[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 372.1 Purpose.
These procedures implement section 102(2) of the National
Environmental Policy Act by assuring early and adequate consideration of
environmental factors in Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
planning and decisionmaking and by promoting the effective, efficient
integration of all relevant environmental requirements under the
National Environmental Policy Act. The goal of timely, relevant
environmental analysis will be secured principally by adhering to the
National
[[Page 602]]
Environmental Policy Act implementing regulations (40 CFR parts 1500-
1508), especially provisions pertaining to timing (Sec. 1502.5),
integration (Sec. 1502.25), and scope of analysis (Sec. 1508.25).