[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 126.31 Termination or suspension of general permit.
The Captain of the Port is hereby authorized to terminate or
tosuspend the general permit granted by Sec. 126.27 in respectto any
particular designated waterfront facility whenever he deemsthat the
security or safety of the port or vessels or waterfrontfacilities
therein so requires. Confirmation of such termination orsuspension shall
be given to the permittee in writing. After suchtermination, the general
permit may be revived by the DistrictCommander with respect to such
particular waterfront facility upon afinding by him that the cause of
termination no longer exists and isunlikely to recur. After such
suspension, the general permit shall berevived by the Captain of the
Port with respect to such particularwaterfront facility when the cause
of suspension no longer exists, andhe shall so advise the permittee in
writing.
[CGFR 51-37, 16 FR 8680, Aug. 28, 1951, as amended byCGFR 69-89, 34 FR
17479, Oct. 29, 1969]