[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 147.1  Purpose of safety zones.
    Safety zones may be established around OCS facilities
beingconstructed, maintained, or operated on the Outer Continental Shelf
topromote the safety of life and property on the facilities,
theirappurtenances and attending vessels, and on the adjacent waters
withinthe safety zones. Regulations adopted for safety zones may extend
tothe prevention or control of specific activities and access by
vesselsor persons, and include measures to protect the living resources
ofthe sea from harmful agents. The regulations do not encompass
theoperating equipment or procedures used in the drilling for
andproduction of oil, gas, or other minerals, or the transportation
ofoil, gas, or other minerals by pipeline except as they relate to
thesafety of life and property on OCS facilities and on the
watersadjacent to OCS facilities or to the protection of the
livingresources of the sea within a safety zone from harmful agents.