[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 4.11 Disclosure requests.
(a) Freedom of Information Act requests--(1) Initial requests--(i)
Form and contents; time of receipt. (A) A request under the provisions
of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as amended, for access
* * *
supplied, or is known to have been destroyed or otherwise disposed of,
the requester shall be so notified.
(2) Appeals to the General Counsel from initial denials--(i) Form
and contents; time of receipt. (A)(1) If an initial request for
expedited treatment is denied, the requester, at any time before the
initial determination of the underlying request for records by the
deciding official (as designated by the General Counsel) (or, if the
request for expedited treatment was filed with any appeal filed under
paragraph (a)(2)(i)(A)(2) of this section, at any time before the
General Counsel's determination on such an appeal), may appeal the
denial of expedited treatment to the General Counsel.
(2) If an initial request for records is denied in its entirety, the
requester may, within 30 days of the date of the determination, appeal
such denial to the General Counsel. If an initial request is denied in
part, the time for appeal will not expire until 30 days after the date
of the letter notifying the requester that all records to which access
has been granted have been made available.
(3) The appeal shall be in writing and should include a copy of the
initial request and a copy of the response to that initial request, if
any. The appeal shall be addressed as follows: Freedom of Information
Act Appeal, Office of the General Counsel, Federal Trade Commission, 600
Pennsylvania Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20580.
(B) Failure to mark the envelope and the appeal in accordance with
paragraph (a)(2)(i)(A) of this section will result in the appeal (and
any request for expedited treatment filed with that appeal) being
treated as received on the actual date of receipt by the Office of
General Counsel.
(C) Each appeal to the General Counsel which requests him to
exercise his discretion to release exempt records shall set forth the
interest of the requester in the subject matter and the purpose for
which the records will be used if the request is granted.
(ii) Time limit for appeal. (A)(1) Regarding appeals from initial
denials of a request for expedited treatment, the General Counsel will
either grant or deny the appeal expeditiously;
(2) Regarding appeals from initial denials of a request for records,
the General Counsel will, within 20 working days of the receipt of such
an appeal, either grant or deny it, in whole or in part, unless
expedited treatment has been granted in accordance with this section, in
which case the appeal will be processed as soon as practicable.
(B) The General Counsel may, by written notice to the requester in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(B), extend the time limit for
deciding an appeal by not more than 10 working days pursuant to
paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(B) of this section, provided that the amount of
any extension utilized during the initial consideration of the request
* * *
governments for nonpublic records shall be addressed to a liaison
officer, where the Commission has appointed such an officer, or if there
is none, to the General Counsel. With respect to requests under this
paragraph, the General Counsel, the General Counsel's designee, or the
appropriate liaison officer is delegated the authority to dispose of
them. Alternatively, the General Counsel may refer such requests to the
Commission for determination, except that requests must be referred to
the Commission for determination where the Bureau having the material
sought and the General Counsel do not agree on the disposition. Prior to
granting access under this section to any material submitted to the
Commission, the General Counsel, the General Counsel's designee, or the
liaison officer will obtain from the requester a certification that such
information will be maintained in confidence and will be used only for
official law enforcement purposes. The certificate will also describe
the nature of the law enforcement activity and the anticipated relevance
of the information to that activity. A copy of the certificate will be
forwarded to the submitter of the information at the time the request is
granted unless the agency requests that the submitter not be notified.
Requests for material pursuant to compulsory process, or for voluntary
testimony, in cases or matters in which the Commission is not a party
will be treated in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
(d) Requests from Federal and State agencies for purposes other than
law enforcement. Requests from Federal and State agencies for access to
nonpublic records for purposes not related to law enforcement should be
addressed to the General Counsel. The General Counsel or the General
Counsel's designee is delegated the authority to dispose of requests
under this paragraph. Disclosure of nonpublic information will be made
consistent with sections 6(f) and 21 of the FTC Act. Requests under this
section shall be subject to the fee and fee waiver provisions of Sec.