[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 7. General Provisions. (a) Insofar as the Federal Advisory
Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.) (Act), may apply to the
Council, any functions of the President under the Act, except for those
in section 6 of the Act, shall be performed by the Secretary in
accordance with the guidelines issued by the Administrator of General
Services.
[[Page 171]]
(b) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise
affect:
(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency or the head thereof;
or
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget
relating to budget, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(c) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and
subject to the availability of appropriations.
(d) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or
benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity, by
any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or
entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
George W. Bush
The White House,
January 22, 2008.
Executive Order 13456 of January 23, 2008
Further Amendment of Executive Order 11858 Concerning Foreign Investment
in the United States
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States of America, including section 721 of the
Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended (50 U.S.C. App. 2170), and
section 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as
follows: