[Title 17 CFR 228.402]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2007 Edition]
[Title 17 - COMMODITY AND SECURITIES EXCHANGES]
[Chapter II - SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION]
[Part 228 - INTEGRATED DISCLOSURE SYSTEM FOR SMALL]
[Subpart A - Regulation S-B]
[Sec. 228.402 - (Item 402) Executive compensation.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
17COMMODITY AND SECURITIES EXCHANGES22007-04-012007-04-01false(Item 402) Executive compensation.228.402Sec. 228.402COMMODITY AND SECURITIES EXCHANGESSECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSIONINTEGRATED DISCLOSURE SYSTEM FOR SMALLRegulation S-B
    (a) General--(1) All compensation covered. This Item requires clear,
concise and understandable disclosure of all plan and non-plan
compensation awarded to, earned by, or paid to the named executive
officers designated under paragraph (a)(2) of this Item, and directors
covered by paragraph (f) of this Item, by any person for all services
rendered in all capacities to the small business issuer and its
subsidiaries, unless otherwise specifically excluded from disclosure in
this Item. All such compensation shall be reported pursuant to this
Item, even if also called for by another requirement, including
transactions between the small business issuer and a third party where a
purpose of the transaction is to furnish compensation to any such named
executive officer or director. No amount reported as compensation for
one fiscal year need be reported in the same manner as compensation for
a subsequent fiscal year; amounts reported as compensation for one
fiscal year may be required to be reported in a different manner
pursuant to this Item.
    (2) Persons covered. Disclosure shall be provided pursuant to this
Item for each of the following (the ``named executive officers''):
    (i) All individuals serving as the small business issuer's principal
executive officer or acting in a similar capacity during the last
completed fiscal year (``PEO''), regardless of compensation level;
    (ii) The small business issuer's two most highly compensated
executive officers other than the PEO who were serving as executive
officers at the end of the last completed fiscal year; and
    (iii) Up to two additional individuals for whom disclosure would
have been provided pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this Item but for
the fact that the individual was not serving as an executive officer of
the small business issuer at the end of the last completed fiscal year.
    Instructions to Item 402(a)(2).
    1. Determination of most highly compensated executive officers. The
determination as to which executive officers are most highly compensated
shall be made by reference to total compensation for the last completed
fiscal year (as required to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(x)
of this Item) reduced by the amount required to be disclosed pursuant to
paragraph (b)(2)(viii) of this Item, provided, however, that no
disclosure need be provided for any executive officer, other than the
PEO, whose total compensation, as so reduced, does not exceed $100,000.
    2. Inclusion of executive officer of subsidiary. It may be
appropriate for a small business issuer to include as named executive
officers
[[Page 362]]
one or more executive officers or other employees of subsidiaries in the
disclosure required by this Item. See Rule 3b-7 under the Exchange Act
(17 CFR 240.3b-7).
    3. Exclusion of executive officer due to overseas compensation. It
may be appropriate in limited circumstances for a small business issuer
not to include in the disclosure required by this Item an individual,
other than its PEO, who is one of the small business issuer's most
highly compensated executive officers due to the payment of amounts of
cash compensation relating to overseas assignments attributed
predominantly to such assignments.
    (3) Information for full fiscal year. If the PEO served in that
capacity during any part of a fiscal year with respect to which
information is required, information should be provided as to all of his
or her compensation for the full fiscal year. If a named executive
officer (other than the PEO) served as an executive officer of the small
business issuer (whether or not in the same position) during any part of
the fiscal year with respect to which information is required,
information shall be provided as to all compensation of that individual
for the full fiscal year.
    (4) Omission of table or column. A table or column may be omitted if
there has been no compensation awarded to, earned by, or paid to any of
the named executive officers or directors required to be reported in
that table or column in any fiscal year covered by that table.
    (5) Definitions. For purposes of this Item:
    (i) The term stock means instruments such as common stock,
restricted stock, restricted stock units, phantom stock, phantom stock
units, common stock equivalent units or any similar instruments that do
not have option-like features, and the term option means instruments
such as stock options, stock appreciation rights and similar instruments
with option-like features. The term stock appreciation rights (``SARs'')
refers to SARs payable in cash or stock, including SARs payable in cash
or stock at the election of the small business issuer or a named
executive officer. The term equity is used to refer generally to stock
and/or options.
    (ii) The term plan includes, but is not limited to, the following:
Any plan, contract, authorization or arrangement, whether or not set
forth in any formal document, pursuant to which cash, securities,
similar instruments, or any other property may be received. A plan may
be applicable to one person. Small business issuers may omit information
regarding group life, health, hospitalization, or medical reimbursement
plans that do not discriminate in scope, terms or operation, in favor of
executive officers or directors of the small business issuer and that
* * *