[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 142.4  Duties of lessees, permittees, and persons responsible for actualoperations.
    (a) Each holder of a lease or permit under the Act shall ensurethat
all places of employment within the lease area or within the areacovered
by the permit on the OCS are maintained in compliance withworkplace
safety and health regulations of this part and, in addition,free from
recognized hazards.
    (b) Persons responsible for actual operations, including
owners,operators, contractors, and subcontractors, shall ensure that
thoseoperations subject to their control are conducted in compliance
withworkplace safety and health regulations of this part and, in
addition,free from recognized hazards.
    (c) ``Recognized hazards'', in paragraphs (a) and (b)of this
section, means conditions which are--
    (1) Generally known among persons in the affected industry ascausing
or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to personsexposed to
those conditions; and
    (2) Routinely controlled in the affected industry.