[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.57  Operations and activities of introducing brokers.
    (a) Each introducing broker must:
    (1) Open and carry each customer's and option customer's account
with a carrying futures commission merchant on a fully-disclosed basis:
Provided, however, That an introducing broker which has entered into a
guarantee agreement with a futures commission merchant in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 1.10(j) of this part must open and carry
such customer's and option customer's account with such guarantor
futures commission merchant on a fully-disclosed basis; and
    (2) Transmit promptly for execution all customer and option customer
orders to:
    (i) A carrying futures commission merchant; or
    (ii) a floor broker, if the introducing broker identifies its
carrying futures commission merchant and that carrying futures
commission merchant is also the clearing member with respect to the
customer's or option customer's order.
    (b) An introducing broker may not carry proprietary accounts, nor
may an introducing broker carry accounts in foreign futures.
    (c) An introducing broker may not accept any money, securities or
property (or extend credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee or
secure any trades or contracts of customers or option customers, or any
money, securities or property accruing as a result of such trades or
contracts: Provided, however, That an introducing broker may deposit a
check in a qualifying account or forward a check drawn by a customer or
option customer if:
    (1) The futures commission merchant carrying the customer's or
option customer's account authorizes the introducing broker, in writing,
to receive a check in the name of the futures commission merchant, and
the introducing broker retains such written authorization in its files
in accordance with Sec. 1.31;
[[Page 105]]
    (2) The check is payable to the futures commission merchant carrying
the customer's or option customer's account;
    (3) The check is deposited by the introducing broker, on the same
day upon which it is received, in a bank or trust company located in the
United States in a qualifying account, or the check is mailed or
otherwise transmitted by the introducing broker to the futures
commission merchant on the same day upon which it is received;
    (4) For purposes of this paragraph (c), a qualifying account shall
be deemed to be an account:
    (i) Which is maintained in an account name which clearly identifies
the funds therein as belonging to commodity or option customers of the
futures commission merchant carrying the customer's or option customer's
account;
    (ii) For which the bank or trust company restricts withdrawals to
withdrawals by the carrying futures commission merchant;
    (iii) For which the bank or trust company prohibits the introducing
broker or anyone acting upon its behalf from withdrawing funds; and
    (iv) For which the bank or trust company provides the futures
commission merchant carrying the customer's or option customer's account
with a written acknowledgment, which the futures commission merchant
must retain in its files in accordance with Sec. 1.31, that it was
informed that the funds deposited therein are those of commodity or
option customers and are being held in accordance with the provisions of
the Act and these regulations.
[48 FR 35291, Aug. 3, 1983, as amended at 57 FR 23143, June 2, 1992]