[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.8 Investigational hearings.
(a) Investigational hearings, as distinguished from hearings in
adjudicative proceedings, may be conducted in the course of any
investigation undertaken by the Commission, including rulemaking
proceedings under subpart B of part 1 of this chapter, inquiries
initiated for the purpose of determining whether or not a respondent is
complying with an order of the Commission or the manner in which decrees
in suits brought by the United States under the antitrust laws are being
carried out, the development of facts in cases referred by the courts to
the Commission as a master in chancery, and investigations made under
section 5 of the Export Trade Act.
(b) Investigational hearings shall be conducted by any Commission
member, examiner, attorney, investigator, or other person duly
designated under the FTC Act, for the purpose of hearing the testimony
of witnesses and receiving documents and other data relating to any
subject under investigation. Such hearings shall be stenographically
reported and a transcript thereof shall be made a part of the record of
the investigation.
(c) Unless otherwise ordered by the Commission, investigational
hearings shall not be public. In investigational hearings conducted
pursuant to a civil investigative demand for the giving of oral
testimony, the Commission investigators shall exclude from the hearing
room all other persons except the person being examined, his counsel,
the officer before whom the testimony is to be taken, and the
stenographer recording such testimony. A copy of the transcript shall
promptly be forwarded by the Commission investigator to the custodian
designated in Sec. 2.16.
[32 FR 8446, June 13, 1967, as amended at 45 FR 36342, May 29, 1980; 61
FR 50645, Sept. 26, 1996]