[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, unless the context indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply.
(a) Account means an extension of credit. When employed in relation
* * *
(k) Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single
credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain money,
property, or services on credit.
(l) Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business,
regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms
of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor's assignee,
transferee, or subrogee who so participates. For purposes of Sec. Sec.
1002.4(a) and (b), the term creditor also includes a person who, in the
ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective
applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to
whom requests for credit may be made. A person is not a creditor
regarding any violation of the Act or this part committed by another
creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the act,
policy, or practice that constituted the violation before becoming
involved in the credit transaction. The term does not include a person
whose only participation in a credit transaction involves honoring a
credit card.
[[Page 89]]
(m) Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant's dealings
with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing
extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information
requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness;
terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation,
alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).
(n) Discriminate against an applicant means to treat an applicant
less favorably than other applicants.
(o) Elderly means age 62 or older.
(p) Empirically derived and other credit scoring systems. (1) A
credit scoring system is a system that evaluates an applicant's
creditworthiness mechanically, based on key attributes of the applicant
and aspects of the transaction, and that determines, alone or in
* * *
creditor may permit an applicant to make purchases or obtain loans from
time to
[[Page 90]]
time directly from the creditor or indirectly by use of a credit card,
check, or other device.
(x) Person means a natural person, corporation, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership,
cooperative, or association.
(y) Pertinent element of creditworthiness, in relation to a
judgmental system of evaluating applicants, means any information about
applicants that a creditor obtains and considers and that has a
demonstrable relationship to a determination of creditworthiness.
(z) Prohibited basis means race, color, religion, national origin,
sex, marital status, or age (provided that the applicant has the
capacity to enter into a binding contract); the fact that all or part of
the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program; or
the fact that the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under
the Consumer Credit Protection Act or any state law upon which an
exemption has been granted by the Bureau.
(aa) State means any state, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the
United States.