[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 301.2 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless otherwise required by the
context, the following terms shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
The Act. The Federal Meat Inspection Act, as amended, (34 Stat.
* * *
carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat or meat food products of livestock
on commission, or otherwise negotiating purchases or sales of such
articles other than for his/her own account or as an employee of another
person.
Meat byproduct. Any part capable of use as human food, other than
meat, which has been derived from one or more cattle, sheep, swine, or
goats. This term, as applied to products of equines, shall have a
meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to
cattle, sheep, swine, and goats.
Meat food product. Any article capable of use as human food which is
made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of
any cattle, sheep, swine, or goats, except those exempted from
definition as a meat food product by the Administrator in specific cases
or by the regulations in part 317 of this subchapter, upon a
determination that they contain meat or other portions of such carcasses
only in
[[Page 87]]
a relatively small proportion or historically have not been considered
by consumers as products of the meat food industry, and provided that
they comply with any requirements that are imposed in such cases or
regulations as conditions of such exemptions to assure that the meat or
other portions of such carcasses contained in such articles are not
adulterated and that such articles are not represented as meat food
products. This term, as applied to food products of equines, shall have
a meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to
cattle, sheep, swine, and goats.
Misbranded. This term applies to any carcass, part thereof, meat or
meat food product under one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;
(2) If it is offered for sale under the name of another food;
(3) If it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears,
in type of uniform size and prominence, the word ``imitation'' and
immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated;
(4) If its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be
misleading;
(5) If in a package or other container unless it bears a label
showing:
(i) The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor; and
(ii) An accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms
of weight, measure, or numerical count; except as otherwise provided in
part 317 of this subchapter with respect to the quantity of contents;
(6) If any word, statement, or other information required by or
under authority of the Act to appear on the label or other labeling is
not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared
with other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the labeling) and
in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the
ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use;
(7) If it purports to be or is represented as a food for which a
definition and standard of identity or composition has been prescribed
by the regulations in part 319 of this subchapter unless:
(i) It conforms to such definition and standard, and
(ii) Its label bears the name of the food specified in the
definition and standard and, insofar as may be required by such
regulations, the common names of optional ingredients (other than
* * *