[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4008 Lending.
(a) Authority of national banks. A national bank may make, sell,
purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans and interests in
loans that are not secured by liens on, or interests in, real estate,
subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the
Comptroller of the Currency and any other applicable Federal law.
(b) Standards for loans. A national bank shall not make a consumer
loan subject to this Sec. 7.4008 based predominantly on the bank's
realization of the foreclosure or liquidation value of the borrower's
collateral, without regard to the borrower's ability to repay the loan
according to its terms. A bank
[[Page 203]]
may use any reasonable method to determine a borrower's ability to
repay, including, for example, the borrower's current and expected
income, current and expected cash flows, net worth, other relevant
financial resources, current financial obligations, employment status,
credit history, or other relevant factors.
(c) Unfair and deceptive practices. A national bank shall not engage
in unfair or deceptive practices within the meaning of section 5 of the
Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1), and regulations
promulgated thereunder in connection with loans made under this Sec.
7.4008.
(d) Applicability of state law. (1) Except where made applicable by
Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national
bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real
estate lending powers are not applicable to national banks.
(2) A national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to
state law limitations concerning:
(i) Licensing, registration (except for purposes of service of
process), filings, or reports by creditors;
(ii) The ability of a creditor to require or obtain insurance for
collateral or other credit enhancements or risk mitigants, in
furtherance of safe and sound banking practices;
(iii) Loan-to-value ratios;
(iv) The terms of credit, including the schedule for repayment of
principal and interest, amortization of loans, balance, payments due,
minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the
circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable upon the
passage of time or a specified event external to the loan;
(v) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, and similar accounts;
(vi) Security property, including leaseholds;
(vii) Access to, and use of, credit reports;
(viii) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific
statements, information, or other content to be included in credit
application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit
contracts, or other credit-related documents;
(ix) Disbursements and repayments; and
(x) Rates of interest on loans. \6\
\6\ The limitations on charges that comprise rates of interest on
loans by national banks are determined under Federal law. See 12 U.S.C.
85; 12 CFR 7.4001. State laws purporting to regulate national bank fees
and charges that do not constitute interest are addressed in 12 CFR
7.4002.
(e) State laws that are not preempted. State laws on the following
subjects are not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of
national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only
incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' non-real estate
lending powers:
(1) Contracts;
(2) Torts;
(3) Criminal law;\7\
\7\ See supra note 5 regarding the distinction drawn by the Supreme
Court in Easton v. Iowa, 188 U.S. 220, 238 (1903) between ``crimes
defined and punishable at common law or by the general statutes of a
state and crimes and offences cognizable under the authority of the
United States.''
(4) Rights to collect debts;
(5) Acquisition and transfer of property;
(6) Taxation;
(7) Zoning; and
(8) Any other law the effect of which the OCC determines to be
incidental to the non-real estate lending operations of national banks
or otherwise consistent with the powers set out in paragraph (a) of this
section.
[69 FR 1916, Jan. 13, 2004]