[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 136.309  Advertisement determinations.
    (a) The Director, NPFC, determines for each incident the type,
geographic scope, frequency, and duration of advertisement required.
    (b) In making the determination specified in paragraph (a) of this
section, the Director, NPFC, may consider--
    (1) The nature and extent of economic losses that have occurred or
are likely to occur;
[[Page 73]]
    (2) The potential claimants who are likely to incur economic losses;
    (3) The geographical area that is or will likely be affected;
    (4) The most effective method of reasonably notifying potential
claimants of the designation and procedures of submitting claims; and
    (5) Relevant information or recommendations, if any, submitted by,
or on behalf of, the responsible party or guarantor of the designated
source.
    (c) The Director, NPFC, provides the specific requirements for
advertisement for each incident to the responsible party or guarantor of
the designated source.
    (d) If a responsible party or guarantor has not denied designation
in accordance with Sec. 136.307, the party or guarantor shall
advertise, in accordance with the requirements of this subpart, the
designation and the procedures by which claims may be presented. The
advertisement must begin not later than 15 days after the date of the
designation made under Sec. 136.305.
    (e) If there is no designation under Sec. 136.305, if the source of
the discharge or threat is a public vessel, or if the responsible party
and guarantor of the source designated have denied the designation or
failed to meet the requirements for advertisement in this section, the
Director, NPFC, may advertise procedures for presenting claims.