[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 609.23 Reduced fare.
Applicants for financial assistance under section 5307 of the
Federal transit laws (49 U.S.C. Chapter 53), must, as a condition to
receiving such assistance, give satisfactory assurances, in such manner
* * *
passengers. Other exceptions should be reviewed on a case-by-case basis.
4. Question: Is blindness considered a handicap under Section 5(m)?
Answer: Yes.
5. Question: Is deafness considered a handicap under section 5(m)?
Answer: As a rule, no, because deafness, especially on buses, is not
considered a disability which requires special planning, facilities, or
design. However, deafness is recognized as a handicap in the Department
of Transportation's ADA regulation, and applicants for Section 5
assistance are encouraged to include the deaf as eligible for off-peak
half-fares.
6. Question: Is mental illness considered a handicap under section
5(m)?
Answer: As a rule, no, because of the difficulty in establishing
criteria or guidelines for defining eligibility. However, FTA encourages
applicants to provide the broadest possible coverage in defining
eligible handicaps, including mental illness.
7. Question: Can operators delegate the responsibility for
certifying individuals as eligible to other agencies?
Answer: Yes, provided that such agencies administer the
certification of individuals in an acceptable manner and are reasonably
accessible to the elderly and handicapped. Many operators currently make
extensive use of social service agencies (both public and private) to
identify and certify eligible individuals.
8. Question: Can operators require elderly and handicapped
individuals to be recognized by any existing agency (e.g., require that
handicapped persons be receiving Social Service or Veterans'
Administration benefits)?
Answer: Recognition by such agencies is commonly used to certify
eligible individuals. However, such recognition should not be a
mandatory prerequisite for eligibility. For example, many persons with
eligible temporary handicaps may not be recognized as handicapped by
social service agencies.
9. Question: Can the operator require that elderly and handicapped
persons come to a central office to register for an off-peak half-fare
program?
Answer: FTA strongly encourages operators to develop procedures
which maximize the availability of off-peak half-fares to eligible
individuals. Requiring individuals to
[[Page 53]]
travel to a single office which may be inconveniently located is not
consistent with this policy, although it is not strictly prohibited. FTA
reserves the right to review such local requirements on a case-by-case
basis.
10. Question: Must ID cards issued by one operator be transferable
to another?
Answer: No. However, FTA encourages consistency among off-peak
procedures and the maximizing of availability to eligible individuals,
especially among operators within a single urban area. Nevertheless,
each operator is permitted to require its own certification of
individuals using its service.
11. Question: Can an operator require an elderly or handicapped
person to submit to a procedure certifying their eligibility before they
can receive half-fare? For example, if an operator requires eligible
individuals to have a special ID card, can the half-fare be denied to an
individual who can otherwise give proof of age, etc, but does not have
an ID card?
Answer: Yes, although FTA does not endorse this practice.
[53 FR 53356, Dec. 30, 1988. Redesignated and amended at 61 FR 19562,
May 2, 1996]
PART 611_MAJOR CAPITAL INVESTMENT PROJECTS--Table of Contents
Sec.