[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 160.109  Waterfront facility safety.
    (a) To prevent damage to, or the destruction of, any bridge orother
structure on or in the navigable waters of the United States, orany land
structure or shore area immediately adjacent to such waters,and to
protect the navigable waters and the resources therein fromharm
resulting from vessel or structure damage, destruction, or loss,each
District Commander or Captain of the Port may:
    (1) Direct the handling, loading, unloading, storage, and
movement(including the emergency removal, control and disposition)
ofexplosives or other dangerous articles and substances, including oilor
hazardous material as those terms are defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101 onany
structure on or in the navigable waters of the United States, orany land
structure or shore area immediately adjacent to those waters;and
    (2) Conduct examinations to assure compliance with the
safetyequipment requirements for structures.
[CGD 79-026, 48 FR 35404, Aug. 4, 1983, as amended byUSCG-1998-3799, 63
FR 35531, June 30, 1998]