[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 304.3 Conditions for receiving inspection.
(a) Before being granted Federal inspection, an establishment shall
have developed written sanitation Standard Operating Procedures, as
required by part 416 of this chapter.
(b) Before being granted Federal inspection, an establishment shall
have conducted a hazard analysis and developed and validated a HACCP
plan, as required by Sec. Sec. 417.2 and 417.4 of this chapter. A
conditional grant of inspection shall be issued for a period not to
exceed 90 days, during which period the establishment must validate its
HACCP plan.
(c) Before producing new product for distribution in commerce, an
establishment shall have conducted a hazard analysis and developed a
HACCP plan applicable to that product in accordance with Sec. 417.2 of
this chapter. During a period not to exceed 90 days after the date the
new product is produced for distribution in commerce, the establishment
shall validate its HACCP plan, in accordance with Sec. 417.4 of this
chapter.
[61 FR 38864, July 25, 1996]
PART 305_OFFICIAL NUMBERS; INAUGURATION OF INSPECTION;
WITHDRAWAL OF INSPECTION; REPORTS OF VIOLATION--Table of Contents
Sec.