[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 304.2 Information to be furnished; grant or refusal of inspection.
(a) FSIS shall give notice in writing to each applicant granted
inspection and shall specify in the notice the establishment, including
the limits of the establishment's premises, to which the grant pertains.
(b) The Administrator is authorized to grant inspection upon his
determination that the applicant and the establishment are eligible
therefor and to refuse to grant inspection at any establishment if he
determines that it does not meet the requirements of this part or the
regulations in parts 305, 307, and part 416, Sec. Sec. 416.1 through
416.6 of this chapter or that the applicant has not received approval of
labeling and containers to be used at the establishment as required by
the regulations in parts 316 and 317. Any application for
[[Page 99]]
inspection may be refused in accordance with the rules of practice in
part 500 of this chapter.
(c)(1) Any applicant for inspection at an establishment where the
operations thereof may result in any discharge into the navigable waters
in the United States is required by subsection 21(b) of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (84 Stat. 91), to provide the
Administrator with a certification as prescribed in said subsection that
there is reasonable assurance that such activity will be conducted in a
manner which will not violate the applicable water quality standards. No
grant of inspection can be issued after April 3, 1970 (the date of
enactment of the Water Quality Improvement Act), unless such
certification has been obtained, or is waived because of failure or
refusal of the State, interstate agency or the Secretary of the Interior
to act on a request for certification within a reasonable period (which
shall not exceed 1 year after receipt of such request).
(2) However, certification is not initially required in connection
with an application for inspection granted after April 3, 1970, for
facilities existing or under construction on April 3, 1970, although
certification for such facilities is required to be obtained within the
3-year period immediately following April 3, 1970. Failure to obtain
such certification and meet the other requirements of subsection 21(b)
prior to April 3, 1973, will result in the termination of inspection at
such facilities on that date.
Further, any application for inspection pending on April 3, 1970, and
granted within 1 year thereafter shall not require certification for 1
year following the grant of inspection but such grant of inspection
shall terminate at the end of 1 year after its issuance unless prior
thereto such certification has been obtained and the other requirements
of subsection 21(b) are met.
[35 FR 15558, Oct. 3, 1970, as amended at 41 FR 4889, Feb. 3, 1976; 44
FR 68813, Nov. 30, 1979; 62 FR 45024, Aug. 25, 1997; 64 FR 56415, Oct.
20, 1999; 64 FR 66545, Nov. 29, 1999; 65 FR 2284, Jan. 14, 2000]