[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.309  Hospice cap amount.
    The hospice cap amount is calculated using the following procedures:
    (a) The cap amount is $6,500 per year and is adjusted for inflation
or deflation for cap years that end after October 1, 1984, by using the
percentage change in the medical care expenditure category of the
Consumer Price Index (CPI) for urban consumers that is published by the
Bureau of Labor Statistics. This adjustment is made using the change in
the CPI from March 1984 to the fifth month of the cap year. The cap year
runs from November 1 of each year until October 31 of the following
year.
    (b) Each hospice's cap amount is calculated by the intermediary by
multiplying the adjusted cap amount determined in paragraph (a) of this
section by the number of Medicare beneficiaries who elected to receive
hospice care from that hospice during the cap period. For purposes of
this calculation, the number of Medicare beneficiaries includes--
    (1) Those Medicare beneficiaries who have not previously been
included in the calculation of any hospice cap and who have filed an
election to receive hospice care, in accordance with Sec. 418.24, from
the hospice during the period beginning on September 28 (35 days before
the beginning of the cap period) and ending on September 27 (35 days
before the end of the cap period).
    (2) In the case in which a beneficiary has elected to receive care
from more than one hospice, each hospice includes in its number of
Medicare beneficiaries only that fraction which represents the portion
of a patient's total stay in all hospices that was spent in that
hospice. (The hospice can obtain this information by contacting the
intermediary.)