[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 352.1 Definitions.
(a) This part may be cited by the short title: ``Safeguard
Regulations.'' This title shall be understood to include both the
regulations and administrative instructions in this part.
* * *
intended. Brought in by carrier but not intended to be unloaded or
landed from such carrier. This phrase includes movement (i) departing
from the United States on the same carrier directly from the point of
arrival therein; and (ii)
[[Page 517]]
transiting a part of the United States before departure therefrom, and
applies whether movement under Customs procedure is as residue cargo or
follows some form of Customs entry.
Carrier; means of conveyance. Automobile, truck, animal-drawn
vehicle, railway car, aircraft, ship, or other means of transportation.
Customs. The U.S. Customs Service, Department of the Treasury, or,
with reference to Guam, the Customs Office of the Government of Guam.
Deputy Administrator. The Deputy Administrator of the Plant
Protection and Quarantine Programs, or any officer or employee of the
Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs to whom authority has
heretofore been delegated or may hereafter be delegated to act in his
stead.
Foreign trade zone. A formally prescribed area containing various
physical facilities located in or adjacent to ports of entry under the
jurisdiction of the United States and established, operated, and
maintained as a foreign trade zone pursuant to the Foreign-Trade Zones
Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 998-1003; 19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), as amended,
wherein foreign merchandise, as well as domestic merchandise, may be
deposited for approved purposes. Movement into and from such area is
subject to applicable customs, plant quarantine, and other Federal
requirements.
Immediate (export, trans-shipment, or transportation and
exportation). The period which, in the opinion of the inspector, is the
shortest practicable interval of time between the arrival of an incoming
carrier and the departure of the outgoing carrier transporting a
consignment of prohibited or restricted products or articles.
Inspector. Any individual authorized by the Administrator of APHIS
or the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Department of
Homeland Security, to enforce the regulations in this part.
Intended for unloading and entry at a port other than the port of
first arrival. Brought in by carrier at a port for movement to the port
of entry under residue cargo procedure of Customs.
Other product or article. Any product or article of any character
whatsoever (other than plants, plant products, soil, plant pests, and
means of conveyance), which an inspector considers may be infested or
infected by or contain a plant pest.
Owner. The owner, or his agent (including the operator of a
carrier), having responsible custody of a plant, plant product, plant
pest, soil, or other product or article subject to this part.
Person. Any individual, corporation, company, association, firm,
partnership, society, or joint stock company.
Plant pest. ``Plant pest'' means any living stage of: Any insects,
mites, nematodes, slugs, snails, protozoa, or other invertebrate
animals, bacteria, fungi, other parasitic plants or reproductive parts
thereof, viruses, or any organisms similar to or allied with any of the
foregoing, or any infectious substances, which can directly or
indirectly injure or cause disease or damage in any plants or parts
thereof, or any processed, manufactured, or other products of plants.
Plant Protection Act. Title IV of Public Law 106-224, 114 Stat. 438,
7 U.S.C. 7701-7772, which was enacted June 20, 2000.
Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs. The Plant Protection and
Quarantine Programs, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, of the
U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Plants and plant products. Nursery stock, other plants, plant parts,
roots, bulbs, seeds, fruits, nuts, vegetables, and other plant products,
and any product constituted, in whole or in part, of plant material
which has not been so manufactured or processed as to eliminate pest
risk.
Port. Any place designated by the President, Secretary of the
Treasury, or Congress at which a Customs officer is assigned with
authority to accept entries of merchandise, to collect duties, and to
enforce the various provisions of the Customs and Navigation laws in
force at that place.
Port of arrival. Any port in the United States at which a prohibited
or restricted product or article arrives.
Port of entry. A port at which a specified shipment or means of
conveyance is accepted for entry or admitted without entry into the
United States.
[[Page 518]]
Residue cargo. Shipments authorized by Customs to be transported
under the Customs bond of the carrier on which the shipments arrive,
without entry being filed, for direct export from the first port of
arrival, or to another port for entry or for direct export at that port
without entry being required.
Safeguard. A procedure for handling, maintaining, or disposing of
prohibited or restricted products and articles subject to this part so
as to eliminate the risk of plant pest dissemination which the
prohibited or restricted products and articles may present.
Ship. Any means of transportation by water.
Soil. The loose surface material of the earth in which plants grow,
in most cases consisting of disintegrated rock with an admixture of
organic material and soluble salts.
Stores and furnishings. Plants and plant products for use on board a
carrier; e.g. as food or decorative material.
United States. The States, the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto
Rico, and the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the territorial
waters of the United States adjacent to those land areas.
Unloaded or landed for transportation and exportation. Brought in by
carrier and transferred to another carrier for transportation to another
port for exportation, whether or not some form of Customs entry is made.
Unloaded or landed for transshipment and exportation. Brought in by
* * *