[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 516.10 Service of civil process within the United States.
(a) Policy. DA officials will not prevent or evade the service or
process in legal actions brought against the United States or against
themselves in their official capacities. If acceptance of service of
process would interfere with the performance of military duties, Army
officials may designate a representative to accept service. DA personnel
sued in their individual capacity should seek legal counsel concerning
voluntary acceptance of process.
(b) Request for witnesses or evidence in civil proceedings. See
subpart G to this part.
(c) Process of Federal courts. Subject to reasonable restrictions
imposed by the commander, civil officials will be
[[Page 87]]
permitted to serve Federal process. (See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4, 45).
(d) Process of state courts.
(1) In areas of exclusive Federal jurisdiction that are not subject
to the right to serve state process, the commander or supervisor will
determine whether the individual to be served wishes to accept service
voluntarily. A JA or other DA attorney will inform the individual of the
legal effect of voluntary acceptance. If the individual does not desire
to accept service, the party requesting service will be notified that
the nature of the exclusive Federal jurisdiction precludes service by
state authorities on the military installation.
(2) On Federal property where the right to serve process is reserved
by or granted to the state, in areas of concurrent jurisdiction, or
where the United States has only a proprietary interest, Army officials
asked to facilitate service of process will initially proceed as
provided in the preceding subparagraph. If the individual declines to
accept service, the requesting party will be allowed to serve the
process in accordance with applicable state law, subject to reasonable
restrictions imposed by the commander.
(e) Process of foreign courts. A U.S. District Court may order
service upon a person who resides in the judicial district of any
document issued in connection with a proceeding in a foreign or
international tribunal. (28 U.S.C. 1696). In addition, the U.S. State
Department has the power to receive a letter rogatory issued by a
foreign or international tribunal, to transmit it to a tribunal, officer
or agency in the United States, and to return it after execution. (28
U.S.C. 1781). Absent a treaty or agreement to the contrary, these
provisions will govern.
(f) Seizure of personal property. State and Federal courts issue
orders (for example, writ of attachment) authorizing a levy (seizure) of
property to secure satisfaction of a judgment. DA personnel will comply
with valid state or Federal court orders commanding or authorizing the
seizure of private property to the same extent that state or Federal
process is served.
[59 FR 38236, July 27, 1994; 59 FR 45975, Sept. 6, 1994]