[Title 12 CFR ]
1002.9. Whether the inquiry or prequalification request becomes an
application depends on how the creditor responds to the consumer, not on
what the consumer says or asks. (See comment 9-5 for further discussion
* * *
action notice if the applicant does not accept the counteroffer. A
sample of a combined notice is contained in form C-4 of Appendix C to
the regulation.
7. Denial of a telephone application. When an application is made by
telephone and adverse action is taken, the creditor must request the
applicant's name and address in order to provide written notification
under this section. If the applicant declines to provide that
information, then the creditor has no further notification
responsibility.
Paragraph 9(a)(3).
1. Coverage. In determining which rules in this paragraph apply to a
given business credit application, a creditor may rely on the
applicant's assertion about the revenue size of the business.
(Applications to start a business are governed by the rules in Sec.
1002.9(a)(3)(i).) If an applicant applies for credit as a sole
proprietor, the revenues of the sole proprietorship will determine which
rules govern the application. However, if an applicant applies for
business credit as an individual, the rules in Sec. 1002.9(a)(3)(i)
apply unless the application is for trade or similar credit.
2. Trade credit. The term trade credit generally is limited to a
financing arrangement that involves a buyer and a seller--such as a
supplier who finances the sale of equipment, supplies, or inventory; it
does not apply to an extension of credit by a bank or other financial
institution for the financing of such items.
3. Factoring. Factoring refers to a purchase of accounts receivable,
and thus is not subject to the Act or regulation. If there is a credit
extension incident to the factoring arrangement, the notification rules
in Sec. 1002.9(a)(3)(ii) apply, as do other relevant sections of the
Act and regulation.
4. Manner of compliance. In complying with the notice provisions of
the Act and regulation, creditors offering business credit may follow
* * *
1. Substantially similar notice. The ECOA notice sent with a
notification of a credit denial or other adverse action will comply with
the regulation if it is ``substantially similar'' to the notice
contained in Sec. 1002.9(b)(1). For example, a creditor may add a
reference to the fact that the ECOA permits age to be considered in
certain credit scoring systems, or add a reference to a similar state
statute or regulation and to a state enforcement agency.
Paragraph 9(b)(2).
1. Number of specific reasons. A creditor must disclose the
principal reasons for denying an application or taking other adverse
action. The regulation does not mandate that a specific number of
reasons be disclosed, but disclosure of more than four reasons is not
likely to be helpful to the applicant.
2. Source of specific reasons. The specific reasons disclosed under
Sec. Sec. 1002.9(a)(2) and (b)(2) must relate to and accurately
describe the factors actually considered or scored by a creditor.
3. Description of reasons. A creditor need not describe how or why a
factor adversely
[[Page 135]]
affected an applicant. For example, the notice may say ``length of
residence'' rather than ``too short a period of residence.''
4. Credit scoring system. If a creditor bases the denial or other
adverse action on a credit scoring system, the reasons disclosed must
relate only to those factors actually scored in the system. Moreover, no
factor that was a principal reason for adverse action may be excluded
from disclosure. The creditor must disclose the actual reasons for
denial (for example, ``age of automobile'') even if the relationship of
that factor to predicting creditworthiness may not be clear to the
applicant.
5. Credit scoring--method for selecting reasons. The regulation does
not require that any one method be used for selecting reasons for a
credit denial or other adverse action that is based on a credit scoring
system. Various methods will meet the requirements of the regulation.
One method is to identify the factors for which the applicant's score
fell furthest below the average score for each of those factors achieved
by applicants whose total score was at or slightly above the minimum
passing score. Another method is to identify the factors for which the
applicant's score fell furthest below the average score for each of
* * *