[Title 12 CFR ]
1002.9. Whether the inquiry or prequalification request becomes an
application depends on how the creditor responds to the consumer, not on
what the consumer says or asks. (See comment 9-5 for further discussion
* * *
notification of a credit denial or other adverse action will comply with
the regulation if it is ``substantially similar'' to the notice
contained in Sec. 1002.9(b)(1). For example, a creditor may add a
reference to the fact that the ECOA permits age to be considered in
certain credit scoring systems, or add a reference to a similar state
statute or regulation and to a state enforcement agency.
Paragraph 9(b)(2).
1. Number of specific reasons. A creditor must disclose the
principal reasons for denying an application or taking other adverse
action. The regulation does not mandate that a specific number of
reasons be disclosed, but disclosure of more than four reasons is not
likely to be helpful to the applicant.
2. Source of specific reasons. The specific reasons disclosed under
Sec. Sec. 1002.9(a)(2) and (b)(2) must relate to and accurately
describe the factors actually considered or scored by a creditor.
3. Description of reasons. A creditor need not describe how or why a
factor adversely
[[Page 135]]
affected an applicant. For example, the notice may say ``length of
residence'' rather than ``too short a period of residence.''
4. Credit scoring system. If a creditor bases the denial or other
adverse action on a credit scoring system, the reasons disclosed must
relate only to those factors actually scored in the system. Moreover, no
factor that was a principal reason for adverse action may be excluded
from disclosure. The creditor must disclose the actual reasons for
denial (for example, ``age of automobile'') even if the relationship of
that factor to predicting creditworthiness may not be clear to the
applicant.
5. Credit scoring--method for selecting reasons. The regulation does
not require that any one method be used for selecting reasons for a
credit denial or other adverse action that is based on a credit scoring
system. Various methods will meet the requirements of the regulation.
One method is to identify the factors for which the applicant's score
fell furthest below the average score for each of those factors achieved
by applicants whose total score was at or slightly above the minimum
passing score. Another method is to identify the factors for which the
applicant's score fell furthest below the average score for each of
those factors achieved by all applicants. These average scores could be
calculated during the development or use of the system. Any other method
that produces results substantially similar to either of these methods
is also acceptable under the regulation.
6. Judgmental system. If a creditor uses a judgmental system, the
reasons for the denial or other adverse action must relate to those
factors in the applicant's record actually reviewed by the person making
the decision.
7. Combined credit scoring and judgmental system. If a creditor
denies an application based on a credit evaluation system that employs
* * *
of four reasons is not likely to be helpful to the applicant.
8. Automatic denial. Some credit decision methods contain features
that call for automatic denial because of one or more negative factors
in the applicant's record (such as the applicant's previous bad credit
history with that creditor, the applicant's declaration of bankruptcy,
or the fact that the applicant is a minor). When a creditor denies the
credit request because of an automatic-denial factor, the creditor must
disclose that specific factor.
9. Combined ECOA-FCRA disclosures. The ECOA requires disclosure of
the principal reasons for denying or taking other adverse action on an
application for an extension of credit. The Fair Credit Reporting Act
(FCRA) requires a creditor to disclose when it has based its decision in
whole or in part on information from a source other than the applicant
or its own files. Disclosing that a credit report was obtained and used
in the denial of the application, as the FCRA requires, does not satisfy
the ECOA requirement to disclose specific reasons. For example, if the
applicant's credit history reveals delinquent credit obligations and the
application is denied for that reason, to satisfy Sec. 1002.9(b)(2) the
creditor must disclose that the application was denied because of the
applicant's delinquent credit obligations. The FCRA also requires a
creditor to disclose, as applicable, a credit score it used in taking
adverse action along with related information, including up to four key
factors that adversely affected the consumer's credit score (or up to
five factors if the number of inquiries made with respect to that
consumer report is a key factor). Disclosing the key factors that
adversely affected the consumer's credit score does not satisfy the ECOA
requirement to disclose specific reasons for denying or taking other
adverse action on an application or extension of credit. Sample forms C-
1 through C-5 of Appendix C of the regulation provide for both the ECOA
and FCRA disclosures. See also comment 9(b)(2)-1.
9(c) Incomplete applications.
Paragraph 9(c)(1).
1. Exception for preapprovals. The requirement to provide a notice
of incompleteness does not apply to preapprovals that constitute
applications under Sec. 1002.2(f).
Paragraph 9(c)(2).
1. Reapplication. If information requested by a creditor is
submitted by an applicant after the expiration of the time period
designated by the creditor, the creditor may require the applicant to
make a new application.
Paragraph 9(c)(3).
[[Page 136]]
1. Oral inquiries for additional information. If an applicant fails
to provide the information in response to an oral request, a creditor
must send a written notice to the applicant within the 30-day period
specified in Sec. Sec. 1002.9(c)(1) and (2). If the applicant provides
the information, the creditor must take action on the application and
* * *