[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 700.8 Definitions.
In addition to the definitions provided in Section 702 of the
Defense Production Act (excepting the definition of ``industrial
resources'') and Section 602(a) of the Stafford Act, the following
definitions pertain to all sections of this part:
Approved program. A program determined as necessary or appropriate
for priorities and allocations support to promote the national defense
by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Energy, or the Secretary
of Homeland Security, under the authority of the Defense Production Act,
the Stafford Act, and Executive Order 12919, or the Selective Service
Act and related statutes and Executive Order 12742.
Construction. The erection, addition, extension, or alteration of
any building, structure, or project, using materials or products which
are to be an integral and permanent part of the building, structure, or
project. Construction does not include maintenance and repair.
Delegate Agency. A government agency authorized by delegation from
the Department of Commerce to place priority ratings on contracts or
orders needed to support approved programs.
Defense Production Act. the Defense Production Act of 1950, as
amended (50 U.S.C. App. 2061, et seq.).
Industrial resources--all materials, services, and facilities,
including construction materials, the authority for which has not been
delegated to other agencies under Executive Order 12919. This term also
includes the term ``item'' as defined and used in this part.
Item. Any raw, in process, or manufactured material, article,
commodity, supply, equipment, component, accessory, part, assembly, or
product of any kind, technical information, process, or service.
Maintenance and repair and operating supplies (MRO):
(a) Maintenance is the upkeep necessary to continue any plant,
facility, or equipment in working condition.
(b) Repair is the restoration of any plant, facility, or equipment
to working condition when it has been rendered unsafe or unfit for
service by wear and tear, damage, or failure of parts.
(c) Operating supplies are any items carried as operating supplies
according to a person's established accounting practice. Operating
supplies may include hand tools and expendable tools, jigs, dies,
fixtures used on production equipment, lubricants, cleaners, chemicals
and other expendable items.
(d) MRO does not include items produced or obtained for sale to
other persons or for installation upon or attachment to the property of
another person, or items required for the production of such items;
items needed for the replacement of any plant, facility, or equipment;
or items for the improvement of any plant, facility, or equipment by
replacing items which are still in working condition with items of a new
or different kind, quality, or design.
Official action. An action taken by Commerce under the authority of
the Defense Production Act, the Selective Service Act and related
statutes, and this regulation. Such actions include the issuance of Set-
asides, Rating Authorizations, Directives, Letters of Understanding,
Demands for Information, Inspection Authorizations, and Administrative
Subpoenas.
Person--any individual, corporation, partnership, association, or
any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or
representative thereof; or any authorized State or local government or
agency thereof; and for purposes of administration of this part,
includes the United States Government and any authorized foreign
government or agency thereof, delegated authority as provided in this
part.
Production equipment. Any item of capital equipment used in
producing materials or furnishing services that has a unit acquisition
cost of $2,500 or more, an anticipated service life in excess of one
year, and the potential for maintaining its integrity as a capital item.
Rated order. A prime contract, a subcontract, or a purchase order in
support of an approved program issued in accordance with the provisions
of this regulation.
[[Page 89]]
Selective Service Act and related statutes--Section 18 of the
Selective Service Act of 1948 (50 U.S.C. app. 468), 10 U.S.C. 2538, and
50 U.S.C. 82.
Set-aside. The amount of an item for which a supplier must reserve
order book space in anticipation of the receipt of rated orders.
Stafford Act--Title VI (Emergency Preparedness) of the Robert T.
Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, as amended (42
U.S.C. 5195 et seq.).
[49 FR 30414, July 30, 1984; 49 FR 50172, Dec. 27, 1984. Redesignated at
54 FR 601, Jan. 9, 1989, as amended at 63 FR 31921, June 11, 1998; 71 FR
39528, July 13, 2006]
Subpart D_Industrial Priorities