[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 233.3 Mail covers.
(a) Policy. The U.S. Postal Service maintains rigid control and
supervision with respect to the use of mail covers as an investigative
technique for law enforcement or the protection of national security.
(b) Scope. These regulations constitute the sole authority and
procedure for initiating a mail cover, and for processing, using and
disclosing information obtained from mail covers.
(c) Definitions. For purpose of these regulations, the following
terms are hereby defined.
(1) Mail cover is the process by which a nonconsensual record is
made of any data appearing on the outside cover of any sealed or
unsealed class of mail matter, or by which a record is made of the
contents of any unsealed class of mail matter as allowed by law, to
obtain information in order to:
(i) Protect national security,
(ii) Locate a fugitive,
(iii) Obtain evidence of commission or attempted commission of a
crime,
(iv) Obtain evidence of a violation or attempted violation of a
postal statute, or
(v) Assist in the identification of property, proceeds or assets
forfeitable under law.
(2) For the purposes of Sec. 233.3 record is a transcription,
photograph, photocopy or any other facsimile of the image of the outside
cover, envelope, wrapper, or contents of any class of mail.
(3) Sealed mail is mail which under postal laws and regulations is
included within a class of mail maintained by the Postal Service for the
transmission of letters sealed against inspection. Sealed mail includes:
First-Class Mail; Priority Mail; Express Mail; Express Mail
International; Global Express Guaranteed items containing only
documents; Priority Mail International flat-rate envelopes and small
flat-rate boxes; International Priority Airmail, except M-bags;
International Surface Air Lift, except M-bags; First-Class Mail
International; Global Bulk Economy, except M-bags; certain Global Direct
mail as specified by customer contract; and International Transit Mail.
(4) Unsealed mail is mail which under postal laws or regulations is
not included within a class of mail maintained by the Postal Service for
the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. Unsealed mail
includes: Periodicals; Standard Mail; Package Services; incidental
First-Class Mail attachments and enclosures; Global Express Guaranteed
items containing non-documents; Priority Mail International, except
flat-rate envelopes and small flat-rate boxes; International Direct
Sacks--M-bags; certain Global Direct mail as specified by customer
contract; and all items sent via ``Free Matter for the Blind or
Handicapped'' under 39 U.S.C. 3403-06 and International Mail Manual 270.
(5) Fugitive is any person who has fled from the United States or
any State, the District of Columbia, territory or possession of the
United States, to avoid prosecution for a crime, to avoid punishment for
a crime, or to avoid giving testimony in a criminal proceeding.
(6) Crime, for the purposes of this section, is any commission of an
act or the attempted commission of an act that is punishable by law by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.
* * *
Inspector may also delegate any or all authority to the Manager,
Inspector Service Operations Support Group, and, for emergency
situations, to Inspectors in Charge. The Manager, Inspection Service
Operations Support Group, may delegate this authority to no more than
two designees at each Operations Support Group.
(3) All such delegations of authority shall be issued through
official, written directives. Except for delegations at Inspection
Service Headquarters, such delegations shall only apply to the
geographic areas served by the Manager, Inspection Service Operation
Support Group, or designee.
(e) The Chief Postal Inspector, or his designee, may order mail
covers under the following circumstances:
(1) When a written request is received from a postal inspector that
states reason to believe a mail cover will produce evidence relating to
the violation of a postal statute.
(2) When a written request is received from any law enforcement
agency in which the requesting authority specifies the reasonable
grounds to demonstrate the mail cover is necessary to:
(i) Protect the national security,
(ii) Locate a fugitive,
(iii) Obtain information regarding the commission or attempted
commission of a crime, or
(iv) Assist in the identification of property, proceeds or assets
forfeitable because of a violation of criminal law.
(3) When time is of the essence, the Chief Postal Inspector, or
designee, may act upon an oral request to be confirmed by the requesting
authority in writing within three calendar days. Information may be
released by the Chief Postal Inspector or designee, prior to receipt of
the written request, only when the releasing official is satisfied that
an emergency situation exists.
(f)(1) Exceptions. A postal inspector, or a postal employee acting
at the direction of a postal inspector, may record the information
appearing on the envelope or outer wrapping, of mail without obtaining a
mail cover order, only under the circumstances in paragraph (f)(2) of
this section.
(2) The mail must be:
(i) Undelivered mail found abandoned or in the possession of a
person reasonably believed to have stolen or embezzled such mail,
(ii) Damaged or rifled, undelivered mail, or
(iii) An immediate threat to persons or property.
(g) Limitations. (1) No person in the Postal Service except those
employed for that purpose in dead-mail offices, may open, or inspect the
contents of, or permit the opening or inspection of sealed mail without
a federal search warrant, even though it may contain criminal or
otherwise nonmailable matter, or furnish evidence of the commission of a
crime, or the violation of a postal statute.
(2) No employee of the Postal Service shall open or inspect the
contents of any unsealed mail, except for the purpose of determining:
(i) Payment of proper postage, or
(ii) Mailability.
* * *