[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.152 General requirements.
(a) Provision and use of equipment. The employer shall provide and
shall ensure that each affected employee uses the appropriate personal
protective equipment (PPE) for the eyes, face, head, extremities, torso,
and respiratory system, including protective clothing, protective
shields, protective barriers, personal fall protection equipment, and
life saving equipment, meeting the applicable provisions of this
subpart, wherever employees are exposed to work activity hazards that
require the use of PPE.
(b) Hazard assessment and equipment. The employer shall assess its
work activity to determine whether there are hazards present, or likely
to be present, which necessitate the employee's use of PPE. If such
hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall:
(1) Select the type of PPE that will protect the affected employee
from the hazards identified in the occupational hazard assessment;
(2) Communicate selection decisions to affected employees;
(3) Select PPE that properly fits each affected employee; and
(4) Verify that the required occupational hazard assessment has been
performed through a document that contains the following information:
occupation, the date(s) of the hazard assessment, and the name of the
person performing the hazard assessment.
Note 1 to paragraph (b): A hazard assessment conducted according to
the trade or occupation of affected employees will be considered to
comply with paragraph (b) of this section, if the assessment addresses
any PPE-related hazards to which employees are exposed in the course of
their work activities.
Note 2 to paragraph (b): Non-mandatory appendix A to this subpart
contains examples of procedures that will comply with the requirement
for an occupational hazard assessment.
(c) Defective and damaged equipment. Defective or damaged PPE shall
not be used.
(d) Reissued equipment. The employer shall ensure that all
unsanitary PPE, including that which has been used by employees, be
cleaned and disinfected before it is reissued.
(e) Training. (1) The employer shall provide training to each
employee who is required, by this section, to use PPE (exception:
training in the use of personal fall arrest systems and positioning
device systems training is covered in Sec. Sec. 1915.159 and 1915.160).
Each
[[Page 98]]
employee shall be trained to understand at least the following:
(i) When PPE is necessary;
(ii) What PPE is necessary;
(iii) How to properly don, doff, adjust, and wear PPE;
(iv) The limitations of the PPE; and,
(v) The proper care, maintenance, useful life and disposal of the
PPE.
(2) The employer shall ensure that each affected employee
demonstrates the ability to use PPE properly before being allowed to
perform work requiring the use of PPE.
(3) The employer shall retrain any employee who does not understand
or display the skills required by paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
Circumstances where retraining is required include, but are not limited
to, situations where:
(i) Changes in occupation or work render previous training obsolete;
or
(ii) Changes in the types of PPE to be used render previous training
obsolete; or
(iii) Inadequacies in an affected employee's knowledge or use of
assigned PPE indicate that the employee has not retained the requisite
understanding or skill.
(4) The employer shall verify that each affected employee has
received the required training through a document that contains the
following information: name of each employee trained, the date(s) of
training, and type of training the employee received.
(f) Payment for protective equipment. (1) Except as provided by
paragraphs (f)(2) through (f)(6) of this section, the protective
equipment, including personal protective equipment (PPE), used to comply
with this part, shall be provided by the employer at no cost to
employees.
(2) The employer is not required to pay for non-specialty safety-toe
protective footwear (including steel-toe shoes or steel-toe boots) and
non-specialty prescription safety eyewear, provided that the employer
permits such items to be worn off the job-site.
(3) When the employer provides metatarsal guards and allows the
employee, at his or her request, to use shoes or boots with built-in
metatarsal protection, the employer is not required to reimburse the
employee for the shoes or boots.
(4) The employer is not required to pay for:
(i) Everyday clothing, such as long-sleeve shirts, long pants,
street shoes, and normal work boots; or
(ii) Ordinary clothing, skin creams, or other items, used solely for
protection from weather, such as winter coats, jackets, gloves, parkas,
rubber boots, hats, raincoats, ordinary sunglasses, and sunscreen.
(5) The employer must pay for replacement PPE, except when the
employee has lost or intentionally damaged the PPE.
(6) Where an employee provides appropriate protective equipment he
or she owns, the employer may allow the employee to use it and is not
required to reimburse the employee for that equipment. The employer
shall not require an employee to provide or pay for his or her own PPE,
unless the PPE is excepted by paragraphs (f)(2) through (f)(5) of this
section.
(7) This paragraph (f) shall become effective on February 13, 2008.
Employers must implement the PPE payment requirements no later than May
15, 2008.
Note to Sec. 1915.152(f): When the provisions of another OSHA
standard specify whether or not the employer must pay for specific
equipment, the payment provisions of that standard shall prevail.
[61 FR 26352, May 24, 1996; 61 FR 29957, June 13, 1996, as amended at 67
FR 44543, July 3, 2002; 72 FR 64428, Nov. 15, 2007]
Effective Date Note: At 76 FR 33610, June 8, 2011, Sec. 1915.152
was amended by removing paragraph (e)(4), effective July 8, 2011.