[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 151.09  Applicability.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, Sec. Sec.
151.09 through 151.25 apply to each ship that--
    (1) Is operated under the authority of the United States and engages
in international voyages;
    (2) Is operated under the authority of the United States and is
certificated for ocean service;
    (3) Is operated under the authority of the United States and is
certificated for coastwise service beyond three nautical miles from
land;
    (4) Is operated under the authority of the United States and
operates at any time seaward of the outermost boundary of the
territorial sea of the United States as defined in Sec. 2.22(a)(2) of
this chapter; or
    (5) Is operated under the authority of a country other than the
United States while in the navigable waters of the United States, or
while at a port or terminal under the jurisdiction of the United States.
    (b) Sections 151.09 through 151.25 do not apply to--
    (1) A warship, naval auxiliary, or other ship owned or operated by a
country when engaged in noncommercial service;
    (2) A Canadian or U.S. ship being operated exclusively on the Great
Lakes of North America or their connecting and tributary waters;
    (3) A Canadian or U.S. ship being operated exclusively on the
internal waters of the United States and Canada; or
    (4) Any other ship specifically excluded by MARPOL 73/78.
    (c) Sections 151.26 through 151.28 apply to each United States
oceangoing ship specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this
section which is--
    (1) An oil tanker of 150 gross tons and above or other ship of 400
gross tons and above; or
    (2) A fixed or floating drilling rig or other platform, when not
engaged in the exploration, exploitation, or associated offshore
processing of seabed mineral resources.
    (d) Sections 151.26 through 151.28 do not apply to--
    (1) The ships specified in paragraph (b) of this section;
    (2) Any barge or other ship which is constructed or operated in such
a manner that no oil in any form can be carried aboard.
    (e) Section 151.26(b)(5) applies to all vessels subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States and operating in Antarctica.
    Note to Sec. 151.09(c)(3): The term ``internal waters'' is defined
in Sec. 2.24 of this chapter.
[CGD 88-002, 54 FR 18404, Apr. 28, 1989, as amended by CGD 88-002A, 55
FR 18582, May 2, 1990; CGD 93-030, 59 FR 51338, Oct. 7, 1994; CGD 97-
015, 62 FR 18045, Apr. 14, 1997; USCG-2006-25150, 71 FR 39209, July 12,
2006; USCG-2007-27887, 72 FR 45904, Aug. 16, 2007; USCG-2008-0179, 73 FR
35013, June 19, 2008]