[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 352.10 Inspection; safeguards; disposal.
(a) Inspection and release. Prohibited and restricted products and
articles subject to this part shall be subject to inspection at the port
of first arrival in accordance with Sec. 330.105(a) of this chapter and
shall not be released by Customs officers for unloading, landing, or
other onward movement or entry until released by an inspector or a
Customs officer on behalf of an inspector in accordance with the
procedure prescribed in Sec. 330.105(a) of this chapter. If diversion
or change of Customs entry is not permitted for any movements authorized
under this part, the inspector at the original port of Customs entry
shall appropriately endorse Customs documents to show that fact.
However, the inspector at the U.S. port of export may approve diversion
or change of Customs entry to permit movement to a different foreign
country, or entry into the United States, subject to all other
applicable requirements under this part or part 319 or 330 of this
chapter. If diversion or change of Customs entry is desired at a Customs
port in the United States where there is no inspector, the owner may
apply to the Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs \3\ for
information as to applicable conditions. If diversion or change of
Customs entry is desired at port, confirmation will be given by the
Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs to the appropriate Customs
officers and Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs inspectors.
\3\ The Deputy Administrator, Plant Protection and Quarantine
Programs, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U.S. Department of
Agriculture, Washington, DC 20250.
(b) Safeguards. (1) The unloading, landing, retention on board as
stores and furnishings or cargo, transshipment and exportation,
transportation and exportation, onward movment to the port of entry as
residue cargo or under a Customs entry for immediate transportation, and
other movement or possession within the United States of prohibited or
restricted products and articles under this part shall be subject to
such safeguards as may be prescribed in the permits and this part and
any others which, in the opinion of the inspector, are necessary and are
specified by him to prevent plant pest dissemination. In the case of
prohibited or restricted products or articles subject to this part which
are unloaded or landed for transshipment and exportation or
transportation and exportation, or for onward movement to the port of
entry as residue cargo or under a Customs entry for immediate
transportation, this shall include necessary safeguards with respect to
any movement within the port area between the point of arrival and the
point of temporary storage, other handling, or point of departure,
[[Page 523]]
including a foreign trade zone. Prohibited and restricted products and
articles subject to this part which are unloaded or landed for
transshipment and exportation or transportation and exportation, or for
onward movement as residue cargo or under a Customs entry for immediate
transportation, shall be transshipped, or transported and exported from
the United States, or moved onward immediately. This shall mean the
shortest practicable interval of time commensurate with the risk of
plant pest dissemination required to transfer the products or articles
from one carrier to another and to move them onward or from the United
States. If, in the opinion of the inspector, considerations of risk of
plant pest dissemination require, such movement shall be made without
regard to the noncompetitive or competitive relations of the carriers
concerned, and the inspector shall promptly report to the Plant
Protection and Quarantine Programs the circumstances when the emergency
is so acute that subsequent movement is required on a carrier of a
company other than the one bringing the products or articles to the
United States or on which onward movement was contemplated by the
shipper or forwarding carrier. Prohibited or restricted plants, plant
products, plant pests, and soil which were intended for entry into the
United States under part 319 or 330 of this chapter, or for movement
into or through the United States under this part, and which were
refused such entry or movement before unloading or landing, or which
were refused such entry or movement after unloading or landing and are
immediately reloaded on the same carrier, may be retained on board
pending removal from the United States or other disposal, but shall be
subject to the safeguards specified under this section. Prohibited or
restricted products and articles which were refused entry or movement
under said parts after unloading or landing and which are not
immediately reloaded in accordance with this section shall be subject to
such safeguard action as the inspector deems necessary to carry out the
purposes of this part.
(2) Safeguards prescribed by an inspector under this section shall
be prescribed to the owner by the inspector in writing except that the
inspector may prescribe the safeguards orally when, in his opinion, the
circumstances and related Customs procedures do not require written
notice to the owner of the safeguards to be followed by the owner. In
prescribing safeguards, the relevant requirements of parts 319 and 330
of this chapter and this part shall be considered. The safeguards
prescribed shall be the minimum required to prevent plant pest
dissemination. Destruction or exportation shall be required only when no
less drastic measures are deemed by the inspector to be adequate to
prevent plant pest dissemination. The inspector may follow
administrative instructions promulgated for certain situations, or he
may follow a procedure selected by him from administratively approved
methods known to be effective in similar situations. In the case of
aircraft that are contaminated with insect pests, only an insecticidal
formulation, approved for use in aircraft, may be so applied as an
* * *