[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.17  Minimum financial requirements for futures commission
merchants and introducing brokers.
    (a)(1)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section,
each person registered as a futures commission merchant must maintain
adjusted net capital equal to or in excess of the greatest of:
    (A) $1,000,000;
    (B) The futures commission merchant's risk-based capital
requirement, computed as eight percent of the total risk margin
requirement for positions carried by the futures commission merchant in
customer accounts and noncustomer accounts.
    (C) The amount of adjusted net capital required by a registered
futures association of which it is a member; or
    (D) For securities brokers and dealers, the amount of net capital
required by Rule 15c3-1(a) of the Securities and
[[Page 41]]
Exchange Commission (17 CFR 240.15c3-1(a)).
    (ii) Each person registered as a futures commission merchant engaged
in soliciting or accepting orders and customer funds related thereto for
the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery or any
commodity option on or subject to the rules of a registered derivatives
transaction execution facility from any customer who does not qualify as
an ``institutional customer'' as defined in Sec. 1.3(g) must:
    (A) Be a clearing member of a derivatives clearing organization and
maintain net capital in the amount of the greater of $20,000,000 or the
amounts otherwise specified in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section; or
    (B) Receive orders on behalf of the customer from a commodity
trading advisor acting in accordance with Sec. 4.32 of this chapter.
    (iii) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, each
person registered as an introducing broker must maintain adjusted net
capital equal to or in excess of the greatest of:
    (A) $45,000;
    (B) The amount of adjusted net capital required by a registered
futures association of which it is a member; or
    (C) For securities brokers and dealers, the amount of net capital
required by Rule 15c3-1(a) of the Securities and Exchange Commission (17
CFR 240.15c3-1(a)).
    (2)(i) The requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall
not be applicable if the registrant is a member of a designated self-
regulatory organization and conforms to minimum financial standards and
related reporting requirements set by such designated self-regulatory
organization in its bylaws, rules, regulations or resolutions approved
by the Commission pursuant to section 4f(b) of the Act and Sec. 1.52.
    (ii) The minimum requirements of paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this
section shall not be applicable to an introducing broker which elects to
meet the alternative adjusted net capital requirement for introducing
brokers by operation pursuant to a guarantee agreement which meets the
requirements set forth in Sec. 1.10(j). Such an introducing broker
shall be deemed to meet the adjusted net capital requirement under this
section so long as such agreement is binding and in full force and
effect, and, if the introducing broker is also a securities broker or
* * *
satisfaction of the Commission or the designated self-regulatory
organization.
    (4) A futures commission merchant who is not in compliance with this
section, or is unable to demonstrate such compliance as required by
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, must transfer all customer accounts
and immediately cease doing business as a futures commission merchant
until such time as the firm is able to demonstrate such compliance:
Provided, however, The registrant may trade for liquidation purposes
only unless otherwise directed by the Commission and/or the designated
self-regulatory organization: And, Provided further, That if such
registrant immediately demonstrates to the satisfaction of the
Commission or the designated self-regulatory organization the ability to
achieve compliance, the Commission or the designated self-regulatory
organization may in its discretion allow such registrant up to a maximum
of 10 business days in which to achieve compliance without having to
transfer accounts and cease doing business as required above. Nothing in
this paragraph (a)(4) shall be construed as preventing the Commission or
the designated self-regulatory organization from taking action against a
registrant for non-compliance with any of the provisions of this
section.
    (5) An introducing broker who is not in compliance with this
section, or is unable to demonstrate such compliance as required by
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, must immediately cease
[[Page 42]]
doing business as an introducing broker until such time as the
registrant is able to demonstrate such compliance: Provided, however,
That if such registrant immediately demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the Commission or the designated self-regulatory organization the
ability to achieve compliance, the Commission or the designated self-
regulatory organization may in its discretion allow such registrant up
to a maximum of 10 business days in which to achieve compliance without
having to cease doing business as required above. If the introducing
broker is required to cease doing business in accordance with this
paragraph (a)(5), the introducing broker must immediately notify each of
its customers and the futures commission merchants carrying the account
of each customer that it has ceased doing business. Nothing in this
paragraph (a)(5) shall be construed as preventing the Commission or the
designated self-regulatory organization from taking action against a
registrant for non-compliance with any of the provisions of this
section.
    (b) For the purposes of this section:
    (1) Where the applicant or registrant has an asset or liability
which is defined in Securities Exchange Act Rule 15c3-1 (Sec. 240.15c3-
1 of this title) the inclusion or exclusion of all or part of such asset
or liability for the computation of adjusted net capital shall be in
* * *