[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.80 Scope, application, definitions, and effective dates.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to general working
conditions in shipyard employment, including work on vessels, on vessel
* * *
operate in the manner prescribed by the manufacturer.
(26) Servicing. Workplace activities that involve the construction,
installation, adjustment, inspection, modification, testing, or
[[Page 69]]
repair of machinery, equipment, or systems. Servicing also includes
maintaining machines, equipment, or systems when performing these
activities would expose the employee to harm from the start-up or
energization of the system being serviced, or the release of hazardous
energy.
(27) Sewered toilet. A fixture maintained for the purpose of
urination and defecation that is connected to a sanitary sewer, septic
tank, holding tank (bilge), or on-site sewage-disposal treatment
facility, and that is flushed with water.
(28) Shield. To install a covering, protective layer, or other
effective measure on or around steam hoses or temporary steam-piping
systems, including metal fittings and couplings, to protect employees
from contacting hot surfaces or elements.
(29) Short bight. A loop created in a line or rope that is used to
tie back or fasten objects such as hoses, wiring, and fittings.
(30) Tag. A prominent warning device that includes a means of
attachment that can be securely fastened to an energy-isolating device
in accordance with an established procedure to indicate that the energy-
isolating device and the equipment being controlled must not be operated
until the tag is removed by an authorized employee.
(31) Tags-plus system. A system to control hazardous energy that
consists of an energy-isolating device with a tag affixed to it, and at
least one additional safety measure.
(32) Verification of isolation. The means necessary to detect the
presence of hazardous energy, which may involve the use of a test
instrument (for example, a voltmeter), and, for other than electric
shock protection, a visual inspection, or a deliberate attempt to start-
up the machinery, equipment, or system.
(33) Vermin. Insects, birds, and other animals, such as rodents and
feral cats, that may create safety and health hazards for employees.
(34) Vessel section. A subassembly, module, or other component of a
vessel being built or repaired.
(35) Walkway. Any surface, whether vertical, slanted, or horizontal,
on which employees walk, including areas that employees pass through, to
perform their job tasks. Walkways include, but are not limited to,
access ways, designated walkways, aisles, exits, gangways, ladders,
ramps, stairs, steps, passageways, and scaffolding. If an area is, or
could be, used to gain access to other locations, it is to be considered
a walkway.
(36) Work area. A specific area, such as a machine shop, engineering
space, or fabrication area, where one or more employees are performing
job tasks.
(37) Working surface. Any surface where work is occurring, or areas
where tools, materials, and equipment are being staged for performing
work.
(38) Worksite. A general work location where one or more employees
are performing work, such as a shipyard, pier, barge, vessel, or vessel
section.
(c) Effective dates. This final rule becomes effective and
enforceable on August 1, 2011, except for the provisions in Sec.
1915.89, which become effective and enforceable on October 31, 2011.