[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1002.5 Rules concerning requests for information.
(a) General rules--(1) Requests for information. Except as provided
in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, a creditor may request
any information in connection with a credit transaction. This paragraph
does not limit or abrogate any Federal or state law regarding privacy,
privileged information, credit reporting limitations, or similar
restrictions on obtainable information.
(2) Required collection of information. Notwithstanding paragraphs
(b) through (d) of this section, a creditor shall request information
for monitoring purposes as required by Sec. 1002.13 for credit secured
by the applicant's dwelling. In addition, a creditor may obtain
information required by a regulation, order, or agreement issued by, or
entered into with, a court or an enforcement agency (including the
Attorney General of the United States or a similar state official) to
monitor or enforce compliance with the Act, this part, or other Federal
or state statutes or regulations.
(3) Special-purpose credit. A creditor may obtain information that
is otherwise restricted to determine eligibility for a special purpose
credit program, as provided in Sec. Sec. 1002.8(b), (c), and (d).
(b) Limitation on information about race, color, religion, national
origin, or sex. A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color,
religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in
connection with a credit transaction, except as provided in paragraphs
(b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.
(1) Self-test. A creditor may inquire about the race, color,
religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any
[[Page 92]]
other person in connection with a credit transaction for the purpose of
conducting a self-test that meets the requirements of Sec. 1002.15. A
creditor that makes such an inquiry shall disclose orally or in writing,
at the time the information is requested, that:
(i) The applicant will not be required to provide the information;
(ii) The creditor is requesting the information to monitor its
compliance with the Federal Equal Credit Opportunity Act;
(iii) Federal law prohibits the creditor from discriminating on the
basis of this information, or on the basis of an applicant's decision
not to furnish the information; and
(iv) If applicable, certain information will be collected based on
visual observation or surname if not provided by the applicant or other
person.
(2) Sex. An applicant may be requested to designate a title on an
application form (such as Ms., Miss, Mr., or Mrs.) if the form discloses
that the designation of a title is optional. An application form shall
otherwise use only terms that are neutral as to sex.
(c) Information about a spouse or former spouse--(1) General rule.
Except as permitted in this paragraph, a creditor may not request any
information concerning the spouse or former spouse of an applicant.
(2) Permissible inquiries. A creditor may request any information
concerning an applicant's spouse (or former spouse under paragraph
(c)(2)(v) of this section) that may be requested about the applicant if:
(i) The spouse will be permitted to use the account;
(ii) The spouse will be contractually liable on the account;
(iii) The applicant is relying on the spouse's income as a basis for
repayment of the credit requested;
(iv) The applicant resides in a community property state or is
relying on property located in such a state as a basis for repayment of
the credit requested; or
(v) The applicant is relying on alimony, child support, or separate
maintenance payments from a spouse or former spouse as a basis for
repayment of the credit requested.
(3) Other accounts of the applicant. A creditor may request that an
applicant list any account on which the applicant is contractually
liable and to provide the name and address of the person in whose name
the account is held. A creditor may also ask an applicant to list the
names in which the applicant has previously received credit.
(d) Other limitations on information requests--(1) Marital status.
If an applicant applies for individual unsecured credit, a creditor
shall not inquire about the applicant's marital status unless the
applicant resides in a community property state or is relying on
property located in such a state as a basis for repayment of the credit
requested. If an application is for other than individual unsecured
credit, a creditor may inquire about the applicant's marital status, but
shall use only the terms married, unmarried, and separated. A creditor
may explain that the category unmarried includes single, divorced, and
widowed persons.
(2) Disclosure about income from alimony, child support, or separate
maintenance. A creditor shall not inquire whether income stated in an
application is derived from alimony, child support, or separate
maintenance payments unless the creditor discloses to the applicant that
such income need not be revealed if the applicant does not want the
creditor to consider it in determining the applicant's creditworthiness.
(3) Childbearing, childrearing. A creditor shall not inquire about
birth control practices, intentions concerning the bearing or rearing of
children, or capability to bear children. A creditor may inquire about
the number and ages of an applicant's dependents or about dependent-
related financial obligations or expenditures, provided such information
is requested without regard to sex, marital status, or any other
prohibited basis.
(e) Permanent residency and immigration status. A creditor may
inquire about the permanent residency and immigration status of an
applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction.
[[Page 93]]