[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 340.3 Notification for the introduction of certain regulated
articles. \5\
\5\ APHIS may issue guidelines regarding scientific procedures,
practices, or protocols which it has found acceptable in making various
* * *
(2) The introduced genetic material is ``stably integrated'' in the
plant genome, as defined in Sec. 340.1.
(3) The function of the introduced genetic material is known and its
expression in the regulated article does not result in plant disease.
(4) The introduced genetic material does not:
(i) Cause the production of an infectious entity, or
(ii) Encode substances that are known or likely to be toxic to
nontarget organisms known or likely to feed or live on the plant
species, or
(iii) Encode products intended for pharmaceutical or industrial use.
(5) To ensure that the introduced genetic sequences do not pose a
significant risk of the creation of any new plant virus, plant virus-
derived sequences must be:
(i) Noncoding regulatory sequences of known function, or
(ii) Sense or antisense genetic constructs derived from viral genes
from plant viruses that are prevalent and endemic in the area where the
introduction will occur and that infect plants of the same host species,
and that do not encode a functional noncapsid gene product responsible
for cell-to-cell movement of the virus.
(6) The plant has not been modified to contain the following genetic
material from animal or human pathogens:
(i) Any nucleic acid sequence derived from an animal or human virus,
or
(ii) Coding sequences whose products are known or likely causal
agents of disease in animals or humans.
(c) Performance standards for introductions under the notification
procedure. The following performance standards must be met for any
introductions under the notification procedure.
(1) If the plants or plant materials are shipped, they must be
shipped in such a way that the viable plant material is unlikely to be
disseminated while in transit and must be maintained at the destination
facility in such a way that there is no release into the environment.
(2) When the introduction is an environmental release, the regulated
article must be planted in such a way that they are not inadvertently
mixed with non-regulated plant materials of any species which are not
part of the environmental release.
(3) The plants and plant parts must be maintained in such a way that
the identity of all material is known while it is in use, and the plant
parts must be contained or devitalized when no longer in use.
(4) There must be no viable vector agent associated with the
regulated article.
(5) The field trial must be conducted such that:
(i) The regulated article will not persist in the environment, and
(ii) No offspring can be produced that could persist in the
environment.
(6) Upon termination of the field test:
(i) No viable material shall remain which is likely to volunteer in
subsequent seasons, or
(ii) Volunteers shall be managed to prevent persistence in the
environment.
(d) Procedural requirements for notifying APHIS. The following
procedures shall be followed for any introductions under the
notification procedure:
(1) Notification should be directed to the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine, Biotechnology and
Scientific Services, Biotechnology Permits, 4700 River Road, Unit 147,
Riverdale, Maryland 20737-1237.
(2) The notification shall include the following:
(i) Name, title, address, telephone number, and signature of the
responsible person;
(ii) Information necessary to identify the regulated article(s),
including:
[[Page 504]]
(A) The scientific, common, or trade names, and phenotype of
regulated article,
(B) The designations for the genetic loci, the encoded proteins or
functions, and donor organisms for all genes from which introduced
genetic material was derived, and
(C) The method by which the recipient was transformed;
(iii) The names and locations of the origination and destination
facilities for movement or the field site location for the environmental
release; and the size of the introduction,
(iv) The date and, in the case of environmental release, the
expected duration of the introduction (release); and
(v) A statement that certifies that introduction of the regulated
article will be in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3) Notification must be submitted to APHIS:
(i) At least 10 days prior to the day of introduction, if the
introduction is interstate movement.
(ii) At least 30 days prior to the day of introduction, if the
introduction is an importation.
(iii) At least 30 days prior to the day of introduction, if the
introduction is an environmental release.
(4) Field test reports must be submitted to APHIS within 6 months
after termination of the field test. Field test reports shall include
the APHIS reference number, methods of observation, resulting data, and
analysis regarding all deleterious effects on plants, nontarget
organisms, or the environment.
(5) The Administrator, shall be notified of any unusual occurrence
within the time periods and in the manner specified in Sec.
340.4(f)(10).
(6) Access shall be allowed for APHIS and State regulatory officials
to inspect facilities and/or the field test site and any records
necessary to evaluate compliance with the provisions of paragraphs (b)
and (c) of this section.
(e) Administrative action in response to notification. (1) APHIS
will provide copies of all notifications to appropriate State regulatory
official(s) for review within 5 business days of receipt. Comments to
APHIS from appropriate State regulatory officials in response to
notifications for interstate movement of regulated articles will not be
required by APHIS prior to acknowledgment, although States may provide
their reviews to APHIS at their discretion.
(2) The Administrator, will provide acknowledgement within 10 days
of receipt that the interstate movement is appropriate under
notification.
(3) The Administrator, will provide acknowledgement within 30 days
* * *