[Title 42 CFR 418]
Sec. 418.52  Condition of participation--Governing body.
    A hospice must have a governing body that assumes full legal
responsibility for determining, implementing and monitoring policies
governing the hospice's total operation. The governing body must
designate an individual who is responsible for the day to day management
of the hospice program. The governing body must also ensure that all
services provided are
[[Page 199]]
consistent with accepted standards of practice.