[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.24 Summary decisions.
(a) Procedure. (1) Any party may move, with or without supporting
affidavits, for a summary decision in the party's favor upon all or any
part of the issues being adjudicated. The motion shall be accompanied by
a separate and concise statement of the material facts as to which the
moving party contends there is no genuine issue for trial. Counsel in
support of the complaint may so move at any time after 20 days following
issuance of the complaint and any respondent may so move at any time
after issuance of the complaint. Any such motion by any party, however,
shall be filed in accordance with the scheduling order issued pursuant
to Sec. 3.21, but in any case at least 30 days before the date fixed
for the hearing.
[[Page 55]]
(2) Any other party may, within 14 days after service of the motion,
file opposing affidavits. The opposing party shall include a separate
and concise statement of those material facts as to which the opposing
party contends there exists a genuine issue for trial, as provided in
Sec. 3.24(a)(3). The parties may file memoranda of law in support of,
or in opposition to, the motion consistent with Sec. 3.22(c). If a
party includes in any such brief or memorandum information that has been
granted in camera status pursuant to Sec. 3.45(b) or is subject to
confidentiality protections pursuant to a protective order, the party
shall file 2 versions of the document in accordance with the procedures
set forth in Sec. 3.45(e). If the Commission (or, when appropriate, the
Administrative Law Judge) determines that there is no genuine issue as
to any material fact regarding liability or relief, it shall issue a
final decision and order. In the event that the motion has been referred
to the Administrative Law Judge, such determination by the
Administrative Law Judge shall constitute his or her initial decision
and shall conform to the procedures set forth in Sec. 3.51(c). A
summary decision, interlocutory in character and in compliance with the
procedures set forth in Sec. 3.51(c), may be rendered on the issue of
liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to relief.
(3) Affidavits shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in
evidence and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to
testify to the matters stated therein. The Commission (or, when
appropriate, the Administrative Law Judge) may permit affidavits to be
supplemented or opposed by depositions, answers to interrogatories, or
further affidavits. When a motion for summary decision is made and
supported as provided in this rule, a party opposing the motion may not
rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his or her pleading; the
response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule, must set
forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue of material
fact for trial. If no such response is filed, summary decision, if
appropriate, shall be rendered.
(4) Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the
motion that it cannot, for reasons stated, present by affidavit facts
essential to justify its opposition, the Commission (or, when
appropriate, the Administrative Law Judge) may deny the motion for
summary decision or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be
obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or make such
other order as is appropriate and a determination to that effect shall
be made a matter of record.
(5) If on motion under this rule a summary decision is not rendered
upon the whole case or for all the relief asked and a trial is
necessary, the Commission (or, when appropriate, the Administrative Law
Judge) shall issue an order specifying the facts that appear without
substantial controversy and directing further proceedings in the action.
The facts so specified shall be deemed established.
(b) Affidavits filed in bad faith. (1) Should it appear to the
satisfaction of the Commission (or, when appropriate, the Administrative
Law Judge) at any time that any of the affidavits presented pursuant to
this rule are presented in bad faith, or solely for the purpose of
delay, or are patently frivolous, the Commission (or, when appropriate,
the Administrative Law Judge) shall enter a determination to that effect
upon the record.
(2) If upon consideration of all relevant facts attending the
submission of any affidavit covered by paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
the Commission (or, when appropriate, the Administrative Law Judge)
concludes that action to suspend or remove an attorney from the case is
warranted, it shall take action as specified in Sec. 3.42(d). If the
Administrative Law Judge to whom the Commission has referred a motion
for summary decision concludes, upon consideration of all the relevant
facts attending the submission of any affidavit covered by paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, that the matter should be certified to the
Commission for consideration of disciplinary action against an attorney,
including reprimand, suspension or disbarment, the Administrative Law
Judge shall certify the matter,
[[Page 56]]
with his or her findings and recommendations, to the Commission for its
consideration of disciplinary action in the manner provided by the
Commission's rules. If the Commission has addressed the motion directly,
it may consider such disciplinary action without a certification by the
Administrative Law Judge.
[74 FR 1822, Jan. 13, 2009]