[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 203.10 Statement with respect to insolvency; definition of
current assets and current liabilities.
(a) Under the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended and
supplemented (7 U.S.C. 181 et seq.), the principal test of insolvency is
to determine whether a person's current liabilities exceed his current
assets. This current ratio test of insolvency under the Act has been
reviewed and affirmed by a United States Court of Appeals. Bowman v.
United States Department of Agriculture, 363 F. 2d 81 (5th Cir. 1966).
(b) For the purposes of the administration of the Packers and
Stockyards Act, 1921, the following terms shall be construed,
respectively, to mean:
(1) Current assets means cash and other assets or resources commonly
identified as those which are reasonably expected to be realized in cash
or sold or consumed during the normal operating cycle of the business,
which is considered to be one year.
(2) Current liabilities means obligations whose liquidation is
reasonably expected to require the use of existing resources principally
classifiable as current assets or the creation of other current
liabilities during the one year operating cycle of the business.
(c) The term current assets generally includes: (1) Cash in bank or
on hand; (2) sums due a market agency from a custodial account for
shippers' proceeds; (3) accounts receivable, if collectable; (4) notes
receivable and portions of long-term notes receivable within one year
from date of balance sheet, if collectable; (5) inventories of livestock
acquired for purposes of resale or for purposes of market support; (6)
feed inventories and other inventories which are intended to be sold or
consumed in the normal operating cycle of the business; (7) accounts due
[[Page 53]]
from employees, if collectable; (8) accounts due from officers of a
corporation, if collectable; (9) accounts due from affiliates and
subsidiaries of corporations if the financial position of such
subsidiaries and affiliates justifies such classification; (10)
marketable securities representing cash available for current operations
and not otherwise pledged as security; (11) accrued interest receivable;
and (12) prepaid expenses.
(d) The term current assets generally excludes: (1) Cash and claims
to cash which are restricted as to withdrawal, such as custodial funds
for shippers' proceeds and current proceeds receivable from the sale of
livestock sold on a commission basis; (2) investments in securities
(whether marketable or not) or advances which have been made for the
purposes of control, affiliation, or other continuing business
advantage; (3) receivables which are not expected to be collected within
12 months; (4) cash surrender value of life insurance policies; (5) land
and other natural resources; and (6) depreciable assets.
(e) The term current liabilities generally includes: (1) Bank
overdrafts (per books); (2) amounts due a custodial account for
shippers' proceeds; (3) accounts payable within one year from date of
balance sheet; (4) notes payable or portions thereof due and payable
within one year from date of balance sheet; (5) accruals such as taxes,
wages, social security, unemployment compensation, etc., due and payable
as of the date of the balance sheet; and (6) all other liabilities whose
regular and ordinary liquidation is expected to occur within one year.
(Sec. 407(a), 42 Stat. 169, 72 Stat. 1750; 7 U.S.C. 228(a). Interprets
or applies secs. 202, 307, 312, 502, 505; 42 Stat. 161 et seq., as
amended; 7 U.S.C. 192, 208, 213, 218a, 218d)
[32 FR 6901, May 5, 1967]
Sec. 203.11 [Reserved]