[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.300 Pollution prevention.
(a) During the exploration, development, production, and
transportation of oil and gas or sulphur, the lessee shall take measures
to prevent unauthorized discharge of pollutants into the offshore
waters. The lessee shall not create conditions that will pose
unreasonable risk to public health, life, property, aquatic life,
wildlife, recreation, navigation, commercial fishing, or other uses of
the ocean.
(1) When pollution occurs as a result of operations conducted by or
on behalf of the lessee and the pollution damages or threatens to damage
life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any mineral
deposits (in areas leased or not leased), or the marine, coastal, or
human environment, the control and removal of the pollution to the
satisfaction of the District Manager shall be at the expense of the
lessee. Immediate corrective action shall be taken in all cases where
pollution has occurred. Corrective action shall be subject to
modification when directed by the District Manager.
(2) If the lessee fails to control and remove the pollution, the
Director, in cooperation with other appropriate Agencies of Federal,
State, and local governments, or in cooperation with the lessee, or
both, shall have the right to control and remove the pollution at the
lessee's expense. Such action shall not relieve the lessee of any
responsibility provided for by law.
(b)(1) The District Manager may restrict the rate of drilling fluid
discharges or prescribe alternative discharge methods. The District
Manager may also restrict the use of components which could cause
unreasonable degradation to the marine environment. No petroleum-based
substances, including diesel fuel, may be added to the drilling mud
system without prior approval of the District Manager.
(2) Approval of the method of disposal of drill cuttings, sand, and
other well solids shall be obtained from the District Manager.
(3) All hydrocarbon-handling equipment for testing and production
such as separators, tanks, and treaters shall be designed, installed,
and operated to prevent pollution. Maintenance or repairs which are
necessary to prevent pollution of offshore waters shall be undertaken
immediately.
(4) Curbs, gutters, drip pans, and drains shall be installed in deck
areas in a manner necessary to collect all contaminants not authorized
for discharge. Oil drainage shall be piped to a
[[Page 89]]
properly designed, operated, and maintained sump system which will
automatically maintain the oil at a level sufficient to prevent
discharge of oil into offshore waters. All gravity drains shall be
equipped with a water trap or other means to prevent gas in the sump
system from escaping through the drains. Sump piles shall not be used as
processing devices to treat or skim liquids but may be used to collect
treated-produced water, treated-produced sand, or liquids from drip pans
and deck drains and as a final trap for hydrocarbon liquids in the event
of equipment upsets. Improperly designed, operated, or maintained sump
piles which do not prevent the discharge of oil into offshore waters
shall be replaced or repaired.
(5) On artificial islands, all vessels containing hydrocarbons shall
be placed inside an impervious berm or otherwise protected to contain
spills. Drainage shall be directed away from the drilling rig to a sump.
Drains and sumps shall be constructed to prevent seepage.
(6) Disposal of equipment, cables, chains, containers, or other
materials into offshore waters is prohibited.
(c) Materials, equipment, tools, containers, and other items used in
the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) which are of such shape or
configuration that they are likely to snag or damage fishing devices
shall be handled and marked as follows:
(1) All loose material, small tools, and other small objects shall
be kept in a suitable storage area or a marked container when not in use
and in a marked container before transport over offshore waters;
(2) All cable, chain, or wire segments shall be recovered after use
and securely stored until suitable disposal is accomplished;
(3) Skid-mounted equipment, portable containers, spools or reels,
and drums shall be marked with the owner's name prior to use or
transport over offshore waters; and
(4) All markings must clearly identify the owner and must be durable
enough to resist the effects of the environmental conditions to which
they may be exposed.
(d) Any of the items described in paragraph (c) of this section that
are lost overboard shall be recorded on the facility's daily operations
report, as appropriate, and reported to the District Manager.