[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.401 What must I do to keep wells under control?
You must take necessary precautions to keep wells under control at
all times. You must:
(a) Use the best available and safest drilling technology to monitor
and evaluate well conditions and to minimize the potential for the well
to flow or kick;
(b) Have a person onsite during drilling operations who represents
your interests and can fulfill your responsibilities;
(c) Ensure that the toolpusher, operator's representative, or a
member of the drilling crew maintains continuous surveillance on the rig
floor from the beginning of drilling operations until the well is
completed or abandoned, unless you have secured the well with blowout
preventers (BOPs), bridge plugs, cement plugs, or packers;
(d) Use personnel trained according to the provisions of subpart O;
and
[[Page 90]]
(e) Use and maintain equipment and materials necessary to ensure the
safety and protection of personnel, equipment, natural resources, and
the environment.