[Title 49 CFR 229.5]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2006 Edition]
[Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION]
[Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation (Continued)]
[Chapter II - FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF]
* * *
percent defective or defects per 100 units. Lots having a quality level
equal to a specified AQL will be accepted approximately 95 percent of
the time when using the sampling plans prescribed for that AQL.
Anti-climbers means the parts at the ends of adjoining rail vehicles
in a train that are designed to engage when subjected to large buff
loads to prevent the override of one vehicle by another.
Associate Administrator for Safety means the Associate Administrator
for Safety, Federal Railroad Administration, or that person's delegate
as designated in writing.
Break means a fracture resulting in complete separation into parts.
Build date means the date on which the completed locomotive is
shipped by the manufacturer or remanufacturer to the customer, or if the
railroad manufactures or remanufactures the locomotive itself, the date
on which the locomotive is released from the manufacture or
remanufacture facility.
Cab means that portion of the superstructure designed to be occupied
by the crew operating the locomotive.
Carrier means railroad, as that term is in this section.
Collision posts means structural members of the end structures of a
rail vehicle that extend vertically from the underframe to which they
are securely attached and that provide protection to occupied
compartments from an object penetrating the vehicle during a collision.
Corner posts means structural members located at the intersection of
the front or rear surface with the side surface of a rail vehicle and
which extend vertically from the underframe to the roof.
Commuter service means the type of railroad service described under
the heading ``Commuter Operations'' in 49 CFR part 209, Appendix A.
Commuter work train is a non-revenue service train used in the
administration and upkeep service of a commuter railroad.
Control cab locomotive means a locomotive without propelling motors
but with one or more control stands.
Controlling remote distributed power locomotive means the locomotive
in a distributed power consist that receives the coded signal from the
lead locomotive consist of the train whether commanded automatically by
the distributed power system or manually by the locomotive engineer.
Crack means a fracture without complete separation into parts,
except that castings with shrinkage cracks or hot
[[Page 388]]
tears that do not significantly diminish the strength of the member are
not considered to be cracked.
Cruise control means a device that controls locomotive power output
to obtain a targeted speed. A device that functions only at or below 30
miles per hour is NOT considered a ``cruise control'' for purposes of
this part.
Data element means one or more data point or value reflecting on-
board train operations at a particular time. Data may be actual or
``passed through'' values or may be derived from a combination of values
from other sources.
* * *
successfully tested as prescribed in Sec. 229.27(d) and whose
subsequent failure to operate as intended, if any, is not actually known
by the railroad operating the locomotive on which it is installed.
Lateral means the horizontal direction perpendicular to the
direction of travel.
Lead locomotive means the first locomotive proceeding in the
direction of movement.
Lite locomotive means a locomotive or a consist of locomotives not
attached to any piece of equipment or attached only to a caboose.
[[Page 389]]
Locomotive means a piece of on-track equipment other than hi-rail,
specialized maintenance, or other similar equipment--
(1) With one or more propelling motors designed for moving other
equipment;
(2) With one or more propelling motors designed to carry freight or
passenger traffic or both; or
(3) Without propelling motors but with one or more control stands.
Locomotive cab means the compartment or space on board a locomotive
where the control stand is located and which is normally occupied by the
engineer when the locomotive is operated.
Longitudinal means in a direction parallel to the normal direction
of travel.
Lot means a collection of locomotives, equipped with the same horn
model, configuration, and location, and the same air pressure and
delivery system, which has been manufactured or processed under
essentially the same conditions.
Mandatory directive means any movement authority or speed
restriction that affects a railroad operation.
Manufacture means the act of constructing a locomotive.
Modesty lock means a latch that can be operated in the normal manner
only from within the sanitary compartment, that is designed to prevent
entry of another person when the sanitary compartment is in use. A
modesty lock may be designed to allow deliberate forced entry in the
event of an emergency.
Monocoque design locomotive means a locomotive design where the
shell or skin acts as a single unit with the supporting frame to resist
and transmit the loads acting on the locomotive.
MU locomotive means a multiple unit operated electric locomotive--
(1) With one or more propelling motors designed to carry freight or
passenger traffic or both; or
(2) Without propelling motors but with one or more control stands.
Narrow-nose locomotive means a locomotive with a short hood that
spans substantially less than the full width of the locomotive.
Occupied service means the operation of a locomotive when the cab is
physically occupied by a person.
Other short-haul passenger service means the type of railroad
service described under the heading ``Other short-haul passenger
service'' in 49 CFR part 209, Appendix A.
Permanent deformation means the undergoing of a permanent change in
shape of a structural member of a rail vehicle.
Potable water means water that meets the requirements of 40 CFR part
* * *