[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 700.13 Acceptance and rejection of rated orders.
(a) Mandatory acceptance. (1) Except as otherwise specified in this
section, a person shall accept every rated order received and must fill
such orders regardless of any other rated or unrated orders that have
been accepted.
(2) A person shall not discriminate against rated orders in any
manner such as by charging higher prices or by imposing different terms
and conditions than for comparable unrated orders.
(b) Mandatory rejection. Unless otherwise directed by Commerce:
(1) A person shall not accept a rated order for delivery on a
specific date if unable to fill the order by that date. However, the
person must inform the customer of the earliest date on which delivery
can be made and offer to accept the order on the basis of that date.
Scheduling conflicts with previously accepted lower rated or unrated
orders are not sufficient reason for rejection under this section.
(2) A person shall not accept a DO rated order for delivery on a
date which would interfere with delivery of any previously accepted DO
or DX rated orders. However, the person must offer to accept the order
based on the earliest delivery date otherwise possible.
(3) A person shall not accept a DX rated order for delivery on a
date which would interfere with delivery of any previously accepted DX
rated orders, but must offer to accept the order based on the earliest
delivery date otherwise possible.
(4) If a person is unable to fill all the rated orders of equal
priority status received on the same day, the person must accept, based
upon the earliest delivery dates, only those orders which can be filled,
and reject the other orders. For example, a person must accept order A
requiring delivery on December 15 before accepting order B requiring
delivery on December 31. However, the person must offer to accept the
rejected orders based on the earliest delivery dates otherwise possible.
(c) Optional rejection. Unless otherwise directed by Commerce, rated
orders may be rejected in any of the following cases as long as a
supplier does not discriminate among customers:
(1) If the person placing the order is unwilling or unable to meet
regularly established terms of sale or payment;
(2) If the order is for an item not supplied or for a service not
performed;
(3) If the order is for an item produced, acquired, or provided only
for the supplier's own use for which no orders have been filled for two
years prior to the date of receipt of the rated order. If, however, a
supplier has sold some of these items, the supplier is obligated to
accept rated orders up to that quantity or portion of production,
whichever is greater, sold within the past two years;
(4) If the person placing the rated order, other than the U.S.
Government, makes the item or performs the service being ordered;
(5) If acceptance of a rated order or performance against a rated
order would violate any other regulation, official action, or order of
the Department of Commerce issued under the authority of the Defense
Production Act or the Selective Service Act and related statutes [See
Sec. 700.75].
(d) Customer notification requirements. (1) A person must accept or
reject a rated order and transmit the acceptance or rejection in writing
(hard copy), or in electronic format, within fifteen (15) working days
after receipt of a DO rated order and within ten (10) working days after
receipt of a DX rated order. If the order is rejected, the person must
also provide the reasons
[[Page 91]]
for the rejection, pursuant to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section,
in writing (hard copy) or electronic format.
(2) If a person has accepted a rated order and subsequently finds
that shipment or performance will be delayed, the person must notify the
customer immediately, give the reasons for the delay, and advise of a
new shipment or performance date. If notification is given verbally,
written or electronic confirmation must be provided within five (5)
working days.
(The information collection requirements in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2)
are approved by the Office of Management and Budget under OMB control
number 0694-0053)
[49 FR 30414, July 30, 1984. Redesignated at 54 FR 601, Jan. 9, 1989, as
amended at 63 FR 31922, June 11, 1998; 70 FR 10864, Mar. 7, 2005]