[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 22. Qualification Requirements
(a) Process and systems requirements. (1) A bank must have a
rigorous process for assessing its overall capital adequacy in relation
to its risk profile and a comprehensive strategy for maintaining an
* * *
(3) For retail exposures, a bank must have an internal system that
groups retail exposures into the appropriate retail exposure
subcategory, groups the retail exposures in each retail exposure
subcategory into separate segments with homogeneous risk
characteristics, and assigns accurate and reliable PD and LGD estimates
for each segment on a consistent basis. The bank's system must identify
and group in separate segments by subcategories exposures identified in
paragraphs (c)(2)(ii) and (iii) of section 31 of this appendix.
(4) The bank's internal risk rating policy for wholesale exposures
must describe the bank's rating philosophy (that is, must describe how
wholesale obligor rating assignments are affected by the bank's choice
of the range of economic, business, and industry conditions that are
considered in the obligor rating process).
(5) The bank's internal risk rating system for wholesale exposures
must provide for the review and update (as appropriate) of each obligor
rating and (if applicable) each loss severity rating whenever the bank
receives new material information, but no less frequently than annually.
The bank's retail exposure segmentation system must provide for the
review and update (as appropriate) of assignments of retail exposures to
segments whenever the bank receives new material information, but
generally no less frequently than quarterly.
(c) Quantification of risk parameters for wholesale and retail
exposures. (1) The bank must have a comprehensive risk parameter
quantification process that produces accurate, timely, and reliable
estimates of the risk parameters for the bank's wholesale and retail
exposures.
(2) Data used to estimate the risk parameters must be relevant to
the bank's actual wholesale and retail exposures, and of sufficient
quality to support the determination of risk-based capital requirements
for the exposures.
(3) The bank's risk parameter quantification process must produce
appropriately conservative risk parameter estimates where the bank has
limited relevant data, and any
[[Page 68]]
adjustments that are part of the quantification process must not result
in a pattern of bias toward lower risk parameter estimates.
(4) The bank's risk parameter estimation process should not rely on
the possibility of U.S. government financial assistance, except for the
financial assistance that the U.S. government has a legally binding
commitment to provide.
(5) Where the bank's quantifications of LGD directly or indirectly
incorporate estimates of the effectiveness of its credit risk management
practices in reducing its exposure to troubled obligors prior to
default, the bank must support such estimates with empirical analysis
showing that the estimates are consistent with its historical experience
in dealing with such exposures during economic downturn conditions.
(6) PD estimates for wholesale obligors and retail segments must be
based on at least five years of default data. LGD estimates for
wholesale exposures must be based on at least seven years of loss
severity data, and LGD estimates for retail segments must be based on at
least five years of loss severity data. EAD estimates for wholesale
exposures must be based on at least seven years of exposure amount data,
and EAD estimates for retail segments must be based on at least five
years of exposure amount data.
(7) Default, loss severity, and exposure amount data must include
periods of economic downturn conditions, or the bank must adjust its
estimates of risk parameters to compensate for the lack of data from
periods of economic downturn conditions.
(8) The bank's PD, LGD, and EAD estimates must be based on the
definition of default in this appendix.
(9) The bank must review and update (as appropriate) its risk
parameters and its risk parameter quantification process at least
annually.
(10) The bank must at least annually conduct a comprehensive review
and analysis of reference data to determine relevance of reference data
to the bank's exposures, quality of reference data to support PD, LGD,
and EAD estimates, and consistency of reference data to the definition
of default contained in this appendix.
(d) Counterparty credit risk model. A bank must obtain the prior
written approval of the OCC under section 32 of this appendix to use the
internal models methodology for counterparty credit risk.
(e) Double default treatment. A bank must obtain the prior written
approval of the OCC under section 34 of this appendix to use the double
default treatment.
(f) Securitization exposures. A bank must obtain the prior written
approval of the OCC under section 44 of this appendix to use the
Internal Assessment Approach for securitization exposures to ABCP
programs.
(g) Equity exposures model. A bank must obtain the prior written
approval of the OCC under section 53 of this appendix to use the
Internal Models Approach for equity exposures.
(h) Operational risk--(1) Operational risk management processes. A
bank must:
(i) Have an operational risk management function that:
(A) Is independent of business line management; and
(B) Is responsible for designing, implementing, and overseeing the
bank's operational risk data and assessment systems, operational risk
quantification systems, and related processes;
(ii) Have and document a process (which must capture business
environment and internal control factors affecting the bank's
operational risk profile) to identify, measure, monitor, and control
operational risk in bank products, activities, processes, and systems;
and
(iii) Report operational risk exposures, operational loss events,
and other relevant operational risk information to business unit
management, senior management, and the board of directors (or a
designated committee of the board).
* * *