[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.56-1 Definitions.
Above ground parts. Any plant parts, such as stems, leaves, fruit,
or inflorescence, that grow solely above the soil surface.
[[Page 367]]
Administrator. The Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, or any
employee of the United States Department of Agriculture delegated to act
in his or her stead.
APHIS. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States
Department of Agriculture.
Commercial shipment. A shipment containing fruits and vegetables
that an inspector identifies as having been produced for sale and
distribution in mass markets. Such identification will be based on a
variety of indicators, including, but not limited to: quantity of
produce, type of packaging, identification of grower or packing house on
the packaging, and documents consigning the shipment to a wholesaler or
retailer.
Country of origin. Country where the plants from which the plant
products are derived were grown.
Cucurbits. Any plants in the family Cucurbitaceae.
Field. A plot of land with defined boundaries within a place of
production on which a commodity is grown.
Fruits and vegetables. A commodity class for fresh parts of plants
intended for consumption or processing and not for planting.
General permit. The authorization contained in Sec. 319.56-2(b),
(c), or (d) for any person to import the articles named in those
paragraphs, in accordance with the requirements specified in those
paragraphs, without being issued a specific written permit.
Import and importation. To move into, or the act of movement into,
the territorial limits of the United States.
Inspector. Any individual authorized by the Administrator of APHIS
or the Commissioner of the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection,
Department of Homeland Security, to enforce the regulations in this
subpart.
National plant protection organization (NPPO). Official service
established by a government to discharge the functions specified by the
International Plant Protection Convention.
Permit. A written or oral authorization, including by electronic
methods, to import fruits or vegetables in accordance with the
regulations in this subpart.
Place of production. Any premises or collection of fields operated
as a single production or farming unit. This may include a production
site that is separately managed for phytosanitary purposes.
Plant debris. Detached leaves, twigs, or other portions of plants,
or plant litter or rubbish as distinguished from approved parts of clean
fruits and vegetables, or other commercial articles.
Port of first arrival. The first point of entry into the United
States where the consignment is offered for entry.
Production site. A defined portion of a place of production utilized
for the production of a commodity that is managed separately for
phytosanitary purposes. This may include the entire place of production
or portions of it. Examples of portions of places of production are a
defined orchard, grove, field, or premises.
Quarantine pest. A pest of potential economic importance to the area
endangered by it and not yet present there, or present but not widely
distributed there and being officially controlled.
Specific written permit. A written or electronic authorization
issued by APHIS to a person to import a particular fruit or vegetable
from a specified country in accordance with the requirements of this
subpart and any additional conditions that may be assigned.
United States. All of the States of the United States, the
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United
States, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
[24 FR 10788, Dec. 29, 1959, as amended at 52 FR 29370, Aug. 7, 1987; 57
FR 54489, Nov. 19, 1992; 68 FR 37915, June 25, 2003; 69 FR 65059, Nov.
10, 2004; 70 FR 72886, Dec. 8, 2005; 71 FR 75654, Dec. 18, 2006]