[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.31  Books and records; keeping and inspection.
    (a)(1) All books and records required to be kept by the Act or by
these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date
thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first 2 years of the
5-year period. All such books and records shall be open to inspection by
any representative of the Commission or the United States Department of
Justice.
    (2) A copy of any book or record required to be kept by the Act or
by these regulations shall be provided, at the expense of the person
required to keep the book or record, to a Commission representative upon
the representative's request. Instead of furnishing a copy, such person
may provide the original book or record for reproduction, which the
representative may temporarily remove from such person's premises for
this purpose. All copies or originals shall be provided promptly. Upon
request, the Commission representative shall issue a receipt provided by
such person for any copy or original book or record received. At the
request of the Commission representative, such person shall, upon the
return thereof, issue a receipt for any copy or original book or record
returned by the representative.
    (b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, immediate
reproductions on either ``micrographic media'' (as defined in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section) or ``electronic storage media'' (as defined
in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) this section) may be kept in that form for the
required time period under the conditions set forth in this paragraph
(b).
    (1) For purposes of this section:
    (i) The term ``micrographic media'' means microfilm or microfiche or
any similar medium.
    (ii) The term ``electronic storage media'' means any digital storage
medium or system that:
    (A) Preserves the records exclusively in a non-rewritable, non-
erasable format;
    (B) Verifies automatically the quality and accuracy of the storage
media recording process;
    (C) Serializes the original and, if applicable, duplicate units of
storage media and creates a time-date record for the required period of
retention for the information placed on such electronic storage media;
and
    (D) Permits the immediate downloading of indexes and records
[[Page 76]]
preserved on the electronic storage media onto paper, microfilm,
microfiche or other medium acceptable under this paragraph upon the
request of representatives of the Commission or the Department of
Justice.
    (2) Persons who use either micrographic media or electronic storage
media to maintain records in accordance with this section must:
    (i) Have available at all times, for examination by representatives
of the Commission or the Department of Justice, facilities for
immediate, easily readable projection or production of micrographic
media or electronic storage media images;
    (ii) Be ready at all times to provide, and immediately provide at
the expense of the person required to keep such records, any easily
readable hard-copy image that representatives of the Commission or
Department of Justice may request;
    (iii) Keep only Commission-require records on the individual medium
employed (e.g., a disk or sheets of microfiche);
    (iv) Store a duplicate of the record, in any medium acceptable under
this regulation, at a location separate from the original for the period
of time required for maintenance of the original; and
    (v) Organize and maintain an accurate index of all information
maintained on both the original and duplicate storage media such that:
    (A) The location of any particular record stored on the media may be
immediately ascertained;
    (B) The index is available at all times for immediate examination by
representatives of the Commission or the Department of Justice;
    (C) A duplicate of the index is stored at a location separate from
the original index; and
    (D) Both the original index and the duplicate index are preserved
for the time period required for the records included in the index.
    (3) In addition to the foregoing conditions, persons using
electronic storage media must:
    (i) Be ready at all times to provide, and immediately provide at the
expense of the person required to keep such records, copies of such
records on such approved machine-readable media as defined in Sec.
15.00(1) of this chapter which any representative of the Commission or
the Department of Justice may request. Records must use a format and
coding structure specified in the request.
    (ii) Develop and maintain written operational procedures and
controls (an ``audit system'') designed to provide accountability over
both the initial entry of required records to the electronic storage
media and the entry of each change made to any original or duplicate
record maintained on the electronic storage media such that:
    (A) The results of such audit system are available at all times for
immediate examination by representatives of the Commission or the
Department of Justice;
    (B) The results of such audit system are preserved for the time
period required for the records maintained on the electronic storage
media; and
    (C) The written operational procedures and controls are available at
all times for immediate examination by representatives of the Commission
or the Department of Justice.
    (iii) Either
    (A) Maintain, keep current, and make available at all times for
immediate examination by representatives of the Commission or Department
of Justice all information necessary to access records and indexes
maintained on the electronic storage media; or
    (B) Place in escrow and keep current a copy of the physical and
logical format of the electronic storage media, the file format of all
different information types maintained on the electronic storage media
and the source code, documentation, and information necessary to access
the records and indexes maintained on the electronic storage media.
* * *