[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 4.36 Disclosure of non-public OCC information.
(a) Discretionary disclosure of non-public OCC information. The OCC
may make non-public OCC information available to a supervised entity and
to other persons, that in the sole discretion of the Comptroller may be
necessary or appropriate, without a request for records or testimony.
(b) OCC policy. It is the OCC's policy regarding non-public OCC
information that such information is confidential and privileged.
Accordingly, the OCC will not normally disclose this information to
third parties.
(c) Conditions and limitations. The OCC may impose any conditions or
limitations on disclosures under this section, including the
restrictions on dissemination contained in Sec. 4.38, that it
determines are necessary to effect the purposes of this section.
(d) Unauthorized disclosures prohibited. All non-public OCC
information remains the property of the OCC. No supervised entity,
government agency, person, or other party to whom the information is
made available, or any officer, director, employee, or agent thereof,
may disclose non-public OCC information without the prior written
permission of the OCC, except in published statistical material that
does not disclose, either directly or when used in conjunction with
other publicly available information, the affairs of any individual,
corporation, or other entity. Except as authorized by the OCC, no person
obtaining access to non-public OCC information under this section may
make a copy of the information and no person may remove non-public OCC
information from the premises of the institution, agency, or other party
in authorized possession of the information.
[63 FR 62929, Nov. 10, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 29216, June 1, 1999]