[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1912.44 Definitions.
As used in this part 1912, unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
(a) Act means the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1590; 29 U.S.C. 650).
(b)(1) For purposes of implementing the Federal Advisory Committee
Act, the term Advisory Committee has the same meaning as set forth in
section 3 (2) thereof. Hence, the term includes subcommittees to the
extent that the conduct of their meetings relates to matters regulated
by the Federal Advisory Committee Act. Consistent with that definition
as interpreted in Office
[[Page 19]]
of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A-63, the term does not include
informal subgroups having few characteristics of formal advisory
committees.
(2)(i) For purposes of the Act, the term means any committee
appointed under section 7(b) thereof to provide advice to the Assistant
Secretary in the development of occupational safety and health standards
under the Act.
(ii) The term also includes the Advisory Committee on Construction
Safety and Health established under the Construction Safety Act.
(c) Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health.
(d) Committee charter means an order, statement or proclamation of
the Assistant Secretary establishing, continuing, or using an advisory
committee, as the case may be.
(e) Construction Safety Act means section 107 of the Contract Work
Hours and Safety Standards Act (83 Stat. 96; 40 U.S.C. 333).
PART 1912a_NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND
HEALTH--Table of Contents
Sec.
1912a.1 Purpose and scope.
1912a.2 Membership.
1912a.3 Terms of membership.
1912a.4 Meetings.
1912a.5 Advice and recommendations.
1912a.6 Quorum.
1912a.7 Notice of meetings.
1912a.8 Contents of notice.
1912a.9 Assistance to the committee.
1912a.10 Presence of OSHA officer or employee.
1912a.11 Minutes; transcript.
1912a.12 Charter.
1912a.13 Subcommittees and subgroups.
1912a.14 Petitions for changes in the rules; complaints.
Authority: Secs. 4, 6, 7, 8, Occupational Safety and Health Act of
1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 656, 657); 5 U.S.C. 553; Federal Advisory
Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App. 2); Secretary of Labor's Order No. 12-71
(36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), 9-83 (48 FR 35736), or 3-2000 (65 FR
50017), as applicable.
Source: 38 FR 28934, Oct. 18, 1973, unless otherwise noted.