[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 140.10  Definitions.
    As used in this subchapter:
    Act means the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (43 U.S.C.
1331 et seq.), as amended by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
Amendments of 1978 (Pub. L. 95-372).
    Approved means approved by the Commandant, unless otherwise
indicated.
    Attending vessel means a vessel which is moored close to and readily
accessible from an OCS facility for the purpose of providing power,
fuel, or other services to the operation being conducted on the
facility.
    Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation and Enforcement
inspector or BOEMRE inspector means an individual employed by the Bureau
of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation and Enforcement who inspects
fixed OCS facilities on behalf of the Coast Guard to determine whether
the requirements of this subchapter are met.
    Commandant means Commandant of the Coast Guard or that person's
authorized representative.
    Development means those activities which take place following
discovery of minerals in paying quantities, including, but not limited
to, geophysical activity, drilling, and platform construction, and which
are for the purpose of ultimately producing the minerals discovered.
    District Commander means an officer who commands a Coast Guard
District described in part 3 of this chapter or that person's authorized
representative.
    Exploration means the process of searching for minerals, including,
but not limited to, (1) geophysical surveys where magnetic, gravity,
seismic, or other systems are used to detect or imply the presence of
such minerals, and (2) any drilling, whether on or off known geological
structures, including the drilling of a well in which a discovery of oil
or natural gas in paying quantities is made and the drilling of any
additional delineation well after the discovery which is needed to
delineate any reservoir and to enable the lessee to determine whether to
proceed with development and production.
    Fixed OCS facility means a bottom founded OCS facility permanently
attached to the seabed or subsoil of the OCS, including platforms, guyed
towers, articulated gravity platforms, and other structures.
[[Page 101]]
    Floating OCS facility means a buoyant OCS facility securely and
substantially moored so that it cannot be moved without a special
effort. This term includes tension leg platforms and permanently moored
semisubmersibles or shipshape hulls but does not include mobile offshore
drilling units and other vessels.
    Investigating officer means a person assigned by the Commandant, a
District Commander, or an Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, to
conduct an investigation of an accident, casualty, or other incident.
    Manned facility means an OCS facility on which people are routinely
accommodated for more than 12 hours in successive 24 hour periods.
    Manned platform means a fixed OCS facility on which people are
routinely accommodated for more than 12 hours in successive 24 hour
periods.
    Marine inspector means a person designated as such by an Officer in
* * *
operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.
    Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection means a person who commands a
Marine Inspection Zone described in part 3 of this chapter and who is
immediately responsible for the performance of duties with respect to
inspections, enforcement, and administration of regulations governing
units.
    Operator means--(1) In the case of a vessel, a charterer by demise
or any other person who is responsible for the operation, manning,
victualing, and supplying of the vessel; or
    (2) In the case of an OCS facility, the operator as defined in 30
CFR 250.2(gg).
    Outer Continental Shelf or OCS means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of ``lands beneath navigable waters'' as
defined in section 2(a) of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301(a))
and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and
are subject to its jurisdiction and control.
    OCS activity means any offshore activity associated with exploration
for, or development or production of, the minerals of the Outer
Continental Shelf.
    OCS facility means any artificial island, installation, or other
device permanently or temporarily attached to the subsoil or seabed of
the Outer Continental Shelf, erected for the purpose of exploring for,
developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation
or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of
transporting such resources. The term includes mobile offshore drilling
units when in contact with the seabed of the OCS for exploration or
exploitation of subsea resources. The term does not include any pipeline
or deepwater port (as the term ``deepwater port'' is defined in section
3(10) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1502)).
    Owner means a person holding title to or, in the absence of title,
other indicia of ownership of a unit; however, this does not include a
person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect a security
interest in the unit and does not participate in the management or
operation of the unit.
    Person means an individual, association, partnership, consortium,
joint venture, private, public, or municipal firm or corporation, or a
government entity.
    Person in charge means the master or other individual designated as
such by the owner or operator under Sec. 146.5 of this subchapter or 46
CFR 109.107.
    Personnel means individuals who are employed by leaseholders, permit
holders, operators, owners, contractors, or subcontractors and who are
on a unit by reason of their employment.
    Production means those activities which take place after the
successful
[[Page 102]]
completion of any means for the removal of minerals, including, but not
limited to, such removal, field operations, transfer of minerals to
shore, operation monitoring, maintenance, and workover.
    Rebuilt means having had substantial alteration or reconstruction of
* * *