[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.202  Covered services.
    All services must be performed by appropriately qualified personnel,
but it is the nature of the service, rather than the qualification of
the person who provides it, that determines the coverage category of the
service. The following services are covered hospice services:
    (a) Nursing care provided by or under the supervision of a
registered nurse.
    (b) Medical social services provided by a social worker under the
direction of a physician.
    (c) Physicians' services performed by a physician as defined in
Sec. 410.20 of this chapter except that the services of the hospice
medical director or the physician member of the interdisciplinary group
must be performed by a doctor of medicine or osteopathy.
    (d) Counseling services provided to the terminally ill individual
and the family members or other persons caring for the individual at
home. Counseling, including dietary counseling, may be provided both for
the purpose of training the individual's family or other caregiver to
provide care, and for the purpose of helping the individual and those
caring for him or her to adjust to the individual's approaching death.
    (e) Short-term inpatient care provided in a participating hospice
inpatient unit, or a participating hospital or SNF, that additionally
meets the standards in Sec. 418.202 (a) and (e) regarding staffing and
patient areas. Services provided in an inpatient setting must conform to
the written plan of care. Inpatient care may be required for procedures
necessary for pain control or acute or chronic symptom management.
Inpatient care may also be furnished as a means of providing respite for
the individual's family or other persons caring for the individual at
home. Respite care must be furnished as specified in Sec. 418.98(b).
Payment for inpatient care will be made at the rate appropriate to the
level of care as specified in Sec. 418.302.
    (f) Medical appliances and supplies, including drugs and
biologicals. Only drugs as defined in section 1861(t) of the Act and
which are used primarily for the relief of pain and symptom control
related to the individual's terminal illness are covered. Appliances may
include covered durable medical equipment as described in Sec. 410.38
of this chapter as well as other self-help and personal comfort items
related to the palliation or management of the patient's terminal
illness. Equipment is provided by the hospice for use in the patient's
home while he or she is under hospice care. Medical supplies include
those that are part of the written plan of care.
    (g) Home health aide services furnished by qualified aides as
designated in Sec. 418.94 and homemaker services. Home health aides may
provide personal care services as defined in Sec. 409.45(b) of this
chapter. Aides may perform household services to maintain a safe and
sanitary environment in areas of the home used by the patient, such as
changing
[[Page 208]]
bed linens or light cleaning and laundering essential to the comfort and
cleanliness of the patient. Aide services must be provided under the
general supervision of a registered nurse. Homemaker services may
include assistance in maintenance of a safe and healthy environment and
services to enable the individual to carry out the treatment plan.
    (h) Physical therapy, occupational therapy and speech-language
pathology services in addition to the services described in Sec. 409.33
(b) and (c) of this chapter provided for purposes of symptom control or
to enable the patient to maintain activities of daily living and basic
functional skills.
    (i) Effective April 1, 1998, any other service that is specified in
the patient's plan of care as reasonable and necessary for the
palliation and management of the patient's terminal illness and related
conditions and for which payment may otherwise be made under Medicare.
[48 FR 56026, Dec. 16, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 41351, Nov. 14, 1986;
55 FR 50835, Dec. 11, 1990; 59 FR 65498, Dec. 20, 1994; 70 FR 70547,
Nov. 22, 2005]