[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.33 Business combinations.
(a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh), 93a, 181, 214a, 214b, 215,
215a, 215a-1, 215a-3, 215c, 1815(d)(3), 1828(c), 1831u, and 2903.
(b) Scope. This section sets forth the provisions governing business
combinations and the standards for:
(1) OCC review and approval of an application for a business
combination between a national bank and another depository institution
resulting in a national bank or between a national bank and one of its
nonbank affiliates; and
(2) Requirements of notices and other procedures for national banks
involved in other combinations with depository institutions.
(c) Licensing requirements. A national bank shall submit an
application and
[[Page 141]]
obtain prior OCC approval for a business combination between the
national bank and another depository institution when the resulting
institution is a national bank. A national bank shall give notice to the
OCC prior to engaging in a combination where the resulting institution
will not be a national bank. A national bank shall submit an application
and obtain prior OCC approval for any merger between the national bank
and one or more of its nonbank affiliates.
(d) Definitions--For purposes of this Sec. 5.33:
(1) Bank means any national bank or any state bank.
(2) Business combination means any merger or consolidation between a
national bank and one or more depository institutions in which the
resulting institution is a national bank, the acquisition by a national
bank of all, or substantially all, of the assets of another depository
institution, the assumption by a national bank of deposit liabilities of
another depository institution, or a merger between a national bank and
one or more of its nonbank affiliates.
(3) Business reorganization means either:
(i) A business combination between eligible banks, or between an
eligible bank and an eligible depository institution, that are
controlled by the same holding company or that will be controlled by the
same holding company prior to the combination; or
(ii) A business combination between an eligible bank and an interim
bank chartered in a transaction in which a person or group of persons
exchanges its shares of the eligible bank for shares of a newly formed
holding company and receives after the transaction substantially the
same proportional share interest in the holding company as it held in
the eligible bank (except for changes in interests resulting from the
exercise of dissenters' rights), and the reorganization involves no
other transactions involving the bank.
(4) Company means a corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, business trust, association, or similar organization.
(5) For business combinations under Sec. 5.33(g)(4) and (5), a
company or shareholder is deemed to control another company if:
(i) Such company or shareholder, directly or indirectly, or acting
through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote
25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of the other
company, or
(ii) Such company or shareholder controls in any manner the election
* * *
the related business combination.
(iii) Corporate status. An interim bank becomes a legal entity and
may enter into legally valid agreements when it has filed, and the OCC
has accepted, the interim bank's duly executed articles of association
and organization certificate. OCC acceptance occurs:
(A) On the date the OCC advises the interim bank that its articles
of association and organization certificate are acceptable; or
(B) On the date the interim bank files articles of association and
an organization certificate that conform to the form for those documents
provided by the OCC in the Manual.
(iv) Other corporate procedures. An applicant should consult the
Manual to determine what other information is necessary to complete the
chartering of the interim bank as a national bank.
(5) Nonconforming assets. An applicant shall identify any
nonconforming activities and assets, including nonconforming
subsidiaries, of other institutions involved in the business
combination, that will not be disposed of or discontinued prior to
consummation of
[[Page 143]]
the transaction. The OCC generally requires a national bank to divest or
conform nonconforming assets, or discontinue nonconforming activities,
within a reasonable time following the business combination.
(6) Fiduciary powers. An applicant shall state whether the resulting
bank intends to exercise fiduciary powers pursuant to Sec. 5.26(b) (1)
or (2).
(7) Expiration of approval. Approval of a business combination, and
conditional approval to form an interim bank charter, if applicable,
expires if the business combination is not consummated within one year
after the date of OCC approval.
(8) Adequacy of disclosure. (i) An applicant shall inform
shareholders of all material aspects of a business combination and shall
comply with any applicable requirements of the Federal securities laws
and securities regulations of the OCC. Accordingly, an applicant shall
ensure that all proxy and information statements prepared in connection
with a business combination do not contain any untrue or misleading
statement of a material fact, or omit to state a material fact necessary
in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances
under which they were made, not misleading.
(ii) A national bank applicant with one or more classes of
securities subject to the registration provisions of section 12 (b) or
(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78l(b) or 78l(g),
shall file preliminary proxy material or information statements for
review with the Director, Securities and Corporate Practices Division,
OCC, Washington, DC 20219. Any other applicant shall submit the proxy
materials or information statements it uses in connection with the
combination to the appropriate district office no later than when the
materials are sent to the shareholders.
* * *