[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 160.113  Prohibition of vessel operation and cargo transfers.
    (a) Each District Commander or Captain of the Port may prohibitany
vessel, subject to the provisions of chapter 37 of Title 46, U.S.Code,
from operating in the navigable waters of the United States, orfrom
transferring cargo or residue in any port or place under thejurisdiction
of the United States, and within the district or zone ofthat District
Commander or Captain of the Port, if the DistrictCommander or the
Captain of the Port determines that the vessel'shistory of accidents,
pollution incidents, or serious repair problemscreates reason to believe
that the vessel may be unsafe or pose athreat to the marine environment.
    (b) The authority to issue orders prohibiting operation of
thevessels or transfer of cargo or residue under paragraph (a) of
thissection also applies if the vessel:
[[Page 585]]
    (1) Fails to comply with any applicable regulation;
    (2) Discharges oil or hazardous material in violation of any lawor
treaty of the United States;
    (3) Does not comply with applicable vessel traffic
servicerequirements;
    (4) While underway, does not have at least one licensed deckofficer
on the navigation bridge who is capable of communicating inthe English
language.
    (c) When a vessel has been prohibited from operating in thenavigable
waters of the United States under paragraphs (a) or (b) ofthis section,
the District Commander or Captain of the Port may allowprovisional entry
into the navigable waters of the United States, orinto any port or place
under the jurisdiction of the United States andwithin the district or
zone of that District Commander or Captain ofthe Port, if the owner or
operator of such vessel proves to thesatisfaction of the District
Commander or Captain of the Port, thatthe vessel is not unsafe or does
not pose a threat to the marineenvironment, and that such entry is
necessary for the safety of thevessel or the persons on board.
    (d) A vessel which has been prohibited from operating in
thenavigable waters of the United States, or from transferring cargo
orresidue in a port or place under the jurisdiction of the United
Statesunder the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b)(1), (2) or (3) of
thissection, may be allowed provisional entry if the owner or
operatorproves, to the satisfaction of the District Commander or Captain
ofthe Port that has jurisdiction, that the vessel is no longer unsafe
ora threat to the environment, and that the condition which gave rise
tothe prohibition no longer exists.
[CGD 79-026, 48 FR 35404, Aug. 4, 1983, as amended byCGD 96-026, 61 FR
33668, June 28, 1996;USCG-1998-3799, 63 FR 35531, June 30, 1998]