[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 353.7 Certificates.
(a) Phytosanitary certificate (PPQ Form 577). (1) For each
consignment of domestic plants or unprocessed plant products for which
certification is requested, the inspector shall sign and issue a
* * *
days after receipt of the written notification of the withdrawal. The
appeal shall state all of the facts and reasons upon which the appellant
relies to show that the agreement was wrongfully withdrawn. The
Administrator shall grant or deny the appeal, in writing, stating the
reasons for granting or denying the appeal as promptly as circumstances
permit. If there is a conflict as to any material fact and the person
from whom the agreement is withdrawn requests a hearing, a hearing shall
be held to resolve the conflict. Rules of practice concerning the
hearing shall be adopted by the Administrator. No written agreement will
be signed with an individual or a company representative of the
concerned agricultural or forestry company or association who has had a
written agreement withdrawn during the 12 months following such
withdrawal, unless the withdrawn agreement was reinstated upon appeal.
(e) Certificate of heat treatment (PPQ Form 553). For each
consignment containing coniferous packing materials for which
certification is requested, the exporter or his or her representative
shall complete blocks 1 through 4 of PPQ Form 553 and submit the
original form and one copy to an inspector. The inspector shall complete
and sign both the original form and the copy.
(2) The original certificate of heat treatment shall immediately
upon its issuance be delivered or mailed to the applicant or a person
designated by the applicant.
(3) One copy of each certificate shall be filed in the office of
inspection.
(4) The exporter or his or her representative must keep on file at
his or her office a copy of each certificate issued in his or her name
and documentation showing that heat treatment was performed on packing
materials in the shipment referred to in the certificate. If the
coniferous solid wood
[[Page 534]]
packing materials were heat treated in Canada, this documentation must
include a certificate issued by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency
stating that the packing materials have been heat treated through a
treatment process that increased the minimum core wood temperature to 56
degrees Celsius for 30 minutes. The exporter must make these documents
available to an inspector upon request for a period of 1 year following
the date of issuance of the certificate.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0052 and 0579-0147)
[61 FR 15368, Apr. 8, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 1105, Jan. 8, 1999; 64
FR 72265, Dec. 27, 1999; 66 FR 37116, July 17, 2001]