[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.201 What plans and information must I submit before I
conduct any activities on my lease or unit?
(a) Plans and documents. Before you conduct the activities on your
lease or unit listed in the following table, you must submit, and BSEE
must approve, the listed plans and documents. Your plans and documents
may cover one or more leases or units.
You must submit a(n) . . . Before you . . .
(1) [Reserved]
(2) [Reserved]
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Deepwater Operations Plan (DWOP), Conduct post-drilling
installation activities in
any water depth associated
with a development project
that will involve the use
of a non-conventional
production or completion
technology.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) [Reserved]
[[Page 86]]
(b) Submitting additional information. On a case-by-case basis, the
Regional Supervisor may require you to submit additional information if
the Regional Supervisor determines that it is necessary to evaluate your
proposed plan or document.
(c) Limiting information. The Regional Director may limit the amount
of information or analyses that you otherwise must provide in your
proposed plan or document under this subpart when:
(1) Sufficient applicable information or analysis is readily
available to BSEE;
(2) Other coastal or marine resources are not present or affected;
(3) Other factors such as technological advances affect information
needs; or
(4) Information is not necessary or required for a State to
determine consistency with their CZMA Plan.
(d) Referencing. In preparing your proposed plan or document, you
may reference information and data discussed in other plans or documents
you previously submitted or that are otherwise readily available to
BSEE.
Sec. Sec. 250.202-250.203 [Reserved]