[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.37 Investment in bank premises.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 29, 93a, and 371d.
(b) Scope. This section sets forth the procedures governing OCC
review and approval of applications by national banks to invest in bank
premises or in certain bank premises related investments, loans, or
indebtedness, as described in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section.
(c) Definition--Bank premises for purposes of this section includes
the following:
(1) Premises that are owned and occupied (or to be occupied, if
under construction) by the bank, its branches, or its consolidated
subsidiaries;
(2) Capitalized leases and leasehold improvements, vaults, and fixed
machinery and equipment;
(3) Remodeling costs to existing premises;
(4) Real estate acquired and intended, in good faith, for use in
future expansion; or
(5) Parking facilities that are used by customers or employees of
the bank, its branches, and its consolidated subsidiaries.
(d) Procedure--(1) Application. (i) A national bank shall submit an
application to the appropriate supervisory office to invest in bank
premises, or in the stock, bonds, debentures, or other such obligations
of any corporation holding the premises of the bank, or to make loans to
or upon the security of the stock of such corporation, if the aggregate
of all such investments and loans, together with the indebtedness
incurred by any such corporation that is an affiliate of the bank, as
defined in
[[Page 157]]
12 U.S.C. 221a, will exceed the amount of the capital stock of the bank.
(ii) The application must include:
(A) A description of the bank's present investment in bank premises;
(B) The investment in bank premises that the bank intends to make,
and the business reason for making the investment; and
(C) The amount by which the bank's aggregate investment will exceed
the amount of the bank's capital stock.
(2) Approval. An application for national bank investment in bank
premises or in certain bank premises' related investments, loans or
indebtedness, as described in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section, is
deemed approved as of the 30th day after the filing is received by the
OCC, unless the OCC notifies the bank prior to that date that the filing
presents a significant supervisory, or compliance concern, or raises a
significant legal or policy issue. An approval for a specified amount
under this section remains valid up to that amount until the OCC
notifies the bank otherwise.
(3) Notice process. Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section, a bank that is rated 1 or 2 under the Uniform Financial
Institutions Rating System (CAMELS) may make an aggregate investment in
bank premises up to 150 percent of the bank's capital and surplus
without the OCC's prior approval, provided that the bank is well
capitalized as defined in 12 CFR part 6 and will continue to be well
capitalized after the investment or loan is made. However, the bank
shall notify the appropriate supervisory office in writing of the
investment within 30 days after the investment or loan is made. The
written notice must include a description of the bank's investment.
(4) Exceptions to rules of general applicability. Sections 5.8,
5.10, and 5.11 do not apply to this section. However, if the OCC
concludes that an application presents significant and novel policy,
supervisory, or legal issues, the OCC may determine that any or all
parts of Sec. Sec. 5.8, 5.10, and 5.11 apply.
[61 FR 60363, Nov. 27, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60098, Nov. 4, 1999]