[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.446 What are the BOP maintenance and inspection requirements?
(a) You must maintain and inspect your BOP system to ensure that the
equipment functions properly. The BOP maintenance and inspections must
meet or exceed the provisions of Sections 17.10 and 18.10, Inspections;
Sections 17.11 and 18.11, Maintenance; and Sections 17.12 and 18.12,
Quality Management, described in API RP 53, Recommended Practices for
Blowout Prevention Equipment Systems for Drilling Wells (as incorporated
by reference in Sec. 250.198). You must document the procedures used,
record the results of your BOP inspections and maintenance actions, and
make available to BSEE upon request. You must maintain your records on
the rig for 2 years or from the date of your last major inspection,
whichever is longer;
(b) You must visually inspect your surface BOP system on a daily
basis. You must visually inspect your subsea BOP system and marine riser
at least once every 3 days if weather and sea conditions permit. You may
use television cameras to inspect subsea equipment.