[Title 33 CFR C]
Sec. 181.29 Hull identification number display.
Two identical hull identification numbers are required to be
displayed on each boat hull.
(a) The primary hull identification number must be affixed--
(1) On boats with transoms, to the starboard outboard side of the
transom within two inches of the top of the transom, gunwale, or hull/
deck joint, whichever is lowest.
(2) On boats without transoms or on boats on which it would be
impractical to use the transom, to the starboard outboard side of the
hull, aft, within one foot of the stern and within two inches of the top
of the hull side, gunwale or hull/deck joint, whichever is lowest.
(3) On catamarans and pontoon boats which have readily replaceable
hulls, to the aft crossbeam within one foot of the starboard hull
attachment.
(4) If the hull identification number would not be visible, because
of rails,
[[Page 862]]
fittings, or other accessories, the number must be affixed as near as
possible to the location specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) The duplicate hull identification number must be affixed in an
unexposed location on the interior of the boat or beneath a fitting or
item of hardware.
(c) Each hull identification number must be carved, burned, stamped,
embossed, molded, bonded, or otherwise permanently affixed to the boat
so that alteration, removal, or replacement would be obvious. If the
number is on a separate plate, the plate must be fastened in such a
manner that its removal would normally cause some scarring of or damage
to the surrounding hull area. A hull identification number must not be
attached to parts of the boat that are removable.
(d) The characters of each hull identification number must be no
less than one-fourth of an inch high.
[CGD 79-013, 48 FR 40718, Sept. 19, 1983; 48 FR 53558, Nov. 28, 1983]