[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.58  Condition of participation--Plan of care.
    A written plan of care must be established and maintained for each
individual admitted to a hospice program, and the care provided to an
individual must be in accordance with the plan.
    (a) Standard: Establishment of plan. The plan must be established by
the attending physician, the medical director or physician designee and
interdisciplinary group prior to providing care.
    (b) Standard: Review of plan. The plan must be reviewed and updated,
at intervals specified in the plan, by the attending physician, the
medical director or physician designee and interdisciplinary group.
These reviews must be documented.
    (c) Standard: Content of plan. The plan must include an assessment
of the individual's needs and identification of the
[[Page 200]]
services including the management of discomfort and symptom relief. It
must state in detail the scope and frequency of services needed to meet
the patient's and family's needs.