[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 505.5 Exemptions.
(a) Exempting systems of records. The Secretary of the Army may
exempt Army systems of records from certain
[[Page 35]]
requirements of the Privacy Act. There are two kinds of exemptions:
* * *
records is exempt from individual access pursuant to subsections (j)(2)
of the Privacy Act of 1974.
(F) From subsection (e)(4)(I) because the identity of specific
sources must be withheld in order to protect the confidentiality of the
sources of criminal and other law enforcement information. This
exemption is further necessary to protect the privacy and physical
safety of witnesses and informants.
(G) From subsection (e)(5) because in the collection of information
for law enforcement purposes it is impossible to determine in advance
what information is accurate, relevant, timely, and complete. With the
passage of time, seemingly irrelevant or untimely information may
acquire new significance as further investigation brings new details to
light and the accuracy of such information can only be determined in a
court of law. The restrictions of subsection (e) (5) would restrict the
ability of trained investigators and intelligence analysts to exercise
their judgment reporting on investigations and impede the development of
intelligence necessary for effective law enforcement.
(H) From subsection (e)(8) because the individual notice
requirements of subsection (e)(8) could present a serious impediment to
law enforcement as this could interfere with the ability to issue search
authorizations and could reveal investigative techniques and procedures.
(I) From subsection (f) because this system of records has been
exempted from the access provisions of subsection (d).
(J) From subsection (g) because this system of records compiled for
lawenforcement purposes and has been exempted from the access provisions
of subsections (d) and (f).
(14) A0195-2aUSACIDC.
(i) System name: Source Register.
(ii) Exemption: All portions of this system of records which fall
within the scope of 5 U.S.C. 552a(j)(2) may be exempt from the
provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552a(c)(3), (c)(4), (d), (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3),
(e)(4)(G), (e)(5), (e)(8), (f), and (g).
(iii) Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552a(j)(2).
(iv) Reasons: (A) From subsection (c)(3) because release of
accounting of disclosures would provide the informant with significant
information concerning the nature of a particular investigation, the
internal methods and techniques involved in criminal investigation, and
the investigative agencies (state, local or foreign) involved in a
particular case resulting in a serious compromise of the criminal law
enforcement processes.
(B) From subsection (c)(4), (d), (e)(4)(G), (e)(4)(H), (f), and (g)
because disclosure of portions of the information in this system of
records would seriously impair the prudent and efficient handling of
these uniquely functioning individuals; hamper the inclusion of comments
and evaluations concerning the performance qualification, character,
identity, and propensities of the informant; and prematurely compromise
criminal investigations which
[[Page 45]]
either concern the conduct of the informant himself or investigations
wherein he/she is intergrally or only peripherally involved.
Additionally, the exemption from access necessarily includes exemption
from amendment, certain agency requirements relating to access and
amendment of records and civil liability predicated upon agency
compliance with specific provisions of the Privacy Act.
(C) From subsection (d), (e)(4)(G), (e)(4)(H), and (f) are also
necessary to protect the security of information properly classified in
the interest of national defense and foreign policy.
(D) From subsection (e)(1) because the nature of the criminal
investigative function creates unique problems in prescribing what
information concerning informants is relevant or necessary. Due to close
liaison and existing relationships with other Federal, state, local and
foreign law enforcement agencies, information about informants may be
received which may relate to a case then under the investigative
jurisdiction of another Government agency but it is necessary to
maintain this information in order to provide leads for appropriate law
enforcement purposes and to establish patterns of activity which may
relate to the jurisdiction of both the USACIDC and other agencies.
Additionally, the failure to maintain all known information about
informants could affect the effective utilization of the individual and
substantially increase the operational hazards incumbent in the
employment of an informant in very compromising and sensitive
situations.
(E) From subsection (e)(2) because collecting information from the
information would potentially thwart both the crminal investigtive
process and the required management control over these individuals by
appraising the informant of investigations or management actions
concerning his involvement in criminal activity or with USACIDC
personnel.
(F) From subsection (e)(3) because supplying an informant with a
form containing the information specified could result in the compromise
of an investigation, tend to inhibit the cooperation of the informant,
and render ineffectual investigative techniques and methods utilized by
USACIDC in the performance of its criminal law enforcement duties.
(G) From subsection (e)(5) because this requirement would unduly
hamper the criminal investigative process due to type of records
maintained and necessity for rapid information retrieval and
dissemination. Also, in the collection of information about informants,
it is impossible to determine what information is then accurate,
relevant, timely and complete. With the passage of time, seemingly
irrevelant or untimely information may acquire new significance as
further investigation or contact brings new details to light. In the
criminal investigative process, accuracy and relevance of information
concerning informants can only be determined in a court of law. The
* * *