[Title 40 CFR Kb]
Sec. 60.111b Definitions.
Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Act, in subpart A of
this part, or in this subpart as follows:
Bulk gasoline plant means any gasoline distribution facility that
has a gasoline throughput less than or equal to 75,700 liters per day.
Gasoline throughput shall be the maximum calculated design throughput as
may be limited by compliance with an enforceable condition under Federal
requirement or Federal, State or local law, and discoverable by the
Administrator and any other person.
Condensate means hydrocarbon liquid separated from natural gas that
condenses due to changes in the temperature or pressure, or both, and
remains liquid at standard conditions.
Custody transfer means the transfer of produced petroleum and/or
condensate, after processing and/or treatment in the producing
operations, from storage vessels or automatic transfer facilities to
pipelines or any other forms of transportation.
Fill means the introduction of VOL into a storage vessel but not
necessarily to complete capacity.
Gasoline service station means any site where gasoline is dispensed
to motor
[[Page 361]]
vehicle fuel tanks from stationary storage tanks.
Maximum true vapor pressure means the equilibrium partial pressure
exerted by the volatile organic compounds (as defined in 40 CFR 51.100)
in the stored VOL at the temperature equal to the highest calendar-month
average of the VOL storage temperature for VOL's stored above or below
the ambient temperature or at the local maximum monthly average
temperature as reported by the National Weather Service for VOL's stored
at the ambient temperature, as determined:
(1) In accordance with methods described in American Petroleum
institute Bulletin 2517, Evaporation Loss From External Floating Roof
Tanks, (incorporated by reference--see Sec. 60.17); or
(2) As obtained from standard reference texts; or
(3) As determined by ASTM D2879-83, 96, or 97 (incorporated by
reference--see Sec. 60.17);
(4) Any other method approved by the Administrator.
Petroleum means the crude oil removed from the earth and the oils
derived from tar sands, shale, and coal.
Petroleum liquids means petroleum, condensate, and any finished or
intermediate products manufactured in a petroleum refinery.
Process tank means a tank that is used within a process (including a
solvent or raw material recovery process) to collect material discharged
from a feedstock storage vessel or equipment within the process before
the material is transferred to other equipment within the process, to a
product or by-product storage vessel, or to a vessel used to store
recovered solvent or raw material. In many process tanks, unit
operations such as reactions and blending are conducted. Other process
tanks, such as surge control vessels and bottoms receivers, however, may
not involve unit operations.
Reid vapor pressure means the absolute vapor pressure of volatile
crude oil and volatile nonviscous petroleum liquids except liquified
petroleum gases, as determined by ASTM D323-82 or 94 (incorporated by
reference--see Sec. 60.17).
Storage vessel means each tank, reservoir, or container used for the
storage of volatile organic liquids but does not include:
(1) Frames, housing, auxiliary supports, or other components that
are not directly involved in the containment of liquids or vapors;
(2) Subsurface caverns or porous rock reservoirs; or
(3) Process tanks.
Volatile organic liquid (VOL) means any organic liquid which can
emit volatile organic compounds (as defined in 40 CFR 51.100) into the
atmosphere.
Waste means any liquid resulting from industrial, commercial, mining
or agricultural operations, or from community activities that is
discarded or is being accumulated, stored, or physically, chemically, or
biologically treated prior to being discarded or recycled.
[52 FR 11429, Apr. 8, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 32973, Aug. 11, 1989; 65
FR 61756, Oct. 17, 2000; 68 FR 59333, Oct. 15, 2003]