[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 604.1 Purpose.
(a) The purpose of this part is to implement 49 U.S.C. 5323(d),
which protects private charter operators from unauthorized competition
from recipients of Federal financial assistance under the Federal
Transit Laws.
(b) This subpart specifies which entities shall comply with the
charter service regulations; defines terms used in this part; explains
procedures for an exemption from this part; and sets out the contents of
a charter service agreement.