[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.10  Financial reports of futures commission merchants and
introducing brokers.
    (a) Application for registration. (1) Except as otherwise provided,
a futures commission merchant or an applicant for registration as a
* * *
agreement and which was not also a securities broker or dealer at the
time of succession, who files an application for registration as an
introducing broker, and who is not so registered in that capacity at the
time of such filing, must file with the National Futures Association
either a guarantee agreement or a Form 1-FR-IB with his application for
registration. If such person files a Form 1-FR-IB with his application
for registration, such person must also file a Form 1-FR-IB, certified
by an independent public accountant, as of a date no later than the end
of the month registration is granted. The Form 1-FR-IB certified by an
independent public accountant must be filed with the National Futures
Association not more than 45 days after the date for which the report is
made.
    (b) Filing of financial reports. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(3) and (h) of this section, each person registered as a
futures commission merchant must file a Form 1-FR-FCM as of the close of
business each month. Each Form 1-FR-FCM must be filed no later than 17
business days after the date for which the report is made.
    (ii) In addition to the monthly financial reports required by
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, each person registered as a futures
commission merchant must file a Form 1-FR-FCM as of the close of its
fiscal year, which must be certified by an independent public accountant
in accordance with Sec. 1.16, and must be filed no later than 90 days
after the close of the futures commission merchant's fiscal year:
Provided, however, that a registrant which is registered with the
Securities and Exchange Commission as a securities broker or dealer must
file this report not later than the time permitted for filing an annual
audit report under Sec. 240.17a-5(d)(5) of this title.
    (2)(i) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (h) of this
section, and except for an introducing broker operating pursuant to a
guarantee agreement which is not also a securities broker or dealer,
each person registered as an introducing broker must file a Form 1-FR-IB
semiannually as of the middle and the close of each fiscal year. Each
Form 1-FR-IB must be filed no later than 17 business days after the date
for which the report is made.
    (ii)(A) In addition to the financial reports required by paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section, each person registered as an introducing
broker must file a Form 1-FR-IB as of the close of its fiscal year which
must be certified by an independent public accountant in accordance with
Sec. 1.16 no later than 90 days after the close of each introducing
broker's fiscal year: Provided, however, that a registrant which is
registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a securities
broker or dealer must file this report not later than the time permitted
* * *
    (ii) For good cause shown, by either party giving written notice of
its intention to terminate the agreement, signed by an appropriate
person, to the other party to the agreement, to the Commission, and to
the designated self-regulatory organizations of the futures commission
merchant and the introducing broker; or
    (iii) By either party giving written notice of its intention to
terminate the agreement, signed by an appropriate person, at least 30
days prior to the proposed termination date, to the other party to the
agreement, to the Commission, and to the designated self-regulatory
organizations of the futures commission merchant and the introducing
broker.
    (6) The termination of a guarantee agreement by a futures commission
merchant or an introducing broker, or the expiration of such an
agreement, shall not relieve either party from any liability or
obligation arising from acts or omissions which occurred during the term
of the agreement.
    (7) An introducing broker may not simultaneously be a party to more
than one guarantee agreement: Provided, however, That the provisions of
this paragraph (j)(7) shall not be deemed to preclude an introducing
broker from entering into a guarantee agreement with another futures
commission merchant if the introducing broker or the futures commission
merchant which is a party to the existing agreement has provided notice
of termination of the existing agreement in accordance with the
provisions of paragraph (j)(5) of this section, and the new guarantee
agreement does not become effective until the day following the date of
termination of the existing agreement: And, provided further, That the
provisions of this paragraph (j)(7) shall not be deemed to preclude an
introducing broker from entering into a guarantee agreement with another
futures commission merchant if the futures commission merchant which is
a party to the existing agreement ceases to remain registered and the
existing agreement would therefore expire in accordance with the
provisions of paragraph (j)(4)(ii) of this section.
    (8)(i)(A) An introducing broker that is a party to a guarantee
agreement that has been terminated in accordance with the provisions of
paragraph (j)(5) of this section, or that is due to expire in accordance
with the provisions of paragraph (j)(4)(ii) of this section, must cease
doing business as an introducing broker on or before the effective date
of such termination or expiration unless, on or before 10 days prior to
the effective date of such termination or expiration or such other
period of time as the Commission or the designated self-regulatory
organization may allow for good cause shown, the introducing
[[Page 24]]
broker files with its designated self-regulatory organization either a
new guarantee agreement effective as of the day following the date of
termination of the existing agreement, or, in the case of a guarantee
* * *