[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 146.5  Person in charge.
    (a) The owner or operator, or the agent of either of them,
shalldesignate by title and in order of succession the persons on each
OCSfacility who shall be the ``person in charge.''
    (b) In case an emergency arises, nothing in the regulations inthis
subchapter shall be so construed as preventing the person incharge from
pursuing the most effective action in that person'sjudgement for
rectifying the conditions causing the emergency.