[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 136.115  Settlement and notice to claimant.
    (a) Payment in full, or acceptance by the claimant of an offer of
settlement by the Fund, is final and conclusive for all purposes and,
upon payment, constitutes a release of the Fund for the claim. In
addition, acceptance of any compensation from the Fund precludes the
claimant from filing any subsequent action against any person to recover
costs or damages which are the subject of the compensated claim.
Acceptance of any compensation also constitutes an agreement by the
claimant to assign to the Fund any rights, claims, and causes of action
the claimant has against any person for the costs and damages which are
the subject of the compensated claims and to cooperate reasonably with
the Fund in any claim or action by the Fund against any person to
recover the amounts paid by the Fund. The cooperation shall include, but
is not limited to, immediately reimbursing the Fund for any compensation
received from any other source for the same costs and damages and
providing any documentation, evidence, testimony, and other support, as
may be necessary for the Fund to recover from any person.
    (b) Claimant's failure to accept an offer of settlement within 60
days after the date the offer was mailed to the claimant automatically
voids the offer. The Director, NPFC, reserves the right to revoke an
offer at any time.
    (c) A claimant will be notified in writing sent by certified or
registered mail whenever a claim against the Fund is denied. The failure
of the Director, NPFC, to make final disposition of a claim within six
months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time
thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim.
    (d) The Director, NPFC, upon written request of the claimant or of a
person duly authorized to act on the claimant's behalf, reconsiders any
claim denied. The request for reconsideration must be in writing and
include the factual or legal grounds for the relief requested, providing
any additional support for the claim. The request must be received by
the Director, NPFC, within 60 days after the date the denial was mailed
to the claimant or within 30 days after receipt of the denial by the
claimant, whichever date is earlier. Reconsideration may only be
requested once for each claim denied. The Director, NPFC will provide
the claimant seeking reconsideration with written notification of the
decision within 90 days after receipt of the request for
reconsideration. This written decision is final. The failure of the
Director, NPFC, to make final disposition of a reconsideration within 90
days after it is received shall, at the option of the claimant any time
thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the reconsideration.
               Subpart C_Procedures for Particular Claims
                              Removal Costs