[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 142.87  Guarding of deck openings.
    Openings in decks accessible to personnel must be covered, guarded,
or otherwise made inaccessible when not in use. The manner of blockage
shall prevent a person's foot or body from inadvertently passing through
the opening.