[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 10.33  Intervention as a party.
    (a) Petition for Leave to Intervene. Any person whose interests may
be affected substantially by the matters to be considered in a
proceeding may petition the Administrative Law Judge for leave to
intervene as a party in the proceeding any time after the institution of
a proceeding and before such proceeding has been submitted for final
consideration. Petitions for leave to intervene shall be in writing and
shall set forth with specificity the nature of the petitioner's interest
in the proceeding and the manner in which his interests may be affected
substantially. The Administrative Law Judge may direct a petitioner
requesting intervention to submit himself for examination as to his
interest in the proceeding.
    (b) Response to petition. A petition for leave to intervene shall be
served by the petitioner upon all parties to the proceeding, who may
support or oppose the petition in a document filed within ten days after
service of the petition upon them or within such other period as the
Administrative Law Judge may direct in a particular case.
    (c) Leave to intervene--when granted. No person shall be admitted as
a party to a proceeding by intervention unless the Administrative Law
Judge is satisfied that (1) a substantial interest of the person seeking
to intervene may be adversely affected by the matter to be considered in
the proceeding; (2) that his intervention will not materially prejudice
the rights of any party, through delay or otherwise; (3) that his
participation as a party will otherwise be consistent with the public
interest; and (4) that leave to be heard pursuant to Sec. 10.34 would
be inadequate for the protection of his interests. The burden shall be
upon the petitioner to satisfy the Administrative Law Judge on these
issues.
    (d) Rights of intervenor. A person who has been granted leave to
intervene shall from that time forward have all the rights and
responsibilities of a party to the proceeding.
[[Page 245]]