[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 611.7 Relation to planning and project development processes.
All new start projects proposed for funding assistance under 49 USC
5309 must emerge from the metropolitan and Statewide planning process,
consistent with 23 CFR part 450. To be eligible for FTA capital
investment funding, a proposed project must be based on the results of
alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering.
(a) Alternatives Analysis. (1) To be eligible for FTA capital
investment funding for a major fixed guideway transit project, local
project sponsors must perform an alternatives analysis.
(2) The alternatives analysis develops information on the benefits,
costs, and impacts of alternative strategies to address a transportation
problem in a given corridor, leading to the adoption of a locally
preferred alternative.
(3) The alternative strategies evaluated in an alternatives analysis
must include a no-build alternative, a baseline alternative, and an
appropriate number of build alternatives. Where project sponsors believe
the no-build alternative fulfills the requirements for a baseline
alternative, FTA will determine whether to require a separate baseline
alternative on a case-by-case basis.
(4) The locally preferred alternative must be selected from among
the evaluated alternative strategies and formally adopted and included
in the metropolitan planning organization's financially-constrained
long-range regional transportation plan.
(b) Preliminary Engineering. Consistent with 49 USC 5309(e)(6) and
5328(a)(2), FTA will approve/disapprove entry of a proposed project into
preliminary engineering within 30 days of receipt of a formal request
from the project sponsor(s).
(1) A proposed project can be considered for advancement into
preliminary engineering only if:
(i) Alternatives analysis has been completed
(ii) The proposed project is adopted as the locally preferred
alternative by the Metropolitan Planning Organization into its
financially constrained metropolitan transportation plan;
(iii) Project sponsors have demonstrated adequate technical
capability to carry out preliminary engineering for the proposed
project; and
(iv) All other applicable Federal and FTA program requirements have
been met.
(2) FTA's approval will be based on the results of its evaluation as
described in Sec. Sec. 611.9-611.13.
(3) At a minimum, a proposed project must receive an overall rating
of ``recommended'' to be approved for entry into preliminary
engineering.
(4) This part does not in any way revoke prior FTA approvals to
enter preliminary engineering made prior to February 5, 2001.
(5) Projects approved to advance into preliminary engineering
receive blanket pre-award authority to incur project costs for
preliminary engineering activities prior to grant approval.
(i) This pre-award authority does not constitute a commitment by FTA
that future Federal funds will be approved for this project.
(ii) All Federal requirements must be met prior to incurring costs
in order to retain eligibility of the costs for future FTA grant
assistance.
(c) Final Design. Consistent with 49 USC 5309(e)(6) and 5328(a)(3),
FTA will approve/disapprove entry of a proposed project into final
design within 120 days of receipt of a formal request from the project
sponsor(s).
(1) A proposed project can be considered for advancement into final
design only if:
(i) The NEPA process has been completed;
(ii) Project sponsors have demonstrated adequate technical
capability to carry out final design for the proposed project; and
(iii) All other applicable Federal and FTA program requirements have
been met.
(2) FTA's approval will be based on the results of its evaluation as
described in Parts Sec. Sec. 611.9-611.13 of this Rule.
[[Page 56]]
(3) At a minimum, a proposed project must receive an overall rating
of ``recommended'' to be approved for entry into final design.
(4) Consistent with the Government Performance and Results Act of
1993, project sponsors seeking FFGAs shall submit a complete plan for
collection and analysis of information to identify the impacts of the
new start project and the accuracy of the forecasts prepared during
development of the project.
(i) The plan shall provide for: Collection of ``before'' data on the
current transit system; documentation of the ``predicted'' scope,
service levels, capital costs, operating costs, and ridership of the
project; collection of ``after'' data on the transit system two years
after opening of the new start project; and analysis of the consistency
of ``predicted'' project characteristics with the ``after'' data.
(ii) The ``before'' data collection shall obtain information on
transit service levels and ridership patterns, including origins and
destinations, access modes, trip purposes, and rider characteristics.
The ``after'' data collection shall obtain analogous information on
transit service levels and ridership patterns, plus information on the
as-built scope and capital costs of the new start project.
(iii) The analysis of this information shall describe the impacts of
the new start project on transit services and transit ridership,
evaluate the consistency of ``predicted'' and actual project
characteristics and performance, and identify sources of differences
between ``predicted'' and actual outcomes.
(iv) For funding purposes, preparation of the plan for collection
and analysis of data is an eligible part of the proposed project.
(5) Project sponsors shall collect data on the current system,
according to the plan required under Sec. 611.7(c)(4) as approved by
FTA, prior to the beginning of construction of the proposed new start.
Collection of this data is an eligible part of the proposed project for
funding purposes.
(6) This part does not in any way revoke prior FTA approvals to
enter final design that were made prior to February 5, 2001.
(7) Projects approved to advance into final design receive blanket
pre-award authority to incur project costs for final design activities
* * *