[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 309.16 Livestock suspected of having biological residues.
(a) Except as provided by paragraph (d) of this section, livestock
suspected of having been treated with or exposed to any substance that
may impart a biological residue which would make the edible tissues
unfit for human food or otherwise adulterated shall be handled in
compliance with the provisions of this paragraph. They shall be
identified at official establishments as ``U.S. Condemned.'' These
livestock may be held under the custody of a Program employee, or other
official designated by the Administrator, until metabolic processes have
reduced the residue sufficiently to make the tissues fit for human food
and otherwise not adulterated. When the required time has elapsed, the
livestock, if returned for slaughter, must be re-examined on ante-mortem
inspection. To aid in determining the amount of residue present in the
tissues, officials of the Program may permit the slaughter of any such
livestock for the purpose of collecting tissues for analysis for the
residue. Such analysis may include the use of inplant screening
procedures designed to detect the presence of antimicrobial residues in
any species of livestock.
(b) All carcasses and edible organs and other parts thereof, in
which are found any biological residues which render such articles
adulterated, shall be marked as ``U.S. Condemned'' and disposed of in
accordance with Sec. 314.1 or Sec. 314.3 of this chapter.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Calves shall not be presented for ante-mortem inspection in an
official establishment except under the provisions of this paragraph.
[[Page 112]]
(1) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph, the following
definitions shall apply:
(i) Calf. A calf up to 3 weeks of age or up to 150 pounds.
(ii) Certified calf. A calf that the producer and all other
subsequent custodians of the calf certify in writing has not been
treated with any animal drug while in his or her custody or has been
treated with one or more drugs in accordance with FDA approved label
directions while in his or her custody and has been withheld from
slaughter for the period(s) of time specified by those label directions.
(iii) Healthy calf. A calf that an inspector determines shows no
visual signs of disease or treatment of disease at ante-mortem
inspection.
(iv) Producer. The owner of the calf at the time of its birth.
(v) Sick calf. A calf that an inspector on ante-mortem inspection
determines has either signs of treatment or signs of disease.
(vi) Veterinary medical officer. An inspector of the Program that
has obtained a Doctor of Veterinary Medicine degree which is recognized
by the Program.
(2) General requirements. (i) The identity of the producer of each
calf presented for ante-mortem inspection shall be made available by the
official establishment to the inspection prior to the animal being
presented for ante-mortem inspection.
(ii) The inspector shall segregate the calves presented for ante-
mortem inspection at the establishment and identify each calf as one of
the following: (a) Certified, (B) noncertified, or (C) previous residue
condemnation.
(3) Certified group. (i) For a calf to be considered certified, the
producer and all other subsequent custodians of the calf must certify in
writing that while the calf was in his or her custody, the calf was not
treated with animal drugs or was treated with one or more drugs in
accordance with FDA approved label directions and was withheld from
slaughter for the period(s) of time specified by those label directions.
All prior certifications must be presented with the animal at the time
of slaughter. The certifications shall contain a list of the calves with
accompanying identification numbers, as required by paragraph (d)(3)(ii)
of this section, followed by the following language:
I hereby certify that, while in my custody, from -------- to ------
-- (time period of custody), the above-listed calf or calves have not
been treated with drugs, or have been treated with one or more drugs in
accordance with FDA approved label directions and have been withheld
from slaughter for the period(s) of time specified by those label
directions. I certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, all
information contained herein is true, that the information may be relied
upon at the official establishment, and that I understand that any
willful falsification of this certification is a felony and may result
in a fine of up to $250,000 for an individual or up to $500,000 for an
organization, or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both (21
U.S.C. 677, 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 3571).
Executed on_____________________________________________________________
(date of certification)
________________________________________________________________________
(signature of certifier)
________________________________________________________________________
(typed or printed name and address of certifier)
________________________________________________________________________
(business of certifier)
(ii) Each calf must be identified by use of backtag, eartag, or
other type of secure identification which displays a number which shall
be recorded on all written certifications.
(iii) The inspector shall have segregated for veterinary medical
officer examination any certified calf which he or she determines to
show any sign of disease or which is not identified individually. Such
animal will be tagged as ``U.S. Suspect'' and its carcass will be
retained on post-mortem inspection and handled in accordance with Sec.