[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 136.105  General requirements for a claim.
    (a) The claimant bears the burden of providing all
evidence,information, and documentation deemed necessary by the
Director, NPFC,to support the claim.
    (b) Each claim must be in writing for a sum certain forcompensation
for each category of uncompensated damages or removalcosts (as described
in Subpart C of this part) resulting from anincident. If at any time
during the pendency of a claim against theFund the claimant receives any
compensation for the claimed amounts,the claimant shall immediately
amend the claim.
    (c) Each claim must be signed in ink by the claimant certifying
tothe best of the claimant's knowledge and belief that the
claimaccurately reflects all material facts.
    (d) In addition to the other requirements of this section, anyclaim
presented by a legal representative of the claimant must also besigned
by the legal representative and--
    (1) Be presented in the name of the claimant;
    (2) Show the title or legal capacity of the representative; and
    (3) Provide proof of authority to act for the claimant.
    (e) Each claim must include at least the following, as applicable:
    (1) The full name, street and mailing addresses of residence
andbusiness, and telephone numbers of the claimant.
    (2) The date, time, and place of the incident giving rise to
theclaim.
    (3) The identity of the vessel, facility, or other entity causingor
suspected to have caused the removal costs or damages claimed andthe
basis for such identity or belief.
    (4) A general description of the nature and extent of the impactof
the incident, the costs associated with removal actions, anddamages
claimed, by category as delineated in Subpart C of this part,including,
for any property, equipment, or similar item damaged, thefull name,
street and mailing address, and telephone number of theactual owner, if
other than the claimant.
    (5) An explanation of how and when the removal costs or damageswere
caused by, or resulted from, an incident.
    (6) Evidence to support the claim.
    (7) A description of the actions taken by the claimant, or
otherperson on the claimant's behalf, to avoid or minimize removal costs
ordamages claimed.
    (8) The reasonable costs incurred by the claimant in assessing
thedamages claimed. This includes the reasonable costs of estimating
thedamages claimed, but not attorney's fees or other administrative
costsassociated with preparation of the claim.
    (9) To the extent known or reasonably identifiable by theclaimant,
the full name, street and mailing address, and telephonenumber of each
witness to the incident, to the discharge, or to theremoval costs or
damages claimed, along with a brief description ofthat person's
knowledge.
    (10) A copy of written communications and the substance of
verbalcommunications, if any, between the claimant and the responsible
partyor guarantor of the source designated
[[Page 72]]
under Sec. 136.305and a statement indicating that the claim was
presented to theresponsible party or guarantor, the date it was
presented, that it wasdenied or remains not settled and, if known, the
reason why it wasdenied or remains not settled.
    (11) If the claimant has insurance which may cover the removalcosts
or damages claimed, the information required underSec. 136.111.
    (12) A statement by the claimant that no action has been commencedin
court against the responsible party or guarantor of the sourcedesignated
under Sec. 136.305 or, if an action has beencommenced, a statement
identifying the claimant's attorney and theattorney's address and phone
number, the civil action number, and thecourt in which the action is
pending.
    (13) In the discretion of the Director, NPFC, any otherinformation
deemed relevant and necessary to properly process theclaim for payment.