[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.41  Advertising by commodity pool operators, commodity trading
advisors, and the principals thereof.
    (a) No commodity pool operator, commodity trading advisor, or any
principal thereof, may advertise in a manner which:
    (1) Employs any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any
participant or client or prospective participant or client;
    (2) Involves any transaction, practice or course of business which
operates as a fraud or deceit upon any participant or client or any
prospective participant or client; or
    (3) Refers to any testimonial, unless the advertisement or sales
literature providing the testimonial prominently discloses:
    (i) That the testimonial may not be representative of the experience
of other clients;
    (ii) That the testimonial is no guarantee of future performance or
success; and
    (iii) If, more than a nominal sum is paid, the fact that it is a
paid testimonial.
    (b)(1) No person may present the performance of any simulated or
hypothetical commodity interest account, transaction in a commodity
interest or series of transactions in a commodity interest of a
commodity pool operator, commodity trading advisor, or any
[[Page 215]]
principal thereof, unless such performance is accompanied by one of the
following:
    (i) The following statement: ``These results are based on simulated
or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent
limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record,
these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these
trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or
over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such
as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in
general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the
benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account
will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to these being
shown.'' ; or
    (ii) A statement prescribed pursuant to rules promulgated by a
registered futures association pursuant to section 17(j) of the Act.
* * *