[Title 42 CFR C]
Sec. 420.202  Determination of ownership or control percentages.
    (a) Indirect ownership interest. The amount of indirect ownership
interest is determined by multiplying the percentages of ownership in
each entity. For example, if A owns 10 percent of the stock in a
corporation that owns 80 percent of the disclosing entity, A's interest
equates to an 8 percent indirect ownership interest in the disclosing
entity and must be reported. Conversely, if B owns 80 percent of the
stock of a corporation that owns 5 percent of the stock of the
disclosing entity, B's interest equates to a 4 percent indirect
ownership interest in the disclosing entity and need not be reported.
    (b) Person with an ownership or control interest. In order to
determine the percentage of ownership interest in any mortgage, deed of
trust, note, or other obligation, the percentage of interest owned in
obligation is multiplied by the percentage of the disclosing entity's
assets used to secure the obligation. For example, if A owns 10 percent
of a note secured by 60 percent of the provider's assets, A's interest
in the provider's assets equates to 6 percent and must be reported.
Conversely, if B owns 40 percent of a note secured by 10 percent of the
provider's assets, B's interest in the provider's assets equates to 4
percent and need not be reported.