[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 303.1 Exemptions.
(a) The requirements of the Act and the regulations in this
subchapter for inspection of the preparation of products do not apply
to:
(1) The slaughtering by any individual of livestock of his own
raising, and the preparation by him and transportation in commerce of
the carcasses, parts thereof, meat and meat food products of such
livestock exclusively for use by him and members of his household and
his nonpaying guests and employees;
(2) The custom slaughter by any person of cattle, sheep, swine, or
goats delivered by the owner thereof for such slaughter, and the
preparation by such slaughterer and transportation in commerce of the
carcasses, parts thereof, meat and meat food products of such livestock,
exclusively for use, in the household of such owner, by him and members
of his household and his nonpaying guests and employees; nor to the
custom preparation by any person of carcasses, parts thereof, meat or
meat food products derived from the slaughter by any individual of
cattle, sheep, swine, or goats of his own raising or from game animals,
delivered by the owner thereof for such custom preparation, and
transportation in commerce of such custom prepared articles, exclusively
for use in the household of such owner, by him and members of his
household and his nonpaying guests and employees: Provided, That the
following requirements are met by such custom operator;
(i) Establishments that conduct custom operations must be maintained
and operated in accordance with the provisions of Sec. Sec. 416.1
through 416.6, except for: Sec. 416.2(g)(2) through (6) of this
chapter, regarding water reuse and any provisions of part 416 of this
chapter relating to inspection or supervision of specified activities or
other action by a Program employee. If custom operations are conducted
in an official establishment, however, all of the provisions of Part 416
of this chapter of shall apply to those operations.
(ii) If the custom operator prepares or handles any products for
sale, they are kept separate and apart from the custom prepared products
at all times while the latter are in his custody;
(iii) The custom prepared products are plainly marked ``Not for
Sale'' as provided in Sec. 316.16 of this subchapter, immediately after
being prepared and are kept so identified until delivered to the owner;
and
(iv) If exempted custom slaughtering or other preparation of
products is conducted in an official establishment, all facilities and
equipment in the official establishment used for such custom operations
shall be thoroughly cleaned and sanitized before they are used for
preparing any products for sale.
(b)(1) The exempted custom prepared products shall be prepared and
handled in accordance with the provisions of Sec. Sec. 318.5, 318.6,
318.7, 318.10, and 318.300 through 318.311 of this subchapter and shall
not be adulterated as defined in paragraph 1(m) of the Act: Provided,
That the provisions of Sec. Sec. 318.5, 318.6, 318.10, and 318.300
through 318.311 relating to inspection or supervision of specified
activities or other action by a Program inspector, and the provisions of
Sec. 318.6(b)(9) and (10), shall not apply to the preparation and
handling of such exempted products.
(2) The exempted custom prepared products shall comply with the
requirements of Sec. Sec. 316.16 and 317.16 of this subchapter.
(3) The custom operators claiming exemption under paragraph (a)(2)
of this section shall keep records, in addition to records otherwise
required by part 320 of this subchapter, showing the numbers and kinds
of livestock slaughtered on a custom basis, the quantities and types of
products prepared on a custom basis, and the names and addresses of the
owners of the livestock and products.
[[Page 91]]
(4) Articles capable of use as human food, resulting from the
exempted custom slaughter or other preparation of products shall be
promptly denatured or otherwise identified in accordance with Sec.
325.13 of this subchapter and not removed from the establishment where
the custom operations are conducted until so identified, unless they are
delivered to the owner of the articles for use in accordance with
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(c) It has been determined that it is impracticable to provide
inspection of the preparation of products at establishments in any
unorganized Territory at which livestock are slaughtered or their
products are prepared for distribution solely within such jurisdiction
and that exempting such establishments from requirements of the Act for
such inspections under the conditions stated in this section will
otherwise facilitate enforcement of the Act. Therefore, such inspection
requirements of the Act and of the regulations in this subchapter shall
* * *