[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 160.215  Notice of hazardous conditions.
    Whenever there is a hazardous condition either aboard a vessel
orcaused by a vessel or its operation, the owner, agent,
master,operator, or person in charge shall immediately notify the
nearestCoast Guard Sector Office or Group Office. (Compliance with
thissection does not relieve responsibility for the written
reportrequired by 46 CFR 4.05-10.)
[USCG-2002-11865, 68 FR 9543, Feb. 28, 2003, asamended by USCG-2006-
25556, 72 FR 36328, July 2, 2007]
PART 161_VESSEL TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT--Table of Contents
                    Subpart A_Vessel Traffic Services
                              General Rules
Sec.