[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.13  Exemption from registration as a commodity pool operator.
    This section is organized as follows: Paragraph (a) of this section
specifies the criteria that must be met to qualify for exemption from
* * *
operator can claim exemption from registration under paragraph (a)(4) of
this section; and
    (iv) Participations in the pool are not marketed as or in a vehicle
for trading in the commodity futures or commodity options markets;
Provided, That nothing in paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall
prohibit the person from claiming an exemption under this section if it
additionally operates one or more pools for which it meets the criteria
of paragraph (a)(4) of this section; or
    (4) For each pool for which the person claims exemption from
registration under this paragraph (a)(4):
    (i) Interests in the pool are exempt from registration under the
Securities Act of 1933, and such interests are offered and sold without
marketing to the public in the United States;
    (ii) The person reasonably believes, at the time of investment (or,
in the
[[Page 182]]
case of an existing pool, at the time of conversion to a pool meeting
the criteria of paragraph (a)(4) of this section), that:
    (A) Each natural person participant (including such person's self-
directed employee benefit plan, if any), is a ``qualified eligible
person,'' as that term is defined in Sec. 4.7(a)(2); and
    (B) Each non-natural person participant is a ``qualified eligible
person,'' as that term is defined in Sec. 4.7, or an ``accredited
investor,'' as that term is defined in Sec. 230.501(a)(1)-(3), (a)(7)
and (a)(8) of this title; Provided, That nothing in paragraph (a)(4) of
this section will prohibit the person from claiming an exemption under
this section if it additionally operates one or more pools that meet the
criteria of paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
    (5)(i) Eligibility for exemption under this section is subject to
the person furnishing in written communication physically delivered or
delivered through electronic transmission to each prospective
participant in the pool:
    (A) A statement that the person is exempt from registration with the
* * *
provided by this section, must file electronically a notice of exemption
from commodity pool operator registration with the National Futures
Association through its electronic exemption filing system. The notice
must:
    (i) Provide the name, main business address, main business telephone
number, main facsimile number and main email address of the person
claiming the exemption and the name of the pool for which it is claiming
exemption;
    (ii) Contain the section number pursuant to which the operator is
filing the notice (i.e., Sec. 4.13(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), or (a)(4), or
both (a)(3) and (a)(4)) and represent that the pool will be operated in
accordance with the criteria of that paragraph or paragraphs; and
    (iii) Be filed by a representative duly authorized to bind the
person.
    (2) The person must file the notice by no later than the time it
delivers a subscription agreement for the pool to a prospective
participant in the pool; Provided, That where a person registered with
the Commission as a commodity pool operator intends to withdraw from
registration in order to claim exemption hereunder, the person must
notify its pool's participants in written communication physically
delivered or delivered through electronic transmission that it intends
to withdraw from registration and claim the exemption, and it must
provide each such participant with a right to redeem its interest in the
pool prior to the person filing a notice of exemption from registration.
    (3) The notice will be effective upon filing, provided the notice is
materially complete.
    (4) Each person who has filed a notice of exemption from
registration under this section must, in the event that any of the
information contained or representations made in the notice becomes
inaccurate or incomplete, amend the notice through National Futures
Association's electronic exemption filing system as may be necessary to
render the notice accurate and complete. This amendment must be filed
electronically within 15 business days after the pool operator becomes
aware of the occurrence of such event.
    (c)(1) Each person who has filed a notice of exemption from
registration under this section must:
    (i) Make and keep all books and records prepared in connection with
its activities as a pool operator for a period of five years from the
date of preparation;
    (ii) Keep such books and records readily accessible during the first
two years of the five-year period. All such books and records must be
available for inspection upon the request of any representative of the
Commission, the
[[Page 183]]
United States Department of Justice, or any other appropriate regulatory
agency; and
    (iii) Submit to such special calls as the Commission may make to
* * *