[Title 28 CFR R]
Sec. 0.100  General functions.
    The following-described matters are assigned to, and shall be
conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Administrator of the Drug
Enforcement Administration:
    (a) Functions vested in the Attorney General by sections 1 and 2 of
Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1968.
    (b) Except where the Attorney General has delegated authority to
another Department of Justice official to exercise such functions, and
except where functions under 21 U.S.C. 878(a)(5) do not relate to, arise
from, or supplement investigations of matters concerning drugs,
functions vested in the Attorney General by the Comprehensive Drug Abuse
Prevention and Control Act of 1970, as amended. This will include
functions which may be vested in the Attorney General in subsequent
amendments to the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of
1970, and not otherwise specifically assigned or reserved by him.
    (c) Functions vested in the Attorney General by section 1 of
Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1973 and not otherwise specifically
assigned.
[Order No. 520-73, 38 FR 18380, July 10, 1973, as amended by Order No.
960-81, 46 FR 52348, Oct. 27, 1981; Order No. 1203-87, 52 FR 24447, July
1, 1987; Order No. 2204-99, 64 FR 4295, Jan. 28, 1999; Order No. 2666-
2003, 68 FR 14899, Mar. 27, 2003]