[Title 49 CFR 229.5]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2006 Edition]
[Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION]
[Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation (Continued)]
[Chapter II - FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF]
* * *
Event recorder memory module means that portion of the event
recorder used to retain the recorded data as detailed in Sec.
229.135(b).
FRA means the Federal Railroad Administration.
Fuel tank, external means a fuel containment vessel that extends
outside the car body structure of a locomotive.
Fuel tank, internal means a fuel containment vessel that does not
extend outside the car body structure of a locomotive.
High voltage means an electrical potential of more than 150 volts.
In-service event recorder means an event recorder that was
successfully tested as prescribed in Sec. 229.27(d) and whose
subsequent failure to operate as intended, if any, is not actually known
by the railroad operating the locomotive on which it is installed.
Lateral means the horizontal direction perpendicular to the
direction of travel.
Lead locomotive means the first locomotive proceeding in the
direction of movement.
Lite locomotive means a locomotive or a consist of locomotives not
attached to any piece of equipment or attached only to a caboose.
[[Page 389]]
Locomotive means a piece of on-track equipment other than hi-rail,
specialized maintenance, or other similar equipment--
(1) With one or more propelling motors designed for moving other
equipment;
(2) With one or more propelling motors designed to carry freight or
passenger traffic or both; or
(3) Without propelling motors but with one or more control stands.
Locomotive cab means the compartment or space on board a locomotive
where the control stand is located and which is normally occupied by the
engineer when the locomotive is operated.
Longitudinal means in a direction parallel to the normal direction
of travel.
Lot means a collection of locomotives, equipped with the same horn
model, configuration, and location, and the same air pressure and
delivery system, which has been manufactured or processed under
essentially the same conditions.
Mandatory directive means any movement authority or speed
restriction that affects a railroad operation.
Manufacture means the act of constructing a locomotive.
Modesty lock means a latch that can be operated in the normal manner
only from within the sanitary compartment, that is designed to prevent
entry of another person when the sanitary compartment is in use. A
modesty lock may be designed to allow deliberate forced entry in the
event of an emergency.
Monocoque design locomotive means a locomotive design where the
shell or skin acts as a single unit with the supporting frame to resist
and transmit the loads acting on the locomotive.
MU locomotive means a multiple unit operated electric locomotive--
(1) With one or more propelling motors designed to carry freight or
passenger traffic or both; or
(2) Without propelling motors but with one or more control stands.
Narrow-nose locomotive means a locomotive with a short hood that
spans substantially less than the full width of the locomotive.
Occupied service means the operation of a locomotive when the cab is
physically occupied by a person.
Other short-haul passenger service means the type of railroad
service described under the heading ``Other short-haul passenger
* * *