[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 700.12 Elements of a rated order.
Each rated order must include:
(a) The appropriate priority rating (e.g. DO-A1, DX-A4, DO-H1);
(b) A required delivery date or dates. The words ``immediately'' or
``as soon as possible'' do not constitute a delivery date. A
``requirements contract'', ``basic ordering agreement'', ``prime vendor
contract'', or similar procurement document bearing a priority rating
may contain no specific delivery date or dates and may provide for the
furnishing of items from time-to-time or within a stated period against
specific purchase orders, such as ``calls'', ``requisitions'', and
``delivery orders''. These purchase orders must specify a required
delivery date or dates and are to be considered as rated as of the date
of their receipt by the supplier and not as of the date of the original
procurement document;
(c) The written signature on a manually placed order, or the digital
signature or name on an electronically
[[Page 90]]
placed order, of an individual authorized to sign rated orders for the
person placing the order. The signature or use of the name certifies
that the rated order is authorized under this part and that the
requirements of this part are being followed; and
(d) A statement that reads in substance:
This is a rated order certified for national defense use, and you
are required to follow all the provisions of the Defense Priorities and
Allocations System regulation (15 CFR part 700).
[49 FR 30414, July 30, 1984. Redesignated at 54 FR 601, Jan. 9, 1989, as
amended at 63 FR 31922, June 11, 1998]