[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 136.235  Compensation allowable.
    The amount of compensation allowable is limited to the actual
netreduction or loss of earnings or profits suffered. Calculations
fornet reductions or losses must clearly reflect adjustments for--
    (a) All income resulting from the incident;
    (b) All income from alternative employment or business undertaken;
    (c) Potential income from alternative employment or business
notundertaken, but reasonably available;
    (d) Any saved overhead or normal expenses not incurred as a resultof
the incident; and
    (e) State, local, and Federal taxes.
                       Government Public Services