[Title 17 CFR 232]
Sec. 232.301 EDGAR Filer Manual.
Filers must prepare electronic filings in the manner prescribed by
the EDGAR Filer Manual, promulgated by the Commission, which sets out
the technical formatting requirements for electronic submissions. The
requirements for becoming an EDGAR Filer and updating company data are
set forth in the EDGAR Filer Manual, Volume I: ``General Information,''
Version 2 (February 2006). The requirements for filing on EDGAR are set
forth in the EDGAR Filer Manual, Volume II: ``EDGAR Filing,'' Version 3
(February 2006). Additional provisions applicable to Form N-SAR filers
are set forth in the EDGAR Filer Manual, Volume III: ``N-SAR
Supplement,'' Version 1 (September 2005). All of these provisions have
been incorporated by reference into the Code of Federal Regulations,
which action was approved by the Director of the Federal Register in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. You must comply with
these requirements in order for documents to be timely received and
accepted. You can obtain paper copies of the EDGAR Filer Manual from the
following address: Public Reference Room, U.S. Securities and Exchange
Commission, 100 F Street, NE., Room 1580, Washington, DC 20549 or by
calling Thomson Financial at (800) 638-8241. Electronic copies are
available on the Commission's Web site. The address for the Filer Manual
is http://www.sec.gov/info/edgar.shtml. You can also photocopy the
document at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For
information on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-
6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/federal--register/code--of--
federal--regulations/ibr--locations.html.
[71 FR 5597, Feb. 2, 2006]