[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.20  Customer funds to be segregated and separately accounted for.
    (a) All customer funds shall be separately accounted for and
segregated as belonging to commodity or option customers. Such customer
funds when deposited with any bank, trust company, clearing organization
or another futures commission merchant shall be deposited under an
account name which clearly identifies them as such and shows that they
are segregated as required by the Act and this part. Each registrant
shall obtain and retain in its files for the period provided in Sec.
1.31 a written acknowledgment from such bank, trust company, clearing
organization, or futures commission merchant, that it was informed that
the customer funds deposited therein are those of commodity or option
customers and are being held in accordance with the provisions of the
Act and this part: Provided, however, that an acknowledgment need not be
obtained from a clearing organization that has adopted and submitted to
the Commission rules that provide for the segregation as customer funds,
in accordance with all relevant provisions of the Act and the rules and
orders promulgated thereunder, of all funds held on behalf of customers.
Under no circumstances shall any portion of customer funds be obligated
to a clearing organization, any member of a contract market, a futures
commission merchant, or any depository except to purchase, margin,
guarantee, secure, transfer, adjust or settle trades, contracts or
commodity option transactions of commodity or option customers. No
person, including any clearing organization or any depository, that has
received customer funds for deposit in a segregated account, as provided
in this section, may hold, dispose of, or use any such funds as
belonging to any person other than the option or commodity customers of
the futures commission merchant which deposited such funds.
    (b) All customer funds received by a clearing organization from a
member of the clearing organization to purchase, margin, guarantee,
secure or settle the trades, contracts or commodity options of the
clearing member's commodity or option customers and all money accruing
to such commodity or option customers as the result of trades, contracts
or commodity options so carried shall be separately accounted for and
segregated as belonging to such commodity or option customers, and a
clearing organization shall not hold, use or dispose of such customer
funds except as belonging to such commodity or option customers. Such
customer funds when deposited in a bank or trust company shall be
deposited under an account name which clearly shows that they are the
customer funds of the commodity or option customers of clearing members,
segregated as required by the Act and these regulations. The clearing
organization shall obtain and retain in its files for the period
provided by Sec. 1.31 an acknowledgment from such bank or trust company
that it was informed that the customer funds deposited therein are those
of commodity or option customers of its clearing members and are being
held in accordance with the provisions of the Act and these regulations.
    (c) Each futures commission merchant shall treat and deal with the
customer funds of a commodity customer or of an option customer as
belonging to such commodity or option customer. All customer funds shall
be separately accounted for, and shall not be commingled with the money,
securities or property of a futures commission merchant or of any other
person, or be used to secure or guarantee the trades, contracts or
commodity options, or to secure or extend the credit, of any person
other than the one for whom the same are held: Provided, however, That
customer funds treated as belonging to the commodity or option customers
of a futures commission merchant may for
[[Page 65]]
convenience be commingled and deposited in the same account or accounts
with any bank or trust company, with another person registered as a
futures commission merchant, or with a clearing organization, and that
such share thereof as in the normal course of business is necessary to
purchase, margin, guarantee, secure, transfer, adjust, or settle the
trades, contracts or commodity options of such commodity or option
customers or resulting market positions, with the clearing organization
or with any other person registered as a futures commission merchant,
may be withdrawn and applied to such purposes, including the payment of
premiums to option grantors, commissions, brokerage, interest, taxes,
storage and other fees and charges, lawfully accruing in connection with
such trades, contracts or commodity options: Provided, further, That
customer funds may be invested in instruments described in Sec. 1.25.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
3038-0007, and 3038-0024)
[46 FR 54518, Nov. 3, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 63035, Dec. 30, 1981; 50
FR 36051, Sept. 5, 1985; 65 FR 78009, Dec. 13, 2000]