[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 906.5 Monthly interest rate survey.
The Finance Board conducts its Monthly Survey of Rates and Terms on
Conventional One-Family Non-farm Mortgage Loans in the following manner:
[[Page 13]]
(a) Initial survey. Each month, the Finance Board samples savings
institutions, commercial banks, and mortgage loan companies, and asks
them to report the terms and conditions on all conventional mortgages
(i.e., those not federally insured or guaranteed) used to purchase
single-family homes that each such lender closes during the last five
working days of the month. In most cases, the information is reported
electronically in a format similar to Finance Board Form FHFB 10-91. The
initial weights are based on lender type and lender size. The data also
is weighted so that the pattern of weighted responses matches the actual
pattern of mortgage originations by lender type and by region. The
Finance Board tabulates the data and publishes standard data tables late
in the following month.
(b) Adjustable-rate mortgage index. The weighted data, tabulated and
published pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, is used to compile
the Finance Board's adjustable-rate mortgage index, entitled the
``National Average Contract Mortgage Rate for the Purchase of Previously
Occupied Homes by Combined Lenders.'' This index is the successor to the
index maintained by the former Federal Home Loan Bank Board and is used
for determining the movement of the interest rate on renegotiable-rate
mortgages and on some other adjustable-rate mortgages.
Subpart C [Reserved]
PART 907_PROCEDURES--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Definitions
Sec.