[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3  Definitions.
    Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
accordance with the requirements of part 32 of this chapter.
    (kk) Strike price. This term means the price, per unit, at which a
person may purchase or sell the contract of sale of a commodity for
future delivery or the physical which is the subject of a commodity
option: Provided, That for purposes of Sec. 1.17, the term ``strike
price'' means the total price at which a person may purchase or sell the
contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery or the physical
which is the subject of a commodity option (i.e., price per unit times
the number of units).
    (ll) Physical. This term means any good, article, service, right or
interest upon which a commodity option may be traded in accordance with
the Act and these regulations.
    (mm) Introducing broker. This term means:
    (1) Any person who, for compensation or profit, whether direct or
indirect, is engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders (other than in
a clerical capacity) for the purchase or sale of any commodity for
future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract market who
does not accept any money, securities, or property (or extend credit in
lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts
that result or may result therefrom; and
    (2) Includes any person required to register as an introducing
broker by virtue of part 33 of this chapter: Provided, That the term
``introducing broker'' shall not include:
[[Page 13]]
    (i) Any futures commission merchant, floor broker, or associated
person, acting in its capacity as such, regardless of whether that
futures commission merchant, floor broker, or associated person is
registered or exempt from registration in such capacity;
    (ii) Any commodity trading advisor, which, acting in its capacity as
a commodity trading advisor, is not compensated on a per-trade basis or
which solely manages discretionary accounts pursuant to a power of
attorney, regardless of whether that commodity trading advisor is
registered or exempt from registration in such capacity; and
    (iii) Any commodity pool operator which, acting in its capacity as a
commodity pool operator, solely operates commodity pools, regardless of
whether that commodity pool operator is registered or exempt from
registration in such capacity.
    (nn) Guarantee agreement. This term means an agreement of guaranty
in the form set forth in part B of Form 1-FR, executed by a registered
futures commission merchant and by an introducing broker or applicant
for registration as an introducing broker on behalf of an introducing
broker or applicant for registration as an introducing broker in
satisfaction of the alternative adjusted net capital requirement set
forth in Sec. 1.17(a)(2)(ii).
    (oo) Leverage transaction merchant. Means and includes any
individual, association, partnership, corporation, trust or other person
that is engaged in the business of offering to enter into, entering into
or confirming the execution of leverage contracts, or soliciting or
accepting orders for leverage contracts, and who accepts leverage
customer funds (or extends credit in lieu thereof) in connection
therewith.
    (pp) Leverage customer funds. Means all money, securities and
property received, directly or indirectly by a leverage transaction
merchant from, for, or on behalf of leverage customers to margin,
guarantee or secure leverage contracts and all money, securities and
property accruing to such customers as the result of such contracts, or
the customers' leverage equity. In the case of a long leverage
transaction, profit or loss accruing to a leverage customer is the
difference between the leverage transaction merchant's current bid price
for the leverage contract and the ask price of the leverage contract
when entered into. In the case of a short leverage transaction, profit
or loss accruing to a leverage customer is the difference between the
bid price of the leverage contract when entered into and the leverage
transaction merchant's current ask price for the leverage contract.
    (qq) Leverage contract. Shall have the same meaning as that set
forth in Sec. 31.4(w) of this chapter.
    (rr) Foreign futures or foreign options secured amount. This term
means all money, securities and property held by or held for or on
behalf of a futures commission merchant from, for, or on behalf of
foreign futures or foreign options customers as defined in Sec. 30.1 of
this chapter:
    (1) In the case of foreign futures customers, money, securities and
property required by a futures commission merchant to margin, guarantee,
or secure open foreign futures contracts plus or minus any unrealized
gain or loss on such contracts; and
    (2) In the case of foreign options customers in connection with open
foreign options transactions money, securities and property representing
* * *