[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 157.05  Performing calculations for this part.
    In this part, unless the context requires otherwise:
    (a) Formulas are in the International System of Units (SI);
    (b) Values used in those formulas must be in the InternationalSystem
of Units; and
    (c) Forward and after perpendiculars are located at the forwardend
and at the after end of the length. The forward perpendicularcoincides
with the foreside of the stem on the waterline on which thelength of the
vessel is measured.