[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 173.3  Definitions.
    As used in this part:
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Issuing authority means a State that has a numberingsystem
approved by the Coast Guard or the Coast Guard where a numbersystem has
not been approved. Issuing authorities are listed inAppendix A of this
part.
    (c) Operator means the person who is in control or in chargeof a
vessel while it is in use.
    (d) Owner means a person who claims lawful possession of avessel by
virtue of legal title or equitable interest therein whichentitles him to
such possession.
    (e) Person means an individual, firm, partnership,corporation,
company, association, joint-stock association, orgovernmental entity and
includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, orsimilar representative of any
of them.
    (f) Reporting authority means a State that has a numberingsystem
approved by the Coast Guard or the Coast Guard where anumbering system
has not been approved. Reporting authorities arelisted in Appendix A of
this part.
    (g) State means a State of the United States, theCommonwealth of
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,the Commonwealth
of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the District ofColumbia.
    (h) State of principal use means the State on whose waters avessel
is used or to be used most during a calendar year.
[[Page 878]]
    (i) Use means operate, navigate, or employ.
[CGD 72-54R, 37 FR 21399, Oct. 7, 1972, as amended byCGD 77-117A, 43 FR
17941, Apr. 27, 1978; CGD 89-048, 54FR 2702, June 27, 1989; USCG-2008-
0179, 73 FR 35024,June 19, 2008]
                           Subpart B_Numbering