[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 205.211 Applicability of court decisions under the UCC.
(a) Court decisions under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), about
the scope of the ``farm products'' exception in Section 9-307(1)
thereof, and
[[Page 73]]
interpreting the terms therein, particularly ``person engaged in farming
operations'' which is not defined in the Section, are applicable to an
extent in interpreting the Section. The basis of this is the legislative
intent of the Section to pre-empt State laws reflecting that ``farm
products'' exception, as shown in the House Committee Report on Pub. L.
99-198, No. 99-271, Part 1, September 13, 1985, at pages 108 et seq.
(b) That UCC Section 9-307(1) reads as follows:
(1) A buyer in ordinary course of business (subsection (9) of
Section 1-201) other than a person buying farm products from a person
engaged in farming operations takes free of a security interest created
by his seller even though the security interest is perfected and even
though the buyer knows of its existence. (emphasis added)
Sec. 205.212 ``Buyer in ordinary course of business'' and ``security interest.''
The terms ``buyer in ordinary course of business'' and ``security
interest'' are defined in subsections (c) (1) and (7). There are
differences between those definitions and the UCC definitions of the
same terms. In interpreting those differences, the following would be
pertinent:
(a) The legislative intent discussed above in Sec. 205.211, to pre-
empt State laws reflecting the ``farm products'' exception; and
(b) The legislative intent shown in subsections (a) and (b) that
certain persons take free and clear of certain interests of a ``secured
lender'' ``when the seller fails to repay the lender,'' unless such
persons have information about such interests made available to them as
provided in the Section.