[Title 42 CFR 422.80]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2007 Edition]
[Title 42 - PUBLIC HEALTH]
[Chapter IV - CENTERS FOR MEDICARE]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL PROVISIONS]
[Part 422 - MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PROGRAM]
* * *
(3) Explain the benefits of enrollment in an MA plan, or rules that
apply to enrollees;
(4) Explain how Medicare services are covered under an MA plan,
including conditions that apply to such coverage;
(5) Examples of marketing materials include, but are not limited to:
(i) General audience materials such as general circulation
brochures, newspapers, magazines, television, radio, billboards, yellow
pages, or the internet.
(ii) Marketing representative materials such as scripts or outlines
for telemarketing or other presentations.
(iii) Presentation materials such as slides and charts.
[[Page 274]]
(iv) Promotional materials such as brochures or leaflets, including
materials for circulation by third parties (e.g., physicians or other
providers).
(v) Membership communication materials such as membership rules,
subscriber agreements (evidence of coverage), member handbooks and
wallet card instructions to enrollees.
(vi) Letters to members about contractual changes; changes in
providers, premiums, benefits, plan procedures etc.
(vii) Membership or claims processing activities (e.g., materials on
rules involving non-payment of premiums, confirmation of enrollment or
disenrollment, or annual notification information).
(c) Guidelines for CMS review. In reviewing marketing material or
election forms under paragraph (a) of this section, CMS determines that
the marketing materials:
(1) Provide, in a format (and, where appropriate, print size), and
using standard terminology that may be specified by CMS, the following
information to Medicare beneficiaries interested in enrolling:
(i) Adequate written description of rules (including any limitations
on the providers from whom services can be obtained), procedures, basic
benefits and services, and fees and other charges.
(ii) Adequate written description of any supplemental benefits and
services.
(iii) Adequate written explanation of the grievance and appeals
process, including differences between the two, and when it is
appropriate to use each.
(iv) Any other information necessary to enable beneficiaries to make
an informed decision about enrollment.
(2) Notify the general public of its enrollment period (whether
time-limited or continuous) in an appropriate manner, through
appropriate media, throughout its service and continuation area.
(3) Include in the written materials notice that the MA organization
is authorized by law to refuse to renew its contract with CMS, that CMS
also may refuse to renew the contract, and that termination or non-
renewal may result in termination of the beneficiary's enrollment in the
plan.
(4) Are not materially inaccurate or misleading or otherwise make
material misreprepresentations.
(5) For markets with a significant non-English speaking population,
provide materials in the language of these individuals.
(d) Deemed approval (one-stop shopping). If CMS has not disapproved
the distribution of marketing materials or forms submitted by an MA
organization with respect to an MA plan in an area, CMS is deemed not to
have disapproved the distribution in all other areas covered by the MA
plan and organization except with regard to any portion of the material
or form that is specific to the particular area.
(e) Standards for MA organization marketing. (1) In conducting
marketing activities, MA organizations may not:
(i) Provide for cash or other monetary rebates as an inducement for
enrollment or otherwise. This does not prohibit explanation of any
legitimate benefits the beneficiary might obtain as an enrollee of the
MA plan, such as eligibility to enroll in a supplemental benefit plan
that covers deductibles and coinsurance, or preventive services.
(ii) Engage in any discriminatory activity, including targeted
marketing to Medicare beneficiaries from higher income areas without
making comparable efforts to enroll Medicare beneficiaries from lower
income areas.
(iii) Solicit Medicare beneficiaries door-to-door.
(iv) Engage in activities that could mislead or confuse Medicare
beneficiaries, or misrepresent the MA organization. The MA organization
may not claim it is recommended or endorsed by CMS or Medicare or the
Department of Health and Human Services or that CMS or Medicare or the
Department of Health and Human Services recommends that the beneficiary
enroll in the MA plan. It may, however, explain that the organization is
approved for participation in Medicare.
(v) Distribute marketing materials for which, before expiration of
the 45-day period (or 10 days as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section), the MA organization receives from CMS written notice of
disapproval because it
[[Page 275]]
is inaccurate or misleading, or misrepresents the MA organization, its
marketing representatives, or CMS.
(vi) Use providers or provider groups to distribute printed
information comparing the benefits of different health plans unless the
materials have the concurrence of all MA organizations involved and have
received prior approval by CMS. Physicians or providers may distribute
health plan brochures (exclusive of application forms) at a health fair
or in their offices. Physicians may discuss, in response to an
individual patient's inquiry, the various benefits in different health
plans.
(vii) Accept plan applications in provider offices or other places
where health care is delivered.
(viii) Employ MA plan names that suggest that a plan is not
available to all Medicare beneficiaries. This prohibition shall not
apply to MA plan names in effect on July 31, 2000.
(ix) Engage in any other marketing activity prohibited by CMS in its
marketing guidance.
(2) In its marketing, the MA organization must:
(i) Demonstrate to CMS's satisfaction that marketing resources are
* * *