[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.92  Condition of participation--Physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech-language pathology.
    (a) Physical therapy services, occupational therapy services, and
speech-language patholgy services must be available, and when provided,
offered in a manner consistent with accepted standards of practice.
    (b)(1) If the hospice engages in laboratory testing outside of the
context of assisting an individual in self-administering a test with an
appliance that has been cleared for that purpose by the FDA, such
testing must be in compliance with all applicable requirements of part
493 of this chapter.
    (2) If the hospice chooses to refer specimens for laboratory testing
to another laboratory, the referral laboratory must be certified in the
appropriate specialties and subspecialties of services in accordance
with the applicable requirements of part 493 of this chapter.
[57 FR 7135, Feb. 28, 1992]