[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.52 Appeal from initial decision.
(a) Automatic review of cases in which the Commission sought
preliminary relief in federal court; timing. For proceedings with
respect to which the Commission has sought preliminary relief in federal
* * *
subject to the requirements of paragraph (e), within 5 days of service
of the answering brief. Unless the Commission orders that there shall be
no oral argument, it will hold oral argument within 10 days after the
deadline for the filing of any reply briefs. The Commission will issue
its final decision pursuant to Sec. 3.54 within 45 days after oral
argument. If no oral argument is scheduled, the Commission will issue
its final decision pursuant to Sec. 3.54 within 45 days after the
deadline for the filing of any reply briefs.
(2) If no objections to the initial decision are filed, the
Commission may in its discretion hold oral argument within 10 days after
the deadline for the filing of objection, If no oral argument is
scheduled, the Commission will issue its final decision pursuant to
Sec. 3.54 within 45 days after the deadline for the filing of
objections.
(b) Review in all other cases; timing. (1) In all cases other than
those subject to paragraph (a), any party may file objections to the
initial decision or order of the Administrative Law Judge by filing a
notice of appeal with the Secretary within 10 days after service of the
initial decision. The notice shall specify the party or parties against
whom the appeal is taken and shall designate the initial decision and
order or part thereof appealed from. If a timely notice of appeal is
filed by a party, any other party may thereafter
[[Page 80]]
file a notice of appeal within 5 days after service of the first notice,
or within 10 days after service of the initial decision, whichever
period expires last.
(2) In such cases, any party filing a notice of appeal must perfect
its appeal by filing its opening appeal brief, subject to the
requirements in paragraph (c), within 30 days of the issuance of the
initial decision. Any party may respond to the opening appeal brief by
filing an answering brief, subject to the requirements of paragraph (d),
within 30 days of service of the opening brief. Any party may file a
reply to an answering brief, subject to the requirements of paragraph
(e), within 7 days of service of the answering brief. Unless the
Commission orders that there shall be no oral argument, it will hold
oral argument within 15 days after the deadline for the filing of any
reply briefs. The Commission will issue its final decision pursuant to
Sec. 3.54 within 100 days after oral argument. If no oral argument is
scheduled, the Commission will issue its final decision pursuant to
Sec. 3.54 within 100 days after the deadline for the filing of any
reply briefs.
(c) Appeal brief. (1) The opening appeal brief shall contain, in the
order indicated, the following:
(i) A subject index of the matter in the brief, with page
references, and a table of cases (alphabetically arranged), textbooks,
statutes, and other material cited, with page references thereto;
(ii) A concise statement of the case, which includes a statement of
facts relevant to the issues submitted for review, and a summary of the
argument, which must contain a succinct, clear, and accurate statement
of the arguments made in the body of the brief, and which must not
merely repeat the argument headings;
(iii) A specification of the questions intended to be urged;
(iv) The argument presenting clearly the points of fact and law
relied upon in support of the position taken on each question, with
specific page references to the record and the legal or other material
relied upon; and
(v) A proposed form of order for the Commission's consideration
instead of the order contained in the initial decision.
(2) The brief shall not, without leave of the Commission, exceed
14,000 words.
(d) Answering brief. The answering brief shall contain a subject
index, with page references, and a table of cases (alphabetically
arranged), textbooks, statutes, and other material cited, with page
references thereto, as well as arguments in response to the appellant's
appeal brief. The answering brief shall not, without leave of the
Commission, exceed 14,000 words.
(e) Reply brief. The reply brief shall be limited to rebuttal of
matters in the answering brief and shall not, without leave of the
Commission, exceed 7,000 words. The Commission will not consider new
arguments or matters raised in reply briefs that could have been raised
earlier in the principal briefs. No further briefs may be filed except
by leave of the Commission.
(f) In camera information. If a party includes in any brief to be
filed under this section information that has been granted in camera
status pursuant to Sec. 3.45(b) or is subject to confidentiality
provisions pursuant to a protective order, the party shall file 2
versions of the brief in accordance with the procedures set forth in
Sec. 3.45(e). The time period specified by this section within which a
party may file an answering or reply brief will begin to run upon
service on the party of the in camera or confidential version of a
brief.
(g) Signature. (1) The original of each brief filed shall have a
hand-signed signature by an attorney of record for the party, or in the
case of parties not represented by counsel, by the party itself, or by a
partner if a partnership, or by an officer of the party if it is a
* * *