[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 301.2 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless otherwise required by the
context, the following terms shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
The Act. The Federal Meat Inspection Act, as amended, (34 Stat.
* * *
Sec. Sec. 314.3, 314.10, 325.11, and 325.13 of this subchapter to deter
its use as a human food, or it is naturally inedible by humans; e.g.,
hoofs or horns in their natural state.
Captive bolt. A stunning instrument which when activated drives a
bolt out of a barrel for a limited distance.
Carbon dioxide. A gaseous form of the chemical formula
CO2.
Carbon dioxide concentration. Ratio of carbon dioxide gas and
atmospheric air.
Carcass. All parts, including viscera, of any slaughtered livestock.
Chemical preservative. Any chemical that, when added to a meat or
meat food product, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but
does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
extracted from spices or substances added to meat and meat food products
by exposure to wood smoke.
Other definitions, if any, that are applicable only for purposes of
a specific part of the regulations in this subchapter, are set forth in
such part.
Commerce. Commerce between any State, any Territory, or the District
of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or within any Territory not
organized with a legislative body, or the District of Columbia.
Consciousness. Responsiveness of the brain to the impressions made
by the senses.
Cutting up. Any division of any carcass or part thereof, except that
the trimming of carcasses or parts thereof to remove surface
contaminants is not considered as cutting up.
Dead livestock. The body (cadaver) of livestock which has died
otherwise than by slaughter.
Dying, diseased, or disabled livestock. Livestock which has or
displays symptoms of having any of the following:
(1) Central nervous system disorder;
(2) Abnormal temperature (high or low);
(3) Difficult breathing;
(4) Abnormal swellings;
(5) Lack of muscular coordination;
(6) Inability to walk normally or stand;
(7) Any of the conditions for which livestock is required to be
condemned
[[Page 86]]
on ante-mortem inspection in accordance with the regulations in part 309
of this subchapter.
Edible. Intended for use as human food.
Experimental animal. Any animal used in any research investigation
involving the feeding or other administration of, or subjection to, an
experimental biological product, drug, or chemical or any
nonexperimental biological product, drug, or chemical used in a manner
for which it was not intended.
Exposure time. The period of time an animal is exposed to an
anesthesia-producing carbon dioxide concentration.
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. The Act so entitled, approved
June 25, 1938 (52 Stat. 1040), and Acts amendatory thereof or
supplementary thereto.
Firm. Any partnership, association, or other unincorporated business
organization.
Further processing. Smoking, cooking, canning, curing, refining, or
rendering in an official establishment of product previously prepared in
official establishments.
Immediate container. The receptacle or other covering in which any
* * *
other information as the Administrator may require in such regulations
to assure that it will not have false or misleading labeling and that
the public will be informed of the manner of handling required to
maintain the article in a wholesome condition.
Nonfood compound. Any substance proposed for use in official
establishments, the intended use of which will
[[Page 88]]
not result, directly or indirectly, in the substance becoming a
component or otherwise affecting the characteristics of meat food and
meat products, excluding labeling and packaging materials as covered in
part 317 of the subchapter.
Official certificate. Any certificate prescribed by the regulations
in this subchapter for issuance by an inspector or other person
performing official functions under the Act.
Official device. Any device prescribed by the regulations in part
312 of this subchapter for use in applying any official mark.
Official establishment. Any slaughtering, cutting, boning, meat
canning, curing, smoking, salting, packing, rendering, or similar
establishment at which inspection is maintained under the regulations in
this subchapter.
Official import inspection establishment. This term means any
establishment, other than an official establishment as defined in
paragraph (zz) of this section, where inspections are authorized to be
conducted as prescribed in Sec. 327.6 of this subchapter.
Official inspection legend. Any symbol prescribed by the regulations
in this subchapter showing that an article was inspected and passed in
accordance with the Act.
Official mark. The official inspection legend or any other symbol
prescribed by the regulations in this subchapter to identify the status
of any article or animal under the Act.
Packaging material. Any cloth, paper, plastic, metal, or other
material used to form a container, wrapper, label, or cover for meat
products.
Person. Any individual, firm, or corporation.
Pesticide chemical, food additive, color additive, raw agricultural
commodity. These terms shall have the same meanings for purposes of the
Act and the regulations in this subchapter as under the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Prepared. Slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, or
otherwise manufactured or processed.
Process authority. A person or organization with expert knowledge in
meat production process control and relevant regulations. This
definition does not apply to subpart G of part 318.
Process schedule. A written description of processing procedures,
consisting of any number of specific, sequential operations directly
under the control of the establishment employed in the manufacture of a
specific product, including the control, monitoring, verification,
validation, and corrective action activities associated with production.
This definition does not apply to subpart G of part 318.
Product. Any carcass, meat, meat byproduct, or meat food product,
* * *