[Title 28 CFR G]
Sec. 0.39a  Functions.
    (a) The Counsel shall:
    (1) Receive, review, investigate and refer for appropriate action
allegations of misconduct involving Department attorneys that relate to
the exercise of their authority to investigate, litigate or provide
legal advice, as well as allegations of misconduct by law enforcement
personnel when such allegations are related to allegations of attorney
misconduct within the jurisdiction of DOJ-OPR;
    (2) Receive, review, investigate and refer for appropriate action;
    (i) Any allegation of reprisal against an employee or applicant who
discloses information pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section; and
    (ii) Allegations of reprisal taken against any Federal Bureau of
Investigation employee for disclosing information pursuant to 28 CFR
27.1;
    (3) Report to the responsible Department official the results of
inquiries and investigations arising under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of
this section, and, when appropriate, make recommendations for
disciplinary and other corrective action;
    (4) Refer any allegation not arising under paragraphs (a)(1) or (2)
of this section to the Inspector General or another appropriate
Department official;
[[Page 25]]
    (5) Notify any person who has made allegations pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(1) or (2) of this section and any person who was the
subject of such allegations of the completion and, as appropriate, the
results of, any inquiry or investigation undertaken, where such
notification is permitted by law and consistent with the law enforcement
interests of the Department;
    (6) Engage in liaison with the bar disciplinary authorities of the
states, territories, and the District of Columbia with respect to
professional misconduct matters;
    (7) Submit an annual report to the Attorney General summarizing the
work of the Office;
    (8) Submit recommendations to the Attorney General and the Deputy
Attorney General on the need for changes in policies and procedures that
become evident during the course of the Counsel's inquiries and
investigations;
    (9) Review proposals from Department employees to refer to
appropriate licensing authorities apparent professional misconduct by
attorneys outside the Department, and make such referrals where
warranted, except that referrals made pursuant to 8 CFR 1003.106(d) do
not require the Counsel's review; and
    (10) Perform any other responsibilities assigned by the Attorney
General or the Deputy Attorney General.
    (b) For the purpose of paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, any
disclosure by an employee or applicant to a supervisor, Professional
Responsibility Officer, the Office of Professional Responsibility, the
Office of the Inspector General, the Executive Office for United States
Attorneys, or other appropriate individual or component shall constitute
disclosure to the Attorney General or the Counsel.