[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 303.1 Exemptions.
(a) The requirements of the Act and the regulations in this
subchapter for inspection of the preparation of products do not apply
to:
(1) The slaughtering by any individual of livestock of his own
* * *
promptly denatured or otherwise identified in accordance with Sec.
325.13 of this subchapter and not removed from the establishment where
the custom operations are conducted until so identified, unless they are
delivered to the owner of the articles for use in accordance with
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(c) It has been determined that it is impracticable to provide
inspection of the preparation of products at establishments in any
unorganized Territory at which livestock are slaughtered or their
products are prepared for distribution solely within such jurisdiction
and that exempting such establishments from requirements of the Act for
such inspections under the conditions stated in this section will
otherwise facilitate enforcement of the Act. Therefore, such inspection
requirements of the Act and of the regulations in this subchapter shall
not apply at such establishments if they are operated in accordance with
the regulations in part 416, Sec. Sec. 416.1 through 416.5 of this
chapter. However, the Administrator may refuse, withdraw, or modify any
exemption under this paragraph when he determines in any specific case
in accordance with the applicable rules of practice that such action is
necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Act.
(d)(1) The requirements of the Act and the regulations in this
subchapter for inspection of the preparation of products do not apply to
operations of types traditionally and usually conducted at retail stores
and restaurants, when conducted at any retail store or restaurant or
similar retail-type establishment for sale in normal retail quantities
or service of such articles to consumers at such establishments.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this section:
(i) Operations of types traditionally and usually conducted at
retail stores and restaurants are the following:
(a) Cutting up, slicing, and trimming carcasses, halves, quarters,
or wholesale cuts into retail cuts such as steaks, chops, and roasts,
and freezing such cuts;
(b) Grinding and freezing products made from meat;
(c) Curing, cooking, smoking, rendering or refining of livestock
fat, or other preparation of products, except slaughtering or the retort
processing of canned products;
(d) Breaking bulk shipments of products;
(e) Wrapping or rewrapping products.
(ii) Any quantity or product purchased by a consumer from a
particular retail supplier shall be deemed to be a normal retail
quantity if the quantity so purchased does not in the aggregate exceed
one-half carcass. The following amounts of product will be accepted as
representing one-half carcass of the species identified:
One-half
carcass
pounds
Cattle...................................................... 300
Calves...................................................... 37.5
Sheep....................................................... 27.5
Swine....................................................... 100
Goats....................................................... 25
(iii) A retail store is any place of business where:
(a) The sales of product are made to consumers only;
(b) At least 75 percent, in terms of dollar value, of total sales of
product represents sales to household consumers and the total dollar
value of sales of product to consumers other than household consumers
does not exceed the dollar limitation per calendar year set by the
Administrator. This dollar limitation is a figure which will
automatically be adjusted during the first quarter of each calendar
year, upward or downward, whenever the Consumer Price Index, published
by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor, indicates a
change in the price of this same volume of product which exceeds $500.
Notice of the adjusted dollar limitation will be published in the
Federal Register. \1\
\1\ The dollar limitation currently in effect may be obtained by
contacting Director, Slaughter Inspection Standards and Procedures
Division, Technical Services, Food and Safety Inspection Service, U.S.
Department of Agriculture, Washington, DC 20250 (202) 447-3219.
[[Page 92]]
(c) Only federally or State inspected and passed product is handled
or used in the preparation of any product, except that product resulting
from the custom slaughter or custom preparation of product may be
handled or used in accordance with paragraph (a)(2) and (b) of this
section but not for sale;
(d) No sale of product is made in excess of a normal retail quantity
as defined in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section;
(e) The preparation of products for sale to household consumers is
limited to traditional and usual operations as defined in paragraph
(d)(2)(i) of this section; and
(f) The preparation of products for sale to other than household
consumers is limited to traditional and usual operations as defined in
paragraph (d)(2)(i) (a), (b), (d), and (e) of this section. (A retail
store at which custom slaughtering or preparation of products is
conducted is not thereby disqualified from exemption as a retail store
under this paragraph (d).)
(iv) Restaurants. (a) A restaurant is any establishment where:
(1) Product is prepared only for sale or service in meals or as
entrees directly to individual consumers at such establishments;
(2) Only federally or State inspected and passed product or such
product prepared at a retail store exempted under paragraph (d)(2)(iii)
of this section is handled or used in the preparation of any product;
(3) No sale of product is made in excess of a normal retail quantity
as defined in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section; and
(4) The preparation of product is limited to traditional and usual
operations as defined in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section.
(b) The definition of a restaurant includes a caterer which delivers
* * *