[Title 12 CFR ]
1002.9. Whether the inquiry or prequalification request becomes an
application depends on how the creditor responds to the consumer, not on
what the consumer says or asks. (See comment 9-5 for further discussion
* * *
must comply, however, with the record retention requirements of the
regulation. See Sec. 1002.12(b)(3).)
3. When notification occurs. Notification occurs when a creditor
delivers or mails a notice to the applicant's last known address or, in
the case of an oral notification, when the creditor communicates the
credit decision to the applicant.
4. Location of notice. The notifications required under Sec. 1002.9
may appear on either or both sides of a form or letter.
5. Prequalification requests. Whether a creditor must provide a
notice of action taken for a prequalification request depends on the
creditor's response to the request, as discussed in comment 2(f)-3. For
instance, a creditor may treat the request as an inquiry if the creditor
evaluates specific information about the consumer and tells the consumer
the loan amount, rate, and other terms of credit the consumer could
qualify for under various loan programs, explaining the process the
consumer must follow to submit a mortgage application and the
information the creditor will analyze in reaching a credit decision. On
the other hand, a creditor has treated a request as an application, and
is subject to the adverse action notice requirements of Sec. 1002.9 if,
after evaluating information, the creditor decides that it will not
approve the request and communicates that decision to the consumer. For
example, if the creditor tells the consumer that it would not approve an
application for a mortgage because of a bankruptcy in the consumer's
record, the creditor has denied an application for credit.
9(a) Notification of action taken, ECOA notice, and statement of
specific reasons.
Paragraph 9(a)(1).
[[Page 134]]
1. Timing of notice--when an application is complete. Once a
creditor has obtained all the information it normally considers in
making a credit decision, the application is complete and the creditor
* * *
certain credit scoring systems, or add a reference to a similar state
statute or regulation and to a state enforcement agency.
Paragraph 9(b)(2).
1. Number of specific reasons. A creditor must disclose the
principal reasons for denying an application or taking other adverse
action. The regulation does not mandate that a specific number of
reasons be disclosed, but disclosure of more than four reasons is not
likely to be helpful to the applicant.
2. Source of specific reasons. The specific reasons disclosed under
Sec. Sec. 1002.9(a)(2) and (b)(2) must relate to and accurately
describe the factors actually considered or scored by a creditor.
3. Description of reasons. A creditor need not describe how or why a
factor adversely
[[Page 135]]
affected an applicant. For example, the notice may say ``length of
residence'' rather than ``too short a period of residence.''
4. Credit scoring system. If a creditor bases the denial or other
adverse action on a credit scoring system, the reasons disclosed must
relate only to those factors actually scored in the system. Moreover, no
factor that was a principal reason for adverse action may be excluded
from disclosure. The creditor must disclose the actual reasons for
denial (for example, ``age of automobile'') even if the relationship of
that factor to predicting creditworthiness may not be clear to the
applicant.
5. Credit scoring--method for selecting reasons. The regulation does
not require that any one method be used for selecting reasons for a
credit denial or other adverse action that is based on a credit scoring
system. Various methods will meet the requirements of the regulation.
One method is to identify the factors for which the applicant's score
fell furthest below the average score for each of those factors achieved
by applicants whose total score was at or slightly above the minimum
passing score. Another method is to identify the factors for which the
applicant's score fell furthest below the average score for each of
those factors achieved by all applicants. These average scores could be
calculated during the development or use of the system. Any other method
that produces results substantially similar to either of these methods
is also acceptable under the regulation.
6. Judgmental system. If a creditor uses a judgmental system, the
reasons for the denial or other adverse action must relate to those
factors in the applicant's record actually reviewed by the person making
the decision.
7. Combined credit scoring and judgmental system. If a creditor
denies an application based on a credit evaluation system that employs
both credit scoring and judgmental components, the reasons for the
denial must come from the component of the system that the applicant
failed. For example, if a creditor initially credit scores an
application and denies the credit request as a result of that scoring,
the reasons disclosed to the applicant must relate to the factors scored
in the system. If the application passes the credit scoring stage but
the creditor then denies the credit request based on a judgmental
assessment of the applicant's record, the reasons disclosed must relate
to the factors reviewed judgmentally, even if the factors were also
considered in the credit scoring component. If the application is not
approved or denied as a result of the credit scoring, but falls into a
gray band, and the creditor performs a judgmental assessment and denies
the credit after that assessment, the reasons disclosed must come from
both components of the system. The same result applies where a
* * *