[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.2008 Oath of directors.
(a) Administration of the oath. A notary public, including one who
is a director but not an officer of the national bank, may administer
the oath of directors. Any person, other than an officer of the bank,
having an official seal and authorized by the state to administer oaths,
may also administer the oath.
(b) Execution of the oath. Each director attending the organization
meeting shall execute either a joint or individual oath. A director not
attending the organization meeting (the first meeting after the election
of the directors) shall execute the individual oath. A director shall
take another oath upon re-election, notwithstanding uninterupted
service. Appropriate sample oaths are located in the ``Comptroller's
Corporate Manual''.
(c) Filing and recordkeeping. A national bank must file the original
executed oaths of directors with the OCC and retain a copy in the bank's
records in accordance with the Comptroller's Corporate Manual filing and
recordkeeping instructions for executed oaths of directors.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60099, Nov. 4, 1999]