[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.5002 Furnishing of products and services by electronic means and
facilities.
(a) Use of electronic means and facilities. A national bank may
perform, provide, or deliver through electronic means and facilities any
activity, function, product, or service that it is otherwise authorized
to perform, provide, or deliver, subject to Sec. 7.5001(b) and
applicable OCC guidance. The following list provides examples of
permissible activities under this authority. This list is illustrative
and not exclusive; the OCC may determine that other activities are
permissible pursuant to this authority.
(1) Acting as an electronic finder by:
(i) Establishing, registering, and hosting commercially enabled web
sites in the name of sellers;
(ii) Establishing hyperlinks between the bank's site and a third-
party site, including acting as a ``virtual mall'' by providing a
collection of links to web sites of third-party vendors, organized by-
product type and made available to bank customers;
(iii) Hosting an electronic marketplace on the bank's Internet web
site by providing links to the web sites of third-party buyers or
sellers through the use of hypertext or other similar means;
(iv) Hosting on the bank's servers the Internet web site of:
(A) A buyer or seller that provides information concerning the
hosted party and the products or services offered or sought and allows
the submission of interest, bids, offers, orders and confirmations
relating to such products or services; or
(B) A governmental entity that provides information concerning the
services or benefits made available by the governmental entity, assists
persons in completing applications to receive such services or benefits
and permits persons to transmit their applications for such services or
benefits;
(v) Operating an Internet web site that permits numerous buyers and
sellers to exchange information concerning the products and services
that they are willing to purchase or sell, locate potential counter-
parties for transactions, aggregate orders for goods or services with
those made by other parties, and enter into transactions between
themselves;
(vi) Operating a telephone call center that provides permissible
finder services; and
(vii) Providing electronic communications services relating to all
aspects of transactions between buyers and sellers;
(2) Providing electronic bill presentment services;
(3) Offering electronic stored value systems;
(4) Safekeeping for personal information or valuable confidential
trade or business information, such as encryption keys; and
(5) Issuing electronic letters of credit within the scope of 12 CFR
7.1016.
(b) Applicability of guidance and requirements not affected. When a
national
[[Page 206]]
bank performs, provides, or delivers through electronic means and
facilities an activity, function, product, or service that it is
otherwise authorized to perform, provide, or deliver, the electronic
activity is not exempt from the regulatory requirements and supervisory
guidance that the OCC would apply if the activity were conducted by non-
electronic means or facilities.
(c) State laws. As a general rule, and except as provided by Federal
law, State law is not applicable to a national bank's conduct of an
authorized activity through electronic means or facilities if the State
law, as applied to the activity, would be preempted pursuant to
traditional principles of Federal preemption derived from the Supremacy
Clause of the U.S. Constitution and applicable judicial precedent.
Accordingly, State laws that stand as an obstacle to the ability of
national banks to exercise uniformly their Federally authorized powers
through electronic means or facilities, are not applicable to national
banks.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 73 FR 22242, Apr. 24, 2008]