[Title 17 CFR 232]
Sec. 232.201 Temporary hardship exemption.
(a) If an electronic filer experiences unanticipated technical
difficulties preventing the timely preparation and submission of an
electronic filing other than a Form 3 (Sec. 249.103 of this chapter), a
Form 4 (Sec. 249.104 of this chapter), a Form 5 (Sec. 249.105 of this
chapter), a Form ID (Sec. Sec. 239.63, 249.446, 269.7 and 274.402 of
this chapter), a Form TA-1 (Sec. 249.100 of this chapter), a Form TA-2
(Sec. 249.102 of this chapter), or a Form TA-W (Sec. 249.101 of this
chapter), the electronic filer may file the subject filing, under cover
of Form TH (Sec. Sec. 239.65, 249.447, 269.10 and 274.404 of this
chapter), in paper format no later than one business day after the date
on which the filing was to be made.
(1) An electronic imaged copy of the paper format document shall be
the official filing for purposes of the federal securities laws.
(2) The following legend shall be set forth in capital letters on
the cover page of the paper format document:
IN ACCORDANCE WITH RULE 201 OF REGULATION S-T, THIS (specify document)
IS BEING FILED IN PAPER PURSUANT TO A TEMPORARY HARDSHIP EXEMPTION
(3) Signatures to the paper format document may be in typed form
rather than manual format. See Rule 302 of Regulation S-T (Sec.
232.302). All other requirements relating to paper format filings shall
be satisfied.
(4) If the exemption pertains to a document filed pursuant to
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78m and 78o(d)) or
section 30 of the Investment Company Act and the paper format document
is filed in the manner specified in paragraph (a) of this section, the
filing shall be deemed to have been filed by its required due date.
Notes to paragraph (a): 1. Where a temporary hardship exemption
relates to an exhibit only, the filer must file the paper format exhibit
and a Form TH (Sec. Sec. 239.65, 249.447, 259.604, 269.10, and 274.404
of this chapter) under cover of Form SE (Sec. Sec. 239.64, 249.444,
259.601, 269.8, and 274.403 of this chapter).
2. Filers unable to submit a report within a prescribed time period
because of electronic difficulties shall comply with the provisions of
this section and shall not use Form 12b-25 (Sec. 249.322 of this
chapter) as a notification of late filing.
(b) An electronic format copy of the filed paper format document
shall be submitted to the Commission within six business days of filing
the paper format document. The electronic format version shall contain
the following statement in capital letters at the top of the first page
of the document:
THIS DOCUMENT IS A COPY OF THE (specify document) FILED ON (date)
PURSUANT TO A RULE 201 TEMPORARY HARDSHIP EXEMPTION
[[Page 765]]
Note 1: Failure to submit the confirming electronic copy of a paper
filing made in reliance on the temporary hardship exemption, as required
in paragraph (b) of this section, will result in ineligibility to use
Forms S-2, S-3, S-8, F-2 and F-3 (see Sec. Sec. 239.12, 239.13,
239.16b, 239.32 and 239.33 of this section, respectively), restrict
incorporation by reference of the document submitted in paper (see Rule
303 of Regulation S-T (Sec. 232.303)), and toll certain time periods
associated with tender offers (see Rule 13e-4(f)(12) (Sec. 240.13e-
4(f)(12) of this chapter) and Rule 14e-1(e) (Sec. 240.14e-1(e) of this
chapter).
Note 2: If the exemption relates to an exhibit only, the requirement
to submit a confirming electronic copy shall be satisfied by refiling
the exhibit in electronic format in an amendment to the filing to which
it relates. The confirming copy tag should not be used. The amendment
should note that the purpose of the amendment is to add an electronic
copy of an exhibit previously filed in paper pursuant to a temporary
hardship exemption.
[58 FR 14670, Mar. 18, 1993, as amended at 62 FR 36457, July 8, 1997; 68
FR 25799, May 13, 2003; 69 FR 22710, Apr. 26, 2004; 70 FR 43569, July
27, 2005; 71 FR 74708, Dec. 12, 2006]