[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 353.1 Definitions.
Administrator. The Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service, or any person authorized to act for the Administrator.
Agent. An individual who meets the eligibility requirements set
forth in Sec. 353.6, and who is designated by the Animal and Plant
Health Inspection Service to conduct phytosanitary field inspections of
seed crops to serve as a basis for the issuance of phytosanitary
certificates.
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). The Animal and
Plant Health Inspection Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Certificate of heat treatment. A certificate (PPQ Form 553) issued
by an inspector endorsing the statement of an exporter that the
coniferous packing materials associated with a shipment for export have
been heat treated in the United States or in Canada by being subjected
to a minimum core temperature of 56 [deg]C for 30 minutes.
Consignment. One shipment of plants or plant products, from one
exporter, to one consignee, in one country, on one means of conveyance;
or any mail shipment to one consignee.
Export certificate for processed plant products. A certificate (PPQ
Form 578) issued by an inspector, describing the plant health condition
of processed or manufactured plant products based on inspection of
submitted samples and/or by virtue of the processing received.
Family. An inspector or agent and his or her spouse, their parents,
children, and first cousins.
Industry-issued certificate. A certificate issued by a
representative of the concerned agricultural or forestry industry under
the terms of a written agreement with the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, giving assurance that a plant product has been
handled, processed, or inspected in a manner required by a foreign
government.
Inspector. An employee of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service, or a State or county plant regulatory official designated by
the Secretary of Agriculture to inspect and certify to shippers and
other interested parties, as to the phytosanitary condition of plant
products inspected under the Act.
Non-government facility. A laboratory, research facility, inspection
service, or other entity that is maintained, at least in part, for the
purpose of providing laboratory testing or phytosanitary inspection
services and that is not operated by the Federal
[[Page 529]]
Government or by the government of a State or a subdivision of a State.
Office of inspection. The office of an inspector of plants and plant
products covered by this part.
Phytosanitary certificate. A certificate (PPQ Form 577) issued by an
inspector, giving the phytosanitary condition of domestic plants or
unprocessed or unmanufactured plant products based on inspection of the
entire lot or representative samples drawn by a Federal or State
employee authorized to conduct such sampling.
Phytosanitary certificate for reexport. A certificate (PPQ Form 579)
issued by an inspector, giving the phytosanitary condition of foreign
plants and plant products legally imported into the United States and
subsequently offered for reexport. The certificate certifies that, based
on the original foreign phytosanitary certificate and/or additional
inspection or treatment in the United States, the plants and plant
products are considered to conform to the current phytosanitary
regulations of the receiving country and have not been subjected to the
risk of infestation or infection during storage in the United States.
Plants and plant products which transit the United States under Customs
bond are not eligible to receive the phytosanitary certificate for
reexport.
Plant pests. Any living stage of any insects, mites, nematodes,
slugs, snails, protozoa, or other invertebrate animals, bacteria, fungi,
other parasitic plants or reproductive parts thereof, viruses, or any
organisms similar to or allied with any of the foregoing, or any
infectious substances, which can directly or indirectly injure or cause
disease or damage in any plants or parts thereof, or other products of
plants.
Plant products. Products derived from nursery stock, other plants,
plant parts, roots, bulbs, seeds, fruits, nuts, and vegetables,
including manufactured or processed products.
Plants and plant products. Nursery stock, other plants, plant parts,
roots, bulbs, seeds, fruits, nuts, vegetables and other plant products,
including manufactured or processed products.
Reference Manual A. The Reference Manual for Administration,
Procedures, and Policies of the National Seed Health System, published
by the National Seed Health System (NSHS). Reference Manual A describes
the structure, administration, procedures, policies, and working
practices of the NSHS and also contains relevant documentation, forms,
and references for the NSHS. Reference Manual A is incorporated by
reference at Sec. 300.3 of this chapter, and is available by writing to
Phytosanitary Issues Management, Operational Support, PPQ, APHIS, 4700
River Road Unit 140, Riverdale, MD 20737-1236, and on the APHIS Web site
at http://www.aphis.usda.gov/ppq/pim/accreditation.
Reference Manual B. The Reference Manual for Seed Health Testing and
Phytosanitary Field Inspection Methods, published by the National Seed
Health System (NSHS). Reference Manual B contains the detailed seed
health testing, seed sampling, and inspection procedures for the NSHS.
Reference Manual B is incorporated by reference at Sec. 300.4 of this
chapter, and is available by writing to Phytosanitary Issues Management,
Operational Support, PPQ, APHIS, 4700 River Road Unit 140, Riverdale, MD
20737-1236, and on the APHIS Web site at http://www.aphis.usda.gov/ppq/
pim/accreditation.
State. Any of the States of the United States, the District of
Columbia, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto
Rico, or the Virgin Islands of the United States.
The Act. Title IV of Public Law 106-224, 114 Stat. 438, 7 U.S.C.
7701-7772, which was enacted June 20, 2000.
* * *