[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 518.13 FOIA exemptions.
The following types of records may be withheld in whole or in part
from public disclosure under the FOIA, unless otherwise prescribed by
law. A discretionary release of a record to one requester shall prevent
* * *
questions and answers used in training courses or in the determination
of the qualifications of candidates for employment, entrance on duty,
advancement, or promotion; and
(iii) Computer software, the release of which would allow
circumvention of a statute, DoD or Army rules, regulations, orders,
manuals, directives, or instructions. In this situation, the use of the
software must be closely examined to ensure a circumvention possibility
exists.
(2) Records qualifying under the low (b)(2) profile are those that
are trivial and housekeeping in nature for which there is no legitimate
public interest or benefit to be gained by release, and it would
constitute an administrative burden to process the request in order
[[Page 153]]
to disclose the records. Examples include rules of personnel's use of
parking facilities or regulation of lunch hours, statements of policy as
to sick leave, and administrative data such as file numbers, mail
routing stamps, initials, data processing notations, brief references to
previous communications, and other like administrative markings. Army
Activities shall apply the low 2 exemption as applicable.
(c) Number 3 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3)). Those concerning matters that a
statute specifically exempts from disclosure by terms that permit no
discretion on the issue, or in accordance with criteria established by
that statute for withholding or referring to particular types of matters
to be withheld. The DA, FOIA/PA Office, maintains a list of (b)(3)
statutes used within the DoD, and provides updated lists of these
statutes to Army Activities on a periodic basis. A few examples of such
statutes are:
(1) Personnel in Overseas, Sensitive, or Routinely Deployable Units:
nondisclosure of personally identifying information, 10 U.S.C. 130(b).
Additionally, the names and duty addresses (postal and/or e-mail) of
Army military and civilian personnel who are assigned to units that are
sensitive, routinely deployable, or stationed in foreign territories can
constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy and may
also be withheld in accordance with FOIA Exemption 3. Names and duty
addresses (postal and/or e-mail) published in telephone directories,
organizational charts, rosters and similar materials for personnel
assigned to units that are sensitive, routinely deployable, or stationed
in foreign territories are withholdable under this exemption, in
accordance with 10 U.S.C. 130 `Personnel in Overseas, Sensitive, or
Routinely Deployable Units';
(2) Classification and Declassification of Restricted Data, 42
U.S.C. 2162;
(3) Disclosure of Classified Information, 18 U.S.C. 798(a);
(4) Authority to Withhold from Public Disclosure Certain Technical
Data, 10 U.S.C. 130 and DoDD 5230.25;
(5) Confidentiality of Medical Quality Assurance Records: Qualified
Immunity for Participants, 10 U.S.C. 1102(f);
(6) Physical Protection of Special Nuclear Material: Limitation on
Dissemination of Unclassified Information, 10 U.S.C. 128;
(7) Protection of Intelligence Sources and Methods, 50 U.S.C. 403-
3(c)(6);
(8) Prohibition on Release of Contractor Submitted Proposals, 10
U.S.C. 2305(g);
(9) Restrictions on Disclosing and Obtaining Contractor Bid or
Proposal Information or Source Selection Information, 41 U.S.C. 423; and
(10) Secrecy of Certain Inventions and Filing Applications in a
Foreign Country, 35 U.S.C. 181-188. Any records containing information
relating to inventions that are the subject of patent applications on
which Patent Secrecy Orders have been issued.
(d) Number 4 (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4)). Those containing trade secrets or
commercial or financial information that an Army Activity receives from
a person or organization outside the Government with the understanding
that the information or record will be retained on a privileged or
confidential basis in accordance with the customary handling of such
records. Records within the exemption must contain trade secrets, or
commercial or financial records, the disclosure of which is likely to
cause substantial harm to the competitive position of the source
providing the information, impair the Government's ability to obtain
necessary information in the future, or impair some other legitimate
Government interest. Commercial or financial information submitted on a
voluntary basis, absent any exercised authority prescribing criteria for
submission is protected without any requirement to show competitive
harm. If the information qualifies as exemption 4 information, there is
no discretion in its release. Examples include:
(1) Commercial or financial information received in confidence in
connection with loans, bids, contracts, or proposals set forth in or
incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the Army
Activity and the offeror that submitted the proposal, as well as other
information received in confidence or privileged, such as trade secrets,
inventions, discoveries, or other proprietary data. Additionally, when
[[Page 154]]
the provisions of 10 U.S.C. 2305(g) and 41 U.S.C. 423 are met, certain
proprietary and source selection information may be withheld under
exemption 3;
(2) Statistical data and commercial or financial information
concerning contract performance, income, profits, losses, and
expenditures, if offered and received in confidence from a contractor or
potential contractor;
(3) Personal statements given in the course of inspections,
investigations, or audits, when such statements are received in
confidence from the individual and retained in confidence because they
reveal trade secrets or commercial or financial information normally
considered confidential or privileged;
(4) Financial data provided in confidence by private employers in
* * *