[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.11 Authority of the Board.
(a) In general. In accordance with the Act and procedures of this
part, the Board has authority to:
(1) Prescribe rules and regulations concerning zones;
(2) Issue grants of authority for zones and subzones, and approve
modifications to the original zone project;
(3) Approve manufacturing and processing activity in zones and
subzones as described in subpart D of this part;
(4) Make determinations on matters requiring Board decisions under
this part;
(5) Decide appeals in regard to certain decisions of the Commerce
Department's Assistant Secretary for Import Administration or the
Executive Secretary;
(6) Inspect the premises, operations and accounts of zone grantees
and operators;
(7) Require zone grantees to report on zone operations;
(8) Report annually to the Congress on zone operations;
(9) Restrict or prohibit zone operations;
(10) Impose fines for violations of the Act and this part;
(11) Revoke grants of authority for cause; and
(12) Determine, as appropriate, whether zone activity is or would be
in the public interest or detrimental to the public interest.
(b) Authority of the Chairman of the Board. The Chairman of the
Board (Secretary of the Department of Commerce) has the authority to:
(1) Appoint the Executive Secretary of the Board;
(2) Call meetings of the Board, with reasonable notice given to each
member; and
(3) Submit to the Congress the Board's annual report as prepared by
the Executive Secretary.
(c) Alternates. Each member of the Board will designate an alternate
with authority to act in an official capacity for that member.
(d) Determinations of the Board. (1) The determination of the Board
will be based on the unanimous vote of the members (or alternate
members) of the Board.
(2) All votes will be recorded.
(3) The Board will issue its determination in proceedings under the
regulations in the form of a Board order.
[56 FR 50798, Oct. 8, 1991, as amended at 62 FR 53535, Oct. 15, 1997]