[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 372.5 Classification of actions.
(a) Actions normally requiring environmental impact statements. This
class of policymakings and rulemakings seeks to establish programmatic
approaches to animal and plant health issues. Actions in this class
* * *
(4) Approvals and issuance of permits for proposals involving
genetically engineered or nonindigenous species, except for actions that
are categorically excluded, as provided in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(5) Research or testing that:
(i) Will be conducted outside of a laboratory or other containment
area (field trials, for example); or
(ii) Reaches a stage of development (e.g., formulation of
premarketing strategies) that forecasts an irretrievable commitment to
the resulting products or technology.
(c) Categorically excluded actions. This class of APHIS actions
shares many of the same characteristics--particularly in terms of the
extent of program involvement, as well as the scope, effect of, and the
availability of alternatives to proposed actions--as the class of
actions that normally requires environmental assessments but not
necessarily environmental impact statements. The major difference is
that the means through which adverse environmental impacts may be
avoided or minimized have actually been built right into the actions
themselves. The efficacy of this approach generally has been established
through testing and/or monitoring. The Department of Agriculture has
also promulgated a listing of categorical exclusions that are applicable
to all agencies within the department unless their procedures provide
otherwise. Those categorical exclusions, codified at 7 CFR 1b.3(a), are
entirely appropriate for APHIS. Other actions in this class include:
(1) Routine measures. (i) Routine measures, such as identifications,
inspections, surveys, sampling that does not cause physical alteration
of the environment, testing, seizures, quarantines, removals,
sanitizing, inoculations, control, and monitoring employed by agency
programs to pursue their missions and functions. Such measures may
include the use--according to any label instructions or other lawful
requirements and consistent with standard, published program practices
and precautions--of chemicals, pesticides, or other potentially
hazardous or harmful substances, materials, and target-specific devices
or remedies, provided that such use meets all of the following criteria
(insofar as they may pertain to a particular action):
(A) The use is localized or contained in areas where humans are not
likely to be exposed, and is limited in terms of quantity, i.e.,
individualized dosages and remedies;
(B) The use will not cause contaminants to enter water bodies,
including wetlands;
(C) The use does not adversely affect any federally protected
species or critical habitat; and
(D) The use does not cause bioaccumulation.
(ii) Examples of routine measures include:
(A) Inoculation or treatment of discrete herds of livestock or
wildlife undertaken in contained areas (such as a barn or corral, a zoo,
an exhibition, or an aviary);
(B) Pesticide treatments applied to infested plants at a nursery;
and
* * *
environment,'' as those terms are defined at 40 CFR 1508.27 and 1508.14,
respectively, an environmental assessment or an environmental impact
statement will be prepared. For example:
(1) When any routine measure, the incremental impact of which, when
added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions
(regardless of what agency or person undertakes such actions), has the
potential for significant environmental impact;
(2) When a previously licensed or approved biologic has been
subsequently shown to be unsafe, or will be used at substantially higher
dosage levels or for substantially different applications or
circumstances than in the use for which the product was previously
approved;
(3) When a previously unlicensed veterinary biological product to be
shipped for field testing contains live microorganisms or will not be
used exclusively for in vitro diagnostic testing; or
(4) When a confined field release of genetically engineered
organisms or products involves new species or organisms or novel
modifications that raise new issues.
[60 FR 6002, Feb. 1, 1995; 60 FR 13212, Mar. 10, 1995]