[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 330.402 Garbage generated in Hawaii.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to garbage generated in
households, commercial establishments, institutions, and businesses
prior to interstate movement from Hawaii, and includes used paper,
discarded cans and bottles, and food scraps. Such garbage includes, and
is commonly known as, municipal solid waste.
(1) Industrial process wastes, mining wastes, sewage sludge,
incinerator ash, or other wastes from Hawaii that the Administrator
determines do not pose risks of introducing animal or plant pests or
diseases into the continental United States are not regulated under this
section.
(2) The interstate movement from Hawaii to the continental United
States of agricultural wastes and yard waste (other than incidental
amounts (less than 3 percent) that may be present in municipal solid
waste despite reasonable efforts to maintain source separation) is
prohibited.
(3) Garbage generated onboard any means of conveyance during
interstate movement from Hawaii is regulated under Sec. 330.401.
(b) Restrictions on interstate movement of garbage. The interstate
movement of garbage generated in Hawaii to the continental United States
is regulated as provided in this section.
(1) The garbage must be processed, packaged, safeguarded, and
disposed of using a methodology that the Administrator has determined is
adequate to prevent the introduction or dissemination of plant pests
into noninfested areas of the United States.
(2) The garbage must be moved under a compliance agreement in
accordance with Sec. 330.403. APHIS will only enter into a compliance
agreement when the Administrator is satisfied that the Agency has first
satisfied all its obligations under the National Environmental Policy
Act and all applicable Federal and State statutes to fully assess the
impacts associated with the movement of garbage under the compliance
agreement.
(3) All such garbage moved interstate from Hawaii to any of the
continental United States must be moved in compliance with all
applicable laws for environmental protection.