[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.40-4 Application for a permit to import regulated articles;
issuance and withdrawal of permits.
(a) Application procedure. A written application for a permit \1\
must be submitted to the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service,
* * *
to receipt of the permit application by APHIS, unless the withdrawn
permit has been reinstated upon appeal.
(c) Permit does not guarantee eligibility for import. Even if a
permit has been issued for the importation of a regulated article, the
regulated article may be imported only if all applicable requirements of
this subpart are met and only if an inspector at the port of first
arrival determines that no remedial measures are necessary pursuant to
the Plant Protection Act with respect to the regulated article.\2\
\2\ An inspector may hold, seize, quarantine, treat, apply other
remedial measures to, destroy, or otherwise dispose of plants, plant
pests, or other articles in accordance with sections 414, 421, and 434
of the Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7714, 7731, and 7754).
(d) Denial and withdrawal of permits. Any permit which has been
issued may be withdrawn by an inspector or the Administrator if he or
she determines that the person to whom the permit was issued has
violated any requirement of this subpart. If the withdrawal is oral, the
decision to withdraw the permit and the reasons for the withdrawal of
the permit shall be confirmed in writing as promptly as circumstances
permit. Any person whose permit has been denied or withdrawn may appeal
the decision in writing to the Administrator within 10 days after
receiving the written notification of the withdrawal. The appeal shall
state all of the facts and reasons upon which the person relies to show
that the permit was wrongfully denied or withdrawn. The Administrator
shall grant or deny the appeal, in writing, stating the reasons for
granting or denying the appeal as promptly as circumstances permit. If
there is a conflict as to any material fact and the person from whom the
permit is withdrawn requests a hearing, a hearing shall be held to
resolve the conflict. Rules of practice concerning the hearing shall be
adopted by the Administrator.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0049)
[60 FR 27674, May 25, 1995, as amended at 66 FR 21056, Apr. 27, 2001; 69
FR 52418, Aug. 26, 2004]