[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 Scope of the rules in this part; expedition of proceedings.
The rules in this part govern procedure in formal adjudicative
proceedings. To the extent practicable and consistent with requirements
of law, the Commission's policy is to conduct such proceedings
expeditiously. In the conduct of such proceedings the Administrative Law
Judge and counsel for all parties shall make every effort at each stage
of a proceeding to avoid delay. In the event of a scheduling conflict
between a proceeding in which the Commission also has sought or is
seeking relief under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 53(b), and
another proceeding, the proceeding in which the Commission also has
sought or is seeking relief under Section 13(b) shall take precedence.
The Commission, at any time, or the Administrative Law Judge at any time
prior to the filing of his or her initial decision, may, with the
consent of the parties, shorten any time limit prescribed by these Rules
of Practice.
[74 FR 20208, May 1, 2009]