[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 605.11 Exemptions.
A grantee or applicant may not engage in school bus operations in
competition with private school bus operators unless it demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the Administrator as follows:
(a) That it operates a school system in its urban area and also
operates a separate and exclusive school bus program for that school
system; or
(b) That private school bus operators in the urban area are unable
to provide adequate transportation, at a reasonable rate, and in
conformance with applicable safety standards; or
(c) That it is a state or local public body or agency thereof (or a
direct predecessor in interest which has acquired the function of so
transporting schoolchildren and personnel along with facilities to be
used therefor) who was so engaged in school bus operations:
(1) In the case of a grant involving the purchase of buses--anytime
during the 12-month period immediately prior to August 13, 1973.
(2) In the case of a grant for construction or operating of
facilities and equipment made pursuant to the FT Act as amended (49
U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), anytime during the 12-month period
[[Page 46]]
immediately prior to November 26, 1974.