[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 422.568  Standard timeframes and notice requirements for organization determinations.
    (a) Timeframe for requests for service. When a party has made a
request for a service, the MA organization must notify the enrollee of
its determination as expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition
requires, but no later than 14 calendar days after the date the
organization receives the request for a standard organization
determination. The MA organization may extend the timeframe by up to 14
calendar days if the enrollee requests the extension or if the
organization justifies a need for additional information and how the
delay is in the interest of the enrollee (for example, the receipt of
additional medical evidence from noncontract providers may change an MA
organization's decision to deny). When the MA organization extends the
timeframe, it must notify the enrollee in writing of the reasons for the
delay, and inform the enrollee of the right to file an expedited
grievance if he or she disagrees with the MA organization's decision to
grant an extension.
    (b) Timeframe for requests for payment. The MA organization must
process requests for payment according to the
[[Page 353]]
``prompt payment'' provisions set forth in Sec. 422.520.
    (c) Written notice for MA organization denials. If an MA
organization decides to deny service or payment in whole or in part, or
if an enrollee disagrees with an MA organization's decision to
discontinue or reduce the level of care for an ongoing course of
treatment, the organization must give the enrollee written notice of the
determination.
    (d) Written notice for MA Organization denials. If an enrollee
requests an MA organization to provide an explanation of a
practitioner's denial of an item or service, in whole or in part, the MA
organization must give the enrollee a written notice.
    (e) Form and content of the MA organization notice. The notice of
any denial under paragraph (d) of this section must--
    (1) Use approved notice language in a readable and understandable
form;
    (2) State the specific reasons for the denial;
    (3) Inform the enrollee of his or her right to a reconsideration;
    (4)(i) For service denials, describe both the standard and expedited
reconsideration processes, including the enrollee's right to, and
conditions for, obtaining an expedited reconsideration and the rest of
the appeal process; and
    (ii) For payment denials, describe the standard reconsideration
process and the rest of the appeal process; and
    (5) Comply with any other notice requirements specified by CMS.
    (f) Effect of failure to provide timely notice. If the MA
organization fails to provide the enrollee with timely notice of an
organization determination as specified in this section, this failure
itself constitutes an adverse organization determination and may be
appealed.
[65 FR 40329, June 29, 2000, as amended at 70 FR 4739, Jan. 28, 2005; 70
FR 52027, Sept. 1, 2005]