[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.92 Illumination.
The provisions of this section shall apply to ship repairing,
shipbuilding and shipbreaking.
(a) All means of access and walkways leading to working areas as
well as the working areas themselves shall be adequately illuminated.
(b) Temporary lights shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Temporary lights shall be equipped with guards to prevent
accidental contact with the bulb, except that guards are not required
when the construction of the reflector is such that the bulb is deeply
recessed.
(2) Temporary lights shall be equipped with heavy duty electric
cords with connections and insulation maintained in safe condition.
Temporary lights shall not be suspended by their electric cords unless
cords and lights are designed for this means of suspension. Splices
which have insulation equal to that of the cable are permitted.
(3) Cords shall be kept clear of working spaces and walkways or
other locations in which they are readily exposed to damage.
(c) Exposed non-current-carrying metal parts of temporary lights
furnished by the employer shall be grounded either through a third wire
in the cable containing the circuit conductors or through a separate
wire which is grounded at the source of the current. Grounding shall be
in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1915.132(b).
(d) Where temporary lighting from sources outside the vessel is the
only means of illumination, portable emergency lighting equipment shall
be available to provide illumination for safe movement of employees.
(e) Employees shall not be permitted to enter dark spaces without a
suitable portable light. The use of matches and open flame lights is
prohibited. In nongas free spaces, portable lights shall meet the
requirements of Sec. 1915.13(b)(9).
(f) Temporary lighting stringers or streamers shall be so arranged
as to avoid overloading of branch circuits. Each branch circuit shall be
equipped with overcurrent protection of capacity not exceeding the rated
current carrying capacity of the cord used.
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 67 FR 44543, July 3, 2002]