[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.4 General rules.
(a) Discrimination. A creditor shall not discriminate against an
applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit
transaction.
(b) Discouragement. A creditor shall not make any oral or written
statement, in advertising or otherwise, to applicants or prospective
applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable
person from making or pursuing an application.
(c) Written applications. A creditor shall take written applications
for the dwelling-related types of credit covered by Sec. 1002.13(a).
(d) Form of disclosures--(1) General rule. A creditor that provides
in writing any disclosures or information required by this part must
provide the disclosures in a clear and conspicuous manner and, except
for the disclosures required by Sec. Sec. 1002.5 and 1002.13, in a form
the applicant may retain.
(2) Disclosures in electronic form. The disclosures required by this
part that are required to be given in writing may be provided to the
applicant in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer
consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in
Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
Where the disclosures under Sec. Sec. 1002.5(b)(1), 1002.5(b)(2),
1002.5(d)(1), 1002.5(d)(2), 1002.13, and 1002.14(a)(2)(i) accompany an
application accessed by the applicant in electronic form, these
disclosures may be provided to the applicant in electronic form on or
with the application form, without regard to the consumer consent or
other provisions of the E-Sign Act.
(e) Foreign-language disclosures. Disclosures may be made in
languages other than English, provided they are available in English
upon request.