[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 309.13 Disposition of condemned livestock.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, livestock identified
as U.S. Condemned shall be killed by the official establishment, if not
already dead. Such animals shall not be taken into the official
establishment to be slaughtered or dressed; nor shall they be conveyed
into any department of the establishment used for edible products; but
they shall be disposed of in the manner provided for condemned carcasses
in part 314 of this subchapter. The official U.S. Condemned tag shall
not be removed from, but shall remain on the carcass until it goes into
the tank, or is otherwise disposed of as prescribed in part 314 of this
subchapter,
[[Page 111]]
at which time such tag may be removed by a Program employee only. The
number of such tag shall be reported to the veterinary medical officer
by the inspector who affixed it, and also by the inspector who
supervised the tanking of the carcass.
(b) Any livestock condemned on account of ketosis, swine erysipelas,
vesicular diseases, grass tetany, transport tetany, parturient paresis,
anasarca, anaplasmosis, leptospirosis, listeriosis, or inflammatory
condition including pneumonia, enteritis, and peritonitis may be set
apart and held for treatment under supervision of a Program employee or
official designated by the area supervisor. Veal calves that are unable
to rise from a recumbent position and walk because they are tired or
cold may also be set apart and held as provided in this paragraph. The
U.S. Condemned identification tag will be removed by a Program employee
following treatment under such supervision if the animal is found to be
free from any such disease.
(c) Livestock previously affected with listeriosis, including those
released for slaughter after treatment under paragraph (b) of this
section, shall be identified as U.S. Suspect.
(d) When livestock under the provisions of this section is to be
released for a purpose other than slaughter, the operator of the
official establishment or the owner of the livestock shall first obtain
permission for the movement of such livestock from the local, State, or
Federal livestock sanitary official having jurisdiction.
[35 FR 15563, Oct. 3, 1970, as amended at 72 FR 38729, July 13, 2007]