[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 354.3 User fees for certain international services.
(a) Definitions. Whenever in this section the following terms are
used, unless the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed,
* * *
(ii) The remitter must mail with the remittance a written statement
to the U.S. Bank, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS,
AQI, P.O. Box 952181, St. Louis, MO 63195-2181. The statement must
include the following information:
(A) Name and address of the person remitting payment;
(B) Taxpayer identification number of the person remitting payment;
(C) Calendar quarter covered by the payment;
(D) Ports of entry at which inspections occurred;
(E) Number of arrivals at each port; and
(F) Amount remitted.
(iii) Remittances must be made by check or money order, payable in
United States dollars, through a United States bank, to ``The Animal and
Plant Health Inspection Service.''
(4) Compliance. Each carrier subject to this section must allow
APHIS personnel to verify the accuracy of the AQI user fees remitted and
to otherwise determine compliance with 21 U.S.C. 136a and this
paragraph. Each carrier must advise the U.S. Bank, United States
Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS, AQI, P.O. Box 952181, St.
Louis, MO 63195-2181, of the name, address, and telephone number of a
responsible officer who is authorized to verify AQI user fee
calculations and remittances, as well as any changes in the identifying
information submitted.
(5) Limitations on charges. (i) Airlines will not be charged
reimbursable overtime for inspection of aircraft if the aircraft is
subject to the AQI user fee for arriving aircraft as prescribed by this
section.
(ii) Airlines will not be charged reimbursable overtime for
inspection of cargo from an aircraft if:
(A) The aircraft is subject to the AQI user fee for arriving
aircraft as prescribed by this section; and
(B) The cargo is inspected between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday
through Friday; or
(C) The cargo is inspected concurrently with the aircraft.
[[Page 559]]
(f) Fee for inspection of international passengers. (1) Except as
specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, each passenger aboard a
commercial aircraft who is subject to inspection under part 330 of this
chapter or 9 CFR, chapter I, subchapter D, upon arrival from a place
outside of the customs territory of the United States, must pay an AQI
user fee. The AQI user fee for each arrival is shown in the following
table:
Effective dates\1\ Amount
January 1, 2005, through September 30, 2005................ $4.95
October 1, 2005, through September 30, 2006................ 5.00
October 1, 2006, through September 30, 2007................ 5.00
October 1, 2007, through September 30, 2008................ 5.00
October 1, 2008, through September 30, 2009................ 5.00
October 1, 2009, through September 30, 2010................ 5.00
\1\ Persons who issue international airline tickets or travel documents
are responsible for collecting the AQI international airline passenger
user fee from ticket purchasers. Issuers must collect the fee
applicable at the time tickets are sold. In the event that ticket
sellers do not collect the AQI user fee when tickets are sold, the air
carrier must collect the user fee from the passenger upon departure.
Carriers must collect the fee applicable at the time of departure from
the traveler.
(2) The following categories of passengers are exempt from paying an
AQI user fee:
(i) Passengers arriving from Canada whose journey originates in
Canada;
(ii) Crew members who are on duty on a commercial aircraft;
(iii) Airline employees, including ``deadheading'' crew members, who
are traveling on official airline business;
(iv) Diplomats, except for United States diplomats, who can show
that their names appear on the accreditation listing maintained by the
United States Department of State. In lieu of the accreditation listing,
an individual diplomat may present appropriate proof of diplomatic
status to include possession of a diplomatic passport or visa, or
diplomatic identification card issued by a foreign government;
(v) Passengers departing and returning to the United States without
having touched a foreign port or place;
(vi) Passengers arriving on any commercial aircraft used exclusively
in the governmental service of the United States or a foreign
government, including any agency or political subdivision of the United
States or a foreign government, so long as the aircraft is not carrying
persons or merchandise for commercial purposes. Passengers on commercial
aircraft under contract to the United States Department of Defense (DOD)
are exempted if they have been precleared abroad under the joint DOD/
APHIS Military Inspection Program;
(vii) Passengers arriving on an aircraft due to an emergency or
forced landing when the original destination of the aircraft was a
foreign port;
(viii) Passengers transiting the United States and not subject to
inspection; and
(ix) Passengers moving from the United States Virgin Islands to
Puerto Rico.
(3) AQI user fees shall be collected under the following
circumstances:
(i) When through tickets or travel documents are issued indicating
travel to the customs territory of the United States that originates in
any foreign country; and
(ii) When passengers arrive in the customs territory of the United
States in transit from a foreign country and are inspected by APHIS or
Customs.
(4) Collection of fees. (i) Any person who issues tickets or travel
documents on or after May 13, 1991, is responsible for collecting the
AQI user fee from all passengers transported into the customs territory
of the United States to whom the AQI user fee applies.
(A) Tickets or travel documents must be marked by the person who
collects the AQI user fee to indicate that the required AQI user fee has
been collected from the passenger.
(B) If the AQI user fee applies to a passenger departing from the
United States and if the passenger's tickets or travel documents were
* * *