[Title 17 CFR 228.303]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2007 Edition]
[Title 17 - COMMODITY AND SECURITIES EXCHANGES]
[Chapter II - SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION]
[Part 228 - INTEGRATED DISCLOSURE SYSTEM FOR SMALL]
* * *
shall provide the information in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this Item.
    (a) Plan of Operation. (1) Describe the small business issuer's plan
of operation for the next twelve months. This description should include
such matters as:
    (i) a discussion of how long the small business issuer can satisfy
its cash requirements and whether it will have to raise additional funds
in the next twelve months;
    (ii) a summary of any product research and development that the
small business issuer will perform for the term of the plan;
    (iii) any expected purchase or sale of plant and significant
equipment; and
    (iv) any expected significant changes in the number of employees.
    (2) [Reserved]
    (b) Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and
Results of Operations--(1) Full fiscal years. Discuss the small business
issuer's financial condition, changes in financial condition and results
of operations for each of the last two fiscal years. This discussion
should address the past and future financial condition and results of
operation of the small business issuer, with particular emphasis on the
prospects for the future. The discussion should also address those key
variable and other qualitative and quantitative factors which are
necessary to an understanding and evaluation of the small business
issuer. If material, the small business issuer should disclose the
following:
    (i) Any known trends, events or uncertainties that have or are
reasonably likely to have a material impact on the small business
issuer's short-term or long-term liquidity;
    (ii) Internal and external sources of liquidity;
    (iii) Any material commitments for capital expenditures and the
expected sources of funds for such expenditures;
    (iv) Any known trends, events or uncertainties that have had or that
are reasonably expected to have a material impact on the net sales or
revenues or income from continuing operations;
    (v) Any significant elements of income or loss that do not arise
from the small business issuer's continuing operations;
    (vi) The causes for any material changes from period to period in
one or more line items of the small business issuer's financial
statements; and
    (vii) Any seasonal aspects that had a material effect on the
financial condition or results of operation.
    (2) Interim Periods. If the small business issuer must include
interim financial statements in the registration statement or report,
provide a comparable discussion that will enable the reader to assess
material changes in financial condition and results of operations since
the end of the last fiscal year and for the comparable interim period in
the preceding year.
    (c) Off-balance sheet arrangements. (1) In a separately-captioned
section, discuss the small business issuer's off-balance sheet
arrangements that have or are reasonably likely to have a current or
* * *
the course of action that the small business issuer has taken or
proposes to take in response to any such circumstances.
    (2) As used in paragraph (c) of this Item, the term off-balance
sheet arrangement means any transaction, agreement or other contractual
arrangement to which an entity unconsolidated with the small business
issuer is a party, under which the small business issuer has:
    (i) Any obligation under a guarantee contract that has any of the
characteristics identified in paragraph 3 of FASB Interpretation No. 45,
Guarantor's Accounting and Disclosure Requirements for Guarantees,
Including Indirect Guarantees of Indebtedness of Others (November 2002)
(``FIN 45''), as may be modified or supplemented, and that is not
excluded from the initial recognition and measurement provisions of FIN
45 pursuant to paragraphs 6 or 7 of that Interpretation;
    (ii) A retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to an
unconsolidated entity or similar arrangement that serves as credit,
liquidity or market risk support to such entity for such assets;
    (iii) Any obligation, including a contingent obligation, under a
contract that would be accounted for as a derivative instrument, except
that it is both indexed to the small business issuer's own stock and
classified in stockholders' equity in the small business issuer's
statement of financial position, and therefore excluded from the scope
of FASB Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 133, Accounting
for Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities (June 1998), pursuant
to paragraph 11(a) of that Statement, as may be modified or
supplemented; or
    (iv) Any obligation, including a contingent obligation, arising out
of a variable interest (as referenced in FASB Interpretation No. 46,
Consolidation of Variable Interest Entities (January 2003), as may be
modified or supplemented) in an unconsolidated entity that is held by,
and material to, the small business issuer, where such entity provides
financing, liquidity, market risk or credit risk support to, or engages
in leasing, hedging or research and development services with, the small
business issuer.
Instructions to paragraph (c) of Item 303. 1. No obligation to make
disclosure under paragraph (c) of this Item shall arise in respect of an
off-balance sheet arrangement until a definitive agreement that is
unconditionally binding or subject only to customary closing conditions
exists or, if there is no such agreement, when settlement of the
transaction occurs.
    2. Small business issuers should aggregate off-balance sheet
arrangements in groups or categories that provide material information
in an efficient and understandable manner and should avoid repetition
and disclosure of immaterial information. Effects that are common or
similar with respect to a number of off-balance sheet arrangements must
* * *