[Title 49 CFR 229.5]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2006 Edition]
[Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION]
[Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation (Continued)]
[Chapter II - FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF]
* * *
Potable water means water that meets the requirements of 40 CFR part
141, the Environmental Protection Agency's Primary Drinking Water
Regulations, or water that has been approved for drinking and washing
purposes by the pertinent state or local authority having jurisdiction.
For purposes of this part, commercially available, bottled drinking
water is deemed potable water.
Powered axle is an axle equipped with a traction device.
Power car means a rail vehicle that propels a Tier II passenger
train or is the lead vehicle in a Tier II passenger train, or both.
Railroad means all forms of non-highway ground transportation that
run on rails or electromagnetic guideways, including:
(1) Commuter or other short-haul rail passenger service in a
metropolitan or suburban area, and
(2) High speed ground transportation systems that connect
metropolitan areas, without regard to whether they use new technologies
not associated with traditional railroads. Such term does not include
rapid transit operations within an urban area that are not connected to
the general railroad system of transportation.
Remanufacture means the act of constructing a remanufactured
locomotive.
Remanufactured locomotive means a locomotive rebuilt or refurbished
from a previously used or refurbished underframe (``deck''), containing
fewer than 25% previously used components (measured by dollar value of
the components). For calculation purposes, the percentage of previously
used components is determined with equivalent value of new parts and is
calculated using dollar values from the same year
[[Page 390]]
as the new parts used to remanufacture the locomotive.
Roof rail means the longitudinal structural member at the
intersection of the side wall and the roof sheathing.
Sanitary means lacking any condition in which any significant amount
of filth, trash, or human waste is present in such a manner that a
reasonable person would believe that the condition might constitute a
health hazard; or of strong, persistent, chemical or human waste odors
sufficient to deter use of the facility, or give rise to a reasonable
concern with respect to exposure to hazardous fumes. Such conditions
include, but are not limited to, a toilet bowl filled with human waste,
soiled toilet paper, or other products used in the toilet compartment,
that are present due to a defective toilet facility that will not flush
or otherwise remove waste; visible human waste residue on the floor or
toilet seat that is present due to a toilet that overflowed; an
accumulation of soiled paper towels or soiled toilet paper on the floor,
toilet facility, or sink; an accumulation of visible dirt or human waste
on the floor, toilet facility, or sink; and strong, persistent chemical
or human waste odors in the compartment.
Sanitation compartment means an enclosed compartment on a railroad
locomotive that contains a toilet facility for employee use.
* * *
frame to resist and transmit the loads acting on the locomotive.
Semi-permanently coupled means coupled by means of a drawbar or
other coupling mechanism that requires tools to perform the uncoupling
operation.
Serious injury means an injury that results in the amputation of any
appendage, the loss of sight in an eye, the fracture of a bone, or
confinement in a hospital for a period of more than 24 consecutive
hours.
Short hood means the part of the locomotive above the underframe
located between the cab and the nearest end of the locomotive.
Standards body means an industry and/or professional organization or
association which conducts research and develops and/or issues policies,
criteria, principles, and standards related to the rail industry.
Switching service means the classification of railroad freight and
passenger cars according to commodity or destination; assembling cars
for train movements; changing the position of cars for purposes of
or storage; or moving rail equipment in connection with work service
that does not constitute a train movement.
Throttle position means any and all of the discrete output positions
indicating the speed/tractive effort characteristic requested by the
operator of the locomotive on which the throttle is installed. Together,
the discrete output positions shall cover the entire range of possible
speed/tractive effort characteristics. If the throttle has continuously
variable segments, the event recorder shall capture either:
(1) The exact level of speed/tractive effort characteristic
requested, on a scale of zero (0) to one hundred percent (100%) of the
output variable or
(2) A value converted from a percentage to a comparable 0 to 8
digital signal.
Tier II means operating at speeds exceeding 125 mph but not
exceeding 150 mph.
Time means either ``time-of-day'' or ``elapsed time'' (from an
arbitrarily determined event) as determined by the manufacturer. In
either case, the recorder must be able to convert to an accurate time-
of-day with the time zone stated unless it is Greenwich mean time (UTC).
Toilet facility means a system that automatically or on command of
the user removes human waste to a place where it is treated, eliminated,
or retained such that no solid or non-treated liquid waste is thereafter
permitted
[[Page 391]]
to be released into the bowl, urinal, or room and that prevents harmful
discharges of gases or persistent offensive odors.
Transfer service means a freight train that travels between a point
of origin and a point of final destination not exceeding 20 miles and
that is not performing switching service.
Ultimate strength means the load at which a structural member
fractures or ceases to resist any load.
Unsanitary means having any condition in which any significant
amount of filth, trash, or human waste is present in such a manner that
* * *