[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 307.2 Other facilities and conditions to be provided by the establishment.
When required by the circuit supervisor, the following facilities
and conditions, and such others as may be found to be essential to
* * *
in letters not less than 2 inches high; rooms or compartments for these
purposes shall be secure and susceptible of being kept clean, including
a sanitary disposal of the floor liquids; establishment employees shall
not enter any retention rooms or compartments or open any retention
receptacles unless authorized by Program employees);
(i) Adequate facilities, including denaturing materials, for the
proper disposal of condemned articles in accordance with the regulations
in this subchapter (tanks or other rendering equipment which, under the
regulations in this subchapter, must be sealed, shall be properly
equipped for sealing as specified by the regulations in part 314 of this
subchapter or by the circuit supervisor in specific cases);
(j) Docks and receiving rooms, to be designated by the operator of
the official establishment, with the circuit supervisor, for the receipt
and inspection of all products as provided in Sec. 318.3 of this
subchapter.
(k) Suitable lockers in which brands bearing the official inspection
legend and other official devices (excluding labels) and official
certificates shall be kept when not in use (all such lockers shall be
equipped for sealing or locking with locks or seals to be supplied by
the Department; the keys of such locks shall not leave the custody of
Program employees);
(l) Sanitary facilities and accommodations as prescribed by Sec.
416.2(c), (d), (e), (f), and (h) of this chapter.
(m) In addition to any facilities required to accomplish sanitary
dressing procedures, the following inspection station facilities for
cattle and swine slaughter lines described in Sec. 310.1(b) of this
subchapter are required:
(1) An inspection station consisting of 5 feet of unobstructed line
space for each head or carcass inspector and, for viscera table kills, 8
feet for each viscera inspector on the inspector's side of the table.
(2) A minimum of 50 foot candles of shadow-free lighting at the
inspection surfaces of the head, viscera, and carcass.
(3) A handwash lavatory (other than one which is hand operated),
furnished with soap, towels, and hot and cold water, and located
adjacent to the inspector's work area. In addition, for each head and
viscera inspector on cattle slaughter lines, and each head inspector on
swine slaughter lines, a sterilizer located adjacent to the inspector's
work area.
(4) For mechanized operations, a line control switch located
adjacent to each inspection station.
(5) Facilities to position tally sheets or other recording devices,
such as digital counters, and facilities to contain condemned brands.
(6) For swine slaughter lines requiring three or more inspectors,
and for those one- and two-inspector configurations where the
establishment installs a mirror: At the carcass inspection station one
glass or plastic, distortion-free mirror, at least 5 feet x 5 feet,
mounted far enough away from the vertical axis of the moving line to
allow the carcass to be turned, but not over 3 feet away, and so mounted
that any inspector standing at the carcass inspection station can
readily view the back of the carcass.
[35 FR 15560, Oct. 3, 1970, as amended at 47 FR 33676, Aug. 4, 1982; 50
FR 19902, May 13, 1985; 64 FR 56415, Oct. 20, 1999]