[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 173.15  Vessel number required.
    (a) Except as provided in Sec. 173.17, no person may usea vessel to
which this part applies unless:
    (1) It has a number issued on a certificate of number by theissuing
authority in the State in which the vessel is principallyused; and
    (2) The number is displayed as described in Sec. 173.27.
    (b) This section does not apply to a vessel for which a
validtemporary certificate has been issued to its owner by the
issuingauthority in the State in which the vessel is principally used.