[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 422.564  Grievance procedures.
    (a) General rule. Each MA organization must provide meaningful
procedures for timely hearing and resolving grievances between enrollees
and the organization or any other entity or individual through which the
organization provides health care services under any MA plan it offers.
    (b) Distinguished from appeals. Grievance procedures are separate
and distinct from appeal procedures, which address organization
determinations as defined in Sec. 422.566(b). Upon receiving a
complaint, an MA organization must promptly determine and inform the
enrollee whether the complaint is subject to its grievance procedures or
its appeal procedures.
    (c) Distinguished from the quality improvement organization (QIO)
complaint process. Under section 1154(a)(14) of the Act, the QIO must
review beneficiaries' written complaints about the quality of services
they have received under the Medicare program. This process is separate
and distinct from the grievance procedures of the MA organization. For
quality of care issues, an enrollee may file a grievance with the MA
organization; file a written complaint with the QIO, or both. For any
complaint submitted to a QIO, the MA organization must cooperate with
the QIO in resolving the complaint.
    (d) Method for filing a grievance. (1) An enrollee may file a
grievance with the MA organization either orally or in writing.
    (2) An enrollee must file a grievance no later than 60 days after
the event or incident that precipitates the grievance.
    (e) Grievance disposition and notification. (1) The MA organization
must notify the enrollee of its decision as expeditiously as the case
requires, based on the enrollee's health status, but no later than 30
days after the date the organization receives the oral or written
grievance.
    (2) The MA organization may extend the 30-day timeframe by up to 14
days if the enrollee requests the extension or if the organization
justifies a need for additional information and documents how the delay
is in the interest of the enrollee. When the MA organization extends the
deadline, it must immediately notify the enrollee in writing of the
reasons for the delay.
    (3) The MA organization must inform the enrollee of the disposition
of the grievance in accordance with the following procedures:
    (i) All grievances submitted in writing must be responded to in
writing.
    (ii) Grievances submitted orally may be responded to either orally
or in writing, unless the enrollee requests a written response.
    (iii) All grievances related to quality of care, regardless of how
the grievance is filed, must be responded to in writing. The response
must include a description of the enrollee's right to file a written
complaint with the QIO. For any complaint submitted to a QIO, the MA
organization must cooperate with the QIO in resolving the complaint.
    (f) Expedited grievances. An MA organization must respond to an
enrollee's grievance within 24 hours if:
    (1) The complaint involves an MA organization's decision to invoke
an extension relating to an organization determination or
reconsideration.
    (2) The complaint involves an MA organization's refusal to grant an
enrollee's request for an expedited organization determination under
Sec. 422.570 or reconsideration under Sec. 422.584.
    (g) Recordkeeping. The MA organization must have an established
process to track and maintain records on all grievances received both
orally and in writing, including, at a minimum, the date of receipt,
final disposition of the grievance, and the date that the MA
[[Page 352]]
organization notified the enrollee of the disposition.
[68 FR 16667, Apr. 4, 2003, as amended at 70 FR 4738, Jan. 28, 2005]