[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.43 Payment and accounting for livestock and live poultry.
(a) Market agencies to make prompt accounting and transmittal of net
proceeds. Each market agency shall, before the close of the next
business day following the sale of any livestock consigned to it for
sale, transmit or deliver to the
[[Page 14]]
consignor or shipper of the livestock, or the duly authorized agent, in
the absence of any knowledge that any other person, or persons, has any
interest in the livestock, the net proceeds received from the sale and a
true written account of such sale, showing the number, weight, and price
of each kind of animal sold, the date of sale, the commission, yardage,
and other lawful charges, and such other facts as may be necessary to
complete the account and show fully the true nature of the transaction.
(b) Prompt payment for livestock and live poultry--terms and
conditions. (1) No packer, market agency, or dealer shall purchase
livestock for which payment is made by a draft which is not a check,
unless the seller expressly agrees in writing before the transaction
that payment may be made by such a draft. (In cases of packers whose
average annual purchases exceed $500,000, and market agencies and
dealers acting as agents for such packers, see also Sec. 201.200).
(2)(i) No packer, market agency, or dealer purchasing livestock for
cash and not on credit, whether for slaughter or not for slaughter,
shall mail a check in payment for the livestock unless the check is
placed in an envelope with proper first class postage prepaid and
properly addressed to the seller or such person as he may direct, in a
post office, letter box, or other receptacle regularly used for the
deposit of mail for delivery, from which such envelope is scheduled to
be collected (A) before the close of the next business day following the
purchase of livestock and transfer of possession thereof, or (B) in the
case of a purchase on a ``carcass'' or ``grade and yield'' basis, before
the close of the first business day following determination of the
purchase price.
(ii) No packer, market agency, or dealer purchasing livestock for
slaughter, shall mail a check in payment for the livestock unless (A)
the check is made available for actual delivery and the seller or his
duly authorized representative is not present to receive payment, at the
point of transfer of possession of such livestock, on or before the
close of the next business day following the purchase of the livestock
and transfer of possession thereof, or, in the case of a purchase on a
``carcass'' or ``grade and yield'' basis, on or before the close of the
first business day following determination of the purchase price; or
unless (B) the seller expressly agrees in writing before the transaction
that payment may be made by such mailing of a check.
(3) Any agreement referred to in paragraph (b) (1) or (2) of this
section shall be disclosed in the records of any market agency or dealer
selling such livestock, and in the records of the packer, market agency,
or dealer purchasing such livestock, and retained by such person for
such time as is required by any law, or by written notice served on such
person by the Administrator, but not less than two calendar years from
the date of expiration thereof.
(4) No packer, live poultry dealer, market agency, or livestock
dealer shall as a condition to its purchase of livestock or poultry,
impose, demand, compel or dictate the terms or manner of payment, or
attempt to obtain a payment agreement from a seller through any threat
of retaliation or other form of intimidation.
(c) Purchaser to promptly reimburse agents. Each packer, market
agency, or dealer who utilizes or employs an agent to purchase livestock
for him, shall, in transactions where such agent uses his own funds to
pay for livestock purchased on order, transmit or deliver to such agent
the full amount of the purchase price before the close of the next
business day following receipt of notification of the payment of such
purchase price, unless otherwise expressly agreed between the parties
before the purchase of the livestock. Any such agreement shall be
disclosed in the records of the principal and in the records of any
market agency or dealer acting as such agent.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0580-0015)
(7 U.S.C. 228, 7 U.S.C. 222, and 15 U.S.C. 46)
[49 FR 6083, Feb. 17, 1984, as amended at 49 FR 8235, Mar. 6, 1984; 54
FR 16355, Apr. 24, 1989; 68 FR 75388, Dec. 31, 2003]