[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.14 Hot work.
(a) Hot work requiring testing by a Marine Chemist or Coast Guard
authorized person. (1) The employer shall ensure that hot work is not
performed in or on any of the following confined and enclosed spaces and
other dangerous atmospheres, boundaries of spaces or pipelines until the
work area has been tested and certified by a Marine Chemist or a U.S.
Coast Guard authorized person as ``Safe for Hot Work'':
(i) Within, on, or immediately adjacent to spaces that contain or
have contained combustible or flammable liquids or gases.
(ii) Within, on, or immediately adjacent to fuel tanks that contain
or have last contained fuel; and
(iii) On pipelines, heating coils, pump fittings or other
accessories connected to spaces that contain or have last contained
fuel.
(iv) Exception: On dry cargo, miscellaneous and passenger vessels
and in the landside operations within spaces which meet the standards
for oxygen, flammability and toxicity in Sec. 1915.12, but are adjacent
to spaces containing flammable gases or liquids, with a flash point
below 150 [deg]F (65.6 [deg]C) when the distance between such spaces and
the work is 25 feet (7.62 m) or greater.
Note to paragraph (a)(1)(iv): For flammable liquids with flash
points above 150 [deg]F (65.6 [deg]C), see paragraph (b) of this
section.
(2) The certificate issued by the Marine Chemist or Coast Guard
authorized person shall be posted in the immediate vicinity of the
affected operations while they are in progress and kept on file for a
period of at least three months from the date of the completion of the
operation for which the certificate was generated.
(b) Hot work requiring testing by a competent person. (1) Hot work
is not permitted in or on the following spaces or adjacent spaces or
other dangerous atmospheres until they have been tested by a competent
person and determined to contain no concentrations of flammable vapors
equal to or greater than 10 percent of the lower explosive limit:
(i) Dry cargo holds,
(ii) The bilges,
(iii) The engine room and boiler spaces for which a Marine Chemist
or a Coast Guard authorized person certificate is not required under
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section.
(iv) Vessels and vessel sections for which a Marine Chemist or Coast
Guard authorized person certificate is not required under paragraph
(a)(1)(iv) of this section.
(v) Land-side confined and enclosed spaces or other dangerous
atmospheres not covered by paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(2) If the concentration of flammable vapors or gases is equal to or
greater than 10 percent of the lower explosive limit in the space or an
adjacent space where the hot work is to be done, then the space shall be
labeled ``Not Safe for Hot Work'' and ventilation shall be provided at
volumes and flow rates sufficient to ensure that the concentration of
flammable vapors or gases is below 10 percent by volume of the lower
explosive limit. The warning label may be removed when the concentration
of flammable vapors and gases are below 10 percent lower explosive
limit.
[[Page 42]]
Note to Sec. 1915.14: See appendix A of this subpart for additional
information relevant to performing hot work safely.
[59 FR 37857, July 25, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 14219, Mar. 16, 1995;
67 FR 44541, July 3, 2002]