[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.4 Compilation of loan data.
(a) Data format and itemization. A financial institution shall
collect data regarding applications for, and originations and purchases
of, home purchase loans, home improvement loans, and refinancings for
each calendar year. An institution is required to collect data regarding
requests under a preapproval program (as defined in Sec. 1003.2) only
if
[[Page 145]]
the preapproval request is denied or results in the origination of a
home purchase loan. All reportable transactions shall be recorded,
within thirty calendar days after the end of the calendar quarter in
which final action is taken (such as origination or purchase of a loan,
or denial or withdrawal of an application), on a register in the format
prescribed in appendix A of this part. The data recorded shall include
the following items:
(1) An identifying number for the loan or loan application, and the
date the application was received.
(2) The type of loan or application.
(3) The purpose of the loan or application.
(4) Whether the application is a request for preapproval and whether
it resulted in a denial or in an origination.
(5) The property type to which the loan or application relates.
(6) The owner-occupancy status of the property to which the loan or
application relates.
(7) The amount of the loan or the amount applied for.
(8) The type of action taken, and the date.
(9) The location of the property to which the loan or application
relates, by MSA or by Metropolitan Division, by state, by county, and by
census tract, if the institution has a home or branch office in that MSA
or Metropolitan Division.
(10) The ethnicity, race, and sex of the applicant or borrower, and
the gross annual income relied on in processing the application.
(11) The type of entity purchasing a loan that the institution
originates or purchases and then sells within the same calendar year
(this information need not be included in quarterly updates).
(12)(i) For originated loans subject to Regulation Z, 12 CFR part
1026, the difference between the loan's annual percentage rate (APR) and
the average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date
the interest rate is set, if that difference is equal to or greater than
1.5 percentage points for loans secured by a first lien on a dwelling,
or equal to or greater than 3.5 percentage points for loans secured by a
subordinate lien on a dwelling.
(ii) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan
pricing terms currently offered to consumers by a representative sample
of creditors for mortgage loans that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in tables updated at least weekly,
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(13) Whether the loan is subject to the Home Ownership and Equity
Protection Act of 1994, as implemented in Regulation Z (12 CFR 1026.32).
(14) The lien status of the loan or application (first lien,
subordinate lien, or not secured by a lien on a dwelling).
(b) Collection of data on ethnicity, race, sex, and income. (1) A
financial institution shall collect data about the ethnicity, race, and
sex of the applicant or borrower as prescribed in Appendix B of this
part.
(2) Ethnicity, race, sex, and income data may but need not be
collected for loans purchased by the financial institution.
(c) Optional data. A financial institution may report:
(1) The reasons it denied a loan application;
(2) Requests for preapproval that are approved by the institution
but not accepted by the applicant; and
(3) Home-equity lines of credit made in whole or in part for the
purpose of home improvement or home purchase.
(d) Excluded data. A financial institution shall not report:
(1) Loans originated or purchased by the financial institution
acting in a fiduciary capacity (such as trustee);
(2) Loans on unimproved land;
(3) Temporary financing (such as bridge or construction loans);
(4) The purchase of an interest in a pool of loans (such as
mortgage-participation certificates, mortgage-backed securities, or real
estate mortgage investment conduits);
(5) The purchase solely of the right to service loans; or
[[Page 146]]
(6) Loans acquired as part of a merger or acquisition, or as part of
the acquisition of all of the assets and liabilities of a branch office
as defined in Sec. 1003.2.
(e) Data reporting for banks and savings associations that are
required to report data on small business, small farm, and community
development lending under CRA. Banks and savings associations that are
required to report data on small business, small farm, and community
development lending under regulations that implement the Community
Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.) shall also collect the
location of property located outside MSAs and Metropolitan Divisions in
which the institution has a home or branch office, or outside any MSA.