[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.13  Exemption from registration as a commodity pool operator.
    This section is organized as follows: Paragraph (a) of this section
specifies the criteria that must be met to qualify for exemption from
* * *
    (ii) The person must make these disclosures by no later than the
time it delivers a subscription agreement for the pool to a prospective
participant in the pool.
    (b)(1) Any person who desires to claim the relief from registration
provided by this section, must file electronically a notice of exemption
from commodity pool operator registration with the National Futures
Association through its electronic exemption filing system. The notice
must:
    (i) Provide the name, main business address, main business telephone
number, main facsimile number and main email address of the person
claiming the exemption and the name of the pool for which it is claiming
exemption;
    (ii) Contain the section number pursuant to which the operator is
filing the notice (i.e., Sec. 4.13(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), or (a)(4), or
both (a)(3) and (a)(4)) and represent that the pool will be operated in
accordance with the criteria of that paragraph or paragraphs; and
    (iii) Be filed by a representative duly authorized to bind the
person.
    (2) The person must file the notice by no later than the time it
delivers a subscription agreement for the pool to a prospective
participant in the pool; Provided, That where a person registered with
the Commission as a commodity pool operator intends to withdraw from
registration in order to claim exemption hereunder, the person must
notify its pool's participants in written communication physically
delivered or delivered through electronic transmission that it intends
to withdraw from registration and claim the exemption, and it must
provide each such participant with a right to redeem its interest in the
pool prior to the person filing a notice of exemption from registration.
    (3) The notice will be effective upon filing, provided the notice is
materially complete.
    (4) Each person who has filed a notice of exemption from
registration under this section must, in the event that any of the
information contained or representations made in the notice becomes
inaccurate or incomplete, amend the notice through National Futures
Association's electronic exemption filing system as may be necessary to
render the notice accurate and complete. This amendment must be filed
electronically within 15 business days after the pool operator becomes
aware of the occurrence of such event.
    (c)(1) Each person who has filed a notice of exemption from
registration under this section must:
    (i) Make and keep all books and records prepared in connection with
its activities as a pool operator for a period of five years from the
date of preparation;
    (ii) Keep such books and records readily accessible during the first
two years of the five-year period. All such books and records must be
available for inspection upon the request of any representative of the
Commission, the
[[Page 183]]
United States Department of Justice, or any other appropriate regulatory
agency; and
    (iii) Submit to such special calls as the Commission may make to
demonstrate eligibility for and compliance with the applicable criteria
for exemption under this section.
    (2) Each person who has filed a notice of exemption from
registration pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section
must:
    (i) Promptly furnish to each participant in the pool a copy of each
monthly statement for the pool that the pool operator received from a
futures commission merchant pursuant to Sec. 1.33 of this chapter; and
    (ii) Clearly show on such statement, or on an accompanying
supplemental statement, the net profit or loss on all commodity
interests closed since the date of the previous statement.
    (d) Each person who applies for registration as a commodity pool
operator subsequent to claiming relief under paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2)
of this section must include with its application the financial
statements and other information required by Sec. 4.22(c)(1) through
(5) for each pool that it has operated as an operator exempt from
registration. That information must be presented and computed in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles consistently
applied. If the person is granted registration as a commodity pool
operator, it must comply with the provisions of this part with respect
to each such pool.
    (e)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (e)(2) of this
section, if a person who is eligible for exemption from registration as
a commodity pool operator under this section nonetheless registers as a
commodity pool operator, the person must comply with the provisions of
this part with respect to each commodity pool identified on its
registration application or supplement thereto.
    (2) If a person operates one or more commodity pools described in
paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(4) of this section, and one or more commodity
pools for which it must be, and is, registered as a commodity pool
operator, the person is exempt from the requirements applicable to a
registered commodity pool operator with respect to the pool or pools
described in paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(4) of this section; Provided, That
the person:
    (i) Furnishes in written communication physically delivered or
delivered through electronic transmission to each prospective
participant in a pool described in paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(4) of this
section that it operates:
    (A) A statement that it will operate the pool as if the person was
exempt from registration as a commodity pool operator;
    (B) A description of the criteria pursuant to which it will so
operate the pool;
    (ii) Complies with paragraph (c) of this section; and
    (iii) Provides to each existing participant in a pool that the
person elects to operate as described in paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(4) of
this section a right to redeem the participant's interest in the pool,
* * *