[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 147.1  Purpose of safety zones.
    Safety zones may be established around OCS facilities being
constructed, maintained, or operated on the Outer Continental Shelf to
promote the safety of life and property on the facilities, their
appurtenances and attending vessels, and on the adjacent waters within
the safety zones. Regulations adopted for safety zones may extend to the
prevention or control of specific activities and access by vessels or
persons, and include measures to protect the living resources of the sea
from harmful agents. The regulations do not encompass the operating
equipment or procedures used in the drilling for and production of oil,
gas, or other minerals, or the transportation of oil, gas, or other
minerals by pipeline except as they relate to the safety of life and
property on OCS facilities and on the waters adjacent to OCS facilities
or to the protection of the living resources of the sea within a safety
zone from harmful agents.