[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.14  Risk assessment recordkeeping requirements for futures
commission merchants.
    (a) Requirement to maintain and preserve information. (1) Each
futures commission merchant registered with the Commission pursuant to
* * *
for the highest level Material Affiliated Person within the futures
commission merchant's organizational structure, which shall include the
futures commission merchant and its other Material Affiliated Persons,
prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles,
which consolidated balance sheets shall be audited by an independent
certified public accountant if an annual audit is performed in the
ordinary course of business, but which otherwise may be unaudited, and
which shall include appropriate explanatory notes. The consolidating
balance sheets may be those prepared by the futures commission
merchant's highest level Material Affiliated Person as part of its
internal financial reporting process. Any additional information
required to be filed under Sec. 1.15(a)(2)(iii) shall also be
maintained and preserved; and
    (iv) Fiscal year-end consolidated and consolidating income
statements and consolidated cash flow statements for the highest level
Material Affiliated Person within the futures commission merchant's
organizational structure, which shall include the futures commission
merchant and its other Material Affiliated Persons, prepared in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which
consolidated statements shall be audited by an independent certified
public accountant if an annual audit is performed in the ordinary course
of business, but which otherwise may be unaudited, and which shall
include appropriate explanatory notes. The consolidating statements may
be those prepared by the futures commission merchant's highest level
Material Affiliated Person as part of its internal financial reporting
process. Any additional information required to be filed under Sec.
1.15(a)(2)(iii) shall also be maintained and preserved.
    (2) The determination of whether an affiliated person of a futures
commission merchant is a Material Affiliated Person shall involve
consideration of all aspects of the activities of, and the relationship
between, both entities, including without limitation, the following
factors:
    (i) The legal relationship between the futures commission merchant
and the affiliated person;
    (ii) The overall financing requirements of the futures commission
merchant and the affiliated person, and the degree, if any, to which the
futures commission merchant and the affiliated person are financially
dependent on each other;
    (iii) The degree, if any, to which the futures commission merchant
or its customers rely on the affiliated person for operational support
or services in connection with the futures commission merchant's
business;
    (iv) The level of market, credit or other risk present in the
activities of the affiliated person; and
    (v) The extent to which the affiliated person has the authority or
the ability to cause a withdrawal of capital from the futures commission
merchant.
    (3) For purposes of this section and Sec. 1.15, the term Material
Affiliated Person does not include a natural person.
    (4) The information, reports and records required by this section
shall be maintained and preserved, and made readily available for
inspection, in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 1.31.
    (b) Special provisions with respect to Material Affiliated Persons
subject to the supervision of certain domestic regulators. A futures
commission merchant shall be deemed to be in compliance with the
recordkeeping requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (a)(1)(iii) and
(a)(1)(iv) of this section with respect to a Material Affiliated Person
if:
[[Page 30]]
    (1) The futures commission merchant is required, or that Material
Affiliated Person is required, to maintain and preserve information, or
such information is maintained and preserved by the futures commission
merchant on behalf of the Material Affiliated Person, pursuant to Sec.
240.17h-1T of this title, or such other risk assessment regulations as
the Securities and Exchange Commission may adopt, and maintains and
makes available for inspection by the Commission in accordance with the
provisions of this section copies of the records and reports maintained
and filed on Form 17-H (or such other forms or reports as may be
required) by such futures commission merchant or its Material Affiliated
Person with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 240.17h-1T and 240.17h-2T of this title, or such other risk
assessment regulations as the Securities and Exchange Commission may
adopt;
    (2) In the case of a Material Affiliated Person (including a foreign
banking organization) that is subject to examination by, or the
reporting requirements of, a Federal banking agency, the futures
commission merchant or such Material Affiliated Person maintains and
makes available for inspection by the Commission in accordance with the
provisions of this section copies of all reports submitted by such
Material Associated Person to the Federal banking agency pursuant to
section 5211 of the Revised Statutes, section 9 of the Federal Reserve
Act, section 7(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, section 10(b) of
the Home Owners' Loan Act, or section 5 of the Bank Holding Company Act
of 1956; or
    (3) In the case of a Material Affiliated Person that is subject to
the supervision of an insurance commissioner or other similar official
or agency of a state, the futures commission merchant or such Material
Affiliated Person maintains and makes available for inspection by the
Commission in accordance with the provisions of this section copies of
the annual statements with schedules and exhibits prepared by the
Material Affiliated Person on forms prescribed by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners or by a state insurance
commissioner.
* * *