[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 175.15  Personal flotation devices required.
    Except as provided in Sec. 175.17 and 175.25:
    (a) No person may use a recreational vessel unless at least onePFD
of the following types is on board for each person:
    (1) Type I PFD;
    (2) Type II PFD; or
    (3) Type III PFD.
    (b) No person may use a recreational vessel 16 feet or more inlength
unless one Type IV PFD is on board in addition to the totalnumber of
PFDs required in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (c) No person may operate a recreational vessel under way with
anychild under 13 years old aboard unless each such child iseither--
    (1) Wearing an appropriate PFD approved by the Coast Guard; or
    (2) Below decks or in an enclosed cabin.
[CGD 81-023, 55 FR 32034, Aug. 6, 1990, as amended byCGD 92-045, 58 FR
41608, Aug. 4, 1993;USCG-2000-8589, 67 FR 42493, June 24, 2002]