[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4007 Deposit-taking.
(a) Authority of national banks. A national bank may receive
deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits,
including issuing evidence of accounts, subject to such terms,
conditions, and limitations prescribed by the Comptroller of the
Currency and any other applicable Federal law.
(b) Applicability of state law. (1) Except where made applicable by
Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national
bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized deposit-taking
powers are not applicable to national banks.
(2) A national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without
regard to state law limitations concerning:
(i) Abandoned and dormant accounts;\3\
\3\ This does not apply to state laws of the type upheld by the
United States Supreme Court in Anderson Nat'l Bank v. Luckett, 321 U.S.
233 (1944), which obligate a national bank to ``pay [deposits] to the
persons entitled to demand payment according to the law of the state
where it does business.'' Id. at 248-249.
(ii) Checking accounts;
(iii) Disclosure requirements;
(iv) Funds availability;
(v) Savings account orders of withdrawal;
(vi) State licensing or registration requirements (except for
purposes of service of process); and
(vii) Special purpose savings services; \4\
\4\ State laws purporting to regulate national bank fees and charges
are addressed in 12 CFR 7.4002.
(c) State laws that are not preempted. State laws on the following
subjects are not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national
banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only
incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' deposit-taking
powers:
(1) Contracts;
(2) Torts;
(3) Criminal law; \5\
\5\ But see the distinction drawn by the Supreme Court in Easton v.
Iowa, 188 U.S. 220, 238 (1903) between ``crimes defined and punishable
at common law or by the general statutes of a state and crimes and
offences cognizable under the authority of the United States.'' The
Court stated that ``[u]ndoubtedly a state has the legitimate power to
define and punish crimes by general laws applicable to all persons
within its jurisdiction * * *. But it is without lawful power to make
such special laws applicable to banks organized and operating under the
laws of the United States.'' Id. at 239 (holding that Federal law
governing the operations of national banks preempted a state criminal
law prohibiting insolvent banks from accepting deposits).
(4) Rights to collect debts;
(5) Acquisition and transfer of property;
(6) Taxation;
(7) Zoning; and
(8) Any other law the effect of which the OCC determines to be
incidental to the deposit-taking operations of national banks or
otherwise consistent with the powers set out in paragraph (a) of this
section.
[69 FR 1916, Jan. 13, 2004]