[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.1 Authority, scope and purpose.
(a) Authority and scope. This part, known as Regulation B, is issued
by the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (Bureau) pursuant to
Title VII (Equal Credit Opportunity Act) of the Consumer Credit
Protection Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.). Except as otherwise
provided herein, this part applies to all persons who are creditors, as
defined in Sec. 1002.2(l), other than a person excluded from coverage
of this part by section 1029 of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of
2010, Title X of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer
Protection Act, Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376. Information
collection requirements contained in this part have been approved by the
Office of Management and Budget under the provisions of 44 U.S.C. 3501
et seq. and have been assigned OMB No. 3170-0013.
(b) Purpose. The purpose of this part is to promote the availability
of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to race, color,
religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided the
applicant has the capacity to contract); to the fact that all or part of
the applicant's income derives from a public assistance program; or to
the fact that the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under
the Consumer Credit Protection Act. The regulation prohibits creditor
practices that discriminate on the basis of any of these factors. The
regulation also requires creditors to notify applicants of action taken
on their applications; to report credit history in the names of both
spouses on an account; to retain records of credit applications; to
collect information about the applicant's race and other personal
characteristics in applications for certain dwelling-related loans; and
to provide applicants with copies of appraisal reports used in
connection with credit transactions.