[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.53 Welding, cutting and heating in way of preservative
coatings.
(a) The provisions in this section shall apply to all ship
repairing, shipbuilding and shipbreaking operations except for
paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section which shall apply to ship
repairing and shipbulding and shall not apply to shipbreaking.
(b) Before welding, cutting or heating is commenced on any surface
covered by a preservative coating whose flammability is not known, a
test shall be made by a competent person to determine its flammability.
Preservative coatings shall be considered to be highly flammable when
scrapings burn with extreme rapidity.
(c) Precautions shall be taken to prevent ignition of highly
flammable hardened preservative coatings. When coatings are determined
to be highly flammable they shall be stripped from the area to be heated
to prevent ignition, or, where shipbreaking is involved, the coatings
may be burned away under controlled conditions. A 1\1/2\ inch or larger
fire hose with fog nozzle, which has been uncoiled and placed under
pressure, shall be immediately available for instant use in the
immediate vicinity, consistent with avoiding freezing of the hose.
(d) Protection against toxic preservative coatings. (1) In enclosed
spaces, all surfaces covered with toxic preservatives shall be stripped
of all toxic coatings for a distance of at least 4 inches from the area
of heat application or the employees shall be protected by air line
respirators meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.154.
(2) In the open air, employees shall be protected by a filter type
respirator in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1915.154.
(e) Before welding, cutting or heating is commenced in enclosed
spaces on metals covered by soft and greasy preservatives, the following
precautions shall be taken:
(1) A competent person shall test the atmosphere in the space to
ensure that it does not contain explosive vapors, since there is a
possibility that some soft and greasy preservatives may have flash
points below temperatures which may be expected to occur naturally. If
such vapors are determined to be present, no hot work shall be commenced
until such precautions have been taken as will ensure that the welding,
cutting or heating can be performed in safety.
(2) The preservative coatings shall be removed for a sufficient
distance from the area to be heated to ensure that the temperature of
the unstripped metal will not be appreciably raised. Artificial cooling
of the metal surrounding the heated area may be used to limit the size
of the area required to be cleaned. The prohibition contained in Sec.
1915.34(b)(2) shall apply.
(f) Immediately after welding, cutting or heating is commenced in
enclosed spaces on metal covered by soft and greasy preservatives, and
at frequent intervals thereafter, a competent person shall make tests to
ensure that no flammable vapors are being produced by the coatings. If
such vapors are determined to be present, the operation shall be stopped
immediately and shall not be resumed until such additional precautions
have been taken as are necessary to ensure that the operation can be
resumed safely.
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 67 FR 44542, July 3, 2002]