[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.35  Records of cash commodity, futures, and option transactions.
    (a) Futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, and members
of contract markets. Each futures commission merchant, introducing
broker, and member of a contract market shall keep full, complete, and
systematic records, together with all pertinent data and memoranda, of
all transactions relating to its business of dealing in commodity
futures, commodity options, and cash commodities. Each futures
commission merchant, introducing broker, and member of a contract market
shall retain the required records, data, and memoranda in accordance
with the requirements of Sec. 1.31, and produce them for inspection and
furnish true and correct information and reports as to the contents or
the meaning thereof, when and as requested by an authorized
representative of the Commission or the United States Department of
Justice. Included among such records shall be all orders (filled,
unfilled, or canceled), trading cards, signature cards, street books,
journals, ledgers, canceled checks, copies of confirmations, copies of
statements of purchase and sale, and all other records, data and
memoranda, which have been prepared in the course of its business of
dealing in commodity futures, commodity options, and cash commodities.
Among such records each member of a contract market must retain and
produce for inspection are all documents on which trade information is
originally recorded, whether or not such documents must be prepared
pursuant to the rules or regulations of either the Commission or the
contract market. For purposes of this section, such documents are
referred to as ``original source documents.''
    (a-1) Futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, and members
of contract markets: Recording of customers'
[[Page 81]]
and option customers' orders. (1) Each futures commission merchant and
each introducing broker receiving a customer's or option customer's
order shall immediately upon receipt thereof prepare a written record of
the order including the account identification, except as provided in
paragraph (a-1)(5) of this section, and order number, and shall record
thereon, by timestamp or other timing device, the date and time, to the
nearest minute, the order is received, and in addition, for option
customers' orders, the time, to the nearest minute, the order is
transmitted for execution.
    (2)(i) Each member of a contract market who on the floor of such
contract market receives a customer's or option customer's order which
is not in the form of a written record including the account
identification, order number, and the date and time, to the nearest
minute, the order was transmitted or received on the floor of such
contract market, shall immediately upon receipt thereof prepare a
written record of the order in nonerasable ink, including the account
identification, except as provided in paragraph (a-1)(5) of this section
or appendix C to this part, and order number and shall record thereon,
by timestamp or other timing device, the date and time, to the nearest
* * *