[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 309.3 Dead, dying, disabled, or diseased and similar livestock.
(a) Livestock found to be dead or in a dying condition on the
premises of an official establishment shall be identified as U.S.
Condemned and disposed of in accordance with Sec. 309.13.
(b) Livestock plainly showing on ante-mortem inspection any disease
or condition that, under part 311 of this subchapter, would cause
condemnation of their carcasses on post-mortem inspection shall be
identified as U.S. Condemned and disposed of in accordance with Sec.
309.13.
(c) Any swine having a temperature of 106 [deg]F. or higher and any
cattle, sheep, goats, horses, mules, or other equines having a
temperature of 105 [deg]F. or higher shall be identified as U.S.
Condemned. In case of doubt as to the cause of the high temperature, or
when for other reasons a Program employee deems such action warranted,
any such livestock may be held for a reasonable time under the
supervision of a Program employee for further observation and taking of
temperature before final disposition of such livestock is determined.
Any livestock so held shall be reinspected on the day it is slaughtered.
If, upon such reinspection, or when not held for further observation and
taking of temperature, then on the original inspection, the animal has a
temperature of 106 [deg]F. or higher in the case of swine, or 105
[deg]F. or higher in the case of other livestock, it shall be condemned
and disposed of in accordance with Sec. 309.13.
(d) Any livestock found in a comatose or semicomatose condition or
affected with any condition not otherwise covered in this part, which
would preclude release of the animal for
[[Page 109]]
slaughter for human food, shall be identified ``U.S. Condemned'' and
disposed of in accordance with Sec. 309.13, except that such animal may
be set apart and held for further observation or treatment under
supervision of a Program employee or other official designated by the
area supervisor and for final disposition in accordance with this part.
(e) Non-ambulatory disabled cattle that are offered for slaughter
must be condemned and disposed of in accordance with Sec. 309.13. FSIS
inspection personnel will determine the disposition of cattle that
become non-ambulatory after they have passed ante-mortem inspection on a
case-by-case basis.
[35 FR 15563, Oct. 3, 1970, as amended at 69 FR 1873, Jan. 12, 2004; 72
FR 38729, July 13, 2007]