[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.82 Care and promptness in weighing and handling
livestock and live poultry.
(a) Each stockyard owner, market agency, dealer, packer and live
poultry dealer shall exercise reasonable care and promptness with
respect to loading, transporting, holding, yarding, feeding, watering,
weighing or otherwise handling livestock or live poultry to prevent
waste of feed, shrinkage, injury, death or other avoidable loss.
(b) Whenever live poultry is obtained under a poultry growing
arrangement, the poultry shall be transported promptly after loading and
the gross weight for grower payment purposes shall be determined
immediately upon arrival at the processing plant, holding yard, or other
scale normally used for such purpose.
[54 FR 16356, Apr. 24, 1989; 54 FR 18713, May 2, 1989]
Inspection of Brands