[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, unless the context indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply.
(a) Account means an extension of credit. When employed in relation
* * *
guarantee, insure, or provide security for the credit or collateral).
The creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such
information.
(g) Business credit refers to extensions of credit primarily for
business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, but excluding
extensions of credit of the types described in Sec. Sec. 1002.3(a)-(d).
(h) Consumer credit means credit extended to a natural person
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(i) Contractually liable means expressly obligated to repay all
debts arising on an account by reason of an agreement to that effect.
(j) Credit means the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to
defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase
property or services and defer payment therefor.
(k) Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single
credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain money,
property, or services on credit.
(l) Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business,
regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms
of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor's assignee,
transferee, or subrogee who so participates. For purposes of Sec. Sec.
1002.4(a) and (b), the term creditor also includes a person who, in the
ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective
applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to
whom requests for credit may be made. A person is not a creditor
regarding any violation of the Act or this part committed by another
creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the act,
policy, or practice that constituted the violation before becoming
involved in the credit transaction. The term does not include a person
whose only participation in a credit transaction involves honoring a
credit card.
[[Page 89]]
(m) Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant's dealings
with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing
extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information
requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness;
terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation,
alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).
(n) Discriminate against an applicant means to treat an applicant
less favorably than other applicants.
(o) Elderly means age 62 or older.
(p) Empirically derived and other credit scoring systems. (1) A
credit scoring system is a system that evaluates an applicant's
* * *
through (iv) of this section; if the creditor is unable during the
development process to validate the system based on its own credit
experience in accordance with paragraph (p)(1) of this section, the
system must be validated when sufficient credit experience becomes
available. A system that fails this validity test is no longer an
empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit
scoring system for that creditor.
(q) Extend credit and extension of credit mean the granting of
credit in any form (including, but not limited to, credit granted in
addition to any existing credit or credit limit; credit granted pursuant
to an open-end credit plan; the refinancing or other renewal of credit,
including the issuance of a new credit card in place of an expiring
credit card or in substitution for an existing credit card; the
consolidation of two or more obligations; or the continuance of existing
credit without any special effort to collect at or after maturity).
(r) Good faith means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction.
(s) Inadvertent error means a mechanical, electronic, or clerical
error that a creditor demonstrates was not intentional and occurred
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to
avoid such errors.
(t) Judgmental system of evaluating applicants means any system for
evaluating the creditworthiness of an applicant other than an
empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit
scoring system.
(u) Marital status means the state of being unmarried, married, or
separated, as defined by applicable state law. The term ``unmarried''
includes persons who are single, divorced, or widowed.
(v) Negative factor or value, in relation to the age of elderly
applicants, means utilizing a factor, value, or weight that is less
favorable regarding elderly applicants than the creditor's experience
* * *