[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.22  Reporting to pool participants.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) or (a)(6) of this
section, each commodity pool operator registered or required to be
registered under the Act must periodically distribute to each
* * *
timeframe within which liquidation is expected to occur, any impediments
to liquidation, and the nature and amount of any fees and expenses that
will be charged to the pool prior to the final distribution of the
pool's funds;
    (2) Which financial reports the commodity pool operator will
continue to provide to pool participants from the time that trading
ceased until the final annual report is distributed, and the frequency
with which such reports will be provided, pursuant to the pool's
operative documents; and
[[Page 191]]
    (3) The timeframe within which the commodity pool operator will
provide the final report.
    (iii) A report filed pursuant to this paragraph (c)(7) that would
otherwise be required by this paragraph (c) is not required to be
audited in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section if the
commodity pool operator obtains from all participants written waivers of
their rights to receive an audited Annual Report, and at the time of
filing the Annual Report with National Futures Association, certifies
that it has received waivers from all participants. The commodity pool
operator must maintain the waivers in accordance with Sec. 1.31 of this
chapter and must make the waivers available to the Commission or
National Futures Association upon request.
    (8) For the purpose of the Annual Report distribution requirement,
including any annual report distributed pursuant to Sec. 4.7(b)(3) or
4.12(b)(2)(iii), the term ``participant'' does not include a commodity
pool operated by a pool operator that is the same as, or that controls,
is controlled by, or is under common control with, the pool operator of
a pool in which the commodity pool has invested; Provided, That the
Annual Report of such investing pool contain financial statements that
include such information as the Commission may specify concerning the
operations of the pool in which the commodity pool has invested.
    (d)(1) The financial statements in the Annual Report must be
presented and computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles consistently applied and must be audited by an independent
public accountant. The requirements of Sec. 1.16(g) of this chapter
shall apply with respect to the engagement of such independent public
accountants, except that any related notifications to be made may be
made solely to the National Futures Association, and the certification
must be in accordance with Sec. 1.16 of this chapter, except that the
following requirements of that section shall not apply:
    (i) The audit objectives of Sec. 1.16(d)(1) concerning the periodic
computation of minimum capital and property in segregation;
    (ii) All other references in Sec. 1.16 to the segregation
requirements; and
    (iii) Section 1.16(c)(5), (d)(2), (e)(2), and (f).
    (2)(i) The financial statements in the Annual Report required by
this section or by Sec. 4.7(b)(3) may be presented and computed in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards issued by
the International Accounting Standards Board if the following conditions
are met:
    (A) The pool is organized under the laws of a foreign jurisdiction;
    (B) The Annual Report will include a condensed schedule of
investments, or, if required by the alternate accounting standards, a
full schedule of investments;
    (C) The preparation of the pool's financial statements under
International Financial Reporting Standards is not inconsistent with
representations set forth in the pool's offering memorandum or other
operative document that is made available to participants;
    (D) Special allocations of ownership equity will be reported in
accordance with Sec. 4.22(e)(2); and
    (E) In the event that the International Financial Reporting
Standards require consolidated financial statements for the pool, such
as a feeder fund consolidating with its master fund, all applicable
disclosures required by generally accepted accounting principles for the
feeder fund must be presented with the reporting pool's consolidated
financial statements.
    (ii) The commodity pool operator of a pool that meets the conditions
specified in this paragraph (d)(2) may claim relief from the requirement
in paragraph (d)(1) of this section by filing a notice with the National
Futures Association, within 90 calendar days after the end of the pool's
fiscal year.
    (A) The notice must contain the name, main business address, main
telephone number and the National Futures Association registration
identification number of the commodity pool operator, and name and the
identification number of the commodity pool.
    (B) The notice must include representations regarding the pool's
compliance with each of the conditions specified in Sec. 4.22(d)(2)(A)
through (D), and, if applicable, (E); and
[[Page 192]]
    (C) The notice must be signed by the commodity pool operator in
accordance with paragraph (h) of this section.
    (e)(1) The Statement of Operations required by this section must
itemize brokerage commissions, management fees, advisory fees, incentive
fees, interest income and expense, total realized net gain or loss from
commodity interest trading, and change in unrealized net gain or loss on
commodity interest positions during the pool's fiscal year. Gains and
losses on commodity interests need not be itemized by commodity or by
specific delivery or expiration date.
    (2)(i) Any share of a pool's profits or transfer of a pool's equity
which exceeds the general partner's or any other class's share of
profits computed on the general partner's or other class's pro rata
capital contribution are ``special allocations.'' Special allocations of
partnership equity or other interests must be recognized in the pool's
Statement of Operations in the same period as the net income, interest
* * *