[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 4.10 Nonpublic material.
(a) The following records and other material of the Commission are
not required to be made public pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552.
(1) Records, except to the extent required to be disclosed under
* * *
(d) Except as provided in paragraphs (f) or (g) of this section or
in Sec. 4.11(b), (c), (d), (i), or (j), no material that is marked or
otherwise identified as confidential and that is within the scope of
Sec. 4.10(a)(8), and no material within the scope of Sec. 4.10(a)(9)
that is not otherwise public, will be made available without the consent
of the person who produced the material, to any individual other than a
duly authorized officer or employee of the Commission or a consultant or
contractor retained by the Commission who has agreed in writing not to
disclose the information. All other Commission records may be made
available to a requester under the procedures set forth in Sec. 4.11 or
may be disclosed by the Commission except where prohibited by law.
(e) Except as provided in paragraphs (f) or (g) of this section or
in Sec. 4.11(b), (c), (d), (i), or (j), material not within the scope
of Sec. 4.10(a)(8) or Sec. 4.10(a)(9) that is received by the
Commission and is marked or otherwise identified as confidential may be
disclosed only if it is determined that the material is not within the
scope of Sec. 4.10(a)(2), and the submitter is provided at least ten
days notice of the intent to disclose the material.
(f) Nonpublic material obtained by the Commission may be disclosed
to persons other than the submitter in connection with the taking of
oral testimony without the consent of the submitter only if the material
or transcript is not within the scope of Sec. 4.10(a)(2). If the
material is marked confidential, the submitter will be provided 10 days'
notice of the intended disclosure or will be afforded an opportunity to
seek an appropriate protective order.
(g) Material obtained by the Commission:
(1) Through compulsory process and protected by section 21(b) of the
Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 57b-2(b) or voluntarily in lieu
thereof and designated by the submitter as confidential and protected by
section 21(f) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 57b-2(f),
and Sec. 4.10(d) of this part; or
(2) That is designated by the submitter as confidential, and
protected by section 21(c) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15
U.S.C. 57b-2(c), and Sec. 4.10(e) of this part; or
(3) That is confidential commercial or financial information
protected by section 6(f) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.
46(f), and Sec. 4.10(a)(2) of this part, may be disclosed in Commission
administrative or court proceedings subject to Commission or court
protective or in camera orders as appropriate. See Sec. Sec. 1.18(b)
and 3.45.
Prior to disclosure of such material in a proceeding, the submitter will
be afforded an opportunity to seek an appropriate protective or in
camera order. All other material obtained by the Commission may be
disclosed in Commission administrative or court proceedings at the
discretion of the Commission except where prohibited by law.
(15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.)
[38 FR 1731, Jan. 18, 1973, as amended at 40 FR 7629, Feb. 21, 1975; 40
FR 23278, May 29, 1975; 42 FR 13540, Mar. 11, 1977; 46 FR 26291, May 12,
1981; 49 FR 30166, July 27, 1984; 54 FR 7399, Feb. 21, 1989; 57 FR
10807, Mar. 31, 1992; 60 FR 37749, July 21, 1995; 63 FR 38473, July 17,
1998; 65 FR 67259, Nov. 9, 2000; 66 FR 17633, Apr. 3, 2001; 72 FR 28853,
May, 23, 2007]