[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 340.3 Notification for the introduction of certain regulated
articles. \5\
\5\ APHIS may issue guidelines regarding scientific procedures,
practices, or protocols which it has found acceptable in making various
* * *
(1) Notification should be directed to the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine, Biotechnology and
Scientific Services, Biotechnology Permits, 4700 River Road, Unit 147,
Riverdale, Maryland 20737-1237.
(2) The notification shall include the following:
(i) Name, title, address, telephone number, and signature of the
responsible person;
(ii) Information necessary to identify the regulated article(s),
including:
[[Page 504]]
(A) The scientific, common, or trade names, and phenotype of
regulated article,
(B) The designations for the genetic loci, the encoded proteins or
functions, and donor organisms for all genes from which introduced
genetic material was derived, and
(C) The method by which the recipient was transformed;
(iii) The names and locations of the origination and destination
facilities for movement or the field site location for the environmental
release; and the size of the introduction,
(iv) The date and, in the case of environmental release, the
expected duration of the introduction (release); and
(v) A statement that certifies that introduction of the regulated
article will be in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3) Notification must be submitted to APHIS:
(i) At least 10 days prior to the day of introduction, if the
introduction is interstate movement.
(ii) At least 30 days prior to the day of introduction, if the
introduction is an importation.
(iii) At least 30 days prior to the day of introduction, if the
introduction is an environmental release.
(4) Field test reports must be submitted to APHIS within 6 months
after termination of the field test. Field test reports shall include
the APHIS reference number, methods of observation, resulting data, and
analysis regarding all deleterious effects on plants, nontarget
organisms, or the environment.
(5) The Administrator, shall be notified of any unusual occurrence
within the time periods and in the manner specified in Sec.
340.4(f)(10).
(6) Access shall be allowed for APHIS and State regulatory officials
to inspect facilities and/or the field test site and any records
necessary to evaluate compliance with the provisions of paragraphs (b)
and (c) of this section.
(e) Administrative action in response to notification. (1) APHIS
will provide copies of all notifications to appropriate State regulatory
official(s) for review within 5 business days of receipt. Comments to
APHIS from appropriate State regulatory officials in response to
notifications for interstate movement of regulated articles will not be
required by APHIS prior to acknowledgment, although States may provide
their reviews to APHIS at their discretion.
(2) The Administrator, will provide acknowledgement within 10 days
of receipt that the interstate movement is appropriate under
notification.
(3) The Administrator, will provide acknowledgement within 30 days
of receipt that the importation is appropriate under notification.
(4) APHIS will provide acknowledgment within 30 days of receipt that
the environmental release is appropriate under notification. Such
acknowledgment will apply to field testing for 1 year from the date of
introduction, and may be renewed annually by submission of an additional
notification to APHIS.
(5) A person denied permission for introduction of a regulated
article under notification may apply for a permit for introduction of
that regulated article without prejudice.
[58 FR 17056, Mar. 31, 1993, as amended at 59 FR 67610, Dec. 30, 1994;
62 FR 23956, May 2, 1997; 66 FR 21058, Apr. 27, 2001; 68 FR 46436, Aug.
6, 2003]