[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4000 Visitorial powers.
(a) General rule. (1) Only the OCC or an authorized representative
of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with respect to national
banks, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. State
officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national
banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the
production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting
enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by
federal law. However, production of a bank's records (other than non-
public OCC information under 12 CFR part 4, subpart C) may be required
under normal judicial procedures.
(2) For purposes of this section, visitorial powers include:
(i) Examination of a bank;
(ii) Inspection of a bank's books and records;
(iii) Regulation and supervision of activities authorized or
permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and
(iv) Enforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state laws
concerning those activities.
(3) Unless otherwise provided by Federal law, the OCC has exclusive
visitorial authority with respect to the content and conduct of
activities authorized for national banks under Federal law.
(b) Exceptions to the general rule. Under 12 U.S.C. 484, the OCC's
exclusive visitorial powers are subject to the following exceptions:
(1) Exceptions authorized by Federal law. National banks are subject
to such visitorial powers as are provided by Federal law. Examples of
laws vesting visitorial power in other governmental entities include
laws authorizing state or other Federal officials to:
(i) Inspect the list of shareholders, provided that the official is
authorized to assess taxes under state authority (12 U.S.C. 62; this
section also authorizes inspection of the shareholder list by
shareholders and creditors of a national bank);
(ii) Review, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a
bank, the bank's records solely to ensure compliance with applicable
state unclaimed property or escheat laws upon reasonable cause to
believe that the bank has failed to comply with those laws (12 U.S.C.
484(b));
(iii) Verify payroll records for unemployment compensation purposes
(26 U.S.C. 3305(c));
(iv) Ascertain the correctness of Federal tax returns (26 U.S.C.
7602);
(v) Enforce the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 211); and
(vi) Functionally regulate certain activities, as provided under the
Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. L. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (Nov. 12, 1999).
(2) Exception for courts of justice. National banks are subject to
such
[[Page 200]]
visitorial powers as are vested in the courts of justice. This exception
pertains to the powers inherent in the judiciary and does not grant
state or other governmental authorities any right to inspect,
superintend, direct, regulate or compel compliance by a national bank
with respect to any law, regarding the content or conduct of activities
authorized for national banks under Federal law.
(3) Exception for Congress. National banks are subject to such
visitorial powers as shall be, or have been, exercised or directed by
Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or
of either House duly authorized.
(c) Report of examination. The report of examination made by an OCC
examiner is designated solely for use in the supervision of the bank.
The bank's copy of the report is the property of the OCC and is loaned
to the bank and any holding company thereof solely for its confidential
use. The bank's directors, in keeping with their responsibilities both
to depositors and to shareholders, should thoroughly review the report.
The report may be made available to other persons only in accordance
with the rules on disclosure in 12 CFR part 4.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60100, Nov. 4, 1999; 69
FR 1904, Jan. 13, 2004]