[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 136.205  Compensation allowable.
    The amount of compensation allowable is the total of
uncompensatedreasonable removal costs of actions taken that were
determined by theFOSC to be consistent with the National Contingency
Plan or weredirected by the FOSC. Except in exceptional circumstances,
removalactivities for which costs are being claimed must have
beencoordinated with the FOSC.
                            Natural Resources