[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 307.4 Schedule of operations.
(a) No operations requiring inspection shall be conducted except
under the supervision of a Program employee. All slaughtering of animals
and preparation of products shall be done with reasonable speed,
considering the official establishment's facilities.
(b) A shift is a regularly scheduled operating period, exclusive of
mealtime. One lunch period is the only official authorized interruption
in the inspector's tour of duty once it begins. Lunch periods may be 30
minutes, 45 minutes, or in any case may not exceed one hour in duration.
Once established,
[[Page 104]]
the lunch period must remain relatively constant as to time and
duration. Lunch periods for inspectors shall not, except as provided
herein, occur prior to 4 hours after the beginning of scheduled
operations nor later than 5 hours after operations begin. In plants
where a company rest break of not less than 30 minutes is regularly
observed, approximately midpoint between start of work and the lunch
period, and the inspector is allowed this time to meet his personal
needs, the lunch period may be scheduled as long as 5\1/2\ hours after
the beginning of scheduled operations.
(c) Official establishments, importers, and exporters shall be
provided inspection service, without charge, up to 8 consecutive hours
per shift during the basic workweek subject to the provisions of Sec.