[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.5 Disclosure and reporting.
(a) Reporting to agency. (1) By March 1 following the calendar year
for which the loan data are compiled, a financial institution shall send
its complete loan/application register to the agency office specified in
appendix A of this part. The institution shall retain a copy for its
records for at least three years.
(2) A subsidiary of a bank or savings association shall complete a
separate loan/application register. The subsidiary shall submit the
register, directly or through its parent, to the same agency as its
parent.
(b) Public disclosure of statement. (1) The Federal Financial
Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC) will prepare a disclosure
statement from the data each financial institution submits.
(2) An institution shall make its disclosure statement (prepared by
the FFIEC) available to the public at the institution's home office no
later than three business days after receiving the disclosure statement
from the FFIEC.
(3) In addition, an institution shall either:
(i) Make its disclosure statement available to the public, within
ten business days of receiving it, in at least one branch office in each
other MSA and each other Metropolitan Division where the institution has
offices (the disclosure statement need only contain data relating to the
MSA or Metropolitan Division where the branch is located); or
(ii) Post the address for sending written requests in the lobby of
each branch office in other MSAs and Metropolitan Divisions where the
institution has offices; and mail or deliver a copy of the disclosure
statement within fifteen calendar days of receiving a written request
(the disclosure statement need only contain data relating to the MSA or
Metropolitan Division for which the request is made). Including the
address in the general notice required under paragraph (e) of this
section satisfies this requirement.
(c) Public disclosure of modified loan/application register. A
financial institution shall make its loan/application register available
to the public after removing the following information regarding each
entry: The application or loan number, the date that the application was
received, and the date action was taken. An institution shall make its
modified register available following the calendar year for which the
data are compiled, by March 31 for a request received on or before March
1, and within thirty calendar days for a request received after March 1.
The modified register need only contain data relating to the MSA or
Metropolitan Division for which the request is made.
(d) Availability of data. A financial institution shall make its
modified register available to the public for a period of three years
and its disclosure statement available for a period of five years. An
institution shall make the data available for inspection and copying
during the hours the office is normally open to the public for business.
It may impose a reasonable fee for any cost incurred in providing or
reproducing the data.
(e) Notice of availability. A financial institution shall post a
general notice about the availability of its HMDA data in the lobby of
its home office and of each branch office located in an MSA and
Metropolitan Division. An institution shall provide promptly upon
request the location of the institution's offices where the statement is
available for inspection and copying, or it may include the location in
the lobby notice.
[[Page 147]]
(f) Loan aggregation and central data depositories. Using the loan
data submitted by financial institutions, the FFIEC will produce reports
for individual institutions and reports of aggregate data for each MSA
and Metropolitan Division, showing lending patterns by property
location, age of housing stock, and income level, sex, ethnicity, and
race. These reports will be available to the public at central data
depositories located in each MSA and Metropolitan Division. A listing of
central data depositories can be obtained from the Federal Financial
Institutions Examination Council, Washington, DC 20006.