[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.2 Definitions.
In this part:
Act means the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) (12 U.S.C. 2801 et
seq.), as amended.
Application--(1) In general. Application means an oral or written
* * *
(ii) On the preceding December 31, had a home or branch office in an
MSA; and
(iii) Either:
(A) On the preceding December 31, had total assets of more than $10
million, counting the assets of any parent corporation; or
(B) In the preceding calendar year, originated at least 100 home
purchase loans, including refinancings of home purchase loans.
Home-equity line of credit means an open-end credit plan secured by
a dwelling as defined in Regulation Z (Truth in Lending), 12 CFR part
1026.
Home improvement loan means:
(1) A loan secured by a lien on a dwelling that is for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of repairing, rehabilitating, remodeling, or
improving a dwelling or the real property on which it is located; and
(2) A non-dwelling secured loan that is for the purpose, in whole or
in part, of repairing, rehabilitating, remodeling, or improving a
dwelling or the real property on which it is located, and that is
classified by the financial institution as a home improvement loan.
Home purchase loan means a loan secured by and made for the purpose
of purchasing a dwelling.
Manufactured home means any residential structure as defined under
regulations of the Department of Housing and Urban Development
establishing manufactured home construction and safety standards (24 CFR
3280.2).
Metropolitan Statistical Area or MSA and Metropolitan Division or
MD. (1) Metropolitan Statistical Area or MSA means a metropolitan
statistical area as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
(2) Metropolitan Division or MD means a metropolitan division of an
MSA, as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
Refinancing means a new obligation that satisfies and replaces an
existing obligation by the same borrower, in which:
(1) For coverage purposes, the existing obligation is a home
purchase loan (as determined by the lender, for example, by reference to
available documents; or as stated by the applicant), and both the
existing obligation and the new obligation are secured by first liens on
dwellings; and
(2) For reporting purposes, both the existing obligation and the new
obligation are secured by liens on dwellings.