[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 125.43 Hearing procedure.
(a) Hearings shall be conducted in an orderly manner and in
aserious, businesslike atmosphere of dignity and decorum and shall
beexpedited as much as possible.
(b) The hearing shall be in open or closed session at the optionof
the applicant or holder.
(c) Testimony before the Hearing Board shall be given under oathor
affirmation.
(d) The Chairman of the Hearing Board shall inform the applicantor
holder of his right to:
(1) Participate in the hearing;
(2) Be represented by counsel of his choice;
(3) Present witnesses and offer other evidence in his own behalfand
in refutation of the reasons set forth in the Notice of theCommandant;
and
(4) Cross-examine any witnesses offered in support of suchreasons.
(e) Hearings shall be opened by the reading of the Notice of
theCommandant and the answer thereto. Any statement and affidavits
filedby the applicant or holder may be incorporated in the record
byreference.
(f) The Hearing Board may, in its discretion, invite any person
toappear at the hearing and testify. However, the Board shall not
bebound by the testimony of such witness by reason of having called
himand shall have full right to cross-examine the witness. Every
effortshall be made to produce material witnesses to testify in support
ofthe reasons set forth in the Notice of the Commandant, in order
thatsuch witnesses may be confronted and cross-examined by the
applicantor holder.
(g) The applicant or holder may introduce such evidence as may
berelevant and pertinent. Rules of evidence shall not be binding on
theHearing Board, but reasonable restrictions may be imposed as to
therelevancy, competency and materiality of matters considered. If
theapplicant or holder is, or may be, handicapped by the non-
disclosureto him of confidential sources, or by the failure of witnesses
toappear, the Hearing Board shall take the fact into consideration.
(h) The applicant or holder or his counsel or representative
shallhave
[[Page 14]]
the right to control the sequence of witnesses called by him.
(i) The Hearing Board shall give due consideration to
documentaryevidence developed by investigation, including membership
cards,petitions bearing the applicant's or holder's signature,
books,treatises or articles written by the applicant or holder and
testimonyby the applicant or holder before duly constituted authority.
(j) Complete verbatim stenographic transcription shall be made ofthe
hearing by qualified reporters and the transcript shall constitutea
permanent part of the record. Upon request, the applicant or holderor
his counsel or representative shall be furnished, without cost, acopy of
the transcript of the hearing.
(k) The Board shall reach its conclusion and base itsdetermination
on information presented at the hearing, together withsuch other
information as may have been developed throughinvestigation and
inquiries or made available by the applicant orholder.
(l) If the applicant or holder fails, without good cause shown tothe
satisfaction of the chairman, to appear personally or to berepresented
before the Hearing Board, the Board shall proceed withconsideration of
the matter.
(m) The recommendation of the Hearing Board shall be in writingand
shall be signed by all members of the Board. The Board shallforward to
the Commandant, with its recommendation, a memorandum ofreasons in
support thereof. Should any member be in disagreement withthe majority a
dissent should be noted setting forth the reasonstherefor. The
recommendation of the Board, together with the completerecord of the
case, shall be sent to the Commandant as expeditiouslyas possible.