[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 301.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of these regulations and the forms used to
implement them:
(a) Director means the Director of the Statutory Import Programs
Staff, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce.
* * *
considered the guaranteed specification. Evidence that specifications
are ``guaranteed'' will normally consist of their being printed in a
brochure or other descriptive literature of the manufacturer; being
listed in a purchase agreement upon which the purchase is conditioned;
or appearing in a manufacturer's formal response to a request for quote.
If, however, no opportunity to submit a bid was afforded the domestic
manufacturer or if, for any other reason, comparable guaranteed
specifications of the foreign and domestic instruments do not appear on
the record, other evidence relating to a manufacturer's ability to
provide an instrument with comparable specifications may, at the
discretion of the Director, be considered in the comparison of the
foreign and domestic instruments' capabilities. Performance results on a
test sample run at the applicant's request may be cited as evidence for
or against a guaranteed specification.
(s) Pertinent specifications are those specifications necessary for
the accomplishment of the specific scientific research or science-
related educational purposes described by the applicant. Specifications
of features (even if guaranteed) which afford greater convenience,
satisfy personal preferences, accommodate institutional commitments or
limitations, or assure lower costs of acquisition, installation,
operation, servicing or maintenance are not pertinent. For example, a
design feature, such as a small number of knobs or controls on an
instrument primarily designed for research purposes, would be a
convenience. The ability to fit an instrument into a small room, when
the required operations could be performed in a larger room, would be
either a cost consideration or a matter of convenience and not a
pertinent specification. In addition, mere difference in design (which
would, for example, broaden the educational experience of students but
not provide superior scientific capability) would not be pertinent.
Also, characteristics such as size, weight, appearance, durability,
reliability, complexity (or simplicity), ease of operation, ease of
maintenance, productivity, versatility, ``state of the art'' design,
specific design and compatibility with currently owned or ordered
equipment are not pertinent unless the applicant demonstrates that the
characteristic is necessary for the accomplishment of its scientific
purposes.
[47 FR 32517, July 28, 1982; 47 FR 34368, Aug. 9, 1982, as amended at 66
FR 28832, May 25, 2001; 74 FR 30463, June 26, 2009]