[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 3. General Provisions. (a) Executive Order 13381 of June 27, 2005,
as amended, is revoked. Nothing in this order shall:
(i) supersede, impede, or otherwise affect:
(A) Executive Order 10450 of April 27, 1953, as amended;
(B) Executive Order 10577 of November 23, 1954, as amended;
(C) Executive Order 12333 of December 4, 1981, as amended;
(D) Executive Order 12829 of January 6, 1993, as amended; or
(E) Executive Order 12958 of April 17, 1995, as amended; nor
(ii) diminish or otherwise affect the denial and revocation procedures
provided to individuals covered by Executive Order 10865 of February 20,
1960, as amended.
(b) Executive Order 12968 of August 2, 1995 is amended:
(i) by inserting: ``Sec. 3.5. Continuous Evaluation. An individual who has
been determined to be eligible for or who currently has access to
classified information shall be subject to continuous evaluation under
standards (including, but not limited to, the frequency of such evaluation)
as determined by the Director of National Intelligence.''; and
[[Page 202]]
(ii) by striking ``the Security Policy Board shall make recommendations to
the President through the Assistant to the President for National Security
Affairs'' in section 6.3(a) and inserting in lieu thereof ``the Director of
National Intelligence shall serve as the final authority'';
(iii) by striking ``Security Policy Board'' and inserting in lieu thereof
``Security Executive Agent'' in each instance;
(iv) by striking ``the Board'' in section 1.1(j) and inserting in lieu
thereof ``the Security Executive Agent''; and
(v) by inserting ``or appropriate automated procedures'' in section 3.1(b)
after ``by appropriately trained adjudicative personnel''.
(c) Nothing in this order shall supersede, impede, or otherwise affect
the remainder of Executive Order 12968 of August 2, 1995, as amended.
(d) Executive Order 12171 of November 19, 1979, as amended, is further
amended by striking ``The Center for Federal Investigative Services'' in
section 1-216 and inserting in lieu thereof ``The Federal Investigative
Services Division.''
(e) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise
affect the:
(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency, or the head
thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget
relating to budget, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(f) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and
subject to the availability of appropriations.
(g) Existing delegations of authority made pursuant to Executive Order
13381 of June 27, 2005, as amended, to any agency relating to granting
eligibility for access to classified information and conducting
investigations shall 13 remain in effect, subject to the exercise of
authorities pursuant to this order to revise or revoke such delegation.
(h) If any provision of this order or the application of such provision
is held to be invalid, the remainder of this order shall not be
affected.
(i) This order is intended only to improve the internal management of
the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any
right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in
equity, by any party against the United States, its agencies,
instrumentalities, or entities, its officers or employees, or any other
person.
George W. Bush
The White House,
June 30, 2008.
[[Page 203]]
Executive Order 13468 of July 24, 2008
2008 Amendments to the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States of America, including chapter 47 of title 10,
United States Code (Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 801-
946), and in order to prescribe amendments to the Manual for Courts-
Martial, United States, prescribed by Executive Order 12473 of April 13,
1984, as amended, it is hereby ordered as follows: