[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 4. Recourse, Direct Credit Substitutes and Positions in
Securitizations
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section 4 of this appendix A,
the following definitions apply:
(1) Credit derivative means a contract that allows one party (the
* * *
or to absorb losses due to a default on the payment of principal or
interest or any other deficiency in the performance of the underlying
obligor or some other party. Recourse may also exist implicitly if a
bank provides credit enhancement beyond any contractual obligation to
support assets it has sold. The following are examples of recourse
arrangements:
(i) Credit-enhancing representations and warranties made on
transferred assets;
(ii) Loan servicing assets retained pursuant to an agreement under
which the bank will be responsible for losses associated with the loans
serviced. Mortgage servicer cash advances that meet the conditions of
section 4(a)(9)(i) and (ii) of this appendix A, are not recourse
arrangements;
(iii) Retained subordinated interests that absorb more than their
pro rata share of losses from the underlying assets;
(iv) Assets sold under an agreement to repurchase, if the assets are
not already included on the balance sheet;
(v) Loan strips sold without contractual recourse where the maturity
of the transferred portion of the loan is shorter than the maturity of
the commitment under which the loan is drawn;
(vi) Credit derivatives issued that absorb more than the bank's pro
rata share of losses from the transferred assets;
(vii) Clean-up calls. Clean-up calls that are 10% or less of the
original pool balance and that are exercisable at the option of the bank
are not recourse arrangements; and
(viii) Noneligible asset-backed commercial paper liquidity
facilities.
(12) Residual interest means any on-balance sheet asset that
represents an interest (including a beneficial interest) created by a
transfer that qualifies as a sale (in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles) of financial assets, whether through a
securitization or otherwise, and that exposes a bank to any credit risk
directly or indirectly associated with the transferred asset that
exceeds a pro rata share of that bank's claim on the asset, whether
through subordination provisions or other credit enhancement techniques.
Residual interests generally include credit-enhancing interest-only
strips, spread accounts, cash collateral accounts, retained subordinated
interests (and other forms of overcollateralization) and similar assets
that function as a credit enhancement. Residual interests further
include those exposures that, in substance, cause the bank to retain the
credit risk of an asset or exposure that had qualified as a residual
interest before it was sold. Residual interests generally do not include
interests purchased from a third party.
(13) Risk participation means a participation in which the
originating party remains liable to the beneficiary for the full amount
of an obligation (e.g. a direct credit substitute) notwithstanding that
another party has acquired a participation in that obligation.
(14) Securitization means the pooling and repackaging by a special
purpose entity of assets or other credit exposures that can be sold to
investors. Securitization includes transactions that create stratified
credit risk positions whose performance is dependent upon an underlying
pool of credit exposures, including loans and commitments.
(15) Structured finance program means a program where receivable
interests and asset-
[[Page 40]]
backed securities issued by multiple participants are purchased by a
special purpose entity that repackages those exposures into securities
that can be sold to investors. Structured finance programs allocate
credit risks, generally, between the participants and credit enhancement
provided to the program.
(16) Traded position means a position retained, assumed or issued in
connection with a securitization that is externally rated, where there
is a reasonable expectation that, in the near future, the rating will be
relied upon by:
(i) Unaffiliated investors to purchase the position; or
(ii) An unaffiliated third party to enter into a transaction
involving the position, such as a purchase, loan or repurchase
agreement.
(b) Credit equivalent amounts and risk weights of recourse
obligations and direct credit substitutes--(1) Credit-equivalent amount.
Except as otherwise provided, the credit-equivalent amount for a
recourse obligation or direct credit substitute is the full amount of
the credit-enhanced assets for which the bank directly or indirectly
retains or assumes credit risk multiplied by a 100% conversion factor.
(2) Risk-weight factor. To determine the bank's risk-weighted assets
for off-balance sheet recourse obligations and direct credit
substitutes, the credit equivalent amount is assigned to the risk
category appropriate to the obligor in the underlying transaction, after
considering any associated guarantees or collateral. For a direct credit
substitute that is an on-balance sheet asset (e.g., a purchased
subordinated security), a bank must calculate risk-weighted assets using
the amount of the direct credit substitute and the full amount of the
assets it supports, i.e., all the more senior positions in the
structure.
(c) Credit equivalent amount and risk weight of participations in,
and syndications of, direct credit substitutes. The credit equivalent
amount for a participation interest in, or syndication of, a direct
credit substitute is calculated and risk weighted as follows:
(1) In the case of a direct credit substitute in which a bank has
conveyed a risk participation, the full amount of the assets that are
supported by the direct credit substitute is converted to a credit
equivalent amount using a 100% conversion factor. The pro rata share of
the credit equivalent amount that has been conveyed through a risk
participation is then assigned to whichever risk-weight category is
lower: the risk-weight category appropriate to the obligor in the
* * *