[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 340.1 Definitions.
Terms used in the singular form in this part shall be construed as
the plural, and vice versa, as the case may demand. The following terms,
when used in this part, shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
* * *
thereof.
\3\ The taxonomic scheme for the plant kingdom is that found in
Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms by S.P. Parker, McGraw
Hill (1984).
Plant pest. Any living stage (including active and dormant forms) of
insects, mites, nematodes, slugs, snails, protozoa, or other
invertebrate animals, bacteria, fungi, other parasitic plants or
reproductive parts thereof; viruses; or any organisms similar to or
allied with any of the foregoing; or any infectious agents or
substances, which can directly or indirectly injure or cause disease or
damage in or to any plants or parts thereof, or any processed,
manufactured, or other products of plants.
Product. Anything made by or from, or derived from an organism,
living or dead.
Recipient organism. The organism which receives genetic material
from a donor organism.
Regulated article. Any organism which has been altered or produced
through genetic engineering, if the donor organism, recipient organism,
or vector or vector agent belongs to any genera or taxa designated in
Sec. 340.2 and meets the definition of plant pest, or is an
unclassified organism and/or an organism whose classification is
unknown, or any product which contains such an organism, or any other
organism or product altered or produced through genetic engineering
which the Administrator, determines is a plant pest or has reason to
believe is a plant pest. Excluded are recipient microorganisms which are
not plant pests and which have resulted from the addition of genetic
material from a donor organism where the material is well characterized
and contains only non-coding regulatory regions.
Release into the environment. The use of a regulated article outside
the constraints of physical confinement that are found in a laboratory,
contained greenhouse, or a fermenter or other contained structure.
Responsible person. The person who has control and will maintain
control over the introduction of the regulated article and assure that
all conditions contained in the permit and requirements in this part are
complied with. A responsible person shall be a resident of the United
States or designate an agent who is a resident of the United States.
Secretary. The Secretary of Agriculture, or any other officer or
employee of the Department of Agriculture to whom authority to act in
his/her stead has been or may hereafter be delegated.
Stably integrated. The cloned genetic material is contiguous with
elements of the recipient genome and is replicated exclusively by
mechanisms used by recipient genomic DNA.
State. Any State, the District of Columbia, American Samoa, Guam,
Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United
States, and any other Territories or Districts of the United States.
State regulatory official. State official with responsibilities for
plant health, or any other duly designated State official, in the State
* * *