[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 318.13-4i Conditions governing the movement of bananas from
Hawaii.
(a) Green bananas (Musa spp.) of the cultivars ``Williams,''
``Valery,'' ``Grand Nain,'' and standard and dwarf ``Brazilian'' may be
moved interstate from Hawaii with a certificate issued in accordance
with Sec. Sec. 318.13-3 and 318.13-4 of this subpart if the bananas
meet the following conditions:
(1) The bananas must be picked while green and packed for shipment
within 24 hours after harvest. If the green bananas will be stored
overnight during that 24-hour period, they must be stored in a facility
that prevents access by fruit flies;
(2) No bananas from bunches containing prematurely ripe fingers
(i.e., individual yellow bananas in a cluster of otherwise green
bananas) may be harvested or packed for shipment;
(3) The bananas must be inspected by an inspector and found free of
plant pests as well as any of the following defects: prematurely ripe
fingers, fused fingers, or exposed flesh (not including
[[Page 251]]
fresh cuts made during the packing process); and
(4) The bananas must be safeguarded from fruit fly infestation from
the time that they are packaged for shipment until they reach the port
of arrival on the mainland United States.
(b) Bananas of any cultivar or ripeness that do not meet the
conditions of paragraph (a) of this section may also be moved interstate
from Hawaii in accordance with the following conditions:
(1) The bananas are irradiated at the minimum dose listed in Sec.
305.31(a) of this chapter and in accordance with the other requirements
in Sec. 305.34 of this chapter for the Mediterranean fruit fly
(Ceratitis capitata), the melon fruit fly (Bactrocera curcurbitae), the
Oriental fruit fly (Bactrocera dorsalis), and the green scale (Coccus
viridis) and are inspected, after removal from the stalk, in Hawaii and
found to be free of the banana moth (Opogona sacchari (Bojen)) by an
inspector before or after undergoing irradiation treatment; or
(2) The bananas are irradiated at the minimum dose listed in Sec.
305.31(a) of this chapter and in accordance with the other requirements
in Sec. 305.34 of this chapter for the Mediterranean fruit fly
(Ceratitis capitata), the melon fruit fly (Bactrocera curcurbitae), and
the Oriental fruit fly (Bactrocera dorsalis) and are inspected, after
removal from the stalk, in Hawaii and found to be free of the green
scale (Coccus viridis) and the banana moth (Opogona sacchari (Bojen))
before or after undergoing irradiation treatment.
(3)(i) A certificate shall be issued by an inspector for the
movement of bananas from Hawaii that have been treated and inspected in
Hawaii in accordance with this paragraph Sec. 318.13-4i(b). To be
certified for interstate movement under this paragraph, bananas from
Hawaii must be treated, inspected, and, if necessary, culled in
accordance with the requirements of this paragraph prior to interstate
movement from Hawaii.
(ii) A limited permit shall be issued by an inspector for the
interstate movement of untreated bananas from Hawaii for treatment on
the mainland United States in accordance with this section. To be
eligible for a limited permit under this paragraph Sec. 318.13-4i(b),
bananas from Hawaii must be inspected in accordance with the
requirements of this paragraph prior to interstate movement from Hawaii.
[63 FR 65648, Nov. 30, 1998, as amended at 71 FR 4463, Jan. 27, 2006]