[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 81. Optional Transition Provisions Related to the Implementation
of Consolidation Requirements Under FAS 167
(a) Scope, applicability, and purpose. This section 81 provides
optional transition provisions for a bank that is required for financial
and regulatory reporting purposes, as a result of its implementation of
Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 167, Amendments to FASB
Interpretation No. 46(R) (FAS 167), to consolidate certain variable
interest entities (VIEs) as defined under GAAP. These transition
provisions apply through the end of the fourth quarter following the
date of a bank's implementation of FAS 167 (implementation date).
(b) Exclusion period. (1) Exclusion of risk-weighted assets for the
first and second quarters. For the first two quarters after the
implementation date (exclusion period), including for the two calendar
quarter-end regulatory report dates within those quarters, a bank may
exclude from risk-weighted assets:
(i) Subject to the limitations in paragraph (d) of this section 81,
assets held by a VIE, provided that the following conditions are met:
(A) The VIE existed prior to the implementation date;
(B) The bank did not consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet for
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates prior to the implementation
date;
(C) The bank must consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet beginning
as of the implementation date as a result of its implementation of FAS
167; and
[[Page 101]]
(D) The bank chooses to exclude all assets held by VIEs described in
paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) through (C) of this section 81; and
(ii) Subject to the limitations in paragraph (d) of this section 81,
assets held by a VIE that is a consolidated asset-backed commercial
paper (ABCP) program, provided that the following conditions are met:
(A) The bank is the sponsor of the ABCP program;
(B) Prior to the implementation date, the bank consolidated the VIE
onto its balance sheet under GAAP and excluded the VIE's assets from the
bank's risk-weighted assets; and
(C) The bank excludes all assets held by ABCP program VIEs described
in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section 81.
(2) Risk-weighted assets during exclusion period. During the
exclusion period, including for the two calendar quarter-end regulatory
report dates within the exclusion period, a bank adopting the optional
provisions in paragraph (b) of this section must calculate risk-weighted
assets for its contractual exposures to the VIEs referenced in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section 81 on the implementation date and include this
calculated amount in risk-weighted assets. Such contractual exposures
may include direct-credit substitutes, recourse obligations, residual
interests, liquidity facilities, and loans.
(3) Inclusion of ALLL in Tier 2 capital for the first and second
quarters. During the exclusion period, including for the two calendar
quarter-end regulatory report dates within the exclusion period, a bank
that excludes VIE assets from risk-weighted assets pursuant to paragraph
(b)(1) of this section 81 may include in Tier 2 capital the full amount
of the ALLL calculated as of the implementation date that is
attributable to the assets it excludes pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of
this section 81 (inclusion amount). The amount of ALLL includable in
Tier 2 capital in accordance with this paragraph shall not be subject to
the limitations set forth in section 13(a)(2) and (b) of this Appendix
C.
(c) Phase-in period. (1) Exclusion amount. For purposes of this
paragraph (c), exclusion amount is defined as the amount of risk-
weighted assets excluded in paragraph (b)(1) of this section as of the
implementation date.
(2) Risk-weighted assets for the third and fourth quarters. A bank
that excludes assets of consolidated VIEs from risk-weighted assets
pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section may, for the third and
fourth quarters after the implementation date (phase-in period),
including for the two calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates
within those quarters, exclude from risk-weighted assets 50 percent of
the exclusion amount, provided that the bank may not include in risk-
weighted assets pursuant to this paragraph an amount less than the
aggregate risk-weighted assets calculated pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)
of this section 81.
(3) Inclusion of ALLL in Tier 2 capital for the third and fourth
quarters. A bank that excludes assets of consolidated VIEs from risk-
weighted assets pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section may, for
the phase-in period, include in Tier 2 capital 50 percent of the
inclusion amount it included in Tier 2 capital during the exclusion
period, notwithstanding the limit on including ALLL in Tier 2 capital in
section 13(a)(2) and (b) of this Appendix.
(d) Implicit recourse limitation. Notwithstanding any other
provision in this section 81, assets held by a VIE to which the bank has
provided recourse through credit enhancement beyond any contractual
obligation to support assets it has sold may not be excluded from risk-
weighted assets.
[72 FR 69396, 69429, Dec. 7, 2007, 73 FR 21690, Apr. 22, 2008; 75 FR
4646, Jan. 28, 2010]
PART 4_ORGANIZATION AND FUNCTIONS, AVAILABILITY AND RELEASE OF INFORMATION,
CONTRACTING OUTREACH PROGRAM, POST-EMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS FOR SENIOR
EXAMINERS--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Organization and Functions
Sec.