[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 164.11  Navigation under way: General.
    The owner, master, or person in charge of each vessel underwayshall
ensure that:
    (a) The wheelhouse is constantly manned by persons who:
    (1) Direct and control the movement of the vessel; and
    (2) Fix the vessel's position;
    (b) Each person performing a duty described in paragraph (a) ofthis
section is competent to perform that duty;
    (c) The position of the vessel at each fix is plotted on a chartof
the area and the person directing the movement of the vessel isinformed
of the vessel's position;
    (d) Electronic and other navigational equipment, external fixedaids
to navigation, geographic reference points, and hydrographiccontours are
used when fixing the vessel's position;
    (e) Buoys alone are not used to fix the vessel's position;
    Note: Buoys are aids to navigation placed in approximatepositions to
alert the mariner to hazards to navigation or to indicatethe orientation
of a channel. Buoys may not maintain an exact positionbecause strong or
varying currents, heavy seas, ice, and collisionswith vessels can move
or sink them or set them adrift. Although buoysmay corroborate a
position fixed by other means, buoys cannot be usedto fix a position:
however, if no other aids are available, buoysalone may be used to
establish an estimated position.
    (f) The danger of each closing visual or each closing radarcontact
is evaluated and the person directing the movement of thevessel knows
the evaluation;
[[Page 632]]
    (g) Rudder orders are executed as given;
    (h) Engine speed and direction orders are executed as given;
    (i) Magnetic variation and deviation and gyrocompass errors areknown
and correctly applied by the person directing the movement ofthe vessel;
    (j) A person whom he has determined is competent to steer thevessel
is in the wheelhouse at all times; \1\
    \1\ See also 46 U.S.C. 8702(d), which requires an ableseaman at the
wheel on U.S. vessels of 100 gross tons or more innarrow or crowded
waters during low visibility.
    (k) If a pilot other than a member of the vessel's crew isemployed,
the pilot is informed of the draft, maneuveringcharacteristics, and
peculiarities of the vessel and of any abnormalcircumstances on the
vessel that may affect its safe navigation.
    (l) Current velocity and direction for the area to be transitedare
known by the person directing the movement of the vessel;
    (m) Predicted set and drift are known by the person
directingmovement of the vessel;
    (n) Tidal state for the area to be transited is known by theperson
directing movement of the vessel;
    (o) The vessel's anchors are ready for letting go;
    (p) The person directing the movement of the vessel sets thevessel's
speed with consideration for:
    (1) The prevailing visibility and weather conditions;
    (2) The proximity of the vessel to fixed shore and marinestructures;
    (3) The tendency of the vessel underway to squat and
sufferimpairment of maneuverability when there is small underkeel
clearance;
    (4) The comparative proportions of the vessel and the channel;
    (5) The density of marine traffic;
    (6) The damage that might be caused by the vessel's wake;
    (7) The strength and direction of the current; and
    (8) Any local vessel speed limit;
    (q) The tests required by Sec. 164.25 are made andrecorded in the
vessel's log; and
    (r) The equipment required by this part is maintained in
operablecondition.
    (s) Upon entering U.S. waters, the steering wheel or lever on
thenavigating bridge is operated to determine if the steering
equipmentis operating properly under manual control, unless the vessel
has beensteered under manual control from the navigating bridge within
thepreceding 2 hours, except when operating on the Great Lakes and
theirconnecting and tributary waters.
    (t) At least two of the steering-gear power units on the vesselare
in operation when such units are capable of simultaneousoperation,
except when the vessel is sailing on the Great Lakes andtheir connecting
and tributary waters, and except as required byparagraph (u) of this
section.
    (u) On each passenger vessel meeting the requirements of
theInternational Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, 1960
(SOLAS60) and on each cargo vessel meeting the requirements of SOLAS 74
asamended in 1981, the number of steering-gear power units necessary
tomove the rudder from 35[deg] on either side to 30[deg] on the otherin
not more than 28 seconds must be in simultaneous operation.
[CGD 74-77, 42 FR 5956, Jan. 31, 1977, as amended byCGD 83-004, 49 FR
43466, Oct. 29, 1984; CGD 91-203, 58FR 27633, May 10, 1993; CGD 83-043,
60 FR 24771, May 10, 1995]