[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 710.1 Definitions of terms used in the Chemical Weapons Convention
Regulations (CWCR).
The following are definitions of terms used in the CWCR (parts 710
through 729 of this subchapter, unless otherwise noted):
* * *
Commerce who heads the U.S. Government team that accompanies the
Inspection Team during a CWC inspection for which the regulations in the
CWCR apply.
Hydrocarbon. Means any organic compound that contains only carbon
and hydrogen.
Impurity. Means a chemical substance unintentionally present with
another chemical substance or mixture.
Inspection Notification. Means a written announcement to a plant
site by the United States National Authority
[[Page 122]]
(USNA) or the BIS Host Team of an impending inspection under the
Convention.
Inspection Site. Means any facility or area at which an inspection
is carried out and which is specifically defined in the respective
facility agreement or inspection request or mandate or inspection
request as expanded by the alternative or final perimeter.
Inspection Team. Means the group of inspectors and inspection
assistants assigned by the Director-General of the Technical Secretariat
to conduct a particular inspection.
Intermediate. Means a chemical formed through chemical reaction that
is subsequently reacted to form another chemical.
ITAR. Means the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (22 CFR
parts 120-130).
Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW). Means
the international organization, located in The Hague, the Netherlands,
that administers the CWC.
Person. Means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm,
association, trust, estate, public or private institution, any State or
any political subdivision thereof, or any political entity within a
State, any foreign government or nation or any agency, instrumentality
or political subdivision of any such government or nation, or other
entity located in the United States.
Plant. Means a relatively self-contained area, structure or building
containing one or more units with auxiliary and associated
infrastructure, such as:
(1) Small administrative area;
(2) Storage/handling areas for feedstock and products;
(3) Effluent/waste handling/treatment area;
(4) Control/analytical laboratory;
(5) First aid service/related medical section; and
(6) Records associated with the movement into, around, and from the
site, of declared chemicals and their feedstock or product chemicals
formed from them, as appropriate.
Plant site. Means the local integration of one or more plants, with
any intermediate administrative levels, which are under one operational
control, and includes common infrastructure, such as:
(1) Administration and other offices;
(2) Repair and maintenance shops;
(3) Medical center;
(4) Utilities;
(5) Central analytical laboratory;
(6) Research and development laboratories;
(7) Central effluent and waste treatment area; and
(8) Warehouse storage.
Precursor. Means any chemical reactant which takes part, at any
stage in the production, by whatever method, of a toxic chemical. The
term includes any key component of a binary or multicomponent chemical
system.
* * *