[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 140.1  Purpose.
    This subchapter is intended to promote safety of life and property
on Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) facilities, vessels, and other units
engaged in OCS activities, protect the marine environment, and implement
the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.), as
amended by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978
(Pub. L. 95-372, 92 Stat. 629).