[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.14 Rules on providing appraisal reports.
(a) Providing appraisals. A creditor shall provide a copy of an
appraisal report used in connection with an application for credit that
is to be secured by a lien on a dwelling. A creditor shall comply with
either paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(1) Routine delivery. A creditor may routinely provide a copy of an
appraisal report to an applicant (whether credit is granted or denied or
the application is withdrawn).
(2) Upon request. A creditor that does not routinely provide
appraisal reports shall provide a copy upon an applicant's written
request.
[[Page 101]]
(i) Notice. A creditor that provides appraisal reports only upon
request shall notify an applicant in writing of the right to receive a
copy of an appraisal report. The notice may be given at any time during
the application process but no later than when the creditor provides
notice of action taken under Sec. 1002.9 of this part. The notice shall
specify that the applicant's request must be in writing, give the
creditor's mailing address, and state the time for making the request as
provided in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section.
(ii) Delivery. A creditor shall mail or deliver a copy of the
appraisal report promptly (generally within 30 days) after the creditor
receives an applicant's request, receives the report, or receives
reimbursement from the applicant for the report, whichever is last to
occur. A creditor need not provide a copy when the applicant's request
is received more than 90 days after the creditor has provided notice of
action taken on the application under Sec. 1002.9 of this part or 90
days after the application is withdrawn.
(b) Credit unions. A creditor that is subject to the regulations of
the National Credit Union Administration on making copies of appraisal
reports available is not subject to this section.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the
term dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four
units whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The
term includes, but is not limited to, an individual condominium or
cooperative unit, and a mobile or other manufactured home. The term
appraisal report means the document(s) relied upon by a creditor in
evaluating the value of the dwelling.