[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.105 Definitions.
Terms used in this part will have the meanings given in the Act and
as defined in this section:
Act means the OCS Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.).
* * *
Material remains mean physical evidence of human habitation,
occupation, use, or activity, including the site, location, or context
in which such evidence is situated.
[[Page 57]]
Maximum efficient rate (MER) means the maximum sustainable daily oil
or gas withdrawal rate from a reservoir that will permit economic
development and depletion of that reservoir without detriment to
ultimate recovery.
Maximum production rate (MPR) means the approved maximum daily rate
at which oil or gas may be produced from a specified oil-well or gas-
well completion.
Minerals include oil, gas, sulphur, geopressured-geothermal and
associated resources, and all other minerals that are authorized by an
Act of Congress to be produced.
Natural resources include, without limiting the generality thereof,
oil, gas, and all other minerals, and fish, shrimp, oysters, clams,
crabs, lobsters, sponges, kelp, and other marine animal and plant life
but does not include water power or the use of water for the production
of power.
Nonattainment area means, for any air pollutant, an area that is
shown by monitored data or that is calculated by air quality modeling
(or other methods determined by the Administrator of EPA to be reliable)
to exceed any primary or secondary ambient air quality standard
established by EPA.
Nonsensitive reservoir means a reservoir in which ultimate recovery
is not decreased by high reservoir production rates.
Oil reservoir means a reservoir that contains hydrocarbons
predominantly in a liquid (single-phase) state.
Oil reservoir with an associated gas cap means a reservoir that
contains hydrocarbons in both a liquid and gaseous (two-phase) state.
Oil-well completion means a well completed in an oil reservoir or in
the oil accumulation of an oil reservoir with an associated gas cap.
Operating rights mean any interest held in a lease with the right to
explore for, develop, and produce leased substances.
Operator means the person the lessee(s) designates as having control
or management of operations on the leased area or a portion thereof. An
operator may be a lessee, the BSEE-approved or BOEM-approved designated
agent of the lessee(s), or the holder of operating rights under a BOEM-
approved operating rights assignment.
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as
defined in section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) whose
subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its
jurisdiction and control.
Person includes a natural person, an association (including
partnerships, joint ventures, and trusts), a State, a political
subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation.
Pipelines are the piping, risers, and appurtenances installed for
transporting oil, gas, sulphur, and produced waters.
Processed geological or geophysical information means data collected
under a permit or a lease that have been processed or reprocessed.
Processing involves changing the form of data to facilitate
interpretation. Processing operations may include, but are not limited
to, applying corrections for known perturbing causes, rearranging or
filtering data, and combining or transforming data elements.
Reprocessing is the additional processing other than ordinary processing
used in the general course of evaluation. Reprocessing operations may
include varying identified parameters for the detailed study of a
specific problem area.
Production means those activities that take place after the
successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals,
including such removal, field operations, transfer of minerals to shore,
operation monitoring, maintenance, and workover operations.
Production areas are those areas where flammable petroleum gas,
volatile liquids or sulphur are produced, processed (e.g., compressed),
stored, transferred (e.g., pumped), or otherwise handled before entering
the transportation process.
Projected emissions mean emissions, either controlled or
uncontrolled, from a source or sources.
Prospect means a geologic feature having the potential for mineral
deposits.
[[Page 58]]
Regional Director means the BSEE officer with responsibility and
authority for a Region within BSEE.
Regional Supervisor means the BSEE officer with responsibility and
authority for operations or other designated program functions within a
BSEE Region.
Right-of-use means any authorization issued under 30 CFR Part 550 to
use OCS lands.
Right-of-way pipelines are those pipelines that are contained
within:
(1) The boundaries of a single lease or unit, but are not owned and
operated by a lessee or operator of that lease or unit;
(2) The boundaries of contiguous (not cornering) leases that do not
have a common lessee or operator;
(3) The boundaries of contiguous (not cornering) leases that have a
common lessee or operator but are not owned and operated by that common
lessee or operator; or
(4) An unleased block(s).
Routine operations, for the purposes of subpart F, mean any of the
following operations conducted on a well with the tree installed:
(1) Cutting paraffin;
(2) Removing and setting pump-through-type tubing plugs, gas-lift
valves, and subsurface safety valves that can be removed by wireline
operations;
(3) Bailing sand;
(4) Pressure surveys;
(5) Swabbing;
(6) Scale or corrosion treatment;
(7) Caliper and gauge surveys;
(8) Corrosion inhibitor treatment;
(9) Removing or replacing subsurface pumps;
(10) Through-tubing logging (diagnostics);
(11) Wireline fishing;
(12) Setting and retrieving other subsurface flow-control devices;
and
(13) Acid treatments.
Sensitive reservoir means a reservoir in which the production rate
will affect ultimate recovery.
Significant archaeological resource means those archaeological
* * *