[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.100 Records to be furnished poultry growers and sellers.
(a) Contracts; contents. Each live poultry dealer who enters into a
growout (feeding) contract with a poultry grower shall furnish the
grower a true written copy of the contract, which shall clearly specify:
(1) The duration of the contract and conditions for the termination
of the contract by each of the parties; and
(2) All terms relating to the payment to be made to the poultry
grower, including among others, where applicable, the following:
(i) The party liable for condemnations, including those resulting
from plant errors;
(ii) The method for figuring feed conversion ratios;
(iii) The formula or method used to convert condemnations to live
weight;
(iv) The per unit charges for feed and other inputs furnished by
each party; and
(v) The factors to be used when grouping or ranking poultry growers.
(b) Settlement sheets; contents; supporting documents. Each live
poultry dealer, who acquires poultry pursuant to a contract with a
poultry grower, shall prepare a true and accurate settlement sheet
(final accounting) and furnish a copy thereof to the poultry grower at
the time of settlement. The settlement sheet shall contain all
information necessary to compute the payment due the poultry grower. For
all such arrangements in which the weight of birds affects payment, the
settlement sheet shall show, among other things, the number of live
birds
[[Page 26]]
marketed, the total weight and the average weight of the birds, and the
payment per pound.
(c) Condemnation and grading certificates. Each live poultry dealer,
who acquires poultry pursuant to a contract with a poultry grower which
provides that official U.S. Department of Agriculture condemnations or
grades, or both, are a consideration affecting payment to the grower,
shall obtain an official U.S. Department of Agriculture condemnation or
grading certificate, or both, for the poultry and furnish a copy thereof
to the poultry grower prior to or at the time of settlement.
(d) Grouping or ranking sheets. Where the contract between the live
poultry dealer and the poultry grower provides for payment to the
poultry grower based upon a grouping or ranking of poultry growers
delivering poultry during a specified period, the live poultry dealer
shall furnish the poultry grower, at the time of settlement, a copy of a
grouping or ranking sheet which shows the grower's precise position in
the grouping or ranking sheet for that period. The grouping or ranking
sheet need not show the names of other growers, but shall show the
actual figures upon which the grouping or ranking is based for each
grower grouped or ranked during the specified period.
(e) Live poultry purchases. Each live poultry dealer who purchases
live poultry shall prepare and deliver a purchase invoice to the seller
at time of settlement. The purchase invoice shall contain all
information necessary to compute payment due the seller. When U.S.
Department of Agriculture condemnations or U.S. Department of
Agriculture grades, or both, of poultry purchased affect final payment,
copies of official U.S. Department of Agriculture condemnation
certificates or grading certificates, or both, shall be furnished to the
seller at or prior to the time of settlement.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0580-0015)
[54 FR 16356, Apr. 24, 1989; 54 FR 18713, May 2, 1989, as amended at 68
FR 75388, Dec. 31, 2003]