[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 133.3  Definitions.
    (a) As used in this part, the following terms have the same meaning
as set forth in section 1001 of the Act (33 U.S.C. 2701): ``discharge'',
``exclusive economic zone'', ``Fund'', ``incident'', ``National
Contingency Plan'', ``navigable waters'', ``oil'', ``remove'',
``removal'', ``removal costs'', ``responsible party'', ``State'', and
``United States''.
    (b) As used in this part--
    Act means Title I of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2701
through 2719).
    Director, NPFC, means the person in charge of the U.S. Coast Guard
National Pollution Funds Center or that person's authorized
representative.
    NPFC means the Director National Pollution Funds Center, NPFC MS
7100, U.S. Coast Guard, 4200 Wilson Blvd., Suite 1000, Arlington, VA
20598-7100.
    On-Scene Coordinator or OSC means the Federal official predesignated
by the Environmental Protection Agency or the U.S. Coast Guard to direct
and coordinate all efforts for removal of a discharge, or the mitigation
or the prevention of a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil.
    Removal action means an incident-specific activity taken under this
part to contain or remove a discharge, or to mitigate or prevent a
substantial threat of a discharge, of oil.
[CGD 92-014, 57 FR 53969, Nov. 13, 1992, as amended by USCG-2009-0416,
74 FR 27440, June 10, 2009]