[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 340.2 Groups of organisms which are or contain plant pests and
exemptions.
(a) Groups of organisms which are or contain plant pests. The
organisms that are or contain plant pests are included in the taxa or
group of organisms contained in the following list. Within any taxonomic
series included on the list, the lowest unit of classification actually
listed is the taxon or group which may contain organisms which are
regulated. Organisms belonging to all lower taxa contained within the
group listed are included as organisms that may be or may contain plant
pests, and are regulated if they meet the definition of plant pest in
Sec. 340.1 \4\
\4\ Any organism belonging to any taxa contained within any listed
genera or taxa is only considered to be a plant pest if the organism
``can directly or indirectly injure, or cause disease, or damage in any
plants or parts thereof, or any processed, manufactured, or other
products of plants.'' Thus a particular unlisted species within a listed
genus would be deemed a plant pest for purposes of Sec. 340.2, if the
scientific literature refers to the organism as a cause of direct or
indirect injury, disease, or damage to any plants, plant parts or
products of plants. (If there is any question concerning the plant pest
status of an organism belonging to any listed genera or taxa, the person
proposing to introduce the organism in question should consult with
APHIS to determine if the organism is subject to regulation.)
Note: Any genetically engineered organism composed of DNA or RNA
sequences, organelles, plasmids, parts, copies, and/or analogs, of or
from any of the groups of organisms listed below shall be deemed a
regulated article if it also meets the definition of plant pest in Sec.
340.1.
GROUP
Viroids
Superkingdom Prokaryotae
Kingdom Virus
All members of groups containing plant viruses, and all other plant and
insect viruses
Kingdom Monera
Division Bacteria
Family Pseudomonadaceae
Genus Pseudomonas
Genus Xanthomonas
Family Rhizobiaceae
Genus Rhizobium
Genus Bradyrhizobium
Genus Agrobacterium
Genus Phyllobacterium
Family Enterobacteriaceae
Genus Erwinia
Family Streptomycetaceae
Genus Streptomyces
Family Actinomycetacease
Genus Actinomyces
Coryneform group
Genus Clavibacter
Genus Arthrobacter
Genus Curtobacterium
Genus Corynebacteria
Gram-negative phloem-limited bacteria associated with plant diseases
Gram-negative xylem-limited bacteria associated with plant diseases
And all other bacteria associated with plant or insect diseases
Rickettsiaceae
Rickettgial-like organisms associated with insect diseases
Class Mollicutes
Order Mycoplasmatales
Family Spiroplasmataceae
Genus Spiroplasma
Mycoplasma-like organisms associated with plant diseases
Mycoplasma-like organisms associated with insect diseases
Superkingdom Eukaryotae
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Thallobionta
Division Chlorophyta
Genus Cephaleuros
Genus Rhodochytrium
Genus Phyllosiphon
Division Myxomycota
Class Plasmodiophoromycetes
[[Page 500]]
Division Eumycota
Class Chytridiomycetes
Order Chytridiales
Class Oomycetes
Order Lagenidiales
* * *