[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 422.566  Organization determinations.
    (a) Responsibilities of the MA organization. Each MA organization
must have a procedure for making timely organization determinations (in
accordance with the requirements of this subpart) regarding the benefits
an enrollee is entitled to receive under an MA plan, including basic
benefits as described under Sec. 422.100(c)(1) and mandatory and
optional supplemental benefits as described under Sec. 422.102, and the
amount, if any, that the enrollee is required to pay for a health
service. The MA organization must have a standard procedure for making
determinations, in accordance with Sec. 422.568, and an expedited
procedure for situations in which applying the standard procedure could
seriously jeopardize the enrollee's life, health, or ability to regain
maximum function, in accordance with Sec. Sec. 422.570 and 422.572.
    (b) Actions that are organization determinations. An organization
determination is any determination made by an MA organization with
respect to any of the following:
    (1) Payment for temporarily out of the area renal dialysis services,
emergency services, post-stabilization care, or urgently needed
services.
    (2) Payment for any other health services furnished by a provider
other than the MA organization that the enrollee believes--
    (i) Are covered under Medicare; or
    (ii) If not covered under Medicare, should have been furnished,
arranged for, or reimbursed by the MA organization.
    (3) The MA organization's refusal to provide or pay for services, in
whole or in part, including the type or level of services, that the
enrollee believes should be furnished or arranged for by the MA
organization.
    (4) Discontinuation or reduction of a service if the enrollee
believes that continuation of the services is medically necessary.
    (5) Failure of the MA organization to approve, furnish, arrange for,
or provide payment for health care services in a timely manner, or to
provide the enrollee with timely notice of an adverse determination,
such that a delay would adversely affect the health of the enrollee.
    (c) Who can request an organization determination. (1) Those
individuals or entities who can request an organization determination
are--
    (i) The enrollee (including his or her authorized representative);
    (ii) Any provider that furnishes, or intends to furnish, services to
the enrollee; or
    (iii) The legal representative of a deceased enrollee's estate.
    (2) Those who can request an expedited determination are--
    (i) An enrollee (including his or her authorized representative); or
    (ii) A physician (regardless of whether the physician is affiliated
with the MA organization).
[63 FR 35067, June 26, 1998, as amended at 65 FR 40329, June 29, 2000;
68 FR 50858, Aug. 22, 2003; 70 FR 4739, Jan. 28, 2005]