[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 518.13 FOIA exemptions.
The following types of records may be withheld in whole or in part
from public disclosure under the FOIA, unless otherwise prescribed by
law. A discretionary release of a record to one requester shall prevent
* * *
routing stamps, initials, data processing notations, brief references to
previous communications, and other like administrative markings. Army
Activities shall apply the low 2 exemption as applicable.
(c) Number 3 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3)). Those concerning matters that a
statute specifically exempts from disclosure by terms that permit no
discretion on the issue, or in accordance with criteria established by
that statute for withholding or referring to particular types of matters
to be withheld. The DA, FOIA/PA Office, maintains a list of (b)(3)
statutes used within the DoD, and provides updated lists of these
statutes to Army Activities on a periodic basis. A few examples of such
statutes are:
(1) Personnel in Overseas, Sensitive, or Routinely Deployable Units:
nondisclosure of personally identifying information, 10 U.S.C. 130(b).
Additionally, the names and duty addresses (postal and/or e-mail) of
Army military and civilian personnel who are assigned to units that are
sensitive, routinely deployable, or stationed in foreign territories can
constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy and may
also be withheld in accordance with FOIA Exemption 3. Names and duty
addresses (postal and/or e-mail) published in telephone directories,
organizational charts, rosters and similar materials for personnel
assigned to units that are sensitive, routinely deployable, or stationed
in foreign territories are withholdable under this exemption, in
accordance with 10 U.S.C. 130 `Personnel in Overseas, Sensitive, or
Routinely Deployable Units';
(2) Classification and Declassification of Restricted Data, 42
U.S.C. 2162;
(3) Disclosure of Classified Information, 18 U.S.C. 798(a);
(4) Authority to Withhold from Public Disclosure Certain Technical
Data, 10 U.S.C. 130 and DoDD 5230.25;
(5) Confidentiality of Medical Quality Assurance Records: Qualified
Immunity for Participants, 10 U.S.C. 1102(f);
(6) Physical Protection of Special Nuclear Material: Limitation on
Dissemination of Unclassified Information, 10 U.S.C. 128;
(7) Protection of Intelligence Sources and Methods, 50 U.S.C. 403-
3(c)(6);
(8) Prohibition on Release of Contractor Submitted Proposals, 10
U.S.C. 2305(g);
(9) Restrictions on Disclosing and Obtaining Contractor Bid or
Proposal Information or Source Selection Information, 41 U.S.C. 423; and
(10) Secrecy of Certain Inventions and Filing Applications in a
Foreign Country, 35 U.S.C. 181-188. Any records containing information
relating to inventions that are the subject of patent applications on
which Patent Secrecy Orders have been issued.
(d) Number 4 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4)). Those containing trade secrets or
commercial or financial information that an Army Activity receives from
a person or organization outside the Government with the understanding
that the information or record will be retained on a privileged or
* * *
sensitive classified information; and
(ii) Files containing reports, records, and other material
pertaining to personnel matters in which administrative action,
including disciplinary action, may be taken.
(2) Army components shall ordinarily withhold lists of names
(including active duty military, civilian employees, contractors,
members of the National
[[Page 156]]
Guard and Reserves, and military dependents) and other personally
identifying information, including lists of e-mail addresses of
personnel currently or recently assigned within a particular component,
unit, organization, or office within the Army. Home addresses, including
private e-mail addresses, are normally not releasable without the
consent of the individuals concerned. This includes lists of home
addresses and military quarters' addressees without the occupant's name.
(i) Privacy Interest. A privacy interest may exist in personal
information even though the information has been disclosed at some place
and time. If personal information is not freely available from sources
other than the Federal Government, a privacy interest exists in its
nondisclosure. The fact that the Federal Government expended funds to
prepare, index and maintain records on personal information, and the
fact that a requester invokes FOIA to obtain these records indicates the
information is not freely available.
(ii) The right to privacy of deceased persons is not entirely
settled, but the majority rule is that death extinguishes their privacy
rights. However, particularly sensitive, graphic, personal details about
the circumstances surrounding an individual's death may be withheld when
necessary to protect the privacy interests of surviving family members.
Even information that is not particularly sensitive in and of itself may
be withheld to protect the privacy interests of surviving family members
if disclosure would rekindle grief, anguish, pain, embarrassment, or
cause a disruption of their peace of minds. Additionally, the deceased's
social security number should be withheld since it is used by the next
of kin to receive benefits. Disclosures of the deceased's social
security number may be made to the immediate next of kin.
(iii) A clearly unwarranted invasion of the privacy of third parties
identified in a personnel, medical or similar record constitutes a basis
for deleting those reasonably segregable portions of that record. When
withholding third party personal information from the subject of the
record and the record is contained in a Privacy Act system of records,
consult with legal counsel.
(iv) This exemption also applies when the fact of the existence or
nonexistence of a responsive record would itself reveal personally
private information, and the public interest in disclosure is not
sufficient to outweigh the privacy interest. In this situation, Army
* * *