[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.30  Prohibited activities.
    No commodity trading advisor may solicit, accept or receive from an
existing or prospective client funds, securities or other property in
the trading advisor's name (or extend credit in lieu thereof) to
purchase, margin, guarantee or secure any commodity interest of the
client; Provided, however, That this section shall not apply to a future
commission merchant that is registered as such under the Act or to a
leverage transaction merchant that is registered as a commodity trading
advisor under the Act.
(Secs. 2(a)(1), 4c(a)-(d), 4d, 4f, 4g, 4k, 4m, 4n, 8a, 15 and 17,
Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 2, 4, 6c(a)-(d), 6f, 6g, 6k, 6m, 6n,
12a, 19 and 21; 5 U.S.C. 552 and 552b))
[47 FR 57011, Dec. 22, 1982]