[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 655.6 Preemption of state and local laws.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this part
preempts any state or local law, rule, regulation, or order to the
extent that:
(1) Compliance with both the state or local requirement and any
requirement in this part is not possible; or
(2) Compliance with the state or local requirement is an obstacle to
the accomplishment and execution of any requirement in this part.
(b) This part shall not be construed to preempt provisions of state
criminal laws that impose sanctions for reckless conduct attributed to
prohibited drug use or alcohol misuse leading to actual loss of life,
injury, or damage to property, whether the provisions apply specifically
to transportation employees or employers or to the general public.