[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.37-5 Special foreign inspection and certification
requirements.
(a) Any restricted article (except seeds; unrooted cuttings;
articles collected from the wild; and articles solely for food,
* * *
phytosanitary certificate of inspection which shall contain an accurate
additional declaration that such seed was found by the plant protection
service of Costa Rica or of Jamacia to be of Malayan dwarf variety or
Maypan variety (=F1 hybrid, Malayan DwarfxPanama Tall) (which
are resistant to lethal yellowing disease) based on visual examination
of the parent stock.
(h) Any restricted article of Fragaria spp. (strawberry) from Israel
is prohibited as specified in Sec. 319.37-2(a) unless at the time of
arrival at the port of first arrival in the United States the
phytosanitary certificate accompanying the article of Fragaria spp.
contains an additional declaration that stipulates that the parent stock
was found free of red stele disease pathogen as well as any other
damaging strawberry pathogens, based on visual inspection and indexing.
(i) Any restricted article of Syringa spp. (lilac) from the
Netherlands is prohibited as specified in Sec. 319.37-2(a) unless, at
the time of arrival at the port of first arrival in the United States,
the phytosanitary certificate accompanying the article of Syringa spp.
(lilac) contains a declaration that stipulates that the parent stock was
found free of plant diseases by inspection and indexing and that the
Syringa spp. (lilac) to be imported were propagated either by rooting
cuttings from indexed parent plants or by grafting indexed parent plant
material on seedling rootstocks, and were grown in:
(1) Fumigated soil (fumigated by applying 400 to 870 pounds of
methyl bromide per acre and covering the soil with a tarpaulin for 7
days) in a field at least 3 meters from the nearest nonindexed Syringa
spp. (lilac), or
(2) Soil that has been sampled and microscopically inspected by the
plant protection service of the Netherlands within 12 months preceding
issuance of the phytosanitary certificate and that has been found free
of the plant parasitic nematodes capable of transmitting European
nepoviruses, including, but not limited to, the Arabis mosaic nepovirus.
(j)(1) Seeds of Prunus spp. (almond, apricot, nectarine, peach,
plum, and prune, but not species in the subgenus Cerasus) from Belgium,
France, Federal Republic of Germany, The Netherlands, or Great Britain
shall, at the time of arrival at the port of first arrival in the United
States, be accompanied by a phytosanitary certificate of inspection,
containing accurate additional declarations that:
(i) The seeds are from parent stock grown in a nursery in Belgium,
France, Federal Republic of Germany, The
[[Page 318]]
Netherlands, or Great Britain that is free of plum pox (Sharka) virus;
and
(ii) The seeds have been found by the plant protection service of
the country in which grown to be free of plum pox (Sharka) virus based
on the testing of parent stock by visual examination and indexing.
(2) Seeds of Prunus spp. (almond, apricot, nectarine, peach, plum,
* * *
(r) Any restricted article of Pelargonium spp. or Solanum spp.
presented for importation into the United States may not be imported
unless it meets the requirements of this paragraph (r). Seeds are not
subject to the requirements of this paragraph (r).
(1) Any restricted article of Pelargonium spp. or Solanum spp.
imported from Canada under the provisions of the greenhouse-grown
restricted plant program as described in Sec. 319.37-4(c) must be
presented for importation at the port of first arrival in the United
States with a certificate of inspection in the form of a label in
accordance with Sec. 319.37-4(c)(1)(iv).
(2) (i) For any article of Pelargonium spp. or Solanum spp. that
does not meet the requirements of paragraph (r)(1) of this section and
is from a country where Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 is not
known to occur, the phytosanitary certificate of inspection required by
Sec. 319.37-4 must contain an additional declaration that states
``Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 is not known to occur in the
country or area of origin''; Provided, that this additional declaration
is not required on the phytosanitary certificate of inspection
accompanying articles of Solanum spp. from Canada that do not meet the
requirements of paragraph (r)(1) of this section.
(ii) For any article of Pelargonium spp. or Solanum spp. that does
not meet the requirements of paragraph (r)(1) of this section and is
from an area that has been established as free of Ralstonia solanacearum
race 3 biovar 2 in accordance with International Standards for
Phytosanitary Measures Publication No. 4, ``Requirements for the
Establishment of Pest Free Areas,'' which is incorporated by reference
at Sec. 300.5 of this chapter, the phytosanitary certificate required
by Sec. 319.37-4 must contain an additional declaration that states
``This article is from an area that has been established as free of
Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2.''
(3) Any article of Pelargonium spp. or Solanum spp. that is from a
country or area where Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 is known to
occur must meet the following requirements:
(i) The national plant protection organization of the country in
which the
[[Page 320]]
articles are produced (the NPPO) must have entered into a bilateral
workplan with APHIS. This bilateral workplan must set out conditions for
monitoring the production of articles of Pelargonium spp. and Solanum
spp., for enforcement of the requirements of this paragraph (r)(3), and
for the establishment of a trust fund as provided for in paragraph
(r)(3)(xv) of this section.
(ii) The production site where the articles of Pelargonium spp. and
Solanum spp. intended for export to the United States are produced must
be registered with and certified by both APHIS and the NPPO. As part of
the certification process, production sites must be initially approved
* * *