[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 340.0 Restrictions on the introduction of regulated articles.
(a) No person shall introduce any regulated article unless the
Administrator is:
[[Page 497]]
(1) Notified of the introduction in accordance with Sec. 340.3, or
such introduction is authorized by permit in accordance with Sec.
340.4, or such introduction is conditionally exempt from permit
requirements under Sec. 340.2(b); and
(2) Such introduction is in conformity with all other applicable
restrictions in this part. \1\
\1\ Part 340 regulates, among other things, the introduction of
organisms and products altered or produced through genetic engineering
that are plant pests or are believed to be plant pests. The introduction
into the United States of such articles also may be subject to other
regulations promulgated under the Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7701-
7772) and found in 7 CFR parts 319, 330, and 360. For example, under
regulations promulgated in ``Subpart-Nursery Stock, Plants, Roots,
Bulbs, Seeds, and Other Plant Products'' (7 CFR 319.37-3), a permit is
required for the importation of certain classes of nursery stock whether
such stock is genetically engineered or not. Accordingly, individuals
should refer to those regulations before importing any nursery stock.
(b) Any regulated article introduced not in compliance with the
requirements of this part shall be subject to the immediate application
of such remedial measures or safeguards as an inspector determines
necessary to prevent the introduction of such plant pests. \2\
\2\An inspector may hold, seize, quarantine, treat, apply other
remedial measures to, destroy, or otherwise dispose of plants, plant
pests, or other articles in accordance with sections 411, 412, 421, and
434 of the Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7711, 7712, 7731, and 7754).
[52 FR 22908, June 16, 1987, as amended at 58 FR 17056, Mar. 31, 1993;
62 FR 23956, May 2, 1997; 66 FR 21058, Apr. 27, 2001]