[Title 46 CFR 56.60-1]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2006 Edition]
[Title 46 - SHIPPING]
[Chapter I - COAST GUARD, DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter F - MARINE ENGINEERING]
* * *
appear in Table 56.60-2(a) of this part. Materials conforming to
specifications not described in this subparagraph must receive the
specific approval of the Marine Safety Center before being used.
Materials listed in Table 126.1 of ANSI B31.1 are not accepted unless
specifically permitted by this paragraph.
    (b) Components made in accordance with the commercial standards
listed in Table 56.60-1(b) of this section and made of materials
complying with paragraph (a) this section may be used
[[Page 219]]
in piping systems within the limitations of the standards and within any
further limitations specified in this subchapter.
         Table 56.60-1(a)--Adopted Specifications and Standards
Note: Table 56.60-1(A) replaces Table 126.1 in ANSI B31.1 and sets forth
specifications of pipes, tubing, and fittings intended for use in piping-
   systems. The first column lists acceptable standards from ASTM; the
   second lists those from ANSI. The Coast Guard will consider use of
 alternative pipes, tubing, and fittings when it receives certification
   of their mechanical properties. Without this certification it will
     restrict use of such alternatives to piping-systems inside heat
   exchangers that ensure containment of the material inside pressure
                                 shells.
Pipe, seamless:
  A106 Carbon steel............  ANSI-B31.1............  ...............
  A335 Ferritic alloys.........  ANSI-B31.1............  ...............
  A376 Austenitic alloys.......  ANSI-B31.1............  (\1\).
Pipe, seamless and welded:
  A53 Types S, F, and E steel    ANSI-B31.1............  (\2,3,4\).
   pipe.
  A312 Austenitic steel (welded  ANSI-B31.1............  (\1,4\).
   with no filler metal).
  A333 Low temperature steel     Sec. VIII, ASME Code..  (\5\).
   pipe.
Pipe, welded:
  A134 Fusion welded steel       See footnote 7........  (\7\).
   plate pipe.
  A135 ERW pipe................  ANSI-B31.1............  (\3\).
  A139 Grade B only, fusion      ANSI-B31.1............  (\8\).
   welded steel pipe.
  A358 Electric fusion welded    ANSI-B31.1............  (\1,4,9\).
   pipe, high temperature,
   austenitic.
Pipe, forged and bored:
  A369 Ferritic alloy..........  ANSI-B31.1............  ...............
Pipe, centrifugally cast:......  (None applicable).....  (\1,9\)
Tube, seamless:
  A179 Carbon steel heat         UCS23, Sec. VIII, ASME  (\11\).
   exchanger and condenser        Code.
   tubes.
  A192 Carbon steel boiler       PG23.1, Sec. I, ASME    (\10\).
   tubes.                         Code.
  A210 Medium carbon boiler      PG23.1, Sec. I, ASME    ...............
   tubes.                         Code.
  A213 Ferritic and austenitic   PG23.1, Sec. I, ASME    (\1\).
   boiler tubes.                  Code.
Tube, seamless and welded:
  A268 Seamless and ERW          PG23.1, Sec. I, ASME    (\4\).
   ferritic stainless tubing.     Code.
* * *