[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 42. Risk-Based Capital Requirement for Securitization Exposures
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this
section:
(1) A bank must deduct from tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-
sale resulting from a securitization and must deduct from total capital
in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section the portion of any CEIO
that does not constitute gain-on-sale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and qualifies for the Ratings-Based
Approach in section 43 of this appendix, a bank must apply the Ratings-
Based Approach to the exposure.
(3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the Ratings-
Based Approach, the bank may either apply the Internal Assessment
Approach in section 44 of this appendix to the exposure (if the bank,
the exposure, and the relevant ABCP program qualify for the Internal
Assessment Approach) or the Supervisory Formula Approach in section 45
of this appendix to the exposure (if the bank and the exposure
[[Page 86]]
qualify for the Supervisory Formula Approach).
(4) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the Ratings-
Based Approach, the Internal Assessment Approach, or the Supervisory
Formula Approach, the bank must deduct the exposure from total capital
in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) If a securitization exposure is an OTC derivative contract
(other than a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on the
cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding amounts due
under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or other
similar payments), with approval of the OCC, a bank may choose to set
the risk-weighted asset amount of the exposure equal to the amount of
the exposure as determined in paragraph (e) of this section rather than
apply the hierarchy of approaches described in paragraphs (a) (1)
through (4) of this section.
(b) Total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures. A
bank's total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures is equal
to the sum of its risk-weighted assets calculated using the Ratings-
Based Approach in section 43 of this appendix, the Internal Assessment
Approach in section 44 of this appendix, and the Supervisory Formula
Approach in section 45 of this appendix, and its risk-weighted assets
amount for early amortization provisions calculated in section 47 of
this appendix.
(c) Deductions. (1) If a bank must deduct a securitization exposure
from total capital, the bank must take the deduction 50 percent from
tier 1 capital and 50 percent from tier 2 capital. If the amount
deductible from tier 2 capital exceeds the bank's tier 2 capital, the
bank must deduct the excess from tier 1 capital.
(2) A bank may calculate any deduction from tier 1 capital and tier
2 capital for a securitization exposure net of any deferred tax
liabilities associated with the securitization exposure.
* * *