[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 305.32 Irradiation treatment of regulated fruit to be moved
interstate from areas quarantined for Mexican fruit fly.
Irradiation, carried out in accordance with the provisions of this
* * *
and annually for subsequent use. Recertification is required in the
event that an increase or decrease in radioisotope or a major
modification to equipment that affects the delivered dose.
Recertification may be required in cases where a significant variance in
dose delivery is indicated.
(b) Treatment monitoring. Treatment must be carried out under the
monitoring of an inspector. This monitoring must include inspection of
treatment records and unannounced inspection visits to the facility by
an inspector. Facilities that carry out continual irradiation operations
must notify an inspector at least 24 hours before the date of
operations. Facilities that carry out periodic irradiation operations
must notify an inspector of scheduled operations at least 24 hours
before scheduled operations.\6\
\6\ Inspectors are assigned to local offices of the Animal and Plant
Health Inspection Service, which are listed in telephone directories.
(c) Packaging. Fruits and vegetables that are treated within a
quarantined area must be packaged in the following manner:
(1) The cartons must have no openings that will allow the entry of
fruit flies and must be sealed with seals that
[[Page 233]]
will visually indicate if the cartons have been opened. They may be
constructed of any material that prevents the entry of fruit flies and
prevents oviposition by fruit flies into the fruit in the carton.\7\
\7\ See footnote 3 of this subpart.
(2) The pallet-load of cartons must be wrapped before it leaves the
irradiation facility in one of the following ways:
(i) With polyethylene sheet wrap;
(ii) With net wrapping; or
(iii) With strapping so that each carton on an outside row of the
pallet load is constrained by a metal or plastic strap.
(3) Packaging must be labeled with treatment lot numbers, packing
and treatment facility identification and location, and dates of packing
and treatment.
(d) Dosage. The fruits and vegetables must receive the approved dose
for Mexican fruit fly listed in Sec. 305.31(a).\8\
\8\ See footnote 2 of this subpart.
(e) Dosimetry systems. (1) Dosimetry mapping must indicate the dose
needed to ensure the fruit will receive the minimum dose prescribed.
(2) Absorbed dose must be measured using an accurate dosimetry
system that ensures that the absorbed dose meets or exceeds the approved
dose for Mexican fruit fly listed in Sec. 305.31(a).
(3) When designing the facility's dosimetry system and procedures
for its operation, the facility operator must address guidance and
principles from American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)
standards.\9\
\9\ See footnote 4 of this subpart.
(f) Records. Records or invoices for each treated lot must be made
available for inspection by an inspector during normal business hours (8
a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays). An
irradiation processor must maintain records as specified in this section
for a period of time that exceeds the shelf life of the irradiated food
product by 1 year, and must make these records available for inspection
by an inspector. These records must include the lot identification,
scheduled process, evidence of compliance with the scheduled process,
ionizing energy source, source calibration, dosimetry, dose distribution
in the product, and the date of irradiation.
(g) Request for approval and inspection of facility. Persons
requesting approval of an irradiation treatment facility and treatment
protocol must submit the request for approval in writing to the Animal
and Plant Health Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine,
Center for Plant Health Science and Technology, 1730 Varsity Drive,
Suite 400, Raleigh, NC 27606. Before the Administrator determines
whether an irradiation facility is eligible for approval, an inspector
will make a personal inspection of the facility to determine whether it
complies with the standards of paragraph (a) of this section.
(h) Denial and withdrawal of approval. (1) The Administrator will
withdraw the approval of any irradiation treatment facility when the
irradiation processor requests in writing the withdrawal of approval.
(2) The Administrator will deny or withdraw approval of an
irradiation treatment facility when any provision of this section is not
met. Before withdrawing or denying approval, the Administrator will
inform the irradiation processor in writing of the reasons for the
proposed action and provide the irradiation processor with an
opportunity to respond. The Administrator will give the irradiation
processor an opportunity for a hearing regarding any dispute of a
material fact, in accordance with rules of practice that will be adopted
for the proceeding. However, the Administrator will suspend approval
pending final determination in the proceeding, if he or she determines
that suspension is necessary to prevent the spread of any dangerous
insect infestation. The suspension will be effective upon oral or
written notification, whichever is earlier, to the irradiation
processor. In the event of oral notification, written confirmation will
be given to the irradiation processor within 10 days of the oral
notification. The suspension will continue in effect pending completion
of the proceeding and any judicial review of the proceeding.
[[Page 234]]
(i) Department not responsible for damage. This treatment is
approved to assure quarantine security against Mexican fruit fly. From
the literature available, the fruits authorized for treatment under this
section are believed tolerant to the treatment; however, the facility
operator and shipper are responsible for determination of tolerance. The
Department of Agriculture and its inspectors assume no responsibility
for any loss or damage resulting from any treatment prescribed or
supervised. Additionally, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission is
* * *