[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 146.103  Safety and Security notice of arrival for U.S. floating
facilities.
    (a) General. At least 96 hours before a U.S. floating facility
arrives on the OCS from a foreign port or place or from a different OCS
block area, excluding those U.S. floating facilities arriving directly
from a U.S. port or place, to engage in OCS activities, the owner or
operator of the floating facility, except as provided in paragraph (f)
of this section, must submit the following information to the National
Vessel Movement Center (NVMC):
    (1) The location, latitude and longitude, of the floating facility
at the time the notice of arrival (NOA) is reported;
    (2) The area designation, block number or lease number, assigned
under 30 CFR 250.154 for identification, where the owner or operator of
the floating facility plans to perform OCS activities;
    (3) The floating facility's name, if any;
    (4) The date when OCS operations of the floating facility are
expected to begin and end;
    (5) Names of the last two ports or places visited and the associated
dates of arrival and departure;
    (6) The following information for each individual onboard:
    (i) Full name;
    (ii) Date of birth;
    (iii) Nationality;
    (iv) Passport number or marine documentation number (type of
identification and number);
    (v) Position or duties on the floating facility; and
    (vi) Name of the port, or place, and country where the individual
embarked.
    (b) Methods of submission. The notice must be submitted to the NVMC
by electronic Notice of Arrival and Departure format using methods
specified in the NVMC's Web site at http://www.nvmc.uscg.gov/.
    (c) Updates to a submitted NOA. Unless otherwise specified in this
section, whenever the most recently submitted NOA information becomes
inaccurate, the owner or operator of a U.S. floating facility must
revise and re-submit the NOA within the times required in paragraph (e)
of this section. An owner or operator does not need to revise or re-
submit an NOA for the following:
    (1) A change in submitted arrival time that is less than 6 hours;
    (2) Changes in the location, latitude and longitude, of the floating
facility from the location at the time the NOA was reported; or
    (3) Changes to personnel positions or duties on the floating
facility.
    (d) Required reporting time of an initial NOA. The owner or operator
of a U.S. floating facility subject to this section must submit an
initial NOA:
[[Page 125]]
    (1) If the voyage time is more than 96 hours, owners or operators of
a floating facility must submit an initial NOA at least 96 hours before
the U.S. floating facility arrives at the OCS location where the owner
or operator plans to perform OCS activities; or
    (2) If the voyage time is less than 96 hours, owners and operators
of a floating facility must submit an initial NOA at least 24 hours
before the U.S. floating facility arrives at the OCS location where the
owner or operator plans to perform OCS activities.
    (e) Required reporting time of an update to an NOA. The owner or
operator of each floating facility subject to this section must submit
an NOA update:
    (1) If the most recently submitted NOA, or NOA update, differs by 24
hours or more from the current estimated time of arrival, the owner or
operator of the floating facility must provide an updated NOA as soon as
practicable but at least 24 hours before the U.S. floating facility
arrives at the OCS location where the owner or operator plans to perform
OCS activities; or
    (2) If the most recently submitted NOA, or NOA update, differs by
less than 24 hours from the current estimated time of arrival, the owner
or operator of the floating facility must provide an update as soon as
practicable but at least 12 hours before the U.S. floating facility
arrives at the OCS location where the owner or operator plans to perform
OCS activities.
    (f) Towing vessels. When a towing vessel controls a U.S. floating
facility required to submit an NOA under this subpart, the owner or
operator of the towing vessel, or lead towing vessel if there is more
than one, is responsible for submitting only one NOA containing the NOA
information items required for the towing vessels, under Sec. 146.405,
and the U.S. floating facility under paragraph (a) of this section.
    (g) This section does not apply to U.S. floating facilities merely
transiting the waters superjacent to the OCS and not engaged in OCS
activities.
[USCG-2008-1088, 76 FR 2260, Jan. 13, 2011]