[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.36  Use, amendment and filing of Disclosure Document.
    (a) Subject to paragraph (c) of this section, all information
contained in the Disclosure Document must be current as of the date of
the Document; Provided, however, that performance information must be
the Document.
    (b) No commodity trading advisor may use a Disclosure Document dated
more than nine months prior to the date of its use.
    (c)(1) If the commodity trading advisor knows or should know that
the Disclosure Document is materially inaccurate or incomplete in any
respect, it must correct that defect and must distribute the correction
to:
    (i) All existing clients in the trading program within 21 calendar
days of the date upon which the trading advisor first knows or has
reason to know of the defect; and
    (ii) Each previously solicited prospective client for the trading
program prior to entering into an agreement to direct or to guide such
prospective client's commodity interest account pursuant to the program.
The trading advisor may furnish the correction by way of an amended
Disclosure Document, a sticker on the Document, or other similar means.
    (2) The trading advisor may not use the Disclosure Document until
such correction is made.
    (d)(1) The commodity trading advisor must electronically file with
the National Futures Association, pursuant to the electronic filing
procedures of the National Futures Association, the Disclosure Document
for each trading program that it offers or that it intends to offer not
less than 21 calendar days prior to the date the trading advisor first
intends to deliver the Document to a prospective client in the trading
program; and
    (2) The commodity trading advisor must electronically file with the
National Futures Association, pursuant to the electronic filing
procedures of the National Futures Association, the subsequent
amendments to the Disclosure Document for each trading program that it
offers or that it intends to offer within 21 calendar days of the date
upon which the trading advisor first knows or has reason to know of the
defect requiring the amendment.
[60 FR 38192, July 25, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 18268, Apr. 15, 1997;
65 FR 58650, Oct. 2, 2000; 67 FR 77411, Dec. 18, 2002; 74 FR 9569, Mar.
5, 2009]
                          Subpart D_Advertising
Sec. 4.40  [Reserved]