[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.12 Record retention.
(a) Retention of prohibited information. A creditor may retain in
its files information that is prohibited by the Act or this part for use
in evaluating applications, without violating the Act or this part, if
the information was obtained:
(1) From any source prior to March 23, 1977;
(2) From consumer reporting agencies, an applicant, or others
without the specific request of the creditor; or
(3) As required to monitor compliance with the Act and this part or
other Federal or state statutes or regulations.
(b) Preservation of records--(1) Applications. For 25 months (12
months for business credit, except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of
this section) after the date that a creditor notifies an applicant of
action taken on an application or of incompleteness, the creditor shall
retain in original form or a copy thereof:
(i) Any application that it receives, any information required to be
obtained concerning characteristics of the applicant to monitor
compliance with the Act and this part or other similar law, and any
other written or recorded information used in evaluating the application
and not returned to the applicant at the applicant's request;
(ii) A copy of the following documents if furnished to the applicant
in written form (or, if furnished orally, any notation or memorandum
made by the creditor):
(A) The notification of action taken; and
(B) The statement of specific reasons for adverse action; and
(iii) Any written statement submitted by the applicant alleging a
violation of the Act or this part.
(2) Existing accounts. For 25 months (12 months for business credit,
except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section) after the date
that a creditor notifies an applicant of adverse action regarding an
existing account, the creditor shall retain as to that account, in
original form or a copy thereof:
(i) Any written or recorded information concerning the adverse
action; and
(ii) Any written statement submitted by the applicant alleging a
violation of the Act or this part.
(3) Other applications. For 25 months (12 months for business
credit, except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section) after
the date that a creditor receives an application for which the creditor
is not required to comply with the notification requirements of Sec.
1002.9, the creditor shall retain all written or recorded information in
its possession concerning the applicant, including any notation of
action taken.
(4) Enforcement proceedings and investigations. A creditor shall
retain the information beyond 25 months (12 months for business credit,
except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section) if the creditor
has actual notice that it is under investigation or is subject to an
enforcement proceeding for an alleged violation of the Act or this part,
by the Attorney General of the United States or by an enforcement agency
charged with monitoring that creditor's compliance with the Act and this
part, or if it has been served with notice of an action filed pursuant
to section 706 of the Act and Sec. 1002.16 of this part. The creditor
shall retain the information until final disposition of the matter,
unless an earlier time is allowed by order of the agency or court.
(5) Special rule for certain business credit applications. With
regard to a business that had gross revenues in excess of $1 million in
its preceding fiscal year, or an extension of trade credit, credit
incident to a factoring agreement, or other similar types of business
credit, the creditor shall retain records for at least 60 days after
notifying the applicant of the action taken. If within that time period
the applicant requests in writing the reasons for adverse action or that
records be retained, the creditor shall retain records for 12 months.
(6) Self-tests. For 25 months after a self-test (as defined in Sec.
1002.15) has
[[Page 100]]
been completed, the creditor shall retain all written or recorded
information about the self-test. A creditor shall retain information
beyond 25 months if it has actual notice that it is under investigation
or is subject to an enforcement proceeding for an alleged violation, or
if it has been served with notice of a civil action. In such cases, the
creditor shall retain the information until final disposition of the
matter, unless an earlier time is allowed by the appropriate agency or
court order.
(7) Prescreened solicitations. For 25 months after the date on which
an offer of credit is made to potential customers (12 months for
business credit, except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this
section), the creditor shall retain in original form or a copy thereof:
(i) The text of any prescreened solicitation;
(ii) The list of criteria the creditor used to select potential
recipients of the solicitation; and
(iii) Any correspondence related to complaints (formal or informal)
about the solicitation.