[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.37 Production of documents, electronically stored information, and any
tangible things; access for inspection and other purposes.
(a) Availability; procedures for use. Any party may serve on another
party a request: to produce and permit the party making the request, or
someone acting on the party's behalf, to inspect and copy any designated
documents or electronically stored information, as defined in Sec.
3.34(b), or to inspect and copy, test, or sample any tangible things
which are within the scope of Sec. 3.31(c)(1) and in the possession,
custody, or control of the party upon whom the request is served; or to
permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession or
control of the party upon whom the order would be served for the purpose
of inspection and measuring, surveying, photographing, testing, or
sampling the property or any designated object or operation thereon,
within the scope of Sec. 3.31(c)(1). Each such request shall specify
with reasonable particularity the documents or things to be produced or
inspected, or the property to be entered. Each such request shall also
specify a reasonable time, place, and manner of making the production or
inspection and performing the related acts. Each request may specify the
form in which electronically stored information is to be produced, but
the requested form of electronically stored information must not be
overly burdensome or unnecessarily costly to the producing party. A
party shall make documents available as they are kept in the usual
course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond with
the categories in the request. A person not a party to the action may be
compelled to produce documents and things or to submit to an inspection
as provided in Sec. 3.34. Except as provided in Sec. 3.31(h), requests
under this section shall not be filed with the Office of the Secretary,
the Administrative Law Judge, or otherwise provided to the Commission.
(b) Response; objections. No more than 30 days after receiving the
request, the response of the party upon whom the request is served shall
state, with respect to each item or category, that inspection and
related activities will be permitted as requested, unless the request is
objected to, in which event the reasons for the objection shall be
stated. If objection is made to part of an item or category, the part
shall be specified and inspection permitted of the remaining parts. The
response may state an objection to a requested form for producing
electronically stored information. If the responding party objects to a
requested form - or if no form was specified in the request - the party
must state the form it intends to use. The party submitting the request
may move for an order under Sec. 3.38(a) with respect to any objection
to or other failure to respond to the request or any part thereof, or
any failure to permit inspection as requested.
(c) Production of documents or electronically stored information.
Unless otherwise stipulated or ordered by the Administrative Law Judge,
these procedures apply to producing documents or electronically stored
information:
(i) A party must produce documents as they are kept in the usual
course of business or must organize and label them to correspond to the
categories in the request;
(ii) If a request does not specify a form for producing
electronically stored information, a party must produce it in a form in
which it is ordinarily maintained or in a reasonably usable form; and
(iii) A party need not produce the same electronically stored
information in more than one form.
[74 FR 1829, Jan. 13, 2009]
[[Page 69]]