[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 305.1 Official numbers; subsidiaries and tenants.
(a) An official number shall be assigned to each establishment
granted inspection. Such number shall be used to identify all inspected
and passed products prepared in the establishment. More than one number
shall not be assigned to an establishment.
[[Page 100]]
(b) Two or more official establishments under the same ownership or
control may be granted the same official number, provided a serial
letter is added in each case to identify each establishment and the
products thereof.
(c) When inspection has been granted to any applicant at an
establishment, it shall not be granted to any other person at the same
establishment. However, persons operating as separate entities in the
same building or structure may operate separate establishments therein
only under their own grant of inspection. All such persons operating
separate establishments in the same building or structure shall be
responsible for compliance with the Act and regulations in their own
establishments, which shall include common areas, e.g., hallways,
stairways, and elevators.
[35 FR 15559, Oct. 3, 1970, as amended at 40 FR 2576, Jan. 14, 1975]