[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 633.5 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Administrator means the Administrator of the Federal Transit
Administration or the Administrator's designee.
Days means calendar days.
Fixed guideway means any public transportation facility which
utilizes and occupies a separate right-of-way or rails. This includes,
but is not limited to, rapid rail, light rail, commuter rail, automated
guideway transit, people movers, and exclusive facilities for buses and
other high occupancy vehicles.
Full funding agreement means a written agreement between FTA and a
recipient that establishes a financial ceiling with respect to the
Government's participation in a project; sets forth the scope of a
project; and sets forth the mutual understanding, terms,
[[Page 68]]
and conditions relating to the construction and management of a project.
Major capital project means a project that:
(1) Involves the construction of a new fixed guideway or extension
of an existing fixed guideway;
(2) Involves the rehabilitation or modernization of an existing
fixed guideway with a total project cost in excess of $100 million; or
(3) The Administrator determines is a major capital project because
the project management oversight program will benefit specifically the
agency or the recipient. Typically, this means a project that:
(i) Generally is expected to have a total project cost in excess of
$100 million or more to construct;
(ii) Is not exclusively for the routine acquisition, maintenance, or
rehabilitation of vehicles or other rolling stock;
(iii) Involves new technology;
(iv) Is of a unique nature for the recipient; or
(v) Involves a recipient whose past experience indicates to the
agency the appropriateness of the extension of this program.
Project management oversight means the monitoring of a major capital
project's progress to determine whether a project is on time, within
budget, in conformance with design criteria, constructed to approved
plans and specifications and is efficiently and effectively implemented.
Project management plan means a written document prepared by a
recipient that explicitly defines all tasks necessary to implement a
major capital project.
Recipient means a direct recipient of Federal financial assistance
from FTA.
FT Act means the Federal Mass Transit Act of 1964, as amended.
FTA means the Federal Transit Administration.
Subpart B_Project Management Oversight Services