[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.40-1 Definitions.
Administrator. The Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, or any
employee of the United States Department of Agriculture delegated to act
* * *
the person agrees to comply with requirements contained in the
agreement.
Departmental permit. A document issued by the Administrator
authorizing the importation of a regulated article for experimental,
scientific, or educational purposes.
Fines. Small particles or fragments of wood, slightly larger than
sawdust,
[[Page 339]]
that result from chipping, sawing, or processing wood.
Free from rot. No more than two percent by weight of the regulated
articles in a lot show visual evidence of fructification of fungi or
growth of other microorganisms that cause decay and the breakdown of
cell walls in the regulated articles.
General permit. A written authorization contained in Sec. 319.40-3
for any person to import the articles named by the general permit, in
accordance with the requirements specified by the general permit,
without being issued a specific permit.
Humus, compost, and litter. Partially or wholly decayed plant
matter.
Import (imported, importation). To bring or move into the
territorial limits of the United States.
Importer document. A written declaration signed by the importer of
regulated articles, which must accompany the regulated articles at the
time of importation, in which the importer accurately declares
information about the regulated articles required to be disclosed by
Sec. 319.40-2(b).
Inspector. Any individual authorized by the Administrator to enforce
this subpart.
Log. The bole of a tree; trimmed timber that has not been sawn
further than to form cants.
Loose wood packing material. Excelsior (wood wool), sawdust, and
wood shavings, produced as a result of sawing or shaving wood into
small, slender, and curved pieces.
Lot. All the regulated articles on a single means of conveyance that
are derived from the same species of tree and were subjected to the same
treatments prior to importation, and that are consigned to the same
person.
Lumber. Logs that have been sawn into boards, planks, or structural
members such as beams.
Permit. A specific permit to import a regulated article issued in
accordance with Sec. 319.40-4, or a general permit promulgated in Sec.
319.40-3.
Plant pest. Any living stage of any insects, mites, nematodes,
slugs, snails, protozoa, or other invertebrate animals, bacteria, fungi,
other parasitic plants or reproductive parts of parasitic plants,
noxious weeds, viruses, or any organism similar to or allied with any of
the foregoing, or any infectious substances, which can injure or cause
disease or damage in any plants, parts of plants, or any products of
plants.
Port of first arrival. The area (such as a seaport, airport, or land
border station) where a person or a means of conveyance first arrives in
the United States, and where inspection of regulated articles is carried
out by inspectors.
Primary processing. Any of the following processes: cleaning
* * *
certifying the area or areas where the regulated articles originated
and, if applicable, the area or areas they were moved through prior to
importation. The statement may be printed directly on the documentation
accompanying the shipment of regulated articles, or it may be provided
on a separate document. The statement does not require the signature of
a public officer of a national plant protection organization; exporters
may sign the document.
Tropical hardwoods. Hardwood timber species which grow only in
tropical climates.
United States. All of the States of the United States, the District
of Columbia, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, the Virgin
Islands of the United States, and all other territories and possessions
of the United States.
Wood chips. Wood fragments broken or shredded from any wood.
Wood mulch. Bark chips, wood chips, wood shavings, or sawdust
intended for use as a protective or decorative ground cover.
Wood packaging material. Wood or wood products (excluding paper
products) used in supporting, protecting or carrying a commodity
(includes dunnage).
[60 FR 27674, May 25, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 50110, Sept. 18, 1998;
63 FR 69542, Dec. 17, 1998; 65 FR 21127, Apr. 20, 2000; 69 FR 55732,
Sept. 16, 2004; 69 FR 61587, Oct. 20, 2004; 70 FR 33324, June 7, 2005]