[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.31 General discovery provisions.
(a) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more
of the following methods: Depositions upon oral examination or written
questions; written interrogatories; production of documents or things
* * *
discovery request under these rules is required to search for materials
generated and transmitted between an entity's counsel (including
counsel's legal staff or in-house counsel) and not shared with anyone
else, or between complaint counsel and non-testifying Commission
employees, unless the Administrative Law Judge determines there is good
[[Page 59]]
cause to provide such materials. The frequency or extent of use of the
discovery methods otherwise permitted under these rules shall be limited
by the Administrative Law Judge if he or she determines that:
(i) The discovery sought from a party or third party is unreasonably
cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that
is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive;
(ii) The party seeking discovery has had ample opportunity by
discovery in the action to obtain the information sought; or
(iii) The burden and expense of the proposed discovery on a party or
third party outweigh its likely benefit.
(3) Electronically stored information. A party or third party need
not provide discovery of electronically stored information from sources
that the party or third party identifies as not reasonably accessible
because of undue burden or cost. On a motion to compel discovery, the
party or third party from whom discovery is sought must show that the
information is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or
cost. If that showing is made, the Administrative Law Judge may
nonetheless order discovery if the requesting party shows good cause,
considering the limitations of paragraph (c)(2). The Administrative Law
Judge may specify conditions for the discovery.
(4) Privilege. Discovery shall be denied or limited in order to
preserve the privilege of a witness, person, or governmental agency as
governed by the Constitution, any applicable act of Congress, or the
* * *
means. In ordering discovery of such materials when the required showing
has been made, the Administrative Law Judge shall protect against
disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal
theories of an attorney or other representative of a party.
(d) Protective orders; orders to preserve evidence. In order to
protect the parties and third parties against improper use and
disclosure of confidential information, the Administrative Law Judge
shall issue a protective order as set forth in the appendix to this
section. The Administrative Law Judge may also deny discovery or make
any other order which justice requires to protect a party or other
person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or
expense, or to prevent undue delay in the proceeding. Such an order may
also be issued to preserve evidence upon a showing that there is
substantial reason to believe that such evidence would not otherwise be
available for presentation at the hearing.
(e) Supplementation of disclosures and responses. A party who has
made a mandatory initial disclosure under Sec. 3.31(b) or responded to
a request for discovery with a disclosure or response is under a duty to
supplement or correct the disclosure or response to include information
thereafter acquired if ordered by the Administrative Law Judge or in the
following circumstances:
(1) A party is under a duty to supplement at appropriate intervals
its mandatory initial disclosures under Sec. 3.31(b) if the party
learns that in some material respect the information disclosed is
incomplete or incorrect and if the additional or corrective information
has not otherwise been made known to the other parties during the
discovery process or in writing.
(2) A party is under a duty to amend in a timely manner a prior
response to an interrogatory, request for production, or request for
admission if the party learns that the response is in some material
respect incomplete or incorrect.
[[Page 60]]
* * *