[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.302  Payment procedures for hospice care.
    (a) CMS establishes payment amounts for specific categories of
covered hospice care.
    (b) Payment amounts are determined within each of the following
categories:
    (1) Routine home care day. A routine home care day is a day on which
an individual who has elected to receive hospice care is at home and is
not receiving continuous care as defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section.
    (2) Continuous home care day. A continuous home care day is a day on
which an individual who has elected to receive hospice care is not in an
inpatient facility and receives hospice care consisting predominantly of
nursing care on a continuous basis at home. Home health aide or
homemaker services or both may also be provided on a continuous basis.
Continuous home care is only furnished during brief periods of crisis as
described in Sec. 418.204(a) and only as necessary to maintain the
terminally ill patient at home.
    (3) Inpatient respite care day. An inpatient respite care day is a
day on which the individual who has elected hospice care receives care
in an approved facility on a short-term basis for respite.
    (4) General inpatient care day. A general inpatient care day is a
day on which an individual who has elected hospice care receives general
inpatient care in an inpatient facility for pain control or acute or
chronic symptom management which cannot be managed in other settings.
    (c) The payment amounts for the categories of hospice care are fixed
payment rates that are established by CMS in accordance with the
procedures described in Sec. 418.306. Payment rates are determined for
the following categories:
    (1) Routine home care.
    (2) Continuous home care.
    (3) Inpatient respite care.
    (4) General inpatient care.
    (d)(1) The intermediary reimburses the hospice its appropriate
payment amount for each day for which an eligible Medicare beneficiary
is under the hospice's care.
    (2) Effective December 8, 2003, if a hospice makes arrangements with
another hospice to provide services under the circumstances specified in
section 1861(dd)(5)(D) of the Act, the intermediary reimburses the
hospice for which the beneficiary has made an election as described in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
    (e) The intermediary makes payment according to the following
procedures:
[[Page 210]]
    (1) Payment is made to the hospice for each day during which the
beneficiary is eligible and under the care of the hospice, regardless of
the amount of services furnished on any given day.
    (2) Payment is made for only one of the categories of hospice care
described in Sec. 418.302(b) for any particular day.
    (3) On any day on which the beneficiary is not an inpatient, the
hospice is paid the routine home care rate, unless the patient receives
continuous care as defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this section for a
period of at least 8 hours. In that case, a portion of the continuous
care day rate is paid in accordance with paragraph (e)(4) of this
section.
    (4) The hospice payment on a continuous care day varies depending on
the number of hours of continuous services provided. The continuous home
care rate is divided by 24 to yield an hourly rate. The number of hours
of continuous care provided during a continuous home care day is then
multiplied by the hourly rate to yield the continuous home care payment
for that day. A minimum of 8 hours of care must be furnished on a
particular day to qualify for the continuous home care rate.
    (5) Subject to the limitations described in paragraph (f) of this
section, on any day on which the beneficiary is an inpatient in an
approved facility for inpatient care, the appropriate inpatient rate
(general or respite) is paid depending on the category of care
furnished. The inpatient rate (general or respite) is paid for the date
of admission and all subsequent inpatient days, except the day on which
the patient is discharged. For the day of discharge, the appropriate
home care rate is paid unless the patient dies as an inpatient. In the
case where the beneficiary is discharged deceased, the inpatient rate
(general or respite) is paid for the discharge day. Payment for
inpatient respite care is subject to the requirement that it may not be
provided consecutively for more than 5 days at a time. Payment for the
sixth and any subsequent day of respite care is made at the routine home
care rate.
    (f) Payment for inpatient care is limited as follows: (1) The total
payment to the hospice for inpatient care (general or respite) is
subject to a limitation that total inpatient care days for Medicare
patients not exceed 20 percent of the total days for which these
patients had elected hospice care.
    (2) At the end of a cap period, the intermediary calculates a
limitation on payment for inpatient care to ensure that Medicare payment
is not made for days of inpatient care in excess of 20 percent of the
total number of days of hospice care furnished to Medicare patients.
    (3) If the number of days of inpatient care furnished to Medicare
patients is equal to or less than 20 percent of the total days of
hospice care to Medicare patients, no adjustment is necessary. Overall
payments to a hospice are subject to the cap amount specified in Sec.
418.309.
    (4) If the number of days of inpatient care furnished to Medicare
patients exceeds 20 percent of the total days of hospice care to
Medicare patients, the total payment for inpatient care is determined in
accordance with the procedures specified in paragraph (f)(5) of this
section. That amount is compared to actual payments for inpatient care,
and any excess reimbursement must be refunded by the hospice. Overall
payments to the hospice are subject to the cap amount specified in Sec.
418.309.
    (5) If a hospice exceeds the number of inpatient care days described
in paragraph (f)(4), the total payment for inpatient care is determined
* * *