[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.72 Reopening.
(a) Before statutory review. At any time prior to the expiration of
the time allowed for filing a petition for review or prior to the filing
of the transcript of the record of a proceeding in a U.S. court of
appeals pursuant to a petition for review, the Commission may upon its
own initiative and without prior notice to the parties reopen the
proceeding and enter a new decision modifying or setting aside the whole
or any part of the findings as to the facts, conclusions, rule, order,
or opinion issued by the Commission in such proceeding.
(b) After decision has become final. (1) Whenever the Commission is
of the opinion that changed conditions of fact or law or the public
interest may require that a Commission decision containing a rule or
order which has become effective, or an order to cease and desist which
has become final by reason of court affirmance or expiration of the
statutory period for court review without a petition for review having
been filed, or a Commission decision containing an order dismissing a
proceeding, should be altered, modified, or set aside in whole or in
part, the Commission will, except as provided in Sec. 2.51, serve upon
each person subject to such decision (in the case of proceedings
instituted under Sec. 3.13, such service may be by publication in the
Federal Register) an order to show cause, stating the changes it
proposes to make in the decision and the reasons they are deemed
necessary. Within thirty (30) days after service of such order to show
cause, any person served may file an answer thereto. Any person not
responding to the order within the time allowed may be deemed to have
consented to the proposed changes.
(2) Whenever an order to show cause is not opposed, or if opposed
but the pleadings do not raise issues of fact to be resolved, the
Commission, in its discretion, may decide the matter on the order to
show cause and answer thereto, if any, or it may serve upon the parties
(in the case of proceedings instituted under Sec. 3.13, such service
may be by publication in Federal Register) a notice of hearing, setting
forth the date when the cause will be heard. In such a case, the hearing
will be limited to the filing of briefs and may include oral argument
when deemed necessary by the Commission. When the pleadings raise
substantial factual issues, the Commission will direct such hearings as
it deems appropriate, including hearings for the receipt of evidence by
it or by an Administrative Law Judge. Unless otherwise ordered and
insofar as practicable, hearings before an Administrative Law Judge to
receive evidence shall be conducted in accordance with subparts B, C, D,
and E of part 3 of this chapter. Upon conclusion of hearings before an
Administrative Law Judge, the record and the Administrative Law Judge's
recommendations shall be certified to the Commission for final
disposition of the matter.
(3) Termination of existing orders--(i) Generally. Notwithstanding
the foregoing provisions of this rule, and except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(3) (ii) and (iii) of this section, an order issued by the
Commission before August 16, 1995, will be deemed, without further
notice or proceedings, to terminate 20 years from the date on which the
order was first issued, or on January 2, 1996, whichever is later.
(ii) Exception. This paragraph applies to the termination of an
order issued before August 16, 1995, where a complaint alleging a
violation of the order was or is filed (with or without an accompanying
consent decree) in federal court by the United States or the Federal
Trade Commission while the order remains in force, either on or after
August 16, 1995, or within the 20 years preceding that date. If more
than one complaint was or is filed while the order remains in force, the
relevant
[[Page 84]]
complaint for purposes of this paragraph will be the latest filed
complaint. An order subject to this paragraph will terminate 20 years
from the date on which a court complaint described in this paragraph was
or is filed, except as provided in the following sentence. If the
complaint was or is dismissed, or a federal court rules or has ruled
that the respondent did not violate any provision of the order, and the
dismissal or ruling was or is not appealed, or was or is upheld on
appeal, the order will terminate according to paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section as though the complaint was never filed; provided, however,
that the order will not terminate between the date that such complaint
is filed and the later of the deadline for appealing such dismissal or
ruling and the date such dismissal or ruling is upheld on appeal. The
filing of a complaint described in this paragraph will not affect the
duration of any order provision that has expired, or will expire, by its
own terms. The filing of a complaint described in this paragraph also
will not affect the duration of an order's application to any respondent
that is not named in the complaint.
(iii) Stay of Termination. Any party to an order may seek to stay,
in whole or part, the termination of the order as to that party pursuant
* * *