[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.37-7 Postentry quarantine.
(a) The following restricted articles, from the designated countries
and localities, and any increase therefrom must be grown under postentry
quarantine conditions specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
* * *
of individual States, inspection and other postentry quarantine services
provided by a State may be subject to charges imposed by the State.
(i) The following States have entered into a postentry quarantine
agreement in accordance with this paragraph: All U.S. States and
Territories, except the District of Columbia, Guam, Hawaii, Kansas, and
the Northern Mariana Islands.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) In any such written agreement, the State shall agree to:
(i) Establish State regulations and requirements prior to the
effective date of the agreement and enforce such regulations and
requirements necessary to inspect sites and plants growing in postentry
quarantine and to monitor and enforce compliance with postentry
quarantine growing in accordance with this section;
(ii) Review pending permit applications for articles to be grown
under postentry quarantine conditions in the State, upon request of
Plant Protection and Quarantine, and report to the Postentry Quarantine
Unit of Plant Protection and Quarantine whether the State would be able
to provide inspection and monitoring services for the proposed postentry
quarantine;
(iii) Provide the services of State inspectors to: inspect sites to
be used for postentry quarantine; report to the Postentry Quarantine
Unit of Plant Protection and Quarantine whether the site is of adequate
size to contain the number of plants proposed for importation, including
potential increase if increase is allowed; inspect plants for evidence
of exotic pests at least once during the first year and once during the
second year for plants required to be grown in postentry quarantine for
2 years, and at least once for plants required to be grown in quarantine
for less than 2 years; and monitor and enforce compliance with the
requirements of this section during the use of the sites for postentry
quarantine;
(iv) Report to the Postentry Quarantine Unit of Plant Protection and
Quarantine any evidence of plant pests that are not known to exist in
the United States and that are found at a postentry quarantine site by
State inspectors; recommend to Plant Protection and Quarantine
safeguards or mitigation measures to control the pests; and supervise
the application of safeguards or mitigation measures approved by Plant
Protection and Quarantine; and
(v) Report to the Postentry Quarantine Unit of Plant Protection and
Quarantine any propagation or increase in the number of plants that
occurs during postentry quarantine.
(3) In any such written agreement, the Administrator shall agree to:
(i) Seek State review of permit applications for postentry
quarantine material in that State, and issue permits only after
determining that State services are available to monitor the postentry
quarantine;
(ii) Upon request of the State, provide training, technical advice,
and pest identification services to State officials involved in
providing postentry quarantine services in accordance with this section;
(iii) Notify State officials, in writing and within ten days of the
arrival,
[[Page 327]]
when plant material destined for postentry quarantine in their State
arrives in the United States, and notify State officials in writing when
materials in postentry quarantine may be released from quarantine in
their State.
(4) Termination of State postentry quarantine agreement. A State
postentry quarantine agreement may be terminated by either the
Administrator or the State Plant Regulatory Official by giving written
notice of termination to the other party. The effective date of the
termination will be 60 days after the date of actual receipt of notice,
with regard to future importation to that State of articles requiring
postentry quarantine in accordance with this section. When a postentry
quarantine agreement is terminated by either the State Plant Regulatory
Official or the Administrator, APHIS and the affected State shall
continue to provide postentry quarantine services in accordance with the
postentry quarantine agreement, until the time the plant material is
eligible to be released from quarantine, for all postentry quarantine
material already in the State, and for all postentry quarantine material
that arrives in the State prior to the effective date of termination.
(d) Postentry quarantine growing agreements. Any restricted article
required to be grown under postentry quarantine conditions, as well as
any increase therefrom, shall be grown in accordance with a postentry
quarantine growing agreement signed by the person (the importer)
applying for a written permit in accordance with Sec. 319.37-3 for
importation of the article and submitted to Plant Protection and
Quarantine. On each postentry quarantine growing agreement, APHIS shall
also obtain the signature of the State Plant Regulatory Official for the
State in which regulated articles covered by the agreement will be
grown. The postentry quarantine growing agreement shall specify the
kind, number, and origin of plants to be imported, and shall certify to
APHIS and to the State in which the articles are grown that the signer
of the agreement will comply with the following conditions for the
period of time specified below:
(1) To grow such article or increase therefrom only on specified
premises owned, rented, or otherwise in possession of the importer,
within a space of dimensions designated by an inspector, and to move,
propagate, or allow propagation of the article or increase therefrom or
parts thereof only with the written permission of the coordinator,
Postentry Quarantine Unit, USDA, APHIS, PPQ, Building 580, BARC-East,
Beltsville, MD 20705;
(2) To permit an inspector to have access to the specified premises
for inspection of such article during regular business hours;
* * *