[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 310.18 Contamination of carcasses, organs, or other parts.
(a) Carcasses, organs, and other parts shall be handled in a
sanitary manner to prevent contamination with fecal material, urine,
bile, hair, dirt, or foreign matter; however, if contamination occurs,
it shall be promptly removed in a manner satisfactory to the inspector.
(b) Brains, cheek meat, and head trimmings from animals stunned by
[[Page 126]]
lead, sponge iron, or frangible bullets shall not be saved for use as
human food but shall be handled as described in Sec. 314.1 or Sec.
314.3 of this subchapter.