[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.3  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part--
    Attending physician means a--(1)(i) Doctor of medicine or osteopathy
legally authorized to practice medicine and surgery by the State in
which he or she performs that function or action; or
    (ii) Nurse practitioner who meets the training, education, and
experience requirements as described in Sec. 410.75 (b) of this
chapter.
    (2) Is identified by the individual, at the time he or she elects to
receive hospice care, as having the most significant role in the
determination and delivery of the individual's medical care.
    Bereavement counseling means counseling services provided to the
individual's family after the individual's death.
    Cap period means the twelve-month period ending October 31 used in
the application of the cap on overall hospice reimbursement specified in
Sec. 418.309.
    Employee means an employee (defined by section 210(j) of the Act) of
the hospice or, if the hospice is a subdivision of an agency or
organization, an employee of the agency or organization who is
appropriately trained and assigned to the hospice unit. ``Employee''
also refers to a volunteer under the jurisdiction of the hospice.
    Hospice means a public agency or private organization or subdivision
of either of these that--is primarily engaged in providing care to
terminally ill individuals.
    Physician means physician as defined in Sec. 410.20 of this
chapter.
    Representative means an individual who has been authorized under
State law to terminate medical care or to elect or revoke the election
of hospice care on behalf of a terminally ill individual who is mentally
or physically incapacitated.
    Social worker means a person who has at least a bachelor's degree
from a school accredited or approved by the Council on Social Work
Education.
    Terminally ill means that the individual has a medical prognosis
that his or her life expectancy is 6 months or less if the illness runs
its normal course.
[48 FR 56026, Dec. 16, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 4499, Feb. 12, 1987; 50
FR 50834, Dec. 11, 1990; 70 FR 45144, Aug. 4, 2005; 72 FR 50227, Aug.
31, 2007]
        Subpart B_Eligibility, Election and Duration of Benefits