[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1  Fraud in or in connection with transactions in foreign
currency subject to the Commodity Exchange Act.
    (a) Scope. The provisions of this section shall be applicable to
accounts, agreements, contracts, or transactions described in section
2(c)(1) of the Act, to the extent that the Commission exercises
jurisdiction over such accounts, agreements, contracts and transactions
as provided in section 2(c)(2)(B) of the Act (except that this section
shall not be applicable to persons described in section
2(c)(2)(B)(ii)(II) or 2(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) of the Act).
    (b) Fraudulent conduct prohibited. It shall be unlawful for any
person, directly or indirectly, in or in connection with any account,
agreement, contract or transaction that is subject to paragraph (a) of
this section:
    (1) To cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person;
    (2) Willfully to make or cause to be made to any person any false
report or statement or cause to be entered for any person any false
record; or
    (3) Willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive any person by any
means whatsoever.
[66 FR 42269, Aug. 10, 2001]