[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 310.25 Contamination with microorganisms; process control
verification criteria and testing; pathogen reduction standards.
(a) Criteria for verifying process control; E. coli testing. (1)
* * *
Cattle.............................. Negative a............. 100 CFU/cm \2\......... 13 3
Swine............................... 10 CFU/cm \2\.......... 10,000 CFU/cm \2\...... 13 3
a Negative is defined by the sensitivity of the method used in the baseline study with a limit of sensitivity of
at least 5 cfu/cm\2\ carcass surface area.
(ii) Establishments sponging carcasses shall evaluate E. coli test
results using statistical process control techniques.
(6) Failure to meet criteria. Test results that do not meet the
criteria described in paragraph (a)(5) of this section are an indication
that the establishment may not be maintaining process controls
sufficient to prevent fecal contamination. FSIS shall take further
action as appropriate to ensure that all applicable provisions of the
law are being met.
(7) Failure to test and record. Inspection shall be suspended in
accordance with rules of practice that will be adopted for such
proceedings upon a finding by FSIS that one or more provisions of
paragraphs (a) (1)-(4) of this section have not been complied with and
written notice of same has been provided to the establishment.
(b) Pathogen reduction performance standard; Salmonella--(1) Raw
meat product performance standards for Salmonella. An establishment's
raw meat products, when sampled and tested by FSIS for Salmonella, as
set forth in this section, may not test positive for Salmonella at a
rate exceeding the applicable national pathogen reduction performance
standard, as provided in Table 2:
[[Page 132]]
Table 2--Salmonella Performance Standards
Maximum
Performance number of
Standard Number of positives
Class of product (percent samples to achieve
positive for tested (n) Standard
Salmonella)a (c)
Steers/heifers.................. 1.0% 82 1
Cows/bulls...................... 2.7% 58 2
Ground beef..................... 7.5% 53 5
Hogs............................ 8.7% 55 6
Fresh pork sausages............. b N.A. N.A. N.A.
a Performance Standards are FSIS's calculation of the national
prevalence of Salmonella on the indicated raw product based on data
developed by FSIS in its nationwide microbiological data collection
programs and surveys. Copies of Reports on FSIS's Nationwide
Microbiological Data Collection Programs and Nationwide
Microbiological Surveys used in determining the prevalence of
Salmonella on raw products are available in the FSIS Docket Room.
b Not available; values for fresh pork sausage will be added upon
completion data collection programs for those products.
(2) Enforcement. FSIS will sample and test raw meat products in an
individual establishment on an unannounced basis to determine prevalence
of Salmonella in such products to determine compliance with the
standard. The frequency and timing of such testing will be based on the
establishment's previous test results and other information concerning
the establishment's performance. In an establishment producing more than
one class of product subject to the pathogen reduction standard, FSIS
may sample any or all such classes of products.\3\
\3\ A copy of FSIS's ``Sample Collection Guidelines and Procedure
for Isolation and Identification of Salmonella from Meat and Poultry
Products'' is available for inspection in the FSIS Docket Room.
(3) Noncompliance and establishment response. When FSIS determines
that an establishment has not met the performance standard:
(i) The establishment shall take immediate action to meet the
standard.
(ii) If the establishment fails to meet the standard on the next
series of compliance tests for that product, the establishment shall
reassess its HACCP plan for that product and take appropriate corrective
actions.
(iii) Failure by the establishment to act in accordance with
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, or failure to meet the standard on
the third consecutive series of FSIS-conducted tests for that product,
constitutes failure to maintain sanitary conditions and failure to
maintain an adequate HACCP plan, in accordance with part 417 of this
chapter, for that product, and will cause FSIS to suspend inspection
services. Such suspension will remain in effect until the establishment
submits to the FSIS Administrator or his/her designee satisfactory
written assurances detailing the action taken to correct the HACCP
system and, as appropriate, other measures taken by the establishment to
reduce the prevalence of pathogens.
[61 FR 38864, July 25, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 26217, May 13, 1997; 63
FR 1735, Jan. 12, 1998;64 FR 66553, Nov. 29, 1999]
PART 311_DISPOSAL OF DISEASED OR OTHERWISE ADULTERATED CARCASSES
AND PARTS--Table of Contents
Sec.