[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.86  Condition of participation--Physician services.
    In addition to palliation and management of terminal illness and
related conditions, physician employees of the hospice, including the
physician member(s) of the interdisciplinary group, must also meet the
general medical needs of the patients to the extent that these needs are
not met by the attending physician.