[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 309.2 Livestock suspected of being diseased or affected with
certain conditions; identifying suspects; disposition on post-mortem
inspection or otherwise.
(a) Any livestock which, on ante-mortem inspection, do not clearly
* * *
that, under part 311 of this subchapter, may cause condemnation of the
carcass on post-mortem inspection, and any livestock which show, on
ante-mortem inspection, any disease or condition that, under part 311 of
this subchapter would cause condemnation of only part of the carcass on
post-mortem inspection, shall be so handled as to retain
[[Page 107]]
its identity as a suspect until it is given final post-mortem
inspection, when the carcass shall be marked and disposed of as provided
in parts 310 and 311 of this subchapter, or until it is disposed of as
otherwise provided in this part.
(b) All seriously crippled animals and non-ambulatory disabled
livestock shall be identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed of as
provided in Sec. 311.1 of this subchapter unless they are required to
be classed as condemned under Sec. 309.3. Non-ambulatory disabled
livestock are livestock that cannot rise from a recumbent position or
that cannot walk, including, but not limited to, those with broken
appendages, severed tendons or ligaments, nerve paralysis, fractured
vertebral column, or metabolic conditions.
(c) Livestock which have reacted to a test for leptospirosis, or
anaplasmosis, but which show no symptoms of the disease, shall be
identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed of as provided in Sec. 311.10
of this subchapter.
(d) Livestock which are known to have reacted to the tuberculin test
shall be identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed of as provided in
Sec. 311.2 of this subchapter, except that livestock bearing an
official ``USDA Reactor'' or similar State reactor tag shall not be
tagged as U.S. Suspects.
(e) Any cattle found on ante-mortem inspection to be affected with
epithelioma of the eye or of the orbital region to a lesser extent than
as described in Sec. 309.6 shall be identified as a U.S. Suspect and
disposed of as provided in Sec. 311.12 of this subchapter.
(f) Cattle found on ante-mortem inspection to be affected with
anasarca to a lesser extent than as described in Sec. 309.8 shall be
identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed of as provided in Sec. 311.8
of this subchapter or paragraph (g) of this section.
(g) Any livestock suspected of being affected with anasarca may be
set apart and held for treatment under Program or other responsible
official supervision approved by the area supervisor. If at the
expiration of the treatment period the livestock upon examination is
found to be free from disease, it may be released for any purpose.
Otherwise, it shall be identified as U.S. Suspect and disposed of as
provided in Sec. 311.8 of this subchapter or condemned and disposed of
as provided in Sec. 309.8, whichever is appropriate.
(h) All hogs suspected on ante-mortem inspection of being affected
with swine erysipelas shall be identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed
of as provided in Sec. 311.5 of this subchapter or paragraph (i) of
* * *