[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.13 Decisions.
(a) General. The OCC may approve, conditionally approve, or deny a
filing after appropriate review and consideration of the record. In
deciding an application under this part, the OCC may consider the
* * *
the Deputy Comptroller for Licensing was the deciding official of the
matter appealed, or was involved personally and substantially in the
matter, the appeal may be referred instead to the Chief Counsel.
(g) Extension of time. When the OCC approves or conditionally
approves a filing, the OCC generally gives the applicant a specified
period of time to commence that new or expanded activity. The OCC does
not generally grant an extension of the time specified to commence a new
or expanded corporate activity approved under this part, unless the OCC
determines that the delay is beyond the applicant's control.
(h) Nullifying a decision--(1) Material misrepresentation or
omission. An applicant shall certify that any filing or supporting
material submitted to the OCC contains no material misrepresentations or
omissions. The OCC may review and verify any information filed in
connection with a notice or an application. If the OCC discovers a
material misrepresentation or omission after the OCC has rendered a
decision on the filing, the OCC may nullify its decision. Any person
responsible for any material misrepresentation or omission in a filing
or supporting materials may be subject to enforcement action and other
penalties, including criminal penalties provided in 18 U.S.C. 1001.
(2) Other nullifications. The OCC may nullify any decision on a
filing that is:
(i) Contrary to law, regulation, or OCC policy thereunder; or
(ii) Granted due to clerical or administrative error, or a material
mistake of law or fact.
[61 FR 60363, Nov. 27, 1996, as amended at 73 FR 22236, Apr. 24, 2008]
Subpart B_Initial Activities