[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4001 Charging interest at rates permitted competing institutions;
charging interest to corporate borrowers.
(a) Definition. The term ``interest'' as used in 12 U.S.C. 85
includes any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for
an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any
default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was
extended. It includes, among other things, the following fees connected
with credit extension or availability: numerical periodic rates, late
fees, creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF) fees charged when a
borrower tenders payment on a debt with a check drawn on insufficient
funds, overlimit fees, annual fees, cash advance fees, and membership
fees. It does not ordinarily include appraisal fees, premiums and
commissions attributable to insurance guaranteeing repayment of any
extension of credit, finders' fees, fees for document preparation or
notarization, or fees incurred to obtain credit reports.
(b) Authority. A national bank located in a state may charge
interest at the maximum rate permitted to any state-chartered or
licensed lending institution by the law of that state. If state law
permits different interest charges on specified classes of loans, a
national bank making such loans is subject only to the provisions of
state law relating to that class of loans that are material to the
determination of the permitted interest. For example, a national bank
may lawfully charge the highest rate permitted to be charged by a state-
licensed small loan company, without being so licensed, but subject to
state law limitations on the size of loans made by small loan companies.
(c) Effect on state definitions of interest. The Federal definition
of the term ``interest'' in paragraph (a) of this section does not
change how interest is defined by the individual states (nor how the
state definition of interest is used) solely for purposes of state law.
For example, if late fees are not ``interest'' under state law where a
national bank is located but state law permits its most favored lender
to charge late fees, then a national bank located in that state may
charge late fees to its intrastate customers. The national bank may also
charge late fees to its interstate customers because the fees are
interest under the Federal definition of interest and an allowable
charge under state law where the national bank is located. However, the
late fees would not be treated as interest for purposes of evaluating
compliance with state usury limitations because state law excludes late
fees when calculating the maximum interest that lending institutions may
charge under those limitations.
(d) Usury. A national bank located in a state the law of which
denies the defense of usury to a corporate borrower may charge a
corporate borrower any rate of interest agreed upon by a corporate
borrower.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 66 FR 34791, July 2, 2001]
[[Page 201]]