[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 232.1 Conduct on postal property.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under
the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies,
and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall
be posted and kept posted at a conspicuous place on all such property.
This section shall not apply to--
(i) Any portions of real property, owned or leased by the Postal
Service, that are leased or subleased by the Postal Service to private
tenants for their exclusive use;
(ii) With respect to sections 232.1(h)(1) and 232.1(o), sidewalks
along the street frontage of postal property falling within the property
lines of the Postal Service that are not physically distinguishable from
adjacent municipal or other public sidewalks, and any paved areas
adjacent to such sidewalks that are not physically distinguishable from
such sidewalks.
(b) Inspection, recording presence. (1) Purses, briefcases, and
other containers brought into, while on, or being removed from the
property are subject to inspection. However, items brought directly to a
postal facility's customer mailing acceptance area and deposited in the
mail are not subject to inspection, except as provided by section 274 of
the Administrative Support Manual. A person arrested for violation of
this section may be searched incident to that arrest.
(2) Vehicles and their contents brought into, while on, or being
removed from restricted nonpublic areas are subject to inspection. A
prominently displayed sign shall advise in advance that vehicles and
their contents are subject to inspection when entering the restricted
nonpublic area, while in the confines of the area, or
[[Page 50]]
* * *
register and display identification documents when requested by security
force personnel or other authorized individuals.
(c) Preservation of property. Improperly disposing of rubbish,
spitting, creating any hazard to persons or things, throwing articles of
any kind from a building, climbing upon the roof or any part of a
building, or willfully destroying, damaging, or removing any property or
any part thereof, is prohibited.
(d) Conformity with signs and directions. All persons in and on
property shall comply with official signs of a prohibitory or directory
nature, and with the directions of security force personnel or other
authorized individuals.
(e) Disturbances. Disorderly conduct, or conduct which creates loud
and unusual noise, or which impedes ingress to or egress from post
offices, or otherwise obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers,
corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, and parking lots, or which
otherwise tends to impede or disturb the public employees in the
performance of their duties, or which otherwise impedes or disturbs the
general public in transacting business or obtaining the services
provided on property, is prohibited.
(f) Gambling. Participating in games for money or other personal
property, the operation of gambling devices, the conduct of a lottery or
pool, or the selling or purchasing of lottery tickets, is prohibited on
postal premises. In accordance with 20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(5), this
prohibition does not apply to the vending or exchange of State Lottery
tickets at vending facilities operated by licensed blind persons where
such lotteries are authorized by state law.
(g) Alcoholic beverages, drugs, and smoking. (1) A person under the
influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug that has been defined as
a ``controlled substance'' may not enter postal property or operate a
motor vehicle on postal property. The possession, sale, or use of any
``controlled substance'' (except when permitted by law) or the sale or
use of any alcoholic beverage (except as authorized by the Postmaster
General or designee) on postal premises is prohibited. The term
``controlled substance'' is defined in section 802 of title 21 U.S.C.
(2) Smoking (defined as having a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or
other smoking material) is prohibited in all postal buildings and office
space, including public lobbies.
(h) Soliciting, electioneering, collecting debts, vending, and
advertising. (1) Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for
election to any public office, collecting private debts, soliciting and
vending for commercial purposes (including, but not limited to, the
vending of newspapers and other publications), displaying or
* * *
(3) Posting of notices by U.S. Government-related organizations,
such as the Inaugural Committee as defined in 36 U.S.C. 501.
(p) Penalties and other law. (1) Alleged violations of these rules
and regulations are heard, and the penalties prescribed herein are
imposed, either in a Federal district court or by a Federal magistrate
in accordance with applicable court rules. Questions regarding such
rules should be directed to the regional counsel for the region
involved.
(2) Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and
regulations in this section while on property under the charge and
control of the Postal Service is subject to a fine as provided in 18
U.S.C. 3571 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both. Nothing
contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate
any other Federal laws or regulations or any State and local laws and
regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.
(q) Enforcement. (1) Members of the U.S. Postal Service security
force shall exercise the powers provided by 18 U.S.C. 3061(c)(2) and
shall be responsible for enforcing the regulations in
[[Page 53]]
this section in a manner that will protect Postal Service property and
persons thereon.
(2) Local postmasters and installation heads may, pursuant to 40
U.S.C. 1315(d)(3) and with the approval of the chief postal inspector or
his designee, enter into agreements with State and local enforcement
agencies to insure that these rules and regulations are enforced in a
* * *