[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 301.2 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless otherwise required by the
context, the following terms shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
The Act. The Federal Meat Inspection Act, as amended, (34 Stat.
* * *
immediate container (not including package liners) of any article.
Labeling. All labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter:
(1) Upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or
(2) Accompanying such article.
Livestock. Cattle, sheep, swine, goat, horse, mule, or other equine.
Meat. (1) The part of the muscle of any cattle, sheep, swine, or
goats which is skeletal or which is found in the tongue, diaphragm,
heart, or esophagus, with or without the accompanying and overlying fat,
and the portions of bone (in bone-in product such as T-bone or
porterhouse steak), skin, sinew, nerve, and blood vessels which normally
accompany the muscle tissue and that are not separated from it in the
process of dressing. As applied to products of equines, this term has a
comparable meaning.
(i) Meat does not include the muscle found in the lips, snout, or
ears.
(ii) Meat may not include significant portions of bone, including
hard bone and related components, such as bone marrow, or any amount of
brain, trigeminal ganglia, spinal cord, or dorsal root ganglia (DRG).
(2) [Reserved]
Meat broker. Any person engaged in the business of buying or selling
carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat or meat food products of livestock
on commission, or otherwise negotiating purchases or sales of such
articles other than for his/her own account or as an employee of another
person.
Meat byproduct. Any part capable of use as human food, other than
meat, which has been derived from one or more cattle, sheep, swine, or
goats. This term, as applied to products of equines, shall have a
meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to
cattle, sheep, swine, and goats.
Meat food product. Any article capable of use as human food which is
made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of
any cattle, sheep, swine, or goats, except those exempted from
definition as a meat food product by the Administrator in specific cases
or by the regulations in part 317 of this subchapter, upon a
determination that they contain meat or other portions of such carcasses
only in
[[Page 87]]
a relatively small proportion or historically have not been considered
by consumers as products of the meat food industry, and provided that
they comply with any requirements that are imposed in such cases or
regulations as conditions of such exemptions to assure that the meat or
other portions of such carcasses contained in such articles are not
adulterated and that such articles are not represented as meat food
products. This term, as applied to food products of equines, shall have
a meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to
cattle, sheep, swine, and goats.
Misbranded. This term applies to any carcass, part thereof, meat or
meat food product under one or more of the following circumstances:
* * *
establishment, other than an official establishment as defined in
paragraph (zz) of this section, where inspections are authorized to be
conducted as prescribed in Sec. 327.6 of this subchapter.
Official inspection legend. Any symbol prescribed by the regulations
in this subchapter showing that an article was inspected and passed in
accordance with the Act.
Official mark. The official inspection legend or any other symbol
prescribed by the regulations in this subchapter to identify the status
of any article or animal under the Act.
Packaging material. Any cloth, paper, plastic, metal, or other
material used to form a container, wrapper, label, or cover for meat
products.
Person. Any individual, firm, or corporation.
Pesticide chemical, food additive, color additive, raw agricultural
commodity. These terms shall have the same meanings for purposes of the
Act and the regulations in this subchapter as under the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Prepared. Slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, or
otherwise manufactured or processed.
Process authority. A person or organization with expert knowledge in
meat production process control and relevant regulations. This
definition does not apply to subpart G of part 318.
Process schedule. A written description of processing procedures,
consisting of any number of specific, sequential operations directly
under the control of the establishment employed in the manufacture of a
specific product, including the control, monitoring, verification,
validation, and corrective action activities associated with production.
This definition does not apply to subpart G of part 318.
Product. Any carcass, meat, meat byproduct, or meat food product,
capable of use as human food.
Renderer. Any person engaged in the business of rendering carcasses
or parts or products of the carcasses of any livestock except rendering
conducted under inspection or exemption under Title I of the Act.
Shipping container. The outside container (box, bag, barrel, crate,
or other receptacle or covering) containing or wholly or partly
enclosing any product packed in one or more immediate containers.
State. Any State of the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico.
Supervision. The controls, as prescribed in instructions to Program
employees, to be exercised by them over particular operations to insure
that such operations are conducted in compliance with the Act and the
regulations in this subchapter.
Surgical anesthesia. A state of unconsciousness measured in
conformity with accepted surgical practices.
Territory. Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, American
Samoa, and any other territory or possession of the United States,
excluding the Canal Zone.
U.S. Condemned. This term means that the livestock so identified has
been inspected and found to be in a dying condition, or to be affected
* * *