[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 360.200 Designation of noxious weeds.
As authorized under section 412 of the Plant Protection Act (7
U.S.C. 7712), the Secretary of Agriculture has determined that the
following plants \1\
[[Page 575]]
or plant products fall within the definition of ``noxious weed'' as
defined in section 403 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 7702(10)). Accordingly, the
dissemination in the United States of the following plants or plant
products may reasonably be expected to have the effects specified in
section 403 of the Act:
\1\ One or more of the common names of weeds are given in
parentheses after most scientific names to help identify the weeds
represented by such scientific names; however, a scientific name is
intended to include all weeds within the genus or species represented by
the scientific name, regardless of whether the common name or names are
as comprehensive in scope as the scientific name.
(a) Aquatic and wetland weeds:
Azolla pinnata R. Brown (mosquito fern, water velvet)
Caulerpa taxifolia (Mediterranean clone)
Eichornia azurea (Swartz) Kunth (anchored waterhyacinth, rooted
waterhyacinth)
Hydrilla verticillata (Linnaeus f.) Royle (hydrilla)
Hygrophila polysperma T. Anderson (Miramar weed)
Ipomoea aquatica Forsskal (water-spinach, swamp morning-glory)
Lagarosiphon major (Ridley) Moss
Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl) Blume (ambulia)
Melaleuca quenquinervia (Cav.) Blake (broadleaf paper bark tree).
Monochoria hastata (Linnaeus) Solms-Laubach
Monochoria vaginalis (Burman f.) C. Presl
Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers.
Sagittaria sagittifolia Linnaeus (arrowhead)
Salvinia auriculata Aublet (giant salvinia)
Salvinia biloba Raddi (giant salvinia)
Salvinia herzogii de la Sota (giant salvinia)
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell (giant salvinia)
Solanum tampicense Dunal (wetland nightshade)
Sparganium erectum Linnaeus (exotic bur-reed)
(b) Parasitic weeds:
Aeginetia spp.
Alectra spp.
Cuscuta spp. (dodders), other than following species:
Cuscuta americana Linnaeus
Cuscuta applanata Engelmann
Cuscuta approximata Babington
Cuscuta attenuata Waterfall
Cuscuta boldinghii Urban
Cuscuta brachycalyx (Yuncker) Yuncker
Cuscuta californica Hooker & Arnott
Cuscuta campestris Yuncker
Cuscuta cassytoides Nees ex Engelmann
Cuscuta ceanothii Behr
Cuscuta cephalanthii Engelmann
Cuscuta compacta Jussieu
Cuscuta corylii Engelmann
Cuscuta cuspidata Engelmann
Cuscuta decipiens Yuncker
Cuscuta dentatasquamata Yuncker
Cuscuta denticulata Engelmann
Cuscuta epilinum Weihe
Cuscuta epithymum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
Cuscuta erosa Yuncker
Cuscuta europaea Linnaeus
Cuscuta exalta Engelmann
Cuscuta fasciculata Yuncker
Cuscuta glabrior (Engelmann) Yuncker
Cuscuta globulosa Bentham
Cuscuta glomerata Choisy
Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow
Cuscuta harperi Small
Cuscuta howelliana Rubtzoff
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
Cuscuta jepsonii Yuncker
Cuscuta leptantha Engelmann
Cuscuta mitriformis Engelmann
Cuscuta nevadensis I. M. Johnston
Cuscuta obtusiflora Humboldt, Bonpland, & Kunth
Cuscuta occidentalis Millspaugh ex Mill & Nuttall
Cuscuta odontolepis Engelmann
Cuscuta pentagona Engelmann
Cuscuta planiflora Tenore
Cuscuta plattensis A. Nelson
Cuscuta polygonorum Engelmann
Cuscuta rostrata Shuttleworth ex Engelmann
Cuscuta runyonii Yuncker
Cuscuta salina Engelmann
Cuscuta sandwichiana Choisy
Cuscuta squamata Engelmann
Cuscuta suaveolens Seringe
Cuscuta suksdorfii Yuncker
Cuscuta tuberculata Brandegee
Cuscuta umbellata Humboldt, Bonpland, & Kunth
Cuscuta umbrosa Beyrich ex Hooker
Cuscuta vetchii Brandegee
Cuscuta warneri Yuncker
Orobanche spp. (broomrapes), other than the following species:
Orobanche bulbosa (Gray) G. Beck
Orobanche californica Schlechtendal & Chamisso
Orobanche cooperi (Gray) Heller
Orobanche corymbosa (Rydberg) Ferris
Orobanche dugesii (S. Watson) Munz
Orobanche fasciculata Nuttall
Orobanche ludoviciana Nuttall
Orobanche multicaulis Brandegee
Orobanche parishii (Jepson) Heckard
Orobanche pinorum Geyer ex Hooker
Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus
Orobanche valida Jepson
Orobanche vallicola (Jepson) Heckard
Striga spp. (witchweeds)
(c) Terrestrial weeds:
Ageratina adenophora (Sprengel) King & Robinson (crofton weed)
Alternanthera sessilis (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex de Candolle (sessile
joyweed)
Asphodelus fistulosus Linnaeus (onionweed)
Avena sterilis Linnaeus (including Avena ludoviciana Durieu) (animated
oat, wild oat)
Carthamus oxyacantha M. Bieberstein (wild safflower)
Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retzius) Trinius (pilipiliula)
[[Page 576]]
Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus (Benghal dayflower)
Crupina vulgaris Cassini (common crupina)
Digitaria scalarum (Schweinfurth) Chiovenda (African couchgrass,
fingergrass)
Digitaria velutina (Forsskal) Palisot de Beauvois (velvet fingergrass,
annual conchgrass)
Drymaria arenarioides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Roemer & Schultes
(lightning weed)
Emex australis Steinheil (three-cornered jack)
Emex spinosa (Linnaeus) Campdera (devil's thorn)
Galega officinalis Linnaeus (goatsrue)
Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & Levier (giant hogweed)
Homeria spp.
Imperata brasiliensis Trinius (Brazilian satintail)
Imperata cylindrica (Linnaeus) Raeuschel (cogongrass)
Ischaemum rugosum Salisbury (murainograss)
Leptochloa chinensis (Linnaeus) Nees (Asian sprangletop)
Lycium ferocissimum Miers (African boxthorn)
Melastoma malabathricum Linnaeus
Mikania cordata (Burman f.) B. L. Robinson (mile-a-minute)
Mikania micrantha Humboldt, Bonpland, & Kunth
Mimosa invisa Martius (giant sensitive plant)
Mimosa pigra Linneaus var. pigra (catclaw mimosa)
Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Hackel ex Arechavaleta (serrated tussock)
Opuntia aurantiaca Lindley (jointed prickly pear)
Oryza longistaminata A. Chevalier & Roehrich (red rice)
Oryza punctata Kotschy ex Steudel (red rice)
Oryza rufipogon Griffith (red rice)
Paspalum scrobiculatum Linnaeus (Kodo-millet)
Pennisetum clandestinum Hochstetter ex Chiovenda (kikuyugrass)
Pennisetum macrourum Trinius (African feathergrass)
Pennisetum pedicellatum Trinius (kyasumagrass)
* * *