[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 140.1  Purpose.
    This subchapter is intended to promote safety of life and propertyon
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) facilities, vessels, and other
unitsengaged in OCS activities, protect the marine environment,
andimplement the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331
etseq.), as amended by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands ActAmendments
of 1978 (Pub. L. 95-372, 92 Stat. 629).