[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 301.2 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless otherwise required by the
context, the following terms shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
The Act. The Federal Meat Inspection Act, as amended, (34 Stat.
* * *
on ante-mortem inspection in accordance with the regulations in part 309
of this subchapter.
Edible. Intended for use as human food.
Experimental animal. Any animal used in any research investigation
involving the feeding or other administration of, or subjection to, an
experimental biological product, drug, or chemical or any
nonexperimental biological product, drug, or chemical used in a manner
for which it was not intended.
Exposure time. The period of time an animal is exposed to an
anesthesia-producing carbon dioxide concentration.
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. The Act so entitled, approved
June 25, 1938 (52 Stat. 1040), and Acts amendatory thereof or
supplementary thereto.
Firm. Any partnership, association, or other unincorporated business
organization.
Further processing. Smoking, cooking, canning, curing, refining, or
rendering in an official establishment of product previously prepared in
official establishments.
Immediate container. The receptacle or other covering in which any
product is directly contained or wholly or partially enclosed.
Inedible. Adulterated, uninspected, or not intended for use as human
food.
Inhumane slaughter or handling in connection with slaughter.
Slaughter or handling in connection with slaughter not in accordance
with the Act of August 27, 1958 (72 Stat. 862; 7 U.S.C. 1901 through
1906, as amended by the Humane Methods of Slaughter Act of 1978, 92
Stat. 1069) and part 313 of this subchapter.
``Inspected and passed'' or ``U.S. Inspected and Passed'' or ``U.S.
Inspected and Passed by Department of Agriculture'' (or any authorized
abbreviation thereof). This term means that the product so identified
has been inspected and passed under the regulations in this subchapter,
and at the time it was inspected, passed, and identified, it was found
to be not adulterated.
Label. A display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the
immediate container (not including package liners) of any article.
Labeling. All labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter:
(1) Upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or
(2) Accompanying such article.
Livestock. Cattle, sheep, swine, goat, horse, mule, or other equine.
Meat. (1) The part of the muscle of any cattle, sheep, swine, or
goats which is skeletal or which is found in the tongue, diaphragm,
heart, or esophagus, with or without the accompanying and overlying fat,
and the portions of bone (in bone-in product such as T-bone or
porterhouse steak), skin, sinew, nerve, and blood vessels which normally
accompany the muscle tissue and that are not separated from it in the
process of dressing. As applied to products of equines, this term has a
comparable meaning.
(i) Meat does not include the muscle found in the lips, snout, or
ears.
(ii) Meat may not include significant portions of bone, including
hard bone and related components, such as bone marrow, or any amount of
brain, trigeminal ganglia, spinal cord, or dorsal root ganglia (DRG).
(2) [Reserved]
Meat broker. Any person engaged in the business of buying or selling
carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat or meat food products of livestock
on commission, or otherwise negotiating purchases or sales of such
articles other than for his/her own account or as an employee of another
person.
Meat byproduct. Any part capable of use as human food, other than
meat, which has been derived from one or more cattle, sheep, swine, or
goats. This term, as applied to products of equines, shall have a
meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to
cattle, sheep, swine, and goats.
Meat food product. Any article capable of use as human food which is
made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of
any cattle, sheep, swine, or goats, except those exempted from
definition as a meat food product by the Administrator in specific cases
or by the regulations in part 317 of this subchapter, upon a
determination that they contain meat or other portions of such carcasses
only in
[[Page 87]]
a relatively small proportion or historically have not been considered
by consumers as products of the meat food industry, and provided that
they comply with any requirements that are imposed in such cases or
* * *