[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.34 Subpoenas.
(a) Subpoenas ad testificandum. Counsel for a party may sign and
issue a subpoena, on a form provided by the Secretary, requiring a
person to appear and give testimony at the taking of a deposition to a
party requesting such subpoena or to attend and give testimony at an
adjudicative hearing.
(b) Subpoenas duces tecum; subpoenas to permit inspection of
premises. Counsel for a party may sign and issue a subpoena, on a form
provided by the Secretary, commanding a person to produce and permit
inspection and copying of designated books, documents, or tangible
things, or commanding a person to permit inspection of premises, at a
time and place therein specified. The subpoena shall specify with
reasonable particularity the material to be produced. The person
commanded by the subpoena need not appear in person at the place of
production or inspection unless commanded to appear for a deposition or
hearing pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section. As used herein, the
term ``documents'' includes written materials, electronically stored
information, and tangible things. A subpoena duces tecum may be used by
any party for purposes of discovery, for obtaining documents for use in
evidence, or for both purposes, and shall specify with reasonable
particularity the materials to be produced.
(c) Motions to quash; limitation on subpoenas. Any motion by the
subject of a subpoena to limit or quash the subpoena shall be filed
within the earlier of 10 days after service thereof or the time for
compliance therewith. Such motions shall set forth all assertions of
privilege or other factual and legal objections to the subpoena,
including all appropriate arguments, affidavits and other supporting
documentation, and shall include the statement required by Sec.
3.22(g). Nothing in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section authorizes
the issuance of subpoenas except in accordance with Sec. Sec.
3.31(c)(2) and 3.36.
[74 FR 1828, Jan. 13, 2009]