[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.2 Scope and application.
(a) Except where otherwise provided, the provisions of this part
shall apply to all ship repairing, shipbuilding and shipbreaking
employments and related employments.
(b) This part does not apply to matters under the control of the
United States Coast Guard within the scope of Title 52 of the Revised
Statutes and acts supplementary or amendatory thereto (46 U.S.C. secs.
1-1388 passim) including, but not restricted to, the master, ship's
officer, crew members, design, construction and maintenance of the
vessel, its gear and equipment; to matters within the regulatory
authority of the United States Coast Guard to safeguard vessels,
harbors, ports and waterfront facilities under the provisions of the
Espionage Act of June 17, 1917, as amended (50 U.S.C. 191 et seq.; 22
U.S.C. 401 et seq.); including the provisions of Executive Order 10173,
[[Page 30]]
as amended by Executive Orders 10277 and 10352 (3 CFR, 1949-1953 Comp.,
pp. 356, 778 and 873); or to matters within the regulatory authority of
the United States Coast Guard with respect to lights, warning devices,
safety equipment and other matters relating to the promotion of safety
of lives and property under section 4(e) of the Outer Continental Shelf
Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1333).