[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 146.5  Person in charge.
    (a) The owner or operator, or the agent of either of them, shall
designate by title and in order of succession the persons on each OCS
facility who shall be the ``person in charge.''
    (b) In case an emergency arises, nothing in the regulations in this
subchapter shall be so construed as preventing the person in charge from
pursuing the most effective action in that person's judgement for
rectifying the conditions causing the emergency.