[Title 42 CFR 422.80]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2007 Edition]
[Title 42 - PUBLIC HEALTH]
[Chapter IV - CENTERS FOR MEDICARE]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL PROVISIONS]
[Part 422 - MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PROGRAM]
* * *
(i) The MA organization is deemed by CMS to meet certain performance
requirements established by CMS; or
(ii) The MA organization certifies that in the case of certain
marketing materials designated by CMS, it followed all applicable
marketing guidelines or used model language specified by CMS without
modification.
(b) Definition of marketing materials. Marketing materials include
any informational materials targeted to Medicare beneficiaries which:
(1) Promote the MA organization, or any MA plan offered by the MA
organization;
(2) Inform Medicare beneficiaries that they may enroll, or remain
enrolled in, an MA plan offered by the MA organization;
(3) Explain the benefits of enrollment in an MA plan, or rules that
apply to enrollees;
(4) Explain how Medicare services are covered under an MA plan,
including conditions that apply to such coverage;
(5) Examples of marketing materials include, but are not limited to:
(i) General audience materials such as general circulation
brochures, newspapers, magazines, television, radio, billboards, yellow
pages, or the internet.
(ii) Marketing representative materials such as scripts or outlines
for telemarketing or other presentations.
(iii) Presentation materials such as slides and charts.
[[Page 274]]
(iv) Promotional materials such as brochures or leaflets, including
materials for circulation by third parties (e.g., physicians or other
providers).
(v) Membership communication materials such as membership rules,
subscriber agreements (evidence of coverage), member handbooks and
wallet card instructions to enrollees.
(vi) Letters to members about contractual changes; changes in
providers, premiums, benefits, plan procedures etc.
(vii) Membership or claims processing activities (e.g., materials on
rules involving non-payment of premiums, confirmation of enrollment or
disenrollment, or annual notification information).
(c) Guidelines for CMS review. In reviewing marketing material or
election forms under paragraph (a) of this section, CMS determines that
the marketing materials:
(1) Provide, in a format (and, where appropriate, print size), and
using standard terminology that may be specified by CMS, the following
information to Medicare beneficiaries interested in enrolling:
(i) Adequate written description of rules (including any limitations
on the providers from whom services can be obtained), procedures, basic
benefits and services, and fees and other charges.
(ii) Adequate written description of any supplemental benefits and
services.
(iii) Adequate written explanation of the grievance and appeals
process, including differences between the two, and when it is
appropriate to use each.
(iv) Any other information necessary to enable beneficiaries to make
an informed decision about enrollment.
(2) Notify the general public of its enrollment period (whether
time-limited or continuous) in an appropriate manner, through
appropriate media, throughout its service and continuation area.
(3) Include in the written materials notice that the MA organization
is authorized by law to refuse to renew its contract with CMS, that CMS
also may refuse to renew the contract, and that termination or non-
renewal may result in termination of the beneficiary's enrollment in the
plan.
(4) Are not materially inaccurate or misleading or otherwise make
material misreprepresentations.
(5) For markets with a significant non-English speaking population,
provide materials in the language of these individuals.
(d) Deemed approval (one-stop shopping). If CMS has not disapproved
the distribution of marketing materials or forms submitted by an MA
organization with respect to an MA plan in an area, CMS is deemed not to
have disapproved the distribution in all other areas covered by the MA
plan and organization except with regard to any portion of the material
* * *