[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.2 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Foreign-Trade Zones Act of 1934, as amended.
(b) Board means the Foreign-Trade Zones Board, which consists of the
Secretary of the Department of Commerce (chairman) and the Secretary of
the Treasury, or their designated alternates.
(c) Customs Service means the United States Customs Service of the
Department of the Treasury.
(d) Executive Secretary is the Executive Secretary of the Foreign-
Trade Zones Board.
(e) Foreign-trade zone is a restricted-access site, in or adjacent
to a Customs port of entry, operated pursuant to public utility
principles under the sponsorship of a corporation granted authority by
the Board and under supervision of the Customs Service.
(f) Grant of authority is a document issued by the Board which
authorizes a zone grantee to establish, operate and maintain a zone
project or a subzone, subject to limitations and conditions specified in
this part and in 19 CFR part 146. The authority to establish a zone
includes the authority to operate and the responsibility to maintain it.
(g) Manufacturing, as used in this part, means activity involving
the substantial transformation of a foreign article resulting in a new
and different article having a different name, character, and use.
(h) Port Director is normally the director of Customs for the
Customs jurisdictional area in which the zone is located.
(i) Port of entry means a port of entry in the United States, as
defined by part 101 of the regulations of the Customs Service (19 CFR
part 101), or a user fee airport authorized under 19 U.S.C. 58b and
listed in part 122 of the regulations of the Customs Service (19 CFR
part 122).
(j) Private corporation means any corporation, other than a public
corporation, which is organized for the purpose of establishing a zone
project and which is chartered for this purpose under a law of the state
in which the zone is located.
(k) Processing, when referring to zone activity, means any activity
involving a change in condition of merchandise, other than
manufacturing, which results in a change in the Customs classification
of an article or in its eligibility for entry for consumption.
(l) Public corporation means a state, a political subdivision
(including a municipality) or public agency thereof, or a corporate
municipal instrumentality of one or more states.
(m) State includes any state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
(n) Subzone means a special-purpose zone established as an adjunct
to a zone project for a limited purpose.
(o) Zone means a foreign-trade zone established under the provisions
of the Act and these regulations. Where used in this part, the term also
includes subzones, unless the context indicates otherwise.
(p) Zone grantee is the corporate recipient of a grant of authority
for a zone project. Where used in this part, the term ``grantee'' means
``zone grantee'' unless otherwise indicated.
(q) Zone operator is a corporation, partnership, or person that
operates a zone or subzone under the terms of an agreement with the zone
grantee or an intermediary entity, with the concurrence of the Port
Director.
(r) Zone project means the zone plan, including all of the zone and
subzone sites that the Board authorizes a single grantee to establish.
(s) Zone site means the physical location of a zone or subzone.
[[Page 67]]
(t) Zone user is a party using a zone under agreement with the zone
grantee or operator.
[62 FR 53534, Oct. 15, 1997]
Subpart B_Foreign-Trade Zones Board