[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 310.11 Cleaning of hog carcasses before incising.
All hair, scurf, dirt, hoofs and claws shall be removed from hog
carcasses, and the carcasses shall be thoroughly washed and cleaned
before any incision is made for inspection or evisceration.