[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 142.4  Duties of lessees, permittees, and persons responsible for actual
operations.
    (a) Each holder of a lease or permit under the Act shall ensure that
all places of employment within the lease area or within the area
covered by the permit on the OCS are maintained in compliance with
workplace safety and health regulations of this part and, in addition,
free from recognized hazards.
    (b) Persons responsible for actual operations, including owners,
operators, contractors, and subcontractors, shall ensure that those
operations subject to their control are conducted in compliance with
workplace safety and health regulations of this part and, in addition,
free from recognized hazards.
    (c) ``Recognized hazards'', in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section, means conditions which are--
    (1) Generally known among persons in the affected industry as
causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to persons
exposed to those conditions; and
    (2) Routinely controlled in the affected industry.