[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 140.101  Inspection by Coast Guard marine inspectors or Minerals ManagementService inspectors.
    (a) Each unit engaged in OCS activities is subject to inspectionby
the Coast Guard.
    (b) On behalf of the Coast Guard, each fixed OCS facility engagedin
OCS activities is subject to inspection by the Minerals
ManagementService (MMS).
    (c) Under the direction of the Officer in Charge, MarineInspection,
Coast Guard marine inspectors may inspect units engaged inOCS
activities, and MMS inspectors may inspect fixed OCS facilities,to
determine whether the requirements of this subchapter are met.These
inspections may be conducted with or without advance notice atany time
deemed necessary by the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection,or MMS.
    (d) As part of an inspection, a Coast Guard marine inspector or
anMMS inspector may review records and require and observe the conductof
emergency drills and other tests and procedures as may be necessaryto
demonstrate to that person's satisfaction that the unit and itsequipment
are in full compliance with applicable Coast Guardregulations. The Coast
Guard marine inspector or the MMS inspectorconsults with the person in
charge of the unit before requiring adrill or other test or procedure to
be conducted to minimizedisruption of unit activities and risk to life
or property.
    (e) Coast Guard inspections of foreign units recognize
validinternational certificates accepted by the United States,
includingSafety of Life at Sea (SOLAS), Loadline, and Mobile Offshore
DrillingUnit (MODU) Code certificates for matters covered by the
certificates,unless there are clear grounds for believing that the
condition of theunit or its equipment does not correspond substantially
with theparticulars of the certificate.
    (f) Coast Guard marine inspectors conduct an initial inspection
ofeach fixed OCS facility to determine whether the facility is
incompliance with the requirements of this subchapter.
[CGD 78-160, 47 FR 9376, Mar. 4, 1982, as amended byCGD 84-098a, 53 FR
18980, May 26, 1988;USCG-2001-9045, 67 FR 5916, Feb. 7, 2002]