[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.113 Shackles and hooks.
The provisions of this section shall apply to ship repairing,
shipbuilding and shipbreaking.
(a) Shackles. (1) Table G-10 in Sec. 1915.118 shall be used to
determine the safe working loads of various sizes of shackles, except
that higher safe working loads are permissible when recommended by the
manufacturer for specific, identifiable products, provided that a safety
factor of not less than (5) is maintained.
(b) Hooks. (1) The manufacturer's recommendations shall be followed
in determining the safe working loads of the various sizes and types of
specific and identifiable hooks. All hooks for which no applicable
manufacturer's recommendations are available shall be tested to twice
the intended safe working load before they are initially put into use.
The employer shall maintain and keep readily available a certification
record which includes the date of such tests, the signature of the
person who performed the test and an identifier for the hook which was
tested.
(2) Loads shall be applied to the throat of the hook since loading
the point overstresses and bends or springs the hook.
(3) Hooks shall be inspected periodically to see that they have not
been bent by overloading. Bent or sprung hooks shall not be used.
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 51 FR 34562, Sept. 29, 1986]
Effective Date Note: At 76 FR 33609, June 8, 2011, Sec. 1915.113
was amended by revising paragraph (a), effective July 8, 2011. For the
convenience of the user, the added and revised text is set forth as
follows: