[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.24  Election of hospice care.
    (a) Filing an election statement. An individual who meets the
eligibility requirement of Sec. 418.20 may file an election statement
with a particular hospice. If the individual is physically or mentally
incapacitated, his or her representative (as defined in Sec. 418.3) may
file the election statement.
    (b) Content of election statement. The election statement must
include the following:
    (1) Identification of the particular hospice that will provide care
to the individual.
    (2) The individual's or representative's acknowledgement that he or
she has been given a full understanding of the palliative rather than
curative nature of hospice care, as it relates to the individual's
terminal illness.
    (3) Acknowledgement that certain Medicare services, as set forth in
paragraph (d) of this section, are waived by the election.
    (4) The effective date of the election, which may be the first day
of hospice care or a later date, but may be no earlier than the date of
the election statement.
    (5) The signature of the individual or representative.
    (c) Duration of election. An election to receive hospice care will
be considered to continue through the initial election period and
through the subsequent election periods without a break in care as long
as the individual--
    (1) Remains in the care of a hospice;
    (2) Does not revoke the election; and
    (3) Is not discharged from the hospice under the provisions of Sec.
418.26.
    (d) Waiver of other benefits. For the duration of an election of
hospice care,
[[Page 197]]
an individual waives all rights to Medicare payments for the following
services:
    (1) Hospice care provided by a hospice other than the hospice
designated by the individual (unless provided under arrangements made by
the designated hospice).
    (2) Any Medicare services that are related to the treatment of the
terminal condition for which hospice care was elected or a related
condition or that are equivalent to hospice care except for services--
    (i) Provided by the designated hospice:
    (ii) Provided by another hospice under arrangements made by the
designated hospice; and
    (iii) Provided by the individual's attending physician if that
physician is not an employee of the designated hospice or receiving
compensation from the hospice for those services.
    (e) Re-election of hospice benefits. If an election has been revoked
in accordance with Sec. 418.28, the individual (or his or her
representative if the individual is mentally or physically
incapacitated) may at any time file an election, in accordance with this
section, for any other election period that is still available to the
individual.
[55 FR 50834, Dec. 11, 1990, as amended at 70 FR 70547, Nov. 22, 2005]