[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 138.220  Definitions.
    (a) As used in this subpart, the following terms have the meaning as
set forth in Section 1001 of OPA 90 (33 U.S.C. 2701): deepwater port,
gross ton, liability, oil, responsible party, tank vessel, and vessel.
    (b) As used in this subpart--
    Annual CPI-U means the annual ``Consumer Price Index--All Urban
Consumers, Not Seasonally Adjusted,
[[Page 97]]
U.S. City Average, All items, 1982-84=100'', published by the U.S.
Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
    Director, NPFC means the head of the U.S. Coast Guard, National
Pollution Funds Center (NPFC).
    Single-hull means the hull of a tank vessel that is constructed or
adapted to carry, or that carries, oil in bulk as cargo or cargo
residue, that is not a double hull as defined in 33 CFR part 157.
Single-hull includes the hull of any such tank vessel that is fitted
with double sides only or a double bottom only.