[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 310.5 Condemned carcasses and parts to be so marked; tanking; separation.
Each carcass or part which is found on final inspection to be
unsound, unhealthful, unwholesome, or otherwise adulterated shall be
conspicuously marked, on the surface tissues thereof, by a Program
employee at the time of inspection, as ``U.S. Inspected and Condemned.''
Condemned detached organs and other parts of such character that they
cannot be so marked shall be placed immediately in trucks or receptacles
which shall be kept plainly marked ``U.S. Condemned,'' in letters not
less than 2 inches high. All condemned carcasses and parts shall remain
in the custody of a Program employee and shall be disposed of as
required in the regulations in part 314 of this subchapter at or before
the close of the day on which they are condemned.