[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.37-8 Growing media.
(a) Any restricted article at the time of importation or offer for
importation into the United States shall be free of sand, soil, earth,
and other growing media, except as provided in paragraph (b), (c), (d)
* * *
(iii) Grown only in a coldroom unit solely used for articles grown
under all the criteria specified in this paragraph (f);
[[Page 332]]
(iv) Grown only in unused peat, sphagnum moss, or vermiculite
growing media; or grown only in synthetic growing media or synthetic
horticultural foams, i.e., plastic particles, glass wool, organic and
inorganic fibers, polyurethane, polystyrene, polyethylene, phenol
formaldehyde, ureaformaldehyde;
(v) Watered only with clean rainwater that has been pasteurized,
with clean well water, or with potable water;
(vi) Grown in a coldroom free of sand, soil, or earth;
(vii) Grown only in a coldroom where strict sanitary procedures are
always practiced, i.e., cleaning and disinfection of floors and tools
and the application of measures to protect against any injurious plant
diseases, injurious insect pests, and other plant pests; and
(viii) Stored only in areas found free of sand, soil, earth,
injurious plant diseases, injurious insect pests, and other plant pests;
(4) If appropriate measures have been taken to assure that the
article is to be stored, packaged, and shipped free of injurious plant
diseases, injurious insect pests, and other plant pests;
(5) If accompanied by a phytosanitary certificate of inspection
containing an accurate additional declaration from the plant protection
service of the country in which grown that the article meets conditions
of growing, storing, and shipping in compliance with 7 CFR 319.37-8(f);
and
(6) If the accompanying phytosanitary certificate of inspection is
endorsed by a Plant Protection and Quarantine inspector in the country
of origin or at the time of offer for importation, representing a
finding based on monitoring inspections that the conditions listed above
are being met.
(g) Pest risk evaluation standards for plants established in growing
media. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service will conduct a
pest risk assessment based on pest risk analysis guidelines established
by the International Plant Protection Convention of the United Nations'
Food and Agriculture Organization in response to each request to allow
the importation of additional taxa of plants in growing media. These
guidelines are available upon request by writing to USDA, APHIS, PPQ,
Center for Plant Health Science and Technology, Plant Epidemiology and
Risk Assessment Laboratory, 1017 Main Campus Drive, Suite 2500, Raleigh,
NC 27606.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0266)
[45 FR 31585, May 13, 1980, and 47 FR 3087, Jan. 22, 1982, as amended at
57 FR 43151, Sept. 18, 1992; 60 FR 3077, Jan. 13, 1995; 61 FR 51210,
Oct. 1, 1996; 64 FR 66716, Nov. 30, 1999; 68 FR 50047, Aug. 20, 2003; 68
FR 60617, Oct. 23, 2003; 69 FR 2490, Jan. 16, 2004; 69 FR 24936, May 5,
2004; 70 FR 33324, June 7, 2005; 71 FR 16198, Mar. 31, 2006]