[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 136.203  Proof.
    In addition to the requirements of Subparts A and B of this part, a
claimant must establish--
    (a) That the actions taken were necessary to prevent, minimize, or
mitigate the effects of the incident;
    (b) That the removal costs were incurred as a result of these
actions;
    (c) That the actions taken were determined by the FOSC to be
consistent with the National Contingency Plan or were directed by the
FOSC.