[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 203.12 Statement with respect to providing services and facilities at
stockyards on a reasonable and nondiscriminatory basis.
(a) Section 304 of the Packers and Stockyards Act (7 U.S.C. 205)
provides that: ``All stockyard services furnished pursuant to reasonable
request made to a stockyard owner or market agency at such stockyard
shall be reasonable and nondiscriminatory and stockyard services which
are furnished shall not be refused on any basis that is unreasonable or
unjustly discriminatory * * *.''
(b) Section 305 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 206) states that: ``All rates
or charges made for any stockyard services furnished at a stockyard by a
stockyard owner or market agency shall be just, reasonable, and
nondiscriminatory * * *.''
(c) Section 307 (7 U.S.C. 208) provides that: ``It shall be the duty
of every stockyard owner and market agency to establish, observe, and
enforce just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory regulations and
practices in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services * * *.''
(d) Section 312(a) (7 U.S.C. 213(a)) provides that: ``It shall be
unlawful for any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer to engage in
or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or
device in connection with determining whether persons should be
authorized to operate at the stockyards, or with the receiving,
marketing, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise,
feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing or handling, in
commerce, of livestock.''
(e) Section 301(b) (7 U.S.C. 201(b)) defines ``stockyard services''
as any ``services or facilities furnished at a stockyard in connection
with the receiving, buying, or selling on a commission basis or
otherwise, marketing, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment,
weighing, or handling, in commerce, of livestock.''
(f) It is the view of the Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards
Administration (Packers and Stockyards Programs) that it is a violation
of sections 304, 307, and 312(a) of the Act for a stockyard owner or
market agency to discriminate, in the furnishing of stockyard services
or facilities or in establishing rules or regulations at the stockyard,
because of race, religion, color, or national origin of those persons
using the stockyard services or facilities. Such services and facilities
include, but are not limited to, the restaurant, restrooms, drinking
fountains,
[[Page 54]]
lounge accommodations, those furnished for the selling, weighing, or
other handling of the livestock, and facilities for observing such
services.
(g) If the Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards Administration
(Packers and Stockyards Programs) has reason to believe that any
stockyard owner or market agency has so discriminated in the furnishing
of stockyard services or facilities, consideration will be given to the
issuance of a complaint charging the stockyard or market agency with
violations of the Act.
(Sec. 407(a), 42 Stat. 159, 72 Stat. 1750; 7 U.S.C. 228(a). Interprets
or applies secs. 304, 307, 312, 42 Stat. 161 et seq., as amended, 7
U.S.C. 205, 208, 213)
[33 FR 17621, Nov. 26, 1968]
Sec. 203.13 [Reserved]