[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 183.610  Powered ventilation system.
    (a) Each compartment in a boat that has a permanently
installedgasoline engine with a cranking motor must:
    (1) Be open to the atmosphere, or
    (2) Be ventilated by an exhaust blower system.
    (b) Each exhaust blower or combination of blowers must be rated atan
air flow capacity not less than that computed by the formulas givenin
Table 183.610, Column 2. Blower rating must be determined accordingto
AMCA Standard 210-74, Figure 12, or UL Standard 1128.
                              Table 183.610
           Col. 1 \1\                  Col.2 \2\          Col. 3 \3\
Below 34........................  Fr=50.............  Fo=20
34 to 100.......................  Fr=1.5V...........  Fo=0.6V
Over 100........................  Fr=V/2+100........  Fo=0.2V+40
\1\ Net compartment volume of engine compartment andcompartments open
  thereto (V) cubic feet.
\2\ Rated blower capacity (Fr) cubic feet per minute.
\3\ Blower system output (Fo) cubic feet per minute.
    (c) Each exhaust blower system required by paragraph (a)(2) ofthis
section must exhaust air from the boat at a rate which meets
therequirements of Table 183.610, Column 3 when the engine is
notoperating.
    (d) Each intake duct for an exhaust blower must be in the lowerone-
third of the compartment and above the normal level of accumulatedbilge
water.
    (e) More than one exhaust blower may be used in combination tomeet
the requirements of this section.
    (f) Each boat that is required to have an exhaust blower must havea
label that:
    (1) Is located as close as practicable to each ignition switch;
    (2) Is in plain view of the operator; and
    (3) Has at least the following information:
WARNING--GASOLINE VAPORS CAN EXPLODE. BEFORE STARTINGENGINE OPERATE
BLOWER FOR 4 MINUTES AND CHECK ENGINE COMPARTMENT BILGEFOR GASOLINE
VAPORS.