[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 310.25 Contamination with microorganisms; process control
verification criteria and testing; pathogen reduction standards.
(a) Criteria for verifying process control; E. coli testing. (1)
Each official establishment that slaughters livestock must test for
Escherichia coli Biotype 1 (E.coli) Establishments that slaughter more
than one type of livestock or both livestock and poultry, shall test the
type of livestock or poultry slaughtered in the greatest number. The
establishment shall:
[[Page 130]]
(i) Collect samples in accordance with the sampling techniques,
methodology, and frequency requirements in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section;
(ii) Obtain analytic results in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of
this section; and
(iii) Maintain records of such analytic results in accordance with
paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(2) Sampling requirements.
(i) Written procedures. Each establishment shall prepare written
specimen collection procedures which shall identify employees designated
to collect samples, and shall address location(s) of sampling, how
sampling randomness is achieved, and handling of the sample to ensure
sample integrity. The written procedure shall be made available to FSIS
upon request.
(ii) Sample collection. The establishment must collect samples from
all chilled livestock carcasses, except those boned before chilling
(hot-boned), which must be sampled after the final wash. Samples must be
collected in the following manner;
(A) For cattle, establishments must sponge or excise tissue from the
flank, brisket and rump, except for hide-on calves, in which case
establishments must take samples by sponging from inside the flank,
inside the brisket, and inside the rump.
(B) For sheep, goat, horse, mule, or other equine carcasses,
establishments must sponge from the flank, brisket and rump, except for
hide-on carcasses, in which case establishments must take samples by
sponging from inside the flank, inside the brisket, and inside the rump.
(C) For swine carcasses, establishments must sponge or excise tissue
from the ham, belly and jowl areas.
(iii) Sampling frequency. Slaughter establishments, except very low
volume establishments as defined in paragraph (a)(2)(v) of this section,
must take samples at a frequency proportional to the volume of
production at the following rates:
(A) Cattle, sheep, goats, horses, mules, and other equines: 1 test
per 300 carcasses, but, a minimum of one sample during each week of
operation.
Swine: 1 test per 1,000 carcasses, but a minimum of one sample
during each week of operation.
(iv) Sampling frequency alternatives. An establishment operating
under a validated HACCP plan in accordance with Sec. 417.2(b) of this
chapter may substitute an alternative frequency for the frequency of
sampling required under paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section if,
(A) The alternative is an integral part of the establishment's
verification procedures for its HACCP plan and,
(B) FSIS does not determine, and notify the establishment in
writing, that the alternative frequency is inadequate to verify the
effectiveness of the establishment's processing controls.
(v) Sampling in very low volume establishments. (A) Very low volume
establishments annually slaughter no more than 6,000 cattle, 6,000
sheep, 6,000 goats, 6,000 horses, mules or other equines, 20,000 swine,
or a combination of livestock not exceeding 6,000 cattle and 20,000
total of all livestock. Very low volume establishments that collect
samples by sponging shall collect at least one sample per week, starting
the first full week of operation after June 1 of each year, and continue
sampling at a minimum of once each week the establishment operates until
June 1 of the following year or until 13 samples have been collected,
whichever comes first. Very low volume establishments collecting samples
by excising tissue from carcasses shall collect one sample per week,
starting the first full week of operation after June 1 of each year, and
continue sampling at a minimum of once each week the establishment
operates until one series of 13 tests meets the criteria set forth in
paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this section.
(B) Upon the establishment's meeting requirements of paragraph
(a)(2)(v)(A) of this section, weekly sampling and testing is optional,
unless changes are made in establishment facilities, equipment,
personnel or procedures that may affect the adequacy of existing process
control measures, as determined by the establishment or FSIS. FSIS
determinations that changes have been made requiring resumption of
weekly testing shall be provided to the establishment in writing.
[[Page 131]]
(3) Analysis of samples. Laboratories may use any quantitative
method for analysis of E. coli that is approved as an AOAC Official
Method of the AOAC International (formerly the Association of Official
Analytical Chemists) \2\ or approved and published by a scientific body
and based on the results of a collaborative trial conducted in
accordance with an internationally recognized protocol on collaborative
trials and compared against the three tube Most Probable Number (MPN)
method and agreeing with the 95 percent upper and lower confidence limit
of the appropriate MPN index.
\2\ A copy of the current edition/revision of the ``Official Methods
of AOAC International,'' 16th edition, 3rd revision, 1997, is on file
with the Director, Office of the Federal Register, and may be purchased
from the Association of Official Analytical Chemists International,
Inc., 481 North Frederick Ave., Suite 500, Gaithersburg, MD 20877-2417.
(4) Recording of test results. The establishment shall maintain
accurate records of all test results, in terms of CFU/cm\2\ of surface
area sponged or excised. Results shall be recorded onto a process
control chart or table showing at least the most recent 13 test results,
by type of livestock slaughtered. Records shall be retained at the
* * *