[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 655.4 Definitions.
For this part, the terms listed in this section have the following
definitions. The definitions of additional terms used in this part but
not listed in this section can be found in 49 CFR Part 40.
* * *
(1) All forms of non-highway ground transportation that run on rails
or electromagnetic guideways, including:
(i) Commuter or other short-haul rail passenger service in a
metropolitan or suburban area, as well as any commuter rail service that
was operated by the Consolidated Rail Corporation as of January 1, 1979;
and
(ii) High speed ground transportation systems that connect
metropolitan areas, without regard to whether they use new technologies
not associated with traditional railroads.
(2) Such term does not include rapid transit operations within an
urban area that are not connected to the general railroad system of
transportation.
Recipient means an entity receiving Federal financial assistance
under 49 U.S.C. 5307, 5309, or 5311; or under 23 U.S.C. 103(e)(4).
Refuse to submit means any circumstance outlined in 49 CFR 40.191
and 40.261.
Safety-sensitive function means any of the following duties, when
performed by employees of recipients, subrecipients, operators, or
contractors:
(1) Operating a revenue service vehicle, including when not in
revenue service;
(2) Operating a nonrevenue service vehicle, when required to be
operated
[[Page 77]]
by a holder of a Commercial Driver's License;
(3) Controlling dispatch or movement of a revenue service vehicle;
(4) Maintaining (including repairs, overhaul and rebuilding) a
revenue service vehicle or equipment used in revenue service. This
section does not apply to the following: an employer who receives
funding under 49 U.S.C. 5307 or 5309, is in an area less than 200,000 in
population, and contracts out such services; or an employer who receives
funding under 49 U.S.C. 5311 and contracts out such services;
(5) Carrying a firearm for security purposes.
Vehicle means a bus, electric bus, van, automobile, rail car,
trolley car, trolley bus, or vessel. A mass transit vehicle is a vehicle
used for mass transportation or for ancillary services.
Violation rate for random alcohol testing means the number of 0.04
and above random alcohol confirmation test results conducted under this
part plus the number of refusals of random alcohol tests required by
this part, divided by the total number of alcohol random screening tests
(including refusals) conducted under this part.
[66 FR 42002, Aug. 9, 2001, as amended at 68 FR 75462, Dec. 31, 2003]