[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.107 What must I do to protect health, safety, property, and
the environment?
(a) You must protect health, safety, property, and the environment
by:
(1) Performing all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner; and
(2) Maintaining all equipment and work areas in a safe condition.
(b) You must immediately control, remove, or otherwise correct any
hazardous oil and gas accumulation or other health, safety, or fire
hazard.
(c) You must use the best available and safest technology (BAST)
whenever practical on all exploration, development, and production
operations. In general, we consider your compliance with BSEE
regulations to be the use of BAST.
(d) The Director may require additional measures to ensure the use
of BAST:
(1) To avoid the failure of equipment that would have a significant
effect on safety, health, or the environment;
(2) If it is economically feasible; and
(3) If the benefits outweigh the costs.