[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.7 Compulsory process in investigations.
(a) In general. The Commission or any member thereof may, pursuant
to a Commission resolution, issue a subpoena or a civil investigative
demand directing the person named therein to appear before a designated
representative at a designated time and place to testify or to produce
documentary evidence, or both, or, in the case of a civil investigative
demand, to provide a written report or answers to questions relating to
any matter under investigation by the Commission. Material for which a
civil investigative demand has been issued shall be made available for
inspection and copying at the principal place of business of the person
or at such other place or in such other manner as the person and the
custodian designated pursuant to Sec. 2.16 agree.
(b) Civil investigative demands. Civil investigative demands shall
be the only form of compulsory process issued in investigations with
respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices within the meaning of
FTC Act section 5(a)(1).
(1) Civil investigative demands for the production of documentary
material shall describe each class of material to be produced with such
definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly
identified, prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a
reasonable period of time within which the material so demanded may be
assembled and made available for inspection and copying or reproduction,
and identify the custodian to whom such material shall be made
available. Production of documentary material in response to a civil
investigative demand shall be made in accordance with the procedures
prescribed by section 20(c)(11) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.
(2) Civil investigative demands for tangible things will describe
each class of tangible things to be produced with such definiteness and
certainty as to permit such things to be fairly identified, prescribe a
return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time
within which the things so demanded may be assembled and submitted, and
identify the custodian to whom such things shall be submitted.
Submission of tangible things in response to a civil investigative
demand shall be made in accordance with the procedures prescribed by
section 20(c)(12) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.
(3) Civil investigative demands for written reports or answers to
questions
[[Page 35]]
shall propound with definiteness and certainty the reports to be
produced or the questions to be answered, prescribe a date or dates at
which time written reports or answers to questions shall be submitted,
and identify the custodian to whom such reports or answers shall be
submitted. Response to a civil investigative demand for a written report
or answers to questions shall be made in accordance with the procedures
prescribed by section 20(c)(13) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.
(4) Civil investigative demands for the giving of oral testimony
shall prescribe a date, time, and place at which oral testimony shall be
commenced, and identify a Commission investigator who shall conduct the
investigation and the custodian to whom the transcript of such
investigation shall be submitted. Oral testimony in response to a civil
* * *