[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 144.01-15  Alternates for life floats.
    (a) Approved lifeboats, approved life rafts or approved inflatable
life rafts may be used in lieu of approved life floats for either all or
part of the capacity required. When either lifeboats or life rafts are
used approved means of launching will be required. Inflatable life
rafts, when used, shall be distributed and mounted as required for life
floats under Sec. 144.01-5.
    (b) The equipment required for a lifeboat is a bailer, boat hook,
bucket, hatchet, lantern, life line, two life preservers, matches, full
complement of oars and steering oar, painter, plug, and rowlocks, of the
same type, kind, and character as required for lifeboats carried on
vessels engaged in navigating bays, sounds, and lakes other than the
Great Lakes, and rivers.
    (c) The equipment required for a life raft is a boat hook, life line
(if not a Type A life raft), full complement of oars and steering oar,
painter, and rowlocks of the same type, kind, and character as required
for life rafts carried on cargo and miscellaneous vessels navigating on
bays, sounds, and lakes other than the Great Lakes.
    (d) Inflatable liferafts shall be approved by the Coast Guard under
approval series 160.151. An approved ``Limited Service'' or ``Ocean
Service'' liferaft installed on board a platform before May 9, 1997, may
continue to be used to meet the requirements of this section provided it
is maintained in good and serviceable condition.
[CGFR 56-4, 21 FR 903, Feb. 9, 1956, as amended by CGFR 60-35 25 FR
10132, Oct. 25, 1960; CGD 85-205, 62 FR 35392, July 1, 1997]