[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.51 Initial decision.
(a) When filed and when effective. The Administrative Law Judge
shall file an initial decision within 70 days after the filing of the
last filed initial or reply proposed findings of fact, conclusions of
law and order pursuant to Sec. 3.46, within 85 days of the closing the
hearing record pursuant to Sec. 3.44(c) where the parties have waived
the filing of proposed findings, or within 14 days after the granting of
a motion for summary decision following a referral of such motion from
the Commission. The Administrative Law Judge may extend any of these
time periods by up to 30 days for good cause. The Commission may further
extend any of these time periods for good cause. Except in cases subject
to Sec. 3.52(a), once issued, the initial decision shall become the
decision of the Commission 30 days after service thereof upon the
parties or 30 days after the filing of a timely notice of appeal,
whichever shall be later, unless a party filing such a notice shall have
perfected an appeal by the timely filing of an appeal brief or the
Commission shall have issued an order placing the case on its own docket
for review or staying the effective date of the decision.
(b) Exhaustion of administrative remedies. An initial decision shall
not be considered final agency action subject to judicial review under 5
U.S.C. 704. Any objection to a ruling by the Administrative Law Judge,
or to a finding, conclusion or a provision of the order in the initial
decision, which is not made a part of an appeal to the Commission shall
be deemed to have been waived.
(c) Content, format for filing. (1) An initial decision shall be
based on a consideration of the whole record relevant
[[Page 79]]
to the issues decided, and shall be supported by reliable and probative
evidence. The initial decision shall include a statement of findings of
fact (with specific page references to principal supporting items of
evidence in the record) and conclusions of law, as well as the reasons
or basis therefor, upon all the material issues of fact, law, or
discretion presented on the record (or those designated under paragraph
(c)(2) of this section) and an appropriate rule or order. Rulings
containing information granted in camera status pursuant to Sec. 3.45
shall be filed in accordance with Sec. 3.45(f).
(2) The initial decision shall be prepared in a common word
processing format, such as WordPerfect or Microsoft Word, and shall be
filed by the Administrative Law Judge with the Office of the Secretary
in both electronic and paper versions.
(3) When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action,
or when multiple parties are involved, the Administrative Law Judge may
direct the entry of an initial decision as to one or more but fewer than
all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that
there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
entry of initial decision.
(d) By whom made. The initial decision shall be made and filed by
the Administrative Law Judge who presided over the hearings, except when
he or she shall have become unavailable to the Commission.
(e) Reopening of proceeding by Administrative Law Judge; termination
of jurisdiction. (1) At any time from the close of the hearing record
pursuant to Sec. 3.44(c) until the filing of his or her initial
decision, an Administrative Law Judge may reopen the proceeding for the
reception of further evidence for good cause shown.
(2) Except for the correction of clerical errors or pursuant to an
order of remand from the Commission, the jurisdiction of the
Administrative Law Judge is terminated upon the filing of his or her
initial decision with respect to those issues decided pursuant to
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
[74 FR 1834, Jan. 13, 2009]