[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 301.89-15 Compensation for growers, handlers, and seed companies
in the 1999-2000 and subsequent crop seasons.
Growers, handlers, and seed companies are eligible to receive
compensation from the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) for
the 1999-2000 and subsequent crop seasons to mitigate losses or expenses
incurred because of the Karnal bunt regulations and emergency actions,
as follows:
(a) Growers, handlers, and seed companies in areas under first
regulated crop season. Growers, handlers, and seed companies are
eligible to receive compensation for the loss in value of their wheat in
accordance with paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section if: The
wheat was grown in a State where the Secretary has declared an
extraordinary emergency; and the wheat was grown in an area of that
State that became regulated for Karnal bunt after
[[Page 133]]
the crop was planted, or for which an Emergency Action Notification (PPQ
Form 523) was issued after the crop was planted; and the wheat was grown
in an area that remained regulated or under Emergency Action
Notification at the time the wheat was sold. Growers and handlers of
wheat grown in Oklahoma during the 2000-2001 growing season are eligible
to receive compensation if the wheat was commingled in storage with
wheat that meets the above requirements of this paragraph. Growers,
handlers, and seed companies in areas under the first regulated crop
season are eligible for compensation for 1999-2000 or subsequent crop
season wheat and for wheat inventories in their possession that were
unsold at the time the area became regulated. The compensation provided
in this paragraph is for wheat grain, certified wheat seed, wheat held
back from harvest by a grower in the 2000-2001 growing season for use as
seed in the next growing season, and wheat grown with the intention of
producing certified wheat seed.
(1) Growers. Growers of wheat in an area under the first regulated
crop season, who sell wheat that was tested by APHIS and found positive
for Karnal bunt prior to sale, or that was tested by APHIS and found
positive for Karnal bunt after sale and the price received by the grower
is contingent on the test results, are eligible to receive compensation
as described in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (a)(1)(ii) of this section.
However, compensation for positive-testing wheat will not exceed $1.80
per bushel under any circumstances.
(i) If the wheat was grown under contract and a price was determined
in the contract before the area where the wheat was grown became
regulated, compensation will equal the contract price minus the actual
price received by the grower.
(ii) If the wheat was not grown under contract or a price was
determined in the contract after the area where the wheat was grown
became regulated, compensation will equal the estimated market price for
the relevant class of wheat (meaning type of wheat, such as durum or
hard red winter) minus the actual price received by the grower. The
estimated market price will be calculated by APHIS for each class of
wheat, taking into account the prices offered by relevant terminal
markets (animal feed, milling, or export) during the harvest months for
the area, with adjustments for transportation and other handling costs.
Separate estimated market prices will be calculated for certified wheat
seed and wheat grown with the intention of producing certified wheat
seed, and wheat grain.
(2) Handlers and seed companies. Handlers and seed companies who
sell wheat grown in an area under the first regulated crop season are
eligible to receive compensation only if the wheat was not tested by
APHIS prior to purchase by the handler or seed company, but was tested
by APHIS and found positive for Karnal bunt after purchase by the
handler or seed company, as long as the price to be paid is not
contingent on the test results. Compensation will equal the estimated
market price for the relevant class of wheat (meaning type of wheat,
such as durum or hard red winter) minus the actual price received by the
handler or seed company. The estimated market price will be calculated
by APHIS for each class of wheat, taking into account the prices offered
by relevant terminal markets (animal feed, milling, or export) during
the harvest months for the area, with adjustments for transportation and
other handling costs. Separate estimated market prices will be
calculated for certified wheat seed and wheat grown with the intention
of producing certified wheat seed, and wheat grain. However,
compensation will not exceed $1.80 per bushel under any circumstances.
(b) Growers, handlers, and seed companies in previously regulated
areas. For the 1999-2000 crop season and the 2000-2001 crop season only,
growers, handlers, and seed companies are eligible to receive
compensation for the loss in value of their wheat in accordance with
paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section if: The wheat was grown in
a State where the Secretary has declared an extraordinary emergency; and
the wheat was grown in an area of that State that became regulated for
Karnal bunt before the crop was planted, or for which an Emergency
Action Notification (PPQ Form 523) was issued before the crop was
planted; and the wheat
[[Page 134]]
was grown in an area that remained regulated or under Emergency Action
Notification at the time the wheat was sold. Growers, handlers, and seed
companies in previously regulated areas will not be eligible for
compensation for wheat from the 2001-2002 and subsequent crop seasons;
except that, for growers or handlers of wheat harvested in any field in
the Texas counties of Archer, Baylor, Throckmorton, and Young during the
2000-2001 crop season that has not been found to contain a bunted wheat
kernel, this requirement applies to compensation for wheat from the
2002-2003 and subsequent crop seasons. The compensation provided in this
paragraph is for wheat grain, certified wheat seed, and wheat grown with
* * *