[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 501.1 Basic policies.
(a) The protection of life and property and the maintenance of law
and order within the territorial jurisdiction of any State are the
primary responsibility of State and local civil authorities. Generally,
Federal Armed Forces are committed after State and local civil
authorities have utilized all of their own forces and are unable to
control the situation, or when the situation is beyond the capabilities
of State or local civil authorities, or when State and local civil
authorities will not take appropriate action. Commitment of Federal
Armed Forces will take place only--
(1) Under the provisions of this part, and
(2) When the Secretary of the Army, pursuant to the orders and
policies of the Secretary of Defense and the President, has generally or
specifically so ordered, except in cases of emergency (Sec. 501.2).
(b) The Secretary of the Army has been designated as the Executive
Agent for the Department of Defense in all matters pertaining to the
planning for, and deployment and employment of military resources in the
event of civil disturbances. The Department of the Army is responsible
for coordinating the functions of all the Military Services in this
activity for the Executive Agent. The Secretaries of the other Military
Services are responsible for providing such assistance as may be
requested by the Executive Agent.
(c) Persons not normally subject to military law taken into custody
by the military forces incident to the use of Armed Forces, as
contemplated by this part, will be turned over, as soon as possible, to
the civil authorities. The Army will not operate temporary confinement/
detention facilities unless local facilities under the control of city,
county, and State governments and the U.S. Department of Justice cannot
accommodate the number of persons apprehended or detained. Further, this
authority may be exercised only in the event Federal Armed Forces have
been committed under the provisions of this part and only with the prior
approval of the Department of the Army. When the requirement exists for
the Army to operate such facilities, the provisions of Army confinement
regulations will apply to the maximum extent feasible under the
circumstances.
(d) Whenever military aid is requested by civil authorities in the
event of civil disturbances within the States of Alaska, or Hawaii, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or U.S. possessions and territories, the
commander of the unified command concerned coordinates the provision of
such aid.
(e) Units and members of the Army Reserve on active duty may be
employed in civil disturbance operations in the same manner as active
forces. Units and members of the Army Reserve may be ordered to active
duty for this purpose by the President as provided by law. Members of
the Army Reserve, with their consent, may be ordered to active duty for
civil disturbance operations under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. 672.