[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 3.13  Registration of agricultural trade option merchants and
their associated persons.
    (a) Definitions--(1) Agricultural trade option merchant.
``Agricultural trade option merchant'' means any person that is in the
* * *
reasons listed in section 8a (2) and (3) of the Act; provided,
[[Page 135]]
however, no such certification is required when the associated person
becomes associated with the new agricultural trade option merchant
within ninety days from when the associated person ceased the previous
association.
    (d) Conditions for registration. (1) Applicants for registration as
an agricultural trade option merchant must meet the following
conditions:
    (i) The agricultural trade option merchant must have and maintain at
all times net worth of at least $50,000 computed in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles;
    (ii) The agricultural trade option merchant must identify each of
the natural persons who controls or directs the offer or sale of trade
options or associated trading activity by the agricultural trade option
merchant and any associated person of the agricultural trade option
merchant and each such natural person must certify that he or she is not
disqualified from registration for the reasons listed in sections 8a(2)
and (3) of the Act; and
    (iii) The agricultural trade option merchant must provide access to
any representative of the Commission or the United States Department of
Justice for the purpose of inspecting books and records.
    (2) Applicants for registration as an associated person of an must
meet the following conditions. Such persons must:
    (i) Identify the agricultural trade option merchant with whom the
person is associated or to be associated within thirty days of the
person's registration; and
    (ii) Certify that he or she is not disqualified from registration
for the reasons listed in sections 8a(2) and (3) of the Act.
    (e) Applications for registration. (1) The agricultural trade option
merchant, including its principals, and associated persons of an
agricultural trade option merchant must apply for registration on the
appropriate forms specified by the National Futures Association and
approved by the Commission, in accordance with the instructions thereto,
including the separate certifications from each natural person that he
or she is not disqualified for any of the reasons listed in sections
8a(2) and (3) of the Act and such other identifying background
information as may be specified.
    (2) The agricultural trade option merchant's application must also
include its most recent annual financial statements certified by an
independent certified public accountant in accordance with generally
accepted auditing standards prepared within the prior 12 months.
    (3) These applications must be supplemented to include any changes
in the information required to be provided thereon on a form specified
by the National Futures Association and approved by the Commission.
    (f) Withdrawal of application for registration; denial, suspension
and revocation of registration. The provisions of Sec. Sec. 3.51, 3.55,
3.56 and 3.60 shall apply to applicants for registration and registrants
as agricultural trade options merchants and their associated persons
under this part 3 as though they were an applicant or registrant in any
capacity under the Act.
    (g) Withdrawal from registration. An agricultural trade option
merchant that has ceased or has not commenced engaging in activities
requiring registration may withdraw from registration 30 days after
notifying the National Futures Association on the specified form of its
intent to do so, unless otherwise notified by the Commission. Such a
withdrawal notification must include information identifying the
location of, and the custodian authorized to release, the agricultural
trade option merchant's records, a statement of the disposition of
customer positions, cash balances, securities or other property and a
statement that no obligations to customers arising from agricultural
trade options remain outstanding.
    (h) Dual registration of associated persons. An associated person of
an agricultural trade option merchant may be associated with other
registrants subject to the provision of Sec. 3.12(f).
[64 FR 68016, Dec. 6, 1999]
[[Page 136]]
Sec. Sec. 3.14-3.20  [Reserved]