[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 164.80  Tests, inspections, and voyage planning.
    (a) The owner, master, or operator of each towing vessel of lessthan
1,600 GT shall ensure that the following tests and inspections ofgear
occur before the vessel embarks on a voyage of more than 24 hoursor when
each new master or operator assumes command:
    (1) Steering-systems. A test of the steering-gear-controlsystem; a
test of the main steering gear from the alternative powersupply, if
installed; a verification of the rudder-angle indicatorrelative to the
actual position of the rudder; and a visual inspectionof the steering
gear and its linkage.
    (2) Navigational equipment. A test of all installednavigational
equipment.
    (3) Communications. Operation of all internal vessel
controlcommunications and vessel-control alarms, if installed.
    (4) Lights. Operation of all navigational lights and
allsearchlights.
    (5) Terminal gear. Visual inspection of tackle; ofconnections of
bridle and towing pendant, if applicable; of chafinggear; and of the
winch brake, if installed.
    (6) Propulsion systems. Visual inspection of the spaces formain
propulsion machinery, of machinery, and of devices for
monitoringmachinery.
    (b) The owner, master, or operator of each towing vessel of 1,600GT
or more shall ensure that the following tests of equipment occur atthe
frequency required by Sec. 164.25 and that the followinginspections of
gear occur before the vessel embarks on a voyage ofmore than 24 hours or
when each new master or operator assumescommand:
[[Page 651]]
    (1) Navigational equipment. Tests of onboard equipmentas required by
Sec. 164.25.
    (2) Terminal gear. Visual inspection of tackle; ofconnections of
bridle and towing pendant, if applicable; of chafinggear; and of the
winch brake, if installed.
    (c)(1) The voyage-planning requirements outlined in this sectiondo
not apply to you if your towing vessel is--
    (i) Used solely for any of the following services or anycombination
of these services--
    (A) Within a limited geographic area, such as a fleeting-area
forbarges or a commercial facility, and used for restricted service,
suchas making up or breaking up larger tows;
    (B) For harbor-assist;
    (C) For assistance towing as defined by 46 CFR 10.103;
    (D) For response to emergency or pollution;
    (ii) A public vessel that is both owned, or demise chartered,
andoperated by the United States Government or by a government of
aforeign country; and that is not engaged in commercial service;
    (iii) A foreign vessel engaged in innocent passage; or
    (iv) Exempted by the Captain of the Port (COTP).
    (2) If you think your towing vessel should be exempt from
thesevoyage planning requirements for a specified route, you should
submita written request to the appropriate COTP. The COTP will provide
youwith a written response granting or denying your request.
    (3) If any part of a towing vessel's intended voyage is seaward
ofthe baseline (i.e., the shoreward boundary) of the territorialsea of
the U.S., then the owner, master, or operator of the vessel,employed to
tow a barge or barges, must ensure that the voyage withthe barge or
barges is planned, taking into account all pertinentinformation before
the vessel embarks on the voyage. The master mustcheck the planned route
for proximity to hazards before the voyagebegins. During a voyage, if a
decision is made to deviatesubstantially from the planned route, then
the master or mate mustplan the new route before deviating from the
planned route. The voyageplan must follow company policy and consider
the following (relatedrequirements noted in parentheses):
    (i) Applicable information from nautical charts and
publications(also see paragraph (b) of section 164.72), including Coast
Pilot,Coast Guard Light List, and Coast Guard Local Notice to Mariners
forthe port of departure, all ports of call, and the destination;
    (ii) Current and forecast weather, including visibility, wind,
andsea state for the port of departure, all ports of call, and
thedestination (also see paragraphs (a)(7) of section 164.78 and (b)
ofsection 164.82);
    (iii) Data on tides and currents for the port of departure, allports
of call, and the destination, and the river stages and forecast,if
appropriate;
    (iv) Forward and after drafts of the barge or barges and under-keel
and vertical clearances (air-gaps) for all bridges, ports, andberthing
areas;
    (v) Pre-departure checklists;
    (vi) Calculated speed and estimated time of arrival at
proposedwaypoints;
    (vii) Communication contacts at any Vessel Traffic Services,bridges,
and facilities, and any port-specific requirements for VHFradio;
    (viii) Any master's or operator's standing orders detailingclosest
points of approach, special conditions, and criticalmaneuvers; and
    (ix) Whether the towing vessel has sufficient power to control
thetow under all foreseeable circumstances.
[CGD 94-020, 61 FR 35075, July 3, 1996, as amended byUSCG-2000-6931, 68
FR 22610, Apr. 29, 2003; 69 FR 34068,June 18, 2004]