[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.96 Unauthorized disclosure of business information prohibited.
No agent or employee of the United States shall, without the consent
of the stockyard owner, market agency, dealer, packer or live poultry
dealer concerned, divulge or make known in any manner, any facts or
information regarding the business of such person acquired through any
examination or inspection of the business or records of the stockyard
owner, market agency, dealer, packer or live poultry dealer, or through
any information given by the stockyard owner, market agency, dealer,
packer, or live poultry dealer pursuant to the Act and regulations,
except to such other agents or employees of the United States as may be
required to have such knowledge in the regular course of their official
duties or except insofar as they may be directed by the Administrator or
by a court of competent jurisdiction, or except as they may be otherwise
required by law.
[54 FR 16356, Apr. 24, 1989]