[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.423 What are the requirements for pressure testing casing?
(a) The table in this section describes the minimum test pressures
for each string of casing. You may not resume drilling or other down-
hole operations until you obtain a satisfactory pressure test. If the
pressure declines more than 10 percent in a 30-minute test, or if there
is another indication of a leak, you must re-cement, repair the casing,
or run additional casing to provide a proper seal. The District Manager
may approve or require other casing test pressures.
Casing type Minimum test pressure
(1) Drive or Structural................ Not required.
(2) Conductor.......................... 200 psi.
(3) Surface, Intermediate, and 70 percent of its minimum
Production. internal yield.
(b) You must ensure proper installation of casing or liner in the
subsea wellhead or liner hanger.
(1) You must ensure that the latching mechanisms or lock down
mechanisms are engaged upon installation of each casing string or liner.
(2) You must perform a pressure test on the casing seal assembly to
ensure proper installation of casing or liner.
[[Page 97]]
You must perform this test for the intermediate and production casing
strings or liner.
(3) You must submit for approval with your APD, test procedures and
criteria for a successful test.
(4) You must document all your test results and make them available
to BSEE upon request.
(c) You must perform a negative pressure test on all wells to ensure
proper casing installation. You must perform this test for the
intermediate and production casing strings.
(1) You must submit for approval with your APD, test procedures and
criteria for a successful test.
(2) You must document all your test results and make them available