[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.15  Risk assessment reporting requirements for futures
commission merchants.
    (a) Reporting requirements with respect to information required to
be maintained by Sec. 1.14. (1) Each futures commission merchant
* * *
futures commission merchant's highest level Material Affiliated Person
as part of its internal financial reporting process;
    (ii) Fiscal year-end annual consolidated and consolidating income
statements and consolidated cash flow statements for the highest level
Material Affiliated Person within the futures commission merchant's
organizational structure, which shall include the futures commission
merchant and its other Material Affiliated Persons, prepared in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which
[[Page 33]]
consolidated statements shall be audited by an independent certified
public accountant if an annual audit is performed in the ordinary course
of business, but which otherwise may be unaudited, and which
consolidated statements shall include appropriate explanatory notes. The
consolidating statements may be those prepared by the futures commission
merchant's highest level Material Affiliated Person as part of its
internal financial reporting process; and
    (iii) Upon receiving written notice from any representative of the
Commission and within the time period specified in the written notice,
such additional information which the Commission determines is necessary
for a complete understanding of a particular affiliate's financial
impact on the futures commission merchant's organizational structure.
    (3) For the purposes of this section, the term Material Affiliated
Person shall have the meaning used in Sec. 1.14.
    (4) The reports required to be filed pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)
and (a)(2) of this section shall be considered filed when received by
the regional office of the Commission with whom the futures commission
files financial reports pursuant to Sec. 1.10.
    (b) [Reserved]
    (c) Exemptions. (1) The provisions of this section shall not apply
to any futures commission merchant which holds funds or property of or
for futures customers of less than $6,250,000 and has less than
$5,000,000 in adjusted net capital as of the futures commission
merchant's fiscal year-end; provided, however, that such futures
commission merchant is not a clearing member of an exchange.
    (2) The Commission may, upon written application by a Reporting
Futures Commission Merchant, exempt from the provisions of this section,
other than paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, either unconditionally
or on specified terms and conditions, any futures commission merchant
affiliated with such Reporting Futures Commission Merchant. The term
``Reporting Futures Commission Merchant'' shall mean, in the case of a
futures commission merchant that is affiliated with another registered
futures commission merchant, the futures commission merchant which
maintains the greater amount of net capital as last reported on its
financial reports filed with the Commission pursuant to Sec. 1.10
unless another futures commission merchant is acting as the Reporting
Broker or Dealer under Sec. 240.17h-2T of this title or the Commission
permits another futures commission merchant to act as the Reporting
Futures Commission Merchant. In granting exemptions under this section,
the Commission shall consider, among other factors, whether the records
and other information required to be maintained pursuant to Sec. 1.14
concerning the Material Affiliated Persons of the futures commission
merchant affiliated with the Reporting Futures Commission Merchant will
be available to the Commission pursuant to the provisions of this
section. A request for exemption filed under this paragraph (c)(2) shall
explain the basis for the designation of a particular futures commission
merchant as the Reporting Futures Commission Merchant and will become
effective on the thirtieth day after receipt of such request by the
Commission unless the Commission objects to the request by that date.
The Reporting Futures Commission Merchant must submit the information
required by paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section on behalf of its
affiliated futures commission merchants.
    (3) The Commission may exempt any futures commission merchant from
any provision of this section if it finds that the exemption is not
contrary to the public interest and the purposes of the provisions from
which the exemption is sought. The Commission may grant the exemption
subject to such terms and conditions as it may find appropriate.
    (d) Special provisions with respect to Material Affiliated Persons
subject to the supervision of certain domestic regulators. (1) In the
case of a futures commission merchant which is required to file, or has
a Material Affiliated Person which is required to file, Form 17-H (or
such other forms or reports as may be required) with the Securities and
Exchange Commission pursuant to Sec. 240.17h-2T of this title, or such
other risk assessment regulations as the Securities and Exchange
Commission
[[Page 34]]
may adopt, such futures commission merchant shall be deemed to be in
compliance with the reporting requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and
(a)(2) of this section if the futures commission merchant furnishes, in
accordance with paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a copy of the most
recent Form 17-H filed by the futures commission merchant or its
Material Affiliated Person with the Securities and Exchange Commission,
provided however, that if the futures commission merchant has designated
any of its affiliated persons as Material Affiliated Persons for
purposes of this section and Sec. 1.14 which are not designated as
Material Associated Persons for purposes of the Form 17-H filed pursuant
to Sec. Sec. 240.17h-1T and 240.17h-2T of this title, the futures
commission must also designate any such affiliated person as a Material
Affiliated Person on the organizational chart required as Item 1 of part
* * *