[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.146 Who is responsible for fulfilling leasehold obligations?
(a) When you are not the sole lessee, you and your co-lessee(s) are
jointly and severally responsible for fulfilling your obligations under
the provisions of 30 CFR parts 250 through 282 and 30 CFR parts 550
through 582 unless otherwise provided in these regulations.
(b) If your designated operator fails to fulfill any of your
obligations under 30 CFR parts 250 through 282 and 30 CFR parts 550
through 582, the Regional Supervisor may require you or any or all of
your co-lessees to fulfill those obligations or other operational
obligations under the Act, the lease, or the regulations.
(c) Whenever the regulations in 30 CFR parts 250 through 282 and 30
CFR parts 550 through 582 require the lessee to meet a requirement or
perform an action, the lessee, operator (if one has been designated),
and the person actually performing the activity to which the requirement
applies are jointly and severally responsible for complying with the
regulation.
Naming and Identifying Facilities and Wells (Does Not Include MODUs)