[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 175.17  Exemptions.
    (a) A Type V PFD may be carried in lieu of any PFD required
underSec. 175.15, provided:
    (1) The approval label on the Type V PFD indicates that the deviceis
approved:
    (i) For the activity in which the vessel is being used; or
    (ii) As a substitute for a PFD of the Type required on the vesselin
use;
    (2) The PFD is used in accordance with any requirements on
theapproval label; and
    (3) The PFD is used in accordance with requirements in its
owner'smanual, if the approval label makes reference to such a manual.
    (b) Canoes and kayaks 16 feet in length and over are exempted
fromthe requirements for carriage of the additional Type IV PFD
requiredunder Sec. 175.15(b).
    (c) Racing shells, rowing sculls, racing canoes and racing kayaksare
exempted from the requirements for carriage of any Type PFDrequired
under Sec. 175.15.
    (d) Sailboards are exempted from the requirements for carriage ofany
Type PFD required under Sec. 175.15.
    (e) Vessels of the United States used by foreign competitors
whilepracticing for or racing in competition are exempted from the
carriageof any PFD required under Sec. 175.15, provided the
vesselcarries one of the sponsoring foreign country's acceptable
flotationdevices for each foreign competitor on board.
[CGD 92-045, 58 FR 41608, Aug. 4, 1993; 58 FR 51576,Oct. 4, 1993, as
amended by CGD 97-023, 62 FR 33365, June 19,1997; USCG-1998-3799, 63 FR
35533, June 30, 1998]