[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 151.01  Purpose.
    The purpose of this subpart is to implement the Act to
PreventPollution from Ships, 1980, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1901-1911)and
Annexes I, II and V of the International Convention for thePrevention of
Pollution from Ships, 1973, as modified by the Protocolof 1978 relating
thereto (MARPOL 73/78), done at London on February17, 1978. This subpart
also implements the Antarctic Science, Tourism,and Conservation Act of
1996, and the Protocol on EnvironmentalProtection to the Antarctic
Treaty done at Madrid on October 4, 1991.
[CGD 88-002, 54 FR 18403, Apr. 28, 1989, as amended byCGD 88-002A, 55 FR
18582, May 2, 1990; CGD 97-015, 62 FR18045, Apr. 14, 1997; USCG-2000-
7641, 66 FR 55570, Nov.2, 2001]