[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 148.105  What must I include in my application?
    Your application must include the information required by this
section.
    (a) General. For each applicant, affiliate, and consultant:
* * *
concerning the application, and the name and address of one individual
who may receive other documents.
    (f) Location and use. The proposed location and capacity of the
deepwater
[[Page 152]]
port, a general description of the anticipated use of the port, and
whether access will be open or closed.
    (g) Financial information. (1) For the applicant, each affiliate
with an ownership interest in the applicant of greater than 3 percent,
and affiliates which have a direct contractual relationship with the
deepwater port:
    (i) Annual financial statements, audited by an independent certified
public accountant, for the previous 3 years, including, but not limited
to, an income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow statement with
footnote disclosures prepared according to U.S. Generally Accepted
Accounting Principles; provided, however, that the Commandant (CG-5), in
concurrence with MARAD, may waive this requirement upon finding:
    (A) That the affiliate does not, in the normal course of business,
produce audited statements; and
    (B) That the affiliate is part of a larger corporate group whose
audited statement provides sufficient information to support an adequate
assessment of the affiliate's relationship with and impact on the
applicant; and
    (ii) Interim income statements and balance sheets for each quarter
that ends at least 30 days before submission of the application, unless
it is included in the most recent annual financial statement.
    (2) An estimate of construction costs, including:
    (i) A phase-by-phase breakdown of costs;
    (ii) The estimated completion dates for each phase; and
    (iii) A preliminary estimate of the cost of removing all of the
deepwater port marine components, including pipelines that lie beneath
the seabed. The operator of a deepwater port is responsible for the
costs associated with removal of all port components. Should a license
be granted, MARAD will require a bond, guarantee, or other financial
instrument to cover the complete cost of decommissioning as a condition
of the license.
    (3) Annualized projections or estimates, along with the underlying
assumptions, for the next 5 years and at reasonable intervals throughout
the life of the deepwater port, of each of the following:
    (i) Total oil or natural gas throughput, and subtotals showing
throughput owned by the applicant and its affiliates and throughput
owned by others;
    (ii) Projected financial statements, including a balance sheet and
income statement; and
    (iii) Annual operating expenses, showing separately any payment made
to an affiliate for any management duties carried out in connection with
the operation of the deepwater port.
    (4) A copy of all proposals or agreements concerning the management
and financing of the deepwater port, including agreements relating to
throughputs, capital contributions, loans, guarantees, commitments,
charters, and leases.
    (5) The throughput reports for the calendar year preceding the date
of the application, for the applicant and each of the applicant's
affiliates engaged in producing, refining, or marketing oil or natural
gas and natural gas liquids, along with a copy of each existing or
proposed throughput agreement. Each throughput report must list the
throughput of the following products:
    (i) Crude oil; and if crude oil is the only product the port is
designed to transport, the throughput report may be limited to reporting
crude oil;
    (ii) Gasoline;
    (iii) Jet aviation fuel;
    (iv) Distillate fuel oils;
    (v) Other refinery products;
    (vi) Natural gas; and
    (vii) Natural gas liquids.
    (h) Construction contracts and construction-related studies. (1) A
copy of each contract that the applicant made for the construction of
any component of the deepwater port or for the operation of the port.
    (2) A listing and abstract of:
    (i) All completed or ongoing studies on deepwater ports conducted by
or for the applicant; and
    (ii) All other construction-related studies used by the applicant.
    (3) The identity of each contractor, if known, that will construct
or install the deepwater port or a portion of the port, including each
firm's:
    (i) Name;
    (ii) Address;
[[Page 153]]
    (iii) Citizenship;
    (iv) Telephone number; and
    (v) Qualifications.
    (i) Compliance with Federal water pollution requirements.
    (1) Evidence, to the extent available, that the requirements of
section 401(a)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments
of 1972, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1), will be satisfied. If complete
information is not available by the time MARAD must either approve or
deny the application under 33 U.S.C. 1504(i)(1), the license for the
deepwater port is conditioned upon the applicant demonstrating that the
requirements of section 401(a)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act Amendments of 1972, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1), will be satisfied.
    (2) In cases where certification under 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) must be
obtained from the Environmental Protection Agency Administrator, the
request for certification, and pertinent information, such as plume
modeling, related to the certification.
    (j) Coastal zone management. A request for each certification
required by section 307 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972, 16
U.S.C. 1456, as amended.
    (k) Identification of lease block. (1) Identification of each lease
block where any part of the proposed deepwater port or its approaches is
located. This identification must be made on official OCS leasing maps
or protraction diagrams, where available. Each map and diagram must be
certified by a professional surveyor. For each lease block, provide the
following:
    (i) A description of each pipeline, or other right-of-way crossing,
* * *