[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.413 What must my description of well drilling design criteria
address?
Your description of well drilling design criteria must address:
(a) Pore pressures;
(b) Formation fracture gradients, adjusted for water depth;
(c) Potential lost circulation zones;
(d) Drilling fluid weights;
(e) Casing setting depths;
(f) Maximum anticipated surface pressures. For this section, maximum
anticipated surface pressures are the pressures that you reasonably
expect to be exerted upon a casing string and its related wellhead
equipment. In calculating maximum anticipated surface pressures, you
must consider: drilling, completion, and producing conditions; drilling
fluid densities to be used below various casing strings; fracture
gradients of the exposed formations; casing setting depths; total well
depth; formation fluid types; safety margins; and other pertinent
conditions. You must include the calculations used to determine the
pressures for the drilling and the completion phases, including the
anticipated surface pressure used for designing the production string;
(g) A single plot containing estimated pore pressures, formation
fracture gradients, proposed drilling fluid weights, and casing setting
depths in true vertical measurements;
(h) A summary report of the shallow hazards site survey that
describes the geological and manmade conditions if not previously
submitted; and
(i) Permafrost zones, if applicable.