[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 151.01  Purpose.
    The purpose of this subpart is to implement the Act to Prevent
Pollution from Ships, 1980, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1901-1911) and Annexes
I, II and V of the International Convention for the Prevention of
Pollution from Ships, 1973, as modified by the Protocol of 1978 relating
thereto (MARPOL 73/78), done at London on February 17, 1978. This
subpart also implements the Antarctic Science, Tourism, and Conservation
Act of 1996, and the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the
Antarctic Treaty done at Madrid on October 4, 1991.
[CGD 88-002, 54 FR 18403, Apr. 28, 1989, as amended by CGD 88-002A, 55
FR 18582, May 2, 1990; CGD 97-015, 62 FR 18045, Apr. 14, 1997; USCG-
2000-7641, 66 FR 55570, Nov. 2, 2001]