[Title 3 CFR ]
1.3 Director of National Intelligence. Subject to the authority,
direction, and control of the President, the Director of National
Intelligence (Director) shall serve as the head of the Intelligence
* * *
described in section 1.5(a) of this order. For the purpose of access to
and sharing of information and intelligence, the Director:
(1) Is hereby assigned the function under section 3(5) of the Act, to
determine that intelligence, regardless of the source from which derived
and including information gathered within or outside the United States,
pertains to more than one United States Government agency; and
(2) Shall develop guidelines for how information or intelligence is
provided to or accessed by the Intelligence Community in accordance with
section 1.5(a) of this order, and for how the information or intelligence
may be used and shared by the Intelligence Community. All guidelines
developed in accordance with this section shall be approved by the Attorney
General and, where applicable, shall be consistent with guidelines issued
pursuant to section 1016 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism
Protection Act of 2004 (Public Law 108-458) (IRTPA).
(b) In addition to fulfilling the obligations and responsibilities
prescribed by the Act, the Director:
(1) Shall establish objectives, priorities, and guidance for the
Intelligence Community to ensure timely and effective collection,
processing, analysis, and dissemination of intelligence, of whatever nature
and from whatever source derived;
(2) May designate, in consultation with affected heads of departments or
Intelligence Community elements, one or more Intelligence Community
elements to develop and to maintain services of common concern on behalf of
the Intelligence Community if the Director determines such services can be
more efficiently or effectively accomplished in a consolidated manner;
(3) Shall oversee and provide advice to the President and the NSC with
respect to all ongoing and proposed covert action programs;
(4) In regard to the establishment and conduct of intelligence arrangements
and agreements with foreign governments and international organizations:
[[Page 221]]
(A) May enter into intelligence and counterintelligence
arrangements and agreements with foreign governments and
international organizations;
(B) Shall formulate policies concerning intelligence and
counterintelligence arrangements and agreements with foreign
governments and international organizations; and
(C) Shall align and synchronize intelligence and
counterintelligence foreign relationships among the elements of
the Intelligence Community to further United States national
security, policy, and intelligence objectives;
(5) Shall participate in the development of procedures approved by the
Attorney General governing criminal drug intelligence activities abroad to
ensure that these activities are consistent with foreign intelligence
programs;
(6) Shall establish common security and access standards for managing and
handling intelligence systems, information, and products, with special
emphasis on facilitating:
(A) The fullest and most prompt access to and dissemination of
information and intelligence practicable, assigning the highest
priority to detecting, preventing, preempting, and disrupting
terrorist threats and activities against the United States, its
interests, and allies; and
(B) The establishment of standards for an interoperable
information sharing enterprise that facilitates the sharing of
intelligence information among elements of the Intelligence
Community;
(7) Shall ensure that appropriate departments and agencies have access to
intelligence and receive the support needed to perform independent
analysis;
(8) Shall protect, and ensure that programs are developed to protect,
intelligence sources, methods, and activities from unauthorized disclosure;
(9) Shall, after consultation with the heads of affected departments and
agencies, establish guidelines for Intelligence Community elements for:
(A) Classification and declassification of all intelligence
and intelligence-related information classified under the
authority of the Director or the authority of the head of a
department or Intelligence Community element; and
(B) Access to and dissemination of all intelligence and
intelligence-related information, both in its final form and in
the form when initially gathered, to include intelligence
originally classified by the head of a department or Intelligence
Community element, except that access to and dissemination of
information concerning United States persons shall be governed by
procedures developed in accordance with Part 2 of this order;
(10) May, only with respect to Intelligence Community elements, and after
consultation with thehead of the originating Intelligence Community element
or the head of the originating department, declassify, or direct the
declassification of, information or intelligence relating to intelligence
sources, methods, and activities. The Director may only delegate this
authority to the Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence;
[[Page 222]]
(11) May establish, operate, and direct one or more national intelligence
centers to address intelligence priorities;
(12) May establish Functional Managers and Mission Managers, and designate
officers or employees of the United States to serve in these positions.
(A) Functional Managers shall report to the Director
concerning the execution of their duties as Functional Managers,
and may be charged with developing and implementing strategic
guidance, policies, and procedures for activities related to a
specific intelligence discipline or set of intelligence
activities; set training and tradecraft standards; and ensure
coordination within and across intelligence disciplines and
Intelligence Community elements and with related non-intelligence
activities. Functional Managers may also advise the Director on:
the management of resources; policies and procedures; collection
* * *