[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 319.56-3 Applications for permits for importation of fruits and
vegetables; issuance of permits.
(a) Permit required. Except for fruits or vegetables that may be
imported under the general permit provided in Sec. 319.56-2(b), (c),
and (d) or for fruits and vegetables imported under an oral permit in
accordance with paragraph (d) of this section, no fruits or vegetables
may be imported unless a specific written permit has been issued for the
fruits or vegetables and unless the fruits or vegetables meet all other
applicable requirements of this subpart and any other requirements
specified by APHIS in the specific written permit.
(b) Applying for a specific written permit. Applications must be
submitted in writing or electronically and should be made in advance of
the proposed shipment and provided to the Plant Protection and
Quarantine program.\13\ Applications must include the country or
locality of origin of the fruits or vegetables, the port of first
arrival, the name and address of the importer in the United States, and
the identity and quantity of the fruit or vegetable.
\13\ Application for permits to import fruit and vegetables under
this subpart may be submitted to the Animal and Plant Health Inspection
Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine, 4700 River Road Unit 136,
Riverdale, MD 20737-1236; on the Internet using the APHIS Import
Authorization System, https://Web01.aphis.usda.gov/IAS.nsf/; or by fax
(301) 734-5786.
(c) Issuance of permits. If APHIS approves the application, APHIS
will issue a permit specifying the conditions applicable to the
importation of the fruit or vegetable.
(d) Issuance of oral permits. Oral permits may be issued for
noncommercial shipments if the commodity is admissible with inspection
only. Oral permits may be issued for commercial shipments of fruits and
vegetables arriving in the United States without a specific written
permit if all applicable entry requirements are met and proof of
application for a specific written permit has been supplied to an
inspector.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0049)
[68 FR 37922, June 25, 2003]