[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.71 Scaffolds or staging.
(a) Scope and application. The provisions of this section shall
apply to all ship repairing, shipbuilding and shipbreaking operations
except that paragraphs (b)(8) through (b)(10) and paragraphs (c) through
* * *
knots. It shall also be free from dry rot, large checks, worm holes or
other defects which impair its strength or durability.
(5) Scaffolds shall be maintained in a safe and secure condition.
Any component of the scaffold which is broken, burned or otherwise
defective shall be replaced.
[[Page 56]]
(6) Barrels, boxes, cans, loose bricks, or other unstable objects
shall not be used as working platforms or for the support of planking
intended as scaffolds or working platforms.
(7) No scaffold shall be erected, moved, dismantled or altered
except under the supervision of competent persons.
(8) No welding, burning, riveting or open flame work shall be
performed on any staging suspended by means of fiber rope.
(9) Lifting bridles on working platforms suspended from cranes shall
consist of four legs so attached that the stability of the platform is
assured.
(10) Unless the crane hook has a safety latch or is moused, the
lifting bridles on working platforms suspended from cranes shall be
attached by shackles to the lower lifting block or other positive means
shall be taken to prevent them from becoming accidentally disengaged
from the crane hook.
(c) Independent pole wood scaffolds. (1) All pole uprights shall be
set plump. Poles shall rest on a foundation of sufficient size and
strength to distribute the loan and to prevent displacement.
(2) In light-duty scaffolds, not more than 24 feet in height, poles
may be spliced by overlapping the ends not less than 4 feet and securely
* * *
(3) Platform planking shall project beyond the supporting members at
either end by at least 6 inches but in no case shall project more than
12 inches unless the planks are fastened to the supporting members.
(4) Table E-4 in Sec. 1915.118 shall be used as a guide in
determining safe loads for scaffold planks.
(j) Backrails and toeboards. (1) Scaffolding, staging, runways, or
working platforms which are supported or suspended more than 5 feet
above a solid surface, or at any distance above the water, shall be
provided with a railing which has a top rail whose upper surface is from
42 to 45 inches above the upper surface of the staging, platform, or
runway and a midrail located halfway between the upper rail and the
staging, platform, or runway.
(2) Rails shall be of 2x4 inch lumber, flat bar or pipe. When used
with rigid supports, taut wire or fiber rope of adequate strength may be
used. If the distance between supports is more than 8 feet, rails shall
be equivalent in strength to 2x4 inch lumber. Rails shall be firmly
secured. Where exposed to hot work or chemicals, fiber rope rails shall
not be used.
(3) Rails may be omitted where the structure of the vessel prevents
their use. When rails are omitted, employees working more than 5 feet
above solid surfaces shall be protected by safety belts and life lines
meeting the requirements of Sec. Sec. 1915.159 and 1915.160, and
employees working over water shall be protected by buoyant work vests
meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.158(a).
(4) Employees working from swinging scaffolds which are triced out
of a vertical line below their supports or from scaffolds on paint
floats subject to surging, shall be protected against falling toward the
vessel by a railing or a safety belt and line attached to the backrail.
(5) When necessary, to prevent tools and materials from falling on
men below, toeboards of not less than 1x4 inch lumber shall be provided.
(k) Access to staging. (1) Access from below to staging more than 5
feet above a floor, deck or the ground shall consist of well secured
stairways, cleated ramps, fixed or portable ladders meeting the
applicable requirements of Sec. 1915.72 or rigid type non-collapsible
trestles with parallel and level rungs.
(2) Ramps and stairways shall be provided with 36-inch handrails
with midrails.
(3) Ladders shall be so located or other means shall be taken so
that it is not necessary for employees to step more than one foot from
the ladder to any intermediate landing or platform.
(4) Ladders forming integral parts of prefabricated staging are
deemed to meet the requirements of these regulations.
(5) Access from above to staging more than 3 feet below the point of
access shall consist of a straight, portable ladder meeting the
applicable requirements of Sec. 1915.72 or a Jacob's ladder properly
secured, meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.74(d).
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 67 FR 44542, July 3, 2002]
[[Page 60]]