[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 340.4 Permits for the introduction of a regulated article. \6\
\6\ See footnote 5 in Sec. 340.3.
(a) Application for permit. Two copies of a written application for
a permit to introduce a regulated article, which may be obtained from
* * *
Plant Health Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine,
Biotechnology and Scientific Services, Biotechnology Permits, 4700 River
Road, Unit 147, Riverdale, Maryland 20737-1237. If there are portions of
the application deemed to contain trade secret or confidential business
information (CBI), each page of the application containing such
information should be marked ``CBI Copy''. In addition, those portions
of the application which are deemed ``CBI'' shall be so designated. The
second copy shall have all such CBI deleted and shall be marked on each
page
[[Page 505]]
of the application where CBI was deleted, ``CBI Deleted''. If an
application does not contain CBI then the first page of both copies
shall be marked ``No CBI''.
(b) Permit for release into the environment. An application for the
release into the environment of a regulated article shall be submitted
at least 120 days in advance of the proposed release into the
environment. An initial review shall be completed by APHIS within 30
days of the receipt of the application. If the application is complete,
the responsible individual shall be notified of the date of receipt of
the application for purposes of advising the applicant when the 120 day
review period commenced.\7\ If the application is not complete, the
responsible individual will be advised what additional information must
be submitted. APHIS shall commence the 120 day review period upon
receipt of the additional information, assuming the additional
information submitted is adequate. When it is determined that an
application is complete, APHIS shall submit to the State department of
agriculture of the State where the release is planned, a copy of the
initial review and a copy of the application marked, ``CBI Deleted'', or
``No CBI'' for State notification and review. The application shall
include the following information: \8\
\7\ The 120 day review period would be extended if preparation of an
environmental impact statement in addition to an environmental
assessment was necessary.
\8\ Application forms are available without charge from the Animal
and Plant Health Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine,
Biotechnology and Scientific Services, Biotechnology Permits, 4700 River
Road, Unit 147, Riverdale, Maryland 20737-1237, or from local offices
which are listed in telephone directories. A person should specify in
requesting the application that the permit is for the introduction of a
regulated article subject to regulation under part 340.
(1) Name, title, address, telephone number, signature of the
responsible person and type of permit requested (for importation,
interstate movement, or release into the environment);
(2) All scientific, common, and trade names, and all designations
necessary to identify the: Donor organism(s); recipient organism(s);
vector or vector agent(s); constituent of each regulated article which
is a product; and, regulated article;
(3) Names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the persons who
developed and/or supplied the regulated article;
(4) A description of the means of movement (e.g., mail, common
carrier, baggage, or handcarried (and by whom));
(5) A description of the anticipated or actual expression of the
altered genetic material in the regulated article and how that
expression differs from the expression in the non-modified parental
organism (e.g., morphological or structural characteristics,
physiological activities and processes, number of copies of inserted
genetic material and the physical state of this material inside the
recipient organism (integrated or extrachromosomal), products and
* * *