[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.197 Data and information to be made available to the public
or for limited inspection.
BSEE will protect data and information that you submit under this
part, and 30 CFR part 203, as described in this section. Paragraphs (a)
* * *
still in effect Analyzed required times apply
and within the geological submittal date only if the
primary term information, or 60 days after provisions in
specified in the a lease sale if this table
lease, any portion of governing high-
an offered lease resolution
is within 50 systems and
miles of a well, the provisions
whichever is in 30 CFR
later, 552.7 do not
apply. If the
primary term
specified in
the lease is
extended under
the heading of
``Suspensions'
' in this
subpart, the
extension
applies to
this
provision.
(6) Your lease is Geological data, 2 years after the None.
in effect and Analyzed required
beyond the geological submittal date,
primary term information,
specified in the
lease,
(7) Data or Descriptions of When the well Directional
information is downhole goes on survey data
submitted on locations, production or may be
well operations, operations, and when geological released
equipment, data is released earlier to the
according to owner of an
Sec. Sec. adjacent lease
250.197(b)(5) according to
and (b)(6), Subpart D of
whichever occurs this part.
earlier,
(8) Data and Any data or At any time, None.
information are information
obtained from obtained,
beneath unleased
land as a result
of a well
deviation that
has not been
approved by the
District Manager
or Regional
Supervisor,
(9) Except for G&G data, Geological data None.
high-resolution analyzed and information:
data and geological 10 years after
information information, BOEM issues the
released under processed and permit;
paragraph (b)(2) interpreted G&G Geophysical
of this section information, data: 50 years
data and after BOEM
information issues the
acquired by a permit;
permit under 30 Geophysical
CFR part 551 are information: 25
submitted by a years after BOEM
lessee under 30 issues the
CFR part 203, 30 permit,
CFR part 250, or
30 CFR part 550,
(c) BSEE may allow limited inspection, but only by persons with a
direct interest in related BSEE decisions and issues in specific
geographic areas, and who agree in writing to its confidentiality, of
G&G data and information submitted under this part or 30 CFR part 203
that BSEE uses to:
(1) Make unitization determinations on two or more leases;
(2) Make competitive reservoir determinations;
(3) Ensure proper plans of development for competitive reservoirs;
(4) Promote operational safety;
(5) Protect the environment;
(6) [Reserved]; or
[[Page 76]]
(7) Determine eligibility for royalty relief.
References