[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 143.110  Guards and rails.
    (a) Except for helicopter landing decks which are provided for in
paragraph (b) of this section, and areas not
[[Page 114]]
normally occupied, the unprotected perimeter of all floor or deck areas
and openings shall be rimmed with guards and rails or wire mesh fence.
The guard rail or fence shall be at least 42 inches high. The two
intermediate rails shall be so placed that the rails are approximately
evenly spaced between the guard rail and the floor or deck area:
Provided, That if a toe board is installed then one of the intermediate
rails may be omitted and the other rail placed approximately half way
between the top of the toe board and the top guard rail.
    (b) The unprotected perimeter of the helicopter landing deck shall
be protected with a device of sufficient strength and size as to prevent
any person from falling from such deck.
    (c) Each catwalk and each stairway shall be provided with a suitable
guard rail or rails, as necessary.