[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.56  Condition of participation--Professional management.
    Subject to the conditions of participation pertaining to services in
Sec. Sec. 418.80 and 418.90, a hospice may arrange for another
individual or entity to furnish services to the hospice's patients. If
services are provided under arrangement, the hospice must meet the
following standards:
    (a) Standard: Continuity of care. The hospice program assures the
continuity of patient/family care in home, outpatient, and inpatient
settings.
    (b) Standard: Written agreement. The hospice has a legally binding
written agreement for the provision of arranged services. The agreement
includes at least the following:
    (1) Identification of the services to be provided.
    (2) A stipulation that services may be provided only with the
express authorization of the hospice.
    (3) The manner in which the contracted services are coordinated,
supervised, and evaluated by the hospice.
    (4) The delineation of the role(s) of the hospice and the contractor
in the admission process, patient/family assessment, and the
interdisciplinary group care conferences.
    (5) Requirements for documenting that services are furnished in
accordance with the agreement.
    (6) The qualifications of the personnel providing the services.
    (c) Standard: Professional management responsibility. The hospice
retains professional management responsibility for those services and
ensures that they are furnished in a safe and effective manner by
persons meeting the qualifications of this part, and in accordance with
the patient's plan of care and the other requirements of this part.
    (d) Standard: Financial responsibility. The hospice retains
responsibility for payment for services.
    (e) Standard: Inpatient care. The hospice ensures that inpatient
care is furnished only in a facility which meets the requirements in
Sec. 418.98 and its arrangement for inpatient care is described in a
legally binding written agreement that meets the requirements of
paragraph (b) and that also specifies, at a minimum--
    (1) That the hospice furnishes to the inpatient provider a copy of
the patient's plan of care and specifies the inpatient services to be
furnished;
    (2) That the inpatient provider has established policies consistent
with those of the hospice and agrees to abide by the patient care
protocols established by the hospice for its patients;
    (3) That the medical record includes a record of all inpatient
services and events and that a copy of the discharge summary and, if
requested, a copy of the medical record are provided to the hospice;
    (4) The party responsible for the implementation of the provisions
of the agreement; and
    (5) That the hospice retains responsibility for appropriate hospice
care training of the personnel who provide the care under the agreement.
[48 FR 56026, Dec. 16, 1983; 48 FR 57282, Dec. 29, 1983]