[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 710.1 Definitions of terms used in the Chemical Weapons Convention
Regulations (CWCR).
The following are definitions of terms used in the CWCR (parts 710
through 729 of this subchapter, unless otherwise noted):
Act (The). Means the Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act
of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6701 et seq.).
Advance Notification. Means a notice informing BIS of a company's
intention to export to or import from a State Party a Schedule 1
chemical. This advance notification must be submitted to BIS at least 45
days prior to the date of export or import (except for transfers of 5
milligrams or less of saxitoxin for medical/diagnostic purposes, which
must be submitted to BIS at least 3 days prior to export or import). BIS
will inform the company in writing of the earliest date the shipment may
occur under the advance notification procedure. This advance
notification requirement is imposed in addition to any export license
requirements under the Department of Commerce's Export Administration
Regulations (15 CFR parts 730 through 774) or the Department of State's
International Traffic in Arms Regulations (22 CFR parts 120 through 130)
or any import license requirements under the Department of Justice's
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives Regulations (27 CFR
part 447).
Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS). Means the Bureau of Industry
and Security of the United States Department of Commerce, including
Export Administration and Export Enforcement.
By-product. Means any chemical substance or mixture produced without
a separate commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use or
disposal of another chemical substance or mixture.
Chemical Weapon. Means the following, together or separately:
(1) Toxic chemicals and their precursors, except where intended for
purposes not prohibited under the Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC),
provided that the type and quantity are consistent with such purposes;
(2) Munitions and devices, specifically designed to cause death or
other harm through the toxic properties of those toxic chemicals
specified in paragraph (1) of this definition, which would be released
as a result of the employment of such munitions and devices;
(3) Any equipment specifically designed for use directly in
connection with the employment of munitions or devices specified in
paragraph (2) of this definition.
Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC or Convention). Means the
Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production,
Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction, and
its annexes opened for signature on January 13, 1993.
[[Page 121]]
Chemical Weapons Convention Regulations (CWCR). Means the
regulations contained in 15 CFR parts 710 through 729.
Consumption. Consumption of a chemical means its conversion into
another chemical via a chemical reaction. Unreacted material must be
accounted for as either waste or as recycled starting material.
Declaration or report form. Means a multi-purpose form to be
submitted to BIS regarding activities involving Schedule 1, Schedule 2,
* * *