[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 655.4 Definitions.
For this part, the terms listed in this section have the following
definitions. The definitions of additional terms used in this part but
not listed in this section can be found in 49 CFR Part 40.
* * *
transit vehicle is removed from operation.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Federal Transit
Administration or the Administrator's designee.
Anti-drug program means a program to detect and deter the use of
prohibited drugs as required by this part.
Certification means a recipient's written statement, authorized by
the organization's governing board or other authorizing official that
the recipient has complied with the provisions of this part. (See Sec.
655.82 and Sec. 655.83 for certification requirements.)
[[Page 76]]
Contractor means a person or organization that provides a safety-
sensitive service for a recipient, subrecipient, employer, or operator
consistent with a specific understanding or arrangement. The
understanding can be a written contract or an informal arrangement that
reflects an ongoing relationship between the parties.
Covered employee means a person, including an applicant or
transferee, who performs or will perform a safety-sensitive function for
an entity subject to this part. A volunteer is a covered employee if:
(1) The volunteer is required to hold a commercial driver's license
to operate the vehicle; or
(2) The volunteer performs a safety-sensitive function for an entity
subject to this part and receives remuneration in excess of his or her
actual expenses incurred while engaged in the volunteer activity.
Disabling damage means damage that precludes departure of a motor
vehicle from the scene of the accident in its usual manner in daylight
after simple repairs.
(1) Inclusion. Damage to a motor vehicle, where the vehicle could
have been driven, but would have been further damaged if so driven.
(2) Exclusions. (i) Damage that can be remedied temporarily at the
scene of the accident without special tools or parts.
(ii) Tire disablement without other damage even if no spare tire is
available.
(iii) Headlamp or tail light damage.
(iv) Damage to turn signals, horn, or windshield wipers, which makes
the vehicle inoperable.
DOT or The Department means the United States Department of
Transportation.
DOT agency means an agency (or ``operating administration'') of the
United States Department of Transportation administering regulations
requiring drug and alcohol testing. See 14 CFR part 121, appendices I
and J; 33 CFR part 95; 46 CFR parts 4, 5, and 16; and 49 CFR parts 199,
219, 382, and 655.
Employer means a recipient or other entity that provides mass
transportation service or which performs a safety-sensitive function for
such recipient or other entity. This term includes subrecipients,
operators, and contractors.
FTA means the Federal Transit Administration, an agency of the U.S.
Department of Transportation.
Performing (a safety-sensitive function) means a covered employee is
considered to be performing a safety-sensitive function and includes any
* * *