[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.21  Duration of hospice care coverage--Election periods.
    (a) Subject to the conditions set forth in this part, an individual
may elect to receive hospice care during one or more of the following
election periods:
    (1) An initial 90-day period;
    (2) A subsequent 90-day period; or
    (3) An unlimited number of subsequent 60-day periods.
    (b) The periods of care are available in the order listed and may be
elected separately at different times.
[55 FR 50834, Dec. 11, 1990, as amended at 57 FR 36017, Aug. 12, 1992;
70 FR 70546, Nov. 22, 2005]
[[Page 196]]