[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 301.2 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless otherwise required by the
context, the following terms shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
The Act. The Federal Meat Inspection Act, as amended, (34 Stat.
* * *
Stat. 1069) and part 313 of this subchapter.
``Inspected and passed'' or ``U.S. Inspected and Passed'' or ``U.S.
Inspected and Passed by Department of Agriculture'' (or any authorized
abbreviation thereof). This term means that the product so identified
has been inspected and passed under the regulations in this subchapter,
and at the time it was inspected, passed, and identified, it was found
to be not adulterated.
Label. A display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the
immediate container (not including package liners) of any article.
Labeling. All labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter:
(1) Upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or
(2) Accompanying such article.
Livestock. Cattle, sheep, swine, goat, horse, mule, or other equine.
Meat. (1) The part of the muscle of any cattle, sheep, swine, or
goats which is skeletal or which is found in the tongue, diaphragm,
heart, or esophagus, with or without the accompanying and overlying fat,
and the portions of bone (in bone-in product such as T-bone or
porterhouse steak), skin, sinew, nerve, and blood vessels which normally
accompany the muscle tissue and that are not separated from it in the
process of dressing. As applied to products of equines, this term has a
comparable meaning.
(i) Meat does not include the muscle found in the lips, snout, or
ears.
(ii) Meat may not include significant portions of bone, including
hard bone and related components, such as bone marrow, or any amount of
brain, trigeminal ganglia, spinal cord, or dorsal root ganglia (DRG).
(2) [Reserved]
Meat broker. Any person engaged in the business of buying or selling
carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat or meat food products of livestock
on commission, or otherwise negotiating purchases or sales of such
articles other than for his/her own account or as an employee of another
person.
Meat byproduct. Any part capable of use as human food, other than
meat, which has been derived from one or more cattle, sheep, swine, or
goats. This term, as applied to products of equines, shall have a
meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to
cattle, sheep, swine, and goats.
Meat food product. Any article capable of use as human food which is
made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of
any cattle, sheep, swine, or goats, except those exempted from
definition as a meat food product by the Administrator in specific cases
or by the regulations in part 317 of this subchapter, upon a
determination that they contain meat or other portions of such carcasses
only in
[[Page 87]]
a relatively small proportion or historically have not been considered
by consumers as products of the meat food industry, and provided that
they comply with any requirements that are imposed in such cases or
regulations as conditions of such exemptions to assure that the meat or
* * *
carcass, or other product so identified has been inspected, found to be
adulterated, and condemned
[[Page 89]]
under the regulations in this subchapter.
U.S. Passed for Cooking. This term means that the meat or meat
byproduct so identified has been inspected and passed on condition that
it be cooked or rendered as prescribed by the regulations in part 315 of
this chapter.
U.S. Passed for Refrigeration. This term means that the meat or meat
byproduct so identified has been inspected and passed on condition that
it be refrigerated or otherwise handled as prescribed by the regulations
in part 311 of this subchapter.
U.S. Retained. This term means that the carcass, viscera, other part
of carcass, or other product, or article so identified is held for
further examination by an inspector to determine its disposal.
U.S. Suspect. This term means that the livestock so identified is
suspected of being affected with a disease or condition which may
require its condemnation, in whole or in part, when slaughtered, and is
subject to further examination by an inspector to determine its
disposal.
United States. The States, the District of Columbia, and the
Territories of the United States.
[35 FR 15554, Oct. 3, 1970]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
301.2, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.
PART 302_APPLICATION OF INSPECTION AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS--
Table of Contents
Sec.