[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 354.3 User fees for certain international services.
(a) Definitions. Whenever in this section the following terms are
used, unless the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed,
* * *
Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS, AQI, P.O. Box 952181, St.
Louis, MO 63195-2181, for receipt no later than 31 days after the close
of the calendar quarter in which the AQI user fees were collected. Late
payments will be subject to interest, penalty, and handling charges as
provided in the Debt Collection Act of 1982, as amended by the Debt
Collection Improvement Act of 1996 (31 U.S.C. 3717). Refunds by a
remitter of AQI user fees collected in conjunction with unused tickets
or travel documents shall be netted against the next subsequent
remittance.
(iii) The remitter must mail with the remittance a written statement
to the U.S. Bank, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS,
AQI, P.O. Box 952181, St. Louis, MO 63195-2181. The statement must
include the following information:
(A) Name and address of the person remitting payment;
(B) Taxpayer identification number of the person remitting payment;
(C) Calendar quarter covered by the payment; and
(D) Amount collected and remitted.
(iv) Remittances must be made by check or money order, payable in
United States dollars, through a United States bank, to ``The Animal and
Plant Health Inspection Service.''
(6) Carriers contracting with United States-based tour wholesalers
are responsible for notifying the U.S. Bank, United States Department of
Agriculture (USDA), APHIS, AQI, P.O. Box 952181, St. Louis, MO 63195-
2181, of all flights contracted, the number of spaces contracted for,
and the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the United
States-based tour wholesaler, within 31 days after the close of the
calendar quarter in which such a flight occurred; except that, carriers
are not required to make notification if tickets, marked to show
collection of the AQI user fee, are issued for the individual contracted
spaces.
(7) Compliance. Each carrier, travel agent, United States-based tour
wholesaler, or other entity subject to this section must allow APHIS
personnel to verify the accuracy of the AQI user fees collected and
remitted and to otherwise determine compliance with 21 U.S.C. 136a and
this paragraph. Each carrier, travel agent, United States-based tour
wholesaler, or other entity must advise the U.S. Bank, United States
Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS, AQI, P.O. Box 952181, St.
Louis, MO 63195-2181, of the name, address, and telephone number of a
responsible officer who is authorized to verify AQI user fee
calculations, collections, and remittances, as well as any changes in
the identifying information submitted.
(8) Limitation on charges. Airlines will not be charged reimbursable
overtime for passenger inspection services required for any aircraft on
which a passenger arrived who has paid the airline passenger AQI user
fee for that flight.
(g) Fees for export certification of plants and plant products. (1)
For each certificate issued by APHIS personnel, the recipient must pay
the applicable AQI user fee at the time and place the certificate is
issued, or, in the case of a
[[Page 561]]
block of certificates, at the time the certificates are given to the
shipper.
(2) There is no AQI user fee for a certificate issued by a
designated State or county inspector.
(3) If a designated State inspector issues a certificate, the State
where the certificate is issued may charge for inspection services
provided in that State.
(4) Any State which wishes to charge a fee for services it provides
to issue certificates must establish fees in accordance with one of the
following guidelines:
(i) Calculation of a ``cost-per-certificate'' fee. The State must:
(A) Estimate the annual number of certificates to be issued;
(B) Determine the total cost of issuing certificates by adding
together delivery,\2\ support,\3\ and administrative \4\ costs; and
\2\ Delivery costs are costs such as employee salary and benefits,
transportation, per diem, travel, purchase of specialized equipment, and
user fee costs associated with maintaining field offices. Delivery hours
are similar hours taken by inspectors, including travel time, inspection
time, and time taken to complete paperwork.
\3\ Support costs are costs at supervisory levels which are similar
to delivery costs, and user fee costs such as training, automated data
processing, public affairs, enforcement, legal services, communications,
postage, budget and accounting services, and payroll, purchasing,
billing, and collecting services. Support hours are similar hours taken
at supervisory levels, as well as hours taken in training, automated
data processing, enforcement, legal services, communication, budgeting
and accounting, payroll purchasing, billing, and collecting.
\4\ Administrative costs are costs incurred as a direct result of
collecting and monitoring Federal phytosanitary certificates.
Administrative hours are hours taken as a direct result of collecting
and monitoring Federal phytosanitary certificates.
(C) Divide the cost of issuing certificates by the estimated number
of certificates to be issued to obtain a ``raw'' fee. The State may
round the ``raw'' fee up to the nearest quarter, if necessary for ease
of calculation, collection, or billing; or
(ii) Calculation of a ``cost-per-hour'' fee. The State must:
(A) Estimate the annual number of hours taken to issue certificates
by adding together delivery,\2\ support,\3\ and administrative \4\
hours;
(B) Determine the total cost of issuing certificates by adding
together delivery, support, and administrative costs; and
(C) Divide the cost of issuing certificates by the estimated number
of hours taken to issue certificates to obtain a ``cost-per-hour'' fee.
The State may round the ``cost-per-hour'' fee up to the nearest quarter,
if necessary for ease of calculation, collection, or billing.
(5) The AQI user fees are:
* * *