[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.50  Condition of participation--General provisions.
    (a) Standard: Compliance. A hospice must maintain compliance with
the conditions of this subpart and subparts D and E of this part.
    (b) Standard: Required services. A hospice must be primarily engaged
in providing the care and services described in Sec. 418.202, must
provide bereavement counseling and must--
    (1) Make nursing services, physician services, and drugs and
biologicals routinely available on a 24-hour basis;
    (2) Make all other covered services available on a 24-hour basis to
the extent necessary to meet the needs of individuals for care that is
reasonable and necessary for the palliation and management of terminal
illness and related conditions; and
    (3) Provide these services in a manner consistent with accepted
standards of practice.
    (c) Standard: Disclosure of information. The hospice must meet the
disclosure of information requirements at Sec. 420.206 of this chapter.
[48 FR 56026, Dec. 16, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 50834, Dec. 11, 1990]