[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 303.1 Exemptions.
(a) The requirements of the Act and the regulations in this
subchapter for inspection of the preparation of products do not apply
to:
(1) The slaughtering by any individual of livestock of his own
* * *
of this chapter of shall apply to those operations.
(ii) If the custom operator prepares or handles any products for
sale, they are kept separate and apart from the custom prepared products
at all times while the latter are in his custody;
(iii) The custom prepared products are plainly marked ``Not for
Sale'' as provided in Sec. 316.16 of this subchapter, immediately after
being prepared and are kept so identified until delivered to the owner;
and
(iv) If exempted custom slaughtering or other preparation of
products is conducted in an official establishment, all facilities and
equipment in the official establishment used for such custom operations
shall be thoroughly cleaned and sanitized before they are used for
preparing any products for sale.
(b)(1) The exempted custom prepared products shall be prepared and
handled in accordance with the provisions of Sec. Sec. 318.5, 318.6,
318.7, 318.10, and 318.300 through 318.311 of this subchapter and shall
not be adulterated as defined in paragraph 1(m) of the Act: Provided,
That the provisions of Sec. Sec. 318.5, 318.6, 318.10, and 318.300
through 318.311 relating to inspection or supervision of specified
activities or other action by a Program inspector, and the provisions of
Sec. 318.6(b)(9) and (10), shall not apply to the preparation and
handling of such exempted products.
(2) The exempted custom prepared products shall comply with the
requirements of Sec. Sec. 316.16 and 317.16 of this subchapter.
(3) The custom operators claiming exemption under paragraph (a)(2)
of this section shall keep records, in addition to records otherwise
required by part 320 of this subchapter, showing the numbers and kinds
of livestock slaughtered on a custom basis, the quantities and types of
products prepared on a custom basis, and the names and addresses of the
owners of the livestock and products.
[[Page 91]]
(4) Articles capable of use as human food, resulting from the
exempted custom slaughter or other preparation of products shall be
promptly denatured or otherwise identified in accordance with Sec.
325.13 of this subchapter and not removed from the establishment where
the custom operations are conducted until so identified, unless they are
delivered to the owner of the articles for use in accordance with
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(c) It has been determined that it is impracticable to provide
inspection of the preparation of products at establishments in any
unorganized Territory at which livestock are slaughtered or their
products are prepared for distribution solely within such jurisdiction
and that exempting such establishments from requirements of the Act for
such inspections under the conditions stated in this section will
otherwise facilitate enforcement of the Act. Therefore, such inspection
requirements of the Act and of the regulations in this subchapter shall
not apply at such establishments if they are operated in accordance with
the regulations in part 416, Sec. Sec. 416.1 through 416.5 of this
chapter. However, the Administrator may refuse, withdraw, or modify any
exemption under this paragraph when he determines in any specific case
in accordance with the applicable rules of practice that such action is
necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Act.
(d)(1) The requirements of the Act and the regulations in this
subchapter for inspection of the preparation of products do not apply to
operations of types traditionally and usually conducted at retail stores
and restaurants, when conducted at any retail store or restaurant or
similar retail-type establishment for sale in normal retail quantities
or service of such articles to consumers at such establishments.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this section:
(i) Operations of types traditionally and usually conducted at
retail stores and restaurants are the following:
(a) Cutting up, slicing, and trimming carcasses, halves, quarters,
or wholesale cuts into retail cuts such as steaks, chops, and roasts,
and freezing such cuts;
(b) Grinding and freezing products made from meat;
* * *