[Title 28 CFR R]
Sec. 4. Issuance of subpoenas. (a) The Chief Inspector of the DEA;
the Deputy Chief Inspectors and Associate Deputy Chief Inspectors of the
Office of Inspections and the Office of Professional Responsibility of
the DEA; all Special Agents-in-Charge of the DEA and the FBI; DEA
Inspectors assigned to the Inspection Division; DEA Associate Special
Agents-in-Charge; DEA and FBI Assistant Special Agents-in-Charge; DEA
Resident Agents-in-Charge; DEA Diversion Program Managers; FBI
Supervisory Senior Resident Agents; DEA Special Agent Group Supervisors;
those FBI Special Agent Squad Supervisors who have management
responsibility over Organized Crime/Drug Program Investigations; and DEA
Regional Directors, Assistant Regional Directors, and Country
Attach[eacute]s, are authorized to sign and issue subpoenas with respect
to controlled substances, listed chemicals, tableting machines or
encapsulating machines under 21 U.S.C. 875 and 876 in regard to matters
within their respective jurisdictions.
    (b) The Administrative Law Judge of DEA is authorized to sign and
issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production
of documents and materials to the extent necessary to conduct
administrative hearings pending before him.