[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 183.710  Start-in-gear protection required.
    (a) Any outboard motor which is capable of developing a staticthrust
of 115 pounds or more at any motor operating speed with anypropeller or
jet attachment recommended for or shipped with the motorby the
manufacturer, must be equipped with a device to prevent themotor being
started when controls are set so as to attain that thrustlevel, as
follows:
    (1) Outboard motors designed for local starting must have a built-in
start-in-gear protection device.
    (2) Outboard motors designed for remote starting must have eithera
built-in start-in-gear protection device or be installed with
remotestarting controls containing this device. An outboard motor
designedfor remote starting that does not have a built-in start-in-
gearprotection device must, at the time of sale, have a tag or
labelattached at the location of the control
[[Page 937]]
connection, containingthe following information: ``Starting controls
installed withthis motor must comply with USCG requirements for start-
in-gearprotection in 33 CFR Part 183, Subpart L.'' The letters
andnumbers on the tag or label must be at least \1/8\ inch high.
    (b) Starting controls must have a tag or label with the
followinginformation to indicate whether or not they have been equipped
with astart-in-gear protection device: ``This control will (or willnot)
provide start-in-gear protection meeting USCG requirements of 33CFR Part
183, Subpart L.'' The letters and numbers on the tag orlabel must be at
least \1/8\ inch high.
    (c) Any manufacturer, distributor or dealer installing an
outboardmotor displaying the label described in paragraph (a)(2) of
thissection must properly match it with a compatible starting control
thatcontains a start-in-gear protection device.