[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 400.33 Restrictions on manufacturing and processing activity.
(a) In general. In approving manufacturing or processing activity
for a zone or subzone the Board may adopt restrictions to protect the
public interest, health, or safety. The Commerce Department's Assistant
Secretary for Import Administration may similarly adopt restrictions in
exercising authority under Sec. 400.32(b)(1).
(b) Restrictions on items subject to antidumping and countervailing
duty actions--(1) Board policy. Zone procedures shall not be used to
circumvent antidumping (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) actions under
19 CFR parts 353 and 355.
(2) Admission of items subject to AD/CVD actions. Items subject to
AD/CVD orders or items which would be otherwise subject to suspension of
liquidation under AD/CVD procedures, if they entered U.S. Customs
territory, shall be placed in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41)
upon admission to a zone or subzone. Upon entry for consumption, such
items shall be subject to duties under AD/CVD orders or to suspension of
liquidation, as appropriate, under 19 CFR parts 353 and 355.
Subpart E_Zone Operations and Administrative Requirements