[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 138.20  Definitions.
    (a) As used in this subpart, the following terms have the meaning as
set forth in--
    (1) Section 1001 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2701),
* * *
of a vessel's responsible parties. A responsible party who can qualify
as a self-insurer under Sec. 138.80(b)(3) may act as both a self-
insurer of vessels owned, operated or demise chartered by the
responsible party, and as a financial guarantor for the responsible
parties of other vessels under Sec. 138.80(b)(4).
    Hazardous material means a liquid material or substance that is--
    (1) Flammable or combustible;
    (2) A hazardous substance designated under Section 311(b) of the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(b)); or
    (3) Designated a hazardous material under the Hazardous Materials
Transportation Act, Section 104 (46 U.S.C. 5103(a)) (1994).
    Incident means any occurrence or series of occurrences having the
same origin, involving one or more vessels, facilities, or any
combination thereof, resulting in the discharge or substantial threat of
discharge of oil into or upon the navigable waters or adjoining
shorelines or the exclusive economic zone.
    Insurer is a type of guarantor and means one or more insurance
companies, associations of underwriters, ship
[[Page 85]]
owners' protection and indemnity associations, or other persons, each of
which must be acceptable to the Director, NPFC.
    Master Certificate means a Certificate issued under this subpart to
a person who is a builder, repairer, scrapper, lessor, or seller of a
vessel and is acting as the vessel's operator.
    Offshore supply vessel has the same meaning as set forth in 46
U.S.C. 2101.
    OPA 90 means the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2701, et
seq.).
    Operator means a person who is an owner, a demise charterer, or
other contractor, who conducts the operation of, or who is responsible
for the operation of, a vessel. A builder, repairer, scrapper, lessor,
or seller who is responsible, or who agrees by contract to become
responsible, for a vessel is an operator. A time or voyage charterer
that does not assume responsibility for the operation of a vessel is not
an operator for the purposes of this subpart.
    Owner means any person holding legal or equitable title to a vessel.
In a case where a U.S. Coast Guard Certificate of Documentation or
equivalent document has been issued, the owner is considered to be the
person or persons whose name or names appear thereon as owner. Owner
does not include a person who, without participating in the management
of a vessel, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect the owner's
security interest in the vessel.
    Public vessel means a vessel owned or bareboat chartered by the
United States, or by a State or political subdivision thereof, or by a
foreign nation, except when the vessel is engaged in commerce.
    Responsible party, for purposes of OPA 90 financial responsibility
has the same meaning as defined at 33 U.S.C. 2701(32), and for purposes
of CERCLA financial responsibility means any person who is an owner or
operator, as defined at 42 U.S.C. 9601(20), including any person
chartering a vessel by demise.
    Self-elevating lift vessel means a vessel with movable legs capable
of raising its hull above the surface of the sea and that is an offshore
work boat (such as a work barge) that does not engage in drilling
operations.
    Tank vessel means a vessel (other than an offshore supply vessel, a
fishing vessel or a fish tender vessel of 750 gross tons or less that
transfers fuel without charge to a fishing vessel owned by the same
person, or a towing or pushing vessel (tug) simply because it has in its
custody a tank barge) that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that
carries, oil or liquid hazardous material in bulk as cargo or cargo
residue, and that--
    (1) Is a vessel of the United States;
    (2) Operates on the navigable waters; or
    (3) Transfers oil or hazardous material in a place subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.
    Total applicable amount means the amount determined under Sec.
138.80(f)(3).
    Vessel means every description of watercraft or other artificial
contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation
on water.
[USCG-2005-21780, 73 FR 53697, Sept. 17, 2008, as amended by USCG-2012-
0306, 77 FR 37315, June 21, 2012]