[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1  Definitions.
    (a) Principal. Principal means, with respect to an applicant for
registration, a registrant or a person required to be registered under
the Act or these regulations:
    (1) If the entity is organized as a sole proprietorship, the
proprietor; if a partnership, any general partner; if a corporation, any
director, the president, chief executive officer, chief operating
officer, chief financial officer, and any person in charge of a
principal business unit, division or function subject to regulation by
the Commission; if a limited liability company or limited liability
partnership, any director, the president, chief executive officer, chief
operating officer, chief financial officer, the manager, managing member
or those members vested with the management authority for the entity,
and any person in charge of a principal business unit, division or
function subject to regulation by the Commission; and, in addition, any
person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions,
having the power, directly or indirectly, through agreement or
otherwise, to exercise a controlling influence over the entity's
activities that are subject to regulation by the Commission;
    (2)(i) Any individual who directly or indirectly, through agreement,
holding company, nominee, trust or otherwise, is the owner of ten
percent or more of the outstanding shares of any class of stock, is
entitled to vote or has the power to sell or direct the sale of ten
percent or more of any class of voting securities, or is entitled to
receive ten percent or more of the profits; or
    (ii) Any person other than an individual that is the direct owner of
ten percent or more of any class of securities; or
    (3) Any person who has contributed ten percent or more of the
capital: Provided, however, That if such capital contribution consists
of subordinated debt contributed by an unaffiliated bank insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, United States branch or agency of
an unaffiliated foreign bank that is licensed under the
[[Page 124]]
laws of the United States and regulated, supervised and examined by
United States government authorities having regulatory responsibility
for such financial institutions, or insurance company subject to
regulation by any State, such bank, branch, agency or insurance company
will not be deemed to be a principal for purposes of this section,
provided such debt is not guaranteed by another party not listed as a
principal.
    (b) Current. As used in this subpart, a Form 8-R is current if,
subsequent to the filing of that form and continuously thereafter, the
registrant or principal has been either registered or affiliated with a
registrant as a principal.
    (c) Sponsor. Sponsor means the futures commission merchant,
introducing broker, commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator
or leverage transaction merchant which makes the certification required
by Sec. 3.12 of this part for the registration of an associated person
of such sponsor.
    (d) Beneficial owner. Any person who, without limitation, directly
or indirectly, creates or uses a trust, proxy, power of attorney,
pooling arrangement or any other contract, arrangement, or device with
the purpose or effect of divesting such person of beneficial ownership
of a security or preventing the vesting of such beneficial ownership, or
of avoiding making a contribution of ten percent or more of the capital,
as part of a plan or scheme to evade being deemed a principal of an
applicant or registrant under paragraph (a) of this section shall be
deemed for purposes of such paragraph to be the beneficial owner or the
contributor of capital.
    (e) Foreign futures authority. Foreign futures authority means any
foreign government, or any department, agency, governmental body, or
regulatory organization empowered by a foreign government to administer
or enforce a law, rule, or regulation as it relates to a futures or
options matter, or any department or agency of a political subdivision
of a foreign government empowered to administer or enforce a law, rule
or regulation as it relates to a futures or options matter.
    (f) [Reserved]
[49 FR 5521, Feb. 13, 1984, and 49 FR 8217, Mar. 5, 1984, as amended at
49 FR 39530, Oct. 9, 1984; 57 FR 23144, June 2, 1992; 66 FR 53518, Oct.
23, 2001; 72 FR 63979, Nov. 14, 2007]