[Title 17 CFR 228.404]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2007 Edition]
[Title 17 - COMMODITY AND SECURITIES EXCHANGES]
[Chapter II - SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION]
[Part 228 - INTEGRATED DISCLOSURE SYSTEM FOR SMALL]
* * *
person's interest in the transaction, which shall be computed without
regard to the amount of profit or loss.
    (5) In the case of indebtedness, disclosure of the amount involved
in the transaction shall include the largest aggregate amount of
principal outstanding during the period for which disclosure is
provided, the amount thereof outstanding as of the latest practicable
date, the amount of principal paid during the periods for which
disclosure is provided, the amount of interest paid during the period
for which disclosure is provided, and the rate or amount of interest
payable on the indebtedness.
    (6) Any other information regarding the transaction or the related
person in the context of the transaction that is material to investors
in light of the circumstances of the particular transaction.
    Instructions to Item 404(a).
    1. For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this Item, the term related
person means:
    a. Any person who was in any of the following categories at any time
during the specified period for which disclosure under paragraph (a) of
this Item is required:
    i. Any director or executive officer of the small business issuer;
    ii. Any nominee for director, when the information called for by
paragraph (a) of this Item is being presented in a proxy or information
statement relating to the election of that nominee for director; or
    iii. Any immediate family member of a director or executive officer
of the small business issuer, or of any nominee for director when the
information called for by paragraph (a) of this Item is being presented
in a proxy or information statement relating to the election of that
nominee for director, which means any child, stepchild, parent,
stepparent, spouse, sibling, mother-in-law, father-in-law, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of such director,
executive officer or nominee for director, and any person (other than a
tenant or employee) sharing the household of such director, executive
officer or nominee for director; and
    b. Any person who was in any of the following categories when a
transaction in which such person had a direct or indirect material
interest occurred or existed:
    i. A security holder covered by Item 403(a) (Sec. 228.403(a)); or
    ii. Any immediate family member of any such security holder, which
means any child, stepchild, parent, stepparent, spouse, sibling, mother-
in-law, father-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or
sister-in-law of such security holder, and any person (other than a
tenant or employee) sharing the household of such security holder.
    2. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this Item, a transaction
includes, but is not limited to, any financial transaction, arrangement
or relationship (including any indebtedness or guarantee of
indebtedness) or any series of similar transactions, arrangements or
relationships.
    3. The amount involved in the transaction shall be computed by
determining the dollar value of the amount involved in the transaction
in question, which shall include:
    a. In the case of any lease or other transaction providing for
periodic payments or installments, the aggregate amount of all periodic
payments or installments due on or after the beginning of the small
business issuer's last fiscal year, including any required or optional
payments due during or at
[[Page 373]]
the conclusion of the lease or other transaction providing for periodic
payments or installments; and
    b. In the case of indebtedness, the largest aggregate amount of all
indebtedness outstanding at any time since the beginning of the small
business issuer's last fiscal year and all amounts of interest payable
on it during the last fiscal year.
    4. In the case of a transaction involving indebtedness:
    a. The following items of indebtedness may be excluded from the
calculation of the amount of indebtedness and need not be disclosed:
amounts due from the related person for purchases of goods and services
subject to usual trade terms, for ordinary business travel and expense
payments and for other transactions in the ordinary course of business;
    b. Disclosure need not be provided of any indebtedness transaction
for the related persons specified in Instruction 1.b. to paragraph (a)
of this Item; and
    c. If the lender is a bank, savings and loan association, or broker-
dealer extending credit under Federal Reserve Regulation T (12 CFR part
220) and the loans are not disclosed as nonaccrual, past due,
restructured or potential problems (see Item III.C.1. and 2. of Industry
Guide 3, Statistical Disclosure by Bank Holding Companies (17 CFR
229.802(c))), disclosure under paragraph (a) of this Item may consist of
a statement, if such is the case, that the loans to such persons:
    i. Were made in the ordinary course of business;
    ii. Were made on substantially the same terms, including interest
rates and collateral, as those prevailing at the time for comparable
loans with persons not related to the lender; and
    iii. Did not involve more than the normal risk of collectibility or
present other unfavorable features.
    5.a. Disclosure of an employment relationship or transaction
involving an executive officer and any related compensation solely
resulting from that employment relationship or transaction need not be
provided pursuant to paragraph (a) of this Item if:
    i. The compensation arising from the relationship or transaction is
reported pursuant to Item 402 (Sec. 228.402); or
    ii. The executive officer is not an immediate family member (as
specified in Instruction 1 to paragraph (a) of this Item) and such
compensation would have been reported under Item 402 (Sec. 228.402) as
* * *