[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.74  Condition of participation--Central clinical records.
    In accordance with accepted principles of practice, the hospice must
establish and maintain a clinical record for every individual receiving
care and services. The record must be complete, promptly and accurately
documented, readily accessible and systematically organized to
facilitate retrieval.
    (a) Standard: Content. Each clinical record is a comprehensive
compilation of information. Entries are made for all services provided.
Entries are made and signed by the person providing the services. The
record includes all services whether furnished directly or under
arrangements made by the hospice. Each individual's record contains--
    (1) The initial and subsequent assessments;
    (2) The plan of care;
    (3) Identification data;
    (4) Consent and authorization and election forms;
    (5) Pertinent medical history; and
    (6) Complete documentation of all services and events (including
evaluations, treatments, progress notes, etc.).
    (b) Standard; Protection of information. The hospice must safeguard
the clinical record against loss, destruction and unauthorized use.
          Subpart D_Conditions of Participation: Core Services