[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 372.5 Classification of actions.
(a) Actions normally requiring environmental impact statements. This
class of policymakings and rulemakings seeks to establish programmatic
approaches to animal and plant health issues. Actions in this class
* * *
(iii) Permitting of:
(A) Importation of nonindigenous species into containment
facilities,
(B) Interstate movement of nonindigenous species between containment
facilities, or
(C) Releases into a State's environment of pure cultures of
organisms that are either native or are established introductions.
(4) Rehabilitation of facilities. Rehabilitation of existing
laboratories and other APHIS facilities, functional replacement of parts
and equipment, and minor additions to such existing APHIS facilities.
(d) Exceptions for categorically excluded actions. Whenever the
decisionmaker determines that a categorically excluded action may have
the potential to affect ``significantly'' the quality of the ``human
environment,'' as those terms are defined at 40 CFR 1508.27 and 1508.14,
respectively, an environmental assessment or an environmental impact
statement will be prepared. For example:
(1) When any routine measure, the incremental impact of which, when
added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions
(regardless of what agency or person undertakes such actions), has the
potential for significant environmental impact;
(2) When a previously licensed or approved biologic has been
subsequently shown to be unsafe, or will be used at substantially higher
dosage levels or for substantially different applications or
circumstances than in the use for which the product was previously
approved;
(3) When a previously unlicensed veterinary biological product to be
shipped for field testing contains live microorganisms or will not be
used exclusively for in vitro diagnostic testing; or
(4) When a confined field release of genetically engineered
organisms or products involves new species or organisms or novel
modifications that raise new issues.
[60 FR 6002, Feb. 1, 1995; 60 FR 13212, Mar. 10, 1995]