[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2  Liability of principal for act of agent.
    The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other
person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation,
or trust, within the scope of his employment or office, shall be deemed
the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association,
partnership, corporation, or trust as well as of such official, agent,
or other person.