[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 604.38 Discovery.
(a) Permissible forms of discovery shall be within the discretion of
the PO.
(b) The PO shall limit the frequency and extent of discovery
permitted by this section if a party shows that:
(1) The information requested is cumulative or repetitious;
[[Page 30]]
(2) The information requested may be obtained from another less
burdensome and more convenient source;
(3) The party requesting the information has had ample opportunity
to obtain the information through other discovery methods permitted
under this section; or
(4) The method or scope of discovery requested by the party is
unduly burdensome or expensive.