[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 518.19 General provisions.
(a) Authorities. The FOIA, as amended; the Paperwork Reduction Act
(44 U.S.C. 35), as amended; the PA of 1974, as amended; the Budget and
Accounting Act of 1921 and the Budget and Accounting Procedures Act, as
* * *
its portion of a request, finds it necessary to refer the request to a
subordinate office, another Army Activity or DoD Component, or another
Federal Agency for action their portion of the request, the referring
Activity shall inform the recipient of the referral of the expended
amount of search time and duplication cost to date.
(2) The elements to be considered in determining the ``cost of
collecting a fee'' are the administrative costs to the Activity of
receiving and recording a remittance, and processing the fee for deposit
in the Department of Treasury's special account. The cost to the
Department of Treasury to handle such remittance is negligible and shall
not be considered in the Activity's determinations.
(3) For the purposes of these restrictions, the word ``pages''
refers to paper copies of a standard size, which will normally be ``8\1/
2\ x 11'' or ``11 x 14''. Thus, requesters would not be entitled to 100
microfiche or 100 computer disks, for example. A microfiche containing
the equivalent of 100 pages or 100 pages of computer printout, however,
might meet the terms of the restriction.
(4) In the case of computer searches, the first two free hours will
be determined against the salary scale of the individual operating the
computer for the purposes of the search. As an example, when the direct
costs of the computer central processing unit, input-output devices, and
memory capacity equal $40.00 (two hours of equivalent search at the
clerical level), amounts of computer costs in excess of that amount are
chargeable as computer search time. In the event the direct operating
cost of the hardware configuration cannot be determined, computer search
shall be based on the salary scale of the operator executing the
computer search.
(d) Fee waivers. Documents shall be furnished without charge, or at
a charge reduced below fees assessed to the categories of requesters
when the Activity determines that waiver or reduction of the fees is in
the public interest because furnishing the information is likely to
contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or
activities of DA and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the
requester.
(1) When assessable costs for a FOIA request total $15.00 or less,
fees shall be waived automatically for all requesters, regardless of
category.
(2) Decisions to waive or reduce fees that exceed the automatic
waiver threshold shall be made on a case-by-case basis. Disclosure of
the information ``is in the public interest because it is likely to
contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or
activities of the Government.''
(i) Activities should analyze whether the subject matter of the
request involves issues that will significantly contribute to the public
understanding of the operations or activities of DA or DoD. Requests for
records in the possession of the Army or DoD, which were originated by
non-government organizations and are sought for their intrinsic content,
rather than informative value, will likely not contribute to public
understanding of the operations or activities of either DA or DoD. An
example of such records might be press clippings, magazine articles, or
records forwarding a particular opinion or concern from a member of the
public regarding an Army or DoD activity. Similarly, disclosures of
records of considerable age may or may not bear directly on the current
activities of either DA or DoD; however, the age of a particular record
shall not be the sole criteria for denying relative
[[Page 180]]
significance under this factor. It is possible to envisage an
informative issue concerning the current activities of DA or DoD, based
upon historical documentation. Requests of this nature must be closely
reviewed consistent with the requester's stated purpose for desiring the
records and the potential for public understanding of the operations and
activities of DA or DoD.
(ii) The informative value of the information to be disclosed
requires a close analysis of the substantive contents of a record, or
portion of the record, to determine whether disclosure is meaningful,
and shall inform the public on the operations or activities of DA or
DoD. While the subject of a request may contain information that
concerns operations or activities of DA or DoD, it may not always hold
great potential for contributing to a meaningful understanding of these
operations or activities. An example of such would be a previously
released record that has been heavily redacted, the balance of which may
contain only random words, fragmented sentences, or paragraph headings.
A determination as to whether a record in this situation will contribute
to the public understanding of the operations or activities of DA or DoD
must be approached with caution, and carefully weighed against the
arguments offered by the requester. Another example is information
already known to be in the public domain. Disclosure of duplicative, or
nearly identical information already existing in the public domain may
add no meaningful new information concerning the operations and
activities of DA or DoD.
(iii) The contribution to an understanding of the subject by the
general public is likely to result from disclosure that will inform, or
have the potential to inform the public, rather than simply the
individual requester or small segment of interested persons. The
identity of the requester is essential in this situation in order to
determine whether such requester has the capability and intention to
disseminate the information to the public. Mere assertions of plans to
author a book, researching a particular subject, doing doctoral
dissertation work, or indigence are insufficient without demonstrating
* * *