[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 422.608  Medicare Appeals Council (MAC) review.
    Any party to the hearing, including the MA organization, who is
dissatisfied with the ALJ hearing decision, may request that the MAC
review the ALJ's decision or dismissal. The regulations under part 405
of this chapter regarding MAC review apply to matters addressed by this
subpart to the extent that they are appropriate.
[70 FR 4740, Jan. 28, 2005]