[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 301.45-1 Definitions.
Terms used in the singular form in this subpart shall be construed
as the plural, and vice versa, as the case may demand. The following
terms, when used in this subpart, shall be construed, respectively, to
* * *
Bark products. Products containing pieces of bark including bark
chips, bark nuggets, bark mulch, and bark compost.
Certificate. A document issued by an inspector, or by a qualified
certified applicator or any other person operating in accordance with a
compliance agreement, to allow the movement of regulated articles to any
destination.
Compliance agreement. A written agreement between a person engaged
in growing, handling, or moving regulated articles, and APHIS, wherein
the former agrees to comply with the requirements of the compliance
agreement.
Effectively diminishing. An eradication program is considered to be
effectively diminishing the gypsy moth population of an area if the
results of two successive annual Federal or State delimiting trapping
surveys of the area conducted in accordance with Section II, ``Survey
Procedures--Gypsy Moth,'' of the Gypsy Moth Treatment Manual show that
the average number of gypsy moths caught per trap in the second
delimiting survey (when comparable geographical areas and trapping
densities are used) is: (1) Less than 10, and (2) less than the average
number of gypsy moths caught per trap in the first survey.
Eradication program. A program that uses pesticide application,
biological controls, or other methods with the goal of eliminating gypsy
moth from a particular area.
General infestation. (1) The detection of gypsy moth egg masses
through visual inspection by an inspector during a 10-minute walk
through the area; however, it does not include the presence of gypsy
moth egg masses which are found as a result of hitchhiking on transitory
means of conveyance; or
(2) The detection of gypsy moth through multiple catches of adult
gypsy moths at multiple trapping locations in the area over a period of
2 or more consecutive years, if the Administrator determines, after
consulting with the State plant regulatory official, that gypsy moth is
established in the area.
Generally infested area. Any State, or portion thereof, listed as a
generally infested area in Sec. 301.45-3 or temporarily designated as a
generally infested area in accordance with Sec. 301.45-2(c).
Gypsy moth. The live insect known as the gypsy moth, Lymantria
dispar (Linnaeus), in any life stage (egg, larva, pupa, adult).
Inspector. Any employee of APHIS, a State government, or any other
person, authorized by the Administrator in accordance with law to
enforce the provisions of the quarantine and regulations in this
subpart.
Interstate. From any State into or through any other State.
Limited permit. A document issued by an inspector to allow the
interstate movement of regulated articles to a specified destination.
Mobile home. Any vehicle, other than a recreational vehicle,
designed to serve, when parked, as a dwelling or place of business.
Move (movement, moved). Shipped, offered for shipment to a common
carrier, received for transportation or transported by a common carrier,
* * *