[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.19  Prohibited trading in certain ``puts'' and ``calls''.
    No futures commission merchant or introducing broker may make,
underwrite, issue, or otherwise assume any financial responsibility for
the fulfillment of, any commodity option except:
    (a) Commodity options traded on or subject to the rules of a
contract market in accordance with the requirements of part 33 of this
chapter;
    (b) Commodity options traded on or subject to the rules of a foreign
board
[[Page 64]]
of trade in accordance with the requirements of part 30 of this chapter;
or
    (c) For futures commission merchants, any option permitted under
Sec. 32.4 of this chapter, provided however, that a capital treatment
for such options is referenced in Sec. 1.17(c)(5)(vi).
[52 FR 28997, Aug. 5, 1987, as amended at 58 FR 68520, Dec. 28, 1993]
               Customers' Money, Securities, and Property