[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.37-4 Inspection, treatment, and phytosanitary certificates of
inspection.
(a) Phytosanitary certificates of inspection. Except for small lots
of seed imported in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section, any
restricted article offered for importation into the United States must
be accompanied by a phytosanitary certificate of inspection or, in the
case of greenhouse-grown plants from Canada imported in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section, a certificate of inspection in the form
of a label in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section
attached to each carton of the articles and to an airway bill, bill of
lading, or delivery ticket accompanying the articles.
(b) Inspection and treatment. Any restricted article may be sampled
and inspected by an inspector at the port of first arrival and/or under
preclearance inspection arrangements in the country in which the article
was grown, and must undergo any treatment contained in part 305 of this
chapter that is ordered by the inspector. Any restricted article found
upon inspection to contain or be contaminated with plant pests, that
cannot be eliminated by treatment, shall be denied entry at the first
United States port of arrival.
(c) Greenhouse-grown plants from Canada. A greenhouse-grown
restricted plant may be imported from Canada if the Plant Health and
Production Division of the Canadian Food Inspection
[[Page 314]]
Agency (CFIA) signs a written agreement with the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service allowing such importation, and provided that the
following conditions are met:
(1) The Plant Health and Production Division of CFIA shall:
(i) Eliminate individual inspections and phytosanitary certification
of each shipment of articles exported in accordance with this section;
(ii) Enter into written agreements with, and assign a unique
identification number to, each greenhouse grower participating in the
greenhouse program;
(iii) Inspect greenhouses and the plants being grown in them using
inspection methods and schedules approved by Plant Protection and
Quarantine to ensure that the criteria of this subsection are met;
(iv) Issue labels to each grower participating in the program. The
labels issued to each grower shall bear a unique number identifying that
grower, and shall bear the following statement: ``This shipment of
greenhouse-grown plants meets the import requirements of the United
States, and is believed to be free from injurious plant pests. Issued by
Plant Health and Production Division, Canadian Food Inspection Agency.''
The Plant Health and Production Division, CFIA, shall also ensure that
the label is placed on the airway bill, bill of lading, or delivery
ticket accompanying each shipment of articles; and
(v) Ensure that only plants that are not excluded shipment by the
criteria of this subsection are shipped.
(2) Each greenhouse grower participating in the program shall enter
into an agreement with the Plant Health and Production Division of CFIA
in which the grower agrees to:
(i) Maintain records of the kinds and quantities of plants grown in
their greenhouses, including the date of receipt and place of origin of
the plants; keep the records for at least 1 year after the plants are
shipped to the United States; and make the records available for review
and copying upon request by either the Plant Health and Production
Division of CFIA or an authorized representative of the Secretary of
Agriculture;
(ii) Apply to an airway bill, bill of lading, or delivery ticket for
plants to be shipped to the United States a label issued by CFIA that
includes the identification number assigned to the grower by the Plant
* * *