[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.308  Limitation on the amount of hospice payments.
    (a) Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the total
Medicare payment to a hospice for care furnished during a cap period is
limited by the hospice cap amount specified in Sec. 418.309.
    (b) Until October 1, 1986, payment to a hospice that began operation
before January 1, 1975 is not limited by the amount of the hospice cap
specified in Sec. 418.309.
    (c) The intermediary notifies the hospice of the determination of
program reimbursement at the end of the cap year in accordance with
procedures similar to those described in Sec. 405.1803 of this chapter.
[[Page 213]]
    (d) Payments made to a hospice during a cap period that exceed the
cap amount are overpayments and must be refunded.
[48 FR 56026, Dec. 16, 1983; 48 FR 57282, Dec. 29, 1983]