[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.440 What are the general requirements for BOP systems and
system components?
You must design, install, maintain, test, and use the BOP system and
system components to ensure well control. The working-pressure rating of
each BOP component must exceed maximum anticipated surface pressures.
The BOP system includes the BOP stack and associated BOP systems and
equipment.