[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 352.5 Permit; requirement, form and conditions.
(a) General. (1) Permits are required for the arrival, unloading or
landing, or other movement into or through the United States of plants,
plant products,
[[Page 520]]
plant pests, and soil subject to this part. The permit may consist of a
general authorization as set out in paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of this
section or Sec. 352.11, or it may be a specific permit. A specific
permit may be formal or oral except as a formal permit is required by
paragraph (c) or (e) of this section. The Deputy Administrator may in
administrative instructions require specific or formal permits for any
class of products or articles subject to this part.
(2) A formal permit may be issued in prescribed form, in letter
form, or a combination thereof. A rubber stamp impression or other
endorsement made by the inspector on pertinent Customs documents
covering the products or articles involved may constitute the formal
permit in appropriate cases.
(b) Permit for prohibited or restricted products or articles brought
in for temporary stay where unloading or landing in the United States is
not intended. No permit other than the authorization contained in this
paragraph shall be required for bringing into the United States any
plants, plant products, plant pests, or soil subject to this part for
temporary stay where unloading or landing in the United States is not
intended, e.g., in connection with residue cargo movement under Customs
procedure, or in connection with Customs entry for exportation or for
transportation and exportation. This authorization also includes
transshipment of products and articles under this paragraph from a
carrier directly to another carrier of the same company when
necessitated by an emergency or operating requirement and effected in
accordance with safeguards prescribed in writing or orally by the
inspector under Sec. 352.10.
(c) Permit for prohibited or restricted products or articles
unloaded or landed for immediate transshipment and exportation, or
immediate transportation and exportation. When in the opinion of the
inspector it is unnecessary to specify in a formal permit the safeguards
required to prevent plant pest dissemination, plants, plant products,
plant pests, or soil subject to this part may be unloaded or landed for
immediate transshipment and exportation or for immediate transportation
and exportation, as provided in Sec. 352.10, with the approval of the
inspector and no further permit than the authorization contained in this
paragraph; otherwise a formal permit shall be required for such
unloading or landing.
(d) Permit for restricted products or articles moving as residue
cargo from port of first arrival to port of entry. Restricted plants,
plant products, plant pests, or soil subject to this part arriving in
the United States for movement under residue cargo procedures of Customs
from a port of first arrival to another port for Customs entry into the
United States may be allowed to so move without permit other than the
authorization contained in this paragraph, if the inspector finds that
apparently they can meet the applicable requirements of parts 319 of
this chapter at the port where entry is to be made; otherwise a formal
permit shall be required for such movement. Such restricted products and
articles shall become subject to the applicable permit and other
requirements of parts 319 of this chapter upon arrival at the port where
Customs entry is to be made and shall not be unloaded or landed unless
they comply with the applicable requirements.
(e) Formal permits required for certain prohibited or restricted
products or articles brought into a foreign trade zone. A formal permit
must be obtained to bring any prohibited or restricted plants, plant
products, plant pests, or soil subject to the provisions in this part,
into a foreign trade zone for storage, manipulation, or other handling,
except for immediate transshipment and exportation or for immediate
transportation and exportation. Special conditions to safeguard such
storage, manipulation, or other possession or handling may be specified
in the permit, and when so specified shall be in addition to any other
applicable requirements of this part or the safeguards prescribed by the
inspector or otherwise under this part.
[25 FR 1929, Mar. 5, 1960, as amended at 62 FR 65009, Dec. 10, 1997; 66
FR 21059, Apr. 27, 2001]
[[Page 521]]