[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 159.7  Requirements for vessel operators.
    (a) No person may operate any vessel equipped with installedtoilet
facilities unless it is equipped with:
    (1) An operable Type II or III device that has a label on it
underSec. 159.16 or that is certified under Sec. 159.12or Sec.
159.12a; or
[[Page 552]]
    (2) An operable Type I device that has a label on it underSec.
159.16 or that is certified underSec. 159.12, if the vessel is 19.7
meters (65 feet) or lessin length.
    (b) When operating a vessel on a body of water where the dischargeof
treated or untreated sewage is prohibited by the EnvironmentalProtection
Agency under 40 CFR 140.3 or 140.4, the operator mustsecure each Type I
or Type II device in a manner which preventsdischarge of treated or
untreated sewage. Acceptable methods ofsecuring the device include--
    (1) Closing the seacock and removing the handle;
    (2) Padlocking the seacock in the closed position;
    (3) Using a non-releasable wire-tie to hold the seacock in theclosed
position; or
    (4) Locking the door to the space enclosing the toilets with
apadlock or door handle key lock.
    (c) When operating a vessel on a body of water where the dischargeof
untreated sewage is prohibited by the Environmental ProtectionAgency
under 40 CFR 140.3, the operator must secure each Type IIIdevice in a
manner which prevents discharge of sewage. Acceptablemethods of securing
the device include--
    (1) Closing each valve leading to an overboard discharge andremoving
the handle;
    (2) Padlocking each valve leading to an overboard discharge in
theclosed position; or
    (3) Using a non-releasable wire-tie to hold each valve leading toan
overboard discharge in the closed position.
[CGH 95-028, 62 FR 51194, Sept. 30, 1997]
                   Subpart B_Certification Procedures