[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3  Definitions.
    Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
for sale on consignment.
    (b) Business day. This term means any day other than a Sunday or
holiday. In all notices required by the act or by the rules and
regulations in this chapter to be given in terms of business days the
rule for computing time shall be to exclude the day on which notice is
given and include the day on which shall take place the act of which
notice is given.
    (c) Clearing member. This term means any person who is a member of,
or enjoys the privilege of clearing trades in his own name through, the
clearing organization of a designated contract market or registered
derivatives transaction execution facility.
[[Page 7]]
    (d) Clearing organization. This term means the person or
organization which acts as a medium for clearing transactions in
commodities for future delivery or commodity option transactions, or for
effecting settlements of contracts for future delivery or commodity
option transactions, for and between members of any designated contract
market or registered derivatives transaction execution facility.
    (e) Commodity. This term means and includes wheat, cotton, rice,
corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, millfeeds, butter,
eggs, Irish potatoes, wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard,
tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and
oils), cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal,
livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and
all other goods and articles, except onions as provided in Pub. L. 85-
839, and all services, rights and interests in which contracts for
future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.
(Sec. 2(a)(1), 88 Stat. 1395; 7 U.S.C. 2(1))
    (f) Commodity Exchange Act; the Act. These terms mean the Commodity
Exchange Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.
* * *
transactions, made on or subject to the rules of any derivatives
transaction execution facility that has adopted rules permitting a
customer to elect to be an opt-out customer and with respect to which
the customer has made such an election. For all other purposes under the
Act and the rules thereunder, except where otherwise provided, an opt-
out customer shall be a customer as defined in Sec. 1.3(k).
    (vv) Futures account. This term means an account that is maintained
in accordance with the segregation requirements of section 4d of the
Commodity Exchange Act and the rules thereunder.
    (ww) Securities account. This term means an account that is
maintained in accordance with the requirements of section 15(c)(3) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 15c3-3 thereunder.
    (xx) Foreign broker. This term means any person located outside the
United States, its territories or possessions who is engaged in
soliciting or in accepting orders only from persons located outside the
United States, its territories or possessions for the purchase or sale
of any commodity interest transaction on or subject to the rules of any
designated contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility
and that, in or in connection with such solicitation or acceptance of
orders, accepts any money, securities or property (or extends credit in
lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts
that result or may result therefrom.
    (yy) Commodity interest. This term means:
* * *