[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.99 Purchase of livestock by packers on a carcass grade, carcass
weight, or carcass grade and weight basis.
(a) Each packer purchasing livestock on a carcass grade, carcass
weight, or carcass grade and weight basis shall, prior to such purchase,
make known to the seller, or to his duly authorized
[[Page 25]]
agent, the details of the purchase contract. Such details shall include,
when applicable, expected date and place of slaughter, carcass price,
condemnation terms, description of the carcass trim, grading to be used,
accounting, and any special conditions.
(b) Each packer purchasing livestock on a carcass grade, carcass
weight, or carcass grade and weight basis, shall maintain the identity
of each seller's livestock and the carcasses therefrom and shall, after
determination of the amount of the purchase price, transmit or deliver
to the seller, or his duly authorized agent, a true written account of
such purchase showing the number, weight, and price of the carcasses of
each grade (identifying the grade) and of the ungraded carcasses, an
explanation of any condemnations, and any other information affecting
final accounting. Packers purchasing livestock on such a basis shall
maintain sufficient records to substantiate the settlement of each
transaction.
(c) When livestock are purchased by a packer on a carcass weight or
carcass grade and weight basis, purchase and settlement therefor shall
be on the basis of carcass price. This paragraph does not apply to
purchases of livestock by a packer on a guaranteed yield basis.
(d) Settlement and final payment for livestock purchased by a packer
on a carcass weight or carcass grade and weight basis shall be on actual
hot weights. The hooks, rollers, gambrels or other similar equipment
used at a packing establishment in connection with the weighing of
carcasses of the same species of livestock shall be uniform in weight.
The tare shall include only the weight of such equipment.
(e) Settlement and final payment for livestock purchased by a packer
on a USDA carcass grade shall be on an official (final--not preliminary)
grade. If settlement and final payment are based upon any grades other
than official USDA grades, such other grades shall be set forth in
detailed written specifications which shall be made available to the
seller or his duly authorized agent. For purposes of settlement and
final payment for livestock purchased on a grade or grade and weight
basis, carcasses shall be final graded before the close of the second
business day following the day the livestock are slaughtered.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0580-0015)
(Pub. L. 96-511, 94 Stat. 2812 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.); 7 U.S.C. 222
and 228 and 15 U.S.C. 46)
[33 FR 2762, Feb. 9, 1968, as amended at 33 FR 5401, Apr. 5, 1968; 49 FR
37375, Sept. 24, 1984; 54 FR 37094, Sept. 7, 1989; 68 FR 75388, Dec. 31,
2003]
Poultry--Packers and Live Poultry Dealers