[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.16 Enforcement, penalties and liabilities.
(a) Administrative enforcement. (1) As set forth more fully in
section 704 of the Act, administrative enforcement of the Act and this
* * *
in violation of the Act or this part, the Attorney General may bring a
civil action for such relief as may be appropriate, including actual and
punitive damages and injunctive relief.
(5) If the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, or the National Credit Union Administration has reason to
believe (as a result of a consumer complaint, a consumer compliance
examination, or some other basis) that a violation of the Act or this
part has occurred which is also a violation of the Fair Housing Act, and
the matter is not referred to the Attorney General, the agency shall:
(i) Notify the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; and
(ii) Inform the applicant that the Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development has been notified and that remedies may be available under
the Fair Housing Act.
(c) Failure of compliance. A creditor's failure to comply with
Sec. Sec. 1002.6(b)(6), 1002.9, 1002.10, 1002.12 or 1002.13 is not a
violation if it results from an inadvertent error. On discovering an
error under Sec. Sec. 1002.9 and 1002.10, the creditor shall correct it
as soon as possible. If a creditor inadvertently obtains the monitoring
information regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex of the applicant in a
dwelling-related transaction not covered by Sec. 1002.13, the creditor
may retain information and act on the application without violating the
regulation.
Sec. Appendix A to Part 1002--Federal Agencies to be Listed in Adverse
Action Notices
The following list indicates the Federal agency or agencies that
should be listed in notices provided by creditors pursuant to Sec.
1002.9(b)(1). Any questions concerning a particular creditor may be
directed to such agencies. This list is not intended to describe
agencies' enforcement authority for ECOA and Regulation B. Terms that
are not defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(s))
shall have the meaning given to them in the International Banking Act of
1978 (12 U.S.C. 3101).
1. Banks, savings associations, and credit unions with total assets
of over $10 billion and their affiliates: Bureau of Consumer Financial
Protection, 1700 G Street NW., Washington DC 20006. Such affiliates that
are not banks, savings associations, or credit unions also should list,
in addition to the Bureau: FTC Regional Office for region in which the
creditor operates or Federal Trade Commission, Equal Credit Opportunity,
Washington, DC 20580.
2. To the extent not included in item 1 above:
[[Page 104]]
a. National banks, Federal savings associations, and Federal
branches and Federal agencies of foreign banks: Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency, Customer Assistance Group, 1301 McKinney
Street, Suite 3450, Houston, TX 77010-9050
b. State member banks, branches and agencies of foreign banks (other
than Federal branches, Federal agencies, and insured state branches of
* * *