[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 3.12  Registration of associated persons of futures commission
merchants, introducing brokers, commodity trading advisors, commodity
pool operators and leverage transaction merchants.
    (a) Registration required. It shall be unlawful for any person to be
associated with a futures commission merchant, introducing broker,
commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator or leverage
transaction merchant as an associated person unless that person shall
have registered under the Act as an associated person of that sponsoring
futures commission merchant, introducing broker, commodity trading
advisor, commodity pool operator or leverage transaction merchant in
accordance with the procedures in paragraphs (c), (d), (f), (i), or (j)
of this section or is exempt from such registration pursuant to
paragraph (h) of this section.
[[Page 129]]
    (b) Duration of registration. A person registered in accordance with
paragraphs (c), (d), (f), (i), or (j) of this section and whose
registration has not been revoked will continue to be so registered
until the revocation or withdrawal of the registration of each of the
registrant's sponsors, or until the cessation of the association of the
registrant with each of his sponsors. Such person will be prohibited
from engaging in activities requiring registration under the Act or from
representing himself to be a registrant under the Act or the
representative or agent of any registrant during the pendency of any
suspension of his or his sponsor's registration. In accordance with
Sec. 3.31(c), each of the registrant's sponsors must file a notice with
the National Futures Association on Form 8-T or on a Uniform Termination
Notice for Securities Industry Registration reporting the termination of
the association of the associated person within thirty days thereafter.
    (c) Application for registration. Except as otherwise provided in
paragraphs (d), (f), (i), and (j) of this section, application for
registration as an associated person in any capacity must be on Form 8-
R, completed and filed in accordance with the instructions thereto.
    (1) No person will be registered as an associated person in
accordance with this paragraph (c) unless a person duly authorized by
the sponsor certifies that:
    (i) It is the intention of the sponsor to hire or otherwise employ
the applicant as an associated person and that it will do so within
thirty days after the receipt of the notification provided in accordance
with paragraph (c)(4) of this section and that the applicant will not be
permitted to engage in any activity requiring registration as an
associated person until the applicant is registered as such in
accordance with this section;
    (ii) The sponsor has verified the information supplied by the
applicant in response to the questions on Form 8-R which relate to the
applicant's education and employment history during the preceding three
years.
    (iii) To the best of the sponsor's knowledge, information, and
belief, all of the publicly available information supplied by the
applicant on Form 8-R is accurate and complete: Provided, That it is
unlawful for the sponsor to make the certification required by this
paragraph (c)(1)(iii) if the sponsor knew or should have known that any
of that information is not accurate and complete; and
    (2) The certification required by paragraph (c)(1) of this section
must be submitted concurrently with the Form 8-R.
    (3) Each Form 8-R filed in accordance with the requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section must be accompanied by the fingerprints of
the applicant on a fingerprint card provided for that purpose by the
National Futures Association.
    (4) When the Commission or the National Futures Association
determines that an applicant for registration as an associated person is
not unfit for such registration, it will notify the sponsor that has
made the certifications required by paragraph (c)(1) of this section
that the applicant's registration as an associated person is granted
contingent upon the sponsor hiring or otherwise employing the applicant
as such within thirty days.
    (d) Special temporary licensing and registration procedures for
certain persons--(1) Registration terminated within the preceding 60
days. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (f) and (i) of this
section, any person whose registration as an associated person in any
capacity has terminated within the preceding 60 days and who becomes
associated with a new sponsor will be granted a temporary license to act
in the capacity of an associated person of such sponsor upon filing by
that sponsor with the National Futures Association a Form 8-R, completed
in accordance with the instructions thereto and, if applicable, a
Supplemental Sponsor Certification Statement filed on behalf of the new
sponsor (who must meet the requirements set forth in Sec.
3.60(b)(2)(i)(A) and (B)) stating that the new sponsor will supervise
the applicant in accordance with conditions identical to those agreed to
by the previous sponsor, which includes certifications stating:
    (i) That such person has been hired or is otherwise employed by that
sponsor;
[[Page 130]]
    (ii) That such person's registration as an associated person in any
capacity is not suspended or revoked;
    (iii) That such person is eligible to be registered or temporarily
licensed in accordance with this paragraph (d);
    (iv) Whether there is a pending adjudicatory proceeding under
sections 6(c), 6(d), 6c, 6d, 8a or 9 of the Act or Sec. Sec. 3.55, 3.56
or 3.60 or if, within the preceding 12 months, the Commission has
permitted the withdrawal of an application for registration in any
capacity after instituting the procedures provided in Sec. 3.51 and, if
so, that the sponsor has been given a copy of the notice of the
institution of a proceeding in connection therewith; and
    (v) That the sponsor has received a copy of the notice of the
* * *