[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 301.2 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless otherwise required by the
context, the following terms shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
The Act. The Federal Meat Inspection Act, as amended, (34 Stat.
* * *
Carbon dioxide concentration. Ratio of carbon dioxide gas and
atmospheric air.
Carcass. All parts, including viscera, of any slaughtered livestock.
Chemical preservative. Any chemical that, when added to a meat or
meat food product, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but
does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
extracted from spices or substances added to meat and meat food products
by exposure to wood smoke.
Other definitions, if any, that are applicable only for purposes of
a specific part of the regulations in this subchapter, are set forth in
such part.
Commerce. Commerce between any State, any Territory, or the District
of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or within any Territory not
organized with a legislative body, or the District of Columbia.
Consciousness. Responsiveness of the brain to the impressions made
by the senses.
Cutting up. Any division of any carcass or part thereof, except that
the trimming of carcasses or parts thereof to remove surface
contaminants is not considered as cutting up.
Dead livestock. The body (cadaver) of livestock which has died
otherwise than by slaughter.
Dying, diseased, or disabled livestock. Livestock which has or
displays symptoms of having any of the following:
(1) Central nervous system disorder;
(2) Abnormal temperature (high or low);
(3) Difficult breathing;
(4) Abnormal swellings;
(5) Lack of muscular coordination;
(6) Inability to walk normally or stand;
(7) Any of the conditions for which livestock is required to be
condemned
[[Page 86]]
on ante-mortem inspection in accordance with the regulations in part 309
of this subchapter.
Edible. Intended for use as human food.
Experimental animal. Any animal used in any research investigation
involving the feeding or other administration of, or subjection to, an
experimental biological product, drug, or chemical or any
* * *
products. This term, as applied to food products of equines, shall have
a meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to
cattle, sheep, swine, and goats.
Misbranded. This term applies to any carcass, part thereof, meat or
meat food product under one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;
(2) If it is offered for sale under the name of another food;
(3) If it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears,
in type of uniform size and prominence, the word ``imitation'' and
immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated;
(4) If its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be
misleading;
(5) If in a package or other container unless it bears a label
showing:
(i) The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor; and
(ii) An accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms
of weight, measure, or numerical count; except as otherwise provided in
part 317 of this subchapter with respect to the quantity of contents;
(6) If any word, statement, or other information required by or
under authority of the Act to appear on the label or other labeling is
not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared
with other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the labeling) and
in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the
ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use;
(7) If it purports to be or is represented as a food for which a
definition and standard of identity or composition has been prescribed
by the regulations in part 319 of this subchapter unless:
(i) It conforms to such definition and standard, and
(ii) Its label bears the name of the food specified in the
definition and standard and, insofar as may be required by such
regulations, the common names of optional ingredients (other than
* * *