[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.56-2dd Administrative instructions: conditions governing the
entry of tomatoes.
(a) Tomatoes (fruit) (Lycopersicon esculentum) from Spain. Pink or
red tomatoes may be imported into the United States from Spain only
* * *
with trimedlure inside the greenhouses at a rate of four traps per
hectare. In all areas outside the greenhouses and within 8 kilometers,
including urban and residential areas, MAFF must place Medfly traps at a
rate of four traps per square kilometer. All traps must be checked every
7 days;
(4) Capture of a single Medfly in a registered greenhouse will
immediately result in cancellation of exports from that greenhouse until
the source of infestation is determined, the Medfly infestation is
eradicated, and measures are taken to preclude any future infestation.
Capture of a single Medfly within 2 kilometers of a registered
greenhouse will necessitate increasing trap density in order to
determine whether there is a reproducing population in the area. Capture
of two Medflies within 2 kilometers of a registered greenhouse and
within a 1-month time period will result in cancellation of exports from
all registered greenhouses within 2 kilometers of the find until the
source of infestation is determined and the Medfly infestation is
eradicated;
(5) MAFF must maintain records of trap placement, checking of traps,
and any Medfly captures, and must make the records available to APHIS
upon request;
(6) The tomatoes must be packed within 24 hours of harvest. They
must be safeguarded from harvest to export by insect-proof mesh screens
or plastic tarpaulins, including while in transit to the packing house
and while awaiting packaging. They must be packed in insect-proof
cartons or covered by insect-proof mesh or plastic tarpaulins for
transit to the airport and subsequent export to the United States. These
safeguards must be intact upon arrival in the United States; and
(7) MAFF is responsible for export certification inspection and
issuance of phytosanitary certificates. Each shipment of tomatoes must
be accompanied by a phytosanitary certificate issued by MAFF and bearing
the declaration, ``These tomatoes were grown in registered greenhouses
in Almeria Province, the Murcia Province, or the municipalities of
Albu[ntilde]ol and Carchuna in the Granada Province in Spain.''
(b) Tomatoes (fruit) (Lycopersicon esculentum) from France. Pink or
red tomatoes may be imported into the United States from France only
under the following conditions: \10\
\10\ See footnote 9 in paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) The tomatoes must be grown in the Brittany Region of France in
greenhouses registered with, and inspected by, the Service de la
Protection Vegetaux (SRPV);
(2) From June 1 through September 30, SRPV must set and maintain one
Medfly trap baited with trimedlure inside and one outside each
greenhouse and must check the traps every 7 days;
(3) Capture of a single Medfly inside or outside a registered
greenhouse will immediately result in cancellation of exports from that
greenhouse until the source of the infestation is determined, the Medfly
infestation is eradicated, and measures are taken to preclude any future
infestation;
(4) SRPV must maintain records of trap placement, checking of traps,
and any Medfly captures, and must make them available to APHIS upon
request;
(5) From June 1 through September 30, the tomatoes must be packed
within 24 hours of harvest. They must be safeguarded by insect-proof
mesh screen or plastic tarpaulin while in transit to the packing house
and while awaiting packing. They must be packed in insect-proof cartons
or covered by insect-proof mesh screen or plastic tarpaulin. These
safeguards must be intact upon arrival in the United States; and
(6) SRPV is responsible for export certification inspection and
issuance of phytosanitary certificates. Each shipment of tomatoes must
be accompanied by a phytosanitary certificate
[[Page 414]]
issued by SRPV and bearing the declaration, ``These tomatoes were grown
in registered greenhouses in the Brittany Region of France.''
(c) Tomatoes (fruit) (Lycopersicon esculentum) from Morocco and
Western Sahara. Pink tomatoes may be imported into the United States
from Morocco and Western Sahara only under the following conditions:
\11\
\11\ See footnote 9 in paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) The tomatoes must be grown in the provinces of El Jadida or Safi
in Morocco or in the province of Dahkla in Western Sahara in insect-
proof greenhouses registered with, and inspected by, the Moroccan
Ministry of Agriculture, Division of Plant Protection, Inspection, and
Enforcement (DPVCTRF);
(2) The tomatoes may be shipped from Morocco and Western Sahara only
between December 1 and April 30, inclusive;
(3) Beginning 2 months prior to the start of the shipping season and
continuing through the end of the shipping season, DPVCTRF must set and
maintain Mediterranean fruit fly (Medfly) traps baited with trimedlure
inside the greenhouses at a rate of four traps per hectare. In Morocco,
traps must also be placed outside registered greenhouses within a 2
kilometer radius at a rate of four traps per square kilometer. In
Western Sahara, a single trap must be placed outside in the immediate
proximity of each registered greenhouse. All traps in Morocco and
Western Sahara must be checked every 7 days;
(4) DPVCTRF must maintain records of trap placement, checking of
traps, and any Medfly captures, and make the records available to APHIS
upon request;
(5) Capture of a single Medfly in a registered greenhouse will
immediately result in cancellation of exports from that greenhouse until
the source of the infestation is determined, the Medfly infestation has
been eradicated, and measures are taken to preclude any future
infestation. Capture of a single Medfly within 200 meters of a
registered greenhouse will necessitate increasing trap density in order
to determine whether there is a reproducing population in the area. Six
additional traps must be placed within a radius of 200 meters
* * *