[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3. Definitions. For the purpose of this order: (a)
``Adjudication'' means the evaluation of pertinent data in a background
investigation, as well as any other available information that is
relevant and reliable, to determine whether a covered individual is:
(i) suitable for Government employment;
(ii) eligible for logical and physical access;
(iii) eligible for access to classified information;
(iv) eligible to hold a sensitive position; or
(v) fit to perform work for or on behalf of the Government as a contractor
employee.
(b) ``Agency'' means any ``Executive agency'' as defined in section 105
of title 5, United States Code, including the ``military departments,''
as defined in section 102 of title 5, United States Code, and any other
entity within the executive branch that comes into possession of
classified information or has designated positions as sensitive, except
such an entity headed by an officer who is not a covered individual.
(c) ``Classified information'' means information that has been
determined pursuant to Executive Order 12958 of April 17, 1995, as
amended, or a successor or predecessor order, or the Atomic Energy Act
of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) to require protection against
unauthorized disclosure.
(d) ``Continuous evaluation'' means reviewing the background of an
individual who has been determined to be eligible for access to
classified information (including additional or new checks of commercial
databases, Government databases, and other information lawfully
available to security officials) at any time during the period of
eligibility to determine whether that individual continues to meet the
requirements for eligibility for access to classified information.
[[Page 198]]
(e) ``Contractor'' means an expert or consultant (not appointed under
section 3109 of title 5, United States Code) to an agency; an industrial
or commercial contractor, licensee, certificate holder, or grantee of
any agency, including all subcontractors; a personal services
contractor; or any other category of person who performs work for or on
behalf of an agency (but not a Federal employee).
(f) ``Contractor employee fitness'' means fitness based on character and
conduct for work for or on behalf of the Government as a contractor
employee.
(g) ``Covered individual'' means a person who performs work for or on
behalf of the executive branch, or who seeks to perform work for or on
behalf of the executive branch, but does not include:
(i) the President or (except to the extent otherwise directed by the
President) employees of the President under section 105 or 107 of title 3,
United States Code; or
(ii) the Vice President or (except to the extent otherwise directed by the
Vice President) employees of the Vice President under section 106 of title
3 or annual legislative branch appropriations acts.
(h) ``End-to-end automation'' means an executive branch-wide federated
system that uses automation to manage and monitor cases and maintain
relevant documentation of the application (but not an employment
application), investigation, adjudication, and continuous evaluation
processes.
(i) ``Federally controlled facilities'' and ``federally controlled
information systems'' have the meanings prescribed in guidance pursuant to
the Federal Information Security Management Act (title III of Public Law
107-347) and Homeland Security Presidential Directive 12.
(j) ``Logical and physical access'' means access other than occasional
or intermittent access to federally controlled facilities or information
systems.
(k) ``Sensitive position'' means any position so designated under
Executive Order 10450 of April 27, 1953, as amended.
(l) ``Suitability'' has the meaning and coverage provided in 5 CFR Part
731.
PART 2--ALIGNMENT, RECIPROCITY, AND GOVERNANCE