[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.170 How long does a suspension last?
(a) BSEE may issue suspensions for up to 5 years per suspension. The
Regional Supervisor will set the length of the suspension based on the
conditions of the individual case involved. BSEE may grant consecutive
suspension periods.
(b) An SOO ends automatically when the suspended operation
commences.
(c) An SOP ends automatically when production begins.
(d) A Directed Suspension normally ends as specified in the letter
directing the suspension.
(e) BSEE may terminate any suspension when the Regional Supervisor
determines the circumstances that justified the suspension no longer
exist or that other lease conditions warrant termination. The Regional
Supervisor will notify you of the reasons for termination and the
effective date.