[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 126.31  Termination or suspension of general permit.
    The Captain of the Port is hereby authorized to terminate or to
suspend the general permit granted by Sec. 126.27 in respect to any
particular designated waterfront facility whenever he deems that the
security or safety of the port or vessels or waterfront facilities
therein so requires. Confirmation of such termination or suspension
shall be given to the permittee in writing. After such termination, the
general permit may be revived by the District Commander with respect to
such particular waterfront facility upon a finding by him that the cause
of termination no longer exists and is unlikely to recur. After such
suspension, the general permit shall be revived by the Captain of the
Port with respect to such particular waterfront facility when the cause
of suspension no longer exists, and he shall so advise the permittee in
writing.
[CGFR 51-37, 16 FR 8680, Aug. 28, 1951, as amended by CGFR 69-89, 34 FR
17479, Oct. 29, 1969]