[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 340.6 Petition for determination of nonregulated status. \11\
\11\ See footnote 5 in Sec. 340.3.
(a) General. Any person may submit to the Administrator, a petition
to seek a determination that an article should not be regulated under
* * *
A. Statement of Grounds
A person must present a full statement explaining the factual
grounds why the organism should not be regulated under 7 CFR part 340.
The petitioner shall include copies of scientific literature, copies of
unpublished studies, when available, and data from tests performed upon
which to base a determination. The petition shall include all
information set forth in paragraph (c) of 7 CFR 340.6. If there are
portions of the petition deemed to contain trade secret or confidential
business information (CBI), each page of the petition containing such
information should be marked ``CBI Copy''. In addition, those portions
of the petition which are deemed ``CBI'' shall be so designated. The
second copy shall have all such CBI deleted and shall have marked on
each page where the CBI was deleted: ``CBI Deleted.'' If a petition does
not contain CBI, the first page of both copies shall be marked: ``No
CBI.''
A person shall also include information known to the petitioner
which would be unfavorable to a petition. If a person is not aware of
any unfavorable information, the petition should state, ``Unfavorable
information: NONE.''
B. Certification
The undersigned certifies, that to the best knowledge and belief of
the undersigned, this petition includes all information and views on
which to base a determination, and that it includes relevant data and
information known to the petitioner which are unfavorable to the
petition.
(Signature)_____________________________________________________________
(Name of Petitioner)____________________________________________________
(Mailing Address)_______________________________________________________
(Telephone Number)______________________________________________________
(c) Required data and information. The petition shall include the
following information:
(1) Description of the biology of the nonmodified recipient plant
and information necessary to identify the recipient plant in the
narrowest taxonomic grouping applicable.
(2) Relevant experimental data and publications.
(3) A detailed description of the differences in genotype between
the regulated article and the nonmodified recipient organism. Include
all scientific, common, or trade names, and all designations necessary
to identify: the donor organism(s), the nature of the transformation
system (vector or vector agent(s)), the inserted genetic material and
its product(s), and the regulated article. Include country and locality
where the donor, the recipient, and the vector organisms and the
regulated articles are collected, developed, and produced.
(4) A detailed description of the phenotype of the regulated
article. Describe known and potential differences from the unmodified
recipient organism that would substantiate that the regulated article is
unlikely to pose a greater plant pest risk than the unmodified organism
from which it was derived, including but not limited to: Plant pest risk
characteristics, disease and pest susceptibilities, expression of the
gene product, new enzymes, or changes to plant metabolism, weediness of
the regulated article, impact on the weediness of any other plant with
which it can interbreed, agricultural or cultivation practices, effects
of the regulated article on nontarget organisms, indirect plant pest
effects on other agricultural products, transfer of genetic information
to organisms with which it cannot interbreed, and any other information
which the Administrator believes to be relevant to a determination. Any
information known to the petitioner that indicates that a regulated
article may pose a greater plant pest risk than the unmodified recipient
organism shall also be included.
(5) Field test reports for all trials conducted under permit or
notification procedures, involving the regulated article, that were
* * *