[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 157.455  Minimum under-keel clearance.
    (a) The owner or operator of a tankship, that is not fitted with
adouble bottom that covers the entire cargo tank length, shall
providethe tankship master with written under-keel clearance guidance
thatincludes--
    (1) Factors to consider when calculating the ship's
deepestnavigational draft;
    (2) Factors to consider when calculating the anticipatedcontrolling
depth;
    (3) Consideration of weather or environmental conditions; and
    (4) Conditions which mandate when the tankship owner or
operatorshall be contacted prior to port entry or getting underway; if
no suchconditions exist, the guidance must contain a statement to
thateffect.
[[Page 522]]
    (b) Prior to entering the port or place of destination andprior to
getting underway, the master of a tankship that is not fittedwith the
double bottom that covers the entire cargo tank length shallplan the
ship's passage using guidance issued under paragraph (a) ofthis section
and estimate the anticipated under-keel clearance. Thetankship master
and the pilot shall discuss the ship's planned transitincluding the
anticipated under-keel clearance. An entry must be madein the tankship's
official log or in other onboard documentationreflecting discussion of
the ship's anticipated passage.
    (c) The owner or operator of a tank barge, that is not fitted witha
double bottom that covers the entire cargo tank length, shall notpermit
the barge to be towed unless the primary towing vessel masteror operator
has been provided with written under-keel clearanceguidance that
includes--
    (1) Factors to consider when calculating the tank barge's
deepestnavigational draft;
    (2) Factors to consider when calculating the anticipatedcontrolling
depth;
    (3) Consideration of weather or environmental conditions; and
    (4) Conditions which mandate when the tank barge owner or
operatorshall be contacted prior to port entry or getting underway; if
no suchconditions exist, the guidance must contain a statement to
thateffect.
[CGD 91-045, 62 FR 49608, Sept. 23, 1997]