[Title 40 CFR Kb]
Sec. 60.116b Monitoring of operations.
(a) The owner or operator shall keep copies of all records required
by this section, except for the record required by paragraph (b) of this
section, for at least 2 years. The record required by paragraph (b) of
this section will be kept for the life of the source.
(b) The owner or operator of each storage vessel as specified in
Sec. 60.110b(a) shall keep readily accessible records showing the
dimension of the storage vessel and an analysis showing the capacity of
the storage vessel.
(c) Except as provided in paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section,
the owner or operator of each storage vessel either with a design
capacity greater than or equal to 151 m\3\ storing a liquid with a
maximum true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 3.5 kPa or with a
design capacity greater than or equal to 75 m\3\ but less than 151 m\3\
storing a liquid with a maximum true vapor pressure greater than or
equal to 15.0 kPa shall maintain a record of the VOL stored, the period
of storage, and the maximum true vapor pressure of that VOL during the
respective storage period.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, the owner
or operator of each storage vessel either with a design capacity greater
than or equal to 151 m\3\ storing a liquid with a maximum true vapor
pressure that is normally less than 5.2 kPa or with a design capacity
greater than or equal to 75 m\3\ but less than 151 m\3\ storing a liquid
with a maximum true vapor pressure that is normally less than 27.6 kPa
shall notify the Administrator within 30 days when the maximum true
vapor pressure of the liquid exceeds the respective maximum true vapor
vapor pressure values for each volume range.
(e) Available data on the storage temperature may be used to
determine the maximum true vapor pressure as determined below.
(1) For vessels operated above or below ambient temperatures, the
maximum true vapor pressure is calculated based upon the highest
expected calendar-month average of the storage temperature. For vessels
operated at ambient temperatures, the maximum true vapor pressure is
calculated based upon the maximum local monthly average ambient
temperature as reported by the National Weather Service.
(2) For crude oil or refined petroleum products the vapor pressure
may be obtained by the following:
(i) Available data on the Reid vapor pressure and the maximum
expected storage temperature based on the highest expected calendar-
month average temperature of the stored product may be used to determine
the maximum true vapor pressure from nomographs contained in API
Bulletin 2517 (incorporated by reference--see Sec. 60.17), unless the
Administrator specifically requests that the liquid be sampled, the
actual storage temperature determined, and the Reid vapor pressure
determined from the sample(s).
(ii) The true vapor pressure of each type of crude oil with a Reid
vapor pressure less than 13.8 kPa or with physical properties that
preclude determination by the recommended method is to be determined
from available data and recorded if the estimated maximum true vapor
pressure is greater than 3.5 kPa.
(3) For other liquids, the vapor pressure:
(i) May be obtained from standard reference texts, or
(ii) Determined by ASTM D2879-83, 96, or 97 (incorporated by
reference--see Sec. 60.17); or
(iii) Measured by an appropriate method approved by the
Administrator; or
(iv) Calculated by an appropriate method approved by the
Administrator.
[[Page 369]]
(f) The owner or operator of each vessel storing a waste mixture of
indeterminate or variable composition shall be subject to the following
requirements.
(1) Prior to the initial filling of the vessel, the highest maximum
true vapor pressure for the range of anticipated liquid compositions to
be stored will be determined using the methods described in paragraph
(e) of this section.
(2) For vessels in which the vapor pressure of the anticipated
liquid composition is above the cutoff for monitoring but below the
cutoff for controls as defined in Sec. 60.112b(a), an initial physical
test of the vapor pressure is required; and a physical test at least
once every 6 months thereafter is required as determined by the
following methods:
(i) ASTM D2879-83, 96, or 97 (incorporated by reference--see Sec.
60.17); or
(ii) ASTM D323-82 or 94 (incorporated by reference--see Sec.
60.17); or
(iii) As measured by an appropriate method as approved by the
Administrator.
(g) The owner or operator of each vessel equipped with a closed vent
system and control device meeting the specification of Sec. 60.112b or
with emissions reductions equipment as specified in 40 CFR 65.42(b)(4),
(b)(5), (b)(6), or (c) is exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (c)
and (d) of this section.
[52 FR 11429, Apr. 8, 1987, as amended at 65 FR 61756, Oct. 17, 2000; 65
FR 78276, Dec. 14, 2000; 68 FR 59333, Oct. 15, 2003]