[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 352.3 Enforcement and administration.
(a) Plants, plant products, plant pests, soil, and other products
and articles subject to the regulations in this part that are unloaded,
landed, or otherwise brought or moved into or through the United States
in violation of this part may be seized, destroyed, or otherwise
disposed of in accordance with section 414 of the Plant Protection Act
(7 U.S.C. 7714). Any person who unloads, lands, or otherwise brings or
moves into or through the United States any regulated plants, plant
products, plant pests, soil, or other products or articles in violation
of this part will be subject to prosecution under the applicable
provisions of law.
(b) Whenever the Deputy Administrator of the Plant Protection and
Quarantine Programs shall find that existing conditions of danger of
plant pest escape or dissemination involved in the arrival, unloading,
landing, or other movement, or possession in the United States of
plants, plant products, plant pests, soil, or other products or articles
subject to the regulations in this part, make it safe to modify by
making less stringent the restrictions contained in any such regulation,
he shall publish such findings in administrative instructions,
specifying the manner in which the regulations shall be made less
stringent with respect thereto, whereupon such modification shall become
effective; or he may, upon request in specific cases, when the public
interests will permit, authorize arrival, unloading, landing, or other
movement, or possession in the United States under conditions that are
less stringent than those contained in the regulations in this part.
(c) The Deputy Administrator also may set forth and publish, in
administrative instructions, requirements and conditions for any class
of products or articles supplemental to the regulations in this part,
and may promulgate interpretations of this part.
(d) The Deputy Administrator shall employ procedures to carry out
the purposes of this part which will impose a minimum of impediment to
foreign commerce, consistent with proper precaution against plant pest
dissemination.
[25 FR 1929, Mar. 5, 1960, as amended at 66 FR 21059, Apr. 27, 2001]