[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 507.12 Possession and wearing.
(a) The wearing of any decoration, service medal, badge, service
ribbon, lapel button, or insignia prescribed or authorized by the
Department of the Army and the Department of the Air Force by any person
not properly authorized to wear such device, or the use of any
decoration, service medal,
[[Page 68]]
badge, service ribbon, lapel button, or insignia to misrepresent the
identification or status of the person by whom such is worn is
prohibited. Any person who violates the provision of this section is
subject to punishment as prescribed in the statutes referred to in Sec.
507.5 of this part.
(b) Mere possession by a person of any of the articles prescribed in
Sec. 507.8 of this part is authorized provided that such possession is
not used to defraud or misrepresent the identification or status of the
individual concerned.
(c) Articles specified in Sec. 507.8 of this part, or any
distinctive parts including suspension ribbons and service ribbons) or
colorable imitations thereof, will not be used by any organization,
society, or other group of persons without prior approval in writing by
the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force.
Subpart D_Heraldic Quality Control Program