[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 604.46 Recommended decision by a PO.
(a) The PO shall issue a recommended decision based on the record
developed during the proceeding and shall send the recommended decision
to the Chief Counsel for ratification or modification not later than 110
days after the referral from the Chief Counsel.
(b) The Chief Counsel shall ratify or modify the PO's recommended
decision within 30 days of receiving the recommended decision. The Chief
Counsel shall serve his or her decision, which is capable of being
appealed to the Administrator, on all parties to the proceeding.