[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.43 Evidence.
(a) Burden of proof. Counsel representing the Commission, or any
person who has filed objections sufficient to warrant the holding of an
adjudicative hearing pursuant to Sec. 3.13, shall have the burden of
proof, but the proponent of any factual proposition shall be required to
sustain the burden of proof with respect thereto.
(b) Admissibility. Relevant, material, and reliable evidence shall
be admitted. Irrelevant, immaterial, and unreliable evidence shall be
excluded. Evidence, even if relevant, may be excluded if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or if the evidence would be misleading, or
based on considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence. Evidence that constitutes hearsay
may be admitted if it is relevant, material, and bears satisfactory
indicia of reliability so that its use is fair. Hearsay is a statement,
other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the hearing,
offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted. If
otherwise meeting the standards for admissibility described in this
paragraph, depositions, investigational hearings, prior testimony in
Commission or other proceedings, expert reports, and any other form of
hearsay, shall be admissible and shall not be excluded solely on the
ground that they are or contain hearsay. However, absent the consent of
the parties, before admitting prior testimony (including expert reports)
from other proceedings where either the Commission or respondent did not
participate, except for other proceedings where the Commission and at
least one respondent did participate, the Administrative Law Judge must
[[Page 74]]
make a finding upon the motion of a party seeking the admission of such
evidence that the prior testimony would not be duplicative, would not
present unnecessary hardship to a party or delay to the proceedings, and
would aid in the determination of the matter. Statements or testimony by
a party-opponent, if relevant, shall be admitted.
(c) Admissibility of third party documents. Extrinsic evidence of
authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility of documents
received from third parties is not required with respect to the original
or a duplicate of a domestic record of regularly conducted activity by
that third party that otherwise meets the standards of admissibility
described in paragraph (b) if accompanied by a written declaration of
its custodian or other qualified person, in a manner complying with any
Act of Congress or rule prescribed by the Supreme Court pursuant to
statutory authority, certifying that the record:
(1) Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters
set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person with
knowledge of those matters;
(2) Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; and
(3) Was made by the regularly conducted activity as a regular
practice.
(d) Presentation of evidence. (1) A party is entitled to present its
case or defense by sworn oral testimony and documentary evidence, to
submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as, in
the discretion of the Commission or the Administrative Law Judge, may be
required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.
(2) The Administrative Law Judge shall exercise reasonable control
over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting
evidence so as to--
(i) Make the interrogation and presentation effective for the
ascertainment of the truth;
(ii) Avoid needless consumption of time; and
(iii) Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
(3) As respondents are in the best position to determine the nature
of documents generated by such respondents and which come from their own
files, the burden of proof is on the respondent to introduce evidence to
rebut a presumption that such documents are authentic and kept in the
regular course of business.
(e) Information obtained in investigations. Any documents, papers,
books, physical exhibits, or other materials or information obtained by
the Commission under any of its powers may be disclosed by counsel
representing the Commission when necessary in connection with
adjudicative proceedings and may be offered in evidence by counsel
representing the Commission in any such proceeding
(f) Official notice. ``Official notice'' may be taken of any
material fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is
either generally known within the Commission's expertise or capable of
accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy
cannot reasonably be questioned. If official notice is requested or is
taken of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record,
the parties, upon timely request, shall be afforded an opportunity to
disprove such noticed fact.
(g) Objections. Objections to evidence shall timely and briefly
state the grounds relied upon, but the transcript shall not include
argument or debate thereon except as ordered by the Administrative Law
Judge. Rulings on all objections shall appear in the record.
(h) Exceptions. Formal exception to an adverse ruling is not
required.
(i) Excluded evidence. When an objection to a question propounded to
a witness is sustained, the questioner may make a specific offer of what
he or she expects to prove by the answer of the witness, or the
Administrative Law Judge may, in his or her discretion, receive and
report the evidence in full. Rejected exhibits, adequately marked for
identification, shall be retained in the record so as to be available
for consideration by any reviewing authority.
[74 FR 1831, Jan. 13, 2009, as amended at 76 FR 52252, Aug. 22, 2011]