[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 340.1 Definitions.
Terms used in the singular form in this part shall be construed as
the plural, and vice versa, as the case may demand. The following terms,
when used in this part, shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
Administrator. The Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service (APHIS) or any other employee of APHIS to whom
authority has been or may be delegated to act in the Administrator's
stead.
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). An agency of the
United States Department of Agriculture.
Antecedent organism. An organism that has already been the subject
of a determination of nonregulated status by APHIS under Sec. 340.6,
and that is used as a reference for comparison to the regulated article
under consideration under these regulations.
Courtesy permit. A written permit issued by the Administrator, in
accordance with Sec. 340.4(h).
Donor organism. The organism from which genetic material is obtained
for transfer to the recipient organism.
Environment. All the land, air, and water; and all living organisms
in association with land, air and water.
Expression vector. A cloning vector designed so that a coding
sequence inserted at a particular site will be transcribed and
translated into protein.
Genetic engineering. The genetic modification of organisms by
recombinant DNA techniques.
Inspector. Any employee of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, or other person, authorized by
the Administrator, in accordance with law to enforce the provisions of
this part.
Interstate. From any State into or through any other State.
Introduce or introduction. To move into or through the United
States, to release into the environment, to move interstate, or any
attempt thereat.
Move (moving, movement). To ship, offer for shipment, offer for
entry, import, receive for transportation, carry, or otherwise transport
or move, or allow to be moved into, through, or within the United
States.
Organism. Any active, infective, or dormant stage or life form of an
entity characterized as living, including vertebrate and invertebrate
animals, plants, bacteria, fungi, mycoplasmas, mycoplasma-like
organisms, as well as entities such as viroids, viruses, or any entity
characterized as living, related to the foregoing.
Permit. A written permit issued by the Administrator, for the
introduction of a regulated article under conditions determined by the
Administrator, not to present a risk of plant pest introduction.
[[Page 498]]
Person. Any individual, partnership, corporation, company, society,
association, or other organized group.
Plant. Any living stage or form of any member of the plant kingdom
\3\ including, but not limited to, eukaryotic algae, mosses, club
mosses, ferns, angiosperms, gymnosperms, and lichens (which contain
algae) including any parts (e.g. pollen, seeds, cells, tubers, stems)
thereof, and any cellular components (e.g. plasmids, ribosomes, etc.)
* * *
reproductive parts thereof; viruses; or any organisms similar to or
allied with any of the foregoing; or any infectious agents or
substances, which can directly or indirectly injure or cause disease or
damage in or to any plants or parts thereof, or any processed,
manufactured, or other products of plants.
Product. Anything made by or from, or derived from an organism,
living or dead.
Recipient organism. The organism which receives genetic material
from a donor organism.
Regulated article. Any organism which has been altered or produced
through genetic engineering, if the donor organism, recipient organism,
or vector or vector agent belongs to any genera or taxa designated in
Sec. 340.2 and meets the definition of plant pest, or is an
unclassified organism and/or an organism whose classification is
unknown, or any product which contains such an organism, or any other
organism or product altered or produced through genetic engineering
which the Administrator, determines is a plant pest or has reason to
believe is a plant pest. Excluded are recipient microorganisms which are
not plant pests and which have resulted from the addition of genetic
material from a donor organism where the material is well characterized
and contains only non-coding regulatory regions.
Release into the environment. The use of a regulated article outside
the constraints of physical confinement that are found in a laboratory,
contained greenhouse, or a fermenter or other contained structure.
Responsible person. The person who has control and will maintain
control over the introduction of the regulated article and assure that
all conditions contained in the permit and requirements in this part are
complied with. A responsible person shall be a resident of the United
States or designate an agent who is a resident of the United States.
Secretary. The Secretary of Agriculture, or any other officer or
* * *