[Title 42 CFR C]
Sec. 420.203  Disclosure of hiring of intermediary's former employees.
    A provider must notify the Secretary promptly if it, or its home
office (in the case of a chain organization), employs or obtains the
services of an individual who, at any time during the year preceding
such employment, was employed in a managerial, accounting, auditing, or
similar capacity by an agency or organization which currently serves, or
at any time during the preceding year, served as a Medicare fiscal
intermediary or carrier for the provider. Similar capacity means the
performance of essentially the same work functions as those of a
manager, accountant, or auditor even though the individual is not so
designated by title.