[Title 12 CFR ]
1002.9. Whether the inquiry or prequalification request becomes an
application depends on how the creditor responds to the consumer, not on
what the consumer says or asks. (See comment 9-5 for further discussion
* * *
financing arrangement that involves a buyer and a seller--such as a
supplier who finances the sale of equipment, supplies, or inventory; it
does not apply to an extension of credit by a bank or other financial
institution for the financing of such items.
3. Factoring. Factoring refers to a purchase of accounts receivable,
and thus is not subject to the Act or regulation. If there is a credit
extension incident to the factoring arrangement, the notification rules
in Sec. 1002.9(a)(3)(ii) apply, as do other relevant sections of the
Act and regulation.
4. Manner of compliance. In complying with the notice provisions of
the Act and regulation, creditors offering business credit may follow
the rules governing consumer credit. Similarly, creditors may elect to
treat all business credit the same (irrespective of revenue size) by
providing notice in accordance with Sec. 1002.9(a)(3)(i).
5. Timing of notification. A creditor subject to Sec.
1002.9(a)(3)(ii)(A) is required to notify a business credit applicant,
orally or in writing, of action taken on an application within a
reasonable time of receiving a completed application. Notice provided in
accordance with the timing requirements of Sec. 1002.9(a)(1) is deemed
reasonable in all instances.
9(b) Form of ECOA notice and statement of specific reasons.
Paragraph 9(b)(1).
1. Substantially similar notice. The ECOA notice sent with a
notification of a credit denial or other adverse action will comply with
the regulation if it is ``substantially similar'' to the notice
contained in Sec. 1002.9(b)(1). For example, a creditor may add a
reference to the fact that the ECOA permits age to be considered in
certain credit scoring systems, or add a reference to a similar state
statute or regulation and to a state enforcement agency.
Paragraph 9(b)(2).
1. Number of specific reasons. A creditor must disclose the
principal reasons for denying an application or taking other adverse
action. The regulation does not mandate that a specific number of
reasons be disclosed, but disclosure of more than four reasons is not
likely to be helpful to the applicant.
2. Source of specific reasons. The specific reasons disclosed under
Sec. Sec. 1002.9(a)(2) and (b)(2) must relate to and accurately
describe the factors actually considered or scored by a creditor.
3. Description of reasons. A creditor need not describe how or why a
factor adversely
[[Page 135]]
affected an applicant. For example, the notice may say ``length of
residence'' rather than ``too short a period of residence.''
4. Credit scoring system. If a creditor bases the denial or other
adverse action on a credit scoring system, the reasons disclosed must
relate only to those factors actually scored in the system. Moreover, no
factor that was a principal reason for adverse action may be excluded
from disclosure. The creditor must disclose the actual reasons for
denial (for example, ``age of automobile'') even if the relationship of
that factor to predicting creditworthiness may not be clear to the
applicant.
5. Credit scoring--method for selecting reasons. The regulation does
not require that any one method be used for selecting reasons for a
credit denial or other adverse action that is based on a credit scoring
system. Various methods will meet the requirements of the regulation.
One method is to identify the factors for which the applicant's score
fell furthest below the average score for each of those factors achieved
by applicants whose total score was at or slightly above the minimum
passing score. Another method is to identify the factors for which the
applicant's score fell furthest below the average score for each of
those factors achieved by all applicants. These average scores could be
calculated during the development or use of the system. Any other method
that produces results substantially similar to either of these methods
is also acceptable under the regulation.
6. Judgmental system. If a creditor uses a judgmental system, the
reasons for the denial or other adverse action must relate to those
factors in the applicant's record actually reviewed by the person making
the decision.
7. Combined credit scoring and judgmental system. If a creditor
denies an application based on a credit evaluation system that employs
* * *