[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.53  Enforcement of contract market bylaws, rules, regulations,
and resolutions.
    Each contract market shall enforce each bylaw, rule, regulation, and
resolution, made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or
any committee thereof, which is in effect as of July 18, 1975, and which
relates to terms and conditions in contracts of sale to be executed on
or subject to the rules of such contract market or relates to other
trading requirements, unless such bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution
has been disapproved by the Commission pursuant to section 5a(a)(12)(A)
of the Act, or the amendment or revocation of such bylaw, rule,
regulation or resolution has been approved by the Commission pursuant to
section 5a(a)(12)(A) of the Act.
(Secs. 5, 5a, 6, 6b; 42 Stat. 1000, 1001, 49 Stat. 1497, 1498, 82 Stat.
29, 30, 31, 88 Stat. 1392, 1400, 1401, 1402; 7 U.S.C. 7, 7a, 8, 13a)
[41 FR 3194, Jan. 21, 1976, as amended at 59 FR 5526, Feb. 7, 1994]