[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 605.40 Reports and information.
The Administrator may order any grantee or operator for the grantee,
to
[[Page 49]]
file special or separate reports setting forth information relating to
any transportation service rendered by such grantee or operator, in
addition to any other reports required by this part.
Sec. Appendix A to Part 605
Comptroller General of the
United States,
Washington, DC, December 7, 1966.
Dear Mr. Wilson: The enclosure with your letter of October 4, 1966,
concerns the legality of providing a grant under the Federal Mass
Transit Act of 1964 to the City of San Diego, (City), California. The
problem involved arises in connection with the definition in subsection
9(d)(5) of the Act, 49 U.S.C. 1608(d)(5), excluding charter or
sightseeing service from the term ``mass transportation.''
It appears from the enclosure with your letter that the City
originally included in its grant application a request for funds to
purchase 8 buses designed for charter service. Subsequently the City
amended its application by deleting a request for a portion of the funds
attributable to the charter bus coaches. However, in addition to the 8
specially designed charter buses initially applied for, the City
allegedly uses about 40 of its transit type buses to a substantial
extent for charter-type services. In light of these factors surrounding
the application by the City, the enclosure requests our opinion with
regard to the legality of grants under the Act as it applies to certain
matters (in effect questions), which are numbered and quoted below and
answered in the order presented.
Number one:
``The grant of funds to a City to purchase buses and equipment which
are intended for substantial use in the general charter bus business as
well as in the Mass Transportation type business.''
The Federal Mass Transit Act of 1964 does not authorize grants to
assist in the purchase of buses or other equipment for any service other
than urban mass transportation service. Section 3(a) of the Act limits
the range of eligible facilities and equipment to ``* * * buses and
other rolling stock, and other real or personal property needed for an
efficient and coordinated mass transportation system.'' In turn, ``mass
transportation'' is defined, in section 9(d)(5) of the Act, specifically
to exclude charter service. We are advised by the Department of Housing
and Urban Development (HUD) that under these provisions, the Department
has limited its grants to the purchase of buses of types suitable to
meet the needs of the particular kind of urban mass transportation
proposed to be furnished by the applicant.''
HUD further advises that:
``One of the basic facts of urban mass transportation operations is
that the need for rolling stock is far greater during the morning and
evening rush hours on weekdays than at any other time. For that reason,
any system which has sufficient rolling stock to meet the weekday rush-
hour needs of its customers must have a substantial amount of equipment
standing idle at other times, as well as drivers and other personnel
being paid when there is little for them to do. To relieve this
inefficient and uneconomical situation, quite a number of cities have
offered incidental charter service using this idle equipment and
personnel during the hours when the same are not needed for regularly
scheduled runs. Among the cities so doing are Cleveland, Pittsburgh,
Alameda, Tacoma, Detroit and Dallas.
``Such service contributes to the success of urban mass
transportation operations by bringing in additional revenues and
providing full employment to drivers and other employees. It may in some
cases even reduce the need for Federal capital grant assistance.
``We do not consider that there is any violation of either the
letter or the spirit of the Act as a result of such incidental use f
buses in charter service. To guard against abuses, every capital
facilities grant contract made by this Department contains the following
provisions:
`` `Sec. 4. Use of Project Facilities and Equipment--The Public Body
agrees that the Project facilities and equipment will be used for the
provision of mass transportation service within its urban area for the
period of the useful life of such facilities and equipment. . . . The
Public Body further agrees that during the useful life of the Project
facilities and equipment it will submit to HUD such financial statements
and other data as may be deemed necessary to assure compliance with this
Section.' ''
It is our view that grants may be made to a city under section 3(a)
of the Act to purchase buses needed by the city for an efficient and
coordinated mass transportation system, even though the city may intend
to use such buses for charter use when the buses are not needed on
regularly scheduled runs (i.e. for mass transportation purposes) and
would otherwise be idle.
Number two:
``Whether a grant of such funds is proper if charter bus use is
incidental to mass public transportation operations. If so, what is the
definition of incidental use.''
We are advised by HUD that under its legislative authority, it
cannot and does not take charter service requirements into consideration
in any way in evaluating the needs of a local mass transportation system
for buses or other equipment.
HUD further advises that:
``However, as indicated above, we are of the opinion that any lawful
use of project
[[Page 50]]
equipment which does not detract from or interfere with the urban mass
transportation service for which the equipment is needed would be deemed
an incidental use of such equipment, and that such use of project
equipment is entirely permissible under our legislation. What uses are
in fact incidental, under this test, can be determined only on a case-
by-case basis.''
In view of what we stated above in answer to the first question, the
first part of question two is answered in the affirmative.
As to the second part of the question, in Security National
* * *