[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.31 General discovery provisions.
(a) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more
of the following methods: Depositions upon oral examination or written
questions; written interrogatories; production of documents or things
* * *
on the information then reasonably available to it and is not excused
from making its disclosures because it has not fully completed its
investigation.
(c) Scope of discovery. Unless otherwise limited by order of the
Administrative Law Judge or the Commission in accordance with these
rules, the scope of discovery under all the rules in this part is as
follows:
(1) In general. Parties may obtain discovery to the extent that it
may be reasonably expected to yield information relevant to the
allegations of the complaint, to the proposed relief, or to the defenses
of any respondent. Such information may include the existence,
description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books,
documents, other tangible things, electronically stored information, and
the identity and location of persons having any knowledge of any
discoverable matter. Information may not be withheld from discovery on
grounds that the information will be inadmissible at the hearing if the
information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the
discovery of admissible evidence.
(2) Limitations. Complaint counsel need only search for materials
that were collected or reviewed in the course of the investigation of
the matter or prosecution of the case and that are in the possession,
custody or control of the Bureaus or Offices of the Commission that
investigated the matter, including the Bureau of Economics. The
Administrative Law Judge may authorize for good cause additional
discovery of materials in the possession, custody, or control of those
Bureaus or Offices, or authorize other discovery pursuant to Sec. 3.36.
Neither complaint counsel, respondent, nor a third party receiving a
discovery request under these rules is required to search for materials
generated and transmitted between an entity's counsel (including
counsel's legal staff or in-house counsel) and not shared with anyone
else, or between complaint counsel and non-testifying Commission
employees, unless the Administrative Law Judge determines there is good
[[Page 59]]
cause to provide such materials. The frequency or extent of use of the
discovery methods otherwise permitted under these rules shall be limited
by the Administrative Law Judge if he or she determines that:
(i) The discovery sought from a party or third party is unreasonably
cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that
is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive;
(ii) The party seeking discovery has had ample opportunity by
discovery in the action to obtain the information sought; or
(iii) The burden and expense of the proposed discovery on a party or
third party outweigh its likely benefit.
(3) Electronically stored information. A party or third party need
not provide discovery of electronically stored information from sources
that the party or third party identifies as not reasonably accessible
because of undue burden or cost. On a motion to compel discovery, the
party or third party from whom discovery is sought must show that the
information is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or
cost. If that showing is made, the Administrative Law Judge may
nonetheless order discovery if the requesting party shows good cause,
considering the limitations of paragraph (c)(2). The Administrative Law
Judge may specify conditions for the discovery.
(4) Privilege. Discovery shall be denied or limited in order to
preserve the privilege of a witness, person, or governmental agency as
governed by the Constitution, any applicable act of Congress, or the
principles of the common law as they may be interpreted by the
Commission in the light of reason and experience.
(5) Hearing preparations: Materials. Subject to the provisions of
Sec. 3.31A, a party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible
things otherwise discoverable under paragraph (c)(1) of this section and
prepared in anticipation of litigation or for hearing by or for another
party or by or for that other party's representative (including the
party's attorney, consultant, or agent) only upon a showing that the
party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the
preparation of its case and that the party is unable without undue
hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other
means. In ordering discovery of such materials when the required showing
has been made, the Administrative Law Judge shall protect against
disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal
theories of an attorney or other representative of a party.
(d) Protective orders; orders to preserve evidence. In order to
protect the parties and third parties against improper use and
disclosure of confidential information, the Administrative Law Judge
shall issue a protective order as set forth in the appendix to this
section. The Administrative Law Judge may also deny discovery or make
any other order which justice requires to protect a party or other
person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or
expense, or to prevent undue delay in the proceeding. Such an order may
also be issued to preserve evidence upon a showing that there is
substantial reason to believe that such evidence would not otherwise be
available for presentation at the hearing.
(e) Supplementation of disclosures and responses. A party who has
made a mandatory initial disclosure under Sec. 3.31(b) or responded to
a request for discovery with a disclosure or response is under a duty to
* * *