[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 601.34 Petitions for reconsideration.
(a) Any interested person may petition the Administrator for
reconsideration of a final rule issued under this part. The petition
must be in English and submitted in duplicate to the Administrator,
Federal Transit Administration, 400 Seventh Street, SW., Washington, DC,
20590, and received not later than thirty (30) days after publication of
the final rule in the Federal Register. Petitions filed after that time
will be considered as petitions filed under Sec. 601.32. The petition
must contain a brief statement of the complaint and an explanation as to
why compliance with the final rule is not practicable, is unreasonable,
or is not in the public interest.
(b) If the petitioner requests the consideration of additional
facts, he/she must state the reason the facts were not presented to the
Administrator within the prescribed comment period of the rulemaking.
(c) The Administrator does not consider repetitious petitions.
(d) Unless the Administrator otherwise provides, the filing of a
petition
[[Page 13]]
under this section does not stay the effectiveness of the final rule.