[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.80 Scope, application, definitions, and effective dates.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to general working
conditions in shipyard employment, including work on vessels, on vessel
* * *
springs, pressure, gravity), pneumatic, hydraulic, electrical, chemical,
and thermal (for example, high or low temperature) energies, that could
cause injury to employees.
(9) Hazardous substances. A substance that may cause injury,
illness, or disease, or otherwise harm an employee by reason of being
explosive, flammable, poisonous, corrosive, oxidizing, irritating, or
otherwise harmful.
(10) Health care professional. A physician or any other healthcare
professional whose legally permitted scope of practice allows the
provider to independently provide, or be delegated the responsibility to
provide, some or all of the advice or consultation this subpart
requires.
(11) Host employer. An employer that is in charge of coordinating
shipyard-related work, or that hires other employers to perform
shipyard-related work or to provide shipyard-related services, at a
multi-employer worksite.
(12) Isolated location. An area in which employees are working alone
or with little assistance from others due to the type, time, or location
of their work. Such locations include remote locations or other work
areas where employees are not in close proximity to others.
(13) Lock. A device that utilizes a positive means, either a key or
combination lock, to hold an energy-isolating device in a ``safe''
position that prevents the release of energy and the startup or
energization of the machinery, equipment, or system to be serviced.
(14) Lockout. The placement of a lock on an energy-isolating device
in accordance with an established procedure, thereby ensuring that the
energy-isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be
operated until the lock is removed.
(15) Lockout/tags-plus coordinator. An employee whom the employer
designates to coordinate and oversee all lockout and tags-plus
applications on vessels or vessel sections and at landside work areas
when employees are performing multiple servicing operations on the same
machinery, equipment, or systems at the same time, and when employees
are servicing multiple machinery, equipment, or systems on the same
vessel or vessel section at the same time. The lockout/tags-plus
coordinator also maintains the lockout/tags-plus log.
(16) Lockout/tags-plus materials and hardware. Locks, chains,
wedges, blanks, key blocks, adapter pins, self-locking fasteners, or
other hardware used for isolating, blocking, or securing machinery,
equipment, or systems to prevent the release of energy or the startup or
energization of machinery, equipment, or systems to be serviced.
(17) Motor vehicle. Any motor-driven vehicle operated by an employee
that is used to transport employees, material, or property. For the
purposes of this subpart, motor vehicles include passenger cars, light
trucks, vans, motorcycles, all-terrain vehicles, small utility trucks,
powered industrial trucks, and other similar vehicles. Motor vehicles do
* * *
(29) Short bight. A loop created in a line or rope that is used to
tie back or fasten objects such as hoses, wiring, and fittings.
(30) Tag. A prominent warning device that includes a means of
attachment that can be securely fastened to an energy-isolating device
in accordance with an established procedure to indicate that the energy-
isolating device and the equipment being controlled must not be operated
until the tag is removed by an authorized employee.
(31) Tags-plus system. A system to control hazardous energy that
consists of an energy-isolating device with a tag affixed to it, and at
least one additional safety measure.
(32) Verification of isolation. The means necessary to detect the
presence of hazardous energy, which may involve the use of a test
instrument (for example, a voltmeter), and, for other than electric
shock protection, a visual inspection, or a deliberate attempt to start-
up the machinery, equipment, or system.
(33) Vermin. Insects, birds, and other animals, such as rodents and
feral cats, that may create safety and health hazards for employees.
(34) Vessel section. A subassembly, module, or other component of a
vessel being built or repaired.
(35) Walkway. Any surface, whether vertical, slanted, or horizontal,
on which employees walk, including areas that employees pass through, to
perform their job tasks. Walkways include, but are not limited to,
access ways, designated walkways, aisles, exits, gangways, ladders,
ramps, stairs, steps, passageways, and scaffolding. If an area is, or
could be, used to gain access to other locations, it is to be considered
a walkway.
(36) Work area. A specific area, such as a machine shop, engineering
space, or fabrication area, where one or more employees are performing
job tasks.
(37) Working surface. Any surface where work is occurring, or areas
where tools, materials, and equipment are being staged for performing
work.
(38) Worksite. A general work location where one or more employees
are performing work, such as a shipyard, pier, barge, vessel, or vessel
section.
(c) Effective dates. This final rule becomes effective and
enforceable on August 1, 2011, except for the provisions in Sec.
1915.89, which become effective and enforceable on October 31, 2011.