[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Advice.
(a) On the basis of the materials submitted, as well as any other
information available, and if practicable, the Commission or its staff
will inform the requesting party of its views.
(b) Any advice given by the Commission is without prejudice to the
right of the Commission to reconsider the questions involved and, where
the public interest requires, to rescind or revoke the action. Notice of
such rescission or revocation will be given to the requesting party so
that he may discontinue the course of action taken pursuant to the
Commission's advice. The Commission will not proceed against the
requesting party with respect to any action taken in good faith reliance
upon the Commission's advice under this section, where all the relevant
facts were fully, completely, and accurately presented to the Commission
and where such action was promptly discontinued upon notification of
rescission or revocation of the Commission's approval.
(c) Advice rendered by the staff is without prejudice to the right
of the Commission later to rescind the advice and, where appropriate, to
commence an enforcement proceeding.
[44 FR 21624, Apr. 11, 1979]