[Title 9 CFR ]
Sec. 201.53 Persons subject to the Act not to circulate misleading
reports about market conditions or prices.
No packer, live poultry dealer, stockyard owner, market agency, or
dealer shall knowingly make, issue, or circulate any false or misleading
reports, records, or representation concerning the market conditions or
the prices or sale of any livestock, meat, or live poultry.
[54 FR 16355, Apr. 24, 1989]