaint.
(ii) Resolution of the informal complaint and time limits. Within 15
days of receipt of the informal complaint, the responsible postal
manager must send the complainant a written acknowledgement of the
informal complaint. The written acknowledgment will include the date the
complaint was filed and a description of the issue(s). If the matter
cannot be resolved within 30 days of its receipt, the complainant must
be sent a written interim report which explains the status of the
informal complaint and the proposed resolution of the matter. On or
before the 60th day from the agency's receipt of the informal complaint,
the appropriate area/functional vice president within the Postal Service
shall send a written decision to the complainant detailing the final
* * *
(iii) Automatic review. The responsible postal manager's proposed
disposition of the informal complaint shall be submitted to the
appropriate district/program manager for review. The district/program
manager shall forward the proposed disposition to the area/functional
vice president for review and issuance of the written decision. This
automatic review process shall be completed such that the written
decision of the area/functional vice president shall be sent to the
complainant no later than the 60th day from the agency's receipt of the
informal complaint.
(2) Formal complaints. If an informal complaint filed under
paragraph (d)(1) of this section denies relief, the complainant may seek
relief in any other appropriate forum, including the right to file a
formal complaint with the Vice President and Consumer Advocate in
accordance with the following procedures. If the complainant files a
formal complaint with the Vice President and Consumer Advocate, the
complainant shall exhaust the formal complaint procedures before filing
suit in any other forum.
(i) Where to file. Formal complaints relating to programs or
activities conducted by the Postal Service or to access of Postal
Service EIT may be filed with the Vice President and Consumer Advocate,
United States Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza, SW., Washington, DC
20260.
(ii) When to file. A formal complaint shall be filed within 30 days
of the date the complainant receives the decision of the area/functional
vice president to deny relief. For purposes of determining when a formal
complaint is timely filed under paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section, a
formal complaint mailed to the agency shall be deemed filed on the date
it is postmarked. Any other formal complaint shall be deemed filed on
the date it is received by the Vice President and Consumer Advocate.
(iii) Acceptance of the formal complaint. The Vice President and
Consumer Advocate shall accept a timely filed formal complaint that
meets the requirements of Sec. 255.2(d), that is filed after fulfilling
the informal exhaustion procedures of Sec. 255.6(d)(1), and over which
the agency has jurisdiction. The Vice President and Consumer Advocate
shall notify the complainant of receipt and acceptance of the formal
complaint within 15 days of the date the Vice President and Consumer
Advocate received the formal complaint.
(iv) Resolution of the formal complaint. Within 180 days of receipt
and acceptance of a formal complaint over which the agency has
jurisdiction, the Vice President and Consumer Advocate shall notify the
complainant of the results of the investigation of the formal complaint.
The notice shall be a written decision stating whether or not relief is
being granted and the reasons for granting or denying relief. The notice
shall state that it is the final decision of the Postal Service on the
formal complaint.
* * *