[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 372.5 Classification of actions.
(a) Actions normally requiring environmental impact statements. This
class of policymakings and rulemakings seeks to establish programmatic
approaches to animal and plant health issues. Actions in this class
typically involve the agency, an entire program, or a substantial
program component and are characterized by their broad scope (often
global or nationwide) and potential effect (impacting a wide range of
environmental quality values or indicators, whether or not affected
individuals or systems may be completely identified at the time).
Ordinarily, new or untried methodologies, strategies, or techniques to
deal with pervasive threats to animal and plant health are the subjects
of this class of actions. Alternative means of dealing with those
threats usually have not been well developed. Actions in this class
include:
(1) Formulation of contingent response strategies to combat future
widespread outbreaks of animal and plant diseases; and
(2) Adoption of strategic or other long-range plans that purport to
adopt for future program application a preferred course of action.
(b) Actions normally requiring environmental assessments but not
necessarily environmental impact statements. This class of APHIS actions
may involve the agency as a whole or an entire program, but generally is
related to a more discrete program component and is characterized by its
limited scope (particular sites, species, or activities) and potential
effect (impacting relatively few environmental values or systems).
Individuals and systems that may be affected can be identified.
Methodologies, strategies, and techniques employed to deal with the
issues at hand are seldom new or untested. Alternative means of dealing
with those issues are well established. Mitigation measures are
generally available and have been successfully employed. Actions in this
class include:
(1) Policymakings and rulemakings that seek to remedy specific
animal and plant health risks or that may affect opportunities on the
part of the public to influence agency environmental planning and
decisionmaking. Examples of this category of actions include:
(i) Development of program plans that seek to adopt strategies,
methods,
[[Page 603]]
and techniques as the means of dealing with particular animal and plant
health risks that may arise in the future;
(ii) Implementation of program plans at the site-specific, action
level, except for actions that are categorically excluded, as provided
in paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Planning, design, construction, or acquisition of new
facilities, or proposals for modifications to existing facilities.
(3) Disposition of waste and other hazardous or toxic materials at
laboratories and other APHIS facilities, except for actions that are
categorically excluded, as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
(4) Approvals and issuance of permits for proposals involving
genetically engineered or nonindigenous species, except for actions that
are categorically excluded, as provided in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(5) Research or testing that:
(i) Will be conducted outside of a laboratory or other containment
area (field trials, for example); or
(ii) Reaches a stage of development (e.g., formulation of
premarketing strategies) that forecasts an irretrievable commitment to
the resulting products or technology.
(c) Categorically excluded actions. This class of APHIS actions
shares many of the same characteristics--particularly in terms of the
extent of program involvement, as well as the scope, effect of, and the
availability of alternatives to proposed actions--as the class of
actions that normally requires environmental assessments but not
necessarily environmental impact statements. The major difference is
that the means through which adverse environmental impacts may be
avoided or minimized have actually been built right into the actions
themselves. The efficacy of this approach generally has been established
through testing and/or monitoring. The Department of Agriculture has
also promulgated a listing of categorical exclusions that are applicable
to all agencies within the department unless their procedures provide
otherwise. Those categorical exclusions, codified at 7 CFR 1b.3(a), are
entirely appropriate for APHIS. Other actions in this class include:
(1) Routine measures. (i) Routine measures, such as identifications,
inspections, surveys, sampling that does not cause physical alteration
of the environment, testing, seizures, quarantines, removals,
sanitizing, inoculations, control, and monitoring employed by agency
programs to pursue their missions and functions. Such measures may
* * *