[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.172 When may the Regional Supervisor grant or direct an SOO
or SOP?
The Regional Supervisor may grant or direct an SOO or SOP under any
of the following circumstances:
(a) When necessary to comply with judicial decrees prohibiting any
activities or the permitting of those activities. The effective date of
the suspension will be the effective date required by the action of the
court;
(b) When activities pose a threat of serious, irreparable, or
immediate harm or damage. This would include a threat to life (including
fish and other aquatic life), property, any mineral deposit, or the
marine, coastal, or human environment. BSEE may require you to do a
site-specific study (see Sec. 250.177(a)).
(c) When necessary for the installation of safety or environmental
protection equipment;
(d) When necessary to carry out the requirements of NEPA or to
conduct an environmental analysis; or
(e) When necessary to allow for inordinate delays encountered in
obtaining required permits or consents, including administrative or
judicial challenges or appeals.