[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 302.1 Establishments requiring inspection.
(a) Inspection under the regulations in this subchapter is required
at:
(1) Every establishment, except as provided in Sec. 303.1 (a) and
(b), or (c) of this subchapter, in which any livestock are slaughtered
for transportation or sale as articles of commerce, or in which any
products of, or derived from, carcasses of livestock are, wholly or in
part, prepared for transportation or sale as articles of commerce, which
are intended for use as human food;
(2) Every establishment, except as provided in Sec. 303.1 (a) and
(b), or (d) of this subchapter, within any State or organized Territory
which is designated pursuant to paragraph 301(c) of the Act, at which
any livestock are slaughtered or any products of any livestock are
prepared, for use as human food solely for distribution within such
jurisdiction; and
(3) Every establishment, except as provided in Sec. 303.1 (a) and
(b) of this subchapter, that is designated by the Administrator pursuant
to paragraph 301(c) of the Act as one producing adulterated products
which would clearly endanger the public health.
[35 FR 15556, Oct. 3, 1970, as amended at 36 FR 12002, June 24, 1971]