[Title 17 CFR 228.310]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2007 Edition]
[Title 17 - COMMODITY AND SECURITIES EXCHANGES]
[Chapter II - SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION]
[Part 228 - INTEGRATED DISCLOSURE SYSTEM FOR SMALL]
* * *
any class of securities registered or being registered must be presented
as required by Rule 3-16 of Regulation S-X (17 CFR 210.3-16), except
that the periods presented are those required by paragraph (a) of this
item.
    5. The Commission, where consistent with the protection of
investors, may permit the omission of one or more of the financial
statements or the substitution of appropriate statements of comparable
character. The Commission by informal written notice may require the
filing of other financial statements where necessary or appropriate.
    6. Rule 4-01(a)(3) of Regulation S-X, 17 CFR 210.4-01(a)(3), shall
apply to the preparation of financial statements of small business
issuers.
    (a) Annual Financial Statements. Small business issuers shall file
an audited balance sheet as of the end of the most recent fiscal year,
or as of a date within 135 days if the issuers existed for a period less
than one fiscal year, and audited statements of income, cash flows and
changes in stockholders' equity for each of the two fiscal years
preceding the date of such audited balance sheet (or such shorter period
as the registrant has been in business).
    (b) Interim Financial Statements. Interim financial statements may
be unaudited; however, prior to filing, interim financial statements
included in quarterly reports on Form 10-QSB (17 CFR 249.308b) must be
reviewed by an independent public accountant using professional
standards and procedures for conducting such reviews, as established by
generally accepted auditing standards, as may be modified or
supplemented by the Commission. If, in any filing, the issuer states
that interim financial statements have been reviewed by an independent
public accountant, a report of the accountant on the review must be
filed with the interim financial statements. Interim financial
statements shall include a balance sheet as of the end of the issuer's
most recent fiscal quarter and income statements and statements of cash
flows for the interim period up to the date of such balance sheet and
the comparable period of the preceding fiscal year.
Instructions to Item 310(b): 1. Where Item 310 is applicable to a Form
10-QSB (Sec. 249.308b) and the interim period is more than one quarter,
income statements must also be provided for the most recent interim
quarter and the comparable quarter of the preceding fiscal year.
    2. Interim financial statements must include all adjustments which
in the opinion of management are necessary in order to make the
financial statements not misleading. An affirmative statement that the
financial statements have been so adjusted must be included with the
interim financial statements.
    (1) Condensed Format. Interim financial statements may be condensed
as follows:
    (i) Balance sheets should include separate captions for each balance
sheet component presented in the annual financial statements which
represents 10% or more of total assets. Cash and retained earnings
should be presented regardless of relative significance to total assets.
Registrants which present a classified balance sheet in their annual
financial statements should present totals for current assets and
current liabilities.
    (ii) Income statements should include net sales or gross revenue,
each cost and expense category presented in the annual financial
statements which
[[Page 357]]
exceeds 20% of sales or gross revenues, provision for income taxes,
discontinued operations, extraordinary items and cumulative effects of
changes in accounting principles or practices. (Financial institutions
should substitute net interest income for sales for purposes of
determining items to be disclosed.) Dividends per share should be
presented.
    (iii) Cash flow statements should include cash flows from operating,
investing and financing activities as well as cash at the beginning and
end of each period and the increase or decrease in such balance.
    (iv) Additional line items may be presented to facilitate the
usefulness of the interim financial statements including their
comparability with annual financial statements.
    (2) Disclosure required and additional instructions as to Content.--
(i) Footnotes. Footnote and other disclosures should be provided as
needed for fair presentation and to ensure that the financial statements
are not misleading.
    (ii) Material Subsequent Events and Contingencies. Disclosure must
be provided of material subsequent events and material contingencies
notwithstanding disclosure in the annual financial statements.
    (iii) Significant Equity Investees. Sales, gross profit, net income
(loss) from continuing operations and net income must be disclosed for
equity investees which constitute 20% or more of a registrant's
consolidated assets, equity or income from continuing operations.
    (iv) Significant Dispositions and Purchase Business Combinations. If
a significant disposition or purchase business combination has occurred
during the most recent interim period and the transaction required the
filing of a Form 8-K (Sec. 249.308 of this chapter), pro forma data
must be presented which reflects revenue, income from continuing
operations, net income and income per share for the current interim
period and the corresponding interim period of the preceding fiscal year
as though the transaction occurred at the beginning of the periods.
    (v) Material Accounting Changes. Disclosure must be provided of the
date and reasons for any material accounting change. The registrant's
independent accountant must provide a letter in the first Form 10-QSB
(Sec. 249.308b of this chapter) filed subsequent to the change
indicating whether or not the change is to a preferable method.
Disclosure must be provided of any retroactive change to prior period
* * *