[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.73-1 Instructions for weighing livestock.
Stockyard operators, market agencies, dealers, and packers who
operate scales on which livestock is weighed in purchase or sales
transactions are responsible for the accurate weighing of such
* * *
(5) Friction at weighbeam bearings may reduce the sensitivity of the
scale, cause sluggish weighbeam action and affect weighing accuracy. A
weigher should inspect the weighbeam assembly daily to make certain that
there is clearance between the weighbeam and the pivot bearings.
(6) Interferences or binding of the scale platform, stock rack,
gates or other ``live'' parts of the scale are common causes of weighing
inaccuracy. A weigher should satisfy himself, at the beginning of each
weighing period, that all such ``live'' parts have sufficient clearance
to prevent interferences.
(g) General precautions. (1) The poises of weighbeam scales are
carefully adjusted and sealed to a definite weight at the factory and
any change in that weight seriously affects weighing accuracy. A
weigher, therefore, should be certain that poise parts do not become
broken, loose or lost and that no material is added to a poise.
Balancing or weighing shall not be performed while a scale ticket is in
the slot of a weighbeam poise.
(2) Stops are provided on scale weighbeams to prevent movement of
poises back of the zero graduation when balancing or weighing. When the
stops become worn or broken and allow a poise to be set behind the zero
position, this condition should be reported and corrected without delay.
(3) Foreign objects or loose material in the form of nuts, bolts,
washers or other material on any part of the weighbeam assembly,
including the counter-balance hanger or counter-balance weights, are
potential sources of weighing error. Loose balancing material must be
enclosed in the shot cup of the counter-balance hanger, and counter-
balance weights must not be of the slotted type which can readily be
removed.
(4) Whenever for any reason a weigher has reason to believe that a
scale is not functioning properly or not yielding correct weight values,
he shall discontinue weighing, report the facts to the parties
responsible for scale maintenance, and request inspection, test, or
repair of the scale.
(5) When a scale has been adjusted, modified, or repaired in any
manner which may affect the accuracy of weighing or weight recording,
the weigher shall not use the scale until it has been tested and
inspected and found to be accurate.
(6) Count-off men, gate men, or others assigned to open or close
scale gates or to drive livestock on or off the scale, shall perform
those functions as directed by the weigher's signals or spoken
instructions. They shall prevent persons or animals off the scale from
being in contact with any part of the scale platform, stock rack, or
gates while the scale is being balanced or used for weighing. They shall
not open gates or remove livestock from the scale until directed by the
weigher.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0580-0015)
(7 U.S.C. 222 and 228 and 15 U.S.C. 46)
[39 FR 40277, Nov. 15, 1974, as amended at 49 FR 39516, Oct. 9, 1984; 61
FR 36282, July 10, 1996; 68 FR 75388, Dec. 31, 2003]