[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 6.4 Capital measures and capital category definitions.
(a) Capital measures. For purposes of section 38 and this part, the
relevant capital measures shall be:
(1) The total risk-based capital ratio;
(2) The Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio;
(3) The leverage ratio.
(b) Capital categories. For purposes of the provisions of section 38
and this part, a bank shall be deemed to be:
(1) Well capitalized if the bank:
(i) Has a total risk-based capital ratio of 10.0 percent or greater;
and
(ii) Has a Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of 6.0 percent or
greater; and
(iii) Has a leverage ratio of 5.0 percent or greater; and
(iv) Is not subject to any written agreement, order or capital
directive, or prompt corrective action directive issued by the OCC
pursuant to section 8 of the FDI Act, the International Lending
Supervision Act of 1983 (12 U.S.C. 3907), or section 38 of the FDI Act,
or any regulation thereunder, to meet and maintain a specific capital
level for any capital measure.
(2) Adequately capitalized if the bank:
(i) Has a total risk-based capital ratio of 8.0 percent or greater;
and
(ii) Has a Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of 4.0 percent or
greater; and
(iii) Has:
(A) A leverage ratio of 4.0 percent or greater; or
(B) A leverage ratio of 3.0 percent or greater if the bank is rated
1 in the most recent examination of the bank; and
(iv) Does not meet the definition of a well capitalized bank.
(3) Undercapitalized if the bank:
(i) Has a total risk-based capital ratio that is less than 8.0
percent; or
(ii) Has a Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio that is less than 4.0
percent; or
(iii) (A) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(iii) (B) of this
section, has a leverage ratio that is less than 4.0 percent; or
(B) If the bank is rated 1 in the most recent examination of the
bank, has a leverage ratio that is less than 3.0 percent.
(4) Significantly undercapitalized if the bank has:
(i) A total risk-based capital ratio that is less than 6.0 percent;
or
(ii) A Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio that is less than 3.0
percent; or
(iii) A leverage ratio that is less than 3.0 percent.
(5) Critically undercapitalized if the bank has a ratio of tangible
equity to total assets that is equal to or less than 2.0 percent.
(c) Capital categories for insured federal branches. For purposes of
the provisions of section 38 of the FDI Act and this part, an insured
federal branch shall be deemed to be:
(1) Well capitalized if the insured federal branch:
[[Page 181]]
(i) Maintains the pledge of assets required under 12 CFR 347.210;
and
(ii) Maintains the eligible assets prescribed under 12 CFR 347.211
at 108 percent or more of the preceding quarter's average book value of
the insured branch's third-party liabilities; and
(iii) Has not received written notification from:
(A) The OCC to increase its capital equivalency deposit pursuant to
Sec. 28.6(a) of this chapter, or to comply with asset maintenance
requirements pursuant to Sec. 28.9 of this chapter; or
(B) The FDIC to pledge additional assets pursuant to 12 CFR 346.19
or to maintain a higher ratio of eligible assets pursuant to 12 CFR
346.20.
(2) Adequately Capitalized if the insured federal branch:
(i) Maintains the pledge of assets prescribed under 12 CFR 346.19;
and
(ii) Maintains the eligible assets prescribed under 12 CFR 346.20 at
106 percent or more of the preceding quarter's average book value of the
insured branch's third-party liabilities; and
(iii) Does not meet the definition of a well capitalized insured
federal branch.
(3) Undercapitalized if the insured federal branch:
(i) Fails to maintain the pledge of assets required under 12 CFR
346.19; or
(ii) Fails to maintain the eligible assets prescribed under 12 CFR
346.20 at 106 percent or more of the preceding quarter's average book
value of the insured branch's third-party liabilities.
(4) Significantly undercapitalized if it fails to maintain the
eligible assets prescribed under 12 CFR 346.20 at 104 percent or more of
the preceding quarter's average book value of the insured federal
branch's third-party liabilities.
(5) Critically undercapitalized if it fails to maintain the eligible
assets prescribed under 12 CFR 346.20 at 102 percent or more of the
preceding quarter's average book value of the insured federal branch's
third-party liabilities.
(d) Reclassification based on supervisory criteria other than
capital. The OCC may reclassify a well capitalized bank as adequately
capitalized and may require an adequately capitalized or an
undercapitalized bank to comply with certain mandatory or discretionary
supervisory actions as if the bank were in the next lower capital
category (except that the OCC may not reclassify a significantly
undercapitalized bank as critically undercapitalized) (each of these
actions are hereinafter referred to generally as reclassifications) in
the following circumstances:
(1) Unsafe or unsound condition. The OCC has determined, after
notice and opportunity for hearing pursuant to subpart M of part 19 of
this chapter, that the bank is in unsafe or unsound condition; or
(2) Unsafe or unsound practice. The OCC has determined, after notice
and opportunity for hearing pursuant to subpart M of part 19 of this
chapter, that in the most recent examination of the bank, the bank
received, and has not corrected a less-than-satisfactory rating for any
of the categories of asset quality, management, earnings, or liquidity.
[57 FR 44891, Sept. 29, 1992, as amended at 68 FR 70131, Dec. 17, 2003]