[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 710.1 Definitions of terms used in the Chemical Weapons Convention
Regulations (CWCR).
The following are definitions of terms used in the CWCR (parts 710
through 729 of this subchapter, unless otherwise noted):
* * *
application of verification measures are in schedules contained in
Supplements No. 1 to parts 712 through 714 of the CWCR.
Trading company. Means any person involved in the export and/or
import of scheduled chemicals in amounts greater than specified
thresholds, but not in the production, processing or consumption of such
chemicals in amounts greater than threshold amounts requiring
declaration. If such persons exclusively export or import scheduled
chemicals in amounts greater than specified thresholds, they are subject
to reporting requirements but are not subject to routine inspections.
Such persons must be the principal party in interest of the exports or
imports and may not delegate CWC reporting responsibilities to a
forwarding or other agent.
Transfer. See domestic transfer.
Transient intermediate. Means any chemical which is produced in a
chemical process but, because it is in a transition state in terms of
thermodynamics and kinetics, exists only for a very short period of
time, and cannot be isolated, even by modifying or dismantling the
plant, or altering process operating conditions, or by stopping the
process altogether.
Undeclared facility or plant site. Means a facility or plant site
that is not subject to declaration requirements because of past or
anticipated production, processing or consumption involving scheduled or
unscheduled discrete organic chemicals above specified threshold
quantities. However, such facilities and plant sites may have a
reporting requirement for exports or imports of such chemicals.
Unit. Means the combination of those items of equipment, including
vessels and vessel set up, necessary for the production, processing or
consumption of a chemical.
United States. Means the several States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territories, and
possessions of the United States, and includes all places under the
jurisdiction or control of the United States, including any of
[[Page 124]]
the places within the provisions of paragraph (41) of section 40102 of
Title 49 of the United States Code, any civil aircraft of the United
States or public aircraft, as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1)
and (37), respectively, of section 40102 of Title 49 of the United
States Code, and any vessel of the United States, as such term is
defined in section 3(b) of the Maritime Drug Enforcement Act, as amended
(section 1903(b) of Title 46 App. of the United States Code).
United States National Authority (USNA). Means the Department of
State serving as the national focal point for the effective liaison with
the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons and other
States Parties to the Convention and implementing the provisions of the
Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act of 1998 in coordination
with an interagency group designated by the President consisting of the
* * *