[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 301.8 Instructions for entering instruments through Customs and Border
Protection under subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS.
Failure to follow the procedures in this section may disqualify an
instrument for duty-free entry notwithstanding an approval of an
application on its merits by the Department of Commerce.
(a) Entry procedures. (1) An applicant desiring duty-free entry of
an instrument may make a claim at the time of entry of the instrument
into the Customs territory of the United States (as defined in 19 CFR
101.1) that the instrument is entitled to duty-free classification under
subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS.
(2) If no such claim is made the instrument shall be immediately
classified without regard to subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS , duty will be
assessed, and the entry liquidated in the ordinary course.
(3) If a claim is made for duty-free entry under subheading
9810.00.60, HTSUS , the entry shall be accepted without requiring a
deposit of estimated duties provided that a copy of the form, stamped by
Customs and Border Protection as accepted for transmittal to the
Department of Commerce in accordance with Sec. 301.4(b), is filed
simultaneously with the entry.
(4) If a claim for duty-free entry under subheading 9810.00.60,
HTSUS is made but is not accompanied by a copy of the properly stamped
form, a deposit of the estimated duty is required. Before the entry is
liquidated, the applicant must file with the CBP Port a properly stamped
copy of the application form. In the event that the CBP Port does not
receive a copy of the properly stamped application form before
liquidation, the instrument shall be classified and liquidated in the
ordinary course, without regard for subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS.
(5) Entry of an instrument after the Director's approval of an
application. Whenever an institution defers entry until after it
receives a favorable final determination on the application for duty-
free entry of the instrument, either by delaying importation or by
placing the instrument in a bonded warehouse or foreign trade zone, the
importer shall file with the entry of the instrument (i) the stamped
copy of the form, (ii) the institution's copy of the favorable final
determination and (iii) proof that a bona fide order for the merchandise
was placed on or before the 60th day after the favorable decision became
final pursuant to Sec. 301.7 of these regulations. Liquidation in such
case shall be made under subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS.
(b) Normal Customs and Border Protection entry requirements. In
addition to the entry requirements in paragraph (a) of this section, the
normal Customs and Border Protection entry requirements must be met. In
most of the cases, the value of the merchandise will be such that the
formal Customs and Border Protection entry requirements, which generally
include the filing of a Customs entry bond, must be complied with. (For
further information, see 19 CFR 142.3 and 142.4 (TD-221).)
(c) Late filing. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this
section any document, form, or statement required by regulations in this
section to be filed in connection with the entry may be filed at any
time before liquidation of the entry becomes final, provided that
failure to file at the time of entry or within the period for which a
bond was filed for its production was not due to willful negligence or
fraudulent intent. Liquidation of any entry becomes conclusive upon all
persons if the liquidation is not protested in writing in accordance
with 19 CFR part 174, or the necessary document substantiating duty-free
entry is not produced in accordance with 19 CFR 10.112. Upon notice of
such final and conclusive liquidation, the Department of Commerce will
cease the processing of any pending application for duty-free entry of
the subject article. In all other respects, the provisions of this
section do not apply to Department of Commerce responsibilities and
procedures for processing applications pursuant to other sections of
these regulations.
(d) Payment of duties. The importer of record will be billed for
payment of duties when Customs and Border Protection determines that
such payment is due. If a refund of a deposit made pursuant to paragraph
(a)(4) of this section
[[Page 19]]
is due, the importer should contact Customs and Border Protection
officials at the port of entry, not the Department of Commerce.
[47 FR 32517, July 28, 1982, as amended at 66 FR 28834, May 25, 2001; 74
FR 30463, June 26, 2009]