[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1911.15 Nature of hearing.
(a)(1) The legislative history of section 6 indicates that Congress
intended informal rather than formal rulemaking procedures to apply. See
the Conference Report, H. Rept. No. 91-1765, 91st Cong., second sess.,
34 (1970). The informality of the proceedings is also suggested by the
fact that section 6(b) permits the making of a decision on the basis of
written comments alone (unless an objection to a rule is made and a
hearing is requested), the use of advisory committees, and the inherent
legislative nature of the tasks involved. For these reasons, the
proceedings pursuant to Sec. 1911.10 or Sec. 1911.11 shall be
informal.
(2) Section 6(b)(3) provides an opportunity for a hearing on
objections to proposed rulemaking, and section 6(f) provides in
connection with the judicial review of standards, that determinations of
the Secretary shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence
in the record as a whole. Although these sections are not read as
requiring a rulemaking proceeding within the meaning of the last
sentence of 5 U.S.C. 553(c) requiring the application of the formal
requirements of 5 U.S.C. 556 and 557, they do suggest a congressional
expectation that the rulemaking would be on the basis of a record to
which a substantial evidence test, where pertinent, may be applied in
the event an informal hearing is held.
(3) The oral hearing shall be legislative in type. However, fairness
may require an opportunity for cross-examination on crucial issues. The
presiding officer is empowered to permit cross- examination under such
circumstances. The essential intent is to provide an opportunity for
effective oral presentation by interested persons which can be carried
out with expedition and in the absence of rigid procedures which might
unduly impede or protract the rulemaking process.
(b) Although any hearing shall be informal and legislative in type,
this part is intended to provide more than the bare essentials of
informal rulemaking under 5 U.S.C. 553. The additional requirements are
the following:
(1) The presiding officer shall be a hearing examiner appointed
under 5 U.S.C. 3105.
(2) The presiding officer shall provide an opportunity for cross-
examination on crucial issues.
(3) The hearing shall be reported verbatim, and a transcript shall
be available to any interested person on such terms as the presiding
officer may provide.
[37 FR 8664, Apr. 29, 1972, as amended at 37 FR 12231, June 21, 1972]