[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 518.13 FOIA exemptions.
The following types of records may be withheld in whole or in part
from public disclosure under the FOIA, unless otherwise prescribed by
law. A discretionary release of a record to one requester shall prevent
* * *
in a Privacy Act System of Records that would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of privacy is prohibited, and could subject the
releaser to civil and criminal penalties. If the information qualifies
as exemption 6 information, there is no discretion regarding its
release.
(1) Examples of other files containing personal information similar
to that contained in personnel and medical files include:
(i) Those compiled to evaluate or adjudicate the suitability of
candidates for civilian employment or membership in the Armed Forces,
and the eligibility of individuals (civilian, military, or contractor
employees) for security clearances, or for access to particularly
sensitive classified information; and
(ii) Files containing reports, records, and other material
pertaining to personnel matters in which administrative action,
including disciplinary action, may be taken.
(2) Army components shall ordinarily withhold lists of names
(including active duty military, civilian employees, contractors,
members of the National
[[Page 156]]
Guard and Reserves, and military dependents) and other personally
identifying information, including lists of e-mail addresses of
personnel currently or recently assigned within a particular component,
unit, organization, or office within the Army. Home addresses, including
private e-mail addresses, are normally not releasable without the
consent of the individuals concerned. This includes lists of home
addresses and military quarters' addressees without the occupant's name.
(i) Privacy Interest. A privacy interest may exist in personal
information even though the information has been disclosed at some place
and time. If personal information is not freely available from sources
other than the Federal Government, a privacy interest exists in its
nondisclosure. The fact that the Federal Government expended funds to
prepare, index and maintain records on personal information, and the
fact that a requester invokes FOIA to obtain these records indicates the
information is not freely available.
(ii) The right to privacy of deceased persons is not entirely
settled, but the majority rule is that death extinguishes their privacy
rights. However, particularly sensitive, graphic, personal details about
the circumstances surrounding an individual's death may be withheld when
necessary to protect the privacy interests of surviving family members.
Even information that is not particularly sensitive in and of itself may
be withheld to protect the privacy interests of surviving family members
if disclosure would rekindle grief, anguish, pain, embarrassment, or
cause a disruption of their peace of minds. Additionally, the deceased's
social security number should be withheld since it is used by the next
of kin to receive benefits. Disclosures of the deceased's social
security number may be made to the immediate next of kin.
(iii) A clearly unwarranted invasion of the privacy of third parties
identified in a personnel, medical or similar record constitutes a basis
for deleting those reasonably segregable portions of that record. When
withholding third party personal information from the subject of the
record and the record is contained in a Privacy Act system of records,
consult with legal counsel.
(iv) This exemption also applies when the fact of the existence or
nonexistence of a responsive record would itself reveal personally
private information, and the public interest in disclosure is not
sufficient to outweigh the privacy interest. In this situation, Army
Activities shall neither confirm nor deny the existence or nonexistence
of the record being requested. This is a ``Glomar'' response, and
exemption 6 must be cited in the response. Additionally, in order to
ensure personal privacy is not violated during referrals, Army
Activities shall coordinate telephonically or in person with other Army
Activities or DoD Components or Federal Agencies before referring a
record that is exempt under the ``Glomar'' concept. See Phillippi v.
CIA, 546 F.2d 1009 (DC Cir. 1976).
(v) A ``refusal to confirm or deny'' response must be used
* * *