[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.1 Scope.
(a) This part sets forth the regulations, including the rules of
practice and procedure, of the Foreign-Trade Zones Board with regard to
foreign-trade zones in the United States pursuant to the Foreign-Trade
Zones Act of 1934, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u). It includes the
substantive and procedural rules for the authorization of zones and the
regulation of zone activity. The purpose of zones as stated in the Act
is to ``expedite and encourage foreign commerce, and other purposes.''
The regulations provide the legal framework for accomplishing this
purpose in the context of evolving U.S. economic and trade policy, and
economic factors relating to international competition.
(b) Part 146 of the regulations of the United States Customs Service
(19 CFR part 146) governs zone operations, including the admission of
merchandise into zones, zone activity involving such merchandise, and
the transfer of merchandise from zones.
(c) To the extent ``activated'' under Customs procedures in 19 CFR
part 146, and only for the purposes specified in the Act (19 U.S.C.
81c), zones are treated for purposes of the tariff laws and Customs
entry procedures as being outside the Customs territory of the United
States. Under zone procedures, foreign and domestic merchandise may be
admitted into zones for operations such as storage, exhibition,
assembly, manufacture and processing, without being subject to formal
Customs entry procedures and payment of duties, unless and until the
foreign merchandise enters Customs territory for domestic consumption.
At that time, the importer ordinarily has a choice of paying duties
either at the rate applicable to the foreign material in its condition
as admitted into a zone, or if used in manufacturing or processing, to
the emerging product. Quota restrictions do not normally apply to
foreign goods in zones. The Board can deny or limit the
[[Page 66]]
use of zone procedures in specific cases on public interest grounds.
Merchandise moved into zones for export (zone-restricted status) may be
considered exported for purposes such as federal excise tax rebates and
Customs drawback. Foreign merchandise (tangible personal property)
admitted to a zone and domestic merchandise held in a zone for
exportation are exempt from certain state and local ad valorem taxes (19
U.S.C. 81o(e)). Articles admitted into zones for purposes not specified
in the Act shall be subject to the tariff laws and regular entry
procedures, including the payment of applicable duties, taxes, and fees.
[56 FR 50798, Oct. 8, 1991; 56 FR 56544, Nov. 5, 1991]