[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 309.1 Ante-mortem inspection in pens of official establishments.
(a) All livestock offered for slaughter in an official establishment
shall be examined and inspected on the day of and before slaughter
unless, because of unusual circumstances, prior arrangements acceptable
to the Administrator have been made in specific cases by the circuit
supervisor for such examination and inspection to be made on a different
day before slaughter.
(b) Such ante-mortem inspection shall be made in pens on the
premises of the establishment at which the livestock are offered for
slaughter before the livestock shall be allowed to enter into any
department of the establishment where they are to be slaughtered or
dressed or in which edible products are handled. When the holding pens
of an official establishment are located in a public stockyard and are
reserved for the exclusive use of the establishment, such pens shall be
regarded as part of the premises of that establishment and the operator
of the establishment shall be responsible for compliance with all
requirements of the regulations in this subchapter with respect to such
pens.