[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 206.1 Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply to the regulations in this
part. The definitions in this section do not apply to other regulations
issued under the Packers and Stockyards Act (P&S Act) or to the P&S Act
as a whole.
Accrual account. (Synonymous with ``ledger,'' as defined in this
section.) An account held by a packer on behalf of a producer that
accrues a running positive or negative balance as a result of a pricing
determination included in a contract that establishes a minimum and/or
maximum level of base price paid. Credits and/or debits for amounts
beyond these minimum and/or maximum levels are entered into the account.
Further, the contract specifies how the balance in the account affects
producer and packer rights and obligations under the contract.
Base price. The price paid for swine before the application of any
premiums or discounts, expressed in dollars per unit.
Contract. Any agreement, whether written or verbal, between a packer
and a producer for the purchase of swine for slaughter, except a
negotiated purchase (as defined in this section).
Contract type. The classification of contracts or risk management
agreements for the purchase of swine committed to a packer, by the
determination of the base price and the presence or absence of an
accrual account or ledger (as defined in this section). The contract
type categories are:
(1) Swine or pork market formula purchases with a ledger,
(2) Swine or pork market formula purchases without a ledger,
(3) Other market formula purchases with a ledger,
(4) Other market formula purchases without a ledger,
(5) Other purchase arrangements with a ledger, and
(6) Other purchase arrangements without a ledger.
Formula price. A price determined by a mathematical formula under
which the price established for a specified market serves as the basis
for the formula.
Ledger. (Synonymous with ``accrual account,'' as defined in this
section.) An account held by a packer on behalf of a producer that
accrues a running positive or negative balance as a result of a pricing
determination included in a contract that establishes a minimum and/or
maximum level of base price paid. Credits and/or debits for amounts
beyond these minimum and/or maximum levels are entered into the account.
Further, the contract specifies how the balance in the account affects
producer and packer rights and obligations under the contract.
Negotiated purchase. A purchase, commonly known as a ``cash'' or
``spot market'' purchase, of swine by a packer from a producer under
which:
(1) The buyer-seller interaction that results in the transaction and
the agreement on actual base price occur on the same day; and
(2) The swine are scheduled for delivery to the packer not later
than 14 days after the date on which the swine are committed to the
packer.
Noncarcass merit premium or discount. An increase or decrease in the
price for the purchase of swine made available by an individual packer
or packing plant, based on any factor other than the characteristics of
the carcass, if the actual amount of the premium or discount is known
before the purchase and delivery of the swine.
Other market formula purchase. A purchase of swine by a packer in
which the pricing determination is a formula
[[Page 75]]
price based on any market other than the markets for swine, pork, or a
pork product. The pricing determination includes, but is not limited to:
(1) A price formula based on one or more futures or options
contracts;
(2) A price formula based on one or more feedstuff markets, such as
the market for corn or soybeans; or
(3) A base price determination using more than one market as its
base where at least one of those markets would be defined as an ``other
market formula purchase.''
Other purchase arrangement. A purchase of swine by a packer that is
not a negotiated purchase, swine or pork market formula purchase, or
other market formula purchase, and does not involve packer-owned swine.
Packer. Any person engaged in the business of buying swine in
commerce for purposes of slaughter, of manufacturing or preparing meats
or meat food products from swine for sale or shipment in commerce, or of
marketing meats or meat food products from swine in an unmanufactured
form acting as a wholesale broker, dealer, or distributor in commerce.
The regulations in this part only apply to a packer purchasing at least
100,000 swine per year and slaughtering swine at a federally inspected
swine processing plant that meets either of the following conditions:
(1) A swine processing plant that slaughtered an average of at least
100,000 swine per year during the immediately preceding 5 calendar
years, with the average based on those periods in which the plant
slaughtered swine; or
(2) Any swine processing plant that did not slaughter swine during
the immediately preceding 5 calendar years that has the capacity to
slaughter at least 100,000 swine per year, based on plant capacity
information.
Producer. Any person engaged, either directly or through an
intermediary, in the business of selling swine to a packer for slaughter
(including the sale of swine from a packer to another packer).
Swine. A porcine animal raised to be a feeder pig, raised for
seedstock, or raised for slaughter.
Swine or pork market formula purchase. A purchase of swine by a
packer in which the pricing determination is a formula price based on a
market for swine, pork, or a pork product, other than a futures contract
or option contract for swine, pork, or a pork product.