[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 331.1 Definitions.
Administrator. The Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service, or any person authorized to act for the Administrator.
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). The Animal and
Plant Health Inspection Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Attorney General. The Attorney General of the United States or any
person authorized to act for the Attorney General.
Biological agent. Any microorganism (including, but not limited to,
bacteria, viruses, fungi, rickettsiae, or protozoa), or infectious
substance, or any naturally occurring, bioengineered, or synthesized
component of any such microorganism or infectious substance, capable of
causing:
(1) Death, disease, or other biological malfunction in a human, an
animal, a plant, or another living organism;
(2) Deterioration of food, water, equipment, supplies, or material
of any kind; or
(3) Deleterious alteration of the environment.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). The Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention of the U.S. Department of Health and
Human Services.
Diagnosis. The analysis of specimens for the purpose of identifying
or confirming the presence or characteristics of a select agent or
toxin, provided that such analysis is directly related to protecting the
public health or safety, animal health or animal products, or plant
health or plant products.
Entity. Any government agency (Federal, State, or local), academic
institution, corporation, company, partnership, society, association,
firm, sole proprietorship, or other legal entity.
HHS Secretary. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human
Services or his or her designee, unless otherwise specified.
HHS select agent and/or toxin. A biological agent or toxin listed in
42 CFR 73.3.
Import. To move into, or the act of movement into, the territorial
limits of the United States.
Interstate. From one State into or through any other State, or
within the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United
States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
Permit. A written authorization by the Administrator to import or
move interstate select agents or toxins, under conditions prescribed by
the Administrator.
PPQ. The Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs of the Animal and
Plant Health Inspection Service.
Responsible official. The individual designated by an entity with
the authority and control to ensure compliance with the regulations in
this part.
Select agent and/or toxin. A biological agent or toxin listed in
Sec. 331.3.
Specimen. Samples of material from humans, animals, plants, or the
environment, or isolates or cultures from such samples, for diagnosis,
verification, or proficiency testing.
State. Any of the several States of the United States, the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United
States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
Toxin. The toxic material or product of plants, animals,
microorganisms (including, but not limited to, bacteria, viruses, fungi,
rickettsiae, or protozoa), or infectious substances, or a recombinant or
synthesized molecule, whatever their origin and method of production,
and includes:
(1) Any poisonous substance or biological product that may be
engineered as a result of biotechnology produced by a living organism;
or
(2) Any poisonous isomer or biological product, homolog, or
derivative of such a substance.
United States. All of the States.
USDA. The U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Verification. The demonstration of obtaining established performance
(e.g., accuracy, precision, and the analytical
[[Page 487]]
sensitivity and specificity) specifications for any procedure used for
diagnosis.