[Title 49 CFR E]
Sec. 236.567 Restrictions imposed when device fails and/or is cut out
en route.
Where an automatic train stop, train control, or cab signal device
fails and/or is cut out enroute, train may proceed at restricted speed
or if an automatic block signal system is in operation according to
signal indication but not to exceed medium speed, to the next available
point of communication where report must be made to a designated
officer. Where no automatic block signal system is in use train shall be
permitted to proceed at restricted speed or where automatic block signal
system is in operation according to signal indication but not to exceed
medium speed to a point where absolute block can be established. Where
an absolute block is established in advance of the train on which the
device is inoperative train may proceed at not to exceed 79 miles per
hour.