[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 536.2 Information and assistance.
(a) Government personnel may not represent any claimant or receive
any payment or gratuity for services rendered. They may not accept any
share or interest in a claim or assist in its presentation, under
penalty of Federal criminal law (18 U.S.C. 203, 205). They are
prohibited from disclosing information which may be the basis of a
claim, or any evidence of record in any claims matter, except as
prescribed in Sec. Sec. 518.1 through 518.4 of this chapter or other
pertinent regulations. A person lacking authority to approve or
disapprove a claim may not advise a claimant or his representative as to
the disposition recommended.
(b) The prohibitions against furnishing information and assistance
do not apply to the performance of official duty. Any person who
indicates a desire to file a claim against the United States will be
instructed concerning the procedure to follow. He will be furnished
claim forms, and, when necessary, will be assisted in completing the
forms and assembling evidence. He will not be assisted in determining
what amount to claim. In the vicinity of a field exercise, maneuver, or
disaster, information may be disseminated concerning the right to
present claims, the procedure to be followed, and the names and
locations of claims officers, and engineer repair teams. When the
government of a foreign country in which the U.S. Armed Forces are
stationed has assumed responsibility for the settlement of certain
claims against the United States, officials of that country will be
furnished pertinent information and evidence so far as security
considerations permit.