[Title 42 CFR U]
Sec. 417.810  Final settlement.
    (a) General requirement. CMS and an HCPP must make a final
settlement, and payment of amounts due either to the HCPP or to CMS,
following the submission and review of the HCPP's annual cost report and
the supporting documents specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (b) Annual cost report as basis for final settlement--(1) Form and
due date. An HCPP must submit to CMS a cost report and supporting
documents in the form and detail specified by CMS, no later than 120
days following the close of a reporting period.
    (2) Contents. The report must include--
    (i) The HCPP's per capita incurred costs of providing covered Part B
services to its Medicare enrollees during the reporting period,
including any costs incurred by another organization related to the HCPP
by common ownership or control;
    (ii) The HCPP's methods of apportioning costs among its Medicare
enrollees, enrollees who are not Medicare beneficiaries, and other
nonenrollees, including Medicare beneficiaries receiving health care
services on a fee-for-service or other basis; and
    (iii) Information on enrollment and other data as specified by CMS.
    (3) Extension of time to submit cost report. CMS may grant an HCPP
an extension of time to submit a cost report for good cause shown.
    (4) Failure to report required financial information. If an HCPP
does not submit the required cost report and supporting documents within
the time specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and has not
requested and received an extension of time for good cause shown, CMS
may--
    (i) Regard the failure to report this information as evidence of
likely overpayment and reduce or suspend interim payments to the HCPP;
and
    (ii) Determine that amounts previously paid are overpayments, and
make appropriate recovery.
    (c) Determination of final settlement. Following the HCPP's
submission of the reports specified in paragraph (b) of this section in
acceptable form, CMS makes a determination of the total reimbursement
due the HCPP for the reporting period and the difference, if any,
between this amount and the total interim payments made to the HCPP. CMS
sends to the HCPP a notice of the amount of reimbursement by the
Medicare program. This notice--
    (1) Explains CMS's determination of total reimbursement due the HCPP
for the reporting period; and
    (2) Informs the HCPP of its right to have the determination reviewed
at a hearing as provided in part 405, subpart R of this chapter.
    (d) Payment of amounts due. (1) Within 30 days of CMS's
determination, CMS or the HCPP, as appropriate, will make payment of any
difference between the total amount due and the total interim payments
made to the HCPP by CMS.
    (2) If the HCPP does not pay CMS within 30 days of CMS's
determination of any amounts the HCPP owes CMS, CMS may offset further
payments to the HCPP to recover, or to aid in the recovery of, any
overpayment identified in its determination.
    (3) Any offset of payments CMS makes under paragraph (d)(2) of this
section will remain in effect even if the HCPP has requested a hearing
on the determination under the provisions of part 405, subpart R of this
chapter.
    (e) Tentative settlement. (1) If a final settlement cannot be made
within 90
[[Page 191]]
days after the HCPP submits the report specified in paragraph (b) of
this section, CMS will make an interim settlement by estimating the
amount payable to the HCPP.
    (2) CMS or the HCPP will make payment within 30 days of CMS's
determination under the tentative settlement of any estimated amounts
due.
    (3) The tentative settlement is subject to adjustment at the time of
a final settlement.
[50 FR 1375, Jan. 10, 1985, as amended at 58 FR 38081, July 15, 1993]