[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.21  Required delivery of pool Disclosure Document.
    (a)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, each commodity pool operator registered or required to be
registered under the Act must deliver or cause to be delivered to a
prospective participant in a pool that it operates or intends to operate
a Disclosure Document for the pool prepared in accordance with
Sec. Sec. 4.24 and 4.25 by no later than the time it delivers to the
prospective participant a subscription agreement for the pool; Provided,
That any information distributed in advance of the delivery of the
Disclosure Document to a prospective participant is consistent with or
amended by the information contained in the Disclosure Document and with
the obligations of the commodity pool operator under the Act, the
Commission's regulations issued thereunder, and the laws of any other
applicable federal or state authority; Provided, further, That in the
event such previously distributed information is amended by the
Disclosure Document in any material respect, the
[[Page 188]]
prospective participant must be in receipt of the Disclosure Document at
least 48 hours prior to its subscription being accepted by the pool
operator.
    (2) For the purpose of the Disclosure Document delivery requirement,
including any offering memorandum delivered pursuant to Sec. 4.7(b)(1)
or 4.12(b)(2)(i), the term ``prospective pool participant'' does not
include a commodity pool operated by a pool operator that is the same
as, or that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with,
the pool operator of the offered pool.
    (b) The commodity pool operator may not accept or receive funds,
securities or other property from a prospective participant unless the
pool operator first receives from the prospective participant an
acknowledgment signed and dated by the prospective participant stating
that the prospective participant received a Disclosure Document for the
pool. Where a Disclosure Document is delivered to a prospective pool
participant by electronic means, in lieu of a manually signed and dated
acknowledgment, the pool operator may establish receipt by electronic
means that use a unique identifier to confirm the identity of the
recipient of such Disclosure Document, Provided, however, That the
requirement of Sec. 4.23(a)(3) to retain the acknowledgment specified
in this paragraph (b) applies equally to such substitute evidence of
receipt, which must be retained either in hard copy form or in another
form approved by the Commission.
[60 FR 38183, July 25, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 39115, July 22, 1997;
65 FR 58649, Oct. 2, 2000; 68 FR 47234, Aug. 8, 2003]