[Title 42 CFR U]
Sec. 417.806  Financial records, statistical data, and cost finding.
    (a) The principles specified in Sec. 417.568 apply to HCPPs, except
those in paragraph (c) of that section.
    (b) The HCPP may use a method for reporting costs that is approved
by CMS. CMS bases its approval on a finding that the method--
    (1) Results in an accurate and equitable allocation of allowable
costs; and
    (2) Is justifiable from an administrative and cost efficiency
standpoint.
    (c) An HCPP must permit the Department and the Comptroller General
to audit or inspect any books and records of the HCPP and of any related
organization that pertain to the determination of amounts payable for
covered Part B services furnished its Medicare enrollees. For purposes
of this requirement, the principles specified in Sec. 417.486 apply to
HCPPs.
[50 FR 1375, Jan. 10, 1985, as amended at 58 FR 38081, July 15, 1993]