[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.39 Payment to be made to consignor or shipper by market
agencies; exceptions.
(a) No market agency shall, except as provided in paragraph (b) of
this section, pay the net proceeds or any part thereof, arising from the
sale of livestock consigned to it for sale, to any person other than the
consignor or shipper of such livestock except upon an order from the
Secretary or a court of competent jurisdiction, unless (1) such market
agency has reason to believe that such person is the owner of the
livestock, (2) such person holds a valid, unsatisfied mortgage or lien
upon the particular livestock, or (3) such person holds a written order
authorizing such payment executed by the owner at the time of or
immediately following the consignment of such livestock: Provided, That
this paragraph shall not apply to deductions made from sales proceeds
for the purpose of financing promotion and research activities,
including educational activities, relating to livestock, meat, and other
products covered by the Act, carried out by producer-sponsored
organizations.
(b) The net proceeds arising from the sale of livestock, the
ownership of which has been questioned by a market agency duly
authorized to inspect brands, marks, and other identifying
characteristics of livestock may be paid in accordance with the
directions of such brand inspection agency if the laws of the State from
which such livestock originated or was shipped to market make provision
for payment of the proceeds in the manner directed by the brand
inspection agency and if the market agency to which the livestock was
consigned, and the consignor or consignors concerned, are unable to
establish the ownership of the livestock
[[Page 13]]
within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days after sale.
(7 U.S.C. 181 et seq.)
[19 FR 4528, July 22, 1954, as amended at 28 FR 7218, July 13, 1963; 44
FR 45361, Aug. 2, 1979]