[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.40-9 Inspection and other requirements at port of first
arrival.
(a) Procedures for all regulated articles. (1) All imported
regulated articles shall be inspected at the port of first arrival. If
the inspector finds signs of plant pests on or in the regulated article,
or finds that the regulated article may have been associated with other
articles infested with plant pests, the regulated article shall be
cleaned or treated as required by an inspector, and the regulated
article and any products of the regulated article shall also be subject
to reinspection, cleaning, and treatment at the option of an inspector
at any time and place before all applicable requirements of this subpart
have been accomplished.
(2) Regulated articles shall be assembled for inspection at the port
of first arrival, or at any other place prescribed by an inspector, at a
place and time and in a manner designated by an inspector.
(3) If an inspector finds that an imported regulated article is so
infested with a plant pest that, in the judgment of the inspector, the
regulated article cannot be cleaned or treated, or contains soil or
other prohibited contaminants, the entire lot may be refused entry into
the United States.
(4) No person shall move any imported regulated article from the
port
[[Page 356]]
of first arrival unless and until an inspector notifies the person, in
writing or through an electronic database, that the regulated article:
(i) Is in compliance with all applicable regulations and has been
inspected and found to be apparently free of plant pests; \4\ or,
\4\ Certain regulated articles may also be subject to Sec. Sec.
319.56 through 319.56-8, ``Subpart--Fruits and Vegetables,'' or to the
noxious weed regulations under part 360 of this chapter, or to
Endangered Species Act regulations under parts 355 and 356 of this
chapter and 50 CFR parts 17 and 23.
(ii) Has been inspected and the inspector requires reinspection,
cleaning, or treatment of the regulated article at a place other than
the port of first arrival.
(b) Notice of arrival; visual examination of regulated articles at
port of first arrival. (1) At least 7 days prior to the expected date of
arrival in the United States of a shipment of regulated articles
imported in accordance with this subpart, the permittee or his or her
agent must notify the APHIS Officer in Charge at the port of arrival of
the date of expected arrival. The address and telephone number of the
APHIS Officer in Charge will be specified in any specific permit issued
by APHIS \5\. This notice may be in writing or by telephone. The notice
must include the number of any specific permit issued for the regulated
articles; the name, if any, of the means of conveyance carrying the
regulated articles; the type and quantity of the regulated articles; the
expected date of arrival; the country of origin of the regulated
articles; the name and the number, if any, of the dock or area where the
regulated articles are to be unloaded; and the name of the importer or
broker at the port of arrival.
\5\ A list of APHIS Officers in Charge may be obtained from the
Administrator, c/o Port Operations, Plant Protection and Quarantine,
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, 4700 River Road, Riverdale,
MD 20737.
(2) Imported regulated articles which have been debarked in
accordance with Sec. 319.40-7(b) and can be safely and practically
inspected will be visually examined for plant pests by an inspector at
the port of first arrival. If plant pests are found on or in the
regulated articles or if the regulated article cannot be safely and
practically inspected, the regulated articles must be treated in
accordance with part 305 of this chapter.
(c) Marking and identity of regulated articles. Any regulated
article, at the time of importation shall bear on the outer container
(if in a container), on the regulated article (if not in a container),
or on a document accompanying the regulated article the following
information:
(1) General nature and quantity of the regulated articles;
(2) Country and locality, if known, where the tree from which the
regulated article was derived was harvested;
(3) Name and address of the person importing the regulated article;
(4) Name and address of consignee of the regulated article;
(5) Identifying shipper's mark and number; and
(6) Number of the permit (if one was issued) authorizing the
importation of the regulated article into the United States.
(d) Sampling for plant pests at port of first arrival. Any imported
regulated article may be sampled for plant pests at the port of first
arrival. If an inspector finds it necessary to order treatment of a
regulated article at the port of first arrival, any sampling will be
done prior to treatment.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0049)
[60 FR 27674, May 25, 1995, as amended at 66 FR 21056, Apr. 27, 2001; 69
FR 52418, Aug. 26, 2004; 70 FR 33325, June 7, 2005]