[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 0.14 Office of Administrative Law Judges.
Administrative law judges are officials to whom the Commission, in
accordance with law, delegates the initial performance of statutory
fact-finding functions and initial rulings on conclusions of law, to be
exercised in conformity with Commission decisions and policy directives
and with its Rules of Practice. The administrative law judges also serve
as presiding officers assigned to conduct rulemaking proceedings under
section 18(a)(1)(B) of the Federal Trade Commission Act as amended and
other rulemaking proceedings as directed. The Chief Administrative Law
Judge also serves as the Chief Presiding Officer. Administrative law
judges are appointed under the authority and subject to the prior
approval of the Office of Personnel Management.
[54 FR 19885, May 9, 1989, as amended at 65 FR 78409, Dec. 15, 2000]
Sec. 0.15 [Reserved]