[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 301.4 Processing of applications by the Department of the Treasury
(Customs and Border Protection).
(a) Review and determination. The Commissioner shall date each
application when received by Customs and Border Protection. If the
application appears to be complete, the Commissioner shall determine:
(1) Whether the institution is a nonprofit private or public
institution established for research and educational purposes and
therefore authorized to import instruments into the U.S. under
subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS. In making this determination, the
Commissioner may require applicants to document their eligibility under
this paragraph;
(2) Whether the instrument or apparatus falls within the classes of
instruments eligible for duty-free entry consideration under subheading
9810.00.60, HTSUS. For eligible classes, see U.S. Note 6(a), Subchapter
X, Chapter 98, HTSUS; and
(3) Whether the instrument or apparatus is for the exclusive use of
the applicant institution and is not intended to be used for commercial
purposes. For the purposes of this section, commercial uses would
include, but not necessarily be limited to: Distribution, lease or sale
of the instrument by the applicant institution; any use by, or for the
primary benefit of, a commercial entity; or use of the instrument for
demonstration purposes in return for a fee, price discount or other
valuable consideration. Evaluation, modification or testing of the
foreign instrument, beyond normal, routine acceptance testing and
calibration, to enhance or expand its capabilities primarily to benefit
the manufacturer in return for a discount or other valuable
consideration, may be considered a commercial benefit. In making the
above determination, the Commissioner may consider, among other things,
whether the results of any research to be performed with the instrument
will be fully and timely made
[[Page 12]]
available to the public. For the purposes of this section, use of an
instrument for the treatment of patients is considered noncommercial.
If any of the Commissioner's determinations is in the negative, the
application shall be found to be outside the scope of the Act and shall
be returned to the applicant with a statement of the reason(s) for such
findings.
(b) Forwarding of applications to the Department of Commerce. If the
Commissioner finds the application to be within the scope of the Act and
these regulations, the Commissioner shall (1) assign a number to the
application and (2) forward one copy to the Secretary of the Department
of Health and Human Services (HHS), and two copies, including the one
that has been signed in the original, to the Director. The Commissioner
shall retain one copy and return the remaining copy to the applicant
stamped ``Accepted for Transmittal to the Department of Commerce.'' The
applicant shall file the stamped copy of the form with the Port when
formal entry of the article is made. If entry has already occurred under
a claim of subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS , the applicant (directly or
through his/her agent) shall at the earliest possible date supply the
stamped copy to the Port. Further instructions for entering instruments
are contained in Sec. 301.8 of the regulations.
[47 FR 32517, July 28, 1982; 47 FR 34368, Aug. 9, 1982, as amended at 50
FR 11501, Mar. 22, 1985; 66 FR 28833, May 25, 2001; 74 FR 30463, June
26, 2009]