[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 136.105  General requirements for a claim.
    (a) The claimant bears the burden of providing all evidence,
information, and documentation deemed necessary by the Director, NPFC,
to support the claim.
    (b) Each claim must be in writing for a sum certain for compensation
for each category of uncompensated damages or removal costs (as
described in Subpart C of this part) resulting from an incident. If at
any time during the pendency of a claim against the Fund the claimant
receives any compensation for the claimed amounts, the claimant shall
immediately amend the claim.
    (c) Each claim must be signed in ink by the claimant certifying to
the best of the claimant's knowledge and belief that the claim
accurately reflects all material facts.
    (d) In addition to the other requirements of this section, any claim
presented by a legal representative of the claimant must also be signed
by the legal representative and--
    (1) Be presented in the name of the claimant;
    (2) Show the title or legal capacity of the representative; and
    (3) Provide proof of authority to act for the claimant.
    (e) Each claim must include at least the following, as applicable:
    (1) The full name, street and mailing addresses of residence and
business, and telephone numbers of the claimant.
    (2) The date, time, and place of the incident giving rise to the
claim.
    (3) The identity of the vessel, facility, or other entity causing or
suspected to have caused the removal costs or damages claimed and the
basis for such identity or belief.
    (4) A general description of the nature and extent of the impact of
the incident, the costs associated with removal actions, and damages
claimed, by category as delineated in Subpart C of this part, including,
for any property, equipment, or similar item damaged, the full name,
street and mailing address, and telephone number of the actual owner, if
other than the claimant.
    (5) An explanation of how and when the removal costs or damages were
caused by, or resulted from, an incident.
    (6) Evidence to support the claim.
[[Page 67]]
    (7) A description of the actions taken by the claimant, or other
person on the claimant's behalf, to avoid or minimize removal costs or
damages claimed.
    (8) The reasonable costs incurred by the claimant in assessing the
damages claimed. This includes the reasonable costs of estimating the
damages claimed, but not attorney's fees or other administrative costs
associated with preparation of the claim.
    (9) To the extent known or reasonably identifiable by the claimant,
the full name, street and mailing address, and telephone number of each
witness to the incident, to the discharge, or to the removal costs or
damages claimed, along with a brief description of that person's
knowledge.
    (10) A copy of written communications and the substance of verbal
communications, if any, between the claimant and the responsible party
or guarantor of the source designated under Sec. 136.305 and a
statement indicating that the claim was presented to the responsible
party or guarantor, the date it was presented, that it was denied or
remains not settled and, if known, the reason why it was denied or
remains not settled.
    (11) If the claimant has insurance which may cover the removal costs
or damages claimed, the information required under Sec. 136.111.
    (12) A statement by the claimant that no action has been commenced
in court against the responsible party or guarantor of the source
designated under Sec. 136.305 or, if an action has been commenced, a
statement identifying the claimant's attorney and the attorney's address
and phone number, the civil action number, and the court in which the
action is pending.
    (13) In the discretion of the Director, NPFC, any other information
deemed relevant and necessary to properly process the claim for payment.