[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1913.10 Rules of agency practice and procedure concerning OSHA
access to employee medical records.
(a) General policy. OSHA access to employee medical records will in
certain circumstances be important to the agency's performance of its
statutory functions. Medical records, however, contain personal details
concerning the lives of employees. Due to the substantial personal
privacy interests involved, OSHA authority to gain access to personally
identifiable employee medical information will be exercised only after
the agency has made a careful determination of its need for this
information, and only with appropriate safeguards to protect individual
privacy. Once this information is obtained, OSHA examination and use of
it will be limited to only that information needed to accomplish the
purpose for access. Personally identifiable employee medical information
will be retained by OSHA only for so long as needed to accomplish the
purpose for access, will be kept secure while being used, and will not
be disclosed to other agencies or members of the public except in
narrowly defined circumstances. This section establishes procedures to
implement these policies.
(b) Scope and application. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)
(3) through (6) below, this section applies to all requests by OSHA
personnel to obtain access to records in order to examine or copy
personally identifiable employee medical information, whether or not
pursuant to the access provisions of 29 CFR 1910.1020(e).
(2) For the purposes of this section, ``personally identifiable
employee medical information'' means employee medical information
accompanied by either direct identifiers (name, address, social security
number, payroll number, etc.) or by information which could reasonably
be used in the particular circumstances indirectly to identify specific
employees (e.g., exact age, height, weight, race, sex, date of initial
employment, job title, etc.).
(3) This section does not apply to OSHA access to, or the use of,
aggregate employee medical information or medical records on individual
employees which is not in a personally identifiable form. This section
does not apply to records required by 29 CFR part 1904, to death
certificates, or to employee exposure records, including biological
monitoring records treated by 29 CFR 1910.1020(c)(5) or by specific
occupational safety and health standards as exposure records.
(4) This section does not apply where OSHA compliance personnel
conduct an examination of employee medical records solely to verify
employer compliance with the medical surveillance
[[Page 23]]
recordkeeping requirements of an occupational safety and health
standard, or with 29 CFR 1910.1020. An examination of this nature shall
be conducted on-site and, if requested, shall be conducted under the
observation of the recordholder. The OSHA compliance personnel shall not
record and take off-site any information from medical records other than
documentation of the fact of compliance or non-compliance.
(5) This section does not apply to agency access to, or the use of,
* * *