[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.25  Admission to hospice care.
    (a) The hospice admits a patient only on the recommendation of the
medical director in consultation with, or with input from, the patient's
attending physician (if any).
    (b) In reaching a decision to certify that the patient is terminally
ill, the hospice medical director must consider at least the following
information:
    (1) Diagnosis of the terminal condition of the patient.
    (2) Other health conditions, whether related or unrelated to the
terminal condition.
    (3) Current clinically relevant information supporting all
diagnoses.
[70 FR 70547, Nov. 22, 2005]