[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 309.2 Livestock suspected of being diseased or affected with
certain conditions; identifying suspects; disposition on post-mortem
inspection or otherwise.
(a) Any livestock which, on ante-mortem inspection, do not clearly
show, but are suspected of being affected with any disease or condition
that, under part 311 of this subchapter, may cause condemnation of the
carcass on post-mortem inspection, and any livestock which show, on
ante-mortem inspection, any disease or condition that, under part 311 of
this subchapter would cause condemnation of only part of the carcass on
post-mortem inspection, shall be so handled as to retain
[[Page 107]]
its identity as a suspect until it is given final post-mortem
inspection, when the carcass shall be marked and disposed of as provided
in parts 310 and 311 of this subchapter, or until it is disposed of as
otherwise provided in this part.
(b) All seriously crippled animals and non-ambulatory disabled
livestock shall be identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed of as
provided in Sec. 311.1 of this subchapter unless they are required to
be classed as condemned under Sec. 309.3. Non-ambulatory disabled
livestock are livestock that cannot rise from a recumbent position or
that cannot walk, including, but not limited to, those with broken
appendages, severed tendons or ligaments, nerve paralysis, fractured
vertebral column, or metabolic conditions.
(c) Livestock which have reacted to a test for leptospirosis, or
anaplasmosis, but which show no symptoms of the disease, shall be
identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed of as provided in Sec. 311.10
of this subchapter.
(d) Livestock which are known to have reacted to the tuberculin test
shall be identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed of as provided in
Sec. 311.2 of this subchapter, except that livestock bearing an
official ``USDA Reactor'' or similar State reactor tag shall not be
tagged as U.S. Suspects.
(e) Any cattle found on ante-mortem inspection to be affected with
epithelioma of the eye or of the orbital region to a lesser extent than
as described in Sec. 309.6 shall be identified as a U.S. Suspect and
disposed of as provided in Sec. 311.12 of this subchapter.
(f) Cattle found on ante-mortem inspection to be affected with
anasarca to a lesser extent than as described in Sec. 309.8 shall be
identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed of as provided in Sec. 311.8
of this subchapter or paragraph (g) of this section.
(g) Any livestock suspected of being affected with anasarca may be
set apart and held for treatment under Program or other responsible
official supervision approved by the area supervisor. If at the
expiration of the treatment period the livestock upon examination is
found to be free from disease, it may be released for any purpose.
Otherwise, it shall be identified as U.S. Suspect and disposed of as
provided in Sec. 311.8 of this subchapter or condemned and disposed of
as provided in Sec. 309.8, whichever is appropriate.
(h) All hogs suspected on ante-mortem inspection of being affected
with swine erysipelas shall be identified as U.S. Suspects and disposed
* * *
in Sec. 309.13, whichever is appropriate.
(j) Any livestock which is affected with vesicular exanthema or
vesicular stomatitis, but which has recovered to the extent that the
lesions are in process of healing, the temperature is within normal
range, and the livestock shows a return to normal appetite and activity,
shall be identified as U.S. Suspect and disposed of as provided in Sec.
311.32 of this subchapter, except that if desired, such livestock may be
set apart and held under supervision of a Program employee or other
official designated by the area supervisor for treatment. If the
livestock is set aside for treatment, the U.S. Suspect identification
device will be removed by a Program employee, following such treatment,
if the livestock is found to be free from any such disease. Such
livestock found to be free from any such disease may be released for
slaughter or for purposes other than slaughter, provided that in the
latter instance, the operator of the official establishment or the owner
of the animal shall first obtain permission from the local, State, or
Federal livestock sanitary official having jurisdiction over the
movement of such livestock.
(k) Livestock which are offered for ante-mortem inspection under
this
[[Page 108]]
part, and which are regarded by the inspector as immature, shall be
identified as U.S. Suspects and, if slaughtered, the disposition of
their carcasses shall be determined by the post-mortem findings in
connection with the ante-mortem conditions. If not slaughtered as
suspects, such livestock shall be held under supervision of a Program
employee or other official designated by the area supervisor, and after
sufficient development may be released for slaughter or may be released
for any other purpose, provided they have not been exposed to any
infectious or contagious disease. If such exposure occurs, permission
should be obtained from the nearest Veterinary Services unit of the
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service prior to release of such
livestock.
(l) Livestock previously condemned for listeriosis, if released for
slaughter under Sec. 309.13(b) shall be identified as a U.S. Suspect in
accordance with Sec. 309.13(c).
(m) Each animal required by this part to be treated as a U.S.
Suspect shall be identified as such by or under the supervision of a
Program employee with an official device in accordance with Sec.