[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 144.01-15  Alternates for life floats.
    (a) Approved lifeboats, approved life rafts or approved
inflatablelife rafts may be used in lieu of approved life floats for
either allor part of the capacity required. When either lifeboats or
life raftsare used approved means of launching will be required.
Inflatable liferafts, when used, shall be distributed and mounted as
required forlife floats under Sec. 144.01-5.
    (b) The equipment required for a lifeboat is a bailer, boat
hook,bucket, hatchet, lantern, life line, two life preservers,
matches,full complement of oars and steering oar, painter, plug, and
rowlocks,of the same type, kind, and character as required for
lifeboatscarried on vessels engaged in navigating bays, sounds, and
lakes otherthan the Great Lakes, and rivers.
    (c) The equipment required for a life raft is a boat hook, lifeline
(if not a Type A life raft), full complement of oars and steeringoar,
painter, and rowlocks of the same type, kind, and character asrequired
for life rafts carried on cargo and miscellaneous vesselsnavigating on
bays, sounds, and lakes other than the Great Lakes.
    (d) Inflatable liferafts shall be approved by the Coast Guardunder
approval series 160.151. An approved ``LimitedService'' or ``Ocean
Service'' liferaft installed onboard a platform before May 9, 1997, may
continue to be used to meetthe requirements of this section provided it
is maintained in good andserviceable condition.
[CGFR 56-4, 21 FR 903, Feb. 9, 1956, as amended by CGFR60-35 25 FR
10132, Oct. 25, 1960; CGD 85-205, 62 FR35392, July 1, 1997]