[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4009 Applicability of state law to national bank operations.
(a) Authority of national banks. A national bank may exercise all
powers authorized to it under Federal law, including conducting any
activity that is part of, or incidental to, the business of banking,
subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the
Comptroller of the Currency and any applicable Federal law.
(b) Applicability of state law. Except where made applicable by
Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national
bank's ability to fully exercise its powers to conduct activities
authorized under Federal law do not apply to national banks.
[[Page 204]]
(c) Applicability of state law to particular national bank
activities. (1) The provisions of this section govern with respect to
any national bank power or aspect of a national bank's operations that
is not covered by another OCC regulation specifically addressing the
applicability of state law.
(2) State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with
the powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent
that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national bank powers:
(i) Contracts;
(ii) Torts;
(iii) Criminal law \8\
\8\ 8 Id.
(iv) Rights to collect debts;
(v) Acquisition and transfer of property;
(vi) Taxation;
(vii) Zoning; and
(viii) Any other law the effect of which the OCC determines to be
incidental to the exercise of national bank powers or otherwise
consistent with the powers set out in paragraph (a) of this section.
[69 FR 1917, Jan. 13, 2004]
Subpart E_Electronic Activities
Source: 67 FR 35004, May 17, 2002, unless otherwise noted.