[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 700.14 Preferential scheduling.
(a) A person must schedule operations, including the acquisition of
all needed production items, in a timely manner to satisfy the delivery
requirements of each rated order. Modifying production or delivery
schedules is necessary only when required delivery dates for rated
orders cannot otherwise be met.
(b) DO rated orders must be given production preference over unrated
orders, if necessary to meet required delivery dates, even if this
requires the diversion of items being processed or ready for delivery
against unrated orders. Similarly, DX rated orders must be given
preference over DO rated orders and unrated orders.
Examples: If a person receives a DO rated order with a delivery date
of June 3 and if meeting that date would mean delaying production or
delivery of an item for an unrated order, the unrated order must be
delayed. If a DX rated order is received calling for delivery on July 15
and a person has a DO rated order requiring delivery on June 2 and
operations can be scheduled to meet both deliveries, there is no need to
alter production schedules to give any additional preference to the DX
rated order.
(c) Conflicting rated orders. (1) If a person finds that delivery or
performance against any accepted rated orders conflicts with the
delivery or performance against other accepted rated orders of equal
priority status, the person shall give preference to the conflicting
orders in the sequence in which they are to be delivered or performed
(not to the receipt dates). If the conflicting rated orders are
scheduled to be delivered or performed on the same day, the person shall
give preference to those orders which have the earliest receipt dates.
(2) If a person is unable to resolve rated order delivery or
performance conflicts under this section, the person should promptly
seek special priorities assistance as provided in Sec. Sec. 700.50
through 700.54. If the person's customer objects to the rescheduling of
delivery or performance of a rated order, the customer should promptly
seek special priorities assistance as provided in Sec. Sec. 700.50
through 700.54. For any rated order against which delivery or
performance will be delayed, the person must notify the customer as
provided in Sec. 700.13(d)(2).
(d) If a person is unable to purchase needed production items in
time to fill a rated order by its required delivery date, the person
must fill the rated order by using inventoried production items. A
person who uses inventoried items to fill a rated order may replace
those items with the use of a rated order as provided in Sec.
700.17(b).
[49 FR 30414, July 30, 1984. Redesignated at 54 FR 601, Jan. 9, 1989, as
amended at 63 FR 31922, June 11, 1998]