[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 301.2 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless otherwise required by the
context, the following terms shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
The Act. The Federal Meat Inspection Act, as amended, (34 Stat.
* * *
Slaughter or handling in connection with slaughter not in accordance
with the Act of August 27, 1958 (72 Stat. 862; 7 U.S.C. 1901 through
1906, as amended by the Humane Methods of Slaughter Act of 1978, 92
Stat. 1069) and part 313 of this subchapter.
``Inspected and passed'' or ``U.S. Inspected and Passed'' or ``U.S.
Inspected and Passed by Department of Agriculture'' (or any authorized
abbreviation thereof). This term means that the product so identified
has been inspected and passed under the regulations in this subchapter,
and at the time it was inspected, passed, and identified, it was found
to be not adulterated.
Label. A display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the
immediate container (not including package liners) of any article.
Labeling. All labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter:
(1) Upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or
(2) Accompanying such article.
Livestock. Cattle, sheep, swine, goat, horse, mule, or other equine.
Meat. (1) The part of the muscle of any cattle, sheep, swine, or
goats which is skeletal or which is found in the tongue, diaphragm,
heart, or esophagus, with or without the accompanying and overlying fat,
and the portions of bone (in bone-in product such as T-bone or
porterhouse steak), skin, sinew, nerve, and blood vessels which normally
accompany the muscle tissue and that are not separated from it in the
process of dressing. As applied to products of equines, this term has a
comparable meaning.
(i) Meat does not include the muscle found in the lips, snout, or
ears.
(ii) Meat may not include significant portions of bone, including
hard bone and related components, such as bone marrow, or any amount of
brain, trigeminal ganglia, spinal cord, or dorsal root ganglia (DRG).
(2) [Reserved]
Meat broker. Any person engaged in the business of buying or selling
carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat or meat food products of livestock
on commission, or otherwise negotiating purchases or sales of such
articles other than for his/her own account or as an employee of another
person.
* * *
a relatively small proportion or historically have not been considered
by consumers as products of the meat food industry, and provided that
they comply with any requirements that are imposed in such cases or
regulations as conditions of such exemptions to assure that the meat or
other portions of such carcasses contained in such articles are not
adulterated and that such articles are not represented as meat food
products. This term, as applied to food products of equines, shall have
a meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to
cattle, sheep, swine, and goats.
Misbranded. This term applies to any carcass, part thereof, meat or
meat food product under one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;
(2) If it is offered for sale under the name of another food;
(3) If it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears,
in type of uniform size and prominence, the word ``imitation'' and
immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated;
(4) If its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be
misleading;
(5) If in a package or other container unless it bears a label
showing:
(i) The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor; and
(ii) An accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms
of weight, measure, or numerical count; except as otherwise provided in
part 317 of this subchapter with respect to the quantity of contents;
(6) If any word, statement, or other information required by or
under authority of the Act to appear on the label or other labeling is
not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared
with other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the labeling) and
in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the
ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use;
* * *