[Title 42 CFR C]
Sec. 420.201  Definitions.
    As used in this subpart unless the context indicates otherwise:
    Agent means any person who has been delegated the authority to
obligate or act on behalf of a provider.
    Disclosing entity means:
    (1) A provider of services, an independent clinical laboratory, a
renal disease facility, a rural health clinic, a Federally qualified
health center, or a health maintenance organization (as defined in
section 1301(a) of the Public Health Service Act);
    (2) A carrier or other agency or organization that is acting for one
or more providers of services for purposes of part A and part B of
Medicare; and
    (3) A part B supplier, as defined in Sec. 400.202 of this chapter.
    Group of practitioners means two or more health care practitioners
who practice their profession at a common location (whether or not they
share common facilities, common supporting staff, or common equipment).
    Indirect ownership interest means any ownership interest in an
entity that has an ownership interest in the disclosing entity. The term
includes an ownership interest in any entity that has an indirect
ownership interest in the disclosing entity.
    Managing employee means a general manager, business manager,
administrator, director, or other individual that exercises operational
or managerial control over, or who directly or indirectly conducts, the
day-to-day operation of the institution, organization, or agency, either
under contract or through some other arrangement, whether or not the
individual is a W-2 employee.
    Other disclosing entity means any other Medicare disclosing entity
and any entity that does not participate in Medicare, but is required to
disclose certain ownership and control information because of
participation in any of the programs established under title V, XIX, or
XX of the Act. This includes:
    (1) An entity (other than an individual practitioner or group of
practitioners) that furnishes, or arranges for the furnishing of, items
or services for which payment may be claimed by the entity under any
plan or program established under title V of the Social Security Act or
under an approved State Medicaid plan;
    (2) An entity (other than an individual practitioner or group of
practitioners) that furnishes, or arranges for the furnishing of,
health-related services for which payment may be claimed by the entity
under an approved State plan and services program under title XX of the
Act; or
    (3) A Medicaid fiscal agent.
    Ownership interest means the possession of equity in the capital,
the stock, or the profits of the disclosing entity.
[[Page 230]]
    Person with an ownership or control interest means a person or
corporation that--
    (1) Has an ownership interest totaling 5 percent or more in a
disclosing entity;
    (2) Has an indirect ownership interest equal to 5 percent or more in
a disclosing entity;
    (3) Has a combination of direct and indirect ownership interests
equal to 5 percent or more in a disclosing entity;
    (4) Owns an interest of 5 percent or more in any mortgage, deed of
trust, note, or other obligation secured by the disclosing entity if
that interest equals at least 5 percent of the value of the property or
assets of the disclosing entity;
    (5) Is an officer or director of a disclosing entity that is
organized as a corporation; or
    (6) Is a partner in a disclosing entity that is organized as a
partnership.
    Significant business transaction means any business transaction or
series of transactions during any one fiscal year, the total of which
exceeds the lesser of $25,000 and 5 percent of the total operating
expenses of the provider.
    Subcontractor means--
    (1) An individual, agency, or organization to which a disclosing
entity has contracted or delegated some of its management functions or
responsibilities of providing medical care to its patients; or
    (2) An individual, agency, or organization with which an
intermediary or carrier has entered into a contract, agreement, purchase
order or lease (or leases of real property) to obtain space, supplies,
equipment, or services provided under the Medicare agreement.
    Wholly owned supplier means a supplier whose total ownership
interest is held by a provider or by a person, persons, or other entity
with an ownership or control interest in a provider.
[44 FR 41642, July 17, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 24982, June 12, 1992;
57 FR 27306, June 18, 1992; 57 FR 35760, Aug. 11, 1992; 71 FR 20775,
Apr. 21, 2006]