[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 604.27 Complaints, answers, replies, and other documents.
(a) A registered charter provider, or its duly authorized
representative (``complainant''), affected by an alleged noncompliance
of this part may file a complaint with the Office of the Chief Counsel.
(b) Complaints filed under this subpart shall:
(1) Be titled ``Notice of Charter Service Complaint'';
(2) State the name and address of each recipient that is the subject
of the complaint and, with respect to each recipient, the specific
provisions of this part that the complainant believes were violated;
(2) Be served in accordance with Sec. 604.31, along with all
documents then available in the exercise of reasonable diligence,
offered in support of the complaint, upon all recipients named in the
complaint as being responsible for the alleged action(s) or omission(s)
upon which the complaint is based;
(3) Provide a concise but complete statement of the facts relied
upon to substantiate each allegation (complainant must show by a
preponderance of the evidence that the recipient provided charter
service and that such service did not fall within one of the exemptions
or exceptions set out in this part);
(4) Describe how the complainant was directly and substantially
affected by the things done or omitted by the recipients;
(5) Identify each registered charter provider associated with the
complaint; and
(6) Be filed within 90 days after the alleged event giving rise to
the complaint occurred.
(c) Unless the complaint is dismissed pursuant to Sec. 604.28 or
Sec. 604.29, FTA shall notify the complainant, respondent, and state
recipient, if applicable, within 30 days after the date FTA receives the
complaint that the complaint has been docketed. Respondent shall have 30
days from the date of service of the FTA notification to file an answer.
(d) The complainant may file a reply within 20 days of the date of
service of the respondent's answer.
(e) The respondent may file a rebuttal within 10 days of the date of
service of the reply.
(f) The answer, reply, and rebuttal shall, like the complaint, be
accompanied by the supporting documentation upon which the submitter
relies.
(g) The answer shall deny or admit the allegations made in the
complaint or state that the entity filing the document is without
sufficient knowledge or information to admit or deny an allegation, and
shall assert any affirmative defense.
(h) The answer, reply, and rebuttal shall each contain a concise but
complete statement of the facts relied upon to substantiate the answers,
admissions, denials, or averments made.
(i) The respondent's answer may include a motion to dismiss the
complaint, or any portion thereof, with a supporting memorandum of
points and authorities.
[[Page 27]]
(j) The complainant may withdraw a complaint at any time after
filing by serving a ``Notification of Withdrawal'' on the Chief Counsel
and the respondent.