[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 14.9 Requirements concerning clear and conspicuous disclosures in
foreign language advertising and sales materials.
The Federal Trade Commission has noted that, with increasing
intensity, advertisers are making special efforts to reach foreign
language-speaking consumers. As part of this special effort,
advertisements, brochures and sales documents are being printed in
foreign languages. In recent years the Commission has issued various
cease-and-desist orders as well as rules, guides and other statements,
which require affirmative disclosures in connection with certain kinds
of representations and business activities. Generally, these disclosures
are required to be ``clear and conspicuous.'' Because questions have
arisen as to the meaning and application of the phrase ``clear and
conspicuous'' with respect to foreign language advertisements and sales
materials, the Commission deems it appropriate to set forth the
following enforcement policy statement:
(a) Where cease-and-desist orders as well as rules, guides and other
statements require ``clear and conspicuous'' disclosure of certain
information in an advertisement or sales material in a newspaper,
magazine, periodical, or other publication that is not in English, the
disclosure shall appear in the predominant language of the publication
in which the advertisement or sales material appears. In the case of any
other advertisement or sales material, the disclosure shall appear in
the language of the target audience (ordinarily the language principally
used in the advertisement or sales material).
(b) Any respondent who fails to comply with this requirement may be
the subject of a civil penalty or other law enforcement proceeding for
violating the terms of a Commission cease-and-desist order or rule.
(Sec. 5, 38 Stat. 719, as amended; 15 U.S.C. 45)
[38 FR 21494, Aug. 9, 1973, as amended at 63 FR 34808, June 26, 1998]