[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.204  Special coverage requirements.
    (a) Periods of crisis. Nursing care may be covered on a continuous
basis for as much as 24 hours a day during periods of crisis as
necessary to maintain an individual at home. Either homemaker or home
health aide services or both may be covered on a 24-hour continuous
basis during periods of crisis but care during these periods must be
predominantly nursing care. A period of crisis is a period in which the
individual requires continuous care to achieve palliation or management
of acute medical symptoms.
    (b) Respite care. (1) Respite care is short-term inpatient care
provided to the individual only when necessary to relieve the family
members or other persons caring for the individual.
    (2) Respite care may be provided only on an occasional basis and may
not be reimbursed for more than five consecutive days at a time.
    (c) Bereavement counseling. Bereavement counseling is a required
hospice service but it is not reimbursable.
[48 FR 56026, Dec. 16, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 50835, Dec. 11, 1990]