[Title 42 CFR L]
Sec. 417.479  Requirements for physician incentive plans.
    (a) The contract must specify that an HMO or CMP may operate a
physician incentive plan only if--
    (1) No specific payment is made directly or indirectly under the
* * *
physician groups for services they furnish directly, plus amounts paid
for administration and amounts paid (in whole or in part) based on use
and costs of referral services (such as withhold amounts, bonuses based
on referral levels, and any other compensation to the physician or
physician group to influence the use of referral services). Bonuses and
other compensation that are not based on referral levels (such as
bonuses based solely on quality of care furnished, patient satisfaction,
and participation on committees) are not considered payments for
purposes of this section.
    Physician group means a partnership, association, corporation,
individual practice association, or other group that distributes income
from the practice among members. An individual practice association is a
physician group only if it is composed of individual physicians and has
no subcontracts with physician groups.
    Physician incentive plan means any compensation arrangement between
an HMO or CMP and a physician or physician group that may directly or
indirectly have the effect of reducing or limiting services furnished to
Medicare beneficiaries or Medicaid recipients enrolled in the HMO or
CMP.
    Referral services means any specialty, inpatient, outpatient, or
laboratory services that a physician or physician group orders or
arranges, but does not furnish directly.
    Risk threshold means the maximum risk, if the risk is based on
referral services, to which a physician or physician group may be
exposed under a physician incentive plan without being at substantial
financial risk.
    Withhold means a percentage of payments or set dollar amounts that
an HMO or CMP deducts from a physician's service fee, capitation, or
salary payment, and that may or may not be returned to the physician,
depending on specific predetermined factors.
    (d) Prohibited physician payments. No specific payment of any kind
may be made directly or indirectly under the incentive plan to a
physician or physician group as an inducement to reduce or limit covered
medically necessary services covered under the HMO's or CMP's contract
furnished to an individual enrollee. Indirect payments include offerings
of monetary value (such as stock options or waivers of debt) measured in
the present or future.
    (e) General rule: Determination of substantial financial risk.
Substantial financial risk occurs when the incentive arrangements place
the physician or physician group at risk for amounts beyond the risk
* * *