[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.56-2x Administrative instructions; conditions governing the
entry of certain fruits and vegetables for which treatment is
required.
(a) The following fruits and vegetables may be imported into the
* * *
Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Blueberry............ Vaccinium spp........ Fruit. (Treatment for Medfly
not required if fruit is
grown in a fruit fly-free
area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Cherry............... Prunus avium, P. Fruit. (Treatment for
cerasus. Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Grape................ Vitis spp............ Fruit. (Treatment for
Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Kiwi................. Actinidia deliciosa.. Fruit. (Treatment for
Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Nectarine............ Prunus persica var. Fruit. (Treatment for
nucipersica. Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Peach................ Prunus persica var. Fruit. (Treatment for
persica. Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Pear................. Pyrus communis....... Fruit. (Treatment for
Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Plum................. Prunus domestica spp. Fruit. (Treatment for
domestica. Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Pomegranate.......... Punica granatum...... Fruit. (Treatment for
Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Quince............... Cydonia oblonga...... Fruit. (Treatment for
Anastrepha spp. fruit flies
and Medfly not required if
fruit is grown in a fruit fly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Bolivia........................... Blueberry............ Vaccinium spp........ fruit.
Chile............................. Apple................ Malus domestica...... Fruit. (Treatment for
Mediterranean fruit fly
(Medfly) not required if
fruit is grown in a Medfly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
[[Page 407]]
Avocado.............. Persea americana..... Fruit. (Treatment for
Mediterranean fruit fly
(Medfly) not required if
fruit is grown in a Medfly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Cherry............... Prunus avium, P. Fruit. (Treatment for
cerasus. Mediterranean fruit fly
(Medfly) not required if
fruit is grown in a Medfly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Chile Lemon................ Citrus limon......... Fruit.
Lime................. Citrus aurantifolia fruit.
and C. latifolia.
Mountain papaya...... Carica pubescens (=C. fruit (Treatment for
candamarcensis). Mediterranean fruit fly
(Medfly) not required if
fruit is grown in Medfly free
area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).)
Passion fruit........ Passiflora spp....... Fruit.
Pear................. Pyrus communis....... Fruit. (Treatment for
Mediterranean fruit fly
(Medfly) not required if
fruit is grown in a Medfly-
free area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).
Sandpear............. Pyrus pyrifolia...... fruit (Treatment for
Mediterranean fruit fly
(Medfly) not required if
fruit is grown in Medfly free
area (see Sec. 319.56-
2(j)).)
China............................. Litchi............... Litchi chinensis..... Fruit or cluster. (Prohibited
entry into Florida due to
litchi rust mite. Cartons in
which litchi are packed must
be stamped ``Not for
importation into or
distribution in FL.'')
Longan............... Dimocarpus longan.... Fruit or cluster
Colombia.......................... Blueberry............ Vaccinium spp........ Fruit.
Cape gooseberry...... Physalis peruviana... Fruit.
Yellow pitaya........ Selenicereus Fruit.
megalanthus.
Dominican Republic................ Pigeon peas.......... Cajanus cajan........ Pod or shelled (Treatment not
required for pigeon peas (in
the pod or fresh shelled)
imported into Puerto Rico.)
* * *