[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.40-2 General prohibitions and restrictions; relation to other
regulations.
(a) Permit required. Except for regulated articles exempted from
this requirement by paragraph (c) of this section or Sec. 319.40-3, no
regulated article may be imported unless a specific permit has been
issued for importation of the regulated article in accordance with Sec.
319.40-4, and unless the regulated article meets all other applicable
requirements of this subpart and any requirements specified by APHIS in
the specific permit.
(b) Importer document; documentation of type, quantity, and origin
of regulated articles. Except for regulated articles exempted from this
requirement by paragraph (c) of this section or Sec. 319.40-3, no
regulated article may be imported unless it is accompanied by an
importer document stating the following information. A certificate that
contains this information may be used in lieu of an importer document at
the option of the importer:
(1) The genus and species of the tree from which the regulated
article was derived;
(2) The country, and locality if known, where the tree from which
the regulated article was derived was harvested;
(3) The quantity of the regulated article to be imported;
(4) The use for which the regulated article is imported; and
(5) Any treatments or handling of the regulated article required by
this subpart that were performed prior to arrival at the port of first
arrival.
(c) Regulation of articles imported for propagation or human
consumption. The requirements of this subpart do not apply to regulated
articles that are allowed importation in accordance with Sec. 319.19,
``Subpart--Citrus Canker and Other Citrus Diseases'', or Sec. Sec.
319.37 through 319.37-14, ``Subpart--Nursery Stock, Plants, Roots,
Bulbs, Seeds, and Other Plant Products''; or to regulated articles
imported for human consumption that are allowed importation in
accordance with Sec. Sec. 319.56 through 319.56-8, ``Subpart--Fruits
and Vegetables.''
(d) Regulated articles imported for experimental, scientific or
educational purposes. Any regulated article may be imported without
further restriction under this subpart if:
(1) Imported by the United States Department of Agriculture for
experimental, scientific, or educational purposes;
(2) Imported pursuant to a Departmental permit issued by APHIS for
the regulated article prior to its importation and kept on file at the
port of first arrival; and
(3) Imported under conditions specified on the Departmental permit
and found by the Administrator to be adequate to prevent the
introduction into the United States of plant pests.
[[Page 341]]
(e) Designation of additional regulated articles. An inspector may
designate any article as a regulated article by giving written notice of
the designation to the owner or person in possession or control of the
article. APHIS will implement rulemaking to add articles designated as
regulated articles to the definition of regulated article in Sec.
319.40-1 if importation of the article appears to present a recurring
significant risk of introducing plant pests. Inspectors may designate an
article as a regulated article after determining that:
(1) The article was imported in the same container or hold as a
regulated article;
(2) Other articles of the same type imported from the same country
have been found to carry plant pests; or
(3) The article appears to be contaminated with regulated articles
or soil.
(f) In addition to meeting the requirements of this subpart, bark
and bark products and logs and pulpwood with bark attached, as well as
cut trees (e.g., Christmas trees), imported from Canada are subject to
the inspection and certification requirements for gypsy moth in Sec.
319.77-4 of this part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0049)
[60 FR 27674, May 25, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 13485, Mar. 20, 1998; 64
FR 45866, Aug. 23, 1999; 69 FR 52418, Aug. 26, 2004; 69 FR 61587, Oct.
20, 2004; 71 FR 40878, July 19, 2006]