[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.45 In camera orders.
(a) Definition. Except as hereinafter provided, material made
subject to an in camera order will be kept confidential and not placed
on the public record of the proceeding in which it was submitted. Only
respondents, their counsel, authorized Commission personnel, and court
personnel concerned with judicial review may have access thereto,
provided that the Administrative Law Judge, the Commission and reviewing
courts may disclose such in camera material to the extent necessary for
the proper disposition of the proceeding.
(b) In camera treatment of material. A party or third party may
obtain in camera treatment for material, or portions thereof, offered
into evidence only by motion to the Administrative Law Judge. Parties
who seek to use material obtained from a third party subject to
confidentiality restrictions must demonstrate that the third party has
been given at least 10 days notice of the proposed use of such material.
Each such motion must include an attachment containing a copy of each
page of the document in question on which in camera or otherwise
confidential excerpts appear. The Administrative Law Judge shall order
that such material, whether admitted or rejected, be placed in camera
only after finding that its public disclosure will likely result in a
clearly defined, serious injury to the person, partnership, or
corporation requesting in camera
[[Page 76]]
treatment or after finding that the material constitutes sensitive
personal information. ``Sensitive personal information'' shall include,
but shall not be limited to, an individual's Social Security number,
taxpayer identification number, financial account number, credit card or
debit card number, driver's license number, state-issued identification
number, passport number, date of birth (other than year), and any
sensitive health information identifiable by individual, such as an
individual's medical records. For material other than sensitive personal
information, a finding that public disclosure will likely result in a
clearly defined, serious injury shall be based on the standard
articulated in H.P. Hood & Sons, Inc., 58 F.T.C. 1184, 1188 (1961); see
also Bristol-Myers Co., 90 F.T.C. 455, 456 (1977), which established a
three-part test that was modified by General Foods Corp., 95 F.T.C. 352,
355 (1980). The party submitting material for which in camera treatment
is sought must provide, for each piece of such evidence and affixed to
such evidence, the name and address of any person who should be notified
in the event that the Commission intends to disclose in camera
information in a final decision. No material, or portion thereof,
offered into evidence, whether admitted or rejected, may be withheld
from the public record unless it falls within the scope of an order
issued in accordance with this section, stating the date on which in
camera treatment will expire, and including:
(1) A description of the material;
(2) A statement of the reasons for granting in camera treatment; and
(3) A statement of the reasons for the date on which in camera
* * *