[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.31 Conditions in market agency, dealer and packer bonds.
Each market agency, dealer and packer bond shall contain conditions
applicable to the activity or activities
[[Page 11]]
in which the person or persons named as principal or clearees in the
bond propose to engage, which conditions shall be as follows or in terms
to provide equivalent protection:
(a) Condition Clause No. 1: When the principal sells livestock for
the accounts of others. If the said principal shall pay when due to the
person or persons entitled thereto the gross amount, less lawful
charges, for which all livestock is sold for the accounts of others by
said principal.
(b) Condition Clause No. 2: When the principal buys livestock for
his own account or for the accounts of others. If the said principal
shall pay when due to the person or persons entitled thereto the
purchase price of all livestock purchased by said principal for his own
account or for the accounts of others, and if the said principal shall
safely keep and properly disburse all funds, if any, which come into his
hands for the purpose of paying for livestock purchased for the accounts
of others.
(c) Condition Clause No. 3: When the principal clears other
registrants buying livestock and thus is responsible for the obligations
of such other registrants. If the said principal, acting as a clearing
agency responsible for the financial obligations of other registrants
engaged in buying livestock, viz: (Insert here the names of such other
registrants as they appear in the application for registration), or if
such other registrants, shall (1) pay when due to the person or persons
entitled thereto the purchase price of all livestock purchased by such
other registrants for their own account or for the accounts of others;
and (2) safely keep and properly disburse all funds coming into the
hands of such principal or such other registrants for the purpose of
paying for livestock purchased for the accounts of others.
(d) Condition Clause No. 4: When the principal buys livestock for
his own account as a packer. If the said principal shall pay when due to
the person or persons entitled thereto the purchase price of all
livestock purchased by said principal for his own account.
[47 FR 32695, July 29, 1982]