[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.87 Medical services and first aid.
(a) General requirement. The employer shall ensure that emergency
medical services and first aid are readily accessible.
(b) Advice and consultation. The employer shall ensure that
* * *
(4) The employer shall ensure that first aid providers are trained
to render first aid, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR).
(5) The employer shall ensure that each first aid provider maintains
current first aid and CPR certifications, such as issued by the Red
Cross, American Heart Association, or other equivalent organization.
(d) First aid supplies. (1) The employer shall provide and maintain
adequate first aid supplies that are readily accessible to each
worksite. An employer's on-site infirmary or clinic containing first aid
supplies that are readily accessible to each worksite complies with this
requirement.
(2) The employer shall ensure that the placement, content, and
amount of first aid supplies are adequate for the size and location of
each worksite, the number of employees at each worksite, the hazards
present at each worksite, and the distance of each worksite from
hospitals, clinics, and rescue squads.
(3) The employer shall ensure that first aid supplies are placed in
a weatherproof container.
(4) The employer shall maintain first aid supplies in a dry,
sterile, and serviceable condition.
(5) The employer shall replenish first aid supplies as necessary to
ensure that there is an adequate supply when needed.
(6) The employer shall inspect first aid supplies at sufficient
intervals to ensure that they are adequate and in a serviceable
condition.
(e) Quick-drenching and flushing facilities. Where the potential
exists for an employee to be splashed with a substance that may result
in an acute or serious injury, the employer shall provide facilities for
quick-drenching or flushing the eyes and body. The employer shall ensure
that such a facility is located for immediate emergency use within close
proximity to operations where such substances are being used.
(f) Basket stretchers. (1) The employer shall provide an adequate
number of basket stretchers, or the equivalent, readily accessible to
where work is being performed on a vessel or vessel section. The
employer is not required to provide basket stretchers or the equivalent
where emergency response services have basket stretchers or the
equivalent that meet the requirements of this paragraph.
(2) The employer shall ensure each basket stretcher, or the
equivalent, is equipped with:
(i) Permanent lifting bridles that enable the basket stretcher, or
the equivalent, to be attached to hoisting gear capable of lifting at
least 5,000 pounds (2,270 kg);
(ii) Restraints that are capable of securely holding the injured/ill
employee while the
[[Page 73]]
basket stretcher, or the equivalent, is lifted or moved; and
(iii) A blanket or other suitable covering for the injured/ill
employee.
(3) The employer shall store basket stretchers, or the equivalent,
and related equipment (i.e., restraints, blankets) in a clearly marked
location in a manner that prevents damage and protects the equipment
from environmental conditions.
* * *