[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 419.66 Transitional pass-through payments: Medical devices.
(a) General rule. CMS makes a pass-through payment for a medical
device that meets the requirements in paragraph (b) of this section and
that is described by a category of devices established by CMS under the
criteria in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Eligibility. A medical device must meet the following
requirements:
(1) If required by the FDA, the device must have received FDA
approval or clearance (except for a device that has received an FDA
investigational device exemption (IDE) and has been classified as a
Category B device by the FDA in accordance with Sec. Sec. 405.203
through 405.207 and 405.211 through 405.215 of this chapter) or another
appropriate FDA exemption.
(2) The device is determined to be reasonable and necessary for the
diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or to improve the
functioning of a malformed body part (as required by section
1862(a)(1)(A) of the Act).
(3) The device is an integral and subordinate part of the service
furnished, is used for one patient only, comes in contact with human
tissue, and is surgically implanted or inserted whether or not it
remains with the patient when the patient is released from the hospital.
(4) The device is not any of the following:
(i) Equipment, an instrument, apparatus, implement, or item of this
type for which depreciation and financing expenses are recovered as
depreciable assets as defined in Chapter 1 of the Medicare Provider
Reimbursement Manual (CMS Pub. 15-1).
(ii) A material or supply furnished incident to a service (for
example, a suture, customized surgical kit, or clip, other than
radiological site marker).
(iii) A material that may be used to replace human skin (for
example, a biological or synthetic material).
(c) Criteria for establishing device categories. CMS uses the
following criteria to establish a category of devices under this
section:
(1) CMS determines that a device to be included in the category is
not appropriately described by any of the existing categories or by any
category previously in effect, and was not being paid for as an
outpatient service as of December 31, 1996.
(2) CMS determines that a device to be included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or
treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a
malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a
previously established category or other available treatment.
(3) Except for medical devices identified in paragraph (e) of this
section, CMS determines the cost of the device is not insignificant as
described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Cost criteria. CMS considers the average cost of a category of
devices to be not insignificant if it meets the following conditions:
(1) The estimated average reasonable cost of devices in the category
exceeds 25 percent of the applicable APC payment amount for the service
related to the category of devices.
[[Page 226]]
(2) The estimated average reasonable cost of the devices in the
category exceeds the cost of the device-related portion of the APC
payment amount for the related service by at least 25 percent.
(3) The difference between the estimated average reasonable cost of
the devices in the category and the portion of the APC payment amount
for the device exceeds 10 percent of the APC payment amount for the
related service.
(e) Devices exempt from cost criteria. The following medical devices
are not subject to the cost requirements described in paragraph (d) of
this section, if payment for the device was being made as an outpatient
service on August 1, 2000:
(1) A device of brachytherapy.
(2) A device of temperature-monitored cryoablation.
(f) Identifying a category for a device. A device is described by a
category, if it meets the following conditions:
(1) Matches the long descriptor of the category code established by
CMS.
(2) Conforms to guidance issued by CMS relating to the definition of
terms and other information in conjunction with the category descriptors
and codes.
(g) Limited period of payment for devices. CMS limits the
eligibility for a pass-through payment established under this section to
a period of at least 2 years, but not more than 3 years beginning on the
date that CMS establishes a category of devices.
(h) Amount of pass-through payment. Subject to any reduction
determined under Sec. 419.62(b), the pass-through payment for a device
is the hospital's charge for the device, adjusted to the actual cost for
the device, minus the amount included in the APC payment amount for the
device.
[66 FR 55856, Nov. 2, 2001, as amended at 67 FR 66813, Nov. 1, 2002; 70
FR 68728, Nov. 10, 2005]