[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 140.10  Definitions.
    As used in this subchapter:
    Act means the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (43 U.S.C.
1331 et seq.), as amended by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
* * *
substantially moored so that it cannot be moved without a special
effort. This term includes tension leg platforms and permanently moored
semisubmersibles or shipshape hulls but does not include mobile offshore
drilling units and other vessels.
    Investigating officer means a person assigned by the Commandant, a
District Commander, or an Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, to
conduct an investigation of an accident, casualty, or other incident.
    Manned facility means an OCS facility on which people are routinely
accommodated for more than 12 hours in successive 24 hour periods.
    Manned platform means a fixed OCS facility on which people are
routinely accommodated for more than 12 hours in successive 24 hour
periods.
    Marine inspector means a person designated as such by an Officer in
Charge, Marine Inspection, to perform inspections of units to determine
whether or not the requirements of laws administered by the Coast Guard
and of Coast Guard regulations are met.
    Minerals includes oil, gas, sulphur, geopressured-geothermal and
associated resources, and all other minerals which are authorized by an
Act of Congress to be produced from ``public lands'' as defined in
section 103 of the Federal Lands Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43
U.S.C. 1702(e)).
    Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means a vessel, other than a
public vessel of the United States, capable of engaging in drilling
operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.
    Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection means a person who commands a
Marine Inspection Zone described in part 3 of this chapter and who is
immediately responsible for the performance of duties with respect to
inspections, enforcement, and administration of regulations governing
units.
    Operator means--(1) In the case of a vessel, a charterer by demise
or any other person who is responsible for the operation, manning,
victualing, and supplying of the vessel; or
    (2) In the case of an OCS facility, the operator as defined in 30
CFR 250.2(gg).
    Outer Continental Shelf or OCS means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of ``lands beneath navigable waters'' as
defined in section 2(a) of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301(a))
and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and
are subject to its jurisdiction and control.
    OCS activity means any offshore activity associated with exploration
for, or development or production of, the minerals of the Outer
Continental Shelf.
    OCS facility means any artificial island, installation, or other
device permanently or temporarily attached to the subsoil or seabed of
the Outer Continental Shelf, erected for the purpose of exploring for,
developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation
or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of
transporting such resources. The term includes mobile offshore drilling
units when in contact with the seabed of the OCS for exploration or
exploitation of subsea resources. The term does not include any pipeline
or deepwater port (as the term ``deepwater port'' is defined in section
3(10) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1502)).
    Owner means a person holding title to or, in the absence of title,
other indicia of ownership of a unit; however, this does not include a
person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect a security
* * *
    Standby vessel means a vessel meeting the requirements of part 143,
subpart E, of this chapter and specifically designated in an Emergency
Evacuation Plan under Sec. Sec. 146.140 or 146.210 of this chapter to
provide rapid evacuation assistance in the event of an emergency.
    Unit means any OCS facility, vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle
or structure, domestic or foreign.
    Unmanned facility means an OCS facility, other than a floating
facility or mobile offshore drilling unit, which is not a manned
facility even though it may be continuously serviced by an attending
vessel.
    Unmanned platform means a fixed, bottom-founded OCS facility which
is not a manned facility even though it may be continuously serviced by
an attending vessel.
    Vessel means every description of watercraft or other artificial
contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation
on water.
[CGD 78-160, 47 FR 9376, Mar. 4, 1982, as amended by CGD 79-077, 51 FR
25059, July 10, 1986; CGD 84-098b, 54 FR 21571, May 18, 1989; USCG-2001-
9045, 67 FR 5916, Feb. 7, 2002; USCG-2011-0257, 76 FR 31837, June 2,
2011]