[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 309.17 Livestock used for research.
(a) No livestock used in any research investigation involving an
experimental biological product, drug, or chemical shall be eligible for
slaughter at an official establishment unless:
(1) The operator of such establishment, the sponsor of the
investigation, or the investigator has submitted to the Program, or the
Veterinary Services unit of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service of the Department of Agriculture or to the Environmental
Protection Agency or to the Food and Drug Administration of the
Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, data or a summary
evaluation of the data which demonstrates that the use of such
biological product, drug, or chemical will not result in the products of
such livestock being adulterated, and a Program employee has approved
such slaughter;
(2) Written approval by the Deputy Administrator, Meat and Poultry
Inspection Field Operations is furnished the area supervisor prior to
the time of slaughter;
(3) In the case of an animal administered any unlicensed,
experimental veterinary biologic product regulated under the Virus-Serum
Toxin Act (21 U.S.C. 151 et seq.), the product was prepared and
distributed in compliance with Part 103 of the regulations issued under
said Act (part 103 of this title), and used in accordance with the
labeling approved under said regulations;
(4) In the case of an animal administered any investigational drug
regulated under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended (21
U.S.C. 301 et seq.), the drug was prepared and distributed in compliance
with the applicable provisions of part 135 of the regulations issued
under said Act (21 CFR part 135), and used in accordance with the
labeling approved under said regulations;
(5) In the case of an animal subjected to any experimental economic
poison under section 2(a) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
Rodenticide Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 135 et seq.), the product was
prepared and distributed in accordance with Sec. 362.17 of the
regulations issued under said Act (7 CFR 362.17), and used in accordance
with the labeling approved under said regulations.
(6) In the case of an animal administered or subjected to any
substance that is a food additive or pesticide chemical under the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, supra, there has been compliance
with all tolerance limitations established by said Act and the
regulations promulgated thereunder (21 CFR 1.1 et seq.), and all other
restrictions and requirements imposed by said Act and said regulations
will be complied with at the time of slaughter.
(b) The inspector in charge may deny or withdraw the approval for
slaughter of any livestock subject to the provision of this section when
he deems it necessary to assure that all products
[[Page 114]]
prepared at the official establishment are free from adulteration.