[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.37-1 Definitions.
Terms used in the singular form in this subpart shall be construed
as the plural, and vice versa, as the case may demand. The following
terms, when used in this subpart, shall be construed, respectively, to
* * *
service of the United States (Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs),
which contains a description of the restricted article intended to be
imported into the United States, which certifies that
[[Page 303]]
the article has been thoroughly inspected, is believed to be free from
injurious plant diseases, injurious insect pests, and other plant pests,
and is otherwise believed to be eligible for importation pursuant to the
current phytosanitary laws and regulations of the United States, and
which contains any specific additional declarations required under this
subpart.
Plant pest. The egg, pupal, and larval stages as well as any other
living stage of: Any insects, mites, nematodes, slugs, snails, protozoa,
or other invertebrate animals, bacteria, fungi, other parasitic plants
or reproductive parts thereof, viruses, or any organisms similar to or
allied with any of the foregoing, or any infectious substances, which
can directly or indirectly injure or cause disease or damage in any
plants or parts thereof, or any processed, manufactured, or other
products of plants.
Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs. The organizational unit
with the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U.S. Department of
Agriculture, delegated responsibility for enforcing provisions of the
Plant Quarantine Act and related legislation, quarantines, and
regulations.
Port of first arrival. The land area (such as a seaport, airport, or
land border station) where a person, or a land, water, or air vehicle,
first arrives after entering the territory of the United States, and
where inspection of articles is carried out by inspectors.
Potable water. Water which is approved for drinking purposes by the
national or local health authority having jurisdiction.
Production site. A defined portion of a place of production utilized
for the production of a commodity that is managed separately for
phytosanitary purposes. This may include the entire place of production
or portions of it. Examples of portions of places of production are a
defined orchard, grove, field, greenhouse, screenhouse, or premises.
Prohibited article. Any nursery stock, plant, root, bulb, seed, or
other plant product designated in Sec. 319.37-2 (a) or (b), except wood
articles regulated under Sec. Sec. 319.40-1 through 319.40-11,
``Subpart--Logs, Lumber, and Other Unmanufactured Wood Articles.''
Restricted article. Any class of nursery stock or other class of
plant, root, bulb, seed, or other plant product, for or capable of
propagation, excluding any prohibited articles listed in Sec. 319.37-
2(a) or (b) of this subpart, and excluding any articles regulated in 7
CFR 319.8 through 319.24-5 or 319.41 through 319.74-4.
Secretary. The Secretary of Agriculture, or any other officer or
employee of the Department of Agriculture to whom authority to act in
his/her stead has been or may hereafter be delegated.
Soil. The loose surface material of the earth in which plants,
trees, and shrubs grow, in most cases consisting of disintegrated rock
with an admixture of organic material and soluble salts.
Solanum spp. true seed. Seed produced by flowers of Solanum capable
of germinating and producing new Solanum plants, as distinguished from
Solanum tubers, whole or cut, that are referred to as Solanum seeds or
seed potatoes.
Spp. (species). All species, clones, cultivars, strains, varieties,
and hybrids, of a genus.
State Plant Regulatory Official. The official authorized by the
State to sign agreements with Federal agencies involving operations of
the State plant protection agency.
United States. The States, District of Columbia, Guam, Northern
Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands of the United
States.
[45 FR 31585, May 13, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 8706, Mar. 5, 1985; 56
FR 19790, Apr. 30, 1991; 57 FR 43145, Sept. 18, 1992; 58 FR 38267, July
16, 1993; 60 FR 3077, Jan. 13, 1995; 60 FR 27674, May 25, 1995; 63 FR
13484, Mar. 20, 1998; 66 FR 21055, Apr. 27, 2001; 69 FR 21946, Apr. 23,
2004; 69 FR 61586, Oct. 20, 2004]