[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.29 Market agencies, packers and dealers required to file and maintain bonds.
(a) Every market agency, packer, and dealer, except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, and except packer buyers registered as
dealers to purchase livestock for slaughter only, shall execute and
maintain a reasonable bond on forms approved by the Administrator
containing the appropriate condition clauses, as set forth in Sec.
201.31 of the regulations, applicable to the activity or activities in
which the person or persons propose to engage, to secure the performance
of obligations incurred by such market agency, packer, or dealer. No
market agency, packer, or dealer required to maintain a bond shall
conduct his operations unless there is on file and in effect a bond
complying with the regulations in this part.
(b) Every market agency buying on a commission basis and every
dealer buying for his own account or for the accounts of others shall
file and maintain a bond. If a registrant operates as both a market
agency buying on a commission basis and as a dealer, only one bond to
cover both buying operations need be filed. Any person operating as a
market agency selling on a commission basis and as a market agency
buying on a commission basis or as a dealer shall file and maintain
separate bonds to cover his selling and buying operations.
(c) Each market agency and dealer whose buying operations are
cleared by another market agency shall be named as clearee in the bond
filed and maintained by the market agency registered to provide clearing
services. Each market agency selling livestock on a commission basis
shall file and maintain its own bond.
(d) Every packer purchasing livestock, directly or through an
affiliate or employee or a wholly-owned subsidiary, except those packers
whose annual purchases do not exceed $500,000, shall file and maintain a
reasonable bond. In the event a packer maintains a wholly-owned
subsidiary or affiliate to conduct its livestock buying, the wholly-
owned subsidiary or affiliate shall be registered as a packer buyer for
its parent packer firm, and the required bond shall be maintained by the
parent packer firm.
(7 U.S.C. 204, 228(a))
[48 FR 8806, Mar. 2, 1983]