[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.22  Certification of terminal illness.
    (a) Timing of certification--(1) General rule. The hospice must
obtain written certification of terminal illness for each of the periods
listed in Sec. 418.21, even if a single election continues in effect
for an unlimited number of periods, as provided in Sec. 418.24(c).
    (2) Basic requirement. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, the hospice must obtain the written certification before
it submits a claim for payment.
    (3) Exception. If the hospice cannot obtain the written
certification within 2 calendar days, after a period begins, it must
obtain an oral certification within 2 calendar days and the written
certification before it submits a claim for payment.
    (b) Content of certification. Certification will be based on the
physician's or medical director's clinical judgment regarding the normal
course of the individual's illness. The certification must conform to
the following requirements:
    (1) The certification must specify that the individual's prognosis
is for a life expectancy of 6 months or less if the terminal illness
runs its normal course.
    (2) Clinical information and other documentation that support the
medical prognosis must accompany the certification and must be filed in
the medical record with the written certification as set forth in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section. Initially, the clinical information
may be provided verbally, and must be documented in the medical record
and included as part of the hospice's eligibility assessment.
    (c) Sources of certification. (1) For the initial 90-day period, the
hospice must obtain written certification statements (and oral
certification statements if required under paragraph (a)(3) of this
section) from--
    (i) The medical director of the hospice or the physician member of
the hospice interdisciplinary group; and
    (ii) The individual's attending physician, if the individual has an
attending physician. The attending physician must meet the definition of
physician specified in Sec. 410.20 of this subchapter.
    (2) For subsequent periods, the only requirement is certification by
one of the physicians listed in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.
    (d) Maintenance of records. Hospice staff must--
    (1) Make an appropriate entry in the patient's medical record as
soon as they receive an oral certification; and
    (2) File written certifications in the medical record.
[55 FR 50834, Dec. 11, 1990, as amended at 57 FR 36017, Aug. 12, 1992;
70 FR 45144, Aug. 4, 2005; 70 FR 70547, Nov. 22, 2005]