[Title 33 CFR C]
Sec. 181.27 Information displayed near hull identification number.
With the exception of the characters ``US-'', which constitute the
country of origin code for the United States, if information is
displayed on the boat within 2 inches of the 12-character hull
identification number (HIN), that information must be separated from the
HIN by means of borders or must be on a separate label, so that it will
not be interpreted as part of the hull identification number.
[USCG-2003-14272, 69 FR 33860, June 17, 2004]